0% found this document useful (0 votes)
5 views4 pages

Project Management Challenges and Solutions

Uploaded by

luciferaang969
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
5 views4 pages

Project Management Challenges and Solutions

Uploaded by

luciferaang969
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Characters

client 1- chetan
client 2- baldeep
Project manager (PM)- Gyanesh
Project Director (PD)- Milind
Functional Architect (FA)- jaspreet
Technical Architect (TA)- Hema shree
6 project team members (PT)
1 Vikas, Vikas A- Vikas, Yash
Narrator- Blessy
IP Leader- Rohit

Scene 1: Meeting with Client (4 Internal + 2 Clients)

Blessy (Narrator): Once upon a time in a land far far away, lived a happy customer and a stress-free
project team. Oh sorry, that’s the fairy tale I was reading to my son last night. As we all know, happy
customers and stress-free project teams, only exist in fairy tales!

The story we are presenting today, is a situation most of you will have experienced in your
consulting life. We have an angry customer, a stressed out Project Management team and a
frustrated, project team.

Samasyaein yahaan bahut hai par kya in samasyaon ka koi hal bhi hai?

…aiye, dekhte hain

(The client enters the room looking frustrated. The project team is seated around the table,
ready for the meeting.)

Chetan: (Frustrated)
I need to talk to you about this project. We’re getting behind on deadlines again!

GYANESH: (Calmly)
Give us a little time. We’re facing some issues, but we're actively working on them. Most likely, we’ll
be ready to go live in a few days.

Baldeep: (Sarcastically)
Tarikh par tarikh, tarikh par tarikh... Aur aakhir mein go-live toh nahi hua, PM saab! Mili hai toh sirf
yeh tarikh!

JASPREET: (Explaining)
We are encountering issues due to frequent changes in the project scope.

Chetan: (Annoyed)
It’s the same excuse every time! “We need more time.” “The scope changed.” I don’t want to hear
any more of that. My reputation is on the line too.

MILIND: (Confidently)
Aap ghabraiye mat. Hum solution dhundh rahe hain. Mogambo khush ho gaya waala scene aayega
bahut jaldi!
Baldeep: (Warning)
Agar 31st February tak mera project live nahi hua toh dekhna, band baja dunga!

Jaisa ki aapne dekha, client ne to ultimatum de diya hai……31st Feb tak proj live karna hai, nahi to
Client band bajane wala hai

Its time for an internal team huddle to find out the root cause of the problem and possible solutions.

Scene 2: Internal Meeting (4 + IP)

(The project team gathers internally. The mood is tense.)

MILIND: (Demanding)
Why are we not able to deliver the project on time?

GYANESH: (Frustrated)
Deva re Deva, uthale mujhko nahi customer ko! Subah subah mood ki band baja gayi!

Hema: (Explaining)
There are several technical issues with the ACE Tool; sometimes it's not functioning properly, and
other times, the required data is missing.

JASPREET: (Raising issues)


Customer ki requirement bhi badalti rehti hai…kabhi kehte hain Projects module implement karna
hai, kabhi kehete hain COA me Project segment chahiye ..aur ab keh rahe hain, project hi nahi
chahiye!

Requirements hai ki jeene nahi deti, Customer hai ki marne nahi deta!

ROHIT: (Interjecting)
Sau dardon ka ek hi balm, bolo kaa hai naam!

Areey, TCM 10.0!

Kabhi uje kiye ho?

GYANESH: (Surprised)
Kon bola?

ROHIT: (Sarcastically, echoing)


Rishte mein toh hum Tumhare IP Lead lagte hain, Naam hai Phunshuk Wangdu! (Echoes)

PT: (Confused)
Ye TCM 10.0 kya hai?
Blessy (Narrator): Hairaan, pareshaan project team ko ummed ki ek kiran dikhi jiska naam tha TCM…
aur project team jaa pahunchi, TCM baba ki sharan me…kya Babaji karange uddhaar?

Lets find out!

Scene 3: Vikas Comes into the Picture

(Vikas enters Song 1 begins: Bhool Bhulaiyaa)

Yash:
Bolo, TCM Baba` ki!

PT:
Jai!

Yash: (Dramatically)
Ye jo babaa hamare samne baithe hain, yeh gyaani hai, maha-gyani hai. Arrey, mein toh kehta hoon,
yeh purush bhi nahi hain!

Vikas: (Confused)
Kya bol raha hai tu?

Yash: (Proudly)
Arrey, maha purush hai!

Yash + PT: (Singing Song 2 - Optional)

Vikas:
Chalo, bas ab kaam ki baat karte hain. Tumhare issues ka samadhan karte hain.

PT: (Desperate)
Baba ji, hum bahut pareshan hain. Hal please, kuch toh batao.

Vikas:
Laayo apni client ki kundli!

Yash:
Aur apne office ka naksha bhi laao!

(PT hands over the kundli and office map.)

Vikas: (Holding kundli upside down)


Ye toh sab satya nash hai!

Yash:
Arrey babaji, ye toh tumne ulta pakda hai!

Vikas:
Tumhari client ki kundli mein Shani ki saya aur Mangal ki maya bhari chal rahi hai!
PT:
Toh phir iska koi upaay bataiye Baba.

Vikas:
A relationship is like a cup of tea: It’s all about how you make it! Main tumhe bataunga apne client
ke saath rishta kaise banana hai.

PT:
Haan haan, please bataiye!

Vikas:
Subah kaam karne se pehle, laptop ko tilak lagaye, aur Om Project Namah ka 5 baar jaap kare. Roz
subah, rahu kaal khatam hone ke baad hi kaam shuru karo.

Tea break lena ho to 5 logon ko saath lekar jao, nahi to project par shani ka prakop ho sakta hai

Yash:
Tumhare office ke Vaastu ke hisaab se, agle meeting mein client ke saath uttar disha mein baithna.

PT:
Baba, isse humara kaam ban jayega kya?

Vikas:
Aur yeh jaadui booti, kisi bhi tareeke se client ko peela dena!

PT:
Theek hai, yeh hum karte hain!

(Song 3 plays as the "upaye" are performed.)

Scene 4: Go Live

(The day of the go-live. The client and PM shake hands.)

Chetan: (Smiling, relieved)


Mogambo khush hua!(In background)

(Party music begins: Song 4 & Song 5 as the celebration begins.)

You might also like