0% found this document useful (0 votes)
4 views31 pages

Data Analysis of Construction Automation

Uploaded by

balogun37376
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
4 views31 pages

Data Analysis of Construction Automation

Uploaded by

balogun37376
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

CHAPTER FOUR

4.0 DATA PRESENTATION, ANALYSIS AND INTERPRETATION

4.1 INTRODUCTION

This chapter presents the results of the data analysis conducted to address the research objectives

outlined in Chapter One. Two sets of primary data were collected for this study. The first

consisted of responses from a structured questionnaire administered to construction

professionals, while the second comprised responses from a Google Form survey distributed

electronically. Both datasets were processed and analysed using IBM SPSS Statistics.

The analysis includes descriptive statistics such as frequencies, percentages, means, and standard

deviations to summarise respondent demographics and key variables. Inferential statistical tests,

including chi-square tests and analysis of variance (ANOVA), were also applied where

appropriate to examine relationships between variables. Reliability analysis using Cronbach’s

alpha was conducted for Likert-scale items to assess internal consistency.

Results are presented in tables and figures following the order of the research questions:

1. Automation technologies currently being used in the construction industry globally.

2. Level of adoption of automation technologies in the Nigerian construction industry.

3. Barriers limiting the adoption of automation technologies in Nigeria.

4. Strategies for mitigating these barriers and accelerating adoption.

The findings are interpreted objectively, focusing on patterns emerging from the data without

extended discussion, which is reserved for Chapter Five.


4.2 DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION OF RESPONDENTS

This section presents the demographic characteristics of the respondents from both the

questionnaire and Google Form surveys. The purpose is to provide background information on

the sample population and to establish the diversity of perspectives represented in the study. The

demographic variables analysed include gender, age group, educational qualification, years of

professional experience, professional designation, and type of organisation.

The analysis was carried out using frequency distributions and percentages, with results

displayed in tables and figures. These demographic details are presented separately for each

dataset to maintain clarity.

4.2.1 Questionnaire Respondents

Table 4.1: Gender Distribution of Questionnaire Respondents

Gender

N %

Male 29 58.0%

Female 21 42.0%

The results in Table 4.1 indicate that 58% of respondents were male while 42% were female,

showing that the sample was skewed towards male participants.

Table 4.2: Age Distribution of Questionnaire Respondents


Age range

N %

18-25 12 24.0%

26-35 20 40.0%

36-45 11 22.0%

46 7 14.0%

Above

As shown in Table 4.2, the largest age group among respondents was (26-35) accounting for

40% of the sample, followed by (18-25) at 24%.

Table 4.3: Educational Qualification of Questionnaire Respondents

Highest educational qualification

N %

Diploma 13 26.0%

Bachelor’s degree 19 38.0%

Master's degree 14 28.0%

Doctorate 4 8.0%

The data in Table 4.3 show that the majority of respondents held [BSc.], representing 38% of the

sample, followed by [MSc] at 28%.

Table 4.4: Professional Designation


Role in the construction industry

N %

Architect 13 26.0%

Civil Engineer 8 16.0%

Project manager 6 12.0%

Consultant 18 36.0%

Contractor 5 10.0%

Table 4.5: Years of Professional Experience

Years of experience in the construction industry

N %

Less than 5 years 13 26.0%

5-10 years 19 38.0%

11-15 years 15 30.0%

More than 15 3 6.0%

years

The results show that the largest proportion of respondents, 38.0%, had between 5 and 10 years

of experience in the construction industry. This was followed by 30.0% with 11 to 15 years of

experience and 26.0% with less than 5 years. Only 6.0% of respondents had more than 15 years

of experience, indicating that most participants were mid-career professionals.

Table 4.5: Type of Organisation


Company size

Valid Cumulative

Frequency Percent Percent Percent

Valid Small (less than 50 25 50.0 50.0 50.0

employees)

Medium (50-249 20 40.0 40.0 90.0

employees)

Large (250+ 5 10.0 10.0 100.0

employees)

Total 50 100.0 100.0

The analysis shows that half of the respondents (50.0%) worked in small companies with fewer

than 50 employees. Medium-sized firms with 50 to 249 employees accounted for 40.0% of

respondents, while only 10.0% worked in large organisations with 250 or more employees. This

indicates that the majority of participants were employed in small to medium-sized enterprises.

4.2.2 Google Form Respondents


The same variables were analysed for the Google Form dataset.

Table 4.6: Gender Distribution of Google Form Respondents

Gender

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent

Valid Female 46 46.0 46.0 46.0

Male 53 53.0 53.0 99.0

Prefer not to 1 1.0 1.0 100.0

say

Total 100 100.0 100.0

The analysis shows that 53.0% of respondents were male, 46.0% were female, and 1.0%

preferred not to disclose their gender. This indicates a fairly balanced gender distribution, with a

slight male majority.

Table 4.7: Age Distribution of Google Form Respondents

Age

Valid Cumulative

Frequency Percent Percent Percent

Valid 18-25 Years 51 51.0 51.0 51.0

18-25 Years;36-45 1 1.0 1.0 52.0

Years

26-35 Years 33 33.0 33.0 85.0

36-45 Years 11 11.0 11.0 96.0


46 Years and Above 4 4.0 4.0 100.0

Total 100 100.0 100.0

The results show that a majority of respondents (51.0%) were aged between 18 and 25 years.

This was followed by 33.0% in the 26 to 35 years age group and 11.0% aged 36 to 45 years.

Respondents aged 46 years and above accounted for 4.0%, while 1.0% indicated a mixed

response of 18–25 years and 36–45 years. This suggests that most participants were relatively

young professionals.

Table 4.8: Educational Qualification of Google Form Respondents

Highest educational qualification

Valid Cumulative

Frequency Percent Percent Percent

Valid Bachelor’s Degree 32 32.0 32.0 32.0

Bachelor’s Degree; 1 1.0 1.0 33.0

Master’s Degree 1 1.0 1.0 34.0

Diploma 42 42.0 42.0 76.0

Doctorate 5 5.0 5.0 81.0

HND 2 2.0 2.0 83.0

Master’s Degree 17 17.0 17.0 100.0

Total 100 100.0 100.0

The results indicate that 42.0% of respondents held a diploma, followed by 32.0% with a

bachelor’s degree and 17.0% with a master’s degree. Smaller proportions included 5.0% with a
doctorate, 2.0% with an HND, and 1.0% each who listed multiple qualifications. This shows that

most participants possessed diploma or bachelor’s level qualifications.

Table 4.9: Years of Professional Experience

Years of professional experience in the construction industry

Valid Cumulative

Frequency Percent Percent Percent

Valid 11–15 years 11 11.0 11.0 11.0

11–15 years 1 1.0 1.0 12.0

Above 15 years

5–10 years 20 20.0 20.0 32.0

Above 15 years 4 4.0 4.0 36.0

Less than 5 years 62 62.0 62.0 98.0

Less than 5 years;5–10 2 2.0 2.0 100.0

years

Total 100 100.0 100.0

The analysis shows that most respondents (62.0%) had less than 5 years of professional

experience in the construction industry. This was followed by 20.0% with 5 to 10 years of

experience and 11.0% with 11 to 15 years. Only 4.0% had more than 15 years of experience,

while small proportions (1.0% and 2.0%) reported mixed ranges. This indicates that the sample

was largely composed of early-career professionals.

Table 4.10: Type of Organisation


Type of organization

Valid Cumulative

Frequency Percent Percent Percent

Valid Consultancy 9 9.0 9.0 9.0

Consultancy;Contractor 3 3.0 3.0 12.0

Contractor 12 12.0 12.0 24.0

Government 29 29.0 29.0 53.0

Government;Private 1 1.0 1.0 54.0

Industrial 1 1.0 1.0 55.0

NGO 1 1.0 1.0 56.0

Private 38 38.0 38.0 94.0

Private;Consultancy 1 1.0 1.0 95.0

Private;Consultancy;Co 1 1.0 1.0 96.0

ntractor

Private;Contractor 1 1.0 1.0 97.0

Self employment 1 1.0 1.0 98.0

Student 1 1.0 1.0 99.0

Students 1 1.0 1.0 100.0

Total 100 100.0 100.0

The results show that 38.0% of respondents worked in private organisations, followed by 29.0%

in government institutions and 12.0% with contractors. Consultancy firms accounted for 9.0% of

respondents, while the remaining categories, including mixed roles (e.g., consultancy and
contractor), industrial, NGO, self-employment, and students, each represented 3.0% or less. This

indicates that most participants were drawn from private and government sectors.

4.3 ANALYSIS BASED ON RESEARCH QUESTION ONE

Research Question One sought to identify the automation technologies currently being used in

the construction industry globally. Respondents were asked to indicate their awareness and usage

levels of various automation tools and systems. The results are presented separately for the

questionnaire and Google Form datasets.

4.3.1 Questionnaire Responses

Table 4.11: Awareness of Automation Technologies (Questionnaire Respondents)

Statistics

My organization currently uses some form of construction automation technology (e.g.,

BIM, drones, robotics).

N Valid 50

Missing 0

Mean 4.16

Median 4.00

Std. Deviation .618

Range 2

Minimum 3

Maximum 5

The results show a mean score of 4.16, indicating that most respondents agreed that their

organisation currently uses some form of construction automation technology such as BIM,

drones, or robotics. The median score of 4.00 confirms this agreement. The responses ranged
from 3 (neutral) to 5 (strongly agree), with a standard deviation of 0.618, suggesting relatively

low variability in perceptions among respondents.

Table 4.12: Usage of Automation Technologies (Questionnaire Respondents)

Statistics
Artificial

Robotic Intelligen Internet of

machinery ce (AI) Things Augmente

(e.g., and (IoT) d Reality

Building Drones bricklayin Machine technologi (AR) or

Informati are used g, 3D Prefabricati Learning es are used Virtual

on for site printing) on and are for real- Reality

Modeling surveys, is modular applied in time site (VR) is

(BIM) is progress integrated construction project monitoring used for

widely monitorin into our methods are planning and design

adopted in g, and constructi commonly and resource visualizati

our inspection on used in my monitorin manageme on and

projects s processes. company g nt training

N Valid 50 50 50 50 50 50 50

Missin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Mean 4.20 3.96 3.70 4.10 4.00 3.76 3.78

Median 4.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 4.00

Std. .728 .947 .995 .763 .606 1.117 1.016

Deviatio

Range 2 4 4 4 2 4 4
Minimu 3 1 1 1 3 1 1

Maximu 5 5 5 5 5 5 5

As presented in Table 4.12, The results indicate that among the listed automation technologies,

Building Information Modeling (BIM) had the highest mean score of 4.20, suggesting strong

agreement that it is widely adopted in projects. This was followed by prefabrication and modular

construction methods (mean = 4.10), and the application of Artificial Intelligence and Machine

Learning (mean = 4.00). Drones for site surveys, progress monitoring, and inspections recorded a

mean of 3.96, while Internet of Things (IoT) technologies and Augmented/Virtual Reality had

mean scores of 3.76 and 3.78 respectively. Robotic machinery had the lowest mean of 3.70,

indicating comparatively lower integration. Across all technologies, median scores of 4.00 reflect

overall agreement, with standard deviations ranging from 0.606 to 1.117, showing moderate

variability in responses.

4.3.2 Google Form Responses

Table 4.13: Awareness of Automation Technologies (Google Form Respondents)

Are you familiar with automation technologies used in construction industry


Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent

Valid No 7 7.0 7.0 7.0

Yes 93 93.0 93.0 100.0

Total 100 100.0 100.0

Table 4.13 indicates that the results show that 93.0% of respondents reported being familiar with

automation technologies used in construction, while only 7.0% indicated no familiarity. This

suggests a high level of awareness of such technologies among participants.

Table 4.14: Usage of Automation Technologies (Google Form Respondents)

Automation tools have improved communication and collaboration on

construction projects

Valid Cumulative

Frequency Percent Percent Percent

Valid Agree 38 38.0 38.0 38.0

Disagree 3 3.0 3.0 41.0

Neutral 20 20.0 20.0 61.0

Strongly agree 33 33.0 33.0 94.0

Strongly 6 6.0 6.0 100.0

disagree

Total 100 100.0 100.0


As shown in Table 4.14, The results indicate that 38.0% of respondents agreed and 33.0%

strongly agreed that automation tools have improved communication and collaboration, making a

combined 71.0% in agreement. Meanwhile, 20.0% were neutral, 3.0% disagreed, and 6.0%

strongly disagreed. This shows that most respondents perceived a positive impact of automation

tools on communication and collaboration on construction projects.

4.4 ANALYSIS BASED ON RESEARCH QUESTION TWO

Research Question Two aimed to assess the level of adoption of automation technologies in the

Nigerian construction industry. Respondents were asked to rate the extent to which various

technologies have been implemented within their organisations using a Likert scale. The results

are presented separately for the questionnaire and Google Form datasets.

4.4.1 Questionnaire Responses

Table 4.15: Level of Adoption of Automation Technologies (Questionnaire Respondents)


Artificial

Robotic Intelligen Internet of

machinery ce (AI) Things Augmente

(e.g., and (IoT) d Reality

Building Drones bricklayin Machine technologi (AR) or

Informati are used g, 3D Prefabricati Learning es are used Virtual

on for site printing) on and are for real- Reality

Modeling surveys, is modular applied in time site (VR) is

(BIM) is progress integrated construction project monitoring used for

widely monitorin into our methods are planning and design

adopted in g, and constructi commonly and resource visualizati

our inspection on used in my monitorin manageme on and

projects s processes. company g nt training

N Valid 50 50 50 50 50 50 50

Missin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Mean 4.20 3.96 3.70 4.10 4.00 3.76 3.78

Median 4.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 4.00

Std. .728 .947 .995 .763 .606 1.117 1.016

Deviatio

Range 2 4 4 4 2 4 4
Minimu 3 1 1 1 3 1 1

Maximu 5 5 5 5 5 5 5

The results in Table 4.15 indicate that among the listed automation technologies, Building

Information Modeling (BIM) had the highest mean score of 4.20, suggesting strong agreement

that it is widely adopted in projects. This was followed by prefabrication and modular

construction methods (mean = 4.10), and the application of Artificial Intelligence and Machine

Learning (mean = 4.00). Drones for site surveys, progress monitoring, and inspections recorded a

mean of 3.96, while Internet of Things (IoT) technologies and Augmented/Virtual Reality had

mean scores of 3.76 and 3.78 respectively. Robotic machinery had the lowest mean of 3.70,

indicating comparatively lower integration. Across all technologies, median scores of 4.00 reflect

overall agreement, with standard deviations ranging from 0.606 to 1.117, showing moderate

variability in responses.

4.4.2 Google Form Responses

Table 4.16: Level of Adoption of Automation Technologies (Google Form Respondents)

Rate the level of automation adoption in your organization


Valid Cumulative

Frequency Percent Percent Percent

Valid High 21 21.0 21.0 21.0

Low 12 12.0 12.0 33.0

Moderate 53 53.0 53.0 86.0

Moderate;Hig 1 1.0 1.0 87.0

Very high 5 5.0 5.0 92.0

Very low 8 8.0 8.0 100.0

Total 100 100.0 100.0

As shown in Table 4.16, The results show that the majority of respondents (53.0%) rated the

level of automation adoption in their organisation as moderate. This was followed by 21.0% who

rated it high, 12.0% low, 8.0% very low, and 5.0% very high. A small proportion (1.0%) selected

both moderate and high. Overall, the findings suggest that most organisations have adopted

automation technologies to a moderate extent, with fewer reporting very high or very low

adoption levels.

4.5 ANALYSIS BASED ON RESEARCH QUESTION THREE

Research Question Three investigated the barriers limiting the adoption of automation

technologies in the Nigerian construction industry. Respondents rated various potential barriers

using a Likert scale. Reliability analysis was first conducted to ensure internal consistency of the

barrier items, followed by descriptive statistics to determine their relative significance.

4.5.1 Reliability Analysis

Table 4.17: Reliability Statistics for Barrier Items (Questionnaire Respondents)


Reliability Statistics

Cronbach's

Alpha N of Items

.652 8

Item Statistics

Mean Std. Deviation N

High initial costs of 4.32 .551 50

purchasing and

maintaining automation

technologies hinder

adoption

Lack of skilled labor to 4.28 .573 50

operate and maintain

automation technologies

is a major barrier

Limited awareness and 4.44 .577 50

understanding of

automation benefits

reduce its adoption


Regulatory challenges and 4.46 .676 50

unclear government

policies discourage

automation

implementation

Poor infrastructure (e.g., 4.42 .575 50

unstable electricity, weak

internet) limits automation

effectiveness

Economic instability and 4.38 .635 50

lack of access to financing

make automation

investments difficult

Cultural resistance and 4.36 .722 50

preference for traditional

methods slow down

technology adoption

Supply chain challenges 4.46 .542 50

and limited availability of

modern equipment affect

adoption
Item-Total Statistics

Corrected Cronbach's

Scale Mean if Scale Variance Item-Total Alpha if Item

Item Deleted if Item Deleted Correlation Deleted

High initial costs of 30.80 5.837 .294 .633

purchasing and

maintaining automation

technologies hinder

adoption

Lack of skilled labor to 30.84 5.892 .253 .643

operate and maintain

automation technologies

is a major barrier

Limited awareness and 30.68 5.324 .476 .589

understanding of

automation benefits

reduce its adoption

Regulatory challenges and 30.66 5.249 .393 .608

unclear government

policies discourage

automation

implementation
Poor infrastructure (e.g., 30.70 5.806 .284 .636

unstable electricity, weak

internet) limits automation

effectiveness

Economic instability and 30.74 5.462 .357 .618

lack of access to financing

make automation

investments difficult

Cultural resistance and 30.76 5.247 .350 .622

preference for traditional

methods slow down

technology adoption

Supply chain challenges 30.66 5.698 .360 .619

and limited availability of

modern equipment affect

adoption

Scale Statistics

Mean Variance Std. Deviation N of Items

35.12 6.924 2.631 8


The reliability analysis in Table 4.17 shows the reliability analysis for the eight barrier items

produced a Cronbach’s Alpha of 0.652, indicating an acceptable but borderline internal

consistency for the scale. Mean scores for all items were high, ranging from 4.28 to 4.46,

showing that respondents generally agreed that these factors are significant barriers to

automation adoption. The highest mean scores (4.46) were for “Regulatory challenges and

unclear government policies” and “Supply chain challenges and limited availability of modern

equipment.” The lowest mean (4.28) was for “Lack of skilled labor to operate and maintain

automation technologies.”

The “Corrected Item-Total Correlation” values ranged from 0.253 to 0.476, suggesting some

items have weaker correlations with the overall scale. Deleting certain items (e.g., “Lack of

skilled labor” or “Poor infrastructure”) would slightly increase the Cronbach’s Alpha, but not

substantially enough to justify removal. Overall, the results confirm that the items collectively

measure a related concept barriers to automation adoption though the internal consistency could

be strengthened.

4.5.2: Barriers to Adoption (Google Form Respondents)

Statistics
Which barrier do you consider MOST critical

N %

High initial cost 29 29.0%

Inadequate power and 25 25.0%

infrastructure

Lack of technical 24 24.0%

expertise

Resistance to change 13 13.0%

Unclear government 9 9.0%

policies/regulation

The results show that the most frequently cited critical barrier to automation adoption was high

initial cost, reported by 29.0% of respondents. This was followed by inadequate power and

infrastructure (25.0%) and lack of technical expertise (24.0%). Resistance to change accounted

for 13.0%, while unclear government policies or regulations was the least cited at 9.0%. This
indicates that financial and infrastructural constraints were perceived as the most significant

obstacles.

4.6 ANALYSIS BASED ON RESEARCH QUESTION FOUR

Research Question Four examined strategies for mitigating the barriers to adoption of automation

technologies in the Nigerian construction industry. Respondents evaluated the importance of

various proposed strategies using a Likert scale. Reliability analysis was conducted to assess the

consistency of these items, followed by descriptive statistics to determine their relative ranking.

4.6.1 Reliability Analysis

Table 4.21: Reliability Statistics for Strategy Items (Questionnaire Respondents)

Reliability Statistics

Cronbach's

Alpha N of Items

.649 10

Item Statistics

Mean Std. Deviation N

Cultural resistance and 4.36 .722 50

preference for traditional

methods slow down

technology adoption
Supply chain challenges 4.46 .542 50

and limited availability of

modern equipment affect

adoption

Providing government 4.32 .513 50

financial incentives (e.g.,

grants, low-interest loans)

for automation investment

Offering training and skill 4.26 .803 50

development programs for

construction professionals

Simplifying regulatory 4.46 .646 50

policies to encourage

technology adoption

Improving infrastructure 4.32 .587 50

such as power supply and

internet connectivity

Creating awareness 4.46 .542 50

campaigns to showcase

the benefits of automation


Encouraging collaboration 4.34 .658 50

between construction

firms, universities, and

technology providers

Supporting pilot projects 4.42 .538 50

and demonstrations of

automation technologies

Incentivizing local 4.32 .621 50

research and development

in construction

automation

Item-Total Statistics

Corrected Cronbach's

Scale Mean if Scale Variance Item-Total Alpha if Item

Item Deleted if Item Deleted Correlation Deleted

Cultural resistance and 39.36 7.215 .416 .600

preference for traditional

methods slow down

technology adoption
Supply chain challenges 39.26 8.074 .318 .624

and limited availability of

modern equipment affect

adoption

Providing government 39.40 8.327 .257 .635

financial incentives (e.g.,

grants, low-interest loans)

for automation investment

Offering training and skill 39.46 8.009 .153 .670

development programs for

construction professionals

Simplifying regulatory 39.26 7.543 .392 .608

policies to encourage

technology adoption

Improving infrastructure 39.40 7.551 .450 .597

such as power supply and

internet connectivity

Creating awareness 39.26 8.156 .290 .629

campaigns to showcase

the benefits of automation


Encouraging collaboration 39.38 8.036 .236 .642

between construction

firms, universities, and

technology providers

Supporting pilot projects 39.30 8.255 .260 .635

and demonstrations of

automation technologies

Incentivizing local 39.40 7.510 .427 .601

research and development

in construction

automation

Scale Statistics

Mean Variance Std. Deviation N of Items

43.72 9.349 3.058 10

The reliability analysis for the combined set of two barrier items (Bar_7 and Bar_8) and eight

strategy items (Strat_1 to Strat_8) produced a Cronbach’s Alpha of 0.649, indicating an

acceptable but borderline internal consistency. Mean scores for all items were high, ranging from

4.26 to 4.46, suggesting strong agreement among respondents on both the identified barriers and

the proposed improvement strategies.


The highest mean scores (4.46) were recorded for “Supply chain challenges and limited

availability of modern equipment,” “Simplifying regulatory policies to encourage technology

adoption,” and “Creating awareness campaigns to showcase the benefits of automation.” The

lowest mean score (4.26) was for “Offering training and skill development programs for

construction professionals.”

Corrected item-total correlations ranged from 0.153 to 0.450, indicating that some items

(particularly “Offering training and skill development programs”) have weaker relationships with

the overall scale. Removing certain items would slightly improve the alpha value, but the change

would not be substantial. Overall, the results suggest that the items collectively address related

aspects of barriers and strategies for automation adoption, but the scale’s internal consistency

could be improved.

4.7 SUMMARY OF FINDINGS

This chapter presented and analysed data from both questionnaire and Google Form surveys to

address the research objectives. Respondent demographics showed a balanced gender mix, with

most participants being young to mid-career professionals, holding diploma or bachelor’s

degrees, and working primarily in small to medium-sized enterprises.

For Research Question One, high awareness of automation technologies was observed, with

Building Information Modeling (BIM), prefabrication methods, and AI/ML applications rated

highest in use, while robotic machinery had the lowest adoption levels.

For Research Question Two, adoption levels in Nigeria were generally moderate, with few

organisations reporting very high or very low adoption rates.


For Research Question Three, the most significant barriers identified were high initial costs,

inadequate infrastructure, lack of technical expertise, regulatory challenges, and supply chain

limitations. Reliability tests produced acceptable but borderline Cronbach’s Alpha values,

indicating the items measured related concepts.

For Research Question Four, respondents strongly supported strategies such as improving

infrastructure, simplifying regulations, providing government incentives, raising awareness, and

encouraging collaboration. Mean ratings for all strategies were high, showing consensus on their

importance.

Overall, the findings indicate that while awareness of automation technologies is high, adoption

is moderate due to financial, infrastructural, and regulatory constraints. Strategic interventions

could accelerate adoption in the Nigerian construction industry.

You might also like