UltraTech Cement Q2FY26 Equity Report
UltraTech Cement Q2FY26 Equity Report
Recommendation : XXXX
About Company
CMP : INR 12,370
UltraTech Cement Ltd. (herein after referred as “The Company” or Target Price : XXXX
“UltraTech”) is India's largest cement manufacturer and ranked as the
second largest cement producer in the world, excluding China. Stock Data (As on Oct 18, 2025)
Headquarter in Mumbai, The company has a consolidated cement Nifty : 25,710
manufacturing capacity approximately 192.26 MTPA (million ton per
annum), covering more than 80% of the cities and towns in India 52 Week H/L (INR) : 13,102 / 10,048
through network of 1,40,000 channel partners including dealer and Market Cap (INR in Crs.) : 3,64,518
retailers. The company command around 28% of the market share. Outstanding Share (Crs.) : 29.5
The company operate through a vast infrastructure that include 35 Dividend Yield (%) : 0.63%
integrated unit (34 in India and one overseas), 408 Ready mix
NSE Code : ULTRACEMCO
concrete plant, 34 grinding unit (30 in India and 4 overseas), 9 Bulk
Packaging Terminals – Sea + Rail (7 in India and one overseas) and 2 Relatively Stock Performance – 5Y
white cement units and 3 Putty units and five Jetties across India, the
UAE, Bahrain, and Sri Lanka. UltraTech is also largest manufacture of Nifty Index UltraTech Index
ready mix concrete in India with 408 RMC plants in 161 cities.
UltraTech Cement is a founding member of the Global Cement and
Concrete Association (GCCA) and is committed to sustainability by
being a signatory to the GCCA Climate Ambition 2050 and the Net
Zero Concrete Roadmap. It is the first Indian and second Asian
company to issue dollar-based sustainability-linked bonds. The
company has also adopted advanced sustainability practices including
concrete recycling and reducing carbon footprints through innovative
technologies, with a goal of achieving carbon neutrality in its
operations.
Key highlights :
❑ UltraTech Cement sold over 31 million tonnes of cement in Q2 Absolute Return
despite heavy rainfall. The UltraTech brand saw 13.2% year-on- 1 Year : 16%
year growth, while the rural market grew by 13% and the overall
industry by about 10%. 3 Year : 101%
❑ Consolidated revenue rose 25.4% year-on-year to ₹19,606.9 5 Year : 182%
crore, driven by a 6.9% year-on-year increase in sales volume
(33.85 MTPA) and a 3.1% improvement in realisation. Installed Shareholding Pattern (As on Sept 30, 2025)
domestic grey cement capacity stands at 186.9 MTPA, targeted to Promoters : 59.23%
reach 200 MTPA by FY26 through organic growth and
FIIs : 15.33%
debottlenecking projects.
❑ Capex was INR 9,000 crore in FY25; the FY26 capex plan is INR DIIs : 16.65%
9,000–10,000 crore, with INR 7,000 crore earmarked for strategic Government : 0.05%
expansion (including India Cements integration). Public : 8.55%
❑ Primary lead distance reduced to 366 km in Q2FY26 versus 388
Other : 0.20%
km in Q2FY25; green power mix reached 41.6%, with WHRS
contributing 19.2%. Financial Summary
❑ Logistics cost decreased 6% YoY, Fuel cost decreased 6% YoY,
Power cost decreased 8% YoY, Raw material cost increased 5% INR in Crs. FY25 FY26E FY27E
YoY Net Revenue 75,955.10 87,348.40 98,354.30
❑ Net Debt/EBITDA stands at 1.53x; strong cash flows position the YoY Growth % 7.10% 15.00% 12.60%
company for rapid debt reduction.
❑ The company’s white cement segment grew 26.7% YoY to INR EBITDA 12,557.50 15,722.70 17,703.80
666 crore, RMC rose 29.6% YoY to INR 1,811 crore, and EBITDA Margins (%) 16.50% 18.00% 18.00%
construction chemicals rose 32.2% YoY to INR 283 crore. PAT 6,039.10 7,283.50 8,201.30
❑ Partnership with CONCOR for bulk cement movement in tank
containers YoY Growth % -13.80% 20.60% 12.60%
❑ FY26 capacity addition: 14.1 million tonnes (across Maharashtra, ROE 9.20% 12.60% 14.50%
Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, EPS (in INR) 204.94 246.9 278.01
Andhra Pradesh)
EV/EBITDA 28.82 x 18.80 x 16.40 x
Capacity Expansion:
• The Company plans to complete the financial year with 200 million tonnes of capacity.
• Out of the total planned incremental capacity, 18 million tonnes will be allocated to the Northern markets, while 4.8 million
tonnes will be designated for the Western markets.
• At the end of the current expansion phase, the company will reach 148 million tonnes of clinker capacity, with a clinker
conversion ratio of approximately 1.6x.
• Beyond FY29, the company sees potential for an additional 20–25 million tonnes of capacity, including new greenfield clinker-
based units.
• The capacity expansion will be funded largely by internal accruals. By the time the expansion is complete, the company’s net
debt-to-EBITDA ratio will again fall below 0.7x.
• India Cements currently has a capacity of 14.45 million tonnes, and further brownfield expansions will increase this to 17.55
million tonnes. The company will complete these expansions by January. Once fully operational, the ICL assets are expected to
generate EBITDA of approximately ₹1,000 per ton and achieve a net debt-to-EBITDA ratio of around 0.5x.
• Ongoing CapEx at Kesoram, amounting to roughly INR 500 crores, is focused on WHRS and other efficiency improvements. As for
the brand transition program, about 55% of the output has been completed, with the rest expected to be finalized by June 2026.
• The cables and wires business is on track to commence production in Q3 of fiscal 2026.
CapEx Plans:
• The company expects to maintain an annual capex spend of around ₹10,000 crore for at least the next two years.
• Key projects such as Vadhavan Port, Amravati, development around the new Mumbai Airport, the rise of data centers across the
country, growth in urban real estate, and Google’s $15 billion investment to build its AI hub in Andhra Pradesh are all highly
positive for the cement industry, driving consistent growth in demand.
• India Cements has initiated a CapEx program of ₹1,592 crore for debottlenecking, renewable energy (including WHRS), and other
efficiency improvement initiatives. In addition, the company is expanding capacity at its Chennai and Rajasthan plants by 2.4
million tonnes, with an investment of ₹422 crore. These are high-performing markets, and the investments are expected to
deliver an IRR of over 20%.
• The capex plan for the upcoming 22 million tonnes will have a CapEx cost of less than ₹500 crore per tonne, including
approximately 15.68 million tonnes. Of this, 8.04 million tonnes will be added through two specific plants, with the remainder
mainly achieved through debottlenecking across various regions.
• The company sold over 31 million tonnes of cement in Q2 despite heavy rainfall, with the UltraTech brand achieving year-on-year
growth of 13.2% this quarter.
• The rural market is delivering growth of 13%, while the industry as a whole is expected to achieve growth of around 10%.
• GST 2 is expected to boost demand for premium cement, as reduced purchase costs will encourage premiumization of cement
products.
• The company operates nearly 75 physical locations and over 400 RMC plants, and the RMC business now accounts for
approximately 4% of total cement volumes
• The company has a presence with nearly 5,000 UBS stores across the country, which accounted for 21% of total sales this quarter.
2
Academic Research Project – Not a Recommendation
Story On Charts
5400
38 4.0%
18.0%
5250
31 5100 0.0%
12.0%
24 4950 -4.0%
6.0% 4800
17 -8.0%
4650
Sales Volume (Mn Mt) YoY Growth (%) Realisations (₹/Mt) YoY Growth (%)
0.0%
590 750 -15.0%
Raw Material Cost (₹/Mt) YoY Growth (%) EBITDA/T (₹) YoY Growth (%)
4700
20.0%
2200 11.0%
4200
18.0%
3700 1700 9.0%
3200 16.0%
3
Academic Research Project – Not a Recommendation
Particular (INR Crores) FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26E FY27E FY28E
Total Income from Operations 44,725.8 52,598.8 63,240.0 70,908.1 75,955.1 87,348.4 98,354.3 110,746.9
Changes (%) 17.60% 20.23% 12.13% 7.12% 15.00% 12.60% 12.60%
Raw Matrials 7,085.8 7,965.0 9,715.0 11,902.9 13,703.7 14,526.4 16,342.2 18,385.0
Employee Cost 2,353.0 2,534.7 2,739.0 3,037.6 3,604.6 4,272.5 4,806.5 5,407.4
Other Expenses 23,719.1 30,584.8 40,166.2 42,999.1 46,089.4 51,269.7 57,678.4 64,888.2
Total Expenditure 33,157.9 41,084.5 52,620.1 57,939.6 63,397.7 70,068.6 78,827.2 88,680.6
% of Revenue 74.14% 78.11% 83.21% 81.71% 83.47% 80.22% 80.15% 80.07%
EBITDA 11,567.9 11,514.4 10,619.9 12,968.6 12,557.5 17,279.8 19,527.1 22,066.4
Margins (%) 25.86% 21.89% 16.79% 18.29% 16.53% 19.78% 19.85% 19.93%
Depriciation 2,700.2 2,714.8 2,888.0 3,145.3 4,015.0 4,614.3 5,191.1 5,839.9
EBIT 8,867.7 8,799.6 7,731.9 9,823.3 8,542.5 12,665.5 14,336.1 16,226.4
Intrest & Finance Charges 1,485.7 944.7 822.7 968.0 1,650.5 2,563.5 2,883.9 3,244.4
Other Income 734.2 507.8 503.1 617.0 744.2 1,110.8 1,249.7 1,405.9
PBT befor EO Expenses 8,116.2 8,362.7 7,412.2 9,472.2 7,636.1 11,212.9 12,701.8 14,387.9
EO items -260.7 0.0 0.0 -72.0 -97.4 0.0 0.0 0.0
PBT After EO Expenses 7,855.5 8,362.7 7,412.2 9,400.2 7,538.7 11,212.9 12,701.8 14,387.9
Total Tax 2,538.7 1,190.1 2,342.9 2,418.3 1,488.5 2,188.8 2,462.4 2,770.2
Tax Rates (%) 32.32% 14.23% 31.61% 25.73% 19.74% 19.52% 19.39% 19.25%
Reported PAT 5,320.2 7,184.4 5,064.0 7,005.1 6,039.1 9,024.1 10,239.4 11,617.7
Minority Intrest -3.4 -11.8 5.4 -23.1 11.1 0 0 0
Adjusted PAT 5,316.8 7,172.6 5,069.4 6,982.0 6,050.2 9,024.1 10,239.4 11,617.7
Changes (%) 34.91% -29.32% 37.73% -13.35% 49.15% 13.47% 13.46%
Margins (%) 11.89% 13.64% 8.02% 9.85% 7.97% 10.33% 10.41% 10.49%
Source: Company Analysis
4
Academic Research Project – Not a Recommendation
Ratio Analysis
Profitability Ratio
Y/E March FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25
Gross Margin % 82.4% 82.3% 82.9% 83.2% 84.6% 84.2% 84.9% 84.6% 83.2% 82.0%
EBITDA Margin % 19.5% 20.5% 19.8% 17.7% 21.8% 25.9% 21.9% 16.8% 18.3% 16.8%
EBIT Margin % 11.8% 12.7% 9.9% 7.5% 10.7% 16.5% 14.9% 10.9% 12.5% 9.4%
PAT Margin % 9.9% 10.7% 7.2% 5.8% 13.6% 12.2% 13.9% 8.0% 9.9% 8.0%
Dividend Payout % 11.0% 10.0% 13.0% 13.0% 7.0% 20.0% 15.0% 22.0% 29.0% 38.0%
Efficiency Ratio
Inventory Turnover 10.2x 10.6x 9.5x 10.1x 10.1x 11.1x 9.4x 9.6x 8.5x 7.9x
Net Fixed Asset Turnover 1.0x 1.0x 0.8x 0.7x 0.7x 0.8x 0.9x 1.1x 1.1x 0.8x
Total Asset Turnover 0.6x 0.6x 0.5x 0.5x 0.5x 0.5x 0.6x 0.7x 0.7x 0.6x
Sales/Capital Employed 0.8x 0.8x 0.7x 0.7x 0.7x 0.7x 0.9x 1.0x 1.0x 0.8x
Leverage Ratio
Debt/Equity (x) 0.48x 0.35x 0.74x 0.75x 0.59x 0.49x 0.22x 0.20x 0.19x 0.34x
Debt/Assets (x) 0.26x 0.20x 0.34x 0.33x 0.29x 0.25x 0.13x 0.12x 0.11x 0.18x
Debt/EBITDA (x) 2.17x 1.63x 3.17x 3.45x 2.49x 1.88x 0.98x 1.04x 0.88x 1.88x
Debt/Capital (x) 0.33x 0.26x 0.42x 0.43x 0.37x 0.33x 0.18x 0.17x 0.16x 0.25x
CFO/Debt (x) 0.43x 0.59x 0.20x 0.24x 0.39x 0.58x 0.82x 0.82x 0.96x 0.44x
Interest Coverage (Times) (Y) 7.0Y 7.1Y 3.7Y 3.0Y 3.6Y 6.4Y 10.0Y 10.0Y 10.7Y 5.6Y
Operating Leverage (x) 1.18x 10.96x 0.51x 0.41x 14.23x 6.64x -0.04x -0.60x 2.24x -1.50x
Financial Leverage (x) 1.88x 1.73x 2.17x 2.27x 2.03x 1.95x 1.66x 1.68x 1.67x 1.89x
Debt Burden Ratio (x) 0.23 0.43 0.1 0.17 0.32 0.49 0.33 0.27 0.18 0.07
Cash Ratio
Operating Cash Flow Growth % 8.0% 10.6% -22.3% 53.2% 50.6% 39.3% -25.7% -2.3% 20.2% -2.1%
CFO/Total Assets % 11.0% 11.9% 6.8% 7.8% 11.3% 14.5% 11.1% 9.9% 10.8% 8.0%
CFO/Total Debt % 42.6% 59.1% 20.0% 23.5% 39.0% 57.6% 82.2% 82.0% 95.6% 44.3%
Cash Interest Coverage (x) 10.69x 10.64x 5.02x 4.95x 5.22x 11.13x 12.09x 14.90x 14.79x 8.38x
Valuation Ratio
Enterprise Value (EV) ( ₹ Crs.) 96,946 115,606 127,728 134,392 116,125 214,236 201,548 229,959 292,078 361,615
EV/EBITDA (x) 19.8x 22.2x 20.8x 18.3x 12.6x 18.5x 17.5x 21.7x 22.5x 28.3x
Price/Earnings (x) 35.7x 40.3x 48.8x 45.7x 16.3x 35.6x 26.0x 43.4x 40.2x 56.2x
Price/Sales (x) 3.5x 4.3x 3.5x 2.6x 2.2x 4.3x 3.6x 3.5x 4.0x 4.5x
Price/CFO (x) 19.6x 21.9x 27.9x 18.4x 10.4x 15.6x 20.5x 24.3x 25.8x 31.8x
Price/Book Value (x) 4.0x 4.5x 4.1x 3.3x 2.4x 4.4x 3.8x 4.1x 4.7x 4.8x
Return on Invested Capital % 8.2% 8.9% 4.9% 4.1% 9.3% 8.5% 11.9% 7.9% 9.9% 6.5%
5
Academic Research Project – Not a Recommendation
DuPont Analysis
(INR Crore)
Particular FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25
Net profit 2,715 2,222 2,404 5,755 5,463 7,344 5,064 7,005 6,039
Average Shareholder's equity 23,169 25,387 30,073 36,404 41,609 47,305 52,380 57,279 65,323
Return on Equity 11.7% 8.8% 8.0% 15.8% 13.1% 15.5% 9.7% 12.2% 9.2%
(INR Crore)
ROE - Dupont Equation
Net profit 2,715 2,222 2,404 5,755 5,463 7,344 5,064 7,005 6,039
Revenue 25,375 30,979 41,462 42,430 44,726 52,599 63,240 70,908 75,955
Net profit Margin (A) 10.7% 7.2% 5.8% 13.6% 12.2% 14.0% 8.0% 9.9% 8.0%
Revenue 25,375 30,979 41,462 42,430 44,726 52,599 63,240 70,908 75,955
Average Total Assets 41,701 49,675 66,833 77,870 82,695 84,994 87,596 96,089 117,215
Asset Turnover Ratio (B) 0.61x 0.62x 0.62x 0.54x 0.54x 0.62x 0.72x 0.74x 0.65x
Average Total Assets 41,701 49,675 66,833 77,870 82,695 84,994 87,596 96,089 117,215
Average Shareholder's equity 23,169 25,387 30,073 36,404 41,609 47,305 52,380 57,279 65,323
Financial Leverage Ratio (C) 1.80x 1.96x 2.22x 2.14x 1.99x 1.80x 1.67x 1.68x 1.79x
Return on Equity (A*B*C) 11.7% 8.8% 8.0% 15.8% 13.1% 15.5% 9.7% 12.2% 9.2%
Source: Company Analysis
(INR Crore)
Particular FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25
Net profit 2,715 2,222 2,404 5,755 5,463 7,344 5,064 7,005 6,039
Average Total Assets 41,701 49,675 66,833 77,870 82,695 84,994 87,596 96,089 117,215
Return on Assets 6.5% 4.5% 3.6% 7.4% 6.6% 8.6% 5.8% 7.3% 5.2%
(INR Crore)
ROA - Dupont Equation
Net profit 2,715 2,222 2,404 5,755 5,463 7,344 5,064 7,005 6,039
Revenue 25,375 30,979 41,462 42,430 44,726 52,599 63,240 70,908 75,955
Net profit Margin (A) 10.7% 7.2% 5.8% 13.6% 12.2% 14.0% 8.0% 9.9% 8.0%
Revenue 25,375 30,979 41,462 42,430 44,726 52,599 63,240 70,908 75,955
Average Total Assets 41,701 49,675 66,833 77,870 82,695 84,994 87,596 96,089 117,215
Asset Turnover Ratio (B) 0.61x 0.62x 0.62x 0.54x 0.54x 0.62x 0.72x 0.74x 0.65x
Return on Assets (A*B) 6.5% 4.5% 3.6% 7.4% 6.6% 8.6% 5.8% 7.3% 5.2%
6
Academic Research Project – Not a Recommendation
DuPont Analysis
(INR Crore)
Particular FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25
NOPAT 2,708 2,895 3,388 7,238 6,054 7,571 5,289 7,310 7,046
Average Capital Employed 28,244 36,531 50,644 57,341 56,886 60,467 59,335 63,990 79,805
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) 9.6% 7.9% 6.7% 12.6% 10.6% 12.5% 8.9% 11.4% 8.8%
(INR Crore)
ROCE - Dupont Equation
NOPAT 2,708 2,895 3,388 7,238 6,054 7,571 5,289 7,310 7,046
Revenue 25,375 30,979 41,462 42,430 44,726 52,599 63,240 70,908 75,955
NOPAT Margin (A) 10.7% 9.3% 8.2% 17.1% 13.5% 14.4% 8.4% 10.3% 9.3%
Revenue 25,375 30,979 41,462 42,430 44,726 52,599 63,240 70,908 75,955
Average Capital Employed 28,244 36,531 50,644 57,341 56,886 60,467 59,335 63,990 79,805
Capital Employed Turnover (B) 0.90x 0.85x 0.82x 0.74x 0.79x 0.87x 1.07x 1.11x 0.95x
Return on Capital Employed (A*B) 9.6% 7.9% 6.7% 12.6% 10.6% 12.5% 8.9% 11.4% 8.8%
Source: Company Analysis
FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25
8.6% 11.9%
FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25
Source: Company Analysis
7
Academic Research Project – Not a Recommendation
Valuation
WACC Calculation
Particular Source
Risk Free Rate 6.43% 10Y Govt. Bond Yield ([Link])
Equity Risk Premium 5.23% Rm - Rf - 3 Year Period
Beta (3 Y Daily) 0.98 Regression Based Beta
Cost of Capital 7.59% Calculate Using CAPM
Corporate Credit Rating AAA CARE Credit Rating - June,2025
Corporate Default Spread 0.09% Excess Return Over RF Rate - GoldenPI
Cost of Debt (Pre Tax) 7.50% Risk Free Rate + Corporate Default Spread
Less: Marginal Tax Rate 25.17% Notified Tax Rate in Finance Bill, 2025
Cost of Debt (Post-Tax) 5.61% Cost of Debt tax shield
Debt To equity Ratio 0.34 latest financials
Debt Capital Ratio 25.42% latest financials
Wieghted Average Cost of Capital 7.09%
DCF Valuation
Particular (INR. Crore) FY23A FY24A FY25A FY26E FY27E FY28E FY29E FY30E
DCF Valuation
Terminal Year FCFF 14,713
Terminal Year Growth 5.00%
Value of Terminal CF at 5th 668,594
PV of Terminal Year 474,688
PV of Forecast CF 40,318
Firm Value/Enterprise Value 515,006
Less: Value of Debt (24,102)
Add: Cash & Non operating Investment 12,224
Less: Value of Stock options/Warrants (351)
Equity Value 502,777
Number of Equity Share 29.47
Equity Value/share 17,061
Market price/share 12,370
Verdict Undervalued
Source: Company Analysis
8
Academic Research Project – Not a Recommendation
Analyst Coverage
Date Research House Rating Target Price at Reco
23-Oct-25 Deven Choksey Buy 14,406 12,342
Disclaimer: This is an academic project and doesn’t meant for commercial usage
This document does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation to purchase or sell any financial instrument, nor
should it be considered as an official confirmation of any transaction.
The information contained herein has been obtained from publicly available sources or other sources believed to be
reliable. However, the Author has not independently verified the accuracy or completeness of the data, and it should
not be relied upon as such.
The Author is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or analyst. This document has been prepared solely as part of
an academic project.
Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. Please read all relevant documents carefully before
investing. The securities mentioned herein are solely for illustration purposes and are not recommendatory.
Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee the performance of any intermediary
or assure returns to investors.