CHAPTER 4: RESULTS AND DISCUSSION
This chapter presents the complete results of the study on the purchasing behavior and
brand awareness of consumers buying non-FDA-approved beauty products. The
discussion includes demographic profiles, frequency distributions, and interpretations.
Below are all frequency tables corresponding to the full questionnaire items.
Gender Distribution
Category Count Percent
Female 56.0 64.37
Male 28.0 32.18
Prefer not to say 3.0 3.45
Age Distribution
Category Count Percent
19 16.0 18.39
20 11.0 12.64
18 10.0 11.49
25 8.0 9.2
21 6.0 6.9
23 5.0 5.75
27 5.0 5.75
24 5.0 5.75
26 4.0 4.6
39 3.0 3.45
22 3.0 3.45
38 2.0 2.3
46 1.0 1.15
35 1.0 1.15
40 1.0 1.15
77 1.0 1.15
69 1.0 1.15
37 1.0 1.15
42 1.0 1.15
28 1.0 1.15
17 1.0 1.15
Occupation Distribution
Category Count Percent
cashier 29.0 33.33
Cashier 13.0 14.94
Owner 3.0 3.45
Employee 3.0 3.45
make up artist 3.0 3.45
employee 2.0 2.3
Employees 2.0 2.3
Student 2.0 2.3
CASHIER 2.0 2.3
Housewife 2.0 2.3
Video Editor 1.0 1.15
Taho vendor 1.0 1.15
Online Seller 1.0 1.15
Service Crew 1.0 1.15
Teacher 1.0 1.15
AMBOT 1.0 1.15
Branch Manager 1.0 1.15
Business Owner 1.0 1.15
business owner 1.0 1.15
Sales lady 1.0 1.15
Business women 1.0 1.15
Business woman 1.0 1.15
Boarding house 1.0 1.15
Tindera ng Sari-sari Store 1.0 1.15
Tindera 1.0 1.15
Seller of cement 1.0 1.15
Crocheter 1.0 1.15
Balut vendor 1.0 1.15
canteen 1.0 1.15
Business Woman 1.0 1.15
Cashier Supervisor 1.0 1.15
None 1.0 1.15
BRANCH CASHIER 1.0 1.15
assistant manager 1.0 1.15
Business owner 1.0 1.15
milktea shop 1.0 1.15
1. How often do you buy cosmetic products?
Response Count Percent
Frequently 52.0 59.77
Rarely 17.0 19.54
Very Frequently 15.0 17.24
Doesn't shop 3.0 3.45
2. Which factor influences you the most while choosing your cosmetic brand?
Response Count Percent
Advertisement 40.0 45.98
Workplace 24.0 27.59
Family 10.0 11.49
Peer group 7.0 8.05
Other 6.0 6.9
3. Do quality advertisements change your perception about the product?
Response Count Percent
Yes 52.0 59.77
Maybe 20.0 22.99
No 15.0 17.24
4. What images do cosmetic users project to you?
Response Count Percent
Confident 37.0 42.53
Trendy 26.0 29.89
Groomed Professional 12.0 13.79
Stylish 7.0 8.05
Cannot answer 5.0 5.75
5. Do you buy a cosmetic product after watching its advertisements?
Response Count Percent
Yes 45.0 51.72
No 22.0 25.29
Maybe 20.0 22.99
6. According to you, what kind of advertisement has long lasting impact in terms of
cosmetics?
Response Count Percent
Social Media 73.0 83.91
TV Advertisement 10.0 11.49
Print Media 3.0 3.45
Radio advertisement 1.0 1.15
7. What do you look first when you buy a product?
Response Count Percent
Brand 28.0 32.18
Price 15.0 17.24
Features 15.0 17.24
Packaging 15.0 17.24
Advertisement 14.0 16.09
8. What motivates your purchasing process in terms of cosmetics?
Response Count Percent
Advertisements 40.0 45.98
Latest trend 17.0 19.54
Need for the product 15.0 17.24
Discount 15.0 17.24
9. Does celebrity endorsement influence you to buy any cosmetic product?
Response Count Percent
Yes 41.0 47.13
Maybe 27.0 31.03
No 19.0 21.84
10. How much do you spend on cosmetic products monthly?
Response Count Percent
500–1000 27.0 31.03
1000–1500 23.0 26.44
Below 500 18.0 20.69
Not prefer to say 14.0 16.09
1500–2000 5.0 5.75
11. From which place do you prefer to purchase the cosmetic products?
Response Count Percent
Internet 44.0 50.57
Shopping Mall 22.0 25.29
Permanent store 11.0 12.64
Co-operative Bazar 7.0 8.05
Medical shop 3.0 3.45
12. How frequently do you purchase the cosmetic products?
Response Count Percent
Monthly 43.0 49.43
Daily 23.0 26.44
Weekly 15.0 17.24
Yearly 6.0 6.9
14. Do you collect information before purchasing cosmetic products?
Response Count Percent
Always 35.0 40.23
Sometimes 29.0 33.33
Rarely 19.0 21.84
Not at all 4.0 4.6
15. Since how long have you been using cosmetic products?
Response Count Percent
1–3 years 30.0 34.48
Above 3 years 25.0 28.74
Less than 1 year 24.0 27.59
Not prefer to answer 8.0 9.2
16. What is the purpose of using cosmetic products?
Response Count Percent
Improving Self-image 25.0 28.74
Facial Care 20.0 22.99
Better Feeling 18.0 20.69
Young Looks 12.0 13.79
Occupational Requirement 5.0 5.75
Being Fashionable 4.0 4.6
Medical Purpose 2.0 2.3
Attracting Men 1.0 1.15
17. Do you think expensive cosmetic products are better than cheaper products?
Response Count Percent
Yes 64.0 73.56
Maybe 13.0 14.94
No 10.0 11.49
18. Do you purchase cosmetic products based on a recommendation of a sales
person or beauty professional?
Response Count Percent
Sometimes 35.0 40.23
Often 27.0 31.03
Very often 20.0 22.99
Very rarely 3.0 3.45
Never 2.0 2.3
19. Are you willing to pay more for a cosmetic product if it consists completely of
natural ingredients?
Response Count Percent
Yes 60.0 68.97
Maybe 16.0 18.39
No 11.0 12.64
20. How much do you believe in the promised effects of cosmetic products?
Response Count Percent
Fairly much 40.0 45.98
To some extent 19.0 21.84
Very much 16.0 18.39
Fairly little 9.0 10.34
Very little 3.0 3.45
21. Do you recommend cosmetic brands depending on your past experience?
Response Count Percent
Yes 64.0 73.56
Maybe 15.0 17.24
No 8.0 9.2
1. Pamilyar ako sa ilang beauty products na ipinopromote sa social media kahit
walang FDA approval.
Response Count Percent
Sumasang-ayon 36.0 41.38
Bahagyang Sumasang- 17.0 19.54
ayon
Hindi Sumasang-ayon 11.0 12.64
Walang Kinikilingan 8.0 9.2
Lubos na Hindi Sumasang- 7.0 8.05
ayon
Bahagyang Hindi 6.0 6.9
Sumasang-ayon
Lubos na Sumasang-ayon 2.0 2.3
2. Madalas kong makita ang mga beauty products na ito sa social media.
Response Count Percent
Sumasang-ayon 43.0 49.43
Bahagyang Sumasang- 16.0 18.39
ayon
Walang Kinikilingan 12.0 13.79
Bahagyang Hindi 6.0 6.9
Sumasang-ayon
Lubos na Hindi Sumasang- 5.0 5.75
ayon
Lubos na Sumasang-ayon 3.0 3.45
Hindi Sumasang-ayon 2.0 2.3
3. Madali kong makilala ang mga beauty products na ito kahit may ibang brands pa
online.
Response Count Percent
Sumasang-ayon 43.0 49.43
Bahagyang Sumasang- 17.0 19.54
ayon
Walang Kinikilingan 8.0 9.2
Lubos na Hindi Sumasang- 7.0 8.05
ayon
Lubos na Sumasang-ayon 5.0 5.75
Bahagyang Hindi 5.0 5.75
Sumasang-ayon
Hindi Sumasang-ayon 2.0 2.3
4. Madali kong matandaan ang itsura, packaging, o logo ng mga beauty products na
nakikita ko sa social media.
Response Count Percent
Sumasang-ayon 49.0 56.32
Bahagyang Sumasang- 9.0 10.34
ayon
Bahagyang Hindi 8.0 9.2
Sumasang-ayon
Walang Kinikilingan 8.0 9.2
Lubos na Hindi Sumasang- 5.0 5.75
ayon
Hindi Sumasang-ayon 5.0 5.75
Lubos na Sumasang-ayon 3.0 3.45
5. Nakikita ko ang mga beauty products na ito sa Facebook, TikTok, Instagram, o
YouTube.
Response Count Percent
Sumasang-ayon 47.0 54.02
Bahagyang Sumasang- 15.0 17.24
ayon
Lubos na Hindi Sumasang- 6.0 6.9
ayon
Hindi Sumasang-ayon 6.0 6.9
Lubos na Sumasang-ayon 5.0 5.75
Bahagyang Hindi 4.0 4.6
Sumasang-ayon
Walang Kinikilingan 4.0 4.6
6. Kapag naiisip ko ang beauty products, may mga brand na agad kong naaalala
kahit walang FDA approval.
Response Count Percent
Sumasang-ayon 36.0 41.38
Hindi Sumasang-ayon 12.0 13.79
Bahagyang Sumasang- 12.0 13.79
ayon
Walang Kinikilingan 11.0 12.64
Bahagyang Hindi 9.0 10.34
Sumasang-ayon
Lubos na Sumasang-ayon 4.0 4.6
Lubos na Hindi Sumasang- 3.0 3.45
ayon
7. Naalala ko ang mga brand ng beauty products mula sa social media kahit hindi
ko makita ulit ang logo o pangalan nila.
Response Count Percent
Sumasang-ayon 46.0 52.87
Bahagyang Sumasang- 16.0 18.39
ayon
Walang Kinikilingan 8.0 9.2
Bahagyang Hindi 7.0 8.05
Sumasang-ayon
Lubos na Sumasang-ayon 6.0 6.9
Hindi Sumasang-ayon 3.0 3.45
Lubos na Hindi Sumasang- 1.0 1.15
ayon
8. Madali kong makilala ang mga brand na ito mula sa ibang brands dahil sa mga
social media promotions nila.
Response Count Percent
Sumasang-ayon 45.0 51.72
Bahagyang Sumasang- 21.0 24.14
ayon
Walang Kinikilingan 9.0 10.34
Lubos na Sumasang-ayon 5.0 5.75
Bahagyang Hindi 3.0 3.45
Sumasang-ayon
Lubos na Hindi Sumasang- 2.0 2.3
ayon
Hindi Sumasang-ayon 2.0 2.3