0% found this document useful (0 votes)
9 views2 pages

RN-to-BSN Discontinuation Survey Analysis

A cross-sectional survey study examined the attitudes and future plans of former RN-to-BSN students who discontinued their program, focusing on variables such as age, GPA, and reasons for discontinuation. Key findings include that 50% reported financial issues and 40% cited family responsibilities as reasons for leaving the program. The study also provided statistical data on age and GPA, including mean age of 38.30 years and a standard deviation of 12.650.

Uploaded by

excelplustutors
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
9 views2 pages

RN-to-BSN Discontinuation Survey Analysis

A cross-sectional survey study examined the attitudes and future plans of former RN-to-BSN students who discontinued their program, focusing on variables such as age, GPA, and reasons for discontinuation. Key findings include that 50% reported financial issues and 40% cited family responsibilities as reasons for leaving the program. The study also provided statistical data on age and GPA, including mean age of 38.30 years and a standard deviation of 12.650.

Uploaded by

excelplustutors
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Name: Blessing Benjamin

Class: NURS-5388-400-Statistics For Health Care

Date: January 21, 2024

Homework 2
A cross-sectional survey study was conducted to investigate the attitudes and future plans among
former RN-to-BSN students who recently discontinued their program (Cipher & Urban, 2022).
Age at program enrollment, recent grade point average (GPA), ratings of relief, and potential
reasons for discontinuation (family responsibilities and financial issues) were among the study
variables examined. The study variable Relief at Discontinuation was assessed on a 5-point
Likert scale. Higher values of Relief are indicative of higher self-reported levels of relief. The
variables Family (family responsibilities) and Finance (financial issues) are binary variables that
represent potential reasons for discontinuation, assessed as yes/no.
Download the file: [Link]
Open in SPSS. Use the dataset to answer the following questions.
1. What percentage of respondents reported financial issues as a reason for
discontinuation?
50%
2. Paste the output table from SPSS containing the mean for ‘Age’.

Statistics
Age at Enrollment
N Valid 10
Missing 0
Mean 38.30
3. What is the SD for 'Age'? (write the value, no output)
Std. Deviation: 12.650
4. What is the variance for 'GPA'? (write the value, no output)
Variance: 0.587
5. Paste the output table from SPSS containing the SD for 'GPA'.

Statistics
GPA at Discontinuation
N Valid 10
Missing 0
Std. Deviation .76636

6. What percentage of respondents reported family responsibilities as a reason for


discontinuation?
40%
7. What is the 95% confidence interval for the mean Age? List the lower and upper
limit values.
95% Confidence Interval for Mean
 Lower Bound: 29.25
 Upper Bound: 47.35

Common questions

Powered by AI

The finding that 50% of students cited financial issues indicates a substantial obstacle to program completion. It suggests that financial constraints are a critical factor influencing students' ability to continue their education. This insight could prompt academic institutions to explore financial support mechanisms, such as scholarships or flexible payment plans, to improve retention rates .

The sample size and variable measurement critically influence the study's validity and reliability. A small sample size may limit the generalizability of findings, as it might not accurately reflect the larger population's characteristics. Additionally, the precision of variable measurements (e.g., reliability of the Likert scale) affects the study's ability to accurately assess attitudes and reasons for discontinuation, potentially leading to biased or misinterpreted results .

With 40% of respondents pointing to family responsibilities as a discontinuation reason, this highlights significant external pressures affecting the students' ability to sustain their studies. It suggests a need for interventions focused on flexibility, such as offering extended deadlines, childcare support, or online courses, to accommodate those with family obligations. Such measures could help improve retention by mitigating these external constraints .

The findings present a compelling case for policymakers to prioritize financial aid and flexible scheduling in RN-to-BSN programs. Highlighting financial constraints and family responsibilities as major discontinuation factors, the study could guide the development of policies that enhance educational accessibility, such as subsidized tuition, customized learning schedules, and comprehensive support teams that address these challenges, ultimately improving student retention and success rates .

By treating family responsibilities and financial issues as binary variables (yes/no), the study simplifies analysis, making it straightforward to determine the prevalence and impact of these factors among the respondents. This design choice allows for an easy yet effective categorization of reasons, helping the researchers identify trends in discontinuation causes, assess their relative weight, and inform targeted strategies for retention .

The age at enrollment may correlate with different life circumstances and responsibilities, potentially influencing discontinuation. Older students might face greater financial or familial pressures, which could increase their likelihood of leaving the program compared to younger students with fewer external obligations. Analyzing this relationship could reveal patterns that help institutions tailor support services to accommodate distinct age-related needs, improving overall program retention .

Calculating the 95% confidence interval for the mean age provides a range within which the true mean age of the entire population of RN-to-BSN students likely falls. This statistical measure helps researchers understand the precision and reliability of the sample's mean age estimation, offering insights into the demographic characteristics of the group and guiding interpretations about the general population .

A GPA variance of 0.587 indicates moderate variability in academic performance among the students. This suggests that while there are some differences in how students perform academically, there isn't extreme variability in GPA scores. Understanding this level of variance can help educators identify how uniformly students are maintaining required academic standards and which factors could be influencing these differences in performance .

Using a Likert scale to assess 'Relief at Discontinuation' provides a nuanced measure of the self-reported emotional experiences of the students. It allows the research to capture varying degrees of sentiment rather than a binary or categorical decision, enabling more detailed analysis and insights into how strongly students felt relieved upon discontinuing their program. This can aid in understanding the emotional impact of their decision and correlate it with other factors like age and financial issues .

A high standard deviation in the age of program enrollees suggests significant age diversity among the respondents. This could imply that students of various life stages, with potentially differing priorities and challenges, are pursuing the program. Such diversity might affect program engagement, perceived career objectives, and attitudes towards discontinuation. It highlights the need for flexible program structures that can cater to a wide range of age-related needs and expectations .

You might also like