6.
Data Collection & Sources
Source Particulars Year / Period Source Description
Type Covered
Annual Total Revenue, Net FY 2023-24, FY RIL Integrated Annual Reports
Report Profit, Segment 2024-25 (Reliance Industries Limited,
Data Revenues (Retail, (summary) Wikipedia)
O2C, Media)
Quarterly Q1 FY2025-26 Q1 (April–June) Moneycontrol highlights and
Results Revenue, Net Profit, FY2025-26 vs Q1 financial summaries (Reliance
EBITDA FY2024-25 Industries Limited, Moneycontrol,
INDmoney, Screener)
7. Presentation & Analysis of Data
(a) Segment-wise Annual Data (FY 2023-24 vs FY 2024-25 summary)
Segment FY 2023-24 (₹ Cr) FY 2024-25 (₹ Cr) Absolute %
Change Change
Oil to Chemicals ≈ 5,64,749 — — —
(O2C) (Revenue)
Retail ≈ 3,06,848 (Gross — — —
Rev)
Media & ≈ 10,826 (Revenue) — — —
Entertainment
Digital Services (Jio) (Part of total — — —
digital)
Others — — — —
Total 10,00,122 (Total 10,71,174 (Gross + 71,052 + 7.1 %
Rev) Rev)
Notes:
Total Revenue FY 2023-24: ₹10,00,122 Cr; FY 2024-25: ₹10,71,174 Cr (Wikipedia,
Reliance Industries Limited)
Segment figures are from FY 2023-24 (Annual Report) (Reliance Industries Limited)
(b) Quarterly & Half-Yearly Data (Q1, Q2, H1 – FY 2023 vs FY 2024)
Here’s Q1 comparison—other quarters require more specific data:
Period FY 2023-24 FY 2024-25 Absolute Change % Change
Q1 Revenue: Revenue: ₹2,73,252– Revenue: +₹37,500 Revenue:
(Apr– ₹2,35,767 Cr; Net ₹2,73,632 Cr; Net Profit: Cr (+15.9%)Net +15.9%Net
Jun) Profit: ₹15,138 Cr ₹30,783 Cr (Reliance Profit: +₹15,645 Cr Profit:
(INDmoney) Industries Limited, (+103.4%) +103.4%
Moneycontrol)
Half-year (H1) and Q2 data for FY 2023 vs FY 2024 not retrieved; can be added with focused
sourcing if needed.
8. Calculations
(a) Absolute Change
Metric FY 2023-24 FY 2024-25 Absolute Change (Cr ₹)
Revenue 10,00,122 10,71,174 + 71,052
Q1 Revenue — / 2,35,767 2,73,252–2,73,632 ~+ 37,500
Net Profit 15,138 30,783 + 15,645
(Q1)
(b) Percentage Change
Metric FY 2023-24 FY 2024-25 % Change
Total Revenue 10,00,122 10,71,174 + 7.1 %
Q1 Revenue 2,35,767 2,73,252–2,73,632 +15.9 %
Net Profit 15,138 30,783 +103.4 %
(Q1)
Summary Observations
Annual Revenue Growth: From ₹10,00,122 Cr → ₹10,71,174 Cr, a robust ~7.1% increase.
Segment Performance FY 2023-24: O2C remains the largest revenue contributor (₹5.65
lakh Cr), followed by Retail (₹3.07 lakh Cr), with Media & Entertainment modest
(~₹10.8k Cr). Detailed FY 2024-25 segment splits require the full Annual Report (Reliance
Industries Limited, Wikipedia).
Q1 Growth Momentum: Remarkable spike—Q1 revenue grew ~15.9% YoY, while net
profit surged 103%, driven by strong performance in Jio, Retail and one-time gains
(Moneycontrol, Reliance Industries Limited, INDmoney).