0% found this document useful (0 votes)
33 views7 pages

Jharkhand Religion Demographics 2011

The blog discusses the religious demographic changes in Jharkhand as revealed by the Census 2011, highlighting the decline of Indian Religionists (IRs) and the rise of Muslims and Christians, particularly in the Santhal Pargana region. It notes a slight decline in the share of Other Religious Persuasions (ORPs) from 13.04% in 2001 to 12.84% in 2011, despite a previous significant increase in their numbers. The document also emphasizes the uneven changes across districts, with some areas experiencing notable shifts in community shares, indicating a contention for demographic space among different religious groups.

Uploaded by

Jessica Lee
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
33 views7 pages

Jharkhand Religion Demographics 2011

The blog discusses the religious demographic changes in Jharkhand as revealed by the Census 2011, highlighting the decline of Indian Religionists (IRs) and the rise of Muslims and Christians, particularly in the Santhal Pargana region. It notes a slight decline in the share of Other Religious Persuasions (ORPs) from 13.04% in 2001 to 12.84% in 2011, despite a previous significant increase in their numbers. The document also emphasizes the uneven changes across districts, with some areas experiencing notable shifts in community shares, indicating a contention for demographic space among different religious groups.

Uploaded by

Jessica Lee
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Centre’s

 Blog  on  Religion  Data  of  Census  2011  

Religion Data of Census 2011: VI

The ORPs add to the religious demographic


contention in Jharkhand
In the previous post, we have noted that the decline in the share of Indian Religionists
(IRs), and the corresponding rise of Muslims and Christians, has stalled in all regions
of Jharkhand, except in Santhal Pargana, though the rise of the latter in this region is
large enough to amount to a considerable decline in the share of IR in the population
of the State as a whole. Indian Religionists in Jharkhand, however, include
considerable proportion of persons counted in the category of Other Religious
Persuasions (ORPs), and it is important to know about the changes in the relative
share of Hindus, ORPs and others falling within the larger category of IRs. In
addition, the changes in the proportion of Hindus and ORPs on the one hand and of
Muslims and Christians on the other have been much sharper in many of the
individual districts of the State than in the larger region in which they are situated;
these changes at the district level give a glimpse of the intensity of the contention for
demographic space among different communities that seems to be going on in much
of India. We discuss these two issues in this post.

Hindus, ORPs and Others in Jharkhand

Unlike in most other


Hindus, Sikhs, Jains, Buddhists, ORPs and RNS, 2001-2011
States, there is a
Decadal
considerable number of Population in 1,000s Share in Percent Growth %
ORPs in Jharkhand. In 2011 2001 2011 2001 2001-2011
2011, in the total Total 32,988 26,946 100.00 100.00 22.42
population of 33 million, Hindus 22,376 18,476 67.83 68.57 21.11
4.2 million are counted Muslims 4,794 3,731 14.53 13.85 28.48
in this category; they Christians 1,419 1,093 4.30 4.06 29.74
form more than half of Sikhs 71 83 0.22 0.31 -14.32
the 7.9 million ORPs Buddhists 9 6 0.03 0.02 50.77
counted in the country. Jains 15 16 0.05 0.06 -8.14
In Jharkhand, they form ORPs 4,236 3,514 12.84 13.04 20.52
the third largest group RNS 68 25 0.21 0.09 169.20
after the Hindus and
Muslims, with a share of 12.84 percent in the population. Taking into account changes
in their numbers and share is, therefore, important while looking at the religious
demography of Jharkhand and its districts. Incidentally, ORPs of Jharkhand are
mainly the followers of Sarna Dharma, a religious practice popular among the
Scheduled Tribes. The detailed religious affiliation of ORPs in the 2011 Census is not
yet available. Of 35.1 lakh ORPs counted in 2001, 34.5 lakh were Sarnas; and 31.4
lakh of the Sarnas were from the Scheduled Tribes.

Centre  for  Policy  Studies   1     [Link]  


Centre’s  Blog  on  Religion  Data  of  Census  2011  

Distribution of ORPs in Jharkhand


ORPs in the State are concentrated mainly in the Ranchi and Singhbhum regions of
the State. Of the total of about 42 lakh ORPs in the State, 34 lakhs are in these two
regions. And within these regions, they are particularly concentrated in certain
districts and sub-districts, as seen in the Map VI-A below. Outside these two regions,
there is significant presence of the ORPs only in Latehar, where their proportion has
increased considerably during 2001-11, and to a lesser extent in Pakur. In all other
districts, their share in the population is less than 10 percent and in many it is
negligibly small.

Decline in the proportion of ORPs in Jharkhand


One of the more significant aspects of Census 2011 is the slight, but noticeable,
decline in the share of ORPs in the population, as seen in the Table above, their
proportion has gone down from 13.04 percent in 2001 to 12.84 percent in 2011. This
is significant, because the number of ORPs in the previous decade of 1991-2001 had
multiplied by two and a half times, from 14.4 to 35 lakhs. During the last several
decades, there has been much campaigning among the Scheduled Tribes to get them
counted outside the larger umbrella of Hinduism, which of course has always
accommodated the diverse religious beliefs and practices of different groups. This
time also, there was a vociferous campaign in this direction carried out among the
Janjatis across India during the preparatory phase of Census 2011. The campaign has
not succeeded, at least in Jharkhand. This is also probably a consequence of the
nascent Hindu resurgence that we have been noticing in the religious demographic
numbers of 2011. We shall discuss the countrywide changes in the proportion of
ORPs in the following post.

Centre  for  Policy  Studies   2     [Link]  


Centre’s  Blog  on  Religion  Data  of  Census  2011  

Decline of Sikhs and Jains


Another remarkable aspect of the data compiled in the Table above is the decline in
the absolute number, not merely the share, of Sikhs and Jains. Both these
communities have registered a negative rate of growth. The number of Sikhs has
declined from 83 thousand in 2001 to 71 thousand in 2011; that of Jains has declined
from 16 to about 15 thousand. The number of Buddhists has increased from about 6 to
9 thousand. The change in the numbers counted as RNS (Religions Not Stated) is also
remarkable; this population has increased from 25 to 68 thousand. Such large changes
in the population of Sikhs, Jains and RNS seem to have happened across the country.
We shall discuss these in due course. We continue the discussion below, of district-
wise changes in the religious demography, especially from the perspective of the
ORPs.

Changes across different districts of Jharkhand

Changes in the share of ORPs, and other communities, have not been uniform across
the districts. In several districts, the share of one community or the other has increased
considerably and in several others, there has been a sharp decline. Below, we consider
the districts that have undergone the most significant changes:

Santhal Pargana Region

Percentage share of different communities in Santhal Pargana


Deogarh Godda Sahibganj
  2011 2001 Diff 2011 2001 Diff 2011 2001 Diff
Hindus
  78.09 78.12 -0.03 71.34 71.11 0.23 54.59 56.33 -1.75
Muslims 20.28 19.02 1.26 22.02 20.11 1.91 34.61 31.26 3.35
Christians 0.40 0.36 0.04 2.88 2.07 0.81 7.23 6.33 0.90
Sikhs 0.01 0.03 -0.02 0.01 0.04 -0.03 0.02 0.03 -0.01
Buddhists 0.01 0.02 -0.01 0.01 0.01 0.00 0.02 0.00 0.02
Jains 0.02 0.02 0.00 0.01 0.01 0.00 0.01 0.01 0.00
ORPs 1.08 2.34 -1.26 3.58 6.49 -2.91 3.34 5.95 -2.61
RNS 0.11 0.08 0.02 0.16 0.16 -0.01 0.18 0.08 0.10
Pakur Dumka Jamtara
 Hindus 45.55 45.70 -0.15 79.06 75.70 3.36 69.60 74.39 -4.79
Muslims 35.87 32.36 3.51 8.09 7.25 0.83 20.78 18.91 1.88
Christians 8.43 5.86 2.57 6.54 4.76 1.78 0.56 0.50 0.06
Sikhs 0.04 0.06 -0.03 0.02 0.05 -0.03 0.07 0.07 -0.01
Buddhists 0.03 0.01 0.02 0.02 0.04 -0.02 0.01 0.01 0.01
Jains 0.02 0.03 0.00 0.01 0.01 0.00 0.10 0.21 -0.11
ORPs 9.86 15.77 -5.91 5.95 11.97 -6.02 8.67 5.78 2.89
RNS 0.21 0.22 -0.01 0.31 0.22 0.10 0.21 0.14 0.07

As seen in the Table above, the share of ORPs has declined in five of the six districts
of this region. The loss of ORPs in four of these districts, Deogarh, Godda, Sahibganj
and Pakur, has been almost entirely towards the gain of Muslims and Christians,
though in Godda, there has been a slight increase in the share of Hindus also.

Of these four districts, the largest change has occurred in Pakur. Here, the share of
ORPs has declined from 15.77 percent in 2001 to 9.86 percent in 2011. The share of

Centre  for  Policy  Studies   3     [Link]  


Centre’s  Blog  on  Religion  Data  of  Census  2011  

Christians and Muslims has correspondingly increased by 2.57 and 3.51 percentage
points, respectively. The share of Hindus has declined only slightly from 45.70 to
45.55 percent.

Jamtara has been carved out of Dumka in the course of 2001-11. The changes in the
proportion of Hindus and ORPs in these two districts have been drastic. In Dumka,
the share of ORPs has declined by 6.02 percentage points, and that of Hindus has
increased by as much as 3.36 percentage points. The rest of the loss of the ORPs has
been towards the gain of Muslims and Christians, both of whom have considerably
improved their share. In Jamtara, on the other hand, the share of ORPs has increased
by 2.89 percentage points, while that of Hindus has declined by 4.79 percentage
points. The remaining loss of Hindus is towards the gain of Christians and Muslims.

The changes that have happened in Dumka and Jamtara districts can be seen
happening even more sharply at the sub-district level; for example, in Dumka taluk,
the number of ORPs has declined from around 17.3 thousand in 2001 to 7.4 thousand
in 2011, while in Jamtara taluk it has gone up from 18.8 to 31.0 thousand.

Thus, Muslims and Christians have improved their share in every district of the
Santhal Pargana region at the cost of either the Hindus or the ORPs, and there seems
to have been much inter-change between the latter two. This gives an indication of the
intensity of contention for demographic space that is happening at the ground level in
the country.

Singhbhum Region

Purbi Pashchimi Saraikela-


  Singhbhum Singhbhum Kharsawan
  2011 2001 Diff 2011 2001 Diff 2011 2001 Diff
Hindus
  67.58 66.49 1.09 28.22 30.29 -2.07 66.57 60.91 5.66
Muslims 8.89 9.32 -0.43 2.54 2.87 -0.33 5.97 4.31 1.66
Christians 1.32 1.42 -0.10 5.83 5.13 0.70 0.76 0.76 0.00
Sikhs 1.68 1.91 -0.23 0.06 0.10 -0.03 0.10 0.20 -0.09
Buddhists 0.04 0.05 -0.01 0.03 0.05 -0.02 0.02 0.02 0.00
Jains 0.07 0.10 -0.02 0.00 0.02 -0.01 0.01 0.02 -0.02
ORPs 20.29 20.62 -0.33 62.96 61.47 1.49 26.33 33.59 -7.26
RNS 0.14 0.10 0.03 0.36 0.08 0.28 0.23 0.18 0.05

In Purbi Singhbhum, the share of ORPs and all other communities, including
Muslims, has declined and the share of Hindus has increased by 1.09 percentage
points.

In Pashchimi Singhbhum, the share of ORPs has increased by 1.49 percentage points;
the share of Christians has also increased by 0.70 percentage points; while the share
of all other communities, including Muslims, has declined. The Hindu share here has
declined by 2.07 percentage points.

In Saraikela-Kharsawan, carved out of Pashchimi Singhbhum during 2001-11, the


share of ORPs has declined sharply by 7.26 percentage points; correspondingly, the

Centre  for  Policy  Studies   4     [Link]  


Centre’s  Blog  on  Religion  Data  of  Census  2011  

share of Hindus in this district has gone up by as much as 5.66 percentage points. The
share of Muslims has also increased by 1.66 percentage points.

The sharp decline in the share of ORPs in Saraikela-Kharsawan seems largely because
of the number of ORPs declining from about 59 thousand to 27 thousand in the three
taluks of Ichagarh, Nimdi and Kukru. The number of Hindus in these has increased
from 1.17 to 1.79 lakh. The sharp increase in the share of Muslims in this district
seems mainly because of their number rising suddenly from 17.7 to 39.8 thousand in
Chandil taluk.

Ranchi Region

Ranchi Khunti Simdega


  2011 2001 Diff 2011 2001 Diff 2011 2001 Diff
Hindus 55.32 54.61 0.71 26.11 26.65 -0.54 33.61 33.04 0.57
Muslims 14.09 14.27 -0.17 2.47 3.08 -0.61 2.52 3.59 -1.07
Christians 6.66 6.41 0.25 25.65 23.66 1.99 51.14 48.93 2.21
Sikhs 0.17 0.31 -0.14 0.01 0.04 -0.02 0.01 0.03 -0.03
Buddhists 0.03 0.06 -0.02 0.05 0.02 0.03 0.13 0.03 0.10
Jains 0.09 0.10 0.00 0.03 0.02 0.00 0.02 0.03 -0.02
ORPs 23.25 24.08 -0.83 45.37 46.42 -1.05 12.33 14.24 -1.91
RNS 0.39 0.17 0.21 0.32 0.11 0.21 0.25 0.11 0.14
Gumla Lohardaga
 Hindus 30.19 32.49 -2.29 24.34 28.56 -4.22
     
Muslims 5.02 4.96 0.05 20.57 20.11 0.46
     
Christians 19.75 20.84 -1.09 3.63 3.98 -0.35
     
Sikhs 0.02 0.04 -0.02 0.01 0.03 -0.02
     
Buddhists 0.05 0.01 0.04 0.01 0.01 0.00
     
Jains 0.00 0.01 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
     
ORPs 44.62 41.54 3.08 51.10 47.20 3.90
     
RNS 0.34 0.12 0.23 0.33 0.10 0.23
     
     
In Ranchi district, the share of ORPs has declined by 0.83 percentage points and that
of Hindus has increased by 0.71 percentage points. The share of Christians has also
increased by 0.25 percentage points; but that of Muslims and also Sikhs has declined.

In the newly created districts of Khunti and Simdega, the share of Christians has
increased considerably, by 1.99 and 2.21 percentage points, respectively. The share of
Muslims, on the other hand, has declined considerably in both districts, though the
decline is much sharper in Simdega. In addition, the shares of both the ORPs and
Hindus have declined in Khunti; in Simdega, the decline in the share of ORPs has
been much larger, but that of Hindus has improved by 0.57 percentage points. Thus in
these newly created districts, which have the highest share of Christians in the State,
Christians have gained at the cost of both Indian Religionists and Muslims.

In Gumla and Lohardaga, the proportion of ORPs has increased considerably at the
cost of both the Hindus and Christians. The rise of 3.08 percentage points in their
share in the former is compensated by a decline of 2.29 percentage points in the share
of Hindus and of 1.09 percentage points in that of Christians. The rise of 3.90
percentage points in the share of ORPs in Lohardaga is compensated by a sharp

Centre  for  Policy  Studies   5     [Link]  


Centre’s  Blog  on  Religion  Data  of  Census  2011  

decline of 4.22 percentage points in the share of Hindus and a slight decline in that of
Christians. The district has also witnessed an increase in the share of Muslims.

Hazaribagh-Dhanbad Region

Bokaro Latehar
  2011 2001 Diff 2011 2001 Diff
Hindus 79.35 83.92 -4.57 65.07 71.78 -6.71
Muslims 11.71 10.95 0.75 9.60 9.79 -0.19
Christians 0.67 0.72 -0.06 6.55 7.61 -1.06
Sikhs 0.20 0.32 -0.11 0.02 0.06 -0.04
Buddhists 0.09 0.02 0.08 0.02 0.00 0.02
Jains 0.10 0.11 -0.01 0.00 0.01 -0.01
ORPs 7.78 3.89 3.89 18.37 10.70 7.66
RNS 0.10 0.06 0.04 0.37 0.05 0.32

In this region, notable changes in the religious demography have taken place in
Bokaro and in the newly created district of Latehar. In Bokaro, the share of ORPs has
increased by 3.89 percentage points; that of Muslims has also increased by 0.75
percentage points. Correspondingly, the share of Hindus has declined by as much as
4.57 percentage points.

In Latehar, the share of ORPs has increased by 7.66 percentage points; this represents
the largest change in their proportion of all districts in Jharkhand. Correspondingly,
the share of all other major communities has declined. The greatest decline is in the
share of Hindus, which has come down from 71.78 percent in 2001 to 65.07 percent
in 2011. There has been a decline of 1.06 percentage points in the share of Christians
also.

Thus in different districts, the nature and direction of changes in the proportion of
different communities have been quite different. The above analysis seems to
underline the fact that the relatively small changes that we see at the district, State or
national levels often comprise of fairly substantial changes in the religious
demography at the lower levels of the taluk and the village or town. Such substantial
and diverse changes, of course, cannot be the consequence of any natural
demographic processes. These can only happen as a result of serious contention for
demographic space between different communities; which community gains and
which loses seems to depend on the peculiar situation of each district and region.
Such contention seems to be happening in every part of India. It is perhaps somewhat
more intense in Jharkhand. But this contentious situation becoming so visible is
probably also the result of Hindus gaining some confidence. The earlier censuses
displayed a monotonous trend of decline in the share of Hindus and that largely
covered up the actual contention happening at the grass-root levels.

Dr. J. K. Bajaj
Centre for Policy Studies
[Link]@[Link]
[Link]

Centre  for  Policy  Studies   6     [Link]  


Centre’s  Blog  on  Religion  Data  of  Census  2011  

November 24, 2015

Centre  for  Policy  Studies   7     [Link]  

You might also like