0% found this document useful (0 votes)
23 views85 pages

Royal Enfield's Legacy in India

Uploaded by

alexkalidas05
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
23 views85 pages

Royal Enfield's Legacy in India

Uploaded by

alexkalidas05
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

A STUDY ON CUSTOMER PERCEPTION TOWARDS ROYAL ENFIELD

MOTORCYCLE IN THENI.

CHAPTER 1

INTRODUCTION

1.1 HISTORY:

George Townsend set up a business in 1851 in Redditch making sewing needles. In 1882
his son, also named George, started making components for cycle manufacturers including
saddles and forks. By 1886 complete bicycles were being sold under the names Townsend and
Ecossais. This business suffered a financial collapse in 1891. Albert Eadie, sales manager of
Birmingham's Perry & Co Ltd, pen makers who had begun to supply components for cycles, and
Robert Walker Smith, an engineer from D. Rudge & Co, were chosen by Townsend's bankers to
run the business. Then, in 1892, the firm was re-incorporated and named Eadie Manufacturing
Company Limited; it was based in Snow Hill, Birmingham.

1893The duo win a contract to supply precision parts to the Royal Small Arms Factory of
Enfield, Middlesex. To celebrate this prestigious order, they rename their undertaking the
Enfield Manufacturing Company Ltd. and call their first Bob Walker Smith designed bicycle, the
Enfield. The following year, their bicycles are renamed Royal Enfields and the trademark ‘Made
like a Gun’ is introduced.

Later, in 1907, after serious losses from their newly floated Enfield Autocar business,
Eadie Manufacturing and its pedal-cycle component business was absorbed by Birmingham
Small Arms Company (BSA). Years later, the BSA chairman was to tell shareholders that the
acquisition had "done wonders for the cycle department". Eadie still retained a separate identity
when Raleigh bought BSA's cycle interests in 1957.

After the Indian Independence Act 1947 the new government looked for a suitable
motorcycle for its army to patrol the country's border. In 1952 the Royal Enfield Bullet was
chosen as the most suitable bike for the job. In 1954, the government ordered 800 in units of the

1
350 cc model. In 1955, the Redditch company partnered ]with Madras Motors in India to form
'Enfield India' to assemble, under licence, the 350 cc Royal Enfield Bullet motorcycle
in Madras (now called Chennai).

1.2 ROYAL ENFIELD IN INDIA:

Royal Enfield is an Indian multinational motorcycle manufacturing company


headquartered in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company is the oldest global motorcycle
brand in continuous production and operates manufacturing plants in Chennai in India. Licensed
from Royal Enfield by the indigenous Indian Madras Motors, it is now a subsidiary of Eicher
Motors Limited, an Indian [Link] company makes classic-looking motorcycles
including the Royal Enfield Bullet, Classic 350, Meteor 350, Classic 500, Interceptor 650,
Continental and many more. Royal Enfield also make adventurous and offroading motorcycles
like Royal Enfield Himalayan. Their motorcycles are equipped with single-cylinder and twin-
cylinder engines. First produced in 1901, Royal Enfield is the oldest motorcycle brand in the
world still in production, with the Bullet model enjoying the longest motorcycle production run
of all time.

1.3 MANUFACTURING PLANTS:

1. Thiruvottiyur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India


[Link] Industrial Corridor, Oragradam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
SIPCOT Industrial Park, Vallam Vadagal, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

2
1.4 JOURNEY OF ROYAL ENFIELD SINCE 1901:

Royal Enfield, the world’s oldest and most traditional motorcycle brand, is
still producing motorcycles. In addition to the classic motorcycles, the Royal Enfield
manufactures adventure and off-road breeds of motorcycles. Though Royal Enfield originated in
the United Kingdom, the company is now known worldwide as an Indian motorcycle brand with
all its old traditions. According to a Forbes article, Royal Enfield surpassed Harley-Davidson,
one of the world’s leading motorcycle brands, in 2014 in terms of sales of cult classic
motorcycles. That year, Royal Enfield sold 300,000 units of motorcycles, compared to Harley
Davidson’s sales of about 268,000 motorcycles.

3
1.5 Journey from (1891-2021)

1891
In November 1891, entrepreneurs Bob Walker Smith and Albert Eadie buy George Townsend &
Co. of Hunt End, Redditch. Townsend’s is a well-respected needle manufacturer of almost 50
years standing which has recently begun manufacturing bicycles.

4
1893
The duo win a contract to supply precision parts to the Royal Small Arms Factory of Enfield,
Middlesex. To celebrate this prestigious order, they rename their undertaking the Enfield
Manufacturing Company Ltd. and call their first Bob Walker Smith designed bicycle, the
Enfield. The following year, their bicycles are renamed Royal Enfields and the trademark ‘Made
like a Gun’ is introduced.

5
1901
The first Royal Enfield motorcycle is produced. Designed by Bob Walker Smith and Frenchman
Jules Gobiet, it is launched at the Stanley Cycle Show in London. The 1 1/2 hp engine is
mounted in front of the steering head and the rear wheel driven by a long rawhide belt.

6
1932
The legendary "Bullet" motorcycle is born. It is first displayed in November 1932 at the Olympia
Motorcycle Show in London. Three versions are produced: 250, 350 and 500cc, all with inclined
'sloper' engines, twin-ported cylinder heads, foot operated gear change and high compression
pistons.

7
1949
The new 350cc Bullet and 500 Twin models are launched in the UK. Both bikes share the same
frame, swinging arm suspension, telescopic front forks and gearbox. K. R. Sundaram Iyer

launches Madras Motors to import British motorcycles into India, including Royal Enfield’s.

8
1952
Madras Motors receives an order from the Indian Army for 500 350cc Bullets. The motorcycles
arrive from Redditch in early 1953 and prove to be a great success, being both hardy and easy to
maintain.

9
1955
The Redditch company partners Madras Motors in India to form 'Enfield India'. Work
commences on the construction of a purpose-built factory at Tiruvottiyur, near Madras.

1
0
2005
Royal Enfield celebrates its 50th anniversary in India with the release of commemorative
Thunderbird and Bullet Electra models and ‘The Legend Rides On’ coffee table book

1
1
2012
Royal Enfield launches its first highway cruiser, the all-black Thunderbird 500. Work on the new
Oragadam factory continues briskly while the Tiruvottiyur plant sets a new production record to
meet 113,000 motorcycle sales.

1
2
2013
Manufacturing commences at Oragadam, Tamil Nadu. This state-of-art factory, which includes a
robotic paint facility, will be the nucleus of Royal Enfield’s future global ambitions.

1
3
2014
Royal Enfield introduces a new retail experience in India with the opening of the first-of-its-kind
exclusive gear store at Khan Market, New Delhi.

1
4
2016
Royal Enfield debuts the Himalayan, its first adventure motorcycle. With an all-new 411cc
SOHC engine and long reach suspension, it’s designed to give adventurous riders the right tool
for all roads and no roads.

1
5
2019
The Interceptor 650 wins the prestigious Indian Motorcycle of the Year award. The 650 twin is
also named Bike of the Year in the Times Auto Awards, Motorcycle of the Year by Autocar and
Two Wheeler of the Year by Bike India

1
6
2020
Production of the 500cc UCE engine comes to an end. Its swansong is the limited edition Classic
500 Tribute Black. A new Royal Enfield CKD assembly line is set up in Buenos Aires,
Argentina. The President of Argentina, Alberto Fernández, attends the opening ceremony.

1
7
2021
Ahead of 2021 Royal Enfield Classic 350 launch, here`s looking at 6 Enfield bikes that
turned heads in the last decade

Media reports said that the 2021 Royal Enfield Classic 350 launch could be launched by the end
of this month or early next month. Check out these 6 bikes before the most anticipated bike of
this year hits Indian roads.

1.6 Royal Enfield Plants:


Royal Enfield has one manufacturing and assembly facility in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. This
manufacturing plant has been functional since 1955 and still produces the Royal Enfield Bullet
350cc and 500cc model.

1
8
1.7 List of models produced at the plant:

 Thunderbird 500
 Thunderbird 300
 Classic Desert Storm
 Classic Battle Green
 Classic Chrome
 Classic 500
 Classic 350
 Bullet 500
 Bullet 350
 Bullet Electra
 Bullet Machismo
 Continental GT

1
9
1.8 Map showing Royal Enfield Motors plants in India

Disclaimer : All efforts have been made to make this image accurate. However Compare InfoBase
Limited and its directors do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the
same.

2
0
1.9 Selling Royal Enfield across the World

Royal Enfield's biggest market is India itself; however, it also exports various models and
variants of Royal Enfield in more than 50 countries. Some of the major markets for Royal
Enfield are in:-

 United States of America (USA)


 Australia
 Argentina
 United Kingdom (UK)
 Italy
 Japan
 Germany
 France
 Brazil
 Canada
 Korea
 Malaysia
 Russia
 Netherlands
 Singapore
 Switzerland
 South Africa
 Spain

2
1
1.10 Current Models of Royal Enfield

The Royal Enfield deals in a number of models and variants in India, all of which are
manufactured at the Chennai based plant.

 Thunderbird 500 (Rs. 1,73,513)


 Thunderbird 300 (Rs. 1,36,646)
 Classic Desert Storm (Rs. 1,62,958)
 Classic Battle Green (Rs. 1,66,000)
 Classic Chrome (Rs. 1,70,431)
 Classic 500 (Rs. 1,60,339)
 Classic 350 (Rs. 1,25,465)
 Bullet 500 (Rs. 1,50,477)
 Bullet 350 (Rs. 1,04,883)
 Bullet Electra (Rs. 1,17,681)
 Bullet Machismo (Rs. 1,07,00)
 Continental GT (Rs. 1,92,126)

1.11 Dealership in India

Royal Enfield products are sold at a total of 394 dealership outlets across India. A Royal
Enfield can be purchased in three Union Territories and all the 29 states of India. The state of
Maharashtra has most number of Royal Enfield outlets, that is.

 Andhra Pradesh (16)


 Arunchal Pradesh (1)
 Assam (6)
 Bihar (18)

2
2
 Chandigarh (3)
 Chhattisgarh (9)
 Delhi (16)
 Goa (2)
 Gujarat (23)
 Haryana (20)
 Himachal Pradesh (6)
 Jammu & Kashmir (2)
 Jharkhand (10)
 Karnataka (25)
 Kerala (19)
 Madhya Pradesh (11)
 Maharashtra (47)
 Manipur (1)
 Meghalaya (1)
 Mizoram (1)
 Nagaland (1)
 Odisha (8)
 Pudducherry (1)
 Punjab (31)
 Rajasthan (14)
 Tamil Nadu (27)
 Telangana (16)
 Tripura (1)
 Uttar Pradesh (34)
 Uttarakhand (8)
 West Bengal (16)

2
3
1.12 OBJECTIVES OF STUDY :

 To study the satisfaction level and perception towards the Royal Enfield
Bikes.
 To study of preference of customer on different varieties of royal enfield
bikes.
 To study the brand loyalty of royal enfield customers.
 To find out the factors influencing in selection of royal enfield bike.
 To identify the barriers of royal enfield while compared to other bikes.
 To find out the purpose of using royal enfield bike.

1.13 SCOPE OF STUDY:

The main significance of the study is it helps to find out the important factors which
influence the youngsters in selecting a bike. It is also used to find out the demographic
factors in selecting bike by taking survey towards customer . The study also helps the
management graduates and fellow researchers who would like to increase their knowledge
on
the subjects which might be of help in the near future while looking for works. The study may
use to find out the satisfaction level and perception towards Royal Enfield motorcycle and to
identify the barriers of Royal Enfield while purchasing.

2
4
1.14 STATEMENT OF THE PROBLEM:
Royal Enfield is a company which started its business in 1949 with its product such as
bullet and has been a prestigious brand and lived up to its name like royal till date. The selected
Topic was “A Study on Customer Perception towards Royal Enfield Motorcycle in Theni”.
Royal Enfield has done quite well all over the world but it has done marvelous business in south
India, especially in the Theni. As the competitive from several 100cc two-
wheelers is rising, it is very interesting to know whether the current customers of Royal .
Enfield bullet are happy with the brand and their opinion about various attributes of Royal
Enfield bullet and their satisfaction .

1.15 REVIEW OF LITERATURE:


[Link] (2003) this research examines services quality perception in the show room
.Which the quality is judge by Readiness Reliaility, Trust,Comfort,Security and Access . The
impact of the customer overall quality and perception and this willingness to recommend the
firm to a friends .

Abdul Haneef (2006), in their study on "consumer buyer behavior of Royal Enfield motor s in
Tirunelveli city, Tamilnadu" found that fuel economy, price and maintenance expenses are the
main factors influencing the buying decision of a particular Royal Enfield motor, followed by
brand name, style and after sales service.

Padmavathi (2006) in her study on "consumer preference towards royal enfield” that out of the
ten factors only five factors namely age, sex and occupation of respondents, purpose of purchase
and the price expectations of the vehicles of the respondents have an impact on the level of
satisfaction reading the customer purchase towards royal enfield .

[Link] Manokari (2013) in her study “A study on customer’s preference towards Royal
Enfield motorbikes in Coimbatore city Tamil Nadu” stated that, Royal Enfield customers
preferences and their satisfaction level towards various aspects. The manufacturers should
provide best combination of looks, Quality, Cost efficiency, Good features, Safety, Luxury and
Performance.

2
5
[Link] and [Link] (2013) this study is to examine the customer’s preference towards
Royal Enfield in Coimbatore city. It is found that customers are loyal to Royal Enfield bikes and
has great respect to the Iconic Brand. Most of the customer are attracted to the new release of
classic 350, continental GT and interceptor level.

Susane [Link] and Fidel Rocco (2015) analyses that royal enfield has hybrid engine that will
increasingly studied and it is a comfortable driving vehicles. However, the customers are ready
to buy the royal enfield bikes. The royal enfield is fully made up of metal body which make the
revaluation among the two wheelers.

[Link] and [Link] (2017) this study on customer satisfaction will help as to understand
the needs and wants of customer towards royal enfield .It will also analyse the customer
satisfaction level towards the ironic brand royal enfield .The customer satisfaction is influenced
strongly by culture, social,personal and psychological factors.

[Link] (2018) “A study on service quality in Royal Enfield showroom in Chennai”


stated that, Royal Enfield has to close the gap between customer’s expectation and perception of
services. In order to enhance service quality, customer attraction should be retained, and
competitive advantages should be gained, people based on companies should increase employees
attitude, training and improve their knowledge of services.
SR Sony Mariya & Dr.K. Amutha (2018) in their study “Customer satisfaction level towards
Royal Enfield bikes with special reference to Coimbatore city” stated that, Royal Enfield bike is
the most preferred bike in Coimbatore. Two-wheeler users are very huge in Coimbatore
especially youngsters are most admirable by Royal Enfield. They are highly satisfied by
company image, model and comfortable.

K. Reenareichal (2019) in her study “A study on customer satisfaction towards Royal Enfield
bike inTiruppur city” states that, Royal Enfield dealers that the customers are satisfied or not.
Royal Enfield bikes is very economical and most of them prefer to buy the bike brand new from
showroom. Royal Enfield has anexcellent satisfaction within the customer for its power, pick up,
comfort and safety.

2
6
CHAPTER – 2

DESIGN OF THE STUDY

2.1 Research

Research means “manipulation of things concepts or symbols for purpose of


generating to extent, correct or verify knowledge, whether that knowledge aids in construction of
theory or in the practice of an act”.

Therefore, research is a matter of raising a question or problem and trying to find its
solution; research includes the procedure of collecting data, analyzing the data and finding the
truth.

“Research methodology refers to the controlled study of the theoretical and apptied
dimensions of measurement, mathematics, statistics and methods of collecting and analyzing
data”.

2.2 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY:

Research is used for collecting all the information which helps to solve certain problems

instantly. It was step by step activity which needs to be correct and reliable. Research is
Completed when researcher had gets proper solution for problem on task.

Research methodology is way to solve the problem on research systematically. It deals


With the research study on objective, the method which defines research problem, type of data
Formulated, Research method used for collection of data and analysis etc.., the methodology
Includes collection of primary data and secondary data.

2.3 SOURCES OF DATA:

In Research works data are the raw material. The data collection begins after research

Program have been defined. It was classified into primary and secondary data.

2
7
2.3.1 PRIMARY DATA

Primary data are collected by directly on the way of using questionnaires to the

Customers using Royal Enfield bike. It will be accurate and useful to Research from

The respondent.

2.3.2 SECONDARY DATA

Secondary data are already collected and recorded. These data were collected from

The customer region, books, newspaper, official newspaper and website of Royal

Enfield, library books and mainly from the articles and previous project reports in

Related areas.

2.4 RESEARCH DESIGN:

A research design is basis frame work, it provides guideless for the research process. It

Specifies the method of study. Research design was prepared formulating the research need

And also problem to be most suitable to solve it.

2.5 SAMPLE SIZE:

It refers to the number of selection from the universe to constitute a sample. An

optimum Sample which requirement is fulfilled by efficiency, flexibility, reliability and

responsibility And so the researcher selected 80 responsibilities as sample from customer.

2.6 SAMPLING METHOD:

Sampling technique used in this study was convenient sampling which comes under

Purposive sampling and called as non-random sampling.

2
8
2.7 DATA COLLECTION:

In this study data was collected along with the 100 respondents of customer who using

Royal Enfield from the Theni Town.

2.8 PERIOD OF STUDY:

The study was conducted during January 2022 – May 2022

2.9 DATA PROCESSING:

After the completion of the collecting data was made. The omission and commission
were rectified. The missing data were to collect immediately referring to the selected sample
respondents and afterwards the coding of data was complete the coding was made with the help
for aster table. The coded information was transcription cards for further processing. Afterwards
table were prepared for further analysis from transcription cards. The analysis of data was made
with the help of desk calculation and computer.

2.10 FRAME WORK OF ANALYSIS


In the present study the researcher collected the primary data from the respondents. The
area selected for the study in Theni district. From the population, sample size selected for the
study was 80 respondents convince sampling was adopted to select the sample size. For
collecting primary data the researcher used the method of structured questionnaire method. The
factor such as Age, Education Qualification, Occupation, Marital Status, Monthly Income of the
family were analyzed with help of simple Percentage method and Garrett Ranking method and
presented in table form . .

2.10.1 PECENTAGE ANALYSIS


In this project percentage method test was used. The percentage method is used to know
the accurate percentage of the data we took, it is graph out through the percentage. The following
are the formula.

Percentage of respondent = Number of respondent / Total Number of Respondents * 100

2
9
2.10.2 GARRETT RANKING

To find out the most significant factor which influence the respondent, ranking technique
was used. As per this method, respondents have been asked to assign the rank for all the factors
and the outcome of such ranking has been converted in to score value with help of following
formula:

Percent position = 100(Rij-0.5)/Nij

Where,

Rij=Rank given by the factor by individual


Nij= Individuals ranked

2.11 LIMITATIONS OF THE STUDY:


 The period of the study is limited.
 The study carried geographic boundaries of Theni only.
 It was difficult to know whether the respondents are truly given the information.
 Customer perception and opinion are supposed to change from time to time

3
0
CHAPTER-3

PROFILE OF THE STUDY AREA

3.1 History of Theni:

Theni District is one of the 38 districts of Tamil Nadu state in India. Theni district is
located beside Madurai district. The town of Theni is the district headquarters. The district is
divided into two natural divisions: The hilly areas are constituted by parts of the five
taluk's Theni, Bodinayakanur, Periyakulam, Uthamapalayam and Andipatti with thick vegetation
and perennial streams from the hills on the western side and Cumbum valley which lies
in Uthamapalayam taluk.

3.2 Theni Distict Population of Rural & Urban:

The district has a total area of 2,868 sq. km., 297.31 sq. km is urban and 2570 sq. km
is rural. Out of total population of Theni, 1,382,948 in the district, 670,481 are in urban area and
575,418 are in rural area. 181,393 households are in urban, 156,719 are in rural area. 493,430
literate people are in urban, 376,650 are in rural area.

3
1
3.3 Theni Urban & Rural Population:

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in urban area and 60% lives in Rural area

Description Urban Rural


Area([Link]) 297.31 2570.69
Number of households 181393 156719
Total Population 670481 575418
Population (%) 49.93% 49.45%
Male Population 334803 290880
Female Population 335678 284538
Sex Ratio 1003 978
Literacy (%) 73.59% 65.46%
List of Taluks In Theni:

3.4 Check out complete list of all Taluks of Theni district, Tamil Nadu

Taluk Population Area (km2) Pop. Density Sex-ratio


Uthamapalayam 435069 831.36 523 1004
Periyakulam 217358 373.53 582 978
Andipatti 212700 950.63 224 972
Theni 199983 204.53 978 993
Bodinayakanur 180789 507.95 356 999

3
2
3.5 About Theni:

3.5.1 Cultivation in Theni District

[Link] Climate:

Theni district is situated in the Western Agro climatic zone. Minimum temperature prevailing is
24°C and maximum temperature is 38°C.

[Link] Soil Type:

Sandy Loam, clayey and alluvial soil is the soil types found in the district.

3.6 Major Horticulture Crops:

Major horticulture crops cultivated in this district are fruits crops like mango, banana,
grapes, and guava. tropical vegetables like bhendi, tomato, brinjal, onion, temperate vegetables
like cauliflower, beetroot and knol-khol, spices and condiments like pepper and cardamom and
plantation crops like coffee and tea.

3.7 State Horticulture Farms:

There is one State Horticulture Farm in the District at Periyakulam.

3.8 River & Clams:

The Mullai PeriyarRiver, Vaigai River, Kottagudi River, Suruliyar River, Varaganathi
River, Manjalar River Vannathi Parai and Varattaru River flow through the district. The
important reservoirs in the district are Mullaperiyar Dam, Vaigai Dam, Manjalaru
Dam, Sothuparai Dam, Sanmughanathi Dam, Manalaru Dam and Melmanalaru Dam.

3
3
3.9 Tourist Place:

Periyakulam, Theni, Uthamapalayam, Cumbum, and Bodinayakanur are charming towns


in the district. Cascades, silver-lined clouds resting atop green hill tops, sheer rock faces and
temples of antiquity distinguish these places.

3.10 Interested Places in Theni Districts:

Kolukku Malai (~64 km from Theni)

Vaigai Dam (~16 km from Theni)

Suruli falls (~48 km from Theni)

Manjalar Dam (~33 km from Theni)

Meghamalai Hill (~60 km from Theni)

Peyathevar Canal, Gudalur Hill (~50 km from Theni)

Bodi Mettu Hill (~0 km from Theni)

Kumbakarai Falls (~28 km from Theni)

Sothuparai Dam (~26 km from Theni)

Shanmuganathi Dam (~39 km from Theni)

Chinna Suruli falls (~1 km from Theni)

Ramakkal Mettu (~3 km from Theni)

Kurankani (~0 km from Theni)

HighWeaves (~0 km from Theni)

[Link] (~1 km from Theni).

3
4
3.11 MAP SHOWING THE THENI DISTRICT :

3
5
3.12 Major Export Commodities Form Theni District :

MAJOR EXPORT COMMODITIES

Products Countries to which Exported

Cotton Yarn Printed Fabrics USA,Europe

SFreez & Dried Coffee Russia,Japan

Cotton Socks Fleece USA,Europe

3.13 Nature of Industries:


Cotton spinning mills and sugar mills are the major industries is this district. In
Aundipatti Taluk handloom weaving and power looms are flourishing .In Uthamapalayam Taluk,
the high wave’s estate produce and important amount of tea. Bodinayakanur is a major market
place for cardamom, coffee, tea and black pepper. This city is also called “Cardamom city”
because of the large quantity of cardamom trade in their area. It have a center for cardamom.
Coir industry and fiber mills are also play important industrial business in all Taluks.

3
6
CHAPTER – 4

ANALYSIS OF DATA

4.1 INTRODUCTION :

The profiles of the 80 respondents are an analyzed by applying simple percentage method
.The factors such as gender ,age ,marital status ,occupation ,educational qualification and
analyzed to know about the profile of the respondent .The researcher selected the 80 respondents
from the customer perception towards royal enfield in theni.

3
7
4.2 GENDER:

Gender is one of important social factor which influence the customer towards mobile
brand. It is a known factor that customer may be male or female. The habit of thrift is common
for both to male and female customers. They save to satisfy their life expectation. It is evident
that gender is an important variable which influence the purchases. The classification of
customer according to gender is given in Table No 4.1.

Table No 4.1

Gender wise classification of the respondents

[Link] Gender Number Of Percentage Of


Respondents Respondents
1 Male 73 91
2 Female 7 9
Total 80 100
(Sources: Primary Data)

Inference:

Table No 4.1 it shows that out of 80 respondents, 73 (91%) of respondents are male and 7
(9%) of respondents are female.

It is concluded that the majority of the respondents male 73(91%).

3
8
CHART NO 4.1

GENDER WISE CLASSIFICATION

GENDER WISE CLASSIFICATION

73%

9%

MALE FEMALE

3
9
4.3 AGE:

Age wise considered as an important factor for the study. The age wise classification
provides information regarding the age of the respondents. It is observed that the customer with
perception towards royal enfield bikes. Hence the age of the respondents are classified and given
the following Table No: 4.2.

Table No 4.2

Age Wise Classification of the Respondents

[Link] Age Number Of Percentage


Respondents Of
Respondents
1 Below 20 7 9
2 20-30 years 42 52
3 30-40 years 24 30
4 Above 40 7 9
Total 80 100
(Source: Primary Data)

Inference:

Table 4.2 shows that out of 80 respondents, 7 (9%) age group of Below 20, 42 (52%) age
group between 20-30 years, 24 (30%) age group between 30-40 years and 7 (7%) age group of
Above 40.

It is concluded that the majority of the respondent Below 20, 42(52%)

4
0
CHART NO 4.2

AGE WISE CLASSIFICATION OF THE RESPONDENTS

Age Wise Classification Of The Respondents

52%

30%

9% 9%

BELOW 20 20-30 YEARS 30-40 YEARS 40 ABOVE

4
1
4.4 MARTIAL STATUS:

To know the marital status of the sample 80 respondents the marital classification details
are represented in the following Table No: 4.3

Table No 4.3

Marital Status of Respondents

[Link] Marital Number of Percentage of


Status Respondents Respondents
1 Married 39 49
2 Unmarried 41 51
Total 80 100
(Source: Primary Data)

Inference:

The table 4.3 shows that the out of 80 respondents 39 (49%) is married status and 41
(51%) is unmarried status.

It concluded that the majority of the respondents is Unmarried 41 (51%).

4
2
CHART NO 4.3

MARTIAL STATUS OF RESPONDENTS

Martial Status Of Respondents

Married
51% 49%
Unmarried

4
3
4.5 EDUCATIONAL QUALIFACTION:

Education is the essential source of knowledge and intelligence. Hence a customer


requires some kind of knowledge to succeed in their work. The educational qualification of
sample respondents are given in Table No: 4.4

TABLE NO 4.4

Educational Qualification of Respondents

[Link] Educational Number of Percentage of


Qualification Respondents Respondents
1 Illiterate 5 6
2 10th & 12th 10 12
3 UG degree 45 56
4 PG degree 14 18
5 Others 6 8
Total 80 100
(Source: Primary Data)
Inference:

The table 4.4 shows that out of 80 respondents 5 (6%) is Illiterate, 10 (12%) is 10th &
12th,45(56%) is UG degree,14 (18%) is PG degree and 6 (8%) is Others.

It concluded that the majority of the respondents is UG degree 45 (56%)

4
4
CHART NO 4.4

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION OF RESPONDENTS

Educational Qualification Of Respondents

OTHERS 8%

PG DEGREE 18%

UG DEGREE 56%

10TH & 12TH 12%

ILLITERATE 6%

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60%

4
5
4.6 OCCUPATION:

Occupation is the important criteria in knowing the profile of the respondents and so the
category of employment of the sample respondents are gathered and presented in the Table no
4.5

TABLE NO 4.5

OCCUPATION OF RESPONDENTS

[Link] Occupation Number of Percentage of


Respondents Respondents
1 Farmer 11 14
2 Student 21 27
3 Business man 30 37
4 Government 10 12
Employee
5 Others 8 10
Total 80 100
(Source: Primary Data)

Inference:

The table 4.5 shows that out of 80 respondents 11 (14%) is Farmer, 21 (27%) is
Student,30 (37%) is Business man,10 (12%) is Government Employee and 8 (10%) is others.

It concluded that the majority of the respondents is Business man 30 (37%).

4
6
CHART NO 4.5

OCCUPATION OF RESPONDENTS

Occupation Of Respondents
40%

35%

30%

25%

20%

15%

10%

5%

0%
FARMER STUDENT [Link] [Link] OTHERS

4
7
4.7 MONTHLY INCOME:

Monthly income is the main criteria which decides many matters. Persons who gee good
income will settle their life in well manner. Monthly income of the sample respondents are
classified and represented in the following Table No 4.6

TABLE NO: 4.6

MONTHLY INCOME OF RESPONDENTS

[Link] Monthly Income Number of Percentage of


Respondents Respondents
1 Up to Rs10,000 6 8
2 Rs10,000-Rs20,000 16 20
3 Rs20,000-Rs30,000 25 31
4 Above Rs50,000 33 41
Total 80 100
(Source: Primary Data)

Inference:

The table 4.6 shows that out of 80 respondents 6 (8%) is Up to Rs 10,000,16 (20%) is Rs
10,000 - Rs 20,000,25 (31%) is Rs 20,000 - Rs 30,000 and 33 (41%) is Above Rs 50,000.

It is concluded that the majority of the respondents Above Rs 50,000 33 (41%

4
8
CHART 4.6

MONTHLY INCOME OF RESPONDENTS

Monthly Income Of Respondents


45%

40%

35%

30%

25%

20%

15%

10%

5%

0%
UPTO RS 10,000 RS10,000-RS0,000 RS20,000-RS30,000 ABOVE RS50,000

4
9
4.8 PERCEPTION OF ROYAL ENFIELD BIKE:

To know about the perception of royal Enfield among 80 sample respondents,


the factors are analyzed by applying simple percentage method and he result
exhibited in the Table format .

5
0
4.8 AWARNESS OF BUYING ROYAL ENFIELD BIKE :

Sources of awareness of royal enfield while buying your bike is collected by the
respondents was given in the Table No: 4.7

TABLE NO: 4.7

AWARNESS OF BUYING ROYAL ENFIELD BIKE

[Link] Awareness of Number of Percentage of


Royal Enfield Respondents Respondents
Bike
1 Magazines 8 10
2 Friends 20 25
3 Road Shows 36 45
4 TV Ads 13 16
5 Others 3 4
Total 80 100
(Source: Primary Data)

Inference:

The table 4.7 shows that the out of 80 respondents 8 (10%) is Magazines, 20 (25%) is
Friends, 36 (45%) is Road Shows,13 (16%) TV Ads and 3 (4%) is others.

It is concluded that the majority of the respondents is Road Shows 36 (45%).


5
1
CHART 4.7

AWARNESS OF BUYING ROYAL ENFIELD BIKE

Awarness of Buying

45%

25%

16%

10%
4%

MAGAZINES FRIENDS ROAD SHOWS TV ADS OTHERS

5
2
4.9 MODEL OF ROYAL ENFIELD BIKES :

Which model of royal enfield bike the customer’s presently own, information are
collected through the respondents shows in Table No: 4.8

TABLE NO: 4.8

MODEL OF ROYAL ENFIELD BIKES

[Link] Models Name Number of Percentage


Respondents of
Respondents
1 Bullet 500 18 23
2 Thunder Bird 19 24
3 Bullet Electra 23 29
4 Machismo 500 10 12
5 Bullet 350 5 6
6 Classic 350 5 6
Total 80 100
(Sources: Primary Data)

Inference:

The table 4.8 shows that out of 80 respondents 18 (23%) is Bullet 500, 19 (24%) is
Thunder Bird, 23 (24%) is Bullet Electra, 10 (12%) is Machismo 500, 5 (6%) is Bullet 350 and 5
(6%) is Classic 350.

It is concluded that the majority of the respondents is Bullet Electra 23 (29%

5
3
CHART 4.8

MODELOF ROYAL ENFIELD BIKES

Model of Royal Enfield

29%

24%
23%

12%

6% 6%

BULLET 500 THUNDER BIRD BULLET ELECTRA MACHISMO 500 BULLET 350 CLASSIC 350

5
4
4.10 REASON DO YOU PREFER:

For which reason that the customer’s will prefer royal enfield, which the respondents are
followed in the Table No :4.9

TABLE NO: 4.9

REASON DO YOU PREFER

[Link] Prefer Number of Percentage of


Respondents respondents
1 Status 11 14
2 Millage 16 20
3 Stylish 42 52
4 Comfortable 11 14
Total 80 100
(Sources: Primary Data)

Inference :

The tale 4.9 shows that out of 80 respondents 11 (14%) is Status, 16 (20%) is Millage, 42
(52%) is Stylish and 11 (14%) is Comfortable.

It is concluded that the majority of the respondents is Stylish 42 (52%).

5
5
CHART 4.9

REASON DO YOU PREFER

Reason do you Prefer

14% 14%

20% Status
Millage
Stylish
52%
Comfortale

5
6
4.11 PLACE OF PURCHASE ROYAL ENFIELD:

From where did you purchase your royal enfield bike, the respondents are collected in
described in the Table No: 4.10

TABLE NO: 4.10

PLACE OF PURCHASE ROYAL ENFIELD

[Link] Place of Purchase Number of Percentage of


Respondents Respondents
1 Showroom 33 41
2 Direct Secondhand 29 36
3 Dealership 15 19
4 Others 3 4
Total 80 100
(Sources : Primary Data)

Inference:

The tale 4.10 shows that out of 80 respondents 33 (41%) is Showroom,29 (36%) is Direct
Secondhand,15 (19%) is Dealership and 3 (4%) is Others.

It is concluded that the majority of the respondents is Showroom 33 (41%).

5
7
CHART 4.10

PLACE OF PURCHASE ROYAL ENFIELD

Place of Purchase

OTHERS 4%

DEALERSHIP 19%

DIRECT SECONDHAND 36%

SHOWROOM 41%

0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 30% 35% 40% 45%

5
8
4.12 WAY OF PAYMENT:

On which payment did you buy your royal enfield bike, that respondents are collected by
following Table No: 4.11

TABLE NO: 4.11

WAY OF PURCHASE

[Link] Way of Payment Number of Percentage


Respondents of
Respondents
1 Cash 29 36
2 Loan 51 64
Total 80 100
( Sources : Primary Data)

Inference:

The table 4.11 shows that out of 80 respondents 29 (36%) is Cash and 51 (63%) is Loan.

It is concluded that the majority of the respondents is Loan 51 (64%).

5
9
CHART 4.11

WAY OF PURCHASE

Way of Purchase
70%

60%

50%

40%

30%

20%

10%

0%
CASH LOAN

6
0
4.13 YEARS OF HAVING ROYAL ENFIELD

The years that royal enfield with you from purchase, which that respondents are collected
in the Table No 4.12

TABLE NO : 4.12

YEARS OF HAVING ROYAL ENFIELD

[Link] Years of Having Number Of Percentage of


Respondents Respondents
1 3 years 28 35
2 6 years 25 31
3 9 years 23 29
4 Above 9 years 4 5
Total 80 100
( Sources : Primary Data)

Inference:

The table 4.12 shows that out of 80 respondents 28 (35%) is 3 years, 25 (31%) is 6 years,
23 (29%) is 9 years and 4 (5%) is Above 9 years.

It is concluded that the majority of the respondents is 3 years 28 (35%) .

6
1
CHART 4.12

YEARS OF HAVING ROYAL ENFIELD

Years of Having
40%

35%

30%

25%

20%

15%

10%

5%

0%
3 YEARS 6 YEARS 9 YEARS ABOVE 9 YEARS

6
2
4.14 COLOR OF ROYAL ENFIELD :

Which color do you prefer while purchasing royal enfield, the respondents
shows that prefer of color in Table No: 4.13

TABLE NO: 4.13

COLOR OF ROYAL ENFIELD

[Link] Color Number of Percentage of


respondents Respondents
1 Classic Black 24 30
2 Redditch Red 42 52
3 Gun Grey 8 10
4 Airborn Blue 4 5
5 Chrome Black 2 3
Total 80 100
( Sources : Primary Data)

Inference:

The table 4.13 shows that out of 80 respondents 24 (30%) is Classic Black,42 (52%) is
Redditch Red,8 (10%) is Gun Grey,4 (5%) is Airborn Blue and 2 (3%) is Chrome Black.

It is concluded that the majority of the respondent is Redditch Red 42 (52%)

6
3
CHART 4.13

COLOR OF ROYAL ENFIELD

Color of Royal Enfield

52%

30%

10%
5% 3%

CLASSIC BLACK REDDICH RED GUN GREY AIRBORN BLUE CHROME BLACK

6
4
4.15 TWO WHEELER SERVICED:

The period of two wheeler service for a month or a year, which the respondents are
collected as Table No :4.14

TABLE 4.14

TWO WHEELER SERVICED

[Link] Period Of Service Number of Percentage Of


Respondent Respondent
1 Once a month 6 7
2 Once in 2 month 35 44
3 Once in 6 month 36 45
4 Above 6 month 3 4
Total 80 100
( Sources : Primary Data)

Inference :

The table 4.14 shows that out of 80 respondents 6 (7%) is Once a month, 35 (44%) is
Once in 2 month, 36 (45%) is Once in 6 month and 3 (4%) is Above 6 month.

It is concluded that the majority of respondents Once in 6 month 36 (45%)

6
5
CHART 4.14

TWO WHEELER SERVICED

Two Wheeler Serviced

44% 45%

7%
4%

ONCE A MONTH ONCE IN 2 MONTH ONCE IN 6 MONTH ABOVE 6 MONTH

6
6
4.16 WHERE DO YOU SERVICE :

Where did you service royal enfield, that respondents are taken in Table No: 4.15

TABLE NO: 4.15

WHERE DO YOU SERVICE

[Link] Service Place Number of Percentage of


Respondents Respondents
1 Bullet Mechanic 23 29
2 Nearby Garage 36 45
3 Self Service 16 20
4 Showroom 5 6
Total 80 100
( Sources: Primary Data)

Inference :

The table 4.15 shows that out of 80 respondents 23 (29%) is Bullet Mechanic,36 (45%) is
Nearby Garage,16 (20%) is Self Service and 5 (6%) is Showroom.

It is concluded that the majority of the respondent is Nearby Garage 36 (45%).

6
7
CHART 4.15

WHERE DO YOU SERVICE

Where do you Service

6%

20% 29% Bullet Mechanic


Near byGarage
Self Service
Showroom

45%

6
8
4.17 OFFERS AND SCHEME:

The special offers and schemes are available for royal enfield, respondents are collected
in Table No 4.16

TABLE NO: 4.16

OFFERS AND SCHEMES

[Link] Offers and Number of Percentage


Schemes Respondents of
Respondents
1 Discount on Spares 15 19
2 Free Water wash 37 46
3 Extended Warranty 25 31
4 Break Down 3 4
Service
Total 80 100
( Sources : Primary Data)

Inference:

The table 4.16 shows that out of 80 respondents 15 (19%) is Discount on Spares,37
(46%) is Free Waterwash,25 (31%) is Extended Warranty and 3 (4%) is Break Down Service.

It is concluded that the majority of the respondent is Free Water wash 37 (46%)

6
9
CHART 4.16

OFFERS AND SCHEMES

Offers and Schemes

BREAKDOWN SERVICE 4%

EXTENDED WARRENTY 31%

FREE WATER WASH 46%

DISCOUNT ON SPARES 19%

0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 30% 35% 40% 45% 50%

7
0
4.18 RECOMMEND THE ROYAL ENFIELD:

If the customer will recommend the royal enfield with others, that details are collected
through respondents Table No: 4.17

TABLE NO: 4.17

RECOMMEND THE ROYAL ENFIELD

[Link] Recommend Number of Percentage


Respondents of
Respondents
1 Yes 77 96
2 No 3 4
Total 80 100
(Sources : Primary Data)

Inference:

The table 4.17 shows that out of 80 respondents 77 (96%) is Yes and 3 (4%) is No.

It is concluded that the majority of the respondent is Yes 77 (96%).

7
1
CHART 4.17

RECOMMEND THE ROYAL ENFIELD

Recommend the Royal Enfield

4%

Yes
No

96%

7
2
4.19 REASON FOR RECOMMEND:

For what are the reasons the royal enfield is recommend with other, respondents are
collected Table No: 4.18

TABLE NO: 4.18

REASON FOR RECOMMEND

[Link] Reasons Number of Percentage of


Respondents Respondents
1 Trendy 21 27
2 Smoothness 17 21
3 High Performance 37 46
4 Others 5 6
Total 80 100
(Sources : Primary Data)

Inference:

The table 4.18 shows that the out of 80 respondents 21 (27%) is Trendy,17 (21%) is
Smoothness,37 (46%) is High Performance and 5 (6%) is others .

It is concluded that majority of respondent is High Performance 37 (46%).

7
3
CHART 4.18

REASON FOR RECOMMEND

Reason for Recommend


50%

45%

40%

35%

30%

25%

20%

15%

10%

5%

0%
TRENDY SMOOTHNESS HIGH PERFORMANCE OTHERS

7
4
4.20 CUSTOMER PERCEPTION TOWARDS ROYAL ENFIELD
GARRETT RANKING:

To find out most significant factor which influences of respondents Garrett’s


ranking techniques was used .As per this method respondents have been asked to
consign the rank for all factors and the outcomes of such ranking has been
converted into score value with the help of the following formula ;

Percent Position =100 (Rij - 0.5) / Nij

Where;

Rij = Rank given for the it variable by jth respondents.

Nij = Number of variable ranked by jth respondents.

7
5
4.20.1 THE REASON FOR THE INFLUENCE TO AWARE:

The ranks obtained are converted into scores with the help of the Garrett’s
Ranking calculated.

1st Rank = 100*1-0.5/13=3.85%


2nd Rank =100*2-0.5/13=11.54%
3rd Rank =100*3-0.5/13=19.23%
4th Rank =100*4-0.5/13=26.92%
5th Rank =100*5-0.5/13=34.62%
6th Rank =100*6-0.5/13=42.31%
7th Rank =100*7-0.5/13=50%
8th Rank =100*8-0.5/13=57.69%
9th Rank =100*9-0.5/13=65.38%
10th Rank =100*10-0.5/13=73.07%
11th Rank =100*11-0.5/13=80.77%
12th Rank =100*12-0.5/13=88.46%
13th Rank =100*13-0.5/13=96.15%

7
6
TABLE NO: 4.19

GARRETT RANKING CALCULATION

Fact Sc 84 74 67 62 58 54 50 46 42 38 33 30 16 To Arith Ran


ors ore tal metic k
mean
Pric F 5 4 5 8 10 4 3 4 7 8 4 10 8 80
e 47.94 XIII
FX 42 29 33 49 58 21 15 18 29 30 13 30 12 38 %
0 6 5 6 0 6 0 4 4 4 2 0 8 35
Driv F 10 6 3 10 4 2 7 8 5 10 6 4 5 80
ing
Com FX 84 44 20 62 23 10 35 36 21 38 19 12 80 41 52% VIII
fort 0 4 1 0 2 8 0 8 0 0 8 0 60

F 8 4 8 6 5 10 8 4 2 8 5 4 8 80
Mile
age FX 62 29 53 37 29 54 40 18 84 30 16 12 12 40 51.14 X
6 6 2 0 0 0 4 4 5 0 8 91 %
Mos F 4 6 4 8 6 10 8 6 4 6 4 6 8 80
t
Attr FX 33 44 26 49 34 54 40 27 16 22 13 18 12 39 49.3% XII
activ 6 4 8 6 8 0 0 6 8 8 2 0 8 44
e
Bra F 10 6 10 4 5 2 2 10 6 4 10 5 6 80
nd 55.5% I
Ima FX 84 44 67 24 29 10 10 46 25 15 33 45 96 44
ge 0 4 0 8 0 8 0 0 2 2 0 0 40

Late F 8 10 4 2 10 5 2 6 10 5 6 10 2 80
st
Tech 52.13 VII
nolo %
FX 67 74 26 12 58 27 10 27 42 19 19 30 32 41
gy
2 0 8 4 0 0 0 6 0 0 8 0 70

7
7
Fuel F 8 10 4 2 10 5 2 6 10 5 6 10 2 80
Effic 54.59 III
ienc FX 50 59 26 49 29 21 50 27 21 30 16 45 96 43 %
y 4 2 8 6 0 6 0 6 0 4 5 0 67
Lon F 8 10 8 2 8 4 4 8 4 4 8 4 8 80
g IX
Ride FX 67 74 53 12 46 29 20 36 16 15 26 12 12 41 51.9%
2 0 6 4 4 0 0 8 8 2 4 0 8 52
Pick F 10 4 8 6 8 6 6 4 8 6 4 4 6 80
up 52.85 V
FX 84 29 53 37 46 32 30 18 33 22 13 12 96 42
%
0 6 6 2 4 4 0 4 6 8 2 0 28
Safe F 6 10 6 5 6 4 12 6 4 6 4 6 5 80
ty 52.28 VI
FX 50 74 40 31 34 21 60 27 16 22 13 18 80 41
%
4 0 2 0 8 6 0 6 8 8 2 0 82
Engi F 5 6 5 12 5 4 10 6 5 2 10 4 6 80
ne FX 42 44 33 74 29 21 80 27 21 76 33 60 96 43 54.72 II
0 4 5 4 0 6 0 6 0 0 77 %
Perf F 12 6 8 4 6 6 4 10 4 2 10 2 6 80
orm 53.73 IV
ance FX 10 44 53 24 34 32 20 46 16 76 33 60 96 42
%
08 4 6 8 8 4 0 0 8 0 98
Pow F 6 4 5 6 4 10 6 10 10 6 4 4 5 80
er of 50.24 XI
the FX 50 29 33 37 23 54 30 46 42 22 13 12 80 40 %
Bike 4 6 5 2 2 0 0 0 0 8 2 0 19

7
8
Inference:

From the Table No 4.19 indicate that rank of Perception of Royal Enfield
among the customers in [Link] shows that the Brand Image of royal enfield
factors first with Popularity total score of 4,440,Engine scored with 4,377 to rank
second,the factored ranked Fuel Efficiency third with 4,367,Performance factor
ranked fourth with a scored 4,298,Pick Up factor ranked fifth with a scored
4,228,Safety factor ranked sixth with a scored 4,182,Latest Technology factor
ranked seventh with a scored 4,170,Driving Comfort factor ranked eight with a
scored 4,160,Long Ride factor ranked ninth with a scored 4,152,Mileage factor
ranked tenth with a scored 4,091,Power of the Bike factor ranked eleventh with a
scored 4,019,Most Attractive factor ranked twelve with a scored 3,944 and Price
factor ranker thirteen with a scored 3,835 .

7
9
CHAPTER V

FINDINGS AND CONSCLUSION

5.1 INTRODUCTION

Every starts must have an end. This study has to be concluded with its findings, suggestions
and conclusions. The research made an attempt to “A STUDY CUSTOMER PERCEPTION
TOWARDS ROYAL ENFIELD MOTORCYCLE IN THENI “. The approach to study is both
descriptive and analytical .The researcher collected data through an interview schedule by
applying convenient sampling method of data collected from 80 respondents of the study area. In
this chapter the researcher provides the findings, suggestion and conclusion about the study after
analyzing the data applying.

5.2 SUMMARY OF FINDINGS

The researcher gives the findings of the present study under two headings namely profile of the
respondents, product details.

5.3 PROFILE OF THE RESPONDENTS

5.3.1 GENDER

Out of 80 respondents the majority of the respondents is 91 percent is Male and only 9 percent is
Female.
5.3.2 AGE

Out of 80 respondents the majority of the respondents is 52 percent is 20-30 Years and only 9
percent is 40 Above .

8
0
5.3.3 MARTIAL STATUS

Out of 80 respondents the majority of the respondents is 51 percent is Unmarried and only 49
percent is Married .

5.3.4. EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION

Out of 80 respondents the majority of the respondents is 56 percent is UG degree and 8 percent is
Others

5.3.5 OCCUPATION

Out of 80 respondents the majority of the respondents is 37 percent is Businessman and only 10
percent is Others.

5.3.6 MONTHLY INCOME

Out of 80 respondents the majority of the respondents is 41 percent is Above 50,000 Rs and 8
percent is Upto 10,000.

5.4 PRODUCT DETAILS

5.4.1. AWARENESS OF ROYAL ENFIELD

Out of 80 respondents the majority of the respondents is 45 percent is Road Shows and only 10
percent is Magazines.

8
1
5.4.2. MODEL OF ROYAL ENFIELD

Out of 80 respondents the majority of the respondents is 29 percent is Bullet Electra and 6
percent is Classic 500/300.

5.4.3. REASON DO YOU PERFER

Out of 80 respondents the majority of the respondents is 52 percent is Stylish and only 14
percent is Comfortable.

5.4.4. PLACE OF PURCHASE ROYAL ENFIELD

Out of 80 respondents the majority of the respondents is 41 percent is Showroom and only 19
percent is Delarship.

5.4.5. WAY OF PURCHASE

Out of 80 respondents the majority of the respondents is 64 percent is Cash and only 36 percent
is Loan.

5.4.6 YEARS OF HAVING ROYAL ENFIELD

Out oft80 respondents the majority of the respondents is 35 percent is 3 Years and only 5 percent
Above 9 Years.

5.4.7. COLOR OF ROYAL ENFIELD

Out of 80 respondents the majority of the respondents is 52 percent is Redditch Red and only 3
percent is Chrome Black.

8
2
5.4.8. TWO WHEELER SERVICED

Out of 80 respondents the majority of the respondents is 45 percent is Once in 6 months and 4
percent is Above 6 months.

5.4.9. WHERE DO YOU SERVICE

Out of 80 respondents the majority of the respondents is 45 percent is Nearby Garage and only 6
percent is Showroom.

5.4.10. OFFERS AND SCHEMES

Out of 80 respondents the majority of the respondents is 46 percent is Free water wash and 4
percent is Break down service.

5.4.11. RECOMMEND THE ROYAL ENFIELD

Out of 80 respondents the majority of the respondents is 96 percent is Yes and only 4 percent is
No.

5.4.12. REASON FOR RECOMMEND

Out of 80 respondents the majority of the respondents is 46 percent is High Performance and 6
percent is Others.

8
3
5.5 SUGGESTIONS

 Royal Enfield bike is costly for the middle class people so it will be useful if the price is
reduced.
 Royal Enfield is the largest selling bike in India mainly for its style and classy look as it
attracts the youngsters to buy the bike.
 The quality of the bike is as impressive as it does not have faults for many years.
 The mileage of the bike must be increased as people cannot afford mostly to low mileage
bikes.
 The weight of the bike must be reduced as people can show interest to buy bike. And also
Engine freeze problem.
 Spare parts of the bike were readily available and it is too good so people are satisfying in
that.

5.6 CONCLUSION

The Study Reveals “ A STUDY ON CUSTOMER PERCEPTION TOWARDS ROYAL


ENFIELD MOTORCYCLE IN THENI” is undertaken the objective of finding the customers
perception towards bike with various aspects. In this Study adopted suitable methodology for
data collection and analysis. The study period was about the 5 months. It is understand from the
study that many of the customer feels satisfied in almost various aspects. Among the satisfied
customer are very delighted Customers. And some of the Customer reveals that by way of
reducing the weight of the bike, mileage factor, and problem on clutch and engine freeze but
many customer reveals about the spare parts of the bike were readily available and too good.
Royal Enfield can easily make the customer into high delighted customers.

8
4
.

8
5

Common questions

Powered by AI

The establishment of Royal Enfield traces back to George Townsend's needle manufacturing business in Redditch beginning in 1851. In 1882, his son began making components for cycle manufacturers, leading to the creation of complete bicycles and later motorcycles. The financial collapse of this business in 1891 led Townsend's bankers to appoint Albert Eadie and Robert Walker Smith to run it. By 1893, after winning a contract with the Royal Small Arms Factory, the company was renamed Enfield Manufacturing Company Ltd, which then began offering products branded as Royal Enfields with the tagline 'Made like a Gun' . Over the years, this identity influenced the company's focus on robust and reliable motorcycles, leading to the creation of iconic models like the Bullet and the Himalayan .

Royal Enfield's expansion strategy, particularly its CKD assembly line setup in Buenos Aires, Argentina in 2020, underscores its commitment to gaining traction in the South American market. By localizing production, Royal Enfield not only reduced import tariffs and improved supply chain efficiency but also adapted its offerings to meet regional demands. The presence in more than 50 countries, including strategic markets like the USA and Australia, further illustrates the brand's global growth ambitions facilitated by such expansion strategies .

Survey data indicated that the majority of respondents with UG degrees (56%) and occupations primarily in business (37%) likely have the disposable income and social standing motivating them to perceive Royal Enfield as stylish (52%) and a symbol of status. Their educational and occupational backgrounds may contribute to valuing the brand's heritage and reliability, influencing their decision to purchase these motorcycles not just as a means of transport but as an expression of personal style and identity .

The Royal Enfield Bullet model holds strategic importance as the world's longest-running motorcycle production model. Its robust design and reliability were crucial in establishing the brand's reputation worldwide, particularly within the Indian market where it became synonymous with rugged, dependable transportation and was adopted by the Indian Army. This association with toughness and heritage has contributed immensely to the brand's legacy and appeal by continuously attracting enthusiasts who value tradition and craftsmanship .

Cultural and emotional factors such as a sense of tradition, nostalgia, and identity play pivotal roles in customers preferring Royal Enfield motorcycles. The brand's longstanding association with the military and its robust design embody a rugged, adventurous spirit, resonating strongly with consumers who value history and authenticity. Additionally, owning a Royal Enfield is often seen as a status symbol, further driven by its stylish designs and the emotional connection to its storied past, thus fostering brand loyalty beyond mere product attributes .

Royal Enfield's manufacturing capabilities have evolved significantly since opening its first plant in Chennai in 1955. Expansion continued with the development of the Oragadam facility in 2013, featuring state-of-the-art technology such as a robotic paint facility, positioning Royal Enfield for global ambitions. These developments enabled the company to achieve high production volumes, reaching 113,000 motorcycles in 2012, enhancing both production capacity and efficiency, and accommodating increased global demand .

Royal Enfield overtook Harley-Davidson in cult classic motorcycle sales in 2014 by selling 300,000 units compared to Harley's 268,000. Factors contributing to this achievement include Royal Enfield's heritage appeal, successful adaptation to market demands by offering both classic and adventure motorcycles, and a strong presence in India, which is one of the world's largest motorcycle markets. These strategic advantages allowed Royal Enfield to capitalize on their brand legacy and expand rapidly .

Marketing and awareness channels such as road shows, which accounted for 45% of consumer awareness, play a crucial role in shaping perceptions of Royal Enfield motorcycles by enabling potential consumers to experience the brand firsthand. Other channels like television ads and word-of-mouth from friends also complement these efforts by reaching a broader audience and reinforcing brand visibility. Together, these channels contribute to building a strong brand image associated with style and heritage .

The introduction of the Royal Enfield Himalayan represented a strategic shift towards capturing the adventure motorcycling segment, a departure from its traditional focus on classic and cruiser motorcycles. The Himalayan was designed with a completely new 411cc engine and long reach suspension to cater specifically to off-road and adventure touring enthusiasts. This diversification aimed to broaden Royal Enfield's market appeal and enter into new customer segments, complementing the brand's existing lineup and reinforcing its rugged, durable image .

The partnership with Madras Motors in 1955 was critical for Royal Enfield's expansion in India, forming 'Enfield India' to assemble the 350 cc Bullet motorcycles, fulfilling the needs of the Indian Army. This alliance positioned the brand as a key player in the Indian market, facilitating the company's transformation into an Indian brand with local manufacturing facilities, ultimately leading to its current status as a significant player in the nation's motorcycle market .

You might also like