Understanding Consolidation in Group Accounts
Understanding Consolidation in Group Accounts
Since IFRS 9 is not examinable in Financial Accounting, investments in subsidiaries are stated at cost in the statement of financial position of
the investing company.
Controlling interests may result in the control of assets that have a very different value to the cost of investment. In this case,
the individual accounts will not provide the owners of the parent with a true and fair view of what their investment represents.
• In Example 1 below, group accounts are needed to provide users of financial statements with more meaningful information
reflecting the investment’s substance. (This substance is not reflected in the investing entity’s separate financial statements.)
• The group accounts required by IFRS are consolidated financial statements; the relevant standard is IFRS 10 Consolidated
Financial Statements.
Example 1
A parent company invested in 80% of another company, which now makes it a subsidiary of the parent company.
Parent Subsidiary
$ $
1,000 700
1,000 700
The investment of $560 in P's accounts is, in substance, the cost of owning 80% of S's net assets (80% × $700 = $560).
The owners of P cannot know this from looking at P's statement of financial position alone. Therefore, a consolidated
financial statement should be prepared to present the substance of the investment.
1.1.2 Control
For a group structure to exist, there has to be a parent and a subsidiary. IFRS uses the term "power" to consider whether an
investor is a parent having control over a subsidiary. Any of the following can achieve control:
• Ownership
The parent owns more than 50% of the voting rights of the subsidiary. Holders of equity shares have voting rights,
but holders of preference shares do not because their voting rights are restricted.
• Control by Agreement
The parent has agreed with other investors that it should control more than 50% of voting rights.
• Board Appointment
A parent has the power to appoint and remove the board of directors of a subsidiary
• Board Voting
The parent can cast a majority of votes at board meetings of a subsidiary.
• Power over the Investee
The parent has existing rights that allow it to direct the relevant activities of the investee. It has a legal right to
govern the financial and operating policies of the investee.
Example Control
Entity A holds 40% of the voting right in entity B. It also holds share options which, if it were to exercise them, would
take its shareholding in entity B to 80%. The share options can be exercised at any time.
Ignoring any other issues, it would be probable that entity A had control over entity B through both its current share-
holding and its potential future shares. Entity B would be recognised as a subsidiary of entity A.
Exam advice
For calculation purposes in the exam, it is assumed that control exists if the parent has more than 50% of the ordinary (equity) shares (giving
them more than 50% of voting rights) unless specifically told otherwise.
Activity 1
For each statement below, state whether they are True or False.
1. A branch has separate legal authority from its owner.
2. For a business to be a subsidiary, it must be owned 100% by its parent.
3. Some companies establish operations abroad as subsidiaries to involve local investors.
Answer.
1. False. A subsidiary company has separate legal authority from its owner; a branch of a parent does not. A branch is a part of the
parent company which provides the same services in a different location from the parent company. Subsidiaries are run and
controlled by other companies.
2. False. The definition is of a wholly owned subsidiary; not all subsidiaries are wholly owned.
3. True. The companies may want to involve local investors anyway or may be required to by local law.
Many companies operate in groups. This is because they will be linked to established brands with customer loyalty or prestige.
Some businesses will operate as groups to bring together different parts of the production process.
For example, a manufacturer of electronic goods may buy the shares of a major supplier of its components.
2.1 Preparing the Consolidated SFP
2.1.1 Format of CSFP
Example 2
Pamtish Co owns a subsidiary called Sassam Co and now prepares the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.
• Tangible non-current assets – The non-current assets (Property, plant and equipment) in the SOFPs of Pamtish Co and
Sassam Co are added together.
• Goodwill – Goodwill is the difference between the fair value of Pamtish Co’s investment in Sassam Co and the fair value
of Sassam Co’s net assets.
• Current Assets – The current assets in the SOFPs of Pamtish Co and Sassam Co are added together.
• Share Capital – Only the share capital value of Pamtish Co is reflected in the CSOFP, not Sassam Co‘s.
• Retained Earnings – The retained earnings figure = Pamtish Co's retained earnings + Pamtish Co's share of Sassam
Co's retained earnings after Pamtish Co acquired Sassam Co. (post-acquisition profits).
• Non-Controlling Interest – Non-controlling interest is the share in the group’s net assets that belong to Sassam Co's
other shareholders.
• There is a separate subtotal before non-controlling interest to emphasise how much of the group belongs to Pamtish
Co and how much to Sassam Co's other shareholders.
• Non-current liabilities – The non-current liabilities in the SOFPs of Pamtish Co and Sassam Co are added together.
• Current liabilities – The current liabilities in the SOFPs of Pamtish Co and Sassam Co are added together.
2.1.2 Steps to Prepare the CSFP
The steps to prepare the consolidated statement of financial position are as follows
1. Total the Net Assets of the Group
The assets and liabilities of the parent and subsidiary are totalled. The following adjustments are made to the assets and liabilities amount:
$’000 $’000
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Tangible non-current assets 3,500 950
3,600 950
From the available SOFP figures above, the following steps are made to prepare the consolidated CSOFP.
1. Add the Assets and Liabilities:
Tangible Non-current assets are $3,500 + $950 = $4,450
Current Assets are $750 + $290 = $1,040
Current liabilities are $450 + $180 = $630
2. Insert parent’s share capital of $1,000
3. Calculate Goodwill
Goodwill is nil in this scenario as shares were acquired at cost.
4. Calculate Non-Controlling Interest (NCI)
There is no NCI as Panna Co owns 100% of the subsidiary, Sesmond Co.
5. Calculate Reserves:
The parent’s retained earnings are $2,900.
The parent's share of subsidiary's post-acquisition retained earnings = 100% × $960 = $960
The total retained earnings to be reflected in the CSOFP is $2,900 + $960 = $3,860
The consolidated statement of financial position is as follows:
Panna Co Sesmond Co Group
ASSETS ASSETS
Total equity and liabilities 4,350 1,240 Total equity and liabilities 5,490
This is a simple example where the parent company sets up (not acquire) the subsidiary, which the parent owns
wholly (100%).
In reality, parent companies may acquire subsidiaries that have been trading for a while and not wholly, leading to a
non-controlling interest.
Activity 2
Passan Co set up a new subsidiary, Sinta Co, in a neighbouring country on 1 April 20X5. It contributed $500,000 for all of Sinta
Co's one million $0.50 shares. Passan Co and Sinta Co statements of financial position as at 31 March 20X6:
Panna Co Sinta Co
$’000 $’000
ASSETS
Non-current assets
7,650 3,420
Prepare the consolidated SOFP for the Passan Group at 31 March 20X6.
Answer.
ASSETS ASSETS
Total equity and liabilities 9,630 4,650 Total equity and liabilities 13,780
In the FA exam, students may be given a figure for post-acquisition profits. This profit will be the profit for the year if the subsidiary was
acquired at the start of the year.
• Non-Controlling Interest
The non-controlling interest (NCI) is the share of the subsidiary's net assets owned by shareholders in the
subsidiary other than the parent. It is shown as a separate figure as part of equity in the CSOFP. No adjustment
should be made to the assets and liabilities for the proportion belonging to the NCI.
The non-controlling interest (NCI) to be presented in the CSFP is calculated as follows:
Fair value of NCI at acquisition + NCI's share of post-acquisition profits
The NCI's share of post-acquisition profits is calculated the same way as the parent's share but applies the
percentage of shares held by the NCI.
NCI’s percentage of share capital x (Retained Earnings at SOFP date – Retained Earnings when subsidiary acquired)
Pareq Co Suan Co
$ '000 $ '000
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Tangible non-current assets 9,150 1,590
Investment in subsidiary 1,050 -
10,200 1,590
Current assets 3,720 510
Total assets 13,920 2,100
Paisley Co Stranraer Co
$ '000 $ '000
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Tangible non-current assets 11,570 2,830
Investment in subsidiary 1,600 -
13,170 2,830
Current assets 4,440 1,340
Total assets 17,610 4,170
Key Point
Goodwill on consolidation represents the difference between the value of the investment in the subsidiary and its net asset’s
fair value.
Goodwill on consolidation can only arise if a parent acquires a subsidiary, it cannot arise if the parent sets up a subsidiary.
Goodwill arising on consolidation is included in the non-current asset section of the consolidated Statement of Financial
Position. However, goodwill is not included in the parent's SOFP. The parent's SOFP shows the cost of the investment in the
subsidiary.
The goodwill to be presented in the consolidated statement of financial position is calculated as follows:
$’000
Fair value of consideration 1,950
Fair value of non-controlling interest 650
Less fair value of net assets at acquisition (2,390)
(share capital 500 + retained earnings 1,890)
Goodwill at acquisition 210
2.1.5 Fair Value Adjustments
One of the components of the goodwill calculation is the:
• Fair Value of Consideration
The fair value of cash consideration is the cash paid for the subsidiary's shares. If the parent pays for the
subsidiary's shares by exchanging its shares for the subsidiary's shares, fair value would be calculated as follows:
Fair Value = Number of parent's shares given × Market price of parent's shares
The new share issue by the parent will increase its share capital and share premium.
• Fair Value of Subsidiary’s Net Assets
The fair value of the subsidiary’s net assets may differ from their carrying value in its financial statements. This fair
value difference is adjusted in the goodwill calculation.
The fair-value adjustment is also made to group non-current assets when they are added together.
Exam advice
Only land and buildings are considered in the subsidiary’s net assets in the FA exam.
Example 6
Potiskum Co acquired 100% of the share capital of Sokoto Co on 1 January 20X7. Sokoto Co exchanged three $0.50
shares in Potiskum Co, valued at $2.50 each, for four $1 shares in Sokoto Co.
On 1 January 20X7, Sokoto Co had 1,200,000 $1 shares in issue and retained profits of $570,000. Land and buildings
included in Sokoto Co's accounting records at $1,900,000 had a fair value of $2,180,000 on 1 January 20X7.
The goodwill is calculated as follows:
$’000
Fair value of consideration 2,250
Fair value of non-controlling interest -
Less fair value of net assets at acquisition (2,050)
(Share capital 1,200 + retained earnings 570 + FV adjustment on land & building 280)
Activity 5
Pembridge Co purchased 80% of the share capital of Shobdon Co on 1 August 20X0.
The consideration was one share in Pembridge Co for one share in Shobdon Co plus a cash payment of $0.30 per share.
Pembridge Co has five million $1 shares in issue, and Shobdon Co has one million $0.25 shares in issue. The market value of
Pembridge Co shares on 1 August 20X0 was $1.80.
The fair value of the non-controlling interest in Shobdon Co on 1 August 20X0 was $310,000. Shobdon Co's net assets on its
statement of financial position on 1 August 20X0 were $1,650,000, but a valuation of land and buildings at that date showed
they were worth $250,000 more than their carrying value in the statement of financial position.
Calculate the goodwill on the acquisition of Shobdon Co.
$’000
Fair value of consideration
Fair value of non-controlling interest
Less fair value of net assets at acquisition
Goodwill at acquisition
Answer.
$’000
Fair value of consideration 1,680
(80% × $1.80 × 1,000) + (80% × $0.30 × 1,000)
Fair value of non-controlling interest 310
Less fair value of net assets at acquisition (1,900)
(Net Asset Value 1,650 + FV adjustment 250)
Goodwill at acquisition 90
Activity 6
On 1 January 20X5, Padiham Co acquired 80% of the share capital of Salcombe Co for $2,090,000. The retained earnings of
Salcombe Co were $740,000 on that date, and the non-controlling interest was valued at $630,000. Salcombe Co's share
capital has remained the same since the acquisition.
The following draft statements of financial position for the two companies were prepared at 31 December 20X8.
Padiham Co Salcombe Co
$ '000 $ '000
ASSETS
Investment in Salcombe Co 2,090 -
Other assets 6,780 3,650
Total assets 8,870 3,650
1. E.
2. C.
3. A.
4. D.
5. C.
6. A.
7. The group goodwill at acquisition of Salcombe Co is $480,000.
$’000
Fair value of consideration 2,090
Fair value of non-controlling interest 630
Less fair value of net assets at acquisition (2,240)
(Share capital 1,500 + Retained Earnings 740)
Goodwill at acquisition 480
2.2 Intra-Group Trading
According to IFRS 10 Consolidated Financial Statements, any balances between the parent and the subsidiary must be
cancelled on consolidation.
• It is normal for group companies to trade with each other. For example, a subsidiary may act as a supplier of raw materials to
the parent or as a distributor of finished goods from the parent.
• The parent and subsidiary’s financial statements may have monies due to or from the other company.
These balances must be eliminated in the CSFP from the respective receivables and payables totals so that the statement
reflects only the group’s receivables and payables.
2.2.1 Intercompany Receivables and Payables
Group member A owes money to group member B for purchasing goods from B. The debt will be included in the receivables of
group member B (who sold the goods) and in the payables of group member A (who bought the goods).
The balances owing from each group member need to be deducted from the receivables and payables balance in the
consolidated financial statements.
The double entry to remove the receivables and payables in the CSFP is:
Example 7
Creditors of the parent company include $1,500 due to the subsidiary, and creditors of the subsidiary include $1,000 due to
the parent.
Current Liabilities
Payables 3,500 2,500 (3,500 + 2,500) − 2,500 3,500
The parent owes the subsidiary $1,500, so the balance is removed from the group figure. The subsidiary owes the parent
$1,000, so the balance is removed from the group figure.
The total balance owed to each other is $1,500 + $1,000 = $2,500, and the double entry to remove the balance in the SFP
is DR Payables $2,500 CR Receivables $2,500.
DR Payables $18,000
CR Receivables $18,000
Adjustment 2:
The unrealised profit (URP) for the sale is $15,000 × 50/150% = $5,000. Note that only the profit element is deducted,
not the whole inventory.
Since the unrealised profit is from the subsidiary’s sale to the parent, the double entry is:
Group
$ '000
Inventory (480 + 270) − 5 (Note 2) 745
Receivables (600 + 220) − 18 (Note 1) 802
Retained earnings (1,640 + 1,230) − 4 (Note 2) 2,866
Non-controlling interest in Saltash Co 1,310 − 1 (Note 2) 1,309
Payables (420 + 180) − 18 (Note 1) 582
Activity 7
Petworth Co owns 80% of the share capital of Slindon Co. The current assets and liabilities of the two companies at 31
December 20X8 were as follows:
Petworth Co Slindon Co
$ '000 $ '000
Current assets
Inventory 670 320
Receivables 540 330
Bank and cash 240
1,450 670
Current liabilities
Payables 450 290
Bank overdraft – 140
450 430
In 20X8, Petworth Co sold goods that cost Petworth Co $70,000 to Slindon Co at a profit margin of 30%. At year-end, 40% of
these goods remained in Slindon Co's inventory. Slindon Co had not yet paid for goods sold that were 25% of the value of
20X8 sales by Petworth Co to Slindon Co.
Petworth Co uses a different bank from Slindon Co.
1. What figure would be included for inventory in the Petworth Group financial statements as at 31 December 20X8?
2. What figure would be included for receivables in the Petworth Group financial statements as at 31 December 20X8?
3. What figure would be included for bank and cash in the Petworth Group financial statements as at 31 December 20X8?
4. What figure would be included for payables in the Petworth Group financial statements as at 31 December 20X8?
Answer.
Pontesbury Co Stokesay Co
$ '000 $ '000
Inventory 750 240
Trade receivables 670 190
Retained earnings 5,470 1,420
Trade payables 480 230
On 31 March 20X4, Stokesay Co had goods in inventory that it had purchased from Pontesbury Co for $50,000. Pontesbury
Co charges a 25% markup on cost. Pontesbury Co had goods in inventory purchased from Stokesay Co for $100,000.
Stokesay Co has a profit margin of 20%. At the year-end, Pontesbury Co owed Stokesay Co $30,000 for goods that
Pontesbury Co had purchased.
Stokesay Co's profit for the year to 31 March 20X4 was $150,000. No adjustments have been made to retained earnings or
non-controlling interest for intra-company trading.
Complete the calculation of the goodwill on the acquisition of Stokesay Co.
$’000
Goodwill at acquisition
Complete the consolidated SOFP by entering the missing numbers.
Extracts from Pontesbury Group consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 March 20X4
$ '000
Inventory
Trade receivables
Retained earnings
Non-controlling interest
Trade payables
Answer:
$’000
Fair value of consideration 2,520
1,800 × (5/3) × 1.20 × 70%
Fair value of non-controlling interest 710
Less: Fair value of net assets at acquisition (3,070)
SC 1,800 + RE (1,420 − 150)
Goodwill at acquisition 160
Extracts from Pontesbury Group consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 March 20X4
$
'000
Inventory 750 + 240 − (50 × 25/125) − (100 × 20/100) 960
Trade receivables 670 + 190 − 30 830
Retained earnings 5,551
(Pontesbury RE 5,470 + Share of Stokesay’s post-acq RE (70% × 150) − Interco trading adjustments [(50 ×
25/125) + (70% × 100 × 20/100)]
Non-controlling interest 749
(FV at acq 710 + Share of Stokesay’s post-acq RE (30% × 150) − Unrealised profit adjustment (30% × 100 ×
20/100)
Trade payables 480 + 230 − 30 680
Activity 9 (Full Working CSFP)
The following activity is presented in the style of the paper-based ACCA exam.
Pagham Co acquired 80% of the share capital of Sidlesham Co on 30 September 20X0. The accounting year end of both
companies is 31 December.
Pagham Co exchanged one $1 share in Pagham Co plus a cash payment of $0.30 for one share in Sidlesham Co. On 30
September 20X0, the price of Pagham Co shares was $1.50. Sidlesham Co's share capital throughout 20X0 was 2 million $1
shares and its profit for the year was $280,000.
The fair value of Sidlesham Co's land and buildings on 30 September was $250,000 more than the value shown in Sidlesham
Co's accounting records.
The fair value of the non-controlling interest at the date of acquisition was $810,000.
Pagham Co and Sidlesham Co’s statements of financial position as at 31 December 20X0 are as follows:
Pagham Co Sidlesham Co
$ '000 $ '000
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Tangible non-current assets 18,740 3,110
Investment in subsidiary 2,880 -
21,620 3,110
Current assets 3,320 640
Total assets 24,940 3,750
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity
Share capital 6,600 2,000
Share premium 1,280 -
Retained earnings 14,570 1,370
Total equity 22,450 3,370
Current liabilities 2,490 380
Total equity and liabilities 24,940 3,750
Prepare the consolidated statement of financial position for the Pagham Group for the year ended 31 December 20X0.
Answer:
Pickering Co Skipton Co
$ '000 $ '000
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Tangible non-current assets 8,920 3,780
Investment in subsidiary 2,800 -
11,720 3,780
Current assets 1,110 450
Total assets 12,830 4,230
FA Financial Accounting (FA) requires no other comprehensive income regarding group statements.
Example 10
Penzance Co owns a subsidiary called Scarborough Co and now prepares the Consolidated Statement of Profit or
Loss.
Penzance Group consolidated statement of profit or loss for the year ended 31 December 20X3
$'000
Revenue 8,150
Cost of sales (5,790)
Gross profit 2,360
Other income 40
Distribution costs (680)
Administrative expenses (740)
Finance costs (40)
Profit before tax 940
Income tax expense (210)
Profit for the year 730
Patterdale Co Seathwaite Co
$ '000 $ '000
Revenue 8,170 1,230
Cost of sales (6,120) (810)
Gross profit 2,050 420
Other operating expenses (890) (250)
Profit before tax 1,160 170
Income tax expense (270) (40)
Profit for the year 890 130
From the available SOFP figures above, the following steps are made to prepare the consolidated CSOFP.
1. Determine the date of acquisition:
The subsidiary, Seathwaite Co, is acquired at the start of the financial period. Therefore, there is no pro-
rate of Seathwaite’s figures for the CSPL.
2. Revenue and Cost of Sale:
There is no intra-group trading after the date of acquisition.
Revenue = 8,170 + 1,230 = 9,400
Cost of Sales = 6,120 + 810 = 6,930
3. Other figures in the SPL:
There is no mention of dividends paid from Seathwaite to Patterdale Co. Add the other figures in the SPL
together.
4. Share of Profit:
Patterdale's share = Patterdale Co's profits 890 + Patterdale Co's share of Seathwaite Co's profits (80% ×
130) = 994
NCI's share = 20% × 130 = 26
The Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss is as follows:
Consolidated
$ '000
Revenue 9,400
Cost of sales (6,930)
Gross profit 2,470
Other operating expenses (1,140)
Profit before tax 1,330
Income tax expense (310)
Profit for the year 1,020
Profit attributable to:
Equity owners of Patterdale Co 994
Non-controlling interest 26
Profit for the year 1,020
Activity 11
Pooleybridge Co acquired 60% of the share capital of Seatoller Co on 1 January 20X9. There was no intra-group trading.
Pooleybridge Co and Seatoller Co statements of profit or loss for the year ended 31 December 20X9:
Pooleybridge Co Seatoller Co
$ '000 $ '000
Revenue 6,730 2,490
Cost of sales (4,370) (1,240)
Gross profit 2,360 1,250
Other operating expenses (770) (450)
Profit before tax 1,590 800
Income tax expense (840) (320)
Profit for the year 750 480
Prepare the consolidated SPL for the Pooleybridge Group for the year to 31 December 20X9.
Answer:
From the available SOFP figures above, the following steps are made to prepare the consolidated CSOFP.
1. Determine the date of acquisition:
The subsidiary, Seatoller Co, is acquired at the start of the financial period.
Therefore, there is no pro-rate of Seatoller Co’s figures for the CSPL.
2. Revenue and Cost of Sale:
There is no intra-group trading after the date of acquisition.
Revenue = 6,730 + 2,490 = 9,220
Cost of Sales = 4,370 + 1,240 = 5,610
3. Other figures in the SPL:
There is no mention of dividends paid from Seatoller Co to Pooleybridge Co. Add the other figures in the SPL
together.
4. Share of Profit:
Pooleybridge's share = Pooleybridge Co's profits 750 + Pooleybridge Co's share of Seatoller Co's profits (60% ×
480) = 1,038
NCI's share = 40% × 480 = 192
The Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss is as follows:
Consolidated
$ '000
Revenue 9,220
Cost of sales (5,610)
Gross profit 3,610
Other operating expenses (1,220)
Profit before tax 2,390
Income tax expense (1,160)
Profit for the year 1,230
Profit attributable to:
Equity owners of Pooleybridge Co 1,038
Non-controlling interest 192
Profit for the year 1,230
3.2 Intra-Group Trading
Just as intra-group balances in the statement of financial position must be eliminated on consolidation, so too the effects of all
intra-group trading must be removed from the consolidated statement of profit or loss.
• If the parent sells goods to the subsidiary (or vice versa), those sales must be eliminated so that the consolidated profit or loss
reflects only those sales (and purchases) transacted with external parties.
• To cancel intra-group sales, the total amount of all intra-group sales is deducted from both consolidated revenue and costs of
sales. (The seller’s revenue will be the buyer’s purchase price.)
Pokesdown Co Southbourne Co
$ '000 $ '000
Revenue 5,740 3,120
Cost of sales 3,030 1,450
Profit for the year 730 380
During the year to 31 March 20X8, Pokesdown Co purchased goods for $120,000 from Southbourne Co and had
$40,000 of these goods in inventory at 31 March 20X8. Southbourne Co has a 25% markup on the goods it sells to
Pokesdown Co.
Southbourne Co purchased goods for $300,000 from Pokesdown Co and had $80,000 of these goods in inventory at
the year’s end. Pokesdown Co makes a 20% profit margin on the goods it sells to Southbourne Co.
From the available SOFP figures above, the following steps are made to prepare the consolidated CSOFP.
1. Determine the date of acquisition:
The subsidiary is acquired at the start of the financial period. Therefore, there is no pro-rate of the
subsidiary’s figures for the CSPL.
2. Revenue and Cost of Sale:
There are intra-group sales of 120 (P to S) and 300 (S to P).
There is an unrealised profit (URP) of (80 × 20/100) + (40 × 25/125) = 24
Revenue = Pokesdown 5,740 + Southbourne 3,120 − Intragroup sales (120 + 300) = 8,440
Cost of Sales = Pokesdown 3,030 + Southbourne 1,450 − Intragroup sales (120 + 300) + URP 24 = 4,084
3. Other figures in the SPL:
There is no mention of dividends paid from the subsidiary to the parent company. Add the other figures in
the SPL together.
4. Profit Attributable to owners of Pokesdown Co:
Pokesdown profit = 730
Pokesdown’s share of Southbourne’s profit (75% × 380) = 285
URP [P to S: entire URP] = 16
URP [S to P: %] (75% × 8) = 6
Total profit attributable to the parent = 730 + 285 − (16 + 6) = 993
5. Profit attributable to NCI:
NCI’s share of Southbourne’s profit (25% × 380) = 95
URP [S to P: %] (25% × 8) = 2
Total profit attributable to NCI = 95 − 2 = 93
The Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss is as follows:
Extract of Pokesdown Group’s consolidated statement of profit or loss for the year ended 31 March 20X8
Group
$'000
Revenue 8,440
Cost of sales 4,084
Profit for the year 1,086
Profit attributable to owners of Pokesdown Co 993
Profit attributable to non-controlling interest 93
Activity 12
Plaistow Co has owned 70% of the share capital of Steyning Co for several years. During the year to 31 October 20X7,
Plaistow Co made sales to Steyning Co at a value of $180,000 and with a profit margin of 40%. 50% of these goods remained
in Steyning Co's inventory at 31 October 20X7.
Steyning Co made sales to Plaistow Co at a value of $260,000 and a markup of 30%. 40% of these goods remained in
Plaistow Co's inventory at 31 October 20X7.
There was no opening inventory related to intra-group sales.
The following details are taken from the SPLs of both companies for the year ended 31 October 20X7:
Plaistow Co Steyning Co
$ '000 $ '000
Revenue 3,120 1,840
Cost of sales 1,670 1,310
Profit for the year 530 280
1. What is the revenue figure to be recorded in the consolidated SPL?
2. What is the cost of sales figure to be recorded in the consolidated SPL?
3. What figure would be included for the non-controlling interest's share of profit for the year?
4. What figure would be included for the owners of Plaistow's share of profit for the year?
Answer:
1. Revenue = Plaistow 3,120 + Steyning 1,840 − Intra-group sales (180 + 260) = $4,520
2. URP = (180 × 40/100 × 50%) + (260 × 30/130 × 40%) = 60
Cost of sales = Plaistow 1,670 + Steyning 1,310 − Intra-group sales (180 + 260) + PURP 60 = 2,600
3. Profit attributable to NCI = NCI’s share of subsidiary’s profit (30% × 280) − share of URP from S to P (30% × 24) = 76.8
4. Profit attributable to Plaistow = Plaistow 530 + Plaistow’s share of Steyning’s profit (70% × 280) − URP [P to S] 36 − URP [S to
P] (70% × 24) = 673.2
Activity 13
Poling Co acquired 75% of the share capital of Shipley Co on 1 April 20X2. During the year to 31 March 20X3, Poling Co sold
goods costing $1,200,000 to Shipley Co for $1,600,000. On 31 March 20X3, 40% of these goods remained in Shipley Co's
inventory.
The summarised statements of profit or loss for Poling Co and Shipley Co for the year ended 31 March 20X3 were:
Poling Co and Shipley Co’s statements of profit or loss for the year ended 31 March 20X3
Poling Co Shipley Co
$ '000 $ '000
Revenue 9,200 4,100
Cost of sales (5,750) (2,240)
Gross profit 3,450 1,860
Other operating expenses (1,500) (620)
Profit before tax 1,950 1,240
Income tax expense (490) (320)
Profit for the year 1,460 920
1. Which of the following calculations (expressed in $'000) should be used to calculate revenue?
1. 9,200 + 4,100
2. 9,200 + (75% × 4,100)
3. 9,200 + 4,100 + 1,200
4. 9,200 + 4,100 − 1,200
5. 9,200 + 4,100 − 1,600
6. 9,200 + (75% × 4,100) − 1,600
2. Which of the following calculations (expressed in $'000) should be used to calculate the cost of sales?
1. 5,750 + 2,240
2. 5,750 + 2,240 − 1,200
3. 5,750 + 2,240 − 1,600
4. 5,750 + 2,240 − 1,200 + (40% × 400)
5. 5,750 + 2,240 − 1,600 + (40% × 400)
6. 5,750 + 2,240 − 1,600 − (40% × 400)
3. Which of the following calculations (expressed in $'000) should be used to calculate the profit for the year
attributable to the equity shareholders of Poling?
1. 1,460 + 920
2. 1,460 + 920 − 160
3. 1,460 + 920 − 160 − (25% × 920)
4. 1,460 + 920 − 160 − (25% × 920) + (25% × 160)
5. 1,460 + 920 − 160 + (25% × 920) − (25% × 160)
6. 1,460 + 920 − 160 + (25% × 920)
Answer:
1. The correct answer is E. Parent’s 9,200 + Subsidiary’s 4,100 − Intragroup sale 1,600 = 11,700
2. The correct answer is E. Parent’s 5,750 + Subsidiary’s 2,240 − Intragroup sale 1,600 + Total unrealised profit (Profit 400 ×
unrealised 40%) = 6,550
3. The correct answer is C. Parent’s 1,460 + Subsidiary’s 920 − URP 160 − NCI’s share (25% × 920) = 1,990 or
Parent’s 1,460 + Parent’s share of subsidiary’s profit (920 × 75%) − URP 160 = 1990
The Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss is as follows:
Poling Group’s consolidated statement of profit or loss for the year ended 31 March 20X3
Group
$ '000
Revenue 11,700
Cost of sales (6,550)
Gross profit 5,150
Other operating expenses (2,120)
Profit before tax 3,030
Income tax expense (810)
Profit for the year 2,220
Profit attributable to:
Equity owners of Poling Co 1,990
Non-controlling interest 230
Profit for the year 2,220
3.3 Mid-Year Acquisitions
When the parent company acquires a subsidiary partway through the year:
• Only the subsidiary’s revenue and costs of the post-acquisition period will be included in the consolidated profit or loss.
• The calculation of the NCI's share of the subsidiary's profit will be based on post-acquisition profits only.
This is because the subsidiary was only a part of the group for that period. Only intragroup trading after the date of acquisition
is excluded on consolidation. For the pre-acquisition period, the subsidiary was not part of the group; Therefore, no adjustment
should be made for transactions during that period.
Exam advice
Unless otherwise instructed, always assume that revenue and costs accrue evenly over time.
Example 13
Pewsey Co Salisbury Co
$ '000 $ '000
Revenue 4,750 2,940
Cost of sales (2,890) (1,660)
Gross profit 1,860 1,280
Other operating expenses (840) (420)
Profit before tax 1,020 860
Income tax expense (280) (220)
Profit for the year 740 640
Assume Salisbury Co's income and expenses accrue evenly throughout 20X4. The revenues and cost of sales of the
two companies include sales by Pewsey Co to Salisbury Co of $120,000 and sales by Salisbury Co to Pewsey Co of
$200,000. There was no unsold inventory relating to these sales on 31 December 20X4.
From the available SOFP figures above, the following steps are made to prepare the consolidated CSOFP.
1. Determine the date of acquisition:
The financial period is from 1 January 20X4 to 31 December 20X4, and the date of acquisition is 1 April
20X4.
The pre-acquisition period is from 1 Jan to 31 March = 3/12 months
The post-acquisition period is from 1 April to 31 Dec = 9/12 months
Only subsidiary figures after the date of acquisition are included in the CSPL. Therefore, the amount is pro-
rated 9/12.
2. Revenue and Cost of Sale:
There are intra-group sales (post-acquisition) of 120 and 200, which must be excluded from the revenue
and cost of sales.
Revenue = Parent 4,750 + Subsidiary (2,940 × 9/12) − Intragroup sales [(120 × 9/12) + (200 × 9/12)] = 6,715
Cost of Sales = Parent 2,890 + Southbourne (1,660 × 9/12) − Intragroup sales [(120 × 9/12) + (200 × 9/12)]
= 3,895
3. Other figures in the SPL:
There is no mention of dividends paid from the subsidiary to the parent company. Add the other figures in
the SPL together. The subsidiary’s figures must be pro-rated to reflect only 9 out of the 12 months.
4. Profit Attributable to owners of Pewsey Co:
Pewsey profit = 740
Pewsey’s share of Salisbury’s profit (100% × 640 × 9/12) = 480
Total profit attributable to the parent = 740 + 480 = 1,220
5. Profit attributable to NCI:
Since Pewsey Co owns 100% of Salisbury Co, no NCI exists.
The consolidated statement of profit or loss is as follows:
Pewsey Group’s consolidated statement of profit or loss for the year ended 31 December 20X4
Consolidated
$ '000
Revenue 6,715
Cost of sales (3,895)
Gross profit 2,820
Other operating expenses (1,155)
Profit before tax 1,665
Income tax expense (445)
Profit for the year 1,220
Activity 14
Pangbourne Co acquired 80% of the share capital of Sunningdale Co on 1 November 20X6. The summarised SPLs for the two
companies for the year ended 30 June 20X7 are shown below.
Pangbourne Co and Sunningdale Co statements of profit or loss for the year ended 30 June 20X7
Pangbourne Co Sunningdale Co
$ '000 $ '000
Revenue 12,980 4,770
Cost of sales (8,120) (2,430)
Gross profit 4,860 2,340
Other operating expenses (2,310) (1,440)
Profit before tax 2,550 900
Income tax expense (600) (210)
Profit for the year 1,950 690
During the year to 30 June 20X7, Pangbourne Co sold goods for $150,000 to Sunningdale Co, and Sunningdale Co sold goods
worth $105,000 to Pangbourne Co. There was no unsold inventory held by either company relating to these sales on 30 June
20X7.
Use the information provided to prepare the consolidated SPL for the Pangbourne Group for the year to 30 June 20X7.
Answer:
Pershore Co Stourport Co
$ '000 $ '000
Revenue 15,440 8,000
Cost of sales (9,980) (4,460)
Gross profit 5,460 3,540
Distribution costs (1,230) (920)
Administrative expenses (670) (510)
Profit before tax 3,560 2,110
Income tax expense (860) (570)
Profit for the year 2,700 1,540
Using the information provided above, prepare the consolidated SPL for the Pershore Group for the year to 30 June
20X1.
Answer:
Penshurst Co and Sandling Co statements of profit or loss for the year ended 30 September 20X8
Penshurst Co Sandling Co
$ '000 $ '000
Revenue 22,450 13,500
Cost of sales (14,970) (6,420)
Gross profit 7,480 7,080
Other operating expenses (2,390) (1,820)
Profit before tax 5,090 5,260
Income tax expense (1,400) (1,360)
Profit for the year 3,690 3,900
All Sandling Co's revenue and expenses accrued evenly over the year to 30 September 20X8. This included sales worth
$240,000 to Penshurst Co. Penshurst Co made sales worth $300,000 to Sandling Co between 1 October 20X7 and 30 June
20X8 and $130,000 between 1 July 20X8 and 30 September 20X8.
There was no inventory relating to these sales held by either company on 30 September 20X8.
The group revalued non-current assets during the year ended 30 September 20X8 resulting in a gain on revaluation of
$400,000.
Using the information provided above, prepare the consolidated SPL for the Penshurst Group for the year to 30
September 20X8.
Answer:
An associate is an entity in which a company has invested and where the investor has significant influence over the investment entity.
Significant Influence:
Significant Influence occurs when the investor of an associate has the power to participate in the financial and operating policy
decisions of the investment. However, the investor does not have control or joint control of financial and operating policies.
Significant influence is presumed to exist if the investment is 20% or more but less than 50% of the voting rights in the
associate. It also can be argued that significant influence exists for a shareholding of less than 20%. This is usually evidenced
by the following:
• Representation on the board of directors of the investee
• Participation in the policy-making process
• Material transactions between the investor and investee
• Interchange of management personnel
• Provision of essential technical information
Key Point
A holding of 20% or more of the voting rights of the investee indicates significant influence, unless it can be demonstrated
otherwise.
A holding of less than 20% presumes that the holder does not have significant influence, unless such influence can be clearly
demonstrated (e.g. representation on the board).
Activity 17
For each of the following statements, state whether there is evidence of significant influence.
1. Goodwill arises on the acquisition of the investment.
2. There is a non-controlling interest in the investment.
3. The investor holds 10% of equity shares in the investment.
4. The investor has the power to participate in the operating policy decisions of the investee.
5. The investor assigns one of its directors to the senior management team of the investee.
Answer:
Under equity accounting, the investor includes its share of the associate's post-tax profits, whether or not the profits are
distributed as dividends.
Equity accounting is only used in consolidated financial statements. If the investor has no subsidiaries and does not prepare
consolidated financial statements, it will not use equity accounting.
The FA exam will not test associate calculations using the equity accounting method. However, the principles of equity accounting are
examinable.
Example 14
Portslade Co acquired a 30% share of the equity share capital of Aldrington Co on 1 January 20X5 for $450,000.
Aldrington Co's profits were $150,000 for the year to 31 December 20X5 and $180,000 for the year to 31 December
20X6. Portslade Co did not receive any dividends from Aldrington Co in 20X5 but received a dividend from Aldrington
Co of $20,000 on 31 August 20X6.
Portslade Co also has two subsidiaries and therefore prepares consolidated financial statements.
Portslade’s financial statement is as follows:
Workings:
Cost of investment 450
Share of 20X5 profits (30% × $150,000) 45
Investment in associate at 31 December 20X5 495
Share of 20X6 profits (30% × $180,000) 54
Less: Dividend received from associate (20)
Investment in associate at 31 December 20X6 529
Portslade Group's consolidated SPL&OCI
DR CR
$ '000 $ '000
Statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income
Share of profit of associate 54
Workings:
Effectively the double entries are:
DR Investment in associate (SOFP) 54
CR Share of profit of associate (SPLOCI) with share of associate's profit for the year 54
Answer:
SPLOCI
Other income 14
Workings: $ '000
1. True. Dividends are included in Porchfield Co's SPLOCI; share of profits are included in the consolidated financial statements.
2. False. Porchfield Co's share of Alverstone Co's profits is included in a single line in the consolidated SPL.
3. True. The amount shown in the consolidated SOFP would be adjusted each year by Porchfield Co's share of profits for that
year.