Greetings!
Sa buhay maraming katanungan tayo at gusto. May mga matatagal ka na bana hinahanap at di mo
nakikita? Or may mga katanungan ka ba in the past na hanggang ngayon ay wala pa rin kasagutan? Or
naligaw ka na ba? Or nababalisa ka ba ngayon?
do not worry because uh someone could relate to you at nakasulat po yun sa bibliya.
Now my name is benid, descriptions like disciple, patuloy na nagsasaliksik ng salita ng Diyos I don't claim
to be an expert in the word of God. Maraming nagsasaliksik ng Salita ng Diyos, ang iba nagsasaliksik
upang maligtas, gusto nila maligtas dahil gusto nila mapunta sa langit. Diba yun ang pinaka [Link]
ko tuloy yung isang kwento ng isang pastor na nagtanong, na sino ba sainyo ditto ang gusto pumunta sa
langit,magtaas ng kamay , lahat nagtaas ng kamay, ang sunod na katanungan is , sino sa inyo ang gusto
mauna sa langit, walang nagtaas ng kamay, walang nakataas ng kamay at isang nakakabinging
katahimikan ang sumunod.
for you know we laughed at this but this is true, gusto natin pumunta sa langit pero wag muna ngayon.
probably gusto nating lahat yan. To all who are watching online welcome po sa Sunday worship service
ng ICOC Mindoro.
before we continue let us pray let's us pray dear God you are our King, you are so powerful you control
everything but more than that you loved us you want and you long to be with us you provide lots of uh
ways for us to be with you actually you provided people in our lives to point us to point uh you to us
thank you God that today uh we can do anything go anywhere because we are led by the spirit we also
would like to thank you God because of the word of Jesus the word that could transform our life I pray
that today the holy spirit will guide us as we navigate as we go through the word of God as we see you
and as we see your love and your grace be with us forgive us our sins all this I pray in Jesus name amen
Nautusan ka na ba na pumunta sa siang lugar pero di sinabi sa inyo kung bakit, basta pumunta ka lang,
now anong ginawa monung inutusan ka. Siguro madalas inutusan ka ng Nanay mo, o nung tatay mo
nung maliit ka pa, basta pumunta ka doon. Pero walang sinabi kung bakit ka pumunta doon. Anong
nararamdaman mo nung inutusan ka noon. Maaring nagtatanong ka, nagtataka ka. Now for you know
okay but today we will uh talk about someone who has told exactly that okay let's uh present the first
slide please
the title of today's message is God's work (Ang Gawang Diyos)
Let us look at the lives of two individuals who were the products of God's act now they were led by the
spirit and they were transformed by the word of God they were led by the spirit and they were
transformed by the word of God okay let us read Acts chapter 8 in vers 26 to 40
next slide please the Bible says
now an angel of the Lord said to Phillip go south to the road the desert road that goes down from
Jerusalem to Gaza so he started out and on his way he met an Ethiopian yunuk an important official in
charge of all the treasury of candace which means Queen of the Ethiopians this man had gone to
Jerusalem to worship and on his way home was sitting on his Chariot reading the book of Isaiah the
prophet the spirit told Phillip go to The Chariot and stay near it then Philip ran up to the Chariot and
heard a man reading Isaiah the prophet do you understand what you're reading Philip asks how can I he
said unless someone explains it to me so I invited Philip to come up and sit with him this is the passage
of scripture the Unok was reading he was led like a ship to the slaughter and as a lamb before its shearer
is silent so he did not open his mouth in his humiliation he was deprived of Justice who can speak of his
descendants from his life was for his life was taken from the earth the Unok asked Phillip tell me please
who is this Prophet talking about himself or someone else then Philip began with that very passage of
scripture and told him the good news about Jesus as they travel along the road they came to some
water and the Uno said look here's water what can stand in the way of my being baptized and he gave
orders to stop the Chariot then both Phillip and the Unok went down into the water and Philip baptized
him when they came up out of the water the spirit of the Lord suddenly took Philip away and the unuk
did not see him again but went on his way rejoicing, Philip however appeared in azotus and traveled
about preaching the gospel in all the towns until he reach cesaria.
What a beautiful scripture very beautiful scripture it is very very much loaded loaded scripture if you
analyze it if you read it you can get a lot of insights from it you know the main characters of the passage
are philli the Ethiopian Uno and who else the Holy Spirit the Holy Spirit background before this
happened actually what transpired
slide please
yeah see philli see Philip Philip at least uh one was the was Philip the Apostle and the other one is Philip
the Evangelist see Philip the Evangelist was uh one of the seven chosen in Acts 6: 1 to5 remember
during the time that the church was growing and there was a problem in the distribution of food that
the widows were left out, anong mga ginawa ng discples nun, they chose from among themselves seven
men who were full of the Holy Spirit who are faithful and Philip was one of them the other one is stepen
so they were tasks to oversee the daily distribution of food in the early days of the church now after that
anong nangyari, lumalaki angchurch nay un, church but what happened here comes Paul , pinersecute
niya up to acts 7, nagsilayan ang ga disciples, kumalat sila, Jerusalem and they actually went or actually
reached uh Samaria and Judea
so SI Philip Naman he helped spread the word of God no so after stoning of Stepen actually si Paul,
remember, Paul gave orders, actually he allowed stepen to be stoned the disciples actually makikita
natin yun sa dulo ng Acts 7, so punata na tayo ngayon sa Acts 8 nagkagulo na , the dsiciples actially were
the Christians were persecuted by Paul and his group so Kumalat sila, so Philip naman nagpunta siya ng
Samaria, mababasa natin yun sa acts 8 in verse 5-12, you may start sa acts 8 verse 1 so he was uh an
evangelist in Samaria at the time and Ministry Philip was growing actually. Maraming na convert to
Christianity because if Philip was really preaching the word powerfully the Holy Spirit was with him And
actually nakakapagpagling siya ng mga maysakit, paralyzed and in fact if you read through through acts
8, may isa doon nagusto magpa convert kasi sorcerer siya (salamangkero) kasi gusto niya gamitin yung
power of Godna yun to gain but eventually he was rebuked but yu n ang kwento at the time so uh
people were the Christians were scattered throughout uh Samaria and Judea. What thoughts Can We
Gather from the scriptures that we have just read (ano ang makukuha nating thughts, dalawa lang.
next slide
First is, you go anywhere and do anything as directed by the spirit, go anywhere do anything as you
are directed by the spirit God is so awesome he is in the business of renwing the hearts of people from
the hearts of stone to the hearts of Flesh (pinapalambot ni God yung puso) you know the spirit and the
word is also involved remember God is a Triune God, God the Father God the son and God the Holy
Spirit, si God the Father ano bang role niya? Ang role ni God the father, si God the Father He draws
people to Christ, Si Christ ang role niya He is the word remember John in the beginning there was a
word and the Word was with God and the Word was God, si Jesus yun, actually siya yung prineach ni
Philip sa ethiopan yung word na yun if you read acts 8: 5 ganun din nu, um Philip was preaching to the
people in Samaria and he was preaching the message of the Messiah who is Jesus Christ, So ang
pinipreach ni Philip is si Jesus lagi the word, okay How about the Holy Spirit , ano yung role ng Holy
Spirit daw, the Holy Spirit guides or leads people remember in this story Philip was led by the spirit to
go to the desert okay he was led actually the YUnok was also led to go to the desert at dun sila
nagtagpo, now all the three are at work in a person's transformation see God the Father God the son
and God the Holy Spirit
ito yung sinasabi ko na si God the father siya yung nagpapapunta kay Jesus sabi sa John chapter 6:44 no
one can come to me unless the father who sent me draws them and I will raise them up at the last day
that's proof that it is God the Father who brings us to Jesus or to the word for us to be led by the Holy
Spirit to eventually have a relationship with God you are here because God brought you here. Andito
kayo ngayon dahil dinala kayo ng Diyos ditto.
Next slide blackaby
now people will not seek God or pursue spiritual matters unless the spirit of God is at work in their
lives –Blackaby, hindi raw maghahanap ang tao kung hindi pinurpose ni God, ang awesome, connected.
so why are you here today you are here or we are here today because God is at work in you first God
brought you here and second God is at work in you today this was actually what happened to Philip and
to the Ethiopian Uno Philip was led by the spirit and so was the unuk but at the time yung unuk hindi
niya pa alam na nilelead siya ng Holy Spirit
next slide please
so sino si Philip at anu yung ginawa niya, si Philip actually is the is Philip the Evangelist acts 21 verse 8
proof he was mentioned as an evangelist and yun yung nkita niyo sa Screen, nakita niyo yung city of
samaria, doon siya nanggaling, inutusan siya pumunta sa desert road down south, malayo yun and then
eventually Gaza and then eventually umakyat siya dun sa city of cesaria after so ang haba ng ikot ni
Philip. Philip preached and performed miracles in Samaria he met and baptized the Ethiopian yunuk on
the road to Jerusalem or from Jerusalem to Gaza later on he lived in cesaria with his four daughters who
prophesied when he was visited by Paul. Si Philip nagkaroon siya ng four daughters makikita niyo if you
read through Acts yung mga anak niya nagpu prophesy, so pati yung daughters niya na convert niya,
makikita natin doon na nung dumaan si Paul doon dumaan sila sa bahay ni Philip, remember kanina
sinasabi ko si Paul siya yung umuusig diba pero towards the end si Paul na yung bisita ni Philip, ano
nangyari, si Paul kasi na convert, yung taga usig sa kanila, you know God has uh been working in his life
Paul was also transformed what a transformation from being a murderer to being a disciple of God, the
murder Paul was eventually Philip's friend (dating kaaway, kaibigan at kakampi na ngayon) Gawa ng
Diyos yun, sa buhay natin marami tayong nakakaaway, nagyon kaibigan na natin, Sa acts 8 it was Paul
who ordered the stoning of stepen and the Christians were persecuted in Jerusalem and all the Believers
except the apostles were scattered throughout the regions of Judea and Samaria. Ano ba yung Samaria
nay un, yung Samaria lugar yun Samaria, nung araw kasi the Jews were there uh were conquered uh,
they were conquered by the Assyrians (anong ginawa ng mga Assyrians) ginawa nila yung mga mayaman
and middle class na Jews, dinala nila sa Assyria, inalis nila sa Samaria, ano naiwan, yun siguro may mga
defect or defective at saka mga low class na Jews naiwan doon, ano ginawa ng samarians after that, the
samarians also conquered several tribes who are pagans there were five Pagan tribes that they
conquered, ang ginawa nila yung mga tao doon, yung mga pagans doon dinala nila sa Samaria, so these
pagans from the five Pagan tribes were brought to Samaria and they were able to meet the low class
Jews and they intermarried, ANO RESULTA ayan people in Samaria called the Samaritans, kaya yung
Samaritans maintindihan natin why the Jews look down on them, mababa silang klase, pero si Philip
wala siyang prejudice so unlike us, Si Philip di siya namimli, no he went he preached he actually
developed a strong Ministry in Samaria. sa Samaria kasi his uh Ministry was already growing in fact if
you read uh few scriptures before this growing Ministry niya and then what happened the spirit told
him to leave yung growing Ministry to go to where, the desert, kung ikaw mag-isip , kung ikaw tinanong,
pingawa nun, gagawin mo ba yun?maaring hindi diba, ang ganda ganda na ng buhay ko dito eh
naggogrow naman ang ministry ko, marami ako napapgaling, marami ako naku convert, in fact
prosperous yung ministry ko , bat ako pupunta ng disyerto di ko naman alam kung ano nangyari doon,
pero you know Philip is an evangelist, yung evangelist pala di sila makuntento sa isang lugar, pag ok na
yung isang lugar, hahanap nanaman sa ibang lugar na hindi ok para maging ok kay God, ganun pala yun,
si Philip pag sinabi sa kaniya go to the desert desert desolate place yun, ano gagawin mo sa desert, but
Philip immediately went, so ang ganda ng puso ni philp in verse 26 he was told go south to the road
from there from Samaria South to the road bababa siya, antagal nun na biyahe, you know pwede natin
isipin na tututul si Philip dahil matagumpay na ang kanyang ministeryo eh sa Samaria , mula sa isang
magandang lugar pupunta siya sa isang mapanglaw na disyerto , living a Ministry that is fruitful and is
striving to go to the desert is foolish to some of us it is foolish (kalokohan yun diba) but it is wise if it is
directed by God it is wise if it is directed by God. Why?? you know uh because si God kasi may purpose,
ang tao may plan but God has a purpose. Siguro maari pagtayo si Philip when we were asked to go to a
desert to a desolate desert to a dry desert maybe ang sabihin natin, not now, huwag muna ngayon or
sabihin natin wag ako, iba nalang, or sabihin natin not there not now not me not, maaaring ganyan ang
tugon natin. But Philip was so obedient because he was led by the spirit God has a great purpose and he
wanted Philip to be part of his activity in converting the
yunuk, si God kasi has activity na mag convert ng tao at hindi siyang siya lang yun, pinapasama niya ang
ibang tao and he was using at this time Philip C Philip was an instrument to the conversion of the Unok
sometimes we have great plans, pero yung great plans natin will not Prevail over God's purpose,
naniniwala kayo doon kahit anung gawin niyo magtumbling kayo, magbale balentong kajan kung di yan
ngpurppose ni God di mangyayari yan, marami ng mga testimony jan. the Bible says the spirit told Philip
to go to The Chariot and stay near it. It took real boldness for Philip to go there, kasi nakita nya yung
unuk, kasi yung yunuk is actually a respectable man you know he is in charge the of the treasury of
Candace,maaring magara yung suot niya at maaaring nakaka intimidate talaga siya, but Philip was led
by the spirit that's
why hindi niya iniisip sarili niya, iniisip niya yung utos sa kaniya and when he was there, ano nangyari, he
was able to hear the Unok reading the book why because in the past it is customary pala kapag
nagbabasa ka you read aloud, walang yung katulad now na tahimik na nagbabasa, maingay sila para
marinig nila it's also good if you read aloud , naririninig at naiintindihan ang binabasa. and Philip was
able to hear him and the lesson here is that we should never fear speaking about Jesus to those who are
considered rich influential or important people in the world okay why, kasi kailangan din nila si God.
Kung hindi tayo magsasalita,di magsi share,maaring wala na, maaaring walang magsi share sa kanila
so we should not think of ourselves para maisip natin that the Holy Spirit was leading us to do what. And
madalas naduduwag tayo at di makapagsalita tungkol kay Jesus, bakit? Di kasi uso yanngayon diba, ano
ba pinag uusapan sa opisina, si God? Hindi uso, ano ba pinag uusapan kadalasan ibang tao, economia
Netflix politics you know power influence Facebook Tik Tok you know the world is bold in imposing its
own message to us, yung world kasi advertisement, nagiimpose ng message satin, they're so bold
they're using any kind of media para isaksak sa kokote natin yung gusto nila, pero tayo di tayo bold na
mag share ng word ni God na which is more important very important to them imagine kung di tumugon
si Philip, hindi nagging disciple si yunuk. The scripture says that the unuk was found reading aloud and
Philip knew at that moment that God had given him an open door you know a prepared heart an open
door and a prepared heart, minsan kapag may nagtanong sayo tungkol kay God ang ibig sabihin nun
nagsasaliksik siya wag mo na pakawalan yung opportunity na yun kasi, God is already opening the door
and actually preparing the heart of that person to be reached out basically God God has arranged a
meeting between Philip and the Yunuk, inarrange diba di naman sila magkakilala pero nagkita sila doon,
this is a wonderful example of how God opens doors for evangelism, si God ang nagwowork if you are a
disciple today look at your conversion, now think about your conversion, madalas di natin kilala yung
nag invite or bigla lang kayo nagkita, but it is the ACT of God you know God directed Philip because God
has already arranged an Open Door one of the greatest job in preaching God uh for a preacher is uh to
Simply pray for open doors, yun pala dapat natin ginagawa, we pray for open doors then after that we
must be alert we must be alert to the opportunities that God present, kailangan pala alertto tayo, now
Philip wasn't the only one being led and moved by the spirit the Unok was also and although at the time
he didn't know it yet
next slide
second thought thought uh next slide please let the word of God MOVE your Life
let the word of God move your heart it's the word of God that will change us not a anything else,
nangyari satin yan, okay it's not the explanation the one who studied the Bible it's the word of God that
convicted us and transformed us. now on the desert road Philip encountered an eth Ethiopian unic
returning from Jerusalem reading the Bible you know we can say if the Ethiopian found God during his
visit Sa Jerusalem but actually he we can say that he certainly found the word of God why because he
was reading the word of God who would lead him to God, bat natin nasabi, maaaring hindi siya
nakapagsimba, yung yunuk nagtravel ng malayo, maari di siya nakapagworship, why in some na na
research on yunuk
next slide please
I stumbled upon this Dr Cheol-Koo Lee of Korea University he did the research on Uno and he said that
the record said that Uno had some women likee appearances such as no mustach hair large breasts big
hips and thin high pitch voice young male, tinatagtag ang testicles no testosterone kaya di nadedevelop
yung body, disfigured ang katawan , walang bigote (di ko sinasabi yung walang bigote ditto ay yunuk ha)
so that's why okay large breast large or big hips a lot of us have big hips no or thin high pitched na boses
and the Unok had physical abnormalities he could be immediately recognized before he enters the
temple, diba yung temple may mga gwardiya yun, tinitingnan yung mga pumapasok to worship, it is
possible that the unuk was not able to enter to worship why because in the past a Uno is prevented
from entering the temple compound
next slide please
it's here Deuteronomy chapter 23 in verse one the Bible says no one whose testicles are crushed or
whose male organ is cut off shall enter the Assembly of God.
Prohibited sila mag worship, so most probably despite the fact that he traveled long you know so many
days actually a month to worship he wasn't able to worship because most probably hindi siya pinapasok
if uh you look at the distance okay from Ethiopia to Jerusalem the distance between the lower Nile
region in Ethiopia and Jerusalem it's more than 2,500 miles or roughly about 4,000 kilometers, ganun
kalayo biniyahe ng Yunuk para lang magworship, para lang mag Simba, by Chariot it would take him
nearly a month to get one sa Gaza (back and forth 2.5 months) , so you could imagine frustration ng
Yunuk kapag di siya nakapag worship, despite the long trip to Jerusalem to worship the Uno possibly was
not able to enter the compound and he may be experiencing hardships he may be experiencing
difficulties see abnormal but more so most probably may be experiencing a lot of frustrations lots of
frustrations in life can you relate to the Yunuk? Sa buhay ba natin mayroon tayong mga difficulties,
meron ba tayong hardship, meron ba tayong mgafrustrations? The yunuk can relate to you and you can
relate to the unuk despite all of this the unuk was devoted in studying the word of God actually he had a
scroll, mahal yun so bumili pa siya ng scroll para lang mabasa niya yung word ni God, from Ethiopia sa
research paanu raw may convert Ethiopia because remember the queen of Ethiopia, Kandake or
Candace, kaibigan ni Solomon, gusto niya lagi making kay Solomon most probably she was converted by
Solomon and that's handed down yung lessons noon to her and unuk that's why you can understand
that the unuk is studying the word but he could not understand the unuk didn’t allowed life difficulties
to stop him from knowing and from loving God the Uno did not stop the difficulties in life from knowing
and from loving God you know he has the hunger for the word he has the hunger for knowledge he has
the hunger for a better life better than this, actually yung binasa natin kanina, yung scripture about Jesus
Christ, mas nakaka relate yung Yunuk doon eh, kasi namention doon, parang helpless yung Lamb si
Jesus, so nakakarelate siya, parang siya din, wala siyang descendats, yung Yunuk din hindi siya
magkakaroon ng descendants, that's why most probably is the reason Why gusto niya maging follower
ni Jesus, now life may be so harsh for some of us, maaring nabibigo tayo, we go through depression in
Life or sometimes we lose hope you have failures you have despair depression loneliness and death
these are the harsh realities in life maybe you have broken marriages or failed relationship or kapos sa
pera I don't know but you are experiencing hard life today you are experiencing difficulties today parang
pasan monaang daigdig.
--pwede life sharing dito
but that's that's life that's life now we're living in a broken and messed up world however let us
remember that the world world is not our final destination the world is not our final destination,dadaan
din yan kahit mahirap, we are just a passing through so how we respond to these harsh realities in life I
call this usually fear you respond with fear but fear has two meanings the first is forget everything and
run just like the 10 spies when they saw the great Challenge they ran away the other
meaning of fear is face everything and Rise face everything and Rise. si Philip yun ang ginawa niya. Si
David when he faced Goliath you know he saw God and his power when he faced the giant you know we
have two meanings of fears today the choice is yours we can forget everything and run or we should
face everything and Rise the unuk was not satisfied with what he had you know he longed for a better
and purposeful life, ayaw niya na hanggang dun nalang siya, gusto niya mas mabuti pa so he did not stop
looking for a better life in the end what happened he found it and he went away rejoicing he found it
and he went away rejoicing the Unok was a successful man but you success was not able to answer all
the questions in his life you know these questions could only be answered by real spiritual answers and
he was seeking God at the time
slide please
the Unok was actually reading the prophet Isaiah and the unuk was hungry for the word and typically
the scroll would cost him a lot of money but it showed how real he really wanted to read know God's
word, makikita mo talaga sa attitude kung gusto mo talaga, gagawin mo, di ka malulugmok, babangon ka
, lalaban ka, kagaya ng Yunuk and to
okay it cost him a lot but he did it
in verse 30 the Philip asked do you understand what you're reading he was asking the Uno response
how can I unless someone explains to me you know he was so humble and because of his humility God
actually brought Philip you know to bring understanding to him, before tayo magsabi kay God may
solusyon na siya .. in verse verse 35 then Philip began what the passage with what the passage of
scripture and told him the good news about Jesus. Marami preachers ngayon uh that they focus on what
we must do for God what we must do for God we we teach people what we must do for God is okay.
WELL ang una pala na dapat ituro ay what God has done for us through Jesus, nakita niyo ang
difference? when you realize that, lahat madali nalangeh, just like theYunuk, look here's water where
can I be baptized and result he went away rejoicing something remarkable here see Philip after that he
was quote unquote transported phlip reaction the unuk was still there he was rejoicing it means that
Faith yuk is not rooted on Philip it's rooted on the word of God, kahit nawala yung nag reach out sayo,
yung kaibigan mo, and importante sayo ay yung relationship mo with God and conversion story natin is
just like the Unok
I was transformed and I thank God for someone who invited me to study the Bible and the ones who
study the Bible with me in conclusion if God Acts and Can Move my heart, he can transform you also
when God transforms the heart of a person there are three persons working God the Father God the son
and God the Holy Spirit they're all working for you when we are LED by the spirit we shall go anywhere
and do anything as directed and we shall always read the word because it has the power to change lives
so as disciples we can be like Phillip who will who always answers the call of the spirit to do God's work
without question without explanation he obeyed God wholeheartedly because he was led by the spirit
and he was guided Ed by the spirit.
For a friend seeking God we encouraged you to imitate the Unok he was humble he was hungry for the
word he believed in the scriptures and the good news he got baptized, the word of God transformed his
life and he went away joyful with a great purpose
To disciples do we still feel the joy of the Uno today? I ask you again do you still feel the joy of the Uno
today? do we still have the same purpose do we still Rejoice every day?
That is the message for today and To God Be The [Applause] Glory
11:00 Welcome
11:05 Communion
11:30 Fellowship
11:45 Game 1
12:00 Lunch/Game2/Raffle
1:00 Fashion Show
1:30 Game 3
2:00 Raffle/E-gift
2:00 Closing/Videoke