0% found this document useful (0 votes)
13 views8 pages

Writing Instruments Market in Taiwan 2023

The writing instruments market in Taiwan saw a 2% increase in retail value sales in 2023, driven by a resurgence in fountain pens and multifunctional pens. Key trends include the integration of digital features, the use of sustainable materials, and a growing demand for personalized products. Japanese brands, particularly Pentel, remain dominant in the market, with a focus on lifestyle branding and artistic designs to appeal to consumers.
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
13 views8 pages

Writing Instruments Market in Taiwan 2023

The writing instruments market in Taiwan saw a 2% increase in retail value sales in 2023, driven by a resurgence in fountain pens and multifunctional pens. Key trends include the integration of digital features, the use of sustainable materials, and a growing demand for personalized products. Japanese brands, particularly Pentel, remain dominant in the market, with a focus on lifestyle branding and artistic designs to appeal to consumers.
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Writing Instruments in Taiwan

Euromonitor International
January 2024
WRITING INSTRUMENTS IN TAIWAN Passport i

LIST OF CONTENTS AND TABLES


KEY DATA FINDINGS.................................................................................................................. 1
2023 DEVELOPMENTS ............................................................................................................... 1
The resurgence of fountain pens leads to strong retail volume growth ..................................... 1
Brands connect stationary with lifestyle, increasing unit prices ................................................ 1
Japanese brands remain popular, with consumers appreciating the designs ........................... 1
PROSPECTS AND OPPORTUNITIES......................................................................................... 2
Players focus innovations on digital integration within writing instruments ............................... 2
Sustainable and eco-friendly materials gain ground in writing instruments ............................... 2
Personalisation and customisable offerings drive growth in writing instruments ....................... 2
CATEGORY DATA ....................................................................................................................... 2
Table 1 Sales of Writing Instruments by Category: Volume 2018-2023 .................... 2
Table 2 Sales of Writing Instruments by Category: Value 2018-2023 ....................... 3
Table 3 Sales of Writing Instruments by Category: % Volume Growth 2018-
2023 ............................................................................................................. 3
Table 4 Sales of Writing Instruments by Category: % Value Growth 2018-
2023 ............................................................................................................. 3
Table 5 NBO Company Shares of Writing Instruments: % Value 2019-2023 ............ 4
Table 6 LBN Brand Shares of Writing Instruments: % Value 2020-2023 .................. 4
Table 7 Distribution of Writing Instruments by Format: % Value 2018-2023 ............. 5
Table 8 Forecast Sales of Writing Instruments by Category: Volume 2023-
2028 ............................................................................................................. 5
Table 9 Forecast Sales of Writing Instruments by Category: Value 2023-2028 ........ 6
Table 10 Forecast Sales of Writing Instruments by Category: % Volume Growth
2023-2028 .................................................................................................... 6
Table 11 Forecast Sales of Writing Instruments by Category: % Value Growth
2023-2028 .................................................................................................... 6

© Euromonitor International
WRITING INSTRUMENTS IN TAIWAN Passport 1

WRITING INSTRUMENTS IN TAIWAN


KEY DATA FINDINGS
▪ Retail value sales rise by 2% in current terms in 2023 to TWD3.8 billion
▪ Pens is the best performing category in 2023, with retail value sales rising by 2% in current
terms to TWD2.2 billion
▪ Pentel Co Ltd is the leading player in 2023, with a retail value share of 11%
▪ Retail sales are set to decrease at a current value CAGR of 0.2% (2023 constant value CAGR
of -1%) over the forecast period to TWD3.8 billion

2023 DEVELOPMENTS

The resurgence of fountain pens leads to strong retail volume growth


A movement towards fountain pens was noted in 2023, driven by the trends of nostalgia and
elegance. Enthusiasts and collectors both appreciated the smooth writing experience, the
aesthetic appeal, and the personal touch that fountain pens bring to writing. The trend also
reflected a desire for a more traditional and sophisticated writing experience leading fountain
pens to record the highest retail volume growth in 2023.
Multifunctional pens have been gaining ground in 2023, allowing consumers access to
multiple writing instruments for heightened convenience. These products often include a pen,
pencil, stylus, and highlighter in a single device. The driving force behind heightened sales has
been increased convenience and efficiency, with these pens catering to individuals who desire
versatility and consolidation in their writing tools.

Brands connect stationary with lifestyle, increasing unit prices


Brands look to link their products to lifestyle trends and specific positionings to account for
increased unit prices. This is often done by linking the products with the hipster trend - making
the marketing visual and product appearance more delicate and artistic, emphasising good
quality. Some brands launch campaigns and physical events to strengthen the brand image with
a hipster lifestyle and art. Lion Group launched Simba Lion Art Studio to integrate the products
with art and creativity for consumers' co-creation.
Aside from delicate and artistic products, consumers are also willing to pay more for a
personalised writing instrument. The element of personalisation also increases the unit price. Of
all ways of personalisation, adding a name is the most common and popular way. Lamy
provides the customisation service to add names to all of its products - consumers can carve or
print their names and create a unique writing instrument for their own collection.

Japanese brands remain popular, with consumers appreciating the


designs
Pentel Co continues to lead writing instruments in 2023, thanks to its globally recognised
Pentel brand. It is noted that Japanese brands continue to hold the top value shares in writing
instruments in Taiwan, with Pilot (from Pilot Corp) and Uni-ball (from Mitsubishi Pencil Co) also
in the top four brands (along with the iconic Montblanc brand from Richemont Asia Pacific). This
is attributed to the fact that Japanese-designed pens offer superior designs and ink formulas
and are available at affordable prices.

© Euromonitor International
WRITING INSTRUMENTS IN TAIWAN Passport 2

Over the review period, Montblanc launched its StarWalker BlackCosmos collection, which
featured a special black resin material to add a premium touch. The brand also reproduced the
heritage collection - Baby, to bring the classic back to modern (likely to reach the hipster target
group) and align with the rising amount of travel that happened post-COVID-19. The Baby
collection was initially used as a pen to travel with. Across the forecast period, premium brands
need to focus on more specific functional features to increase emotional connection and gain
appeal in premium brands again.

PROSPECTS AND OPPORTUNITIES

Players focus innovations on digital integration within writing


instruments
Across the forecast period, there is set to be an increase in the use of digital pens, merging
analogue and digital options. This will see writing instruments integrate digital features, offering
smart pens equipped with digital ink technology, handwriting recognition, and connectivity to
digital devices. This trend will cater to individuals who seek the benefits of both analogue and
digital writing, offering seamless integration and expanded functionalities.
Exploring augmented reality will grow within writing Instruments across the forecast period.
Writing instruments will embrace augmented reality (AR) technology to provide interactive and
immersive writing experiences. AR-enabled pens may allow users to draw or write in the air,
with the strokes appearing digitally in real-time. This trend will combine the tangible nature of
writing instruments with the digital world, opening up new creative possibilities for users.

Sustainable and eco-friendly materials gain ground in writing


instruments
Consumers will increasingly embrace sustainability in Taiwan's writing instrument industry.
There is an increasing demand for writing instruments made from sustainable and eco-friendly
materials. Recycled plastics, bamboo, and other renewable resources are being used to create
pens and pencils with reduced environmental impact. This trend aligns with the growing
sustainability awareness and the preference for eco-conscious products.

Personalisation and customisable offerings drive growth in writing


instruments
Personalisation within writing instruments is set to grow over the forecast period. There will be
a growing demand for both personalisation and customisable features. Customers will have the
option to choose from a variety of finishes, colours, materials, and engravings to create unique
and personalised writing tools. This trend allows individuals to express their individuality and
create a deeper connection with their writing instruments. For the higher-end categories, such
as fountain pens, brands can offer personalised solutions, which include a choice of materials
used, engraving (name or a short message), and bespoke choices in inks and nibs. Pens with
style and community clubs are easier for players to sell – this is unlikely to change.

CATEGORY DATA
Table 1 Sales of Writing Instruments by Category: Volume 2018-2023

'000 units

© Euromonitor International
WRITING INSTRUMENTS IN TAIWAN Passport 3

2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023

Writing Instruments 235,125.2 233,741.9 193,955.3 198,239.0 194,332.8 190,438.0


Pens 80,335.1 80,681.9 69,610.9 69,315.6 68,335.8 67,261.6
Markers and Highlighters 29,528.0 29,944.9 26,681.3 26,607.9 26,318.4 25,950.3
Pencils 13,034.1 12,677.3 10,208.4 9,816.0 9,484.5 9,113.7
Writing Accessories 75,822.4 74,648.7 60,541.2 63,405.6 62,069.0 60,483.7
Colouring 36,405.7 35,789.1 26,913.6 29,093.9 28,125.2 27,628.7
Source: Euromonitor International from official statistics, trade associations, trade press, company research,
store checks, trade interviews, trade sources

Table 2 Sales of Writing Instruments by Category: Value 2018-2023

TWD million
2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023

Writing Instruments 4,186.0 4,247.7 3,629.4 3,670.4 3,774.3 3,832.8


Pens 2,391.8 2,434.8 2,022.1 2,063.7 2,131.3 2,171.5
Markers and Highlighters 582.7 593.9 527.8 524.3 535.1 541.4
Pencils 335.5 340.8 303.5 304.3 313.0 317.0
Writing Accessories 434.8 439.3 390.3 395.2 404.7 408.6
Colouring 441.1 438.9 385.8 382.9 390.2 394.3
Source: Euromonitor International from official statistics, trade associations, trade press, company research,
store checks, trade interviews, trade sources

Table 3 Sales of Writing Instruments by Category: % Volume Growth 2018-2023

% volume growth
2022/23 2018-23 CAGR 2018/23 Total

Writing Instruments -2.0 -4.1 -19.0


Pens -1.6 -3.5 -16.3
Markers and Highlighters -1.4 -2.6 -12.1
Pencils -3.9 -6.9 -30.1
Writing Accessories -2.6 -4.4 -20.2
Colouring -1.8 -5.4 -24.1
Source: Euromonitor International from official statistics, trade associations, trade press, company research,
store checks, trade interviews, trade sources

Table 4 Sales of Writing Instruments by Category: % Value Growth 2018-2023

% current value growth


2022/23 2018-23 CAGR 2018/23 Total

Writing Instruments 1.5 -1.7 -8.4


Pens 1.9 -1.9 -9.2
Markers and Highlighters 1.2 -1.5 -7.1
Pencils 1.3 -1.1 -5.5
Writing Accessories 1.0 -1.2 -6.0
Colouring 1.0 -2.2 -10.6
Source: Euromonitor International from official statistics, trade associations, trade press, company research,
store checks, trade interviews, trade sources

© Euromonitor International
WRITING INSTRUMENTS IN TAIWAN Passport 4

Table 5 NBO Company Shares of Writing Instruments: % Value 2019-2023

% retail value rsp


Company 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023

Pentel Co Ltd 10.4 10.9 10.8 10.8 10.5


Liberty Stationery Corp 9.9 10.3 10.2 10.1 10.0
Richemont Asia Pacific Ltd 9.5 9.3 9.4 9.4 9.4
Pilot Corp 7.0 7.6 7.6 7.6 7.4
Mitsubishi Pencil Co Ltd 6.7 7.1 7.1 7.1 7.1
Staedtler Mars GmbH & Co KG 6.1 6.3 6.2 6.1 6.0
Platinum Pen Co Ltd 6.5 6.1 6.1 6.1 6.0
Wen Ming Fountain Pen Mfg 5.0 5.2 5.2 5.1 5.0
Co Ltd
Lion Pencil Co Ltd 3.2 3.1 3.1 3.0 3.0
Sakura Color Products Corp 3.0 2.9 2.8 2.8 2.8
Louis Vuitton Taiwan Ltd 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.1 2.1
Newell Brands Inc 2.3 1.6 1.6 1.7 1.7
Plus Corp 1.3 1.3 1.3 1.3 1.3
LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis 0.8 0.6 0.6 0.6 0.6
Vuitton SA
Cross Taiwan Co 0.7 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
Faber-Castell AG 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
Famous Stationers Sdn Bhd 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
Pelikan International 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4
Corp Bhd
Schneider Schreibgeräte 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4
GmbH
Tiffany & Co 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2
Newell Rubbermaid Inc - - - - -
Others 22.4 23.3 23.4 23.6 24.8
Total 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0
Source: Euromonitor International from official statistics, trade associations, trade press, company research,
store checks, trade interviews, trade sources

Table 6 LBN Brand Shares of Writing Instruments: % Value 2020-2023

% retail value rsp


Brand (GBO) Company (NBO) 2020 2021 2022 2023

Pentel Pentel Co Ltd 10.9 10.8 10.8 10.5


Montblanc (Richemont Richemont Asia Pacific Ltd 9.3 9.4 9.4 9.4
SA, Cie Financière)
Pilot Pilot Corp 7.6 7.6 7.6 7.4
Uni-ball Mitsubishi Pencil Co Ltd 7.1 7.1 7.1 7.1
Staedtler Staedtler Mars GmbH & Co KG 6.3 6.2 6.1 6.0
Platinum Platinum Pen Co Ltd 6.1 6.1 6.1 6.0
Liberty Liberty Stationery Corp 5.6 5.5 5.5 5.3
SKB Wen Ming Fountain Pen Mfg 5.2 5.2 5.1 5.0
Co Ltd
Zebra (Zebra Co Ltd) Liberty Stationery Corp 4.7 4.7 4.7 4.6
Simbalion Lion Pencil Co Ltd 3.1 3.1 3.0 3.0
Sakura Tombo Sakura Color Products Corp 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.4
Louis Vuitton (LVMH Louis Vuitton Taiwan Ltd 2.0 2.0 2.1 2.1
Moët Hennessy Louis
Vuitton SA)
Parker Newell Brands Inc 1.6 1.6 1.7 1.7
Plus Plus Corp 1.3 1.3 1.3 1.3
Loewe LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis 0.6 0.6 0.6 0.6

© Euromonitor International
WRITING INSTRUMENTS IN TAIWAN Passport 5

Vuitton SA
Cross (A T Cross Co) Cross Taiwan Co 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
Faber-Castell Faber-Castell AG 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
G'soft (Jin Shun Lee Famous Stationers Sdn Bhd 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
Sdn Bhd)
Pelikan Pelikan International 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4
Corp Bhd
Schneider Schneider Schreibgeräte GmbH 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4
Tombo Design Collection Sakura Color Products Corp 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3
Tiffany & Co (LVMH Tiffany & Co - 0.2 0.2 0.2
Moët Hennessy Louis
Vuitton SA)
Tiffany & Co Tiffany & Co 0.2 - - -
Parker Newell Rubbermaid Inc - - - -
Others Others 23.3 23.4 23.6 24.8
Total Total 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0
Source: Euromonitor International from official statistics, trade associations, trade press, company research,
store checks, trade interviews, trade sources

Table 7 Distribution of Writing Instruments by Format: % Value 2018-2023

% retail value rsp


2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023

Retail Channels 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0


- Retail Offline 90.5 90.1 88.2 90.1 90.1 90.0
-- Grocery Retailers 16.6 16.5 16.7 15.9 14.9 14.7
--- Supermarkets 4.2 4.2 4.2 4.1 3.9 3.8
--- Hypermarkets 12.4 12.3 12.5 11.8 11.1 10.8
-- Non-Grocery Retailers 73.9 73.7 71.5 74.2 75.2 75.3
--- General Merchandise 10.3 10.3 10.0 9.8 9.1 9.0
Stores
---- Department Stores 6.7 6.6 6.2 6.2 5.8 5.9
---- Variety Stores 3.7 3.7 3.8 3.6 3.2 3.0
--- Other Non-Grocery 63.5 63.3 61.5 64.5 66.1 66.4
Retailers
- Retail E-Commerce 9.5 9.9 11.8 9.9 9.9 10.0
Total 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0
Source: Euromonitor International from official statistics, trade associations, trade press, company research,
store checks, trade interviews, trade sources

Table 8 Forecast Sales of Writing Instruments by Category: Volume 2023-2028

'000 units
2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028

Writing Instruments 190,438.0 185,739.3 180,579.0 175,278.9 170,465.1 166,343.7


Pens 67,261.6 65,882.3 64,353.9 62,769.3 61,350.9 60,172.7
Markers and Highlighters 25,950.3 25,693.0 25,380.4 25,052.3 24,767.1 24,531.8
Pencils 9,113.7 8,747.2 8,438.3 8,134.7 7,903.7 7,696.9
Writing Accessories 60,483.7 58,751.6 57,078.9 55,345.1 53,739.3 52,332.2
Colouring 27,628.7 26,665.2 25,327.5 23,977.5 22,704.2 21,610.0
Source: Euromonitor International from trade associations, trade press, company research, trade interviews,
trade sources

© Euromonitor International
WRITING INSTRUMENTS IN TAIWAN Passport 6

Table 9 Forecast Sales of Writing Instruments by Category: Value 2023-2028

TWD million
2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028

Writing Instruments 3,832.8 3,793.2 3,738.7 3,679.8 3,624.2 3,576.0


Pens 2,171.5 2,154.7 2,131.5 2,104.9 2,079.7 2,058.6
Markers and Highlighters 541.4 536.9 531.4 525.5 520.2 515.4
Pencils 317.0 314.5 312.0 309.3 307.5 305.8
Writing Accessories 408.6 403.1 396.2 389.1 381.9 375.4
Colouring 394.3 384.0 367.6 351.0 334.8 320.7
Source: Euromonitor International from trade associations, trade press, company research, trade interviews,
trade sources

Table 10 Forecast Sales of Writing Instruments by Category: % Volume Growth 2023-


2028

% volume growth
2023/24 2023-28 CAGR 2023/28 Total

Writing Instruments -2.5 -2.7 -12.7


Pens -2.1 -2.2 -10.5
Markers and Highlighters -1.0 -1.1 -5.5
Pencils -4.0 -3.3 -15.5
Writing Accessories -2.9 -2.9 -13.5
Colouring -3.5 -4.8 -21.8
Source: Euromonitor International from trade associations, trade press, company research, trade interviews,
trade sources

Table 11 Forecast Sales of Writing Instruments by Category: % Value Growth 2023-2028

% constant value growth


2023/2024 2023-28 CAGR 2023/28 Total

Writing Instruments -1.0 -1.4 -6.7


Pens -0.8 -1.1 -5.2
Markers and Highlighters -0.8 -1.0 -4.8
Pencils -0.8 -0.7 -3.5
Writing Accessories -1.4 -1.7 -8.1
Colouring -2.6 -4.0 -18.6
Source: Euromonitor International from trade associations, trade press, company research, trade interviews,
trade sources

© Euromonitor International

You might also like