Materials 16 05902 v2
Materials 16 05902 v2
Article
Potential Role of GGBS and ACBFS Blast Furnace Slag at
90 Days for Application in Rigid Concrete Pavements
Liliana Maria Nicula 1,2, *, Daniela Lucia Manea 1 , Dorina Simedru 3 , Oana Cadar 3 ,
Mihai Liviu Dragomir 1 , Ioan Ardelean 4 and Ofelia Corbu 1,5, *
Abstract: Incorporating blast furnace slag into the composition of paving concrete can be one of
the cost-effective ways to completely eliminate by-products from the pig iron production process
(approximately 70% granulated slag and 30% air-cooled slag). The possibility to reintroduce blast
furnace slag back into the life cycle will provide significant support to current environmental concerns
and the clearance of tailings landfills. Especially in recent years, granulated and ground blast furnace
slag (GGBS) as a substitute for cement and air-cooled blast furnace slag (ACBFS) aggregates as
a substitute for natural aggregates in the composition of concretes have been studied by many
researchers. But concrete compositions with large amounts of incorporated blast furnace slag affect
Citation: Nicula, L.M.; Manea, D.L.;
the mechanical and durability properties through the interaction between the slag, cement and water
Simedru, D.; Cadar, O.; Dragomir,
M.L.; Ardelean, I.; Corbu, O.
depending on the curing times. This study focuses on identifying the optimal proportions of GGBS
Potential Role of GGBS and ACBFS as a supplementary cementitious material (SCM) and ACBFS aggregates as a substitute to natural
Blast Furnace Slag at 90 Days for sand such that the performance at 90 days of curing the concrete is similar to that of the control
Application in Rigid Concrete concrete. In addition, to minimize the costs associated with grinding GGBS, the hydration activity
Pavements. Materials 2023, 16, 5902. index (HAI) of the GGBS, the surface morphology, and the mineral components were analyzed via
[Link] X-ray diffraction, scanning electron microscopy (SEM), energy dispersive spectrometry (EDX), and
Academic Editors: Safat Al-Deen and nuclear magnetic resonance relaxometry (NMR). The flexural strength, the basic mechanical property
Biruk Hailu Tekle of road concretes, increased from 28 to 90 days by 20.72% and 20.26% for the slag concrete but by
18.58% for the reference concrete. The composite with 15% GGBS and 25% ACBFS achieved results
Received: 31 July 2023
similar to the reference concrete at 90 days; therefore, they are considered optimal percentages to
Revised: 24 August 2023
replace cement and natural sand in ecological pavement concretes. The HAI of the slag powder with
Accepted: 25 August 2023
a specific surface area equivalent to that of Portland cement fell into strength class 80 at the age of
Published: 29 August 2023
28 days, but at the age of 90 days, the strength class was 100. The results of this research present three
important benefits: the first is the protection of the environment through the recycling of two steel
industry wastes that complies with European circular economy regulations, and the second is linked
Copyright: © 2023 by the authors. to the consequent savings in the disposal costs associated with wastefully occupied warehouses and
Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. the savings in slag grinding.
This article is an open access article
distributed under the terms and Keywords: environmentally friendly road concrete; granulated and ground blast furnace slag (GGBS);
conditions of the Creative Commons air-cooled blast furnace slag (ACBFS) aggregate; durability; hydration activity index (HAI)
Attribution (CC BY) license (https://
[Link]/licenses/by/
4.0/).
1. Introduction
Portland cement production requires a significant energy input that contributes to
releasing a large amount of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere, about 7% of total global
greenhouse gas emissions [1,2]. The consumption of raw materials adds 1/3 to air pollution
(1 ton of cement is obtained from about 2.8 tons of limestone/shale), a process of depletion
of natural resources. In addition, each tone of cement produced consumes 110–120 kWh
of energy [2–4]. The world production of Portland cement (OPC) was 4.2 billion tons in
2021 and is expected to increase to 4.4 billion tons by the end of 2022 [5,6]. The European
Union presented the circular economy as a viable alternative to the production model with
an excessive and sometimes unnecessary consumption of natural resources that prevails
worldwide, especially in developed countries [7,8]. The transition to regenerative systems,
designed to conserve the value of resources (materials, water, land, and energy) and
products, will reduce the use of raw materials and energy while reducing waste generation
and negative impacts on the environment, climate, and human health [8,9].
Therefore, efficient use of renewable and non-renewable raw materials is essential
for economic development [10]. Multiple wastes (fly ash, blast furnace slag, construction
and demolition waste, municipal solid waste incineration ash, metallurgical and mining
waste, etc.) [11–17] have been studied as raw materials for cement-based materials. Of
these, blast furnace slag represents a sustainable source to replace conventional materials
in concrete compositions. The slag can have a crystalline or glassy, amorphous structure in
its solid state. GGBS is obtained by cooling liquid slag under a powerful jet of cold water,
which vitrifies during the granulation process. Air-cooled blast furnace slag (ACBFS) is
obtained by slowly cooling liquid slag. The resulting material crystallizes and retains a
small portion in the glassy state [8]. The properties of ACBFS, its stability, and the leaching
of heavy metals meet all the requirements as a building material [18] and are often used
both as fine and coarse aggregates in concrete compositions [19–21]. ACBFS particles
have a very rough texture due to their vesicular structure, but the pores present in ACBFS
particles are not interconnected. However, the water absorption is higher, reaching up to
8% compared to natural aggregates where the upper limit is 4% [20]. A beneficial effect
for concrete curing can be achieved in composite materials by carefully designing the
mixing ratios to account for the water absorbed by the lightweight fine aggregates (LWAs)
before the cement sets. These beneficial aspects include increased hydration, leading to a
higher compressive strength, reduced water absorption, and reduced electrical conductivity
(permeability). These advantages also include lower autogenous shrinkage and a lower
tendency to early cracking [22,23].
With the development of high-performance green concrete, GGBS has become an
important auxiliary material in cement concrete, also known as the “sixth ingredient” of
concrete [24]. The widespread use of GGBS as a cement substitute in concrete composition
is currently leading to technological, economic, and environmental benefits. GGBS is
widely recommended, as it improves mechanical properties, corrosion resistance, and
chloride ion penetration. In addition, well-proportioned and well-preserved slag concretes
have been shown to prevent harmful alkali–silica interactions during the curing period
and increase sulfate resistance. The pozzolanic action of slag used as a micro aggregate
and filler (fine mass integrated into the cement matrix) resulted in a higher performance
in the concrete with GGBS. At 56 days, its strength development matched conventional
cement concrete’s [25]. The incorporation of fly ash (FA) or GGBS into concrete resulted
in 91-day compressive strengths similar to conventional concrete. In addition, the pore
structure of the concrete was changed, and the volume of capillaries larger than 0.05 µm
was reduced [26]. Moreover, GGBS plays an important role in filling voids between raw
materials and reducing porosity so as to increase the compactness of concrete [27,28].
Adding GGBS decreases the permeability and increases the chemical stability of self-
consolidating concrete (SCC) due to the reaction of blast furnace slag with excess soluble
calcium hydroxide [29,30], while ACBFS aggregates affect the flexural strength, but they
improve other properties, such as the compressive strength and drying shrinkage [31].
Materials 2023, 16, 5902 3 of 25
The original contribution of this study lies in the detailed analysis of some concretes
containing GGBS as supplementary cementitious material (SCM) together with this type
of ACBFS as a fine aggregate in order to obtain an ecological and economical material
without sacrificing mechanical performances or the durability of the obtained concrete.
This work complements the current research, which is mainly concerned with the separate
incorporation of GGBS or ACBFS into concrete compositions at 28 days of curing age.
The results show the optimal percentages of substituting conventional materials with
blast furnace slag whose performances at 90 days of age are similar to those of the control
concrete. The HAI of the GGBS was evaluated, and the slag mortars’ microstructure was
analyzed via X-ray diffraction, energy dispersive electron microscopy (SEM), and nuclear
magnetic resonance (NMR) relaxometry [32,33]. In addition, the influence of the specific
surface area of the slag powder on the HAI and the degree of crystallinity compared to the
standard mortar was analyzed up to an age of 90 days, similar to the study [34].
This research has significant implications for developing slag concrete for road paving.
The extension of the reference tests from 28 to 90 days confirms the performance improve-
ment, encouraging its use in the composition of road concretes with slag.
Element SiO2 Al2 O3 MnO MgO CaO Fe2 O3 FeO Na2 O K2 O Other
GGBS (%) 38.10 9.50 0.23 8.10 40.80 0.56 0.30 0.68 1.73
ACBFS (%) 39.01 9.14 0.51 7.57 41.37 0.58 0.01 0.64 1.17
River sand and ACBFS in size (0/4) mm were used as fine aggregates according to SR
EN 12620 [40]. The oxide composition of the ACBFS aggregates in Table 1 is similar to that
of GGBS, the difference being in the predominance of the crystalline phase. The total sulfur
content was determined to be less than 1%, which is below the limit of 2% according to
SR EN 12620, and the determined iron oxide content (0.58%) is also less than the 3% value
according to IS: 383 [41]. The two components are limited to eliminating the expansive
reaction and disintegration of the ACBFS slag particles. The water absorption coefficient
WA24 determined according to SR EN 1097-6 [42] on found aggregates in the saturated dry
surface (SSD) state was 2.02% for natural sand and more than 2.56% for ACBFS [43]. The
quality assurance of the coarse aggregate from gravel (4/8) mm and for crushed quarry
stone (8/16) mm was controlled according to SR EN 12620 [40] and according to SR 667 [44]
for crushed quarry stone (8/25) mm.
(a) (b)
Figure 1.
Figure 1. (a)
(a) Compressive strength test
Compressive strength test on
on mortars;
mortars; (b)
(b) mortar
mortar samples
samples after
after testing.
testing.
Table 2.
2.1.2. The composition
Concrete Mixes of mortars.
The material proportions of the poured concrete in this experiment are listed in Table 3.
Materials MI M II/360 M III/330
Three road concrete mixes were prepared, one reference and two containing 15% GGBS with
Binder-specific
a specific surface
surface area area
equal to that of 331 m /kg
cement
2
and 25% or360
50%mACBFS
2 /kg aggregate330 m 2/kg
crushed to
Portland
size (0/4) mm. cement,
To achieve(g) the desired 450 ±2
workability, 225 ± 1
superplasticizer additive 225 ± 1 used
SP was
instead(GGBS ˂ 63 excess
of adding µm), (g) -
water [47]. Superplasticizer 225 MasterGlenium
additive ±1 225
SKY± 527
1 and
(NA_0/4
air-entraining mm), (g)
additive Master Air 9060, 1350 ± 5 Builders1350
Master ± 5 Romania1350
Solutions ± 5 with
group,
Water,
characteristics in (mL)
accordance with SR EN225 225 water in accordance
934-2 [48] and potable 225 with
SR EN 1008 [49] were used. In the concrete manufacturing process, the aggregates were
2.1.2. Concrete
saturated Mixes
with the SSD dry surface to prevent reduced workability, rapid stiffening, cement
hydration delay, and
The material the occurrence
proportions of the of concrete
poured shrinkage
concrete in thiscracks [50]. are listed in Table
experiment
3. Three road concrete mixes were prepared, one reference and two containing 15% GGBS
Table 3. Concrete composition kg/m3 .
with a specific surface area equal to that of cement and 25% or 50% ACBFS aggregate
crushed to size (0/4) mm. To achieve the desired workability, superplasticizer additive SP
S 0/0 S 15/25 S 15/50
Material (kg/m3 ) was used Reference
instead ofConcrete
adding excess (15%GGBS_25%ACBFS)
water [47]. Superplasticizer(15%GGBS_50%ACBFS)
additive MasterGlenium
SKY 527 and air-entraining additive Master Air 9060, Master Builders Solutions Romania
Cement (C) 370 314.50 314.50
(GGBS < 63 µm) group, with characteristics
- in accordance with SR EN 934-2 [48] and potable
55.50 55.50water in ac-
Binder (b) cordance with SR370 EN 1008 [49] were used. In the
370 concrete manufacturing process, the ag-
370
Water (w) gregates were saturated
151.68 with the SSD dry surface
154.51 to prevent reduced workability,
155.92 rapid
w/b stiffening, cement0.41
hydration delay, and the occurrence
0.418 of concrete shrinkage
0.421cracks [50].
(ACBFS_0/4 mm) - 163.44 326.90
Natural sand (AN_0/4 mm)Table 3. Concrete 654.70
composition kg/m3. 490.33 326.90
Coarse aggregate (AC_4/25 mm) 1215.88 1214.16 1214.18
Aggregate total S 0/0
1870.58 S 15/25
1867.94 S1867.97
15/50
Material (kg/m 3)
Admixtures (SP-SKY 527) Reference Concrete (15%GGBS_25%ACBFS)
5.55 6.18 (15%GGBS_50%ACBFS)
6.29
Admixtures (MA 9060) 0.74 0.74 0.81
Cement (C) 370 314.50 314.50
(GGBS ˂ 63 µm) - 55.50 55.50
The design parameters for the pavement concrete were set for class BcR 5.0, which
Binder (b) 370 370 370 according to
corresponds to very heavy traffic, commissioning in the system with slip form
Water (w) 151.68 154.51 155.92
the requirements specified in NE 014 [51] and SR EN 206 [52]. The flexural strength (fct, fl)
w/b 0.41 ratio was adjusted to
was 5.5 MPa, the w/b 0.418
0.41, the binder dosage was0.421
370 kg/m3 , and
(ACBFS_0/4 mm) the occluded air content
- was in the range163.44
(5.0 ÷ 6.5)%. The results of 326.90
the fresh concrete
Natural sand (AN_0/4 mm) 654.70 490.33 326.90
were within the specified limit values, and the compressive strength (fc) already reached
Coarse aggregate (AC_4/25the
mm) 1215.88
minimum value 1214.16
of 50 MPa at the age of 7 days [43], see Table 4. 1214.18
Aggregate total 1870.58 1867.94 1867.97
Admixtures (SP-SKY 527) 5.55 6.18 6.29
Admixtures (MA 9060) 0.74 0.74 0.81
Materials 2023, 16, 5902 5 of 25
2.2. Methods
2.2.1. The Influence of HAI of GGBS on the Composition of Mortars
The hydration activity index (HAI) of GGBS was calculated with Equation (1) as
the ratio between the compressive strength of 50:50 slag cement mortar (fcGGBS ) and the
compressive strength of cement mortar (fcC ).
The strength class for GGBS according to ASTM C989 and the HAI according to SR
EN 15167:1 have the values given in Table 5.
2.2.2. Characterization of the Microstructure of Standard Mortar and Mortars with GGBS
X-ray diffraction (XRD) was performed for phase composition analysis and scanning
electron microscopy coupled with energy dispersive spectroscopy (SEM) (EDX) was per-
formed for microstructure analysis. Fragments from the compression test on standard
mortar (M I) and mortar with 50% GBS (M II/360, M III/330) up to the age of 90 days
were examined.
2.2.4.
2.2.4. Road
Road Concrete
Concrete Mixes
Mixes with
with Incorporated
Incorporated SlagSlag (GGBS
(GGBS andand ACBFS)
ACBFS)
A total of nine prisms measuring 150 × 150 × 600
A total of nine prisms measuring 150 × 150 × 600 mm were castmm were castand
andleft
leftininair
airfor
for
2424h.
h. They
They were
were thenthen preserved
preserved in water
in water at a at a temperature
temperature of (20of±(20
2) ±C2)until
◦ °C until
they they
werewere 90 days90
days
old. old. According
According to SR
to SR ENEN 12390-5
12390-5 [56],
[56], flexural
flexural strengthwas
strength wastested
testedon on three
three prismatic
prismatic
specimens
specimens forfor each
eachcompound,
compound,and andthe
theaverage
averagevalue
value waswasformed
formed (Figure 2a,b).
(Figure TheThe
2a,b). re-
maining
remaining samples
samples from thethe
from flexural strength
flexural strength testing were
testing wereused for for
used further teststests
further in this ex-
in this
perimental
experimental study.
study. From
Fromthis,
this,cubes
cubeswith
witha aside
sidelength
lengthofof150
150mm,
mm,cubes
cubeswith
with aa side
side length
length
of
of 70
70 mm,
mm, and
and strips
strips with
with aa thickness
thickness ofof 50
50 mm
mm were
were cut.
cut.
The volume loss from wear according to SR EN 1338 [61] (Figure 2g) and the permeable
pore content according to ASTM C 642 [62] were determined on cubes with a side length of
71 mm (Figure 2h).
The freshly split fragments were sprayed with 1% phenolphthalein solution to deter-
mine the carbonation corrosion resistance in accordance with SR CR 12793 [63].
The quality of the concrete was assessed according to the requirements indicated in
Table 6 for freeze–thaw resistance and the conditions indicated in Table 7 for wear resistance.
Table 6. Acceptance criteria for frost resistance of concrete SS 13 72 44 [64,65], NE012-1 [66], and SR
3518 [58].
Class 1 3 4
Marcare F H I
Criteria No measured performance ≤20,000 mm3 /5000 mm2 ≤18,000 mm3 /5000 mm2
were:
D—Migration coefficient in non-equilibrium state (×10−12 m2 /s);
V—Applied voltage (V);
T—Mean value between initial and final temperature in the anolytic solution, (◦ C);
L—Sample thickness (mm);
Xd—Average chlorine penetration depth (mm).
The correlation between the past electrical charge Q and the penetrability of chlorine
ions is presented in Table 8:
The correlation between the past electrical charge Q and the penetrability of chlorine
ions is presented in Table 8:
(a) (b)
Figure 4.
Figure 4. (a)
(a) The
The compressive strengths of
compressive strengths of mortars;
mortars; (b)
(b) evolution
evolution (HAI)
(HAI) as
as aa function
function of
of age
age from
from 28
28 to 90 days.
to 90 days.
As can
As can be
be seen,
seen, the
the highest
highest increase
increase in the compressive
in the compressive strengths
strengths from
from 28 to 90
28 to 90 days
days
was 22.90% for the MIII/330 mortar and 13.62% for MII/360, respectively,
was 22.90% for the MIII/330 mortar and 13.62% for MII/360, respectively, while the increase while the in-
crease
for for MI
MI was was 7.13%.
7.13%. In FigureIn 4b,
Figure
it can4b,beitseen
can be seen
that the that
HAIthe HAI
of the of the
50% GGBS50% GGBSsamples
mortar mortar
samples increased
increased with agewith[24].age
The[24].
slowerThe hydration
slower hydrationreactionreaction
and lower andheat
lower heat release
release rate ofrate
the
of(a)
the GGBS
GGBS comparedcompared to Portland
to Portland cementcement [70] resulted
[70] resulted in a low (b)HAI
in a lowatHAI at 28ofdays
28 days age. of age.
But at
But at 90 days of age, the HAI for the slag mortar reached a value close to
Figure 4. (a) The compressive strengths of mortars; (b) evolution (HAI) as a function of age from
90 days of age, the HAI for the slag mortar reached a value close to a a strength
strength class
class of
of to
28
10010090according to ASTM
days. to ASTM
according C989 C989
[71],[71], exceeding
exceeding the the
valuevalue
at 28atdays
28 days (strength
(strength classclass 80).
80). The
higher specific surface area of the MII/360 mortar had a significant impact on increasing the
As can
reaction be seen,
capacity andthe highest increase
hydration in theat
rate [24,72,73] compressive
the reference strengths from
ages of 28 and2856todays
90 days
but
was
had a22.90%
slightlyfor the MIII/330
smaller impact atmortar and 13.62%
the 90-day age. Thefor MII/360,
value of the respectively,
HAI of 97 forwhile the in-
the MIII/330
crease
mortarforandMI wasto
close 7.13%. In Figure
the value of 99 4b,
for it can be seen
MII/360 that the
confirms the HAI of the
increase in 50% GGBS mortar
the hydration rate
samples increased with age [24]. The slower hydration reaction and lower heat release rate
at 90 days.
of theFor
GGBS compared
quality to the
control in Portland cement
production of [70] resulted in asamples,
mortar/concrete low HAIthe at standard
28 days ofdevia-
age.
But at 90 days of age, the HAI for the slag mortar reached a value close to avary
tion has been plotted in Figure 4a to show how much the individual values strength class
compared
of 100 mean
to the according to ASTM
compressive C989 [71],
strength [Link]
In addition,the value at 28ofdays
the values (strength
the CoV, class 80).
the coefficient
days but had a slightly smaller impact at the 90-day age. The value of the HAI of 97 for
the MIII/330 mortar and close to the value of 99 for MII/360 confirms the increase in the
hydration rate at 90 days.
For quality control in the production of mortar/concrete samples, the standard devi-
ation has been plotted in Figure 4a to show how much the individual values vary com-
Materials 2023, 16, 5902 9 of 25
pared to the mean compressive strength value. In addition, the values of the CoV, the
coefficient of variation (%), in Table 9, calculated by dividing the standard deviation by
the mean, show that most of the results are below the 10% limit [74,75] with the exception
ofofMII/ 360 at(%),
variation 28 days and9,MIII/330
in Table at 90
calculated by days, which
dividing the are belowdeviation
standard 15% as inbythe papers
the mean,
[74,76].
show that most of the results are below the 10% limit [74,75] with the exception of MII/360
at 28 days and MIII/330 at 90 days, which are below 15% as in the papers [74,76].
Table 9. Coefficient of variation (CoV) (%) of compressive strengths for mortars.
Table 9. Coefficient of variation (CoV) (%) of compressive strengths for mortars.
Mix MI MII/360 MIII/330
Mix MI MII/360 MIII/330
Coefficient of variation CoV (%) CoV (%) CoV (%)
Compressive strength
Coefficient at 28 days-fc (MPa) CoV (%) 10
of variation 11
CoV (%) CoV8(%)
Compressive strength at 28 days-fc (MPa) 10 11 8
Compressive strength at 56 days-fc (MPa) 6 4 7
Compressive strength at 56 days-fc (MPa) 6 4 7
Compressive strength at 90 days-fc
Compressive strength at 90 days-fc (MPa)(MPa) 8 8 7 7 13
13
(A) (B)
Figure
Figure5.5.(A) XRD
(A) patterns
XRD of (a)
patterns M I,M(b)
of (a) I, M
(b)II/360, and (c)
M II/360, andM(c)
III/330 mortarmortar
M III/330 samples at 90 days.
samples at 90Note:
days.
Q—quartz, A—albite, O—orthoclase, and C—calcium silicate; (B) degree of crystallinity
Note: Q—quartz, A—albite, O—orthoclase, and C—calcium silicate; (B) degree of crystallinity at 28 and
at 28
90 days on mortar samples (%).
and 90 days on mortar samples (%).
Figure
Figure5b
5Bshows
showsthe
the evolution of the
evolution of the degree
degreeofofcrystallinity
crystallinityfor
forthe
the investigated
investigated sam-
samples
ples up to the age of 90 days and those previously reported at 28 days [69], the difference
up to the age of 90 days and those previously reported at 28 days [69], the difference up to
up to 100%
100% representing
representing the amorphous
the amorphous fraction
fraction [78]. [78].
The results indicate that replacing cement with 50% GGBS increases the degree of
crystallinity from 28 to 90 days, while the degree of crystallinity decreases for the standard
mortar, on the degree of reaction of the binder [79]. For the MII/360 slag mortar with a
higher specific surface at the age of 28 days, it approaches that of the standard mortar. In
MIII/330 slag mortar, the degree of reaction has a high growth rate from 28 to 90 days
above that of MII/360 mortar and standard mortar.
The decrease in the degree of crystallinity from 28 to 90 days in the MI standard sample
indicates a slowing down of the reaction rate of the binder and thus implicitly a slower
development of the resistance structure. However, in the slag samples, the continuation of
these reactions allows the resistance structure to develop after a longer curing time [80].
The results indicate that replacing cement with 50% GGBS increases the degree of
crystallinity from 28 to 90 days, while the degree of crystallinity decreases for the standard
mortar, on the degree of reaction of the binder [79]. For the MII/360 slag mortar with a
higher specific surface at the age of 28 days, it approaches that of the standard mortar. In
Materials 2023, 16, 5902 10 of 25
MIII/330 slag mortar, the degree of reaction has a high growth rate from 28 to 90 days
above that of MII/360 mortar and standard mortar.
The decrease in the degree of crystallinity from 28 to 90 days in the MI standard sam-
The concentration
ple indicates a slowing down of defects
of the in the crystal
reaction structures
rate of the binder andandthethus
relative solubility
implicitly of the
a slower
different minerals also influence the development of the mechanical
development of the resistance structure. However, in the slag samples, the continuation strength [81].
of theseThe XRD results
reactions allowscorrelate with the
the resistance rate of to
structure increase
develop inafter
the mechanical
a longer curingstrengths of the
time [80].
mortars, which is lower for the standard mortar and higher for the
The concentration of defects in the crystal structures and the relative solubility of theslag mortars over the
period from 28 to 90 days. The higher increase in compressive
different minerals also influence the development of the mechanical strength [81]. strength at 90 days in the
slagThe
mortar
XRDisresults
supported by an
correlate additional
with the rate cementitious
of increase in and pozzolanic reaction
the mechanical strengthsatofa the later
age, which
mortars, which is influenced
is lower forbythe thestandard
GGBS [82–84].
mortar and higher for the slag mortars over the
period from 28 to 90 days. The higher
3.1.3. Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) and increase inEnergy
compressive strength
Dispersive X-ray at Spectroscopy
90 days in the
slag mortar is supported
(EDX) Measurements by an additional cementitious and pozzolanic reaction at a later
age, which is influenced by the GGBS [82–84].
On the mortar samples, the SEM technique was used to characterize the structure
and elemental composition on the surface of the examined samples. The images of the
3.1.3. Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) and Energy Dispersive X-ray Spectroscopy
mortar samples M I, M II/360, and M III/330 aged 90 days (Figure 6) show that their
(EDX) Measurements
surfaces are irregular and inhomogeneous with pore-like defects. Since the SEM technique
On the
is better mortar
suited forsamples,
the study theofSEM technique
macropores was used
(pores > 50 to
nm)characterize
[85] and isthe structure
limited due to and the
elemental
properties composition
of the materialon the surfacethe
studied, of the examined
defects samples.
observed were in The images
the categoryof the mortar
of air voids
samples
(>severalM µm)
I, M [86–88].
II/360, and Some M III/330
authorsageduse 90 days (Figure
methods such as6)mercury
show that their surfaces
intrusion porosimetryare
irregular and inhomogeneous with pore-like defects. Since the SEM
(MIP) and fractal dimensions [89–91] for a more complex characterization of the pore struc- technique is better
suited
ture, for
butthethestudy of macropores
SEM technique was (pores
used for > 50 nm)
this [85] as
work, and is limited additional
it provides due to the properties
information
ofabout
the material
the surfacestudied, the defects observed were in the category of air voids (>several
structure.
µm) [86–88].
Table 10 Someshowsauthors use methods
the measured poresuch
sizeasand
mercury intrusionbetween
the distances porosimetry (MIP) of
the pores and the
fractal dimensions
examined samples[89–91]
aged 90 fordays.
a more complex characterization of the pore structure, but
the SEM technique
Larger was at
air voids used for this
smaller work, as
spacings it provides
indicate a moreadditional information
porous surface, and about the
conversely,
surface structure.
small pore sizes at larger spacings indicate a more compact surface [92].
(a)
Figure 6. Cont.
Materials2023,
Materials 16,x5902
2023,16, FOR PEER REVIEW 1111ofof12
25
(b)
(c)
Figure
[Link]
SEMimages
imagesof
of(a)
(a)M
MI,I,(b)
(b)M
MII/360,
II/360,and
and(c)
(c)MMIII/330 mortar
III/330 samples
mortar atat
samples 9090
days.
days.
Table 10 shows the measured pore size and the distances between the pores of the
examined samples aged 90 days.
Materials 2023, 16, 5902 12 of 25
Materials 2023, 16, x FOR PEER REVIEW 12 of 13
Table 10. Pore measurements of mortar samples M I, M II/360, and M III/330, at 90 days.
Table 10. Pore measurements of mortar samples M I, M II/360, and M III/330, at 90 days.
Sample Pore Identification Code Pore Radius (µm) Distance Code Li(Ci–Ci + n) Distance (µm)
Distance
Sample Pore Identification
C1 Code Pore Radius (μm) Distance22.19
(μm)
MI 6.04 Code Li(Ci–Ci + n)
L1(C1–C2)
C2 5.72
MI C1 C3 6.04 5.06 L1(C1–C2)
L2(C3–C4) 22.1957.31
C2 C4 5.72 5.95
M II/360 C3 C1 5.06 7.40 L2(C3–C4) 57.31
C4 C2 5.9510.20 L1(C2–C3) 26.96
M II/360 C1 C3 7.40 5.31
C2 C4 10.205.16 L2(C4–C6)
L1(C2–C3) 205.25
26.96
C5 7.48
C3 C6 5.31 6.66
C4 5.16 L2(C4–C6) 205.25
M III/330 C1 6.57 L2(C1–C6) 209.19
C5 C2 7.4811.58
C6 C3 6.66 6.69 L1(C3–C4) 32.44
M III/330 C1 C4 6.57 6.27 L2(C1–C6) 209.19
C2 C5 11.5811.29
C6 14.18
C3 6.69 L1(C3–C4) 32.44
C4 6.27
At 90 days, the M I standard mortar sample (Figure 6a) shows a surface with air voids
C5 11.29
(with radii ranging from 5.06 to 6.04 µm) spaced at intervals (from 22.19 to 57.31 µm).
C6 The slag samples M 14.18 II/360 (Figure 6b) and MII/330 (Figure 6c) show slightly larger air
voids ((radius from 5.16 to 10.20 µm) or (from 6.27 to 14.18 µm)) compared to the standard
Larger
mortar. air voids
However, theatairsmaller
voids arespacings indicate
at larger spacingsa more
in theporous
MII/360surface,
sample and conversely,
(from 26.96 to
small pore sizes at larger spacings indicate a more compact surface
205.25 µm) and intervals in the M III/330 slag sample (from 32.44 to 209.19 µm) compared [92].
to theAtstandard
90 days,sample.
the M I standard
This behavior mortarmaysample
be due (Figure
to the 6a) shows a surface
modification with air voids
of the microstructure
(with
of theradii
cement ranging
paste from
due to5.06theto 6.04 µm)
ability spaced
of GGBS at intervals
to fill the vacant (from
pores22.19
and to 57.31 µm).
effectively The
reduce
slag samples
the pore volumeM II/360
of the(Figure
matrix [84].6b) and MII/330 (Figure 6c) show slightly larger air voids
((radius from 5.16 to 10.20
Energy-dispersive EDX µm) or (from 6.27was
spectroscopy to 14.18
usedµm))to mapcompared to theand
the surfaces standard
identify mor-
the
tar. However, the air voids are at larger spacings in the MII/360
elemental composition of the samples previously studied via electron microscopy. The sample (from 26.96 to
205.25 µm) and intervals in the M III/330 slag
resulting images at 90 days are shown in Figures 7 and 8. sample (from 32.44 to 209.19 µm) compared
to theFor
standard
the threesample.
samples This behaviorthe
analyzed, may be due to the
predominant modification
elements at 28- andof the microstruc-
90-days-old are
ture of Ca.
Si and the Aluminum
cement paste was due to the ability
identified in theof
slagGGBS to fillMII/360
samples the vacant
andpores and effectively
M III/330 due to the
reduce the pore volume
higher amounts of aluminum of thepresent
matrixin [84].
the GGBS compared to the Portland cement [93,94].
The Energy-dispersive
development of the EDX twospectroscopy
main elements was(Caused andto map thetheir
Si) and surfaces
ratioand
from identify
28 to the
the
elemental
90 days are composition
shown in Figureof [Link] previously
The values recorded studied via electron
at 28 days of age weremicroscopy.
taken from Thea
resulting
previous images at 90 days are shown in Figures 7 and 8.
study [69].
(a)
(b)
(c)
Figure 8. EDX
Figure spectrum
8. EDX of (a)
spectrum of M
(a)I,M(b)
I, M
(b)II/360, (c) M(c)
M II/360, III/330 mortar
M III/330 samples
mortar at 90 days.
samples at 90 days.
For the three samples analyzed, the predominant elements at 28- and 90-days-old are
Si and Ca. Aluminum was identified in the slag samples MII/360 and M III/330 due to the
higher amounts of aluminum present in the GGBS compared to the Portland cement
[93,94]. The development of the two main elements (Ca and Si) and their ratio from 28 to
Materials 2023, 16, 5902 14 of 25
the 90 days are shown in Figure 9. The values recorded at 28 days of age were taken from
a previous study [69].
(a) (b)
(c)
Figure
Figure 9.
9. (a)
(a)Ca
Cacontent;
content;(b) SiSi
(b) content; (c)(c)
content; Ca/Si ratioratio
Ca/Si for mortar samples
for mortar M I, M
samples MII/360, and M and
I, M II/360, III/330
M
up to 90 days.
III/330 up to 90 days.
In
In Figure
Figure 9a,
9a, aa high
high concentration
concentration of of Ca,
Ca, the
the predominant
predominant phasephase forfor Portland
Portland cement,
cement,
is
is observed
observed in in the
the MI standard mortar
MI standard mortar at at 28
28 days
days [95].
[95]. The
The formation
formation of of calcium-rich
calcium-rich gels
gels
in
in the
the standard
standard MI mortar resulted
MI mortar resulted in in increased
increased strength
strength at 28 days
at 28 days compared
compared to to the
the slag
slag
mortars
mortars [96].
[96]. The
TheSiSicontent
contentofofthe theslag
slagmortars
mortarsisisclose toto
close that
thatof of
thethe
standard
standard mortar at
mortar
28 days
at 28 andand
days decreases
decreasesslightly at 90atdays
slightly (Figure
90 days 9b). At
(Figure 90 At
9b). days,
90 more
days, pronounced
more pronounceddiffer-
ences in the in
differences C/S
theratio
C/Sare observed
ratio in Figure
are observed in 9c, which
Figure 9c,differentiates the hydrated
which differentiates calcium
the hydrated
silicate
calcium(C-S-H)
silicate into different
(C-S-H) phases. The
into different standard
phases. mortar with
The standard C/S <with
mortar 1 frames
C/S <the C-S-H
1 frames
hydrate
the C-S-H in hydrate
phase (α) inwith
phase a [Ca2+]
(α) with ion concentration
a [Ca2+] less than 2 mmol/L,
ion concentration less than while for thewhile
2 mmol/L, slag
mortars withmortars
for the slag 1 < C/Swith< 1.5,1 it< frames
C/S < 1.5,the C-S-H
it framesin phase (β) with
the C-S-H a [Ca2+]
in phase concentration
(β) with a [Ca2+]
that is betweenthat
concentration 2 and 22 mmol/L
is between [96].
2 and 22 mmol/L [96].
The morphology of
The morphology the hydrated
of the hydrated calcium
calcium silicate
silicate changes
changes from
from weakly
weakly crystalline
crystalline
fibers to a reticular network [97]. The presence of the C-S-H compound in the slag mortars
fibers to a reticular network [97]. The presence of the C-S-H compound in the slag mortars
over
over aalong
longperiod
period of time
of time contributed
contributed significantly
significantly to increasing
to increasing the compressive
the compressive strengths
strengths
and almost and almostthe
reaching reaching
strength theofstrength
the standardof themortar
standard mortarat[96,98,99]
[96,98,99] at 90behav-
90 days. This days.
ior can be attributed to the formation of additional C-S-H gel due to the hydraulic and
pozzolanic reactivity of the GGBS [84].
The EDX results correlate with those of the XRD and show the continuation of the
hydration–hydrolysis reactions and the development of a strength structure after longer
curing times for the slag mortar.
Thisbehavior
This behaviorcan
canbe
beattributed
attributedtotothe
theformation
formationofofadditional
additionalC-S-H
C-S-Hgel
geldue
duetotothe
thehy-
hy-
draulic and pozzolanic reactivity of the GGBS
draulic and pozzolanic reactivity of the GGBS [84]. [84].
TheEDX
The EDXresults
resultscorrelate
correlatewith
withthose
thoseofofthe
theXRD
XRDand
andshow
showthe
thecontinuation
continuationofofthe
the
Materials 2023, 16, 5902 hydration–hydrolysis reactions and the development of a strength structure after
hydration–hydrolysis reactions and the development of a strength structure after longer longer
15 of 25
curing times for the slag mortar.
curing times for the slag mortar.
3.1.4. NMRRelaxometry
3.1.4. Relaxometry Measurements
[Link]
NMR RelaxometryMeasurements
Measurements
Thedevelopment
The developmentofofthe
the CPMGechoecho seriesininthe
the caseofofthe
the baremortar
mortar samplesand
and
The development of theCPMG
CPMG echoseries
series in thecase
case of thebare
bare mortarsamples
samples and
cyclohexane-saturated
cyclohexane-saturated samples at 90 days is shown in Figure 10.
cyclohexane-saturated samples
samples atat 90
90 days
days is
is shown
shown in
in Figure
Figure 10.
10.
1
1
(a.u.)
Intensity(a.u.)
0.1
0.1
Intensity
MI
MI
0.01 MII/360
0.01 MII/360
MIII/330
MIII/330
MI-cyclo
MI-cyclo
MII/360-cyclo
MII/360-cyclo
MIII/330-cyclo
0.001 MIII/330-cyclo
0.001
−20 0 20 40 60 80 100 120 140 160 180
−20 0 20 40 60 80 100 120 140 160 180
Echotime
Echo time(ms)
(ms)
(a)
(a) (b)
(b)
Figure 10.(a)
Figure (a) Thesamples
samples onwhich
which theNMR
NMR relaxationmeasurements
measurements wereperformed;
performed; (b)series
series
Figure10.
10. (a)The
The sampleson on whichthe
the NMRrelaxation
relaxation measurementswere
were performed;(b) (b) series
of
of CPMG echo trains for bare and cyclohexane-saturated mortar samples M I, M II/360, M III/330 at
ofCPMG
CPMG echo
echo trains
trains for
for bare
bare and
and cyclohexane-saturated mortar samples
cyclohexane-saturated mortar samples M
M I,I, M
MII/360,
II/360, M
M III/330
III/330atat
90
90 days.
90days.
days.
AA clearerinterpretation
interpretation ofthese
these resultscomescomes fromthe the numericalLaplace
Laplace transfor-
A clearer
clearer interpretationof of theseresults
results comesfrom
from thenumerical
numerical Laplacetransfor-
transfor-
mation
mation of the CPMG echo trains to reveal the distribution of the relaxation times [54,55].
mationof ofthe
theCPMG
CPMGecho echotrains
trainstotoreveal
revealthethedistribution
distributionofofthetherelaxation
relaxationtimes
times[54,55].
[54,55].
Figure11
Figure
Figure 11shows
11 showsthe
shows thedistributions
the distributions
distributions ofofof the
the
the relaxation
relaxation
relaxation times
times
times ininthe
in the theempty
empty
empty mortar
mortar
mortar samples
samples
samples after
afteroven
after
oven ovendrying
drying drying and
and
and the thesamples
the
samplessamples saturated
saturated
saturated withcyclohexane,
with cyclohexane,
with cyclohexane, which
whichwhich weredetermined
were determined
were determined using
using
using
the thenumerical
the numerical
numerical Laplace
Laplace
Laplace inversion
inversion
inversion technique.
technique.
technique.
(a)
(a) (b)
(b)
Figure 11. (a) Distribution of T2 relaxation times in blank samples; (b) distribution of T2 relaxation
times in cyclohexane-saturated samples at 90 days.
The values for the transverse relaxation time T2 plotted on the horizontal axis are
proportional to the relative pore size, and the values plotted on the vertical axis represent
the probability density for a specific relaxation time and are expressed in arbitrary units
(a.u.). The probability density indicates the probability with which a given relaxation time
Materials
Materials 2023, 16,16,
2023, x FOR PEER REVIEW
5902 16 of1617
of 25
isFigure
present 11. (a) Distribution
in the of T2 relaxation
investigated sample. timesIn Figurein blank
11,samples; (b) distribution
three peaks of T2 relaxationthe
can be distinguished,
times in cyclohexane-saturated samples at 90 days.
position of which can be assigned to the three pore types: intra-C-S-H gel pores (Peak 1)
with sizes up to 2 nm, inter-C-S-H gel pores (Peak 2) with sizes up to 10 nm, and capillary
The values for the transverse relaxation time T2 plotted on the horizontal axis are
pores (Peak 3) with sizes between 50 nm ÷ 1 µm [33]. The peak area is proportional to the
proportional to the relative pore size, and the values plotted on the vertical axis represent
amount of water or cyclohexane absorbed by the pores.
the probability density for a specific relaxation time and are expressed in arbitrary units
It can be seen in Figure 11a that in slag samples MII/360 and MII/330, the area of
(a.u.). The probability density indicates the probability with which a given relaxation time
Peak 1 is smaller than in control sample MI, but the pore size distribution curve is slightly
is present in the investigated sample. In Figure 11, three peaks can be distinguished, the
shifted to higher values for T2 . In the cyclohexane-saturated samples, in Figure 11b, in
position of which can be assigned to the three pore types: intra-C-S-H gel pores (Peak 1)
the
withMII/360
sizes upslag to 2 mortar, the area gel
nm, inter-C-S-H of Peak
pores1(Peak is identified as having
2) with sizes a higher
up to 10 nm, and intensity
capillary and
translates
pores (Peak 3) with sizes between 50 nm ÷ 1 µm [33]. The peak area is proportional to thethe
to higher values than in the control sample, while in the MIII/330 sample,
area
amountof Peakof water1 is or
similar to the absorbed
cyclohexane control sample. It is known that intra-C-S-H gel pores
by the pores.
(PeakIt1)can with
be seen in Figure 11a that in slag samples MII/360 to
dimensions < 2 nm do not cause damage and the structure
MII/330, of the
the area of cement
Peak
paste because they are characterized by a low permeability
1 is smaller than in control sample MI, but the pore size distribution curve is slightly to liquids and gases [100,101].
The inter-C-S-H
shifted to highergel pores
values forinT2Figure
. In the 11b, corresponding to samples,
cyclohexane-saturated Peak 2, have a smaller
in Figure 11b, insurface
the
area for the
MII/360 slagsamples
mortar, withthe areaslagofand
Peak a 1distribution
is identifiedwith loweravalues
as having higher of T2 compared
intensity and trans-to the
standard sample.
lates to higher values than in the control sample, while in the MIII/330 sample, the area of
PeakThe 1 isarea
similar to the
of Peak control [Link]
3 corresponding is known
capillary that intra-C-S-H
pores gel poresand
for the MIII/330 (Peak 1) withslag
MII/360
dimensions ˂ 2 nm do not cause damage to the structure of the cement paste becausedistribu-
samples in Figure 11b is smaller than the area of the standard MI mortar, while the they
are characterized
tion of the T2 relaxation by a low permeability
times is [Link] liquidsNMR andmeasurements
gases [100,101].show The inter-C-S-H gel
a lower capillary
pores inin
porosity Figure
the slag11b,samples
corresponding
compared to Peak
to the2,standard
have a smaller
[Link]
Fewerarea for the
capillary samples
pores reduce
with
the slag and
damage a distribution
to the cement stone with lower values
structure caused of by
T2 the
compared to the phenomenon
freeze–thaw standard sample. [101,102].
The area of Peak 3 corresponding to the capillary pores for the MIII/330 and MII/360
3.2.
slagRoad
samplesConcrete Mixes11b
in Figure withisIncorporated
smaller thanSlag the (GGBS
area of and
the ACBFS)
standardTested at 90 Days
MI mortar, while the
distribution of the T2 relaxation times is similar. The NMR measurements show a lower
3.2.1. Mechanical Resistances, Mechanical Wear, Freeze–Thaw, and Permeable
Pore Content
capillary porosity in the slag samples compared to the standard sample. Fewer capillary
pores Thereduce the damage
evolution to the cement
of the flexural strengths stoneat 90structure
days, thecaused by the freeze–thaw
compressive strengths of the phe-con-
nomenon
trol kept in[101,102].
the thermostatic chamber, and the loss of compressive strength after 100 freeze–
thaw cycles are shown in Figure 12. The flexural strengths at the reference age of 28 days of
[Link]
the Roadconcrete
Concrete SMixes15/25 withandIncorporated
S 15/50 were Slag 5.0(GGBSMPa, andcorresponding
ACBFS) Tested to at 90
theDays
requirements
3.2.1. Mechanical Resistances, Mechanical Wear, Freeze–Thaw, and Permeablethe
for the very heavy traffic class BcR 5.0 [51] and the same traffic class as Porereference
Con-
tent
concrete [69].
An increase in flexural strength from 28 to 90 days by 20.72% or 20.26% can be observed
The evolution of the flexural strengths at 90 days, the compressive strengths of the
for
control keptconcrete
the slag and by 18.58%
in the thermostatic for the
chamber, andreference
the lossconcrete (Figurestrength
of compressive 12a). Inafter
the case
100 of
the slag concrete, the flexural strength is only 1.47% lower for
freeze–thaw cycles are shown in Figure 12. The flexural strengths at the reference age of S15/25 and 7.7% for S15/50
compared
28 days oftothe theslag
reference
concrete concrete.
S 15/25 Increasing
and S 15/50the dosage
were to 50%
5.0 MPa, ACBFS led totoathe
corresponding decrease
re-
in flexural strength [97], which is due to the higher absorption
quirements for the very heavy traffic class BcR 5.0 [51] and the same traffic class as the and porosity c natural sand
and implicitly to
reference concrete [69]. the increase in water demand to maintain a desired workability [19,103].
(a) (b)
(c)
Figure 12. (a) The flexural strengths at 28 and 90 days; (b) the compressive strength of the reference
samples and the compressive strength at 100 freeze–thaw cycles, (c) loss of compressive strength at
100 freeze–thaw cycles.
The
The cumulative
cumulative value
value ofof the
the exfoliated
exfoliated mass
mass ofof the
the slag
slag samples
samples is
is lower
lower than
than that
that of
of
(a) the reference sample (Figure
the reference sample (Figure(b) 13a); S56 is ˂0.1 kg/m 22, which corresponds to a very good
13a); S56 is <0.1 kg/m , which corresponds(c) to a very good
resistance to exfoliation according to SS 13 72 44 [64,65]. The loss of wear volume showed
Figure 13. (a) Total exfoliated mass after 56 freeze–thaw cycles; (b) volume loss after mechanical
up to 3.98% higher values for the composite material S 15/25 compared to the reference
wear test; (c) permeable pore content.
composite material S 0/0 but falls within the same wear resistance class (class 4, marking
I, withThe
values ≤18,000 mmof3 /5000 mm2 ) [61] (Figure 13b). The permeable pore content
cumulative value the exfoliated mass of the slag samples is lower than that of
recorded low values
the reference samplebetween 1.39%S56
(Figure 13a); andis 1.23% at 902, days,
˂0.1 kg/m whichwhich corresponds
corresponds to compact
to a very good
concretes. Slag concrete S15/25 has an 8.21% lower content of permeable pores than the
reference concrete S0/0 (Figure 13c). A partial replacement of natural sand with a lower
resistance to exfoliation according to SS 13 72 44 [64,65]. The loss of wear volume showed
up to 3.98% higher values for the composite material S 15/25 compared to the reference
composite material S 0/0 but falls within the same wear resistance class (class 4, marking
I, with values ≤18,000 mm3/5000 mm2) [61] (Figure 13b). The permeable pore content rec-
Materials 2023, 16, 5902 orded low values between 1.39% and 1.23% at 90 days, which corresponds to compact 18 of 25
concretes. Slag concrete S15/25 has an 8.21% lower content of permeable pores than the
reference concrete S0/0 (Figure 13c). A partial replacement of natural sand with a lower
proportion
proportion ofofACBFS
ACBFS(25%)(25%)could
couldlead leadtotoan
anoptimal
optimalbalance
balancebetween
betweenthethepacking
packingdensity
density
and
and void content in the composite, thus creating a denser microstructure [23,104].
void content in the composite, thus creating a denser microstructure [23,104]. The
The
reduction
reduction inin the
the performance
performance parameters
parameters of of concrete
concrete S15/50
S15/50 compared
compared to to concrete S15/25
concrete S15/25
can
canbebeexplained
explainedby bythe
theincrease
increasein inporosity.
porosity. AtAt9090days
daysof ofage,
age,the
theincrease
increaseininporosity
porosityin in
the
theSS15/50
15/50composite
compositewas wasnotnotaffected
affectedby bythe
theslower
slowerhydration
hydrationof ofGGBS
GGBS[105].
[105].The
Thereason
reason
for
forthis
thiswas
wasthe
theincrease
increasein inthe
thepercentage
percentageof ofthe
thesubstitution
substitutionof ofnatural
naturalsand
sandbybythe
theACBFS
ACBFS
aggregate, which has a higher water absorption coefficient
aggregate, which has a higher water absorption coefficient than natural [Link] natural sand.
Figure
Figure 14
14 shows
shows thethe penetration
penetration depthdepth (Xd)
(Xd) ofof the
the sodium
sodiumchloride
chloridesolution
solutionused
usedasasa
athawing
thawingagent
agentinina atest
testofof5656freeze–thaw
freeze–thaw cycles.
cycles. The
The measurement
measurement waswas
mademade after
after split-
splitting
ting
and and spraying
spraying the the concrete
concrete strips
strips withwith a size
a size of of
150150× ×150
150×× 50
50 mm
mm with
with silver
silver nitrate
nitrate
(AgNO
(AgNO33).).Compared
Comparedtotothe thereference
reference concrete
concrete S0/0,
S0/0,a decrease of 11.14%
a decrease waswas
of 11.14% observed
observedfor
sample S15/25
for sample and and
S15/25 a decrease
a decreaseof 6.77% for sample
of 6.77% for sampleS15/50, which
S15/50, indicates
which a better
indicates re-
a better
sistance of the slag concretes to repeated freeze–thaw cycles with deicing agents.
resistance of the slag concretes to repeated freeze–thaw cycles with deicing agents.
13.73
16
12.8
12.2
14
Xd (mm)
12
10
8
6
4
2
(Mix) S 0/0 S 15/25 S 15/50
(a)
(a) (b)
(a) (b)
Figure 15. (a) Electric charge Q recorded at 6 h; (b) penetration depth Xd and migration coefficient
Dx Figure 15.
(10−12 m
Figure (a)ofElectric
2/s)
15. (a) Electric
chlorinecharge Q recorded
ions.Q
charge recorded at
at 66 h;
h; (b)
(b) penetration
penetration depth
depth Xd
Xd and
and migration
migration coefficient
coefficient
Dx (10−
Dx (10
−12 m2/s) of chlorine ions.
12 m2 /s) of chlorine ions.
At the age of 90 days, the passing electrical charges Q decrease by up to 6.8%, the
At the
At the age
ageofof9090days,
days,
thethe passing
passing electrical
electrical charges
charges Q decrease
Q decrease by up toby6.8%,
up tothe
6.8%, the
penetra-
penetration
penetration depth
depth ofofchlorine
chlorine ions
ions Xd by
Xd byupuptoto6.18%,
6.18%,andandthethe migration
migration −12 coefficient
coefficient2 /s)Dx Dx
tion depth of chlorine ions Xd by up to 6.18%, and the migration coefficient Dx 10 (m by
10−12
10 (m
up to(m
−12
2/s) by up to 7.39% (S15/50) compared to the reference concrete (Figures 15b and
2 /s) by
7.39% up to 7.39%
(S15/50) (S15/50)
compared compared
to the referencetoconcrete
the reference concrete
(Figures 15b and (Figures
16). The15b and
results
16).16).
The results obtained show that the concretes with incorporated
obtained show that the concretes with incorporated GGBS have an increased resistancein-
The results obtained show that the concretes with incorporated GGBSGGBShave have
an toan in-
creased
creased resistance
resistance totothe
thepenetration
penetration of
of chlorine
chlorine ions
ions compared
compared to to conventional
conventional
the penetration of chlorine ions compared to conventional concretes, which is similar to the concretes,
concretes,
which
which is similar
is similar
investigations totothe
theinvestigations
[37,106]. [37,106].
investigations [37,106].
Figure17.
Figure 17. Carbonation
Carbonation progress
progressafter
afterone
onehour
hourof
ofspraying
sprayingthe
thephenolphthalein
phenolphthaleinsolution.
solution.
The NMR measurements show a lower content of capillary voids compared to the
standard mortar, resulting in a better resistance to repeated freeze–thaw cycles.
The durability parameters (strength losses and the amount of exfoliation after the
freeze–thaw cycles, as well as their resistance to corrosion by chlorine ion penetration and
by carbonation) at 90 days of the two composites S15/25 and S15/50 were at the same level
or higher than the reference concrete value.
The S15/25 composite achieved similar mechanical strengths and volume loss from
wear as the reference concrete, but the values were lower for the S15/50 concrete.
This study confirms optimum proportions for the S15/25 composite when the Portland
cement replacement is 15% GGBS and natural sand is 25% ACBFS. In addition, the use of
GGBS with a specific surface area equal to that of Portland cement results in environmen-
tally friendly road concrete with low production costs.
The hydration reactions of GGBS as a cement substitute continuate over a longer
curing period, so the reference age of 90 days is the appropriate option. This experimental
study responds to the desires of the circular economy, and the results can be successfully
used to obtain ecological and economical road concretes.
Author Contributions: Conceptualization, L.M.N., D.L.M., D.S., O.C. (Oana Cadar), I.A., M.L.D.
and O.C. (Ofelia Corbu); methodology, L.M.N., D.S., O.C. (Oana Cadar), I.A. and O.C. (Ofelia
Corbu); investigations, L.M.N., D.S., O.C. (Oana Cadar), M.L.D. and O.C. (Ofelia Corbu); writing—
preparation of the original project, L.M.N.; writing—review and editing, L.M.N., D.L.M., D.S., O.C.
(Oana Cadar), I.A., M.L.D. and O.C. (Ofelia Corbu); surveillance, D.L.M., D.S., I.A., M.L.D., O.C.
(Ofelia Corbu). All authors have read and agreed to the published version of the manuscript.
Funding: This research was funded by the project the “Network of excellence in applied research
and innovation for doctoral and postdoctoral programs/InoHubDoc”, a project co-funded by the
European Social Fund financing agreement no. POCU/993/6/13/153437.
Institutional Review Board Statement: Not applicable.
Informed Consent Statement: Not applicable.
Data Availability Statement: All the required data that support the findings are presented in
this manuscript.
Acknowledgments: This paper was financially supported by the Project the “Network of excellence
in applied research and innovation for doctoral and postdoctoral programs/InoHubDoc”, a project
co-funded by the European Social Fund financing agreement no. POCU/993/6/13/153437. D.S. and
O.C. (Oana Cadar) acknowledge financial support from the Ministry of Research, Innovation, and
Digitization through Program 1—Development of the national research and development system,
Subprogram 1.2—Institutional performance—Projects that finance the RDI excellence, Contract no.
18PFE/30 December 2021.
Conflicts of Interest: All authors confirm that they have no conflict of interest.
References
1. Mahasenan, N.; Smith, S.; Humphreys, K. The cement industry and global climate change: Current and potential future cement
industry CO2 emissions. In Greenhouse Gas Control Technologies-6th International Conference; Elsevier: Amsterdam, The Netherlands,
2003; pp. 995–1000.
2. Ahmed, H.U.; Mohammed, A.A.; Rafiq, S.; Mohammed, A.S.; Mosavi, A.; Sor, N.H.; Qaidi, S.M.A. Compressive strength of
sustainable geopolymer concrete composites: A state-of-the-art review. Sustainability 2021, 13, 13502. [CrossRef]
3. Guo, X.; Shi, H.; Dick, W.A. Compressive strength and microstructural characteristics of class C fly ash geopolymer. Cem. Concr.
Compos. 2010, 32, 142–147. [CrossRef]
4. Mejeoumov, G.G. Improved Cement Quality and Grinding Efficiency by Means of Closed Mill Circuit Modeling; Texas A&M University:
College Station, TX, USA, 2007; ISBN 0549415645.
5. Ober, J.A. Mineral Commodity Summaries 2018; US Geological Survey: Reston, VA, USA, 2018.
6. Lam, T.V.; Nguyen, M.H. Incorporating Industrial By-Products into Geopolymer Mortar: Effects on Strength and Durability.
Materials 2023, 16, 4406. [CrossRef] [PubMed]
Materials 2023, 16, 5902 22 of 25
7. Peceño, B.; Bakit, J.; Cortes, N.; Alonso-Fariñas, B.; Bonilla, E.; Leiva, C. Assessing Durability Properties and Economic Potential
of Shellfish Aquaculture Waste in the Construction Industry: A Circular Economy Perspective. Sustainability 2022, 14, 8383.
[CrossRef]
8. Luna-Galiano, Y.; Leiva Fernández, C.; Villegas Sánchez, R.; Fernández-Pereira, C. Development of Geopolymer Mortars Using
Air-Cooled Blast Furnace Slag and Biomass Bottom Ashes as Fine Aggregates. Processes 2023, 11, 1597. [CrossRef]
9. Alonso-Fariñas, B.; Rodríguez-Galán, M.; Arenas, C.; Torralvo, F.A.; Leiva, C. Sustainable management of spent fluid catalytic
cracking catalyst from a circular economy approach. Waste Manag. 2020, 110, 10–19. [CrossRef]
10. Shalini, A.; Gurunarayanan, G.; Sakthivel, S. Performance of rice husk ash in geopolymer concrete. Int. J. Innov. Res. Sci. Tech
2016, 2, 73–77.
11. Luna Galiano, Y.; Fernández Pereira, C.; Pérez, C.M.; Suarez, P. Influence of BFS content in the mechanical properties and acid
attack resistance of fly ash based geopolymers. Key Eng. Mater. 2016, 663, 50–61. [CrossRef]
12. Zhao, Y.; Yang, C.; Yan, C.; Yang, J.; Wu, Z. Design and Properties of Coal Gangue-Based Geopolymer Mortar. Buildings 2022,
12, 1932. [CrossRef]
13. Dimulescu, C.; Burlacu, A. Industrial Waste Materials as Alternative Fillers in Asphalt Mixtures. Sustainability 2021, 13, 8068.
[CrossRef]
14. Popescu, D.; Burlacu, A. Considerations on the Benefits of Using Recyclable Materials for Road Construction. Rom. J. Transp.
Infrastruct. 2017, 6, 43–53. [CrossRef]
15. Forton, A.; Mangiafico, S.; Sauzéat, C.; Di Benedetto, H.; Marc, P. Behaviour of binder blends: Experimental results and modelling
from LVE properties of pure binder, RAP binder and rejuvenator. Road Mater. Pavement Des. 2021, 22, S197–S213. [CrossRef]
16. Cadar, R.D.; Boitor, R.M.; Dragomir, M.L. An Analysis of Reclaimed Asphalt Pavement from a Single Source—Case Study: A
Secondary Road in Romania. Sustainability 2022, 14, 7075. [CrossRef]
17. Forton, A.; Mangiafico, S.; Sauzéat, C.; Di Benedetto, H.; Marc, P. Properties of blends of fresh and RAP binders with rejuvenator:
Experimental and estimated results. Constr. Build. Mater. 2020, 236, 117555. [CrossRef]
18. Shi, J.; Tan, J.; Liu, B.; Chen, J.; Dai, J.; He, Z. Experimental study on full-volume slag alkali-activated mortars: Air-cooled blast
furnace slag versus machine-made sand as fine aggregates. J. Hazard. Mater. 2021, 403, 123983. [CrossRef] [PubMed]
19. Jain, S.; Santhanam, M.; Rakesh, S.; Kumar, A.; Gupta, A.K.; Kumar, R.; Sen, S.; Ramna, R.V. Utilization of Air-Cooled Blast
Furnace Slag As a 100% Replacement of River Sand in Mortar and Concrete. Indian Concr. J. 2022, 96, 6–21.
20. Smith, K.D.; Morian, D.A.; Van Dam, T.J. Use of Air-Cooled Blast Furnace Slag as Coarse Aggregate in Concrete Pavements—A Guide to
Best Practice; Report No. FHWA-HIF-12-009; Federal Highway Administration: Washington, DC, USA, 2012.
21. Abdel-Ghani, N.T.; El-Sayed, H.A.; El-Habak, A.A. Utilization of by-pass cement kiln dust and air-cooled blast-furnace steel slag
in the production of some “green” cement products. HBRC J. 2018, 14, 408–414. [CrossRef]
22. Golias, M.; Castro, J.; Weiss, J. The influence of the initial moisture content of lightweight aggregate on internal curing. Constr.
Build. Mater. 2012, 35, 52–62. [CrossRef]
23. Abadel, A.A. Physical, Mechanical, and Microstructure Characteristics of Ultra-High-Performance Concrete Containing
Lightweight Aggregates. Materials 2023, 16, 4883. [CrossRef]
24. Dai, J.; Wang, Q.; Xie, C.; Xue, Y.; Duan, Y.; Cui, X. The Effect of Fineness on the Hydration Activity Index of Ground Granulated
Blast Furnace Slag. Materials 2019, 12, 2984. [CrossRef]
25. Samudrala, M.; Mujeeb, S.; Lanjewar, B.A.; Chippagiri, R.; Kamath, M.; Ralegaonkar, R. V 3D-Printable Concrete for Energy-
Efficient Buildings. Energies 2023, 16, 4234. [CrossRef]
26. Liu, Z.; Takasu, K.; Suyama, H.; Koyamada, H.; Liu, S.; Hao, Q. The Effect of Cementitious Materials on the Engineering Properties
and Pore Structure of Concrete with Recycled Fine Aggregate. Materials 2023, 16, 305. [CrossRef] [PubMed]
27. Liu, J.; Shi, X.; Zhang, G.; Li, L. Study the Mechanical Properties of Geopolymer under Different Curing Conditions. Minerals
2023, 13, 690. [CrossRef]
28. Prusty, J.K.; Pradhan, B. Investigation on effect of precursor materials and sand-to-binder ratio on strength development, acid
resistance and microstructure evolution of geopolymer mortar. Constr. Build. Mater. 2022, 346, 128501. [CrossRef]
29. Smarzewski, P. Fresh and Mechanical Properties of High-Performance Self-Compacting Concrete Containing Ground Granulated
Blast Furnace Slag and Polypropylene Fibres. Appl. Sci. 2023, 13, 1975. [CrossRef]
30. Mohamed, O.A.; Najm, O.F. Compressive strength and stability of sustainable self-consolidating concrete containing fly ash,
silica fume, and GGBS. Front. Struct. Civ. Eng. 2017, 11, 406–411. [CrossRef]
31. Pranav, S.; Aggarwal, S.; Yang, E.-H.; Sarkar, A.K.; Singh, A.P.; Lahoti, M. Alternative materials for wearing course of concrete
pavements: A critical review. Constr. Build. Mater. 2020, 236, 117609. [CrossRef]
32. Pop, A.; Bede, A.; Dudescu, M.C.; Popa, F.; Ardelean, I. Monitoring the influence of aminosilane on cement hydration via low-field
NMR relaxometry. Appl. Magn. Reson. 2016, 47, 191–199. [CrossRef]
33. Bede, A.; Scurtu, A.; Ardelean, I. NMR relaxation of molecules confined inside the cement paste pores under partially saturated
conditions. Cem. Concr. Res. 2016, 89, 56–62. [CrossRef]
34. Corbu, O.; Ioani, A.M.; Al Bakri, A.M.; Meiţă, V.; Szilagyi, H.; Sandu, A.V. Sandu the Pozzoolanic Activity Level of Powder Waste
Glass in Comparisons with other Powders. Key Eng. Mater. 2015, 660, 237–243. [CrossRef]
35. SR EN 197; Standard Cement—Part 1: Composition, Specification, and Conformity Criteria Common Cements. ASRO: Bucharest,
Romania, 2011.
Materials 2023, 16, 5902 23 of 25
36. SR EN 15167; Ground Granulated Blast Furnace Slag for Use in Concrete, Mortar and Grout Part 1: Definitions, Specifications and
Conformity Criteria. ASRO: Bucharest, Romania, 2007.
37. Ahmad, J.; Kontoleon, K.J.; Majdi, A.; Naqash, M.T.; Deifalla, A.F.; Ben Kahla, N.; Isleem, H.F.; Qaidi, S.M.A. A Comprehensive
Review on the Ground Granulated Blast Furnace Slag (GGBS) in Concrete Production. Sustainability 2022, 14, 8783. [CrossRef]
38. D6868 Standard; Specification for Biodegradable Plastics Used as Coatings on Paper and Other Compostable Substrates. ASTM
International: West Conshohocken, PA, USA, 2017.
39. Nkinamubanzi, P.C.; Baalbaki, M.; Bickley, J.; Aitcin, P.C. The Use of Slag for Making High Performance Concrete. In Proceedings
of the 6th NCB International Seminar on Cement and Bulding Materials, New Delhi, India, 24–27 November 1998.
40. SR EN 12620+A1; Aggregates for Concrete. ASRO: Bucharest, Romania, 2008.
41. IS 383; Coarse and Fine Aggregate for Concrete—Specification. Bureau of Indian Standards: New Delhi, India, 2016.
42. SR EN 1097; Testing of Mechanical and Physical Properties of Aggregates—Part 6: Determination of Particle Density and Water
Absorption. ASRO: Bucharest, Romania, 2022.
43. Nicula, L.M.; Manea, D.L.; Simedru, D.; Dragomir, M.L. Investigations Related to the Opportunity of Using Furnace Slag in
the Composition of Road Cement Concrete. In Proceedings of the International Conference on Innovative Research Iasi, Iasi,
Romania, 11–12 May 2023; p. 85.
44. SR 667; Natural Aggregates and Processed Stone for Roads. ASRO: Bucharest, Romania, 2001.
45. SR EN 196; Cement Test Methods. Part 6: Determination of Fineness. ASRO: Bucharest, Romania, 2019.
46. SR EN 196-1; Methods of Testing Cement Part 1: Determination of Strength. ASRO: Bucharest, Romania, 2016.
47. Phoo-Ngernkham, T.; Maegawa, A.; Mishima, N.; Hatanaka, S.; Chindaprasirt, P. Effects of sodium hydroxide and sodium silicate
solutions on compressive and shear bond strengths of FA–GBFS geopolymer. Constr. Build. Mater. 2015, 91, 1–8. [CrossRef]
48. SR EN 934-2+A1; Concrete Additives. ASRO: Bucharest, Romania, 2002.
49. SR EN 1008; Mixing Water for Concrete. ASRO: Bucharest, Romania, 2003.
50. Sosa, M.E.; Villagrán Zaccardi, Y.A.; Zega, C.J. A critical review of the resulting effective water-to-cement ratio of fine recycled
aggregate concrete. Constr. Build. Mater. 2021, 313, 125536. [CrossRef]
51. NE 014-2002; The Norm for the Execution of Cement Concrete Road Pavements in a Fixed and Sliding Formwork System. Matrix
ROM: Bucharest, Romania, 2007; ISBN 978-973-755-185-6.
52. SR EN 206; Standard for Concrete-Part 1: Specification, Performance, Production and Conformity. ASRO: Bucharest, Romania, 2021.
53. Jenkins, R.; Snyder, R.L. Introduction to X-ray Powder Diffractometry; Wiley Online Library: Hoboken, NJ, USA, 1996; Volume 138.
54. Venkataramanan, L.; Song, Y.-Q.; Hurlimann, M.D. Solving Fredholm integrals of the first kind with tensor product structure in 2
and 2.5 dimensions. IEEE Trans. Signal Process. 2002, 50, 1017–1026. [CrossRef]
55. Provencher, S.W. CONTIN: A general purpose constrained regularization program for inverting noisy linear algebraic and
integral equations. Comput. Phys. Commun. 1982, 27, 229–242. [CrossRef]
56. SR EN 12390; Test on Hardened Concrete. Part 5: Bending Tensile Strength of Specimens. ASRO: Bucharest, Romania, 2019.
57. SR EN 12390; Standard for Test-Hardened Concrete—Part 3: Compressive Strength of Test Specimens. ASRO: Bucharest, Romania, 2019.
58. SR 3518; Tests on Concrete: Determination of the Freeze-Tawing Resistance by Measuring the Variations of the Resistance Strength
and/or of the Dynamic Relative Elastics Modulus. ASRO: Bucharest, Romania, 2009.
59. SR CEN/TS 12390; Test on Hardened Concrete. Part 9: Resistance to Freeze-Thaw Using De-Icing Salts. Exfoliating. ASRO:
Bucharest, Romania, 2017.
60. NT BUILD 492; Chloride Migration Coefficient from Nonsteady-State Migration Experiments. Nord. Finl: Oslo, Norway, 1999.
Available online: [Link] (accessed on 28 June 2023).
61. SR EN 1338; Concrete Pavers. Test Conditions and Methods. ASRO: Bucharest, Romania, 2006.
62. ASTM C 642; Standard Test Method for Density, Absorption and Voids in Hardened Concrete. ASTM International: West
Conshohocken, PA, USA, 2006.
63. SR CR 12793; Determination of the Depth of the Carbonation Layer of Hardened Concrete. ASRO: Bucharest, Romania, 2002.
64. SS 13 72 44; Concrete Testing—Hardened Concrete—Scaling at Freezing. Swedish Institute for Standards: Stockholm, Sweden, 2005.
65. Nicula, L.M.; Corbu, O.; Iliescu, M. Methods for assessing the frost-thaw resistance of road concrete used in our country and at
European level. IOP Conf. Ser. Mater. Sci. Eng. 2020, 877, 012025. [CrossRef]
66. Ne 012; Normative for the Production of Concrete and the Execution of Works in Concrete, Reinforced Concrete and Prestressed
Concrete Part 1: Production of Concrete. Ministry of Development, Public Works and Administration: Bucharest, Romania, 2022.
67. ASTM C 1202; Electrical Indication of Concrete’s Ability to Resist Chloride Ion Penetration. ASTM International: West Con-
shohocken, PA, USA, 2000.
68. Bassuoni, M.T.; Nehdi, M.L.; Greenough, T.R. Enhancing the Reliability of Evaluating Chloride Ingress in Concrete Using the
ASTM C 1202 Rapid Chloride Penetrability Test. J. ASTM Int. 2006, 3, 3.
69. Liliana Maria, N.; Daniela Lucia, M.; Dorina, S.; Oana, C.; Ioan, A.; Mihai Liviu, D. The Advantages on Using GGBS and ACBFS
Aggregate to Obtain an Ecological Road Concrete. Coatings 2023, 13, 1368. [CrossRef]
70. ACI-233R-03; Slag Cement in Concrete and Mortar. American Concrete Institute: Farmington Hills, MI, USA, 2003.
71. ASTM C989/C989M; Standard Specification for Slag Cement for Use in Concrete and Mortars. Available online: [Link]
[Link]/standard/files/pdfs_ora/20210202/ASTM%[Link] (accessed on 24 August 2023).
Materials 2023, 16, 5902 24 of 25
72. Liu, S.; Li, L. Influence of fineness on the cementitious properties of steel slag. J. Therm. Anal. Calorim. 2014, 117, 629–634.
[CrossRef]
73. Khan, K.; Amin, M.N. Influence of fineness of volcanic ash and its blends with quarry dust and slag on compressive strength of
mortar under different curing temperatures. Constr. Build. Mater. 2017, 154, 514–528. [CrossRef]
74. Badr, A.; Ashour, A.F.; Platten, A.K. Statistical variations in impact resistance of polypropylene fibre-reinforced concrete. Int. J.
Impact Eng. 2006, 32, 1907–1920. [CrossRef]
75. Day, K.W. Concrete Mix Design, Quality Control and Specification, 2nd ed.; E&FN Spon: London, UK, 1999.
76. Swamy, R.N.; Stavrides, H. Some statistical considerations of steel fiber composites. Cem. Concr. Res. 1976, 6, 201–216. [CrossRef]
77. Jakob, C.; Jansen, D.; Ukrainczyk, N.; Koenders, E.; Pott, U.; Stephan, D.; Neubauer, J. Relating Ettringite Formation and
Rheological Changes during the Initial Cement Hydration. Materials 2019, 12, 2957. [CrossRef] [PubMed]
78. Caviglia, C.; Destefanis, E.; Pastero, L.; Bernasconi, D.; Bonadiman, C.; Pavese, A. MSWI Fly Ash Multiple Washing: Kinetics of
Dissolution in Water, as Function of Time, Temperature and Dilution. Minerals 2022, 12, 742. [CrossRef]
79. Wang, B.; Feng, H.; Huang, H.; Guo, A.; Zheng, Y.; Wang, Y. Bonding Properties between Fly Ash/Slag-Based Engineering
Geopolymer Composites and Concrete. Materials 2023, 16, 4232. [CrossRef]
80. Teoreanu, I. Basics of Binder Technology; Bucharest Technical Publishing House: Bucharest, Romania, 1975.
81. Matalkah, F.; Soroushian, P.; Ul Abideen, S.; Peyvandi, A. Use of non-wood biomass combustion ash in development of
alkali-activated concrete. Constr. Build. Mater. 2016, 121, 491–500. [CrossRef]
82. Megat Johari, M.A.; Brooks, J.J.; Kabir, S.; Rivard, P. Influence of supplementary cementitious materials on engineering properties
of high strength concrete. Constr. Build. Mater. 2011, 25, 2639–2648. [CrossRef]
83. Özbay, E.; Erdemir, M.; Durmuş, H.İ. Utilization and efficiency of ground granulated blast furnace slag on concrete properties—A
review. Constr. Build. Mater. 2016, 105, 423–434. [CrossRef]
84. Ganesh, P.; Murthy, A.R. Tensile behaviour and durability aspects of sustainable ultra-high performance concrete incorporated
with GGBS as cementitious material. Constr. Build. Mater. 2019, 197, 667–680. [CrossRef]
85. Liu, L.; He, Z.; Cai, X.; Fu, S. Application of Low-Field NMR to the Pore Structure of Concrete. Appl. Magn. Reson. 2021, 52, 15–31.
[CrossRef]
86. Song, Y.; Zhou, J.; Bian, Z.; Dai, G. Pore Structure Characterization of Hardened Cement Paste by Multiple Methods. Adv. Mater.
Sci. Eng. 2019, 2019, 3726953. [CrossRef]
87. Scurtu, D.A.; Kovacs, E.; Senila, L.; Levei, E.A.; Simedru, D.; Filip, X.; Dan, M.; Roman, C.; Cadar, O.; David, L. Use of Vine Shoot
Waste for Manufacturing Innovative Reinforced Cement Composites. Appl. Sci. 2023, 13, 134. [CrossRef]
88. Simedru, A.F.; Becze, A.; Cadar, O.; Scurtu, D.A.; Simedru, D.; Ardelean, I. Structural Characterization of Several Cement-Based
Materials Containing Chemical Additives with Potential Application in Additive Manufacturing. Int. J. Mol. Sci. 2023, 24, 7688.
[CrossRef]
89. Huang, J.; Li, W.; Huang, D.; Wang, L.; Chen, E.; Wu, C.; Wang, B.; Deng, H.; Tang, S.; Shi, Y.; et al. Fractal Analysis on Pore
Structure and Hydration of Magnesium Oxysulfate Cements by First Principle, Thermodynamic and Microstructure-Based
Methods. Fractal Fract. 2021, 5, 164. [CrossRef]
90. Peng, Y.; Tang, S.; Huang, J.; Tang, C.; Wang, L.; Liu, Y. Fractal Analysis on Pore Structure and Modeling of Hydration of
Magnesium Phosphate Cement Paste. Fractal Fract. 2022, 6, 337. [CrossRef]
91. Zeng, Q.; Li, K.; Fen-chong, T.; Dangla, P. Pore structure characterization of cement pastes blended with high-volume fly-ash.
Cem. Concr. Res. 2012, 42, 194–204. [CrossRef]
92. Nicula, L.M.; Manea, D.L.; Simedru, D.; Cadar, O.; Becze, A.; Dragomir, M.L. The Influence of Blast Furnace Slag on Cement
Concrete Road by Microstructure Characterization and Assessment of Physical-Mechanical Resistances at 150/480 Days. Materials
2023, 16, 3332. [CrossRef]
93. Richardson, I.G. The nature of C-S-H in hardened cements. Cem. Concr. Res. 1999, 29, 1131–1147. [CrossRef]
94. Lee, J.; Choi, S. Case Studies in Construction Materials Effect of replacement ratio of ferronickel slag aggregate on characteristics
of cementitious mortars at different curing temperatures. Case Stud. Constr. Mater. 2023, 18, e01882. [CrossRef]
95. Benzaazoua, M.; Fall, M.; Belem, T. A contribution to understanding the hardening process of cemented pastefill. Miner. Eng.
2004, 17, 141–152. [CrossRef]
96. Chu, D.C.; Kleib, J.; Amar, M.; Benzerzour, M.; Abriak, N.-E. Determination of the degree of hydration of Portland cement using
three different approaches: Scanning electron microscopy (SEM-BSE) and Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). Case Stud. Constr.
Mater. 2021, 15, e00754. [CrossRef]
97. Mehta, P.K.; Monteiro, P.J.M. Concrete: Microstructure, Properties, and Materials; McGraw-Hill Education: New York: NY, USA,
2014; ISBN 0071797874.
98. Wang, L.; Guo, F.; Lin, Y.; Yang, H.; Tang, S.W. Comparison between the effects of phosphorous slag and fly ash on the CSH
structure, long-term hydration heat and volume deformation of cement-based materials. Constr. Build. Mater. 2020, 250, 118807.
[CrossRef]
99. Li, L.; Li, Z.; Cao, M.; Tang, Y.; Zhang, Z. Nanoindentation and porosity fractal dimension of calcium carbonate whisker reinforced
cement paste after elevated temperatures (UP to 900 ◦ C). Fractals 2021, 29, 2140001. [CrossRef]
100. Smirnov, D.; Stepanov, S.Y.; Garipov, R.; Garayev, T.; Sungatullin, T. Influence of the porosity structure of road concrete on its
durability. E3S Web Conf. 2021, 274, 04009. [CrossRef]
Materials 2023, 16, 5902 25 of 25
101. Yang, K.; White, C.E. Modeling of aqueous species interaction energies prior to nucleation in cement-based gel systems. Cem.
Concr. Res. 2021, 139, 106266. [CrossRef]
102. Bjegović, D.; Serdar, M.; Oslaković, I.S.; Jacobs, F.; Beushausen, H.; Andrade, C.; Monteiro, A.V.; Paulini, P.; Nanukuttan, S.
Test methods for concrete durability indicators. In RILEM State-of-the-Art Reports; Springer: Berlin/Heidelberg, Germany, 2016;
Volume 18, pp. 51–105. [CrossRef]
103. Ionescu, I.; Ispas, T. The Properties and Technology of Concrete; Bucharest Technical Publishing House: Bucharest, Romania, 1997.
104. Karthika, R.B.; Vidyapriya, V.; Sri, K.V.N.; Beaula, K.M.G.; Harini, R.; Sriram, M. Experimental study on lightweight concrete
using pumice aggregate. Mater. Today Proc. 2021, 43, 1606–1613. [CrossRef]
105. Correia, V.; Ferreira, J.G.; Tang, L.; Lindvall, A. Effect of the addition of GGBS on the frost scaling and chloride migration
resistance of concrete. Appl. Sci. 2020, 10, 3940. [CrossRef]
106. Thomas, M.D.A.; Bamforth, P.B. Modelling chloride diffusion in concrete: Effect of fly ash and slag. Cem. Concr. Res. 1999, 29,
487–495. [CrossRef]
107. Pimienta, P.; Albert, B.; Huetb, B.; Dierkens, M.; Francisco, P.; Rougeaud, P. Durability performance assessment of non-standard
cementitious materials for buildings: A general method applied to the French context, Fact sheet 1—Risk of steel corrosion
induced by carbonation. RILEM Tech. Lett. 2016, 1, 102–108. [CrossRef]
108. Medeiros, R.A.; Lima, M.G.; Yazigi, R.; Medeiros, M.H.F. Carbonation depth in 57 years old concrete structure. Steel Compos.
Struct. 2015, 19, 953–966. [CrossRef]
Disclaimer/Publisher’s Note: The statements, opinions and data contained in all publications are solely those of the individual
author(s) and contributor(s) and not of MDPI and/or the editor(s). MDPI and/or the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to
people or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content.