Prefeasibility Report
for
Proposed Poly-Silicon Project
(31,000 TPA)
at
APSEZ, Kutch, Gujarat
Project Proponent
Mundra Solar Limited
Adani House, Near Mithakali Six Roads,
Navrangpura, Ahmedabad
1.0 Introduction to Project Proponent
Adani Group, currently the largest player in the Private Power sector through Adani Enterprises Limited
(AEL) and Adani Properties Private Limited (APPL) is planning to expand its operations into renewable
energy resources.
Adani Properties Private Limited (APPL) registered in, 1995 is held by Mr. Pranav Vinodbhai Adani,
Mr. Kamal Daulal Moondra and registered in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.
Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL) is a Public Company incorporated in 2015. Directors of Adani Green
Energy Limited are Mr. Gautambhai Shantilal Adani, Mr. Rajeshbhai Shantilal Adani and Mr. Vineet
S Jain.
As part of this strategic plan, the Group plans to set up a State of the Art large-scale integrated
manufacturing plant to produce Polysilicon, Crystalline Silicon Ingots and Wafers, Solar Photovoltaic Cells
and Modules in India through Mundra Solar Limited (MSL), a company with its registered Office in the
State of Gujarat, incorporated to undertake, identify, formulate, design, develop, regulate, restructure,
reorganize, participate and/or assist in the designing, development, construction, implementation,
commissioning, operation and maintenance of solar photovoltaic equipments.
The Indian Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) Industry is amongst the fastest growing
sector driven by consistent increase in domestic demand of electronic products. The Indian Government
has introduced several transparent and investment friendly policies to foster the growth of the Indian
ESDM ecosystem that include National Policy on Electronics (NPE); National Manufacturing Policy (NMP);
Modified Special Incentive Package Scheme (M-SIPS); Electronic Manufacturing Clusters (EMCs) to
promote investment in manufacturing sector.
The EMC scheme has been notified on October 22nd 2012, to develop infrastructure in the Electronics
Systems Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) Sector. The Government is offering a package of incentives to
attract domestic and global investments into the ESDM sector within EMCs along with financial support for
the development of infrastructure of EMCs.
Profile of Chief Promoters
Adani Enterprises Limited (AEL) is a diversified conglomerate into coal mining and trading, which
was listed in 1994. AEL over the years has transformed itself from a pure commodity player to a
value enhancer with emphasis on asset creation for long-term sustainability. AEL on its own is the
leading player in imported coal trading business in the country. AEL has more than two decades of
experience in global trading with established business relationships with the global players.
Currently, AEL is the largest importer of coal in India.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 1
AEL has leveraged on its star trading house experience and execution record of building mega
projects to embark on an asset-backed diversification plan to exploit opportunities in infrastructure
sector.
AEL has been designated as Category I power trader (Highest Category in Power Trading Licenses)
by CERC till June 9, 2029. AEL’s power trading business involves making purchases of surplus power
and selling this surplus to energy deficit electricity boards.
Adani Properties Private Limited (APPL) was incorporated on 25th May 1995 as a Private Limited
Company. APPL is mainly engaged in the business of let-out and/or lease of immovable properties
and wholesale trading of commodities.
APPL is part of promoter and promoter group of all the listed/to be listed entities of Adani group
and holds strategic investment into Adani Enterprises Limited, Adani Ports and SEZ Limited, Adani
Power Limited and Adani Transmission Limited.
APPL has also invested in unlisted group companies which are mainly engaged in Real Estate and
Green Energy Business.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 2
2.0 Project Background
The project envisages setting up of “31,000 MT Polysilicon plant” located within a notified Electronic
Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) facility of Mundra SEZ under the M-SIPS guidelines. This project will be one of
the first such facilities located within an EMC facility to be set up in a Special Economic Zone (SEZ).
The proposed Solar PV Manufacturing Unit within EMC facility will be located within existing
Mundra SEZ, and benefits from the following common infrastructure already in place:
o Mundra SEZ is equipped with a multimodal connectivity which includes road, air, sea and
rail linkages.
o Mundra SEZ is equipped with well-developed social infrastructure facilities for residential,
commercial, education, health, recreational and others. In addition to these, the area has
special infrastructure services like effluent treatment plants, desalination plant, water
treatment plants and others which are ready for use based on the required capacity.
Polysilicon is the most critical Raw material in the solar value chain. Approximately 90% of demand
for Polysilicon comes from solar PV industry
2.1 Need of the project
Internationally, Polysilicon supplies are concentrated in China & US and hence there is a strong case for
manufacturing in India. Due increasing demand of renewable energy; especially, there will be a huge
demand for Polysilicon in future. Government has set up target for solar power capacity of 100 GW, by
2022. This target triggers the demand for large scale manufacturing of Solar PV components. Prevailing
demand supply gap in manufacturing capacity creates a strong case for investments in domestic solar
equipment manufacturing across the value chain.
2.2 Project-Salient Features
Features Details
Land requirement 57.09 Ha
Land use Entire land identified land for this project belongs to the APSEZL (An
Adani Group Company) and is already designated for industrial purpose
as per the local land use plan. There is no forest land involved in the
project. No resettlement and rehabilitation is involved.
Proposed capacity 31,000 MTPA
Product Polysilicon (Solar Grade Silicon)
Water requirement 25,000 KLD Desalinated water will be sourced from APSEZL
Power 140 MW during operational phase from MUPL/Grid.
2.3 Project Cost
The approximate project cost is provided below:
Particulars Cost (In Rs. Crores)
Land & Site Development 290
Building Cost 600
Equipment and Infra Cost (including EPC)* 5300
Research Equipment 50
Preoperative Cost 150
Contingency @ 5% 320
IDC Expenses @ 10% 671
Total Project Cost 7381
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 3
2.4 Employment generation
Manpower planning is very essential for 31,000 MT polysilicon plant of MSL given the fact that it has to
consist of right number of people, right kind of people at the right phase and execution of the project and
during operations to achieve business goals. MSL man power utilization rationale is based on the
following approach.
Analyze the current manpower inventory (industry) and make future forecasts based on the
project phasing.
Recruitment of best in the industry team for efficient management.
Develop employment program for efficient use of resources.
Design training programmes to enhance skills in line with the industry demands.
Manpower requirements
The manpower requirement includes a mix of Contractors, Engineer Staff and Workmen. The requirement
proposed below is during the operation of plant after all the 3 phases are completely commissioned. The
estimation of staff during the operation of plant is based on 3 shifts of 8 hour each as follows:
Manpower planning
Description Polysilicon Corporate
Contractors 300 -
Up -Front staff 600 -
Engineer staff 92 -
Management 40 46
Admin staff 62 6
Total 1094 52
Organogram:
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 4
3.0 Site Analysis
3.1 Locational benefits
The proposed 31,000MT polysilicon plant will be strategically located within north head of the approved
EMC Unit which is being promoted and developed by MSTPL with in APSEZ. Located in the Gulf of Kutch, it
is bounded by the sea in the south & west and by Rann (salt marshlands) in the east & North.
The proposed facility is located within an EMC facility of 640.89 acre plot of land within the Mundra SEZ,
about 60 KM from Bhuj airport and 65 KM from Kandla airport and well connected with State Highway
No.6 and No.48, and National Highway 8A and NH 15 to key cities like Ahmedabad, Mumbai and Delhi.
APSEZ Mundra is also a gateway to Europe, the US, Africa and West Asia. Apart from location, competitive
logistics costs to the customer’s drives volumes at Mundra port. The Mundra Port has one of the deepest
water draft depths on the west coast of India, ranging from approximately 16 meters to 20 meters berth
side, and up to 32 meters at the single point mooring facilities, allowing APSEZ to accommodate capsize
container cargo vessels of up to 10,000 TEUs, and VLCCs and ULCCs of up to 360,000 DWTs. The port also
has world’s largest coal unloading facility with capacity of 60 MMT. It handled 26.76 MMT in FY’13. It has
fully mechanized fertilizer cargo complex and steel yard. APSEZ spread over 15,000 Ha out of which 6656
Ha had already been notified as SEZ in initial phase.
3.2 Multi-modal connectivity
APSEZ has multimodal connectivity and it is well connected with the region via existing National & State
Highways i.e. NH-8A extension & SH-6. Existing APSEZ rail network from Adipur provide connectivity to the
national rail network grid which any industrial setup requires; and would help the units in the EMC to
reduce the operational cost and improve accessibility to the markets. APSEZ with port facilities has a
natural advantage for being the most efficient gateway for land locked hinterland of the country,
comprising North and North West India.
APSEZ has developed substantial infrastructure, including two inland container depots, 86 KM of railway
track and a network of roads and flyovers connecting the Mundra Port to the regional road network. It is
also connected by a railway line that is capable of handling double stack containers to Bathinda and the
northern hinterland of India, and by branch lines to the Delhi-Mumbai freight corridor. Its two single-point
mooring facilities are connected by pipeline to petroleum refineries in Panipat, Haryana and Bathinda,
Punjab and the regional pipeline network, and port’s liquid cargo storage and handling facilities are
connected by POL pipeline to Bahadurgarh, near Delhi.
3.3 Port connectivity
Mundra Port, India’s largest private port is the integral part of APSEZ, has a deep draft which enables large
vessels like Panamax and super post Panamax to dock alongside its berth. The port has associate facilities
like warehousing container freight station (CFS) storage tanks etc. to add value to logistics needs.
3.4 Road connectivity
ASPEZ is connected to the National & State Highways Road network by NH-8A Extension and SH6 & SH 48.
Broad four-lane roads ensure efficient movement of road traffic to and from the port. Four lanes ROB (Rail
over bridge) in the SEZ Area of port ensure that the various modes of transportation do not impede each
other’s movement. APSEZL has developed road network within the SEZ with efficient designed for
predominantly freight traffic, in order to provide high-level access to the various zones of APSEZ area like
ports, warehousing, CFS, industrial establishments. The major spines run east-west and north-south of
APSEZ area connected directly to State highways & National Highways via SH.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 5
3.5 Rail connectivity
APSEZ is well connected with national railway network with the exiting BG link with Ahmedabad passing
through Gandhidham and Viramgam. This has been facilitated by commissioning the 117 kms BG railway
line and includes APSEZ and Adipur connectivity, situated at a distance of 8kms from Gandhidham.
APSEZL has developed and operates a private 64 KM double track railway line – largest private railway link
in the country between Mundra and Adipur, connecting Mundra Port to the Indian Railways network at
Adipur, Gujarat. It has also constructed and operates a 22 KM railway line through Mundra SEZ, connecting
Mundra Port to Mundra-Adipur railway line and nearby power plants.
3.6 Air connectivity
Fully functional commercial airports are located at Bhuj (about 60 km) and Kandla (About 50km) from
Mundra SEZ. A newly constructed airstrip at Mandvi is at a distance of 40 km. APSEZL has its own Airport at
an approximate distance of 14.5 KM from the main port location. It is a licensed airport in ‘Private
Category’ with Air Traffic Control (ATC) operated by the Airports Authority of India (AAI). The APSEZL
airport has potential to develop commercial modern state-of-the-art international airport capable of
serving requirements of cargo hub centre, MRO facilities, passenger/baggage handling facility, fuel refilling,
aprons, hangers for various kind of aircrafts etc.
3.7 Logistics infrastructure
APSEZL also has logistics division which helps in integrating ports with industrial business hubs. It
provides logistic services through its wholly owned subsidiary Adani Logistics Ltd. It currently owns and
operates six trains of container cars across India. It also operates two rail linked Inland Container Depots
(ICD) at Patli, Punjab and Kishangarh, Rajasthan. ICD Patli is a multi-functional logistics park, the single
largest in National Capital Region (NCR). Company has developed two container freight stations at
Mundra and Hazira. The proposed location of MSL facility within Mundra SEZ is having advantage of
existing well established connectivity and accessible to the nearby region via road, rail and air.
Environmental Setting
Sr. No. Particulars Details
1. Latitude 22048’00.74”
2. Longitude 69031’37.00”
3. Location Survey No. 180/P in notified APSEZ
4. District Kutch
5. State Gujarat
6. Nearest Railway Station Bhuj, 55 km
7. Nearest other Airport Bhuj, 55 km
8. Forests Dandedri RF (2.9 km)
Mundra Mangrove RF (2.0 km)
Navinal RF (5.7 km)
Mundra Dhao RF (5.0 km)
9. Water bodies Kotri creek (1.5 km, E)
Khari Nadi (1.3 km, NE)
Gulf of Kutch (1.6 km, S)]
Nagavanti Nadi (10 km, E)
10. Inland, coastal, marine or Gulf of Kutch (1.6 km, S)
underground waters Kotri Creek (1.5 km, E)
11. Densely populated or built up Mundra (22 km)
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 6
Proposed location of MSL 31,000 MT Polysilicon plant
3.9 Layout of EMC Facility
Proposed plant layout for Polysilicon manufacturing
MSL is planning to partner with an established technical company who can establish the process, supply
technology, automation and control platform. MSL will use the supplier's experience and process
knowledge systems to help MSL plant produce an estimated 31,000 tons of Polysilicon annually. The
recommended land area for a 31,000 tons state of the art Polysilicon plant allowing for use of setbacks,
expansion of operations and green space to keep certain operations distant from each other is 325050 m2.
MSL proposes to lease an area of approximately 57.09 Ha within an EMC facility in close proximity to water
source availability. This will allow for future expansion into manufacture of silicon Polysilicon, ingots and
wafers at a future date. This production facility will include the floor space optimized for plant
equipment’s, change room, raw materials stores, finished goods stores and Waste water treatment plant
to ensure a smooth and safe operation. The manufacturing facility will operate in three shifts throughout
the year.
MSL as a Polysilicon producer is designing the plant with utmost plant safety as the processes are critical.
Both the design and the execution of expansion and upgrades to projects are critical as MSL strive for
minimal down time so that productivity is not affected in the downstream process. The plant brings in high
level of automation - for automatic transport, crushing, classifying material tracking and storage system.
The basis of Polysilicon plant design is based on the following requirements.
• Final Process Design and technical partner selection
• Final plot plan
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 9
• Detailed Capex estimate
• Detailed Operating cost estimate
• Detailed Project Schedule
• Detailed data for utilities
• QC procedures
• Polysilicon products specifications
• Layout optimized for design capacity
List of buildings planned:
• Metallurgical grade Silicon milling
• HCl generation / Hydrogen generation and purification
• Administration building and quality control lab
• Ware housing- raw material. Finished goods
• Centralized control room
• Tank farm area
• Effluent treatment plant section
• TCS reactor building
• TCS purification
• Poly silicon deposition and STC converter room
• Vent gas recovery system buildings
• Utility Building
• Engineering workshop
• R&D building
• Captive / Emergency power supply
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 10
4.0 Project Description: 31,000 MTPA Polysilicon Manufacturing
Polysilicon accounts for about 30% of the cost of a finished solar panel. Approximately 90% of demand or
polysilicon comes from solar PV industry. Polysilicon process has been volatile earlier, until the
construction of new plants in the recent times adding significant capacity supply to the market. Production
requires large processing plants that may cost up to INR 3.5 million per MT to build.
Before silicon rod/Boule is cut into thin wafers, the raw material to be purified, so as to make the “photo
volatile effect” efficient. The process of making low pure metallurgical grade silicon from basic raw material
of quartz (sand) and carbon through a thermic reduction happens in a submerged arc furnace followed by
production of Chlorosilane (basic raw material) by reacting with HCl.
The final stage is Chemical Vapour Deposition (CVD) process, where chlorosilane will be converted into pre
silicon. Alternatively high Silane (SiH 4) gas is generated from TCS and then converted into high pure Si
granules in Fluid Bed Reactors (FBR).
With the patented process of Dynamite Noble expiring, there are few players who offer the package for
Hydro Chlorinated and Siemens based CVD process and FBR process in polysilicon manufacturing.
Major technology players - Siemens and FBR process
Technology Providers Technology Region
1 GTAT (GT Advanced Technologies) Siemens Based CVD reactor USA
2 Centrotherm SiTec Siemens Based CVD reactor Europe
3 Poly Silicon Technologies (PST) Siemens Based CVD reactor USA
4 SCC (Silicon Chemical Corporation) Wacker Siemens Based CVD reactor
5 Virasa Technologies USA
6 REC Silicon and FBR Norway
7 MEMC Silicon FBR Singapore
Major technology players in TCS manufacture and technology holders
Technology Providers Country of Origin
1 Wacker Chemie,GmbH Germany
2 DOW Corning Corp., Michigan
3 Union Carbide, Virginia
4 Dynarait Noble (Later became Huls, Degussa and now Evonik)
5 Osaka Titanium Japan
6 Chisso, Japan
7 Shin Etsu Handotain Japan
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 12
Details of product and raw materials:-
Products:-
production Maxi Chemical Physical Storage
Sr. No Name of the Product
MT/Annum Storage formula State In (MOC)
Poly Silicon or poly As 10 Kg PE
1 31,000 1500 MT Si Solid
crystalline silicon Bags
Raw Material:-
Sr. Name of the Raw Consumption Chemical Physical Storage
Maxi Storage Source
No. Material MT/Annum formula State In (MOC)
36 Tone
1 Chlorine 6,000 (900 kg * 40 Cl2 Gas Tonner Domestic
Tonner)
10000 L
2 Hydrochloric Acid 1,800 HCl Liquid IBC Domestic
(1x1000L IBC)
50 kg In-house
3 Hydrogen Gas 4,800 H2 Gas Pipeline
12 kg pressure manufacturing
Produced as part of
the Poly Si process
4 Tri Chloro Silane 1,60,500 1000 CuM SiHcl3 Liquid SS Tank
cycle by reaction of
HCl with MG-Si
Produced as part of
Silicon
5 33,750 1000 CuM Sicl4 Liquid SS Tank the Poly Si process
Tetrachloride
cycle
Metallurgical Jumbo
6 32,400 18000 MG-Si Solid Import
Grade Silicon Bags
Two tanks of
In-house
7 Nitrogen 1,95,000 200 m3 N2 Gas Pipe Line
Manufacturing
capacity each
Intermediate product:-
Name of the production Chemical Physical Storage
Sr. No Maxi Storage Source
Raw Material MT/Annum formula State In (MOC)
1. Silane 37,500 1000 CuM SiH4 gas -- In house
Produced as part of
the Poly Si process
2. Tri Chloro Silane 1,60,500 1000 CuM SiHcl3 Liquid SS Tank
cycle by reaction of
HCl with MG-Si
Produced as part of
Silicon
3. 37,500 1000 CuM Sicl4 Liquid SS Tank the Poly Si process
Tetrachloride
cycle
50 kg In-house
4. Hydrogen Gas 4,800 H2 Gas Pipeline
12 kg pressure manufacturing
Two tanks of 200 In-house
5. Nitrogen 1,95,000 N2 Gas Pipe Line
m3 capacity each Manufacturing
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 13
Brief Description of Handling, storage and internal transportation at site for all raw materials,
intermediate products and final product:
Production process of Poly Silicon is covered in four steps as follows,
1) Synthesis: metallurgical grade silicon reacts with Hydrochloric acid and produces Tri-chlorosilane.
Simg+ 3 HCl (HSiCl3) crude+ H2
2) Distillation: the crude TCS will be purified by passing through the distillation towers,
(HSiCl3) crude (HSiCl3) hyper pure
3) Deposition: The hyper pure TCS will be passed in CVD reactors with mix up of hydrogen gas. There the
pure silicon is deposited on the silicon slim rods,
4(HSiCl3) hyper pure Si hyper pure + 3SiCl4 + 2 H2
4) Off Gas Recovery: Unreacted gases will be collected back and treated. Then used for deposition with
hyper pure TCS.
Once the Silicon deposition reaches certain limit, the CVD process stopped and the silicon rods will be
harvested. The big silicon rods will be broken into small sizes called chunks. The chunks are packed in
double layered PE bags with size of 10 Kg per bag. Generally the chunk sizes are categorised and same size
chunks are packed in one bag.
Category Chunk Size
Size 1 0 – 15 mm
Size 2 5 – 45 mm
Size 3 20 – 65 mm
Size 4 35 – 150 mm
These poly silicon bags are packed in a carton box of capacity 250 kg per box and moved to FG Ware house
and stored.
The proposed manufacturing process for silicon is done in two stages as shown below
4.1 Stage [Link] process of Chlorosilane, Chemical Vapour Deposition
The starting material required for the CVD process is pure Chlorosilane (either silicon tetrachloride or
tri-chlorosilane or a mixture of the two) and pure Hydrogen. The simplified chemical reaction with silicon
tetrachloride as the source is as below.
For producing such high purity silicon the starting materials themselves should be very pure. The Solar/
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 14
Semiconductor grade poly crystalline silicon is obtained by the reduction of chlorosilane with hydrogen
in a chemical vapour deposition reactor. The reactor consists of electrical resistance, heated inverted
U5 shaped thin rods, graphite or preferably silicon fixed to a base plate. The reactor is cooled with
circulating distilled water to keep the walls at working temperature.
Production process and core stages identified
Chemistry of various stages of high pure polysilicon production
4 key stages are identified as in Figure 13 and discussed in the following sections.
4.2 Stage 2: Production and Purification stage
4.2.1. Production of chlorosilane
Step 1: Production
Chlorosilane are produced by direct reaction of Anhydrous Hydrogen chloride with Silicon metal of lesser
purity levels (MG-Si grade) along with recycled Silicon tetrachloride for its conversion to Tri-
chlorosilane. This is a cost effective integration of two process steps in to single one that conserves power
usage, and same will be introduced in the process of MSL.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 15
The reaction is endothermic and the constituents are required to be heated by external heaters and
the resultant gas mixture is passed through for further processing. The chemical reaction in this stage
is as below.
600°C
Si + 3HCl + SiCl4 SiHCl3 + SiCl4 + H2
The heating and cooling are done with heat transfer fluids, from which the heat is recovered
for use in other areas that requires external heat.
The off gases containing primarily chlorosilane and H2 are subjected to condensation up to 60°C
and then to a series of purification steps before subjecting to final scrubbing and disposal.
The product thus collected is subjected to distillation to remove the high boiling impurities and
the chlorides of metal to a very low level for it to be used in the downstream process.
Step 2: Purification
The Chlorosilane, are purified by distillation and sedimentation / adsorption. The primary aim of
distillation is to remove Chloride impurities such as AICI3, FeCI3, TiCI4 etc and also boron and
phosphorous chlorides. The distillation train consists of number of columns. In the first column, the
heavy impurities such as TiCI4, AICI3 and FeCI3 are removed as bottom products along with the higher
boiling residues.
In the subsequent columns the chlorosilane are further purified and all the chlorides are removed and
taken to a high purity levels. Distillation alone may not result in complete removal of the impurities
particularly boron and phosphorous. Final purification is achieved by passing the distilled chlorosilane
through a reactor containing activated alumina gel or Silicone gel formed in situ as adsorbent. The
product coming out of the reactor will be of desired purity.
In order to remove any suspended adsorbent particles, the chlorosilane is subjected to a simple
distillation and the pure product is stored in stainless steel storages.
4.2.2. Tri-chlorosilane (TCS) production
The TCS fed to the deposition reactors is produced by reacting finely ground metallurgical grade silicon
with anhydrous hydrogen chloride (HCl) gas in a fluidized bed reactor. The reactor produces a mixture of
chlorosilane that are primarily TCS and STC with a small amount of di-chlorosilane (DCS) up to a max of
2%.The reactions are:
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 16
Block diagram for crude production of SiHCl3
Step 1: Production
This method to produce crude TCS is often referred to as the hydro-chlorination process. The crude TCS
exiting the reactor contains multiple impurities which must be removed prior to use. The hydro-
chlorination process produces higher molecular weight chlorosilane and poly-silane while trace
quantities of moisture react with the above compounds to produce siloxanes. Impurities in the
metallurgical grade silicon and hydrogen chloride react to produce a number of metal chlorides (primarily
aluminium and iron chlorides), hydrocarbons, chlorinated hydrocarbons, and a small amount of methyl
chlorosilane
The off gases from the reactors are first subject to “dry dedusting” by cyclone separators
that ensures removal of the unreacted met. Silicon and sends it back to the reactors.
Depending on the purity of the feed silicon a slip stream from this will be taken and the
material will be purged out to waste.
A similar purge from the bottom of the reactor will be made to ensure the impurities do not
build inside the reactor and do not end in the chlorosilane and increasing the load on the
purification stage.
After the cyclone separators the gases are subjected to dry-dedusting to remove the AlCl3 by
maintaining the temp in such a way that they are removed here.
The gases from the reactor is cleaned by scrubbing the effluent gas, which cools the gas and
removes waste liquid and solids called “wet dedusting”.
Off gases are subjected to a three stage condensation to condense all the chlorosilane, called Crude
TCS. The crude TCS liquid requires further purification before it can be fed to the PCS deposition
reactors. Effluent gas exiting the scrubber consists of hydrogen, hydrogen chloride, and small amounts of
chlorosilane and reaction by-products. The TCS production effluent gas can be directed to a dedicated
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 17
effluent gas recovery system scrubber and dispose the HCl and vent the H 2 to a high point vent as they
will not meet the purity levels required in the deposition process.
Step 2: Purification
The crude TCS must be purified before it can be used to produce polycrystalline silicon of sufficient
purity for high conversion photovoltaic solar cell or electronic semiconductor manufacturing. The crude
TCS is treated via a multiple step separation and purification process as indicated in the process diagram
below.
Block diagram for separation of SiCl4 and SiHCl3
Purification of the crude TCS removes STC, metal chlorides, higher molecular weight chlorosilanes,
poly-silane, siloxanes, and hydrocarbons. In addition the STC is purified for subsequent conversion into
TCS. The purification process produces the following streams:
Purified TCS
Low grade TCS
Purified STC
Heavies waste
Purification Vent Gas.
The purified TCS is fed to the deposition reactors to make polycrystalline silicon (PCS). The low grade
TCS can be sold as a by-product or further reacted to recover HCl for recycle to the polysilicon process.
The purified STC feeds the conversion reactors (STC to TCS) for conversion to purified form of TCS. The
heaviest waste goes to waste treatment for neutralization and disposal.
The small amount of vent gas from the purification processes is sent to the vent gas treatment system. To
produce high purity TCS, the purification process necessitates that some of the TCS is lost with the un-
separated impurities.
Several of these impurities have boiling points which are very close to that of TCS and difficult to
separate. These impurities, and the lost TCS, are collected as low grade TCS, which can be either sold
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 18
as a by-product or incinerated with sufficient hydrogen to produce a fumed silica by product and recover
HCl for recycle to the polysilicon process or chlorinated to produce silicon tetrachloride for return to the
polysilicon process.
Additional purification of the TCS is required to remove impurities containing phosphorus, boron,
arsenic, and iron which can negatively impact the polysilicon product quality even at extremely low
levels.
4.3 Deposition stage
The basic process equipment for production of polysilicon is intended for deposition of polycrystalline
silicon on initial thin (7 x 7 mm) silicon slims of square section produced by longitudinal cutting of rods
silicon of big diameter (80 mm - 90 mm). In total a reactor may be fitted with 36 - 48 slims.
Production of polycrystalline silicon is carried out by hydrogen reduction of tri-chlorosilane.
Recirculation contour includes evaporators/vaporizers for preparation vapour gas mixture (hydrogen +
Tri-chlorosilane), reactors for deposition of polysilicon and system of recovery off gases for
separation and return chlorosilane, hydrogen chloride and hydrogen back to the process.
The deposition rate increases with increase in temperature and needs to be controlled to avoid
melting. Also the distribution of the TCS and H2 properly insures better and uniform growth.
As the surface area available for the growth increases, the reactant flow are to be
increased to take the advantage or else it will result in to “starved growth" or “pop corn"
patterns. Throughout the process the ratio of the TCS and H2 is maintained and only the flow is
increased as the surface area available for the growth increases.
The deposition rate increase to the square root of the flow of the reactants into the reactor, In
the typical process the deposition will be the highest towards the end and the lowest towards the
startup.(If a simplified process reaction is looked at for every molecule of Si produced two
molecule of SiCI4 is produced and one molecules of HCI is produced and two molecules of
SiHCI3 is used up in the process).
For all practical purposes the H2 does not take part in any way in the reaction.
During the above high temperature reaction a small amount of polymers like silicone oils get
formed which are flushed along with the Silicon tetrachloride and are better to be neutralized than
separating them. A slip stream from the CVD off gas recovery system will be carrying such polymers
which will need to be neutralized eventually.
A white to yellow syrupy oil that gets formed is dissolvable in SiCI4 but in purest form is explosive when
touched or rubbed in dry condition. This needs to be borne in mind during taking up the cleaning
operation of the reactors. One more yellow powder that gets formed is very quiescent and non-
dangerous. All these polymers can be doused with water to render them harmless.
Process of deposition of poly crystalline silicon is carried out in the water-cooled reactionary chamber.
Distinctive feature of the given design in the above table is the application of hot water with
temperature 80°C-90°C for cooling of internal wall of reactor, and also maintenance of pressure in
the reactionary chamber up to 6 bar (g) during process of deposition of silicon. Increase of pressure in
the reactionary chamber allows essentially (more than 2 times) to raise deposition rate of silicon in a
reactor due to preliminary heating of the incoming gases and allows to increase quantity of initial raw
material passed through a reactor.
Process of deposition of silicon is carried out on a surface of initial slims whose temperature is supported
at a level 10900C – 11200C with help of electric current.
Preliminary heating of initial slims in a reactor before the beginning of process is to be carried out by
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 19
a Heating system (common for about 4 such reactors). After reaching the desired temperature of the
conductor, the temperature on the surface of slim rod is supported by passing electric current
the surface of slim rod is supported by passing electric current.
After heating slims, before silicon deposition, etching of surface silicon slims by a mixture of
hydrogen and the hydrogen chloride, is to be provided to ensure good, surface for deposition.
During deposition the amount of feeding gas, moving in reactor is adjusted to the surface of silicon
rods and changes from minimal to maximal values.
The control loops are to be programmed to ensure the flow and pressure is ensured in the circuit during
start up every time.
Higher pressure in a reactor gives a number of advantages, first of all, an opportunity of essential
increase deposition rate and, hence decreases of the electric power consumption during deposition of
Polysilicon.
The high pressure in a reactor allows to increase amount of VGM in a reactor (in comparison with
process at normal pressure), and as it was already marked above, moving of VGM to a reactor increases
proportionally to growth of a surface of silicon rods. Thus in a reactor forms the significant excessive
amount of VGM which is heated up to high temperatures due to a heat transfer by radiation from
silicon rods and convection.
Bonds in molecules of tri-chlorosilane become less strong, that leads to decrease of an energetic
barrier for dissociative adsorption of tri-chlorosilane with formation of chemisorbed layer of silicon
dichloride on a surface of silicon rods. The high pressure in a reactor promotes preferable course of
reaction as below.
SiCI2 + H2 → SiH2CI2
These effects lead to essential increase of deposition rate. Besides increased pressure in a reactor allows
passing through a reactor a lot of initial VGM, that also leads to increase of deposition [Link] is
necessary to note that increase of pressure in a reactor and in pipelines excludes formation of silicon oils.
The general level of energy consumption during deposition of polycrystalline silicon (kWh/kg) first of all
depends on a level of energy consumption in reactor and the level in a reactor in turn depends of
deposition rate of silicon. Therefore achievement of optimum of deposition rate of silicon in a reactor
is the important technological problem, in many respects determining technical and economic
parameters of process as a whole. The silicon filaments can be purchased or produced on site using
vendor provided equipment.
The deposition unit process is supplied with purified TCS liquid and TCS liquid recycled from the PCS
deposition and STC conversion effluent gas recovery systems. The TCS liquid is vaporized and mixed
with hydrogen gas feed and recycled hydrogen gas from the PCS deposition effluent gas recovery
system.
Silicon deposition yields a large quantity of gaseous HCl. The chemical reactions in the deposition reactors
also produce a significant quantity of STC and smaller quantities of DCS and other chlorosilane. Since the
deposition reactors are fed with excess TCS and hydrogen, the PCS deposition reactor effluent gas consists
primarily of TCS, STC, H2, HCl, and DCS.
4.4 Silicon Tetrachloride conversions to TCS
Poly reactor outlet contains hydrogen, unreacted tri-chlorosilane, silicon tetrachloride (formed as a by-
product), di-chlorosilane and hydrogen chloride, moves to a recovery system similar to the one in the
TCS production stream where it separates into components.
Hydrogen and tri-chlorosilane after separation from silicon tetrachloride by distillation return in process
of producing of polycrystalline silicon, hydrogen chloride return in process of synthesis tri-chlorosilane
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 20
and silicon tetrachloride moves hydrogenation to trichlorosilane. Additional STC is obtained from by
product plant for conversion to trichloro silane here
Hydrogenation includes the following basic operation and equipment:
Preparation of gas mixture containing hydrogen and silicon tetrachloride with mole ratio
Installations of hydrogenation "Converter" in which on surface of carbon heaters at
temperature 1250°C there is an interaction silicon tetrachloride with hydrogen to formation of
Tri-Chloro-Silane system of recovery of off gases similar to the one in TCS plant, with return not
reacted hydrogen and silicon tetrachloride in a head of process of hydrogenation, Tri-
chlorosilane in process of Polysilicon production and hydrogen chloride to synthesis of Tri-
chlorosilane.
The basic apparatus of hydrogenation process is "Converter" which consists of water cooled cylindrical
chamber with an elliptic cover and the flat bottom. At the bottom two thermal screens are loaded for
preliminary heating of VGM and 36 electrodes for fastening graphite heaters are located. On the
surface of heaters at a temperature at 1250°C hydrogenation reaction takes place.
The characteristics of reactor "Converter" is as listed in the table below:
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 21
Sno Characteristics Measurement / Value
1 Working temperature on heaters 1250 °C
2 Material of heaters carbon composite
3 Working pressure in a reactor 6 bar (g)
4 Atmosphere in a reactor chlorosilane, H2,HCI
5 Percent of SiHCI3 producing by one pass >17 %
6 Mole ratio H2:SiCl4 = 3:1
7 Flow rate of VGM to "Converter 3000 kg/h
8 Number of heaters 48
9 Specific consumption of power 20 kWh/kg of Poly.
4.5 Recovery process
4.5.1. Deposition effluent gas recovery
At present the most reliable equipment supplier in this area are CDI who have the comprehensive
equipments for separation and re use of various components. Installations of CDI will carry out
recovery of off gases from reactors for producing polysilicon and hydrogenation, by consecutive passage
through 4 modules.
Module 1. Cools the incoming feed gas 450C and 1.2 kg/cm2 in a scrubbing tower to condense
the major portion of the chlorosilane and silicon oils from the feed gas.
Module 2. Compresses and cools the feed gas to prepare for module 3. Operating conditions are
450C and 8.9 Kg/cm2. Additional chlorosilane are condensed in this step.
Module 3. Removes and recovers HCI from the feed gas. HCI is absorbed in a 450C chlorosilane
stream at 8.9 Kg/cm2. HCI is recovered from the liquid stream by distillation at 7.3 Kg/cm2.
Module 4. Removes the remaining HCI and chlorosilane from the gas stream by adsorption on a
special activated carbon. Hydrogen leaving this module contains small amounts of HCI and
chlorosilane. The activated carbon is regenerated by indirect heating and cooling with a heat
transfer fluid. The regeneration gas stream is refrigerated to condense chlorosilane, and then
purged to a caustic scrubber for final treatment prior to being vented to the atmosphere.
4.5.2. Deposition effluent gas recovery
The off gases from the CVD reactor system is taken to condensers as explained in the TCS off gas
section. The chlorosilane that are condensed are stored in a storage tank of capacity 22 – 50m3 of 5 nos.
First one collecting the mixed chlorosilane from the condensers
One feeding the distillation column that is separating the TCS and STC for feeding the STC to the
converters.
One collecting the TCS from the fractionation column after further purification and
absorption. This is sent back to the CVTJ vaporizers.
One collecting the STC from the fraction action column.
One feeding the STC to the Converters.
The purification columns in the CVD off gas recovery shall be in 12,000 TPA two streams and shall be
with two columns, one for macro separation and another for further polishing of TCS before it is fed to
the vaporizers again.
The impurities at this stage will be very less the columns shall be of 11.5 m dia and about 20 -
25m tall max. Operating at about 3 kg/cm2 and 70 - 80°C.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 22
The uncondensed gases leaving the condensers are subjected to CDI vent recovery package in
two streams of 12,000 TPA each and the HCI and H2 are recycled back to the process. The
stages and number of equipment’s are similar to the one explained in the TCS section.
The polysilicon deposition reactors are fed a mixture of TCS vapor and H2 gas. A relatively low
percentage (approximately 15%) of the TCS is deposited as polysilicon. About 30% of the TCS
feed reacts to produce large amounts of STC and smaller amounts of DCS and other byproducts.
Approximately 60% of the TCS feed exits the deposition reactors. This effluent gas contains large
amounts of TCS and STC, and significant amounts of H2, HCl and DCS.
The PCS deposition reactor effluent gas is treated in a multiple step separation and purification processes
to allow return of the valued components to the polysilicon production process. Recycle hydrogen is
returned to the PCS deposition reactors with excess hydrogen going to the STC conversion reactors.
Recycle HCl is sent to the TCS production reactor.
The condensed mixed chlorosilane are sent to additional process equipment for separation and
purification prior to recycle to the PCS deposition and STC conversion reactors. The TCS returns to the
PCS deposition reactors. The STC returns to the STC conversion reactors. A low grade STC returns to
TCS purification train for additional separation and purification.
Block diagram, process of hydrogen reduction
4.5.3. STC Conversion Effluent Gas Recovery
The off gases from the Hydro-generator (STC converters) system are taken to condensers as explained in
the TCS off gas section. The chlorosilane that are condensed are stored in a storage tank and
tankage requirement for this section is as follows:
One tank of 1000 cum receives the mixed chlorosilane and the other one feeding the
fractionation column
One tank of about 1000 cum can be used for storing the STC separated and fed to the big tank in
the CVD section or directly fed to the converters.
One tank of 1000 cum can be used to store the separated TCS and fed back to the CVD section
to the vaporizers directly.
The rejects shall be taken directly to the rejects tank of the CVD distillation section.
The off gases leaving the condensers shall be taken to a two stream of 12,000 TPA PCS trains and
subjected to removal of HCI and H2 for recycle back to the process. Since this stream's H2 could contain
some carbon impurities the H2 is recycled back only to the converters and fresh make up is taken in this
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 23
stream only as the H2 atom is added to STC to make it TCS. The HCI recovered at 9 bar (g) is returned
back to the TCS FBRs.
The STC conversion process generates an effluent gas stream, which is recovered in a process similar to
the deposition reactor EGR. Recycled hydrogen is returned to the STC convertors. Recycled HCl is sent
to the TCS production reactor. The condensed mixed chlorosilane are sent to additional process
equipment for separation and purification prior to recycle to the PCS deposition and STC conversion
reactors.
The TCS returns to the PCS deposition reactors. The STC returns to the STC conversion reactors. A low
grade STC returns to TCS purification train for additional separation and purification.
A mixture of vaporized chlorosilane and hydrogen in suitable proportion is passed through the
reactor. The reduction of chlorosilane takes place on the hot surface of the rod on which the silicon
produced gets deposited. Thus the rod grows in size with time. Deposition is continued till sufficiently
large diameter rods are obtained. The silicon thus obtained is broken down to “Chunks” and stored for
further processing.
Once the sufficiently large rods are formed the reactor is taken out of production and purged with
N2 before they are opened and got ready for the next process.
4.6 Fluid Bed Reactor Process (FBR)
A fluidized bed reactor consists of gas-solid mixture that exhibits fluid-like properties. The bed can be
considered to be an inhomogeneous mixture of gas and solid that can be represented by a single bulk
density. Furthermore, an object with a higher density than the bed will sink, whereas an object with
a lower density than the bed will float, thus the bed can be considered to exhibit the fluid
behaviour as expected by Archimedes' principle. In fluidized beds, the contact of the solid particles
with the gas is greatly enhanced when compared to packed beds. This behaviour in fluidized beds
enables good thermal and mass transport inside. Similarly due to the good heat transfer, which enables
thermal uniformity analogous to that of a well-mixed gas, the bed can have a significant heat-capacity
whilst maintaining a homogeneous temperature field.
The increase in fluidized bed reactor use in today’s industrial world is largely due to the inherent
advantages of the technology.
Tri-chlorosilane gas produced in the Hydro-chlorination process is passed, after purification, through a
catalyst which is Amberlyst type which does redistribution of H2 molecule in the Silicon and yields SiH4
which is called silane. The silane is further subjected to purification process and then stored in tanks.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 24
4.6.1 FBR Technology
In a FBR designed to produce granular polysilicon, tiny silicon particles are fluidized in a SiH4/H2 flow,
and act as seed crystal onto which polysilicon deposits to form free-flowing spherical particles. The
process is carried out at 650°C. The silicon thus growing on the tiny particles gains weight and travels
down the fluid bed reactor and collected at the bottom as Granular Silicon which is known as FBR based
high pure POLY SILICON. The size distribution of the particles thus formed is over the range from 0.4 to
3 mm in diameter.
4.6.2 Purification of Hydrogen:
The Hydrogen required for reduction is obtained from the in-house water electrolyser to ensure high
purity levels in the H2 gas. This hydrogen is of sufficient purity for Chlorosilane reduction purposes except
that it contains some water vapour. The purification of hydrogen, therefore, involves the removal of
this vapour. This in accomplished by compression of hydrogen to about 10 - 12 kg/cm2 pressure in a two
stage non- lubricated hydrogen gas compressor.
When the compressed hydrogen is cooled most of the water condenses and removed. Then they are
passed through De Oxo towers to remove the Oxygen and then final traces of the impurity are removed
in a dual column adsorption unit with molecular sieves as adsorbents. The hydrogen thus obtained is
sufficiently pure to be used for the CVD of silicon.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 25
4.7. Utility systems required to support the polysilicon production process
TCS Production Hot Oil
The Tri-chlorosilane Production Hot Oil system is a closed loop heat transfer utility used by the tri-
chlorosilane fluidized bed reactors. The loop is designed such that two oil temperatures can be supplied.
During initial reactor start-up, oil at 3500C is supplied to the reactor to initiate the reaction. The TCS
synthesis reaction is very exothermic. Once the reaction is initiated, heating is no longer needed and the
oil loop switches operation to become a cooling loop that operates at a temperature of approximately
250 to 3000C. Note that the TCS reactors are a typical source of heat recovery for the plant.
The Tri-chlorosilane Purification Hot Oil system is used to supply hot oil to the distillation column
reboilers. The typical operating temperature for this system is 200 to 2500C. A portion of the heat load
for this loop can be obtained from the Tri-chlorosilane Production Hot Oil loop. To support heat recovery
from the PCS deposition and STC conversion cooling water systems, the high temperature TCS
purification loads could potentially be supplied from the TCS production hot oil system and low
temperature TCS purification loads could be supplied by an oil system at approximately 125 to 1750C.
Process Cooling Water
Process cooling water is a process utility primarily used for the cooling medium in heat exchange
processes such as distillation column condensers, process stream coolers, and compressor discharge
coolers. The typical operating temperature is 25 to 300C. The temperature is maintained through the
operation of evaporative cooling towers.
Refrigerated Cooling
A refrigerated cooling system provides low temperature heat exchange for the polysilicon production
plant. The primary uses are for final condensers on various process systems and storage tank vents. The
dual suction pressure system provides cooling at 100C and 600C.
PCS Deposition Cooling Water
The polysilicon reactors are serviced by two independent process cooling water systems. The systems
recirculate high resistivity water and are supplied make up from the plant DI water system. The two
process cooling water systems operate at different supply temperatures. The lower supply temperature
system provides cooling for the electrodes and power supply equipment. The higher supply temperature
system cools the reactor shell, base plate, and effluent gas. The supply temperature, resistivity, and flow
demands for the process cooling water systems vary between the different deposition reactor providers.
STC Conversion Cooling Water
The STC convertors are serviced by two additional process cooling water systems similar to the systems
described for the deposition reactors. The supply temperature, resistivity, and flow demands for the
process cooling water systems vary between the STC convertor providers.
Nitrogen
Nitrogen is a plant wide utility used to provide an inert gas space and to purge process materials from
equipment and piping prior to maintenance. Nitrogen is also used in the following locations in the
polysilicon production process:
Pressurizing the Metallurgical Grade Silicon Reactor Feed Tank
N2 pad for chlorosilane storage tanks (pressure control and inert gas space)
Pressure control for certain distillation columns.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 26
In addition, a major use of nitrogen is the purging of the bell jar reactors (both polysilicon deposition
and STC conversion) prior to accessing the reactor internals. The bell jars are similarly purged with
nitrogen following any activity which exposes the inside of the bell jar to the atmosphere. The nitrogen
must be of very high quality since it does come in contact with process streams and process equipment.
Nitrogen Quality specification
Purity: ≥ 99.9999 % by volume
Impurities
Name Formula Concentration
Total Hydrocarbons CH4 0.1 ppmv max
Oxygen O2 0.5 ppmv max
Water H2O 1.0 ppmv max
Carbon Monoxide CO 0.1 ppmv max
Carbon Dioxide CO2 0.1 ppmv max.
Effluent Gas Recovery Hot Oil System
The Effluent Gas Recovery Hot Oil system is used to supply hot oil to the mixed chlorosilane distillation
column reboilers. The typical operating temperature for this system is 175 to 2250C.
4.8. Typical specifications of Polysilicon
Polysilicon is the essential raw material for the solar and the Electronics industry. Earlier the rejects of
Semiconductors was used in the solar industry and the trend has been reversed due to huge capacity
additions in the last decade and solar industry alone consumes 90% of the poly produced across the
world.
It’s one of the purest ever man made material in the world complex and capital intensive
manufacturing process.
Based on the Quality/Purity of the silicon, it has categorized into various grades and handled as
given below.
Polysilicon grading
Grade Si purity % #N Total Applicable field
Impurities (ppm)
MG-Si 98.5-99 1-2 10000 –15000 For Steel application
Silgrain (HQ) 99.7 2 2500 – 3000 Major impurities C, Fe, Ca, Al,
UMG-Si 99.99 4 500 -1000 Same
SoG-Si 99.9999 6 4–6 Low amount of Impurities
Puri Si 99.9999999 9 0.001 - 0.005 higgh Pure fro Solar Applications
Packaging: Poly silicon is to be packed in polyethylene bag (no additives) of 5.0 Kg weight. A double bag
system with clean room packing shall be done.
Surface condition: Product will be clean with no stains, grey, luster free, rough and visible
contaminants except the amorphous.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 27
High pure Polysilicon specification
Sno Description Specifications
1 Size of Chunk
1.1 <5mm <1% by weight
1.2 5 - 45mm max.25% by weight
1.3 20 - 65mm max.35% by weight
1.4 10 - 150mm min.75% by weight
2 Impurities Maximum Concentration
2.1 Acceptor (B, Al) < 0.2 ppba
2.2 Carbon 5.0 ppba
2.3 Donor (P, Sb, As) < 5.0 ppba
2.4 Acceptor + Donor < 10.0 ppba
3 Other Metals Impurities Maximum Concentration
Total surface Metals 30.0 ppbw
3.1 Aluminum(Al) 10.0 ppbw
3.2 Chromium(Cr) 2.0 ppbw
3.3 Copper(Cu) 2.0 ppbw
3.4 Iron(Fe) 10.0 ppbw
3.5 Nickel(Ni) 2.0 ppbw
3.6 Potassium(K) 10.0 ppbw
3.7 Sodium(Na) 15.0 ppbw
3.8 Zinc(Zn) 4.0 ppbw
4 Bulk Metals(Total) Maximum Concentration
4.1 Fe, Cu, Ni, Cr, Zn, Na 10.0 ppbw
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 28
5.1 Raw-material
5.1.1. Key raw materials identified in polysilicon manufacturing
[Link]. Raw Material 1 - Metallurgical grade silicon (MGSi)
The polysilicon production process requires metallurgical grade silicon, anhydrous hydrogen chloride, and
hydrogen. Metallurgical grade silicon (MG-Si) contains a minimum of 98.5% pure silicon. It is supplied as
a finely ground powder and shipped in semi bulk (super sacks) or bulk quantities. The MSL plant will
include a material handling system for removing the MG-Si from the shipping containers and
transferring it to a storage site. The MG-Si will also be procured as lumps and ground at site to the
required size.
Material specifications
Particle Size: 110,373 Micro
Purity: ≥ 98.5 % by weight
Impurities:
Name Symbol Concentration
Aluminium Al 4000 ppmw max
Boron B 100 ppmw max
Calcium Ca 2000 ppmw max
Carbon C 1000 ppmw max
Iron Fe 4000 ppmw max
Phosphorous P 100 ppmw max
Arsenic AS 100 ppmw max
[Link]. Hydrogen Chloride
This will be manufactured in-house using Hydrogen and Chlorine. High purity anhydrous hydrogen
chloride gas (HCl) is needed for supply to the TCS fluidized bed reactor.
Material specifications
Purity: ≥ 99.99 % by volume
Impurities:
Name Formula Concentration
Hydrogen H2 30 ppmv max
Total Hydrocarbons CH4 1.0 ppmv max
Inorganic Carbon CO2 25 ppmv max
Nitrogen N2 50 ppmv max
Oxygen O2 2.0 ppmv max
Water 1.0 ppmv max
Chlorine CI2 1.0 ppmv max
Chlorine/Bromine Cl2/Br2 5.0 ppmv max
Hydrogen Bromide HBr 20 ppmv max
Iron 0.5 ppmw max
Boron 2.0 ppbw max
Phosphorous P 3.0 ppbw max
[Link]. Various options on HCl generation units
Hydrogen and Chlorine burning unit:
This system has a very attractive proposition in terms of capital and operating cost as the unit has a
pay back of just 3 years with steam generation option at 12 kg/cm2 as offered by SGL.
The system's only disadvantage is that the excess H 2 admitted to ensure all the Chlorine is burnt leaves
the AHCI with a 0.3% w/w of H2 or a 56% v/v which may affect the reaction at the TCS fluid bed reactors.
Acceptability of such levels of H2 in AHCI stream needs to be checked with TCS technology providers.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 29
Desorption of aq. HCl 30% - 32%:
There are three options available in this:
18% - 20% HCl route: The distillation unit will desorb HCl and leave a 18% - 22% aq.
HCl as a byproduct which needs to be again enriched from some other source to 30%
- 32% and returned back here.
1% route: The azeotrope of 18% - 22% can be broken with CaCI2 solution and
further distillation is possible until a 1% aq. HCl solution is left for disposal.
Twin Tower system: This system gives a dry HCl and leaves only water which can
be taken directly for inland irrigation or for cooling tower make up and is capital intensive.
All the above desorption systems yield HCI with lot of moisture, which needs to be dried further. As
the HCI outlet pressure in options1 and 3 will be at 22.5 kg/ cm2the moisture levels will be at about 200 -
300 ppm. With option 2, the generation pressure is at 1 kg/c cm2 and will have a moisture level of
about 1000 ppm.
With the addition of a Sulfuric acid tower after this the moisture level can be dropped to a level of
about 50 ppm but leaves one more effluent to be handled that is spent sulfuric acid. All the desorption
options require a molecular sieve system to bring down moisture levels to 12 ppm. Capacity of one block
shall be at 1.8 - 2.0 MT per hour.
The produced Anhydrous HCI shall be free of moisture and carbon with moisture less than as per the
specification discussed, under Raw material and Utilities
This HCI is mixed with recycled HCI from the plant and compressed in diaphragm compressor to about 5
to 8 kgf/[Link] and fed to TCS FBR.
The reactor while start up may be required to be operated at peak load till full recycle is established.
Till this equilibrium is reached depending on quantity of recycle balance is generated by this reactor.
The reactor is capable of having these turn down ratios.
The reactor should be built with safety locks to avoid un reacted chlorine going along with the
product by proper ratio controller, Emergency controls should instantly cut down chlorine to appropriate
levels.
Hydrogen
The polysilicon production process requires high purity H2 with very low levels of moisture and carbon
containing compounds.
Nitrogen
Nitrogen is a plant wide utility used to provide an inert gas space and to purge process materials from
equipment and piping prior to maintenance. Nitrogen is also used in the following locations in the
polysilicon production process:
Pressurizing the Metallurgical Grade Silicon Reactor Feed Tank
N2 pad for chlorosilane storage tanks (pressure control and inert gas space)
Pressure control for certain distillation columns.
In addition, a major use of nitrogen is the purging of the bell jar reactors (both
polysilicon deposition and STC conversion) prior to accessing the reactor internals. The bell
jars are similarly purged with nitrogen following any activity which exposes the inside
of the bell jar to the atmosphere. The nitrogen must be of very high quality since it does
come in contact with process streams and process equipment.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 30
Material specifications
Purity: ≥ 99.9999 % by volume
Impurities:
Name Formula Concentration
Total Hydrocarbons CH4 0.2 ppmv max
Nitrogen N2 0.1 ppmv max
Argon Ar 0.1 ppmv max
Oxygen O2 0.1 ppmv max
Water H2O 0.1 ppmv max
Carbon Monoxide CO 0.2 ppmv max
Carbon Dioxide CO2 0.1 ppmv max
The raw material requirements & source details are tabulated below:
Raw Material Quantity Source Logistics
Metallurgical Grade Imported at Mundra port
Import from China &
Silicon (MG – Si) ~32,400 MTPA in Jumbo bags and then
other Asian countries
through Containers by road to plant
Hydrogen ~4,800 MTPA In-house Manufacturing NA
Chlorine ~6,000 MTPA Domestic Through Chlorine tonners
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 31
6.1 Utility requirement for Polysilicon plant
Based on the basic engineering and design the connected peak load for the 31,000 MT Polysilicon plant is
estimated to be around 1400 MU per annum. The power will be fed by EMC promoter based on the
requirement and through the main substation and controlled through distribution transformers and
different control centres.
Through a ring main network power will be distributed to the individual blocks of the process area and
connected to the equipment. Individual equipment level power requirements at plant level are shown
below.
Polysilicon plant power requirement
Load requirements for polysilicon plant.
Equipment Name Unit Power requirement
24 Pairs CVD reactor 40 1400 MU
Column 40
Hydrogen compressor 21
Hydrochlorination FBR 4
Adsorber 42
Cooling tower 4
Polysilicon plant other utility requirement
Utility type UOM Requirement
Water KLD 25,000
Natural gas NM3/Year 16,400,000
Steam (1.3 MPa) Tons / Year 1,300,000
The following plant utility systems required to support the polysilicon production process are provided
as a part of the production facility.
• Compressed Air
Compressed air is a plant wide utility used for general applications and maintenance activities.
This utility will not come in contact with process streams or be connected to process
equipment. The typical operating pressure is 650 – 700 kPa (gauge).
• Instrument Air
Instrument air is a plant wide utility used primarily to drive valve actuators. This utility will not
come in contact with process streams or be connected to process equipment.
• Steam
Steam is a potential heat source to be used either directly (or indirectly via hot oil) for
heating or vaporizing process streams in heat exchangers throughout the process (e.g. column
reboilers).
• Industrial Water
Industrial water is a plant wide utility used for processes such as cooling tower makeup, DI
water system feed, process hose bibs, etc.
• Potable Water
Water used for drinking, washing, eye baths and safety showers.
Fire Water
A dedicated fire water system is required to support the plant fire protection and firefighting
systems. Fire water tank will be provided with capacity 3000 m3 in 650 m2 area
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 32
• Hydrant System
Medium velocity water spray system
• High velocity water spray system
• Low expansion foam system
• Mobile & portable fire extinguishing equipment
• Fire alarm & detection system
The system will be designed in accordance with the requirement for the plant. While designing
the fire protection system for this power station its extreme ambient condition will be taken into
account. The water for hydrant and water spray system will be met from a dedicated firewater
storage tank. All fire hydrants will be provided with necessary accessories and hose houses.
An automatic medium velocity water spray system with heat detection system will be provided for
fuel oil storage tanks, cable spreader / trench area. A manual type medium velocity water spray
system will be provided for air heaters. Water for the spray system is drawn from the hydrant
main ring.
• Thermal Insulation
Thermal insulation will be provided wherever necessary to minimize heat losses from equipment,
piping and other auxiliaries, to ensure personnel protection. Insulation will be held by adequate
cleats, wire nets, jackets etc. to avoid loosening. Insulation thickness will be selected so that
the covering jacket surface temperature does not exceed the surrounding ambient temperature
by not more than 20°C.
• Cranes, Hoists & Elevators
Electric Overhead Travelling (EOT) cranes will be provided CVD building & metal grade silicon
handling area. The cranes will be used for handling heavy equipment during erection and
maintenance of equipment. The cranes will be designed to handle the heaviest piece in that
area. Mono- rail hoists of suitable capacity will be installed in areas where the approach of
external crane is not possible.
• Workshop Equipment, Stores & Laboratory
The additional instruments required for chemical laboratory, electrical & electronic instruments
for Electrical laboratory and the workshop equipment and accessories as required for
general maintenance works will be provided.
• Protective System
For protection of equipment against abnormal system conditions, adequate protective devices will
be installed in the respective switchgears and/or control and relay panels.
A group of such protective devices would be installed to protect the equipment under
different abnormal conditions, arising in the system. Each equipment will be provided with a
unit as well as backup protection.
Besides this, protection against lightning surges will be provided with lightning arresters at suitable
locations for outdoor equipment over and above the shielding wires and lightning masts. In any
case, proper discrimination and selectivity will be provided so as to isolate only the faulty
elements, keeping the healthy part of the system in service.
• Plant Communication
The plant communication system will be provided to facilitate operations by establishing quick
communications among the operating personnel stationed at various locations of the plant. The
communication system comprises of internal telephone system through an automatic exchange
(EPABX), to facilitate communication among the operators, and a public address system for
simultaneous transmission of information and instructions. In addition, wireless system will also be
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 33
provided for operators on the move.
• Distributed Control System (DCS)
The instrument and control system will be provided with a microprocessor-based distributed
control system (DCS) and a few other analogue instruments and control devices. It will perform the
functions of monitoring, control, alarm, protection and interlock, diagnosing, accident treatment
and maintenance guidance of the unit to meet all requirements at various operational conditions.
• The system will fulfil the following basic functions:
• Monitor all major plant functions inputted to the DCS
• Provide the operator with a central, universal and instantaneous means to monitor the
plant.
• Collect and store data for trending of various plant functions. Keep track of various
plant events and log them for historical purposes
• Perform required basic calculations for performance monitoring and optimization.
• Produce operating logs for record purposes and post trip review reports.
• Provide sequence of events monitoring and reporting.
• Perform self-checking and self-diagnosis
• Provide capability to add, delete and modify points from the system by means of
conversional mode.
The fundamental functions such as control, alarm, monitoring, interlock and protection will
be segregated, so that the failure of one does not result in the failure of other functions.
There will be two DCS considered in the project one for the Tri-chlorosilane Synthesis and for
the other parts of the plant.
Error checking will be provided to ensure that accepted message is just the same as that was sent.
Redundancy and self-diagnosis will be provided for the control system and communication
network. The functions of a failed component will be transferred automatically and bumplessiy to
the standby processor. The CRT and the alarm printer will display the failure message. The
corresponding input and output circuits are to be programmed in the I/O module.
Sufficient redundancy in the control system will be built to take care of any exigencies and any
future requirement and for process optimization.
• Clean Room - HVAC
Clean room of cl.10,000 will be made for the CVD reactor section. The ingot preparation room will
be to class 1,000.
The final product chunking and packing will be provided with a Clause 100 levels to ensure
the product is not contaminated during packing operations. The Clean rooms will be provided
with dedicated HVAC with sufficient back-ups.
Deionized Water
A treatment system for production of deionized (DI) water purification is needed for reactor
filament production, process cooling water makeup, QA lab use, and various other users.
• Wastewater Collection and Treatment
Process wastewater from the Vent Gas Treatment final scrubber, the Batch Neutralizer,
the Neutralizer Scrubber, and the Emergency Scrubber are sent to the wastewater treatment
system.
Wastewater treatment may include pH adjustment, separation of trace insoluble organics, and
clarification (removal of suspended particles) as required to meet local discharge requirements.
• Recycle Water
Certain waste water streams are segregated, collected, and fed to a recycle water treatment
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 34
system within the waste water treatment plant. The recycle water is primarily used for
processes such as cooling tower makeup.
• Sanitary Sewer
A separate sanitary sewer system will be required to service streams from lavatory locations.
• Plant Cooling Water
Plant cooling water is a process utility primarily used for the cooling medium for systems outside
the main process areas where temperature limitations or tight control is not required.
• Normal Electrical power
The plant will be supplied by two independent high voltage electrical sources. The system will
provide step down transformers and distribution switchgear to supply power at the appropriate
voltages for process equipment. Portions of the electrical distribution system and equipment will
be rated for use in a classified (hazardous) environment.
• Emergency power
Emergency power will be provided to critical control, safety, and environmental protection systems
to maintain operation in the event of a power outage. Selected users of emergency power will
be provided with an uninterrupted power source (typically local or centralized battery backup) to
ensure continuous operation.
• Uninterruptable Power
Uninterruptable power should be considered on systems where a loss of power could result in
the permanent loss of critical operating parameters or data. The Distributive Control System
computer and compressor PLC’s may utilize uninterruptable power.
• Fuel Gas
Fuel gas will be used to fire the heating units on the Tri-chlorosilane Production Hot Oil
and Tri-chlorosilane Purification Hot Oil systems.
• Plant Safety and Environmental Systems
The following plant safety and environmental systems are required to support the polysilicon
production process.
• Fire and Hazardous Gas Detection and Monitoring
Gas detection systems are installed in order to provide early leak detection of chemical releases.
Early detection is important to prevent exposure and/or injury to personnel and to minimize
releases to the environment. For the polysilicon plant, both flammable gas and acid gas detection
should be installed.
Typically, sensors within the process areas are placed in serviceable locations, away from
sample points, in a quantity and density to ensure early detection. Additional sensors are placed
on the plant perimeter in order to detect releases going outside the process areas and potentially
off site. Gas detection inside buildings will be linked to building evacuation alarms.
• Liquid Leak Detection and Monitoring
Liquid leak detection in the process area containment areas are installed for early leak detection
of not only process chemicals, but also cooling water and other process utility spills such as hot
oil. Placement and activation of these systems must be carefully engineered so that rain water,
for instance, will not cause false alarms.
• Spill Containment and Vapor Suppression
A spill involving one or more of the liquid chlorosilane associated with the polysilicon process
poses a significant safety and environmental risk to the production plant. Chlorosilane are
flammable and upon release will react with moisture to produce corrosive and toxic compounds.
For example, TCS is consider highly flammable with a flash point of minus 28°C and carries the
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 35
following additional warnings concerning release and improper handling:
• Can form explosive mixture with air
• Reacts violently with water
• Reacts with water and moisture to form gelatinous silicic acid and other corrosive
acid(s)
• With water causes rapid corrosion of some metals
• May react violently with oxidants
All areas where liquid chlorosilane or other hazardous liquids are present will be provided with
non-permeable spill containment barriers suitable for long term exposure to the chemicals to
be contained. The height of the barriers will be based upon the maximum quantity of liquid which
may be present within the containment area.
The area of the individual containment areas will be limited to provide for localized containment
and prevent spills from spreading to otherwise unaffected areas of the plant.
The containment areas will be designed, as much as practical, to direct spilled fluids to collection
sumps to minimize the surface area of exposed liquid (contributing to vapour release) and facilitate
collection and treatment of the fluids. All spill containment areas will be provided with spill/leak
detection and alarms.
The outdoor spill containment areas will be designed to address the effects of rainwater collection
within the containment area and provide for transfer of collected rainwater to the storm water
collection system.
• Storm Water
Storm water management systems need to be designed and put in place to handle the
accumulation and possible treatment of potentially contaminated rain water.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 36
7.1 Proposed Infrastructure by EMC
7.1.1. Basic infrastructure
a) Internal roads network
The entire road network is divided into four corridors to access any designated area within the entire
EMC facility.
Main arterial road comprising of 40 meter, 30 meter, 18 meter, 12 meter ROW
approximately 12,550 meter four lane/two lane carriageway
Provision of street light is maintained for the road. The pavement will be designed for
heavy traffic movement in arterial roads and light traffic movement in service road
Pavement marking and road signs will be provided as per standard practice and project
specific requirement
The roads within EMC shall be of flexible pavement road (preferably) i.e. bituminous road.
Wherever required, rigid pavement concrete road would be provided. The pavement thickness
shall be designed to cater to the desired traffic intensity estimated approx. of 350 to 400
trailers per day. This traffic intensity is expected within EMC.
Four lane bituminous roads with shoulders and RCC drains will be provided to access all parts of
the EMC area. In addition to four lane road, the two lane roads will also be provided with
divider as per IRC norms. All storm water drains will be RCC rectangular drains. This would be
open at top except at road crossing where precast concrete cover slab will be provided. Kerb
Stones are intended to separate surfaces providing physical or visual delineation and
containment of the pavement construction and also on either side of roads.
b) Landscaping and Green Belt development
The proposed landscaping and green belt development plan will have an objective such as prevention of
land degradation due to activities during construction phase; enhancing the forest cover for
increasing the biodiversity of the region; providing aesthetic value to the project area and enhancing
the ecological equilibrium of the area; and to a large proportion in combating soil erosion.
The development of green belt protects the natural flora and fauna of the area and provides cleaner,
improved air quality. The greenbelt development plan aims at overall improvement in the
environmental conditions of the region. Approach roads shall be covered under this plan by providing
avenue plantation on both sides or at median of the road. Wherever required, guards and barbed
wire fencing will be installed for protection of the plants. In addition there shall be roadside plantation in
two rows on either side of new roads around the project area and also along existing roads. To
maintain the plantation, organic manure and arrangement of water will be done.
c) Street lighting
11 kV/415V Compact Sub Stations (CSS) are proposed to cater power to street light and parking
area. LED type lighting fixtures are proposed to save power. Tubular 9m height with single
arm/double arm lighting pole are proposed to illuminate internal roads within EMC area. LED lights of
60W are proposed for Street lighting purpose. Solar Street Lights have been considered over normal
street lights due to the following advantages:
o No line voltage, trenching, or metering
o No power outages
o Battery backup for cloudy or rainy days
o Solar street lights are independent of the utility grid. Hence, the operation costs are
minimized.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 37
o No maintenance except for the battery: Solar street lights require much less maintenance
compared to conventional street lights.
o Since external wires are eliminated, risk of accidents is minimized.
o Environment friendly - 100% powered by the sun, solar panels reduce fossil fuel
consumption, eliminating pollution.
o Separate parts of solar system can be easily carried to the remote areas
The solar street lights shall have the following components:
Solar Panel
LED Lighting Fixture
Rechargeable Battery
Controller
FRP Pole
d) Storm water drainage system
Storm Water drainage system within EMC shall be designed considering rainfall intensity of
75mm/hr and for 1 hour duration. The cross section and longitudinal slope of drains shall be designed
such that the velocity of water shall be equal to or more than self-cleaning velocity. The proposed
drainage design shall be revalidated from Indian Metrological data.
RCC rectangular drains shall be provided. At road crossings, cross drainage work either of RCC box culvert
and/or pipe culverts of suitable diameter and class shall be provided.
e) Boundary wall
The boundary wall will be provided on the periphery of the EMC area for only 511.34 acres and the rest
additional area would be demarcated along the periphery of the EMC without any boundary wall.
Boundary wall shall be of 2.4m high and constructed with pre-stressed precast panels.
The wall panels are designed for 2133 mm (L) X 50 mm (B) x 300 mm (D) , 7 no’s
Vertical post with pre-stressed precast concrete will be provided at regular interval.
The foundation shall have 250 dia piles 6 m depth at 2.253 m3
The column sections are designed for 200 mm X 200 mm X 2700 mm high
Metal angle post with RBT wire will be provided over boundary wall as additional protection.
The total length of boundary wall is around 6.125 kms.
7.1.2. Essential infrastructure
To ensure that EMC facility has seamless access to essential basic services like water, power, sewerage
and effluent effectively, it is proposed that the essential services be addressed in separate such as those
required at the unit level and at the facility level. The requirements for the EMC facility shall be met by
the infrastructure already available within the SEZ facility and such details are provided in the
subsequent sections. Essential services required by respective units shall be designed and built by
respective units as per their needs; however MSTPL will facilitate the requirement for power, water, ETP
and other utility needs as when required.
a) Primary power distribution
The power infrastructure is planned to meet the requirements of EMC facility. Initially 11 kV and 66 kV
voltage levels are proposed as receiving voltage from local distribution licensee MPSEZ Utilities Pvt. Ltd.
(MUPL) and a 220 kV substation is envisaged for meeting the future requirement of the anchor and
other units. In this regard, MSTPL has already filed an application with MUPL on 07th August 2015 to
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 38
avail power supply at 11 kV and 66 kV voltage levels.
b) Water Supply
The overall water distribution infrastructure is planned to handle the water requirement estimated at
40 MLD. The initial infrastructure is planned to meet the EMC related water requirements estimated
at 2 MLD. Desalinated water to the EMC facilities will be supplied from the existing 40 MLD desalination
plant with suitable capacity augmentation.
Desalinated water will be stored in RCC tank (partly below and partly above ground located
within EMC facility area) of capacity 5000 cu.m. This tank capacity is derived considering buffer
storage of 3 hrs of total process water requirement and one hour of total pumping capacity of
fire water in line with TAC requirement i.e. 3000 cu.m water storage for fire protection system.
The desalinated water tank shall be designed as per IS [Link] also includes the water
requirement for fire protection systems.
From the storage tank, three (3) vertical turbine pumps (2W+1S) of capacity 840 m3/hr at
40 mWC head will supply / distribute the desalinated water to various Units/ facilities located
within the EMC facility from the storage tank.. The vertical pumps capacity is arrived based on
40 MLD of process water requirement for the EMC. Each facility will have their storage & further
treatment & distribution network within their Unit.
HDPE piping will be used for the water supply system considering high chloride content in
desalinated water. This will eliminate internal corrosion in water supply piping.
Water supply pipe is routed from existing power plant desalination plant to EMC complex
via. Water tank located near Main Receiving Sub-Station (MRSS) which is approximately 5 Kms
and the water pipe will be routed underground.
MSTPL is also providing the internal pipeline distribution infrastructure for all the Units
located within the EMC facility.
The water shall be pumped in to the ring main to different units using piped water network.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 39
Water Balance Diagram
c) Effluent storage and collection
Effluent/sewage shall be considered as 80% of the water supply. Effluent generated from the individual
Units located within EMC facility will be treated by the individual Units and thereby meeting the
environmental regulations stipulated by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution
Control Board (SPCB) norms/regulations.
Treated effluent from all the Units located in EMC complex will be transferred to
common collection RCC sump having approx. 5 hrs. Storage and will be located within EMC
complex.
The storage tank capacity of effluent is about 7000 cum. From common collection sump,
treated effluent will be pumped to outfall channel through 3nos. (2W+1S) pumps vertical turbine
pumps of capacity 700 cu.m. /hr and rated discharge head of 30 mWC.
Effluent discharge shall be continuous .Treated Effluent meeting the relevant norms will be
discharged to outfall through underground HDPE piping. The typical specifications of the HDPE
piping are given below
Pipe Size : 500 NB
Pipe MOC : HDPE
Pressure Ratting : PN 6
Grade : PE 80
Design Standard : IS 14333
In case the discharge norms are not met by individual units, then there will be a provision
for retreatment of effluent at the individual units
d) Sewage Treatment System
The sanitary waste streams from toilets of different buildings will be conveyed either by gravity or by
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 40
pumping to the main sewage receiving sump cum lifting station. Final treated sewage will meet the
norms of Environment. Sewage will be transferred to common sewage receiving station through sewage
network which will be covered under civil scope.
STP capacity : 2 X 60 KLD (Packaged type)
Type : Aerobic
Raw Sewage Characteristics:
1 BOD3 27ºC : 350 mg/l
2 COD : 500 mg/l
3 TSS : 500 mg/l
4 Fecal Coliform : 106 - 107, Number per 100 ml
Treated Sewage Characteristics: (Deleted)
1 BOD3 27ºC : 30 mg/l
2 COD : 100 mg/l
3 TSS : 5 mg/l
4 pH : 6.5-8.5
5 Fecal Coliform : <1000, Number per 100 ml
6 Residual Chlorine : 0.5 mg/l
Treated sewage water will be used in horticulture.
e) Fire protection service
The Fire Detection and Protection System provide a means to control fire hazards in order to provide
life safety and minimize property loss in the event of fire.
Water for the fire protection system is supplied from a water storage tank which will have dedicated
water storage for fire water supply system. The system consists of water storage tank, main fire
water pumps, jockey pumps and yard piping. The fire water mains are provided with necessary
sectional isolation valves to permit isolation of a particular section for maintenance while keeping the
rest of the system operational. Fire hydrants are installed along the fire main in accordance with TAC
recommendations. External Hydrant System shall cover following facilities:
Admin Building including auditorium and conference facility
Gate Complex /Security building
Fire Station
Canteen
Training Center
Warehouses
Switchyard
Detail of Fire pump, jockey pump, diesel pump with capacity:-
Sr. No. Name of Pump No. of Pump Capacity
1. Electrical Pump 2 273 m3/hr
2. Jockey Pump 2 10 m3/hr
3. Diesel Pump 2 273 m3/hr
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 41
Detail of fire extinguisher:-
Sr. No. Type of Fire Extinguishers Capacity Qty.
1 ABC DCP STORED PRESSURETYPE 06 KG 30
2 ABC DCP STORED PRESSURETYPE 02 KG 15
3 DCP BC TYPE 06 KG 40
4 MECHANICAL FOAM 50 LITER 20
5 CO2 TYPE 4.5 KG 15
8.1 Project rationale
GoI has recently revised the national target for solar power from 20 GW to 100 GW, to be achieved
by 2022. This target triggers the demand for large scale manufacturing of Solar PV components.
Prevailing demand supply gap in manufacturing capacity creates a case for investments in domestic
solar equipment manufacturing across the value chain if the national level targets are to be achieved.
India's aggressive plans for solar generation
Current installed capacity & Existing manufacturing capacities are extremely small & unintegrated,
hence cannot support the desired Solar Power generation targets. This implies that the country would
need significant manufacturing capacities to meet above demand.
Launch of “Make in India” augments decisions to focus on domestic manufacturing.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 42
While poly silicon is the most critical raw material in the value chain, India does not have any
polysilicon manufacturing capacity.
Internationally, polysilicon supplies are concentrated in China and US and hence there is a strong
case for manufacturing in India.
Given strong solar demand, the polysilicon consumption is expected to increase in future.
.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 43
9.0 Environment Management Plan
A. INTRODUCTION
The Environment Management Plan (EMP) is required to ensure sustainable development in the area
surrounding the proposed project/activity. Hence, it needs to be an all encompassive plan for which the
industry, Government, Regulating agencies; like Pollution Control Board working and the local residents of
the area need to extend their co-operation and contribution.
It has been evaluated that the proposed project will have no negative impacts on the surrounding areas.
Mitigation measures at the source level and an overall Management Plan at the site level are elicited so as
to preserve the surrounding environment.
Based on aspect/impact analysis and potential environmental impacts, mitigation measures are
recommended in order to synchronize the economic development of the project area with the
environmental protection of the region. The construction phase impacts are mostly short term, restricted
to the plot area and not envisaged on the larger scale. In the operational phase, the environmental impacts
are due to continuous operation of the project; hence, the emphasis in the Environment Management Plan
(EMP) is to minimize such impacts. The emphasis on the EMP development is on the following:
Mitigation measures for each of the activities causing the negative environmental impact
Monitoring plans for checking activities and environmental parameters and monitoring
responsibilities
Role responsibilities and resource allocation for monitoring
B. THE PROJECT
Mundra Solar Ltd intends to set up First in India; “Polysilicon manufacturing plant” located within a notified
Electronic Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) facility of Mundra SEZ under the M-SIPS guidelines. This project
will be one of the first such facilities located at Mundra, Dist: Kutch, Gujarat.
The proposed Solar PV Manufacturing Unit will be located within EMC facility at existing SEZ, and benefits
from the following common infrastructure already in place:
Mundra SEZ is equipped with a multimodal connectivity which includes Road, Air, Sea and Rail
linkages.
Mundra SEZ is equipped with well-developed social infrastructure facilities for residential,
commercial, education, health, recreational and other activities.
In addition to these, the area has special industrial infrastructure services like Effluent Treatment Plants,
Desalination Plant, Water Treatment Plants and others which are ready for use based on the required
capacity.
The proposed facility will be located within an EMC facility of 640.89 acre plot of land within the Mundra
SEZ, about 60 KM from Bhuj airport and 65 KM from Kandla airport and well connected with State Highway
No.6 and No.48, and National Highway 8A and NH 15 to key cities like Ahmedabad, Mumbai and Delhi.
In order to manage environmental issues, appropriate institutional arrangements along with suitable
organizational structure need to be in place, with clear definition of a range of required activities, powers
and responsibilities. The assessment of environmental impacts and mitigation measures have been
identified for effective operation of environmental management activities in the pre-construction,
construction, commissioning and Operation and Maintenance (O&M) activities.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 44
Following sections describe the environment management plan proposed for construction and operation
phases.
C. ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT PLAN
Environmental Management Plan (EMP) is a plan that seeks to achieve a required end state and describes
how activities that have or could have an adverse impact on the environment, will be mitigated, controlled
and monitored.
The EMP will address the environmental impacts during the design, construction and operational phases of
a project. Due regard must be given to environmental protection during the entire project. In order to
achieve this, number of environmental specifications/ recommendations has been made. These are aimed
at ensuring that the proponent/contractor maintains adequate control over the project in order to
minimize the extent of impact during construction, ensuring appropriate restoration of areas affected by
construction, and preventing long term environmental degradation.
Environmental impact arising due to development activities are considered as the heart of Environment
Management process. An equally essential element of this process is to develop measures to eliminate,
offset, or reduce adverse impacts to acceptable levels and enhance the beneficial ones during
implementation and operation of the projects. The integration of the project planning has been done by
clearly defining the environment requirements within an Environment Management Plan (EMP). The
Management Action Plan aims at controlling pollution at the source of generation itself to the maximum
possible extent with the available and affordable technology followed by treatment measures before they
are discharged.
Specifically, the EMP monitors and manages environmental aspects and issues of the project during
operation phase by:
• Identifying potential environmental impacts;
• Recommending mitigation measures for the negative impacts;
• Identifying opportunities for enhancement measures;
• Providing an organizational framework for operating Environment
Management System and other functions of the project by assigning roles and responsibilities for
environmental monitoring and management;
Formulating Environmental Management Plan, which specify mitigation, monitoring activities and
indicators to be attached to Annual and periodic activity plans for project implementation.
D. COMPONENTS
In this section, Environmental Management Plan has been dealt for both construction and operational
phase of the proposed 31,000 MT Poly-silicon manufacturing Plant. The following are the components of
EMP:
Mode of Implementation (Mitigation Measures and arrangements for Impacts)
Institutional Arrangements
E. CONSTRUCTION PHASE:
Mode of implementation: Construction Phase
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 45
Mitigation Measures Mode of Implementation Task allotted to
Air Environment
Daily twice or as Specified in civil
Water sprinkling in vulnerable
construction package and site Civil Construction Group
areas
inspection
Proper maintenance of vehicles
Site Inspection Construction Group
and Construction equipment
Transportation of construction
material in covered trucks, Site Inspection Construction Group
wherever possible
Noise Environment
Proper maintenance of vehicles,
Site Inspection and records Construction Group
equipment and machinery
Provision of acoustic covers/
Specified in contact award and Environment, Health & Safety
enclosures on equipment and
Inspection (EHS) Group
machinery
Provision of earmuffs/ earplugs to
the Specified in contact award and Environment, Health & Safety
workers in high noise areas and Inspection (EHS) Group
enforcement of its use
Water Environment
Channelization of effluents from
Site development and as specified Civil Construction Group
construction area through existing
in the contract award documents and EHS
network of drains
Construction of temporary
Site development and as specified Civil Construction Group and
sedimentation tanks for the
in the contract award documents EHS
effluents from construction area
Solid Waste Management
Disposal of surplus earth and Site development and as specified
Civil Construction Group
construction debris in the contract award documents
Socio-economic Environment
Provision of environmentally safe
Site development and as specified
camping area for the migrant Top Management
in the contract award documents
laborers
Arrangements for water supply Site development and as specified
Civil Construction Group
and sanitation in the contract award documents
MANAGEMENT:
Environment impacts during construction phase will be mainly due to civil works such as site clearing,
foundation, construction, material and machinery transportation etc. The construction phase impact will
be temporary in nature and localized phenomena except the permanent change in land-use pattern at the
project site.
Based on the findings of the impact assessment and considering the necessity to limit environmental
impact during construction, a general guideline has to be ascertained. Figure outlines the implementation
of the EMP during construction phase for ensuring compliance with environmental rules, regulations and
standards.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 46
Figure: Outline for EMP implementation during construction Phase
Mitigation Measures Proposed during Construction
The mitigation measures for environmental control during construction are summarized in the following
Table
Mitigation Measures Proposed During Construction Phase
Probable Source Proposed Mitigation Measures Targets to Achieve
Air Environment
Increase in dust and NOX Water sprinkling in vulnerable areas Control of fugitive dust from
concentration in Proper maintenance of vehicles and construction areas
ambient air due to construction equipment Control of NOX Emissions
Leveling and Heavy Transportation of construction material in Control of Fugitive dust from
Vehicle movement covered trucks, wherever possible construction
Noise Environment
Proper maintenance of vehicles, Control of ambient and in-plant
equipment and machinery Provision of noise levels
acoustic covers/ enclosures on equipment Control of ambient and in-plant
Construction Equipment and machinery wherever possible noise levels
Provision of earmuffs / earplugs to the Protection of workers
workers in high noise areas and
enforcement of its use
Water Environment
Channelization of effluents from Control of suspended solids in
Soil runoff and effluents construction areas through existing effluents from construction area
from construction network of drains Construction of
activities temporary sedimentation tanks for the
effluents from construction areas.
Solid Waste Management
Disposal of surplus earth and construction Control of pollution
Construction Activities debris Reclaiming of un-built area with Create a good visual environment
appropriate vegetation / landscaping
Ecology Awareness training and camps
Soil enabling activities
Clearing of Vegetation -
Afforestation and Green belt Development
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 47
Disposal of Solid & Liquid Waste
Adequate sanitation facilities on construction site would be provided. All waste from the sanitary system
would be dispose off suitably to avoid environmental pollution. Wastewater should be routed through
suitable designed Sewage Treatment Plants, without contaminating either ground or surface water or
causing a health risk.
Earthwork involves removal of vegetation also due to the construction and transportation activities, a lot of
dust will be generated. Water will be regularly sprinkled to reduce dust. Low-lying area, if any, will be filled
with the earth excavated during the construction work.
Labour Colony
The following facilities are recommended for the labour camps:
Labor camp site shall have electricity and ventilation system, water supply and community latrines
with semi-permanent structures for their workers;
Water must be treated and disinfected before consumption;
Commissioning of community Latrines and Septic Tanks are proposed to be constructed;
Adequate facilities for collection, conveyance and disposal of Solid Wastes shall be developed for
Solid Wastes collection, conveyance and disposal.
F. OPERATION PHASE
Mode of Implementation (Mitigation Measures and Arrangements for Environment Impacts)
Mitigation Measures Mode of Implementation Agency
Air Environment
Air pollution control device Integral Part of Main Plant Package O&M
Water Environment
Cooling Towers Part of Main Plant Package O&M Group
Effluent Treatment Plant Part of Main Plant Package O&M Group
Sewage Treatment Plant Township Administration
Noise Environment
Provision of acoustic
enclosures/ barriers/ shields to - -
reduce noise
Provision of personal protective
equipments (PPE)like ear plugs - Plant (O&M) and HSE Group
and earmuffs
Solid Waste Management
ETP Sludge - HSE Group
Township Solid Waste Township Administration
Others
Afforestation and Green Belt
- Horticulture Group
Development
Control of Fire and Explosion
Part of Main Plant Package EHS (Safety Group)& O&M Group
Hazard
Chemical Laboratory &
Water Treatment Plant (WTP) under
Environmental Laboratory -
O&M Group
Equipment
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 48
MANAGEMENT:
Each of the activities during operation phase is critically reviewed for deriving out the mitigation measures.
Mitigation measures for the activities considered to be causing significant environmental impacts during
production phase.
In general, the best housekeeping practices are incorporated in the design as well as in production phase to
reduce the short terms impacts due to the proposed activities.
Activity Environmental Mitigation
Impacts
Manufacturing of Air Ensure proper handling of all spillages/Leakages by
Products. Land introducing spill control procedures for various raw
Water materials.
Noise Ensure use of PPE’s by workers.
MSDS of each chemical & finished product to be
displayed at the storage area.
Necessary leave and licenses for storage of
chemicals and gas will be obtained from authority.
Ensure segregation of strong & Weak Streams at the
point of Generation.
Effluent streams to be treated through primary and
secondary treatment process. Some of the volume
will be recycled to reduce the water consumption
and rest will be utilized for dust suppression and
gardening purpose.
Operation of Column Air Preventive maintenance of fuel firing system and
Steam Boilers Noise optimization of air fuel ratio.
Land Preventive maintenance of machinery to reduce
noise level
Provision of Adequate Stack Height of 35m
Ensure usage of PPE.
Operation of DG Sets Air HSD to be used as fuel
Noise Acoustically enclosed for noise reduction.
Preventive maintenance of machinery to reduce
noise level
Ensure usage of PPE
Provision of Adequate Stack Height
Operation of ETP & STP Land Effluent to be treated in the in-house ETP and then
Water disposed to the common disposal facility
Temporary Solid Waste Water Well demarcated Storage area marked as Hazardous
storage and handling Land Waste Storage area with Leachate collection system,
within the premises. impervious roof and floor
Storage of all the raw Air Ensure proper control measures for safe storage of
materials, products. Water hazardous chemicals
Land Proper facilities to prevent rain / storm water
contamination during monsoon
MSDS for each chemical to be displayed at the
storage area
Fire Extinguishers to be installed at all vulnerable
points within the plant
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 49
Activity Environmental Mitigation
Impacts
Dyke walls to avoid mixing of the chemicals in case
of spillage / Leakage
Transportation of all the Air Pucca roads to be provided for internal
raw materials, finished Water transportation.
products & hazardous Land Vehicles to have PUCs.
wastes Spillages if any to be handled with proper care and
put to use up to extent possible.
Toilets Water Ensure proper sewage collection, conveyance &
disposal.
Sewage to be disposed off in soak pit.
Development and Air Ensure development and maintenance of proper
maintenance of green belt Land green belt as proposed.
Direct/Indirect Socio-economic Continue policy of local employment
Employment issue
G. INSTITUTIONAL ARRANGEMENTS (Environmental Management Cell)
A Separate Environment, Health & Safety (EHS) Department comprising of a team of experienced and
qualified personnel shall be established to look after the Environment, Occupational Health & Safety
functions of the Project. The Environment / EHS Group shall be headed by a Senior Level executive
preferably an Environment Engineer of the Project. The Head of EHS will be assisted by well-trained staffs
comprising of environmental and safety specialists.
The responsibility of environmental management of the Project is mainly to acts as coordinator for
environmental matters. This group acts as a nodal agency for various groups at projects and corporate level
as well as outside agencies like State Pollution Control Board.
The functions of Environment Management Cell are
Environmental monitoring for routine monitoring of emissions, ambient air quality, water and
wastewater.
Analysis of environment data, reports, preparations and transmission of report to statutory
authorities, Corporate Center etc.
Compliance with guidelines and statutory requirements.
Coordination with statutory bodies, functional groups of the station, engineering department etc.
Interaction for evolving and implementation of modification programmes to improve the
availability / efficiency of pollution control devices / systems.
Environmental Appraisal (Internal) and Environmental Audit
Coordinate and manage the EMP implementation during pre-construction, construction and
operation phase.
Preparation, implementation and follow-up of Rapid Action Plans (RAPs).
Environment Management cell will be equipped with an Environmental Laboratory. There will be a
dedicated in-house Environment Laboratory or the work shall be outsourced to approved laboratory. The
HOD (Environment) submits the Environmental Analysis reports to the Station Head and Corporate
Environment & Sustainability Head for reporting the results to the statutory authorities regularly. Further,
Safety specialist will ensure safe working practices in all sections of the plant. The Staff will is well trained
for environment control measures like air, water quality monitoring, solid waste management, noise
abatement etc. The Staff would also be trained to operate ESP and other pollution control equipment at
maximum efficiency.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 50
H. ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING PLAN
Environment monitoring plan is given in table 5.3 as follows:
Environment Monitoring Plan
Sr. No. Activity Schedule
AIR QUALITY MONITORING
1 Ambient air monitoring of parameters specified by GPCB in their air Every month
consents from time to time within the M/s. Mundra Solar Limited premises.
2 Stack monitoring of flue gas stacks as given in air consent from time to time Every month
WASTEWATER QUALITY MONITORING
1 Monitoring of untreated and treated effluent wastewater. Parameters as Daily
mentioned in Water Consent
NOISE MONITORING
1 Noise Monitoring and maintaining records Monthly
SOLID WASTE GENERATION MONITORING / RECORD KEEPING
1 Records of generation of solid & Hazardous waste and records of disposal. To be updated daily
2 Records of generation, handling, storage, transportation and disposal of To be updated daily
other solid, aqueous and organic hazardous wastes as required by
hazardous waste authorization
ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT
1 Environmental statement under the EP (Act) 1986 Once in a year
I. GREEN BELT DEVELOPMENT
The total area of the plot is 57.09 Ha. The greenbelt area along with plantation and lawn development with
tree cover will be developed in around approx. 15 Ha. The company has planned to develop green belt in
surrounding location also with help of local body.
Trees will also help in attenuate the ambient noise level. This will also acts as a barrier between inside &
outside environment. This will help in preventing outside pollution to come in the factory premises.
Criteria for Selection of Species for Greenbelt
The plant species suitable for greenbelt development need to be selected based on the following criteria:
Fast growing;
Thick canopy cover;
Perennial and evergreen;
Large leaf area index;
High sink potential ;
Efficient in absorbing pollutants without significantly affecting their growth;
Suitable for the local seasons.
A concept of three tier green belt development viz. rows of permanent trees in say 20m width, followed by
avenue trees with medium canopy in a width of approximately 50 m shall be planted along the periphery
of the plant, thereby developing approximately 50 m wide green belt all along the plant boundary.
The various services / utility areas within the plant would be suitably graded to different elevations.
Natural features of the plant site would be retained as far as possible to integrate with the buildings to
form a harmonious / pleasant environment. Areas in front of various buildings and the entrance of power
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 51
plant would be landscaped with ground cover, plants and trees based on factors like climate, adaptability
etc. The green belt would consist of native perennial green and fast growing trees. Trees would also be
planted around the site area to minimize the dust pollution.
The species of trees, plants, shrubs, grass to be planted shall be selected so that it grows easily in this
region.
Guideline for Plantation
The design and implementation of greenbelt within and around the complex of proposed power project
shall follow the guidelines published by CPCB Govt. of India. About 1500 trees will be planted per hectare.
The species identified for greenbelt development would be planted using pitting technique. The filling of
soil should be completed at least 5-10 days before actual plantation. Healthy saplings of identified species
shall be planted in each pit. The plant species that may be useful for development of thick green cover in
keeping view of the nature of pollutants expected from power plant and pollution attenuation coefficient
of plants, the following plants species are short listed for plantation as per recommendation of Forest
Department.
Trees Species as per recommendation of Forest Department
Common Name Botanical Name Remark
Neem Azadirachtaindica Medicinal, Evergreen & Timber
Siris Albiziasp. Ornamental & Evergreen
Gulmohar Delonixregia Ornamental & Evergreen
Kachnar Bauhinia variegate Ornamental & Deciduous in winter
Amaltas Cassia fistula Ornamental & Evergreen
Ashok Polyalthialongifolia Ornamental & Evergreen
Kaner Nerium sp. Ornamental & Evergreen
Anola Emblicaofficinalis Medicinal & Fruit
Mango Mangiferaindica Fruit, Foliage & Timber
Palas Butea monosperma Ornamental & Deciduous in winter
Shisham Dalbergia sissoo Timber & Deciduous in winter
Pipal Ficus religiosa Medicinal & Deciduous in winter
Banyan Ficus benghalensis Foliage & Canopy
Jamun Syzygium cuminii Fruit, Timber & Evergreen
China rose Hibiscus rosa chinensis Ornamental
Mahua Madhuca latifolia Fruit, Timber & Evergreen
Bahera Terminallia bellarica Fruit, Timber & Evergreen
Karanj Poongamia pinnata Evergreen
Arjun Terminallia arjuna Ornamental & Evergreen
Teak Tectona grandis Timber & Deciduous in winter
Bamboo Dendrocalamus strictus Evergreen
Tecoma Tecoma stens Ornamental & Evergreen
Cost of Green Belt Development
The cost of greenbelt development will mainly include the soil handling and sapling costs including
preparation of agricultural soil and use of biocides and fertilizers and cultures of Azotobacter and Rhizobiu.
The costs will depend on local edaphic factors including distance of nearest nursery and sapling survival
rates. About 10crores of Rupees has been earmarked for the greenbelt development.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 52
J. RAIN WATER HARVESTING
It may be possible to construct Recharge Structure construction in form of “Recharge Percolation Well” at
the site.
Rainfall is one of the important Parameters that contribute water for the purpose of its recharge into
ground water reservoir and therefore estimating the likely quantum of it for the purpose of recharge is of
prime importance.
Long term rainfall data is used for its analysis, probability of rainfall occurrence, rainfall intensity, analysis
of daily rainfall, average evaporation. Moreover, hydraulic parameters like porosity and permeability
values indicate the availability of underground space for storing recharged water if given opportunity.
Opportunities may be created by planning for rainwater harvesting. Therefore, the application of concept
of availability and opportunity has been considered.
Rainwater Aquifer has three main functions, namely;
Storage,
Transmission &
Mixing.
The company currently has 57.09 Ha land in its possession and is available for rainwater harvesting.
Estimation of Effective Runoff Volume
Area x Rainfall x Runoff Coefficient
566580 x 550 mm/1000 x 0.5=155809 m3
Recharge Structure; Like Recharge Pond/Tank Need To Be Constructed. By creating necessary
infrastructure of drainage to divert & collect runoff water towards recharge structure like recharge pond
for recharging ground water aquifer.
Comments:
1. The hydro geologic setting plays an important role in determining the degree to which recharge water can
alter the quality in local aquifer system. The type of soils and their ability to absorb the salts in recharge
water and the hydraulic properties of the aquifer contribute to or reduce salt concentrations.
2. Relevant information of various input parameters was collected, compiled, analyzed and interpreted of all
relevant information of various input parameters to assess the present status on ground water conditions
with special emphasis on ground water flow direction in and around the present study area Selecting
Suitable recharge structure for its construction.
3. Recommending the specification for recharge structure construction and its maintenance.
4. The soils of the district are broadly classified as Saline alkaline soil in the Southern strip of the study area
comprising the coastal area; which are generally not suitable for cultivation in their present state. The
other type of soils: such as loam, silt, silty clay are also found at certain places.
5. Geo-morphologically the study area comprises of coastal area which is characterized by sand mounds and
narrow plain strip
6. The ground water in and around the study area is mainly confined in unconfined and semi confined
conditions. In general the ground water quality is inferior (saline), except at places where such wells are
located near surface water bodies are yielding relatively good quality water.
For recharging ground water Aquifer /Reservoir, Rainfall is one of the important Parameters that
contribute water for the purpose of its recharge into ground water reservoir and therefore estimating the
likely quantum of it for the purpose of recharge is of prime importance. Long term rainfall data is used for
its analysis, Estimation of Effective Runoff Volume 155809 m3
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 53
Recharge Structure Like; Recharge Pond/Tank Need to Be Constructed By creating necessary infrastructure
of drainage to divert & collect runoff water flow towards recharge structure like Recharge Pond/Tank for
recharging ground water aquifer.
K. CLEANER PRODUCTION
The following objective would be adopted for effective implementation of Cleaner Production (CP):
The concept of Four -R’s- reduce, reuse, Recover and recycle would be implemented as much as possible.
Appropriate Fuel handling system would be installed to minimise wastage
Treated effluent would be partially recycled.
The feeding of solid raw material would be done by hopper so that there is least spillage due to fugitive
emission.
Optimum operating conditions would be maintained to get maximum yield.
L. ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT AND SUMMARY OF ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS
AMBIENT AIR
M/s. Mundra Solar Limited will not adversely affect the ambient air quality in surrounding area.
The following air pollution control measures have been recommended for implementation at the proposed
plant:
Boilers shall be operated with minimum excess air so that fuel consumption is reduced and NOx
emissions are minimized. Low NOx burners shall be installed for further reduction in NOx emission.
The Stack and the ID Fans with adequate capacity shall be provided to take care of emergency release
conditions and for additional load of flue gas under Boiler start up and shutdown periods.
All the internal roads shall be asphalted to reduce dust emission due to vehicular movement.
The combustion units shall be maintained properly for obtaining optimum efficiency and to ensure that
the emission rates remain within estimated levels.
The fugitive emissions should be reduced by adopting appropriate measures.
Adequate Plantation of trees shall be done to absorb the dust released in these areas.
WATER RESOURCES
Water will be supplied by MPSEZ and no ground water shall be withdrawn from the bore wells. It follows
that ground water quality is not adversely impacted due to activities of M/s. Mundra Solar Limited.
Water is required for makeup to the closed cycle re-circulation system. It is proposed to reuse the water
wherever possible to achieve minimum discharge concept. It is envisaged to utilize process waste water
after treatment further back into process and for gardening.
The treated waste-water will be recycled for plant use and for green belt development. Therefore, there
will be no impact on the ground water resources because of contamination due to discharge of
wastewater.
The major waste-water generated from the plant like DM Plant discharge will be treated in a Waste Water
Treatment Plant and recycled for its reuse in the Plant. No discharge of liquid waste to the other public
boundaries and water bodies is foreseen for the proposed plant.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 54
In the plant, some specific locations require washing, to maintain good plant housekeeping and prevent
build-up of dirt and waste material, which generates waste water. This waste water containing oil along
with process drain will be led to an Oil Water Separator for separation of oil. The clear water will be led to
the Monitoring Basin. The separated oil will be recovered separately in a drum and shall be recycled and
reused.
NOISE LEVELS
Considering the Mitigation measures, the Noise levels shall be within limits specified by statutory authority
at plant boundary, Moreover, the Preventive Maintenance of the equipments shall also be carried out
regularly. Hence, there shall be no adverse impact on noise levels due to operations of M/s. Mundra Solar
Limited.
Manufacturers and suppliers of noise generating devices/machines like Steam Turbine Generator,
Compressors and other rotating equipment shall be asked to provide acoustic enclosures for noise control
by adopting appropriate design and state of art technology for fabricating/assembling machines.
Proper noise barriers/ shields etc. shall be provided around the equipment wherever required. Noise from
equipment shall be adequately attenuated by providing soundproof enclosure and insulation to minimize
the noise level.
Recommendation for Noise Management
To reduce the impact of noise, shock absorbing techniques may be adopted;
• All openings like covers and partitions shall be acoustically sealed
• The Operator’s Cabin (Control Rooms) shall be properly insulated with special doors and observation
windows
• The operators working in the high-noise areas would be strictly instructed to use earmuffs/ ear plugs
• Noise levels shall be reduced by the use of absorbing material on floors, walls and ceilings
• Development of thick vegetation in the plant premises shall be done to attenuate continuous noise.
SOIL QUALITY
M/s. Mundra Solar Limited will take all reasonable precautions to make its solid waste and effluent
storage / treatment areas impervious to water and leachate migration. This will prevent soil
contamination. It follows that the soil quality shall not be adversely impacted by proposed plant
operations.
FLORA & FAUNA
The proposed project is situated within the notified industrial estate & looking to the Environmental
Management Plan, there shall not be any significant impact on the flora and fauna of surrounding area.
SOCIAL ENVIRONMENT
The proposed project is expected to contribute towards uplift of local people’s quality of life and it shall
generate inputs for industrial/economic development in the region. Following guidelines are given to
proponents for protection of workmen likely to be engaged from the nearby villages, as also a discussion
towards the end covering community benefits. The project proponent should take adequate steps to get
local people into confidence so as to avoid any misconceptions amongst the people in future. The following
measures are suggested for minimizing the adverse impacts on Socio - Economic & Human interest:
• Communication with the local community should be institutionalized as done on regular basis by the
project authorities to provide an opportunity for mutual discussion.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 55
• Social welfare activities may be undertaken by the project authorities in collaboration with local
administration, gram panchayat, block development office etc. for better co-ordination.
For the workers in the plant, facilities such as sanitation, fuel, restroom, [Link] be provided. This
will be also applicable to contractual workers during constructionas well as operation phase. Medical
facilities and provision of safety appliances will also be made available to all categories of workers. Where
natural lighting is not adequate to ensure safe working conditions, and during night time, adequate and
suitable solar lighting, including portable lighting, would be provided at every workplace.
CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
Corporate Social Responsibility for the Adani Group is handled by Adani Foundation. Since its inception in
1996, Adani Foundation has been working in a number of prominent areas to extend its support to people
in need. Working closely with the communities, the foundation has been able to assume the role of a
facilitator by creating an enabling environment for many. With the human-centric vision the foundation
has always thrived to make the processes sustainable, transparent and replicable. Adani foundation is
currently operational in 7 states and is working towards an integrated development of the entire society
with its core focus on Education, Community Health, Sustainable Livelihoods Development and Rural
Infrastructure Development.
CONCLUSION
The following points shall be noted:
1. Ambient air quality, ground water quality and noise levels shall remain within acceptable limits after the
proposed manufacturing activities due to effective design and implementation of environmental
management plans.
2. Risk to flora/fauna and soil is negligible due to effective management and handling of hazardous wastes
and wastewater.
3. Socio-economic benefits due to creation of direct / indirect employment.
Thus, it can be concluded on a positive note that after the implementation of the mitigation measures and
Environmental Management Plan, the regular operations of Mundra Solar Limited will have negligible
impact on environment and will benefit the local people.
Pre-feasibility report of Mundra Solar Limited 56