Honey Bee Life Cycle and Migration Trends
Honey Bee Life Cycle and Migration Trends
the provided image gives information about the process of development of a kind of a small
insect. Overall,the entire life cycle of a honey bee consists of 3 main stages and lasts at least
34 days to finish,including the phase of re-production,the emergence of nymph and the
process of its maturation)
Initially,the average number of eggs that a female bee lays every three days is around from 1
to 2 [Link] newly-laid eggs take between 9 and 10 days to hatch into a [Link] the
following stages,the tiny nymph will undergo various physical changes.
After 5 days since hatching,the nymph will experience a phase of first moulting to become
bigger in [Link] that, the second time of moulting takes place in the next 7 days,at the
same time,there is an appearance of a couple of wings on their backs,enabling them to have
the ability to [Link] the subsequent 9 days young adult honey bees emerges with a much larger
and stronger figure and need about 4 days to reach its full maturity as a adult honey bee and
the life cycle begins [Link] total,the process of progress of a honey bee lasts around 34-36
days to finish.
The pie charts illustrate the numbers of immigrants and migrants to/from the UK due to six
major causes in the year 2007.
Overall,the most prevalent reason for lots of people to immigrate to and migrate from the
UK was definite [Link], a slightly number of individuals decided to immigrate to this
country with no reason stated,whereas the figure for migrants from it resulting from formal
study was the lowest.
Initially,The number of people who resided in and left out the UK for definite job was
relatively similar,accounting for 30% and 29% [Link] contrast, Only 6% and 4% of
individuals immigrated and emigrated to/from this nation due to no reason stated and formal
study in that order,while the total percentages of immigration and emigration for formal
learning and no particular reason took up 26% and 4% respectively.
Regarding the remaining causes,according to the immigrating drivers,
15% of residents in the UK come to it for accompanying or joining, whilst the figures for
looking for work and others took up 12% and 11%.In terms of emigrating reasons, there was
22% of people looking for work ,followed by 13% and 14 % of ones accompanying or joining
and for others, in the order given.
The chart below shows the results of a survey about people’s coffee and tea buying and
drinking habits in five Australian cities.
The given bar chart illustrates the prevalence of residents’ 3 coffee and tea buying and
drinking habits living in five urban areas in Australia during the 4 last weeks of the survey.
Overall,the vast majority of individuals in these cities chose to go to a cafe for coffee or
tea,which was the most common habit with the exception of the people in [Link]
contrast, the number of dwellers who bought fresh coffee was in the minority.
Initially,in Melbourne and Hobart ,around 63% of the total numbers of residents in these 2
cities went to a cafe for coffee or tea,which was the highest figure during the period
shown,compared to about 61% of the figure for individuals in [Link],the most
massive number of people buying instant coffee in the last 4 weeks resides in Hobart ,at close
to 55%,followed by roughly 47% and 45% of dwellers in Melbourne and Sydney
[Link] proportions of consumers buying fresh coffee in both Sydney and Melbourne
took up approximately 42-44%,which was a bit higher than that of Hobart,at around 38%.
Regarding the remaining cities,the percentages of people buying fresh coffee in both Brisbane
and Adelaide made up a relatively similar proportion ,at nearly 35%.In addition,while around
52% of residents choosing to buy instant coffee in Brisbane was a little lower than the figure
for individuals going to a cafe for coffee or tea,at over 55%.By contrast,close to 50% of
people in Adelaide chose to buy instant coffee and go to a cafe for coffee or tea,with the
slightly higher figure for ones buying only coffee.
Sample:
Overall,in all five surveyed cities of Australia,the percentage of people purchasing fresh
coffee was lower than the figures for residents buying its instant [Link],at
least more than half of the entire population in all these urban areas went to a cafe for coffee
and tea in this period.
The percentages of residents in Sydney and Melbourne who purchased fresh coffee in the last
four weeks were the highest among all other cities ,ranging from 43% to 44%.The rate in
Hobart was slightly lower,reaching just under 40%,while the figures for Adelaide and
Brisbane were the lowest,with roughly 35%.
The instant version of regular coffee was purchased by larger proportion of residents in all
these five [Link] to 53% to 54% of individuals residing in Hobart and Brisbane opted for
this product in the surveyed period,which were the highest in the [Link] Melbourne and
Adelaide, approximately a half of all residents purchased the same product in this
timeframe,while only 45% of people in Sydney had the same purchases in this period.
The tables below provide information about the consumption and production of potatoes in
five parts of the world in 2006.
The 2 given tables illustrate the number of potatoes consumed and produced in five different
parts of the world in the year of 2006.
Overall,the citizens residing in Europe consume the largest number of potatoes among
others,along with the second top-ranking production of this [Link],despite the low
consumption of this kind of vegetable, Asian people produce the most massive number of
potatoes.
Initially,during the surveyed period,around 96,1 kilogram of potatoes were purchased per
person in Europe,followed by 57,9 kg of that in North [Link] contrast,each individual
living in Africa bought only 14,1kg potatoes,being the lowest [Link],the
consumption of them of each resident in both South and central America and Asia were
significant,ranging from 23,6kg to 25,8kg,respectively.
According to the second provided table,Asia witnessed a notable disparity between the
quantity of potatoes consumed and produced,with 131.2 million tonnes of the production of
this [Link] contrast,In spite of the substantial consumption,North American producers
collected merely 24,7 million tonnes of potatoes. Moreover,the total number of potatoes
harvested in Europe came in the second position,at 126,3 million [Link],the remaining
examined parts of the world produced just roughly 16 million tonnes.
Sample:
The tables give data about the amount of potatoes consumed per person by individuals living
in five major regions around the world,along with the production of these vegetables in all
respective areas.
Overall,the data reveals a disparity between potato consumption and production across the
five major [Link] Europe and Asia were major players in both consumption and
production,other regions,such as Africa,demonstrated a much lower intake of this vegetables
despite a moderate production level.
Europe emerged as the largest consumer of potatoes,with an average consumption of 96,1
kg per person,significantly higher than any other [Link] America followed with a
considerably lower consumption rate of 57,9kg per [Link],despite being the largest
potato producer, had a much lower consumption rate of 25,8 kg per person.
While Europe had a significant consumption per person and a staggering production
rate,Asia acted more as a major producer of potatoes,with a production of around 131.2
million [Link] Europe was responsible for 126,3 million tonnes of production,the
amount being produced by North America was more than four times lower,reaching 24,7
million [Link] two other final regions,each was responsible for manufacturing only
around 15 million tonnes.
The given table illustrates the proportion of children facing with 7 different kinds of
educational issues while studying in two primary schools during the period of 10 years.
Overall, the percentage of pupils having problems with concentration and following
instructions and others in school A had witnessed a drastical decline,with the exception of
reading ability and handwriting. In contrast,School B had shown a slight increase in the rate
of children with learning issues,except for the spelling and following instructions ones,which
had surged notably.
According to surveyed statistics that the school A had provided, the majority of its students
had no ability to concentrate in lessons and follow instructions well,contributing to 40% and
42% respectively in [Link],these figures had dropped to only 18% in the following 10
[Link],the proportions of pupils facing with issues of spelling, listening and verbal
expression of ideas had experienced a dramatic decrease of around from 15% to 5%.By
contrast, the share of remaining problem areas had remained almost unchanged over the
period shown.
Regarding the other shool, in the year 2005,only 5% and 6% of the total number of its school
had issue with spelling and following instructions in that [Link] 2015,Nevertheless, a double
number of students must face with these kinds of academic [Link], the
prevalence of the other issues sectors had fell of merely 1%,with the exception of handwriting
and concentration in lessons,keeping intact
throughout the examined interval.
Sample:
The table provides information about the proportions of children in school A and B who had
different learning problems in both 2005 and [Link],a larger proportion of students in
school B experienced these educational problems after this decade-long period,while a lot of
improvements were witnessed regarding children in school A.
In 2005,the proportions of students with these seven learning issues in school A were much
[Link] skills,verbal expression of ideas, and concentration in lessons were three
most problematic areas for students in both schools,ranging from 35% to 40% in school A and
11% to 15% in school [Link],there was stark difference in the proportions of children
who found following instructions challenging,with 42% in school A and only 6% in school
[Link] 22% to 30% of students in school A reported issues with their reading,handwriting
and spelling abilities,only 5% to 8% in school B did so.
(((((((((The most significant differences in the rate of children having educational issues
between school A and B were in the areas of verbal expression of ideas(35% versus
14%),concentration in lessons(40% versus 15%),and listening skills(35% versus 11%).)))))
(Specifically,42% had issues with following instructions,and another 40% reported that they
could not concentrate sufficiently in [Link] students in school B,these problems were
reported by only 6% and 15% of all students.)
After ten years,while the landscape in school B experienced minimal changes,school A had
managed to decrease the percentages of children with learning [Link] with the
most alarming situations in 2005 were improved the most drastically in school A as only
18% to 21% reported having problems with listening skills,expressing ideas
verbally,concentrating,and following [Link] remaining areas had also observed
major reductions,ranging from 23% to 28%….
The diagram below shows how electricity is generated in a hydroelectric power station.
The given process illustrates the generation of hydroelectric power in two different kinds of
station(modern and traditional ones) .Overall,the former plant consists of 3 main steps,while
5 major stages are required according to the modified one.
Regarding the conventional procedure, the influx of water is directly led to the designated
pipe with the help of a purifying grid to ensure the absence of unidentified objects,which can
damage the [Link] that, the high-level water, flowing from the high position to the
lower one,then activates the rotating turbine in order to produce natural electric
[Link],before being conducted to transmission lines system for
consumption,the manufactured power from the turbo is undergone a phase of changing energy
to become electricity.
According to the cutting-edge hydroelectric power station,a specific dam is constructed to
divert water flowing downhill from the river into a new channel. Following that,the high-level
water applies a strong enough amount of force to turn turbine blades after being standardized
to remove any big objects that potentially damage the machine. The rotating locomotion of
turbine blades is then converted into electricity energy by the [Link] power then
undergoes a phase of specific treatment prior to being conveyed on the transmission lines for
[Link],Water flows back into the river through another gateway.
Sample:
The diagram compares the process by which electricity is generated in two types of
hydroelectric power [Link],electricity produced by a traditional hydroelectric plant
is produced in three stages,as opposed to in five stages at a run-of-river hydroelectric plant.
In a traditional hydroelectric power plant,river water rises behind a dam until it is
sufficiently high enough to enter an intake pipe near the [Link] it enters,the water flows
down into a much lower turbine [Link],It causes the machine’s blades to
rotate,thus generating [Link] power is then sent via transmission lines to customers’
homes.
On the other hand,in a run-of-river hydroelectric plant,the natural plant,the natural flow of
the water running downhill is harnessed to turn the turbine [Link],water is channeled
away from the water’s primary path down a pipe into a turbine building further down the hill.
Upon entering the building ,the water causes turbine blades to rotate which in turn spins a
generator that produces [Link] power is then conducted by transmission lines above
the plant to where it is [Link] water then exists the plant and rejoins the river to
resume its original course.
The bar chart below shows transport preferences among young people in four
countries in a single year.
The given bar chart illustrates the prevalence of 3 different kinds of transport that young
people prefers to use in four nations.
Overall,Car is the most favored type of transport among young individuals living in 4
countries,with the exception of [Link], While Motorbike and bicycle are less common in
most of surveyed nations,them are preferred in the US and France respectively.
Regarding residents in France and Italy,over 70% of young citizens prefer to drive car for
commuting than the other ones,contributing to around 10%.In contrast,the proportion of
French dwellers choosing car as their mean of transport is double less than that of Italian
ones, whereas the substantial share of residents in this country has preference to a more
environmental friendly form of transport,making up close to 50%. Additionally, the
popularity of motorbike among young people in both these nations show a relatively similar
proportion,at roughly 10%.
In the remaining countries,The vast majority of citizens residing in both the UK and The
US prefer to travelling by cars,taking up 60%,while the opposite are true for the usage of both
motorbikes and bicycles in that order,constituting only 10%.In addition,approximately 30% of
residents in the UK and the US like commuting by bicycles and motorbike respectively.
Sample:
The bar chart details transport preferences for young people in terms of cars,motorbikes
and bicycles in Great Britain,the United States,France and Italy.
Looking from an overall perspective,it is readily apparent that car is the most chosen
transport,bicycle is on the second place and motorbike is the least chosen one.
Considering the statistics for cars,the United States and Great Britain have identical
figures at 60% [Link] is noticeably higher at 75% while just 40% of younger individuals in
France drive cars. In Germany,percentages of people who choose car and bicycle are roughly
the same,about 40%.
Motorcycle was the least popular type of transport in all countries,except for the
USA,which is approximately 40%.
The two given diagrams illustrate some significant innovations of a particular coastal
village in Seaville over the period of 30 years.
Overall,most of accommodations, built for tourists,had been removed to make way for
residential ones,along with the new construction of commercial and amusement facilities at
the expense of green [Link],the access to the village had been widened due to a bridge
and a new road,and an exclusive village for retired people had been erected.
One of the most prominent changes from the images is that a set of holiday cottages at the
west area was reallocated to the East bank,along with the disappearance of marsh to
accommodate permanent residential houses,while the hotel at the same region was
[Link], a newly-constructed restaurant and a hotel were placed on the
original site of a tea room and sand dunes,and next to them ,there was a novel boat
[Link],retired individuals also possessed their own village adjacent to the river and
was connected to the North-South road.
Moreover,the accessibility to this coastal village was enhanced with the help of a long
road running from new holiday cottages to North-South road through a newly-erected
[Link],the woodland at the Northwest area was cleared to make way for the building
of a novel golf course.
Sample:
The maps illustrate significant changes in the seaside town of Seaville, over a 30-year
period,from 1980 to 2010.
Overall,the village developed substantially from a holiday settlement to a permanent town
over the thirty-year [Link],infrastructure and amenities increased,along with the
town’s capacity to provide for tourists.
In 1980,Seavilla was tiny,attracting only a few tourists,who were accommodated in
cottages or a small [Link] contrast,the East Bank was [Link] the east of the cottages
was a marsh,and there was woodland to the [Link] recreation,besides the beach,the
town only offered a tea room.
However,the village had grown dramatically by [Link] villages had been built to
the west of the main [Link] marsh had been drained and the cottages demolished in order to
construct [Link] cater for tourists,both a new high-rise hotel and holiday cottages on East
Bank had been [Link] woodlands had been cleared and supplanted by a golf
[Link],a boat club had been built on the west bank of the [Link] infrastructure
was created to access East [Link] the other hand, the town had preserved the original hotel.
The table below gives information about students studying in six departments in an
Australian university in 2011.
The given table provides information about the percentages of students in six different
departments of an Australian university,divided according to gender,language and origin of
birth,in 2011.
Overall,The vast majority of students,studying in English and modern languages
faculties,were [Link] addition,individuals,engaging in History,Physics,Math and
Chemistry faculties did not speak English as their mother tongue,and most of them were born
outside Australia,except for ones studying History.
In 2011.72% of the total number of students,participating in History major,were
females,whilst only 12% of them spoke English as their first language. Also, females
accounted for 68% and 58% of all students in the Modern languages and History departments
[Link] proportion of participants in the History field was over double than that of
the two language ones,at 45%.Additionally, The share of students in the English,Modern
languages and History areas ranged from around 20% to 31%.
Turning to the remaining departments,females took up approximately 15% of all students
in both the Math and Chemistry departments,which were the lowest, however,the figures for
individuals in these two fields and Physics one,whose first languages were not English,made
up roughly from 38% to 42%.Finally, the number of students in Physics and Math
faculties ,born outside Australia, occupied a relatively marginal proportion,at 56%.
Sample:
Overall,while science-based subjects mostly attracted male students,the reverse was true for
the three remaining subjects of English,Modern languages,and [Link],If a student was
born outside Australia,there was an increased likelihood that their first language would not be
English,regardless of their department.
The proportions of female students in the English and Modern languages departments were
the largest,with 97% and 63%,respectively.
(The English and Modern languages departments had a predominantly female student
population,with 97% and 63%,respectively.)
The History department also showed a majority of female students,at 58%.In contrast,a lower
female representation was observed regarding the three remaining departments,with Physics
at 37%,Math at 42%,and Chemistry at 29%.
The department of Modern languages stood out with the largest share of students whose
first language was not English(41%).The shares of students with these similar linguistic
characteristics in the Physcs,Math and Chemistry departments were only slightly
smaller,ranging from 32% to 38%.Nevertheless, the figures for the English and History
departments were significantly lower,at 16% and 10%,respectively.
There is a correlation between being born outside Australia and not speaking English as the
first [Link] proportion of students whose origin of birth was outside Australia was the
largest in the Modern Languages department(54%),followed by
Chemistry(47%),Physics(44%),and Math(43%).The English and History had lower
proportions,at 27% and 18%,respectively.
Sample:
One notable feature is the stark gender disparity across departments. In Humanities and
Education, female students constituted 72% and 68%, respectively. In Science and Physics,
the proportions were highly lower, ranging from 52% to 56%. In contrast, only 15% and 17%
of students in Engineering and Information Technology were females.
Their were correlations between the percentage of students whose first language was not
English and the likelihood of being born outside Australia. For instance, the Information
Technology department had 49% of students whose first language was not English, and 56%
of them born outside Australia. Similar high rates were observed in Science ( 45% and
31%), Engineering (42% and 48%), and Physics (38% and 56%). Conversely, these
proportions were much lower in Humanities (12% and 20%) and Education (16% and 23%).
The graphs gives information about coffee production in 4 different countries from 1990
to 2010.
The given bar chart illustrates the number of coffee manufactured in 4 different nations
including Brazil,Colombia,Indonesia and Vietnam,during the period of 2 decades.
Overall,Most of the examined countries witnessed a significant surge in their yearly coffee
production,with the exception of [Link],Brazil was the top leading nation
with the number of coffee produced being the highest,whereas the reverse was true for
Vietnam.
In 1990,around 0,6 million tonnes of coffee were manufactured in both Brazil and
[Link],in the following 5 years,while the quantity of coffee produced in Brazil
exponentially rose to 1 million tonnes and eventually rocketed to over 1.8 million tonnes in
the year of 2010,the opposite pattern could be observed in Colombia,which experienced a
considerable drop of 0,3 million tonnes over the period shown.
Turning to the remaining nations,Indonesia produced around 0,2 million tonnes of coffee,
being twice as much as the figure for Vietnam,in [Link] the next five years,the figures for
both Indonesia and Vietnam remained [Link],the Indonesian and
Vietnamese coffee productions have undergone a remarkable rise of roughly 1 million tonnes
over the following 15 years.
The table below gives information about salaries of secondary/high school teachers in
five countries in 2009. Summarize the information by selecting and reporting the main
features, and make comparisons where relevant. You should write at least 150 words.
The given table depicts data about the amount of wages that secondary/high school
teachers earned,in five nations,depending on their seniority,in 2009.
Overall,secondary and high school teachers,residing in Luxembourg,had their salaries
being the highest across all stages,compared to the [Link] contrast,the reverse was true for
Australian teachers,being the [Link],teachers in Luxembourg,Japan and
Korea,took a notable number of years to reach their maximum salary.
In 2009,the starting wage that Australian and Danish teachers could be given were 28,000$
and 45,000$ respectively,which were much lower than that of Luxembourg ones,at
80,000$.In the next 9 and 8 years,the teachers,living in Autralia and Demark, could get their
maximum wages,at 48,000$ and 54,000$ in that [Link],Luxembourg only witnessed
a rise of about 40,000$,after 15 years, in their salary and around 20,000$,over next 15
years,being the highest.
Turning to the remaining nations,Japanese and Korean teachers had their first years
salaries,at 34,000$ and 30,000$ in the order [Link] addition,teachers in these two countries
needed at least 37 and 34 years to reach the final wages,ranging from 86,000$ to 62,000$
respectively.
Sample:
The table provides information about the salaries of secondary/high school teachers in five
countries in 2009, categorized by their starting salaries, salaries after 15 years, maximum
salaries, and the years required to reach the maximum salary.
Overall, teachers in Luxembourg earned the highest salaries across all stages, while
Australian teachers had the lowest. Additionally, teachers in Luxembourg, Japan, and Korea
required significantly more years to reach their maximum salaries compared to their
counterparts in Denmark and Australia.
In 2009, starting salaries varied greatly among the five countries. Teachers in Luxembourg
began with $80,000, which was nearly three times higher than the starting salaries in Australia
($28,000) and Korea ($30,000). Danish teachers earned $45,000 at the start of their careers,
while Japanese teachers received $34,000. After 15 years, salaries increased moderately in all
countries, with Luxembourg reaching $119,000, Japan $65,000, and Korea $48,000. In
contrast, Australian and Danish teachers saw smaller increases, earning $48,000 and $54,000,
respectively.
The time required to reach the maximum salary also varied significantly. Teachers in
Luxembourg needed 30 years to achieve the highest salary of $132,000, while those in Japan
and Korea required 37 and 34 years, respectively, to reach $86,000 and $62,000. On the other
hand, teachers in Denmark and Australia reached their maximum salaries of $54,000 and
$48,000 in just 8 and 9 years, respectively.
Again:
In 2009,starting salaries varied remarkably among five countries.$80,000 was the initial-
year wage that teachers in Luxembourg earned,being nearly three times higher than that of the
Australian ones($28,000) and doubled the figure for Danish ones($45,000).Only 8 and 9 years
later,teachers,living in Denmark and Australia could reach their maximum salaries,at $54,000
and $48,000,[Link] contrast,Luxembourg teachers could only earned $119,000 after
15 years of teaching,and $132,000 as their final-year wage after another 15 years.
Turning to the remaining nations,in the first year of their career,Japanese and Korean
teachers received a relatively similar amount of money,at $34,000 and $30,000 in that
[Link] the following 15 years,there were significant rises of around $30,000 and $20,000 in
the salaries of these two countries’ [Link] addition, Japanese and Korean teachers were
required to teach at least 37 and 34 years to reach their maximum wages,at $86,000 and
$62,000 in the order given.
The graph below shows the number of immigrants to three countries from 1990 to
[Link] the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and
make comparisons where relevant.
The given line graph depicts data about the changes of immigration patterns in three nations
including the USA,Canada and Australia, during the period of 11 years.
Overall,the number of individuals immigrating in the USA was the highest and experienced
a notable decline over the period [Link] contrast,the figures for the other countries kept
stable and occupied a relatively similar proportion.
In 1991,around 200 and 100 thousand immigrants chose to reside in Canada and Australia
respectively,while that of the USA was seven times higher than the remaining ones,at about
1400 thousand [Link] the following 4 years,both Canada and Australia witnessed a
slight fluctuation,ranging from 50 to 300 thousand [Link],in 1992,the number
of dwellers visiting to the USA rocketed to 1800 thousand ones and then showed a sudden fall
of 800 thousand individuals in the next year.2 years later,the figure for immigrants in the
USA underwent a moderate decrease,from 1000 thousand(1993) to nearly 800
thousand(1995).
Over the last years of the examined period,there was a significant reduction of roughly 200
thousand people in the USA, from 1997 to 1999, and this nation remained unchanged in the
next year before moderately rising to 900 thousand in [Link],the remaining
countries have kept untouched from 1996 to 2000,prior to a increase of 50 thousand and over
200 thousand ones in Australia and Canada respectively in the last 1 year.
Sample/Again:
Overall,the USA consistently had the highest number of immigrants,although there was a
significant decline throughout the [Link] contrast,immigration figures for Canada and
Australia remained relatively stable,with slight increase toward the end of the period.
In [Link] 200 thousand immigrants moved to Canada,and 100 000 to
Australia,while the USA attracted a much larger number,at 1.4 [Link] the next four
years,immigration to Canada and Australia fluctuated slightly, ranging from 50 000 to 300
[Link],immigration to the USA peaked to 1.8 million in 1992 before dropping
sharply to only 1 million in [Link] was followed by a moderate decline to 800 000 in
1995.
From 1996 to 1999,the number of immigrants to the USA continued to decrease
gradually,falling by roughly 200 [Link] figure then stabilized in 2000 before rising
moderately to 900 000 in [Link] comparision,immigration to Canada and Australia remained
steady from 1996 to [Link],in the final year,Canada saw a significant increase of 200
thousand immigrants,while Australia experienced a smaller rise of 50000.
The diagrams below show the development of the horse over a period of 40 million
[Link] the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and
make comparisons where [Link] at least 150 words.
The given image illustrates the horse’s evolution focusing mainly on the bone structure of its
foots during the period of 40 million years.
Overall,the ancestor of the today’s horse had its size a lot smaller than the later generations
and its each foot possessed toes,which will then disappeared and eventually became a hoof.
40 million years ago,Eohippus was the ancestor of the modern horse,which was
approximately four times smaller the today’s one in [Link],its tail was quite short and the
foots’ shape was not balanced,including 4 main toes with an extra [Link] 10 million years,
the Eohippus had emerged into a Mesohippus, at this version,the prehistoric horse had the
ability to run faster and easier due to its symmetrical foot structure with only three main toes
and the mid was the [Link],there were some notable changes such as a longer tail
and the appearance of fur on its neck which then would become mane in the later stage of
evolution.
After that,Mecrychippus existed 15 million years ago,which bore a relative resemblance to
the today’s horse with the significant growth about body size,being a half compared to the
modern one,and the increasing length of its tail and [Link],on their each paw,there
were 3 larger toes and the middle one protruded to the [Link],nowadays,the modern
horse has experienced various physical changes to have the greatest size and more visible tail
and mane compared to the other [Link],all the previous toes have been reduced
to ultimately turn into a sole hoof,supporting their capability to run.
The graph below gives information about the price of bananas in four
countries between 1984 and 2004.
The given line graph details information about the changes in cost of bananas in four
different nations during a decade.
Overall,while Japan was consistently the country having the highest expense of bananas,
despite a slight drop over the period shown,the reverse was true for the USA,with the stability
of bananas’ [Link],the remaining nations had experienced a moderate fluctuation
throughout a decade.
In 1994,bananas costed nearly 1.8 US dollars per kilogram in Japan,whilst the figure for
the USA was around 0.8 dollar in the same [Link] that,Japan then witnessed the
increasing cost of bananas,peaking at approximately 3 dollars in 1995 before reducing to only
2 dollars in the next [Link] contrast,after reaching at about 1.2 dollars in 1995, the expense of
this fruit had remained relatively unchanged for the rest of the examined
[Link],prior to showing a remarkable rise of roughly 1 dollar between 2001 and
2004,bananas in the USA had fluctuated significantly from around 2 dollars in 1997 to merely
1.5 dollars in 2001.
Turning to the other countries,Germany and France had begun at roughly 1.5 and 1.7 US
dollars in 1994 respectively,before France almost stabilized and Germany underwent a slight
variation of approximately 0.2 dollar ,for the 5 years [Link] the year of 2000 both nations fell
by around 0.5 [Link],the price of bananas in France ranged from 1.7(in 2001) to
1 (in 2003)dollar and eventually raised to 1.5 dollars in 2004,while that of Germany was
stable at about 1.2 dollars until the end of the interval.
The graph below gives information about the percentage of the population in four Asian
countries living in cities from 1970 to 2020, with predictions for 2030 and 2040.
The given line graph depicts data about the changes of the population proportion in four
different Asian nations residing in cities between 1970 and 2020,with the expectations for
2030 and 2040.
Overall, all of the examined countries experience a rise in their urban residents.
Particularly,both the Philippines and Indonesia constantly surged in the past and are expected
to consistently grow in the future,with the population living in cities of the Philippines being
the [Link],the rate of urban dwellers in Indonesia was lowest at first,however, it
surpassed the other countries over few years and is predicted to still increase.
In 1970,30% of citizens in the Philippines moved to municipal areas,while that of
Indonesia only took up nearly 15%.After 50 years later,the percentages of both residents in
urban areas in the Philippines and Indonesia witnessed a drastic rise,at over 70% and 50%
[Link] the following 20 years,the rates of migrants moving to cities in both the
Philippines and Indonesia are predicted to rocket to over 80% and roughly 60% in that order.
The graph below gives information on the number of participants for different activities
at one social centre in Melbourne, Australia for the period 2000 to 2020.
Number
70 of participants
60
50 Film club
Martial arts
40 Amateur dramatics
30 Table tennis
Musical performances
20
The given line graph depicts data about the number of individuals engaging in five different
activities at one social centre in Melbourne,Australia during the period of 2 decades.
Overall,most of the fields witnessed the significant rise in their number of participants,
with the exception of Amateur dramatics,showing a downward trend over the interval shown.
Additionally,the figure for film club’s members constantly came in the first position,while the
reverse was true for Musical performances.
In the first place,in 2000, around 65 residents participated in the film club,being the
highest number during the examined period,and coming in the second position was the martial
arts,at nearly 40 [Link] was obviously clear that these two activities both observed a
moderate [Link] 2005,the number of individuals taking part in martial arts declined to
about 30 ones,whist another 5 years the film club bottomed at 60 [Link] the rest of the
surveyed period,both activities saw a slight rise and then reached their first figures.
Turning to the remaining departments,starting at roughly 20 participants,the number of
people engaging in table tennis activity increased moderately by about 5 ones in 2010 before
rocketed to over 50 people in [Link] Musical performances activity had started to recruit
its members until 2005 and experienced a tremendous surge of 20 [Link] contrast,after
growing to 30 participants in 2005,the figure for members of the amateur dramatics activity
plummet to only approximately 10 individuals in the year of 2020.
The given bar chart depicts information about the rate of household in UK basing on their
number of members during the period of 2 decades.
Overall,the proportions of UK household including from 1-2 individuals increased
significantly, whist the reverse pattern could be observed from the other kinds of household.
The type of 2-member family was the most prominent and the 6-people one was the least
common.
In the first place,31% of the UK household were contributed by 2-member family,being the
highest in [Link] the same year,coming in the second position was family with 3 individuals,
at 20% ,followed by 1-person type at 17%.In the following 20 years, the share of kinds family
with 1 person and 2 individuals witnessed a notable rise of 9% and 3% [Link]
contrast, 17% was recorded as the percentage of 3-member household at 2001.
Turning to the remaining types,the popularity of family with 4 people was the most
remarkable compared to the two kinds left,at 18% in 1981. The proportions of the household
with 5-6 members were relatively similar at 8% and 6 % in the same year. After 2 decades,the
rate of 6-people family was roughly negligible,at merely 2%. The remaining types of family
consisting of 4 and 5 members experienced a moderate decrease of 3% and 2% in that order.
Sample:
The stacked bar charts give a breakdown of the UK’s household composition in two
separated years,namely 1981 and 2001.
Overall, there were decreases in the shares of households having from 3 to 6 people,
whereas the converse was true in the case of those having 1 or 2 members,with 2-person and
6-person households being the most and least common in both given years,respectively.
Regarding households with an upward trend,the percentage of 2-member households was
consistently the highest,starting at 31% in 1981 before rising minimally by 3% in the final
year.A similar change,but to a greater extent, was observed in the proportion of the smallest-
sized households, growing from 17% initially to just over a quarter at the end of the period.
Turning to categories with a downward trend,households with 3 and 4 occupants witnessed
the same level of decrease,with the figures dropping from 20% and 18% in 1981 to 17% and
15% two decades later,in that order.5-person and 6-person households followed similar
falling trends,albeit at lower [Link] the figure for the former had declined from 8% to
6% by 2001,that of the latter remained the lowest throughout,dipping from 6% to 2%
The table shows the cost of water in 5 cities in Australia. Summarize the information by
selecting and reporting the main features and make comparison where relevant.
City Usage charge per Usage charge per Average bill per
kiloliter (up to 125 kiloliter (over 125 KL) household
KL)
Adelaide $0.42 $1.00 $312
Brisbane $0.81 $0.84 $310
Melbourne $0.78 $0.78 $253
Perth $0.42 $1.50 $332
Sydney $0.98 $0.98 $319
The given table depicts the data about the expenditures of water in 5 different Australian
municipal areas depending on the amount of water usage.
Overall, the expense of water that residents in Perth must pay for is the highest despite its
affordable cost under 125 [Link], the expenditures of water in both Sydney and
Melbourne are unchanged regardless of the amount of usage and average bill per household in
Melbourne is the lowest.
In the first place,when using no over than 125 KL, dwellers in both Adelaide and Perth have
to pay merely 0,42$ per kiloliter. However, there are enormous rises in the water cost in these
cities once the water consumption is over 125KL,at 1$ and 1,5$ [Link] such a
notable change in expense, average receipt in Perth is the highest,at 332$ and coming in the
third position is Adelaide,at 312$.
Regarding the remaining cities, regardless of the amount of water used, the water costs in
both Melbourne and Sydney always remain similar, at 0,78$ and 0,98$ in that order. In
contrast, the water expense in Brisbane witness a change but to a moderate extent,ranging
from 0,81$ ( up to 125 KL) to 0,84$ ( over 125$).Additionally, the average water receipt per
household in Perth is not as sheer as the others.
The table below shows the primary funding sources of international students in the US
during the years 2003-4 and [Link] the information by selecting and
reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.
The table shows the worldwide market share of the mobile phone market for
manufacturers in the years 2005 and 2006.
The given table depicts the market share among 5 different mobile handsets brands all over
the world between 2005 and 2006.
Overall, during the period shown, most of the surveyed cell phone manufacturers
experienced a significant decline, with the exception of NoKia, Motorola and Sony Ericsson.
Additionally, Nokia was consistently the most popular brand for the worldwide consumers,
whereas the reverse pattern could be observed in the cases of BenQ Mobile.
Regarding the producers witnessing the rise in their selling rates, in 2005, coming in the first
position was Nokia, taking up 32.5% of the market share and then increased to 35% after one
year. Similarly, both Motorola and Sony Ericsson showed the same pattern, but to a more
slight extent, contributing to 17.7% and merely 6.3% in 2005, respectively. One year later,
Motorola’s market share surged to 21.1%, which was nearly three times higher than that of
Sony Ericsson, at only 7.4%.
Turning to the remaining brands, in the first year, 12.7% of the market share was
contributed by Samsung, which was seemingly twice as much as the percentage of L.G’s
production,at 6.7%. In 2006, the market portion of these brands then experienced the notable
decrease of around 1% and 0.5%, in that order. Moreover, while BenQ Mobile took up the
least proportion of the market, at 4.9%, Others came in the second position compared to all
examined manufacturers, at 19.2%. In the following year, the percentages of BenQ Mobile’s
and others’ markets ranged from 2.4% to 16.2%, observing the remarkable reduction
of roughly 3%.
The stacked table depicts information about five different sources of funding that international
students in the US can get from during 2 surveyed periods from 2003 to 2004 and from 2013
to 2014.
Overall,the proportions of students getting grants from both Foreign government or university
and current employer witnessed notable increase, with the downward trends could be
observed from the remaining sources..Additionally, the number of students supported by
personal and family sources was instantly the highest, while the reverse was true for the cases
of Foreign government or university and current employer despite the significant rise after 10
years.
In the interval of 2003-4, around 385,543 individuals were granted by personal and domestic
support, contributing to 67% of total, and this figure was the highest. Coming in the second
position was the rate of students with the financial assistance from US college or university, at
23%, which decreased to only 19% in 1 decade later. Similarly, the same patterns could be
seen from domestic and other sources, but to a more slight extent, ranging from 67% to 65%
and 5% to 3% throughout the examined period, respectively.
Turning to the other funding sources, during the first period, taking up relatively 2% , the
number of students obtaining funding from Foreign government or university and current
employer experienced a considerable surge, from 13,699 to 66,147(making up 7% in 10 years
later) and 10,111 to 49,503 (2013-4),in that order. Finally, the rates of change from 2003-4 to
2013/14 in the students’ number of these two funding sources were the most remarkable, at
383% and 390% in the order given.
The chart below shows the amount of leisure time enjoyed by men and women of
different employment status in a particular country between 1998 and 1999.
The given bar chart depicts information about the amount of leisure time that both genders
of various employment status spent on in a particular nation from 1998 to 1999.
Overall, men consistently allocated more time to leisure activities than their counterpart
regardless of their employment status during the period shown. The amount of time spent on
entertainment by unemployed individuals was exactly similar to those who were retired. And
these groups of people had the highest amount of leisure time.
In the first place, one of the most prominent features was the identical distribution of time
allocated to leisure activities by both genders in the groups of unemployed and retired people,
at over 80 hours in men and 70 hours in women during a typical week. These figures were
nearly twice as much as that of the employed full-time individuals, only around 50 hours
being taken by men and 35 hours by their counterpart, respectively.
Regarding the group of people without men, Housewives typically spent more time on
recreation, with about 50 hours per week, than the figures for the employed part-time, with
roughly 40 hours.
The two given charts illustrate data on the purposes of the water usage all over the world
and in four different nations in the year 2022.
Overall, Most of the surveyed countries used water for agriculture, while the reverse
pattern could be observed in the case of the UK, which solely consumed water for industry.
The water consumption of selected nations in domestic sector was insignificant with the
exception of New Zealand, and this purpose took up the least percentage compared to the
other departments.
Looking at the pie chart, One of the most prominent features was that Agriculture
accounted for the highest share of the world water usage, at 70%. This figure was much
higher than that of domestic and industry purposes, at 8% and 22%, respectively.
Turning to the remaining chart, there were striking disparities in the ways that water was
consumed. To elaborate, the water consumption of South Africa and Indonesia for
Agriculture consistently took up the highest proportion, at 92% and 69% in that order. Both
these countries had their water usage for domestic sector being relatively similar, ranging
from 5% to 9%. There was correlation among the rates of water used for Agriculture and
domestic in The US( 8% versus 12%) and New Zealand (44% and 46%). Eventually, whilst
80% of water in The US was consumed for industry, that of South Africa was negligible, at
3%.
The chart below shows the numbers of 10th graders choosing optional subjects grouped
into natural sciences social sciences arts and crafts and others according to the 201
secondary education program in X province in September, 2022.
The bar chart illustrates the numbers of 10th graders who chose subjects categorized into for
different fields, according to the 2018 secondary education program in X province in
September, 2022.
Overall, subjects of Natural Sciences, Arts and Crafts were more prevalent in urban areas
than in rural areas. While the reverse pattern was true for the cases of Social Sciences and
others, being more chosen by rural students. Additionally, Natural and Social Sciences
attracted the highest number of urban and rural students, respectively.
In the first place, one of the most prominent features was the striking discrepancy among the
number of rural students choosing Social Sciences and others. Around 8000 students in these
areas chose Social Sciences, whilst that figure was nearly four times higher than that of
others, 2500 individuals. However, the number of students in urban areas chose these subjects
was similar, at about 2000.
Turning to the remaining subjects, exactly 7000 and 6000 students in urban areas decided to
pursue Natural Sciences, Arts and Crafts, respectively. In contrast, only 3000 and 2000
students in the other area decided to study these subjects, in that order.