Power Cable Construction and Selection Guide
Power Cable Construction and Selection Guide
Introduction
In electrical power systems, conductors and cables play a fundamental role in transmitting and distributing electrical energy safely and
efficiently.
The term “cable” generally refers to main feeders that carry power from the main supply or transformer to distribution boards.
The term “wires” or “conductors” is used for smaller-section conductors that form branch circuits feeding individual loads or
devices.
A power cable is an assembly of one or more insulated electrical conductors, usually enclosed within a protective sheath. It
is primarily designed for power transmission and distribution, both underground and overhead.
Power cables are used extensively in industrial, commercial, and residential installations due to their ability to:
As the operating voltage increases, the complexity and number of layers in the cable construction also increase to ensure reliability
and safety.
Components of Power Cable
a) Conductor / Core
The conductor is the central part of the cable responsible for carrying electrical current.
Copper and aluminum are the most commonly used conductor materials due to their:
High electrical conductivity
Ductility and mechanical strength
Economic availability
Conductors may be:
Solid (single wire) for small cross-sections.
Stranded (several twisted wires) for flexibility in larger cables.
c) Insulation (Dielectric)
The insulating layer separates the conductors from each other and from the surrounding environment.
It must withstand the service voltage without failure and have high dielectric strength.
Common insulation materials include:
PVC (Polyvinyl Chloride) – Used for low-voltage cables, flexible, flame-retardant.
XLPE (Cross-Linked Polyethylene) – Used for medium- and high-voltage cables, excellent thermal and
electrical properties.
Note: In residential and low-voltage applications, cables usually consist only of the conductor, insulation, and outer sheath.
For higher-voltage levels, additional shielding and protective layers are required.
d) Insulation Shield (Screen)
A metallic layer, often made of lead, aluminum, or copper tape, applied over the insulation shield.
Functions:
Provides mechanical protection.
Prevents moisture ingress.
Acts as a path for fault currents and provides shielding from electromagnetic interference.
f) Bedding / Filler
g) Armor
An incorrect cable selection can lead to overheating, excessive voltage drop, power losses, insulation failure, or even fire hazards.
Therefore, the selection process must consider electrical, mechanical, thermal, and environmental factors to ensure safe, efficient,
and reliable operation.
1. Operating Voltage
The operating voltage of a cable is the maximum system voltage that the insulation can safely withstand under normal
conditions.
Cables are classified according to their rated voltage, such as:
Low Voltage (LV): up to 1 kV
Medium Voltage (MV): 1–35 kV
High Voltage (HV): 35–230 kV and above
The selected cable must match the nominal voltage of the system while allowing for possible temporary over voltages
during operation.
Note: The insulation thickness and type depend directly on the rated voltage level.
2. Insulation Level
The insulation level determines the cable’s ability to withstand electrical stresses.
It depends on factors such as:
The type of system grounding (e.g., solidly earthed, resistance-earthed, or isolated).
The transient voltage conditions (switching surges, lightning, etc.).
Higher insulation levels are required for systems that are ungrounded or have long cable runs, to minimize the risk of
insulation breakdown.
Also known as the ampacity, it represents the maximum continuous current a cable can carry without exceeding its
permissible temperature rise.
The ampacity depends on:
Conductor material (copper or aluminum)
Cross-sectional area of the conductor
Type of insulation
Installation method and cooling conditions
Exceeding this limit may cause thermal degradation of insulation, leading to premature failure.
4. Maximum Overload Current
Cables must also tolerate temporary overloads that occur during abnormal conditions (such as motor starting or inrush
currents).
The duration and magnitude of these overloads must be within the thermal withstand capacity of the cable to avoid
insulation damage.
During a short circuit, the cable may be subjected to very high currents for a short duration (typically a few cycles).
The cable must be capable of withstanding the electrodynamic and thermal stresses caused by these currents without
mechanical or thermal failure.
The short-circuit capacity depends on:
The conductor cross-sectional area
The material (Cu or Al)
The short-circuit duration (e.g., 1 second or 3 seconds)
where:
Isc : short-circuit current (A)
A : conductor cross-sectional area (mm²)
k : material constant (Cu ≈ 143, Al ≈ 94)
t : fault duration (seconds)
6. Voltage Drop
Every conductor has resistance and reactance, which cause a voltage drop along its length when current flows.
Excessive voltage drop results in reduced equipment performance and energy loss.
Acceptable voltage drop limits (according to most standards):
Lighting circuits: ≤ 3%
Power circuits: ≤ 5%
The voltage drops (∆V) depends on:
Cable length (L)
Current (I)
Conductor resistance (R) and reactance (X)
Power factor (cos φ)
Approximate formula:
The cable cross-section should be increased if the voltage drop exceeds allowable limits.
7. Cable Length
Longer cables result in higher resistance and voltage drop, affecting both efficiency and performance.
In long-distance installations, selecting larger cross-sectional areas or using higher system voltages may be necessary to
minimize losses.
8. Installation Method
The method of installation significantly affects current-carrying capacity and thermal dissipation.
Common installation methods include:
Buried underground
Laid in conduits or ducts
Mounted on cable trays or in air
Each method has different cooling characteristics, which are reflected in derating factors used when determining cable
size.
For example:
Underground cables dissipate heat poorly → lower ampacity.
Cables in air or on trays dissipate heat more effectively → higher ampacity.
9. Ambient and Operating Temperature
For underground installations, the soil’s physical and chemical properties have a major impact on cable performance.
Important factors include:
Thermal resistivity of soil (affects heat dissipation).
Moisture content (improves conductivity but may corrode metallic sheaths).
Soil pH and chemical composition (influence corrosion rate).
In corrosive or chemically active soils, protective coverings, armoring, or PVC/PE sheaths are required.
The cable must withstand mechanical forces during installation and operation, such as:
Pulling tension
Bending stress
Vibration and impact
It must also resist environmental conditions like:
Moisture, UV radiation, oil, and chemical exposure
Rodent attacks or fire (depending on the installation environment)
12. Economic and Regulatory Factors (Optional but Practical)
Summary Table
Factor Description / Impact
Operating Voltage Determines insulation rating and thickness
Insulation Level Based on system grounding and surge protection
Maximum Load Current Defines ampacity and conductor size
Overload Capacity Cable’s short-term thermal limit
Short-Circuit Current Defines minimum conductor size for fault tolerance
Voltage Drop Limits efficiency and performance
Cable Length Affects voltage drop and losses
Installation Method Influences thermal dissipation and derating
Temperature Affects current rating and insulation choice
Soil & Environment Determines sheath, armor, and corrosion protection
Mechanical & Chemical Stresses Require additional protective measures
Economic / Standards Ensure compliance and cost optimization
Definition
Conduits and ducts are protective tubes or pipes through which electrical cables are drawn.
They provide both mechanical protection and organizational routing for conductors.
Common Materials
Metal conduits: Galvanized steel (GI), stainless steel, or aluminum – provide strong mechanical protection and electromagnetic
shielding.
Non-metallic conduits: PVC, HDPE, or fiberglass – lightweight, corrosion-resistant, and easier to install.
Applications
Widely used in residential, commercial, and industrial wiring systems, especially where cables may be exposed to mechanical stress
or moisture.
Ideal for installations requiring future maintenance or modification, since cables can be easily replaced or added.
Advantages
Limitations
Conduits must be sized to allow sufficient cable spacing and easy pulling (typically cable fill < 40% of cross-sectional area).
Bends and joints should be minimized to reduce pulling tension.
Proper earthing and bonding are required for metallic conduits.
Definition
A cable tray is a supporting system designed to carry, organize, and protect insulated cables in industrial, commercial, or large-scale
installations.
Trays can be made from galvanized steel, aluminum, or fiber-reinforced plastic (FRP).
1. Ladder-type trays – allow free air circulation and easy heat dissipation; suitable for power cables.
2. Perforated trays – provide partial protection and better cable support.
3. Solid-bottom trays – used where protection from falling debris or dust is needed.
4. Wire mesh trays – used for light-duty and data cable installations.
Applications
Common in industrial plants, data centers, and commercial buildings where many cables run in parallel.
Used in indoor or outdoor environments, often mounted along ceilings or walls.
Advantages
Cables are exposed to mechanical damage, dust, and moisture if trays are open-type.
Requires proper support spacing and earthing to prevent sagging or electrical hazards.
Not ideal for buried or hazardous environments.
Design Considerations
Select tray material based on environmental conditions (e.g., corrosion resistance in humid or chemical areas).
Maintain spacing between power and control cables to minimize electromagnetic interference (EMI).
Use cable clamps or ties to secure cables and prevent movement.
Ensure trays are bonded to earth for safety.
Definition
In the direct burial method, cables are laid directly in the ground without using ducts or conduits.
The cable itself must have sufficient mechanical and moisture protection, typically through an armored and PVC/PE-sheathed
construction.
Applications
Advantages
Design Considerations
4. Comparative Summary
Installation
Protection Level Heat Dissipation Maintenance Ease Typical Applications
Method
Conduit / Duct High mechanical protection Moderate Easy to modify Residential, commercial, underground passages
Cable Tray Moderate (open or enclosed) Excellent Very easy Industrial and commercial plants
Direct Burial Good (with armored cables) Excellent (soil contact) Difficult Underground residential and utility networks
5. General Recommendations
Always follow relevant standards such as IEC 60364, NEC, or BS 7671 for installation practices.
Use derating factors to adjust current-carrying capacity based on the selected installation method.
Ensure proper earthing, mechanical protection, and spacing between cables to enhance safety and performance.
Regular inspection and thermal monitoring are recommended for high-load systems.
Cables Classification
Power cables can be classified based on several factors, including operating voltage, conductor type, and insulation material. Understanding
these classifications helps in proper cable selection, design, and installation for electrical systems.
The operating voltage of a cable is the maximum voltage the cable can safely withstand under normal operating conditions. Cables are
commonly divided into three voltage classes:
Note:
Higher voltage cables require more complex construction, including shielding, insulation layers, and armoring, to withstand electrical
stresses, environmental factors, and short-circuit currents.
The conductor is the central component of a cable responsible for carrying current. The most common conductor materials are copper (Cu) and
aluminum (Al).
Conductor
Resistivity Advantages Limitations
Material
High conductivity → carries more current for the
Copper 1.724 μΩ·cm Higher cost, heavier
same size, excellent mechanical strength, durable
Lower conductivity → requires larger
Aluminum 2.65 μΩ·cm Lightweight, lower cost, corrosion-resistant cross-section to carry same current, more
prone to mechanical damage
Key Considerations:
The insulation is the most critical component of a cable. It electrically isolates conductors from each other, the ground, and the environment.
Cable names often reflect the insulation material used, e.g., PVC cable, XLPE cable.
It is challenging to meet all these criteria with a single material, which is why different insulation materials are used depending on the
application.
Cables can be classified based on number of cores, conductor construction, and mechanical protection.
1. Number of Cores
The number of cores in a cable refers to the number of individual conductors contained within its outer insulation.
a) Multi-core Cables
Multi-core cables consist of three phase conductors and sometimes a neutral conductor, all enclosed within a single outer sheath.
Advantages:
Easier to handle and install compared to multiple single-core cables.
The vector sum of the phase currents in a balanced three-phase system is zero, which reduces induced currents in adjacent
conductors.
Typical Applications:
Distribution boards, industrial machines, and residential wiring systems.
b) Single-core Cables
The construction of the conductor affects the flexibility, durability, and electrical performance of a cable.
a) Solid Cables
b) Stranded Cables
a) Armored Cables
b) Non-Armored Cables
Cables are often color-coded to identify the purpose of each conductor, ensure safety, and prevent miss-wiring in electrical installations.
Understanding color codes is essential for installation, maintenance, and troubleshooting.
The exact color codes can vary depending on national standards (e.g., IEC, NEC, BS). Below is a general reference following IEC
60446/60445 and widely used practices:
a) Single-Phase Systems (230V)
In Palestine:
Wire Color Typical Phase Notes
Brown L1 (Phase 1) Base phase color
Used instead of solid black (easier to
Brown with Black Stripe L2 (Phase 2)
source if limited wire colors available)
Brown with Orange Stripe L3 (Phase 3) Alternative to grey for third phase
Blue Neutral (N) Standard IEC color
Green/Yellow Earth (PE) Standard IEC color
Additional Notes
Special Purposes: Certain applications may require unique colors, e.g., red for emergency circuits or orange for interlock circuits.
Safety Tip: Never assume wire function based solely on color. Always verify with a voltage tester before touching.
Labeling: In addition to color coding, labeling with letters or numbers is recommended in complex control systems for easy
identification.
Cable Formation
The formation of a cable refers to the physical arrangement of its individual conductors within the outer sheath. Proper cable formation is
critical because it affects magnetic field distribution, heat dissipation, current-carrying capacity, and voltage balance. There are two main
types of cable formations: Trefoil and Flat.
Trefoil Formation
Definition: In trefoil formation, the individual conductors are arranged in a triangular pattern.
Purpose & Advantages:
Ensures equal spacing between phases, which results in balanced magnetic fields.
Reduces circulating currents in the surrounding metallic structures.
Compact design, saving space in containment systems such as cable trenches, ducts, or underground installations.
Commonly used for Low Voltage (LV) and Medium Voltage (MV) systems up to 132 kV.
Limitations:
When using single-core cables, the conductors are in direct contact, which reduces heat dissipation.
The reduced cooling can lower the current-carrying capacity, so thermal considerations must be taken into account by the
design engineer.
Applications:
Underground distribution, industrial plants, and high-voltage transmission systems where space is limited.
Flat Formation
Definition: In flat formation, the conductors are arranged side by side in a straight line.
Advantages:
Easier installation in certain cable trays and conduits.
Better heat dissipation for the outer conductors compared to trefoil formation.
Limitations:
The central conductor is affected by the magnetic fields of neighboring phases.
Results in higher running temperatures in the middle phase.
Can lead to voltage imbalance and may reduce overall efficiency.
Applications:
Indoor installations, bus bar connections, or where space allows and thermal management is not critical.
Summary Table
Formation Conductor
Advantages Limitations Typical Applications
Type Arrangement
Balanced magnetic field, Reduced heat dissipation for Underground, MV/LV
Trefoil Triangular
compact touching single-core cables compact systems
Easier installation, better Central conductor overheats, Indoor, cable trays, non-
Flat Side-by-side line
outer conductor cooling possible voltage imbalance space-critical areas
Definition:
The neutral conductor provides a return path for unbalanced current in single-phase or three-phase systems. It also allows safe operation of
protective devices and ensures proper voltage levels.
Sizing Principles:
1. Balanced Loads:
In a perfectly balanced three-phase system, the neutral current is zero.
However, due to load variations, neutral must carry the maximum expected unbalanced current.
2. Cross-Section:
IEC 60364 / NEC guidelines suggest that the neutral conductor size can be equal to or smaller than the phase conductor,
depending on the system and load type.
For three-phase four-wire systems with linear loads, neutral size is usually equal to the phase conductor.
For single-phase loads supplied from a three-phase system, neutral must be sized to carry unbalanced currents safely.
3. Voltage Drop Consideration:
Excessive neutral resistance can cause voltage imbalance.
The neutral conductor must be sized to limit voltage drop within acceptable limits (typically 3–5% for distribution systems).
Practical Tip:
In systems with non-linear loads (e.g., computers, fluorescent lighting), neutral may carry harmonic currents higher than the phase
currents. In such cases, oversizing the neutral is recommended to avoid overheating.
2. Earth (Protective) Cable Sizing
Definition:
The earth (or protective) conductor provides a low-resistance path to safely divert fault currents to ground, ensuring the operation of
protective devices and preventing electric shock.
Sizing Principles:
Electrical cables are designated with standardized names and formulas that convey their construction, material, insulation, number of cores,
and cross-sectional area. Understanding these naming conventions is essential for correct selection, installation, and maintenance.
1. Three-phase copper cable – indicates the conductor material and intended application.
2. Insulated with PVC – specifies the type of insulation.
3. Multi-core with 4 cores – the cable has three phase conductors and one neutral conductor.
4. Cross-sectional area:
o 95 mm² → cross-section of the phase conductors (current-carrying capacity).
o 50 mm² → cross-section of the neutral conductor.
Electrical cables are often named using letters and codes to describe their construction and protection.
a) N2XBY
Symbol Meaning
N Copper conductor (Cu)
2X Cross-linked polyethylene (XLPE) insulation
B Double galvanized steel tape (Armored)
Y PVC outer sheath
Key Points:
Key Points:
Cables are exposed to several electrical, thermal, and environmental factors that can affect their performance, efficiency, and lifespan.
Understanding these issues is crucial for proper design, installation, and maintenance.
1. Skin Effect
Definition:
The skin effect is a phenomenon where alternating current (AC) tends to flow near the
surface of a conductor, rather than uniformly across its cross-section.
Cause:
The AC generates a magnetic field, which induces eddy currents that oppose the current
flow in the center of the conductor.
As frequency increases, the current becomes more concentrated near the surface.
Effects:
Mitigation:
Definition:
The proximity effect occurs when two or more AC-carrying conductors are close to each other, causing magnetic coupling between them.
Cause:
Effects:
Mitigation:
3. Temperature Effect
Definition:
The resistance of a cable is directly affected by its temperature.
Cause:
As the cable heats up due to current flow or ambient conditions, the resistance of the conductor increases.
Effects:
Higher operating temperatures lead to increased voltage drop and energy losses.
Excessive temperature may degrade insulation over time.
Mitigation:
Definition:
Environmental moisture can degrade cable performance by affecting insulation and conductors.
Effects:
1. Insulation Breakdown: Moisture can swell, dissolve, or weaken insulation, leading to exposed conductors and short circuits.
2. Corrosion: Water can react with metals in conductors, forming compounds that reduce conductivity.
3. Mechanical Damage: Freezing moisture can crack or break cables, and prolonged exposure can make insulation brittle.
4. Electrical Property Degradation: Moisture can reduce insulation effectiveness, increase leakage currents, and raise cable resistance.
Mitigation:
Definition:
Voltage drop is the reduction in voltage as electrical current flows through a conductor due to its resistance and impedance.
Cause:
Effects:
Mitigation:
Cable data tables are essential tools in electrical design, providing key technical information required for cable selection, installation, and
performance evaluation. These tables are typically found in cable manufacturer catalogs and standard references (e.g., IEC, BS, or NEC
standards).
Each column in the cable table provides specific information related to the physical, electrical, and mechanical characteristics of the cable. The
main columns and their meanings are as follows:
1. Product Code
Definition: The effective area of the conductor through which current flows, measured in square millimeters (mm²).
Importance:
o Determines the current-carrying capacity of the cable.
o Affects the voltage drop and power loss along the cable length.
Typical Range: Common conductor sizes include 1.5, 2.5, 4, 6, 10, 16, 25, 35, 50, 70, 95, 120, 150, 185, 240, 300 mm², etc.
Remark: Larger cross-sectional areas reduce resistance and voltage drop but increase cost and cable weight.
Definition: The opposition a cable offers to current flow, expressed in ohms per kilometer (Ω/km).
Classification:
o DC Resistance (20°C): The resistance of the conductor when carrying direct current at 20°C ambient temperature.
o AC Resistance (70°C): The resistance of the conductor when carrying alternating current at 70°C, accounting for additional
effects such as the skin effect and proximity effect.
Importance:
o Helps calculate voltage drop and power loss.
o Ensures compliance with design limits specified by standards (e.g., IEC 60228).
Definition: The maximum continuous current that a cable can carry safely without exceeding its temperature limit.
Dependent Factors: Installation method, ambient temperature, soil thermal resistivity (for buried cables), and cable grouping.
Classification:
o Laid Direct in Ground:
The current-carrying capacity when the cable is buried directly in soil under standard conditions (e.g., 20°C ambient, 1.5 K·m/W
soil resistivity).
o Laid in Ducts:
Applies when cables are installed inside protective ducts or conduits, which limit heat dissipation and therefore slightly reduce
current capacity.
o Laid in Free Air:
Applies when cables are installed on trays, ladders, or walls with sufficient air circulation — typically allowing higher ampacity
due to better cooling.
Note: Always apply correction factors for ambient temperature, grouping of cables, and soil conditions to obtain the actual permissible current.
Definition: The external diameter of the complete cable (including insulation, sheath, and armor if applicable).
Importance:
o Determines the required conduit, duct, or tray size during installation.
o Helps calculate bending radius, which is usually specified as a multiple of the cable’s outer diameter (e.g., 12 × D for armored
cables).
Definition: The mass of one kilometer of cable, expressed in kilograms per kilometer (kg/km).
Importance:
o Used in mechanical design of supports, cable trays, and pulling systems.
o Important for calculating transportation, handling, and installation loads.
o For large power cables, the weight can exceed several tons per kilometer, requiring mechanical assistance for installation.
1. Power Demand
Determine:
Check using:
Determine:
This ensures cables can withstand fault currents thermally and mechanically.
Cable Sizing
Cable sizing is a fundamental part of electrical design that ensures cables can safely and efficiently carry the required current without overheating,
excessive voltage drop, or failure under short-circuit conditions. Proper cable selection guarantees system reliability, safety, and compliance with
international standards such as IEC 60364-5-52, BS 7671, and NEC.
Cables are selected and sized based on three primary design criteria:
Note: The final cable size must satisfy all three conditions simultaneously to be acceptable.
The general methodology for cable sizing involves the following steps:
Derating factors are applied to adjust the nominal current-carrying capacity of a cable under real operating conditions, which often differ from
standard reference conditions.
Where:
Thermal Resistivity
Soil Type Correction Factor (k₃)
(K·m/W)
Wet Soil 1.5 1.1
Normal Soil 2.5 1
Dry Soil 4 0.8
Very Dry Sand 6 0.6
d. Grouping Factor (k₄)
Reason: When multiple cables are installed close together, mutual heating reduces each cable’s ability to dissipate heat.
Effect: Current-carrying capacity must be reduced depending on the number of cables and spacing.
Typical Examples (Installation Method D – Buried Cables):
Number of
Derating Factor (k₄)
Circuits
1 1
2 0.8
3 0.7
4–6 0.6
The IEC 60364-5-52 standard provides comprehensive current rating tables and
correction factors for different installation methods and materials.
Conductor Materials: Copper cables have lower resistance and higher ampacity compared to aluminum for the same cross-section.
Insulation Types:
PVC: Max operating temp 70 °C
EPR / XLPE: Max operating temp 90 °C
Installation Methods: (As per IEC)
A: Enclosed in conduit on wall or in trunking
B: Enclosed in thermal insulation
C: Clipped direct or in free air
D: Buried directly in the ground
The current-carrying capacity (ampacity) of a cable is the maximum current that it can safely conduct continuously without exceeding its
permissible temperature limit. This capacity depends on how effectively the cable can dissipate heat generated by electrical losses.
Because each environment provides different cooling characteristics, separate formulas and correction factors are used to determine the actual
current capacity (Iz) under real installation conditions.
Where:
Explanation
When a cable carries current, I²R losses produce heat. The rate at which this heat dissipates to the surrounding air depends on:
Ambient temperature (the higher it is, the lower the cooling rate).
Cable spacing (closer cables retain more heat).
Type of insulation material (PVC, XLPE, etc.).
Thus, the actual permissible current (Iz) is obtained by applying correction factors to the standard rated current (Ir).
Ambient No. of
k₁
Temperature k₁ (PVC) Circuits in k₂ (Grouping Factor)
(XLPE)
(°C) Air
25 1.03 1.02 1 1
30 (reference) 1 1 2 0.85
35 0.94 0.96 3 0.8
40 0.87 0.91 4–6 0.7
45 0.79 0.87
50 0.71 0.82
Note: Increasing spacing between cables improves cooling and allows higher ampacity.
Where:
The higher the soil temperature or thermal resistivity, the less effectively heat is conducted away, reducing the current capacity.
Grouping multiple cables or burying cables too deep also limits heat transfer to the surface.
Thus, the formula adjusts the rated capacity (Ir) using the environmental and installation correction factors.
Ground Thermal
k₁ k₁ Correction Correction
Temperature Soil Type Resistivity Depth (m)
(PVC) (XLPE) Factor (k₃) Factor (k₄)
(°C) (K·m/W)
15 1.06 1.04 Wet Soil 1 1.2 0.5 1.03
20 (reference) 1 1 Normal Soil 2.5 1 0.8 (reference) 1
25 0.95 0.96 Dry Soil 4 0.8 1.1 0.96
Very Dry
30 0.89 0.94 6 0.6 1.4 0.92
Sand
35 0.84 0.91
The actual current-carrying capacity (Iz) of a cable is always lower than its rated capacity (Ir) due to environmental and installation
conditions.
Therefore, applying all relevant derating factors is essential to ensure the safety, reliability, and longevity of electrical installations.
Example 1: Cable Ampacity Calculation (According to IEC Standard): Determine the ampacity (Iz) of a 3-core copper cable with XLPE insulation and a cross-
sectional area of 240 mm², installed flat on a perforated tray running horizontally in air, with an ambient temperature of 40°C.
Ir = 538 A
k1 = 0.91
Step 4: Determine the Grouping (Derating) Factor (k2)
When multiple cables are installed close together, mutual heating occurs, reducing
the current-carrying capacity.
Refer to Table B.52-20 (IEC 60364-5-52).
For:
Number of trays = 1
Number of cables = 4 (3 Ph + N)
Installation type = flat formation
We find:
k2 = 0.79
Finally, the actual allowable current (ampacity) under given installation conditions is:
The derating process ensures safe operation of cables under actual environmental and installation conditions.
If the cable were installed in a group of fewer cables or at lower temperatures, the ampacity would increase.
Conversely, higher ambient temperatures, bundled installations, or poor ventilation would further reduce ampacity.
Similar procedures apply to underground cable installations, with additional correction factors for soil thermal resistivity and depth.
Based on to IEC 60364-5-52, Solve the following Example:
Example 2: Determining the Minimum Cross-Sectional Area of a Copper Cable: Determine the minimum cross-sectional area of a 3-core
copper cable with PVC insulation, used to supply a constant load current of 135 A, given the following installation and environmental
conditions:
Installation Type (E): Cables laid on a perforated tray or ladder rack in air.
This determines which base current-carrying capacity table (Table B.52.10) should be used for selecting the cable size.
When actual installation conditions differ from the reference values, derating factors are applied to account for temperature and grouping
effects.
The base current-carrying capacity of the cable must be greater than the load current, once the derating factors are applied.
𝐼𝐿𝑜𝑎𝑑 135
𝐼𝑟 = = = 204 𝐴
𝐾 0.6612
Thus, the selected cable must have a base ampacity (Ir) of at least 204 A under standard reference conditions.
Refer to IEC Table B.52.10 for PVC-insulated 3-core copper cables (Installation method E) at 30°C ambient temperature.
Since the required base ampacity is 204 A, the next standard size that satisfies this requirement is:
CSA: 95 mm²
Step 6: Verify the Derated Ampacity
Since 157.36 A ≥ 135 A, the 95 mm² cable safely carries the load current under the given conditions.
Always apply correction (derating) factors before final cable selection to ensure safe operation and prevent overheating.
Use IEC 60364-5-52 tables for standardized derating values.
For cables installed in ground, additional factors (soil resistivity and depth) must also be considered.
Cable selection must also meet voltage drop and short-circuit withstand criteria in detailed design.
Based on to IEC 60364-5-52, Solve the following Example:
Example 3 —Determine the minimum cross-sectional area (CSA) of a 3-core copper cable with XLPE insulation, buried directly in the
ground to feed a continuous load of 250 A. Use the following site/installation data:
Where:
Iz → Actual current-carrying capacity (A) under real conditions.
Ir → Rated current capacity (A) for a single cable buried in ground at 20°C reference temperature and standard soil resistivity (2.5 K·m/W).
k1 → Ground temperature correction factor (adjusts for soil temperature).
k2 → Grouping factor, to account for the mutual heating effect of adjacent cables.
k3 → Soil thermal resistivity correction factor, adjusts for the soil’s ability to conduct heat away.
k4 → Burial depth correction factor, accounts for variations in installation depth from the standard 0.8 m.
(Reference tables used: Table B.52.5 / Table C.52.1 for reference Iz values for XLPE 3-core; Table B.52.16 for soil resistivity correction
factors; Table B.52.15 for ground temperature correction; Table B.52.18 for grouping factors for direct-buried cables.)
𝐼𝑍 = 200
𝐼𝑟 =
𝐾1 𝐾2 𝐾3 𝐾4
200 200
𝐼𝑟 = = = 267.7 𝐴
0.77 × 0.9 × 1.1 × 0.98 0.747
From Page 46: 𝐼𝑟 ≥ 267.7 𝐴 . The minimum cross-sectional area (CSA) = 185 𝑚𝑚2
Example 5: For the following cable data:
Cable type: 3-core PVC
Cable cross-sectional area: 2.5 mm²
Cable length: 32 meters
Load: Water heater, 4.2 kW, single-phase, 230 V (assume standard voltage)
Installation: Inside a small plastic mini-trunk (conduit), with another circuit, ambient temperature = 35 °C
𝑃 4200
The load is a single-phase water heater: 𝐼𝑏 =𝑉= = 18.26 𝐴.
230
Installation method is B2, From Page 34
𝐼𝑍 = 18.26
𝐼𝑟 =
𝐾1 𝐾2
Voltage drop must be within limits. For low-voltage circuits, the IEC recommends ≤ 3–5%.
𝐿 64𝑚
1. 𝑅2.5𝑚𝑚2 = 𝜌 𝐴 = 1.724 × 10−8 Ω. 𝑚 2.5×10−6 𝑚2 = 0.442 Ω.
𝐿 64𝑚
1. 𝑅4𝑚𝑚2 = 𝜌 𝐴 = 1.724 × 10−8 𝛺. 𝑚 4×10−6 𝑚2 = 0.276 𝛺.
2. 𝑉𝑑𝑟𝑜𝑝 = 𝑅 × 𝐼 = 0.276 × 18.26 = 5.04 𝑉𝑜𝑙𝑡𝑠
𝑉𝑑𝑟𝑜𝑝 5.04
3. × 100% = × 100% = 2.2% < 3% → within the recommended 3% limit.
𝑉 230
Utilities must deliver voltage to customers within an acceptable range. When current flows through conductors with impedance, voltage drop
occurs. Voltage drop is the reduction in voltage between the supply point and the utilization point. Excessive voltage drop affects equipment
performance, lighting efficiency, and motor operation.
A 1% voltage drop can reduce tungsten lamp illumination by ~3%, and motor-driven appliances may perform poorly at low voltage.
3. Causes of Voltage Drop
Primary Causes
Additional Factors
Formula:
𝑉𝑑 × 1000
𝑉𝑎𝑏 = (𝑚𝑉/𝐴/𝑚)
𝐼×𝐿
Where:
Used when cable size, insulation, and installation type are known and the tabulated (𝑚𝑉/𝐴/𝑚) values are provided by manufacturers.
Example: Determine the voltage drop, for a 4-core 10 mm2 cable with copper conductors and XLPE insulated, carrying a
load current of 20 A over 60 m route length.
𝑉𝑑 × 1000
𝑉𝑎𝑏 = (𝑚𝑉/𝐴/𝑚)
𝐼×𝐿
𝑉𝑎𝑏 × 𝐼 × 𝐿 3.53 × 20 × 60
𝑉𝑑 = = = 4.236 𝑉
1000 1000
𝑉𝑑 4.236
× 100% = × 100% = 1.84% < 3%
𝑉 230
7. General Cable Sizing Methodology
1. Current-carrying capacity
2. Voltage drop limits
3. Short-circuit withstand capability
Collect:
Load type, phase, supply voltage, load current, power factor, cable length.
Cable construction: number of cores, conductor material, insulation type, armoring.
Installation conditions: buried vs. exposed, tray/wall/conduit, ambient/soil temperature, grouping, spacing, soil resistivity, depth,
trefoil vs. flat layout.
Where:
Example: Determine the minimum cross-sectional area of a copper cable for a short circuit current protection of a CB 20 kA, with an interrupting
time of 0.5 seconds.
Definition:
Overhead distribution cables where several insulated aluminum phase conductors are
tightly bundled around a bare or insulated neutral, replacing traditional bare conductors
separated by air.
Advantages:
Disadvantages:
Design Notes:
Definition: High-voltage lines consisting of conductors, insulators, towers/poles, and often shield wires for lightning protection.
Conductors:
Aluminum vs. Copper: Aluminum dominates due to its light weight, lower cost, and good conductivity; larger cross-
section compensates for higher resistivity.
ACSR (Aluminum Conductor Steel-Reinforced): Aluminum layers around a strong steel core → high conductivity +
excellent mechanical strength; standard choice for long spans and high voltages.
Key Components
Design Considerations
Conductor size depends on current rating, allowable sag, ambient temperature, and mechanical stresses (wind/ice).
Towers must withstand electrical clearances, mechanical loads, and environmental conditions.
Bus Ducts (Busways)
Definition: Metal-enclosed assemblies containing insulated copper or aluminum bus bars used for
distributing large currents in buildings or industrial plants.
Applications: High-current vertical risers in tall buildings; industrial power distribution; installations
requiring multiple tap-offs.
Advantages:
Disadvantages:
Reliability depends on joints and bends → potential failure points if poorly installed.
Requires precise alignment and structural support due to weight.
Design Notes:
All joints must be mechanically reinforced and sealed for thermal expansion.
Preferred where current is high and space is limited; cables preferred when continuous, splice-free runs are needed.
Normal State: System operates within rated limits, ensuring full equipment life.
Abnormal State: Temporary operation outside limits, accelerating aging but not immediately damaging.
Faulted State: Severe system stress due to insulation failure, natural hazards, or mechanical causes.
A fault is an unintended connection or failure that causes high short-circuit current. Insulation breakdown may result from lightning, switching
surges, contamination, physical damage, or equipment aging.
Short-circuit currents can be thousands of times larger than normal operating currents and may cause:
During a fault:
Short-circuit studies evaluate bus voltages, fault currents, and equipment stress levels to support:
Key Applications
Environmental causes
External contacts
Equipment issues
Human-origin causes
Used for quick estimation at different locations, this method assumes a simple one-source system with known impedance.
𝑉2 4002
𝑍𝑇 = 𝑍𝑝.𝑢 × = 0.06 × = 0.0096 Ω.
𝑆𝑇 1 × 106
𝑉 400
𝐼𝑆𝐶 = 1.05 = 1.05 × = 43,750 𝐴.
𝑍𝑆𝐶 0.0096
2) Main panel:
𝑍𝐶𝑎𝑏𝑙1 = |𝑅240 + 𝑗𝑋240 | = |5 × 0.00016 + 𝑗5 × 0.00008| = |0.0008 + 𝑗0.0004| = √0.00082 + 0.00042 = 0.0008944 Ω.
𝑉 400
𝐼𝑆𝐶 = 1.05 = 1.05 × = 40,000 𝐴.
𝑍𝑆𝐶 0.0105
3) Floor panel:
𝑉 400
𝐼𝑆𝐶 = 1.05 = 1.05 × = 21,058 𝐴.
𝑍𝑆𝐶 0.019944
4) Apartment panel:
𝑉 400
𝐼𝑆𝐶 = 1.05 = 1.05 × = 14,714 𝐴.
𝑍𝑆𝐶 0.02855
7. Short-Circuit Calculation – MVA Method
The MVA method expresses system impedances in terms of short-circuit MVA, which simplifies calculations across transformers, lines, and
machines.
Concept
Maximum current (or kVA) delivered to a bolted fault from an infinite bus at 1 p.u. voltage.
Formulas
𝑀𝑉𝐴 𝑉2
𝑀𝑉𝐴𝑆𝐶 = , 𝑀𝑉𝐴𝑆𝐶 =
𝑍𝑝.𝑢. 𝑍
𝑀𝑉𝐴𝑆𝐶 × 103
𝐼𝑆𝐶 = (kA)
√3𝑉𝐿
Advantages