Integrated Reasoning
Score report analysis
DI Section
Data Sufficiency 8 Questions
Two-part Reasoning 4 Questions
Graph and Table 5 Questions
Multi-source Reasoning 3 Questions
10 Q: Non-math related
(Mostly CR + a lot of reading / deciphering information quickly)
10 Q: Math related
(can be from any of the Quant topics – Arithmetic, algebra, Stats,
Probability, but the fundamental skill being tested is READING!)
1. Your reading skills really matter a lot in the DI section (reading and
interpreting really, really fast). If you can read really fast and extract
all the relevant information quickly from a jungle (web) of just too
much information (a lot of which is irrelevant information), and
interpret / analyze all the relevant information (QUICKLY), you can
nail this section.
2. This section is mostly about Reading and Reasoning (at least 75%)
and very little about Math (the math involved is just too, too basic).
Even in the Math-based questions, the skill tested is predominantly
Reading, not Math.
3. This is why: DI section is taught at the end at Top-One-Percent (it
requires both Verbal and Quant Skills)
DI Section
Data Sufficiency 8 Questions
Two-part Reasoning 4 Questions
Graph and Table 5 Questions
Multi-source Reasoning 3 Questions
10 Q: Non-math related
(Mostly CR + a lot of reading / deciphering information quickly)
10 Q: Math related
(can be from any of the Quant topics – Arithmetic, algebra, Stats,
Probability, but the fundamental skill being tested is READING!)
1. Your reading skills really matter a lot in the DI section (reading
and interpreting really, really fast). If you can read really fast
and extract all the relevant information quickly from a jungle
(web) of just too much information (a lot of which is irrelevant
information), and interpret / analyze all the relevant
information (QUICKLY), you can nail this section.
2. This section is mostly about Reading and Reasoning (at least
75%) and very little about Math (the math involved is just too,
too basic). Even in the Math-based questions, the skill tested
is predominantly Reading, not Math.
3. This is why: DI section is taught at the end at Top-One-
Percent (it requires both Verbal and Quant Skills)
IR + DS = DI
DS questions are now going to be asked in the DI Section
[Link]
Important note: This section is not new at all. I have been teaching all this since 2012. Check my video (link above) of exactly
the same parts that was recorded in 2012. Earlier this was called IR (Integrated Reasoning); now it is called DI (Data Insights).
Also, DS (Data sufficiency) has been part of the GMAT for the last 30+ years, so again there is no change. Nothing new!
Some observations about the DI section
1. The number of questions of each type (DS, Two-part, Graph and Table, and MSR) is the same for all the
candidates.
2. Your reading skills really matter a lot in the DI section (reading and interpreting really, really fast). If you
can read really fast and extract all the relevant information quickly from a jungle (web) of just too much
information (a lot of which is irrelevant information), and interpret / analyze all the relevant information
(QUICKLY), you can nail this section.
3. This section is mostly about Reading and Reasoning (at least 75%) and very little about Math (the math
involved is just too, too basic). Even in the Math-based questions, the skill tested is predominantly
Reading, not Math.
4. This is why: DI section is taught at the end at Top-One-Percent (it requires both Verbal and Quant
Skills)
5. MSR (Multi-source reasoning) questions (non-math type) waste a lot of time, so it is advisable to put the
three questions in Review / Edit in the beginning.
A very strong suggestion to tackle the DI section really effectively
If you solve a lot of LSAT RC and CR in long sittings, you can nail this section. The
skill being tested is Reading and Analyzing really fast (and very little of very basic
Math – most math-based questions involved Percentage / Median-Mean
concepts).
Unique features of the DI Section
1. On-screen calculator
2. Table sorting option / dropdown menu in graphs / switching between multiple tabs in MSR
3. Each main question can have up to three sub questions. You must get all sub questions correct within to
deserve any credit. There are no partial credits.
4. There are up to 3 sub questions within a question; you have to get all three right to earn any point.
There are no partial credits
5. In addition to being an extension of RC, this section is an extension of CR and (very basic) Quant
6. If you don’t practice a lot just before the exam, you are most likely to face a “time-crunch” situation in
this section on the test day. On the other hand, practicing a lot of questions too early in your preparation
is NOT recommended.
7. This section is ideally practiced on a portal with all features (table sorting / switching between multiple
tabs / clicking on dropdown menus); to this effect, try our portal (check the diagnostic test).
IR Question Type 1
Tables
The Consumer Price Index (CPI) measures the average prices of goods and services purchased by consumers. In the United States, the CPI-U calculates the
CPI for all urban consumers. The CPI-U is calculated based on prices of food, clothing, shelter, fuels, transportation fares, charges for doctors’ and dentists’
services, drugs, and other goods and services that people buy for day-to-day living. All taxes directly associated with the purchase and use of items (such as,
in the United States, sales taxes) are included in the index. An increase in CPI-U by a certain fractional amount means an increase by that fractional amount
in overall prices within the relevant category. For analyzing general price trends in the economy, seasonally adjusted prices are usually preferred over
unadjusted prices because adjusting eliminates the effect of changes that normally occur at the same time and in about the same magnitude every year—
such as price movements resulting from climatic conditions, production cycles, model changeovers, and holidays.
For each of the following, select Yes if the statement is
inferable from the given information. Otherwise select No.
1. The changes in seasonally adjusted prices for ‘used cars
and trucks’ between March 2010 and September 2010
were in most cases less in percentage terms than the
changes in seasonally adjusted prices of ‘new vehicles’ for
the same period. (Y/N)
2. The seasonally adjusted CPI-U for ‘all items’ was higher in
March 2010 than in the previous month. (Y/N)
3. The seasonally unadjusted change in the price of ‘new
vehicles’ in August 2010 over the previous month was
about the same as the seasonally unadjusted change in the
price of ‘food away from home’ over the same period.
(Y/N)
The table lists the women enrolled as a percent of the total
Women Enrolled, as a a Percent of Total Enrollment
enrollment for each of the 3 universities—University X, University
Fall University X University Y University Z Province A Y, and University Z—in Province A for the fall term of several
2000 52.8 44.2 58.5 50.6 consecutive years. For the fall term of each of these years, the table
2001 53.1 44.1 58.9 50.7 also lists the women enrolled at the 3 universities combined as a
2002 53.6 44.0 55.8 50.8
percent of the total combined enrollment at the 3 universities.
2003 53.3 43.6 58.6 50.5
For each of the following statements, select T if the statement must
2004 53.0 43.9 58.1 50.5
be true based on the information provided; otherwise, select F.
2005 52.5 43.7 58.3 50.2
2006 52.2 43.8 58.1 50.1 A. Of the 3 universities, University Y had the smallest total fall
2007 52.0 43.2 57.8 49.7 enrollment in each of the years 2000 through 2008. (T/F)
2008 51.4 43.8 58.3 49.7 B. In 2008, fewer women were enrolled in college in Province A
than in 2000. (T/F)
C. Each of the 3 universities experienced at least one decline from
one fall to the next in the number of women enrolled as a
percent of the total enrollment. (T/F)
Vegetable
Cooked Percent Energy Protein Total fat Carbs Total fiber The table displays nutrition data per 240 mL serving for selected
(yes/no) water (kcal) (g) (g) (g) (g) cooked or uncooked vegetables: percent water, energy in kilocalories
Asparagus yes 92 43 5 1 8 2.9 (kcal), protein, total fat, carbohydrate, and total fiber, in grams (g).
Beets yes 87 75 3 trace 17 3.4 Each serving consists of 240 mL of finely chopped, raw vegetables
Broccoli yes 91 44 5 1 8 4.5 (uncooked) or 240 mL of thoroughly drained, steamed vegetables
Broccoli no 91 25 3 trace 5 2.6 (cooked). For each of the following statements, select Yes if the
Carrots yes 87 70 2 trace 16 5.1 statement is true based on the information provided; otherwise
Carrots no 88 47 1 trace 11 3.3 select No.
Corn yes 77 131 5 1 32 3.9
Green beans yes 89 44 2 trace 10 4.0 A. The median amount of protein for all uncooked vegetable listed is
Mustard greens yes 94 21 3 trace 3 2.8 1/3 the median amount of protein for all cooked vegetables listed.
Pak choi yes 96 20 3 trace 3 2.7 (YES / NO)
Spinach yes 91 41 5 trace 7 4.3
Spinach no 92 7 1 trace 1 0.8 B. The amount of carbohydrate per serving of cooked corn is exactly
Summer squash yes 94 36 2 1 8 2.5 3 times the median amount of carbohydrate per serving for the
Summer squash no 94 23 1 trace 5 2.1 other 14 vegetable options listed. (YES / NO)
Sweet green
pepper
no 92 40 1 trace 10 2.7 C. Each serving listed for which total fiber is less than 3.0g also has
at most 10g of carbohydrate. (YES / NO)
IR Question Type 2
Graphs
In New Zealand, the grape is a long-established crop, but the
truffle—an edible fungus that grows on the roots of certain trees—
became a commercial crop in the 1980s. The graph represents
projected cumulative net income for grape and truffle crops
through the end of the year, in thousands of New Zealand dollars
per hectare (NZ$1,000/ha), for each of the first 11 years since
planting. Cumulative net income is equal to total revenue from crop
sales for the years since planting minus total investment costs over
those same years.
From each blank, select the option that creates the most accurate
statement about these projections based on the given information.
Cumulative net income from truffles is least at the end of the
_____________ year since planting.
Options: 3rd | 5th | 7th
If cumulative net income for grapes continues to grow at the same
rate as in years 8 through 11 since planting, the cumulative net
income from grapes for the 12th year since planting will be
approximately NZ$ _______________ per hectare.
Options: 4000 | 7000 | 10000 | 13000
For a recent workday, the graph displays the round-trip
distance and mode of travel for all persons traveling to work
in a medium-sized city.
For each of the following blanks, select the option that creates
the most accurate statement based on the information
provided.
For all persons who traveled to work by walking, the median
round-trip distance (x), in kilometers, satisfies the
inequality _________.
Options: x ≤ 2 | 2 < x ≤ 5 | 5 < x ≤ 10
For all persons who traveled to work by public transit, the
median round-trip distance (x), in kilometers, satisfies the
inequality ___________.
Options: 10 < x ≤ 15 | 2 < x ≤ 5 | 5 < x ≤ 10
IR Question Type 3
Two-part Analysis
IR Question Type 3
Two-part Analysis (Non-Math based)
Researcher: Soils are adversely affected by road salts
used to melt ice and snow, particularly along
roadsides and salt storage areas. Soil samples were
collected from highway medians and in salt storage
yards. These samples showed chloride levels 11–160
times the level sufficient to inhibit bacterial growth in
soil. The samples also had sodium levels 15–200
times the level sufficient to inhibit bacterial growth in
soil. Inhibited bacterial growth in soil greatly inhibits
plant growth in that soil.
An agriculture official would like to use the
researcher’s results to support the argument that
sand, rather than road salts, should be used as a
winter road treatment, thereby eliminating the need
for salt yards.
Select the additional information that, if true, would
most strengthen the official’s case and select the
additional information that, if true, would most
weaken the official’s case. Make only two selections,
one in each column.
A particular store has various cell phones in stock. Of all Statement to be completed: Given the information
cell phones in stock: regarding the cell phones in stock at the store, it
follows that, of those that 1 , fewer than half 2 .
• Most are sold at a discounted price if purchased with a
new or renewed service contract. Based on the information provided, select for 1 and for
• More are dial pad phones (phones with integrated 2 the options that most accurately complete the
mechanical pads for entering numbers) than are touch- statement above. Make only two selections, one in each
screen-only phones (phones without integrated column.
mechanical pads for entering numbers).
Of the dial pad phones:
• Most have screens smaller than 8 centimeters (cm),
measured diagonally.
• Most are packaged with two or more accessories.
Of the touch-screen-only phones:
• Most have screens 8 cm or larger.
• Most are packaged with two or more accessories.
Archaeologist: There were several porcelain-
production centers in 18th-century Britain, among
them Bristol, Plymouth, and New Hall. Each center
developed a unique recipe for its porcelain that
might include flint glass, soapstone, bone ash, clay,
quartz, and so on. We will therefore be able to
determine, on the basis of compositional analysis,
where the next cup we recover from this
archaeological site was made.
Indicate two different statements as follows: one
statement identifies an assumption required by the
archaeologist's argument and the other identifies
a possible fact that would, if true, strengthen the
required assumption.
IR Question Type 3
Two-part Analysis (Math based)
Eureka Airlines operates 5 daylong flight sequences serving City A,
City B, City C, City D, and City E. The following list shows the order of
the cities served by each flight sequence.
Sequence 1: A-B-C-A (3 flights)
Sequence 2: A-D-B-A (3 flights)
Sequence 3: A-E-D-A (3 flights)
Sequence 4: A-E-B-D-A (4 flights)
Sequence 5: A-C-B-D-A (4 flights)
Due to the number of available flight crews, Eureka can operate only
3 flight sequences in a given day. Exactly 10 flights are flown each
day. No sequence is used for more than 2 consecutive days, and no
sequence is idle for 2 consecutive days.
For City A, select the number of Eureka flights that will arrive in City
A over the span of any 3-day period. For City D, select the number of
Eureka flights that will arrive in City D over the span of any 3-day
period. Make only two selections, one in each column.
At a certain company, employees purchase food and beverages
from vending machines using two types of company-issued
tokens—small tokens and large tokens. Each large token is equal
in value to 5 small tokens.
The XJ100 is a vending machine at the company that sells exactly
one type of beverage at a price of 3 small tokens. If 1 large token
is inserted, 2 small tokens will be returned with the beverage.
Employees are equally likely to pay for a beverage from this
machine with 1 large token as they are with 3 small tokens. When
the XJ100 is serviced, all tokens are removed except for 50 small
tokens. This is the only time tokens are removed.
Between the last time it was serviced and today, 400 beverages
were sold from the XJ100. In the table, select the number of
tokens of each size that would be expected to be in the XJ100
today. Make only two selections, one in each column.
Over a period of 5 academic years from Fall 1999
through Spring 2004, the number of faculty at a
certain college increased despite a decrease in student
enrollment from 5,500 students in Fall 1999.
In the given expressions, F and S represent the percent
change in the number of faculty and students,
respectively, over the 5 academic years,
and R represents the number of students per faculty
member in Fall 1999.
Select the expression that represents the number of
faculty in Fall 1999, and select the expression that
represents the number of students per faculty
member in Spring 2004. Make only two selections, one
in each column.
A portion of an automobile test track is divided
into Segment A, Segment B, and Segment C, in
that order. In a performance test on a car, the
car traveled Segment A at a constant speed
of 140 kilometers per hour (km/h).
Immediately after this, the car rapidly slowed
on Segment B and then traveled on Segment C
at a constant speed of 70 km/h. The length of
Segment C is 3 times the length of Segment A,
and it took a total of 42 minutes for the car to
travel both segments A and C. In the table, select
the length of Segment A, in kilometers, and
select the length of Segment C, in kilometers.
Make only two selections, one in each column.
IR Question Type 4
Multi-source reasoning
2 question sets
1. Question with 3 tabs
2. Question with 2 tabs
TAB 1: Credit Discussion TAB 2: Loans Table: Interest Rates TAB 3: Interest Rates
Credit in developing countries can be The table shows data from a comprehensive survey, conducted in 1936, of all households For the loans presented in the table, the graph shows the
granted through formal or informal in 21 villages in what is now northeast China. It includes all loans reported as occurring relationship between the average (arithmetic mean) annual
channels. Formal channels include during 1935. A loan involves security if and only if it involves a written (as opposed to a interest rate by village and the percent of loan contracts that
institutions such as banks, credit verbal) contract, the presence of a third-party guarantor, or collateral. Loans of fixed were negotiated at zero interest.
cooperatives, and government agencies. duration involve a well-defined repayment period.
Loans of this type accrue positive interest
and are typically court enforced. Informal Informal Loans by Type and Attribute
credit channels include relatives, friends,
community members, moneylenders,
rotating savings and credit associations, and
informal intermediaries. Loans such as these
may or may not accrue positive interest.
Loans of either type may be used by the
borrower for consumption or investment in
a business.
In 1930s rural China, informal credit was
sometimes court enforced. However, it was
more often self-enforcing, especially in
remote areas. With a positive interest rate
loan, the borrower would pay principal and
interest. With a zero–interest rate loan, the
borrower would repay the principal and Q. According to the information provided, a
provide some non-monetary resource in lieu
of interest. For example, the borrower might lender who offered one of the zero–interest rate
have supplied land, labor, or draft animal loans included in the table would accurately be
services to the lender. described as making which of the following trade-
offs? Select Yes for each option that applies.
Otherwise, select No.
1. Giving up a fixed duration of repayment in
exchange for security (Y/N)
2. Giving up interest payments in exchange for
security (Y/N)
3. Giving up interest payments in exchange for
access to other resources (Y/N)
TAB 1: Credit Discussion TAB 2: Loans Table: Interest Rates TAB 3: Interest Rates
Credit in developing countries can be The table shows data from a comprehensive survey, conducted in 1936, of all households For the loans presented in the table, the graph shows the
granted through formal or informal in 21 villages in what is now northeast China. It includes all loans reported as occurring relationship between the average (arithmetic mean) annual
channels. Formal channels include during 1935. A loan involves security if and only if it involves a written (as opposed to a interest rate by village and the percent of loan contracts that
institutions such as banks, credit verbal) contract, the presence of a third-party guarantor, or collateral. Loans of fixed were negotiated at zero interest.
cooperatives, and government agencies. duration involve a well-defined repayment period.
Loans of this type accrue positive interest
and are typically court enforced. Informal Informal Loans by Type and Attribute
credit channels include relatives, friends,
community members, moneylenders,
rotating savings and credit associations, and
informal intermediaries. Loans such as these
may or may not accrue positive interest.
Loans of either type may be used by the
borrower for consumption or investment in
a business.
In 1930s rural China, informal credit was
sometimes court enforced. However, it was
more often self-enforcing, especially in
remote areas. With a positive–interest rate
loan, the borrower would pay principal and
interest. With a zero–interest rate loan, the
borrower would repay the principal and Q. If one of the loans in the survey is considered at
provide some non-monetary resource in lieu
of interest. For example, the borrower might random, with no prior knowledge of the village in
have supplied land, labor, or draft animal which it was issued, which of the following factors
services to the lender. would, if known, increase the probability that the
loan is a zero–interest rate loan?
1. The village’s mean annual interest rate in
1935 was greater than 45%. (Y/N)
2. The lender anticipated that the borrower
would be unable to supply land, labor, or draft
animal services in the future. (Y/N)
3. The village’s mean annual interest rate in
1935 was less than 20%. (Y/N)
TAB 1: Credit Discussion TAB 2: Loans Table: Interest Rates TAB 3: Interest Rates
Credit in developing countries can The table shows data from a comprehensive survey, conducted in 1936, of all households For the loans presented in the table, the graph shows the
be granted through formal or in 21 villages in what is now northeast China. It includes all loans reported as occurring relationship between the average (arithmetic mean) annual
informal channels. Formal during 1935. A loan involves security if and only if it involves a written (as opposed to a interest rate by village and the percent of loan contracts that
channels include institutions such verbal) contract, the presence of a third-party guarantor, or collateral. Loans of fixed were negotiated at zero interest.
as banks, credit cooperatives, and duration involve a well-defined repayment period.
government agencies. Loans of
this type accrue positive interest Informal Loans by Type and Attribute
and are typically court enforced.
Informal credit channels include
relatives, friends, community
members, moneylenders, rotating
savings and credit associations,
and informal intermediaries.
Loans such as these may or may
not accrue positive interest. Loans
of either type may be used by the
borrower for consumption or
investment in a business.
In 1930s rural China, informal
credit was sometimes court
enforced. However, it was more
often self-enforcing, especially in Q. The information most strongly indicates that which one of the
remote areas. With a positive– following is true of the loans in the table?
interest rate loan, the borrower A. A greater number of zero–interest rate loans were negotiated in
would pay principal and interest. the village with the highest average annual interest rate than in
With a zero–interest rate loan, the the village with the second-highest rate.
borrower would repay the B. A greater number of zero–interest rate loans than positive–
principal and provide some non- interest rate loans were negotiated.
monetary resource in lieu of C. At least one zero–interest rate loan of fixed duration was used for
interest. For example, the consumption.
borrower might have supplied D. In more than half of the villages with average annual interest rates
land, labor, or draft animal ranging from 20% to 30%, zero–interest rate loans predominated.
services to the lender. E. Among loans that were not zero–interest rate loans, the majority
were issued at interest rates of less than 40%.
Tab 1: Prospector Tab 2: Environmental Scientist The Grasberg gold mine in Papua Indonesia is the largest gold mine in the
world, producing over 57,000 kilograms of pure gold per year. For each of the
Gold is typically mined from two different Because—unlike mining lode deposits—mining following, select Implied if the information provided implies that, at the time
types of geologic formations (known as placer deposits does not usually involve crushing the passages were written, it was likely true of the Grasberg mine. Otherwise
deposits): lode deposits and placer rock and using chemicals to extract gold, the select Not implied.
deposits. Lode deposits are what environmental impacts are generally less than those
prospectors dream of finding: large of mining lode-deposits. The primary impacts of
deposits of nearly pure gold. Such deposits placer-deposit mining are habitat destruction and
are located where they were originally sediment release. Habitat destruction occurs as a
deposited by the mineral-bearing result of river diversions and disruptions of river
solutions that carried the gold up from the bottoms and banks, and the large amounts of silt
earth’s interior. Placer deposits, on the and sediment released can severely impact water
other hand, come from preexisting lode quality. Modern commercial operations tend to use
deposits that are exposed at the surface of settling ponds to prevent this discharge.
the earth. These lode deposits’ exposure to
the weather causes gold to be released Mining lode deposits has a much larger
from the surrounding rock and environmental impact by virtue of the size of such
transported by rivers in the form of dust operations, the generation of waste material, and
or flakes. When a stream carrying the gold the use of toxic chemicals. The gold comes out of the
slows, the gold collects in pockets of sand. ground as raw ore—gold aggregated with other
Placer-deposit mines have historically minerals. On average, such mining operations
been the source of approximately 35 process approximately 130 kilograms of raw ore to
percent of the total gold mined in the US. produce 1 gram of pure gold. Unlike placer-deposit
However, in recent years, the quantity of mines, modern commercial lode-deposit mines are
gold mined from such deposits has massive operations, some displacing and processing
decreased as the readily accessible up to 180,000 metric tons (1 metric ton = 1,000
deposits have been exhausted. Thus, kilograms) of raw ore per day.
despite an increase in net gold mined,
placer-deposit mining now accounts for
only a few percent of total gold mined in
the US.
Tab 1: Prospector Tab 2: Environmental Scientist Each of the following claims appears in the environmental scientist’s passage. For each,
select Supported if the scientist cites specific evidence to support the claim. Otherwise
Gold is typically mined from two different Because—unlike mining lode deposits—mining placer select Not supported.
types of geologic formations (known as deposits does not usually involve crushing rock and using
deposits): lode deposits and placer deposits. chemicals to extract gold, the environmental impacts are
Lode deposits are what prospectors dream of generally less than those of mining lode-deposits. The
finding: large deposits of nearly pure gold. primary impacts of placer-deposit mining are habitat
Such deposits are located where they were destruction and sediment release. Habitat destruction
originally deposited by the mineral-bearing occurs as a result of river diversions and disruptions of
solutions that carried the gold up from the river bottoms and banks, and the large amounts of silt
earth’s interior. Placer deposits, on the other and sediment released can severely impact water quality.
hand, come from preexisting lode deposits that Modern commercial operations tend to use settling ponds
are exposed at the surface of the earth. These to prevent this discharge.
lode deposits’ exposure to the weather causes
gold to be released from the surrounding rock Mining lode deposits has a much larger environmental
and transported by rivers in the form of dust or impact by virtue of the size of such operations, the
flakes. When a stream carrying the gold slows, generation of waste material, and the use of toxic
the gold collects in pockets of sand. Placer- chemicals. The gold comes out of the ground as raw ore—
deposit mines have historically been the gold aggregated with other minerals. On average, such
source of approximately 35 percent of the total mining operations process approximately 130 kilograms
gold mined in the US. However, in recent years, of raw ore to produce 1 gram of pure gold. Unlike placer-
the quantity of gold mined from such deposits deposit mines, modern commercial lode-deposit mines
has decreased as the readily accessible are massive operations, some displacing and processing
deposits have been exhausted. Thus, despite an up to 180,000 metric tons (1 metric ton = 1,000
increase in net gold mined, placer-deposit kilograms) of raw ore per day.
mining now accounts for only a few percent of
total gold mined in the US.
Tab 1: Prospector Tab 2: Environmental Scientist Suppose that a mine is established on a lode deposit that contains ore with 20 times the
average proportion of gold to ore. Which one of the following describes the number of
Gold is typically mined from two different Because—unlike mining lode deposits—mining placer days it would take for such an operation, working at the fastest rate described in the
types of geologic formations (known as deposits does not usually involve crushing rock and using passages, to produce 100 metric tons of pure gold?
deposits): lode deposits and placer deposits. chemicals to extract gold, the environmental impacts are
Lode deposits are what prospectors dream of generally less than those of mining lode-deposits. The
finding: large deposits of nearly pure gold. primary impacts of placer-deposit mining are habitat
Such deposits are located where they were destruction and sediment release. Habitat destruction
originally deposited by the mineral-bearing occurs as a result of river diversions and disruptions of
solutions that carried the gold up from the river bottoms and banks, and the large amounts of silt
earth’s interior. Placer deposits, on the other and sediment released can severely impact water quality.
hand, come from preexisting lode deposits that Modern commercial operations tend to use settling ponds
are exposed at the surface of the earth. These to prevent this discharge.
lode deposits’ exposure to the weather causes
gold to be released from the surrounding rock Mining lode deposits has a much larger environmental
and transported by rivers in the form of dust or impact by virtue of the size of such operations, the
flakes. When a stream carrying the gold slows, generation of waste material, and the use of toxic
the gold collects in pockets of sand. Placer- chemicals. The gold comes out of the ground as raw ore—
deposit mines have historically been the gold aggregated with other minerals. On average, such
source of approximately 35 percent of the total mining operations process approximately 130 kilograms
gold mined in the US. However, in recent years, of raw ore to produce 1 gram of pure gold. Unlike placer-
the quantity of gold mined from such deposits deposit mines, modern commercial lode-deposit mines
has decreased as the readily accessible are massive operations, some displacing and processing
deposits have been exhausted. Thus, despite an up to 180,000 metric tons (1 metric ton = 1,000
increase in net gold mined, placer-deposit kilograms) of raw ore per day.
mining now accounts for only a few percent of
total gold mined in the US.
End of session