0% found this document useful (0 votes)
6 views20 pages

Descriptive Statistics for Diabetic Data

Uploaded by

makeupslashpk
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as RTF, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
6 views20 pages

Descriptive Statistics for Diabetic Data

Uploaded by

makeupslashpk
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as RTF, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

GET

FILE='C:\Users\PC\OneDrive\Desktop\[Link]'.
DATASET NAME DataSet1 WINDOW=FRONT.
ADD FILES /FILE=*
/FILE='C:\Users\PC\OneDrive\Desktop\[Link]'.
EXECUTE.
DESCRIPTIVES VARIABLES=Age Gender Maritial_Status Children Duty_Shift
Occupation Tea Coffee Cola
Alcohol Cellphone TV_Watching Physical_Activity Smoking
Sleep_Quality_Score
/STATISTICS=MEAN STDDEV MIN MAX.

Descriptives

Notes
Output Created 15-JUN-2024 09:43:57
Comments
Input Active Dataset DataSet1
Filter <none>
Weight <none>
Split File <none>
N of Rows in Working Data File 375
Missing Value Handling Definition of Missing User defined missing values are treated
as missing.
Cases Used All non-missing data are used.
Syntax DESCRIPTIVES VARIABLES=Age
Gender Maritial_Status Children
Duty_Shift Occupation Tea Coffee Cola
Alcohol Cellphone TV_Watching
Physical_Activity Smoking
Sleep_Quality_Score
/STATISTICS=MEAN STDDEV MIN
MAX.
Resources Processor Time 00:00:00.02
Elapsed Time 00:00:00.01

[DataSet1] C:\Users\PC\OneDrive\Desktop\[Link]
Descriptive Statistics
N Minimum Maximum Mean Std. Deviation
Age 375 1.00 6.00 2.9013 1.49630
Gender 375 1.00 2.00 1.4720 .49988
Maritial Status 375 1.00 2.00 1.3493 .47740
Children 375 1.00 2.00 1.4373 .49672
Duty Shift 363 1.00 2.00 1.2011 .40138
Occupation 373 1.00 2.00 1.2038 .40333
Tea 374 1.00 2.00 1.5561 .49750
Coffee 375 1.00 2.00 1.9413 .23531
Cola 375 1.00 2.00 1.7947 .40448
Alcohol 375 1.00 2.00 1.9947 .07293
Cellphone 375 1.00 2.00 1.4213 .49443
TV Watching 375 1.00 2.00 1.7333 .44281
Physical Activity 375 1.00 2.00 1.4987 .50067
Smoking 375 1.00 2.00 1.9253 .26320
Sleep Quality Score 375 1.00 4.00 1.6827 .64840
Valid N (listwise) 362

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=Age Gender Maritial_Status Children Duty_Shift


Occupation Tea Coffee Cola
Alcohol Cellphone TV_Watching Physical_Activity Smoking
Sleep_Quality_Score
/NTILES=4
/STATISTICS=STDDEV VARIANCE RANGE MINIMUM MAXIMUM SEMEAN MEAN MEDIAN MODE
SKEWNESS SESKEW
KURTOSIS SEKURT
/HISTOGRAM NORMAL
/ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Frequencies

Notes
Output Created 15-JUN-2024 09:47:39
Comments
Input Active Dataset DataSet1
Filter <none>
Weight <none>
Split File <none>
N of Rows in Working Data File 375
Missing Value Handling Definition of Missing User-defined missing values are treated
as missing.
Cases Used Statistics are based on all cases with
valid data.
Syntax FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=Age
Gender Maritial_Status Children
Duty_Shift Occupation Tea Coffee Cola
Alcohol Cellphone TV_Watching
Physical_Activity Smoking
Sleep_Quality_Score
/NTILES=4
/STATISTICS=STDDEV VARIANCE
RANGE MINIMUM MAXIMUM
SEMEAN MEAN MEDIAN MODE
SKEWNESS SESKEW
KURTOSIS SEKURT
/HISTOGRAM NORMAL
/ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Resources Processor Time 00:00:04.58
Elapsed Time 00:00:04.21

Statistics
Age Gender Maritial Status Children Duty Shift
N Valid 375 375 375 375 363
Missing 0 0 0 0 12
Mean 2.9013 1.4720 1.3493 1.4373 1.2011
Std. Error of Mean .07727 .02581 .02465 .02565 .02107
Median 2.0000 1.0000 1.0000 1.0000 1.0000
Mode 2.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00
Std. Deviation 1.49630 .49988 .47740 .49672 .40138
Variance 2.239 .250 .228 .247 .161
Skewness .473 .113 .635 .254 1.498
Std. Error of Skewness .126 .126 .126 .126 .128
Kurtosis -.901 -1.998 -1.606 -1.946 .244
Std. Error of Kurtosis .251 .251 .251 .251 .255
Range 5.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00
Minimum 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00
Maximum 6.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00
Percentiles 25 2.0000 1.0000 1.0000 1.0000 1.0000
50 2.0000 1.0000 1.0000 1.0000 1.0000
75 4.0000 2.0000 2.0000 2.0000 1.0000

Statistics
Occupation Tea Coffee Cola Alcohol
N Valid 373 374 375 375 375
Missing 2 1 0 0 0
Mean 1.2038 1.5561 1.9413 1.7947 1.9947
Std. Error of Mean .02088 .02573 .01215 .02089 .00377
Median 1.0000 2.0000 2.0000 2.0000 2.0000
Mode 1.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00
Std. Deviation .40333 .49750 .23531 .40448 .07293
Variance .163 .248 .055 .164 .005
Skewness 1.477 -.227 -3.771 -1.465 -13.638
Std. Error of Skewness .126 .126 .126 .126 .126
Kurtosis .182 -1.959 12.287 .146 184.979
Std. Error of Kurtosis .252 .252 .251 .251 .251
Range 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00
Minimum 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00
Maximum 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00
Percentiles 25 1.0000 1.0000 2.0000 2.0000 2.0000
50 1.0000 2.0000 2.0000 2.0000 2.0000
75 1.0000 2.0000 2.0000 2.0000 2.0000

Statistics
Cellphone TV Watching Physical Activity Smoking
N Valid 375 375 375 375
Missing 0 0 0 0
Mean 1.4213 1.7333 1.4987 1.9253
Std. Error of Mean .02553 .02287 .02585 .01359
Median 1.0000 2.0000 1.0000 2.0000
Mode 1.00 2.00 1.00 2.00
Std. Deviation .49443 .44281 .50067 .26320
Variance .244 .196 .251 .069
Skewness .320 -1.060 .005 -3.249
Std. Error of Skewness .126 .126 .126 .126
Kurtosis -1.908 -.882 -2.011 8.604
Std. Error of Kurtosis .251 .251 .251 .251
Range 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00
Minimum 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00
Maximum 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00
Percentiles 25 1.0000 1.0000 1.0000 2.0000
50 1.0000 2.0000 1.0000 2.0000
75 2.0000 2.0000 2.0000 2.0000

Statistics
Sleep Quality Score
N Valid 375
Missing 0
Mean 1.6827
Std. Error of Mean .03348
Median 2.0000
Mode 2.00
Std. Deviation .64840
Variance .420
Skewness .480
Std. Error of Skewness .126
Kurtosis -.411
Std. Error of Kurtosis .251
Range 3.00
Minimum 1.00
Maximum 4.00
Percentiles 25 1.0000
50 2.0000
75 2.0000
Frequency Table

Age
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 18-25 69 18.4 18.4 18.4
26-35 120 32.0 32.0 50.4
36-45 57 15.2 15.2 65.6
46-55 57 15.2 15.2 80.8
56-65 52 13.9 13.9 94.7
above 65 20 5.3 5.3 100.0
Total 375 100.0 100.0

Gender
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Male 198 52.8 52.8 52.8
Female 177 47.2 47.2 100.0
Total 375 100.0 100.0

Maritial Status
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Married 244 65.1 65.1 65.1
Unmarried 131 34.9 34.9 100.0
Total 375 100.0 100.0

Children
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Yes 211 56.3 56.3 56.3
No 164 43.7 43.7 100.0
Total 375 100.0 100.0

Duty Shift
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Morning 290 77.3 79.9 79.9
Night 73 19.5 20.1 100.0
Total 363 96.8 100.0
Missing System 12 3.2
Total 375 100.0

Occupation
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Employeed 297 79.2 79.6 79.6
Unemployeed 76 20.3 20.4 100.0
Total 373 99.5 100.0
Missing System 2 .5
Total 375 100.0

Tea
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Yes 166 44.3 44.4 44.4
No 208 55.5 55.6 100.0
Total 374 99.7 100.0
Missing System 1 .3
Total 375 100.0

Coffee
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Yes 22 5.9 5.9 5.9
No 353 94.1 94.1 100.0
Total 375 100.0 100.0

Cola
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Yes 77 20.5 20.5 20.5
No 298 79.5 79.5 100.0
Total 375 100.0 100.0

Alcohol
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Yes 2 .5 .5 .5
No 373 99.5 99.5 100.0
Total 375 100.0 100.0

Cellphone
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Yes 217 57.9 57.9 57.9
No 158 42.1 42.1 100.0
Total 375 100.0 100.0

TV Watching
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Yes 100 26.7 26.7 26.7
No 275 73.3 73.3 100.0
Total 375 100.0 100.0

Physical Activity
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Yes 188 50.1 50.1 50.1
No 187 49.9 49.9 100.0
Total 375 100.0 100.0

Smoking
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Yes 28 7.5 7.5 7.5
No 347 92.5 92.5 100.0
Total 375 100.0 100.0

Sleep Quality Score


Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 0-5 156 41.6 41.6 41.6
6-10 183 48.8 48.8 90.4
11-15 35 9.3 9.3 99.7
16-20 1 .3 .3 100.0
Total 375 100.0 100.0

Histogram
GRAPH
/SCATTERPLOT(BIVAR)=Sleep_Quality_Score WITH Age
/MISSING=LISTWISE.

Graph

Notes
Output Created 15-JUN-2024 09:53:10
Comments
Input Active Dataset DataSet1
Filter <none>
Weight <none>
Split File <none>
N of Rows in Working Data File 375
Syntax GRAPH

/SCATTERPLOT(BIVAR)=Sleep_Quality
_Score WITH Age
/MISSING=LISTWISE.
Resources Processor Time 00:00:00.86
Elapsed Time 00:00:00.37
CORRELATIONS
/VARIABLES=Age Sleep_Quality_Score
/PRINT=TWOTAIL NOSIG FULL
/MISSING=PAIRWISE.

Correlations

Notes
Output Created 15-JUN-2024 09:57:03
Comments
Input Active Dataset DataSet1
Filter <none>
Weight <none>
Split File <none>
N of Rows in Working Data File 375
Missing Value Handling Definition of Missing User-defined missing values are treated
as missing.
Cases Used Statistics for each pair of variables are
based on all the cases with valid data
for that pair.
Syntax CORRELATIONS
/VARIABLES=Age
Sleep_Quality_Score
/PRINT=TWOTAIL NOSIG FULL
/MISSING=PAIRWISE.
Resources Processor Time 00:00:00.02
Elapsed Time 00:00:00.02

Correlations
Age Sleep Quality Score
Age Pearson Correlation 1 -.060
Sig. (2-tailed) .247
N 375 375
Sleep Quality Score Pearson Correlation -.060 1
Sig. (2-tailed) .247
N 375 375

NONPAR CORR
/VARIABLES=Age Sleep_Quality_Score
/PRINT=SPEARMAN TWOTAIL NOSIG FULL
/MISSING=PAIRWISE.

Nonparametric Correlations

Notes
Output Created 15-JUN-2024 09:58:13
Comments
Input Active Dataset DataSet1
Filter <none>
Weight <none>
Split File <none>
N of Rows in Working Data File 375
Missing Value Handling Definition of Missing User-defined missing values are treated
as missing.
Cases Used Statistics for each pair of variables are
based on all the cases with valid data
for that pair.
Syntax NONPAR CORR
/VARIABLES=Age
Sleep_Quality_Score
/PRINT=SPEARMAN TWOTAIL
NOSIG FULL
/MISSING=PAIRWISE.
Resources Processor Time 00:00:00.00
Elapsed Time 00:00:00.01
Number of Cases Allowed 629145 casesa

a. Based on availability of workspace memory

Correlations
Age Sleep Quality Score
Spearman's rho Age Correlation Coefficient 1.000 -.065
Sig. (2-tailed) . .208
N 375 375
Sleep Quality Score Correlation Coefficient -.065 1.000
Sig. (2-tailed) .208 .
N 375 375

You might also like