Project B
Structural
system
Masterbook
From foundations to frames: complete
structural detailing for architects and
engineers
Version 2025 Edition
01
Foundations &
Soil Interaction
1.1 Functions of Foundations
Transfer building loads safely to soil/rock.
Prevent differential settlement.
Resist soil/water uplift forces.
Provide stability against lateral loads (seismic, wind,
hydrostatic).
Protect superstructure from moisture and soil
movement.
1.2 Soil Investigation &
Testing
Tests
→
Borehole Drilling collect soil strata data.
SPT (Standard Penetration Test) → measure soil
bearing capacity (N-value).
→
Plate Load Test allowable bearing pressure.
Cone Penetration Test (CPT) → continuous soil
resistance profile.
Laboratory Tests → grain size, Atterberg limits, shear
strength, consolidation.
Soil Types & Issues
→
Sandy Soil good drainage, high bearing.
→
Clayey Soil poor drainage, shrink-swell issues.
Black Cotton Soil → highly expansive, needs
replacement/under-reamed piles.
→
Filled Land must be densified/compacted.
→
Liquefaction-prone soil use deep foundations.
1.3 Types of Foundations
A. Shallow Foundations
(Depth < 3 m)
→
Isolated Footings single column support.
→
Combined Footings for closely spaced columns.
→
Strap Footings connect footings with strap beam.
Raft (Mat) Foundation →entire building base,
distributes load evenly.
→
Strip Footings continuous footing under walls.
B. Deep Foundations
(Depth > 3 m)
Pile Foundations
Driven piles (concrete/steel/wood).
Bored cast-in-situ piles.
Under-reamed piles (for expansive clays).
→
Caissons/Wells bridge piers, marine works.
→
Diaphragm Walls deep basements, metro stations.
1.4 Design Considerations
Allowable Bearing Capacity (SBC) → from soil tests.
Settlement Criteria → max. differential settlement =
25 mm (RCC frames).
Depth of Foundation:
Below frost line (600 mm in most of India).
Below topsoil/organic layers.
Safety against:
Overturning, sliding, uplift.
Water pressure (basements).
Seismic loads (zone factor as per IS 1893).
1.5 Waterproofing & Damp-
Proofing
DPC (Damp-Proof Course) → 40 mm thick rich
concrete with waterproof additive at plinth.
Bitumen/Liquid Membranes for raft & basements.
PVC/HDPE Sheet Lining under raft slabs.
Crystalline Admixtures in foundation concrete.
Weep Holes & Subsoil Drains to relieve hydrostatic
pressure.
1.6 Construction Detailing
Excavate to hard strata.
Provide lean concrete (PCC, 100 mm) below footing.
Reinforcement cover: 50 mm min. in footings.
Use spacers/chairs for reinforcement accuracy.
Compact backfill in layers (150–200 mm).
→
For basements add retaining walls + waterproofing.
1.7 Common Failures
Differential Settlement → poor soil improvement.
Cracks in Superstructure → uneven load transfer.
Heave in Black Cotton Soil → moisture changes.
Pile Buckling/Breakage → poor concreting, wrong
reinforcement.
Raft Uplift → no counterweight against groundwater.
1.8 Codes & Standards
IS 456:2000 → Plain & RCC design.
IS 1904:1986 → Foundation design.
IS 2911 → Pile foundations.
IS 6403 → SBC from plate load test.
NBC 2016 → Site development & foundations.
IS 3370 → Waterproofing of water-retaining
structures.
1.9 Cost (India – 2025
approx.)
Isolated footing → ₹7000–9000/m³ (RCC + excavation).
Raft foundation → ₹6500–8500/m³.
Bored cast-in-situ pile (300 mm dia, 10 m depth) →
₹2500–3500/rmt.
Diaphragm wall → ₹10,000–15,000/m².
DPC waterproofing → ₹50–80/sqft.
1.10 Sustainability Aspect
Soil stabilization using lime/cement/fly ash.
Recycled aggregates in PCC lean concrete.
Rainwater recharge wells integrated with foundations.
Green basements → combine retaining wall with
landscape berms.
Use non-toxic waterproofing chemicals.
✅ Summary of Part 1
Foundation = bridge between structure & soil.
Soil testing critical: SPT, plate load, CPT.
→
Types Shallow (isolated, raft, strip), Deep (pile,
caisson, diaphragm).
→
Detailing SBC, DPC, reinforcement cover, subsoil
drains.
Failures: differential settlement, heave, uplift, pile
breakage.
Codes: IS 1904, IS 2911, IS 456, NBC 2016.
Costs vary: isolated cheapest, diaphragm walls
premium.
→
Sustainable soil stabilization, recharge wells, eco
waterproofing.
02
Load-Bearing
Masonry
Systems
2.1 Functions
Carry gravity loads (self-weight + live loads + roof/floor
loads).
Provide stability against lateral forces (wind, seismic,
thrust).
Act as enclosing elements (walls, partitions).
Offer thermal & acoustic insulation.
Integrate structural + architectural role in one element.
2.2 Types of Load-Bearing
Materials
A. Brick Masonry
Burnt clay bricks, AAC blocks, fly ash bricks.
Compressive strength:
Clay bricks→ 3.5–10 MPa (common) up to 20 MPa
(engineering bricks).
AAC blocks → 3–5 MPa, lightweight (550–650
kg/m³).
Mortar: cement-sand (1:4 to 1:6) or lime mortar.
B. Stone Masonry
Random rubble, coursed rubble, ashlar.
Strength: 10–20 MPa depending on stone type.
Used in hilly/rocky areas.
C. Concrete Block Masonry
Solid/hollow blocks.
Strength: 5–15 MPa.
Sizes: 400×200×200 mm, 400×200×150 mm.
D. Stabilized Earth Blocks (CSEB)
Soil + cement/lime stabilization, machine compressed.
Eco-friendly, thermal mass.
2.3 Structural Behaviour
Walls resist axial compressive loads.
→
Load carried wall thickness × compressive strength.
Slenderness ratio (effective height/thickness) governs
stability.
Openings (doors/windows) reduce effective load-
bearing width.
Arch action helps distribute load above openings.
2.4 Design Guidelines (IS
Codes)
Wall Thickness:
230 mm (9”) for up to 2 storeys.
345 mm (13.5”) for 3 storeys.
450 mm for heavy loads/stone walls.
Slenderness Ratio (h/t):
Max. 27 (IS 1905).
Stress Distribution:
Allowable compressive stress = 0.25 × brick
strength (with mortar reduction factor).
Mortar Class (IS 2250):
→
Class A 1:2 cement:sand.
→
Class B 1:4.
→
Class C 1:6.
Openings:
Max. 50% of wall length.
Provide lintels (RCC/stone/steel) over openings.
Seismic Design (IS 4326, IS 13828):
Provide seismic bands →
Plinth band (150×75 mm RCC).
Lintel band (150×75 mm RCC).
Roof band (150×75 mm RCC).
Vertical reinforcement in corners/junctions.
2.5 Special Elements
Arches → transfer load as compression thrust.
Vaults & Domes → efficient for large spans.
Buttresses → support high/slender walls.
2.6 Construction Detailing
Foundation depth: 750–1000 mm for 1–2 storey
houses.
DPC (damp-proof course) above plinth.
Proper bonding:
English bond, Flemish bond.
For blocks: stretcher bond with staggered joints.
Mortar joint thickness: 10 mm (brick), 12 mm (stone).
Vertical joints staggered, not continuous.
Proper curing: 7–14 days for mortar strength.
2.7 Failures & Causes
Diagonal Cracks → differential settlement or seismic
action.
Bulging Walls → high slenderness, poor bonding.
Crushing at Openings → no lintel/reinforcement.
Moisture Penetration → no DPC, poor pointing.
Out-of-Plane Collapse → lack of seismic bands.
2.8 Codes & Standards
IS 1905: Code of Practice for Masonry Structures.
IS 4326: Earthquake-resistant design for masonry.
IS 13828: Seismic safety for low-strength masonry.
IS 2250: Mortar specifications.
NBC 2016: Masonry & load-bearing buildings.
2.9 Cost (India – 2025
approx.)
Brick masonry (9” thick): ₹1100–1400/m³.
AAC block masonry: ₹1400–1700/m³ (labour + mortar).
Stone masonry (random rubble): ₹1800–2500/m³.
CSEB masonry: ₹1200–1600/m³ (eco-friendly).
2.10 Sustainability Aspect
Use fly ash bricks, AAC, or CSEB → lower embodied
energy.
Lime mortar → recyclable, breathable walls.
Masonry walls → thermal mass → reduce cooling
loads.
Locally available stone → low transport emissions.
Avoid excessive plastering → use exposed masonry.
✅ Summary of Part 2
Load-bearing masonry uses bricks, blocks, stones,
or earth blocks to carry loads.
Stability depends on wall thickness, slenderness,
mortar, and detailing.
Openings require lintels; seismic zones require
RCC bands.
Failures: cracks, bulging, crushing, dampness.
Cost: Brick lowest, AAC/stone premium.
Sustainability: CSEB, fly ash bricks, exposed walls,
lime mortar.
03
Reinforced
Cement
Concrete (RCC)
Basics
3.1 Functions of RCC
Transfer loads (dead + live + wind + seismic) safely to
foundations.
Resist both compression (concrete) and tension (steel).
Allow large spans and flexible layouts.
Provide fire resistance, durability, and monolithic
action.
Integrate structural + architectural freedom (slabs,
beams, columns, stairs).
3.2 Constituents of RCC
Concrete: Cement + sand + coarse aggregate + water.
Grade: M20, M25, M30 (M = fck in N/mm²).
Typical: M25 for residential, M30–M40 for
commercial.
Steel Reinforcement: Fe 415 / Fe 500 / Fe 550 TMT
bars.
Water-Cement Ratio (w/c):
→
0.45–0.55 good strength + durability.
Admixtures: plasticizers, retarders, superplasticizers,
silica fume.
3.3 RCC Elements
A. Slabs
→
One-way Slab supported on 2 opposite sides; Ly/Lx ≥
2.
→
Two-way Slab supported on all 4 sides; Ly/Lx ≤ 2.
→
Flat Slabs no beams, directly on columns.
→
Waffle Slabs ribbed, for long spans.
Thickness: 100–150 mm (residential); 150–200 mm
(commercial).
B. Beams
Transfer loads from slab to columns.
Sizes: 230×450 mm (typical residential); larger for high
spans.
Reinforcement:
Main steel at bottom (tension zone).
Stirrups for shear resistance.
C. Columns
Carry axial + bending loads.
Min. size: 230×230 mm (residential, 1–2 storey).
→
High-rise 300×600 mm or more.
Longitudinal reinforcement: 0.8–6% of cross-section.
Ties (stirrups) spacing: 150–300 mm.
D. Footings
Spread load to soil.
Isolated, combined, strip, raft (covered earlier).
E. Staircases
Dog-legged, open-well, spiral, folded plate.
Slab thickness: 150–200 mm.
Min. waist thickness: 150 mm.
3.4 Structural Behaviour
Concrete → strong in compression (20–40 MPa).
Steel → strong in tension (415–550 MPa).
Bond → ensures composite action.
Failure modes:
Flexural → tension steel yielding.
Shear → diagonal cracks in beams.
Compression → column buckling or crushing.
3.5 Cover to Reinforcement
(IS 456:2000)
Slabs: 15–20 mm.
Beams: 25–40 mm.
Columns: 40 mm (or diameter of bar).
Footings: 50 mm.
3.6 Durability & Detailing
Maintain w/c ratio ≤ 0.5.
Provide adequate cover to avoid corrosion.
Lap length: 40×bar dia (Fe 415), 50×bar dia (Fe 500).
Anchorage length (Ld) = (φ × σs) / (4 × τbd).
Use chairs/spacers to maintain reinforcement position.
Control joints in slabs/pavements to prevent random
cracking.
3.7 Site Execution Checks
Proper shuttering & centering, oiled for removal.
Ensure clear cover blocks (not brick pieces).
→
Vibrate concrete needle vibrators.
Curing: 7–14 days with water ponding/gunny bags.
→
Cube tests at 7 & 28 days fck ≥ specified grade.
3.8 Common Failures
Honeycombing → poor vibration, bad mix.
Cracks → early drying, poor curing.
Corrosion of Steel → inadequate cover, water ingress.
Shear Failure → insufficient stirrups.
Column Buckling → undersized section, poor
alignment.
3.9 Codes & Standards
IS 456:2000 → Plain & RCC.
IS 875 → Loading codes.
IS 13920 → Ductile detailing (seismic).
IS 10262 → Concrete mix design.
NBC 2016 → RCC in building design.
3.10 Cost (India – 2025
approx.)
RCC work (M25, with steel & shuttering): ₹7000–
9000/m³.
Reinforcement steel: ₹60–70/kg.
Shuttering (rent): ₹20–30/sqft.
3.11 Sustainability Aspect
Use blended cements (PPC, PSC) → reduce clinker
content.
Replace sand with M-sand or recycled aggregates.
Fly ash, GGBS, silica fume → improve durability &
reduce CO₂.
→
Precast RCC faster, less waste.
→
Green curing curing compounds, recycled water.
✅ Summary of Part 3
RCC = concrete (compression) + steel (tension).
Elements: slabs, beams, columns, staircases,
footings.
Key checks: cover, mix, curing, reinforcement
detailing.
Failures: honeycombing, cracks, corrosion, shear
failure.
Codes: IS 456, IS 875, IS 13920.
Sustainability: blended cement, M-sand, precast
RCC.
04
Advanced RCC
Systems
4.1 Flat Slabs & Flat Plates
Flat Plate → slab directly rests on columns (no beams,
no drops).
Flat Slab → slab with column capitals/drops to resist
punching shear.
Advantages:
Faster construction (formwork simplified).
Flexible layouts (no beams → easy partitioning,
MEP).
Reduced floor height.
Limitations:
Vulnerable to punching shear around columns.
Not suitable for very large spans (>8 m without PT).
Typical Thickness: 150–250 mm (residential), 200–300
mm (commercial).
IS Code Reference: IS 456 (Clause 31.2).
4.2 Waffle & Ribbed Slabs
Grid of beams/ribs forming two-way system.
Applications: large halls, commercial buildings,
parking structures.
Advantages:
Reduces dead load (voids between ribs).
→
Higher stiffness long spans possible.
Thickness: slab topping 100–120 mm, ribs 200–300 mm
deep.
Span: up to 12–16 m without intermediate beams.
4.3 Cantilever Structures
RCC slabs/beams projecting beyond supports.
Uses: balconies, canopies, shading projections,
overhangs.
Design Considerations:
Length ≤ L/10–L/7 of backspan for stability.
Extra top reinforcement (tension zone).
Control deflection & cracking (serviceability
critical).
Failures: sagging cracks, water leakage, spalling.
4.4 Deep Beams & Transfer
Girders
Deep Beams: depth > span/4.
Used in water tanks, high-rise podiums.
Carry heavy concentrated loads.
Transfer Girders: support columns/walls above
when load paths change.
Ex: stilt parking → transfer girder supports
tower columns.
Design: strut-and-tie model (IS 456).
4.5 Raft & Mat Foundations
(Advanced)
Large RCC slab covering building footprint.
Distributes loads evenly on weak soil.
Variants:
→
Flat Raft uniform thickness (300–600 mm).
→
Raft with Beams ribs added for stiffness.
Cellular Raft → box-like grid (high-rise
basements).
4.6 Post-Tensioned (PT)
Concrete
High-strength steel tendons tensioned after
casting.
Advantages:
Long spans (10–20 m) with thinner slabs.
Reduced deflection & cracking.
Economical for commercial offices, malls,
parking structures.
Applications: PT slabs, beams, bridges.
Limitations:
Skilled labour & special equipment needed.
Maintenance of tendons critical.
Codes: IS 1343: Prestressed Concrete.
4.7 High-Performance
Concrete (HPC)
M50–M100 grade concrete with admixtures.
Materials: silica fume, fly ash, GGBS,
superplasticizers.
Applications: high-rise towers, bridges, nuclear
plants.
Properties:
Compressive strength > 50 MPa.
Low permeability → durable in aggressive
environments.
4.8 Self-Compacting Concrete
(SCC)
Flows & compacts under its own weight.
Advantages:
No vibration required.
Excellent surface finish.
Fills congested reinforcement zones.
Applications: precast, retrofitting, heavily
reinforced columns.
4.9 Fibre-Reinforced Concrete
(FRC)
Fibres (steel, polypropylene, glass, basalt)
dispersed in concrete.
Advantages:
Higher tensile strength & crack resistance.
Increased impact & abrasion resistance.
Applications: industrial floors, pavements, tunnel
linings.
4.10 Construction Detailing
Punching shear reinforcement in flat slabs →
shear heads, drop panels.
→
Deflection control in PT slabs cambering.
Expansion joints in large raft foundations.
Anchorage & tendon ducts carefully grouted in PT
systems.
Quality checks: cube tests, ultrasonic pulse
velocity (UPV), rebound hammer.
4.11 Common Failures
Flat slab punching failure → inadequate shear
reinforcement.
PT tendon snapping → poor grouting or corrosion.
Raft uplift → groundwater pressure not countered.
Deep beam cracking → wrong load transfer
assumption.
HPC shrinkage cracks → poor curing in hot
weather.
4.12 Codes & Standards
IS 456:2000 → RCC design (flat slabs, deep
beams).
IS 1343:1980 → Prestressed concrete.
IS 3370 → Raft/mat foundations (water retaining).
ACI 318 & Eurocode 2 → Advanced RCC references.
4.13 Cost (India – 2025
approx.)
Flat slab system → ₹7500–9500/m³ (premium over
conventional).
PT slab → ₹1200–1500/sqft (incl. tendon system).
Raft foundation → ₹6500–9000/m³.
HPC (M50+) → ₹9000–12,000/m³.
SCC → ₹8000–11,000/m³.
4.14 Sustainability Aspect
PT slabs → reduce material consumption by 15–
20%.
SCC → reduces vibration (less noise & labour
fatigue).
HPC → longer life → lower lifecycle carbon
footprint.
Use fly ash/GGBS in advanced mixes.
Rafts → reduce excavation depth compared to
piles (when feasible).
✅ Summary of Part 4
Advanced RCC expands beyond beams & slabs →
includes flat slabs, PT systems, waffle slabs, deep
beams, rafts, and high-grade concretes.
Benefits: longer spans, flexible layouts, reduced
material use, high durability.
Challenges: need expert design, skilled labour,
higher QC.
Failures: punching shear, PT tendon issues, uplift,
shrinkage cracks.
Codes: IS 456, IS 1343, ACI 318, Eurocode 2.
Sustainable: less material, better performance, fly
ash/GGBS substitution.
05
Structural Steel
Systems
5.1 Functions of Steel
Structures
Provide long spans (stadiums, factories, airports).
Enable fast-track construction (PEBs, modular
systems).
Offer flexible layouts (office towers, warehouses).
Allow lighter foundations (due to lower dead load vs
RCC).
Facilitate demountable / recyclable structures.
5.2 Forms of Steel Structures
A. Conventional Steel Frames
→
Beams + columns welded or bolted.
Braced frames for lateral stability.
B. Trusses
Triangular frames for roofs/bridges.
Span: 10–100 m depending on section.
Materials: angle, tubular, or box sections.
C. Portal Frames
Single-span rigid frames with haunches.
Used in warehouses, industrial sheds.
Economical for spans up to 60 m.
D. Space Frames & Lattice Structures
3D grid of members.
→
Long-span roofs airports, stadiums.
Lightweight, aesthetically striking.
E. Pre-Engineered Buildings (PEBs)
Factory-fabricated, site-assembled.
Built-up tapered sections, purlins, cladding sheets.
Speed: 30–50% faster than RCC.
F. Composite Systems
RCC slab + steel beams (composite decks).
Shear connectors for bond.
Used in high-rise, bridges, commercial complexes.
5.3 Structural Steel Sections
(as per IS 808)
Rolled Sections → I, H, angle, channel, tee.
Hollow Sections → SHS, RHS, CHS.
Built-up Sections → welded plates for heavy loads.
Cold-formed Sections → purlins, girts.
5.4 Design Considerations
Loads: IS 875 (dead, live, wind, seismic).
Limit State Design: IS 800:2007.
Slenderness Ratio:
Columns: ≤ 180.
Tension members: ≤ 350 (IS 800).
Connections:
→
Bolted HSFG bolts, slip-critical.
→
Welded fillet, butt welds.
Deflection Limits:
Beams: span/250.
Roof trusses: span/325.
5.5 Corrosion Protection
Hot-dip Galvanization → 80–100 µm zinc layer.
Epoxy/PU Paints → 3-coat system.
Weathering Steel (Corten) → self-protective oxide
layer.
Cathodic Protection for buried/piled steel.
5.6 Fire Protection
Intumescent Coatings → swell under heat, insulate
steel.
Vermiculite Plaster → 25–50 mm thick.
Encasement in RCC/Gypsum boards for critical
structures.
Fire rating: 2–3 hours (as per IS 1641).
5.7 Advantages & Limitations
Advantages
✅ High strength-to-weight ratio.
✅ →
Prefabrication speed + quality control.
✅ Long spans & architectural flexibility.
✅ 100% recyclable.
Limitations
❌ Susceptible to corrosion.
❌ Loses strength rapidly in fire (>600°C).
5.8 ❌ Fatigue-sensitive in bridges & railways.
❌ Higher upfront cost than RCC in some cases.
5.8 Common Failures
Buckling of slender members.
Connection failure → poor welding/bolting.
Fatigue cracks in bridges.
Corrosion pitting in coastal/industrial areas.
Progressive collapse if fire protection is absent.
5.9 Codes & Standards
IS 800:2007 → General construction in steel.
IS 801 → Cold-formed sections.
IS 806 → Tubular steel structures.
IS 808 → Section properties.
IS 875 → Loading.
IS 1641–1646 → Fire safety in steel.
AISC 360, Eurocode 3 → International refs.
5.10 Cost (India – 2025
approx.)
Steel frames (fabricated & erected) → ₹80–110/kg.
PEB industrial shed → ₹1000–1500/sqft.
Space frame roof → ₹2000–4000/sqft.
Intumescent fireproofing → ₹400–600/sqft.
Galvanization → ₹25–35/kg.
5.11 Sustainability Aspect
Steel = 100% recyclable without property loss.
PEB → less waste, faster construction.
Composite decks → reduce concrete volume.
Use high-strength steel (Fe 500–Fe 600) → less
material.
Weathering steel → reduces painting cycles.
✅ Summary of Part 5
→
Steel systems frames, trusses, portal frames,
space frames, PEBs, composites.
→
Key considerations section choice, connections,
deflection limits.
Failures: buckling, fatigue, corrosion, fire collapse.
Codes: IS 800, IS 875, IS 808, IS 1641.
Cost: ₹1000–1500/sqft (PEB), ₹2000–4000/sqft
(space frames).
Sustainability: recyclable, efficient, adaptable.
06
Timber &
Alternative
Systems
6.1 Functions
Provide lightweight structural frames.
Allow prefabrication & modularity.
Act as renewable carbon sinks.
Enable warm, natural aesthetics.
Reduce dependence on high-carbon materials like
steel & cement.
6.2 Traditional Timber
Systems
Post & Beam Framing → vertical posts + horizontal
beams.
Log Construction → stacked logs with notches.
Trussed Roofs → rafters & tie beams for pitched roofs.
Joinery: mortise-tenon, dovetail, dowels (no steel).
Limitations: termites, fire, moisture decay.
6.3 Engineered Timber
Systems
A. Glued Laminated Timber (Glulam)
Multiple timber planks glued under pressure.
Stronger & dimensionally stable.
Spans: 20–40 m (halls, airports).
B. Cross-Laminated Timber (CLT)
3–9 plies of lumber glued at right angles.
→
Load-bearing panels walls, floors, roofs.
Fire resistance: chars slowly, maintains strength.
Used in mid-rise (6–12 storey) timber buildings.
C. Laminated Veneer Lumber (LVL)
Veneers glued with grains aligned.
Used as beams, rafters.
D. Parallel Strand Lumber (PSL)/ OSB
→
Made from strands/flakes economical & strong.
6.4 Bamboo Structures
Treated Bamboo Poles → posts, trusses, scaffolding.
Engineered Bamboo (Glubam) → laminated, stronger,
fire-rated.
Properties: tensile strength ~200–300 MPa (similar to
mild steel), lightweight.
Applications: pavilions, roofs, housing.
6.5 Hybrid Systems
Steel + Timber → steel core + timber beams for
aesthetics.
Concrete + Timber → CLT floors on RCC cores (mass
timber towers).
Bamboo + RCC → bamboo reinforcement
(experimental).
6.6 Structural Behaviour
Timber: density 500–700 kg/m³.
Compressive strength: 20–50 MPa (species
dependent).
Modulus of elasticity: 8–15 GPa.
Deflection controls are critical (timber less stiff than
steel).
→
CLT works like RCC slab in two-way action.
6.7 Design Considerations
Moisture Content: keep <20% to avoid decay.
Fire Resistance:
Charring rate ~0.6 mm/min.
Oversize sections for sacrificial charring.
Connections: bolts, nails, screws, steel plates.
Preservation: pressure treatment with boron/CCA.
Durability Classes: IS 883 categorizes timbers by
performance.
6.8 Common Failures
Termite/borer attack → untreated wood.
Drying shrinkage → cracks, warping.
Joint failures → poor nailing/bolting.
Fire collapse → unprotected timber.
Bamboo splitting → no node treatment or lashing.
6.9 Codes & Standards
IS 883: Design of Timber Structures.
IS 9096: Fire protection of timber.
IS 634: Bamboo scaffolding.
Eurocode 5: Timber structures.
ANSI/AWC NDS: US standard for wood.
6.10 Cost (India – 2025
approx.)
Traditional timber rafters →₹1200–2000/cft
(teak/Sal).
→
Glulam beams ₹2000–2500/sqft (imported).
CLT panels → ₹3000–4000/sqft (imported, limited
Indian use).
→
Treated bamboo ₹400–800/pole.
→
Engineered bamboo (glubam) ₹1500–2000/sqft.
6.11 Sustainability Aspect
Timber = carbon negative if sourced sustainably.
CLT & Glulam → reduce embodied carbon by 30–50%
vs RCC.
Bamboo → renewable in 3–5 years, strong eco-
benefits.
Use FSC-certified timber.
Combine timber with recyclable steel → hybrid eco-
structures.
✅ Summary of Part 6
Timber systems = post-beam, trusses, log walls.
Engineered timber = Glulam, CLT, LVL, PSL →
stronger & stable.
→
Bamboo = traditional & engineered tensile
strength comparable to steel.
Failures: termites, fire, shrinkage, splitting.
Codes: IS 883, Eurocode 5, AWC NDS.
Costs: bamboo cheapest, CLT premium.
Sustainability: timber & bamboo = renewable,
carbon sinks, eco-friendly.
07
Seismic & Wind
Design
7.1 Functions of Lateral Load
Design
Ensure stability & safety under earthquakes and
windstorms.
Prevent collapse or progressive failure.
Control deflections & drifts for serviceability.
Protect non-structural elements (partitions, cladding,
MEP).
Safeguard occupants through ductility & energy
dissipation.
7.2 Seismic Design – Indian
Context
A. Seismic Zones (IS 1893:2016)
→
Zone II: Low (0.10 g) parts of South India.
Zone III: Moderate (0.16 g) → Tamil Nadu, Karnataka,
Maharashtra.
→
Zone IV: Severe (0.24 g) Delhi, Uttarakhand, Gujarat.
Zone V: Very severe (0.36 g) → NE states, J&K,
Himachal.
B. Load Resisting Systems
Moment-Resisting Frames (MRF) →
ductile RCC/steel
frames.
Shear Walls → RCC walls resisting lateral shear &
overturning.
→
Braced Frames diagonal steel bracing for stiffness.
→
Dual Systems combination of frames + shear walls.
C. Ductile Detailing (IS 13920:2016)
Special confining reinforcement in columns.
Closely spaced stirrups near beam-column joints.
Strong column–weak beam concept.
Lap splices at column mid-height, not at joints.
D. Seismic Bands in Masonry (IS 4326, IS 13828)
Plinth band, lintel band, roof band, gable band.
Vertical reinforcement in wall corners/junctions.
7.3 Base Isolation & Energy
Dissipation
Base Isolation → bearings (lead-rubber, friction
pendulum) separate building from ground motion.
Dampers:
Viscous dampers (fluid).
Friction dampers.
Tuned Mass Dampers (TMD) in tall buildings (Taipei
101).
Benefits: reduces seismic demand by 40–60%.
7.4 Wind Design (IS 875 Part
3: 2015)
Basic Wind Speed Map (India):
→
33 m/s inland regions.
→
39 m/s coastal zones (Chennai, Kolkata).
44–50 m/s → cyclonic regions (AP, Odisha,
Gujarat).
Design Wind Pressure:
Pz = 0.6 × Vz² (N/m²), where Vz = design wind speed at
height z.
Factors: terrain, height, topography, importance
factor.
Critical for: tall buildings, towers, chimneys, bridges.
7.5 Lateral Load Detailing
Drift limits:
Serviceability drift ≤ h/500.
Ultimate drift ≤ h/250.
Expansion joints in long buildings.
Cladding & façade anchorage must resist wind
suction.
Stair/lift cores act as shear walls.
Raft/pile foundations designed for overturning uplift.
7.6 Tall Building Wind
Behaviour
Vortex Shedding → oscillations perpendicular to wind
flow.
Mitigation: building setbacks, tapering, openings.
Tuned Mass Dampers → 300–800 tonne pendulums at
roof.
Aerodynamic shaping (twisting towers, rounded
corners).
7.7 Common Failures
Soft Storey Collapse → open ground floor parking.
Pounding → adjacent buildings collide.
Short Column Effect → partial height infills → shear
cracks.
Overturning → poor foundation anchorage.
Cladding Failures → wind suction pulls panels/glass.
Tower Collapse → slender steel/timber without
bracing.
7.8 Codes & Standards
IS 1893:2016 → Seismic loads.
IS 13920:2016 → Ductile detailing.
IS 4326, IS 13828 → Earthquake-resistant masonry.
IS 875 Part 3:2015 → Wind loads.
NBC 2016 → Structural safety.
International: ASCE 7, Eurocode 8, UBC, IBC.
7.9 Cost (India – 2025
approx.)
Shear wall addition in RCC → ₹2000–2500/m² extra.
Base isolation system → ₹3000–5000/m² of plinth
area.
Dampers (viscous/TMD) → ₹1–5 crore per high-rise.
Wind tunnel testing for tall buildings → ₹20–50
lakh/project.
7.10 Sustainability Aspect
Earthquake-resistant low-cost housing →
bamboo/CSEB + seismic bands.
→
Wind-driven natural ventilation reduces HVAC loads.
Resilient design → reduces rebuild costs after
disasters.
→
Performance-based design material optimization.
✅ Summary of Part 7
Seismic zones in India: II–V (low to very severe).
Lateral resisting systems: MRF, shear walls,
braced frames, dual systems.
Ductile detailing (IS 13920) is life-safety critical.
Base isolation & dampers reduce seismic demand.
→
Wind design: IS 875 Part 3 suction/pressure on
tall buildings.
Failures: soft storey, short column, pounding,
cladding blowouts.
Sustainability: resilient + low-carbon designs save
lives & resources.
08
Special
Structures
8.1 Functions
Span large distances without intermediate supports.
Create architectural landmarks (stadiums, airports,
auditoriums).
Achieve lightweight, material-efficient forms.
Allow integration of acoustics, daylight, ventilation.
Resist complex dynamic loads (wind uplift, seismic,
crowd movement).
8.2 Shell Structures
Thin curved RCC/steel surfaces → carry loads through
membrane action (compression + tension).
Types:
→
Domes spherical, geodesic (stadiums, churches).
Barrel Vaults → half-cylinder forms (factories,
hangars).
Hypar Shells (hyperbolic paraboloid) → saddle
shape, double curvature.
Thickness: 40–150 mm only for large spans.
Advantages:
Very material-efficient.
Aesthetic & acoustically effective.
Failures:
Local buckling due to thinness.
Construction precision critical.
8.3 Folded Plate Structures
Series of flat RCC plates inclined → act as stiffened
shells.
Used in auditoriums, industrial sheds, hangars.
Span: 15–30 m.
Advantages: easy formwork vs shells.
Weakness: heavy load transfer at supports.
8.4 Tensile Membrane
Structures
Fabric (PTFE-coated glass, PVC-coated polyester,
ETFE cushions) in tension.
Supported by masts, arches, or cable nets.
Uses: stadium roofs, pavilions, atriums.
Advantages:
Very lightweight.
Allows diffused daylight.
Fast installation.
Limitations:
Needs pretensioning.
→
Lifespan 20–30 years periodic replacement.
8.5 Cable-Supported
Structures
Suspension Systems: cables hung between towers,
deck suspended (bridges, roofs).
Cable-Stayed Systems: straight cables radiating from
mast.
Applications: bridges, stadium roofs.
Behaviour: pure tension in cables, compression in
pylons.
8.6 Space Frames
3D truss system → rigid, lightweight, efficient.
Materials: steel tubes, aluminum, sometimes timber.
Applications: airports, malls, atriums, auditoriums.
Advantages:
Long spans (30–100 m).
Easy modular assembly.
Failure: connection failure, progressive collapse.
8.7 Domes & Geodesic
Structures
Classical Domes → masonry/RCC (Pantheon, Gol
Gumbaz).
Geodesic Domes → triangulated space frame; very
efficient.
Uses: planetariums, greenhouses, temporary pavilions.
Buckminster Fuller’s geodesic domes → iconic
sustainable structures.
8.8 Bridges & Flyovers (Brief
Coverage)
RCC → slab, box girder bridges.
Steel → truss, suspension, cable-stayed.
Prestressed → long-span flyovers.
Key checks: live load (IRC codes), fatigue, seismic.
8.9 Construction Detailing
Shells: precise shuttering & staging, often precast.
Membranes: pretensioning with hydraulic jacks.
Space frames: bolted spherical/meridian joints.
Cable systems: anchor blocks, cable corrosion
protection.
Wind tunnel testing mandatory for long spans.
8.10 Common Failures
Shell buckling → thin RCC, poor reinforcement.
Fabric tear in tensile roofs → UV/aging damage.
Cable snap → fatigue, corrosion, poor anchorage.
Space frame collapse → connection/node failure.
Bridge failure → resonance, fatigue, scour at
foundations.
8.11 Codes & Standards
IS 2210: Criteria for shell roof design.
IS 3370: Water-retaining shells.
IS 800/IS 806: Steel space frames.
IS 15498: Tensile membrane structures (draft in India).
IRC Codes: Bridges.
International: ACI 318, Eurocode 1 & 3, FIP
Recommendations.
8.12 Cost (India – 2025
approx.)
RCC shell dome: ₹3000–5000/sqft (complex
shuttering).
Tensile membrane: ₹2500–4000/sqft.
ETFE cushion roofs: ₹6000–9000/sqft.
Space frame roofs: ₹2000–4000/sqft.
Suspension bridge: ₹15–20 crore per 100 m span.
8.13 Sustainability Aspect
Shells → minimal material due to membrane action.
Tensile fabrics (ETFE) → recyclable, daylight
penetration.
Space frames → modular, demountable, recyclable
steel/aluminum.
Timber domes/space frames → combine aesthetics
with carbon storage.
Bridges → prestressing reduces material consumption.
✅ Summary of Part 8
Special structures include shells, folded plates,
tensile membranes, cable systems, space frames,
domes, bridges.
Benefits: long spans, lightweight, iconic forms,
efficient use of material.
Failures: buckling, fabric tearing, cable snapping,
node collapse.
Codes: IS 2210, IS 800, IS 806, IRC standards.
→
Sustainability: shells & membranes minimal
→
materials; space frames modular & recyclable.
09
Structural
Detailing &
Connections
9.1 Core Principles (why
detailing decides
performance)
Continuity: forces must have an uninterrupted path →
bars, plates, welds, bolts, anchors must “meet the
load”.
Ductility over strength: controlled yielding > brittle
failure (esp. seismic).
Constructability: bar shapes, lap zones, welding
access, bolt wrench clearances, compaction/cover—if
it can’t be built well, it won’t perform.
Durability = detailing: cover, drainage, coatings,
fireproofing, and separations from dissimilar materials.
9.2 RCC rebar detailing (IS
456, IS 13920, SP-34)
9.2.1 Development & laps
Basic development length (tension):
L_d=\frac{\phi\,\sigma_s}{4\,\tau_{bd}}
where \phi=bar dia, \sigma_s=design stress in bar
(≤0.87 f_y), \tau_{bd}=design bond stress (IS 456 Table
21; increase 60% for deformed bars; +25% for
compression bars).
Lap lengths (tension)
Fe415: typically 40–50 ϕ; Fe500: 50–60 ϕ (verify
with Ld calc).
Don’t lap bars >32 mm; use couplers.
Lap locations:
Beams: avoid in max-moment regions; place in
zones of low stress; stagger laps.
Columns: lap at mid-height (away from joints); not
within beam–column joint.
Slabs: lap in the middle 1/3rd span for bottom steel
(one-way), near supports for top distribution (two-
way—check strip forces).
9.2.2 Anchorage & hooks
Standard 90°/135° hooks as per IS 2502; 135° for
stirrups in ductile detailing.
Anchorage in beams: top bars over supports → extend
Ld beyond face or bend + hook into compression zone.
9.2.3 Cover & spacers (durability first)
Footings 50 mm, columns 40 mm, beams 25–40 mm,
slabs 15–20 mm (increase for severe exposure/coastal;
use IS 456 Table 16).
Use concrete cover blocks of same grade (never
brick/stone). Provide plastic bar-chairs only where
allowed and protected.
9.3 RCC joints, construction &
movement
Construction joints (IS 11817 good practice): locate at
low-shear planes; clean, roughen, saturate; apply
bonding slurry.
Expansion joints: buildings >45–60 m length or per
architect’s module; provide waterstops, sealants, and
fire barriers continuous across finishes.
Seismic separation: gap sized from drift analyses
(often 25–75 mm in mid-rise); ensure independent
foundations or sliding joints above raft.
9.4
9.4 Steel connections (IS 800,
IS 4000 series, AWS D1.1
ref)
9.4.1 Bolted joints
HSFG bolts (property class 8.8/10.9) for slip-critical
bracing/frames; black bolts (bearing-type) for non-
critical.
Bolt hole: dia = bolt + 1–2 mm (standard); slotted holes
only with design checks.
Edge distances: ≥ 1.5 d (flame-cut) / 2 d (rolled); pitch ≥
2.5 d.
Turn-of-nut or calibrated torque methods; mark bolts
after tightening.
9.4.2 Welded joints
Fillet weld leg sizes typically 6–10 mm; intermittent
only where allowed and protected.
Butt welds for full-strength splices; provide backing
bars/run-on tabs; ensure UT/RT for critical joints.
Avoid site butt welding for primary members unless
qualified WPS/PQR & NDT present.
9.4.3 Typical details
Beam-to-column: end plates (flush/extended) with
HSFG bolts; stiffeners when reaction/shear high; check
panel zone.
Column splices: at ~1.0–1.2 m above floor; design for
50–75% of column capacity (or analysis requirement).
Base plates: size for bearing + anchor tension; grout
(non-shrink) 25–50 mm; shear lugs for high shear.
Bracing gussets: thickness adequate vs buckling;
provide k-brace “work point” clearance for ductility;
avoid knife-edge welds.
9.4.4 Tolerances (erection)
Column plumb: H/1000 (typ.) max; base levelness ±3
mm; hole alignment ±2 mm; shim stack ≤ 3 layers.
9.5 Concrete–steel–façade
interfaces
Embed plates (cast-in) with headed studs; coordinate
early with façade & MEP.
Provide thermal breaks at balcony/steel penetrations
to cut condensation/thermal bridges.
Seal dissimilar metals (Al–steel–copper) with
isolators to avoid galvanic corrosion.
9.6 Waterproofing &
fireproofing at
connections
Water bars at construction/expansion joints;
crystalline admixtures for rafts; PU/EPDM external
membranes for basements.
Fire:
Steel: intumescent paint or vermiculite
encasement to required FRR 2–3 h; protect
connections and bolt heads.
RCC: ensure cover + firestop at penetrations;
maintain shaft integrity (tested systems).
9.7 Corrosion protection &
durability
Concrete: low w/c ≤ 0.45, adequate cover, fly
ash/GGBS; drip edges on exposed faces.
Steel: hot-dip galvanizing (80–100 µm) for
coastal/industrial; system paints (zinc-rich epoxy + MIO
epoxy + PU).
Detail for drainage: no water traps; slope copings, cap
plates, and brackets.
9.8 Couplers, sleeves &
anchorages
Use mechanical couplers for bars ≥ 32 mm or in
congested zones; locate outside plastic hinges where
possible.
Chemically bonded anchors: design for cracked
concrete where seismic; respect edge distances &
embedment (hef) from ETA/ICC approvals.
9.9 QA/QC, ITP & NDT (what
to check on site)
Rebar: heat numbers, bend tests, mass per meter; bar
spacing & cover gauge checks before pour.
Formwork: line/level/plumb; release agent; joints
sealed (no grout loss).
Concrete: slump, temperature, cube sets (3 @ 7 & 28
days per pour), core tests/UPV for suspect zones;
vibration logs.
Welding: WPS/PQR approvals; welder qualifications;
visual (VT), MT/PT for surface defects; UT/RT for full-
pen joints.
Bolting: bolt class, snug-tight → final tightening
records; feeler-gauge slip checks on HSFG faying
surfaces (class B/C).
Grouting: flowable non-shrink; mock-ups; cube tests.
Documentation: ITP with hold/witness points; as-builts
with rebar shop drawings and connection mark-ups.
9.10 Typical site errors (and
quick fixes)
Insufficient cover → use proper cover blocks, re-check
spacers before pour; repair with polymer mortar +
coatings.
Lap in wrong zone → add couplers/extra bars if still
accessible; otherwise seek EOR’s retrofit
(jacketing/FRP).
Honeycombing → pressure-grout or cut-and-repair per
severity; investigate vibration practices.
Misaligned base plates → controlled slotting with
capacity check; epoxy grout + tested anchors if re-drill.
Skipped panel-zone stiffeners → add welded doubler
plates (qualified WPS + NDT).
Unsealed façade anchors → retrofit with flashing +
sealant; ensure EPDM gaskets continuous.
9.11 Documentation & shop
drawings (what must
appear)
Bar Bending Schedules (BBS) with shapes, ϕ, lengths,
laps/couplers flagged.
Rebar placement drawings (layering, bar marks,
spacing, supports).
Steel GA & connection drawings: plate sizes, weld
symbols (IS 813), bolt grades, tightening method,
erection sequence.
Joint schedules: movement width, waterstops,
firestops, sealant spec.
Coating system schedule: surface prep (Sa2.5), DFT
per coat, holiday testing for zinc/epoxy.
9.12 Codes & guides (India
focus + key international)
RCC: IS 456, IS 13920 (ductile), IS 10262 (mix), SP-34
(detailing), IS 3370 (liquid-retaining).
Steel: IS 800 (limit state), IS 808 (sections), IS
1367/3757 (bolts), IS 9595 (welding); AWS D1.1
(practice).
Loads: IS 875 (Parts 1–5).
Seismic/Wind: IS 1893, IS 13920, IS 875-3.
Joints/Sealants: ASTM C920 (reference),
manufacturers’ ETA/ICC.
Fire: IS 1641–1646, NBC Part 4.
Corrosion/Coatings: ISO 12944 system selection
(reference).
9.13 Cost (India, 2025
indicative)
Mechanical couplers: ₹250–450 per coupler (25–32
mm; brand-dependent).
Intumescent paint: ₹400–600/sqft for 2–3 h FRR (incl.
surface prep).
Hot-dip galvanizing: ₹25–35/kg (member geometry
affects).
Non-shrink grout: ₹25–40/kg; installed cost ₹300–
600/sqft of base plate.
HSFG bolts: ~₹150–300 per set (M20–M24,
nut+washers), plus tightening QA.
9.14 Sustainability & durability
by detailing
Increase service life (and cut lifecycle carbon) via:
correct cover, low w/c, SCMs (fly ash/GGBS), drip
edges, galvanic isolation, rain-screen details.
Prefer bolted over site-welded joints (repairable,
demountable).
Use weathering steel where architecture allows;
reduce repaint cycles.
Design for inspection & access: removable caps, drain
holes, inspection ports.
✅ Summary of Part 9
RCC: bars lapped where stresses are low, proper
Ld, ductile ties/hoops, adequate cover, congestion
control.
Steel: choose right connection type (HSFG vs
welds), keep tolerances, design base
plates/anchors/grout as a system.
Interfaces: waterproofing, firestopping, galvanic
isolation, thermal breaks.
QA/QC: ITPs, NDT, torque logs, cube/UPV, coating
DFT—no shortcuts.
Good detailing prevents 90% of site defects and
maximizes durability and safety.
10
Structural
Failures, Testing
& Retrofit
10.1 Why Failures Happen
Design Errors → underestimation of loads, ignoring
seismic/wind.
Detailing Errors → poor anchorage, insufficient
stirrups, weak connections.
Execution Errors → bad concrete, improper curing,
poor welding/bolting.
Maintenance Neglect → corrosion, leaks, foundation
settlement unchecked.
Extreme Events → earthquakes, cyclones, fire, blasts.
10.2 Iconic Case Studies
Rana Plaza (Bangladesh, 2013) → poor quality
concrete, overloading, added floors →collapse killed
>1100.
Latur Earthquake (1993, India) → unreinforced
→
masonry, no seismic bands catastrophic collapse.
→
Kobe Earthquake (1995, Japan) short column effect,
→
poor ductility column shear failure.
Hyderabad Flyover (2016) → shuttering failure →
collapse during casting.
Morbi Bridge (2022, Gujarat) →corroded cables +
→
overloading suspension bridge failure.
10.3 Typical RCC Failures
Honeycombing → poor vibration, segregation.
Cracks:
Shrinkage cracks (early drying).
Flexural cracks (excessive stress).
Shear cracks (diagonal, brittle).
→
Spalling corrosion of reinforcement.
→
Column buckling slender columns, insufficient ties.
→
Punching shear flat slabs around columns.
10.4 Typical Steel Failures
Buckling of slender bracing.
Fatigue cracks in bridges (cyclic loading).
Corrosion in coastal/industrial zones.
Weld cracking due to poor quality control.
Progressive collapse in fire→ unprotected steel loses
90% strength at 600°C.
10.5 Masonry Failures
Diagonal shear cracks → earthquake loading.
Bulging walls → high slenderness ratio.
Crushing near openings → lack of lintels.
Moisture ingress → rising damp, efflorescence.
10.6 Testing & Diagnostics
A. Non-Destructive Testing (NDT)
Rebound Hammer (IS 13311 Part 2) →
surface hardness
→ approximate compressive strength.
Ultrasonic Pulse Velocity (UPV) (IS 13311 Part 1) →
10.7 detect cracks/voids.
Half-cell Potential Test → detect corrosion in
reinforcement.
Covermeter / Profometer → measure cover & bar
location.
→
Impact Echo locate delaminations, voids.
B. Semi-Destructive
Core Cutting & Compression Test →
direct
compressive strength.
Pull-Out / Pull-Off Test →
bond strength of
reinforcement.
C. Structural Health Monitoring (SHM)
Strain gauges, accelerometers, crack sensors.
IoT + AI→ continuous monitoring in bridges, high-rise
towers.
10.7 Retrofitting &
Strengthening Techniques
A. RCC Structures
Jacketing→ add new layer of RCC + reinforcement to
beams/columns.
FRP Wrapping → carbon/glass fibre wraps to enhance
shear/flexural strength.
→
Steel Plate Bonding external stiffening.
Epoxy Injection → fill cracks, restore monolithic
behaviour.
Shotcrete / Guniting → repair deteriorated concrete
cover.
B. Steel Structures
→
Stiffening Plates add at web/flange for strength.
Section Enlargement → weld additional
plates/sections.
Bolt-on Reinforcement →additional bracing, gusset
upgrades.
→
Re-galvanization / Coating Renewal stop corrosion.
C. Masonry Structures
→
Grouting inject cement/lime slurry into cracks.
Reinforced Cement Plaster (RCP) →external mesh +
plaster.
→
Tie Beams & Bands retrofit unreinforced masonry.
→
Steel/Bamboo Splints cost-effective rural retrofits.
10.8 Fire, Blast & Extreme Load
Retrofit
Fire: add intumescent coatings, RCC encasement.
Blast: retrofit façades with laminated glass + ductile
anchors.
Cyclones/Wind: roof anchoring with hurricane straps,
extra bracing.
10.9 Codes & Standards
IS 15988: Seismic evaluation & strengthening of RCC
buildings.
IS 456, IS 13920: For ductile design & retrofit.
IS 4326, IS 13828: Masonry strengthening.
IS 13311 (Part 1 & 2): NDT.
ACI 562: Evaluation & repair.
FEMA 356/ASCE 41: Seismic rehab of buildings.
10.10 Costs (India – 2025
approx.)
NDT package (hammer + UPV + rebar scan) → ₹20–
40/m² of built-up area.
→
Column jacketing (RCC) ₹2000–3000/m².
→
FRP wrapping ₹3000–5000/m².
→
Epoxy injection ₹500–1000/m².
→
Shotcrete repair ₹1200–1800/m².
→
Masonry grouting & banding ₹700–1200/m².
10.11 Sustainability &
Resilience
Retrofit extends life → avoids demolition & waste.
FRP & steel jacketing save embedded carbon.
SHM systems → predictive maintenance, less material
waste.
Strengthened old buildings = lower life-cycle cost +
carbon.
✅ Final Summary of the
Structural system
Masterbook
Failures come from design, detailing, construction,
or maintenance lapses.
→
NDT & SHM tools detect defects early.
Retrofit methods: RCC jacketing, FRP, steel plates,
epoxy, grouting.
Costs: FRP highest, masonry banding cheapest.
→
Sustainability: repair > demolish saves money +
carbon.