0% found this document useful (0 votes)
28 views5 pages

Canadian Solar Module Technology Review

DNV conducted a technology review of Canadian Solar's new HiKu7 and BiHiKu7 modules, noting their advanced manufacturing processes, sustainability efforts, and high performance metrics. The review highlighted the modules' durability, reliability, and compatibility with various systems, leading to a recommendation of a useful life of 35 to 45 years. Additionally, DNV's analysis indicated a reduction in Levelized Cost of Energy (LCOE) for the 210 mm modules compared to smaller counterparts, enhancing their economic viability.

Uploaded by

Nitin Vashisht
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
28 views5 pages

Canadian Solar Module Technology Review

DNV conducted a technology review of Canadian Solar's new HiKu7 and BiHiKu7 modules, noting their advanced manufacturing processes, sustainability efforts, and high performance metrics. The review highlighted the modules' durability, reliability, and compatibility with various systems, leading to a recommendation of a useful life of 35 to 45 years. Additionally, DNV's analysis indicated a reduction in Levelized Cost of Energy (LCOE) for the 210 mm modules compared to smaller counterparts, enhancing their economic viability.

Uploaded by

Nitin Vashisht
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Summary of DNV’s

Canadian Solar HiKu7 and BiHiKu7


Technology Review Report

[Link]
Page 2 of 5

DNV has completed a comprehensive technology review of


Table 1 Canadian Solar modules reviewed
the new Canadian Solar modules utilizing 210 mm cells
Module series Market Cells Faciality
shown in Table 1. The review covered the company, modules, HiKu7 CS7L-MS-R Distributed 120 monofacial
performance, reliability, system compatibility, field data, and an HiKu7 CS7L-MS Utility 120 monofacial
LCOE analysis. HiKu7 CS7N-MS Utility 132 monofacial
BiHiKu7 CS7L-MB-AG Utility 120 bifacial
Canadian Solar is a vertically-integrated manufacturer
BiHiKu7 CS7N-MB-AG Utility 132 bifacial
producing silicon ingots, wafers, photovoltaic cells, and solar
modules. DNV notes that Canadian Solar has a long history of
manufacturing PV modules and has demonstrated a deep understanding of quality manufac turing as well as cell and module
technologies as evidenced by their innovative modules and our lengthy discussions with Canadian Solar technical staff.

DNV also notes that Canadian Solar has demonstrated major sustainability accomplishments as documented in their 2020
ESG Sustainability Report. Canadian Solar is significantly reducing their environmental impacts and the green-house gas
footprint of their PV modules and systems as shown in Figure 1. Canadian Solar also demonstrates a commitment to
equity, worker safety, and human rights.

Figure 1 Canadian Solar’s greenhouse gas emissions, energy, water, and waste intensity metrics and targets

All five of the CS7 modules listed in Table 1 possess industry-leading efficiencies, temperature coefficients, and NMOT/STC
ratios which indicate that the expected field performance of these modules would be better than that of typical co mmercial
modules. DNV notes that Canadian Solar has controlled LID and LeTID to 0.5% or less for their modules through improved
manufacturing recipes and tighter materials specifications.

The modules feature advanced technologies including gallium doped ½-cells cut with a damage-free process, pre-shaped
interconnect ribbons for higher reliability and cell densities, EPE encapsulants, newly designed high -current capacity
junction boxes and bypass diodes, as well as an enhanced frame design. These technologies, in co njunction with Canadian
Solar’s integrated product development process, reliability assurance program (including on-going reliability testing),
component-level testing for service life, and mechanical testing have led to exceptional durability as evidenced by Pmax
degradation levels below 2% across a wide range of 3 rd party extended-duration tests. The comprehensive testing results for
the bifacial BiHiKu7 (CS7N-MB-AG) are shown in Table 2 and demonstrate the company’s emphasis on quality and
durability.

Report [Link]
Page 3 of 5
Table 2 Summary of 3rd party extended-duration test results for bifacial BiHiKu7 (CS7N-MB-AG)
Modules
Degradation EL
Test tested/ Description DNV comment
(%) changes
BOM
Thermal cycle 2/A 600 thermal cycles between -40 and 85 °C -0.4 Minor leading durability
Thermal cycle 1/B 600 thermal cycles between -40 and 85 °C +0.3 Minor leading durability
Damp heat 1/A 2000 hours, 85 °C, 85% RH -1.7 Minor leading durability
Damp heat 2/B 2000 hours, 85 °C, 85% RH -1.2 Minor leading durability
Mechanical 1/A Static (5400/2400 Pa), 4 bolt +0.2 None leading durability
Mechanical 1/C Static (2600/2400 Pa), NT790 bolting +0.1 None leading durability
Mechanical 1/D Static (5400/2400 Pa), 4 bolt -0.46 None leading durability
Mechanical 1/A Static (3600/1600 Pa) + DML, 4 bolts -0.6 None leading durability
Mechanical 1/A Fatigue DML, Pt=2040Pa 4 bolts +1.0 None leading durability
Mechanical 1/A Fatigue DML, Pt=2040Pa 4 bolts +0.58 None leading durability
Mechanical 1/A Fatigue DML, Pt=2040Pa with NT790 bolting 0.6 Minor leading durability
Mechanical 1/C Fatigue DML, Pt=1785Pa with NT400 bolting -1.8 None leading durability
PID 2/A 288 hr, 85°C, 85% RH, -1500 V -0.95 None high PID resistance
PID 2/B 192 hr, 85°C, 85% RH, -1500 V -1.0 Minor high PID resistance
LeTID 2/A 75°C, Isc-Imp, 324 hours -0.05 None low LeTID risk
Hail 1/A 35mm, 27 m/s, 11 spots, DML+TC50+HF10 0.4 None leading durability
UV 1/A DH200, UV60, HF10, UV60, HF10 -1.8 Minor leading durability
UV 1/B DH200, UV60, HF10, UV60, HF10 -1.7 Minor leading durability

DNV also notes that Canadian Solar has addressed the two major concerns in the industry regarding the reliability of large
sized modules: the high electrical currents through the junction box and the mechanical durability.

DNV reviewed extensive testing data of the redesigned junction


box with upgraded bypass diode including reverse voltage tests
at 80 °C and 100 °C for 2000 hours, thermal cycle tests of 2000
cycles and current switching tests of 25 A and 35 A up to 11,000
cycles. As a result of the new design, the diode junction
temperatures of the diode remained in a safe temperature zone
even at 28.5 A in a 75 °C ambient.

Canadian Solar has approached large area mechanical durability through multiple improvements including damage-free cell
cutting, pre-shaped interconnect ribbons, cell level mechanical testing, glass quality testing, and new frame design and alloy.
DNV also notes the additional non-standard mechanical tests developed and employed by Canadian Solar , specifically the
fatigue dynamic mechanical load testing. DNV views the positive results on many mechanical load tests (for example in
Table 2) to demonstrate the mechanical durability of the new large-area Canadian Solar modules.

Canadian Solar’s Dafeng factory, where CS7 modules are manufactured, was also
audited as part of this review. The factory received an A+ rating that indicates a very
low risk of quality issues. The factory audit reviewed the entire manufacturing
process as well as incoming materials storage and quality controls, standard
operating procedures, quality control systems, change control management, and
training of personnel. Canadian Solar employs a robust manufacturing execution
system (MES) which DNV views to be vital not only for tracking products in the
workflow, but many other quality related items including managing equipment
maintenance, process quality issues, out-of-specification reaction plans, and full
traceability of a module to its incoming materials and processing.

Report [Link]
Page 4 of 5
DNV has also reviewed Canadian Solar’s on-going module testing program whereby modules are sampled from each
factory, model type, and key BOM. The tests employed on the sampled modules include thermal cycle (400 cycles), damp
heat (2000 hours), PID (192 hours), mechanical tests, and others. Not only does such a program used to monitor quality of
present module designs, but the program can also demonstrate improving module design over the years – demonstrating
that Canadian Solar is designing modules of improved durability.

Given the excellent extended-duration test results and the excellent factory audit, DNV would recommend useful life
assumptions of 35 to 45 years in financial modeling for the bifacial CS7 modules based on the useful life rubric developed by
DNV. The rubric for useful life was developed to take into account module design, BOM, and manufacturing quality through
a review of extended -duration tests (e.g. IEC 63209 suite of tests), BOM materials, as well as manufacturing quality based
on a factory audit.

DNV’s report also highlights the compatibility of Canadian Solar modules with trackers and inverters. Canadian Solar has an
extensive tracker qualification program that reviews multiple aspects of module-tracker compatibility. Presently, there are no
industry requirements or standardization on compatibility letters, and the rigor of compatibility testing varies. Canadian Solar
has developed a process for evaluating and qualifying the compatibility of a module mod el with tracker systems using a 5-
step qualification process that includes:

1. Mounting compatibility which focuses on overall dimensional compatibility and clearances between tracker and module.
2. Cable management which checks on cable lengths, bend radii, and wiring supports
3. Grounding methods and certifications
4. Mechanical load testing which includes module damage, mounting hardware damage, and racking damage.
5. Fastener qualification

DNV has reviewed the Canadian Solar provided documentation explaining the higher current modules and inverter
applicability. Canadian Solar has been working with various inverter manufacturers to confirm that specific module and
inverter models can be used together within certain design parameters without inducing additional clipping losses due to the
operating current. The report summarizes the compatible inverters available for the new Canadian Solar modules.

DNV reviewed CSI’s LCOE methodology comparing the 210 mm CS7 modules with 166 mm modules, including a
presentation on the LCOE tool, model inputs, and Table 3 LCOE cost comparison
model outputs. The LCOE model is a detailed 166mm 210mm Cost
Parameter 72c 66c reduction
model with many inputs spanning site costs, labor
module module %
costs, hardware costs, soft costs, and taxes. DNV Mounting Assembly Material (¢/Wdc) 12.11 10.80 10.9%
concluded that the reduction in total number of
Mounting Assembly Installation (¢/Wdc) 1.98 1.81 8.6%
modules and overall site footprint of the 210-66c DC Conduit & Cable Systems (¢/Wdc) 4.34 3.2 26.3%
module leads to significantly lower labor costs for Module Installation (¢/Wdc) 1.06 0.83 21.7%
module and dc balance of system installation for CAPEX Subtotal ($/Wdc) 76.36 73.15 4.3%
an overall reduction in LCOE of almost 3%. LCOE Subtotal ($/Wdc) 26.2 25.4 2.9%

Report [Link]
About DNV
We are the independent expert in assurance and risk management. Driven by our purpose, to safeguard life, property and
the environment, we empower our customers and their stakeholders with facts and reliable insights so that critical decisions
can be made with confidence. As a trusted voice for many of the world’s most successful organizations, we use our
knowledge to advance safety and performance, set industry benchmarks, and inspire and invent solutions to tackle global
transformations.

[Link]

Common questions

Powered by AI

Bifacial module technology in Canadian Solar's CS7 modules enhances energy efficiency by capturing sunlight on both sides of the panel, increasing energy yield without requiring additional space. The integration of bifacial capabilities, as demonstrated in the BiHiKu7 series, leads to higher performance metrics including temperature coefficients and NMOT/STC ratios, which translate to better field performance compared to traditional monofacial modules . This technology allows more efficient conversion of available solar energy into electricity, optimizing power output in various environmental conditions .

Canadian Solar ensures module compatibility with trackers and inverters through a 5-step qualification process that includes mounting compatibility, cable management, grounding methods and certifications, mechanical load testing, and fastener qualification . This process is crucial as it helps prevent operational issues and maximize system efficiency by ensuring that the modules can be integrated seamlessly with different system components without excessive wear or performance losses .

Achieving low degradation levels in photovoltaic modules is significant as it indicates high durability and reliable long-term field performance. Canadian Solar’s modules exhibit Pmax degradation levels below 2% across extended-duration tests, suggesting robust design and material stability . This low degradation ensures sustained energy output and reduces maintenance and replacement costs over the module’s lifespan, directly impacting the efficiency and cost-effectiveness of solar power installations .

Canadian Solar has integrated several advanced technologies into their HiKu7 and BiHiKu7 modules to enhance durability and reliability. These include gallium-doped ½-cells cut with a damage-free process, pre-shaped interconnect ribbons for higher reliability and cell densities, and EPE encapsulants. Additionally, they have newly designed high-current capacity junction boxes and bypass diodes, along with an enhanced frame design . In conjunction with these advancements, they have employed comprehensive testing, including thermal cycle tests, damp heat tests, and fatigue dynamic mechanical load testing, to verify the mechanical durability of their large-area modules .

Canadian Solar improved their junction box design by upgrading bypass diodes to withstand high electrical currents, demonstrated by successful results in reverse voltage tests at 80 °C and 100 °C for 2000 hours, and thermal cycle tests of 2000 cycles . The diode junction temperatures remained in a safe zone even at high current levels of 28.5 A in 75 °C ambient conditions . These enhancements address significant industry concerns about the reliability of electrical components under high currents and enhance the module's mechanical durability by preventing damage from overheating and mechanical stresses .

The lifecycle and reliability testing performed by Canadian Solar is pivotal for financial modeling as it suggests a useful life assumption of 35 to 45 years for their bifacial CS7 modules . This assumption, backed by extensive testing such as thermal cycles and damp heat exposure, indicates long-term reliability and reduces financial investment risks associated with module failure and replacement costs. The extended useful life enhances the economic viability of solar projects by providing better returns over time .

Canadian Solar’s Manufacturing Execution System (MES) is crucial for maintaining product quality by tracking products throughout the workflow and managing equipment maintenance. It addresses process quality issues, out-of-specification reactions, and provides full traceability of a module to its incoming materials and processing. This robust system ensures consistent product quality and minimizes the risk of defects or variations in the manufacturing process .

Canadian Solar’s commitment to equity, worker safety, and human rights enhances their international reputation as a responsible and ethical company. These values are part of their broader Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) initiatives, attracting environmentally and socially-conscious investors and customers, which is increasingly important in today's market. This commitment can lead to improved employee morale, reduced risk of legal and regulatory issues, and a stronger market position, as companies with strong ESG metrics tend to have better financial performance and access to capital .

Canadian Solar's 210 mm modules offer cost savings compared to the older 166 mm modules due to a reduction in the total number of modules needed, which decreases the overall site footprint. These savings arise from lower labor costs for module installation and DC balance of system, resulting in a 3% reduction in Levelized Cost of Energy (LCOE). The modules' larger size allows for more efficient use of site space and reduces material and installation costs, as indicated by decreased costs in mounting assembly materials and installation, and in DC conduit and cable systems .

Canadian Solar's commitment to sustainability is reflected in their efforts to significantly reduce the environmental impact and greenhouse gas footprint of their PV modules and systems. This is evidenced by metrics and targets included in their 2020 ESG Sustainability Report. The manufacturing processes and technological innovations implemented reduce the use of raw materials and enhance efficiency, thus decreasing the overall environmental impact .

You might also like