FASA 1 (SOALAN TTG KAMU)
Interlocutor Good morning/afternoon. I’m ……………and this is my colleague………….
She’ll just listen to us. First of all, we’d like to know something about you.
What is your name?/What should I call you?
Candidate A My name is……………………..but you can call me……………………………
Interlocutor And, what’s your name?
Candidate B My name is………………….but you can call me……………………
Interlocutor Where do you live?/Where do you come from?
Candidate A I live in ………………………………..
Interlocutor How do you come to school?/Do you come to school by…….?
Candidate A I come to school ………………….
by bus
with my father’s car
by walking
Interlocutor How many siblings do you have?/ How do you spend time with your siblings?
Candidate B I have……….siblings./I spend time playing games with my siblings.
FASA 2 (SOALAN YG MELIBATKAN ‘PERSONAL INFO/OPINION/ROUTINE)
Interlocutor Thank you. Now, I’m going to ask you about your daily routine. What do you normally do
after you wake up?/What is the first thing you do everyday?
Candidate A The first thing I do after I wake is brush my teeth and wash my face. Secondly, I perform my
Subuh prayers. Next, I have my breakfast and finally I go to school.
Interlocutor What do you usually do after coming back from school?
Candidate B The first thing I do after coming back from school is I shower and perform my Zohor prayers.
And then I will eat lunch prepared by my mother and later on I will take a short nap.
(Contoh sahaja)
Interlocutor Thank you.
PART 1: INTERVIEW (3-4 mins)
*Di Fasa 2, bersedia dgn soalan2 ttg:
your school life
your hobbies
your education/ambition/work
friends and family
holidays
sports
entertainment/music
**Guna ‘sequence connectors’ (penanda wacana), untuk penerangan yang melibatkan ‘steps’ seperti
First
Second
Next
After that
Finally
PART 2: INDIVIDUAL LONG TURN (3-4 mins)
Interlocutor In this part of the test, I’m going to give each of you a topic ad I’d like you to talk about in in
your own for about a minute. You also need to answer a question briefly about your
partner’s topic.
……………(A)…………,it’s your turn first. Here’s your task.
I’d like you talk about………………………………………………………………. . First, you have some time to
think about what you’re going to say.
All right? You may start now.
Candidate A 1 min
Interlocutor Thank you. …………(B)………What/How/and Why?………………………….
Candidate B 20 saat
Interlocutor Thank you. ………(A)……..Can I have the booklet, please. Now, …..(B)….here’s your task. I’d like
you to talk about______________First, you have some time to think about what you’re gong
to say.
All right? You may start now.
Candidate B 1 min
Interlocutor Thank you. …………(A)………What/How/ and Why ?…………………………
Candidate A 20 saat
Interlocutor Thank you …(B)……….. Can I have the booklet, please?
*Di Part 2 ini,
- bersedia untuk bercerita/menceritakan pengalaman tentang:
A holiday you had
A difficult journey you had
A perfect day you’ve ever had
A special event in your life
A birthday you remember
A time when you lost something important ( cth: benda, org tersayang)
A time when you gave someone a surprise
-bersedia untuk menerangkan ttg seseorang/tempat menarik /’event’, ‘incident’ (peristiwa)
Dalam kepala kmu, ada sudah SESEORANG YANG KMU MINAT @SAYANG/BENDA YG
BERHARGA/TEMPAT MENARIK YG KAMU PERNAH LAWAT/PERISTIWA YG MENARIK ATAU NGERI
**Guna ‘sequence connectors’ (penanda wacana), untuk penerangan yang melibatkan
cerita/pengalaman seperti
First, At first, Earlier, Before that,
Next, Afterwards, The next day, Meanwhile
Later, Once, After, Soon
Lastly, Finally, At the end
PART 3: DISCUSSION (4-5mins)
Interlocutor Now, I’d like you to talk about something together for about three minutes. The task will
have two parts. In the first part, you will discuss something with each other for about two
minutes. Then, in the second part, you will have another minute to make a decision together.
All right? Let’s begin with the discussion task.
Online shopping is gaining popularity in our country.(topic intro) Here are some reasons why
people shop online and a question for you to discuss. First, you have some time to look at
the task.
Now, talk to each other about the reasons why people shop online.
Candidate A Let’s talk about why do people shop online (topic-big bubble). Shall I start first?
Candidate B Yeah ,sure.
Candidate A For me, I feel that people like to shop online(big bubble)because there are no crowds (small
bubble A1). I say this because if we go shopping during Hari Raya or Chinese New Year or
Deepavali, there will be a lot of people, but if we shop online, that will not be a problem.
(huraian) What do you think? (pandang kwn dan tanya kwn balik)
Candidate B I completely agree with you. As you said, some people shop online because they don’t like
the crowds (ulang jwpn kwn td). I think time-saving (small bubble B1) is also a reason why
people shop online (big bubble). My reason for saying this is because some people are very
busy with work and they don’t have time to go shopping. (huraian) Don’t you agree with
me? (pandang kwn dan tanya kwn balik)
Candidate A I was just thinking that! Well, I agree that time-saving is why people shop online (ulang
jwpn kwn td). But, if you ask me, people also shop online (big bubble) because they can get
better prices as there are many sales online (small bubble A2). Would you agree with that?
(pandng kwn dan tanya balik)
Candidate B Yes, I totally agree with your idea that better prices are a reason why people shop online.
But I also think that, it is convenient (small bubble B2) for people to shop online (ulang jwpn
kwn td). The reason is because we can order or buy things from the from the comfort of our
homes at any time. We don’t have to wait until we are totally free to go out to buy the things
(huraian). Don’t you think so? (pandng kwn dan tanya balik)
Candidate A Yes. I think so, too. As you said, convenient is why people shop online (ulang balik jwpn kwn
kmu). What do you think about this point? (tunjuk point terakhir kmu). From my point of
view, when you shop online (big bubble), you will have a wide variety (small bubble A3) of
products to choose. I think this is the case because, if you cannot find the product from an
app, you can always search for it in another app. You may also order the product or items
which are not available in your own country by buying it from overseas shops or sellers.
(huraian) What do you think? (pandng kwn dan tanya balik)
Candidate B That’s a good point. You are right when you said, people shop online because of its wide
variety (ulang jwpn kwn td). Lastly, I personally feel people shop online (big bubble) so that
they can follow the trend (small bubble B3) as the products, fashions and styles are always
up-to-date. This is because, people will always go for online shops when it comes to the
latest trend (huraian). That’s all from me.
Interlocutor Thank you, Now you have about a minute to decide together which is the best reason why
people shop online.
Candidate B Why don’t we choose this one?
Candidate A Alright/Okay.
Candidate B I think the best reason people shop online is because it is time-saving. As I mentioned
earlier, with smartphones or computers everything is just at the tip of our fingers( ulang
balik jwpn kmu). What do you think? (tnya kwn)
Candidate A That’s true. Moreover/In addition, you can shop at any time no matter it is early morning or
late at night. In conclusion, online shopping is a perfect time-saving activity. (ulang balik
pilihan kmu).That’s all.
FASA HOTS QUESTION ( KBAT) – kalau cukup masa akan ditanya
Interlocutor Thank you. Can I have the booklet please?
You’ve been talking about why do people shop online, now let’s hear your opinion on this.
…………………………………………………………………..
Candidates A 2 minutes
&B
Interlocutor Thank you . That’s the end of the Speaking test.
*Cth soalan:
**Di Part 3,
- bersedia untuk berbincang (berlakon) tentang topik yg melibatkan:
PEOPLE & CULTURE: Travel/your home country/city vs village/free time
CONSUMERISM & FINANCIAL AWARENESS: Online shopping /saving money
HEALTH & ENVIRONENT: Pollution
SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY: Social Media/Internet/Online gaming/Television
***PERKATAAN DALAM BOLD, SILA HAFAL UNTUK KESENANGAN KMU NNT
CONTOH-CONTOH SOALAN AKAN DI TANYA DI PART 2
CONTOH-CONTOH SOALAN AKAN DI TANYA DI PART 3