Assignment Report: Dry Lean Concrete (DLC), Pavement Quality
Concrete (PQC), Bituminous Macadam (BM), and Bituminous
Concrete
November 07, 2025
Harsh Pandey(12211020) Ankit Meena (12211019) Puspraj(12211026)
1 Introduction
Highway pavements for heavy traffic consist of multiple layers designed to provide structural integrity,
drainage, and durability. This report discusses four key components based on the provided document: Dry
Lean Concrete (DLC) as a sub-base course, Pavement Quality Concrete (PQC) as the main slab, Bituminous
Macadam (BM) as a base course in flexible pavements, and Bituminous Concrete as a related bituminous
layer. The information is derived exclusively from the document’s sections on highway construction, focusing
on materials, construction, and functions.
The cement concrete pavement structures for highways with heavy traffic loads consist of the following
components, from the bottom towards the top: (a) soil subgrade, (b) drainage layer, (c) sub-base course
generally constructed using lean cement concrete or dry lean concrete (DLC), (d) separation membrane laid
on the top of the concrete sub-base course and (e) CC pavement slab using ’pavement quality concrete’
(PQC) course. The main features and important functions of each of these components are briefly explained
in the following paragraphs.
2 Dry Lean Concrete (DLC)
2.1 Overview and Function
Dry Lean Concrete (DLC) is the most common type of cement-treated sub-base course laid over the drainage
layer in cement concrete (CC) pavements. It provides a lean cement concrete sub-base layer below the CC
pavement slab, offering uniform structural support and preventing deformations and failures due to pumping.
DLC enhances the performance and service life of the CC pavement by acting as a granular drainage layer
(GDL) and sub-base, which is especially crucial in cases where the subgrade soil has low California Bearing
Ratio (CBR) values. The IRC recommends a minimum thickness of 100 mm for DLC sub-base on important
highways with less traffic, extending 500 mm beyond the edges of the CC pavement slab to facilitate further
construction operations and provide good support to the slab.
Provision of a lean cement concrete sub-base layer below the CC pavement slab has been found to have
several advantages such as providing firm and uniform structural support to the pavement slab, reducing the
incidence of sub-surface drainage layer or dry lean concrete (DLC) sub-base course. On important highways
with heavy traffic, generally a sub-base course consisting of the CC pavement slab or dry lean concrete
(DLC) is laid between the drainage layer and the CC pavement slab. It has been found that by (DLC) is
laid between the drainage layer and the CC pavement slab. It has been found that by providing (DLC)
it is possible to prevent the concrete sub-base due to pumping and the pavement slab. It is also possible
to prevent the concrete sub-base due to pumping and the pavement slab. It is also possible to prevent the
concrete sub-base due to pumping and the pavement slab. The recommended thickness of DLC sub-base
course is 100 mm. The IRC recommends that the DLC sub-base shall extend 500 mm beyond the edges of
1
the CC pavement slab to facilitate further construction operations and to provide good support to the CC
pavement slab.
The performance and service life of the CC pavement depends to a great extent on the effectiveness of this
drainage layer. Therefore a well-designed and constructed layer during the 30-year design period. Thickness
200 to 300 mm with a permeability not less than 30 times greater than that of the subgrade drainage layer.
2.2 Materials
• Cement: Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC) of 43 Grade is used.
• Coarse Aggregates: Continuously graded, maximum size limited to 31.5 mm. Shall fulfill:
Property Requirement
Los Angeles Abrasion Value Less than 35%
Combined Flakiness and Elongation Index Less than 30%
Water Absorption after 5 Cycles - Loss with Sodium Sulphate Less than 12%
Loss with Magnesium Sulphate Less than 18%
• Fine Aggregates: Consist of clean natural sand or crushed stone sand. The combination of both
shall be well graded with 100% passing 10 mm sieve. IRC suggests four gradations for fine aggregates
in the preparation of PQC mix.
• Water: Used for mixing the cement and pozzolana. Shall be free from salt, acid, oil, and other organic
admixtures with cement concrete.
• Proportioning: Sub-base: 100% passing 9.5 mm, 3 to 60% passing 4.75 mm, 5 to 35% passing 0.075
mm. Average compressive strength: 0.75 N/mm² (10% passing). Minimum specified cement content
for DLC is 150 kg/m³ of concrete.
The recommended gradation of coarse and fine aggregates for construction of DLC sub-base: 100 percent
9.5 mm, 35 to 60 percent 4.75 mm, 10 to 35 percent 0.075 mm passing. The average compressive strength
should be 0.75 N/mm² (10 MPa). The minimum specified cement content for DLC is 150 kg/m³ of concrete.
2.3 Construction Steps
1. Preparation: Provision of adequate capacity mixing plant. Mix discharged in covered tipping trucks
and laid to desired grade and section with a paver. Compacted using double drum type smooth wheeled
vibratory rollers of static weight 8-10 t.
2. Placing and Compaction: DLC mix spread using mechanical paver. Compaction carried out to
achieve maximum density of the DLC layer. Surface defects rectified using additional concrete mix
prepared in situ.
3. Curing: Done by spraying liquid curing compound immediately after final rolling or covering with wet
gunny bags or Hessian rolling in three layers, kept moist continuously for a minimum of seven days.
4. Thickness and Inspection: Recommended thickness: 100-150 mm. Surface undulations: +6 mm to
-15 mm permissible tolerance in surface course. The surface of the DLC layer is inspected soon after
completion of final rolling.
Proportioning of the components of DLC and mixing is done in a central batch plant. The mix is
discharged in covered tipping trucks. The DLC is laid to the desired grade and section with a paver followed
by compaction. Double drum type smooth wheeled vibratory rollers of static weight 8 to 10 t are used for
compaction of the DLC layer; trial compaction is carried out to achieve maximum density of the DLC layer.
The surface of the DLC layer is inspected soon after completion of final rolling. The surface defects of the
DLC layer are rectified using additional concrete mix prepared in situ. The permissible tolerance in surface
2
course levels of DLC layer is (+6 mm size 10 mm). The curing of the DLC layer is done by spraying liquid
curing compound immediately after final rolling or covering with wet gunny bags or hessian in three layers
and kept moist continuously for a minimum of seven days.
Laying of separation membrane: An impermeable separation membrane made of PVC sheet of thickness
125 microns is laid on the surface of the DLC layer after thorough cleaning free of grit and dust. During
hot weather, the surface of the DLC layer may be wetted with water before laying the membrane. The
separation membrane is laid flat with minimum creases and wrinkles. When the separation membrane is
laid with the lower layer.
An impermeable separation membrane made of PVC sheet of thickness 125 microns is laid on the surface
of the DLC layer after thorough cleaning free of grit and dust. During hot weather, the surface of the DLC
layer may be wetted with water before laying the membrane. The separation membrane is laid flat with
minimum creases and wrinkles. When the separation membrane is laid with the lower layer, the minimum
overlap of 300 mm. The membrane may be nailed to the lower layer.
DLC construction has been found to have several advantages, such as providing firm and uniform struc-
tural support.
3 Pavement Quality Concrete (PQC)
3.1 Overview and Function
PQC is used to construct the CC pavement slab, which is the high-strength surface course in rigid pavements.
It serves as both a high-strength wearing surface and a structural slab, designed to withstand flexural stresses
due to wheel loads and temperature differentials. The top of the slab develops tensile stresses, while the
bottom experiences compression. PQC slabs are exposed to severe stresses caused by the movement of
heavy wheel loads. The main features include high strength and durability, with the slab constructed using
‘pavement quality concrete’ (PQC) mix required to construct the pavement.
The CC pavement slab is constructed using PQC, laid on top of the concrete sub-base or DLC. It includes
provisions for joints in the form of dowel bars and tie bars, and steel used for dowels. The slab is checked for
surface evenness using a 3 m straight edge and number of undulations. The IRC recommends that the PQC
slab shall not be opened to traffic until 48 hours or shall be covered with a seal coat with the next pavement
layer.
PQC ensures longer service life, with thickness of 200-300 mm with a permeability not less than 30%
greater damage layer of subgrade drainage layer.
The CC pavement slab constructed using ’pavement quality concrete’ (PQC) serves as both a high
strength wearing surface as well as a structural slab. The CC slab serves as both a high strength wearing
surface as well as a structural slab. The flexural stresses developed due to the temperature differential
between the top and bottom of the slab. The CC slabs are exposed to severe stresses caused by the
movement of heavy wheel loads. Refer Art. 7.8 of Chapter 7, ”Design of Highway Pavements” of this book.
3.2 Materials
The materials required for CC pavements may be divided into (i) selection of basic component materials and
(ii) mix design and production of PQC.
• Basic Components:
– Portland Cement: Types include (i) Ordinary Portland Cement of 43 Grade, (ii) OPC and
Portland Pozzolana Cement with fly ash content up to 20%, (iii) Portland Slag Cement. However,
the most commonly used cement for concrete pavement construction is Ordinary Portland Cement
of 43 Grade.
– Coarse Aggregates: For preparation of PQC, shall fulfill: Continuously graded coarse aggre-
gates limited to 31.5 mm for CC pavement construction.
– Fine Aggregates: Consist of clean natural sand or crushed stone sand or a combination of both,
well graded with 100% passing 10 mm sieve. IRC suggests four gradations.
3
Property Requirement
Los Angeles Abrasion Value Less than 35%
Combined Flakiness and Elongation Index Less than 30%
Water Absorption after 5 Cycles - Loss with Sodium Sulphate Less than 12%
Loss with Magnesium Sulphate Less than 18%
– Water: For mixing clean cement and pozzolana; free from salt, acid, oil, and other organic
admixtures.
– Admixtures: Commonly used chemicals: suitable air-entraining agent may be used (i) to improve
workability of the concrete.
• Mix Design: Proportioning of the components of DLC and mixing is done in a central batch plant.
The mix for PQC shall be batched, mixed, and transported in automatic or semi-automatic batching
and mixing plant of adequate capacity.
The materials required for the construction of CC pavements may be divided into two parts: (i) selection
of the basic component materials and (ii) mix design and production of pavement quality concrete (PQC)
mix required to construct the pavement.
Components of basic materials: The basic cement, coarse aggregates, fine aggregates, water and admix-
tures; also steel used for joints, in the form of dowel bars and tie bars.
Portland cement: The types of cement that may be used for the preparation of OPC of 43 Grade (ii)
OPC and Portland Pozzolana cement with fly ash content up to 20 percent by weight (iv) Portland Slag
cement. However the most commonly used cement for pavement concrete pavement construction is ordinary
Portland cement of 43 Grade.
Coarse aggregates: The coarse aggregates that are used for the preparation of PQC shall fulfill the
following requirements:
Los Angeles abrasion value : Less than 35 percent
Combined flakiness and elongation index : Less than 30 percent
Water absorption after 5 cycles - Loss with sodium sulphate : Less than 12 percent
Loss with magnesium sulphate : Less than 18 percent
Continuously graded coarse aggregates limited to 31.5 mm for the construction of CC pavements, the
maximum size being limited to 31.5 mm.
Fine Aggregates consist of clean natural sand or crushed stone sand or a combination of both, well graded
with 100 percent passing 10 mm sieve. The IRC fine aggregates for the preparation of the PQC mix.
Water: For mixing of the cement pozzolana. The water should be free from salt, acid, oil and other
organic admixtures with cement concrete are: (i) to improve (ii) the workability of the concrete.
Admixtures: Commonly used chemicals: a suitable air-entraining agent may be used (i) to improve the
workability of the concrete.
3.3 Construction
The CC pavement slab is constructed using PQC, laid on top of the concrete sub-base or DLC. It includes
provisions for joints in the form of dowel bars and tie bars, and steel used for dowels. The slab is checked for
surface evenness using a 3 m straight edge and number of undulations. The IRC recommends that the PQC
slab shall not be opened to traffic until 48 hours or shall be covered with a seal coat with the next pavement
layer.
PQC ensures longer service life, with thickness of 200-300 mm with a permeability not less than 30%
greater damage layer of subgrade drainage layer.
4
4 Bituminous Macadam (BM)
4.1 Overview and Function
Bituminous Macadam (BM) consists of crushed aggregates and bituminous binder, providing an open-graded
mixture suitable for base courses in flexible pavements. It is a suitable layer above the subgrade to be covered
by a suitable bituminous exposing layer. BM is considered a stabilized Macadam, WMM, or other types of
base layers, with characteristics at the site. The actual requirement is 1.5 times granular base course, and
also that of penetration equivalents to 1 S unit, one of thickness of construction.
Bituminous Macadam (BM) is a suitable layer above the subgrade to be covered by a suitable bituminous
surface layer. BM layer is considered as a stabilized Macadam, WMM or other types of base layers, with
characteristics at the site. The actual requirement of BM is 1.5 times that of granular base course, and also
that of penetration equivalents to 1 S unit, one of thickness of construction.
4.2 Materials
• Bitumen Binder: Viscosity Grade VG-30 is recommended. In regions in lieu of old 60-70 VG-30 is
recommended. For use of VG-10 in cold weather (or in high altitude), the IRC has recommended the
use of VG-10 (70-80) for preparation of BM mix.
• Aggregates: On 2.36 mm coarse sieves. However, if BM layer shall consist of hard crushed gravel
in hard crushed rock retained on 2.36 mm and 0.075 mm sieves. The fine aggregate shall consist of
natural sand and crushed rock passing 2.36 mm and retained 0.075 mm sieve. Properties of aggregates
used for construction of BM base course shall fulfill the following:
Property Requirement
Los Angeles Abrasion Value Less than 40%, or
Aggregate Impact Value Less than 30%
Soundness Test, 5 Cycles - Flakiness and Elongation Index Less than 40%
With Magnesium Sulphate Less than 12%
Water Absorption Less than 2%
Coating and Stripping of Bitumen Minimum coating retained 95%
Water Sensitivity Minimum 80% tensile strength
• Types of Aggregates: To be used for the BM layer shall fulfill the specifications given in Table 8.4.
The specified IRC gradations of aggregates and bitumen content are given in Table 8.4.
Bitumen binder: Viscosity Grade VG-30 is recommended. In regions in lieu of old 60-70 VG-30 is
recommended. For use of VG-10 in cold weather (or in high altitude), the IRC has recommended the use of
VG-10 (70-80) for preparation of BM mix.
Aggregates: On 2.36 mm coarse sieves. However, if BM layer shall consist of hard crushed gravel in hard
crushed rock retained on 2.36 mm and 0.075 mm sieves. The fine aggregate shall consist of natural sand and
crushed rock passing 2.36 mm and retained 0.075 mm sieve.
The aggregates used for construction of BM base course shall fulfill the following properties:
Los Angeles abrasion value : Less than 40 percent, or
Aggregate impact value : Less than 30 percent
Soundness test, 5 cycles - Flakiness and Elongation Index : Less than 40 percent
With Magnesium Sulphate : Less than 12 percent
Water Absorption : Less than 2 percent
Coating and stripping of bitumen : Minimum coating retained 95 percent
Water sensitivity : Minimum 80 percent tensile strength
The aggregates to be used for the BM layer shall fulfill the specifications given in Table 8.4. The specified
IRC gradations of aggregates and bitumen content are given in Table 8.4.
5
4.3 Grading of Aggregates and Bitumen Content (Table 8.4)
Grading Nominal Maximum Aggregate Size Layer Thickness (
IS Sieve - -
45 mm 36.5 -
22.4 mm 19.0 -
4.75 mm 4.3 -
2.36 mm 2.36 -
0.075 mm 0.30 -
Bitumen Content (for aggregates of specific gravity 2.7) - 3.3
Table 1: Grading of aggregates and bitumen content
4.4 Construction Steps
(a) The surface on which BM base course is to be laid (i.e., the receiving surface) is prepared ‘on grade’ by
the bituminous paver. If the existing receiving layer has an old bituminous type, patching and profile
corrections are required.
(b) If a profile corrective course is laid to correct the cross profile of the receiving surface, this layer of
appropriate mix has to be broomed removed loosely.
(c) The prime coat and tack coat are applied; if it is bituminous surface, a tack coat is granular sub-base
or base course, if it is prepared in a surface.
(d) After ensuring that the prepared surface is dry, the BM mix is plant at the specified temperature
ranges, 160° to 170°C for viscosity grade VG-20.
(e) Viscosity grade VG-10 and 150° to 165°C for VG-30, in a clean, insulated covered hot mix is transported
to the construction site.
(f) The BM mix is spread using a mechanical paver, compaction is specified.
(g) Rolling is started soon after laying the mix down to the minimum VG-30 grade temperature of 100°C
in the case of VG-10 grading and done as described in (a) and (b) below.
• Compaction: Done by rolling in three stages: (i) ‘break down’ rolling using either heavy static roller
of dead weight 8 to 10 tonnes or a vibratory roller at high frequency and low amplitude (frequency
30-47 Hz, vibration set 0.3 to 0.8 mm) or pneumatic tyred roller of 15 tonnes and weight 6 to 8 tonnes.
The 5.6 kg/cm² and (iii) final rolling with light roller of minimum one third over the edges and proceed
towards 5 kmph. The rolling shall start from the lower edge till 98% pavement and proceed up to the
upper edge. The completed before reaching the specified minimum temperature is achieved, but shall
not be allowed to stand on partially compacted pavement.
• Surface Finish: The surface finish of the rolled bituminous layer is checked, the maximum permissible
unevenness is 4 mm under 3.0 m straight edge and number of undulations of finished BM layer shall
not be opened to 20 per 300 m road stretch. The finished BM layer shall not be opened to traffic
within 48 hours or shall be covered with a seal coat with the next pavement layer.
(a) The surface on which BM base course is to be laid (i.e., the receiving surface) is prepared ’on grade’
by the bituminous paver. If the existing receiving layer has an old bituminous type, patching and profile
corrections are required.
(b) If a profile corrective course is laid to correct the cross profile of the receiving surface, this layer of
appropriate mix has to be broomed removed loosely.
(c) The prime coat and tack coat are applied; if it is bituminous surface, a tack coat is granular sub-base
or base course, if it is prepared in a surface.
6
(d) After ensuring that the prepared surface is dry, the BM mix is plant at the specified temperature
ranges, 160° to 170°C for viscosity grade VG-20.
(e) Viscosity grade VG-10 and 150° to 165°C for VG-30, in a clean, insulated covered hot mix is trans-
ported to the construction site.
(f) The BM mix is spread using a mechanical paver, compaction is specified.
(g) Rolling is started soon after laying the mix down to the minimum VG-30 grade temperature of 100°C
in the case of VG-10 grading and done as described in (a) and (b) below.
Compaction of BM layer: Compaction is done by rolling in three stages: (i) ’break down’ rolling using
either heavy static roller of dead weight 8 to 10 tonnes or a vibratory roller at high frequency and low
amplitude (frequency 30-47 Hz, vibration set 0.3 to 0.8 mm) or pneumatic tyred roller of 15 tonnes and
weight 6 to 8 tonnes. The 5.6 kg/cm² and (iii) final rolling with light roller of minimum one third over the
edges and proceed towards 5 kmph. The rolling shall start from the lower edge till 98% pavement and proceed
up to the upper edge. The completed before reaching the specified minimum temperature is achieved, but
shall not be allowed to stand on partially compacted pavement.
(b) Finishing surface finish of the rolled bituminous layer is checked, the maximum permissible unevenness
is 4 mm under 3.0 m straight edge and number of undulations of finished BM layer shall not be opened to
20 per 300 m road stretch. The finished BM layer shall not be opened to traffic within 48 hours or shall be
covered with a seal coat with the next pavement layer.
5 Bituminous Concrete
5.1 Overview and Function
Bituminous Concrete is referenced in the document as a hot mixed plant at specified temperature, trans-
ported to the construction site, laid with a mechanical paver and compacted by rollers. It forms part of
the bituminous layers, often as a wearing course above BM, providing a dense-graded mixture for surface
durability. General features include aggregates and bituminous binder heated and mixed in a hot mix plant,
suitable for open graded mixtures as per IRC suggestions. It is laid in compacted thicknesses of 50 to 100
mm, with two different gradations of aggregates to provide open graded mixture suitable for construction.
’Bituminous Macadam’ (BM) consists of crushed aggregates and bituminous binder heated and mixed in
a hot mix plant at specified temperature, transported to the construction site, laid with a mechanical paver
and compacted by rollers. BM is laid in compacted thicknesses of 50 to 100 mm. Two different gradations
of aggregates have been suggested by the IRC to provide open graded mixture suitable for construction.
5.2 Materials and Construction
• General Features: Consists of crushed aggregates and bituminous binder, laid with mechanical
paver and compacted by rollers. Binder heated and mixed in hot mix plant at specified temperature,
transported to construction site.
• Relation to BM: Bituminous Concrete builds on BM as the next layer, ensuring open graded structure
for drainage and stability. Specific gradations and bitumen content align with IRC Table 8.4 for
aggregates (e.g., nominal maximum size 20 mm or 40 mm).
• Construction: Similar to BM, involving surface preparation, prime/tack coat application, hot mix
transport (160-170°C for VG-20), spreading with paver, and three-stage compaction (breakdown, in-
termediate, finish rolling). Surface finish checked for undulations 4 mm under 3 m straight edge; not
opened to traffic within 48 hours or sealed.
General features: ’Bituminous Macadam’ (BM) consists of crushed aggregates and bituminous binder
heated and mixed in a hot mix plant at specified temperature, transported to the construction site, laid with
a mechanical paver and compacted by rollers. BM is laid in compacted thicknesses of 50 to 100 mm. Two
different gradations of aggregates have been suggested by the IRC to provide open graded mixture suitable
for construction.
7
6 Conclusion
DLC and PQC form the core of rigid (CC) pavements, with DLC providing sub-base support and PQC
delivering high-strength surfacing. BM and Bituminous Concrete support flexible pavements, with BM as
an open-graded base and Bituminous Concrete as a durable wearing layer. All emphasize IRC-specified
materials, gradations, and compaction for longevity under heavy traffic. Proper construction sequences,
including curing and surface checks, are critical to prevent failures.