0% found this document useful (0 votes)
7 views30 pages

Lithium-Ion Batteries in EVs

This document discusses the application of lithium-ion batteries in vehicle electrification, detailing their advantages over traditional battery types and the historical development of electric vehicles (EVs). It outlines the requirements for different types of EVs, including hybrid electric vehicles (HEVs), plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs), and battery electric vehicles (BEVs), focusing on battery chemistry, performance, and economic factors. The chapter emphasizes the future market potential for advanced batteries in the EV sector, projected to grow significantly by 2020.

Uploaded by

drsanjutanwar
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
7 views30 pages

Lithium-Ion Batteries in EVs

This document discusses the application of lithium-ion batteries in vehicle electrification, detailing their advantages over traditional battery types and the historical development of electric vehicles (EVs). It outlines the requirements for different types of EVs, including hybrid electric vehicles (HEVs), plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs), and battery electric vehicles (BEVs), focusing on battery chemistry, performance, and economic factors. The chapter emphasizes the future market potential for advanced batteries in the EV sector, projected to grow significantly by 2020.

Uploaded by

drsanjutanwar
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

See discussions, stats, and author profiles for this publication at: [Link]

net/publication/290433585

Application of Lithium-Ion Batteries in Vehicle Electrification

Chapter · December 2015


DOI: 10.1201/b19061-9

CITATIONS READS
4 4,511

5 authors, including:

Bing Li Fang Dai


Tongji University General Motors Company
206 PUBLICATIONS 6,030 CITATIONS 43 PUBLICATIONS 4,225 CITATIONS

SEE PROFILE SEE PROFILE

Li Yang
General Motors Company
74 PUBLICATIONS 4,750 CITATIONS

SEE PROFILE

All content following this page was uploaded by Qiangfeng Xiao on 08 April 2016.

The user has requested enhancement of the downloaded file.


1

2
Application of Lithium Ion Battery for Vehicle Electrification

Qiangfeng Xiao1, Bing Li2, Fang Dai1, Li Yang1, and Mei Cai1
1
Gereral Motors Research and Development Center, 30500 Mound Road, Warren, MI 48090, USA;
2
Clean Energy Automotive Engineering Center, Tongji University, Shanghai 201804, PR China.

CONTENTS

2.1 Introduction..................................................................................................................................
2.2 EV History...................................................................................................................................
2.3 EV Classification and General Battery Requirements.................................................................
2.3.1 Cost...............................................................................................................................
2.3.2 Life...............................................................................................................................
2.3.3 Abuse Tolerance...........................................................................................................
2.4 Battery Chemistry........................................................................................................................
2.5 From Cells to Modules to Battery Packs.....................................................................................
2.6 Current Battery Technology........................................................................................................
2.7 Prospectus on the Future of EV Battery......................................................................................
References.........................................................................................................................................

2.1 Introduction

In the 1980s Professor John B. Goodenough at the University of Texas-Austin developed

crucial cathode materials for the rechargeable lithium-ion battery [1]. However, the first

commercial lithium-ion battery was released by Sony and Asahi Kasei in 1991 [2]. In the most

common configuration, a lithium ion battery is formed by a graphite anode, a lithium metal oxide
2

(e.g.LiCoO2) cathode and a separator soaked with a liquid solution of a lithium salt. As compared

with conventional Lead acid and Ni-MH batteries, lithium ion batteries are lighter, have higher

operational voltage, and higher energy density ranging from 100 to 265 Wh/kg. Such features

make them the power sources of choice for portable electronic devices such as cell phones, laptop

computers, digital cameras/video cameras, and portable audio/game players in the past decades.

In 2011, notebook and cellphones dominated battery markets and accounted for $9.7 billion in

revenue [3]. Recently, clean energy and sustainable development have promoted the application

of lithium ion batteries in stationary electrical energy storage to improve grid reliability and

utilization, and in transportation electrification to reduce green-house gas emission and decrease

dependence on oil. Boston Consulting Group has reported that, by 2020, the global market for

advanced batteries for electric vehicles (EV) is expected to reach US $25 billion [4], which is more

than the double size of today’s entire lithium-ion battery market for consumer electronics.

In this chapter, the focus will be on the application of lithium-ion battery in EV in view of

future market perspective and great impact on energy consumption and environmental benefit. The

value chain of EV batteries consists of seven steps: raw material and component production, cell

production, module production, assembly of modules into the battery pack including battery

management system and thermal management system, integration of the pack into the vehicle,

operation during the life of vehicle, and reuse and recycling [5]. In the following sections, the

topics will be more related to the first four battery pack manufacture steps and include the EV

history, EV battery requirements, current battery technology, and prospectus.

2.2 EV History
3

The history of the EVs could be tracked back as early as internal combustion engine (ICE)

vehicles. In the late 1800s, the invention of rechargeable lead-acid batteries trigged the birth of the

first electric vehicle [6]. The Bersey Cab used by the London Electric Cab Company could drive

50 miles per charge. The early years of 1900s witnessed the golden period of EVs whose number

was almost double that of ICE vehicles. However, Henry Ford assembly-line brought the

lightweight and low price ICE vehicles onto market which quickly supplanted EVs because the

batteries at that time had the low energy density, long charging time and poor durability. From

1930–1960 battery powered EVs went into hibernating period.

The energy crisis in 1970s resurged the interest in the development of high density, low

cost batteries for EVs to reduce the oil dependence. In this period, the best available lead acid EV

technology yielded a range of less than 50 miles. For example, the Vanguard-Sebring CitiCar,

introduced to the EV market in 1974, could drive a range of approximately 40 miles. General

Motors (GM) undertook a program to develop Zn/NiOOH batteries for electric automobiles and

pickup trucks. The Electrovette had an urban range of 60 miles, and could accelerate like gasoline-

powered vehicles.

In 1990s California established the zero-emission vehicle (ZEV) mandate, requiring large

manufacturers to sell a certain share of all vehicles as ZEVs. GM firstly mass produced EV1

followed by S-10 electric pick-up, Chrysler EPIC minivan, Ford Ranger pick-up, Honda EV Plus,

Nissan Alta EV and Toyota RAV4 [8]. Recently, the idea of the vehicle electrification has spread

worldwide. Various governments are funding research to develop advanced battery technology

and providing financial incentives for consumer purchases. By 2014, GM, Ford, Audi, Fiat, BMW,

Volkswagen, Honda, Toyota, Mitsubishi, BYD and others have launched various EVs into the

market.
4

2.3 EV Classification and General Battery Requirements

The rechargeable battery is essential to the operation of an electric vehicle as the ICE to

the operation of a traditional vehicle. Power density and energy density are the two fundamental

characteristics. The former refers to the amount of energy that can be delivered in a given period

of time, affecting how fast a vehicle accelerates whilst the latter means the capacity to store energy,

affecting the range a vehicle can travel. As compared with lead acid and nickel hydride batteries,

lithium ion batteries appear as the most promising power source in view of power and energy

density. As shown in Figure 2.1, a 300 kg lithium-ion battery (LIB) with energy density of 120

Wh/kg can drive 250 km range while a lead acid or Ni-MH battery with the same weight can only

offer 63 km or 130 km, respectively [9]. Besides the mentioned power and energy density, the

battery performance is characterized by a number of other properties such as cell voltage, C-rate,

state of charge, depth of discharge, charge efficiency, self-discharge rate, operation temperature

range, cycle life, and other characteristics. Battery performance requirement is determined by the

specific vehicle applications. Depending on the propulsion power and energy system, electric

vehicles (EV) can be generally categorized as hybrid electric vehicles (HEVs), plug-in hybrid

electric vehicles (PHEVs), and pure battery electric vehicles (BEVs) [10, 11]. They are introduced

in the following sections along with their specific battery requirement.

HEV combines a conventional ICE propulsion system with an electric propulsion system.

As shown in Figure 2.2, there are two basic drivetrain architectures. In the parallel hybrid, the ICE

and the electric motor are both connected to the mechanical transmission and can simultaneously

power the vehicle. In the series hybrid, the ICE charges the batteries or powers the motor directly

via a generator and only an electrical motor powers the vehicle [12]. Depending on the degree of
5

hybridization, HEV can be further classified from micro to full HEV. Battery in an HEV are

required to have small energy (1-2 kWh) but high power with high P/E values ranging from 15 to

20, as shown in Figure 2.3 [13]. In addition, the SOC must be maintained at an intermediate level

in order to frequently deliver peak power to the drivetrain and accept power from regenerative

braking. Batteries for HEV are designed for a 300,000-shallow cycle lifetime.

PHEVs refer to hybrid vehicles with large-capacity batteries that can be charged from the

electric grid. PHEV can be viewed as an intermediate technology between HEVs and BEVs. To

reap the advantage of PHEVs, two basic modes are combined over the travelled distance, as shown

in Figure 2.4 [14]. In the charge depleting operating mode (CD), the vehicle is powered purely or

mostly by battery which discharges from a fully charged state to a minimum level. In this mode,

the operation can be all-electric (AE) or blended with battery and engine and the vehicle behave

as BEV. Once the battery is depleted, the vehicle switches to charge sustaining mode (CS). The

vehicle is primary powered by ICE. As is the case in HEVs, the battery work as an assisting power

and can be charged by ICE and regenerative braking. Due to the dual operation modes, the batteries

are required to have both energy and power performance, resulting in a medium P/E range of 3-

15. Generally, the battery have an energy ranging from 5 to 15 kWh (DOE, 2007), depending on

the distance that the vehicle can drive in the CD mode and can achieve up to about 5000 cycles

over the life of the battery.

BEVs use an electric motor powered by batteries as the sole propulsion system to power the

vehicle. Batteries for EVs BEV requires a much larger energy battery because of longer driving

ranges, resulting in the lowest P/E ratio. The battery generally operates at around 80% DOD and

requires 1,000-cycle durability. The battery size of EVs is larger than that for PHEVs or HEVs.

For example, a battery pack with energy >40 kWh is needed to drive a 300-mile range. Besides
6

the general power and energy ranges required from the battery by HEV, PHEV and BEV, other

factors such as cost, life, and abuse tolerance also play very important roles in the development of

EVs.

2.3.1 Cost

A rough estimate of the battery cost at pack level is 75-85% for the cells and 15-25% for

the battery assembly, thermal and electrical management system. At the cell level, 80-90% is the

material cost and 10-20% labor cost. If the cost is further broken down, the cathode-active material

accounts for ∼49%, electrolyte for∼23%, and anode-active material for ∼11% [15]. Although data

are confidential, batteries cost reasonably from $375-$750 per kWh, meaning a 40 kWh battery

can cost as much as $30,000. As the LIB are suitable power sources for both BEV (energy) and

HEV (power), they have a potential cost evolution advantage in the future due to the accumulative

production volumes.

2.3.2 Life

The battery is the most critical component of an electric vehicle. During the average

lifetime of the car, the battery should be able to provide energy to the vehicle powertrain

continuously. Inside the battery, there are many complex chemical reactions while being charged

or discharged, or even being on the rest. Therefore, both cycle life and calendar life should be

considered to assess the battery lifespan [16]. The former refers to the number of discharge–charge

cycles the battery can handle at a specific DOD (normally 80%) before it reaches its end of life

[17], that is, loses 20% of energy content according to the automotive industry. In reality, cycle

life depends on the operation conditions, including the charging and discharging rates, DOD, and

other conditions such as temperature. Calendar life is defined as the expected life span of the
7

battery under storage or periodic cycling conditions. It can be strongly related to the temperature

and SOC during storage. Generally, the higher temperature and SOC, the shorter the calendar life

due to the accelerated side reactions.

2.3.3 Abuse Tolerance

Like the fuel tank of an IEC vehicle, the battery systems represent certain abusive

environment because of the potential failures [18]. There are many flammable components such

as electrolyte, separator and electrodes. The total generated heat from both cathode and anode is

an indicator for abuse tolerance evaluation. In a charged state, the cathode and anode can be viewed

as oxidizing and reducing agents respectively, which might chemically react together or react with

electrolyte under certain circumstances (e.g., such as internal, external short circuits or battery

overcharge). Such reactions generate hot spots and trigger thermal runaway in the worst scenario.

The abuse tolerance concern determines the choice of materials and battery design.

In brief, battery performance requirements depend on the type of EVs, which is HEVs,

PHEVs or BEVs. Energy and power are the two primary factors and determine the car autonomy.

Derived from the energy density and specific energy, the battery volume and mass can be obtained.

Allowing for the limited space in the car, volume is the king consideration for the pack design.

Battery cost and life represent the economic factor and play an important role in the mass product.

As a transportation tool, abuse tolerance is surely of big concern to the implementation of EVs. To

become competitive with the current vehicle technology, DOE assess all necessary battery

attributes and set the battery performance goals at the system level, as shown in Table 2.1[19].

Current battery systems fall short of the DOE goals principally in life and system price. Their

status quo will be introduces in the following sections.


8

2.4 Battery Chemistry

There are four principal cathode materials for automotive applications, namely lithium

nickel cobalt aluminum (NCA), lithium manganese spinel (LMO), lithium nickel manganese

cobalt (NMC), and lithium iron phosphate (LFP). As for the anode, graphite based carbons are the

dominant active materials. When high power is needed, lithium titanate (LTO) is used as anode

materials. Based on the combination of the cathode and anode materials, various lithium ion

batteries can be fabricated. Each material has distinct advantages and disadvantages in terms of

specific energy, specific power, abuse tolerance, cost, life span, and performance.

The layered lithium transition metal oxides represent the most successful family of positive

electrode materials since the commercialization of LIB. LiCoO2 was the first commercialized

compound and dominates the consumer electronics, but concerns about the high cost and abuse

tolerance issues have led to the development of alternative materials that can offer lower cost,

longer life, and improved abuse tolerance. Substituted nickel oxides, such as LiNi 1-y-zCoyAlzO2,

or NCA, have been developed [20-22]. The partial substitution of Ni with Co is effective at

reducing the Ni migration into the Li layer. Co also helps to reduce oxygen loss at high SOC, and

improve the abuse tolerance. The presence of inert Al element prevents the complete removal of

all the lithium and minimizes the structural collapse. On charging, Ni is oxidized firstly to Ni 4+

then the Co to Co4+. The high specific capacity (180-200 mAh/g) and good power capability make

this material attractive for vehicular applications. Another well-known compound is LiNi 1-y-

zMnyCozO2 (NMC), which integrate the unary or binary parenting compound advantages [23-25].

Among the myriad stoichiometry, the symmetric compound Li[Ni1/3Co1/3Mn1/3]O2 is the best

known. Ni, Co, and Mn adopt the oxidation states of +2, +3, and +4, respectively. During the
9

delithiation of the first two-thirds of lithium, Ni2+is oxidized to Ni4+, followed by Co3+ to Co4+

during the extraction of the last one-third lithium at the high potential. Mn is the inactive element

and maintain the oxidation state during the electrochemical process. Li [Ni1/3Co1/3Mn1/3] O2 exhibit

high capacity( 160-170 mAh/g), small volume change (1-2%) and good rate performance. As

compared with LiCoO2 and NCA, this material shows improved abuse tolerance properties at a

high SOC.

The spinel cathode LiMn2O4 (LMO) was originally proposed by Thackeray et al., has

been extensively developed by Bellcore labs [26-28]. This materials exhibits a cubic structure

(space group Fd-3m), where there are Li ion tunnels intersecting three-dimensionally through the

manganese oxide skeleton. In theory, LMO can be either charged or discharged initially and

cycled over the range of 0<x<2 in LixMn2O4. For 0<x<1, the crystal structure is maintained as the

cubic phase with a 4V plateau. For 1<x<2, a 3V plateau occurs and the structure transfers into a

tetragonal phase due to the cooperative Jahn-Teller effect of Mn3+ when it exceeds 50%

occupancy. For practical applications, the discharge is limited to the 4V plateau with the capacity

of 100-120 mAh/g. As compared to other cathode materials, LMO is safe, abundant,

environmentally benign, low cost, and has high power capability. Such properties make LMO an

attractive cathode materials for large scale LIB applications. The shortcomings of LMO include

the low capacity and Mn dissolution. Strategies, including doping, surface coating and utilization

of non-acidic electrolyte (e.g., LiBOB) have been used to mitigate the Mn dissolution and capacity

fading.

LiFePO4 has attracted great interest due to the unique properties which include: (i)

reasonably high capacity (170mAh/g); (ii) a flat 3.5V vs. Li voltage plateau by a two-phase

electrochemical process; (iii) low reactivity with the electrolyte; (iv) high intrinsic abuse tolerance
10

due to the strength of the P–O covalent bond; (v) low cost due to the abundant resources [29-31].

This material was firstly reported by Goodenough and coworkers, known as phosphor-olivine and

adopts the orthorhombic structure (space group Pnma). The one-dimensional Li+ diffusion channel

of the olivine limits the mobility of Li ions. The resulting low ion diffusion rate and the intrinsic

low conductivity have hurdled its commercialization. Until early 2000s, these hurdles had been

lifted by A123 Systems, Inc. by making the material in a nanoparticulate form, coating the surface

with a carbon layer, and doping the material with various elements. As for the disadvantages of

LFP, the low tap density of nanostructured LFP leads to a lower energy density, compared with

other cathode materials.

Graphite is the most common anode used in lithium ion battery. It can react with lithium to

form LiC6 corresponding to a theoretical specific capacity of 372 mAh/g and can pair with most

of the current cathode materials [32-34]. The potential of graphitic anodes is about 100 mV vs

lithium potential. During the lithiation-delithiation, the volume expansion/contraction is about 9%

which benefits the cyclability of graphite as the anode material. In addition, it is abundant and low

cost. All the above properties make graphite the dominant anode. However, to solve the SEI

formation and lithium plating issues, it is necessary to develop alternative anodes that operate at

higher voltage with respect to lithium potential. For example, lithium titanate (LTO) is one of the

attractive candidates due to its unique properties, including (i) a flat 1.5V vs. Li voltage plateau by

a two-phase electrochemical process; (ii) zero strain during cycling, which leads to high cycling

stability; (iii) no SEI formation; and (iv) high rate and very low temperature charge/discharge

capability[ 35-37]. As for the disadvantages, the low capacity and high operation voltage result in

low energy density. Finally, the characteristics of the cathodes and anodes are summarized and

listed in the Table 2.2.


11

2.5 From Cells to Modules to Battery Packs

As the small portable lithium ion cells, the EV cells are also built from three primary layers

namely, cathode, separator and anode. Depending on their packing structure, the cells can be

classified into cylindrical, prismatic and pouch configuration [38, 39]. In the case of cylindrical or

prismatic cells, the three primary layers are rolled and sealed in metal cans with electrolyte. In the

pouch cell case, these layers are enclosed in the laminate pouch with their edge heat-sealed. Each

configuration have its advantages and disadvantages. Cylindrical cells are economical to

manufacture and have good mechanical stability and high energy density, but have low packing

efficiency. As compared to the cylindrical cells, prismatic cells have higher packing efficiency,

slightly lower energy density and are more expensive to manufacture. Pouch cells are light and

cost-effective to manufacture and provide design freedom on dimensions. The pouch cells have

become the first choice in the cell selection for high capacity PHEV or EV packs. It is worthy to

mention that for cylindrical and prismatic cells the maximum cell temperature is in the core of the

cell. In the case of pouch cells the highest temperature is near the cell terminal tabs, which makes

easier to dissipate heat. As for the disadvantages, pouch cells have swelling issue during cycling.

In the Table 2.3, the key characteristics of cells currently used in the EV were shown [40]. At the

cell level, the specific energy and energy density of current lithium ion batteries usually range from

90 to 160 Wh/kg and 200 to 320 Wh/L respectively. The Toshiba cells have the lowest specific

energy and energy density due to the low capacity and high voltage plateau of LTO anode. Using

18650 cylindrical design, Panasonic cells deliver the highest specific energy (248 Wh/kg) and

energy density (630 Wh/L). Such difference arises from the design comprises made among the

abuse tolerance, reliability, durability, P/E ratio, and cost. For EV application, the cells must be
12

connected in series and parallel to upgrade into modules and further into battery packs which can

meet the specific energy and power requirement. Typically, the packs include four main

components: (1) lithium ion battery cells, (2) mechanical structure and/or modules, (3) battery

management system, and (4) thermal management system. Generally, the specific energy of

battery pack is only 60-65% of the cell’s specific energy.

2.6 Current Battery Technology

As lithium ion batteries can fulfil the HEV battery performance requirements, we will focus

on the applications of current lithium ion batteries in PHEV and BEV with GM Chevrolet Volt,

Toyota Prius, and Nissan Leaf as examples, respectively.

The GM Chevrolet Volt was launched in 2010 and has become the bestselling PHEV in the

world. As of June 2014, the global sales of Volt and its variant Ampera models have surpassed

77,000 units [41]. The 2011 Chevrolet Volt has a combination of a 1.4-l ICE and a 16 kWh (10.4

kWh usable) lithium-ion battery pack [41, 42]. The electric motor has a peak output of 111 kW

(149 hp) delivering 273 lb·ft (370 N·m) of torque [41]. The battery system have 288 lithium ion

pouch cells, each with a 15 Ah capacity and a 3.8 V nominal voltage. Three Li-ion cells are

connected in parallel to create cell groups of 45 Ah. A total of 96 cell groups are connected in

series with a nominal system voltage is of 360 V [43]. The cell groups are integrated in nine

modules assembled to three sections to form a “T”-shaped design. The pouch cells were developed

and are manufactured by LG Chem with NMC based materials as cathode and graphite as anode.

The battery pack can be charged by either the engine or an outlet (14 hours at 120 V and about 4

hours at 240V) [41]. The Volt operates as a pure battery electric vehicle with a range of 38 miles

until the battery capacity drops to a predetermined threshold from full charge. From there its
13

internal combustion engine powers an electric generator to extend the vehicle's range as far as 379

miles [41].

The Toyota Prius Plug-in Hybrid was unveiled at the September 2011 and is the second most

sold PHEV. As of June 2014, about 60,000 Prius PHVs have been sold worldwide [44]. The hybrid

powertrain system consists of a gasoline engine and a pair of electric motors. The 1.8-liter DOHC

16-valve VVT-i gasoline engine can deliver a power of 73 kW (98hp) @ 5200 rpm, and a torque

of 105 lb·ft (142 N·m) @ 4000 rpm. One motor has power of 60 kW (80 hp) and works to power

the compact, lightweight transaxle, and the other one has power of 42 kW (56 hp) and works as

the electric power source for battery regeneration and as a starter for the gasoline engine. The

battery pack is 4.4 kWh lithium-ion battery co-developed with Panasonic [44, 45]. The pack is

installed in the rear of the vehicle with a nominal voltage of 209 V and weight of 80 kg. The

lithium-ion battery pack can be charged in 180 minutes at 120 volts or in 90 minutes at 240 volts.

During the charge depleting stage, the vehicle can drive a range of 11 mi (18 km) in a blended

operation mode. Afterward the drive mode switches to charge sustaining mode (CS) and operates

similarly as a standard Prius. A total range of 540 miles (870 km) can be reached after both fully

charged battery and gasoline tank are depleted [44].

Nissan Leaf is pure battery electric vehicles (BEVs) and was released in the United States

and Japan in December 2010. By mid-January 2014, global sales had reached up to 100,000 units

which accounted for a 45% market share of worldwide pure electric vehicles [46]. The drivetrain

system is front-mounted synchronous electric motor which can provide a power of 80 kW (110

hp) and a torque of 280 N·m (210 ft·lb) and propel the front axle. The battery pack provided by

Automotive Energy Supply Corporation (AESC) is 24 kWh lithium ion battery, has nominal

voltage of 345V and weights 294 kg. The pack contains 48 module and each module has 4
14

laminated prismatic cells with LMO-NCA as cathode and graphite anode [40, 46, 47]. The specific

energy of the cells is 155 Wh/kg. As the heaviest part, the pack is positioned below the seats and

rear foot space to maintain the center of gravity as low as possible. Depending on driving style,

load, traffic conditions, weather (i.e. wind, atmospheric density), and accessory use, the driving

range can vary from 62 to 138 miles [46].

2.7 Prospectus on the Future of EV Battery

The current lithium ion batteries based on the intercalation chemistry are approaching the

energy density limits through two decades of optimization. They have enjoyed the great

commercial success in the portable electronic devices and are being employed for vehicle

electrification. In the coming years, further optimization of existing chemistries, and cell and pack

designs will still dominate the EV battery development which will provide incremental energy

density improvement. A big leap forward will be the realization of Si based anode materials as

well as high voltage and capacity cathode materials for the next generation battery. To extend the

driving range, improving the reliability, and reducing cost, new chemistry beyond lithium ion

battery (such as conversion reaction) will be required to make batteries with higher energy density

(Figure 2.5) [48]. As an example, Li-S battery is one of the most promising candidates for the

development of next generation battery in view of its high capacity, low cost and environmental

benign. Although Li-S battery plague issues such as the polysulfide shuttling, the low conductivity

of S and Li2S, great progress has been made in recent years due to the advancement of

nanotechnology [49-51]. Based on the current technology, a specific energy of 350 Wh/kg, which

double that of lithium ion battery, has been demonstrated in large pouch cells. The authors believe

that further improvement can be achieved by optimizing the designs of electrodes/cells and
15

utilizing newly developed novel materials. If the development of Li/S cells is successful, a low

cost all-electric vehicle with a range in excess of 300 miles per charge could be anticipated. As for

the other high energy batteries, such as lithium-air battery, there are still tremendous challenges to

be addressed before their applications in vehicle electrification could be realized [52, 53].

References

[1] Mizushima, K., Jones, P.C., Wiseman, P.J., and Goodenough, J.B. 1980. LixCoO2 (0<x<-1):

A new cathode material for batteries of high energy density. Mater. Res. Bull. 15 (6): 783–799.

[2] Imanishi, N., Takeda Y., and Yamamoto, O. 1998. Development of the carbon anode in

lithium ion batteries. In Lithium Ion Batteries Fundamentals and Performance. ed. O. Wakihara,

and M. Yamamoto, Tokyo: Wiley-VCH.

[3] Pillot, C. 2012. The worldwide battery market 2011-2025. [Link]

5823687/The_worldwide_battery_market_2011-2025_Director_AVICENNE_ENERGY

(accessed June 16, 2014).

[4] Xing, Y. J., Ma, E. W. M., Tsui, K. L., Pecht, M. 2011. Battery Management Systems in

Electric and Hybrid Vehicles, Energies 4: 1840-1857.

[5] Dinger, A., Martin, R., Mosquet, X., Rizoulis, D., Russo, M., Sticher, G. Batteries for

Electric Cars Challenges, Opportunities, and the Outlook to 2020- Boston Consulting Group.

Boston, MA, USA, 2010, [Link] /[Link] (accessed June 16,

2014).
16

[6] Corrigan, D., Masias, A. 2011. Batteries for electric and hybrid vehicles, In

Linden’s handbook of batteries (4th edn), ed. Reddy, T.B. New York: McGraw Hill.

[7] Electric Auto Association, EV History, [Link]

(accessed June 16, 2014).

[8] The History of Electric Cars, [Link] (accessed August 16,

2014).

[9] Broussely, M., Planchat, J.P., Rigobert, G., Virey, D., Sarre, G. 1997. Lithium-ion batteries

for electric vehicles: performance of 100 Ah cells, J. Power Sources 68: 8-12.

[10] Howell, D. 2011. Annual progress report for energy storage R&D. U.S. Department of

Energy, Washington, DC. [Link]

(accessed August 16, 2014).

[11] Boulanger, A.G., Chu, A.C., Maxx, S., Waltz, D.L. 2011. Vehicle electrification: status and

issues. Proc IEEE 99(6): 1116–1138.

[12] Ehsani, M., Gao, Y., M. Miller, J. M. 2007. Hybrid Electric Vehicles: Architecture and

Motor Drives. Proceedings of the IEEE 95 (4): 719-728.

[13] DOE. Plug-in hybrid electric vehicle R&D plan. 2007.

[Link]

[14] Anderson D. 2008. Status and trends in the HEV/PHEV/EV battery industry.

Rocky Mountain Institute, 2008.

[15] Gaines, L., Cuenca, R. 2000. Costs of lithium-ion batteries for vehicles. Rep. ANL/ESD-42,

Argonne Natl. Lab., Argonne, Ill.


17

[Link] (accessed June 16, 2014).

[16]SAFT, Lithium ion battery life. [Link]

frm=1&source=web&cd=6&ved=0CEkQFjAF&url=http%3A%2F%[Link]%

2Fforce_download%2Fli_ion_battery_life__TechnicalSheet_en_0514_Protected.pdf&ei=IGL3U

62tPNKfyAT7z4DICQ&usg=AFQjCNFYc_xZ_rYtc3em9se7VtFBxioe1Q&sig2=v6zSVlP7Ff1a

l2se14-YCA (accessed June 16, 2014).

[17] Dhameja, S. 2002. Electric vehicle batteries. In Electric vehicle battery system. ed. S.

Dhameja. Boston: Newnes.

[18] Wen, J. W., Yu, Y., Chen, C.H. 2012. A review on lithium-ion batteries safety issues:

existing problems and possible solutions. Mater. Express 2 (3): 197-212.

[19] Cairns, E. J., Albertus, P. 2010. Batteries for Electric and Hybrid-Electric Vehicles. Annu.

Rev. Chem. Biomol. Eng. 1: 299–320.

[20] Albrecht, S., Kumpers, J., Kruft, M., Malcus, S., Vogler, C., Wahl, M., Wohlfahrt-Mehrens,

M. 2003. Electrochemical and thermal behavior of aluminum- and magnesium-doped spherical

lithium nickel cobalt mixed oxides Li1-x(Ni1-y-zCoyMz)O2 (M=Al, Mg). J Power Sources

119-121: 178-183.

[21] Whittingham, M. S. 2004. Lithium batteries and cathode materials, Chem. Rev. 104: 4271-

4301.

[22] Chen, C.H., Liu, J., Stoll, M.E., Henriksen, G., Vissers, D.R., Amine K. 2004. Aluminum-

doped lithium nickel cobalt oxide electrodes for high-power lithium-ion batteries. J Power

Sources 128: 278-285.


18

[23] Yoon, W.S., Grey, C.P. ,Balasubramanian, M., Yang, X. Q., Fischer, D. A., McBreen, J.

2004. Combined NMR and XAS Study on Local Environments and Electronic Structures of

Electrochemically Li-Ion Deintercalated Li1-x Co1/3Ni1/3Mn1/3O2 Electrode System. Electrochem.

Solid-State Lett. 7(3): A53-A55.

[24] Yoon, W.S., Balasubramanian, M., Chung, K. Y., Yang, X. Q., McBreen, J., Grey, C.P.,

Fischer, D. A. 2005. Investigation of the charge compensation mechanism on the

electrochemically Li-ion deintercalated Li1-xCo1/3Ni1/3Mn1/3O2 electrode system by combination

of soft and hard X-ray absorption spectroscopy. J Am Chem Soc. 127(49):17479-87.

[25] Koyama, Y., Tanaka, I., Adachi, H., Makimura, Y., Ohzuku T. [Link] and electronic

structures of superstructural Li1-x[Co1/3Ni1/3Mn1/3]O2 (0 ≤x ≤1). J Power Sources

119–121:644–648.

[26] Thackeray, M. M., Shao-Horn, Y., Kahaian, A. J., Kepler, K. D., Vaughey, J. T., Hackney,

S. A. 1998. Structural Fatigue in Spinel Electrodes in High Voltage (4 V) Li / LixMn2O4 Cells

Electrochem. Solid-State Lett. 1(1): 7-9.

[27] Ellis, B. L., Lee, K. T., Nazar, L. F. 2010. Positive electrode materials for Li-ion and Li-

batteries. Chem. Mater. 22: 691-714.

[28] Tarascon, J. M., McKinnon, W. R., Coowar, F., Bowmer, T. N., Amatucci, G., Guyomard,

D. 1994. Synthesis conditions and oxygen stoichiometry effects on Li insertion into the spinel

LiMn2O4. J Electrochem Soc 141:1421–1431.

[29] Padhi, A. K., Nanjundaswamy, K. S., Goodenough, J. B. 1997. Phospho-olivines as positive

electrode materials for rechargeable lithium batteries. J Electrochem Soc 144:1188–1194.


19

[30] Choi, N. S., Chen, Z.H., Freunberger, S. A. et al. 2012. Challenges facing lithium batteries

and electrical double-layer capacitors, Angew Chem Int Ed 51, 9994-10024.

[31] Chung, S-Y., Bloking, J.T., Chiang Y-M. 2002. Electronically conductive phospho-olivines

as lithium storage electrodes. Nat Mater 1:123–128.

[32] Kamali, A. R., Fray, D. J. 2010. Review on Carbon and Silicon Based Materials as Anode

Materials for Lithium Ion Batteries J. New Mat. Electrochem. Systems 13: 147-160.

[33] Wu, Y. P., Rahm, E., Holze, R. 2003. Carbon anode materials for lithium ion batteries, J.

Power Sources 114: 228-236.

[34] Arakawa, M., Yamaki, J. 1995. Anodic oxidation of propylene carbonate and ethylene

carbonate on graphite electrodes, J Power Sources 54: 250-254.

[35] Yi, T. F., Jiang L.J., Shu, J., Yue, C. B., Zhu, R.S., Qiao, H.B. 2010. Recent development

and application of Li4Ti5O12 as anode material of lithium ion battery. J. Phys. Chem. Solids

71:1236-1242.

[36] Ohzuku, T., Ueda, A., Yamamoto, N. 1995. Zero‐Strain Insertion Material of

Li [Li1/3Ti5/3] O4 for Rechargeable Lithium Cells. J. Electrochem. Soc. 142:1431-1435.

[37] Ouyang, C.Y., Zhong, Z.Y., Lei, M.S. 2007. Ab initio studies of structural and electronic

properties of Li4Ti5O12 spinel. Electrochem. Commun. 9, 1107– 1112.

[38] Pesaran, A.A., Kim, G.-H., Keyser, M. May 13-16, 2009. Integration Issues of Cells into

Battery Packs for Plug-In and Hybrid Electric Vehicles. EVS-24 International Battery, Hybrid

and Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle Symposium, Stavanger, Norway,

[Link] (accessed June 16, 2014).


20

[39] Guerrero, C. P. A., Li, J.S., Biller, S., Xiao, G.X. August 21-242010. Hybrid/Electric

Vehicle Battery Manufacturing: The State-of-the-Art. 6th annual IEEE Conference on

automation Science and Engineering, Marriott Eaton Centre Hotel, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

[Link] (accessed June 16, 2014).

[40] Anderman, M. 2013. Assessing the future of hybrid and electric vehicles: the 2014 xEV

industry insider report. [Link]

report/[Link] (accessed June 16, 2014).

[41] Wikipedia, Chevrolet Volt. [Link] (accessed June 16,

2014).

[42] Cobb, J. 2011. Chevrolet Volt Battery Animation 2011. [Link]

news/2011/03/[Link]/2011-chevrolet-volt-battery-

animation (accessed June 16, 2014).

Insideevs. 2013 Chevrolet Volt Range Expands to 38 Miles, Gets 98 MPGe.

[Link] (accessed

June 16, 2014).

[43] Matthé, R., Eberle, U. The Voltec System—Energy Storage and Electric Propulsion. In

Lithium-Ion Batteries Advances and Applications. ed. G. Pistoia, 151-176. ELSEVIER.

[44] Wikipedia. Toyota Prius Plug-in Hybrid. [Link]

in_Hybrid (accessed June 16, 2014).

[45] Taylor, A. 2012. [Link]

in hybrid_car/ (accessed June 16, 2014).

Toyota – Erhöhung der Lithium-Ionen Batterieproduktion geplant, 2013.


21

[Link]

ionen-batterieproduktion-geplant/13213/ (accessed June 16, 2014).

[46] Wikipedia. Nissan Leaf [Link] (accessed June 16, 2014).

[47] EV Sales, 2013. [Link] (accessed June 16,

2014).

Yoney, D. 2010. Is the Nissan Leaf battery pack under-engineered?

[Link]

(accessed June 16, 2014).

[48] Srinivasan, V. 2008. Batteries for vehicular applications. AIP conference proceedings

physics of sustainable energy, Berkeley, CA. 1044: 283-296.

[49] Ji, X., Lee, K.T., Nazar, L.F 2009. A highly ordered nanostructured carbon-sulphur cathode

for lithium-sulphur batteries. Nat Mater 8: 500-506.

[50] Hayashi A. et al., 2004. Rechargeable lithium batteries, using sulfur-based cathode materials

and Li2S–P2S5 glass-ceramic electrolytes. Electrochim. Acta 50, 893–897.

[51] Wang, H., Yang, Y., Liang, Y. et al. 2011. Graphene-wrapped sulfur particles as a

rechargeable lithium-sulfur battery cathode material with high capacity and cycling stability.

Nano Lett. 11(7):2644-2647.

[52] Abraham K. M., and Jiang, Z. 1996. A Polymer Electrolyte‐Based Rechargeable

Lithium/Oxygen Battery. J. Electrochem. Soc. 143: 1-5.

[53] Rahman, M. A., Wang, X.J., Wen, C. 2014. A review of high energy density lithium–air

battery technology, J Appl Electrochem 44:5–22.


22

FIGURE 2.1

Car autonomy as a function of battery weight and specific energy. Car consumption: 135 Wh/(t

km), car weight:800 kg [9].


23

Parallel Series Hybrid


Hybrid
Gasoline
Gasoline
Battery
Internal
Combustion
Internal Engine
Electric Combustion
Motor Engine Alternator
Transmission Battery

Electric
Motor

FIGURE 2.2

Basic HEV drivetrain architecture-series vs parallel design.


24

FIGURE 2.3

Battery performance requirement by vehicle application.


25

FIGURE 2.4

Illustration of discharge cycle for HEVs, PHEVs and BEVs.


26

FIGURE 2.5

Ragone plot of current energy system and future target for vehicle propulsion.
27

TABLE 2.1

DOE goals for system-level performance for HEV, PHEV and EV. The min and max categories

refer to designs that meet the basic HRV or PHEV application but have a minimum or maximum

amount of battery.

Performance criteria HEV-min HEV-max PHEV-min PHEV-max EV-short term

Specific power, Wkg-1 625 667 750 316 300

Specific energy, Wh kg-1 7.5 8.3 57 97 150

Power density, WL-1 782 889 1125 475 460

Energy density, WhL-1 9 11 90 145 230

Pack energy, kWh 0.3 0.5 3.4 11.6 40

Pack weight, kg 40 60 60 120 267

Pack volume, L 32 45 40 80 174

Life, years 15 15 15 15 10

Cycle life 300,000 300,000 5000 5000 1000

System price, $ 500 800 1700 3400 6000


28

TABLE 2.2

Characteristics of Current Electrode Materials employed in EV.

Potential Specific

Electrode vs. Li/Li+ Capacity Advantages Disadvantages

(V) (mAh/g)

Cathodes

High capacity and voltage, Abuse tolerance, cost and resource


LiNi0.8Co0.15Al0.05O2 3.8 180–200
excellent rate performance limitations of Ni and Co

High capacity and voltage, Cost and resource limitations of


LiNi1/3Mn1/3Co1/3O2 3.8 160–170
moderate abuse tolerance Ni and Co

high voltage,

moderate abuse tolerance, Poor cycle life due to Mn


LiMn2O4 variants 4.1 100–120
excellent rate performance Low dissolution, low capacity

cost and abundance of Mn

Excellent abuse tolerance,


Low voltage, capacity, and energy
LiFePO4 3.45 150-170 cycling, and rate capability, low
density
cost and abundance of Fe

Anodes

Relatively low energy density;


Long cycle life, abundant, low
Graphite 0.1 372 plating and Solid Electrolyte
cost
Interface formation

Zero strain, good cycling, high High voltage, low capacity and
Li4Ti5O12 1.5 175
efficiencies energy density

TABLE 2.3
29

The state of the art Lithium ion cell employed in EV.

Cell Chemistry Capacity Configuration Voltag Weight Volum Energy Specifi Used in:

Maker e e density c

Energy

Anode/cathode Ah V kg liter Wh/liter Wh/kg Company Model

1 AESC G/LMO-NCA 33 Pouch 3.75 0.80 0.40 309 155 Nissan Leaf

2 LG Chem G/LMO-NMC 15 Pouch 3.8 0.38 0.19 300 150 GM Volt

3 Li-Tec G/NMC 52 Pouch 3.65 1.25 0.60 316 152 Daimler Smart

4 Li Energy G/LMO-NMC 50 Prismatic 3.7 1.70 0.85 218 109 Mitsubishi i-MiEV

Japan

5 Samsung G/NMC-LMO 64 Prismatic 3.7 1.80 0.97 243 132 Fiat 500

6 Lishen G/LFP 16 Prismatic 3.25 0.45 0.23 226 116 Coda EV

Tianjin

7 Toshiba LTO/NMC 20 prismatic 2.3 0.52 0.23 200 89 Honda Fit

Mitsubishi i-MiEV*

8 Panasonic G/NCA 3.1 Cylindrical 3.6 0.045 0.018 630 248 Tesla Model S

*Toshiba Super Charge ion Battery (SCiB) technology was introduced into i-MiEV by Mitsubishi

in 2011.

View publication stats

You might also like