PHASES OF EXAM PREPARATION :
BEFORE THE EXAM
Teacher- students, this is the syllabus for your next exam. Hold your pencils
and listen carefully. Mark these chapters on your book. Chapter number 1, 2,
3, 4, 5. You know what...the whole book is gonna come. Study well.
(students protest)
Subham- Sir what?!
Srisha- This is not fair. Itne kam time mein kaise complete karenge?
Teacher- baith jao sare, sit down!
Ehaan- The whole book? What?
Teacher- Yes, you heard me right. If you have any doubts, my door is open.
(ehaan's reaction: aisa kya gunah kiya ke hum toh lutt gaye oh lutt gaye)
Darsheel- Sir atleast hume extra notes dedijiye.
Atiya- Sir important questions mark karwa do na.
Nuzhat- Sir mujhe toh pure chapter mein hi doubt hai.
Udit- Sir extra time dona.
(students nag the teacher, the teachers reaction: kyu age piche dolte ho
bhavron ki tarah, kyu dekhte ho mujhe besabaron ki tarah)
(students do everything except studying)
Teacher- You have your exams in 5 days! Its time you all focus in studies not
in your other hobbies.
Ehaan- Main toh kalse school hi nhi aarha.
Darsheel- Kyu?
Ehaan- i have to prepare.
Nuzhat- Wo toh school mein ho sakta hai.
Ehaan- Ghar pe ache se padhai karunga.
ONE DAY BEFORE THE EXAM
(dance- pressure cooker jaise sar ki baj jaye na seeti, ratta maar, ratta maar.
O patak patake gira de knowledge ki diwaar ratta maar. Ratta maar, ratta
[Link] jaye jo bukhar coffee se tu utar. Ghis ghis ke bheja karle tez
dhaar. Ratta maar)
(Phone rings)
Udit- Bhai sabh ho gaya?
Subham- Nahi yaar kuch nhi hua hai. Dar lag rha hai, kal kya hoga humara.
Udit- Darne ke liye time nhi hai. Chup chap padhle.
Subham- Koshish jaari hai mere dost.
(cuts call then starts chilling as if he has all the time in the world: tension
nahi lene ka tension khali dene ka)
(another call)
Subham- Tu padh rhi hai ?
Srisha- Tu nhi padh raha kya?
Subham- Nah, maine sirf key words yaad kar liya hai. Baaki bhagwaan ke
bharose chod diya.
Srisha- Jo hoga dekha jayega.
Subham- Haan! Jo hoga dekha jayega.
EXAMINATION DAY
(they all walk confidently into the exam hall as Gangster’s paradise plays in
the background)
Nuzhat- Guys are you all ready? I heard paper difficult hone wala hai.
Subham- Humne ache se prepare kiya hai, toh darna kyu.
Ehaan- i feel like main sabh bhool gaya.
(bell rings)
Darsheel- Abh toh hum gaye.
Atiya- Diagrams dikha de akhri baar.
Srisha- Be optimistic. All the best!
Udit- All the best to you too.
(all settle down, the teacher distributes question papers. Nuzhat’s reaction:
mera chain wain sabh ujda, Atiya peeks at her paper: zalim nazar hata le)
(starts writing)
(bell rings)
Nuzhat- exam kaisa gaya tumlogon ka?
Atiya- Bakwas.
Srisha- Bohot bekar.
Darsheel- could have been better.
Ehaan- Bindaas!
Subham- A piece of paper can’t decide my future.
Udit- Its just an exam. Chill karo.
(dance: all is well)
AFTER THE EXAMS
Teacher- i am very disappointed with your results. After everything i have
done for you, you give me this. Its like you dont value my efforts. You dont
even respect me.
(teacher becomes sad and turns around to leave)
(dance: nuzhat- Wait! They don’t love you like i love you, all join- wait! They
dont love you like i love you)