Chapter 7
Aisha steps out of her cab as she walks into the office. The receptionist asks her to meet sir
(naushad khan) in his cabin, which was also the place where her interview took place and lets her
know that sir will arrive in a few minutes so she has to wait.
Aisha goes upto the 7th floor, waiting for naushad khan to arrive. She looks around and notices a
man in a white shirt and jeans (THE CLASSIC) her eyes widen. “Darshan? What is he doing here?
Is he a part of the music label? Why does he looks like he’s in a rush?” But her thoughts get
interrupted by the cabin door opening.
Darshan POV:
“Oh shit. I’m late again” He rushes into the office. He presses the 7th floor button and rests his
back on elevator wall. He walks into his studio and greets everyone present there.
“I’m sorry” He says siting next to Jyugal. “Koi na! We expected it anyways” He says smiling at
Him. Darshan rolls his eyes. “Oye sun! what happened to Shreya?” Darshan questions. “Shreya
left. Usne quit kardi job aur saare contacts bhi band karke rakhi hai.” Jyugal says. “Oh..” Darshan
says with clear guilt displayed on his face. “Chor! She wasn’t the right one for us anyways. Tum
jaake naushad bhai se milo ek baar, he wants to tell you something important” Jyugal says trying
to distract him. “Chal thik hai main naushad bhai se milke aaunga” He says.
“Naushad bhai?” He says opening the door of the cabin. Aisha and Naushad look at him shocked
as it was very sudden. “Aare darshan, come sit! Main bhulane waala tha tumko! Darshan this is
Aisha, she’s going to be the new audio engineer for your team” My eyes widen as I see Aisha
looking at me, smiling and raising her eyebrows. “Aisha? Tum? Idhar..” I utter in shock
“You guys know each other already?” Naushad inquiries, Aisha smiles at Him
“Hi Darshan!” She spreads her hand towards him, indicating a hand shake. Darshan smiles back
at her and shakes his hand. “You’re everywhere I go” Aisha giggles, “Destiny” Darshan says
smiling back at her.
“Well since you guys already know each other. Darshan why don’t you introduce her to your team
while i finish some left over work” Naushad Bhai suggests. “Sure!” Darshan replies. “After you!”
He says opening the cabin door. Aisha smiles at him. “This way” He leads her. They enter the
studio. “Guys! We have a new member in the team! This is Aisha, she’s going to be our new audio
engineer” Darshan announces to the people present in the room. Darshan takes her to everyone
and introduces them to her. “Aisha, this is Dj Lijo” Darshan says. Aisha and Lijo shake their
hands. “This is Jyugal Soni, A very close friend of mine. That’s Gurpreet Saini, Our shayar” He
goes on, introducing everyone in the room.
“Well, this is your studio! Or you can say ours” Darshan says, entering a new room. “Ours
because I spend most of my time here creating and mixing songs. It’s my whole career. Creating
music and singing them. You don’t mind right?” Darshan says. “Oh no! Not at all! I’m glad I have
company” Aisha replies. “Mxing songs? So your an audio engineer yourself?” Aisha questions.
“Well, Close enough! I’m not a professional one but I have learnt from the people I worked with”
Darshan answers. “Wah! Amazing” Aisha says smiling at him. He reciprocate’s the smile. “Would
you like to have lunch? It’s already pretty late” Darshan suggests, “Yeah, sure! Chalo chalte hain”
Aisha replies.
They reach a restaurant nearby. Darshan gets out of the car followed by Aisha. He hands the
keys to the vallet parking and they head inside. The waiter assign’s them their table. Right near
the waterfall’s. “Thank you so much! We will call you when we are ready to order” Darshan says.
“Wow, this restaurant is beautiful!” Aisha says adoring the interior’s with a soft smile on her face.
Darshan smiles softly looking at her. “Here you go” He passes the menu to her. “Thank you!” She
says, smiling. They call the waiter and order their respective dishes.
Their orders arrive, they start eating. A calm silence filled between them. “You studied in the US
right? Forgive me if im wrong” Darshan says, breaking the silence. “Mhm! For around 4 years”
Aisha replies. “How was it?” Darshan asks. “It was hectic. I love staying around my loved ones,
Suddenly I pushed myself into a place where I knew nothing. It was hard the first year! My friends
were a big part of my life! They made me feel at home. I’m really grateful to them” Aisha replies.
“I agree, Surrounding yourself with the right people always make’s life so much more fun and
warm!” Darshan says. “Ri-“ Aisha gets interrupted.
“Darshan bhaiya?” A little girl comes up to them. “Aare aap tho saach main Darshan bhaiya ho!”
The little girl says, with a shocked expression. “Hi!” Darshan waves at her. “Darshan bhaiya! Can I
have a picture with you please?” The little girl requests. “Of course! Come here” He says picking
her up. Her parents reach to the situation. They get surprised to see Darshan. They all take
pictures together. “Thank you so much bhaiya!” The little girl says smiling. Darshan smiles back,
and ruffles her hair. “Bye Sanskriti!” He waves at her. She waves back. Aisha was smiling
unknowingly looking at the scene.
Darshan comes back to his seat and smiles at Aisha. “Wah raval ji! Aapka fan following ka range
tho bohot wide hai!” Aisha says, smiling at him. “Sab pyaar hai! I feel so special! Forever grateful
to them” He replies, with a constant smile. “You are special!” Aisha says softly, Darshan looks at
her and says, “same goes with you! I’m not really comfortable with new people but you seem to
be different” Aisha looks down and smiles. They finish their meal and head outside. “Thank you
so much for the meal Raval” Aisha says, forwarding her hand. He looks at it, pushes it away and
pulls her into a hug. Aisha smiles and hugs him back. He waits until she pulls away. “Anytime!” He
says smiling at her. “Chalo! I’ll drop you! Waise kuch kaam nahin hai abhi” He offers. “Aare no its
alright! I’ll book a cab” Aisha denies politely. “I wont kidnap you! Dont worry” Darshan requests,
smiling. Aisha giggles at his words and says “Aare kidnap? Why would I think that!?”. “Tho come
na! Chalo lets go Come” Darshan says. “Thik hai. Aa rahi hun” Aisha smiles as Darshan is
dragging her.
“Darshan! Right!” Aisha points. Darshan turns right and they reach the apartment complex.
“Wow! You live very near” Darshan says looking at the apartment through the car window. Aisha
smiles at him. She grabs her purse and her phone. She was about to get off but darshan calls
her, “Aisha! Your number?” Darshan asks. “Huh?” Aisha says, confused. “Uh well now that your in
my team, its only right to have your number” Darshan explains rubbing the back of his neck
awkwardly. “Oh Okay! Its …..” Aisha says giving her number to him. “Got it!” Darshan says.
“Alright then Raval! I’ll take a leave. Have an amazing day ahead!” She says, smiling at him. “You
too. Bye!” He says reciprocating the smile.
Darshan stay’s there until Aisha enters the building.
Aisha reaches the flat. She looks at Anjali’s shoes present outside. She smiles and rings the door
bell. “Oye! Itni jaldi aa gayi!” Anjali gets surprised, opening the door for her to come inside. “Haan
aaj kuch kaam nahin tha isiliye” Aisha says, placing her purse on the coffee table. “Kya bana rahi
ho?” Aisha looks at Anjali, who is wearing an appron. “Teri favourite dish bana rahi hun” Anjali
answers, walking into the kitchen followed by Aisha. “Gulab jamun?! WAHHH THANK YOUUU!
idhar aa” Aisha says pulling Anjali into a hug. Anjali hugs her back happily. “Ruk! Main change
karke aaungi! Phir saath main khaenge” Aisha says.
She rushes into her room, change’s into something comfortable and she comes outside to see
aisha setting up the dining table. They both settle down and serve themselves. Aisha forwards
her hand to reach the gulab jamun bowl but Anjali hits her hand. “First khana. Phir Gulab jamun”
Anjali says. “Gulab jamun bhi khana hi hai” Aisha say’s . “Aap bohot smart ho ma’am! Chup chap
khana khao” Anjali replies back.