0% found this document useful (0 votes)
23 views3 pages

RN-to-BSN Discontinuation Study Analysis

The document outlines a homework assignment for a statistics course, detailing a cross-sectional survey study on former RN-to-BSN students who discontinued their program. It includes statistical findings such as the mean age of respondents, reasons for discontinuation, and the relationship between simulation hours and clinical competency. Additionally, it features discussions on research interpretations related to social media usage and leadership styles in nursing.

Uploaded by

excelplustutors
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
23 views3 pages

RN-to-BSN Discontinuation Study Analysis

The document outlines a homework assignment for a statistics course, detailing a cross-sectional survey study on former RN-to-BSN students who discontinued their program. It includes statistical findings such as the mean age of respondents, reasons for discontinuation, and the relationship between simulation hours and clinical competency. Additionally, it features discussions on research interpretations related to social media usage and leadership styles in nursing.

Uploaded by

excelplustutors
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Name: Blessing Benjamin

Class: NURS-5388-400-Statistics For Health Care

Date: January 21, 2024

Homework 2
A cross-sectional survey study was conducted to investigate the attitudes and future plans among
former RN-to-BSN students who recently discontinued their program (Cipher & Urban, 2022).
Age at program enrollment, recent grade point average (GPA), ratings of relief, and potential
reasons for discontinuation (family responsibilities and financial issues) were among the study
variables examined. The study variable Relief at Discontinuation was assessed on a 5-point
Likert scale. Higher values of Relief are indicative of higher self-reported levels of relief. The
variables Family (family responsibilities) and Finance (financial issues) are binary variables that
represent potential reasons for discontinuation, assessed as yes/no.
Download the file: [Link]
Open in SPSS. Use the dataset to answer the following questions.
1. What percentage of respondents reported financial issues as a reason for
discontinuation?
50%
2. Paste the output table from SPSS containing the mean for ‘Age’.

Statistics
Age at Enrollment
N Valid 10
Missing 0
Mean 38.30
3. What is the SD for 'Age'? (write the value, no output)
Std. Deviation: 12.650
4. What is the variance for 'GPA'? (write the value, no output)
Variance: 0.587
5. Paste the output table from SPSS containing the SD for 'GPA'.

Statistics
GPA at Discontinuation
N Valid 10
Missing 0
Std. Deviation .76636

6. What percentage of respondents reported family responsibilities as a reason for


discontinuation?
40%
7. What is the 95% confidence interval for the mean Age? List the lower and upper
limit values.
The 95% confidence interval for the mean Age is (29.25, 47.35).
 Lower Bound: 29.25
 Upper Bound: 47.35
2
Yes
3
B
4
Large effect size
5

The nature and direction of the association between medical-surgical clinical competency and
simulation hours is negative. In other words, there is a negative or inverse relationship between
the variables of medical-surgical clinical competency and the number of simulation hours in the
medical-surgical rotation among undergraduate nursing students. This also means that an
increase in medical-surgical clinical competency is related to a decrease in simulation hours.

6
38.44

Hi Sheila,

Thank you for sharing your well-written interpretation of the study. I believe that your chosen
research question from the article is thoroughly stated and we can have a good idea of the
measurement scale of the variables. The purpose of the study was to determine the relationship
between social media usage (MTUAS) and academic performance (GPA), and if this relationship
was moderated by regulation of time/study environment and/or effort regulation. The variables
are ordinal and it is interesting to note that the results indicated that high-frequency social media
usage is correlated with lower overall academic performance.

Reference

Barton, B. A., Adams, K. S., Browne, B. L., & Arrastia-Chisholm, M. C. (2021). The effects of
social media usage on attention, motivation, and academic performance. Active Learning in
Higher Education, 22(1), 11-22. [Link]

Hello Alexander,
Thank you for your post. Reading through the article that you provided, I learned that there was a
significant relationship between the nurse managers’ transformational leadership style, as
perceived by the staff nurses, and the staff nurses’ level of job satisfaction (Albagawi, 2019).
Even though transformational leadership correlated with the level of job satisfaction yielding a
lower r-value of 0.258, I believe that transformational leadership in nursing is an important
leadership style. It creates an atmosphere that fosters higher job satisfaction. Healthcare
organizations adopting and implementing transformation leadership have shown gains in staff
satisfaction and overall outlook about their roles.
References
Albagawi, B. (2019). Leadership styles of nurse managers and job satisfaction of staff nurses:
Correlational design study. European Scientific Journal, 15(3), 254.
[Link]
Collins, E., Owen, P., Digan, J., & Dunn, F. (2020). Applying transformational leadership in
nursing practice. Nurs Stand, 35(5), 59-66. [Link]

Common questions

Powered by AI

The relationship is negative or inverse, meaning an increase in medical-surgical clinical competency is related to a decrease in simulation hours. This suggests that students may require fewer simulation hours as their competency increases, which could lead to adjustments in how simulations are integrated into nursing training programs .

The variance for GPA was 0.587, a measure indicating the degree to which individual GPAs deviate from the mean GPA. For educational stakeholders, it provides insight into the consistency of academic performance, which is essential for evaluating educational methods and interventions .

Transformational leadership correlates with higher job satisfaction among staff nurses. This leadership style fosters a positive work environment, which has been linked to increased staff satisfaction. Evidence supporting this includes a study showing a correlation with a lower r-value of 0.258 but still highlighting its importance .

The standard deviation of the age at enrollment was 12.650. This measure helps to understand the extent of variation or dispersion in the ages of students around the mean .

The mean was used to describe the average age at enrollment, and its value was 38.30 .

The potential reasons for program discontinuation included family responsibilities and financial issues, with financial issues being more prevalent as reported by 50% of respondents. These findings suggest that programs might need to consider financial support options or delivery models that accommodate students' financial constraints and family commitments .

Understanding the confidence interval, which in this study was (29.25, 47.35) for the mean age, is significant as it provides a range in which the true population mean likely falls. This helps in assessing the reliability and precision of the mean estimate, informing future program planning and demographic targeting .

Transformational leadership positively impacts healthcare organizations by enhancing staff satisfaction and fostering a supportive work environment. Challenges in implementation could include resistance to change, varying levels of leadership skills among nurse managers, and the need for ongoing leadership development programs .

The study indicated that high-frequency social media usage was correlated with lower overall academic performance. The relationship was moderated by regulation of time/study environment and effort regulation .

The study found that 50% of the respondents reported financial issues as a reason for discontinuing their RN-to-BSN program .

You might also like