Strategic Advantages of Rack PDUs
Strategic Advantages of Rack PDUs
Sponsored by
By Julius Neudorfer
Data centers have become vital to virtually all aspects of our society, and in many cases are
considered an essential part of our critical infrastructure. Ensuring continuous and reliable
power to the IT equipment is one of the most fundamental aspects of a mission critical
system. Professionally engineered data centers are designed to avoid any downtime by
providing various levels of redundancies in the primary power system components.
This requires a significant capital investment for redundant primary switchgear, UPS units and
generators, as well as the facility’s overall downstream power distribution system, which
ultimately supports the IT equipment in the cabinets. However, in some cases, the power
distribution units (PDU) within the IT cabinets are sometimes overlooked or given little
consideration as to their inherent importance as the last, but critical, link in the power chain.
This whitepaper examines the current technical and operational challenges faced in high-
density power distribution, as well as how the various available power distribution and
management solutions can provide economic and strategic advantages.
Rising Power Demands ered and analyzed by monitoring software, which helps
The power demands and size of the data center have ensure accurate power availability and redundancy, as
increased dramatically over the past several years. More- well as capacity planning. Moreover, the need for remote
over, the overall facility power density (per square foot) power monitoring and management has been driven by
and more significantly, the power density at the rack level the change in strategy in enterprise computing and the
has risen quite considerably as well. widespread use of colocation by the enterprise and has
now become an essential requirement for many organiza-
Historically when the typical server cabinets were fed by tions. Some PDUs offer the ability to control individual
120 volt 15-20 amp branch circuits supporting 1-2 kilo- outlets, allowing remote rebooting of hung IT equipment
watts of load, the rack Power Distribution Unit (PDU) was if necessary. This can improve problem resolution re-
referred to as just a “power strip.” However, modern sponse time and, in many cases, reduce the need and cost
server cabinets require the rack PDU to support much for on-site technical support.
greater power requirements. Typically the lower end ranges
between 2-4 kW and many facilities have medium-density The Green Grid - PUE Metric
cabinets operating at 5-9 kW. And while not as widespread, No discussion about power can avoid the issue of energy
10-25 kW cabinets are no longer making headlines. metering and efficiency, and of course PUE. The Green
Grid created the Power Usage Effectiveness “PUE” metric
While several different data center organizations have in 2007, which is now a commonly accepted international
various definitions of power density, AFCOM released a metric. Several whitepapers that provide detailed infor-
whitepaper in 2014 that categorized Rack Power Density mation on the PUE metric and methods of measurement
into four levels. can be found at [Link].
These high and increasing-power densities and the relat- A simplified view depicting PUE measurement is shown
ed higher operating temperature ranges represent myriad below in Figure 1—and while the metric name incorpo-
engineering and operational challenges on multiple levels, rates the word “power,” it is important to note that as
for both the manufacturers of rack-level PDUs, as well as of 2011 Power Usage Effectiveness refers to annualized
data center operators. energy (measured or averaged over 12 months of opera-
tion).
Rise of the Intelligent PDU as a Strategic
Management Asset In order to provide an assessment of facility energy usage
While the locally metered PDU has been available for and efficiency of a data center, energy metering at several
approximately 20 years, it was a fairly basic device initial- key points of the power chain and distribution system as
ly and not widely deployed. The need for better energy shown are the prescribed method to determine a facility
management and efficiency has given rise to the demand PUE—both as a baseline of existing performance and
for the new generation of remotely monitored and man- to examine the results of any changes made. As seen
aged PDUs, also known as the “smart” or “intelligent” in Figure 1, the highest level of accuracy is obtained by
PDU. These later generation PDUs gained popularity measurement at the rack (PUE Category 3, also known as
especially in the last five years and have really come to Level 3 measurement). Regardless of your data center size
the forefront by offering more-sophisticated features with and power density, tracking energy usage and being able
each generation. These products offer additional granular to correlate it to IT asset utilization is an essential element
rack-level information, which can be automatically gath- to data center management and strategic planning.
Footnote: The use of the words “smart” or “intelligent” (as they pertain to a PDU) are meant as a generic reference and not meant to imply or refer to
any manufacturers’ product trademarks that incorporate those words.
Energy Cost Strategies: Enterprise vs maximum power load as well as the actual average energy
Colocation used on a monthly basis. For example, if the IT equip-
In a data center owned and operated by the enterprise, ment specified for your rack requires a maximum of 20
energy costs are a significant part of the Total Cost of amps at 208 Volts, a 30 amp circuit is required. (Based on
Ownership (TCO). As such, it is always important to track the 80% limitation, the maximum total current that can be
how energy is used in order to optimize efficiency—both drawn safely is 24 amperes.) This means that the maxi-
for the facility (PUE) as well as for the IT equipment. mum power that can be delivered to that rack is approxi-
Nonetheless, the utility invoice to the facility owner is mately 5 kVA. You will still need to provision the circuit for
directly based on the actual energy used (kWh). This is the highest current demand expected. However, in many
not necessarily the case for a colocation customer. In a cases, the IT equipment may not continuously draw this
colocation data center the costs are based on two primary amount of power during normal operation and may aver-
factors: the space (either per rack or caged area) and the age only 50% of the energy of the circuit capacity.
power. However, colocation providers typically offer three As can be seen from Table 1 below, it becomes import-
general types of pricing models for power in their facility, ant to monitor and track IT equipment power (peak vs
as seen in Table 1 below. average) and actual energy usage trends. This is one of
the reasons that many colocation customers are installing
The type of power pricing schemes can be either costly higher level intelligent PDUs in their racks that can mea-
or advantageous to the customer, depending on their sure and record peak power and energy usage, not just
those PDUs that can measure only input amperes.
current plot over time shows, at multiple times during If the wide swings in IT load current seems like an extreme
the day, the sum of the (A+B) circuits exceed the 16 example to those who are more accustomed to a relatively
amp (80%) threshold (which is the maximum current that flat current draw for servers and other IT hardware, this is
should be safely drawn from a 20 amp branch circuit, per no longer an unlikely or extreme scenario. The quest for
US National Electrical Code “NEC”). While under normal energy efficiency in IT equipment has significantly changed
circumstances when both circuits are active, there would the load profile and the idle to maximum power range for
be no problem in the above example. Should a problem modern servers. Whereas only a few years ago a typical
occur, such as the loss of either one of the branch circuits server would idle at 50-60% of maximum power when idle,
(either accidentally or during a maintenance procedure), the newer servers have a much wider ratio and may idle at
the remaining active circuit could trip during the peak cur- only 20-25% of maximum power (the peak current could
rent excursions, since it would now be carrying the entire be 4-5 times the idle current). As a result, a manual survey
load (slightly above 18 amps). This represents a lurking “snapshot” current reading is nearly meaningless, without a
exposure to cascade failure. valid correlation to the servers’ computing load status.
As can be seen by the above example, these peaks would Computing Performance Energy Benchmarking
be very difficult to discover, even with regular manual sur- The PUE metric is fairly straight forward; however it only
vey snapshot readings. This exposure to cascade failure of measures the efficiency of the facility infrastructure. The
redundant power paths can only be revealed by continu- energy efficiency of computing systems has many aspects
ous monitoring and recording of current on each branch that make it far more difficult to quantify into a singular
circuit (A-B) and then setting threshold alarms when the metric for many reasons, one of which is a universally
sum exceeds the prescribed limits. accepted definition of “useful work.” While there are
rating systems for IT hardware such as SPEC power and
any increased IT fan energy in real time (as well as trend it range for most IT equipment, so that even commodity
via software). You can also continuously analyze the data servers could operate at up to 95°F (35°C) intake tem-
to find and optimize temperature settings based on your peratures. These higher temperature ratings were meant
site conditions for maximum overall total energy efficien- to help improve facility cooling system energy, as well as
cy (not just facility PUE)—even under changing operating promote “free cooling” wherever possible.
conditions, as well as when IT equipment is refreshed
over time. However, these new operating ranges mean that some IT
equipment can create a temperature rise (delta-t) of up to
Environmental Monitoring 40°F (22°C), or higher in some cases. This could gener-
The expected reliability of IT equipment is in part ate exhaust temperatures in the back of the rack that can
related to maintaining proper environmental conditions reach or exceed 122°F (50°C), which could be created by
within the manufacturer’s requirements—which in most high-intake/Delta-T combination conditions. However,
cases fall within the ASHRAE “recommended” tem- older PDUs and some current models on the market are
perature and humidity envelope. However, as noted only rated for 113°F (45°C). Furthermore, 113°F (45°C)
above, it is now well documented that it is no longer conditions can be easily exceeded even with more mod-
simply a matter of monitoring “room” temperature. erate Delta-Ts, if higher “allowable” IT intake tempera-
Environmental monitoring at every rack has become tures are encountered (see A3-A4 below).
extremely critical as power densities have risen signifi-
cantly, especially in the last several years. According The 2011 ASHRAE whitepaper also included the introduc-
to ASHRAE’s Thermal Guidelines for Data Processing tion of A3 and A4 extended “allowable” IT intake tem-
3rd edition (2012), for high-density racks, just taking peratures of 104°F (40°C) and 113°F (45°C) respectively.
average readings in the middle of the cold aisle is no These new classes were added to encourage IT manufac-
longer sufficient. Each high-density rack should have turers to create future products with even greater energy
up to three temperature sensors inside the front face saving opportunities by reducing or even eliminating
of the rack (low, middle and high) to monitor the intake mechanical cooling. Today they are no longer considered
temperatures of the IT equipment and to ensure they future products, since some major IT manufacturers are
remain within the recommended range. currently offering specific A3 and A4 rated servers. Fur-
thermore, the increasing use of Solid State Disks (SSD),
which can operate at up 140°F (60°C), have begun to be
Clearly, there are many independent systems available utilized in place of traditional spinning disks in storage
to monitor aisle and rack-level temperature. While the arrays, allowing higher operating temperatures. In order
primary purpose of a rack PDU is power distribution, the to address these issues, some PDU manufacturers have
advent of the intelligent/remotely monitored PDU has en- introduced units that are rated up to 140°F (60°C). It is
abled adding environmental monitoring at the rack cost therefore important to consider PDUs with high tempera-
effectively, by adding small sensors as accessories that ture ratings for present and future purchasing criteria,
simply plug in to the PDU. The environmental information even if you are not currently experiencing very high back-
is then integrated into the rack PDU information, using of-rack temperatures.
the existing management console. This also saves the
substantial cost of any installation and additional cabling Total Cost of Ownership – PDU Budgeting
for separate environmental sensors and systems. Even if and Relative Costs
wireless environmental sensors are installed, they require There are several studies projecting the cost of building
multiple receivers, located to ensure coverage, and which and operating a data center from different organizations.
must be cabled and powered. While they vary, a commonly cited whitepaper by the
Uptime Institute estimated that costs range between
Higher PDU Temperature Requirements $12,500 (Tier II) to $25,000 (Tier IV) per kW for the power
In addition to requiring proper airflow, it should be noted and cooling infrastructure (plus $300 per square foot for
that the operational temperatures of high density IT the computer room space). In effect, the basic infrastruc-
equipment have increased as well. The 2011 ASHRAE’s ture cost to provide mission critical power and cooling for
Expanded Thermal Guidelines whitepaper (and the later a 10 kW rack can range from $125,000 to $250,000. In
formal release of the 3rd edition of the Thermal Guide- sharp contrast, a 10 kW rack PDU which is the last link in
lines) placed more emphasis on the wider A2 “allowable” the critical power chain, costs approximately one percent
Number of onboard PDU Breakers Number of outlet groups Rated IT power (kVA) Notes
(20 amp breakers per group)
3 Breakers (2 poles) 20 amps 3 12.5 Current draw limited to 35 amps due to
only 3 breakers
6 Breakers (2 poles) 20 amps 6 14.4 Current draw 40 amps
(80% of 50A branch circuit breaker)
TABLE 2A. Example of PDU capacity vs. PDU circuit breakers - for a 208/120 Volt - 50 amp 3-phase branch circuit.
Number of onboard PDU Breakers Number of outlet groups Rated IT power (kVA) Notes
(20 amp breakers per group)
3 Breakers (2 poles) 20 amps 3 25.0 Current draw limited to 35 amps due to
only 3 breakers
6 Breakers (2 poles) 20 amps 6 28.8 Current draw 40 amps
(80% of 50A branch circuit breaker)
TABLE 2B. Example of PDU capacity vs. PDU circuit breakers - for a 415/240 Volt - 50 amp 3-phase branch circuit.
or less of the invested facility cost (a PDU typically costs monitoring capabilities required for high-density racks.
from $500 for an unmanaged basic unit to $1,500 for a They should also be aware of the significance of the num-
fully managed unit). Yet, when it comes to selecting a ber of on-board circuit breakers (3 vs. 6) in 3-phase units or
PDU for a high-power rack, many times the lowest cost other features, such as metering per sub-breaker group or
drives the budgeting and purchasing process, with little individual outlet energy metering and control.
weight given to the importance of management or other
critical performance features. Outlet Density
The number of receptacles per PDU has increased to
Clearly there are many different manufacturers that offer meet rising demands for more servers and other devices
rack PDUs, each with different features and price points. per cabinet. However, matching the power capacity of the
Nonetheless, in addition to comparing the reputation of PDU (and capacity of the branch circuit) to the project-
manufacturer and the product warranty, the person making ed power requirements is critical. Example: a common
the decision may not be completely aware of the strategic high-density rack configuration consists of (40) 1U servers
management advantages of a monitored or fully managed @ 250 watts each (plus 1 kW for Top of Rack switches),
PDU. In some cases, the evaluator may not fully understand total power 11 kW.
some of the basic differences between seemingly compa-
rable, yet different models. They should consider various
PDU specifications, such as the higher temperature rating
and additional features such as integrated environmental
Phase Type Current Amps Power each Number of Number of *Total Power Total Number **Number of
(number of (US circuit / PDU (kVA) Outlets PDUs (kVA) of Outlets PDUs for A-B
CB Poles) 80% de-rated) Per PDU (Single Feed) Redundant
Single-phase
120V (1) 30/24 2.9 24 4 11.2 96 8
208V (2) 30/24 4.9 24-36 3 14.7 72-108 6
240V (1) 30/24 5.7 24-36 2 11.4 48-72 4
3-phase
120/208V 30/24 8.6 24-42 2 17.3 48-84 4
120/208V 60/48 17.3 24-42 1 17.3 24-42 2
240/415V 30/24 17.3 24-42 1 17.3 24-42 2
TABLE 3. Examples of several common PDU configurations to support an 11 kVA rack.
Phase Type Current Amps Power each Number of Number of *Total Power Total Number **Number of
(number of (US circuit / PDU (kVA) 20/16 Amp PDUs (kVA) of Outlets PDUs for A-B
CB Poles) 80% de-rated) receptacles (Single Feed) Redundant
(C19 or L6-20)
Single-phase
208V (2) 30/24 4.9 3-6 4 19.6 12-24 8
240V (1) 30/24 5.7 3-6 2 11.4 12-24 4
3-phase
120/208V 30/24 8.6 6-12 3 17.3 18-36 6
120/208V 60/48 17.3 6-12 2 34.6 12-24 4
240/415V 30/24 17.3 6-12 2 34.6 12-24 4
240/415V 60/48 34.6 12-24 1 34.6 12-24 2
Footnotes: *Total power based on US voltage and de-rated current capacity. Actual capacity may change due to European and Asian localized sys-
tem voltage standards (i.e. 380/220V - 400/230V - 415/240V), as well as codes that can impact branch circuit protection ratings.
** PDU count doubles for redundant A-B power.
TABLE 4. Example of PDUs to support 4 Blade Servers and other High Power IT equipment at approximately 20 kVA rack.
Blade Servers besides the need to provide power to each PDU, network
The other common high-density configuration is for (4) communication is also required. This usually means a port
Blade Servers (at approx. 4-5 kVA each). Typically each on an Ethernet switch (either on the production network
requires a minimum of 2 or 3 power supplies (each PS ne- or a dedicated management network). This can become
cessitating a 208-240V 20/16 Amp receptacle) and double a costly aspect of managed PDUs, and some vendors
the number of power supplies for A-B redundancy. have the ability to interconnect multiple PDUs (typically
Note that the tables above represent a general summary up to 4 units) so that only one network port is required.
of common types of PDUs (0U vertical) in each category Moreover, they can be logically clustered together to be
range, from a variety of manufacturers. Many other mod- viewed as a managed group in each rack. Some manufac-
els exist, as well as custom designed units from various turers even provide cross powering to the communication
vendors. In addition, some vendors also offer PDUs with cards (creating redundant power configurations), so that
higher ratings to support racks above 35 kVA. should either side lose input power, the communications
card can still communicate and send out an alert.
As can be seen from the above tables, 3-phase power
offers the greatest power capacity and therefore minimizes New Builds vs Retrofit Upgrades
the number of PDUs for a given load or application. It also When designing a new facility, the type of power distribution
minimizes the total number of cables and circuit breaker system is critical to its ability to adapt to constantly changing
(CB) poles in the upstream power distribution panel. From IT equipment power requirements. Of course the basis of
a physical perspective, most racks can only accommodate design requirements will need to be ascertained early on,
four vertical PDUs, and it is preferable to only use two in order to specify the critical power capacity, and therefore
PDUs when possible to allow space for network cabling. the capacity of the UPS systems. Thereafter, the downstream
distribution voltage should be discussed. In Europe this is
While a detailed discussion of cooling these high-density racks essentially predetermined at 400/230 volts generically (al-
is beyond the scope of this whitepaper, it should be noted though it will vary by country from 380/220 V to 415/240V).
that it is important to ensure that the size and placement of In North America, the most common configuration for larger
the PDUs and the related server power cords, as well as the facilities uses a 480 volt UPS system, which feeds floor-level
network cabling, does not block the exhaust airflow. PDUs with stepdown transformers that then provide 208/120
volt power for distribution to the IT cabinets.
Clustering and Grouping
As can be seen in tables 3 and 4, multiple PDUs in high- While a detailed discussion of cooling these high-density
er-density racks are a common configuration. In addition, racks is beyond the scope of this whitepaper, it should
and cloud services. Colocation in particular has exploded, The PDU may be the last part of the power chain; however,
and has increased the need for better remote visibility like any link in a chain it is just as critical as any other com-
and management at the rack level, since the colocation ponent. From maintaining operational status and mini-
facilities may be situated far away from the IT team. mizing human error, the smart PDU is a key component in
providing visibility within the rack. This granular information
From a strategic management perspective, the days of also allows more accurate management decisions to be
the basic “power strip” are numbered. The need to lower made, such as capacity planning. It can also be a flexible
TCO by C-level management requires real-time accurate and cost effective platform to add environmental monitor-
data that can be distilled into actionable information. The ing at the rack level, which is essential in today’s high-den-
added features of the latest generation of smart PDUs sity data center. Moreover, the minor additional cost to
and management software can provide that insight. One include the remote monitoring or management function
of the ultimate goals of optimizing a data center’s overall into a basic PDU is a fairly small incremental investment, es-
efficiency is to be able to measure various applications’ pecially compared to the total cost of the infrastructure of
utilization rates (and throughput) and correlate that to the entire facility, as well as the cost of the IT equipment it
their energy consumption. That information can then be supports. The direct benefits it provides, such as mitigating
used by IT architects to make more intelligent, holistic the risk of needless overload-related outages and cas-
decisions about IT performance and energy efficiency and cade failures (caused by circuit breaker trips), even in fully
related TCO. This data can then also be used to compare redundant power chains, clearly makes it a very worthwhile
it with cloud-based services and to make capacity plan- investment, if not a mandate.
ning, as well as short- and long-term strategic and finan-
cial decisions that can more than justify the ROI question.
References:
ASHRAE: [Link] and [Link]
AFCOM: [Link] [Link]
[Link]
The Green Grid: PUE Power Usage Effectiveness [Link]
[Link]
[Link]
Examination%20of%20the%20Metric_v6.pdf?lang=en
[Link]
[Link]
SPEC Power: [Link]
US Energy Star Program: [Link] [Link]
servers_specification_version_2_0_pd
Uptime Institute: www. [Link] Whitepaper “Cost Model: Dollars per kW plus
Dollars per Square Foot of Computer Floor” - By W. Pitt Turner IV, P.E. with Kenneth G. Brill – 2008
[Link]
Page 12 | Mission Critical Rack Power Distribution Whitepaper