0% found this document useful (0 votes)
11 views60 pages

Power Plant Design Lab Report

Uploaded by

zoilozyan
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
11 views60 pages

Power Plant Design Lab Report

Uploaded by

zoilozyan
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

See discussions, stats, and author profiles for this publication at: [Link]

net/publication/370301279

Power Plant Design

Experiment Findings · April 2023

CITATIONS READS

0 2,040

1 author:

Bipin Shrestha
Khwopa College of Engineering
3 PUBLICATIONS 3 CITATIONS

SEE PROFILE

All content following this page was uploaded by Bipin Shrestha on 27 April 2023.

The user has requested enhancement of the downloaded file.


(AN UNDERTAKING OF BHAKTAPUR MUNICIPALITY)
KHWOPA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
AFFILIATED TO TRIBHUVAN UNIVERSITY

A
LAB REPORT
ON
“POWER PLANT DESIGN”

Submitted By:
Bipin Shrestha KCE075BEL015
Kushal Poudel KCE075BEL021
Parbati Basnet KCE075BEL026
Ramesh Chaudhary KCE075BEL032

Submitted To:

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING


KHWOPA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
LIBALI-08, BHAKTAPUR

1 MARCH 2023
Contents

1 LAB 1: DETERMINATION OF CATCHMENT AREA FROM


A TOPOGRAPHICAL MAP 6
1.1 OBJECTIVES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
1.2 MAP DESCRIPTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
1.3 OBSERVATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
1.4 CALCULATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
1.5 DISCUSSION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
1.6 CONCLUSION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
1.7 APPENDIX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9

2 LAB 2: SELECTION OF TURBINES 10


2.1 OBJECTIVES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
2.2 CALCULATION OF MEAN MONTHLY FLOW . . . . . . . . . . 10
2.3 FLOW DURATION CURVE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
2.4 CALCULATION OF DESIGN DISCHARGE . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
2.5 CALCULATION OF POWER INPUT TO TURBINE AND ELEC-
TRICAL POWER OUTPUT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
2.6 MONTHLY, ANNUAL ENERGY GENERATION AND PLANT
FACTOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
2.7 SELECTION OF NUMBER AND CAPACITY OF UNITS . . . . 15
2.7.1 Number of units . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
2.7.2 Capacity of each unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
2.8 SELECTION OF TURBINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
2.8.1 Net head . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
2.8.2 Range of discharge through turbine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
2.8.3 Turbine efficiency . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
2.8.4 Specific speed (ns ) for Generator poles selection . . . . . . 17
2.8.5 Generator Poles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
2.8.6 Cavitation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
2.9 DISCUSSION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
2.10 CONCLUSION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21

3 LAB 3: DETERMINATION OF BASIC STRUCTURES OF POWER


PLANT 22
3.1 Objectives . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22

1
3.2 Generator Neutral Grounding Method . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
3.3 Generator Leads . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
3.4 Generator Excitation System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
3.5 Selection of Scheme . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
3.6 Medium Voltage Bus . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
3.7 Generator Circuit Breakers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
3.8 High Voltage Bus Bar . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
3.9 Transformer Connection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
3.10 Station Supply and Headworks Solution . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
3.11 Low Voltage Distribution System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
3.12 Single Line Diagram of Power Plant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
3.13 Conclusion . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34

4 LAB 4: NUMBER OF CIRCUITS IN A TRANSMISSION LINE 35


4.1 NUMBER OF CIRCUITS IN A TRANSMISSION LINE . . . . . . 35
4.2 HIGH VOLTAGE BUS BAR SCHEME . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
4.2.1 Advantages . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
4.2.2 Modes of Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
4.3 CALCULATION OF FAULT CURRENT AND FAULT MVA LEVEL 38
4.3.1 Generator Sub-transient Reactance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
4.3.2 Transformer Impedance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
4.3.3 Single Circuit Design . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
4.3.4 Calculation of Fault Current and Fault MVA Level . . . . . 41
4.3.5 Per Unit Calculation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
4.4 CONCLUSION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45

5 LAB 5: SELECTION OF STATION SUPPLY SCHEME 46


5.1 STATION SUPPLY SCHEME . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
5.1.1 Scheme I . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
5.1.2 Scheme II . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
5.2 REDUNDANCY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
5.3 SELECTION OF STATION TRANSFORMER SERVICE CAPAC-
ITY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47
5.4 SELECTION OF CAPACITY OF DG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
5.5 BATTERY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
5.5.1 Voltage System Selection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
5.5.2 Selection of Battery Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
5.6 Battery Capacity Selection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51
5.6.1 Number of Cells . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51

2
5.6.2 Battery Room Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52
5.6.3 Battery Chargers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52
5.6.4 Battery Charger System Selection (Multi-stage Charger) . . 53
5.7 CONCLUSION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57

SALIENT FEATURES OF E − KBRP POWER PLANT 58

3
List of Figures

1.1 Topographic map and catchment area of Nuwakot . . . . . . . . . . 7


1.2 Catchment area graph . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9

2.1 Hydrograph . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
2.2 Alstom chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
2.3 Part flow efficiency curve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
2.4 Specific speed vs Net head curve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19

3.1 Distribution transformer-secondary resistor neutral grounding . . . 24


3.2 Transient Voltage in percent of Rated Peak Line to Ground Voltage 24
3.3 Categories of metal-enclosed bus . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
3.4 Brushless DC excitation System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
3.5 Unit generator-transformer Scheme . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
3.6 Main and Transfer Bus Bar arrangement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
3.7 Station and Headworks Supply . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
3.8 SLD of Power Plant with different components . . . . . . . . . . . . 33

4.1 Main and Transfer Bus Bar Scheme . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37


4.2 Transient Reactance of a Typical Generator . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
4.3 Transformer Impedance for Different Voltages . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
4.4 Single Circuit Modelling . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
4.5 Single Line Diagram for Breaker Rating Analysis . . . . . . . . . . 41
4.6 Reactance diagram for the above power system network . . . . . . . 43

5.1 Scheme I . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47
5.2 Scheme II . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48
5.3 Approximate duty cycle of 110 V lead acid battery . . . . . . . . . 51
5.4 Diode Voltage Regulation Method . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54
5.5 Typical Fault Current Contributions at the DC Bus with Current-
limited Charger . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56
5.6 DC Supply Scheme . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56

4
List of Tables

2.1 Constants for MHSP prediction equation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10


2.2 Mean Monthly flow . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
2.3 Discharge at different exceedences . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
2.4 Mean monthly flow and available discharge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
2.5 Monthly and annual energy generation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
2.6 Head range for different turbines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
2.7 Generator poles with its respective rpm . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20

3.1 Generator Specifications Table . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23


3.2 Permissible Short-Time Overload Factors for Distribution Trans-
formers Used for Neutral Grounding . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26

4.1 Circuit Breaker Rating Table . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45

5.1 Demand KVA of Total Connected Load with 75% Diversity Factor . 49
5.2 Characteristics of lead acid battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50

5
Chapter 1

LAB 1: DETERMINATION OF CATCHMENT


AREA FROM A TOPOGRAPHICAL MAP

1.1 OBJECTIVES
• To locate an intake on a river on a topographical map.

• To determine the catchment region in relation to the intake.

• To determine the catchment area of the region.

1.2 MAP DESCRIPTION


In modern mapping, a topographical map is a type of map characterized by large-
scale detail and quantitative representation of relief features, usually using contour
lines. Contour lines are the locus of all points having same altitude. Here, we have
used the topographical map of Nuwakot region of scale 1:25000. The taken region
has contours of the highest altitude of 1702 meters and lowest altitude of 495
meters.

1.3 OBSERVATION
The catchment region was selected from topographical map and that region was
traced on graph paper. The shape of the region was found irregular due to different
altitude and free hand selection. Thus, to determine the area of the region, big
squares, quarter squares, and small squares on the graph paper were counted
yielding the following data.

Number of big squares, NB = 128

Number of quarter squares, NQ = 60

Number of small squares, NS = 1586

6
Figure 1.1: Topographic map and catchment area of Nuwakot

1.4 CALCULATION
The relation of metrics on graph, map and real topography can be tabulated as:

Graph Map Real


4 units 1 unit 1 km
Length
1 unit 1/4 units 1/4 kms
Area 1 sq. unit 1/16 sq. units 1/16 sq. kms

From observation,
NB = 128,
NQ = 60,
NS = 1586
If N be the total number of big squares, then,

NQ NS
N = NB + +
4 1000
60 1586
= 128 + +
4 1000
= 158.86

1
Total Catchment Area = 16
∗ 158.86 =9.829 km2

7
1.5 DISCUSSION
The lab determines the catchment area by the process of elimination of the region
which doesn’t contribute to the water content at the site of the dam or weir. The
site of the headworks is placed in the narrow region of the stream which is assumed
to be associated with high discharge from number of sources in the upstream. The
selection of the site is dependent upon the designer and the selected region might
not yield the best results. So, the selection of the site is to be performed carefully
to obtain highest discharge with the fewest fluctuations throughout the year in
order to obtain uniform discharge.
The topographic map’s catchment area is identified by going back and tracking all
of the water sources. By applying the topographic map’s elevation information.
we determine the border of the catchment area. The selected area only includes
the region bordering the highest elevation from where water can flow downstream
and is supposed to contribute. But this judgement is dependent upon the de
signer. One may count in certain area whereas others may reject it, so it is highly
subjective on the designer Hence, the selected region will always he controversial
and won’t fulfill everyone’s demands. And the map might not include the whide
picture and leave out regions which wold have contributed at the downstream
as well. The next area of contention is graph tracing. As we have to manually
trace the catchment area on the graph paper, there are errors during the tracing
process. And the squares counting of the graph paper is a very difficult process.
The dif- ficulty level becomes significantly higher as we enter the realm of small
square counting.
Hence, this method doesn’t provide accurate results. These errors are to be re-
duced through proper selection of the catchment regions. So the selection of the
site is to performed carefully. The details of the topographic map are to be used
to the maximum extent: especially the elevations of the concerned region. We
have to use the elevation levels and visualize the geographical region to determine
whether the region contributes to the downstream or not. This process becomes
tedious and causes errors. Similarly we have to include all the associated regions
as much as possible.

1.6 CONCLUSION
Thus, the area of the catchment region of the located intake was determined.

8
1.7 APPENDIX

Figure 1.2: Catchment area graph

9
Chapter 2

LAB 2: SELECTION OF TURBINES

Roll Catchment Mean Monsson Gross Length Voltage


No Area(km2 ) Precipitaion(mm) Head(m) (km) (kV)
BEL021 2927 577 99 43 132

2.1 OBJECTIVES
• Familiarization with hydrograph and flow duration curves,

• Selection of number of units of a hydropower plant,

• Selection of capacity of each units,

• Selection of turbine.

2.2 CALCULATION OF MEAN MONTHLY


FLOW
Table 2.1: Constants for MHSP prediction equation
MHSP prediction equation
constants for mean flow
Months C A1 A2
January 0.03117 0.8644 0
February 0.02417 0.8752 0
March 0.02053 0.8902 0
April 0.01783 0.9558 0
May 0.01193 0.9657 0
June 0.01135 0.9466 0.2402
July 0.01641 0.9216 0.3534
August 0.02592 0.9095 0.3242
September 0.02206 0.8963 0.3217
October 0.01504 0.8772 0.2848
November 0.00792 0.8804 0.2707
December 0.00538 0.889 0.258

We have,
M ean M onthly F low = C ∗ (Catchment Area)A1 ∗ (M ean M onsoon P recipitation)A2

10
where, C, A1 and A2 is MHSP prediction equation constants for mean monthly
flow (by NEA).

Sample Calculation:

1. For January
C = 0.03117, A1= 0.8644, A2=0
Therefore, mean monthly flow for January is given by:

QJan = 0.03117 ∗ 29270.8644 ∗ 5770


= 30.91 m3 /s

2. For February
C = 0.02417, A1= 0.8752, A2=0
Therefore, mean monthly flow for February is given by:

QF eb = 0.02417 ∗ 29270.8752 ∗ 5770


= 26.13 m3 /s

Table 2.2: Mean Monthly flow


Mean Monthly
Months
Flow(m3 /s)
January 30.91
February 26.13
March 25.01
April 36.67
May 26.56
June 99.90
July 242.98
August 289.41
September 218.19
October 101.01
November 49.89
December 33.48

2.3 FLOW DURATION CURVE


Flow duration curve gives the information about the discharge percentage available
in the river for certain time of the year.
Qx% = c ∗ (Catchment Area)b ∗ (M ean M onsoon P recipitation)a

11
Figure 2.1: Hydrograph

Sample Calculation:

Qmax = 0.061405 ∗ 29270.8120 ∗ 5770.5337


= 1192.94 m3 /s

Q25% = 0.0124336 ∗ 29270.9279 ∗ 5770.2986


= 136.64 m3 /s

Table 2.3: Discharge at different exceedences


Constants for percentage flow equation
Qx%
Dependent Variables b a c
Maximum flow(Qmax) 0.812 0.5337 0.0614105 1192.94
25% exceedence 0.9279 0.2986 0.0124336 136.64
45% exceedence 0.9239 0.2018 0.0089146 51.28
65% exceedence 0.9044 0 0.0248313 33.89
85% exceedence 0.9256 0 0.0144905 23.42
95% exceedence 0.9531 0 0.0086449 17.40
Minimum flow 1.1689 0 0.0007382 8.32

The design discharge is taken at Q65% .

2.4 CALCULATION OF DESIGN DISCHARGE


The design discharge calculation takes into account a riparian release of 10% of
the mean monthly flow in the driest month, so the river never dries up completely
in the driest month.
From Table 2,
The discharge at driest month is on March with QM arch =25.01 m3 /s.

12
So, Riparian Release(RR) = 10% of 25.01 = 2.501 m3 /s.
Now, considering riparian release,

Table 2.4: Mean monthly flow and available discharge


Mean Monthly Available
Months 3
Flow(m /s) Discharge(m3 /s)
January 30.91 28.41
February 26.13 23.63
March 25.01 22.51
April 36.67 34.17
May 26.56 24.05
June 99.90 97.39
July 242.98 240.47
August 289.41 286.91
September 218.19 215.69
October 101.01 98.51
November 49.89 47.39
December 33.48 30.98

We have,
Discharge of Q65% from table = 33.89 m3 /s

Design discharge, Qdesign = Q65% - RR = 33.89 - 2.501 = 31.389 m3 /s

2.5 CALCULATION OF POWER INPUT TO


TURBINE AND ELECTRICAL POWER OUT-
PUT
We have,
Power input to turbine (P) = Qdesign * h * g
where,
Qdesign = 31.389 m3 /s
h = Net head = Gross head - 5% head loss = 99 - 5% *99 = 94.05 m
g = acceleration due to gravity = 9.81 m/s2
Therefore,
P = 31.389 * 94.05 * 9.81 = 28960.448 KW = 28.96 MW

Assuming turbine, generator and transformer efficiency to be 92%, 95% and 97%
respectively,

13
Overall efficiency can be calculated as,
ηoverall = ηtur ∗ ηgen ∗ ηtrx = 0.92*0.95*0.97 = 0.848
So, electrical power output (Pe ) = 0.848 * 28.96 MW = 24.55 MW

2.6 MONTHLY, ANNUAL ENERGY GENER-


ATION AND PLANT FACTOR
From table 3, Q65% = 31.39 m3 /s
Sample Calculation:

1. For January,

9.81 ∗ η ∗ Q ∗ H ∗ 31 ∗ 24
M onthly Energy Generation = GW h
106
9.81 ∗ 0.848 ∗ 28.41 ∗ 94.05 ∗ 31 ∗ 24
= GW h
106
= 16.54 GW h

Table 2.5: Monthly and annual energy generation


Available Days in Generated
Months
Discharge(m3 /s) a month Energy(GWh)
January 28.41 31 16.53
February 23.63 28 12.42
March 22.51 31 13.10
April 31.39 30 17.68
May 24.05 31 14.00
June 31.39 30 17.68
July 31.39 31 18.26
August 31.39 31 18.26
September 31.39 30 17.68
October 31.39 31 18.26
November 31.39 30 17.68
December 30.98 31 18.03
Total 199.58

Considering 5% of maintenance outage,


Total energy generation per year = 95% * 199.58 = 189.601 GWh

9.81 ∗ η ∗ Q ∗ H ∗ 365 ∗ 24
M aximum Annual Energy Generation = GW h
106
9.81 ∗ 0.848 ∗ 31.39 ∗ 94.05 ∗ 365 ∗ 24
= GW h
106
= 215.14 GW h

14
Actual Annual Energy Generation
P lant F actor =
M aximum Annual Energy Generation
189.601
=
215.14
= 0.88

2.7 SELECTION OF NUMBER AND CAPAC-


ITY OF UNITS

2.7.1 Number of units


Driest month discharge after riparian release (Q0 ) = 22.51 m3 /s
Design discharge(Qdesign ) = 31.39 m3 /s
Q0 22.51
Ratio = Qdesign
= 31.39
= 0.72 ≈ 1

In general practice, number of units is not taken one because the system designed
is not isolated and is designed such that it can be later interconnected to the grid.
Also, during overhauling and maintenance the total power outage of the system
is avoided.

If number of units = 2,
Design discharge(Qdesign ) = 15.695 m3 /s
Spill discharge in the driest month = 6.815 m3 /s

If number of units = 3,
Design discharge(Qdesign ) = 10.46 m3 /s
Spill discharge in the driest month = 1.61 m3 /s
So, 3 units is taken for our design.

2.7.2 Capacity of each unit


Pe 24.55
Electrical power output of each unit (Pe,pu ) = Nu
= 3
= 8.18 MW
Qdesign
Design discharge of each unit (Qdesign,pu ) = Nu = 31.39 3
= 10.46 m3 /s
Turbine size (MW) = NPeu ∗ ηtur
1 1
∗ ηgen 1
∗ ηtrx = 24.55
3
1
∗ 0.92 1
∗ 0.95 1
∗ 0.97 = 9.65 MW

15
Pe 1 1 24.55 1 1
Generator size (MW) = Nu
∗ ηgen
∗ ηtrx
= 3
∗ 0.95
∗ 0.97
= 8.88 MW
Assuming pf = 0.85 (lag)
MW 8.88
Generator size (MVA) = pf
= 0.85
= 10.45 MVA ≈ 11 MVA

2.8 SELECTION OF TURBINE


Following points are taken into consideration for the selection of turbine:

• Net head

• Range of discharge through the turbine

• Turbine efficiency

• Cavitation

• Specific speed

• Cost

2.8.1 Net head


The table below shows various types of turbines with their respective head range:

Table 2.6: Head range for different turbines


Turbine Type Head Range (m)
Kaplan and Propeller 2 - 40
Francis 10 - 350
Pelton 50 - 1300
Michell-Banki 3 - 250
Turgo 50 - 250

From the above table, we can select any turbine except Kaplan and Propeller.

2.8.2 Range of discharge through turbine


While selecting the turbine, we have to consider discharge also.
For each of two units: Head = 94.05 m
Discharge for each unit = 10.46 m3 /s

16
Figure 2.2: Alstom chart

From the above chart provided by Alstom (Turbine Manufacturer), we have to


select the Francis turbine because of our working head and discharge.

2.8.3 Turbine efficiency


Minimum discharge available at driest month (Q) = 7.5 m3 /s
Discharge through each unit (Q0 ) = 10.46 m3 /s
Q 7.5
Ratio = Q0
= 10.46
= 0.72

Therefore, Turbine efficiency = 84%. Thus, the selection of the Francis turbine is
justified.

2.8.4 Specific speed (ns ) for Generator poles selection


Using specific speed v/s net head curve as shown in Figure 2.4, for Hnet = 94.05
m
we get, specific speed
√ ns = 200 rpm.
n P
We have ns = 5/4
H
where,
n = speed of rotor turbine
P = Turbine output in terms of Horsepower

17
Figure 2.3: Part flow efficiency curve

ns H 5/4
n= √
P
200 ∗ (94.05)5/4
Hence, n = r = 515.299 rpm ≈ 515rpm
9.65 ∗ 106
746
120f
And nG = where, nG = speed of generator
P
f = operating frequency of generator
P = number of poles of generator
120f
P=
n

2.8.5 Generator Poles


120f
Now we can calculate speed for different poles at 50 Hz frequency, P
RPM

From above table, we have to select 10 poles for nearest speed of 515 rpm. Hence,
number of poles (P) = 10 is choosen.

18
Figure 2.4: Specific speed vs Net head curve

2.8.6 Cavitation
Cavitation can be a problem in turbines, including Francis. This is because cavi-
tation is the formation of vapor bubbles within a liquid that can damage turbine
blades. This occurs when the pressure of a liquid falls below its vapor pressure,
causing it to evaporate and form gas bubbles. These bubbles can collapse when
they reach high-pressure areas, creating strong local pressures and shock waves
that can damage turbine blades. To prevent cavitation, Francis turbines are de-

19
Table 2.7: Generator poles with its respective rpm
Number of Poles RPM (for 50 Hz) Number of Poles RPM (for 50 Hz)
2 3000 16 375
4 1500 18 333
6 1000 20 300
8 750 22 272
10 600 24 250
12 500 26 230
14 428 28 214

signed with special features such as channels and grooves that control fluid flow
and reduce the likelihood of cavitation. They also require frequent maintenance,
which increases operating and maintenance costs.

2.9 DISCUSSION
In this lab, we were provided with catchment area, mean monsoon precipitation,
gross head, length, voltage, and table of constants of MHSP prediction equation
for mean flow and percentage flow equation at different exceedances. As per the
given data, we have calculated the mean monthly flow, observed its hydrograph,
and calculated design discharge for different exceedances. We have taken a design
discharge of 65% for which a riparian release of 10% of the mean monthly flow
in the driest month was taken into account. The discharge after riparian release
was 31.389 m3/s. From this discharge, we have calculated the power input to
the turbine and electrical power output considering the turbine, generator, and
transformer efficiencies. Then, monthly, and annual energy generation and plant
factors were calculated. The plant factor was calculated as per the ratio of total
energy generation per year to the maximum annual energy generation which was
0.88 as per our case. Then, the number and capacity of units were selected. In
general practice, the number of units is not taken one because the system designed
is not isolated and is designed such that it can be later interconnected to the
grid. Also, during overhauling and maintenance, the total power outage of the
system is avoided. So, among the number of units 2, and 3 we have taken 3 units
because spill discharge in the driest month was less when 3 units were considered
in comparison to 2 units. Then, the capacity of each unit was calculated and the
generator size was calculated too assuming p.f 0.85(lag). Then, the selection of
the turbine was done considering the net head, range of discharge through the
turbine, and turbine efficiency. Kaplan and propeller were discarded as per the
head range for different turbines. We selected the Francis turbine among the other
four turbines. We selected the Francis turbine because of our working head and

20
discharge from the Alstom chart. And, also form part flow efficiency curve for
72% of rated flow, turbine efficiency was 84%. Thus, the selection of the Francis
turbine is justified.

2.10 CONCLUSION
Thus we studied the Hydrograph, flow duration curve, and selection of turbine
and generator size and no of units for our plant.

21
Chapter 3

LAB 3: DETERMINATION OF BASIC


STRUCTURES OF POWER PLANT

3.1 Objectives
• To determine basic structures of power plant

• To draw SLD of power plant

1. Generator
Almost all the hydraulic turbine-driven generators used are synchronous AC ma-
chines, which produce electrical energy by the transformation of the rotational
mechanical energy. The electrical and mechanical design of each generator must
confirm to the electrical requirements of the power distribution system to which
it will be connected, and also to the hydraulic requirements of its specific plant.
Generator Selection:
The selection of generator is done on the basis of the following factors:

• Generator power output capacity

• Power factor

• Generator voltage

• Insulation

• Short-circuit ratio

• Line charging and condensing capacities

• Reactance

22
• Armature windings

• Efficiency

Generator Specifications:
The specifications of the generator are detailed in Table 3.1.

Table 3.1: Generator Specifications Table


Generator Type Salient Pole Synchronous Generator
Size/Capacity 11 MVA
No. of Units 3
Efficiency 95%
Power factor 0.85
Generation Voltage 11 kV
Operating Frequency 50Hz
No. of Poles 10
Duty Continuous
Alignment Vertical
Insulation type Class F
Cooling type Forced Air

3.2 Generator Neutral Grounding Method


The main reasons for grounding the neutrals of synchronous generators are to limit
over-voltage on the generators and connected equipment under phase-to-ground
fault conditions, and to permit the application of suitable ground fault relaying.
Suitable neutral grounding equipment should be provided for each generator in
hydroelectric power plants. Generator circuit breakers are designed for use on high
impedance grounded systems, where the phase-to-ground short-circuit current will
not exceed 50 A.
The various grounding system in practice used for the earthing of generator is as
follows:

• Solid Neutral grounding

• Reactor Neutral grounding

• Resistor Neutral grounding

• Distribution Transformer Secondary Resistor Neutral grounding

23
Among these methods we choose the distribution transformer secondary resistor
neutral grounding method for our power plant generator. It is a high resistance
neutral grounding method. It consists of a low ohm resistor shunted across the
secondary of a step-down transformer whose primary is connected in the generator
neutral circuit as shown in Figure 3.1. In this method of grounding,the generator
neutral current, during a phase to earth fault is limited to a very low value, usually
between 5 A and 15 A. Therefore, the possible damage at the fault is least of any
of the various grounding methods.

Figure 3.1: Distribution transformer-secondary resistor neutral grounding

Resistance of the neutral grounding is selected such that the value of Xcg ≫ Rn
Xcg
or Rn
≫ 1.
Xcg
Allowing voltage rise of 250%, Rn
is chosen to be unity.

Figure 3.2: Transient Voltage in percent of Rated Peak Line to Ground Voltage

Let, Capacitance at terminals of generator w.r.t ground, Co = 0.135µF


Capacitance of surge capacitor w.r.t ground, Cs = 0.25µF
Total ground capacitance, Cg = 3 ∗ (Co + Cs ) = 3 ∗ (0.135 + 0.25) = 3 ∗ 0.385µF =

24
1.16µF
XCg = 1/(2πf Cg ) = 2744.05Ω. Since Rn should be equal to XCg , So, Rn =
2744.05 Ω.

Now, we choose a distribution transformer of ratio 11/ 3: 0.240 [Link]
ratio, n = 26.46.
So, the value of resistance required in secondary of distribution transformer=
Rn /n2 = 2744.05/26.462 = 3.92Ω.

Rating of Distribution Transformer:


During a sustained ground fault, current will flow in the secondary resistor. The
maximum neutral voltage is assumed to be phase to ground voltage.
Isec,max = Vsec,max /Rsec = 240/3.94 = 61A
Since the Current rating of the calculated Grounding Resistor is high, it can be
significantly reduced by selecting the voltage ratio of the distribution transformer

high i.e. 11/ 3 : 0.480 kV.
Transformation Ratio (n) = 13.23
The neutral resistor now to be inserted in secondary of the Distribution Trans-
former so that the equivalent value reflected in the primary side will be as calcu-
lated above.
Rn′ = Rn /n2 = 2756.0/(13.23)2 = 15.74Ω
Again,
During a sustained ground fault, current will flow in the secondary resistor. The
maximum neutral voltage is assumed to be phase to ground voltage.
Isec,max = Vsec,max /Rsec = 480/15.74 = 30.5A.
This value is the current through the neutral device during a ground fault condi-
tion. Grounding resistor must be rated to withstand the full thermal current.
The thermal rating of the transformer is calculated using full transformer voltage
and the following equation:
kV A = Esec,rated ∗ Isec,max = 14.64kV A
Grounding transformer can be rated on a short time basis as in Table 1. The ta-
ble shows Permissible Short Time Overload Factors for Distribution Transformers
Used for Neutral Grounding.

Considering 10 minute Duration, Overload factor following no load is 2.6 (from


Table 3.2).
14.64/2.6 = 5.63 kVA
But the cost difference between the 5 kVA and 15 kVA is not so higher,so it is

25
Table 3.2: Permissible Short-Time Overload Factors for Distribution Transformers
Used for Neutral Grounding
Duration of Overload Multiple of Rated kVA
10 sec 10.5
60 sec 4.7
10 min 2.6
20 min 1.9
2 hour 1.4

better to select the continuous rating rather than short time rating. Hence, 15
kVA, Dry type transformer is selected.
Now, the thermal rating of the resistor can be calculated with the assumption: if
a solid fault occurs so, Rf ault =0, the power dissipated in the grounding resistor,
Pr , will be:
2

Pr = EL−N /Rn = (11000/ 3)2 /2756.0 = 14.64kW.

3.3 Generator Leads


The term “generator leads” applies to the circuits between the generator terminals
and the low voltage terminals of the GSU (Generator Step-Up) transformers. The
equipment selected depends upon the distance between the generator and trans-
former, the capacity of the generator, the type of generator breakers employed and
the economics of the installation.
There are two general classes of generator leads: those consisting of metal-enclosed
buses and those consisting of medium-voltage cables. Cables may be appropriate
for some small generators or in installations where the unit transformer is located
in the plant’s switch-yard. So, metal-enclosed buses without barriers are selected,
with phase conductors insulated with moulded material and supported on moulded
or porcelain insulators.
There are three categories of metal-enclosed bus:

1. Non-segregated

2. Segregated

3. Isolated

We have,
S
Current, Igenerated = √ perunit
3 ∗ Vgenerated

26
Figure 3.3: Categories of metal-enclosed bus

where,
Sperunit =11 MVA
Vgenerated =11kV
Then,
6
Igenerated = √ 11 ∗ 10 3 = 577.35 A
3 ∗ 11 ∗ 10
Here, the current is greater than 500 A, so isolated phase bus bar can be used.
Though the metal enclosed isolated bus bar is expensive and has complex connect-
ing mechanism, it is the most reliable one among segregated and non-segregated
bus bar.

3.4 Generator Excitation System


The excitation system chosen for our design is brushless DC excitation system
because of the following reasons:

• It requires less number of auxiliaries.

• Due to the absence of slip rings and carbon brushes, outage time and main-
tenance requirements less and reduced overall cost.

• No stability concern for small unit size.

3.5 Selection of Scheme


We choose Unit Generator-Transformer Scheme in our design for the following
reasons:

• This is a conventional scheme preferred for medium sized power plants in a


small power system where the plant size is significant for the system.

27
Figure 3.4: Brushless DC excitation System

• With the use of individual transformer for each generator unit, unit protec-
tion of generator and transformer becomes easy. Overall protection system
becomes simple and easy to locate the faults.

• The fault level at the generator bus is less as compared to other schemes.

• This scheme makes maintenance outage simpler to arrange. In case of fault


in a unit, other units can run independent of it and the plant’s availability
is higher.

• It requires higher number of switchgear.

CB-2 CB-4 CB-6

CB-1 CB-3 CB-5

Source 1 Source 2 Source 3

Figure 3.5: Unit generator-transformer Scheme

28
3.6 Medium Voltage Bus
It is an 11 KV bus bar which receives power from the generator. In our design, the
power from the generators is only common at the HV side. Hence, each generator
has its own medium voltage bus bar along with disconnecting switches. Station
supply, local supply and the headwork supply are given through this bus via an
11/11 kV isolation transformer.

3.7 Generator Circuit Breakers


The circuit breakers are used to protect the equipment during the fault condition.
The rated voltage and the breaking current are the parameters that call for the
desired circuit breaker to be used in the protective scheme of an electrical sys-
tem. Since unit generator transformer scheme is chosen, there is no need of extra
generator circuit breaker to avoid the redundancy of the circuit breaker. Vacuum
circuit breakers are the generator breakers used in our design. This breaker suffers
from the current chopping phenomenon to avoid which, surge arrestors are to be
kept in parallel with each of its phases.

3.8 High Voltage Bus Bar


The transmission line voltage for our design is 132kV. So, the two units are syn-
chronized and individually stepped up to 132 kV and connected to Main and
Transfer Bus Bar System arrangement. The main and transfer bus scheme con-
sists of two independent buses, one of which is normally energized. In this system,
in case of trouble in any one of the breakers, the standby breaker with combination
of transfer bus can be used for normal operation.
Adantages:

• Medium cost.

• Flexible operation.

• Breaker or line relays can be taken out of service at any time for maintenance.

• Potential device on main bus can be used for relaying.

• Load can be shifted to any bus during maintenance of other bus.

29
Disadvantages:

• Requires an extra breaker for bus tie.

• Switching complicated when removing a breaker for maintenance

• Requires separate bus protection scheme.

• The addition of one extra isolator increases the cost of the arrangement
slightly

• This system is somehow more difficult to arrange i.e. layout in switchyard.

Figure 3.6: Main and Transfer Bus Bar arrangement

Under normal conditions, all circuits are tied to the main bus and the disconnecting
switches (DS) - 3, 6, 9, 12, 13 and 14 are all open. The transfer bus is used to
provide service through the bus coupler when it becomes necessary to remove a
breaker from service.
While transferring the load to the reserve bus (transfer bus), the following steps
may be taken:

30
• Close the bus coupler (circuit breaker) so as to make the two buses at the
same potential.

• Close isolators on the transfer bus.

• Open isolators and then circuit breakers on the main bus.

3.9 Transformer Connection


The transformer connected is delta-star three phase transformer connected to
generator through circuit breaker for each unit. Three-phase transformers are
used for generator step-up applications for the following reasons:

• Higher efficiency than three single-phase units of equivalent capacity.

• Smaller space requirements.

• Lower installed cost

• Lower probability of failure when properly protected by surge arresters, ther-


mal devices, and oil preservation systems

• Lower total weight

• Reduction in weights and dimensions making larger capacities available within


practical weight and size limitations

The full load KVA rating of the step-up transformer should at least equal to the
maximum KVA rating of the generator.
Here, in our scheme, we have employed 20 MVA (nearest to 18 MVA) available in
market, 11kV/132 kV step up transformer for each generator unit.

31
3.10 Station Supply and Headworks Solution
Here the station supply consists of one FLBS switch with two 3 phase 11/0.4KV
ONAN transformer. Generally there is very less chance of fault inside the station
so fuse load break switch (FLBS) is used which is not re-usable. The head works
supply is given through delta-star isolation transformer.

Figure 3.7: Station and Headworks Supply

3.11 Low Voltage Distribution System


Low Voltage distribution system includes a 400V distribution system. The 400V
bus bar receives power from both units. This scheme consists of three full capacity
redundant power source. If unit one is out the Low Voltage Bus Bar gets power
from unit two and vice versa. Here diesel generator is used for backup supply
during tripping of both units i.e. ”Black Start”.

3.12 Single Line Diagram of Power Plant


The Single Line Diagram of the power plant with it’s different components is
represented in Figure 3.8.

32
132 kV to S/S 132 kV to S/S

DS
DS

DS DS DS DS DS DS
Transfer bus High voltage busbar

Main bus
(132 V) DS DS
DS

DS DS DS

11 MVA 11 MVA
Y 11 MVA Y
Y
11/132 kV 11/132 kV 11/132 kV

Medium Voltage Busbar

FLBS FLBS
Excitation System Ext. Tr. Ext. Tr. ACB
Ext. Tr.
11KV
Y
FLBS
5KVA G2
G1 Y 11KV G3
Y 11MVA 11MVA
11MVA 0.4KV
5KVA
Y
ACB 0.4KV
DS 11KV DS
DS Y
ACB 5KVA
Y
0.4KV
Transformer Grounding
ACB
Unit-2
Unit-1 Unit-2

ACB ACB
LVB

DS

DS DS

MCCB
Station supply

ACB

Figure 3.8: SLD of Power Plant with different components

33
3.13 Conclusion
Thus we presented all the basic structure requirements and their connection schemes
with diagrams which are used in our plant.

34
Chapter 4

LAB 4: NUMBER OF CIRCUITS IN A


TRANSMISSION LINE

4.1 NUMBER OF CIRCUITS IN A TRANS-


MISSION LINE
We have,
Total capacity of the plant = 24.55 MW
Power factor (cos ϕ ) = 0.9
Generation voltage = 11 kV
Transmission voltage = 132 kV
Transformer used = 11/132 kV
Transmission line length = 43 km

For the number of circuit,


s
L P ∗ 1000
V = 5.5 +
1.6 150 ∗ NC ∗ cosϕ

For NC = 1, r
43 8.18 ∗ 1000
V1 = 5.5 +
1.6 150 ∗ 1 ∗ 0.9
V1 = 55.43kV ≈ 132kV

As the calculated economic voltages are closer to 66 kV transmission level, we


need to change the transmission line level from 33 kV to 66 kV but the given
transmission voltage is 132 kV. So, choosing 132 kV as economic voltage. So,
Number of Circuit (NC ) = 1

Now, calculating the line current(IL ),


24.55∗1000
Line current (IL ) = √
3∗132∗0.9
= 119.309 A

35
Transmission Line Conductor used is RABBIT conductor. From the standard
table of ACSR conductor, the current carrying capacity of the line (RABBIT)
conductor is 157 A at ambient temperature of 650 C. On comparing the full rated
current of the line (i.e. 119.309 A) with the current carrying capacity of the WOLF
conductor (i.e. 114 A), Full rated current of the line is less than the current
carrying capacity of conductor (i.e. 119.309 A < 157 A). This means that a single
conductor can withstand the transmission line current by WOLF conductor within
the acceptable limit. Therefore, we use Single Circuit Transmission Line in our
design for the power evacuation.

The use of double circuit line increases the reliability and transmission capacity
of the line. However, in our case the transmission capacity of single circuit line
is enough. Furthermore, the use of single circuit line decreases the cost of the
project.

4.2 HIGH VOLTAGE BUS BAR SCHEME


We have chosen the main and transfer bus bar scheme considering its reliability,
cost, simplicity in operation and protection simplicity. Although double bus bar
arrangement provides maximum flexibility and reliability for the power transfer,
it is very costly and maintenance cost is also high. So, main and transfer bus bar
arrangement is used in our design because of the following advantages over the
double bus double circuit breaker scheme.

4.2.1 Advantages
1. It ensures continuity of supply in case of bus fault. That is in case fault the
entire load can be transferred to the transfer bus from main bus.

2. Repair and maintenance can be done on the main bus without interruption
of supply.

3. It requires medium cost for its installation.

4. Simpler in operation

5. Ease of expansion

36
4.2.2 Modes of Operation
Under normal conditions, all circuits are tied to the main bus and the disconnecting
switches (DS) - 3, 6, 9, 12, 13 and 14 are all open. The transfer bus is used to
provide service through the bus coupler when it becomes necessary to remove a
breaker from service. While transferring the load to the reserve bus (transfer bus),
the following steps may be taken:

1. Close the bus coupler (circuit breaker) so as to make the two buses at the
same potential.

2. Close isolators on the transfer bus.

3. Open isolators and then circuit breakers on the main bus.

Figure 4.1: Main and Transfer Bus Bar Scheme

When CB-1 is out of operation or requires maintenance:

• Close DS-14, DS-13, CB-5, and DS-3 respectively.

• Open CB1, DS-1, and DS-2 respectively.

37
• Supply of generator-1 is continuing through CB-5.

When CB-2 is out of operation or required maintenance:

• Close DS-14, DS-13, CB-5, and DS-6 respectively.

• Open CB-2 DS-4, DS-5 respectively.

• Supply of generator-2 is continuing through CB-5.

When CB-3 is out of operation or required maintenance:

• Close DS-14, DS-13, CB-5, and DS-9 respectively.

• Open DS-3, CB-3 and DS-7, DS-8 respectively.

• Supply of load is continuing through CB-5.

When main bus requires maintenance:

• Close DS-3, DS-6, DS-9, and DS-12 respectively.

• Open CB-5, DS-13, and DS-14.

• Open CB1, DS-1, DS-2, CB2, DS-4, DS-5, CB3, DS-7, DS-8, CB-4, DS- 10,
DS-11.

• Supply is continuing through transfer bus.

(Similar switching operations for other CB faults)

4.3 CALCULATION OF FAULT CURRENT AND


FAULT MVA LEVEL

4.3.1 Generator Sub-transient Reactance


For the generator size of 11 MVA and synchronous speed of 515 RPM, per unit
sub-transient reactance of the generator selected from the above graph is 20%.

38
Figure 4.2: Transient Reactance of a Typical Generator

4.3.2 Transformer Impedance

Figure 4.3: Transformer Impedance for Different Voltages

From the above table, for the transformer capacity of 11 MVA and high voltage
winding 132 kV, the transformer impedance is selected as 9.6%.

4.3.3 Single Circuit Design


Transmission Line Length = 43 km
Conductor Used: RABBIT
From ACSR Conductor Table,
Diameter of Conductor (D) = 10.05 mm
Radius of Conductor (R) = 5.025 mm

39
GMR for Inductance (GM RL ) = 0.768R = 0.768 * 5.025 = 0.386 cm

Minimum Air Clearance(a) = 1 cm for each kV (max) + Factor of Safety



132 2 ∗ 1.1
= √ + 20
3
= 138.56 cm

For air clearance calculation,


cross-arm length (cl) = 2a = 2 * 138.56 = 277.11 cm
√ √
insulator length (l) = a 2 = 138.56 2 = 195.95 cm
tower width (b) = 2a = 2 * 138.56 = 277.11 cm

l+a
vertical separation between the conductors(y) = q
1 − ( l+a
cl
)2 ( xy )2

= 358.87 cm

horizontal separation between the conductors (c) = b + 2 cl = 834 cm


y = 359 cm

c = 834 cm

Figure 4.4: Single Circuit Modelling

From figure, q
Dab = Dbc = ( y2 )2 + (b + 2cl)2 = 853.309 cm
Dac = y = 358.87 cm
Therefore,
1
GMD = (Dab ∗ Dbc ∗ Dac ) 3 = 640.57 cm
Inductance (L) = 2 ∗ 10−7 ∗ ln ( GMD
GMR
) = 1.48 mH/km
For 77 km transmission line, Inductance (L) = 43 * 1.48 = 63.76 mH

40
Therefore,
Inductive Reactance (XL ) = 2 ∗ π ∗ f ∗ L ∗ 10−3 = 20.032 Ω

4.3.4 Calculation of Fault Current and Fault MVA Level


1<0
0.20 CB1 0.096 CB4

G
1<0 0.20 CB2 0.096 CB5 CB7 0.019

G
1<0 0.20 0.096 CB6 F5 F6
CB3
G
F1 F2 F3 F4

Figure 4.5: Single Line Diagram for Breaker Rating Analysis

4.3.5 Per Unit Calculation


G1 = 11 MVA, 11 kV, Xg”1 = 0.20 pu
G2 = 11 MVA, 11 kV, Xg”2 = 0.20 pu
G2 = 11 MVA, 11 kV, Xg”2 = 0.20 pu
T r1 = 11 MVA, 11/132 kV, XT r1 = 0.096 pu
T r2 = 11 MVA, 11/132 kV, XT r2 = 0.096 pu
Reactance of TL, Xactual = 30.29 Ω
Now,Let’s take,
Base MVA = 11 MVA
Base kV = 11 kV
We know,  2
Base kVold
Xpu, new = Xpu, old ∗ Base MVAnew
Base MVAold ∗ Base kVnew

For Generators,
Xpu (G1 ) = Xpu (G2 ) = 0.20 pu

For Transformers,  2
Xpu (TR1 ) = Xpu (TR2 ) = 0.096 ∗ 11
11 ∗ 11 = 0.096 pu
11
Since, the base MVA and kV of generator and transformer are same as the existing
system their per unit values are also the same as the existing system.

41
For Transmission Line,
Base kV = 132
11 ∗11 = 132 kV
(Base kV )2 2
Xbase (TL) = BaseM V A = 13211 = 1584 Ω
XT L = X actual 30.29
Xbase = 1584 = 0.019 pu

Breaking and Making Current Capacity of the Circuit Breakers

1. Fault at point-1, MV bus (11 kV)(At generator breaker)


Xpu,eq = 0.148 // 0.019] + 0.096 = 0.1128pu
1
Fault Level= *11
= 97.48MVA
0.1128
3
√ ∗ 10 = 5.116 kA
Fault Current (IF 1 ) = √aultLevel = 97.48
F
3 ∗ Vbase 3 ∗ 11

1<0
0.20 CB1 0.096 CB4

G
1<0 0.20 CB2 0.096 CB5 CB7 0.019

G
0.096 CB6
CB3

F1

2. Fault at point-2, MV bus (11 kV)(At generator breaker)


Xpu,eq = 0.2pu
1
Fault Level= *11
= 55MVA
0.2
3
√ ∗ 10 = 2.886 kA
Fault Current (IF 2 ) = F√aultLevel = 55
3 ∗ Vbase 3 ∗ 11

0.20
CB3
G
F1

Here, fault current at point 1 (IF 1 ) is greater than fault current at point 2
(IF 2 ).
Breaking capacity of CB1=5.116 kA
Making Capacity of CB1=2.55*5.116=13.04 kA

42
Fault level of CB1= 97.48 MVA

Normal Operating Peak Voltage= 11* 2=15.56 kV

Fault at HV Breaker:

1. Fault at point-3
Xpu,eq = (0.148//0.019) pu = 0.0168 p.u
1
Fault Level= 0.0168
*11
= 654.76 MVA
3
√ ∗ 10 = 2.863 kA
Fault Current (IF 3 ) = F√aultLevel = 654.76
3 ∗ Vbase 3 ∗ 132

1<0
0.20 CB1 0.096 CB4

G
1<0 0.20 CB2 0.096 CB5 CB7 0.019

G
CB6

F3

2. Fault at point-4
Xpu,eq = 0.296 p.u
1
Fault Level= 0.296
*11
= 37.162 MVA
3
√ ∗ 10 = 0.162 kA
Fault Current (IF 4 ) = F√aultLevel = 37.162
3 ∗ Vbase 3 ∗ 132

0.20 0.096 CB6


CB3
G
F4

Figure 4.6: Reactance diagram for the above power system network

Here, fault current at point 3 (IF 3 ) is greater than fault current at point 4
(IF 4 ).
Breaking capacity of CB4= 2.863 kA
Making Capacity of CB4=2.55*2.863= 7.30 kA

43
Fault level of CB4= 654.76 MVA

Normal Operating Peak Voltage= 132* 2=186.67 kV

Fault at HV Breaker:

1. Fault at point-5
Xpu,eq = 0.019 p.u
1
Fault Level= 0.019
*11
= 578.947 MVA
Fault Current (IF 5 ) = F√aultLevel = 578.947
√ ∗ 103 = 2.532 kA
3 ∗ Vbase 3 ∗ 132

CB7 0.019

F5

2. Fault at point-6
Xpu,eq = 0.296/3= 0.0986 p.u
1
Fault Level= 0.0986
*11
= 111.486 MVA
Fault Current (IF 6 ) = F√aultLevel = 111.486
√ ∗ 103 = 0.487 kA
3 ∗ Vbase 3 ∗ 132

1<0
0.20 CB1 0.096 CB4

G
1<0 0.20 CB2 0.096 CB5 CB7

G
1<0 0.20 0.096 CB6 F6
CB3
G
Here, fault current at point 5 (IF 5 ) is greater than fault current at point 6
(IF 6 ).
Breaking capacity of CB6= 2.532 kA
Making Capacity of CB6=2.55*2.532 = 6.456kA
Fault level of CB6= 578.947 MVA

Normal Operating Peak Voltage= 132* 2 = 186.67 kV

44
Rating of Busbar
For MV busbar
Fault Current(IF )= 5.116+2.886 = 8.002 kA
Fault Level = 97.48+55 = 152.48 MVA

For HV busbar
Fault Current(IF )= 2.863+0.162 = 3.025 kA
Fault Level = 654.76+37.16 = 691.922 MVA

Table of Circuit Breaker Ratings:

Table 4.1: Circuit Breaker Rating Table


Circuit Breaker Breaking Current(kA) Making Current(kA) Fault MVA
CB-1,CB-2,CB-3 5.116 13.04 97.48
CB-4,CB-5,CB-6 2.863 7.30 654.76
CB-7 2.532 6.456 578.947

4.4 CONCLUSION
From the above report we were able to calculate the fault at different positions of
our designed power plant. Hence the ratings of the circuit breaker were selected
according the nearest calculated values.

45
Chapter 5

LAB 5: SELECTION OF STATION SUPPLY


SCHEME

5.1 STATION SUPPLY SCHEME


Auxiliaries are needed for start-up, operation and shut down of the power plant.
So supply to these auxiliaries should be given by the power generated by power
house itself. Generally, head works are located in the distant away from the power
house. So for the head works supply also the power must be fed through the
station supply.

There are generally two schemes for supplying the power to the auxiliaries:
a) Using the power from the generator.
b) Using the power from the HV side of the switch yard.

5.1.1 Scheme I
In scheme I, the power generated from the generator is directly connected to the
isolation transformer and supply is fed to the auxiliaries of the power house.

5.1.2 Scheme II
In this scheme the step down transformer associated with the HV bus bar is fed
to the auxiliaries.

In our power plant design, we preferred scheme I, where the isolation transformer
is used in order to protect the generator from tripping or to protect from the fault
occurring in the auxiliaries or ancillaries.

5.2 REDUNDANCY
Operation and maintenance is the major field of concern and hydropower plant
need regular maintenance due to the maintenance outage or schedule outage or
forced outage in the worst condition. Personnel related to the power plant should

46
Figure 5.1: Scheme I

always be prepared for such kind of operational failures. For this purpose, critical
components need to be duplicated. This kind of duplication or spare parts of
the critical components is called redundancy. Some of the equipment which need
to redundant are supply to cooling water and others. Generally in low voltage
distribution system, there are three power sources, namely main generator, station
transformer and diesel generator. For these redundant components or critical
components, supply is given from all in case of failure of any one of the sources.
Diesel generator comes in contact when two of the units are out or when there is
complete “black out” in the power house.

5.3 SELECTION OF STATION TRANSFORMER


SERVICE CAPACITY
The total connected load of the power plant is always greater than the total
consumed load because of redundancy. This kind of duplication helps in making
the power plant reliable. The maximum demand that is expected on the station
service system is the basis for developing station service transformer ratings. The
expected demand may be determined from a total of the feeder loads with an
appropriate diversity factor, or by listing all connected loads and corresponding
demand loads in KVA. A diversity factor smaller than 0.75 should not be used.
During high activity periods or plant emergencies, higher than normal station

47
Figure 5.2: Scheme II

service loads can be expected and if a small diversity factor has been used, the
system may not have adequate capacity to handle its loads.

For 100% reliability or redundancy important auxiliaries are doubled in the power
house, one spare for each critical equipment such as governor oil pump, transformer
oil pump, transformer cooling water pumps, ACB air compressor etc. Some of the
material without which the plant can operate for the short time are not duplicated
like turbine bearing oil pump, generator housing heater, governor air compressor
etc. as per the requirement of the power house ancillaries are chosen accordingly
like fire pump, elevator, power house crane etc. In our power plant we chose
minimum diversity factor of 75 % of our demand kVA. Hence we chose station
service transformer capacity 1000 kVA for each.

48
Table 5.1: Demand KVA of Total Connected Load with 75% Diversity Factor
Connected Load
Functions
Connected Load Demand
Functions KVA
Demand KVA
Units KVA General Auxiliaries
KVA
Supply to dam 600 200
Unit auxiliaries for 2 units
Fire pump 25 25
Governor Oil Pump
HVAC heat pump 300 30
pump 1 bus 1 2@50 hp 100 100 transit oil processor 20 20
pump 2 bus 2 2@50 hp 100 transit oil pump 10 10
pump 3 bus 1 1@25 hp 25 25 Battery charge no 1 10 10
pump 4 bus 2 1@25 hp 25 Battery charge no 2 10 0
Turbine bearing oil pump 1@2 hp 2 2 Elevator 25 25
Head cover pump Power house crane 1 100
pump 1 bus 1 2@2 hp 4 4 Air compressor no 1 20 20
pump 2 bus 1 2@2 hp 4 Air compressor no 2 20 0
Filter paper oven 2 2
High bay pump
Lubricating oil purifier 14 14
bus 1 4@13 kW 52 52
Lubricating oil pump 5 0
bus 2 4@13 kW 52 Water heater- 20 gal 2 2
Generator hosing heater 2@8 kW 16 Water heater- 100 gal 5 2
Transformer cooling water pumps Switchyard
bus 1 2@2 hp 4 4 Cable tunnel ventilating fan 5 5
bus 2 2@2 hp 4 Power outlets 5
Transformer oil pumps Lighting 38 30
bus 1 3@2 hp 6 6 Air compressor 2
bus 2 3@2 hp 6 Machine Shop
ACB air compressor Largest Machine 15
Total less heating 1465 618
bus 1 1@5 hp 5 5
Total demand with df of 0.75 463.5 kVA
bus 2 1@5 hp 5 5 Estimated total heating load 1000 kVA
High pressure thrust Estimated total demand load
2@10 hp 20 1463.5 kVA
bearing oil pump with heating
Governer Air Compressor 1@15 hp 15 Recommended size
1000 kVA
of each station transformer

5.4 SELECTION OF CAPACITY OF DG


General “Black start” capability is desirable at hydro plants since the plants can
assist in re-establishing generation for the power system in an emergency. “Black
start” capability is defined as the ability of the plant, without an external source
of power, to maintain itself internally, start generating units, and bring them up
to speed-no-load conditions, close the generator breakers, energize transformers
and transmission lines, perform line charging as required, and maintain unit while
the remainder of the grid is re-established. The plant must then resynchronize to
the grid.

Here in our design for black start capability we choose diesel generator and capacity
is calculated by using capacity of most important auxiliaries like governor oil
pump, transformer water cooling pump etc. For future growth of load we add
20% extra load in our demand kVA. Hence our capacity of diesel plant is 1000
kVA.

49
5.5 BATTERY

5.5.1 Voltage System Selection


Depending upon the types of equipment and their power requirements, different
rated values of DC voltage are selected. In the table below, rated DC voltage for
auxiliaries are tabulated.110V DC system is wide spread in context of Nepal. 110V
DC system is especially designed for switch gear operations, emergency lighting,
generator field flashing, relay panels inverter supply, continuously energized coils,
solenoids, annunciations, control and other purposes. It is customary to supply
110V DC supply through a separate battery bank and its associate chargers.

5.5.2 Selection of Battery Type


Among various batteries (lead acid, Ni-Cd, NiMH, lithium ion type), lead acid
type has the highest efficiency and high number of cycle. Neglecting its short
comings like gassing pollution, higher upfront cost, lower energy density and less
depth of discharge, lead acid battery is chosen. In order to control the problem of
gassing, we choose vent regulated lead acid.

Table 5.2: Characteristics of lead acid battery


Lead Acid
S.N. Particulars
Battery
Lead Peroxide
1 Positive Plate
P bO2
2 Negative Plate Sponge Lead
3 Electrolyte Dil. H2 SO4
4 Average EMF 2 V/cell
Internal
5 low
Resistance
6 Efficiency
Ah Efficiency 90-95%
Wh Efficiency 72-80%
Low uptfront
7 Cost
cost
8 Life 1250 cycles
Sulfation occurs,
9 Strength
needs care
10 Energy Density 45-75 Wh/kg

50
5.6 Battery Capacity Selection

Figure 5.3: Approximate duty cycle of 110 V lead acid battery

Battery reserved time: 8 hours


From the duty cycle curve, it is clear the system draws 80A for 1.5 hours and 40
A for remaining 6.5 hours.
Hence, Battery capacity 80*1.5+ 40*6.5=380Ah Now, considering various factors,
we can use the scheme used by Marsyangdi HPP (69MW), which uses the battery
capacity of 350Ah.
Allowing the 20 % growth for future expansion, the designed capacity is 350+0.2*350=420
Ah.
For greater reliability and segregation of faults, we use two battery banks each of
210Ah.

5.6.1 Number of Cells


Selected DC system = 110 V
Permissible range for DC system =110 ± 10 %
Voltage regulation method = Diode voltage regulation
Maximum diodes used for regulation = 9
Voltage drop per diode = 1.2 V
Total voltage drop = 9 * 1.2 = 10.8 V
Battery bank is charged up to = 121 + 10.8 = 131.8 V
Assuming upper voltage limit per cell = 2 V
Number of cells = 131.82 = 65.9 = 66 V
For minimum voltage of 99 V DC,
End of discharge voltage = 9966 = 1.5 V
Final cell voltage at full discharge = 1.8 V for 10 hours discharging
Minimum battery voltage = 66 * 1.8 = 118.8 V
Therefore, we require 66 numbers of cells of voltage ranging from 2 V at fully
charged to 1.8 V as end of discharged voltage at maximum discharge.

51
5.6.2 Battery Room Size
It is better to provide a separate room or an area enclosed with a chain link fence
with lockable doors for adequate protection against accidental contact or malicious
tampering. The room or area should be ventilated in such a manner that exhaust
air from the room does not enter any other room in the plant. If necessary, heat
should be provided to obtain full rated performance out of the cells. The cells
should be mounted in rows on racks permitting viewing the edges of plates and
the bottom of the cells from one side of the battery. The lighting fixtures in the
room should be of the vapor-proof type, with the local control switch mounted
outside by the entrance to the room. Battery charging equipment and controls
should not be located in the battery room. Thermostats for heater control should
be of the sealed type, and no contactors or other arc-producing devices should be
located in the battery room.

Referring to the catalogue of Battery Company, For 110 V battery system (i.e.
two battery banks of 210 Ah capacity and 66 cells):
Size of one cell (length*width*height) =151 mm*170 mm*325 mm
Here, battery bank is arranged in six rows
Number of cells in each row = 66/6 = 11
Size of one battery bank (length*width) = (11*151)*(170*6) =1661 mm * 1020
mm
Size of 110 V system having 960 mm gap between the two banks =1661 mm *
(1020*2+960)
Length * Width = 2 m * 3 m
Total area for battery banks only: length = 3 m, width = 2 m
Total room area with 1 m gap around the battery banks (length*width) = 5 m *
4m

5.6.3 Battery Chargers


The station battery chargers are used to convert AC to DC to charge the station
batteries and to supply power to DC loads during normal operation. Generally,
two sets should be provided so one will always be available. The charger capacity
should be sufficient for supplying the continuous DC load normally carried while
recharging the station battery at the normal rate. The chargers should be of the
“battery eliminator” type (additional filtering) allowing them to carry station DC
loads while the battery is disconnected for service.

52
For 110 V DC,
Here, the continuous and non-continuous load is approximated to 80 A.
1.1∗Q
I1 = ILC + T1
where,
I1 = the minimum required charger rated output (in amperes)
I2 = the minimum charger output (in amperes) that will supply the maximum
operational load
I3 = the recommended charger rated output (in amperes); i.e. the larger between
I1 and I2
ILC = the continuous DC load (in amperes), including future load growth
ILN = the largest combination of non-continuous loads
1.1∗420
I1 = 80 + 12
= 118.5 = 120 A
I2 = ILC + ILN2 = 80 + 0 = 80 A
Hence, the recommended value of charger output current is 120 A DC.
For 110 V DC and 120 A DC charger output, the corresponding charge input
current supplied at 400 V AC three phase supply is 20 A (rms).

5.6.4 Battery Charger System Selection (Multi-stage Charger)


• Constant Current System
In this system, the charging current is kept constant by varying the supply
voltage to overcome the increased back emf of cells. If charged on a DC
supply, the current is controlled by varying the rheostat connected to the
circuit. Although it takes comparatively longer time but it is reliable and
efficient .The efficiency of constant voltage charging system is reduced by 10
% or more than constant current charging system. So it is appropriate for
our design.

• Charging the Lead-Acid Battery


Voltage limiting is used for charging the Lead-acid battery. The charge time
of a sealed lead-acid battery is 12-16 hours (up to 36 hours for larger capacity
batteries). With higher charge currents and multi-stage charge methods, the
charge time can be reduced to 10 hours or less. Lead-acid cannot be fully
charged quickly. It takes about 5 times as long to recharge a lead-acid
battery to the same level as it does to discharge.

A Multi-stage Charger first applies a constant current charge, raising the


cell voltage to a preset voltage (Stage 1 in Figure 5). Stage 1 takes about
5 hours and the battery is charged to 70 %. During the topping charge in

53
Stage 2 that follows, the charge current is gradually reduced as the cell is
being saturated. The topping charge takes another 5 hours and is essential
for the well-being of the battery. If omitted, the battery would eventually
lose the ability to accept a full charge. Full charge is attained after the
voltage has reached the threshold and the current has dropped to 3 % of the
rated current or has leveled off. The final Stage 3 is the float charge, which
compensates for the self-discharge.

• Voltage Regulation
In order to regulate the battery voltage up to the end to confine variations
within reasonable limits, some means to regulate the battery voltage is nec-
essary. In our design, we chose Diode Voltage Regulation control system.
The DC consumers of the power plant must be supplied at some constant
voltage. But the voltage of the battery varies over a considerable range. So
this method is chosen in order to regulate the output voltage of the battery.

• Diode Voltage Regulation (DVR) Control System


In this method, the charger is connected parallel to the battery bank. The
terminals of the battery bank and the DC distribution bus is connected by
series of diode banks which can be switched on or off as per requirement.
Each diode bank has a contactor in parallel to it so that the diode bank
can be bypassed when necessary. In normal condition, the battery voltage
is higher than the required DC auxiliary system voltage. As a result, all the
contactors are kept off and the necessary voltage is dropped in the diode
banks and the voltage regulation is achieved. During emergency condition,
when the charger supply is off and the battery has to supply the emergency
loads, the battery voltage comes down. In such condition, the diode banks
are bypassed one after another so that the DC auxiliary system voltage
remains within the permissible range.

Figure 5.4: Diode Voltage Regulation Method

54
• Calculation of Battery Short Circuit Current
In order to find the fault current at DC bus and feeder circuits, the battery
short circuit current value is important. This calculated short circuit current
is for DC battery bank at its end terminals.
For typical voltage per cell (VPC) of 2.0 V,
Let us assume the internal resistance is 0.00018 Ω.
Short circuit current per cell = 2.0/0.00018 Ω= 11.1 kA
In our design, we have chosen 66 cells and let us assume the interconnection
cables for the battery is 0.010 Ω. Now short circuit current becomes:
2∗66
Isc = 0.00018∗66+0.010
= 6.032 kA

• Calculation of Battery Charger Short Circuit Current


The charger output current during charging of battery and supplying the
normal load is 120 A DC. Hence, the maximum value of short circuit due
the battery charger is limited by the current limiting circuit of the charger
to 1.5 times.
Battery charger Isc = 1.5 * 120 A = 180 A

• Combined Short Circuit Current from Battery and Charger at DC


Bus
The designer should always design for the worst condition. And the worst
short circuit occurs in the DC auxiliary system is when the sectionalized bus
connected by the bus coupler when one of the chargers become faulty. In
this case, maximum current flows from the charger and the batteries. And
this is called combined short circuit from battery and the charger at DC
bus. For a typical DC system, the short-circuit current from the charger
has already peaked and decayed before the short-circuit current from the
battery reaches its peak. Due to this battery time constant, the maximum
coincident short-circuit current can be conservatively calculated as the sum
of the peak short-circuit current from the battery and the current-limit value
from the charger.

55
Figure 5.5: Typical Fault Current Contributions at the DC Bus with Current-
limited Charger

In case of our power plant, two battery banks operate independent of one
another during normal condition. However, if a charger fails then both the
DC bus are connected by the bus coupler breaker. Hence, the maximum
fault current flows during the interconnection of two buses. Maximum fault
current due to fault at DC bus is given by: = 6032 A (Battery bank A) +
6032 A (Battery bank B) + 180 A (Healthy charger) = 12244 A.

Figure 5.6: DC Supply Scheme

56
5.7 CONCLUSION
In this lab we select the appropriate station power with station transformer and
diesel generator. Also battery size and battery charger scheme was chosen for our
power plant.

57
SALIENT FEATURES OF E − KBRP POWER
PLANT

GENERAL
Type of Project Medium Hydro-electric Project
Maximum Gross Head 99 m
Total Discharge 31.389 m3 /s
POWER AND ENERGY
Installed Capacity 24.55 MW
Average Annual Energy 189.809 GWh
HYDROLOGY
Catchment Area 2927 km2
Mean Monsoon Precipitation 577 mm
TURBINES
Number and Type Three, Francis
Rated Discharge 10.463 m3 /s each
Rated Output 9.65 MW
Rated Speed 515 RPM
GENERATORS
Number and Type Three, 3-phase Synchronous
Rated Capacity 11 MVA
Rated Voltage 11 kV
Rated Frequency / Power Factor 50 Hz / 0.85
Rated Speed 600 RPM
TRANSFORMERS
Number and Type Three, Star / Delta Step-Up
Rated Capacity 11 MVA
Voltage Transformation 11 / 132 kV
TRANSMISSION LINE
Transmission Line Length 43 km
Transmission Voltage 132 kV
Conductor Used RABBIT

58

View publication stats

You might also like