0% found this document useful (0 votes)
5 views15 pages

Data Analysis of ICT Impact on Employees

Chapter Four presents the data analysis and results of a research study focusing on the impact of ICT training on employee performance. It includes detailed demographic information about respondents and their responses to various questions regarding ICT training's effectiveness, with a majority agreeing that it positively influences work efficiency, career success, and employee commitment. The findings suggest a strong correlation between ICT training and improved employee performance metrics.

Uploaded by

olutay zoayoola
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
5 views15 pages

Data Analysis of ICT Impact on Employees

Chapter Four presents the data analysis and results of a research study focusing on the impact of ICT training on employee performance. It includes detailed demographic information about respondents and their responses to various questions regarding ICT training's effectiveness, with a majority agreeing that it positively influences work efficiency, career success, and employee commitment. The findings suggest a strong correlation between ICT training and improved employee performance metrics.

Uploaded by

olutay zoayoola
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

CHAPTER FOUR

DATA ANALYSIS AND RESULT PRESENTATION

4.1 INTRODUCTION
This chapter is very important as it is deals with presentation, analysis and interpretation of all

data collected when carryout the research.

Section A and B. Section A analyzed the characteristics of the respondents (Personal Data).

Section B revealed the analysis of the questions that are related to ICT on employee

performance.

4.2 DATA ANALYSIS AND RESULTS PRESENTATION

Data analysis involves, the organization and classification of processed data into some

comprehensive from the aim of which is to enable the researcher to extract relevant information.

PART A: ANALYSIS OF RESPONDENT PERSONAL DATA

TABLE1: ANALYSIS OF RESPONDENTS CHARACTERISTICS


TABLE 4.1.1:
Table 4.2.1: Question 1: distribution of respondent by Sex.

SEX FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE


MALE 35 35
FEMALE 65 65
TOTAL 100 100
Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020).
INTERPRETATION:

Table 1 show that 35% of the sample were male while 65%of the sample were female .this
indicate that majority of the respondents were female.
Table4.2.2: Question 2: Distribution of Respondent By Age.

AGE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE

Under 25 22.5 22.5

26-40 52.5 52.5

41-55 25 25

57-above - -

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020).


INTERPRETATION:
Table 2 shows that 22.5% of the respondents are under 25 year of age , 52.5% are between the

age of 26 to 40 and 25% are between the age of 41-55. This indicate that majority of respondents

were under age 26-40 years.

Table 4.2.3: Question 3: Distribution of Respondent by Marital status.

MARITAL STATUS FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE

Single 55 55

Married 30 30

Divorced - -

Widow or widower 15 15

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020).

INTERPRETATION:

Table 3 shows that 55% of the sample are single, 30% of the sample are married and 15%

widow or widower. This indicate that majority of respondents were single.


Table 4.2.4: Question 4: Distribution of Respondents Based on Position in the Company

POSITION IN THE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE

COMPANY

MANAGEMENT 10 10

JUNIOR 20 20

SENIOR 70 70

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020).


INTERPRETATION:
Table 4 shows that 20% respondents of the sample are junior staff of the organization, 80% the

senior staff of the organization. This indicate that majority of respondents were senior staff of the

organization.

Table 4.2.5: Question 5: Distribution of respondent based on number of working years with the

company.

YEARS FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE

Under a year 15 15

1-5 25 25

6-10 20 20

11-15 22.5 22.5

Above 15 17.5 17.5

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020).


INTERPRETATION:
Table 5 shows that 15% of the respondents are those within a year working experience, 25%

respondents are those with 1-5 working experience, 20% respondents are those with6-10 years

working experience and 22.5% respondents are those that has 11-15 years working experience

and 17.5% respondents have working experience based on the analysis above, most of the

respondents working experience are between 6-10 year. This indicate that majority of

respondents were worker under 1-5 year working experience.

Table 4.2.6: Question 6: Distribution of Respondents by Education Background.

EDUCATION FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE

BACKGROUND

WASCE/GCE 27 27

NCE/ND 18 18

[Link]/HND 40 40

MBA/ [Link] 15 15

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020).

INTERPRETATION:

Table 6 shows that 27% of the respondents have WASCE/GCE, 18% of the sample have

NCE/ND and 40% have [Link]/HND while 15% have MBA/ [Link]. This indicate that majority of

respondents were [Link]/HND.


4.2. Analysis of Research Questions

Table 4.2.8: Question 1: CT Training affects work efficiency

RESPONSES FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE

Strongly agree 100 100

Agree - -

Undecided - -

Disagree - -

Strongly disagree - -

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020).

INTERPRETATION:

The table above shows that (100%) respondents strongly agreed that CT Training affects work

efficiency

Table 4.2.9: Question 2: ICT training leads to career success improvement.

RESPONSES FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE

Strongly agree - -

Agree 70 70

Undecided 30 30

Disagree - -

Strongly disagree - -

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020).


INTERPRETATION:
The table shows that (70%) respondents agree and (30%) are undecided . This indicate that

majority of respondents under this study agreed that ICT training leads to career success

improvement.

Table 4.2.10: Question 3: ICT training lead to the increase in human sources' interests in their

efficiency of performances in organizations.

RESPONSE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE

Strongly agree - -

Agree 67.5 67.5

Undecided 32.5 32.5

Disagree - -

Strongly disagree - -

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020).

INTERPRETATION:

The above table shows that (67.5%) respondents agreed and (32.5%) respondents were

undecided and (12.5%) disagree. This indicate that majority of respondents under this study

agreed that ICT training lead to the increase in human sources' interests in their efficiency of

performances in organizations
Table 4.2.11: Question 4: ICT training gives room for employee commitment and dedication

RESPONSES FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE

Strongly agree - -

Agree 70 70

Undecided 12.5 12.5

Disagree 17.5 17.5

Strongly disagree - -

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020).


INTERPRETATION:
The table above shows that (70%) respondents agreed , (12.5%) were undecided and (17.5%)

disagreed . This indicate that majority of respondents under this study agreed that The ICT

training gives room for employee commitment and dedication

Table 4.2.12: Question 5: ICT training lead to the increase in the speed of tasks done by human

sources in the organizations

RESPONSE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE

Strongly agree 20 20

Agree 45 45

Undecided 7.5 7.5

Disagree 27.5 27.5

Strongly disagree - -

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020).


INTERPRETATION:

This table shows that 20% respondents strongly agreed,45% agreed, 7.5% were undecided and

27.5% respondents disagreed. This indicate that majority of respondents under this study agreed

that ICT training lead to the increase in the speed of tasks done by human sources in the

organizations

Table 4.2.13: Question 6: The company conducts training for employees who require learning

and development

RESPONSE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE

Strongly agree 37.5 37.5

Agree 55 55

Undecided 2.5 2.5

Disagree 5 5

Strongly disagree - -

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020).


INTERPRETATION:
The table above shows that 37.5% respondents strongly agreed,55% agreed, 2.5% is undecided

and 5% respondents disagreed. This indicate that majority of respondents under this study agreed

that the company conducts training for employees who require learning and development

Table 4.2.14: Question 7: Employees continuously acquire new knowledge and skills, and

master new ways of doing things.


RESPONSES FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE

Strongly agree 45 45

Agree 47.5 47.5

Undecided 2.5 2.5

Disagree 2.5 2.5

Strongly disagree 2.5 2.5

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020)

INTERPRETATION:

This table shows that 45% respondents strongly agreed, 47.5% respondent agreed, 2. 5% is

undecided, 2.5% disagree and 2.5% strongly disagree. This indicate that Employees continuously

acquire new knowledge and skills, and master new ways of doing things

Table 4.2.15: Question 8: There is a significant relationship between optimism and employee

work performance.

RESPONSES FREQUENCY PECENTAGE

Strongly agree 33 33

Agree 43 43

Undecided 17 17

Disagree 7 7

Strongly disagree - -

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020).


INTERPRETATION:
Table 13 shows that 33% respondents strongly agreed, 47% agreed, 17% were undecided and 7%

disagreed . This indicate that majority of respondents under this study agreed that There is a

significant relationship between optimism and employee work performance.

Table 4.2.16: Question 9: In the company development programme is continuously used by the

employees’

RESPONSES FREQUENCY PECENTAGE

Strongly agree 58 58

Agree 40 40

Undecided 2 2

Disagree - -

Strongly disagree - -

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020)


INTERPRETATION:
The table shows that 23(58%) respondents strongly agreed, 16(40%) agreed and 1(2%) is

undecided. This indicate that majority of respondents under this study strongly agreed In the

company development programme is continuously used by the employees’


Table 4.2.17: Question 10: All employees are qualified to be trained.

RESPONSES FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE

Strongly agree 100 100

Agree - -

Undecided - -

Disagree - -

Strongly disagree - -

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020).

INTERPRETATION:

The table above shows that (100%) respondents strongly agreed that All employees are qualified

to be trained.

Table 4.2.18: Question 11: Quality of work has improved due to ICT

RESPONSES FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE

Strongly agree - -

Agree 70 70

Undecided 12.5 12.5

Disagree 17.5 17.5

Strongly disagree - -

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020).


INTERPRETATION:
The table above shows that (70%) respondents agreed , (12.5%) were undecided and (17.5%)

disagreed . This indicate that majority of respondents under this study agreed that ICT has

encouraged employees to explore more in research and innovation

Table 4.2.12: Question 5: Employee feel unable to cope when they are under a lot of stress

RESPONSE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE

Strongly agree 20 20

Agree 45 45

Undecided 7.5 7.5

Disagree 27.5 27.5

Strongly disagree - -

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020)

INTERPRETATION:

This table shows that 20% respondents strongly agreed,45% agreed, 7.5% were undecided and

27.5% respondents disagreed. This indicate that Employee feel unable to cope when they are

under a lot of stress


Table 4.2.13: Question 6: Being anxious discourages employee work performance.

RESPONSE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE

Strongly agree 37.5 37.5

Agree 55 55

Undecided 2.5 2.5

Disagree 5 5

Strongly disagree - -

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020)


INTERPRETATION:
The table above shows that 37.5% respondents strongly agreed,55% agreed, 2.5% is undecided

and 5% respondents disagreed. This indicate that majority of respondents under this study agreed

that Being anxious discourages employee work performance.

Table 4.2.14: Question 7: ICT has enabled organization to empower its employees making them

pursue life-learning skills

RESPONSES FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE

Strongly agree 45 45

Agree 47.5 47.5

Undecided 2.5 2.5

Disagree 2.5 2.5

Strongly disagree 2.5 2.5

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020)


INTERPRETATION:

This table shows that 45% respondents strongly agreed, 47.5% respondent agreed, 2. 5% is

undecided, 2.5% disagree and 2.5% strongly disagree. This indicates that ICT has enabled

organization to empower its employees making them pursue life-learning skills

Table 4.2.14: Question 7: Communication to outside the company has improved due to ICT
training

RESPONSES FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE

Strongly agree 45 45

Agree 47.5 47.5

Undecided 2.5 2.5

Disagree 2.5 2.5

Strongly disagree 2.5 2.5

TOTAL 100 100

Source: Researcher’s Field Survey (2020)


INTERPRETATION:
This table shows that 45% respondents strongly agreed, 47.5% respondent agreed, 2. 5% is

undecided, 2.5% disagree and 2.5% strongly disagree. This indicate that Communication to

outside the company has improved due to ICT training

You might also like