India Infrastructure Investment Surge 2024-2028
India Infrastructure Investment Surge 2024-2028
& Analytics
Contents
Executive summary 05
Between fiscals 2024 and 2028, the central Focus on transmission and distribution will
government is expected to spend a whopping Rs 88 strengthen the grid energy efficiency and advanced
trillion in capital expenditure on infrastructure, an metering infrastructure will reduce losses.
increase of ~80% compared with ~Rs 49 trillion in the
Renewable energy integration will boost growth of
previous five fiscals.
the segment, raising its share in total capacity 4x
Government capex has historically been the driver of over fiscals 2023-30; its share in the generation mix,
India’s infrastructure buildout — soaring ~800% from though, will grow slower.
a relatively modest Rs 1.12 trillion in fiscal 2014 to an
Asset monetisation will support funding, given the
estimated Rs 10 trillion in fiscal 2024.
huge potential presented by a large quantum of
These numbers underscore the government’s monetisable assets, especially roads and renewables,
recognition of infrastructure development as pivotal for top private players.
to economic progress.
Green bonds support renewable energy projects
Roads, railways and urban infrastructure have by providing wider access to domestic and foreign
continued to lead infrastructure growth, consuming capital. Infrastructure focused Non-banking financial
more than two-thirds of the overall capex pie. companies (NBFCs) have also raised funds through
green bonds.
India’s commitment to capital investment has been
substantial in recent years, with gross fixed capital Among other sectors that have investment potential,
formation (GFCF) increasing 55%. Notably, the share warehousing is expected to experience high growth.
of infrastructure-related GFCF as a percentage of Simultaneously, the data center industry is expected
total GFCF has increased from 9.6% in fiscal 2013-17 to log a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of
to 14.1% in fiscal 2018-22. ~20% between fiscals 2024 and 2028, led by robust
investments by Indian and global players. Spending
In years to come, infrastructure investment from the
on urban infrastructure is expected to reach Rs
private sector is expected to boost the investment
7.4 trillion over fiscals 2024-28, more than double
cycle.
the amount invested in the previous five years,
After a prolonged period of sluggishness, the capex with CAGR of 10-15%, driven by central government
cycle — especially corporate capex — has seen a schemes.
resurgence since fiscal 2021, spurred by all that
government spend.
5
Market Intelligence
& Analytics
Higher government
capex to drive
infrastructure growth
There has been a notable change in the government’s priorities, with a clear
emphasis on infrastructure development, as indicated by the increasing trend in
capital expenditure. Key sectors such as Roads, Railways, and Power have taken
a prominent role in this development and are expected to continue attracting
investments in the foreseeable future. Additionally, the infusion of private
capital expenditure is anticipated to play a crucial role in augmenting India’s
infrastructure, complementing various government initiatives like
Gati Shakti and the National Infrastructure Pipeline.
In recent years, the government’s commitment an impressive Rs 10 trillion this fiscal, marking a jump
to fostering economic growth through a robust of nearly 800%.
infrastructure backbone has reflected in an increase
More telling has been the increase in capex as a
in its capital expenditure (capex) for infrastructure
percentage of GDP — more than trebling from a
development from just Rs 1.12 trillion in fiscal 2014 to
mere 1% in fiscal 2014 to 3.5% this fiscal.
12 4.00
2.70% 3.50
10 2.60%
8 1.80%
1.70% 2.50
1.60% 7.3
Rs trillion
1.00
1.1 1.2 1.4 1.5
2
0.50
0 0.00
FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24
6
The Reserve Bank of India’s recent study highlights traditional growth drivers – roads and railways –
the economic impact of capex, with a significant have made way for some additions, notable ones
gross domestic product (GDP) multiplier of 2.45 being power generation, urban infrastructure, and
in the first year and 3.14 in the following year for renewable energy (RE).
every rupee spent by the central government. The
Overall infrastructure spends till FY28 is expected to be driven majorly by Roads, Railways & Power
100 1.4
1.21 1.19
90 4%
1.2
18%
80
29% 1
70
0.82 21%
60
0.8
Rs trillion
5% 28%
50 7% 18%
0.58
30% 88 0.6
40
25% 39%
10%
30 14% 16%
35% 0.4
30% 49
36% 8%
20
11% 34
15% 0.2
10 23
10
0 0
Growth multiplier calculated as CAGR of block infrastructure spends over CAGR of block current GDP spends (block period : 5 years)
Growth multiplier (GM)
Note - GM is calculated as: (CAGR of 5 years infrastructure spends / CAGR of 5 years current GDP spends)
Source: CRISIL MI&A Research
Infrastructure investments surged from Rs 7.7 trillion importance of transportation for economic growth
in fiscal 2019 to Rs 12.2 trillion in fiscal 2023, at 11% and connectivity. Urban infrastructure investments
CAGR. increased from 10% in fiscal 2019 to 15% in fiscal
2023, reflecting a growing focus on improving urban
Notably, there has been a shift in investment
living standards and fostering sustainable urban
allocation within the sector. Investments in roads
development.
and railways have consistently accounted for 45-50%
of total infrastructure investments, emphasising the
7
Market Intelligence
& Analytics
Roads, railways and power lead in infrastructure sector with 71% of capex share in fiscal 2023
140
12.2
120 4%
10%
9.8
100
4% 15%
8.1 10%
7.9
Rs trillion
80 7.7
6% 5% 15%
6% 12% 22%
11% 10%
60 10% 10% 10% 22%
The Indian government has launched initiatives investment multiplier of 2.2x, with water supply and
such as the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP), sanitation (WSS) accounting for a significant portion
National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP), Gati Shakti, of it. Additionally, the roads, railways and power
Bharatmala and Jal Jeevan Mission to deliver top- sectors are expected to witness nearly a twofold
tier infrastructure facilities and create a business- increase in investments, underlining their continued
friendly environment. Over the next five years, urban importance in India’s infrastructure development.
infrastructure is projected to have a substantial
Roads & railways & urban infra are leading sectors in infrastructure having CAGR >10% in last 5 years
2.4
Urban infra
Capex multiplier for 5-year period
2.2
Power
Railways
2.0
Roads
1.8
Other infra Irrigation
1.6
1.4
1.2
1.0
8
Gross fixed capital formation in infrastructure to increase, private investments to
become more attractive
Over the period of fiscal 2013 to fiscal 2022, India fiscals 2018 and 2022. This shift reiterates the
demonstrated a substantial commitment to capital strategic emphasis on infrastructure development,
investment, with gross fixed capital formation (GFCF) highlighting its critical role in improving the
increasing 55%. The share of infrastructure-related nation’s physical assets, sustaining economic
GFCF as a percentage of total GFCF increased from growth, enhancing living standards and creating a
9.6% between fiscals 2013 and 2017 to 14.1% between competitive business environment
60
50
40
Rs trillion
30
20
10
Infra gross fixed capital formation (GFCF) Gross fixed capital formation (GFCF)
Furthermore, the increase in private corporations’ in this space. Private companies are increasingly
GFCF from Rs 11.4 trillion to 17.6 trillion over the same recognising the value and returns of infrastructure
period is noteworthy. However, the relatively modest investments, and there are opportunities to
growth in private corporations’ contributions to incentivise and attract more private sector
infrastructure, from 8% to 9%, suggests untapped investments in infrastructure.
potential for greater private sector involvement
25
20
Rs trillion
15
10
5
6.5% 7.4% 10.3% 11.3% 9.4%
12.5% 7.5% 6.0% 7.5%
0 6.7%
2012-13 2013-14 2014-15 2015-16 2016-17 2017-18 2018-19 2019-20 2020-21 2021-22
9
Market Intelligence
& Analytics
Total length of national highways (km) Cargo handled by railways (million tonne)
200000
in million tonnes
1600
141190 1410
133608 1210
91287 1053
in kms
220
1759
111 140
in kms
74 1189
1282
1051
MMTPA
10
Length (km) of gas pipelines Power transmission network (circuit km)
454200
34500 425500 454540
20000
circuit kms
17500 302550
in kms
15000
87.7 87.7
35.5
GW
National Infrastructure Pipeline in India is a the importance of integrated logistics and aligning
government initiative aimed at boosting economic infrastructure development with Sustainable
growth by investing in infrastructure projects. Development Goals.
Announced in 2019, for investing in various sectors
In the NIP framework, ~81% of total infrastructure
such as energy, transportation, water, and social
investment is allocated to roads, power, railways
infrastructure.
and urban infrastructure. However, a significant
NIP aims to channel substantial investments portion of infrastructure development still relies on
amounting to Rs 147 trillion (original target of 111 public funds, with 64% of projects planned under
trillion) into India’s infrastructure over five years, to the engineering, procurement and construction
support the nation’s goal of becoming a $5-trillion (EPC) mode, particularly in railways and roads. The
economy by fiscal 2025. NIP focuses on improving government is expected to play a pivotal role in
infrastructure on the supply side, with the aim of initiating spending and demonstrating effective
stimulating economic growth, creating employment project execution.
and contributing to GDP growth. It emphasises
Urban
infrastructure 26% 25% 49%
FY20-FY23E
Railways Original target
Revised target 1 55% 43% 2% FY24-FY25P
Irrigation Revised target 2 Yet to be achieved
44% 29% 27%
Ports
Others 39%
61%
Notes: Project stats as per initial capital outlay target of Rs 111 trillion. LHS: Transport includes roads, railways, metros, ports, and airports. Energy includes
thermal, renewables, etc. Water includes irrigation and sanitation. Social includes urban housing, medical and education infrastructure. Others include
telecom, cold chains and industrial parks
Source: IIG, CRISIL MI&A Research
11
Market Intelligence
& Analytics
FY23RE
FY24BE
FY20
FY22
FY19
FY21
12
Reduction in IEBR has supported the Ministry Central government’s tax receipts have grown 51%
of Railways’ financial profile too by reducing its over fiscals 2020 to 2023
dependence on external sources
FY24BE 54% 46% 34
(Rs trillion) FY24BE 2.4 0.5 2.9 (Rs trillion)
The state’s budgetary outlay on infrastructure has Financial institutions: Banks and NBFCs have also
logged a CAGR of 9%, rising from Rs 3,020 billion in played an important role in infrastructure financing
fiscal 2019 to Rs 4,234 billion in fiscal 2024. over the years, with ~20% of total funding in this
space coming from these sources. Despite limited
The high funding by central and state governments
private participation, the infrastructure loan books
is supported by increasing tax and revenue receipts.
of both banks and NBFCs have swelled, as these
This would provide the government the financial
institutions have financed projects in sectors such
buffer to undertake aggressive infrastructure capital
as power, railways and roads. Public sector NBFCs
expenditure going forward, too.
such as Power Finance Corporation (PFC), Rural
Electrification Corporation Limited (REC) and Indian
Railway Finance Corporation (IRFC) have played a
key role, consistently disbursing substantial amounts
to finance projects in power and railway sectors.
Railways and power sector have seen high disbursements from infrastructure financing NBFCs
2% 14%
4% 2% 1% 0%
Note: Top 3 infrastructure finance companies include PFC, REC and IRFC; ‘Others’ include short-term loans
Source: Company reports, CRISIL MI&A Research
13
Market Intelligence
& Analytics
Consequently, the share of infra focused NBFCs in from 46% in fiscal 2018 to 54% in fiscal 2023 and is
total outstanding infrastructure loan book increased likely to further go up to 56% this fiscal.
Bank NBFC
Furthermore, the gross non-performing assets have also shown a similar trend. This augurs well
(GNPA) level of NBFCs has improved significantly for the sector’s financing as NBFCs would be better
from 8.2% in fiscal 2018 to 3.6% in fiscal 2023, due to placed to extend credit to projects, alleviating the
resolution of stressed assets. The GNPAs of banks risk of funding crunch.
Infrastructure-focussed NBFCs have seen a stark Banks GNPAs are also at a historical low
improvement in their GNPA levels
11.30%
GNPA (%) 9.10% 8.50%
7.50%
5.90%
3.90%
8.20% 8.40%
7.10%
6.50%
4.90%
3.6% 3-4% FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23
E- Estimated; F- Forecast
Source: RBI, Company reports, CRISIL MI&A Research
14
Furthermore, as indicated by the net debt-to-Ebitda one of its best levels since fiscal 2010, implying ample
(data pertains to financials of ~800 companies; room for players to undertake incremental debt for
barring BFSI and oil & gas), leverage of players is at infrastructure project execution.
in Rs trillion
25 25000000
3.5
2.8 2.8 2.9 2.8
2.6 2.6 2.6 3.0
20 20000000 2.5
2.3
2.1 2.5
15 1.8 1.8
1.6 2.0
15000000
1.6
10 10000000
1.5
1.0
5 5000000
0.5
0 0
2018-19
2009-10
2013-14
2016-17
2015-16
2021-22
2012-13
2020-21
2014-15
2010-11
2011-12
2017-18
2022-23*
2019-20
Long term debt Short term debt Net debt to EBITDA
Note: Data pertains to financials of ~800 companies (barring BFSI and oil & gas)
Source: CRISIL MI&A Research
In addition, the government has announced the investments for infrastructure projects located
creation of a new development financial institution entirely or partly in India.
(DFI) to ease fund flow for infrastructure projects.
Other sources: Apart from the traditional ones,
The National Bank of Financing Infrastructure
other funding sources have also started to gain
and Development (NaBFID) has been set up as a
traction. These include issuance of non-convertible
corporate body with an authorised share capital of Rs
debentures (NCDs), raising of equity, internal
1 trillion, to directly or indirectly lend, invest or attract
accruals, and foreign direct investment (FDI).
Non-Convertible Debentures (NCD) Equity & Internal Accruals Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)
• Despite underpenetrated bond • Growing order books and timely • India’s strong fundamentals and
market, multiple entities have execution of projects have boosted promising economic prospects has
issued NCDs to raise capital for infra the cash accruals of many infra resulted in the infra sector seeing
projects. players. strong FDI inflows in recent times.
• Improved financial profiles, have
• This includes private players as well • In 2022, international project
also enabled players to raise equity
as government entities such as finance deals increased by 64%,
for funding projects.
NHAI and NTPC. making India the recipient of
• This aids funding in sectors such as
the 2nd largest number of
• Yet the share of NCDs in roads, where the promoter typically
international project finance deals
infrastructure funding remains well undertakes equity infusion of 15-
20% of the total project cost in HAM globally behind only the USA.
below 10%.
projects.
• Given promising economic outlook
• Nonetheless, the significance of • With increasing profitability, and robust infrastructure capital
NCDs is likely to rise with further players’ reliance on these sources expenditure, FDI inflows is likely to
bond market penetration for funding is likely to rise.
remain strong going forward.
15
Market Intelligence
& Analytics
Given all of the above, the total infrastructure growth potential, the government sector is still likely
financing opportunity in India is expected to to be the largest source, owing to its high budgetary
increase from Rs 34-36 billion in fiscals 2021-23 to outlays. We estimate its share is likely to rise from
Rs 52-54 billion in fiscals 2024-26, implying a jump 55-60% to 60-65%.
of ~51%. While all segments of financing have good
Infra financing opportunity to grow 1.5x in fiscals 2024-26 over previous three years
Government Government
55-60% Total infra 60-65%
investments
1.5X
FY2024-26E
FY2021-23E
Rs 52-54
Rs 34-36
billion
billion
Sources of Funds Financial
Financial Institutions
Institutions 10-15%
15-20% Government’s Financial institutions, Other sources
share in spends led by NBFCs, of infrastructure
to rise further will continue to financing such as
due to higher play a pivotal role internal accruals
Others budgeted outlay in infrastructure and NCDs to Others
20-30%
financing remain firm 20-30%
While the private sector has done the heavy lifting so Since 2017, India’s leading infrastructure-focussed
far in this space, recently, Indian government entities NBFCs — PFC, REC and IRFC — have raised funds
have also started issuing green bonds. Notably, by issuing green bonds. Typically, these bonds have
India raised ~$2 billion (Rs 160 billion) in fiscal 2023 been denominated in foreign currencies and have
through its first ever sovereign green bond issuance. also been listed on overseas bourses. Furthermore,
most of these green bonds issued have a tenure of 10
As India makes strides towards its sustainability years. However, recently, green bonds with a tenure
targets, the green bonds market is set to grow. This of 5 years have also been issued.
would be further supported by some of its inherent
16
Green bond holdings of PFC and REC
Leading infrastructure-focussed NBFCs have
tapped the green bonds market NBFC Utilisation of green bonds Share of green
bonds in foreign
currency notes/
bonds
8%
$400 mn 1%
1%
3.75% 2%
December 2017 London stock exchange,
Singapore stock exchange
19%
62%
FY23 17%
$450 mn
Note: Data is not exhaustive and includes the top two NBFCs; ECB:
amount raised coupon rate exchanges listed on external commercial borrowings
Source: Company reports, CRISIL MI&A Research Source: Company reports, CRISIL MI&A Research
17
Market Intelligence
& Analytics
Asset monetisation execution patchy last fiscal but may aid capitalisation overall
Railways 8 4% 18 3% 1525 2%
While still nascent, InvITs have fast become the for capital gains as well as steady cash flows over
preferred investment vehicle for monetisation of long periods of time. Given the favourable risk-return
assets. InvITs are quasi-equity which amalgamate the profile of the asset class, it has appealed to domestic
benefits of debt and equity, providing opportunities and international investors, alike.
13
31
77
FY18 305
FY19
351
FY20
367
FY21
FY22
FY23
18
Despite mixed success so far, the sheer quantum
Newer sectors are being ecompassed by InvITs of monetisable infrastructure assets translates to a
huge potential for asset monetisation. Private players
too have explored the option of InvITs for monetising
assets to deleverage their balance sheets and free
2 up cash flows to meet equity commitments in HAM
projects, or execute other projects. In this regard,
1 1 roads and renewable sectors present a sizeable
opportunity. This is significant as these two sectors
1 1 together account for 44% of the NMP targets.
1 1 2
Roads and renewables present massive
1 4 10
monetisation potential for top private players
FY18 FY20 FY23
Roads Renewable
Roads Transmission Energy
Renewable Pipeline
Order book of
Telecom towers and fibre
top 10 players 2.82 2.40
(Rs trillion)
Note: Numbers in box represent total active InvITs in respective fiscal
Monetization
potential of top 10 0.56 2.49
The NHAI successfully launched its own InvIT in fiscal players (Rs trillion)
2022 and raised Rs 109.41 billion by end-fiscal 2023.
It aims to raise another Rs 80-120 billion this fiscal. Order book to
Contrarily, some toll-operate-transfer (TOT) bids, monetization 5.0 1.04
another mode of monetisation of road assets, have potential
seen mixed success. While some TOT bundles have
witnessed healthy participation others have been
lacklustre, leading to their cancellation.
Top 10 private
players share
tranche II
47%
85%
FY23
Share in
infra capex
tranch III
Source: NHAI, CRISIL MI&A Research Source: Company reports, CRISIL MI&A Research
19
Market Intelligence
& Analytics
Private investments
will boost infrastructure
investment cycle
Private sector investments accelerated from fiscal 2017, particularly for the
construction of roads and bridges. Banks and financial institutes provided
substantial support, amounting to Rs 2.67 trillion. In comparison to previous period
an increase in investments of 80% is observed in road sector. Improved energy
efficiency and less losses are achieved through the use of sophisticated metering
infrastructure. India’s energy infrastructure is being strengthened and renewable
sources are being integrated through initiatives like the Revamped Distribution
Sector Scheme and the Green Energy Corridor.
Following a prolonged period of sluggish Last fiscal, banks and financial institutions (FIs)
investments during fiscals 2013 - 2016 the capex extended support to 547 projects, valued at Rs 2.67
cycle picked up pace between fiscals 2017 and 2020, trillion. This is a significant departure from fiscal
particularly by the private sector. In fiscal year 2021, 2022, when 401 projects valued at Rs 1.42 trillion
once again investments experienced a decrease received similar backing.
due to the impact of the pandemic. However,
starting from fiscal 2022, there has been a noticeable
resurgence in private sector investments within this
industry.
Project sanctioned by banks and financial institutes (FI) have witnessed a decadal high in fiscal 2023
3.00
2.67
2.50
0.50
0.00
FY 14 FY 15 FY 16 FY 17 FY 18 FY 19 FY 20 FY 21 FY 22 FY 23
Of the total projects, the infrastructure sector and bridges, largely bolstered by the Bharatmala
accounted for a substantial 60% share, led by roads initiative.
20
Private capex sanctioned by banks and FIs have seen a higher investments towards roads & bridges in fiscal 2023
Note – The figures enclosed in parentheses () represent the percentage of the total private capital expenditure sanctioned by banks and financial
institutions (FIs) for the specified time period. Additionally, for the time frame spanning 2014 to 2021, the private capital expenditure is calculated as the
average annual private capex over that period
Source: RBI, CRISIL MI&A Research
FY19-23A FY24P-28P
(thousand Km)
13.3 11.2
10.3
10.2 10.5
3.2
(YTD)
FY 20 FY 21 FY 22 FY 23 FY 24 (YTD)
Note – The data indicates total annual construction of National Highway in 000’ kms
Source: MoRTH, CRISIL MI&A Research
Road construction is progressing steadily and construction rate of 28 km per day to 50 km per day
is expected to return to the fiscal 2021 levels. soon.
The government aims to increase the current
21
Market Intelligence
& Analytics
The shift in the roads sector model from built- execution and boosted implementation. Table below
operate-toll (BOT) to hybrid annuity model (HAM) reflects the transformation in execution due to the
has helped hedge multiple risks associated with model shift.
Operation and maintenance (O&M) bids removed as award criteria. Norms made similar to engineering,
procurement, and construction (EPC) bids
Additional performance security for abnormally low bids below 20% bid discount
Adjustment made in net worth calculation by deducting the balance equity commitment in projects
A minimum credit rating requirement of ‘BBB’ for bidders. If the rating is below this threshold, a comfort
letter is needed from banks/financial institutions
22
Dedicated freight corridor (DFC) have a total opportunity of Rs 1.24 trillion
^ As of September 2023
Note: EDFC - Eastern dedicated freight corridor
WDFC - Western dedicated freight corridor
PPP - Public private partnership
High-speed rail projects are becoming attractive of the needed land, paving the way for accelerated
opportunities in the infrastructure sector. The construction. Other high-speed rail projects are in
Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail project, the detailed project report (DPR) preparation stage,
initially challenged by land acquisition issues, has indicating a growing focus on advancing such
made significant progress by securing nearly 99.5% projects in the near future.
DPR
preparation:
Mumbai–Ahmedabad High
Speed Rail Corridor (MAHSRC)
Varanasi- Howrah
Mumbai - Hyderabad
Delhi –Amritsar
Delhi - Varanasi
Delhi-Ahmedabad Under-construction
Mumbai - Nagpur
Chennai-Mysore
The Amrit Bharat Station Scheme is also gaining these with improved and contemporary amenities
prominence as a prospect for stakeholders in for passengers. The comprehensive redevelopment
the infrastructure sector. This initiative entails potential for these stations is projected at
revitalisation of over 1,300 railway stations, enhancing ~Rs 250 billion.
23
Market Intelligence
& Analytics
Power demand growth pegged at ~6% until fiscal 2030, open multiple
opportunities for private players
Private investments in India’s power sector have India’s power demand and GDP growth have shown
been instrumental in addressing the country’s a strong correlation of 0.93. Between fiscals 2002 and
energy needs, particularly in power generation 2009, power demand increased at an average rate of
and renewable energy. The sector offers ample 5.5% and GDP grew 6.8%. Between fiscals 2009 and
opportunities for both domestic and foreign 2016, these figures were 5.3% and 7.1%, respectively.
investors as India aims to modernize and expand its However, between fiscals 2016 and 2023, both power
energy infrastructure. demand and GDP growth softened to 4.5% and 5.1%,
respectively, because of the pandemic.
BU
On average, power demand has remained nearly 1% lower than GDP
2,500 15.0%
BU
10% 9.6%
2,000 10.0%
2,500 7% 15.0%
1,000 0.0%
1,500 -1.2% 5.0%
500 -5.0%
1,000 0.0%
-1.2%
-8%
-
500 -10.0%
-5.0%
FY95
FY96
FY97
FY98
FY99
FY01
FY30F
FY00
FY02
FY03
FY04
FY05
FY06
FY07
FY08
FY09
FY24F
FY26F
FY29F
FY11
FY10
FY12
FY13
FY14
FY15
FY16
FY17
FY18
FY19
FY21
FY20
FY22
FY25F
FY28F
FY27F
-8% FY23
- -10.0%
FY95
FY96
FY97
FY98
FY99
FY01
FY05
FY30F
FY00
FY02
FY03
FY04
FY06
FY07
FY08
FY09
FY24F
FY26F
FY29F
FY11
FY10
FY12
FY13
FY14
FY15
FY16
FY17
FY18
FY19
FY21
FY20
FY22
FY25F
FY28F
FY27F
FY23
India’s power intensity, a measure of power used to efficiency. The US showed a similar trend, while
generate GDP, decreased from 0.18 kWh/$ in 2000 China and Indonesia experienced slower decline due
to 0.14 kWh/$ in 2020, reflecting improved energy to higher manufacturing and mining activities.
India’s power demand per capita is significantly lower than developed countries,
implying room for growth in future
100,000
Power demand per capita ( kWh
80,000 US
Australia
Russia
60,000
per person)
Spain
40,000
Indonesia
China Germany
20,000 Malaysia UK
Italy
Brazil
India
-
- 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 50,000 60,000 70,000 80,000
24
India’s power intensity to fall with increase in GDP per capita
14000 0.25
12000 0.19
0.17 12888 0.20
0.17
10000 0.15 9773
0.13
8000 0.12 0.15
6000 0.10
6518
4000
4828
0.05
2000
2460
1911
0 1105 0.00
2011
2010
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2021
2020
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
1991
1990
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2001
2005
2000
2002
2003
2004
2006
2007
2008
2009
Source: World Economic Forum, CEA, CRISIL MI&A Research, BP Statistical Review
Uttar pradesh and Tamil Nadu are leading in smart meter installation
35
Bihar
Uttar Pradesh
30
25
AT&C losses (in %)
20 Rajasthan
Maharashtra
15 Tamil Nadu
Karnataka
Andhra Pradesh Gujarat
10
Telangana
5
0
0 5,000 10,000 15,000 20,000 25,000 30,000 35,000
25
Market Intelligence
& Analytics
The central government is implementing two key GEC, implemented in two phases, focuses on
initiatives to strengthen the energy system, integrate increasing evacuation and transformation capacity
RE sources and reduce losses: Green Energy near RE sites to distribute RE power across the
Corridor (GEC) at the transmission level and the country.
Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) at the
The RDSS aims to reduce losses at the distribution
distribution level.
level, enhance discoms’ financial strength, and
In the transmission sector, the government plans to modernise the existing infrastructure, with smart
add 16.6k circuit km of transmission lines and 78k meters as a central component. The scheme has
megavolt-ampere of transformation capacity this a projected outlay of Rs 3 trillion, and the central
fiscal to support the growing adoption of non-fossil government is expected to provide ~Rs 0.97 trillion.
energy and the target of 500 GW of RE by fiscal 2030. It aims to reduce AT&C losses from 16.44% in fiscal
Investments of ~Rs 2.9 trillion are expected in the 2022 to 12-15% in 2025 at the pan-India level. These
transmission sector between fiscals 2024 and 2029, initiatives are vital for integrating RE sources
with contributions from the central, state and private and enhancing the efficiency of India’s energy
sectors. infrastructure.
(Rs Billion)
800
694 701
664 674 688
700
627
600
514 549
476 489
500 462
375
400
300
200
100
0
FY 24 FY25 FY 26 FY 27 FY 28 FY 29
Distribution Transmission
Source: CRISIL MI&A Research
l India’s commitments made at COP 26 and COP 27 l To address the intermittency challenges
include reducing the emission intensity of its GDP associated with renewables, there will be a focus
by 45% from the fiscal 2005 level, achieving 50% on integrating storage elements such as pumped
of its cumulative electric power installed capacity storage plants (PSP) and battery energy storage
from non-fossil-based energy by fiscal 2030, and systems (BESS), as well as deploying hybrid
reaching Net Zero emissions by fiscal 2070. systems, round-the-clock (RTC) and peak power
supply solutions.
l Between fiscals 2023 and 2030, India’s total
installed capacity is expected to grow significantly l Although non-fossil fuel sources will see substantial
from 416 GW to 748 GW, with non-fossil fuel growth in installed capacity, their share in the
sources constituting ~90% of the additional generation mix will increase more slowly due to
capacity. lower capacity utilisation factors (CUF) of renewable
sources. Despite growth of non-fossil sources, fossil
l RE capacity, excluding hydro, is projected to reach
fuels will continue to be a prominent power source,
52% of the total installed capacity by fiscal 2030.
accounting for 55% of the generation mix by fiscal
Solar and wind energy will make up majority of
2030, with coal plants maintaining load factor
these additions.
above 60% to meet rising demand.
26
Energy storage installed capacity to reach 50 GW by fiscal 2030 to support renewable sources
RE and storage to dominate capacity addition Driven by robust additions, solar to account for the
until fiscal 2030 largest share in energy among RE technologies
748
50
2% 13% 3%
8% 2% 13% 4%
1% 14% 2%
1%
1% 14% 2%
1% 14% 1%
585 91
14%
16%
29
15%
14%
1% 15%
14%
14%
16%
15%
20
83 89
4%
446
4%
5%
4%
5%
5%
5%
5%
4%
6%
5%
6%
416
7%
12
1%
2%
3%
370 64
4%
4%
5%
6%
6%
74
8%
327
10%
66 4 222
12%
64 2 45
14%
42 148
17%
18%
61 38 65 73
32 35
12
80%
80%
74%
78%
69%
58%
65%
62%
75%
75%
75%
75%
55%
71%
FY17 FY20 FY23 FY24E FY27P FY30P
FY17
FY18
FY19
FY24P
FY27P
FY26P
FY28P
FY29P
FY25P
FY30P
FY20
FY21
FY22
FY23
Thermal Solar Wind
Mixed resource Other non-fossil Storage Thermal Solar Wind
Source: CRISIL MI&A Research Mixed resource Other non-fossil Storage
l Payment security mechanisms, such Coal • Mandatory coal washing for power plants and reinstating ash content
as tripartite agreements, improve restrictions, alongside financial incentives for using washed coal, can
credit ratings for renewable energy enhance Indian coal quality and adoption in the power sector.
projects by enhancing payment • Encouraging rail and conveyor belt transport, with additional railway
lines and the First Mile Connectivity (FMC) initiative, is vital for reducing
certainty from state discoms; Solar road transportation in mining areas and improving mechanized coal
Energy Corporation of India (SECI) transport.
rating increased from AA- to AA+
Energy • The government should offer initial financial support for battery storage
after becoming a beneficiary in 2017,
storage plant installation to kickstart sector investment, exemplified by the
reducing risk premiums and lowering recent announcement of Rs 37.6 billion for 4 MWh of battery storage
lending rates for such projects BESS projects.
• India should prioritize building domestic capacity for battery raw
l Introduction of a payment security material processing and establish strategic partnerships with resource-
fund has served as a capital reserve, rich nations to address supply chain vulnerabilities.
offering interest-free capital to its Smart • Discoms should gradually phase out paper bills while continuing to
beneficiaries in the event of payment meters provide them for the time being.
defaults by any discom, usually • Discoms must ensure timely notifications and a seamless recharge
amounting to three months of energy process for prepaid customers.
• Discoms should assist consumers in utilizing the payment flexibility
sale payments to the discom
feature offered by prepaid meters.
27
Market Intelligence
& Analytics
Warehousing
Top 8 Indian cities to log 10-15% CAGR between fiscals 2024 and 2028
Demand for industrial warehousing is expected This fiscal, industrial warehousing demand is
to continue its growth trajectory. The segment expected to grow 5-10% owing to high-base effect
had bounced back strongly in fiscal 2022 after the and a slowdown in the e-commerce segment,
pandemic blow and logged steady growth the although demand from the third-party logistics (3PL)
following year. Growth in incremental demand segment is expected to be robust.
normalised in fiscal 2023, and there was net
Between fiscals 2024 and 2028, both annual demand
absorption of 38-43 million sq ft (msf) during the
and supply of Grade A and B warehouses in the top 8
year, mirroring the normalisation in growth rates
Indian cities are expected to log a compound annual
across end-user industries.
growth rate (CAGR) of 10-15%.
CAGR CAGR
FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24P FY28P
FY19-23E FY24-28P
70-75
Annual 40-45
35-40 38-43
Demand 30-35 20-25
30-35 5-10% 10-15%
(msf)
FY 19 FY 20 FY 21 FY 22 FY 23E FY 24F FY 28 F
70-75
Annual 43-48
Supply 28-32 38-42
25-29
34-38 36-41 5-10% 10-15%
(msf)
FY 19 FY 20 FY 21 FY 22 FY 23E FY 24F FY 28 F
Stock at 625-650
the end 166-170 210-214 270-280 310-320 360-375 15- 15-
236-240
of FY 20% 20%
(msf) FY 19 FY 20 FY 21 FY 22 FY 23E FY 24F FY 28 F
l Demand from third-party logistics (3PL) has l As e-commerce companies aim for faster
increased as sectors such as electronics and white delivery of products, having warehousing
goods, retail, and fast-moving consumer goods spaces near major cities is paramount. The
(FMCG) are leveraging 3PL services. Moreover, e-commerce industry is poised for robust growth
large- and medium-scale manufacturing in the coming years, and its share in overall
companies are outsourcing a portion of their warehousing demand is expected to increase
inventory management to 3PL service providers significantly.
to optimise costs.
28
Annual warehousing demand led by e-commerce and 3PL, to contribute 55-60%.
FY20
36% 24% 10% 3% 8% 6% 13%
FY23
34% 27% 10% 6% 5% 6% 12%
FY24
38% 20% 9% 2% 10% 11% 10%
3PL e-Commerce Auto & comps FMCG Retail Consumer durable Others
Tech-led value-added services to help 3PL Mumbai and New Delhi account for ~60% of Grade
players gain further market share from captive A and B warehousing stock
warehouses over the long term.
700
600
Warehousing FY24E
Stock (msf) Rentals
(Rs. Per sf /
month)
105-125
500
Mumbai 20-26
10-11% 10-11%
400
7-9%
300
200
9-10% Hyderabad 13-17 18-22
100
Kolkata 22-27 20-26
0
Bangalore 23-27 23-29
Vacancy level
29
Market Intelligence
& Analytics
Bangalore
Ahmedabad
Mumbai Hyderabad
Chennai
Pune
TVS logistics
Ambala-Rajpura: Gateway Jaipur, Vadodara & Indore: Guwahati, Lucknow, Vizag & Kochi: close
to Punjab and serves key Tier 1 consumption centres Siliguri, Bhubaneshwar: proximity to ports and
markets in Punjab & J&K. for the e-commerce as Serve northern and eastern key highways: cater to
Also in close proximity well as manufacturing belts esp for the FMCG & both manufacturing and
to Chandigarh, Patiala, segments e-commerce markets FMCG/FMCD demand
Ludhiana & Zirakpur
30
There are several trends and themes in the warehousing sector, which are as follows
Warehouse Temperature
footprint to expand controlled solutions
in smaller cities for perishable
with the growth categories such as
of ecommerce for fruits, vegetables,
As major faster TAT. Players With restricted dairy, fish & meat Increased adoption
consumption such as Mahindra mobility, many first- to pharma and of technology and
centres/ cities has started short time customers others will gain automation with
faced longer, more term flex solutions experimented importance. Cold increased demand
serious lockdowns – in smaller markets with purchase storage market is for end-to-end
supply chains were for seasonal on e-commerce highly fragmented supply chain/ 3PL
disrupted though demand. channels during and unorganised. solutions would
points of sale the lockdown. further accentuate
were active. Going Many of these organised players’
forward, businesses customers are likely share.
are expected to to turn loyal due to
maintain slightly the convenience
higher levels of offered and
inventory than pre- become permanent
COVID times which customers even
would act as a after the pandemic
boost to warehouse ends. E-commerce
demand. players are aiming
to provide faster
deliveries and the
need of warehouses
for the same is of
utmost importance.
Prevailing high High demand for fodder During kharif last Production is expected
prices of wheat led to sharp price rise for year pulse production to be higher on year due
expected to drive maize, jowar and bajra during reduced drastically due to expected increase in
the acreage and FY23 which created positive to erratic monsoon. acreages on a low base
thus increase in sentiments for this crop. Therefore, this year the of last year. Yield also
production. This, coupled with uncertain production is expected expected to improve on
monsoon, is expected to be higher on lows of year as erratic monsoon
to increase acreage under previous year for last year led to lower
these crops driving the crops like red gram yields.
production growth. and black gram.
31
Market Intelligence
& Analytics
Data centres
The industry is expected to log a ~20% CAGR between fiscals 2024 and 2028, led by
robust investments by Indian and global players.
The Indian data centre industry is at an inflection supported by the Digital India initiative, and growth
point, driven by accelerated digitisation and of sectors such as e-commerce, banking, financial
rapid cloud adoption. As part of their digitisation services and insurance (BFSI), technology and media.
strategies, industries are shifting their IT The launch of 5G services is expected to boost the
infrastructure to the cloud to enhance user demand for data and storage capacities across
experience and reduce costs. The industry expanded sectors. Government norms on data localisation, and
at a CAGR of 19-21% between fiscals 2018 and 2022, digital initiatives will add to the buzz.
to reach ~$2.1 billion in fiscal 2022. This growth was
Internet of Things, cloud and big data analytics drive industry growth
($ billion)
4.0 27% 30%
3.5
25%
3.0 20% 18-20% 18-22% 15-20%
20%
2.5
15%
2.0 15%
11%
1.5
10%
1.0
2.3- 2.8- 3.5- 5%
0.5
1.0 1.3 1.4 1.7 2.1 2.5 3.0 3.7
0.0 0%
FY21E
FY24P
FY18
FY19
FY23P
FY25P
FY22P
FY20
600
necessity rather than an option. This led to a surge 340-360 420-440
in demand for hybrid cloud models and colocation 400
services. The rise in data consumption increased 200
the demand for data storage, transforming the 0
data centre industry into a large and strategically FY20 FY21 FY22E FY23P FY24P
important segment.
32
Current installed capacity (MW) in selected key such as Mumbai, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad,
cities in India. Pune and Delhi. Mumbai accounts for ~50% of the
installed data centre capacity, benefitting from the
Cable landing stations and government incentives
presence of undersea cable landing stations, its
give Maharashtra an edge over other states.
proximity to corporate houses and well-distributed
In India, data centres are buoyant in major cities fibre connectivity.
Mumbai leading in data centers capacities in India with 400-450 MW in fiscal 2023
Installed
data centre
capacities
85-95 MW across India
in fiscal 2023
NCR
New Delhi
0-10 MW
400-450 MW
Kolkata
Mumbai
50-60 MW 35-45 MW
Pune Hyderabad
90-100MW
Chennai
70-80MW
Bengaluru
33
Market Intelligence
& Analytics
Key growth drivers and trends for the data centre The number of IoT devices is expected to reach ~75
industry in India million by fiscal 2025, and the big data analytics
market is anticipated to be worth $68 billion.
1. Data Protection Bill
Challenges faced by the industry
The central government’s data centre policy is
focused on infrastructure status for data centres, 1. Data privacy
improving the ease of doing business. Declaration
As data centres store sensitive and confidential client
of data centres under the Essential Services
data, data leaks or thefts could be extremely costly.
Maintenance Act, 1968, ensuring reliable power,
Thus, risk mitigation and ensuring cyber and physical
internet connectivity and business continuity.
protection of stored data are primary concerns for
2. Rising internet subscriber base every data centre.
34
Urban
infrastructure
FY19-23A FY24P-28P
Source: CRISIL MI&A Research
35
Market Intelligence
& Analytics
AMRUT was launched on June 25, 2015, in 500 The primary goal of PMKSY is to achieve convergence
selected cities and towns across India. The mission of investments in irrigation at the field level. This
aims to develop basic infrastructure in sectors such includes expanding the cultivable area under
as water supply, sewerage and septage management, assured irrigation, improving on-farm water use
stormwater drainage, green spaces and parks, and efficiency to minimise water wastage, promoting
non-motorised urban transport. The mission aims to the adoption of precision irrigation and other water-
make cities ‘water secure’ through projects related saving technologies (to achieve more crop per
to functional water tap connections, water source drop), increasing aquifer recharge, and introducing
conservation, rejuvenation of water bodies and wells, sustainable water conservation practices. The scheme
recycle/reuse of treated wastewater, and rainwater was launched by the Department of Agriculture &
harvesting. The total indicative outlay for AMRUT 2.0 Cooperation, Ministry of Agriculture, in January 2006,
is Rs 2.99 trillion, including a central share of Rs 767.6 as a centrally sponsored scheme on micro irrigation.
billion over five years.
36
Notes
37
Market Intelligence
& Analytics
The below disclaimer(s) are issued by CRISIL Limited and Edelweiss Alternative Asset Advisors Limited respectively. These disclaimers should be read
in conjunction with each other and the text contained therein shall enure to the benefit of the two parties respectively.
CRISIL Disclaimer
This report is commissioned by Edelweiss Alternate Asset Advisors and prepared by CRISIL MI&A, a division of CRISIL Limited (“CRISIL”). By viewing,
using or accessing this Report you (“user”) agree and accept as follows: (i) While CRISIL uses reasonable care in preparing this Report based on the
information obtained from sources it considers reliable (“Data”), CRISIL does not guarantee the accuracy, adequacy, completeness, authenticity or
timeliness of the Data / Report and is not responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of the Data / Report (ii) This
Report is not a recommendation or investment advice. CRISIL especially states that it has no financial liability whatsoever to the subscribers/ users/
transmitters/ distributors of this Report. CRISIL Research operates independently of, and does not have access to information obtained by CRISIL
Ratings Limited, which may, in their regular operations, obtain information of a confidential nature. The views expressed in this Report are that of
CRISIL Research and not of CRISIL Ratings Limited; (iii) The user takes full responsibility for any use of the Report and CRISIL does not accept any
liability whatsoever (and expressly excludes all liability) arising from or relating to the use of any part of the Data/Report by the user; (iv) The user will
always use the Report ‘AS IS’ in its entirety and unless the user is specifically permitted by CRISIL in writing the user shall not in any manner: (a) copy,
transmit, combine with other information, recompile, publish, reproduce or segregate any part or portion of the Report. The contents of this report
are intellectual property and information of CRISIL. Altering or copying of the contents or distributing the report without attribution the source to
CRISIL is strictly prohibited and violation will attract legal action.; (b) use the CRISIL brand name, logo or any other CRISIL intellectual property rights
in relation to or in respect of the Report or in any manner that identifies or indicates that CRISIL is the author, developer, publisher or owner of the
Report or that CRISIL has released the Report. The report is for use within the jurisdiction of India only. Nothing in this report is to be construed
as CRISIL providing, or intending to provide, any services in other jurisdictions where CRISIL does not have the necessary permissions and/ or
registration to carry out its business activities. The user will be solely responsible for ensuring compliance for use of the report, or part thereof, outside
India.
Edelweiss Alternatives focuses on identifying structural and scalable alternative investment opportunities in India to deliver superior risk-adjusted
returns for our customers and offers products that can be categorized into six distinct strategies: Special Situations, Performing Credit, Real Estate
Credit, Infrastructure Yield, Rental Yield and Climate.
Each of these strategies is managed by an on the ground dedicated investment team. The investment teams comprise 60+ investment professionals
who have deep domain expertise and experience, that help in sourcing and structuring bespoke transactions. The investment teams are supported
by a 100+ member asset management and operating teams who provide a “Beyond the Numbers” view and enhance the value of these investments.
At Edelweiss Alternatives, we continue to maintain the highest standards of governance and have a robust risk management framework to
ensure the long-term sustainability of the business. Each of the investments are evaluated pre-investment and monitored post investment by an
independent 15+ member risk management team.
The customers of Edelweiss Alternatives include global institutional investors - pension funds, insurance companies in North America, Europe
and Asia-Pacific as well as large family offices and ultra-high net worth individuals based in India. The business now caters to over 2,000 unique
customers with over 700 repeat investors across all our strategies. We are also the only Indian manager to feature in Private Debt Investors Top 100
global fund raisers for years 2021 and 2022.
Responsible Investment is one of the core focus areas at Edelweiss Alternatives, thus entwining ESG factors into the investment decision making
process. As a testament to our commitment, we became a signatory to the UN Principles for Responsible Investing (PRI) on January 1, 2023, and align
ourselves with the six principles for responsible investing.
38
Edelweiss Alternative Asset Advisors Disclaimer
This document has been prepared by CRISIL Limited and commissioned by Edelweiss Alternative Asset Advisors Limited (“EAAA”) and is only for
information purpose and may not be intended to be comprehensive or to provide specific investment advice or services. This document is not a
substitute for such professional advice or services and it should not be acted on or relied upon or used as a basis for any decision or action that may
affect you or your business. Any decision or action taken by you on the basis of the information contained herein is your responsibility and EAAA will
not be liable in any manner for the consequences of such decision or action. In deciding whether to make an investment with EAAA, you must rely
on your own evaluation of the terms of the proposed investment and the merits and risks involved, and, if applicable, upon receipt and careful review
of any confidential memorandum, prospectus or similar documents, and you should seek independent legal, tax, investment or other advice where
necessary. Although, reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the information provided in this document is correct, EAAA and its managers,
directors, officers, employees, advisers, representatives and agents make no representation and give no warranty that such information is accurate,
complete or current, and you should not rely on the information provided in this document for any purpose. EAAA does not accept any responsibility
whatsoever or liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage suffered or incurred by you or any other person or entity, however
caused, in any way in connection with the information provided in this document or the authenticity, accuracy or completeness of such information.
EAAA reserves the right to make modifications and alterations to this document if required. However, EAAAL is under no obligation to update or keep
the information current. Certain information contained in this document constitutes “forward-looking statements,” which can be identified by the
use of forward-looking terminology such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “target,” “project,” “estimate,” “intend,” “continue” or “believe,”
or the negatives thereof or other variations thereon or comparable terminology. Due to various risks and uncertainties, actual events or results or the
outcome may differ materially from those reflected or contemplated in such forward-looking statements. This document is for information purposes
only and does not constitute an offer or solicitation for the purchase or sale of any products / financial instrument/s or as an official confirmation of
any transaction/s involving EAAA. Except where otherwise indicated herein, the information provided herein is based on matters as they exist as of
the date of preparation and not as of any future date. Opinions expressed are current opinions as of the date appearing in the material only. No part
of this material without written consent of EAAA be (i) copied, photocopied or duplicated in any form, by any means, or (ii) distributed to any person
that is not an employee, officer, director, and partners or authorized agent of the recipient. EAAA and any of its officers, partners, directors, personnel
and employees, shall not be liable for any loss, damage of any nature, including but not limited to direct, indirect, punitive, special, exemplary, and
consequential, as also any loss of profit in any way arising from the use of this material in any manner. An investment in a financial instrument may
involves a high degree of risk (including the possible loss of a substantial part, or even the entire amount, of an investment) and potential conflicts of
interest that prospective investors should carefully consider any such offerings. The information contained herein is not intended to aid any person
in evaluating such risks and conflicts. There can be no assurance that any investors would receive a return of their capital. Investment in some of the
financial products may be suitable only for sophisticated investors and requires the financial ability and willingness to accept the high risks and lack
of liquidity inherent in any such investment. Before deciding to invest, prospective investors should read the definitive offering and subscription
documents and pay particular attention to the risk factors contained therein.
39
The share of infrastructure-related Gross Fixed Capital Formation (GFCF) increased from 9.6% in fiscal 2013-17 to 14.1% in fiscal 2018-22. This indicates a strategic emphasis on infrastructure development, highlighting its critical role in improving the nation's physical assets, sustaining economic growth, enhancing living standards, and creating a competitive business environment.
Government schemes are driving significant investment in urban infrastructure, with spending expected to reach Rs 7.4 trillion over fiscals 2024-28. This represents more than double the investment seen in the previous five years and is driven by central government initiatives designed to improve urban living standards and foster sustainable development, achieving a compound annual growth rate of 10-15%.
India's power sector investments are projected to grow, driven by a direct correlation between power demand and GDP, with demand growth pegged at approximately 6% until fiscal 2030. The focus will be on strengthening transmission and distribution networks to enhance grid efficiency, integrating renewable energy, and reducing distribution losses through advanced metering infrastructure. As a result, the share of renewable energy in total capacity is expected to increase fourfold from fiscal 2023 to 2030.
Asset monetization supports funding by leveraging a large quantum of monetizable assets, particularly in the roads and renewables sectors. This approach provides private players with attractive investment opportunities while generating funds to be reinvested into new infrastructure projects, thereby facilitating continuous development and expansion.
India's government capital expenditure on infrastructure is expected to increase by 80%, reaching Rs 88 trillion between fiscal years 2024 and 2028, up from Rs 49 trillion in the previous five years. The key sectors that will primarily benefit from this investment are roads, railways, and urban infrastructure, which together consume more than two-thirds of the overall capex.
According to the Reserve Bank of India, infrastructure capex has a significant GDP multiplier effect, with a multiplier of 2.45 in the first year and 3.14 in the following year for every rupee spent by the central government. This is significant as it underscores the potential of infrastructure investment to stimulate economic growth and development, creating a wide-reaching impact on the economy.
The private sector is expected to significantly boost India's infrastructure investment cycle, with private investments complementing government initiatives like Gati Shakti and the National Infrastructure Pipeline. After a period of sluggishness, corporate capex has seen a resurgence since fiscal 2021, spurred by government spending. This private participation is anticipated to augment infrastructure across key sectors, leveraging opportunities in emerging segments like warehousing and data centers.
Emerging sectors for infrastructure investment in India include warehousing and data centers. Warehousing is expected to experience high growth, while the data center industry is projected to log a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of approximately 20% between fiscals 2024 and 2028, driven by investments from Indian and global players. These sectors have significant growth potential due to increasing demand for logistics solutions and digital infrastructure.
Government initiatives such as Gati Shakti and the National Monetisation Pipeline have been pivotal in creating a business-friendly environment and delivering top-tier infrastructure facilities. These initiatives support coordinated infrastructure development by integrating various infrastructure projects, emphasizing transport and logistics efficiency, and leveraging asset monetization to raise funds for new projects. They play a crucial role in India's strategy to boost economic growth through robust infrastructure development.
Green bonds play a crucial role in supporting infrastructure development in India by providing broader access to domestic and foreign capital for renewable energy projects. These bonds enable infrastructure-focused Non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) and private entities to raise funds, thus bolstering investment in the renewable energy sector and promoting sustainable energy solutions.