Mandalika Resort Master Plan Overview
Mandalika Resort Master Plan Overview
MANDALIKA RESORT
LOMBOK
LOMBOK
FINAL REPORT
August 2015
LEGALISATION OF
MA N DA LI KA R ES O R T
MAS TER PL AN
1. REGIONAL STUDY
Final Report
1-2
The attractiveness of Lombok as a tourism destination continues to increase along with the increase of tourism in Regional spatial planning affects support for policies and programs which push regional growth for development
Bali and Nusa Tenggara. Increased tourism and investment activities are distributed across several parts of the of a master plan of an area, through policy support for the growth of regional service centers, regional
island of Lombok, including: accessibility, regional infrastructure, and limitation of development as well as supporting balanced and
sustainable vicinal growth from the aspects of both physical and socio-economic development.
1. Gili Trawangan
2. Senggigi B. Provincial Spatial Development
3. Mataram As an archipelago, spatial structure of West Nusa Tenggara has great significance, particularly considering that
4. Bangko-bangko accessibility by air is relatively limited compared to accessibility by sea. The provincial spatial structure in the
Regional Spatial Plan (RTRW) of West Nusa Tenggara advocates an urban service system, which supports the
5. Gili Gede position of Mandalika Resort as follows:
6. Mekaki Bay 1. The national urban system in provincial areas consists of a National Activity Center (PKN) which is in
7. Sekotong Region Mataram, and Regional Activity Centers (PKW) in Praya, Sumbawa Besar, and Raba.
8. Selong Belanak Region 2. The urban system in the form of Local Activity Centers (PKL) are located in Lembar, Narmada, Kopang,
Sengkol, Mujur, Bayan, Pemenang, Masbagik, Keruak, Labuhan Lombok, Poto Tano, Jereweh, Alas, Empang,
9. Bongas
Lunyuk, Lenangguar, Labangka, Calabai, Kempo, Hu’u, Kilo, Kore, O’o, Sila, Tangga, Wawo, Wera and Sape.
10. Mandalika
Regional Development Policy in the RTRW of West Nusa Tenggara which directly relates to development in
11. Tanjung Ringgit Central Lombok District can be summarized as follows:
Figure 1.3 Travel Destinations in Lombok a. Spatial Structure
Central Lombok District is directed towards becoming a:
These areas are tourism areas that have developed and have the potential to develop further. The presence of
1. Center of tourism development
Mandalika as a tourism destination will create connectivity, with integrated tourism areas and world-class
facilities on Lombok Island. 2. Center of international transportation development
3. Center of agricultural development (rice and fruit)
The largest concentration of tourism activities are still in the area of Senggigi. At present, Gili Trawangan and the
other Gili islands are continuing to develop in Lombok. Other areas are developing sporadically as they are a full 4. Center of international fish auction
day of travelling from Praya, Mataram and Senggigi.
b. Population Distribution
Central Lombok District is directed to increase the population, with agriculture, tourism and
transportation sector development.
Mandalika Resort
1-3
In the explanation of the Regional Spatial Plan of Central Lombok District, the Mandalika area is part of the
Sengkol Center for Local Activities, with functions as:
1. Center of residential area
2. Center of tourism support service
3. Center of small and household industry
4. Center of district-scale fishing activities
5. Center of development of agricultural activities
In this Regional Spatial Plan, Sengkol Center for Local Activities is directed to prepare the local economy to
support tourism activities and improve the welfare services for the population.
The Regional Spatial Plan in Local Government Regulation No. 7/ 2011 associated with the development of
Figure 1.4 Central Lombok District Spatial Plan
Mandalika Resort and the surrounding region elaborates the following:
1. Tourism development plan
Central Lombok district has established a plan to increase tourism activities both marine tourism and nature 2. Industrial area development plan
tourism. Agrotourism activities around the coast and the mountains will also be developed. Along with tourism and agriculture activities, industrial areas are being developed in Central Lombok District,
Central Lombok district has created a development plan consist of the following indicators: as a place to process agricultural materials. The industrial areas are being developed in Praya, Central Praya,
West Praya and East Praya.
a. Addition of facilities at PKL Sengkol Including Kuta and surrounding area (over the next 5 years)
3. Agriculture and fisheries development plan
b. Improvement of roads and development of marine transport facilities and infrastructure (over the next 20
years) The planned agricultural development will be applied in areas in the West, East and North, while development
offisheries will be applied in coastal areas, particularly Gerupuk village.
c. Development of infrastructure networks
Development of Mandalika as tourism destination will automatically have an impact on the development of other
d. Stabilization of the Kuta tourist area
areas, including those surrounding Mandalika.
e. Preparation of Detailed Spatial Plans for development of Sade, Gerupuk and surrounding areas. This
As a follow up of the West Nusa Tenggara Province development plan, Central Lombok District Government has
document can be used as a reference for regulating the areas bordering Mandalika
designated Kuta and the surrounding area (Mandalika) as a strategic area.
f. Development of Minapolitan Gerupuk
Final Report
1-4
a. Food sovereignty. Indonesia has sufficient capital to comply with food sovereignty for all people, so that The targets of economic development in the Nusa Tenggara Islands region in 2015-2019 comprise:
Indonesia should not be excessively dependent on other countries. In order to accelerate and expand economic development of the Nusa Tenggara region, centers of economic
b. Sovereignty of energy and electricity. Achieved by fully utilizing domestic energy resources (gas, coal, and growth will be developed in economic corridors by utilizing the potential and advantages of the region, including
hydropower). development of two Special Economic Zones and centers of economic growth as economic motivators for other
rural areas.
c. Maritime and marine. Marine and maritime wealth of Indonesia should be used optimally for the national
interest and welfare. Meanwhile, to reduce disparities between regions in the Nusa Tenggara Islands, development of disadvantaged
areas will be undertaken, with a target of 20 districts currently lagging behind, with target outcomes of: (a)
d. Tourism and industry. Potential natural beauty and unique cultural diversity is an asset to the increasing average economic growth in disadvantaged areas by 5.90 percent; (b) decreasing the percentage of
development of national tourism. Meanwhile, industry is prioritized to create an economy based on poor people in disadvantaged areas to an average of 15.62 percent; and (c) increasing the Human Development
values of science and technology, skills, expertise, and superior human resources. Index (HDI) in disadvantaged areas by an average of 68.98.
The economic growth target for West Nusa Tenggara province was 3.7% in 2015, and is 8.1% for 2016, 8.3% in
2017, 8.7% in 2018 and 9.0% by the end of 2019.
Mandalika Resort
1-5
Strategic regional development policy in the economic sector in Nusa Tenggara Islands points towards creating Program Sector Nusa Tenggara Lombok
centers of economic growth which are nationally and internationally competitive, based on development of MICE
Infrastruc- Electrical 1. Power Plant Sumbawa 50 MW 1. Power Plant Lombok Peaker
industry, as well as farm-based industries, particularly beef, salt, seaweed, corn, manganese, and copper.
ture 2. Power Plant Bima 50 MW 150 MW
Strategic areas are dispersed throughout various provinces, including the Mandalika Special Economic Zone, 3. Transmission and distribution networks 2. Power Plant Mobile PP Lombok
planned development of a Special Economic Zone in the province of East Nusa Tenggara, and development of development (Ampenan) 50 MW
centers of economic growth in other rural areas in the provinces of West Nusa Tenggara and East Nusa Tenggara. 3. Power Plant Lombok (FTP 2)
Accelerated development of strategic areas will be conducted through a strategy of development of economic 2x50 MW
4. 6. Power Plant Lombok 2 100
activities in strategic areas, closely related to empowering the community based on regional potential so that the
MW
community can increase added value and competitiveness of key commodities. The strategy consists of:
Telecommuni- 1. Development of Optical Fiber between all districts / cities
a. Preparing Mandalika Special Economic Zone as a center of international MICE; cation 2. Development of broadcasting transmission TVRI
b. Increasing the productivity of creative industries supporting tourism in Mandalika Special Economic Zone; Water 1. 50 community resevoire developments in WS 1. 50 community resevoire
c. Improving logistics support for tourism activities in the Mandalika Special Economic Zone; Resources Sumbawa developments in WS Lombok
2. Irrigation development in Rababaka Complex in 2. Dodokan River Flood Control
d. Preparing leading integrated commodity management clusters for beef, salt, seaweed, and corn, as well Dompu District development in West Lombok
as downstream industries; 3. Diversion dam development including Tanju 3. Babab river flood embankment
Dam channel interbasin, Mila Dam for Rababaka rehabilitation in West Lombok
e. Coaching and mentoring the management of competitive commodities such as beef, salt, seaweed, and Complex in Dompu 4. Coastal Batu Nampar safety
corn to increase productivity. 4. Bintangbano Dam Development development in East Lombok
To support these targets, RPJM Book 3 states that it is necessary to accelerate infrastructure development, with 5. Krekeh Dam Development 5. Coastal Bintaro / Ampenan
safety development in
the following infrastructure prioritized for the development of West Nusa Tenggara province, as follows:
Mataram City
6. Mujur Dam development in
Table 1-1 RPJMN Development Program for Lombok Province
Central Lombok
Program Sector Nusa Tenggara Lombok 7. Meninting Dam development in
West Lombok
Accessibility Air Development of Sultan Salahuddin Bima Airport Development of Lombok
Transportation International Airport Social Education 1. Construction of Library Building in Bima district
Economy 2. Construction of Computer Lab at senior high school / vocational school / religious high
Sea 1. Faspel Bima 1. Faspel Lombok Sea Ports school in all districts / cities in West Nusa Tenggara Province
Transportation 2. Badas Port 2. Lembar Port 3. Basic literacy
3. Benete Port 3. Kayangan Crossing Port
Health 1. Improved subdistrict health center status from outpatient become hospitalization
Roads 1. Southern Cross of Sumbawa (Benete - Sejorong – 1. Access to Lombok International 2. Procurement of medical equipment
Lunyuk –Ropang – Sekokat – Plampang) Airport (Gerung - Patung Sapi - 3. Providing incentives for the posyandu cadre
2. Benete Road - Sejorong - Lunyuk Gadjah Mada) 4. Equalization of human resources in health facilities
3. Bangau Road - Dompu - Ramba - Lb. Bajo 2. Supporting KSN Rinjani road 5. Enhancement class of Bima Hospital and Genaral Hospital of West Nusa Tenggara
4. Supporting The Tambora Region ([Link]- 3. Pemenang road development - 6. Provision of health personnel (cardiologist) on Sumbawa Island
[Link] - Doropati - [Link] - Kawindatoi - Tanjung - Bayan - Sanbella - 7. Construction of polytechnic in Bima
[Link]) [Link] 8. Construction of subdistrict health centers and improving the quality of subdistrict
5. Benete Road - Simpang Negara 4. Lembar road development - health centers in Dompu
6. Dompu Road - Huu Sekotong – Pelangan – Lb. 9. Procurement of mobile clinic
7. Lunyuk-Ropang - Sekokat-Toro - [Link] - 5. Bridge development Meninting 10. Enhancement from subdistrict health center to General Hospital
Dompu Poh 11. The provision of voluntary, Counseling and testing (VCT)
8. Penyaring Road - Labu Sawo dan Moyo - Sebewe 12. Increased BPOM facilities and infrastructure
(Samota) 13. Improved family planning programs
9. Jalan [Link] - [Link] - Doropati -
[Link] - Kawindatoi - [Link]
ASDP 1. Labuan Bajo II Crossing Dock 1. Plengsengan Crossing Dock in 1.2. Determining the Buffer Region
2. Pototano II Crossing Dock Pel. Kayangan
3. Kayangan II Crossing Dock development 2. Gabion wall at Kayangan Alongside plans to develop the Mandalika area as a tourism destination, further regulation about the buffer zone
4. Plengsengan Crossing Dock in Pel. Pototano Crossing Dock
is required.
3. Lembar 4 Crossing Dock
development Buffer zones of Mandalika Resort consist of three main areas, namely the northern, western and eastern areas. In
the western area, an arrangement is necessary to restrict development, in order to avoid disaster caused by
development to the north of Mandalika Resort.
Final Report
1-6
Development is necessary in the western and eastern areas to support the service needs of Mandalika Resort, 1.3. Regional Accessibility
such as worker residences or sub-supply chains for Mandalika Resort requirements, which are brought in from
Praya, Mataram, Bali or other areas. Accessibility is an important requirement that makes tourist destinations attractive and enables development in
accordance with market developments.
1.2.1. Multiplier effect
1.3.1. Land Accessibility
Growth in economic activity will lead to population migration from other regions. If the population of the region
has not been able to respond and take advantage of the existence of these development activities, there will be Access overland to Mandalika can be achieved using local roads from air and sea entrances. Local roads can be
migration from other provinces to take advantage of employment opportunities offered by the economic activity. accessed from Mataram City, Lembar Port, Kayangan Port, Labuan Haji, Praya and Lombok International Airport.
In principle, a multiplier effect occurs as a result of an investment, because these activities lead to other activities
creating income and expenditure in the area which form a new economic cycle. Based on observations, the road pattern to Mandalika is as can be seen on the following map. Generally, the
regional road from Mataram, Lembar and the other two ports is already have quite good ROW, road body, and
The multiplier effect is an index that depends on the type of economic activity and the ability of the region to pavement. The main access to Mandalika can be reached from the west. Access to Mandalika from the east can
create other jobs related to those economic activities. be reached via Labuhan Haji and Kayangan. Meanwhile access to Mandalika from the north can be reached via
This multiplier effect occurs continuously as follows: Praya and the Mataram-Kayangan route.
1. Directly, tourism investment in Mandalika Resort and the surrounding area will attract workers from
other areas of Lombok, Nusa Tenggara, and even other parts of Indonesia. The need for 1.5 workers /
room will be used as a reference in predicting the number of workers at a variety of levels that will stay
and spend their salary in this region.
2. Indirectly, tourism activities in Mandalika Resort will provide a multiplier effect such as growth in the
tourism sector, transportation, travel, logistics, services, guides, arts, crafts, food services (culinary) and
more.
3. Mandalika regional tourism development will trigger local and regional investment in the tourism sector
and tourism support sector. This can be seen from the growth of hotels and restaurants in Kuta. The same
thing will continue to grow, starting with the initial investment in Mandalika Resort.
4. The living expenses of workers and their families will provide economic life for residents and other
workers so that a multiplier effect for peripheral economies in the Mandalika Region is expected to
provide five times the multiplier index. Each individual worker has a population growth effect of five
households, considering the average income from the tourism industry is quite high.
5. If the initial investment for Mandalika Resort is around 3000 rooms, there will be approximately 4500
workers, most of whom are predicted to come from outside the region.
6. Initiation of tourism activities in Mandalika Resort will trigger the growth of local investment that also
provides a multiplier effect.
Further details can be seen in the following table:
Mandalika Resort
1-7
PHASE I (2006-2009) 45|2,500 52,074 2 exit Taxiway 12,000|VIP and Cargo. Other ports on Nusa Tenggara Islands, such as Sumba, Solor, Alor and Wetar
PHASE II (2013-2015) 45|2,750 63,294 2 exit Taxiway 16,500|2.40 million At present Lembar Port is a public port. Lembar Port is the gateway to Lombok Island from various ports in Nusa
Tenggara Islands and Bali.
PHASE III (2028) 45|4,000 74,514 12 exit, 2 rapid and, 1 paralel taxiways 28,750|3,25 million
Most sea journeys use the northern sea route, while the southern sea route is rarely used because of big waves.
At present Phase II has not yet started, so the number of passengers departing from and arriving to Lombok However in the southern sea route, fishing industry development can be seen in the Awang Fishing Port in South
International Airport is estimated at 1 million passengers per year, or approximately 2,739 passengers per day, to Lombok. This Fishing Port is expected to open up the prospect of other special tourism ports in Lombok such as
various destinations in Lombok. From the above data, the development of Lombok International Airport Phase III planned port developments in Sekotong, Selong Belanak, and Kuta beach, Mandalika.
(3.25 million passengers per year or 8.900 passengers per day) has not fulfilled the demand of tourists to Lombok.
Tour boat activity in Nusa Tenggara Region has grown. Tour boats can be found on various websites, with a range
This condition is an obstacle to development of an optimal Mandalika (12.000 rooms) and Lombok tourism of type of vessel used, travel routes and tourism destinations visited in Nusa Tenggara.
development in the future. This obstacle can be overcome by developing sea transportation,which is
underdeveloped in the South of Lombok Island.
1.4. Cruise Line and Pelni Vessel Transportation Activities
1.4.1. International Cruise Vessels
International cruise vessels have started to come to Indonesia carrying tourists along with increasing demand for
sea trips in Asia Pacific and Oceania. Indonesia has caught the attention of international cruise providers, such as
Seabourn Cruise Line company which operates the cruise ships Seabourn Legend and Seabourn Odyssey.
Seabourn Legend operates in Indonesia, particularly in Nusa Tenggara, Benoa and Celukan Bawang, using Bali as
its base. In 2015, Seabourn Legend will leave the Seabourn Cruise Line fleet and join Windstar Line under the
name Star Legend.
Seabourn Legend and Seabourn Odyssey began their inaugural trips to Indonesia in 2012. Seabourn Odyssey
began the journey by offering 'Indonesian Odyssey' tour packages passing Java Island, such as Jakarta, Semarang,
Figure 1.6 Lombok International Airport (BIL) Surabaya, Bali and Lombok carrying 450 tourists. Seabourn Legend began the journey from Sabang Island towards
Java, visiting several islands in Nusa Tenggara, carrying approximately 200 tourists.
Table 1-4 Destinations and Flight Routes from BIL
Legend of the Sea of Royal Caribbean Line visited Indonesia in 2012. This cruise ship is the biggest cruise vessel
Airlines Destination Route that ever came to Indonesia (Benoa Port, Bali). This vessel was carrying 3000 tourists and 1000 crew. This vessel
Air Asia Johor Bahru, Kuala Lumpur International normally operates in the Caribbean and Latin America.
Citilink Bandung, Jakarta (Halim), Surabaya Domestic Cruise ship tour packages often change their destinations. It is hoped that cruise ship tours to Lombok and Nusa
Garuda Indonesia Bima, Makassar, Surabaya, Sumbawa Domestic Tenggara will increase in continuity, frequency, and capacity.
Indonesia Air Asia Surabaya Domestic
Lion Air Denpasar, Jakarta (Soekarno-Hatta), Surabaya, Jogjakarta Domestic
Nordwind Airline Charter, Krasnoyarsk International
Silk Air Singapore International
Wings Air Bima, Denpasat, Sumbawa International
Final Report
1-8
Looking at the map of international cruise ship routes, the Malacca Strait, Northern Coast of Java, Bali and Nusa
Tenggara is still a potential pathway in the future for international cruise ship visits.
Mandalika Resort
1-9
‘
Ports which serve as destinations for local tourist vessels include unique islands in Nusa Tenggara.
Yacht activities in Bali and Nusa Tenggara increased, both for personal need and for rent. The number of yacht
companies also increased. One yacht company, Asia Pacific Superyacht, based in Hongkong, organized the
Superyacht trip event 'Discovery Indonesia' with Lombok as the destination, coinciding with tourist vessel Legend
of the Sea’s layover at Lombok Island. Legend of the Sea weighs 70.000 tons and is able to accommodate 3.000
passengers.
Indonesia does not have a good port for superyachts. Benoa Port is considered inadequate for berthing
Superyachts.
The planned Kuta Beach Port, Mandalika is expected to accommodate Yachts and Superyachts, to increase tourist
arrivals to Southern Lombok, particularly Mandalika.
Sea planes or amphibious aircraft are an alternative form of transportation to reach Mandalika, that can be
considered in addition to helicopters. Amphibious aircraft have not been widely used for commercial transport
and tourism. An amphibious aircraft is used by Newmont Mining in Sumbawa, departing from Benete Port to
Lombok Airport. The amphibious plane from Benete can accommodate 9-16 passengers.
Final Report
1-10
Mandalika Resort
2-2
MARKET STRATEGY
2. MARKET STRATEGY
2.1. Introduction
This Marketing Economics study aims to determine the potential economic and market plan development of
Mandalika Resort tourist area on an area of 1,255 ha located in Mandalika Lombok, so as to provide a positive
contribution to stakeholders, in terms of various aspects.
This marketing and economic study was conducted as a continuation of the earlier development study by Aecom,
in its study or Visionary Master Plan Mandalika Resort Lombok.
The time horizon of this marketing and economic study is until the year 2030. Data verification and updates, as
well as an expansion to the data and results of Aecom’s earlier studies is conducted to reflect the current market
conditions at the time of report preparation.
Supporting methods used in preparing this marketing and economic study were as follows:
• Primary data collection related to property market conditions, mainly hotel market.
• Secondary data collection from relevant and accountable sources.
• Data collection from site survey, related to the land condition of the lanned project.
• Data gathering from discussion results with related parties/authorities, on many subjects related to
marketing and economic aspects.
• Market analysis studying market condition of the tourism area from the supply side, demand side,
occupancy rate, tourist analysis and room rates.
• Technical analysis studying the location of the resort area, marketing as well as strengths, weaknesses,
opportunities, threats (SWOT).
Figure 2-1 Report Flow of Tought
Source: BITA
Final Report
2-2
In general, the flow of the discussion of marketing economic report is divided into three parts: • Section 2.10, examines the power of supply and demand on the market of a region, through
benchmarking with similar areas in Indonesia . These benchmarking results obtain an indication of the
• Part One – Understanding the industry environment level of absorption of the land area, as well as an indication of the position of the land price for Mandalika
• Part 2 – Market study Resort.
Part Three - recommendation and disclaimer - provides recommendations for the Mandalika Resort development
• Part 3 – Recommendations and Disclaimer
plan by taking into account the aspects of the industry environment and market aspects. Recommendations
Part One – the introduction of the industry environment: discussin aspects closely associated with the Mandalika related to regional development are described in Chapter 2.11. Recommendations related to Mandalika Resort
Resort development plan. Aspects that are discussed commence from Macroeconomics (Chapter 2.2) then the marketing strategies are outlined in Section 2.12. Comprehensive notes on the industry environment of the
aspect of the Tourism Industry (Chapter 2.3), Property Market Trends (Chapter 2.4), Mandalika as a Special Mandalika Resort plan, alongwith several constraints and mitigations are outlined in Chapter 2:13. A short
Economic Zone, SEZ (Chapter 2.5), Indonesian Government Tourist Policy (Chapter 2.6), and a SWOT analysis of overview of the content of the chapters in Part Three is:
Mandalika Resort (Section 2.7). A short overview of the content of the chapters in Part One is as follows:
• Section 2.11, gives recommendations for development of Mandalika Resort with a focus on the physical
• Section 2.2 discusses the economic growth , investment and demographics in Indonesia and West Nusa development strategy, such as land use, the projected absorption of facilities for accommodation seeker
Tenggara . At the national level, hotel and restaurant sector investment, social economic status , plan / (hotel and residential), scenario and stage of development of the area, a visual overview of the
policy of Indonesia's economic development, as well as the general impact of demographics and development area facilities, the development of cultural facilities and includes a list of future
economic status on the property market are discussed. developments (e.g. underwater park, gondola, F3 racing track).
• Section 2.3 discusses the development of the tourism industry , starting from the global level, down • Section 2.12, provides recommendations for marketing of the Mandalika Resort area; market positioning,
through Asia Pacific & Southeast , national / Indonesian, to West Nusa Tenggara province, and Lombok. tourism strategy for the area, and coverage on tourism type in Mandalika Resort centered on the theme
This chapter discusses: the performance of tourist arrivals and receipts of tourists globally and nationally "world-class destination, nature-based tourism and culture-based tourism". Stages of marketing and
based on the latest data in 2014, projected global travelers in 2030, the trend of themed travel and the Marketing Strategies are discussed at the end of this section.
trend of tourist resorts in the Asia - Pacific - Southeast, tourists and accommodation expenses (hotel), and
Section 2.13, discusses the constraints of competition from Mandalika Resort along with the proposals related to
other topics, including specific details, such as the character of tourists who visit Lombok.
(disclaimers), taking into account the following aspects: the macro economy, the tourism industry,
• Section 2.4, discusses the property market in general in Indonesia, in Bali and Lombok, with studies on "accommodation seekers" and their supporting market, aspects of Tourism SEZ, aspects of Indonesian
aspects of the price of land in Bali and Lombok, as well as on aspects of the hotel property sector. government’s tourism policy.
• Section 2.5, discusses the concepts and objectives of Mandalika Resort development related to its
adoption by the Government of Indonesia as one of the Special Economic Zones (SEZ) for Tourism.
• Section 2.6, discusses various aspects of the Indonesian government's latest tourism policy, strategic
issues of Indonesian tourism development, including the strategy of development of tourism destinations,
as well as the design of tourism destinations (ie 25 KSPN list of priorities and proposed 34 tourism SEZ).
• Section 2.7, discusses the SWOT analysis ( Strength , Weakness, Opportunity and Threat ) from Mandalika
Resort development plan.
Part Two - market study - examines aspects of the market that will support the Mandalika Resort development
plan. A major market study of the report is the market referred to as "Accommodation Seeker market" (Chapter
2.8). The accommodation seeker market is a major market that will become an economic resource for the
development and sustainability of Mandalika Resort , which is envisioned to become a tourism destination resort
area. The accommodation seeker market will induce the needs of the supporting markets, such as MICE, retail,
golf, marinas, theme park, water park, eco-park and so forth. Studies of these supporting markets will be
discussed in brief in Section 2.9. This part is concluded with a market study at the area level on the Mandalika
Resort (Chapter 2.10). A short overview of the content of the chapters in Part Two is as follows:
• Section 2.8, examines the accommodation seeker who is the main target market of Mandalika Resort,
which is divided into two sub-sectors, namely hotels and residential. Study of supply, demand, and price
positioning of the two sub-sectors are discussed in this chapter.
• Section 2.9, in general and briefly examines the aspects of supply, demand / need for the development of
some supporting markets of the accommodation seeker market; such as MICE, retail, golf, marinas,
theme park, water park, and the eco-park.
Mandalika Resort
2-3
countries, Indonesia's economic growth is above the average and relatively stable.
2.2. Macro Economic Study
Indonesia is the largest archipelago country in the world with around 17,508 islands spread around the equator.
The strategic location of Indonesia between the continents of Asia and Australia gives an important impacts on
economic, politics, cultural, and social aspects.
Figure 2-3 GDP Growth, Indonesia and some ASEAN countries (%)
Source: PCI Savills, World Bank, Processed
At the end of 2013, Indonesia is the largest economy in Southeast Asia with a total gross domestic product (GDP)
of approximately 9 trillion rupiah. By seeing good economic growth, until the end of 2014, based on data from the
Central Bureau of Statistics, the rate of Indonesia's GDP may reach approximately 10.1 trillion rupiah.
According to data from Bank Indonesia in Monetary Policy Reports Quarter 4 2014, Indonesia's economic growth
in 2014 reached 5.02% yoy, lower than the 5.2 percent previously estimated. Slowing world economic growth
resulted in decline in prices for some commodities in Indonesia, as well as minimizing the presence of new
Mandalika, Kuta - Lombok opportunities. However, the tapering of estimated growth can be reversed, if investment goes beyond
expectations in 2015. Projected economic growth in 2015 will be in the range of 5.4% - 5.8%.
Figure 2-2 Map of Indonesia OECD (Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development) projected that Indonesia's economy will grow
Source: Wikipedia by about 6% during the period 2015 to 2020, then gradually slowed to around 5-6% during the period 2020 to
2030, then continue to slow to 3-5% during the period 2030-2045.
Indonesia has the fourth biggest population in the world after China, India and the United States of America, has
Following is a summary of economic performance and projections up to the year 2045:
more than 300 ethnicities, and the biggest moslem population in the world. Based on the population census in
2010, the population of Indonesia is recorded at 240 million people, with the majority living in Java.
Table 2-1 Performance and Projection of Indonesia Economic Growth
Final Report
2-4
Based on data from Confidence FDI Index 2012 from AT Kearney, Indonesia is one of the 10 most attractive
investment destinations in the world.
Indonesia's economy shows that the improvement in economic fundamentals are already better so that Indonesia
is seen again as a more attractive investment destination than most countries in ASEAN, as reflected by the
Along with the quite stable growth of FDI, Indonesia ranks in the FDI Confidence Index, which includes the 10
growth of foreign investment charts ASEAN countries below.
countries with a quite good investment climate, with an index value of 1.45 , higher than some other ASEAN
countries such as Malaysia , Thailand or Vietnam ; but still below Singapore.
Figure 2-5 FDI Growth in some ASEAN countries (FDI Net Inflow, Current US$) Figure 2-7 Growth of FDI Indonesia (in million USD)
Source: PCI Savills, World Bank, Processed Source: BKPM, Processed
From the graph above it can be seen the development of foreign direct investment in Indonesia tends to increase The value of foreign direct investment (FDI) in Indonesia has continued to increase in the last five years. This is
from 2009 to the present. This indicates that Indonesia is considered a safe and conducive place for investment. supported by healthy economic growth so as to make Indonesia a major investment destination in Asia . At the
end of 2014, FDI amounted to 307 trillion Indonesian rupiah, an increase of 10.5% from the previous year. This
figure is greater than the projected 2014 FDI of 297.3 trillion rupiah.
Mandalika Resort
2-5
Based on data from the World Investment Report 2013 released by the United Nations Conference on Trade and
Development (UNCTAD), in 2012 Indonesia was the fourth of the five countries with the largest FDI in East and
Southeast Asia.
Manufacturing, telecommunications , automotive , electronics and pharmaceuticals are the types of industries
most in demand by investors who will come and invest in Indonesia.
Looking from the composition of the population of Indonesia, based on data and projections of MP3EI, the
working age population ( 15-64 years ) increased from approximately 65 % of the total Indonesian population in
2000 to about 69% in 2020. This high number of productive age population is expected to be one of the drivers of
economic growth in Indonesia.
D. Population
Indonesia is the country with the fourth highest population in the world after China, India, and USA. Based on
data from the last population census in 2010, the Indonesian population reached approximately 237 million
people in 2010. The growth in population over the last ten years has decreased and is in the range of 1.5% per
year, due to the success of family planning programs of the government.
Based on projections from the National Economic Committee of the Republic of Indonesia, Indonesia's population
is predicted to reach 353 million people in the year 2045.
Final Report
2-6
Mandalika Resort
2-7
2014 data shows that trade, hotels and restaurants continue to strengthen, defeating the mining sector, in
Demographics Economy Aspects Implication to the Property Industry and Tourism particular since the regulation on export of mining products in 2014. Contribution of agriculture to total NTB
tier Cities ) . GRDP NTB in 2014 reached 23.5%, trade, hotels and restaurants 16.3%, while the mining sector amounted to
11.8%.
The tourism sector is an economic sector which has sufficient potential to be developed, as NTB has considerable
Policy and Regulation Clear and realized policies and regulations from both the national potential in terms of natural beauty and richness of diverse cultures . In addition, the tourism sector can create a
government and local levels will encourage the development of tourist broad range of jobs.
areas , especially regarding the status of SEZ ( Special Economic Zone ) as
well as providing the potential for an increase in foreign investment. Table 2-3 GRDP at Current Price by Industrial Origin (Including Non-Oil Mining Subsector) 2011-2013
Source: Jones Lang LaSalle, Processed Lapangan Usaha (Juta Rupiah / Million Rupiahs)
Figure 2-13 Percentage Distribution of NTB GDP at Market Price By Industrial Sector 2013
Source: NTB Dalam Angka 2014
Final Report
2-8
Table 2-5 Investment Realisation and Labor of Domestic/Foreign Investment By Economic Sector in NTB 2013 0-4 250,841 238,782 489,623
5-9 242,413 230,759 473,172
Investasi
Sektor Ekonomi Tenaga Kerja
Jumlah Proyek Project Investment 10 - 14 239,104 227,929 467,033
Economic Sector Worker
(Ribu Rp) 15 - 19 220,729 218,707 439,436
I. PMDN / Domestic Investment 63 1,537,177,711,418 4,133
20 - 24 182,231 213,729 395,960
1. Pertanian Tanaman Pangan 2 - 300
Agriculture for Food Crops
25 - 29 184,471 223,889 408,357
PRODUCTIVE AGE
2. Perkebunan / Estate 2 - 5
3. Peternakan / Livestock 2 - 6 30 - 34 169,565 200,139 369,704
4. Perikanan / Fishery 6 25,397,453,744 516 35 - 39 162,726 184,169 346,895
5. Kehutanan / Foresty 2 - 150
40 - 44 139,037 155,054 294,091
6. Pertambangan / Mining 6 22,521,695,673 36
7. Industri / Industry 4 1,663,376,507 59
8. Pariwisata / Tourism - - - 45 - 49 116,904 127,521 244,425
a. Perhotelan 18 136,137,141,609 1,345 50 - 54 102,514 110,663 213,177
b. Jasa Wisata - - - 55 - 59 74,305 75,008 149,313
9. Perhubungan 4 1,331,073,524,709 130
60 - 64 59,934 63,209 123,143
10. Ketenagakerjaan - -
11. Jasa-jasa / Services 17 20,384,519,176 1,566 65+ 99,947 116,026 215,973
II. PMA / Foreign Investment 372 10,873 Jumlah / Total 2,244,721 2,385,584 4,630,302
1. Pertanian Tanaman Pangan 2 - 52
Source: NTB Dalam Angka 2014
Agriculture for Food Crops
2. Perkebunan / Estate 8 - 273
3. Peternakan / Livestock - - -
4. Perikanan / Fishery 8 955,204 469
5. Kehutanan / Foresty 1 5590910 -
6. Pertambangan / Mining 19 311,900,685 4,501
7. Industri / Industry 8 630,000 497
8. Pariwisata / Tourism - - -
a. Perhotelan 225 14,653,083 4,481
b. Jasa Wisata - - -
9. Perhubungan - 3,754,553 -
10. Ketenagakerjaan 101 - 600
11. Jasa-jasa / Services - - -
Source: NTB Dalam Angka 2014
Mandalika Resort
2-9
Table 2-7 Percentage of Working Population (Aged 15 Years and Over) by Industry and Sex 2012
The dominant economy in Lombok is the agricultural sector, especially rice and crops. People in Lombok are
generally not fishermen. Fishing is a supporting economy activity to the agriculture sector. The percentage of the
workforce in the agriculture sector in Central Lombok is 44% (2012), followed by 18% in trade & industry and 16%
in service industries, including tourism. The tourism industry in Lombok is expected to contribute and provide
greater employment opportunities for the people in the years to come.
Final Report
2-10
Mandalika Resort
2-11
Advanced economy countries which have become major tourist destination will be surpassed by emerging
economy ones, which continue to show positive growth as global tourist destinations until today. Tourists from
Figure 2-16 International Tourist Arrivals Change China will dominate the tourist market, but tourists from Middle Eastern countries will also show better growth.
Source: UNWTO Tourism Towards 2030
Final Report
2-12
In 2014, international tourist market share of Southeast Asia was 8.5% of the total international travelers. The
average increase in international tourist arrivals per year in Southeast Asia (2005-2013) amounted to 8.5%.
Mandalika Resort
2-13
Following is an overview of tourism potential in Indonesia and its neighboring countries:
Table 2-10 Indonesia and It’s Neighboring Countries Tourism Performance In 2014
Singapore 697 297.9 11,858 -0.3% 19,203 -0.5 % Indonesia (3,025,178) Well established economy, Small area, land scarcity, Shopping destination, Security matter,
China (1,722,380) Strategic location (transit Limitation of natural Integrated resorts Bird & swine flu pandemic,
Malaysia (1,233,035) point), attractions, destination, Rise of lower-cost countries
Australia (1,074,878) Government support, Limitation of raw resources MICE tourism,
India (943,636) Political stability & excellent Medical tourism,
infrastructure, Cruise-based tourism
Variety of tourism
attractions and events
Malaysia 329,847 312.07 27,437 6.7% 21,820 1.5% Singapore (13,932,967) Natural beauty - beach Service & quality Medical tourism, Environmental degradation
Indonesia (2,827,533) tourism, Migrant tourism,
China (1,613,355) Cultural diversity, MICE,
Brunei Darussalam (1,213,110) Good transportation & Halal tourism,
Thailand (1,229,298) accessibility, Adventure tourism
English widely spoken
Thailand 513,120 387.5 24,780 -6.7% 38,437 -8.0% China (4,636,298) Natural beauty - beach Traffic jams Medical tourism, Political situation
Malaysia (2,613,418) tourism, Adventure tourism,
Russia (1,606,430) Hospitality, Historic tourism
Japan (1,267,886) Cultural appreciation -
South Korea (1,122,566) Buddhis heritage,
Tourism festivals
Source: UNWTO Tourism Highlight 2015, ASEAN Statistical Yearbook 2014, BPS, Singapore Tourism Board, Tourism Malaysi Corporation, [Link] Processed
Final Report
2-14
B. Trends of Tourism Theme Approximately 10% of medical tourists coming to Asia are US citizens. This is partly due to the high medical costs
Tourism industry development is increasingly being managed properly, as the trend of master plan based resort in the United States, therefore patients are looking for options in Asian countries for more affordable medical
tourism development emerges, no more scattered and stand alone planning. Specific themes for specific types of care.
travel in the region are also developing. Some of the growing tourism trends in countries in Asia today include:
Table 2-11 Medical costs by country, in thousand of dollars
1. Medical Tourism
2. Halal/Muslim Tourism Procedure U.S. India Thailand Singapore Malaysia Mexico
3. Senior & Extended Tourism
Heart bypass 113 10 13 20 9 3.25
4. MICE Tourism
Heart valve replacement 150 9.5 11 13 9 18
5. Cruise-based Tourism Angioplasty 47 11 10 13 11 15
6. Integrated Resorts with Gaming Facilities Hip replacement 47 9 12 11 10 17.3
Knee replacement 48 8.5 10 13 8 14.65
Further explanation of some of the growing tourism trends in several countries in Asia today are given below:
Gastric bypass 35 11 15 20 13 8
• Medical tourism (Malaysia, Thailand, Singapore)
Hip resurfacing 47 8.25 10 12 12.5 12.5
Medical tourism is one of the emerging tourism trends, especially in Asian countries. Spinal fusion 43 5.5 7 9 -- 15
Medical care is no longer a domestic topic of a country. Now patients voluntarily fly thousands of kilometers to Mastectom 17 7.5 9 12.4 -- 7.5
get medical care at a more affordable cost, with better service and more advanced technology in other countries. Source: “Medical Tourism: Treatments, Markets and Health System Implications: A scoping review” (OECD, March 2011)
Based on the Renub Research report entitled "Asian Medical Tourism Analysis & Forecast", there are five
countries that excel in medical tourism in Asia, namely Singapore, Thailand, South Korea, Malaysia and India. In general, medical tourists travel for the purpose of medical checkup, heart or cancer surgery, as well as plastic
surgery and dental implants. Related to the required treatments, generally tourists do not stay long, but a
Based on a survey conducted by Nikko Asset Management, Thailand and Singapore were the top two countries in country that has strong political stability and good governance and also various tourist facilities remains a main
the world in terms of medical tourism destinations in 2012. Thailand welcomed 2.5 million patient visits and option for patients and their families.
generated approximately $3.73 billion, while Singapore received 850,000 patients and generated approximately
$809 million. The ultimate driving factor of medical tourism development in Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, South Korea and
India is Governmental support for hospitals, both in terms of professional training, advanced technology of
medical facilities and equipment, as well as hotel management to provide attractive packages for medical
tourists.
• Halal/muslim tourism (Malaysia, Japan, China)
Halal tourism or Muslim tourism is actively developed by countries around the world nowadays, along with the
high growth in tourist visits in this segment as well as positive economic growth of muslim-populated countries
particularly in South-east Asia and China.
Muslim tourism not only includes religious pilgrimage sites, but has developed to a wider spectrum of the
availability of supporting facilities such as restaurants and hotels that provide halal food and prayer rooms, also
halal-based travel services both for meetings and events.
The economic value of halal tourism is estimated at 140 billion dollars in 2013, around 13% of the world tourism
market value, and projected to reach 200 billion dollars in 2020, according to Crescentating, Singaporan rating
agencies for halal-based travel services company.
Crescentrating also rank "The most Muslim-friendly holiday destination". In 2014, for the members of the
Figure 2-19 Medical tourists to Asia by destination, in millions
Source: Nikko Asset Management Organization of Islamic Co-operation (OIC), Malaysia ranked top, followed by UAE, Turkey, Indonesia and Saudi
Arabia. For OIC non-member countries, the top rank is occupied by Singapore and followed by South Africa,
Thailand, UK and Bosnia-Herzegowina.
Mandalika Resort
2-15
stay with more affordable living expenses and medical costs, and more convenient climate and environment.
South-east Asian countries are potential for seniors and extended tourism development.
South-east Asian countries are active in developing seniors and extended tourism, including Malaysia, Thailand
and the Philippines. Various benefits and services are offered to attract tourists, such as special visas for long-
stay seniors. In general, tourists are required to be at least 50 years old and given the limitations and strict rules
to work in the destination country, as well as providing financial deposit.
Malaysia with it’s 'Malaysia My Second Home' program is actively developing seniors and extended tourism. In
Philippines, long-stay tourism is organized and managed by the Philipines Retirement Authority (PRA) while in
Thailand it is managed by Thai Longstay Management (TLM) Company Limited.
In Asia and the Pacific, one country particularly advanced in MICE industry is Singapore. Supported by a growing
infrastructures for MICE facilities, availability of accommodation in sufficient quantity, and having a variety of
tourist attractions and entertainment, Asia and the Pacific is becoming an important destination for MICE
industry.
Final Report
2-16
The Caribbean and Mediterranean are generally the favorite cruise destinations. However, the average ship
placement worldwide is increasing. During 2014, 37.3% of cruise ships were stationed in the Caribbean, up from
34.4% in 2013. Although it dropped to 18.9% in 2014, the Mediterranean region remains the second most
desired destinations by passengers/tourists (21.7% in 2013). The ships stationed in the European mainland
outside the Mediterranean increased in 2014 to 11.1% compared to 10.9% in 2013. In the Australasian region,
placement increased slightly from 5% in 2013 to 5.9% in 2014. Alaska remains the favorite destination to
experience the North Pole with a share of 4.5% in 2014, slightly lower than 4.8% in 2013. The cruise ship
placement in the Asian region increased to 4.4% of all vessels operating worldwide, compared to 3.4% a year
ago. South America ranks last with a share of 3.3% for 2014, down from 3.9% in 2013.
The placement of these ships basically follows consumer desire. They are more interested in special cruises. The
reasons they choose special cruises are; wide selection of attractive destinations, authentic and beautiful scenery
enjoyed from aboard, various cultural activities in coastal areas and travel inland to unique places, thematic
itineraries, cruises in not too large a ship with slower travel times, more personalized service, the price covering
the full cruise package, and travel by cruise ship providing opportunities for more acquaintances and new
friends.
The results of Incentive Trends Survey 2007 conducted by Corporate Meetings & Incentives indicates that 51% of
its readers use yachts to host events with any number of participants. Nielsen Travel & Performance Group in
Incentive Travel Buyers Handbook (2008) revealed that 44% of MICE organizers consider cruises are the venue of
the future. An additional 8% of the companies surveyed referred to cruise ships registered with CLIA (Cruise Lines
International Association) membership as their first choice. According to CLIA data, the ship placement in East Figure 2-22 Gambling Revenues, 2012, $bn
Asia grew 20.5% per year, while South-east Asia grew at 10%. Ship placement in South Asia only contributes 6% Source: Morgan Stanley
of 34% total growth per year.
A consulting company that also conducts surveys on the cruise ship market, CHART Principal, revealed that the According to data from Morgan Stanley, Macau dominates the casino and gaming sector with revenues up to $38
Asian region is dominated by short cruise trips. One week cruises accounted for 81% of all cruises offered in billion in 2012, defeating Las Vegas in its golden age in 2007. Revenues increased to $44 billion in 2014, along
2015. 2 to 3 night cruises were selected for 425 cruises next year. Cruise duration of 4 to 6 nights are growing with high growth of the gaming industry in Macau.
the fastest, ranging from 263 up to 367 cruises in the past two years. 162 cruises of 7- and 14- days were offered
in 2015, as well as 27 cruises of longer duration. Asia has something for everyone, although many cruise ship Other than Macau, Singapore is one of the countries where the gaming industry has been growing at a fast pace
activities are focused on short holidays, which are the favourite of the local market. for the last couple of years, especially with the opening of Resort World Sentosa and Marina Bay Sanda in 2010-
2011. The next trend projects Japan will become the next gaming development, in line with Japanese
government plans to legalize casinos and gaming.
• Integrated resorts with gaming facilities (China, Singapore, Malaysia) Initially, casino operators targetted leisure tourists who had gambling as the purpose of their vacation (Fenich
Referring to the journal of Siu-Ian (Amy) So, Mimi Li, and Xinran Lehto, "Perceptions of Convention Attendees and Hashimoto, 2004). But as the the gaming industry grew and learnt from experience in Las Vegas and Atlantic
towards Integrated Resort: A Case Study of Macau" (July 27, 2011), International CHRIE Conference-refered City, MICE tourists were identified as a very lucrative market segment in addition to the leisure tourists (Fenich
Track, the gaming industry is part of a worldwide developing tourism industry with about 4,000 casinos (World and Hashimoto, 2004). Some countries continue to consider combining gaming with the tourism industry and
Casino Directory, 2009). More and more countries are considering legalizing gambling activities, including several MICE, in order to obtain greater economic benefits.
countries in Asia such as Singapore, Japan, South Korea, Malaysia, India, China (Macao and Hong Kong). Growth The concept of an integrated resort has been known since 1966, with the opening of Caesars Palace in Las Vegas
of the casino industry in Asia and the Pacific even reached 12.5% in 2008 with a value of $92.4 billion (MacDonald and Eadington, 2008), but it begin to popular since the opening of Mirage in Las Vegas in 1989. The
(Datamonitor 2009). Growth in this sector was projected to reach a value of $157.3 billion in 2013, growing integrated resort is then defined as a multi-dimensional resort thati includes casino as one of the resort
about 70.3% from 2008. development, with area of not more than 10% of the public resort area, and with the revenue of the casino
operator of more than $300 million from the gaming revenue in that resort (Macdonald and Eadingto, 2008, p.5-
6). The casino area becomes the driver of the resort to support other facilities such as convention/exhibition,
hotel, shopping and entertainment.
Mandalika Resort
2-17
Final Report
2-18
Mandalika Resort
2-19
accounted for 74.6% of total tourist arrivals to Indonesia during 2014. B. Tourist & Accommodation
Tourist arrivals from these countries show a significant increase over the previous year, particularly from the (1) Foreign Tourists Staying in Star-Rated Hotels
People's Republic of China, Taiwan and Korea .
Compared to other provinces in Indonesia, the number of foreign tourists staying in star-rated hotels is much higher
The biggest number of foreign tourists still come from Asia, equal to 67.19% of the total number of tourist arrivals in Bali. This is supported by (and has a consequence on) the growth of hotel rooms and accommodation in Bali.
to Indonesia . This figure declined slightly by 0.05 points from the previous year.
In 2014 , the number of foreign tourists coming to Indonesia rose 7.19% compared to 2013, with the most foreign
tourists coming from Singapore (16.1%) and Malaysia (13.52%). 6,000.0
Table 2-15 Number of Foreign Tourist Arrivals to Indonesia by Entrance Point, 1997-2014
5,000.0
Airport
Final Report
2-20
Year
Country
2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
Finlandia / Finland 12,30 8,35 12,79 13,94 12,96 19,21 12,20 13,15 13,17 12,21
Norwegia / Norway 17,16 18,30 9,13 12,97 11,44 11,80 11,06 13,38 11,61 12,89
Rusia / Russia 13,71 11,71 12,78 12,88 12,79 9,84 11,38 13,26 12,00 12,67
Amerika Serikat / U S A 12,40 13,28 12,02 11,69 14,01 11,11 10,55 10,98 10,41 10,49
Kanada / Canada 12,31 11,89 12,36 10,13 16,79 12,13 11,89 11,08 11,36 11,94
Amerika Tengah / Central America 8,50 12,67 12,59 7,56 11,67 7,63 11,50 10,00 6,00 9,75
Amerika Selatan / South America 13,68 16,05 17,80 15,31 11,29 8,95 15,88 11,59 11,68 10,89
Australia 11,06 10,75 12,86 11,64 10,79 10,22 10,56 9,47 9,26 9,62
Selandia Baru / New Zealand 11,01 14,75 14,16 12,93 10,19 10,06 10,16 10,97 11,20 10,10
Mesir/Egypt 4,40 8,13 5,86 5,85 44,57 8,27 6,38 9,64 12,75 5,75
Figure 2-26 Occupancy Rate of Classified Hotels 2014 (%) Negara Lainnya / Other Country 12,27 11,72 10,51 10,08 10,50 9,29 9,37 10,77 8,81 8,26
Source: Laporan Bulanan Data Sosial Ekonomi BPS Februari 2015, Processed *) The data up to 2007 included in Spain
Source : Passenger Exit Survey, Kementerian Pariwisata dan Ekonomi Kreatif
able 2-16 Average of Long of Stay for Foreign tourist based on Country, 2004─2013
Year
Country Average duration of foreign tourist stay is an important factor in calculating average spending of foreign tourist
2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
during their stay in indonesia. Over the last four years there has been a decline in the length of stay of foreign
Brunei Darussalam 6,74 6,80 5,21 6,94 6,73 6,38 5,23 5,15 5,43 4,98 tourists in Indonesia. In 2013, the average length of stay decreased slightly, by 0.05 days, from 7.70 days in 2012 to
Malaysia 6,08 5,56 4,61 4,96 5,20 5,28 5,03 5,23 5,26 4,82 7.65 days in 2013, with a tendency to visit Bali and then on to other areas.
Filipina / Philippines 12,06 10,86 7,06 9,53 9,29 7,92 7,09 6,11 6,38 5,45
The average length of stay of tourists from the ten major market countries mostly declined, while only four
Singapura / Singapore 4,32 4,98 4,34 5,18 5,01 4,51 4,67 4,44 4,27 4,17
countries increased; Korea (0.83 days), Japan (0.43 days), Australia (0.36 days), and the United States (0.08 days).
Thailand 5,94 6,07 6,64 7,43 8,76 5,77 5,78 6,25 6,32 6,33
Hong Kong 7,72 6,35 6,74 7,13 6,96 5,90 5,85 5,92 5,59 5,81 Tourists from Denmark stayed the longest (16.31 days), followed by tourists from Switzerland (13.97 days) and the
Netherlands (13.39 days). Meanwhile, the shortest stay tourists are from Singapore, averaging 4.17 days.
India 12,07 9,66 9,00 9,14 10,32 8,89 8,68 7,90 7,18 7,39
Jepang / J a p a n 8,13 7,76 7,71 6,13 7,44 6,50 6,14 6,37 6,43 6,86 In December 2014, total foreign tourists coming to Indonesia rose 6.35 percent compared to the same period the
Korea, Rep. 8,21 6,21 7,09 6,28 6,48 5,49 5,93 5,93 5,57 6,40 previous year. Foreign tourists who came to Bali in December 2014 rose by 16.44% from the month of December
Pakistan 7,10 7,71 9,62 4,67 8,94 7,50 11,69 4,68 7,94 7,80 2013.
Bangladesh 12,56 7,69 4,75 7,80 8,52 11,05 11,42 9,08 6,82 8,80 Room Occupancy levels across the 27 provinces in December 2014 was 50.13%, down 5.60 points from December
Sri Lanka 6,12 9,17 4,75 7,33 7,65 6,44 11,20 5,63 7,52 6,00 2013, whereas, the level of room occupancy in Bali in December 2014 fell by 11. 46 points from December 2013 to
Taiwan 7,08 6,26 7,18 6,79 6,73 5,79 5,84 5,63 6,12 5,78 51.07%.
Rep. Rakyat Tiongkok / China 9,53 6,46 7,29 7,05 7,49 6,21 5,98 6,01 6,31 6,21
Saudi Arabia 13,98 12,85 12,17 8,13 9,82 10,31 9,37 9,14 8,69 7,69
Austria 19,03 14,66 18,28 13,42 11,32 12,58 12,16 13,03 11,36 11,93
B e l g i a / Belgium 17,88 15,26 15,06 16,74 14,97 12,60 13,68 10,74 12,33 12,15
Denmark 14,73 10,71 8,83 12,68 14,63 12,51 13,24 15,20 13,49 16,31
Perancis / France 15,60 13,93 17,23 13,21 12,89 11,85 12,59 13,30 12,06 13,06
Jerman / Germany 13,97 13,01 14,40 13,30 12,95 12,93 12,58 13,55 12,59 12,61
Italia/Italy 14,10 12,16 14,70 11,38 10,90 10,95 10,69 11,62 10,18 11,34
Belanda / Netherlands 18,11 15,09 20,45 17,17 16,24 14,10 15,52 13,97 14,59 13,39
Spanyol / S p a i n 13,66 12,84 17,22 9,28 10,11 12,65 12,18 10,32 11,30 11,89
Portugal / Portugal *) N.A N.A N.A N.A 10,57 9,69 12,63 10,77 10,25 11,13
Swedia / Sweden 15,88 13,90 12,40 15,59 13,78 10,21 18,68 14,33 15,14 12,83
S w i s s / Switzerland 14,84 16,34 13,69 12,35 11,51 13,78 14,91 13,83 12,68 13,97
I n g g r i s / United Kingdom 13,32 11,80 14,04 10,47 11,64 10,75 11,76 10,26 11,37 10,47
Mandalika Resort
2-21
Table 2-17 Growth of Foreign Tourist Visits, Occupancy Rate in Star-Rated Hotels, and Average Length of Stay of Guests December 2013 – December 2014
Wisman Nasional Wisman Bali (Ngurah Rai) TPK 27 Prov. (%) TPK Bali (%)
Month / Year
Total Changes (%) Total Changes (%) Total Changes (poin) Total Changes (poin)
(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)
2013 8,802,129 9.42 3,241,889 11.71 52,50 -0,05 60.72 -0,80
Desember 860,655 6.59 292,961 -1,36 55.73 -0,29 62.53 1.59
Table 2-18 Foreign Tourists per visit According to the Country of Residence, 2003-2013 (USD)
Big 10
Country 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Ranked in
2013
Brunei Darussalam 1.083,23 564,94 822,60 550,87 828,72 1.011,73 748,00 891,70 756,00 956,70 742,50
Malaysia 698,13 511,58 526,81 474,80 585,99 684,86 684,81 676,60 714,81 727,92 700,59
Filipina 835,45 1.007,01 965,56 586,40 668,14 1.131,81 995,94 854,79 786,06 850,70 836,98
Singapura 538,85 457,79 507,78 507,82 593,02 818,07 602,81 675,81 700,20 639,01 642,17
Thailand 748,77 698,72 672,31 876,84 893,86 1.069,17 858,65 787,05 902,29 964,14 984,06
Hongkong 934,88 836,34 871,53 789,87 844,58 1.261,13 856,32 962,35 1.056,33 1.006,95 1.059,25
India 767,33 855,19 903,99 962,33 1.101,72 1.205,63 1.327,94 1.074,89 1.135,48 1.019,13 1.102,52
Jepang 966,69 887,02 838,50 968,36 741,00 1.196,94 916,00 978,28 1.017,40 1.060,17 1.136,86
Rep. Korea 1.107,31 910,13 872,89 858,79 930,07 1.014,68 847,77 912,92 966,54 931,82 1.111,19
Pakistan 699,66 1.045,16 754,65 899,22 1.064,64 1.090,56 846,17 1.064,40 831,25 2.151,83 989,60
Bangladesh 773,37 839,73 1.088,04 1.272,89 892,50 1.567,50 1.122,80 1.202,32 1.525,38 1.119,85 901,84
Srilanka 1.041,09 1.019,40 997,25 704,03 909,55 783,35 1.112,11 1.270,64 1.084,37 1.122,52 818,05
Taiwan 1.077,33 747,71 810,63 728,61 781,96 1.044,24 789,00 865,62 848,00 944,53 942,10
Rep. Cina 1.115,60 875,68 654,73 779,24 971,27 1.112,71 888,54 923,33 906,71 1.040,38 1.004,17
Arab Saudi 1.444,98 1.810,80 1.630,79 1.661,57 1.404,44 2.266,06 1.330,14 1.610,95 1.638,84 1.424,47 1.444,82
Austria 1.141,71 1.464,27 1.158,80 1.283,68 1.334,10 1.404,54 1.412,56 1.472,86 1.596,19 1.676,29 1.548,54
Belgia 1.538,41 1.280,09 1.192,05 1.195,14 1.810,35 1.673,32 1.326,53 1.808,53 1.451,38 1.666,21 1.839,81 5
Denmark 1.253,02 1.177,52 733,17 493,90 1.391,38 1.635,88 1.160,57 1.610,94 1.654,44 1.685,34 1.964,55 3
Perancis 1.111,55 1.267,33 1.152,38 1.337,01 1.161,98 1.478,65 1.405,95 1.497,46 1.545,58 1.609,17 1.657,10 9
Jerman 1.182,64 1.245,50 1.205,82 1.119,76 1.177,91 1.617,92 1.446,30 1.496,65 1.580,42 1.654,25 1.496,26
Italia 1.014,98 1.141,25 1.194,42 1.096,87 1.187,48 1.356,44 1.389,30 1.275,47 1.487,84 1.462,51 1.668,50 8
Belanda 1.171,46 1.365,35 1.454,95 1.365,91 1.375,16 1.719,98 1.482,49 1.772,96 1.653,57 1.658,79 1.774,19 6
Spanyol&Portugal 1.237,42 1.247,82 1.405,77 2.003,33 1.387,16 1.388,45 1.532,29 1.600,31 1.406,16 1.576,29 1.512,68
Final Report
2-22
Big 10
Country 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Ranked in
2013
Portugal 1 NA NA NA NA NA 1171.86 1.277,62 1.424,23 1.421,45 1.420,32 1.290,52
Swedia 994,27 1.060,08 1.102,16 991,33 1.395,82 1.587,93 1.022,79 1.665,80 1.762,52 1.669,93 1.873,87 4
Swiss 785,77 1.108,74 1.207,89 1.811,61 1.022,17 1.444,08 1.708,68 1.587,84 1.722,64 1.831,92 1.637,57 10
Great Britain 1.087,22 1.179,65 1.169,95 1.246,45 1.354,18 1.456,84 1.210,72 1.441,50 1.399,23 1.517,86 1.527,03
Finlandia 738,53 1.095,82 682,16 1.128,96 1.166,40 1.292,20 1.487,43 1.679,11 1.543,97 1.476,29 2.136,21 1
Norwegia 826,17 1.222,81 1.314,24 846,57 1.198,41 1.537,39 2.132,80 1.214,00 1.675,83 1.890,32 1.551,24
Rusia 1.019,73 1.259,10 1.167,95 1.735,61 1.509,25 2.133,65 1.526,54 1.723,00 2.043,31 1.775,83 1.988,47 2
USA 1.195,25 1.310,47 1.333,94 1.462,74 1.419,93 1.675,41 1.409,49 1.398,47 1.553,22 1.468,41 1.554,28
Kanada 1.102,36 1.381,20 1.115,50 1.016,19 1.098,99 2.070,23 1.241,39 1.568,73 1.491,45 1.432,73 1.696,36 7
Central America 683,60 609,40 1.816,67 1.381,94 941,11 1.566,67 824,13 2.148,67 1.847,00 751,75 653,75
South America 1.174,33 1.170,29 1.434,86 1.333,55 1.266,09 1.437,21 1.272,08 1.831,13 1.543,41 1.704,92 1.633,27
Australia 1.114,15 1.154,74 1.136,32 1.330,31 1.196,98 1.484,34 1.447,35 1.518,38 1.613,24 1.510,31 1.473,86
New Zealand 849,71 1.072,61 1.112,50 1.116,15 1.161,09 1.592,91 1.341,64 1.346,85 1.642,92 1.675,07 1.245,43
Mesir 680,33 452,35 1.021,96 855,21 1.065,57 834,57 1.514,73 1.243,69 1.759,55 1.001,88 1.024,50
Others 1.069,50 1.218,31 995,62 586,76 1.142,78 1.458,88 1.208,02 1.252,24 1.427,83 1.447,46 1.339,69
Average 903,74 901,66 904,00 913,09 970,98 1.178,54 995,93 1.085,75 1.118,26 1.133,81 1.142,24
Note: 1) Data for 2007 included in Spain
Source : Passenger Exit Survey, Departemen Budaya dan Pariwisata
The 10 countries of origin of tourists with the greatest level of expenditure, in order are: Finland, Russia, Denmark,
Sweden, Belgium, the Netherlands, Canada, Italy, France and Switzerland. This rating analysis indicates the quality
level of individual tourists from a particular country in the light of the amount of expenditure.
Tourist expenditures is grouped into 13 major types of expenditure, namely accommodation, food and drinks,
souvenirs, shopping, local transport, local tour packages, domestic flights, cruises, entertainment, health and
beauty, tourist guides, educational, and others. The biggest source of tourist expenditure is for accommodation
(48.91% of total expenditure), followed by spending on food and beverages (17.67%), souvenirs (7.87%), and
shopping(6.24%).
Mandalika Resort
2-23
D. Foreign Exchange Receipts Tourism Table 2-20 Revenue Of Tourists According to Country of Residence, 2004-2013 (Million US $)
In 2013, revenue from foreign tourists reached US $10,054.15 million or an increase of 10.23% over the previous Year
year. The increase in the number of foreign tourists coming to Indonesia in 2013, followed by the increase in Big 10 Ranked
Country
2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 in 2013
average spending per visit, resulted in receipts from foreign tourists also increasing in 2013.
The largest contribution was from accommodation, amounting to US $4,917.11 million, followed by revenue from Brunei Darussalam 11,75 34,83 36,43 26,53 17,31
food and drink of US $1776.36 million, and souvenirs of US $790.84 million. Malaysia 807,64 864,34 930,85 972,16 1002,53 3
Foreign tourists from Australia, Singapore, and Malaysia contributed the largest foreign exchange earnings, Filipina / Philippines 161,80 161,97 175,90 195,50 206,31
respectively 14.44 percent, 10.44 percent, and 9.97 percent of the total revenues. The lowest foreign exchange Singapura / Singapore 767,29 927,97 1054,21 1000,36 1049,41 2
earnings came from Central America of US $1.82 million or 0.02 percent of total revenues. Thailand 94,06 97,46 127,92 144,39 139,10
The ten countries of origin of tourists with the greatest revenue are: Australia, Singapore, Malaysia, China, Japan, Hong Kong 58,20 75,39 91,53 91,19 119,47
Korea, the United States, Britain, France, and the Netherlands. This rating indicates the level of the quantity of India 146,95 147,29 175,13 171,40 221,62
tourists from a particular country. As an illustration, tourists from Finland were ranked first as tourists with the Jepang / J a p a n 435,80 409,87 419,80 477,80 558,85 5
largest expenditure, but when viewed from the scope of the country’s contribution, it is ranked 28th. Tourists from Korea,Rep. 217,47 251,05 295,82 290,37 381,83 6
Singapore ranked 38th as tourists with the largest expenditure, but when viewed from the scope of contribution of Pakistan 6,41 6,72 5,06 12,97 6,15
the country, were ranked third. Bangladesh 7,10 10,49 13,71 13,49 9,53
Sri Lanka 6,38 7,65 6,73 11,75 9,33
Taiwan 160,36 184,76 188,15 204,52 231,09
Rep. Rakyat Tiongkok / C h i n 350,98 433,38 520,61 714,51 810,79 4
Saudi Arabia 122,42 170,03 211,06 135,63 178,73
Austria 23,69 24,26 24,01 28,88 31,74
B e l g i a / Belgium 31,62 40,38 32,73 40,20 52,12
Denmark 22,06 26,99 29,48 38,45 39,48
Perancis / France 224,85 244,25 229,33 273,63 316,26 9
Jerman / Germany 186,07 217,38 229,41 245,07 251,54
Italia/Italy 56,19 49,63 68,66 70,76 105,19
Belanda / Netherlands 212,72 269,20 263,02 243,16 280,64 10
Spanyol / S p a i n 44,62 47,44 35,99 46,34 61,07
Portugal / Portugal 15,40 18,75 15,74 23,84 32,07
Swedia / Sweden 21,51 40,94 48,51 37,24 51,76
S w i s s / Switzerland 60,47 55,46 61,11 64,75 69,97
I n g g r i s / United Kingdom 204,94 277,14 269,61 321,92 349,20 8
Finlandia / Finland 27,80 23,07 21,80 21,89 34,07
Norwegia / Norway 34,43 21,22 27,78 33,20 29,32
Rusia / Russia 111,18 136,80 178,64 170,00 191,97
Amerika Serikat / U S A 239,94 252,23 317,28 312,55 363,91 7
Kanada / Canada 43,95 67,70 80,97 80,95 96,35
Amerika Tengah / Central 4,88 3,20 4,28 2,22 1,82
Amerika Selatan / South 23,24 42,64 41,00 46,31 49,27
Australia 845,88 1171,87 1502,10 1452,31 1470,89 1
Selandia Baru / New Zealand 42,39 43,25 60,27 93,56 82,80
Mesir/Egypt 4,59 4,02 5,18 5,17 6,35
Negara Lainnya / Other 461,00 742,39 754,56 1005,85 1144,32
JUMLAH / TOTAL 6297,99 7603,45 8554,39 9120,85 10054,15
Source : Passenger Exit Survey, Kementerian Pariwisata dan Ekonomi Kreatif
Final Report
2-24
E. Foreign Tourist Profile Tabel 2-21 Profile of Foreign Tourist Arrivals To Indonesia (Age, Sex, Destinations, Occupation), 2012 and 2013
Based on gender, male foreign tourists in 2013 still dominated arrivals, with 5,843,022 visits, or 66.38 percent, 2012 2013
while the remaining 2,959,107 visits, or 33.62 per cent of foreign tourist visits were female. If compared with KARAKTERISTIK / Persentase / Persentase /
Pengunjung/ Pengunjung/
the previous year, there was no shift in the gender percentage of visitors, although the amount of travel of CHARACTERISTIC Percentage Percentage
Visitor Visitor
female visitors has increased. (%) (%)
In 2013 there were no significant changes in the composition of foreign tourists by age group compared to the JENIS KELAMIN / SEX
previous year. The highest number of foreign tourists were aged 25-34 years, amounting to 25.63 percent of all ● Laki laki / Male 5.366.423 66,71 5.843.025 66,38
arrivals. Furthermore, the age group 35-44 years is the second largest age group, amounting to 23.49 percent, ● Perempuan / Female 2.678.039 33,29 2.959.104 33,62
followed by the 45-54 year group, amounting to 16.73 percent of all arrivals.
The purpose of most foreign visitors to Indonesia was for a holiday, ie 4,972,911 visits or 56.50 percent of all JENIS AKOMODASI / TYPE OF ACCOMODATION
arrivals, followed by business travel, amounting to 2,734,348 visits or 31.06 percent. ● Hotel / Hotel 6.350.697 78,94 6.924.167 78,66
● Rumah Teman / Res. Of Friends 499.687 6,21 543.601 6,18
Viewed from country of residence, visitors from Asia, Oceania, and Europe are more likely to be visiting on ● Akomodasi Lainnya / Other Accom. 1.194.078 14,85 1.334.361 15,16
holiday than doing business. Meanwhile, the countries of the Middle East region are more likely to come for
business. KELOMPOK UMUR / AGE GROUP
The composition of tourists based on the type of work did not show any significant changes in composition in ● Kurang dari 15 / Under 15 456.763 5,68 591.667 6,72
2013 compared to 2012. The largest number of foreign tourists coming to Indonesia in 2013 were professionals, ● 15 - 24 837.712 10,41 1.047.624 11,90
amounting to 2,802,247 people (31.84 percent) followed by management / administration, and sales / ● 25 - 34 2.180.111 27,1 2.256.004 25,63
employee / technicians, respectively 1,900,857 people (21.60 percent) and 1,369,348 people (15.56 percent). ● 35 - 44 1.959.592 24,36 2.067.307 23,49
● 45 - 54 1.442.473 17,93 1.472.347 16,73
● 55 - 64 778.399 9,68 690.523 7,84
● Lebih dari 64 / Over 64 389.412 4,84 676.657 7,69
PEKERJAAN / OCCUPATION
● Profesional / Professional 2.706.240 33,65 2.802.259 31,84
● Manajemen / Administrasi /
1.831.933 22,77 1.900.857 21,60
Management / Administration
● Sales / Karyawan / Teknisi /
1.224.613 15,22 1.369.348 15,56
Sales / Clerical / Technical
● Pelajar / Student 835.861 10,39 838.360 9,52
● Ibu Rumahtangga / House Wife 500.413 6,22 526.816 5,99
● Lainnya / Others 945.402 11,75 1.364.489 15,5
Source : BPS, Processed
Mandalika Resort
2-25
Month January February March April May June July August September October November December
2010 493,799 523,135 594,242 555,915 600,031 613,422 658,476 586,530 560,367 594,654 578,152 644,221
2009 473,165 421,555 511,314 487,121 521,735 550,582 593,415 566,797 493,799 547,159 531,669 625,419
Singapore 98,850 96,571 113,673 105,575 124,688 135,478 109,350 103,314 96,980 108,930 124,234 155,483
Malaysia 85,423 92,832 139,692 131,495 116,774 118,565 100,617 83,390 82,663 97,061 110,440 118,524
Australia 52,322 44,297 53,984 52,078 62,345 73,583 70,384 71,262 75,777 73,275 67,886 74,599
RRC 35,356 57,293 35,830 32,714 36,729 40,271 45,857 46,780 34,329 41,056 30,612 32,538
Japan 29,612 34,110 36,096 30,813 33,048 32,751 36,688 45,006 42,825 32,523 32,684 32,815
South Korea 26,001 20,253 21,180 19,474 19,638 23,865 28,324 26,062 17,039 23,734 24,118 25,311
Taiwan 17,464 23,805 16,257 15,040 19,568 16,218 21,737 21,588 17,793 16,305 14,414 13,253
United Kingdom 13,499 15,158 15,930 14,627 14,820 15,294 21,633 17,171 16,197 17,331 13,790 16,809
Philippines 12,192 13,155 14,769 13,755 15,551 12,665 16,511 12,491 21,875 17,299 20,065 19,158
United States 12,229 11,704 15,035 16,456 16,010 14,827 18,949 13,664 14,039 17,517 13,425 16,506
Total Top 10 - 2010 382,948 409,178 462,446 432,027 459,171 483,517 470,050 440,728 419,517 445,031 451,668 504,996
Total Global - 2010 493,799 523,135 594,242 555,915 600,031 613,422 658,476 586,530 560,367 594,654 578,152 644,221
Global Behaviour
↑ Empty Periode ("low season"): ↑ Crowded Period ("high season"): High Season
The drop off in tourists intention to visit to Indonesia needs The high intention of foreign tourists to visit Indonesia during the high season needs to be maximized for revenue Medium Season
to be handled through promotion, travelling season, increase from all economic aspects and sectors related to tourism, direct or indirect
events/attractions. Low Season
Source: Kemenparekraf
Final Report
2-26
25,000
20,000
15,000
10,000
5,000
-
2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
Mandalika Resort
2-27
B. Tourist & Accommodation Table 2-26 Number of Tourism Businesses in NTB by District / City in 2013
The Culture and Tourism Service of NTB (Disbudpar) records the number of tourist from several entry points in Hotel Rumah
Kabupaten / Kota BPS/CBPW Hotel Melati
NTB area, including Lombok International Airport (BIL), Lembar Seaport, West Lombok and Sape seaport in Bima. Bintang Star Makan
The record is supported with number of guests staying at star-rated hotels in Lombok and Sumbawa. The tourism Regency / Municipality Travel Hotel Eco Hotel Restaurant
profile of NTB in 2013 is shown in the following table: Lombok Barat 61 26 67 150
Lombok Tengah 52 2 43 97
The number of foreign and domestic guests staying in star-rated hotels in 2013 reached 434,175 people, an
Lombok Timur 6 0 49 188
increase of 18,35 percent.
Sumbawa 1 3 33 176
Table 2-25 Number of Foreign and Domestic Guests Staying in Star-Rated Hotels According to Class of Hotel 2013 Dompu 1 0 24 38
Bima 4 0 12 32
Kelas Hotel
Jumlah Sumbawa Barat 0 1 34 120
Bulan Class of Hotel
Total Lombok Utara 24 6 275 308
Month Bintang 1 Bintang 2 Bintang 3 Bintang 4 Bintang 5
Kota Mataram 219 12 80 196
Januari 1,073 1,626 5,004 12,851 2,172 22,726
Kota Bima 19 0 18 73
Februari 1,747 1,458 5,629 12,388 2,001 23,223
Jumlah / Total 387 50 635 1378
Maret 1,802 2,062 7,037 14,772 2,710 28,383
April 2,579 2,226 8,943 15,576 2,339 31,663
Source: NTB Dalam Angka 2014
Mei 2,506 2,416 10,482 18,714 2,883 37,001
Juni 2,423 2,937 11,222 21,714 3,038 41,334
Growth : 19.58 %
Figure 2-29 Number of Foreign and Domestic Guests Staying in Star-Rated Hotels 2008-2013
Source: NTB Dalam Angka 2014
Final Report
2-28
• Kuta, Seger, Aan Tourism Area (2.590 ha) • Suranadi Tourism Area (96 ha)
Some of the tourist destinations around the area of Mandalika, in the province of West Nusa Tenggara and East Nusa Tenggara, which will become a competitor from the planned Mandalika Resort.
Area /Province Region Name General Description of Facilities/Infrastructure Management Other Remarks
Nusa Tenggara Barat Senggigi dan Gili Islands Senggigi has developed a complete range of tourist facilities, such as hotel & Aside from the Senggigi Beach, there are also three Gili
(Trawangan, Air dan Meno) resort from different classes, restaurant, cafe bar & up to tourism/travel services Islands namely Gili Trawangan, Gili Air and Gili Meno
company that offers package tours, rent a car and motorcycle travel package & which is located across from the Senggigi Beach who also
snorkeling and diving. became a favorite getaways for foreign tourists and
domestic.
Nusa Tenggara Barat Teluk Mekaki In the area of Mekaki Bay Resort will be built 2-star hotel 4 and 5, 2nd lot villa The beautiful Mekaki Bay PT (PT TMI) is working Mekaki Gulf coast is approximately 56 km from Mataram
estate, an 18-hole golf course covering an area of 60 hectares, ecotourism, with developer Twenty One Development , Desa Sekotong the District Pelangan , West Lombok
diving, snorkeling, surfing, and others. Kabupeten
Mekaki Bay Resort will also be equipped with a shoping arcade, medical clinic,
and security service.
Nusa Tenggara Barat Tanjung Ringgit villas and sea transport facilities , the area will also be built Tanjung Ringgit By investor from Swedia, PT. Eco Solution Lombok Tanjung Ringgit will be developed into Asia's largest
Studio Music Recording , clinics for health and beauty , community education (ESL) ecoregion region
centers , Blue school as a center for conservation education and sustainable
aquaculture , and the means of water sports activities.
Nusa Tenggara Timur Labuan Bajo lodging and restaurants PT Synergindo Niagatama Labuan bajo is known as a stepping stone for travelers
who want to continue his pace to the island of Rinca or
Komodo dragons
Nusa Tenggara Timur Pulau Komodo From the infrastructure, the Central Government in the year 2014 is planning to Komodo Island is the Komodo National Park and -
allocate funds around Rp 60 billion to build a Cruise Pier at Komodo island the which is managed by the Central Government.
year 2014 is planning to allocate funds around Rp 60 billion to build a Cruise Pier
at Komodo island
Mandalika Resort
2-29
The numbers of passengers who arrived, departed, and transited in Lombok International Airport in 2013
D. Air and Sea Transportation Access
respectively are 991,248; 985,487 and 37,648 people. This indicates the number of people visiting NTB is greater
NTB has several airports and seaports. The biggest are Lombok International Airport (BIL) and Lembar Seaport, than in 2012, and two other airports in NTB, namely Brang Biji Airport in Sumbawa and Salahuddin Airport in
both located in Lombok island. BIL is operated by PT Angkasa Pura I and was first opened on October 1, 2011 to Bima, showed an increase primarily in the number of passengers.
substitute the function of Selaparang airport. Located in the heart of Lombok island, on Jalan Tanak Awu, BIL
This figure rose again in 2014, with the number of passengers recorded coming through Lombok International
serves domestic and international flights. Airlines that serve domestic routes include Garuda Indonesia, Merpati
Airport reaching 1,286,932, up 29.83% compared to the previous year, while there was also a rise in departing
Nusantara, Lion Air, Wings Air, Citilink, Sky Aviation, Trans Nusa Aviation, Indonesia Air Transport (Non-Regular),
passengers of 32.06% as compared to the year 2013, i.e. as many as 1,301,418 passengers.
and Travira Air (Non-Regular). International routes are served by Silk Air and AirAsia.
Goods unloaded throughout the year 2014 reached 4,253,547 kg, or a slight rise of 0.37% compared to
Lembar Seaport is in the southwest part of Mataram City, an entry point for passengers as well as goods and
2013,while goods loaded increased 41.81% to 3,718,046 kg.
commodities from various cities in Indonesia.
Table 2-28 Name of Air and Sea Ports according to District / City in West Nusa Tenggara (NTB) Province Frequency at the three airports in the province of NTB continues to increase. At Lombok International Airport,
Salahudin Airport and Brang Biji Airport, the number of flights in 2013 was 12.855; 1.599 and; 904 flights
Bandara Udara / Airport Pelabuhan Laut / Sea Port respectively.
Kabupaten / Kota
Ocean freight also plays an important role in NTB. Based on data from the port sheet, it can be seen that in
Name Location Name Location
addition to handling cattle, the strategiv goods loades and unloaded include: Staples, oil and gas and non-oil and
1 Lombok Barat - - Lembar Lembar
gas, as well as servicing passenger transport. The harbours of Bima and Badas follow the same pattern.
2 Lombok Tengah BIL Praya - -
3 Lombok Timur - - Kayangan Lb. Lombok The number of ship visits in 2013 comprised 50 foreign ship visits and 2,125 domestic ship visits.. Meanwhile in
4 Sumbawa Sultan Kaharudin Sumbawa Besar Badas Alas Ds. Badas Alas Badas port there were 11 foreign ship visits and 407 domestic ship visits. In the port of Bhima, there were only
5 Dompu - - Kempo Calabai Kempo Calabai domestic ships, with a recorded 953 visits.
6 Bima M. Salahudin Bima Sape Kamp. Bugis
7 Sumbawa Barat Water Base PT NTT Benete Poto Tano Benete Poto tano Benete
8 Lombok Utara - - Pemenang Kamp. Bangsal
9 Kota Mataram - - Pelsus Pertamina Ampenan
10 Kota Bima - - Bima Bima
Source: NTB Dalam Angka 2014
Table 2-29 Number of Aircraft, Passengers and Goods Registered in Lombok International Airport in 2013
Month Aircraft Passengers Cargo Baggage Parcel
Arrival Departure Arrival Departure Transit Unloaded Loaded Unloaded Loaded Unloaded Loaded
1. Januari / January 1,118 1,117 76,101 79,863 149 293,361 271,869 563,880 441,944 6,205 133
2. Februari / February 905 903 63,563 67,123 26 310,226 165,768 468,496 384,293 3,308 1
3. Maret / March 1,018 1,021 74,654 77,193 4 334,543 115,272 567,381 425,064 2,357 6
4. April / April 991 997 72,754 74,243 24 385,165 105,127 547,155 407,982 3,423 5
5. Mei / May 1,102 1,105 82,665 75,689 6,933 383,601 143,765 622,843 462,274 2,095 0
6. Juni / June 1,070 1,071 92,551 82,112 10,584 397,926 182,512 754,618 574,886 2,044 1
7. Juli / July 1,022 1,021 82,433 67,387 8,117 424,635 242,564 750,350 473,465 2,303 8
8. Agustus / August 1,084 1,086 90,011 93,690 3,665 278,018 367,111 767,083 708,963 602 0
9. September / September 1,138 1,139 83,014 93,162 4,097 341,743 241,827 607,167 617,172 796 1
10. Oktober / October 1,145 1,144 90,031 92,502 2,703 363,854 250,332 637,902 600,869 626 0
11. November / November 1,095 1,095 87,693 90,502 367 362,143 261,067 585,649 560,144 261 0
12. Desember / December 1,167 1,175 95,778 92,021 979 362,556 274,670 675,129 588,579 41 0
Jumlah / Total 12,855 12,874 991,248 985,487 37,648 4,237,771 2,621,884 7,547,653 6,245,635 24,061 155
2012 10,088 10,125 858,710 876,726 1,279 4,304,219 2,429,310 7,286,255 6139 852 126,570 35,817
2011*) 9,144 9,175 804,367 843,151 1,310 4,073,334 1,750,975 8,350,342 7,618,184 117,641 54,880
2010*) 7,066 7,066 676,889 701,664 148 3,885,597 2,457,516 7,366,965 5,268,912 149,552 60,186
2009*) 6,511 6,731 703,644 584,818 217 3,354,366 1,525,432 5,440,539 4,209,490 77,248 83,938
Source: NTB Dalam Angka 2014
Final Report
2-30
Table 2-30 Number Of Foreign And Domestic Ship Visits in Lembar Seaport 2013 2.3.5. Lombok & Central Lombok Tourism
Kapal Luar Negeri Kapal Dalam Negeri Lombok is one of the islands in the islands of Sunda Kecil or Nusa Tenggara that is divided by the Lombok Strait on
Bulan Foreign Ship Domestic Ship the west side, facing Bali and Alas Strait on the eastern side, facing Sumbawa. The island is round in shape with a
Month Gross Death Gross Death tail in the south western part stretching around 70 km long. The area of the island is 4,725 square meters (a little
Length Length
Unit Register Weight Unit Register Weight bit smaller than Bali). The major city in this island is Mataram, as the capital city of the province.
Over All Over All
Toa Ton Toa Ton
1. Januari 7 299,670 - - 41 100,548 - - Lombok is part of West Nusa Tenggara province and the island itself is divided into 3 regencies (Kabupaten) and 1
2. Februari 3 94,676 - - 299 155,010 - - city (Kotamadya):
3. Maret 4 70,690 - - 167 225,878 - -
• Kotamadya Mataram with capital city Mataram
4. April 4 115,783 - - 148 167,221 - -
5. Mei 4 84,783 - - 160 219,230 - - • Kabupaten Lombok Barat with capital city Gerung
6. Juni 3 84,027 - - 157 209,267 - - • Kabupaten Lombok Tengah with capital city Praya
7. Juli 5 163,444 - - 180 230,572 - - • Kabupaten Lombok Timur with capital city Selong
8. Agustus 4 159,908 - - 185 238,906 - -
9. September 3 22,275 - - 191 341,047 - -
10. Oktober 3 84,556 - - 186 236,089 - -
11. November 4 157,433 - - 198 264,893 - -
12. Desember 7 142,378 - - 204 271,867 - -
Table 2-31 Domestic and Foreign Passenger Flows in Lembar Seaport 2013
Arus Penumpang
Bulan Passenger Flow
Month Debarkasi Embarkasi
1. Januari 6,772 6,396
2. Februari 1,656 1,501
3. Maret 1,164 996
4. April 2,464 2,145
5. Mei 2,002 1,696
6. Juni 5,291 4,896
7. Juli 2,816 2,100 Figure 2-30 Lombok Island
8. Agustus 1,488 1,189
9. September 2,295 2,224
10. Oktober 3,507 3,379 As one of the areas of Indonesian with big tourism potential, Lombok has been always compared to Bali. Bali has
11. November 3,741 3,370 been growing as a designated tourism region since 2 decades ago, and is now the major tourism destination of
12. Desember 3,094 2,853 Indonesia. However, Lombok and the remainder of West Nusa Tenggara is growing and is preparing to become an
alternative tourism destination to Bali.
Jumlah / Total 36,290 32,745
Source: NTB Dalam Angka 2014 A. Tourist Visitation
The opening of the new International Airport of Lombok (BIL) in 2011 has had a positive impact on the tourism of
Realization of shipping traffic in 2014 reached 2,312 units or 121% of projections and 3,901,734 GT or 132 % of Lombok. Some 40,380 international tourists visited NTB province via BIL in 2013, an increase of 137% from 2012.
the budget, due to increasing cruise ship visits. Domestic ship traffic also increased due to the rising number of This increase is also an impact of many new airplane routes via Lombok International Airport (BIL), from domestic
container ships . In 2013, 107% of units were realized and GT reached only 89%, because of cancellation of cruise as well as international flights. Until 2028, the capacity of Lombok International Airport is projected to be the
ship visits. second biggest airport after Soekarno Hatta Airport in Jakarta, capable of serving 3.25 million passengers per
year. Previously Selaparang Airport only had capacity of 800,000 passengers per year. With its planned capacity,
In 2014 there were 38,971 ship passengers, or 86% of the budget realized, caused by embarkation /
BIL is capable of serving around 8,000 passengers daily.
disembarkation activity of passengers from foreign cruise ships. Realisation of 56% in 2013 was because KM .
AWU tended not to serve the area, and passengers boarded the plane.
Mandalika Resort
2-31
Several factors have influenced the growth of southern Lombok as an alternative tourism and investment
destination (besides Bali), including:
Growth : 12.98 % • The availability of land along the coast line of southern Lombok, with white sand, beautiful scenery and
views of the Indian Ocean, only 30 minutes travel from the new airport.
• The land price is relatively low, much cheaper than resort development areas such as Bali.
• Most of the tourism areas in Bali have been growing and transforming into an urban resort. Tourists
looking for a destination which is tropical, natural and has an ecotourism concept will look for alternatives
other than Bali, which they can find it in the southern part of Lombok.
• Lombok is the steping stone for the growth of the eastern part of Indonesia
*) Temporary Count
Most of the foreign tourists to Lombok come from countries in Asia Pacific and Europe, with a dominance of
Australia, France, Germany and the [Link] number of visits achieved in peak season in Lombok:
www sendokhotellombok com www hotelombak com Dok konsultan
• July-September, school holidays and winter holidays in Australia and summer in Europe, which encourage
high levels of tourist arrivals from Australia and Europe
Based on the data from Disparda Lombok Tengah, 348,572 tourist visits (foreign and domestic) were recorded in
• December-January, the Christmas to New Year's holidays and winter in the United States and Europe. 2013, an increase of 2.4% from the 340,473 visits recorded in 2012. The biggest increase occurred in 2012, where
visits quadrupled from 66,798 visits in 2011. Foreign visitors to Central Lombok in 2013 accounted for 36% of total
tourists.
Table 2-32 Foreign and Domestic Tourist Visits to Central Lombok Regency 2009-2013
Growth : 14.51%
Bulan Tahun / Year 2013
Month Asing Domestik Jumlah
/ Foreign / Domestic / Total
1 Januari 7,473 14,185 21,658
2 Februari 7,726 14,722 22,448
3 Maret 9,929 23,811 33,740
4 April 7,321 17,612 24,933
5 Mei 4,771 14,337 19,108
6 Juni 6,847 16,251 23,098
7 Juli 7,921 16,216 24,137
*) Temporary Count 8 Agustus 10,371 15,924 26,295
9 September 8,254 16,221 24,475
Growth of Domestic Tourist to Lombok 2005-2014 10 Oktober 9,211 16,211 25,422
Source: Dinas Pariwisata Provinsi Nusa Tenggara Barat 11 November 10,262 17,211 27,473
12 Desember 35,221 40,564 75,785
Most domestic visitors to Lombok come from the island of Java, particularly Greater Jakarta, Bandung, and Jumlah/Total 125,307 223,265 348,572
Surabaya. The highest visit levels in Lombok reached at: 2012 121,482 218,991 340,473
2011 49,509 17,289 66,798
• June-August, school holidays, the organization of corporate meetings before the fasting month and Eid 2010 37,140 37,140 37,140
• December, Christmas to New Year's holiday. 2009 33,007 17,021 50,028
Source: Lombok Tengah Dalam Angka 2014
The growth of Lombok tourism has been concentrated in West Lombok, in particular at Senggigi and Gili islands.
However, the southern part of Lombok (Kuta beach, Serenting, Tanjung Aan, Gerupuk, etc.) has been getting
more serious attention from tourists, government and investors, as the area is considered to have great potential
to become a beach tourism area.
Final Report
2-32
Of the tourist sample visiting Lombok, 96% came with the purpose of vacation/leisure, with only a small number Gambling, Casino 20.0%
visiting Lombok for business, visiting family and friends, or other purposes.
Shopping 18.3%
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%
Figure 2-31 Traveling Purpose 4% of the tourist sample stated that the most important consideration when visiting Lombok was the beauty of
Source: GIZ, Tourist Impact Study Lombok Indonesia 12 May 2014, Processed
nature and scenery. Other considerations were local culture, and the relatively cheaper prices compared to Bali as
Indonesia’s main tourism destination.
Focussing only on those visitors whose travel was for vacation/recreation/leisure, beach tourism was the main
reason for choosing to visit Lombok, followed by adventure and nature tourism. Lombok with its different beach
character compared to Bali – which is more natural and pristine – really has its own unique attraction for not only
domestic, but international tourists as well.
Mandalika Resort
2-33
Table 2-33 Data of Tourism Object and Location in di Kabupaten Lombok Tengah 2013
Price 53%
Obyek Wisata Jenis / Lokasi /
Tourism Object Kinds Locations
Culture & local population 53% Pantai Awang, Bumbang, Gerupuk, Kawasan Pantai Putri Mandalika (Pantai Aan,
Sunut, Seger, Serenting & Kuta), Are Guling, Mawun, Tampah, Rowok & Semedi,
1 Marine Tourism
Selong Belanak, Mawi, Tomang-Omang, Serangan, Torok Aik Belik, Pengantap Timur.
(Kecamatan Pujut, Praya Barat dan Praya Barat Daya)
Accommodation facilities 41% Pemandian dan pemandangan alam, air
2 Nature Tourism Aik Bukak, Aik Berik Kec. Batukiang
terjun, treking
Bumbang, Kec. Pujut
3 Culture Tourism Bau Nyale Kuta, Kec. Pujut
Sport facilities & activities 19%
Nyongkolan Semua kecamatan
Nede, Ngerantok Praya Timur, Janapria
Perang Timbung Serewe Pejanggik
Dusun Tradisional Sade, Nde Kec. Pujut
Restaurants, bars, discos 12%
Praje / Jaran Kamput Semua kecamatan
4 Art Tourism Oncer Jonggat, Pujut
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100% Rudat Prt, Jonggat, Pratim
Tawaq-tawaq Batukiang
Figure 2-33 Traveling Consideration: Quality Aspects Gendang Beleq Semua kecamatan
Source: GIZ, Tourist Impact Study Lombok Indonesia 12 May 2014, Processed Amaq Abir Marong, Pratim
Gandrung Janapria, Prabar, Prt
Wayang Kulit Janapria, Prabarda, Prt, BKU
Perisaian Semua kecamatan
Cikolaq Semua kecamatan
Kasidah Semua kecamatan
Pepaosan Pujut, Jonggat, Prabar
Teater Matahari Kopang
Source: Lombok Tengah Dalam Angka 2014
Final Report
2-34
B. Hotel Sector
2.4. Trends of Property Market
The Indonesian tourism industry is experiencing very good growth currently, not only in terms of tourist visits, but
2.4.1. National Property Market also increases in hotel accommodation. The number of hotels has increased every year, with an average increase
of 8.6% annually.
A. General Overview
As a developing country, the property industry in Indonesia is still in its initial phase and is concentrated in the
major cities of Indonesia. The Indonesian property sector is dominated by the domestic market. Physical
development is dominated by local players with local buyers and local investors as the target market. This
condition is strengthened by the currently unclear regulations on property ownership by foreigners, which limits
the participation of foreigners to own property in Indonesia.
The table below describes property sector developent in several major cities in Indonesia.
Table 2-34 Dominant Property Sectors in Major Cities of Indonesia
Sectors
City Theme
Residentials Office Appartment Shopping Center Hotel Industrial
Jakarta Bisnis dan Jasa v v v v v
Surabaya Bisnis dan perdagangan v v v v
Medan Perdagangan v v v
Bandung Bisnis dan Pariwisata v v v
Bali Pariwisata v v v
Lombok Pariwisata v v
Makassar Perdagangan v v v
Yogyakarta Budaya v v
Palembang Perdagangan v v
Source: Jones Lang LaSalle, Processed
Figure 2-34 Growth of Number of Rooms and New Hotels
According to Indonesia Real Estate association (REI) and several property consultants, such as Jones Lang Lasalle, Source: BPS
Colliers, Cushman Wakefield and the Indonesian Center of Property Study, the property market in 2014 has a
slowing trend. The slowing trend has been attributed to:
• The slowing growth of the national economy in 2014, which fell below target from 5.5% to 5.1%, which DKI Jakarta, West Java, Central Java, East Java and Bali are the 5 provinces with the highest growth in the number
has an impact on the slowing of real estate sales transactions in all subsectors of the property market. of new hotels and rooms in Indonesia during 2012.
Table 2-35 Growth on the Number of Hotel dan Room Indonesia 2011-2012
• The weakening or depreciation of the Rupiah exchange against the US Dollar.
• Tightening of credit and inrease of interest rate by the Bank of Indonesia. 2011 2012
• Wait and see action, by buyers and developers for reasons related to domestic political and security Province Establishments Rooms Establishments Rooms
situations (i.e. Presidential and Legislative elections). DKI Jakarta 162 28,783 175 30,135
It is expected that in 2015 and onwards the property market will continue to grow, as indicated by positive West Java 199 16,732 208 18,643
sentiments from investors towards property investment in Indonesia. In addition, the economic recovery of the Central Java 131 8,736 139 9,756
United States of America will also drive the global economy, and their is continuing foreign investment in the East Java 90 9,311 98 10,039
sector. Moreover, Indonesia will be flooded with foreign property players as the ASEAN Economic Community Bali 199 22,794 218 24,215
(AEC) is introduced at the end of December 2015. Indonesia Total 1,489 142,481 1,623 155,740
Though there are many challenges ahead, the property industry has opportunities for growth. One opportunity is Source: Data study BITA
related to the new government incentive on infrastructure financing needs, which is stipulated in the Medium
Term of National Development Plan (RPJMN) 2015-2019 (President Decree No. 2 / 2015).
The growth of hotel supply in Indonesia has been increasing year by year. Up to March 2014, Indonesia has added
It is stipulated in that decree that the planned requirement of infrastructure financing will be Rp 5,500 trillion or 53,100 new hotel rooms in the development funnel. This includes hotels includes those currently under project, in
Rp 1,100 trillion annually. From that amount, 10.5% or Rp 579.5 trillion will be alocated for housing development the construction phase, final planning and confirmed projects. According to STR Global, total development of
until 2019. hotels in Indonesia in 2014 is predicted to grow at 35.7% from [Link] following table lists expansion of some
hotel operators in the coming years:
Mandalika Resort
2-35
Table 2-36 Expansion of Hotel Operators in Indonesia B. Hotel Sector
Number of Addional New Bali, as a major tourist destination, covers 5636.66 square meters, or 563,666 hectares of land. The number of
Owner / Operator Remarks
Hotels hotels in Bali continues to grow each year. BPS of Bali Province recorded 249 star-rated hotels in Bali at the end of
2014
NATIONAL
Group Santika Hotel 140 until 2015 Table 2-38 Number of Star-Rated Hotel in Bali by Location and Hotel Class in 2014
Tauzia Hotel 140 until 2015
Dafam Hotel 5 until 2015 Hotel Class
No Regency/City Total
Kagum Hotel 55 until 2015 5 Star 4 Star 3 Star 2 Star 1 Star
Carlson Rezidor dan PT Panorama Group 20 until 2021 1 Jembrana 0 0 2 0 0 2
2 Tabanan 2 0 0 0 0 2
INTERNATIONAL 3 Badung 44 55 45 11 9 164
Aston 150 until 2019 4 Gianyar 7 9 5 0 1 22
Accor 30 until 2015 5 Klungkung 0 0 2 3 0 5
Intercontinental Hotel Corp (IHC) 3 until 2017 6 Bangli 0 0 0 0 0 0
Starwood 15 until 2018 7 Karangasem 1 2 2 1 1 7
Source: Data study BITA 8 Buleleng 1 1 8 2 1 14
9 Denpasar 3 4 10 8 8 33
Total
2.4.2. Bali Property Market 2014 58 71 75 25 20 249
2013 54 62 63 24 24 227
A. Price of Land 2012 52 59 59 25 23 218
The growth of the property sector in Bali, in particular in the field of tourism, can be seen from the number of 2011 51 53 52 23 19 198
hotel development that contribute to the high price of land. Selling price and land rental in Bali can be seen in the 2010 37 48 35 26 9 155
table below. 2009 37 41 35 27 9 149
Source: BPS
Table 2-37 Data selling price and rental price of land in Bali
The number of star-rated hotel rooms in Bali, 2014 was approximately 28.811 rooms, and continues to increase
Land significantly each year.
Land Price Land Price
Address Location Area Land Price (IDR)
(USD) psm (IDR)
(sqm) 60
55
Bali
Nusa Dua Sawangan Beachfront 142.720 - [Link].000 9.000.000
50
45
Jl Pantai Pandawa BeachView 15.000 - [Link] 4.500.000
44
Pantai Kedonganan Beachfront 7.500 - [Link] 18.000.000
40
Jl Pantai Balangan BeachView 50.000 - [Link] 4.500.000
Pecatu Indah Resort BeachView 10.000 - [Link] 8.000.000
30
Tanah 25 Are di Tebing Pantai
Pecatu Cliff 2.500 - [Link] 11.000.000
20
Tanah 153 Are Padang2 BeachFront 15.300 - [Link] 10.000.000
11
Pantai Padang Galak BeachFront 3.800 - [Link] 7.000.000
10
9
9
10
8
8
7
Pantai Sanur BeachFront 29.900 - [Link] 15.000.000
4
3
3
2
2
2
2
Pantai Sanur BeachSide 1.845 - [Link] 16.042.005
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Celukan Bawang, Cerokgak Village 4.500 - [Link] 1.400.000
Gianyar
Buleleng
Tabanan
Jembrana
Bangli
Denpasar
Badung
Karangasem
Klungkung
Land Rental Price
Lease Price (IDR
Address Location Area psm
per year)
(sqm) (IDR/year)
Bali
Jl Siligita NusaDua 10.000 750.000.000 7.500.000 Bintang 1 Bintang 2 Bintang 3 Bintang 4 Bintang 5
Jl By Pass Nusa Dua NusaDua 15.000 750.000.000 5.000.000
Jl By Pass Ngurah Rai Sanur 6.000 600.000.000 10.000.000
Jl By Pass Nusa Dua NusaDua 710 106.500.000 15.000.000
Source: BITA, Processed
Final Report
2-36
Table 2-39 Number of Available Rooms in Star-Rated Hotels by Location in Bali, 2014
3,500
2,964
2,937
Number of Room / Hotel Class 3,000
No Regency/City Total
2,335
5 Star 4 Star 3 Star 2 Star 1 Star
2,500
1 Jembrana 0 0 65 0 0 65
1,784
2 Tabanan 326 0 0 0 0 326
1,638
2,000
1,516
3 Badung 10.140 7.946 4.020 846 220 23.172
1,320
1,281
4 Gianyar 384 334 108 0 19 845 1,500
5 Klungkung 0 0 48 44 0 92
925
906
848
1,000
710
6 Bangli 0 0 0 0 0 0
658
636
617
479
466
444
440
428
7 Karangasem 33 135 88 14 20 290
389
374
331
303
245
229
500
172
150
144
115
8 Buleleng 32 38 386 45 40 541
72
54
53
25
25
9 Denpasar 1.207 901 589 520 263 3.480
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
Gianyar
Buleleng
Tabanan
Jembrana
Bangli
Denpasar
Badung
Karangasem
Klungkung
2014 12.122 9.354 5.304 1.469 562 28.811
2013 11.177 7.463 4.045 1.385 790 24.860
2012 10.803 7.548 3.729 1.351 784 24.215
2011 10.469 6.887 3.215 1.340 883 22.794
<10 10 - 24 25 - 40 41 - 100 >100
2010 10.462 6.064 2.485 1.676 446 21.133
2009 8.977 5.349 2.299 1.782 277 18.684
Source: BPS According to Colliers International, in general, the supply of three to five star hotel rooms in Bali grew 6.5 percent
per year since 2000. According to the report from Colliers International, in general, before 2000, hotel rooms in
Number of Rooms in non-star hotels and other accommodation in 2013 reached 26,000 rooms. Bali only grew by 1, 6 percent per year. In the period 2000-2008, hotel rooms in Bali began to grow higher, by 3.4
percent per year. In the period 2009 - 2010, the supply of hotel rooms even grew 5.2 percent per year. At the end
Table 2-40 The Number of Available Room in Non-Star Hotel & Other Accomodation By Room Class in Bali, 2013 of 2010, Bali had 317 three to five star hotels, with a total of 29,386 rooms (including suites and villas). With the
Number of Room Group strengthening of economic performance, during 2011-2013, the supply of hotel rooms grew significantly, 15
No Regency/City Total percent per year. In 2014, supply growth slowed to 7.8 percent, to 492 hotels with 48,134 rooms (including suites
< 10 10 - 24 25 - 40 41 - 100 > 100
1 Jembrana 229 440 53 0 0 722 and villas).
2 Tabanan 389 479 144 54 0 1.066
Of the 492 three to five star hotels in Bali in the fourth quarter of 2014, 43% were three-star hotels. Meanwhile,
3 Badung 925 2.964 2.335 2.937 636 9.797
38% of the 48,134 hotel rooms were four-star hotel rooms.
4 Gianyar 1.281 1.516 444 374 0 3.615
5 Klungkung 331 428 25 0 0 784
6 Bangli 72 150 25 0 0 247
7 Karangasem 658 906 245 115 0 1.924
8 Buleleng 710 848 617 172 0 2.347
9 Denpasar 303 1.784 1.638 1.320 466 5.511
Total 4.898 9.515 5.526 4.972 1.102 26.013
2012 4.474 9.316 3.947 5.992 593 24.322
2011 4.266 8.619 4.253 5.283 1.148 23.569
2010 3.967 8.092 4.659 4.183 1.030 21.931
2009 4.026 7.685 4.272 5.073 719 21.775
Source: BPS
Mandalika Resort
2-37
70.00%
As the best tourist destination in the Asia Pacific Region (as designated by tourism magazine DestinAsia ), the
supply of hotel rooms in Bali and future growth are expected to remain high. Based on data from Colliers
60.00%
International report, up to the year 2018 supply of hotel rooms will grow 9.6 percent per year, up to 68,095 hotel
rooms. Four and five -star hotel rooms will dominate the growth at 11.5 per cent per year, followed by three-star
50.00%
hotel room growth of 5.1 percent per year. It is estimated that no additional three-star hotels will be built during
the period 2017-2018 .
40.00%
In 2018, Bali is projected to have 610 three to five star hotels , dominated by three and four-star hotels, 39 and 36
percent respectively. These 610 hotels will provide a total of 68,095 rooms, dominated by four-star hotel rooms 30.00%
at 41 percent.
20.00%
10.00%
0.00%
2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
Based on data from Colliers International report , the occupancy rate of three to five star hotels continued to
strengthen from 58.2 percent in 2003 to 74.2 percent in 2012 , before it weakened to 72.6 percent in the fourth
quarter of 2014.
ARR grew 5.6 percent per year between the years 2013-2014, to $1,463,201 in the fourth quarter of 2014.
RevPAR in the fourth quarter of 2014 was Rp 1,078,558, an increase of 2.5 % from 2013.
Final Report
2-38
B. Hotel Sector The biggest proportion is in West Lombok, at 62% of the total available supply, most of which are located in
Senggigi area. The total number of rooms in star-rated hotels in Central Lombok is only 120 rooms, because there
By the end of 2013 in Kabupaten Lombok Tengah there were 44 hotels, home stay and bungalows, with a total of
is only one 4 star hotel in the southern part of Lombok, in Kuta beach, which is the Novotel Beach Hotel & Resort.
447 rooms. The growth of hotels and rooms in Kabupaten Lombok Tengah has been relatively low for the last 5
years. This is because the tourism industry in Kabupaten Lombok Tengah has not been managed maximally, unlike The total number of room of non star hotels in Lombok in 2013 was around 7,400 rooms, concentrated in North
Kabupaten Lombok Barat where the tourism industry has been growing, in particular in Senggigi and the Gili Lombok, which is 52% of the total supply.
islands. For star-rated hotels, the average room number for each hotel in Lombok is 60 rooms, as reflected in West
Lombok. Central Lombok itself has only one star-rated hotel – Novotel Resorts and Villa, in Mandalika area, with
around 120 rooms.
Table 2-43 Number of Hotel/Bungalow, Room dan Beds in Kabupaten Lombok Tengah 2008-2013
Tahun Hotel/Losmen/ Bungalow Jumlah Kamar Banyaknya Tempat Tidur
Hotels/Lodgings Number of Room Number of Bed
Year
(buah) (buah) (buah)
2008 24 359 413
2009 20 333 413
2010 23 359 413
2011 40 447 491
2012 44 447 491
2013 44 447 491
Source: Lombok Tengah Dalam Angka 2014
Based on data from NTB Dalam Angka 2014, the total number of star-rated hotels in Lombok in 2013 was
approximately 2,779 rooms, distributed through North Lombok, Mataram, East Lombok, Central Lombok and
West Lombok.
Figure 2-38 Average Number of Room in Star and Non-star Hotels in Lombok, 2012
Source: Nusa Tenggara Barat Dalam Angka 2014
At the end of 2013 there were 44 hotels, inns and bungalows in Central Lombok, with a total of 447 rooms. Most
hotels in Central Lombok are homestay and budget hotels. The following is the list of existing
hotels/losmen/bungalows exist in Kabupaten Lombok Tengah:
Table 2-44 List of Hotel and Other Accommodation in Kabupaten Lombok Tengah 2013
Nama / Alamat / Klasifikasi Fasilitas, Lokasi /
Names Address Classification Facilities, Location
1 Novotel Desa Kuta Bintang 4
2 Tastura Desa Kuta Melati
3 Kute Indah Desa Kuta Melati
4 Surfers Inn Desa Kuta Melati
5 Matahari Inn Desa Kuta Melati
Figure 2-37 Total Rooms of Star Hotel and Non-Star Hotel in Lombok, 2013 6 G'Day Inn Desa Kuta Melati
Source: Nusa Tenggara Barat Dalam Angka 2014 7 Taman Aik Bukak Desa Aik Bukak Melati
8 Dienda Hyu Kota Praya Melati
9 Edotel Kota Praya Melati
10 Ken's Hotel Desa Kuta Melati
Mandalika Resort
2-39
Nama / Alamat / Klasifikasi Fasilitas, Lokasi /
Names Address Classification Facilities, Location
11 Lombok Baru Hotel Desa Kuta Melati
12 Anda Desa Kuta Home Stay
13 Segara Anak Desa Kuta Home Stay
14 Sekar Kuning Desa Kuta Home Stay
15 Mimpi Manis Desa Kuta Home Stay
16 Lamanca Desa Kuta Home Stay
17 Ketapang Desa Kuta Home Stay
18 Puri Itoma Desa Kuta Home Stay
19 Melon Desa Kuta Home Stay
20 Edotel Desa Sengkol Bungalow
21 PT Lakuen in Lombok Desa Sengkol Bungalow
22 Yuli's Desa Kuta Home Stay
23 Bintang Desa Kuta Home Stay Figure 2-39 Distribution of 3-to-5 star hotel in Bali in quarter-4 2014
24 Batunti Desa Kuta Home Stay Source: Colliers Inernational
25 Tri Putri Desa Kuta Home Stay
26 Srikandi Desa Kuta Home Stay
27 G.R. House & Café Desa Kuta Home Stay
As a tourist destination which is an extension of Bali , Lombok future growth of hotel room supply is expected to
28 Together Desa Kuta Home Stay
remain high. Based on data from Colliers International report, up to the year 2018, the supply of hotel rooms will
29 Kuta Baru Desa Kuta Home Stay
grow significantly by 23.7 percent per year, becoming 8,757 hotel rooms . Five-star hotel rooms will dominate
30 Mandalika Desa Kuta Home Stay
growth at 71 percent per year, followed by four-star hotel rooms by 21 percent per year and three-star hotels at
31 Duyung Desa Sengkol Home Stay
32 Lina Desa Sengkol Home Stay 13 percent per year .
33 Bumbangku Desa Mertak Melati In 2018, Lombok is projected to have 84 three to five star hotels, dominated by four-star hotels at 43 percent.
34 The Spot Desa Kuta Bungalow These 84 hotels combined will provide a total of 8,342 rooms, also dominated by four-star hotel rooms at 46
35 Seger Desa Kuta Bungalow percent.
36 Edo Surf Desa Sengkol Bungalow
37 Grand Batujai Desa Batujai Bintang 3
38 Semplak Desa Selong Belanak Villa
39 Queen Kota Praya Melati
40 Puri Rinjani Desa Kuta Bungalow
41 Aerotel Kota Praya Melati
42 Kuta Core Desa Kuta Melati
43 Bule Homestay Desa Kuta Home Stay
44 Arta Hotel Kota Praya Melati
Source: Lombok Tengah Dalam Angka 2014
Based on data from Colliers International report, in general the supply of three to five star hotel rooms in Lombok
grew 5.4 percent per year since 2000. Before 2000, the number of hotel rooms in Lombok grew 15.2 percent per
[Link] the period 2000-2008, growth began slowing at 1.3 percent per year. The global crisis, which occurred in
the last quarter of 2008, significantly slowed growth in Lombok, and the number of rooms grew less than 1
percent in the period 2008-2009. Along with the improvement in global economic conditions, the Lombok hotel
market grew back 11.9 percent, in 2010, to 33 three to five star hotels, with a total of 2,349 rooms (including
suites and villas) .With strong economic performance in 2011 -2013, hotel room supply grew 10.9 percent per
Figure 2-40 Distribution of 3-to-5 star hotel in Bali year 2018
year and increased significantly (20 percent) during 2014. Since 2011, there are 18 three- to five-star hotels that
Source: Colliers Inernational
have started operation (including Aston Sunset Beach Resort - Gili Trawangan which is the new brand from Queen
Villas & Spa), with a total of 1,295 rooms (including suites and villas). These 18 hotels are predominately three-
star, at 55 percent.
In 2014, Lombok had 50 hotels , 46% of which were three-star and a further 46% were four-star. These 50 hotels
totalled 3,817 rooms (including suites and villas), 51% of which were four-star hotel rooms. This supply is only 8
percent of the total room supply of three to five star hotels in Bali.
Final Report
2-40
The following table summarizes data of growth in supply and demand of hotel rooms in Lombok:
Table 2-45 Supply-Demand Hotel Market di Lombok
Lombok Hotel Market 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Supply 393 613 708 1,295 1,941 3,518 6,843
Supply Growth 55.98% 15.50% 82.91% 49.88% 81.25% 94.51%
Avg Occupancy 57.95% 52.61% 58.09% 46.79% 43.70% 34.00% 24.82%
Demand 228 322 411 606 848 1,196 1,698
Demand Growth 41.61% 27.53% 47.33% 40.00% 41.00% 42.00%
Source: Colliers International, BPS, Processed
Based on data from Colliers International report , the occupancy rate of three to five star hotels tended to be
higher than 59.5 percent in 2010 to 66.3 percent in 2014.
Since 2012, ARR grew 5.1 percent per year to Rp 1,000,257 in the fourth quarter of 2014. RevPAR in the fourth
quarter of 2014 was Rp 692,499, an increase of 7.7 % from 2013.
Mandalika Resort
2-41
2.5. Mandalika Tourism Special Economic Zone (SEZ) The planned land has an area of 1,247 hectares, covering the areas of Kuta beach, Serenting beach, Tanjung Aan
and Gerupuk beach. Currently the land status of Mandalika Resort area is HPL (Right to Manage) with some parts
2.5.1. Naming of the Zone still belonging to local inhabitants and acquisition currently being negotiated.
This tourist area has been named Mandalika Resort, based on its location and an appreciation of the local culture
and the folklore of Princess Mandalika.
Princess Mandalika is the daughter of a match between King Tonjang Beru and Dewi Seranteng. This king was
renowned for his wisdom, so his people loved him very much because they lived prosperously. Princess
Mandalika grew into a very beautiful and fascinating girl. News of her beauty spread throughout the entire island
of Lombok, and so the princes of all the different kingdoms, such as the Kingdoms of Johor, Lipur, Pane, Kuripan,
Daha, and royal Beru intended to propose to marry her. Princess Mandalika plunged into the South Sea rather
than choose one of the princes who wanted to marry her, which she feared would lead to conflict between the
kingdoms of Lombok. All the people who tried to rescue her from the waves failed to find her. All they could find
where beautiful colorful worms, known as Nyale, which the community believe to be the incarnation of Princess
Mandalika. The tradition of welcoming nyale has been practiced for hundreds of years, known as the event of Bau
Nyale (Bau = catch). Every year in the area surrounding Mandalika, the Bau Nyale event is held to commemorate
the folklore.
By using the name Mandalika Resort, it is expected that the area of Mandalika, as well as Lombok culture and the
tradition of Bau Nyale will become better known, and is a way to appreciate the culture and local wisdom.
2.5.2. Location & Territory
The area is on the southern coast of Lombok island, Kuta Village, Pujut Regency, Lombok Tengah Regency, about Figure 2-42 Site Mandalika Resort
16 km south of Lombok International Airport. Sumber : BITA
Final Report
2-42
2.5.4. General Concept of Development 2.5.6. Appointment Based on Presidential Decree No. 52/2014 KEK Mandalika
The Mandalika Resort will be developed as an integrated project with a basic concept of development as follows: Based on Presidential Decree No. 52/2014, the Mandalika area in Central Lombok, has been designated a Special
Economic Zone (SEZ) for Tourism. Basically the provisions of a SEZ are to provide a conducive environment for
• All facilities, public facilites and infrastructure will be developed by PT. Pengembangan Pariwisata Bali
investment activities, export and trade related to tourism, to drive economic growth, as well as be a catalyst for
(Persero) Bali Tourism Development Corporation,
economic reform.
• The land leasing scheme in general will apply the system of Land Utilization and Development Agreement
In addition, Mandalika SEZ is expected to attract investors, both local and foreign investors to invest and create
(LUDA).
jobs. Efforts to attract investors is through provision of various facilities by the Government, including in the form
• Complementary facilities, such as the golf course, will be in cooperation with third parties, so as not to of fiscal benefits, taxation and customs. Non-fiscal facilities of SEZ are also provided in the form of less-
burden the investments. bureaucracy, special arrangements for employment and immigration, as well as efficient service in the region. On
the other hand, the appointment as a SEZ is expected to also provide positive impacts on the welfare of local
• All areas will be professionally managed with the following scheme:
communities
o Bali Tourism Development Corporation will act as a developer,
In every SEZ, space for micro, small and medium enterprises (SMEs) is allocated by the developer, both as
o The operational management of the area will be managed by a corporation with experience in businesses and as supporters of the company's activities inside the SEZ. This aims to open up opportunities for
managing tourism area/estate management. people in the surrounding area to work in the tourism field inside the SEZ area.
o The marketing and sales of the area needs to be conducted by Marketing Agencies or Property
Agencies that have international marketing networks.
Mandalika Resort
2-43
Definition of Tourism
In accordance with Law No. 10/2009 , tourism is a wide range of tourist activities supported by a wide range of
facilities and services provided by the public, employers, the Government, and Local Government
The tourism industry is a collection of inter-related tourism businesses to produce goods and/or services to meet
the needs of tourists. There are 13 types of highly competitive tourism businesses (Government Regulation No.
52/2012 on Certification of Competency and Certification efforts in the field of Tourism ), including:
• Tourism attractions
• Tourism area
• Transportation services for tourism
• Food and beverage services
• Accommodation provisioning
• Tourism consulting services
• Entertainment and recreation events
• Tourism information services
• Meeting, incentives, conferences and exhibitions (MICE)
• Tourism travel services
• Guide service Figure 2-43 Classification of Tourist
• Water tourism Source: Nesparnas
• Spa
A domestic tourist is an Indonesian who travels within the territory of the Republic of Indonesia, not for work or
In the context of Indonesian tourism, a foreign touris is:: school, for less than 6 months, going to:
• People who travel outside the country they live in (usual country of residence) • Commercial tourism objects (paying), and/or
• Duration of travel is less than 12 months in the country they visit • Stays overnight in commercial accommodation (paying), and/or
• The purpose of travel is not for working or to get an income • Distance of travel is more than 100 km v.v., and not everyday location
Final Report
2-44
Below is the classification of hotel accommodation based on the definition of Nesparnas (National Tourism 2 Target 12 million Foreign Culture Tourists
Satellite Account): • 2.4 million foreign spiritual heritage tourists
• 5.4 million foreign culinary and shopping tourists
• 4.2 million foreign urban and rural tourists
SHORT TERM TARGETS 2019
1 Macro
• Contribution to GDP of 15%
• Foreign currency exchange rate of Rp. 240 trillion
• Contribution to employment of 13 million
2 Micro
• Level of competitiveness - Tourism Competitiveness Index (WEF) # 30
• Foreign Tourist Arrivals of 20 million
• Domestic tourist trips of 275 million
TOURISM DEVELOPMENT
1. Global Tourism Trends
• International Tourist Arrivals in 2014 of 935 million (+ 6.7%)
• International tourism income in 2009 of US $ 852 billion
• Projected growth of 4-5% per year.
2. Role of Economic Global Tourism
• 6% of world exports of goods and services
• No. 4 global export category after chemicals and automotive fuel.
Figure 2-44 Classification of Hotel Accomodation • 5% of the world's economic activity
Source: Nesparnas
• 6-7% of world employment
Government Tourism Policy • 1 out of 5 stars the highest export earnings in 150 countries.
3. Changes in Market Demand
In accordance with Law No. 17/ 2007 on RPJN 2005-2025, Law No. 10/2009 on Tourism, Government Regulation • The growth of new lifestyles
No. 50 of the master plan 2010 -2025 and Development Plan 2015-2019, the authority and policy of the
• Changing tendency from "General Tourism" towards "Special Interest Tourism"
Government in national tourism development is as follows:
• 83% of British tourists want their vacation not to damage the environment. In Germany 83% of travelers
1. Tourism Development that encourages economic activity in the development of national culture. expect environmental quality
2. Indonesia as a world-class, competitive Country of Tourism, able to encourage sustainable regional • 2/3 of US and Australian tourists expect hotels to have a policy on environmental protection and support
development and welfare. for the local population
3. The medium-term development targets 2015-2019
• Contribution to GDP 15%
• Net Rp. 240 trillion
• Tourists Visits 20 million
• Domestic Visits 275 million
4. The establishment and management of national tourism destinations and tourist attractions by the national
government.
DEVELOPMENT DIRECTION OF CULTURAL TOURISM DESTINATIONS
1 National Cultural Tourism Destination Development
• Internationally competitive
• Uphold religious and cultural values
• Based on social wisdom
• Focus tours on spiritual heritage, culinary and shopping, urban and rural.
Mandalika Resort
2-45
MAIN PRODUCT Designation of Integrated Tourism Areas
The Main Product of Indonesian Tourism consists of: Law No. 10/2009 (Explanation of Article 14 Paragraph (1), Letter B)
1. Nature (35%) Integrated tourism area as a TOURISM AREA BUSINESS
• Marine Tourism "TOURISM AREA BUSINESS is a business whose activities establish and/or manage a particular area to meet the
needs of tourism."
• Ecological Tourism
• Adventure Tourism Government Regulation No. 50/2011 (Explanation of Article 14 Paragraph (1), letter C)
INTEGRATED RESORT is a MAN-MADE ATTRACTION / SPECIAL tourism site
2. Culture (60%)
"INTEGRATED FACILITY (INTEGRATED RESORT), is a resort area with its supporting components which FORM
• Religious and historical tourism
INTEGRATED AREAS, for example: the area of Nusa Dua Resort, Tanjung Lesung area, and so forth."
• Spa and culinary tourism
• Art, tradition and cultural tourism
Government Policy Regarding Tourism Regions
3. Man Made (5%)
• Event and MICE toursim DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY OF TOURISM DESTINATIONS
• Sport tourism
• Integrated tourism
* 50 NCC (National Tourism Destinations)
Zoning * 88 KSPN (Region National Tourism Strategy)
* 222 KPPN (National Tourism Development Zone)
STRATEGIC ISSUES ON DEVELOPING TOURISM INDUSTRY
1. Free Visa (BVK)
The following 30 (thirty) countries are now entitled to a free visa: DTW Development Nature, Culture and artificial Tourism
1. RRC 11. France 21. Poland
2. Russia 12. Netherlands 22. Hungary
3. South Korea 13. Italy 23. Check Republic
4. Japan 14. Spain 24. Qatar * Means (Modes of transportation roads, rivers, lakes and
Tourism accesibility crossings, sea and rail transport
5. USA 15. Switzerland 25. United Arab Emirates
* Infrastructure (pelabuahan sea, airports, stations) and
6. Cananda 16. Belgium 26. Kuwait
* Transportation system (route and schedule information, ICT, ease
7. New Zealand 17. Sweden 27. Bahrain reservation mode)
8. Mexico 18. Austria 28. Oman
9. UK 19. Denmark 29. South Africa
10. Germany 20. Norway
2. Free Visa (BVK) * Public utilities (electricity, water, telecommunications, waste management
* Public facilities (security, finance, banking, business, health,
Certain counties are eligible for the BVK visa, for visits with the purpose of education, social/cultural, sanitation and hygiene, especially for people with physical disabilities,
family, journalism, government duty, or transit to other countries, including: children
Utilities for toursim and the elderly, recreation, parking lots and worship)
1. Thailand 9. Ecuador * Tourism facilities (accommodation, restaurants, information
2. Malaysia 10. Cambodia and tourism services, immigration, TIC, and e-tourism kiosk,
3. Singapore 11. Laos police task force of tourism and travel, souvenir shops,
4. Brunei Darussalam 12. Myanmar directions boards, information-tourist traffic signs, forms
5. Philippines 13. Hongkong SAR landscapes)
6. Chile 14. Macau SAR
7. Morocco
8. Peru
Public partisipation Awareness: Community Capacity Building
Based on Perpres No. 69 tahun 2015
In the near future, the Free Visit Visa will not be limited to 30 countries anymore, but is expected to apply to
more than 100 countries, with an anticipated boost to Indonesian tourist arrivals. Source : Rencana Induk Pengembangan Kepariwisataan Nasional 2010 - 2025 ( PP 50/2011) pasal 7 ayat a
Final Report
2-46
Mandalika Resort
2-47
2.7. SWOT Analisys Mandalika Resort i) Mandalika Resort must be positioned between KSPN, KPN and other SEZ in accordance with government
directives.
The SWOT analysis for development of Mandalika Resort follows:
1) STRENGTH 2) Threat
a) Location of Mandalika tourist areas easily reached; within 1 hour can be on the island of Bali.
a) Public perception has been apathetic to the slow development of Mandalika, which is actually expected
b) The location is very strategic and easy to reach from the international airport, the city center and
to significantly improve the local economy around the area, and in Central Lombok particular.
attractions.
b) The negative impact of the delay in development of the region, and a lack of rigorous law enforcement,
c) Land condition is hilly, with a reach of 16 km of coastline, with unique and beautiful views and beaches, as
such as the procurement of land and land speculators.
well as diverse potential of marine sports, from snorkeling, diving, etc.
c) Provincial and district / city government intervention required in regulating the growth of
d) Areas of extensive development making it possible to develop a master plan of sustainable "Sightseeing
accommodation facilities in tourist areas, especially on the waterfront, which has been issued a location
products" to accommodate a wide range of potential tourist "Market Mix".
permit for the development of tourism (accommodations, etc.) that will be built in Lombok, in order to
e) Mandalika started to develop as a tourist area in the 1990s, so is already known by foreign and domestic avoid over supply.
tourists, particularly Australian and European, especially since the Novotel was completed in 1996.
d) If construction implementation is not implemented continuously, as in the commitment to
f) Mandalika Resort, with an area of 1,255 ha. is one of the leading tourist areas developed by the implementation of the "Master Plan", and readiness of basic infrastructure such as water, electricity and
government, which is expected to accelerate its position as a flagship area. other facilities.
2) WEAKNESS
a) Growth has not been as fast as the coastal tourist areas of Senggigi and Gili Trawangan.
b) Limited vegitation and dry land are in need of greening weeks to provide a more comfortable atmosphere
in order to improve competitiveness as a tourist destination
c) Lack of water resources
d) Most of the surrounding communities comprise middle economic class.
3) OPPORTUNITY
a) Government policy change to enhance and accelerate development of the tourism industry from no. 4, to
no. 1.
b) NTB, and Lombok in particular, is one of 12 development priority tourism destinations.
c) Increasing number of international and domestic tourists who visit, especially after the opening of
Lombok International Airport.
d) The government has set the pattern of development in the form of "integrated tourist area" (intergrated
resort) and "Area tourism as a product" (Tourism Destination) to develop and improve tourist visits.
e) The proximity of the island, with the increasing potential of tourists visiting the island each year,
especially with completion of the expansion of Ngurah Rai Airport, which will impact directly and
indirectly on the growth of tourists to NTB / Lombok.
f) Support of the provincial government and district / city for the accelerated development of Mandalika.
g) As a Special Economic Zone (SEZ), the sole property of the government for tourism activities, then this
opportunity should be utilized optimaly in getting the right benefits such as fiscal policy, customs, land for
a developer or investor.
h) Determination of lot area concerned to be associated with the brand positioning has an advantage in
segmentation and the distribution channel, especially for the first phase (a) development, so phase two
(II) and three (III) will be balanced in development (phases determine MICE, Travel Syari'ah and other
facilities).
Final Report
2-48
2.8. Market Study of “Accommodation Seeker” Most of the Indonesian tourism market comes from Asia (about 50% are from neighboring countries), and most of
the future growth is projected to come from this area as well, especially China, Malaysia, the Philippines and India
In order to determine the level of demand (tourist visits) to Mandalika Resort, projected tourist which show a high growth rate. Moreover, tourist arrivals from the Middle East also continue to show higher
arrivals (foreign and domestic) to Indonesia and NTB needs to be calculated. The following table shows trends growth.
and projections of tourist arrivals by the year 2046.
2.8.1. Supply, Demand & Price Positioning Analysis - Hotel
Table 2-46 Trend and projection of tourist coming to Indonesia and NTB 20010-2046
A. Supply Analysis Hotel
Indonesia NTB
Year CALCULATION OF SUPPLY AND DEMAND IN URBAN STAR-RATED HOTELS NTB 2015-2035
Foreign Visits Growth Domestic Visits Growth Foreign Visits Growth
Furthermore, analysis of supply and demand is undertaken in stages as follows:
2010 7,002,944 234,380,000 The first step (1) is to calculate annual average potential from 2012 to 2014 against demand for rooms.
2011 7,649,731 9.2% 236,750,000 1.0% 364,196
2012 8,044,462 5.2% 245,290,000 3.6% 411,073 12.9%
2013 8,802,129 9.4% 248,000,000 1.1% 565,944 37.7%
2014 9,435,411 7.2% 260,400,000 5.0% 752,036 32.9% Perhitungan penawaran dan permintaan hotel berbintang di NTB
2015 10,156,055 7.6% 273,420,000 5.0% 809,474 7.6%
2016 10,906,109 7.4% 287,091,000 5.0% 869,256 7.4% Langkah -1 Langkah -2 Langkah - 3 Langkah - 4
2017 11,797,581 8.2% 301,445,550 5.0% 940,309 8.2% Menentukan bauran Menghitung [Link] TPK
Acc. Actual TPK rata-rata
2018 12,656,194 7.3% 316,517,828 5.0% 1,008,744 7.3% pasar dan rata-rata pertumbuhan BEP 70%.
seeker 3 Tahun atas dasar
2021 15,812,826 7.7% 366,408,950 5.0% 1,260,339 7.7% jumlah hotel
pertumbuhan. jumlah hotel [Link]
2022 17,006,085 7.5% 384,729,398 5.0% 1,355,446 7.5% berbintang permintaan dan
berbintang
penawaran
2023 18,321,431 7.7% 403,965,867 5.0% 1,460,284 7.7%
2024 19,720,237 7.6% 424,164,161 5.0% 1,571,773 7.6%
2025 21,227,815 7.6% 445,372,369 5.0% 1,691,933 7.6% Proyeksi Pertumbuhan Kamar dan Tingkat penghunian kamar di NTB
2026 22,851,143 7.6% 467,640,987 5.0% 1,821,318 7.6%
2027 24,605,021 7.7% 491,023,037 5.0% 1,961,108 7.7%
2028 26,483,724 7.6% 515,574,188 5.0% 2,110,848 7.6%
2029 28,511,582 7.7% 541,352,898 5.0% 2,272,475 7.7% Acc. Menghitung Menghitung jumlah Menghitung rata-
Menghitung rata-
seeker penambahan jumlah kamar berdasarkan rata pertumbuhan
2030 30,694,349 7.7% 568,420,543 5.0% 2,446,449 7.7% rata pertumbuhan
kamar kebutuhan kamar TPK di NTB
2031 33,043,623 7.7% 596,841,570 5.0% 2,633,695 7.7% TPK 5 Tahun.
2032 35,571,010 7.6% 626,683,648 5.0% 2,835,137 7.6%
2033 38,294,704 7.7% 658,017,831 5.0% 3,052,225 7.7%
2034 41,225,149 7.7% 690,918,722 5.0% 3,285,792 7.7%
2035 44,379,893 7.7% 725,464,659 5.0% 3,537,236 7.7% Proyeksi Market share KPML berbanding TPK KPML dan NTB
2036 47,776,374 7.7% 761,737,891 5.0% 3,807,948 7.7%
2037 51,433,227 7.7% 799,824,786 5.0% 4,099,412 7.7%
2038 55,369,060 7.7% 839,816,025 5.0% 4,413,112 7.7% Menentukan % Mendapatkan Membandingkan Mendapatkan
2039 59,606,651 7.7% 881,806,827 5.0% 4,750,863 7.7% Acc.
market share KPML jumlah kamar yang jumlah kamar rata-rata TPK di di
2040 64,168,558 7.7% 925,897,168 5.0% 5,114,464 7.7% seeker
terjual tersedia dan yang Mandalika Resort
2041 69,079,465 7.7% 972,192,026 5.0% 5,505,880 7.7% terjual
2042 74,366,105 7.7% 1,020,801,628 5.0% 5,927,244 7.7%
2043 80,057,613 7.7% 1,071,841,709 5.0% 6,380,878 7.7%
2044 86,184,527 7.7% 1,125,433,794 5.0% 6,869,215 7.7%
2045 92,780,339 7.7% 1,181,705,484 5.0% 7,394,925 7.7% Figure 2-45 Skema Perhitungan Potential Demand Mandalika Resort
2046 99,880,994 7.7% 1,240,790,758 5.0% 7,960,872 7.7%
Source: BPS, Processed STEP -1
Tpk Average
Projection of tourist visits uses an assumption of ± 7.7% growth for international tourists and 5% for domestic Year Number of Hotel Rooms Demand Demand
tourists. This is based on the trend of the last 5 years, and analysis results show that at the end of the projection, Room/night Room/Night
the number of foreign tourists visiting NTB is 7,960,872 or 8% of the number of tourists visiting Indonesia. 2012 40 2.453 41,0% 1.005
The tourism market in Indonesia is projected to grow in line with the increase in tourist arrivals in the region. As 2013 50 2.902 41,0% 1.190
with other Asian countries, the increase in revenue, a growing middle class, and improving transport 2014 50 2.902 44,7% 1.297
infrastructure (including competitive "Low Cost Carrier" flights) make travel more accessible and affordable. Mean of Demand 47 2.752 42,3% 1.164
Mandalika Resort
2-49
Step two (2) calculates the demand composition market mix of visitors to NTB in 2014 and growth per year, Step 4, assuming that normal TDK on BEP and profit levels range from 15%, amounting to an average of 70%, has
showing an average combined growth of 15.8%. fulfilled addition of rooms, demand for rooms can be projected.
STEP- 2 TPK
= Demand 2013 /Available room x % 70%
Normal/BEP
Demand Demand Growth Growth
Compotition Per year Combine
STEP- 4
Business 20,0% 12,0% 2,4%
Work/ Assignment 18,0% 10,0% 1,8% Change
Room TPK Offer Reply Offer
Family 15,0% 12,0% 1,8% Year Increasing
Demand Normal Be Required At Present
Leisure 38,9% 23,0% 8,9% Room
Religius 4,0% 8,0% 0,3% 2014 1.347 70,0% 1.925 2.752 -828
Others 5,0% 10,0% 0,5% 2015 1.560 70,0% 2.228 2.752 -524
100,% 75,0% 15,8% 2016 1.806 70,0% 2.579 2.752 -173
2017 2.090 70,0% 2.986 2.752 234
Step 3, is based on steps 1 and 2, calculating growth in rooms with the addition of a basic demand of 15.8% 2018 2.420 70,0% 3.457 2.752 704
annually. 2019 2.801 70,0% 4.002 2.752 1.250
2020 3.243 70,0% 4.633 2.752 1.881
STEP- 3 2021 3.754 70,0% 5.363 2.752 2.611
Year Demand Average Growth Demand 2022 4.346 70,0% 6.209 2.752 3.457
2014 1.164 15,8% 1.347 2023 5.032 70,0% 7.188 2.752 4.436
2015 1.347 15,8% 1.56 2024 5.825 70,0% 8.321 2.752 5.569
2016 1.560 15,8% 1.806 2025 6.743 70,0% 9.633 2.752 6.881
2017 1.806 15,8% 2.09 2026 7.806 70,0% 11.152 2.752 8.400
2018 2.090 15,8% 2.42 2027 9.037 70,0% 12.910 2.752 10.158
2019 2.420 15,8% 2.801 2028 10.462 70,0% 14.946 2.752 12.194
2020 2.801 15,8% 3.243 2029 12.112 70,0% 17.303 2.752 14.550
2021 3.243 15,8% 3.754 2030 14.021 70,0% 20.031 2.752 17.278
2022 3.754 15,8% 4.346 2031 16.232 70,0% 23.189 2.752 20.437
2023 4.346 15,8% 5.032 2032 18.792 70,0% 26.845 2.752 24.093
2024 5.032 15,8% 5.825 2033 21.754 70,0% 31.078 2.752 28.325
2025 5.825 15,8% 6.743 2034 25.184 70,0% 35.978 2.752 33.225
2026 6.743 15,8% 7.806 2035 29.155 70,0% 41.650 2.752 38.898
2027 7.806 15,8% 9.037 2036 33.752 70,0% 48.217 2.752 45.465
2028 9.037 15,8% 10.462 2037 39.074 70,0% 55.820 2.752 53.067
2029 10.462 15,8% 12.112 2038 45.235 70,0% 64.621 2.752 61.869
2030 12.112 15,8% 14.021 2039 52.367 70,0% 74.810 2.752 72.057
2031 14.021 15,8% 16.232 2040 60.623 70,0% 86.605 2.752 83.853
2032 16.232 15,8% 18.792 2041 70.182 70,0% 100.26 2.752 97.508
2033 18.792 15,8% 21.754 2042 81.248 70,0% 116.068 2.752 113.316
2034 21.754 15,8% 25.184 2043 94.058 70,0% 134.368 2.752 131.616
2035 25.184 15,8% 29.155 2044 108.888 70,0% 155.554 2.752 152.802
2036 29.155 15,8% 33.752
2037 33.752 15,8% 39.074
2038 39.074 15,8% 45.235 Based on these calculations, it can be concluded that the chance of adding rooms, based on normal room
2039 45.235 15,8% 52.367 occupancy rate (TPK), reaching a profitable room occupancy rate (TPK) of 70%, can be described as follows:
2040 52.367 15,8% 60.623
• Based on the above calculation, it can be concluded that the opportunity for additional rooms opens up
2041 60.623 15,8% 70.182
from 2017 onwards.
2042 70.182 15,8% 81.248
2043 81.248 15,8% 94.058 • Opportunities for additional rooms, based on existing supply is expected to reach 4,410 rooms up to 2020
2044 94.058 15,8% 108.888 as follows:
2045 108.888 15,8% 126.056
Final Report
2-50
Mandalika Resort
2-51
To obtain more detailed data about hotel supply in Lombok, sampling was conducted with the following results:
Analysis of supply and demand needs for star-rated hotels in NTB used the following assumptions:
• The number of star hotel is based on data obtained by the consultant, compilded in 2014.
• Hotel data is also used by the hospitality industry in NTB to measure the level of competition.
Final Report
2-52
B. Demand Analysis Hotel Therefore, based on the analysis of Supply and Demand projection for 2015-2046, the "market share" of
Mandalika Resort can be calculated, using projected visitor numbers to calculate potential "Rooms Sold" in the
Proyeksi Market share KPML berbanding TPK KPML dan NTB period of 2015-2046, as follows:
1. Projected supply of 35,500 rooms (including Mandalika Resort) in a period of 30 years according to the
calculation of projected supply and demand is not expected to affect the growth of Mandalika Resort.
Menentukan % Mendapatkan Membandingkan Mendapatkan 2. During the 3 year period 2015-2017, the market share of Mandalika Resort on is projected to grow on
Acc.
Market Share KPML jumlah kamar yang jumlah kamar Rata-rata TPK di average by 11.4%, with the absence of additional rooms.
seeker
terjual tersedia dan yang di Mandalika
terjual Resort 3. In 2016 it is assumed that building the first hotel will commence, to be completed in 2018, with
construction of hotels every year, so for the first 10 years, 2018-2025, Mandalika Resort market share
ranges from 17.5% - 25 %, with an average occupancy rate of 53.61% - 65.86%.
4. So for the first 10 years 3,098 rooms are to be developed, prioritizing development of the beachfront,
Projected Direct Room Occupancy Rate (TPK) Mandalika Resort, NTB 2015 -2046 which is expected to generate occupancy of 34.61% up to a maximum of 56.46% in the first 10 years.
5. There will be an increasing market share for Mandalika Resort, averaging 25% starting in 2024-2046, with
Average Occ Marketshare Total Room Total Room Average Occ average occupancy fluctuating depending on demand and additional rooms on the island of Lombok.
Years In Resort Sold Available Resort
NTB Mandalika Resort G.R & S Mandalika 6. Subsequently, Mandalika Resort will increase with the development of phase II and III, to remain a
"market leader", because it has excellent positioning as a Special Economic Zone (SEZ), and the power of
2015 53,6% 11,4% 64.824 73.000 88,8%
being a state-owned company, compared to other areas in Lombok / NTB.
2016 60,2% 11,4% 77.789 73.000 106,6%
2017 65,9% 11,4% 93.347 161.997 57,6%
2018 71,1% 17,5% 168.155 485.844 34,6% Table 2-49 NTB Rooms Demand /Lombok and Mandalika
2019 73,6% 17,5% 197.583 368.110 53,7%
2020 77,3% 20,0% 265.325 531.454 49,9%
2021 80,3% 22,5% 343.265 697.471 49,2% No. Addi- Total Average Market Total Total Average
[Link] Room
2022 84,3% 22,5% 394.754 860.085 45,9% of tional Room Growth Occ share Room Room Occ
Year rooms Supply
hotel Room Sold % in Resort Sold Available Resort
2023 85,7% 22,5% 453.967 945.809 48,0% per Year
Supply per NTB Mandalika Resort G.R & S Mandalika
2024 86,3% 25,0% 567.459 1.039.322 54,6%
Year
2025 88,0% 25,0% 638.392 1.130.787 56,5%
2009 35 2.047 8 747.155 212.364 1,0% 28,4% 10,5% 22.265 36.500 61,0%
2026 90,4% 25,0% 718.191 1.215.716 59,1%
2010 39 2.162 115 789.130 268.307 12,8% 34,0% 8,4% 22.630 36.500 62,0%
2027 91,6% 25,0% 790.010 1.400.561 56,4% 11,4%
2011 40 2.453 291 895.345 312.857 20,0% 34,9% 35.588 54.750 65,0%
2028 91,1% 25,0% 869.011 1.579.850 55,0% 10,0%
2012 40 2.453 - 895.345 366.857 2,5% 41,0% 36.683 54.750 67,0%
2029 91,5% 25,0% 955.912 1.718.876 55,6%
2013 50 2.902 449 1.059.230 434.175 37,1% 41,0% 11,9% 51.830 73.000 71,0%
2030 90,9% 25,0% 1.032.385 1.901.971 54,3%
2014 50 2.902 - 1.059.230 473.251 37,1% 44,7% 11,4% 54.020 73.000 74,0%
2031 90,8% 25,0% 1.114.975 2.036.767 54,7% Average 2.574 171 939.656 371.089 21,9% 39,1% 10,6% 67,8%
2032 91,3% 25,0% 1.204.174 2.173.722 55,4% Sumber : Bita,processed
2033 90,5% 25,0% 1.300.507 2.264.231 57,4%
2034 90,3% 25,0% 1.404.548 2.427.958 57,8%
2035 90,6% 25,0% 1.516.912 2.594.543 58,5% • 2010 - 2014 Room Occupancy Rate in NTB shows an average of 39.1%, or an average increase of 21.9%,
2036 91,4% 25,0% 1.638.265 2.759.792 59,4% with the highest increase in 2013 at 37.1%.
2037 92,5% 25,0% 1.769.326 2.951.534 59,9% • Market share of Mandalika Resort area with Novotel as the main accommodation, ranges from 10% - 11%
2038 92,9% 25,0% 1.910.872 3.116.431 61,3% of "rooms sold".
2039 93,6% 25,0% 2.063.742 3.419.925 60,3%
2040 94,8% 25,0% 2.228.841 3.419.925 65,2%
2041 96,4% 25,0% 2.407.148 3.687.296 65,3%
2042 98,4% 25,0% 2.599.720 3.687.296 70,5%
2043 99,7% 25,0% 2.807.698 3.844.474 73,0%
2044 101,5% 25,0% 3.032.314 3.844.474 78,9%
2045 103,6% 25,0% 3.274.899 3.844.474 85,2%
2046 106,0% 25,0% 3.536.891 3.844.474 92,0%
Av/total 85,0% 22,2% 1.255.794 1.942.460 60,0%
Source: analysis result
Mandalika Resort
2-53
C. Price Positioning of Hotels 2.8.2. Supply, Demand & Price Positioning Analysis - Residential
Each operator has a different standard hotel room price calculation, depending on the hotel star class. But A. Supply Analysis Residential
average price of hotel rooms in Mandalika Resort in the early years of operation (2017) calculates average room
With the lack of official data from the government institutions on residential supply in Lombok and residential
rates using price positioning based on benchmarking several hotels in Lombok as follows:
property developments, especially villas owned by individuals as well as growing organically (without
Table 2-50 Price Positioning Hotel (Average Room Rate) development planning), then analysis of supply and demand for the residential sector is done using sampling of
some of the relevant properties.
Over the last twenty years, the construction of residential resorts has been concentrated in the area of West and
North Lombok, particularly, in Senggigi, Tanjung and Gili Islands (Gili Trawangan, Gili Air and Gili Meno).
The residential resort concept in these areas has undergone a metamorphosis, from very traditional and nature-
friendly resorts to more classy and sophisticated resort concepts.
The number of resort developments is increasing, supported by the development of Lombok as a tourist
destination after Bali.
In the last 2 years, the condotel development trend in Lombok has started to emerge, particularly vertical concept
(mid- to high-rise) condotels. Unlike Bali where condotel are found in various regions with a variety of facilities
and prices aiming at middle to upper class as the target market, in Lombok the focus is still on the middle
Source: Bita, processed segment market.
The first condotel built in Lombok was Sundancer Resort & Spa in Sekotong, West Lombok, consisting of 66 units
Based on the calculation of market positioning , Average Room Rate is $ 1,000,000 for standard room type in the of apartments and 76 villas.
early years of development of Mandalika Resort. This figure is projected to continue to increase along with the
growth in number of rooms and macroeconomic conditions. When compared with the trend of hotel properties in
Lombok today where ARR is in the range of Rp 1,000,000 and projected to continue to increase (though not
significantly), in the early years of development, Mandalika Resort hotel ARR is predicted to be slightly lower than
the market average ARR of property in Lombok. But along with its development, ARR in Mandalika Resort will
gradually grow to be on a par and then competitive with the average ARR of hotels in Lombok.
Final Report
2-54
B. Residential Demand Analysis In general a trend can be seen that condotels with more famous brand operators will be able to record higher unit
Based on interviews conducted of several industry players, The average occupancy rate for villa / residential sales per month than the relatively unestablished brands.
resorts in Lombok is in the range of 60%-70%. Most tourists who choose to stay in villas are foreign tourists and Condotel projects that use well-known brands, such as Aston, are able to absorb a considerable demand. On the
the peak season is between August to September, similar to hotels. other hand , the occupancy rate for less known condotels is relatively lower. It is noticed that up until recently in
The rental price for the sample villas in Lombok can be seen in the following table: Lombok, general accommodation facilities are hotels and villas, with just one condotel (Sundancer) operating.
But along with development and growth of the condotel property climate in the years to come, projected
Table 2-53 Rental Price of Sample Villa/Residential Resort in Lombok occupancy rates in Lombok will also rise.
The average selling rate of Condotel units in the month of March 2015 was approximately 70%. Number of Source: Data study BITA
condotel units sold per month varies for each different project.
Results of the analysis show that residential land use is 17 % of the total land area, or about 213.35 ha . Taking
into account the share of each type of residence, as well as the number of units per hectare for each type of
residence, the planned number of residential units in Mandalika Resort is approximately 1,500 rooms.
Mandalika Resort
2-55
To calculate the projected absorption rate of residential units, positioning is done on several residential condotel projects, as follows:
Table 2-55 Positioning of Absorption Rate for Residential Projects in Mandalika Resort
Marketing Location Facilities Development Level of Affiliation &
Launching
No. Hotels Period Location Accessibility Accessibility Amenities Concept & Masterplan Establishment Management Total Score Avg Take Up
Year
(months) 35% 25% 25% 10% 5% 100% Per Year (unit)
1 Sundancer Resort & Spa 2012 27 4.0 2.0 4.00 3.00 3.00 5.00 2.00 2.00 32
2 Aston Senggigi Lombok 2014 12 4.0 3.0 4.00 4.00 3.00 4.00 4.00 5.00 308
3 Amarsvati 2014 15 4.0 3.0 4.00 4.00 3.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 365
4 Royal Tulip Resort & Spa 2015 3 4.0 4.0 4.00 4.00 3.00 3.00 4.00 5.00 31
4 Anemalou 2014 9 4.0 3.0 4.00 3.00 3.00 4.00 3.00 1.00 96
4 Delily 2011 27 4.0 3.0 4.00 3.00 3.00 5.00 2.00 1.00 18
7 Project Site 2020 0 3.0 4.0 3.50 4.00 5.00 1.00 4.00 3.78 175
Source: Data study BITA
Based on the positioning of some condotel project in Lombok, it is predicted that the take-up rate of residential units in Mandalika Resort will be about 175 units per year in the early years of development and continue to increase along with
the development and growing strength of Mandalika Resort property market.
C. Residential Price Positioning But as an illustration of average price per square meter residential unit in Mandalika Resort in the early years of
operation, a calculation of unit prices on average (price per sqm) based on price positioning by benchmarking
Each investor in condotel or villa residential areas will have different standard price calculations. The selling price
some residential units in Lombok, can be seen in the table below on Price Positioning Residential.
per square meter of condotel units varies. Based on sample data, the selling price of condotels in Lombok can
currently reach about 30 million rupiah per square meter, as happened at the Royal Tulip Resort & Spa and
Anemalou. An overview of the condotel selling price in Lombok can be seen in the table below.
Based on calculations of market positioning, the average price of residential units is Rp 24 million per square meter.
Final Report
2-56
2.9. Market Study of Supporting Market Based on benchmarking methods applied, the following is sample data on retail in Lombok:
Having identified a major market, that is the accommodation seeker market, an overview of the supporting markets - which are Table 2-58 Sample Data on retails in Lombok
a derivative effect due to the needs of the accommodation seeker market - is further discussed in general. This chapter Lettable
Superblock / Completion
discusses a general and brief review and analysis of the level of supply, the level of demand and the level of need of some Name Location Address Area
Mixed Use Year
Mandalika Resort’s supporting markets for the development of the following sectors: No (sqm)
1 Retail, Eksisting
1 Mataram Mall Mataram Jl Pejanggik Mall 2005 na
2 Golf Course, 2 Pasar Seni Senggigi Senggigi Jl Raya Senggigi Shops 1991 na
3 MICE (Meeting, Incentives, Conferences & Exhibitions), Future
3 Lombok Epicentrum Mall Mataram Jl Sriwijaya Mall, Hotel, 2015 44,279
4 Theme Park
Convention
5 Water Park, 4 Lombok City Centre Mataram Jl Raya Narmada Mall, Hotel, 2015 84,000
6 Marina, Convention
5 Mataram Sunset Beach Mataram Kecamatan Mall, Hotel, 2017 27,300
7 Eco-park. Sekarbela Convention
6 Central Plaza Mataram Mataram Mataram Mall 2013 na
With the existing master plan, the development of facilities for supporting markets will consider the market Source: Data study BITA
conditions that occur later. By also looking at market conditions, there will be an evaluation of the existing master
plan, where a general practice of the evaluation on a master plan is typically done every five years.
B. Needs Analysis of Retail in Mandalika Resort
To get a more in-depth study of these supporting markets, a more comprehensive study will be requiredapart
from this report. With the limited modern shopping centers/malls in Lombok, the need for retail space in Mataram Mall is 100%.
While in Senggigi Art Market the need is also 100%, but with the condition of a lack of visitors due to poor
2.9.1. Retail management.
Final Report
2-57
Analysis of land use shows that the land use plan for retail is 5 % of the total land area, or about 62 ha.
In Indonesia, golf is no longer a sport or activity that can only be enjoyed by certain members of society. In recent
Considering Mandalika Resort FAR retail is 1.0 and the nett lettable area (NLA) of 60% of GFA , then total lettable
years, the sport of golf has become a more popular sport in the community. This sports development is
retail need in Mandalika Resort is approximately 376.500 sqm.
inseparable from the growing upper middle class society and the construction of many golf courses in Indonesia.
Table 2-60 Projection Total Retail Needs Unit in Mandalika Resort Based on Land Use Active golf tournaments in the country is also one of the factors driving the development of golf. There are at
Land Net Dev't Gross Floor least 100 tournaments held each year, both national and international. The increased number of visitors and
Type of % Land Land Efficiency Area Area Lettable Area members of golf clubs is also evidenced.
Property Use Area (%) (sqm) FAR (sqm) (sqm)
According to Cepamagz - media that routinely monitors golf activity in Indonesia - economic experts also predict
Retail 5% 62.75 100% 627,500 1.0 627,500 376,500 business tourism potential is able to grow by double-digit percentages per year. This is due to golf outings usually
Source: Data study BITA alluring more aged, mature and financially stable tourists. This group of tourists will visit longer and spend
relatively more money than regular tourists. According to data from the Association of Indonesian Employers Golf
In tourist destinations in general, as well as in Mandalika Resort, the retail sector is essentiall in serving the Course (APLGI), golf tourists spend up to three times more money than ordinary tourists. Not only that, they are
accommodation (hotel and residential) in the region. So the retail market is predicted to begin developing after typically considered loyal tourists. Cepamagz (2015) states that golf tourists visiting Indonesia at this time amount
the hotels are established, which is planned is to begin in 2018. to about 50 thousand people.
In early 2015, the Government exempted visas for tourists from 30 countries, including China, Japan and South
Korea. With these policies, APLGI is optimistic that the number of golf tourists coming to Indonesia will more than
2.9.2. Golf Course
double. China, Japan and South Korea arethe largest foreign market for golf courses in Indonesia. With this policy,
A. Benchmarking it is believed the number of golfers from the three countries will increasingly come to Indonesia, at least twice
that of the previous year.
In the last few years, many Asian countries have started to increase foreign tourists by embracing the sport of golf
as a tourist attraction . Not only the government, but a number of business sectors - especially tourism - will have B. Needs Analysis of Golf Course in Mandalika Resort
a positive impact on the growth of golf tours , such as tour operators , airlines, hotels and inns , and of course the Based on data from the Indonesian Employers Association Golf Course ( APLGI ), in Indonesia there are more than
golf course. 140 golf courses. In line with the development of the area, approximately 49% of the golf courses in Indonesia are
located in Java.
The International Association of Golf Tour Operators (IAGTO), which has been actively working on the golf market
in the northern hemisphere are now trying to explore the Asian market, beginning with holding conventions in Bali and Nusa Tenggara region is the main corridor of tourism in Indonesia. With projected high growth of golf
Kuala Lumpur (2012) and Pattaya, Thailand next year, and beginning to divert golf tourists to this area. tours in Asia, and Indonesia in particular, the existence of international standard golf courses is seen as one of the
essential steps to boost tourism in Bali and beyond.
It is predicted that more than 1 million foreign golf tourists came to Asia in 2015. They visit the countries that Currently in Bali there are only four 18-hole golf courses and one 9 - hole golf course. Meanwhile NTB has two 18-
have an attractive choice of golf courses, like Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia, China, and Indonesia. In 2020, a hole golf courses, and NTT has one 18-hole golf course. The total in this corridor is eight 9- and 18-hole golf
projected 2 million golf tourists will come to Asia. courses.
Until now, Thailand is still a favorite golf tour in Asia. In 2012, more than 60% of the one million foreign golf Currently in Lombok there are only two 18-hole golf courses, the Lombok Kosaido Golf and GEC Rinjani Golf
tourists to Asia, chose Thailand as their main destination. The tourists spent more than two billion dollars just for Course. Lombok Kosaido Golf is located in Tanjung Sire, on the Northwest side of the island of Lombok, about 45
accommodation and transportation alone. Thailand ranks third in world golf tours, after Spain and the United minutes from Mataram, designed by Peter Thompson, Michael Wolveridge and Perrett. GEC Rinjani Golf Course,
States. This success was achieved thanks to the hospitality of Thai people towards tourists, as well as government located in the Narmada region, approximately 30 minutes from Mataram, was designed by Jack Nicklaus.
support, especially the tourism authority of Thailand, in building and promoting the potential of the country . As a tourist area, planning to accommodate international and domestic tourists in large numbers as well as efforts
to make Mandalika Resort one of the premier golfing tourist destinations in Indonesia , Mandalika Resort has a
The following shows the countries in Asia with a considerable number of golf courses: need to build an international standard 18-hole golf course, predicted to be a location for international
tournaments including the PGA Championship.
Table 2-61 Number of Golf Courses in Several Asian Countries
No Negara Jumlah Lapangan Golf
The location of the planned golf course is in the centre of Mandalika Resort prime area, with hilly topography and
1 China 473 beautiful views towards the Indonesian Ocean.
2 Thailand 250 According to Wikipedia, the land area required to house an 18-hole golf course of appropriate standard for
3 Malaysia 200 international championships ranges from 100 acres (40 hectares) to 150 acres (60 hectares). Meanwhile,
4 Indonesia 140 according to the National Golf Foundation and the Golf Course Superintendents Association of America GCSAA,
5 Vietnam 30 modern golf courses generally have an area of approximately 60 hectares with a stretch of pasture conditions.
Source: Data survey BITA, Processed
With the condition of the land for a golf course in Mandalika Resort being contoured with soil conditions and
rocky cliffs on several sides of the land, it is planned to allocate about 100 hectares to golf course areas.
Final Report
2-58
2.9.3. MICE significant growth when compared to countries that are established MICE destinations, such as the United States
(DitjenPen, 2011).
Today Indonesia has started to be taken into account by the MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences &
Exhibitions) tourism market as a venue for MICE events. This can be seen from the number of major international Last year, ICCA released a report stating that countries which often become conference tourist destinations held
events beginning to be held in Indonesia, as a form of public confidence of the world to Indonesia . MICE tourism various associations, both professional backgrounds and interests of the state. Based on ICCA 2013 statistical
in Indonesia is growing because of the improving state of economic growth, political stability and security. This data, the global MICE industry continues to show positive growth. This is evidenced by the list of top 10 countries
situation has led to foreign and local investors increased interest in investing in organizing and even just and cities regularly hosting MICE events, with 11,685 events during 2013. The top 10 countries are the United
participating in MICE events (DitjenPen, 2011). States with 829 meetings, followed by Germany (722), Spain (562), France (527), UK (525), Italy (447), Japan (342),
China (340), Brazil (315), and the Netherlands (302).
MICE industry is an indicator of economic development of a country, as holding both national and international
level events requires the support of hardware in the form of physical infrastructure, and software which includes In the previous year (2012), Indonesia ranked 41st with 73 meetings. In terms of areas (city), Bali, ranked 48 with
expert human resources who have the mentality to support service on a major scale. 47 meetings. Behind Bali, came Boston and Warsaw, both with 46 meetings, while Lima and Montevide were two
points adrift of Bali.
The Indonesian Government is also formulating policies to support the development of MICE tourism in
Indonesia, establishing 10 main cities and three additional cities that have the potential to be developed as MICE
destinations in Indonesia. The ten major MICE tourism destinations in Indonesia are: Medan, Padang/Bukit Tinggi,
Batam, Jakarta, Bandung, Yogyakarta, Surabaya, Bali, Makassar and Manado. The three areas with potential to be A. Supply
developed as MICE tourism destinations are Palembang, Lombok and Balikpapan. The MICE industry makes an important contribution in the tourism industry, not only from revenues, but also
MICE development in Bali has had good results. Tourism-related elements such as the Department of Tourism are other impacts. Spending on MICE is three times higher than spending on other tourism activities.
also working with the Bali Hotels Association, INCCA (Indonesian Congress and Convention Association), ASITA, In line with the growth of the Lombok tourism industry, the need for a large capacity convention center is very
Hotel and Restaurant Association of Indonesia (IHRA), and similar institutions to make Bali the next destination important, to accommodate the need for meeting, incentive, convention and exhibition (MICE) facilities.
for world MICE.
MICE in Lombok is mainly held at hotels in Mataram, with the understanding that other tourism areas in Lombok
Bali has strengthened its foothold as a MICE city with the establishment of the Bali Nusa Dua Convention Center are more focused on accommodating vacational/recreational tourists. The number of convention centers or
(BNDCC), with a building of 50,000 square meters on land of 7 hectares. meeting facilities in Lombok is very limited. Most facilities are part of the hotels with capacity limited to 300
Meanwhile Jakarta has the Indonesia Convention Exhibition (ICE), which has just opened. The ICE building of persons. In the next 3 years, it is expected that some convention centers will be built in Lombok with quite big
220,000 square meters is designed to be a venue for international exhibitions. capacity, mainly as part of mixed use developments together with mall and hotel/apartment development.
The designation of the aforementioned cities as potential MICE destinations does not rule out the possibility of The folowing data describes existing and planned supply of MICE facilities in Lombok, for the next couple of years.
other cities in Indonesia becoming MICE tourism destinations. Regional government has a very important role in Table 2-62 MICE Supply in Lombok
efforts to develop MICE tourism in their respective regions.
MICE tourism development in Indonesia is also supported by aggressive development of the hospitality industry Building Number
Land Area Max
Project Status Location Area of Meeting
which allows hotels in every provincial capital, meaning that national and even international scale MICE can be (sqm) Capacity
(sqm) Rooms
held in all provincial capitals (DitjenPen, 2011) .
The MICE tourism development trend in Indonesia will, however, be affected by the new policy which prohibits Lombok Raya Hotel Eksisting Mataram na na 14 7.000
government agencies from conducting meetings in hotels unless they possess insufficient space in their own Narmada Convention Hall Eksisting Mataram 10.500 2.000 7 1.000
meeting rooms, such as socializing new laws, for example. Novotel Resort Beach & Spa Eksisting Kuta na 173 3 200
The increasing trend of MICE in Indonesia is also influenced by national MICE activities, which are showing pretty Sheraton Senggigi Beach Resort Eksisting Senggigi 40.000 na 1 200
good development. This is due not only to businesses, associations and education, which enliven national MICE Ecowalk Loang Baloq Future Mataram 27.300 1.230 1 na
activities, but also the government and political parties (DitjenPen, 2011). Based on data from ICCA Statistics Lombok City Center Future Mataram 88.000 3.584 1 5.000
Report, it appears there has been an increasing MICE trend occurring in various countries from 2001 to 2010.
NTB Convention Center Future Mataram 33.000 74.000 14 5.000
In the period 2001-2010, Indonesia experienced growth of 10.57% in the number of international meetings, from Source: Data survey BITA, Processed
24 in 2001 to 64 in 2010, but this is visibly below the growth in domestic meetings. Indonesia experienced
Mandalika Resort
2-59
As part of the tourism industry, the MICE industry is gaining a bigger role in the tourism industry. The Asia Pacific region, including Indonesia, is considered an area where the MICE industry is growing rapidly and has huge potential to
develop. MICE is predicted to grow 5% in 2014.
Based on benchmarking of existing MICE facilities, the following are the sample data on several convention centers in Indonesia and neighboring countries:
Table 2-63 Supply Sample Convention Center in Indonesia and Neighbour Countries
Completion Building Area Capacity
Project Name Location Land Area Supporting Facilities
Year (sqm) (person)
Marina Bay Sands Singapore 2010 15.5 ha 120.000 5-star hotel, casino tba
IMPACT Convention Hall Bangkok 2000 na 140.000 4-star hotel tba
Shanghai New International Expo Centre (SNIEC) Shanghai 2001 na 300.000 na tba
Indonesia International Expo (IIE) Tangerang 2014 22 ha 200.000 3-star hotel 295 rooms tba
Jakarta Convention Center Jakarta 1992 12 ha 35.000 na 10.000
Jakarta International Expo (JIExpo) Jakarta 2010 44 ha 140.000 na 20.000
Sentul City International Convention Center (SICC) Bogor 2005 6.4 ha 22.000 na 13.000
Medan International Convention Center Medan 2012 na 3.800 4-star hotel 1.000
Makassar International Convention Center Makassar 2014 2.5 ha 60.000 4-star hotel 6.000
Source: Data study BITA
B. Demand Looking at the last 10 years growth trend, the total number of MICE events in Indonesia has increased
significantly, up to 10.57%. Compared to other more advanced countries, emerging markets like China, Brazil and
The MICE market continues to experience growth. At least 282,000 people participated in MICE events held in UAE are experiencing significant growth.
Indonesia during 2013. These activities generated around Rp 19.9 trillion and contributed to the creation of
Indonesia has three major cities frequently holding meeting events, namely Bali, Jakarta and Bandung. This proves
262,000 jobs.
Indonesia has big potential to develop the MICE industry, not only in Jakarta or Bali, but also in other cities.
Indonesia's role in the organization of international events has also increased, as seen from the presence of Table 2-65 Total Meetings By Cities of the World
several MICE events held in Indonesia over the last five years. According to ICCA, America and the countries of the
Year
European Union are the venues of the most meetings, while Indonesia was ranked 39. Rank City
2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2010
1 Vienna 64 76 101 113 144 163 179 150 159 154 154
Table 2-64 Total Meetings By Country
2 Barcelona 70 102 89 135 135 104 122 151 144 1.488 1.488
Year 3 Paris 94 93 96 138 132 173 153 167 141 147 147
Rank Country 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 Trend 4 Berlin 49 66 76 99 114 130 135 131 123 136 136
1 USA 478 584 594 650 680 284 704 714 727 623 2,58% 5 Singapore 49 66 76 99 114 130 135 131 123 136 136
2 Germany 301 322 347 423 430 473 549 495 524 542 7,12% 6 Madrid 53 52 63 70 69 75 98 81 92 114 114
3 Spain 223 299 305 396 360 334 386 424 385 451 5,99% …
4 United Kingdom 237 316 324 322 406 417 386 424 378 399 4,88% 23 Kuala Lumpur 34 46 37 55 50 73 82 78 80 79 79
5 France 279 291 290 385 360 393 376 450 384 371 4,16% 39 Bangkok 36 50 62 76 69 76 91 82 81 55 55
6 Italy 277 298 320 351 328 349 376 399 408 341 3,35% 67 Bali 15 13 9 9 20 17 20 22 19 27 27
7 Japan 217 214 204 218 263 263 289 309 278 305 4,92% 110 Hanoi 9 7 11 15 21 21 17 25 20 17 17
8 China 84 136 85 235 274 274 279 294 284 282 14,92% 113 Jakarta 3 3 6 8 20 20 17 25 20 17 17
9 Brazil 113 110 133 174 231 231 224 256 297 275 12,34% 133 Manila 26 15 26 15 28 28 24 26 22 14 14
10 Swirzerland 117 158 170 170 200 200 206 217 227 244 6,86% 311 Bandung 2 4 1 - 4 4 1 2 3 5 5
… Source: ICCA Statistics Report
36 South Africa 6 64 68 86 80 90 75 100 102 86 4,69%
37 Ireland 43 50 77 78 84 68 100 102 80 83 6,99%
38 Hongkong 59 46 37 94 92 76 84 74 76 82 5,87% 50% of total MICE events were held in European countries in 2010. Asia and the Middle East held 19% of total
39 Indonesia 24 30 22 27 41 49 51 51 37 64 10,57% world MICE events. Looking at the number of meeting participants in every region in 2010, Asia/Middle East
40 Croatia 23 30 29 36 37 38 57 58 42 50 9,00% region had 582 persons per meeting. The highest was North America with 873 persons per meeting.
41 Rusia 29 43 43 43 52 57 60 58 58 48 5,75% During 2010 the number of persons participating in MICE events in Indonesia was ranked 40th with 30,793
42 UAE - 3 12 18 22 24 33 39 42 48 32,31% participants. This is still lower than neighboring countries, such as Malaysia, Singapore, and Thailand.
Total 5.262 6.090 6.294 7.524 7.825 8.549 9.036 9.160 9.255 9.120 6,50%
Source: ICCA Statistics Report
Final Report
2-60
Table 2-66 Indonesia’s Rank in MICE While the subject of MICE events is dominated by medical science, technology and science.
Rank Country Participant Table 2-67 Meeting Subjects
1 USA 549.440 Subject Number of Meetings
2 Italy 352.953 Medical Science 2.026
3 Spain 337.580 Technology 1.626
4 Germany 320.150 Science 1.498
5 Canada 222.911
Industry 769
6 France 191.085
Education 649
7 China 186.138
8 United Kingdom 185.113 Social Science 597
… … Economy 449
21 Malaysia 89.999 Management 414
27 Singapore 70.513 Transportation & Telecommunication 390
32 Thailand 48.401
Commerce 346
40 Indonesia 30.793
Source: ICCA Statistics Report
44 Vietnam 18.444
53 Philippines 11.217
10% 9% 9%
8%
8% 7%
6% 5%
4% 3% 3%
2%
2%
0%
The location of MICE events is generally dominated by hotels, amounting to 43%, while 26% are held in
conference halls.
Based on data from GIZ, 4% of the total tourists visiting Lombok came for business purposes, which can be
translated as the market share of MICE.
Mandalika Resort
2-61
of the maximum capacity is used and with occupancy rate of 30%, the demand of the convention center in
Mandalika is 11,000 people.
Using the rule of the need for space per person with standing arrangement is 1 person per 1 square meter, plus
30% of the total area allocated as pre-function area, the estimated demand for convention center area to be built
in Mandalika Resort is around 15,000 square meters, divided into two locations in The Heart East and The Heart
West districts.
A. Benchmarking
Theme parks / water parks are tourism facilities that can be enjoyed by many segments, old and young,
individual, family, group, local people, domestic and foreign tourists. The existence of a theme park / water park
Figure 2-49 Purpose of Visit in a city or area can be an important facility to increase tourist visits to that city or area, and even to a country.
Source: GIZ, Tourist Impact Study Lombok Indonesia 12 May 2014, Processed
Many brands of theme park and water park in the world have recorded success in elevating the tourism potential
With projected tourist visits in 2030 reaching 2.3 million people, the market share of MICE in Lombok for 2030 is of the region with a high number of visits to that theme park / water park. The following are some well known
92,000 people. If assumed that Mandalika gains a 50% share of the Lombok total, the market share for Mandalika brands of theme park and water park in the world and Asia Pacific, based on Global Attractions Attendance
is 46,000 thousand business tourists. Report Theme Parks and Museums 2013 report released by Themed Entertainment Association (TEA) and Aecom:
Of the total Mandalika business tourist market, some of the MICE needs will be served by meeting rooms in
hotels and some will be the target market of the convention center to be built in Mandalika area. Assuming 80%
From the benchmarking, it can be seen that most of the theme parks are located or connected to a city that has a big population and has strong tourism attaction. The visits to the theme park benefits from the tourism attraction of the city.
As an example, the composition of tourists and local people in Hong Kong Disney and Ocean Park Hong Kong each is 70/30 (70% tourist). The same occurs in theme parks in Orlando, US, with a similar composition of tourists and locals to
Hong Kong. However, in Southern California, US, more than half of the visitors to Disney and Universal are local.
Final Report
2-62
Some existing and operating water parks in indonesia also need to be considered. Generaly, existing water parks can be considered as providing information, or as potential future competition. The following list selectd theme parkd and
water parkd in correlation to the development of Mandalika Resort.
Table 2-70 Benchmarking Theme Park & Water Park
Capacity 2013 2012 2011 2010
Park Type Project Name Location Land Area Visitor Profile
Peak Low Visitors Growth Visitors Growth Visitors Growth Visitors
Theme Park Dunia Fantasi Jakarta 9.5 ha 6.000 3.000 na na 2.300.000 -9,8% 2.550.000 6,3% 2.400.000
Theme Park Universal Studios Singapore Singapore 20 ha 10.000 4.000 3.650.000 4,9% 3.480.000 2,0% 3.411.000 70,6% 2.000.000
Theme Park Tokyo Disneyland Tokyo 201 ha 40.000 20.000 17.213.900 15,9% 14.847.000 8,5% 13.683.000 -5,3% 14.452.000
7-17 million
Theme Park Shanghai Disneyland China 390 ha na na na
(projection)
Theme Park Hongkong Disneyland Hongkong 126 ha 42.000 37.000 4.5 million na
Theme Park Trans Studio Bandung Bandung 4.4 ha 4.000 2.200 na na na na na na na family, small group, 9% foreign
Theme Park Trans Studio Makassar Makassar 2.4 ha 5.200 2.200 na na na na na na na family, small group
family, group, 40% wisatawan asing, 50%
Water Park Waterbom Bali 3.8 ha 3.000 2.000 na na na na na na na
wisatawan domestik, 10% masyarakat lokal
family, group, 50% Jabodetabek, 50%
Water Park Atlantis Water Adventure Jakarta 7 ha 4.000 1.200 980.000 -2,0% 1.000.000 5,3% 950.000 11,8% 850.000
others
family, 80% Jabodetabek, 20% Bandung,
Water Park The Jungle Water Adventure Bogor 6 ha 4.000 1.000 880.000 -7,5% 951.000 9,2% 871.000 -0,5% 875.000
others
family, 70% Jabodetabek, 30% Bandung,
Water Park Oceanpark Water Adventure Jakarta 3.5 ha 3.000 1.000 800.000 6,7% 750.000 25,0% 600.000 -14,3% 700.000
Karawang, others
Source: Data study BITA
Mandalika Resort
2-63
Table 2-71 Admission Rate and Water Park Market Segment in Indonesia
No. Project Name Visitor Profile General Admission Rate
1 Waterbom Bali Middle-Up segment. Adult US$33, Child US$12.
2 New Kuta Green Park (ex. Dreamland) Middle-Up segment. Adult Rp115.000, Child Rp90.000.
Middle-Up segment. Individual- Weekend-Holiday Rp130.000,
3 Ciputra Waterpark
Family Weekday Rp105.000.
Middle-Up segment. Balanced Weekend-Holiday Rp150.000,
4 Atlantis Water Adventure
individual-family-group. Weekday Rp100.000.
Middle-Up segment. Balanced Weekend-Holiday Rp230.000,
5 Waterbom Jakarta
individual-family-group. Weekday Rp150.000.
Middle-Up segment. Individual- Weekend-Holiday Rp150.000,
6 Snow Bay
Family Weekday Rp120.000.
7 Ocean Park Middle segment. Individual. Rp75.000
Source: Data study BITA
B. Needs Analysis of Water Park in Mandalika Resort From the aspect of leisure itself, 37% of tourists enjoy adventure holidays and 25% enjoy sightseeing attractions.
The existence of a Water Park can be an instrument to attract tourist visits to a city or a specific area. Related to Water parks as a recreational facility for many age segments is a man-made adventure holiday (not a nature
the development of Mandalika Resort, the development of a water park is one of the options of facilities to adventure) and is relatively less extreme.
attract or increase tourist visits to the area.
Selection of the water parks in the above table was based on the geographical location and area of the planned Beach Holiday 79.7%
water park (around 4 hectares). In addition to the physical aspects (geographic, area and capacity), the choice of
water park in the benchmarking also considers the market segment targeted by Mandalika Resort. The market Adventure Holiday 37.1%
segment analysis of water park visitors can be seen from the visitor profile and admision rates published by the
Nature Holiday 35.7%
water park operators.
Based on data from GIZ, 96% of the total tourists visiting Lombok is for leisure purposes.
Local Tours 28.3%
Shopping 18.3%
Final Report
2-64
To calculate the projection of visitors coming to the Mandalika Water Park, the following methodology or 2.9.5. Marina
framework is applied:
A. Benchmarking
The Indonesian archipelago has great potential for maritime tourism industry development, particularly for luxury
vessels (yachts). The magnitude of this potential is supported by the increasing number of Indonesian upper-
middle class society with ultra high net worth, as well as the vision of the current government which intends to
develop strong Indonesian maritime resources. A Marina is one of the supporting infrastructure of maritime
tourism industry development and following is a list of selected marinas in Indonesia.
Southeast Asia is surrounded mostly by sea and is a tourist destination for international maritime tourists.
Thailand and Malaysia are among the countries with rapid growth in tourism industry. Following is an overview of
selected marinas in Indonesia and neighboring countries in Southeast Asia (Singapore, Malaysia, and Thailand).
The Water Park in Mandalika is planned to be operational in 2020. With 1.2 million projected tourists, the market
share of tourists visiting Lombok for 2020 is 96% or approximately 1.1 million people.
From this projection, 62% are assumed to be travelers who prefer adventure holidays and sightseeing attractions.
Thus, the market share is 700,000 people.
From the previous result, 40% are assumed to be tourists interested in visiting the Water Park. The market
potential is 280,000 people.
If we assume that the market share for Mandalika is 90% of Lombok (assuming no waterpark on a similar scale in
Lombok), then the visitors projection per year to Mandalika Water Park is 250,000 people.
The range of visitor capacity for Mandalika Water Park can be measured by comparative benchmarking with other
water parks. With a planned area of 4 hectares, the projected capacity of the water park is 5,000 people, so can
accommodate up to 700,000 visitors per year.
Considering the demand potential, it is recommended that the water park be built in stages.
Mandalika Resort
2-65
Table 2-72 List of Selected Marinas in Indonesia and Neighboring Countries in Southeast Asia
Rental Rate - Berthings
Marina Capacity Remarks
Lower Higher
Indonesia
Nongsa Point Marina, Batam 65 berths (include 2 megayacht berths) SGD 13 per foot SGD 8,000 Monthly
below 40-ft boat 100-ft above boat
Bali Marina Benoa 30 berths (include superyacht) USD 15.50 - Daily. Incl. 15% tax and harbor fee of USD 4.00
10-m boat
Pantai Mutiara Marina, Jakarta 35 berths
Batavia Marina, Jakarta 15 berths IDR 5,280,000 - Monthly
12-m boat
Medana Bay Marina, North Lombok 10 berths (operating) USD 16 - Daily. Not related to length of boat.
Singapore
ONE˚15 marina Club 270wet berths (including 13 mega yacht berths) SGD 480 SGD 10,000 Monthly, excl. GST
60 dry berths 30-ft boat 150-ft boat
Republic of Singapore Yacht Club 127 wet berths (including 7 berths for super yacht) SGD 490 SGD 1,600 Monthly, excl. GST
218 dry berths 35-ft boat 70-ft boat
Raffles Marina 150 wet berths (including 4-6 superyacht berths
and 4-6 megayacht berths)
200 dry berths
Marina Keppel Bay 168 berths (including superyachts)
Marina Country Club More than 500 boats
Malaysia
Royal Langkawi Yacht Club 200 berths MYR 1,371 MYR 3,364 Monthly
12-m boat 20-m boat
Telaga Harbour 67 berths (including superyachts)
Rebak Marina 70 dry berths
189 wet berths
Tanjong City Marina 102 berths
Admiral Marina 130 berths (including superyachts) MYR 1.5 per foot - Daily. 10% discount for monthly rental.
Miri Marina 78 wet berths (including superyachts)
Thailand
Boat Lagoon 180 wet dock berths
144 Hardstand boats
20 Dry stacking boats
Phuket Yacht Haven 300 berths (including superyachts)
Royal Phuket Marina 81 berths
35 hardstand space
Ao Po Marina 200 berths - BHT 7,019 Daily.
50-m boat
Siam Royal View 75 wet berths BHT 450 per foot - Monthly
Ocean Marina Yacht Club 200 berths (including superyachts)
Source: Data study BITA, Processed
ownership, etc. will enhance the marina’s selling value.
Based on the benchmarking data above, in general a marina will be able to thrive and succeed if attention is paid It can be concluded that the availability of marina in Southeast Asia is still very limited. With the increasing
to the following points: economy of society, especially among ultra-high net-class society in the region, the need for maritime tourism
• Marina is integrated with luxury tourism facilities. Luxury tourism facilities and premium services need to with luxury sailing ships (yachts) is also increasing. The market demand for representative and international
be provided for sailing ship tourists, which generally come from the upper classes. standardized marinas can be ensured and is growing.
• Marinas must be designed to serve not only standard-sized ships but also a small percentage of large
sailing vessels, Mega Yachts and Super Yachts. Although the percentage of standard-sized ships would still
B. Needs Analysis of Marina in Mandalika Resort
be greater.
• Compulsory facilities in a marina are; clean water, fuel, electricity, sanitation and accommodation. Other There are at least four factors that can affect the market demand for marina in Indonesia. These four factors are:
additional services such as dry-docking, repair and maintenance facilities, sailing course, partial vessel international sailors, domestic sailors, maritime recreational market for luxury ship, and national maritime events.
Final Report
2-66
International Sailors
Table 2-73 Sail Indonesia Events in 2001-2014 and Number of Yacht’s Participants
Luxury sailing vessels (yachts), sailing from America, Europe, Dubai, China / Hong Kong and Australia, create an
international sailing traffic in the region. Such vessels cover a distance up to 5,000 kilometers and more, which Sailing Event Route & Remarks # of Yacht
requires maintenance services en route. Existing marina, such as in Phuket Thailand and Singapore have complied Sail Indonesia 2001 Darwin-Bali 16
to this need, in addition they also become popular destinations for international luxury ships. Sail Indonesia 2002 Darwin-Bali 20
Luxury sailing vessels to and from Australia and the north of Southeast Asia have great potential to dock in Sail Indonesia 2003 Darwin-Bali & Darwin-Kupang 23 & 24
Indonesia (particularly in Bali-Lombok), in a full service and internationally standardized marina. Currently, the Sail Indonesia 2004 Darwin-Bali & Darwin-Kupang 60
number of luxury sailing vessel visits to Indonesian waters is about 750 ships and the Indonesian government Sail Indonesia 2005 Darwin-Kupang 69
intends to raise the number to 1,500 ships by simplifying sailboat licensing. Sail Indonesia 2006 Darwin-Bali & Darwin-Kupang 96
Sail Indonesia 2007 Darwin-Bali & Darwin-Kupang 123
Domestic Sailors Sail Indonesia 2008 Darwin-Kupang-Bali-Karimun Jawa-Belitung-Singapore 117
Sail Indonesia 2009 In partnership with Sail Bunaken 2009 132
The number of luxury ships in Indonesia is driven by the growth of its ultra high net worth society. Studies from Sail Indonesia 2010 Darwin-Kupang & Sail Banda, Ambon, Wakatobi 106
Credit Suisse Research Institute revealed the rise of Indonesian wealth from US $ 420 million to $ 1.8 trillion from Sail Indonesia 2011 Western Passage & Eastern Passage + Sail Wakatobi 107
January 2010 to June 2011. The number of millionaires in Indonesia is also expected to double from 104,000 in Sail Indonesia 2012 In partnership with Sail Morotai 133
2012 to 207,000 millionaires in 2017. Sail Indonesia 2013 In partnership with Sail Komodo 87
According to data in 2013, the number of Indonesian people who have a sailing boat is about 10 people, but Sail Indonesia 2014 Western Passage & Eastern Passage + Sail Malaysia 50
Indonesia has become the target of international luxury liner vendors. Indonesia (Jakarta, Batavia Sunda Kelapa Source: [Link] Processed.
Harbor Marina) hosted the international yacht exhibition event in 2013-2015. The third exhibition, "Indonesia
Yacht Show 2015", was held on 21-23 August 2015 in Jakarta, Batavia Sunda Kelapa Marina.
In addition, since 2009 the Government of Indonesia has also held annual maritime events six times, namely: Sail
Maritime Recreational Market Bunaken 2009, Sail Banda 2010, Sail Wakatobi Belitong 2011, Sail Morotai 2012, 2013 Sail Komodo, and Sail Raja
Ampat 2014.
Sailing as an alternative activity for recreation has not been well explored in Indonesia. However, the upper
middle class society in Indonesia is getting more keen on marine recreational activities, such as high sea fishing, Other than national maritime events, it is expected that by increasing the number of full service international
diving, and life on board. Sailing will be the next recreational activity that will be in demand by this circle. standard marina, Indonesia will be able to invite larger international sailboat race events, such as Volvo Ocean
Race.
Maritime Events
Annual international maritime events provide huge market potential for marinas. 2.9.6. Eco-Park
Generally those events organize sailing boat races (yacht races), where the participating ships are sail a A. Global Bechmarking
predetermined route, with stop overs in several marinas. The routes can pass through several countries, with
economic benefit to the countries visited. Global trends of international society concerning the environment fosters an awareness-based tourism industry
to conserve nature, often called eco-tourism. The development of Eco-themeparks has also increased, following
In Indonesia, a maritime event was held since 1976 called 'Darwin to Ambon Yacht Race', but stopped in 1999 due the green trend, and Southeast Asia (Indonesia) is currently included.
to riots. In 1995 the event "Sail Indonesia 1995" (Arung Samudera) was successfully held, then since 2001 the
event "Sail Indonesia" has been held regularly every year. In 2015 a mangrove-based Eco Theme Park opened in Riau archipelago, Indonesia, called "Seven Seas, Eco-theme
Park and Encounters". With an area of about 300 hectares, it will be the largest Eco Theme Park in the world, and
The number of sailing boats (yachts) participating in Sail Indonesia is shown in the following table. will be operated and managed by Seven Seas Funtasy Development Pte. Ltd.
Another mangrove based eco theme park is under construction in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, which is planned
to be completed in 2015 - 2018. It will be called "Eco-Tourism World", in which a variety of desert natural
attractions will be presented. This Eco Tourism World Project is using about 13,000 ha of land, within which are
seven eco theme park projects: "Al Barari", "Dubai Heritage Village", "Life World", "Pet Land", "Safari Park", "Sand
Dune Hotel ", and" Tropical Village".
The "Eco-Tourism World" development project is part of the Dubailand development mega project, the most
ambitious tourism development project in the world, including construction of tourist attractions, real estate,
hotels, entertainment and retail, with a total area of about 27,900 ha. Dubailand is managed by state-owned
company Dubai, DDIA (Dubai Development and Investment Authority).
Mandalika Resort
2-67
world with an average growth of 4.1% per year, of which 10-30% is the share of the eco-tourism.
Some important points of benchmarking project analysis:
Lombok has a natural character with huge potential to be developed into a tourist destination with ecotourism
• The earliest tourist resort project developed was BTDC Nusa Dua, which began in 1973 .
approach. From the characters aspect, tourists visiting Lombok shows a tendency for ecotourism activities.
Therefore, Lombok has a great potency to be developed into eco-tourism area, especially in southern Lombok. • Of the five tourist resort projects used as benchmarks, the developments most similar to Mandalika
Resort in terms of land area are Tanjung Lesung SEZ (1,500 ha) and Lagoi Bay @ Bintan Resort (1,300 ha).
2.10. Market Study of Mandalika Resort Area Table 2-75 Data of Development Type of Tourism Area Benchmarking
This section discusses the market study at the level of Mandalika Resort, where the results of the study will be Location Indonesia Indonesia Indonesia Indonesia Indonesia
considered to include the markets to be created in Mandalika Resort, both the accommodation seeker market Lagoi Bay @
BTDC Nusa Bintan Pecatu Indah KEK Tanjung
and supporting markets. Area of Destination Bintan
Dua Resorts Resort Lesung
Resorts
2.10.1. Supply Analysis - Area Benchmarking Hotel &
Supply analysis is done through benchmarking with similar tourist areas in Indonesia and several countries in Asia. Resorts v v v v v
Property (rooms)
Limitation of criteria for benchmarking tourist areas used in the study are as follows:
Development
Residential - v v v v
• Masterplan-based resort tourism area.
Retail v v v v v
• Land area of not more than 5,000 ha.
• Coastal Resort Development. Convention
MICE v - - - v
Center
Following is data benchmarking of tourist areas in Indonesia and several countries in Asia: Golf v v v v v
Final Report
2-68
Table 2-76 Data Land Use of Tourism Area Benchmarking Table 2-77 Recommendations of Sellable Land Use Composition Mandalika Resort
Location Indonesia Indonesia Indonesia Indonesia Indonesia Master
Rencana
Lagoi Bay @ developer
BTDC Nusa Bintan Pecatu KEK Tanjung Benchmarking pengembangan
Area of Destination Bintan reference Details
Dua Resorts Indah Resort Lesung
Resorts % of total % of total
% of total land
Hotel & land land
37.3% 29.0% 8.6% 8.1% 21.3%
Resorts (1,255 ha)
Property Residential Hotel & Refer to benchmarking results, in accordance
0.0% 16.0% 16.6% 40.8% 13.1% 20.85% 20%-21% 21.00%
Development resorts with land condition
Retail Refer to benchmarking results, in accordance
4.2% 3.5% 6.3% 16.1% 6.5% Residential 17.31% 17%-18% 17.00%
with land condition
Convention Refer to benchmarking results, in accordance
MICE 1.9% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.1% Retail 7.33% 5%-8% 5.00%
Center with land condition
Land Use Estimated
Mandalika Resort
2-69
Table 2-78 Data Stages of Development of Tourism Regions Travel Benchmarking
Location Indonesia Indonesia Indonesia Indonesia Indonesia
Lagoi Bay @ Bintan
Area of Destination BTDC Nusa Dua Bintan Resorts Pecatu Indah Resort KEK Tanjung Lesung
Resorts
Tahun 1-10 Tahap 1 Tahun 2014: 104 ha
Tahap 2 Tahun 2016: 152 ha
Tahap 3 Tahun 2017: 48 ha
Tahap 4 Tahun 2018: 48 ha
350 ha 8,800 ha 400 ha 1,300 ha
Tahapan Tahap 5 Tahun 2019: 55 ha
Pengembangan Tahap 6 Tahun 2020: 55 ha
(ha) Tahap 7 Tahun 2021: 85 ha
Tahap 8 Tahun 2022: 528 ha
Tahun 11-20 1,300 ha
Tahun 21-30 na na na na
12,900 ha
Tahun 31-current
Basic infrastructure,
Basic infrastructure, Basic infrastructure, hotel & villa, residential,
Basic infrastructure,
hotel, sekolah hotel, residential, retail, Basic infrastructure, retail, golf, theme park,
Tahun 1-10 sekolah periwisata, 4
pariwisata, cruise port, golf, tourism attraction, hotel, residential, retail watersport attractions,
hotel
marina supporting facilities cruise port, marina,
tourism attractions
Tahapan Hotel and resorts,
4 hotel, 1 residential,
Pengembangan residential, retail, Hotel, residential, retail,
Tahun 11-20 golf, retail, sarana, pusat
(jenis fasilitas) recreational attratctions, golf, tourism attractions
pertunjukan
supporting facilities
1 hotel, lawn bowling,
Tahun 21-30 museum, pusat Not yet planned Hotel, residential, retail
kesehatan
11 hotel, convention
Tahun 31-current Not yet planned
center, retail, spa, soho
Source: Data study BITA
Some important points from analysis of the development stages of the benchmark projects:
• Basic infrastructure such as roads, water, electricity, and garbage, must be built in the initial phase, as the
concept of a tourist resort is basically a tourist area that is fully serviced by the existing infrastructure.
• Accessibility is very important to attract tourists. Therefore, the port that can accommodate cruise ships
and a marina for private yachts are facilities that need to be constructed in the early stages to be
accessible (in terms of distance and travel time) from the tourist area.
• In accordance with the main objective to create a tourist resort, hotel accommodation facilities are
prioritized in all five tourist areas used as benchmarks.
• Residential and retail facilities come at a more advanced development stage than hotels. On one hand,
residential and retail should be able to support the existence of the hotel, but on the other hand the
requirements of establishing residential and retail markets are quite strong in the area.
• The existence of a golf course, built in the early stages of development, will strongly support the
development of tourist visits.
• To ensure the availability of skilled labor able to provide service excellence, BTDC Nusa Dua and Bintan
Resort established a tourism school at an early stage of development.
Final Report
2-70
Total Area (ha) 350 23000 400 1300 1500 • Average take up rate for BTDC Nusa Dua, Pecatu Indah Resort and Lagoi Bay @ Bintan Resorts is in the
range of 8-12 ha per year, with the advantage that in recent years the tourism industry is growing and a
Tahun 1-10 15% 11% 58% 4%
Tingkat captive market has been created for tourism resorts.
Penyerapan per Tahun 11-20 66% 0% 15%
na
10 Tahun Tahun 21-30 7% na
(estimated %) na na Based on benchmarking results, the take up rate of Mandalika Resort is projected to be in the range of 23 ha per
Tahun 31-current 12% year as seen from the following positioning table.
Total % Sold to Salable Area 100% 11% 73% 4% 0%
Tahun 1-10 45 1,200 120 40
Tingkat
Penyerapan per Tahun 11-20 195 40 30
na
10 Tahun Tahun 21-30 20 na
(estimated ha) na na
Tahun 31-current 35
Total Area Sold (ha) 295 1,240 150 40 0
Total Area Available (ha) 0 9,916 56 895 787
Tahun 1-10 15% 11% 58% 4%
Tingkat
Penyerapan Tahun 11-20 81% 11% 73%
na
Kumulatif Tahun 21-30 88% na
(estimated %) na na
Tahun 31-current 100%
Tahun 1-10 45 1,200 120 40
Tingkat
Penyerapan Tahun 11-20 240 1,240 150
na
Kumulatif Tahun 21-30 260 na
(estimated ha) na na
Tahun 31-current 295
Tingkat Penyerapan Rata-rata per
9 54 12 8 0
Tahun (ha)
Source: Data study BITA
Mandalika Resort
2-71
Table 2-80 Positioning Data Take Up Rate Mandalika Resort
Location Facilities Development Level of Affiliation &
Marketing
No. Hotels Launching Year Location Accessibility Accessibility Amenities Concept & Masterplan Establishment Management Total Score Avg Take Up
Period
35% 15% 25% 20% 5% 100% Per Year (ha)
1 BTDC Nusa Dua 1973 32 5.0 5.0 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 9.2
2 Bintan Resorts 1990 23 5.0 4.0 4.50 5.00 5.00 4.00 5.00 4.63 54.0
3 Pecatu Indah Resort 1996 13 5.0 4.0 4.50 3.00 4.00 2.00 4.00 3.63 12.0
4 Lagoi Bay 2008 5 5.0 4.0 4.50 4.00 5.00 1.00 5.00 3.88 20.0
7 Project Site 2015 0 5.0 5.0 5.00 5.00 5.00 1.00 5.00 4.20 23.0
Source: Data study BITA
Based on the scoring analysis, take up rate of land in Mandalika Resort is predicted to average about 23 ha per
year.
Assuming the average value of the land is as per the above table, with the consideration that the net value is
approximately 70% of the asking selling price, the average value of the land in Mandalika Resort is about
Rp 2,424,978 per square meter.
Projection of the price positioning of land in Mandalika Resort will be established by taking into account that the
business model to be applied in Mandalika Resort refers to BTDC Nusa Dua, which uses a system of compensation
for long-term land use or known as LUDA (Land Utilization Land Development) Agreement, so the pricing scheme
for Mandalika Resort will refer to LUDA, as does BTDC Nusa Dua.
Final Report
2-72
Mandalika Resort
2-73
o Travel and beach sports activities / water recreation
o Ecopark and mangrove area
o Marina
o Activity center and cultural exploration, art market, museums
o Theme Park / Water Park
o Agro tourism, tourist cultivation of marine products, botanic garden and equestrian
o Culinary
o Cultural village and fishing village
o Historic site / influence of religion
o Halal Tourism / conservative area
o Other entertainment district
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Mandalika Resort 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044 2045 2046
Variable - - 1.0 5.0 0.9 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.9 1.0 1.2 1.2 1.2 1.1 1.2 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.9 1.0 0.8 0.8 0.8 0.7 1.5 0.8 0.8 0.8
Land take up 0 0 23 115 21 23 23 23 23 21 23 28 28 28 25 28 23 23 23 21 23 18 18 18 16 35 18 18 18
Cummulative take up 0 0 23 138 159 182 205 228 251 271 294 322 350 377 403 430 453 476 499 520 543 561 580 598 614 649 667 685 704 704 704 704
Hotel room new supply 0 0 444 443 121 448 455 446 235 256 251 233 506 491 381 502 369 375 248 449 456 453 525 452 447 385 367 365 431
Cummulative take up 0 0 444 887 1,009 1,456 1,911 2,356 2,591 2,847 3,098 3,331 3,837 4,328 4,709 5,211 5,580 5,955 6,203 6,652 7,108 7,561 8,086 8,538 8,985 9,370 9,737 10,102 10,533 10,533 10,533 10,533
Residential unit new supply 0 0 0 0 0 88 0 0 88 0 0 175 0 175 0 175 0 175 0 158 158 0 140 140 0 115
Cummulative take up 0 0 0 0 0 88 88 88 175 175 175 350 350 525 525 700 700 875 875 1,033 1,190 1,190 1,330 1,470 1,470 1,585 1,585 1,585 1,585 1,585 1,585 1,585
Final Report
2-74
Development of Mandalika Resort is planned to commence in mid-2015 with a projected construction period of
30 years. In general, the development of Mandalika Resort is divided into three phases starting from the East side
to the West.
Phasing of the development of the region is based on the following considerations:
1. The Eastern area of Mandalika Resort, particularly Tanjung Aan, is an area considered to have
topography, view, and great potential to be developed into an upscale hotel zone, be it 4-star, 5-star or
luxury. The aim is to attract investors/operators of large hotels in order to improve the image as an
Figure 2-4 Growth projections Land Absorption Rate By Stages of Development international class tourist area in the early stages of development. The areas around the beach, the golf
Source: Data study BITA course and Tanjung Aan are planned for the development of Phase 1.
2. Seger beach and Kuta beach area have grown organically and have the potential for cultural attractions,
where many small hotels and bungalows have been built by local communities to attract tourists,
especially backpackers, as well as the 4-star Novotel. This area is ready to be developed further, and is
planned to be developed in Phase 2.
3. The inland area in the northern part of Mandalika Resort is planned to be dominated by residential areas.
With plans to focus on the hotels in the early stages of development as well as projections that the
residential market will not have been established in the early stages of development, the area is planned
for development in Phase 3.
4. The infrastructure is planned to be built in a comprehensive manner, with a target completion in 2020.
Thus, the readiness of infrastructure in the development area is not expected to be an obstacle to the
stages of development of accommodation facilities, tourist attractions and other supporting facilities.
Final Report
2-75
The following shows the proposed stages of development of Mandalika Resort: Phase 2: 2026 – 2034 (9 years)
• Development of phase 2 will focus on the West side of the golf course, the area of the village of Kuta,
Kuta beach, Seger beach, Serenting coast, and inland areas on the North side of the beach. In the second
phase it is planned to build more hotels with a smaller number of rooms than stage 1. Residential and
retail development in phase 2 will be more of a focus than in the first phase, in particular residences other
than villas, such as condotel and townhouses. In this second phase a convention center is planned to be
built in the West, combined with a hotel (convention hotel) with a smaller capacity than the convention
center in the East that was built in phase 1. Lombok Mini tourist attraction is planned to be built in phase
2, as part of an effort to preserve local culture, in addition to the rejuvenation of Kuta village and the Bau
Nyale area.
Table 2-85 Details of Concept Phase / Stage Development Facilities in Mandalika Resort
Figure 2-7 Development Phases Year Phase and Theme Development Type
In general, the development plan of Mandalika Resort will be divided into three phases, each of which lasts for 9 2017 - 2025 Phase 1A dan Phase 1B - Basic infrastucture, including RO & solar cell
years from the initial establishment in 2017. 2025 - 2030 Announcement Stage
Hotel
Phase 1A: 2017 – 2025 (9 years) and Phase 1B: 2025 – 2030 (5 years) Residential
Retail
• Phase 1 focuses on the development of the area around Tanjung Aan, covering the central area on the Golf course
East side of the golf course, most of the area of the golf course, as well as lots located along the coast of Convention center East
Tanjung Aan. The hotels that will be built in phase 1 are planned to be major hotels, according to the Conservative (Halal) Area
allotment of land in this area. The existence of major hotels in the early stages of development of this ITDC office & admin building
area is also intended to facilitate the accommodation facilities associated with the planned construction Worship facilities
of a convention center in phase 1, aimed at organizing major events and involving large numbers of Watersport attractions
visitors. The first hotel is planned to start in 2017. Residential development in Phase 1 is planned to begin Underwater park
in 2020, in the form of villas and is still in a relatively small number, considering the condition of the Little savana
property market in Mandalika Resort which requires a larger market. Construction of retail facilities as 2026 - 2034 Phase 2 - Acceleration Stage Hotel
support facilities which serve the accommodation facilities is projected to follow the growing needs of the Residential
population generation, planned to start in 2018. Retail
Convention center West
• The golf course is a support facility that has an important role to attract tourists to Mandalika Resort and Lombok Mini
is a supporting facility for the MICE segment related to construction of the convention center, therefore Kuta Village renewal
construction of the golf course is planned in the first phase, around 2018. Marina
Tourism College
• Natural tours, such as mangrove tours (eco park), grassland (savanna), as well as the botanic garden do EcoPark
not need huge development costs and will be built in phase 1 as an alternative attraction to attract Water Park
tourists. Likewise the waterpark and underwater park are alternative manmade tourism attractions Art Market
expected to attract tourists. The conservative (halal) area in Mandalika Resort is unique and expected to 2035 - 2043 Phase 3 - Enhancement Stage Hotel
attract tourists who are interested in Muslim travel, especially tourists from Middle Eastern countries. Residential
Retail
• Basic infrastructure, including the Reserve Osmosis (RO), solar cell, water and waste water treatment Equestrian stable
plan, and means supporting accessibility such as ports and marinas, tourism schools, places of worship, as Fisherman's Wharf Area
well as the ITDC office is a development priority which must be built in phase 1. Themepark
Cultural center
Final Report
2-76
Gondola
F3/racing track
Table 2-86 Details of Concept Phase / Stages of Development on Accommodation Facilities in Mandalika Resort
Hotel Residential Retail
Year Theme Total New Total Type of Total GFA Other Description
Total Hotels
Rooms Rooms Units Development (sqm)
2017 - 2025 Announcement Stage 3,098 3,098 7 Very Large (450) 175 Condotel 93,600 Basic infrastructure and attractions, Initial stage - brand not internationally recognized, tour/agency
4 Large Hotels (250) limited residential real estate, more linkage weak, residential real estate development minimal because
hotel-driven. lack of recognition. Hotel-driven development at this stage, focused
4 Boutique/Villa (40) on 4-star and 5-star-entry hotel.
2026 - 2034 Acceleration Stage 6,652 3,554 3 Very Large (450) 1,033 Condotel 236,400 Enhanced infrastructure and Brand awareness grows and confidence develops. Residential real
10 Large Hotels (300) Villa facilities, village renewal program, estate becomes more prevalent, demand for further hotel
5 Mid-sized (100) Townhouse stronger supporting land uses (e.g. infrastructure attracts new hotel brands.
2 Urban Boutique (60) retail)
2035 - 2043 Enhancement Stage 10,533 3,881 4 Large Hotels (300) 1,585 Condotel 340,144 More residential real estate, new Brand established - destination status achieved. Resort residential
4 Mid-sized (100) Villa hotel room brands taking becomes relatively more important and widespread to capitalize on
advantage of mature destination. strong name recognition of project and in reaction to anticipated
1 Boutique/Villa (40) Townhouse growth in domestic 2nd market.
Source: Data study BITA
Table 2-87 Development Schedule of Property, Tourist Attractions and Supporting Facilities in Mandalika Resort
1 2 3 4
Mandalika Resort 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Hotel Hotel area golf Hotel area golf Hotel area Lux-e Hotel area Lux-e
Residential Residensial area golf
Retail Retail port
Facilities ITDC office Golf course Infra center West Little savanna
Sarpras office Mangrove Tour
STP Lake & bridge
Civil defense
Solar cell
TPS
Gas terminal
Nursery
Port
Marina West
Infra center East
Tourism campaign Cruise-based Tourism Golf Tourism Ecotourism
Source: Data study BITA
Mandalika Resort
2-77
Table 2-88 Development Schedule of Property, Tourist Attractions and Supporting Facilities in Mandalika Resort - Continued
5 6 7 8 9
Mandalika Resort 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Hotel Hotel area Heart East Hotel area Heart East Hotel area Heart East Hotel area golf Hotel area Conservative
Residential Residensial area golf
Retail Amenity core lux-e Retail heart
Facilities Mosque Waterpark Convention East Botanic Garden Underwater park
Halal Bazaar
Tourism campaign Halal Tourism MICE Tourism
Source: Data study BITA
Table 2-89 Development Schedule of Property, Tourist Attractions and Supporting Facilities in Mandalika Resort - Continued
10 11 12 13 14
Mandalika Resort 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030
Hotel Hotel area lagoon Hotel area lagoon Hotel area Kuta Hotel area Nyale Hotel area Nyale
Residential Residensial area lagoon Residensial area Hilltop West Residensial area Hilltop West
Retail Pasar seni Retail Gateway Amenity core lagoon Seasonal Culinary Festival
Facilities Lagoon Kuta Village Renewal Lombok Mini
Tourism campaign
Source: Data study BITA
Table 2-90 Development Schedule of Property, Tourist Attractions and Supporting Facilities in Mandalika Resort - Continued
15 16 17 18 19
Mandalika Resort 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035
Hotel Hotel area Heart West Hotel area Heart West Hotel area golf Hotel area Lux-e Hotel area Lux-e
Residential Residensial area golf Residensial area Buffer Residensial area Fisherman
Retail Amenity core family Retail Nyale Cultural center Retail Kuta
Facilities Convention hotel West Marina East
Tourism campaign
Source: Data study BITA
Table 2-91 Development Schedule of Property, Tourist Attractions and Supporting Facilities in Mandalika Resort - Continued
20 21 22 23 24 25
Mandalika Resort 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040 2041
Hotel Hotel area Conservative Hotel themepark
Residential Residensial area Fisherman Residensial area Hilltop East Residensial area equestrian
Retail Wet land museum Amenity core conservative Marina utilities Fisherman's Wharf
Facilities Mangrove Eco Park Themepark Equestrian Gondola
F3 Track
Tourism campaign Seniors & Extended Tourism
Source: Data study BITA
accommodation, as well as business visitor segments. The development of 4 and 5 star hotels will also help MICE
B. “Accommodation Seeker” Aspect
business in Mandalika Resort, related to the planned development of a convention center to attract national and
Hotel international major events.
Hotels are key to regional development in Mandalika Resort. Related to ITDC’s vision to create a classy tourist Hotels will be allocated in a location that leads to the beach. 4- and 5 star hotels will be built on the East side,
destination, large hotels with well-known brands are very important. However, considering the natural potential while the West will be dominated by 4 star hotels and below. This is in line with the condition of the West (Kuta
of Mandalika, the development of boutique resorts that provide a tranquil atmosphere is also an attraction for and its surroundings) that are quite developed and has led to semi-urban tourism. Meanwhile, the East side will
travelers looking for a retreat. be dominated by a more tranquil atmosphere, especially in the area of The Golf district, Luxurious Enclave, and
The Conservative.
Based on hotel star ratings, the development focus in Mandalika Resort is on 4- and 5 star hotels. Three star
hotels are a secondary target, but development still needs to accommodate visitors needs for more affordable
Final Report
2-78
Related to the hotel development strategy, referring to the concept as a local culture-based tourist destination,
hotel buildings with a strong character of Lombok culture will get more appreciation from visitors, and will be able
to enhance tourist’s experience in Mandalika Resort.
The large-scale area planning will enable the development of various types and sizes of buildings, ranging from
unique, small to large/international brand name hotels. Thus, land usage needs to be planned effectively,
allowing Mandalika Resort to be enjoyed by a wider audience, ranging from individuals or couples looking for a
unique and intimate atmosphere, to family or groups of people wishing to stay in the same building and look for a
known brand name in tourist destinations, also for convention and business functions, where larger buildings that
can host meetings or events are needed.
Following is a mapping overview of market potential hotels (class and scale) in Mandalika Resort:
Mandalika Resort
2-79
[Link] [Link]
[Link] [Link]
[Link] [Link]
Final Report
2-80
Mandalika Resort
2-81
Final Report
2-82
Mandalika Resort
2-83
[Link] [Link]
Little Savanna
The Little Savanna is planned to be located in the Theme Park district which is a reserved area. Little Savanna is
based on the need for tourist attractions bringing the character of Lombok . Geographically , Nusa Tenggara
region itself is a dry hot climate with some points of savanna (grasslands), especially in the South, as the effect of
an oceanic climate. This character will be adopted in the Little Savanna, which plans to accommodate nature
activities, including:
Final Report
2-84
Some attractions that can be accommodated in the Little Savanna , among other:
d) Savanna Ride
a) Sight-seeing
[Link]
[Link]
b) Trail-walking
[Link]
[Link]
[Link]
[Link]
[Link]
[Link]
Mandalika Resort
2-85
f) Outdoor sports Theme Park
A Theme Park will be built on the East side of Mandalika Resort, on an area of approximately 30 hectares. The
theme park is planned to promote the concept of nature by colaborating with an experienced operator.
Construction of the theme park is planned to be carried out in the final stage of Mandalika Resort development,
when demand has started to form.
Before the theme park to is built, the land allocated to the theme park will be developed as a tourist area with the
theme “Little Savanna”, bringing the concept of hot climate savannah nature tourism, to utilize the character of
West Nusa Tenggara.
The existence of the theme park is expected to support tourism in Mandalika Resort, especially as a means to
attract both domestic and foreign tourists from young and family segments.
[Link]
[Link].u
[Link] ac uk [Link]
[Link] [Link]
[Link]
[Link]
[Link] [Link]
Final Report
2-86
• Equestrian
Although the horse is an icon synonymous with Sumbawa, several sources around Mandalika state that
local horse races have been held on the beach. Therefore, the existence of equestrian activity can be seen
as an effort to adopt the character of local culture.
• Lombok Mini
Lombok mini is basically a tourist cultural park containing various forms of the architectural and cultural
aspects of Lombok.
• Religious Sites
In general, the majority of the population around Mandalika Resort are moslems. In one of the area
around the mangrove area, there is a grave of an Islam trustee, known to be quite influential in local
communities. The site is planned to be preserved as a site of cultural and religious appreciation, in
relation to conservative tourism (Halal / Muslim tourism).
Mandalika Resort
2-87
2. Need for Experience/Extreme Tourism: the old needs for expensiveness and excessiveness will be
2.12. Recommendation of Marketing Strategy permanently disregarded despite the economic recovery.
2.12.1. Market Positioning 3. Ethical Consumerism (Ethics-based consumption): idealistic consumption behavior (organic
consumption, philanthropy, volunteerism, etc.) proved to decrease drastically with no possibility of
A. The Influence of Demographics and Global Tourism Trends returning as the economy recovers.
Tourist arrivals from China and India were increasing at the end of 2014. China dominates the world tourism
market with 115 million outbound travelers in 2014, a contribution of 19.6% of world tourism. 3. Transition and Preparation for ASEAN Economic Community
On the other hand, tourists from European countries, especially Central and Western Europe, dominate the AEC (which began on January 1st, 2016) tourism direction is released through ASEAN Tourism Marketing Strategy
foreign tourists visiting Lombok. One of the reasons behind the high tourist arrivals from European countries is 2011-5 / 2016-21, and several directives and opportunities should be highlighted:
the attraction offered by Lombok. Lombok has succesfully embraced nature tourism and beaches with the a) MEA for Tourism Professionals: a free exit-entry for tourism services and workers.
uniqueness of local culture.
b) ASEAN Tourism Coordination: taking advantage of the opening of ASEAN Tourism Coordinating
The year of 2015 was a significant transition year for the world economy and Indonesia, hence there should be an Secretariat in Jakarta in 2015.
assesment of some recent trends to provide direction for the market position of Mandalika Resort in accordance
with the changes in the world today: c) ASEAN Target Market Segments: exercising the needed targets as agreed in the ASEAN Tourism
Market Strategy, as follows:
1. Demographic Changes and Tourism a) Generic and Mass Travel: China and India: sightseeng, VFR, food, shopping, spas,
In its Special Report, UNWTO: "Special Report: Demographic Change and Tourism" (2012), advised to pay entertainment, urban experience
attention to the following recent demographic changes: b) ASEAN for ASEAN
• Population and Age: Travellers from developing countries are generally younger with different needs c) Experiential Travel: health tourism, spas, culinary, community based tourism, urban tourism,
compared to senior travelers from the traditlonal market. This allows for changes in tourist destination exotourism, volunteer tourism, marine-based tourism
development.
d) Creative Travel: museums, art galleries, festivals, music, handicrafts, performing arts
• Life Expectancy: the increasing life expectancy in the world raises a huge flow of senior tourists from
e) Adventure Seeking Travel: adventure tourism, community-based tourism, gap-year tourism
traditional markets of developed countries, which also require some fundamental changes in tourist
and Extreme tourism
destination development.
f) Seniors/ Extended/ Long-stay Tourism: retirement village, long-term and time-share
• Household composition and family structure: recent changes are varied; multi-generation, single-parents,
residentials.
second family, and so on.
g) Business related Travel: Meetings, Incentives, Conventions, Exhibitions (MICE)
• Migration: Tourism will lead to some new phenomenon, namely: TLM (Tourism Led Migration), tourist
workers migration from other areas/countries and later MLT (Migration Led Tourism), tourism induced by 4. Tourism Corridor Connectivity (Cluster) "Bali-Lombok-Komodo"
visiting family, friends and relations (VFR / Visiting Friends and relations) of the migrant workers.
Strengthening regional synergy by expanding the Bali-Lombok-Komodo Corridor complementarity; each region
2. World Economic Changes: from one recession to another with it’s own power of attraction and challenges will synergize their elements creatively and innovatively to
encourage the travellers to visit more than one (two or three) tourist destinations within the corridor/cluster.
Five years after the last world economic recession, the world is currently preparing for the possibility of
subsequent economic recession. In Harvard Business Review paper: "Understanding the Postrecession Customer", B. The Positioning of Mandalika Resort
Flatters & Wilmott (2009) states that some traces of recession have created considerable influence on attitudes
In market share positioning, as the largest tourist area in Lombok and Indonesia, some basic things to consider in
and needs of consumers, as following:
the development of Mandalika Resort are as follows:
a) The Dominant Trend experiences acceleration:
1. The Demand for Simplicity: the tendency to avoid excessive consumption raises the trend to go back
to nature, something that is tranquil, basic, rooted, human and simple (Yeoman, 2008) which
accelerates the need for more authentic and simple luxury experience.
2. Mercurial Consumption (The tendency to quickly shift from one market offer to another): loyalty and
purchasing alternatives will be more volatile facilitated by technology and social networking.
3. Discretionary Thrift (The hidden tendency to be more cost conscious): high economy consumers have
a new tendency to act more economically in discreet (recycling, traditional values, etc.).
b) Trends experiencing delay (temporary or permanent)
1. Green Consumerism: for economic reasons in the crisis, this trend may be slowing down but will
generally revert to the original direction as the economy recovers.
Final Report
2-88
• Geographical position of Lombok is adjacent to Bali, the major tourist destination. Lombok and Bali will Increased tourism activities and investments are currently scattered in several parts of the island of Lombok,
synergize in order to promote the Bali-Lombok tourism corridor. However, Lombok must be able to
including:
position itself as a separate entity - an alternative tourist destination - that has a different character from
Bali. Senggigi area
• Bali is a multi-aspect tourist destination which consists of several different destinations (Kuta, Jimbaran, Mataram area
Nusa Dua, Seminyak, etc.), each serving a specific price point and offering a mix of local and international Tanjung Ringgit area
cultural variations. With a fairly high level of tourism maturity, the tourism industry in Lombok is expected
to learn from Bali in terms of developing the tourism and hospitality industry as well as enhancing local Selaparang area
cultural arts. Teluk Mekaki area
Along with Bali and Lombok, other areas of Nusa Tenggara have potential to become major tourism
developments in Indonesia, which has a broad accessibility and connectivity to various important cities in Asia.
Lombok’s attractiveness as a tourist destination continues to increase along with increasing tourism in Bali and
Nusa Tenggara. As one of the main tourist destinations on the island of Lombok , Mandalika Resort plans to
become an international-class tourism generator and the driving force for economic development and regional
communities.
To see whether there is a gap that is not accommodated by the tourist areas in Bali and Lombok, the following is
an illustration of Mandalika’s position juxtaposed with other tourist areas in Bali and Lombok based on cultural
aspects and prices offered in the region.
Mandalika Resort
2-89
International Culture The main characteristics of Mandalika Resort include:
• Natural beach with hilly landscape
*Broad Market
Sanur Nusa Dua Positionng • Semi-arid climate with savannah spots, affected by Oceania climate
Kuta
Legian Seminyak *Multiple Target • Culture of Muslim and Sasak community
Jimbaran Market • Surfing heaven
*Uniqueness and
customization
Low End Mandalika High End The Visionary Master Plan states "Mandalika is a unique collection of immersive resort experiences, celebrating
*Mid to High-End Lombok culture with world class offerings, playground of the booming Asia Pacific market". Thus the positioning
Market Profile of Mandalika Tourism Region is as follows:
Lombok To be one of the world-class ecotourism and place-to-be tourism destination by 2030 embracing the beauty of
*Wide Investor
Lombok nature and culture
Ubud Appeal
Local Culture
From the illustration above it can be seen that the areas in Bali offer a fairly even price spectrum, so there is no
room price that has not been accommodated. However, there is a tendency in most of the tourist areas in Bali
(Ubud and Lombok excepted) the international cultural atmosphere has evolved to be more pronounced than the
local culture.
This is a gap for Mandalika to fill, where there is a potential to develop an internationally qualified tourism region,
rich with local cultural experience, especially the culture of Lombok or NTB.
Figure 2-54 Mandalika Resort Positioning Concept
Final Report
2-90
Mandalika Resort
2-91
Mandalika Resort is planned to become a world-class tourism area, competitive, sustainable and able to encourage local development and
welfare of local communities. Hotel and residential areas are planned to be able to accommodate the projected sizeable needs of tourists,
associated with planned Mandalika Resort exposure to the world of international MICE activities, tournaments and other events, nautical
tourism / cruises, as well as general travelers visiting for vacation purposes.
Final Report
2-92
Mandalika Resort
2-93
Final Report
2-94
Mandalika Resort
2-95
Staging of Marketing Strategy Marketing Strategy
Marketing activities basicaly will be in line with the staging of physical development. The following diagram In general, the marketing strategy concept of Mandalika Resort can be described as follows:
depicts the marketing strategy of Mandalika Resort:
1. Hospitality service
In the tourism business, hospitality service is one main thing. In relation to the development of Mandalika
Figure 2-57 Staging of Marketing Strategy Resort as an integrated tourism destination with high demand for qualified human resources that are able
Source: Data study BITA to apply service excellence in hospitality both in the scope of the hotel sector and various tourist rides or
regional scope, there is a need of developing an educational institution providing training for human
resources as well as empowering local communities to be able to contribute to tourism activity in
Mandalika Resort, by building a tourism school in cooperation with local governments or related
institutions in the tourism industry.
2. Integrated marketing campaign
Learning from the success of the tourism industry in some neighboring countries and some tourist
destinations in Indonesia, a marketing campaign that is integrated and continuously applied can be an
effective medium to attract tourists, especially from abroad.
3. Events
Based on the benchmarking studies conducted on some tourism destinations, events - particularly the
large-scale annual event – is seen to be of key importance in regional marketing activities. The
effectiveness of this activity has been proven in some neighboring countries such as Thailand, Singapore,
and Malaysia, that are routinely promote campaigns and major events to attract tourists to their
countries. Even Bintan Resort also proved to be able attracting large number of tourists in their three
annual events - Bintan Triathlon, Meta man and the Tour de Bintan.
Final Report
2-96
Below are some examples of events that can be held in Mandalika Resort:
General Event - National and International Scale c. Lombok Parade / Traditional Art Festivals
a. Triathlon tournament Gendang Belik/ Gendang beleq
b. Surfing and other waterport tournaments When it first appeared, gendang beleq was merely the drumbeat of encouragement to
accompany soldiers to fight, or used to greet soldiers returning from war. The main musical
c. Horseriding and horse racing tournaments
instrument that holds the characteristic of this art is gendang beleq or Large Drum, which then
d. Sailing tournament became known as one of the characteristics of Lombok culture.
e. Kite festival Although very rare, gendang beleq is also played during local wedding celebration. However,
f. Lantern festival currently the gendang beleq is more often played at festivals or ceremonies welcoming guests of
the government.
g. Halal Bazaar
Mandalika Resort
2-97
Tari Oncer (War Dance) Barapan Kebo (bull rides)
Tari Oncer is a dance in group of about 12 people. This dance is accompanied by gendag beleq. Basically, there are similarities between Male’an Sampi and Barapan Kebo. What distinguishes
them is only the animal used. If in Lombok (Narmada) the event uses cattle, then in Sumbawa the
event uses buffalo. Similar to Male’an Sampi, Barapan Kebo is held by locals to show gratitude for
Cidomo Festival the harvest, as well as to loosen the soil that will be planted afterwards.
Cidomo is a traditional vehicle in Lombok, shaped like a gig but using a car wheel instead of the
general wooden wheels.
[Link]
In 2012, the local government made some effort to introduce Barapan Kebo to tourists. It is
[Link] expected that such events will be able to attract more tourists to come to West Nusa Tenggara.
4. Wired and wireless
d. NTB Culture Week
In the current era of Internet technology, websites and online marketing are very important media for
NTB Culture Week is an annual large-scale event of Nusa Tenggara, held with the cooperation of not promotion activity, given the high frequency and number of Internet users who make bookings and
only the people and the Government of Lombok and Sumbawa, but also the other small islands in the transactions via this medium. As such, Mandalika Resort is expected to have a high-profile website that
region. Some activities that can be held in addition to the traditional arts festival include: provides comprehensive information about Mandalika Resort.
Male’an Sampi (cow rides) 5. Colaboration, cooperation and partnerships
Male'an Sampi is traditional cultural heritage of the Sasak tribal ancestors in NTB. This tradition With a large development area, cooperation with various parties is required, both in the tourism industry
includes a sense of joy in the form of cowriding races and a show of plowing tools, which are as well as with other supporting industries. This will include cooperation for infrastructure development,
often carried out after the harvest period, as an expression of gratitude for the success and means of transportation, tourist attractions, financing, and more.
blessings of the grace of God the Almighty. In contrast to the Bull Race in Madura and other areas,
6. Government participation
the Male'an tradition has an attitude of togetherness between animals and humans, as well as
beauty and harmony of cows and their plows. Proactively building a good relationship with the local government and local communities, including
embracing the local community in various activities in the resort area, as well as development of human
resources as part of Corporate Social Responsibility or Community Development Programs.
[Link]
Male’an Sampi has been known since the days of the Dutch East Indies, around the 18th Century,
and also took place during the Japanese occupation. Now, Male’an Sampi is not only a cultural
event as a token of gratitude from farmers and ranchers, but a tourist attraction, especially in
Narmada. In 2014, the Government of West Lombok, West Nusa Tenggara, showed its support of
cowride events that were previously just held traditionally, but are now becoming known to
tourists from outside the region and abroad.
Final Report
2-98
Tourism competition in Lombok is quite tight, therefore attention, consideration and alignment of company policy, In line with efforts to make Mandalika Resort a world-class, competitive and sustainable tourism destination, able to
government and tourism industry in NTB / Lombok is required as follows: encourage local development and welfare of the local community, the following are recommendations for
supporting regional development:
1. There are 120 Tourist areas / lots currently classified as wastelands, so it required to be built on by
government / investors otherwise HGB status will be revoked. This creates a dilemma for government / 1. In relation to the position of Mandalika Resort as a Special Economic Zone (SEZ)
investors in Lombok. a. Making investment schemes and regulations in Mandalika Resort property development in a form of
2. If the whole tourist area or "wastelands" are required to be built on, there will be excess supply, damaging legal documents that ensure the active involvement of the investor, but remain in the corridor
competition in accommodation. development plan of ITDC
3. With Mandalika Resort predetermined as a SEZ, it is expected to become the market leader, as Special b. Proactively propose various tax benefits for investors in facilities to the Government
Economic Zone (SEZ) status will enable better positioning, supported by the strength of the corporation as a c. Proactively propose or urge regulations regarding foreign ownership and extended / seniors living in
state-owned enterprise. Mandalika Resort
4. These conditions must be addressed wisely by Mandalika Resort in benefitting from these conditions 2. Associated with the community and local culture
(positioning as SEZ and the Corporation or as SOE) plus it will become a model for other SEZ development as
a. Maintain and beautify the original statue of Mandalika as a tourist icon and an appreciation of the
part of state / government policy.
local culture
5. As SEZ sole property of the government in tourism, then this opportunity should be utilized maximally in
b. Maintain a religious site that is one of the shrines in Mandalika as a token of appreciation for the
getting the right benefits such as Fiscal policy, customs and land for developers or investors.
religious culture of the community
6. It is expected that Mandalika Resort will be treated as a priority area before any other region in the corridor
c. Help promote and accommodate craft activities, agriculture and farming communities, such as
(Bali, NTB and NTT), in order to avoid competition.
aquaculture, lobster, pearls, pottery, weaving, honey, milk, wild horses, and others
7. Policy monotarium on building hotels in Lombok needs to be resolved with the government related to the
3. Related to regional marketing activities
120 hectares of abandoned land.
a. The domestic market is still the main tourist market for the national tourism industry. It is necessary
8. The expansion of the airport should be considered when developing Mandalika Resort, especially in the next
to conduct active cooperation with the various actors of the tourism industry, whether hotel
5 years.
operators, restaurant and retail industries, tourist attraction operators, airline industries, travel
9. Marina to be built, is expected to be a distribution infrastructure to serve the marine tourism in NTB and agents, and others to market Mandalika Resort and reverberate the name Mandalika Resort as one
NTT (Komodo tourists), which originally requires a monopoly in the field of Marina. of the main national tourist destinations other than Bali
10. There should be a special Thematic deepening of the area that will be developed in Lombok to increase the b. Actively participate in various events in the world of tourism and MICE
added value of the Mandalika Resort, for example: "the legendary tropical village of Indonesia".
c. Establish cooperation and bilateral relations with various countries, especially neighboring countries
in ASEAN as the primary market in international tourism
d. In the area of marketing activities, procurement of large-scale and continuous events is one of the
main keys to bring in tourists, especially from different countries in the world. There needs to be
periodic promotions of various events to be held in Mandalika Resort. In line with the development
of Mandalika Resort, joint marketing activities with the tenants and investors can also support
regional marketing effectiveness to gain prominence in the world of national and international
tourism.
***
Mandalika Resort
3-1
DEVELOPMENT PLAN
In the visionary master plan, Mandalika Resort is planned to become a tourism based community that offers a
genuine thematic experience for visitors, with a vision to have a world class tourism facility with authentic local
wisdom and culture. The development of this resort area will be with a new purpose, not only to show the greatness
of the past, but also to prepare a better future for Lombok Island. Mandalika Resort will be a unique tourism area,
different from others, but still showing the local wisdom and culture. Mandalika will be uniquely Lombok. It will be
a new classification of resort – one as unique and as culturally-driven as the people and area it will serve.
Based on the vision above, the development of Mandalika Resort is designed to provide a unique experience, driven
from the balance of the strong culture of Lombok and world class tourism facilities, developed according to a
sustainable principle. The development of Mandalika Resort includes the development of thematic districts that
3. DEVELOPMENT PLAN are unique according to their morphology and potential, fully equipped with various choice of facilities and
accommodations. Mandalika Resort will offer a variation of tourist attraction such as leisure, traditional, urban,
education, and natural adventure. This is manifested with the development of facilities such as hotel and resorts,
residential villa and condominium, golf course, theme park, MICE facilities, port and marina, water sports,
underwater park, and many more.
3.1. Vision
Mandalika Resort, from its beautiful landscape and its rich culture, has a lot of potential to be developed as a new
tourism destination area, with a concept of ecotourism and thematic events as a basis for development. Starting
from the Legend of Princess of Mandalika, the journey of Mandalika Resort also has a very long history. The 1,250
hectare area began to be developed by PT. Bali Tourism Development Corporation (BTDC), which later became
PT. Indonesia Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC). Through the Visionary Master Plan, previously compiled,
ITDC has made several basic planning structures, which will form the basic foundation of the next step towards a
more detailed plan of Mandalika Resort.
This plan is structured based on 4 (four) basic concepts:
Diversification of tourism destination, by developing a diversity of tourism destinations and a variety of
tourism attractions as a magnet to draw tourism from various circles. Mandalika Resort is also hoped to be
complementary to Bali, so that Bali tourism and Lombok tourism will have shared tourism attractions.
Village and Community Structure; by applying a tourism area that is resort type that is close to village and
community structures, so that visitors can have access to the center of activities in each area easily, without
having to use a vehicle.
Environmental Management Corridors; by developing multi-functioned public open spaces in Mandalika
Resort, including making use of the topography, and combining water management with the provision of
recreational areas.
Accesibility and Permeability; by developing easy access to the area, so that visitors can easily access
Mandalika Resort, using both private and public transportation.
Final Report
3-2
* ** * * *
The planning concept in Mandalika Resort generally adopts an Several tourist attractions in Mandalika are already long running
integrated and interdisciplinary approach, which considers all since before the initiation of Mandalika Resort, such as diving and
aspects of components in planning, including ecosystem, surfing. The tourist attractions which will be developed would
*
landscape, land use, built form, infrastructure, and adaptation augment the attractiveness of Mandalika area. The additional tourist
* *
of local cultural and social system. attractions include, but are not limited to a lagoon, hilltop viewing
Sustainable Development
Creating new environmental functions, paying attention to the
land carrying capacity by using a sustainable concept of
development
Improvement of land ecology
Fixing the connectivity to local settlements in the surrounding
area so they can benefit from the development
Creating an integrated and good accessibility and connectivity
Providing public facilities and tourism facilities to accommodate
ease of use for all people in the area
Preservation of natural energy, especially water, by using the
principle of recycle and reuse of water from a retention pond,
utilization of a natural water body as part of water retention and
also drainage settlement pond, and natural waste water
treatment using wet lands.
Implementation of Material Cycle Management
Mandalika Resort
3-3
Landmarks
Landmarks function to support tourism differentiation in Mandalika
Resort. Landmarks in Mandalika Resort will create a clear direction
for visitors and will help to create a good way-of-finding to area.
Landmarksare in the form of several things, i.e. hilltop, gateway,
monument, etc. Landmark design is planned to apply local cultural
aspect with naming based on local Lombok culture. Several main
landmarks in Mandalika Resort are:
• Main gateway
• The Heart West District and The Heart East District as the
centre of activities in west and east areas should become
landmarks in the form of a monument or building.
• Hilltop viewing landmark, which makes use of the existing
hilltop in Mandalika Resort that give good vista to the visitors.
Final Report
3-4
Mandalika Resort
3-5
Final Report
3-6
Mandalika Resort
3-7
Final Report
3-8
Mandalika Resort
3-9
Table 3-1 Land Use Plan Percentage
Land Use Plan of Mandalika Resort Residential
Land Use Area (Ha) % Green and blue
The land use plan in Mandalika Resort is generally Residential 234.62 18.7%
planned based on the land use plan in the Visionary Hotel & Resort 263.52 21.0% Hotel and resort
Sellable
Master Plan of Mandalika Resort. Adjustment to the land Retail 68.56 5.5% 56%
Area Plantation
use plan is made based on these considerations: Golf 104.03 8.3%
Leisure 33.97 2.7%
Existing land condition is one of the Supporting Office 5.60 0.4%
considerations in adjusting the land use plan such Infrastructure 8.05 0.6%
as topographical condition, view/vista, etc. Solar Cell 31.71 2.5%
Non-
Land ownership status is one of the determining Sellable
Public Facility 24.98 2.0%
44%
Road 103.34 8.2% Parking
factors in adjusting the land use plan, especially Area area
considering land acquisition that is not feasible in Parking Area 19.12 1.5%
several areas of Mandalika Resort. Plantation 19.40 1.5%
Green and Blue 338.50 27.0%
Sellable area in Mandalika Resort consists of hotel and TOTAL 1,255.40 1.00 100%
resort, residential, Retail, golf course, and village renewal
Road
with an area of 56% from the total area of Mandalika
Resort. Based on the principle of ecotourism, land use in
Mandalika Resort is dominated with public green and blue Solar Cell
Infrastructure Centre
area with a total of 27%, not including green areas in
private area such as hotel and resort, residential, Retail, Supporting office
etc.
Retail
Village Renewal Golf course
Final Report
3-10
Mandalika Resort
3-11
Table 3-3 Detailed Master Plan Program for Cultural Village Renewal
District
Final Report
3-12
Mandalika Resort
3-13
The Gateway
Table 3-6 Land Use Percentage of The Gateway District Figure 3.8DistrikThe Gateway
No. Land Use Area (Ha) %
1 Hotel & Resort 29,775 10% The Gateway District is located in the west part of Mandalika Resort, adjacent to Cultural Village Renewal District. Following the concept proposed
2 Retail 7,589 3% in the Visionary Master Plan, this district functions as the main physical gateway entering Mandalika Resort. Therefore, this district is designed to
3 Leisure 37,582 12% have a dramatic visual characteristic to give the visitor a sense of belonging to the Mandalika Resort. A gate will function as a symbol as well as a
4 Supporting Office 56,017 19% landmark to represent the Mandalika Resort ‘essence’ that will be captured in passing. It is suggested that the gate use local architectural identity
5 Green and Blue 124,393 41% to strengthen the character of both Mandalika Resort as well as the district itself. The entrance can be accessed through provincial road, following
6 Road 41,273 14% into the main collector road (ROW 60), the visitor will be welcomed by an iconic landmark of Mandalika Resort, and then the marketing office of
7 Parking Area 6,069.75 2% ITDC, along with the waterboom recreational area.
TOTAL 302,700 100%
The marketing office of ITDC will be placed in this district. In addition, one of the main tourist attractions in the Gateway District is the
waterboom/waterpark as part of the family recreation. In the south of this district, utilizing the exiting hilly area, a hilltop viewing landmark will be
designed, from which the visitor can access and enjoy the beauty of the coastal area including Pantai Kuta and Pantai Serenting.
Final Report
3-14
Mandalika Resort
3-15
The Lagoon
Table 3-8 Land Use Percentage of The Lagoon District Figure 3.9 The Lagoon District
No. Land Use Area (Ha) %
1 Residential 124,482 16% The Lagoon District is located in the east side of The Gateway District. The main character of this district is the lagoon area and the iconic Princess Mandalika
2 Hotel & Resort 222,254 28% statue. The Lagoon District is one of the most unique districts in Mandalika Resort, because the annual cultural festival in Mandalika called Bau Nyale is held,
3 Retail 17,763 2% which is the biggest tourist cultural attraction in Mandalika Resort. The Lagoon District is accessible through the collector road (ROW45) from the main collector
4 Infrastructure 25,107 3% road in the Gateway District.
5 Green and Blue 346,468 44% Besides the lagoon itself, Serenting Beach is one of the main tourist attractions in The Lagoon District. Serenting beach can not be accessed by vehicle, so tourist
6 Road 43,070 5% can access the beach through a Retail corridor called the amenity core, which connects the collector road (ROW45) to Serenting beach. This district is dominated
7 Parking Area 10,466 1% by hotel and resort, and residential areas. There is an existing hotel, The Novotel that is already operational in this area. In the future, several new hotel
TOTAL 789,611 100% developments will be established, ranging from boutique hotel, mid-size, hotel, and large size hotels. Residential areas in the form of large villas and townhouses
are planned to be developed on the north side of the lagoon.
Final Report
3-16
Mandalika Resort
3-17
Final Report
3-18
Table 3-9 Detailed Master Plan Program, The Cultural Village District
Code Description Detail
C6 Retail 6 Café and restaurant
Food stall
Dining area
Plaza and open space
Little Lombok
High-end retail
C7 Seasonal Culinary Seasonal Café and restaurant
Festival Bar and lounge
Watersport facility
Amphitheater
IC1 Infrastructure Centre 1 MPC
SCADA Centre
The Cultural Village District is one of the main destinations in the west side of Mandalika Resort. This hilly area is planned to be the main part of the
Nyale Festival. This district is located in a hilly area with a beautiful view of the lagoon area in the west side and the sea in the south side. This district is
adjacent to The Lagoon District in the west part and the Family District in the east side. The Cultural Village District can be accessed through a local road
(ROW30) which connects the Retail area in the south side of the district to the Heart West District in the north side.
As the centre of the annual Nyale Festival, the design of the Retail buildings in this district will be flexible so that the area could be for festival events,
but still could be functional when there are no festivals. Plaza, open space and also an amphiteater that could be used for festivals, art performances,
and other activities. Connectivity is one of the main aspect that supports activity in this district. During festivals, the local road could support the mobility
of human and logistics. Moreover, there will be a trail that could be used by the tourist that want to access districts in the surrounding by foot.
Mandalika Resort
3-19
Final Report
3-20
Mandalika Resort
3-21
Final Report
3-22
Table 3-13 Detailed Master Plan Program, The Hilltop West District
Code Description Detail
PR1 Plantation Residence 1: condotel 62 unit housing
Public facilities
Shophouse
ATM Centre
PR2 Plantation Residence 2: small villa 91 room
residence Public facilities
Shophouse
PR3 Plantation Residence 3: small villa 78 unit housing
residence Public facilities
Shophouse
ATM Centre
The Hilltop West District is located to the north side of The Lagoon. This district is accessible through Main Collector 2 Road (ROW60) on the south side and
Local Road (ROW30) on the north side of the district. The Hilltop West District consists of an aligning natural landscape and variety of unique topography.
Located in the highlands with natural background, this area has the potential to be an icon, way of finding, boundary, public amenity and vista point. This
area is a low intensity development area, with a landscape feature which will be used as an outbound area, hiking, bicycle track, and picnic. The
multifunctional landscape is also aimed to protect the indigenous flora and fauna in the area.
The Hilltop West District is designed as a housing area in the highlands by making use of the existing topographic conditions. The residential type in this
district is planned to be apartment/condo and small villa residence with an integrated connectivity of each residential. A water body and a green open
space plaza is placed in the middle of the district as a focal point, functioned to vitalize the area by opening an opportunity of public activities.
Mandalika Resort
3-23
Final Report
3-24
Mandalika Resort
3-25
Final Report
3-26
Table 3-17 Detailed Master Plan Program, The Heart West District
Code Description Detail
Large size hotel
HC1 Hotel Convention 1
243 room
Large size hotel
HC2 Hotel Convention 2
248 room
Mid size hotel
121 room
HC3 Hotel Convention 3
Convention Centre: capacity 5000 pax
Helipad
Very large size hotel
HC4 Hotel Convention 4
447 room
The Heart West District is located to the north side of The Family District and The Cultural Village District. This district is accessible through the main collector
2 road (ROW60) to The Lagoon District in the west and The Golf District in the east.
The Heart West District is the centre of multifunction entertainment activities. Among the facilities arean amphitheater that resemble a red carpet and also
a convention hotel that is capable of accommodating entertainment activities for the visitors. This area is expected to have a high development rate and it
is hoped to have a main function as an entertainment facility for the visitors of Mandalika Resort. The focus of attraction in this district is MICE, in the form
of a convention centre equipped with large and very large type of hotels. The MICE activities in The Heart West District will be focused more on entertainment
type of activities, such as music concerts, art exhibitions, theater performances, etc.
Mandalika Resort
3-27
Final Report
3-28
Table 3-19 Detailed Master Plan Program, The Hilltop East District
The Hilltop East District is located in the north east of Mandlika Resort, adjacent to the east side main gate. The Hilltop East District accommodates
activities related to preservation, such as the botanical garden with lots of green vegetation. This area is also a preservation area which could be
developed later on when the Mandalika Resort is already developed. The special function of this area is as a green area and vegetation preservation.
The land use plan of The Hilltop East District is for residential area with a special theme attraction of an equestrian stable. Horse riding is one of the
local characteristics of Lombok, where the natural landscape is very suitable for horse riding. The residential area will be a large villa type with
plantation concept with large backyard and natural environment. There are 2 hilltops that is planned to have a Hilltop Viewing Landmark, where
visitors can access it through trail and enjoy the view of Mandalika Resort from the top of the hill.
Mandalika Resort
3-29
Final Report
3-30
Mandalika Resort
3-31
Final Report
3-32
Mandalika Resort
3-33
Luxurious Enclave
Final Report
3-34
Mandalika Resort
3-35
The Conservative
The Conservative District is located at the end of south east side of Mandalika Resort. This district is directly adjacent to Gerupuk Village in the east
side. This district consists of hotels and resorts and an amenity core, which all face the coastal area. The clear white sand is the main tourist
attraction of this area.
The Conservative District highlights a Middle Eastern theme with a sense of Lombok Muslim culture. The Conservative District is designed especially
to attract Muslim tourists through the concept of halal tourism. The architectural characteristics of the area will be affected with Middle Eastern
ornaments. This district tries to conserve the Muslim Lombok culture of olden days.
Final Report
3-36
Mandalika Resort
3-37
Theme Park
The Theme Park District is located in the north east of Mandalika Resort, accessible through the east main gate, main collector 1 road (ROW90) and
main collector road 2 (ROW60). This district is part of the long term development plan of Mandalika Resort. The development of the theme park in
this district will be gradual following the tourism trend and market development in Mandalika Resort. The theme that is planned to be raised is
natural theme park that will be initiated with a savanna garden that is appropriate with the local climate in Lombok. In the future, this area will be
a theme park or amusement park, intended for family holidays, with main attractions such as roller coaster and other amusement rides. Like many
other theme parks/amusement parks around the world, it is equipped with fast food restaurants, thematic souvenir shop, and other entertainment
shops and outlets. Adapting the green and sustainable concept in Mandalika Resort, the theme park should also support ecotourism objectives and
preservation of natural environment.
To support the theme park activity, there is 1 family hotel located adjacent to the theme park specialized to accommodate family and tourists who
would like to enjoy and have direct access to the theme park.
Final Report
3-38
Mandalika Resort
3-39
Final Report
3-40
Mandalika Resort
3-41
The Mangrove
The Mangrove District is located in the east of Mandalika Resort, adjacent to The Conservative District on the south side, The Heart East District on the west,
and Fisherman’s Wharf and the Theme Park Districts to the north. This district can be accessed through main collector 1 road (ROW90) from the west.
This district is one of the ecological supports of Mandalika Resort so the majority of land use is green area. The character of the Mangrove District is ecotourism
by enhancing the natural features of the site as part as the tourist attraction. As part of the ecotourism, the mangrove area will not only be a preservation
area, but also a tourist attraction and for educational purposes.
To support the mangroves as a tourism attraction, it is planned to develop a Mangrove Wet Land Museum which is a place for visitors to learn more about
mangrove preservation. There is also a walking deck for visitors to explore the mangrove area without damaging the environment. The design of the museum
will use natural materials, such as wood, bamboo, etc. There is also a camping ground and a bird watching deck as part of the ecotourism activities provided
in the area.
Final Report
3-42
Mandalika Resort
3-43
The Buffer Zone District is located in the northernmost part of Mandalika Resort, separated by a provincial road from the other districts. The Buffer Zone
District functions as a buffer area to mildly separate Mandalika Resort from the surrounding area.
As a buffer zone, the boundary area is designed to be transitional, so that it does not give any sense of exclusivity to Mandalika Resort but can still provide
security and safety that is needed. Besides functioning as a buffer zone, this district will also have a solar cell farm and power plant, used to support the
power demands of the area. This is part of the sustainable development principle, providing a renewable and ‘green’ energy resource.
Besides the solar cell farm, this area is also a place for nursery and plantation. The nursery and plantation can be a place for visitors to learn more about
indigenous flora developed in the nursery, as well as to support academic purposes, open space, or retail and avoid any possible social issues that might
occur.
Final Report
3-44
Mandalika Resort
3-45
3.4. Development Program and Capacity of Tourist Based on the development program which results in Gross Floor Area Table 3-36 Population Estimation of Mandalika Resort
Attraction / Tourism Facility (GFA) for each lot in each district using standard provisions and
Percentage
assumptions, the population estimation can be generated for No District Population
(%)
3.4.1. Estimation of Density and Gross Floor Area Mandalika Resort. It is estimated that the development of Mandalika A. Cultural Village Renewal 34,383 23%
Resort will generate 151,480 population, including tourists visitors and B. The Gateway 5,401 4%
Development program and capacity of tourist attractions is workers, spread out across 16 districts in Mandalika Resort with the C. The Lagoon 5,785 4%
determined based on the determination of land efficiency, Building Cultural Village Renewal District generating the most. D. The Cultural Village 7,326 5%
Coverage Ratio (BCR), and Floor Area Ratio (FAR) that generates Gross
E The Family District 7,487 5%
Floor Area (GFA) and maximum floor area for each lot in Mandalika
F The Hill Top West 2,943 2%
Resort. This development program in the end will result in the
G. The Golf District 18,048 12%
estimation of population generated by the development of Mandalika H. The Heart West 6,770 4%
Resort, so that the infrastructure demand that is needed to support I. The Hill Top East 8,848 6%
the area can be calculated. Based on the development programming, J. The Heart East 10,594 7%
the total area of Mandalika Resort is 1,255.40 Ha, with total GFA of K. Luxurious Enclave 11,048 7%
456.62 Ha spread across every district. The table below shows the L. Conservative 5,805 4%
district program of Mandalika Resort. M. Theme Park 12,651 8%
Table 3-35 District Development Program N Fisherman Wharf 8,960 6%
O The Mangrove 1,075 1%
Area GFA P The Buffer 4,357 3%
No District 2
(m ) (m2) TOTAL 151,480 100%
A. Cultural Village Renewal 757,883 1,011,460
B. The Gateway 302,700 161,751
C. The Lagoon 789,611 272,667
D. The Cultural Village 330,405 115,789
E The Family District 580,357 264,730
F The Hill Top West 501,467 227,209
G. The Golf District 3,203,629 524,246
H. The Heart West 465,845 195,372
I. The Hill Top East 907,558 174,190
J. The Heart East 881,587 310,911
K. Luxurious Enclave 583,889 348,006
L. Conservative 555,136 153,955
M. Theme Park 477,568 218,336
N Fisherman Wharf 804,172 320,203
O The Mangrove 711,193 39,799
P The Buffer 700,984 227,661
TOTAL 12,553,984 4,566,284
Land efficiency is determined based on the actual condition of each
lot, where lots with steep hills are assumed to have land efficiency less
than 100%. This is based on the sustainable development principal in
designing the area, which includes minimizing cut and fill. On the other
hand, Building Coverage Ratio (BCR), Floor Area Ratio (FAR), and
maximum building height is specifically determined in each lot based
on standard provisions and assumptions. In the next sub chapter, the
development program for Mandalika Resort is described for each
function, as follows:
Hotel and resort Theme Park
Residential Golf Course
Retail Port/Marina
MICE Estate Management Figure 3.24 District Map of Mandalika Resort
Final Report
3-46
Mandalika Resort
3-47
3.4.3. Residential
In addition to hospitality products of hotel and resorts for accommodating tourists
in Mandalika Resort, it is planned to develop residential clusters which will support
the development of Mandalika Resort into a more vibrant and dynamic area. It is
planned to provide a range of residential types to target local as well as
international buyers, i.e. condo/apartment, small villa, large villa, and townhouse.
Table 3-38Development Program Residential
Code Name Residential Area No. of Unit
CULTURAL VILLAGE RENEWAL
AH1 Affordable Housing 1 Condo/Apt 27,670 35
27,670 35 2.2%
THE LAGOON
LR1 Lagoon Residential 1 Townhouse 34,905 33
LR2 Lagoon Residential 2 Townhouse 89,577 143
124,482 175 11.0%
THE HILLTOP WEST
PR1 Plantation Residence 1 Condo/Apt 117,996 62
PR2 Plantation Residence 2 Small Villa 108,584 91
PR3 Plantation Residence 3 Small Villa 92,947 78
319,527 230 14.5%
THE GOLF DISTRICT
GR1 Golf Residential 1 Condo/Apt 384,075 120
GR2 Golf Residential 2 Condo/Apt 185,607 71
GR3 Golf Residential 3 Condo/Apt 117,314 43
GR4 Golf Residential 4 Condo/Apt 68,258 22
GR5 Golf Residential 5 Condo/Apt 163,797 52
919,050 308 19.4% Figure 3.26 Residential
THE HILLTOP EAST Plantation Residential
PR5 Plantation Residence 5 Small Villa 84,519 36 Housing in Mandalika Resort is divided into 6 (six) characteristic
PR6 Plantation Residence 6 Small Villa 69,197 52 housing types with consideration of natural environment as its main This residential area combines villa type and condo/apartment in one area.
PR7 Plantation Residence 7 Townhouse 110,243 46 attraction. Types of housing in Mandalika Resort are as follows: Located on the mountain side, this housing type is designed to have a large
ES Equiterial Stable Small Villa 111,322 47 backyard with the plantation as its main theme of attraction. Plantation
Affordable Housing Residential is divided into two main areas i.e. west side and east side of Mandalika
375,281 182 11.4%
MARINA RESIDENCE As a tourism area which is also concerned about community Resort.
MR1 Marina Residential 1 Townhouse 57,368 77 development, Mandalika Resort plans to establish a 3Ha space of Golf Residential
MR2 Marina Residential 2 Condo/Apt 103,634 189 affordable housing for community and workers located in Kuta area
with hilly characteristic which give a tranquil and beautiful view. This residential area is developed in the area surrounding the golf course, providing
MR3 Marina Residential 3 Condo/Apt 99,247 210
a luxurious and tranquil environment with world class facilities. Golf residential is
MR4 Marina Residential 4 Small Villa 79,542 57 Lagoon Residential planned to be developed in a hilly topography giving the best views of all areas in
MR5 Marina Residential 5 Small Villa 64,640 47
As a housing area with medium density, Lagoon Residential Mandalika Resort. The house gives you a hideaway dwelling in a dynamic hillside
404,431 580 36.6%
consists of condo/apartment and small villa type of housing setting, surrounded by the green and lush golf course.
THE BUFFER DISTRICT
located around the lagoon area. The housing area adapts a Equestrian Residential
PR4 Plantation Residential 4 Small Villa 175,778 76
waterfront concept while preserving the natural environment to
175,778 76 4.8% This is a ranch themed residential area, equipped with a very large area for horse
give a tranquil feeling. Having the lagoon as an aquatic area, this
TOTAL 2,346,218 1,586 100% riding, giving a sense of highland adventure with beautiful scenery and fresh air.
housing area offers a blend of high class facility with natural
environment of coastal area. Marina Residential
This is a marina themed residential area with the beach as its main attraction,
consisting of housing with medium density with condo/apartment, townhouse, and
small villa type. The residential area has direct access to the beach
Final Report
3-48
Mandalika Resort
3-49
Final Report
3-50
Mandalika Resort
3-51
Final Report
3-52
Mandalika Resort
3-53
The Gateway
The Gateway is the entrance area to Mandalika Resort, designed to be able
to show the “essence” of Mandalika Resort visually to visitors entering the
area by vehicle. Therefore, the design of public open space in the Gateway
area will be different from the other areas and have its own character.
Final Report
3-54
Water Body
There are 2 (two) locations of water body in Mandalika Resort as part of
the public open space, i.e. the lagoon in The Lagoon District which is a
natural lagoon that already exists, and an artificial lake that will be
developed in The Heart East district. Beside their function of water
retention, these two water bodies are focal points for water recreation
activities and also provide high aesthetic value. These two water bodies
are designed to be easily accessed by pedestrians, with the creation of a
promenade with possible space for food stands and a plaza for special
occasions such as art performances, water attraction show, etc.
Mandalika Resort
3-55
Final Report
3-56
Mandalika Resort
3-57
Final Report
3-58
Helipad
As one of the alternatives of air accessibility, helipads are planned to be
developed in 2 (two) main areas i.e. west site and east site. The location of the
helipad is planned to be in each Convention Centre in both Heart West District
and Heart East District. The helipad will facilitate transportation of goods and
people by air, especially for VIP and VVIP guests and for emergency purposes.
The Helipads will be located at the top of the highest hotel buildings and the
helicopter routes should be ascertained, so as not to disturbing the commercial
flight routes to the International Airport of Lombok in Praya.
Mandalika Resort
LANDSCAPE STRATEGIES
4.1. Landscape Concept 4-1
4.2. Environmentally Friendly Design Concept 4-1
4.3. Green Concepts 4-1
4.4. Landscape Zoning 4-6
4.5. Vegetation Recomendation 4-11
4-1
In the world of planning, environmental friendly planning is one of the standards that cannot be ruled out. So it is
4. LANDSCAPE STRATEGIES with landscape planning, which should make a great contribution to environmentally friendly planning.
Reuse of water with rain water harvesting and recycling and reusing water will help to save natural water
sources which is free from polutants.
Minimum change from the natural ecosystem to protect the balance of the natural cycle.
Trees and other vegetation have a role in helping micro climate changes, through shade and a continuous
evapotranspiration process.
Energy saving with solar cell panel and LED lamp utilization can be sinergized with landcape planning and
4.1. Landscape Concept design, where those components can be part of landscape elements which could be shown aesthetically.
In spatial planning and land use studies, landscape open space will have various spatial characteristics. These
variations are formed because of the land characteristics and conditions, and also the needs of its spatial function.
These characteristics will be specified by the spatial plan, to create a vegetation landscape pattern which will have
various physical appearances, finishing material of hardscape and landscape furniture components.
Formal, semi formal, public, or private character of landscape will be the platform in determining the plan, so that
the character of the area can be accomplished. On the other hand, technical factors should be an important
consideration so that there will be no failure in implementation. Understanding of land condition, weather, and
future management program are also important considerations.
The following are important considerations in landscape design:
1. Ecological factors Figure 4.2 Environmentally Friendly Design Concept
2. Functional factors
4.3. Green Concepts
3. Aesthetic factors
4. Safety factors 1. Make green zones that are adaptive and tolerant to the coastal climate in order to create a sustainable
landscape
5. Comfort factors
Arrangement of green areas using adaptive and tolerant vegetation for the Mandalika area in order to create a
6. Future management factors sustainable landscape. A sustainable landscape is a landscape condition that has balance with the environment.
Each of these factors are relevant and important to each other. To support the sustainable landscape, arrangement of the green area will use mangrove formation, pes caprae
and barringtonia, which are tolerant to the coastal condition.
Final Report
4-2
Mangrove vegetation is morphologically, anatomically and physiologically adapted to life in coastal areas. 2. Restore the function of the vegetation as a barrier of the flow of the function from sea to mainland
Mangrove can grow in sandy, rocky, and muddy substrate. The distinctive characteristic of mangrove is the very
Coastal vegetation has a function of retaining the flow of wind and sea water onto the beach. Crashing waves on
specific root modification, to overcome the lack of oxygen, provide support on unstable substrate, has special
the transition period (high waves and strong winds) are often a major cause of coastal degradation. The
glands to reduce the excess salt, and has thick cuticle leaves to reduce evaporation. This group is dominated by
continuous abrasion causes a layer of sand on the ground to be eroded and deposited in other locations because
the genera Rhizopora, Avicenia, Brugueira, and Sonnerita.
it is carried away by the strong current. Therefore, this type of vegetation is used, which has spread stems and
As an ecosystem, mangrove is a habitat for various flora and fauna, whether for those who make the mangrove every segment has a relatively strong rooting system, able to withstand the tidal force. Meanwhile, other types,
their main habitat and those associated with the mangroves. Some aquatic organisms, like fish and shellfish, lives such as Terminalia catappa, the branching system has simpodial, capable of releasing wind between the branches,
in these ecosystems either the whole or part of their life cycle. Physically, mangroves act as a barrier to abrasion or such as casuarina, with towering trees and bending trunk, to haul the wind.
caused by sea waves in coastal areas. In addition, mangroves serve to trap nutrients and sediments from the
mainland. Another important function of mangroves for the existence and sustainability of sea life is its role as a
nursery ground, feeding ground, and spawning ground of organisms in the sea (Sunarto 2008).
Wind
Sea waves
(a) (b) Figure 4.5 Ilustration of Coastal Vegetation as Barrier of Waves and Wind
Figure 4.3 (a) Ilustration of Mangrove as Habitat for the Ecosystems and (b) a Kind of Mangrove
Vegetation, Rhizophora mucronata
3. Protect the integrity of the landscape by improving connectivity between patches (groups of vegetation) and
(Source: (a) [Link] (b) minimizing habitat fragmentation in order to maintain the flow of functions in the landscape
[Link]
Connectivity between patches (vegetation groups) can minimize the occurrence of habitat fragmentation. Habitat
In addition, based on the composition of vegetation, coastal ecosystems are also composed by formations of pes- fragmentation is an event that causes widespread and sustainable habitat reduction or division into two or more.
caprae and barringtonia. Pes-caprae is a plant community that is part of the pioneer vegetation found on the Habitat fragmentation can also be defined as the breaking of the habitat of the organism into fragments (patches)
shoreline of the coastal tidal range behind the high tide line (Armos 2008). Of pes-caprae, the dominant of habitat that makes an organism have difficulty moving from one habitat to another. Protection of the integrity
vegetation is Ipomeea pres-caprae. This plant is capable of changing the conditions from an unstable to a stable of the landscape and decreasing habitat fragmentation can be done by making the corridor of vegetation either
and supports the existence of other species that will occupy the environment (Tomascik et al. 1997 Armos in continuous or in interrupted (stepping stone) form. Implementation in landscaping forms a green coridor that is
2008). Other pes-caprae plants include Spinifex littoreus, Vigna (wind grass), Canavalia maritime, Euphorbia atoto, connected (uninterrupted).
Panandus tectorius (panandus), Crinum asiaticum (Lily), and Scaevola frutescens (babakoan). The dominant
vegetation of the barringtonia is Baringtonia (Butun) and other vegetation such as Callophylum inophylum
(nyamplung), Erythrina, Hibiscus tiliaceus, Hernandia, Terminalia catapa.
Mandalika Resort
4-3
4. Identify High Conservation Value through remaining high-value habitats, linked to a data inventory of flora No. Local Name1) Scientific Name IUCN2) CITES3)
and fauna in Mandalika 12 Wiliwili Besar Esacus neglectus (Mathew, 1912) NT -
High Conservation Value (HCV) is the value that is contained both in an area of the environment or society, such 13 Daralaut Tengkuk-hitam Sterna sumatrana Raffles, 1822 LC -
as wildlife habitat, water catchment protection areas, or archaeological sites (of culture) where those values are 14 Rajauandg Erasia Alcedo atthis (Linnaeus, 1758) LC -
taken into account as of very significant value or very important, locally, regionally, and globally. Mangrove 15 Rajauandg Biru Alcedo coerulescens Vieillot, 1818 LC -
forests in Mandalika are identified as HCV, as seen from the some characteristic values of HCV that can be found.
16 Cekakak Australia Halcyon sancta Vigors & Horsfield, 1827 LC -
They have biological diversity value, are habitats of rare ecosystems, and have a role in critical condition (HCV
Identification Guides in Indonesia 2008). In addition to providing benefits for agriculture, aquaculture, and Halcyon chloris (Boddaert, 1783)/
17 Cekakak Sungai LC -
infrastructure, mangrove forests also have a major role in the protection of coastal areas and wildlife habitats. Todiramphus chloris
Types of fauna found in Mandalika are presented in table 1, and types of flora can be seen in table 2. 18 Burungmadu Polos Anthreptes simplex (S. Müller, 1843) LC -
19 Burungmadu Kelapa Anthreptes malacensis (Scopoli, 1786) LC -
The table showing the inventory of fauna in Mandalika also presents the conservation status according to IUCN
20 Burung madu Sriganti Cinnyris jugularis (Linnaeus, 1766) LC -
(International Union for Nature Conservation) and the status of its utilization according to CITES (Convention on
International Trade of Enandgered Species of flora and fauna). According to the Red List of Threatened Species 21 Isapmadu Topi-sisik Lichmera lombokia (Mathews, 1926) LC -
(IUCN 2014), the classification of fauna are categorized as follows. 22 Isapmadu Australia Lichmera indistincta (Vigors & Horsfield, 1827) LC -
23 Bondol Jawa Lonchura leucogastroides (Horsfield & Moore, 1858) LC -
1. Critically Enandgered (CR), which is the most critical type of high level threatened extinction.
2. Enandgered (EN) is the second-highest critical level of threatened extinction 24 Gelatik Jawa Padda oryzivora (Linnaeus, 1758) VU II
3. Vulnerable (VU) is vulnerable of extinction. Amphibians
4. Lower Risk, consists of near threatened (NT) and least concern (LC), that are at a low risk of extinction. 1 Kodok Duttaphrynus melanostictus LC -
In addition, categories ranked according to CITES are as follows. 2 Katak Fejervarya cancrivora LC -
3 Katak Fejervarya limnocharis LC -
1. Appendix I
Reptiles
This category contains those types of fauna that are considered very rare, so it is used only on things that are 1 Biawak Varanus salvator LC II
extraordinary in nature (not for commercial interests) and the arrangement on trade in this category are
2 Kadal bakau Emoia atrocostata - -
governed by a strict setting. The role of the scientific authorities in the process of granting export and import
permit is very important. 3 Kadal Eutropis multifasciata - -
4 Kadal Cryptoblepharus cursor - -
2. Appendix II
5 Bunglon Bronchocela cristatella - -
This category contains those types of fauna which are considered rare, but still can be used to a limited extent, 6 Hap hap Draco sp LC -
through the rationing system (quota) and surveillance. In this category, scientific and management authority plays 7 Cecak rumah Hemidactylus frenatus LC -
a major role in the licensing process.
8 Tokek Gekko gecko - -
3. Appendix III 9 Penyu hijau* Chelonia mydas EN I
This category contains those types of fauna that are very rare for a particular country/region so needs to be 10 Penyu belimbing* Dermochelys coriacea VU I
protected from exploitation. 11 Kobra* Naja sputatrix LC I
12 Sanca kembang* Python reticulatus - II
Table 4.1 The types of Fauna Inventory Results in Mandalika
13 Ular laut* Laticauda colubrina LC -
No. Local Name1) Scientific Name IUCN2) CITES3) 14 Ular welang* Flowerrus fasciatus LC -
Avifauna 15 Ular kadut* Acrochordus granulatus LC -
1 Cikalang Christmas Fregata andrewsi Mathews, 1914 CR I 16 Ular coklat* Cylindrophis rufus LC -
2 Cangak Besar Ardea alba Linnaeus, 1758 LC - 17 Ular pucuk Ahaetulla prasina LC -
3 Kuntul Kecil Egretta garzetta (Linnaeus, 1766) LC - 18 Ular tambang Dendrelaphis pictus - -
4 Kuntul Karang Egretta sacra (J. F. Gmelin, 1789) LC - Mammals
5 Kuntul Kerbau Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus, 1758) LC - 1 Monyet ekor panjang Macaca fascicularis LC II
6 Blekok Sawah Ardeola speciosa (Horsfield, 1821) LC - 2 Babi hutan Sus scrofa LC -
7 Elang Tiram Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus, 1758) LC II 3 Kijang* Muntiacus muntjak LC -
8 Elang Bondol Haliastur indus (Boddaert, 1783) LC II 4 Kancil* Tragulus kanchil LC -
9 Elang laut Perut-putih Haliaeetus leucogaster (Gmelin, 1788) LC II 5 Rusa* Cervus timorensis VU -
10 Alapalap Sapi Falco moluccensis (Bonaparte, 1850) LC II 6 Landak* Hystrix brachyura LC -
11 Gajahan Penggala Numenius phaeopus (Linnaeus, 1758) LC - 7 Musang Paradoxurus hermaphroditus LC III
Final Report
4-4
Mandalika Resort
4-5
Final Report
4-6
Design of landscape zoning is based on the layout of the natural vegetation of the beaches, combined with the
tourism masterplan of Mandalika. The sequence of arrangement of vegetation from the sea to the mainland
starts from mangrove and formations of pes-caprae, then mixed vegetation that is a combination of formations of
pes-caprae, barringtonia, and other types of vegetation that are tolerant of dry coastal climate, then further
inland is dominated by formations of barringtonia. The concept diagram of the arrangement of vegetation can be
seen in Figure 7. Application on site in Mandalika can be seen in cut away illustrations in Figures 9 and 10, where
the vegetation formation of pes-caprae and mangrove dominate the area near the shore, while the vegetation of
barringtonia formations dominate further North, heading away from the shore. Distance of vegetation attempts
to be 100 meters from the highest tidal point in accorandce with clause 14 of Presidential Decree No.32 1990
about the management of protected areas that border with coastal area that have a minimum width of 100
meters from the highest tidal point. Figure 4.10 Example Illustration Of The Beachfront Area Planting Strips
Mandalika Resort
4-7
Final Report
4-8
Mandalika Resort
4-9
(a) (b)
Figure 4.14 Example of planting in road area: (a) Dhaka International Airport; (b) traffic
island
(Source: [Link]
[Link]
Planting patterns can be arranged in such a way as to conform to the conditions of the site. Here are some
examples of planting pattern consisting of informal planting patterns and cultivation pattern of semi formal.
Based on planting zone mapping, there are 9 planting areas with different levels of maintenance, based on the
type of plant groups. Division of planting area is described as follows:
1. Street area
a. Road area : mixed types of vegetation with medium maintenance
b. Road area: mixed types of vegetation with high-maintenance
2. Entrance area : mixed vegetation with high maintenance
3. Node area : mixed vegetation with high maintenance
4. Public space : type of barringtonia vegetation with low maintenance
5. Gateway : mixed vegetation with high maintenance
6. Heart East
a. types of mixed vegetation with medium maintenance
Figure 4.15 Example of Planting Pattern
b. types of barringtonia vegetation with low maintenance
7. Heart West : mixed vegetation with medium maintenance
8. Edge : type of barringtonia vegetation with low maintenance
9. Coastal areas : pes caprae vegetation with low maintenance
These planting areas are the focus of Mandalika design, because they are public areas which became the point of Aa : Agave angustifolia “Marginata” (Agave)
attention for every visitor in Mandalika. The design concept of a dry garden (Mediterranean style) is applied to Aat : Agave attentuata (Siklok)
every area of design so that it remains one unified theme. For example, besides fulfilling the functional aspect, it Jp : Juniperus communis(Cemara ren)
is can also add aesthetic value of road landscape. The chosen vegetation type can be drought tolerant plants with Ha : Haworthia attentuata (Haworthia)
high levels of maintenance (intensive).
Final Report
4-10
Mandalika Resort
4-11
Mangrove
Final Report
4-12
Mandalika Resort
4-13
Final Report
4-14
Mandalika Resort
4-15
Tanaman Merambat
Species/local name: Mandevilla
Species/local name: Allamanda sp./ Mandevila
cathartica/ alamanda Family: Apocynaceae
Species/local name: Vanda Family: Apocynaceae Landscape Landscape function:
limbata/ function: - Attractiveness: flower
Family: Orchidaceae - Attractiveness: flower - Function: As border, display,
Landscape function: - As border, spread, screen, spread plant
- Attractiveness: flower shades plant
- Function: As display
Species/local name: Stephanots sp/
stepanot
Species/local name: Antigonon Family: Asclepiadaceae
leptopus Hook./ Airmata Landscape function:
pengantin - Attractiveness: flower
Family: Polygonaceae - Function: As border, display, spread
Landscape function: plant
Species/local name: Verbena - Attractiveness: flower
lanciniata/ verbena - Function: As border, spread, Species/local name: Strongylodon
Family: Verbenaceae screen plant macrobotrys/ permata rambat
Landscape function: Family: Papilionaceae
- Attractiveness: flower Landscape function:
- Function: direction plant - Attractiveness: flower
- Function: As border, display, spread
plant
Final Report
4-16
Bushes
Mandalika Resort
4-17
Species/local name:
Antidesma bunius/ buni Species/local name: Jacaranda
Species/local name: Opuntia Family: Euphorbiaceae acutifolia/ Jakaranda
microdasys/ bunny ears Landscape function: Family: Bignoniaceae
cactus - Attractiveness: fruits Landscape function:
Family: Cactaceae - Function: As shades plant, - Attractiveness: flower
Landscape function: display - Function: As display and shades
- Attractiveness: stem plant
- Function: As display Species/local name:
- Mascarena lagenicaulis/
Species/local name: Bismarckia palem botol
Species/local name: Raphis nobulis/ palem bismarck Family: Arecaceae
excelsa (Tunb) Henry./ alem Family: Arecaceae Landscape function:
wregu Landscape function: - Attractiveness: leaf
Family: Arecaceae - Attractiveness: leaf - Function: As display and
Landscape function: - Function: As display and direction plant
- Attractiveness: leaf direction plant
- Function: As display, border
Final Report
4-18
Mandalika Resort
4-19
Final Report
4-20
Mandalika Resort
UDGL AND ARCHITECTURE
CHARACTERISTICS
Final Report
5-2
atmosphere that is presented or highlighted in each area. 2 The Gateway This region is the main gate of Mandalika Resort so that this region is shown with a stronger impression.
The concept of representation in this area is then
translated into some sequence recommendations: the
3 The Lagoon The lagoon as the main attraction in the region so as the development as well as the arrangement in this district had the -
node, landmarks, view and vista, as well as the path. direct orientation to the area of the lagoon
4 The Cultural This district was located in the dynamic topography so as to provide for it's own sequence rythm in this region.
Village
5 The Family Was located in the region with family theme. so this sequence is able to be public or communal friendly against the use of - - -
all ages.
6 The Hill Top Had the character of housing on hills by making use of the condition for the available topography A lake and open green - - -
West plaza is placed in the middle of the district as the focal point of the region, that was functioning turned on the region by
opening the opportunity for the occurrence of the activity in the public's space
7 Golf District Regional land use plan is for residential areas, hotels and resorts as well as commercial areas such as Cultural Center. -
Residential, hotel and resort designed complementary to golf activities in this area so that the designed integrated and
fused with area golf courses.
8 The Heart The focus of attraction of this district in the MICE activities with the convention center with hotels and various hotel-types, -
West such as large and very large hotel.
9 The Hill Top The Hill Top 2 is designated as a residential district of the main attractions is equiterial stable. Horse riding is one of the - -
East characteristic of nature tourism activities in Lombok where the landscape has a very suitable condition for equestrian
activities. Large villa type with the concept of the plantation house will be the focus of the residential area in the district of
The Hilltop 2
10 The Heart Lake in the center of the district became the central or focal point in the planning district activities The Heart 1. motor -
East vehicle access is restricted in the pedestrian area of the interaction can be highlighted in order to liven up the atmosphere
in the region
11 Luxurious The majority of land use district in the Luxurious Enclave are hotels and resorts, with Tanjung Aan beach as the focus of the
Enclave main attractions of this district. Tanjung Aan beach can be accessed by the public through a commercial area in the west of
the district
12 Conservative The Conservative District is located in the east end of Mandalika Resort. The district is directly adjacent to the villages in - - -
the eastern part of the region Gerupuk. The district is composed of hotels and resorts as well as commercial areas, all of
which leads to the beach. Beautiful white sand beach is the center of activities and attractions in this district.
13 Theme Park Theme Park district was originally a part of the Agro Zone which is then dividde into several districts to be able to focus on - - -
the character and activities offered.
14 Fisherman Hilltop viewing landmarj utilizing hilly topography to be able to see a view of the marina from the top of the hill.
Wharf
15 The The character that is appointed from the district of The Mangrove is the concept of ecotourism by lifting the natural - -
Mangrove features and education as part of its tourism appeal, where the majority of the use of land in this district is a mangrove
area. Magrove addition, there are also Mangrove Wet Land Museum can provide ecological education for tourists who
want to enjoy the beauty of the existing mangrove forest.
16 The Buffer As a buffer area, here applied transitional restrictions and smooth so as not to give the impression of too inclusive to - - - -
Mandalika Resort but still providing the necessary security, land use is plantation, civil defense, and for Solar Power
Generation (solar cell).
Mandalika Resort
5-3
THE NODE
Nodes are point, the strategic spots in an area into which an observer can
enter and which are the intensive foci to and from which he is traveling.
They may be primary junctions, place of break in transportation, a crossing
or convergence of paths, moment of shift from one structucture to
another. Each node has different characteristics, both consist of spatial and
general activity patterns that occur in the area. Nodes are specifically
designed to provide a certain image or identity and reinforce the character
of the area.
The typical node in Mandalika Resort is:
PARKS
GUIDELINES
CHARACTER OF THE PARK
Final Report
5-4
GUIDELINES
CHARACTER OF WATER FEATURES AND PLAZA
GUIDELINES
CHARACTER OF THE MEETING POINT
1. Can be open space and/or public facilities that allow for access by the general public.
2. This area is connected or can be reached/passed by public transportation route.
3. The building which is the node orientation, should be a building with architectural details that stand out.
1. In addition to the street and pedestrian lighting, buildings serving orientation node should also be equipped with
accent lighting on the building to that further attests to the architectural character of the building, shadows and
dramatic effect and a different impression.
2. Lighting decorative accent to the theme can also be applied.
Mandalika Resort
5-5
LANDMARKS
Landmarks in a region are used for self-orientation for visitors. Landmarks can be a
natural form such as hills, mountains, lakes, valleys, and so on. During its development,
a landmark can be in the form of a building, monument, sculpture, city planning, flow
path, and vegetation. Besides being used to denote the region, landmarks are also
often used as a hierarchy of an area.
The existence of the more prominent landmarks than the surrounding buildings will
help to determine the direction of the destination. The reference can be a tall building,
overpass (flyover), high monument, and so on. The most important aspect is the
reference can be seen protruding more than other buildings.
Final Report
5-6
GUIDELINES
THE PROPORTION OF LANDMARKS AS A SCULPTURE
There are 6 placements of sculptures in Mandalika Resort, with
details of placement as follows:
1. There are three placement of sculpture in Mandalika in the
area around the lagoon and also one prominent sculpture in
the plaza (main core) at Tanjung Aan.
- Landmarks are placed in the form of large size
landmarks that characterize the identity and
strengthen the character of the area.
- Height of suggested landmarks adjusted to the height
of surrounding buildings with height (8-16 meters).
The altitude is advisable to adjust the height of the
building skyline around the area that is 2-4 storey
buildings.
- Public art instalation pedestal suggested height will
be equalized and follow the main road level area.
Mandalika Resort
5-7
ICONIC SIGNS
There are four iconic signs as landmarks planned in Mandalika Resort. Among the four
iconic signs, there is one in Kuta which is already built (existing). The iconic signs planned
are:
1. The main corridor iconic sign. The sign with the name MANDALIKA that aims to
inform the visitor that they have entered the area.
2. Kuta Beach iconic sign, an existing huge signage of KUTA LOMBOK near Kuta Beach.
3. Lagoon iconic sign, the position of the sign will be on the pedestal area from the
sculpture.
4. Main plaza iconic sign.
GUIDELINES
The bridge located in District Heart East, is the building or iconic architecture work that represents the landmark in Mandalika Resort
Final Report
5-8
GUIDELINES
CHARACTER OF VIEW AND VISTA AREAS
LIGHTING STRATEGY
1. For safety and comfort, this area is equipped with lighting for
pedestrians, especially in the stairwell, making it easier to
reach this area at night.
2. Lighting accents are also allowed in this area but on the
condition that does not have a glare effect for visitors.
THE PROTECTION
1. The point of view, the number of viewpoints, excellence and
impact for visitors are the most important components in
determining access to view and vista areas.
2. Addition, expansion and retention of open space to facilitate in
the region will be determined later by ITDC and Design
Committee.
Mandalika Resort
5-9
5.1.2. Path
Road corridor (path) is a circulation route used by the area's occupants to
perform their general movement, namely roads, alleys, road transit, etc.
Aside from the use to strengthen the character of an area or building, the
road corridor is also intended to create a flow of views for observers as
they seebuildings in built up areas.
Guiding Principles:
1. Introducing the pattern, orientation and hierarchy in Mandalika
Resort as well as creating an area that is easily accessible by
pedestrians, while preventing the area making such am idea as a
superblock.
2. Through the provision of multiple access points to the resorts, the
rate of the vehicles to the area is suggested not become too
concentrated at only one point.
3. By providing some new access points, multiple modes of
transportation can be supported, including vehicles, bicycles and
pedestrians.
4. Road corridor in Mandalika Resort is an environmentally friendly
road corridor, minimizing conflicts between vehicles and pedestrians
or bicycles.
5. Ensure that all the road corridors in the region, whether built as a
private road corridor or pedestrian corridor, then the coridor must
be available for continuous circulation of public vehicles and
pedestrian access, to prepare for the possibility of future
development, infill develpment and to intesify the region's
development.
Final Report
5-10
Mandalika Resort
5-11
VEHICLE ACCESS AND CIRCULATION
GUIDELINES FOR VEHICLE ACCESS AND CIRCULATION
DESIGN STANDARD
1. Vehicle access points to the area should be designed as a public road and not as a private driveway,
unless otherwise expressly permitted under the guidelines.
2. All curb cuts should be perpendicular.
3. Pedestrian paths and entry to the areas are advised to be separate from vehicle lanes.
VISUAL CHARACTER
1. The number of cutting edges of the road should be minimized and shared between use as much as
possible.
2. Drop off areas should be located at the entrance to a specific use, such as a shopping center or hotel
lobby.
Vehicle circulation in the area of Housing and Drop Off Area Placement on Entrance Specific Applications, Such
asShopping Center or Hotel lobby in Mandalika Resort Figure 5.11 Access and Circulation for Public Transportation in Mandalika Resort
Circulation of vehicles in Mandalika Resort is based on a clear road hierarchy as set out in the figure alongside. Use
of the hierarchy will result in areas being easily readable, efficient transit network, the accuracy of the size and the
increase in the provision of connectivity in the region.
A public transport network to be prepared by ITDC anticipated as identified in the picture beside. It belongs to the
The main access to the region is through provincial roads (ROW 30) up to the village of Sereneng. The main road bus and taxi service and public transportation in it. Transit area is oriented to serve the hotel area, housing and
then forms four entrances to e Mandalika Resort. Access to the main road area (ROW 90) is in the zone of the public facilities and areas that have a high density so as to ensure that Mandalika Resort will be easily accessible to
Gateway District, designed by the Boulevard which extends up to the district of The Heart 2. the community and visitors. The bus that is stated here is also included into the bus routes of employees circulation
AIM: of each hotel.
1. Establish a clear hierarchy and network of roads and access points that provide a route for pedestrian,
bicycle and vehicular traffic to the area.
2. Provide a clear entry area to the area for vehicles, bicycles and pedestrians.
3. Make the area as a region that is friendly to pedestrians and minimize the possibility of conflict between
vehicles and pedestrians
Final Report
5-12
6. Should be applied to ¼ of the road shoulder and can be accessed directly by pedestrians; 2. All pedestrian paths bordered with private roads and pedestrian paths throughout the area are advised
to provide not less than 1.5 meters walking area freeway.
3. In all pedestrian paths where the edge of the pedestrian path shares a border with parking space, it is
advisable to provide an additional 1 meter to accommodate the vehicle overhang.
4. Pedestrian paths through public access to open spaces and plazas are advised to provide not less than
2.5 meters and be built with weather resistant, high quality paving material with an interesting pattern.
5. If the pedestrian path is located along the walls of buildings, the width of pedestrian path takes no less
than 1.5 meters and functions as a walking area.
6. At every point where pedestrian paths go through parking areas or private vehicle lanes, the
pedestrian paths or the intersection should be clearly distinguished by a change in the paving material,
distinguished by color, texture, pattern or height.
7. The use of materials with smooth and shiny slippery surfaces is not recommended.
Alternative Commercial Vehicles in Mandalika Resort
Mandalika Resort
5-13
GUIDELINES
ACCESS AND CONNECETIVITY
Access and Circulation Non Vehicles (Pedestrian Circulation) in Mandalika Access and Circulation Non Vehicles (Pedestrian Circulation) in Urban Areas in Mandalika Resort)
Resort
Final Report
5-14
Figure 5.13 Pedestrian sequence representation along the coast of Mandalika Resort
BUS STOP, HALTE AND OPEN SPACE UTILIZATION IN THE MAIN CORRIDOR
(BOULEVARD)
Representation of the pedestrian corridor along the main corridor area
(boulevard) which is a corridor with a wide area by putting the stall area behind
a bus stop .The sequence representative on this corridor is intended to create a
sense of security and comfort for pedestrians who crossed this corridor. This
area is also equipped with public facilities such as restrooms, public telephone
and also parking facilities.
Sequence the Promenade Area Along Mandalika Beach Resort Area The Kiosk Behind Bus Shelter
Figure 5.14 Sequential Representation in Pedestrian Area on the Main Corridor Area (Boulevard) Mandalika Resort
Mandalika Resort
5-15
BICYCLE TRACK
The layout of the network of bicycle lanes throughout Mandalika Resort
follows the guidelines for the pedestrian network, with alignment side by
side. Circulation design is usually based on the experience of space to be
obtained in a network of bicycle paths.
In Mandalika Resort, bike paths often exist in coastal areas, mountains and
urban lines, which are designed with a low velocity and also winding roads
in order to allow users to enjoy the scenery and move at a slower pace.
GUIDELINES
Final Report
5-16
Multi use paths are separated from motor vehicle traffic and are located within the boulevard, and are typically
implemented adjacent to roadways with higher motor vehicle volumes. The multi use paths are intended to
accommodate both pedestrians and cyclists.
GUIDELINES
GUIDELINES
1. Cycle lanes within the center of Mandalika Resort will be designed with the
minimum width of 1.5 meters. An additional buffer will be provided in
locations where on street loading zones and on street parking are planned
to allow for door swings.
2. Some non boulevard roads that are in the public transportation route will
be provided with bicycle lane with buffer in order to prevent interference
with the public transportation operation in the corridors.
3. Appropriate reserved lane markings and signs shall be placed after each
major intersection and be appropriately spaced thereafter.
Mandalika Resort
5-17
SHARED ROADWAYS
Cycling is permitted on all roadways within the Mandalika Resort area, and as such motorists and cyclists are
required to share the road where specific facilities have not been provided. Typically this occurs on routes with
lower volumes of traffic travelling at lower speeds.
GUIDELINES
1. Shared roadways include in the all existing roads and access roads to the resort.
2. Lane markings will indicate to both motorist and cyclists the appropriate lane of travel for cyclists.
3. Green route makers shall be installed on designated shared roadways and may be accompanied by
`Share the Road` signage.
BIKE WAYS
Bike ways should be in areas where vehicle access is minimal in order to maximize the quality of the view. These
bike ways also provide a different spatial experience for visitors and is also a trail activity area. There are two types
of bike ways designed in Mandalika Resort. They are the path with pavement (at the beach and the lagoon side) and
the path with a floated structures (like in mangrove area).
Bicycle lane that is used together in Mandalika Resort
Final Report
5-18
1. Floated structure/bridge bike ways is one of the area’s attractions to explore the area through trail lanes.
2. Floated structure/bridge bike ways are designed with the minimum width of 1.5 meter and with no access
for other vehicles.
3. Since they are located in the center of a protected area, the material used is natural material so that its
existence will not disturb the harmony of nature.
4. The material used must be resistant to the local condition and require easy treatment.
5. Periodical treatment and cleaning is recommended for this lane.
6. Clear signage is necessary on every junctions that is accessible by other vehicles.
In addition to cycling lanes, an important component of the cycling network will be cycling facilities, which provide
safe and secure locations for cyclists to store their bikes and end trip facilities signifying cycling as a priority mobility
choice in Mandalika Resort. Less space-consuming variations such as bike posts, bike rings, and bike racks will be Floated Structures/Bridge Bike Ways in Mandalika Resort
located throughout the Mandalika Resort, while enhanced facilities, such as bike lockers and bike stations will be
located at transit junctions and key transit stops that function as transfer points.
1. The provision of bike racks, lockers and cycling amenities such as air pumps and drinking fountains at key
destinations along a cycling route can help to support travel to and from the station area and facilitate
quick convenience stops. This can be implemented through private-sector partnerships and development
agreements, streetscape improvement programs or during the upgrade of transit facilities.
2. All new office, retail and residential buildings will provide on-site bicycle parking and are encouraged to
incorporate other amenities such as enclosed lockers and shower/change room facilities.
3. Bicycle parking should be located in a manner that does not conflict with vehicular traffic, yet allows for
monitoring through natural surveillance.
Mandalika Resort
5-19
TRAIL
One of the attractions for pedestrians is to create multiple trail routes
across Mandalika Resort, to enhance the pedestrian experience of space,
increasing the attractiveness of non-vehicle transportation as one of the
tourist destinations in Mandalika Resort. Some of the themes set out in the
trail that also strengthened relevant connection points, while the various
trails are as follows:
A. Cultural Trail; connecting the centers of culture with several
community spaces and places of cultural events organized.
B. Eco Trail; linking environmental ecosystem western and eastern
parts of Mandalika Resort through a lot of open space and green
areas, with bird watching and mangrove forests which are scattered
around the area of the beach, and lagoon.
C. Adventure Trail; provide space for experience through exciting
waterfront areas and test your nerve with diverse topography
traversed. This trail is also connected with a variety of water sports
facilities all available in Mandalika Resort.
Final Report
5-20
STREET FURNITURE
Street furniture or furnishings are an important element of the identity of
the environment and strengthen the character of the area. The purpose of STREET FURNITURE GUIDELINES MATERIAL
additional elements of street furniture has evolved along with the POSITION 1. All components are made of metal street furniture to be painted.
development of traffic in each area. Growing needs in the area also adds
traffic management, security (safety), traffic regulations and other supplies. 2. High quality site furniture should be used throughout the Site in
1. All the furniture out of the pedestrian zone forms a continuous
There is also the development of the existence of street furniture including all public areas. Use high quality material in the dining areas
imaginary line along the corridor. Street furniture should be
bus stop design more sophisticated, benches, kiosks and information outside buildings, so it can accent or complement the
placed continuously and consistently, so people with visual
boards. architecture of the building.
impairments (blind) are able to anticipate the position of the
All types of street furniture functions evolve in line with the needs of road street furniture. That's why the position of street furniture is 3. Use street furniture that is resistant to the weather and situation
users. Placement of street furniture should be considered properly, very important in the design. of urban areas.
especially with regard to road users. If not, then it could potentially cause 2. Restrict the placement of dining areas (cafe) so they do not 4. Use street furniture designed using the principles of universal
problems for pedestrians, wheelchair users, disabled and visually impaired extend into the pedestrian zone and amenities. design and able to adapt to any variations in the level of mobility.
users. Some elements such as traffic marker must have criteria specified
location. While other elements have a certain position. This will be 3. Place street furnishings to unambiguously indicate public use. 5. Use high-quality cover crops that are resistant to weather and
discussed further in the sub-topics below. Where street furnishings are located in the Interface Zone conditions of urban areas.
adjacent to private property, they should be designed in such a 6. Visibility bands (band / layer markers that light up when it gets
GUIDING PRINCIPLES way that they do not preclude public use. dark) should be applied in all forms of street furniture with a
4. Provide formal and informal seating wherever possible to fairly high pedestrian flow. Visibility bands should not be installed
1. Enhancing the pedestrian environment of public rights-of-way and increase the number of opportunities for people to socialize and in pedestrian safety, benches, bell and bollards made of wood.
areas within the amenity zone through appropriate street furniture.
spend leisure time outdoors along streets. The creation of seat 7. In the course of furniture areas often covered in graffiti and fly-
2. Providing a visual cohesiveness to the Site by providing street walls, steps, and planters that can serve as informal seating areas
furniture which is consistent and complementary throughout. posting (which is easy to fly paste posters), the use of anti-
is encouraged as a means of expanding the seating potential and posters clear finishing (finishing layer that can not be affixed by
providing diverse opportunities for social interaction. adhesive posters and paint) is highly recommended. This coating
5. Limit outdoor dining areas, with only a limited interface zone and must be applied to a height of 3000 mm on street lighting
do not put any tableware in the sidewalk or amenities areas. columns.
6. Street furniture should be installed on the streetscape with INSTALATION
furnishings planted on the pavement area so it can not be shifted 1. The standard of workmanship on material costs have the
or moved place. greatest impact on the quality of street furniture (street
7. Place a vending machine selling newspapers on pedestrian areas furniture). It is therefore important that the furniture comes with
that have a high degree of mobility. detailed care and maintenance.
8. Place street furniture for universal access and to facilitate use by 2. Every piece of street furniture such as benches need to be nailed
those of all ages and abilities thus reducing the possibility of lost in the future.
9. Street furnishings shall not block the minimum unobstructed 3. Design street furnishings to provide a consistent and unified
pedestrian walking zone. streetscape appearance that is appropriate for the area context.
Coordinated design, type, colour and material of street furniture
that add to the excitement and vitality of Mandalika Resort is
encouraged
Mandalika Resort
5-21
B. STREET TREES
Trees in Mandalika Resort will contribute to the transition space
between the plot and the adjacent high-rise buildings. Trees provide
visual comfort, shelter and shade for road users. Trees are also able to
manipulate the local climate by providing shade and a trap for carbon
dioxide pollution and producing clean air.
The trees will provide shade and add to the attractiveness of the area,
complementing the lines and architecture. Trees will also increase
biodiversity, stormwater recovery, and improve regional air quality. This
section provides recommendations / placement design considerations
for types of trees along the road corridor.
GUIDELINES
Final Report
5-22
Ornamental plants
GUIDELINES
Mandalika Resort
5-20
Final Report
5-21
OUTDOOR LIGTHING
GUIDELINES FOR STREETSCAPE FURNITURE IN THE FORM OF OUTDOOR LIGHTING
DESIGN STANDARD
1. Outdoor lighting shall be designed to eliminate glare or light spillage onto adjacent properties.
2. All light fixtures shall provide cut-off or shielding to minimize light trespass directly to the sky or into
residential areas.
3. Light levels shall be reduced one (1) hour after business operation hours to minimize the impact on
surrounding neighborhoods and to conserve energy.
4. Accent lighting fixtures shall not project above the fascia or roof line of the building and must be
shielded. Shields of building-mounting lighting fixtures shall be painted to match the surface to which it
is attached or be part of an approved color scheme.
5. Security lighting fixtures shall not be substituted for parking area or walkway lighting fixtures and are
restricted to loading, storage and similar service areas.
6. All wiring, transformers, ad related equipment shall be below ground or screened from public view.
7. Where applicable, alleys shall be lit by fixtures attached to buildings rather than by street lights or
pedestrian lights.
DISPLAY CHARACTER
Figure 5.18 Outdoor Lighting Guidelines in Mandalika Resort
1. Good integrated lighting delivers aesthetic appeal, promoting comfort and safety for pedestrians at
Lighting in Mandalika Resort will help to create a safe environment for pedestrians and vehicles. Pole mounted night.
lights in the streetscape will illuminate areas of land and protect the marker signpost or banner that highlights local 2. Lighting buildings and landscape elements provides an added attraction to enjoy the atmosphere of the
events and places. night and strengthening regional identity.
In addition, streetscape lighting will be added by installing accent lighting for the marker and the lighting in and 3. Area lighting will be integrated with the lighting standards, especially on public street lighting
light projections on architecture. It is intended that the quality of light of all of the features can create a safe and applications that will strengthen the urban character and function mix of land use.
fun environment and encourage pedestrian activity at night. Promoting the use of sustainable lighting technologies, 4. Improve street lighting, if designed properly to reduce glare and limit the contrast of light produced then
including LED lights will give a chance to the streetscape to accent and enhance the attractiveness of the region it can increase the feeling of security and safety for pedestrians.
while remaining energy efficient.
5. Lighting design that considers the use of energy efficiency and designs that will contribute to sustainable
Encouraging the development of an efficient use of light energy to the overall lighting in the area is highly development.
recommended. The location and area of the right lighting can create the impression of appeal while being safe and
welcoming. Lighting also can strengthen the architectural elements as well as the surrounding environment. 6. External lighting should consider energy efficiency and glare control so that it does not detract from the
quality of the urban environment.
GUIDING PRINCIPLES
7. In the center area and the main corridor, lamp posts are allowed to hang banners and other amenities
1. Designing an area and building with attractive features and attractive lighting and provide safe lighting (such as flower baskets and artwork)
levels in the area and avoid negative impacts that may occur in the surrounding buildings and public view.
2. Well-integrated lighting provides aesthetic appeal and safety, promoting comfortable, safe pedestrian 8. Provide additional street lighting pedestrian scale in areas with a high pedestrian circulation, such as
activity at night. intersections, bus stops and street crossings
3. Illumination of building and landscape elements provides additional night time interest and fosters 9. Using styles and quantities are consistent pole along the corridor so as to strengthen the character
neighborhood identity. designs and displays an attractive streetscape design.
4. Lighting integrated with standards and with regard to general street illumination will complement the
urban and mixed-use nature of the Site.
5. Enhanced street lighting, if designed properly to reduce glare and limit contrast, can enhance feelings of
pedestrian security and safety.
6. Lighting design that considers energy efficiency fixtures and design will contribute to a more sustainable
development.
Mandalika Resort
5-22
STREET LIGHTING
PEDESTRIAN LIGHTING
GUIDING PRINCIPLES:
GUIDING PRINCIPLES:
1. Integrate standards with regard to
general street illumination into the 1. Enhance security and the
character of the Site. aesthetic qualities of the
streetscape.
2. Enhance security of the street while
minimizing negative impacts on 2. Minimize negative impacts on
private properties. neighboring properties.
3. Limit additional pedestrian
lighting in residential areas.
4. Create a comfortable and safe
nighttime ambience in publicly
accessible open spaces plazas
and expanded streetscapes.
GUIDELINES
DESIGN STANDARD
1. Lamp posts shall be aligned with street trees as required by the Streetscape Design Manual.
2. Street lighting shall meet the illumination and other requirements determined by the Department of
Public Works.
DISPLAY CHARACTER
1. Street lighting may use different poles or luminary types other than those approved in the Streetscape
Design Manual and will be determined at the time of site plan review and approved by ITDC and Design
Committee. It is recommended to put the ornaments on street lighting poles to strengthen the region's
identity.
PLACEMENT
1. Consideration should be given to adjustments in street light placement to account for existing mature
trees while still maintaining a uniform spacing along the roadway. This must be done to maintain
uniformity in the street lighting placement within the region.
Final Report
5-23
GUIDELINES GUIDELINES
DESIGN STANDARD
DESIGN STANDARD
1. Pedestrian scale lighting shall be installed at illumination levels to provide pedestrian safety and avoid
1. Fixtures along driveways and surface parking areas shall be consistent in type and color.
extreme contrast between light and shadow.
2. Pedestrian light levels shall be designed to reduce glare into adjacent properties. 2. Fixtures shall be installed at illumination levels to provide safety for vehicles and pedestrians, while
3. Pedestrian lighting shall be a maximum of one (1) foot candle along internal pedestrian sidewalks and eliminating glare or light spillage onto adjacent properties.
walkways and shall be a maximum of 2,500 lumens for individual landscape elements in publicly 3. Fixtures shall avoid light shining directly to the sky, but shall be shielded and downcast.
accessible open space and plazas.
4. Pedestrian lighting fixtures shall be a maximum of 18 feet tall. 4. Parking area lighting shall be extinguished one hour after the close of business except for minimum
5. General illumination of entire open spaces and plazas from remotely mounted fixtures are prohibited. lighting as necessary for security.
DISPLAY CHARACTER 5. Parking area lighting adjacent to residential development shall direct the light away from residences.
1. Pedestrian lighting may use different poles or luminary types other than those approved in Department 6. Maximum light pole height shall be 8 meters.
of Public Works standard street lighting poles. Design of street lighting poles shall be reviewed and DISPLAY CHARACTER
approved by ITDC and Design Committee.
2. It is recommended to put the ornaments on street lighting poles to strengthen the regional identity. 1. Parking area may use different poles or luminary types other than those approved in Department of
Public Works standard street lighting poles. Design of street lighting poles shall be reviewed and
PLACEMENT approved by ITDC and Design Committee.
1. Pedestrian lighting should be spaced evenly and aligned along the length of the pedestrian walkway or 2. It is recommended to put the ornaments on street lighting poles to strengthen the region's identity.
corridor.
2. The use of single luminaries is preferred over multiple luminaries. 3. Lighting should be designed to provide even and uniform light distribution without hot spots or dark
3. Illumination sources that are low to the ground such as bollards, steps, and walkway lighting are strongly spots.
encouraged. PLACEMENT
1. Light poles should be placed close to the area intended to be illuminated.
GUIDING PRINCIPLES:
1. Limit the negative effect of parking lot area illumination on adjacent properties.
2. Provide adequate lighting levels to create a safe, secure environment.
Mandalika Resort
5-24
GUIDING PRINCIPLES :
Final Report
5-25
GUIDELINES
DESIGN STANDARD
PROVISION OF DISTANCE BETWEEN EACH BUS STOP IN ACCORDANCE WITH LAND USE:
1. Activity Center Zones that are very rapid, such as markets and shops (commercial areas) require a
stopping distance of 200-300 meters for each stop.
2. Offices, Schools and Service Zones, the stopping distance is set to 300-400 meters.
3. Resedential Zones, the stopping distance set to 300-400 meters.
4. Dense Mixed Used Zone: Housing, schools, services located in the suburbs, stopping distances are set to
300-500 meters.
5. Rare Mixed Used Zone: Housing, open space and vacant land located in the suburbs, stopping distances
are set to every 500-1000 meters
Mandalika Resort
5-26
GUIDELINES
DISPLAY CHARACTER
1. Should complement the natural surroundings,
2. Complemented by innovative technologies that can provide current information for visitors,
3. The roof of the shelter can be equipped with solar panels and other sustainable elements,
4. Colors used should be appropriate or following other road furniture pallet so that the appearance is
not too striking.
5. Should be accessible for wheelchair users
PLACEMENT
1. Bus stop placement should be put on the amenities area, not on the sidewalk area
2. Bus stop placement must meet the standards of accessibility
PLACEMENT TOWARDS TRAFFIC
1. The maximum distance to the pedestrian crossing facilities is 100 meters;
2. Minimum distance from the intersection stop is 50 meters or depending on the length of the queue.
3. Minimum distance from a building (such as: hospitals, places of worship) which requires tranquility is
100 meters.
4. Laying, at the junction adopts a mixture of between after crossing (farside) and before the intersection
(nearside)
Final Report
5-27
Public art may evoke a specific theme, and can draw from the history of the area or the former use of the site
Mandalika Resort
5-28
PARKING
VEHICLE PARKING
GUIDELINES FOR ON STREET PARKING GUIDELINES FOR ON STREET PARKING
Parking area is areas that utilize the body of the road as a parking facility
provided with parking control through the entrance. Parking facility is ON STREET PARKING DESIGN PARKING PROHIBITION
defined as the location where the vehicle stops permanently. 1. Determination of parking angle will refer to the following: 1. 6 meters before and after a pedestrian crossing.
The purpose of parking facilities is: a. Road width
b. The volume of traffic on the road
1. Provide a vehicle break
2. Supporting the smooth flow of traffic. c. Speed characteristic
d. Vehicle dimension
ON STREET PARKING e. The nature of surrounding land use and road usage
Parking on the street supports retail and commercial companies to thrive, 2. Suggested on street parking mode
helps liven up the road, reduces the speed of the vehicle and also functions
as a buffer area / protector between pedestrians and vehicle movement. Parallel Parking Mode
Parking on the street side should be placed on both sides of the street
2. 25 meter before and after a road turning with a radius less than 500
boulevard. On the street boulevard, parking is permitted on both sides of
meters
the road due to the width (ROW 90), this corridor is wide with minimal
activity in the evenings.
Therefore, the parking side of the road is expected to stimulate activity in
the corridor. The parking area is also placed next to a stop and stall area
which is also equipped with public toilets, seating areas, public telephone,
bicycle racks and trash facilities. Placement of parking on the side of the Parallel Parking Mode on Ramp/Inlcined Road
road in this corridor can help to slow down the movement of vehicles that
will enter the area and encourage taking the time to enjoy the natural and
architectural features of Mandalika Resort.
Parking on the street can also be considered to be positioned at the Cultural
Village Renewal district area, but only on one side, due to limited parking
lots and roads that are not wide enough to park on both sides. Kuta area,
which is part of the Cultural Village Renewal, has high density and limited
vacant land, therefore in some areas of this district on-street parking is
allowed. However, to avoid delays in circulation,on street parking is only
allowed on one side.
Parallel Parking Mode on Ramp/Inclined Road
3. 50 meters before and after a bridge
Final Report
5-29
GUIDELINES FOR ON STREET PARKING ON STREET PARKING MINIMUM WIDTH STANDARD FOR LOCAL ROAD ON STREET PARKING MINIMUM WIDTH STANDARD FOR CONNECTOR
(ONE WAY) ROAD (ONE WAY)
PARKING PROHIBITION
4. 25 meters before and after junctions
Mandalika Resort
5-30
GUIDELINES
ACCESS AND CIRCULATION
1. On street parking can not interfere any vehicle circulation in the
area.
LIGHTING
Final Report
5-31
INDOOR PARKING
INDOOR PARKING CRITERIA:
1. Land use is available
2. Meets construction requirements and regulations
3. Does not cause environmental pollution
4. Service user friendly.
GUIDING PRINCIPLES
1. Utilizing efficient land in commercial areas and convention hotel, so the parking area is
partially included in the building / buildings.
2. Creating clear parking structures and identifying opportunities fo parking areas in
Mandalika Resort.
3. Creating compatible facade for parking structure with the character and quality of the
adjoining building, plaza and streetscape, and an active ground floor area in the form
of retail or use which is oriented to pedestrians.
4. Minimizing the visual and physical impact of parking structure on the pedestrian area.
GUIDELINES
DISPLAY CHARACTER
1. The parking structure should be designed to hide the view of all the parked cars
and the flatness of the area adjacent to the pedestrian paths, public open Figure 5.21 Placement of Parking Buildings in Mandalika Resort
spaces and plazas.
2. The facade of the parking structure should be designed with the traditional
architectural character of Lombok. Facade modifications should be made to
minimize the visual impact of public view. A facade in the form of a flat wall
without architectural details is not allowed.
3. All facade modifications shall be in accordance and in harmony with the main
building services and usability of the building.
4. The parking structure will minimize the impact on adjacent streets and public
open space of vehicle noise and smell from the parking structure
LIGHTING
1. The lighting in the parking structure should have no impact on the adjacent
pedestrian area.
2. Placement and parking structure design must consider the shadows and lighting
effects of the sun directly into an adjacent building.
DIMENSION
Examples of Placement of Parking Buildings in Mandalika Resort
1. Minimum height for free space in parking deck floor is 2.50 meters.
Mandalika Resort
5-32
PARKING PARKS
Parking Parks Criteria:
1. Regional Public Spatial Plan Area
2. Traffic safety
3. Environmental protection
4. Ease for service users
5. Availability of land use
6. Location of main access roads and served areas
Final Report
5-33
Figure 5.23 Placement Pattern Details for Parking Parks in Mandalika Resort
Mandalika Resort
5-34
BICYCLE PARKING
GUIDELINES
BICYCLE RACKS
PLACEMENT
1. The required bicycle parking facilities in the area of highway adjacent to
the curb, and they must be protected by islands and markers that glow
in the dark.
2. The bicycle parking facilities must be visible and not placed in hidden
locations, free from pedestrian access and other vehicles. Avoid places
that are under hanging trees
3. Bicycle stands should be 45 or 90 degrees to the curb. In this way, they
take up less of the pedestrian path area and smaller bicycle stands.
4. The placement of each bike racks is set for every 15,2 meter from each
entrance building where the pedestrian is usually changes their mode
of transportation from cycling to walking.
5. The bicycle rack must be designed in a public area with a range that is The Location of Bicyle Rack and Parking in Mandalika Resort
able to be seen from the pedestrian path, usually sidewalk with a width
of 1.5 m. Bike racks are placed in such a way as not to interfere with
pedestrian activity. Usually designed close to the street curb and at a
reasonable distance not to disturb the entrance to the building and
crossing area. Bike racks can be designed near bus stops or loading
zones, only if it does not interfere with bike rack loading flow of
passengers and if there is no other alternative to placement.
6. It is recommended to park bikes in the parking area of the parking deck
to reduce the number of bicycles parked in a busy streetscape.
7. If it is not possible to provide specific building parking, then the
placement of bicycle racks can be placed on the area of the interface
zone, easily seen by the cyclist on the road and adjacent buildings as
well as from the public space. Placement of bicycle racks are not
allowed to obstruct the path of pedestrian sidewalks or be in contact
with a pedestrian area
PLACEMENT
8. The bicycle rack must be designed in a public area with a range that is
able to be seen from the pedestrian path, usually sidewalk with 1.5m
width
9. The bicycle rack is placed in such a way not to interfere with pedestrian
activity. Usually designed close to the street curb and reasonable
distance so as not to disturb the entrance to the building and crossing
area. Bicycle Rack Guidelines
10. The bicycle rack can be designed near bus stops or loading zone, only if
it does not interfere with bike rack loading flow of passengers and if
there is no other alternative placement.
DESIGN
1. It is recommended to use the bike racks that have high artistic taste in
the main locations.
2. To be more aesthetically pleasing, a bicycle parking buffer can be
placed among the other furniture, especially landscape elements such
as trees arranged side by side with the street furniture zone.
Final Report
5-35
GUIDELINES
1. If there is parking on the inside and outside of the building that is more than 50
vehicles, at least one parking space shall be provided for universal design. The
dimensions required in this parking area with a width of not less than 3.5 meters
with a flat surface and advised to be as close as possible to the entrance area of
the building.
2. The parking area also clearly shows the allotment for people with special needs by
placing a marker on the surface of the parking area and parking.
3. Ramps should be provided for slopes at least 30 wheelchair in each pedestrian way
Mandalika Resort
5-36
101 or more for parking 5 % of the parking lot in 1 tree canopy and 6 shrubs, Minimum area : 120 m2
area particular to the surface of and grasses for every 60 m2 of With the configuration in GUIDELINE FOR LANDSCAPE AND SCREENING IN PARKING AREA
the kiosk in parking area. garden needed. accordance with option A or
BUFFER/ SCREENING
option C.
1. Distribute the placement of landscaping around the area to soften and provide a screen at the edge of
the parking lot, strengthen the circulation route, create a pleasant pedestrian area and maximize the
benefits of shade rainwater.
2. The parking lot is recommended to be screened from public roads, pedestrian areas and other public
property by using dikes, walls, fences, and plants. Screening should not obstruct the path of lighting in
and out of the parking area, in accordance with Crime Prevention Though Environmental Design
(CPTED).
3. Whenever a structure, such as a wall or fence, is used to make a screen, the plants should be located on
the side visible from the surrounding streets, sidewalks, or gardens with a view to soften their
A B appearance. Retaining walls, especially along the street frontages, should be terraced and consist of a
garden to reduce the impact.
4. Maintaining and protecting existing mature vegetation, natural slope, and soil and integrate them into
the overall park design plan, if possible
5. Incorporate various varieties of conifer trees and shrubs to beautify the area with flowers, textures,
shapes and seasonal color from the plants.
Final Report
5-37
GUIDELINES
Mandalika Resort
5-38
Final Report
5-39
Mandalika Resort
5-40
HILL AND GREEN AREA BORDER MANAGEMENT MANGROVE AREA BORDER MANAGEMENT
Figure 5.32 Green Area Border Management Figure 5.33 Mangrove Area Border Management
The area is bordered by a hilly area which is a golf resort and green space. Based on the analysis and visionary Mandalika Resort has a considerable potential mangrove area in the eastern part of the region. The utilization of
masterplan, this area has been set as the source of power, designated for solar cell plantation. Consideration needs mangrove forests can be varied in function. The water is also potential for tourism facilities. Travellers also can
to be taken on the design application in order to meet the design strategy. The main strategy is to provide a buffer enjoy the mangrove forest while being guided and explained about the preservation of local mangrove forest using
boundary in the form of plants, that is able to hide the power plantation area from the golf resort which is more water transportation such as boats or gondolas.
private.
1. Camping area is provided in some areas considered suitable for tourism.
Other than that, the hilly area also has a significant level of height compared to the main road, so it needs special 2. Mangrove center as the center for conservation and mangrove plantation in the area
treatment for those areas which directly border with the hill, in case of landslide or other natural disasters. 3. The principle that is being upheld is to preserve mangrove ecosystem in the area, in the forms of fauna or
1. A Retention pool can be designed on the hill which directly borders the area to prevent flooding. To support flora.
this design then drainage must be provided at the level of the surrounding area and the remaining water 4. Design material that is being selected is presumably not harmful for the ecosystem in within the mangrove
needs to collected in a reservoir to be pumped to the drainage system in the area. area
5. Utilization of transportation system that is not powered by machine that is not harmful to the survival of the
mangroves ecosystem for example: canoes and gondolas
Final Report
5-41
Figure 5.34 Water Edge Border Management Figure 5.35 Lagoon-Edge Border
Mandalika Resort has quite a long border with the shoreline. The beaches in this region have beautiful scenery and Several water treatment can be suggested to be designed around the area. The design needs to meet the
also potential to become regional view. Beaches in the area bordering the area function as hotels, mixed-use and requirements of the [Link] are several approaches, which should be integrated with the whole design.
resort area so that treatment of the boundary should be tailored to the function in each district.
1. Local roads along the coastline need to be provided for public access of infrastructure inspection matters.
A. LONG OUAY WALLS
2. Hotels require a quiet atmosphere for tourists who stay. While the coastal area is an area that is full of This wall usually consists of a vertical boundary that extends from the edge of the pedestrian area to the seabed.
activities, especially when the Nyale Festival is occurs. This type can be proposed in the area where the vertical edge is required for boat access and docking as in the
marina and canal.
Mandalika Resort
5-42
C. HYBRID WALL
This wall is a combination of quay wall and revetment wall. This wall is required in areas where there are fairly high
waves found. Application in hybrid wall can be designed according to design requirements.
B. REVETMENT WALL
Revetment wall is constructed of stone stacked to form a beveled edge along the coastline. The cavity between the
rocks and the waves dissipate energy efficiently because it is used in areas where significant wave action is
expected. Revetment wall will usually be located on the headland and along the coast. Revetment wall is not Hybrid 2 Wall positioned in Lagoon-Edge Border
allowed to be added with boat facility and does not give opportunity for a close visual connection to water. This
revetment wall applications can be pursued in accordance with design purpose.
Final Report
5-43
5.3. Signage And Signposting GUIDELINES FOR SIGNAGE AND SIGNPOSTING IN PUBLIC AREAS
DISPLAY CHARACTER
Signage is an important element that will contribute to the character of Mandalika Resort. The two predominant
signage types that will most contribute to place making are on-site signage (signs used to identify a place of business 1. Design, color and material should be well planned to represent Lombok culture and architecture as well
or a residential building); and signposting elements which are placed in the public realm and provide directional as be in harmony with the architecture of the buildings themselves. Colors and material applied in the
assistance or location information to pedestrians and [Link] the urban design point of view, size and signage is an integral part of the concept of the architecture of the building, not causing any glare and
quality of the design of advertising signs must be set in order to establish compatibility, reducing the negative visual being resistant to corrosion and weather.
impact, and at the same time reducing the confusion and competition with the public and traffic signs. Attention
2. Signage should be attractive, aesthetic and representing Lombok quality at it's best, free of vandalism
must be paid to the quality of physical environmental conditions.
and the treatment is relatively easy. The signage should not use any fluorescent marker box, or dazzle,
Information on the signage in the area includes time and distance, folders and icons. Further studies will be and should provide a proper lighting system.
conducted to develop suitable materials and may be applied to the natural environment and the urban environment
3. Limit the amount of signage to convey a clear message and avoid visual clutter.
along the tread area. The number and quality of the overall signage in the area must be taken into account
comprehensively in development and should also overlap between the environment and the region as a whole. All 4. Clearly put the business name or other information that is wanted to be displayed on the signage
signage should be well-organized, neat, well-maintained, concise and legible. Signage should fit with the 5. Utilize signage to improve the architectural character of the building facade. Signs shall be compatible
architectural style of the building, using complementary materials and colors, and ideally be incorporated into the with the architectural character of the building on which they are placed in terms of scale, proportion,
architectural elements of the structure. color, material and lighting levels.
5.3.1. Public Signage And Signposting 6. All signs should be treated well, look attractive and be free from any fom of vandalism.
GUIDING PRINCIPLES 7. All requirements related to signage for disaster evacuation systems should be provided.
8. Ensure that all landscape and signage and signposts are alligned with each other
1. Provide clear identification of buildings and each use by right with signage that is unobtrusive to the
surrounding residential use. 9. Signposting design is visually connected to the character of the environment
3. Provide signposting for the site, for both vehicles and pedestrians. 1. Placement and the height of the signs should be routed through the zones so it does not obstruct or
reduce a designated room or area
4. Provide a gateway into the Development.
2. No signageis attached to the roof listplank, sticking and/or hanging below the lower surface of the roof,
GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF SIGNAGE AND SIGNPOSTING on the roof and exterior walls of the building.
1. A well-conceived system of site and building signage is important for making sense of any successful mixed THEME, COLOR AND MATERIAL
use environment.
1. Permanent signage is strong, weather resistant and well designed
2. Integral and complementary signs add to the character of the streetscape and the architecture of the
buildings that they serve. 2. Letter, scale, graphic character of the signage placed on commercial areas should be eaily read by
pedestrians and motorists.
3. In addition to basic functions such as tenant identity and signposting, good signage enhances the character
of buildings, reinforces the hierarchy of streets and spaces, and contributes to the ambience of the Site and 3. Design, color and materials for the signage should be well planned so as to represent Lombok culture
neighborhood. and architecture as well as in harmony with the architecture of the buildings themselves. Colors and
materials are an integral concept of the architecture of the building, should not cause glare and should
be resistant to corrosion and weather.
Mandalika Resort
5-44
GUIDELINES FOR SIGNAGE AND SIGNPOSTS IN PUBLIC AREAS Palet Warna Dimension, Types And Material Usage
SCALE AND DIMENSION Gateway/Entrance Signage
GUIDELINES
GUIDELINES
1. The use of the color pallete is 1. The preferred placement is on
adapted to the character of the the node area and an area
area. It is recommended to use where many public events take
a natural color pallete place
2. Color pallete selection is also 2. This map is also be involved in
intended to display legibility the whole region to provide
and contrast of specific area directions on the locations to
visitors.
Final Report
5-45
Signposting - Finger Post 5.3.2. Signage and Signposting of Commercial Areas
SIGNAGE AND SIGNPOSTING AIMS:
1. Signage for commercial areas aims to GUIDELINE FOR SIGNAGE AND SIGNPOST IN COMMERCIAL
GUIDELINES AREAS
help identify stores and openings for
1. Placement is in each area where information is advertising needs. DISPLAY CHARACTER
indipensable for directions 2. Promoting the services or goods
1. Signage must be created using two or three
2. Positioned at a distance of 50 meters from the road provided in the stores
dimensions, profiles and iconographic representation
3. Attractive and providing sufficient
3. Can be found ar every crossroads in the region, especially (such as lighting, color and material) in expressing
information to the customers.
those that require referral site such as resort, village character identity development, the character of the
renewal, theme park, etc. architecture and character of the area as a whole.
4. Able to provide adequate information and be visible to 2. Signs should be designed to help build the architectural
people who walk by character of the building by being mutually integrated,
with a graphical theme display that is easy to
5. Description and Mandalika logo place on one side of the understand and complements the overall building
signage as the identity. design.
3. The signage character that expresses individual
ownership and the region as a whole is more advisable
4. Signage must be an intergral part of the overall
proposed development plan and complement the
architecture
Signposting (Monolith and Small Monolith) 5. Signage must provide basic, clear information about
the business with attractive, highly legible signage.
6. Signage plan must show design ideas, size, placement
and chart format for each sign and ensuring
compatibility with the overall design of the site.
7. Signage plan must propose the minimum required level
GUIDELINES of signage to eliminate visual clutter.
1. Placement is preferred on nodes of circulation
where informations can be seen by
pedestrsians
2. Big monolith signage is used on the main area
traversed by motor vehicles, cars and busses
that can be seen by motorists and provide
proper directions for visitors
3. Small monoliths are placed in accessible
pedestrian areas
4. Both types area placed at a distance of 540
meters from the main road.
Figure 5.37 Guideline for Signage and Signposting for Public Area 2
Mandalika Resort
5-46
Final Report
5-47
GUIDELINES
1. Maximum distance from building=projections is WINDOW SIGN
set 1/2 of sidewalk width, and must be oriented
perpendicularly to the building facade
GUIDELINES
2. Top height signage=lowest level of the building
roof 1. May not exceed more than 30% of total
glass area of windows on front of building
3. Lowest signage distance in minimal 300 cm from
ocupied by businesses displaying signs.
the sidewalk level.
4. Business frontage must be minimum 550 cm 2. Cannot be illuminated
5. Each business permitted only one blade sign 3. If the window sign includes an opaque
6. Maximum of two faces allowed background, it must be located below 90
cm
7. The thickness/depth of the sign may be no
greater than 15 cm 4. Signs located inside of the building within
5 ft of the store front are considered
ICON SIGNAGE window signs.
GUIDELINES
1. Projection is less than 48 inches from the
building
2. Top height = lower element of the roof of lower
level of the floor.
Mandalika Resort
5-48
BANNER
LIGHTING
1. Permanent signage lighting must be occupied with backlit intesity of lighting, indirect lighitng system
or a lighting system that does not cause any reflection or glare to the signage or the building users.
Flashing, rotating or moving lights of any type or kind are not permitted.
BIG SIGN
GUIDELINES
1. Distance less than 180 cm from building
2. Highest point of board calculated from lowest point of the
top
3. Regulations regarding moving boards are discussed further
by relevant parties, and are only permitted in the
entertainment area.
Final Report
5-49
Ground Level
Ground Level
Ground Level
Mandalika Resort
5-50
GUIDELINES
DISPLAY CHARACTER
1. The design, color and material should be well planned to
represent Lombok culture and architecture as well as being
in harmony with the architecture of the building itself.
Color and material of signage is an integral concept of the
architecture of the building, not causing any glare and
being resistant to corrosion and weather.
2. Signage should be attractive, aesthetic and representing
Lombok local quality, free of vandalism and can be cared
for. It should have a proper lighting system, and not use
fluorescent sign-box, or be dazzling.
3. Signage should be limited to convey a clear mesasage and
avoid visual clutter.
4. All signage requirements related to a complementary
means of fire evacuation and natural disasters should be
provided.
5. Ensure that the landscape and signage corresponds to each
other.
6. Design a visual signpost which is relevant and appropriate Design, color and material are applied to the signage and signposting tohotels and resorts, using materials and colors that refer to nature and represent the culture and
to the character of the surrounding environment architecture of Lombok.
COLOR PALETTE
PLACEMENT
1. No signage is allowed to be attached to the roof listplank,
sticking and /or hanging below the lower surface of the
roof, on the roof and outside walls of the building GUIDELINES
2. Signage should be placed so as not to cover the 1. Use natural colors such as wood, soil and stone
architectureal details of the building itself. 2. Avoid using colors that are too bright.
Final Report
5-51
BUILDING GUIDANCE: Horizontal Blades
Flat Signage a. Maximum width of signage is 1.2 meters from
building wall surface. b
b
a. Signage possible form : b. Varieties in signage shapes permitted are square,
Name and business type, slogan or brand. i e a circle, triangle, or other basic forms with approximate
Provided services and facilities. area 0.6 sqm (outside support structure). Maximum
Establishing year. thickness is 15 m. a
Operating hours. c. Minimum distance below the signage is 2.5 meters c
Trademark letters/ symbol/ logo/ special symbols h from ground floor level
representing brand. d d. Varieties in signage materials are permitted as long as
b. Registered trademark maximum 10% of name and they do not contain dangerous subtances and
business type, slogan or brand area. reflective materials that may cause glare.
c. Signage has to be placed in the center of the intended e. Signage requires a consistent illumination system
area and static. “back-lighted”, indirect illumination or not causing
d. Minimum distance below the signage is 2.5 meters glare. Flashing, rotating and moving lights are not
Flat signage. permitted.
from ground level or at least in the same line with
f. Signage is meant to be attractive and good aesthetic. b Supports
door and window upper-side. structure
e. Maximum height of signage name is 75 cm and Neon-box signage is not permitted. outside signage
Signage area formula : g. A sign has a maximum 2 sides. measurement
minimum is 30 cm. a. If front facade (Y) is approximately 4
f. Signage requires a consistent illumination system h. Possible form of the signage can be a product’s icon.
meters, thus maximum signage area is 6
“back-lighted”, indirect illumination or not causing meters square.
glare. Flashing, rotating and moving lights are not b. If front facade (Y) is wider than 4 meters, a
permitted. thus maximum signage area is 1.5 x Y. Horizontal Blades.
g. Signage is meant to be attractive and good aesthetic.
Neon-box signage is not permitted.
h. Signage width is not permitted to cross the property
borders b
Vertical Blades
i. Approximate height of signage is ¼ of building facade.
j. Variety in signage materials are permitted, as long as a. Maximum size of vertical blade is 1.2 meters from
not causing glare or reflection. building wall surface.
b. Signage shapes permitted are rectangular with
dimensions 0.75 m x 2.5 m (outside support b
structure). Maximum thickness is 15 m.
c. Minimum distance below the signage is 2.5 meters
Awning from ground level.
d. Varieties in signage materials are permit as long as
a. Maximum size of awning is 1.2 meters from building they do not contain dangerous subtances and a
wall surface. reflective materials that may cause glare. c
b. Minimum distance below the awning is 2.5 meters e. Signage requires a consistent illumination system
from ground floor level. “back-lighted”, indirect illumination or not causing
c f
c. Semi-transparent fabric or plastic material is not glare. Flashing, rotating and moving lights are not
permitted. e permitted.
d. Illumination inside the awning is not permitted. f. Signage is meant to be attractive and good aesthetic. Supports
e. Signage is permitted on the front side with a height of a Neon-box signage is not permitted. structure
30 cm. g. Signage has a maximum 2 sides. outside signage
f. Awning slope is 25°. b h. Possible form of the signage can be a product’s icon.
measurement
g. Under side is left open. b
Awning.
h
Vertical Blades a
Mandalika Resort
5-52
a
Big Store Signage
a. Signage for commercial area in multi-level retail area,
with building area more than 1,800 sqm will need
large signage.
b. Large signage is permitted on the windows as long as b
made of transparent materials or not totally covering
the openings.
c. Maximum height of the signage is 6 meters.
d. The placement of large signage is permitted at level 2 c
or the upper level. Underneath, flat signage or awning
signage is permitted.
c
Internal Signage.
Final Report
5-53
GUIDING PRINCIPLES :
To provide guidance or information to visitors and as a complimentary means of evacuation
GUIDELINES
TSUNAMI SIGNBOARDS
Mandalika Resort
5-54
Final Report
5-55
A. WARNING SIGNS B. PROHIBITORY SIGNS
Mandalika Resort
5-56
The Dimension
Picture of Traffic
6.100 The Regulation
Standardized Signof
Dimension
Board Signs
Instructional
Final Report
5-57
E. TEMPORARY TRAFFIC SIGNS
TRAFFIC SIGN MARKINGS GUIDELINES
COLOR
TRAFFIC SIGN MARKING GUIDELINES
1. Certain area directory signs are in:
(a) Green for background TEMPORARY TRAFFIC SIGNS
(b) White for marginal line 1. In certain conditions and activities, temporary traffic
(c) White for symbols signs can be used.
(d) White for letters and numbers 2. The placement and usage of instructional and warning
2. Tourism area directory signs are in: temporary traffic design can be supported or secured by
(a) Brown for background police officers of Indonesian National Police.
3. Temporary traffic signs are installed to provide
(b) White for marginal line
information about: Examples of Pictogram Illustration of
(c) White for symbols
(a) Damaged roads;
(d) White for letters and numbers Instructional Sign
(b) Road construction;
The Dimension of Pre-Directional Sign (c) Conditional traffic changes;
CHARACTER AND APPEARANCE v
(d) Disfunction of traffic sign announcer;
1. Tourism area directory signs can use symbols in (e) Giving priorities to the drivers;
accordance with local wisdom.
(f) Natural disasters;
2. Pre-directional sign at the front junction, pre-directional Warning Sign with Words
(g) Traffic accidents;
sign that points the direction, and pre-directional sign
(h) Religious activities;
that points the destination distance and directory signs
(i) National activities;
are equipped with route number.
(j) Sport activities, and;
3. Route number for national, province, district, and city
(k) Cultural activities.
streets are in:
4. Temporary traffic signs are like warning, prohibitory,
(a) Hexagonal shape; instructional, and directory sign.
(b) White for background; and The Dimension of Sign Board 5. Temporary traffic signs are required to:
(c) Black for numbers. (a) Be built with a moveable construction; and
4. Route numbers for Asian Highway Roads are in: (b) Be installed in limited time in accordance to certain
(a) Rectangle shape; conditions and activities.
(b) White for background; and
(c) Black for numbers and wordings. PLACEMENT
1. Temporary signs are placed at the roadside where
5. Route numbers for national, province, district, and city
emergency conditions and activities are enforced.
streets use number. 2. Temporary signs are placed 100 meters from the
6. Route numbers for Asian Highway Roads use letters and roadside. The Standardized Dimension of Temporary
numbers. 3. Temporary signs can be repeated every 150 meters from Signs
7. The wording for pre-directional signs and directory signs the previous sign.
use upper case letters for the first letter, followed by
COLOR
lower case letters.
1. Temporary warning signs are in:
(a) Orange for background;
(b) Black for marginal line; and
(c) Black for symbols and/or wordings.
Mandalika Resort
5-58
Final Report
5-59
Mandalika Resort
5-60
Open space functions as community gathering space and is attractive for the occupants in
the area. This kind of open space must contain the elements of recreation, social and wider
urban context, such as sport facilities and public space interpretation. The type of typology
act as the focal point in the main social and recreational space in the urban context which is
much wider and includes facilities such as sport, public space and environment
interpretation.
GUIDELINES
1. Connecting commercial/public facilities to the area of the
lake with hard surface lane, minimum width of 1 m and also
providing plaza for the occupants
2. The landscape design should be able to maximize the
canopy of trees in the plaza and garden areas for shading
3. Providing security ligthing for park at night
4. Increasing the use of the park by providing park benches in
the plaza and gathering place integrated with the park and
not needing any extra treatment
5. Provides information maps and signage to clearly describe
the area, including areas that are not accessible to the
public.
6. Provide clear and visible entrance into the central district Figure 5.43 District Open Space
open space that is connected to the parking area and public
gathering place
1. Pavement route that connects each of the parks in an open space to the lagoon
2. Pathway Outdoor shade along green area is able to stimulate community involvement activities that take place in the open space.
Final Report
5-61
NEIGHBORHOOD OPEN SPACE
Mandalika Resort
5-62
The principle of the green corridor system and connection between parks is to protect and enhance the Green GREEN CORRIDOR AND CONNECTION BETWEEN GREEN CORRIDOR AND CONNECTION BETWEEN
Corridor System over the long term. PARKS PARKS
GUIDELINES GUIDELINES
STRENGTHENING THE PHYSICAL PRESENCE OF THE FRAMING AND ENHANCING THE EDGES OF THE
GREEN CORRIDOR GREEN CORRIDOR
1. Mandalika Resort will work with 1. Include a diversity of species along the
Conservation Authorities, the Region, the edge of the Green Corridor System that
Province, and other stakeholders to are compatible with and enhance or
strengthen the physical presence and protect the vegetation communities
experience of the Greenway System. within that portion of the Green Corridor
System. Fast-growing edge species that
2. Enhance the visual prominence of the
are adapted to the harsher conditions
Green Corridor System through the
found along new edges/disturbed areas
creation of new linkages, or by selecting
Green Corridor give a connection between pedestrian ways are recommended.
species for their colour, shape, or height
and planting them in a location or pattern 2. Plantings should be designed to emulate
to highlight key gateway points of the a natural border condition with smaller
Green Corridor System, natural features sized plant material at the front, and
within the Greenway System, or to direct larger sized plant material directly
people’s attention or people themselves adjacent the edge of the Green Corridor
into a particular part of the Green Corridor System.
System.
1. Manage, restore, and enhance existing 1. Improve the connectivity of the Green
features/functions to minimize impact and Corridor System through the creation of
improve ecological function. new natural and urban open space
linkages.
Green corridors used to improve connectivity between parks, natural green open space and natural features in
Mandalika Resort
Final Report
5-63
Figure 5.45 Connectivity that exists between public open space in the area Mandalika Resort
Mandalika Resort
5-64
AMENITY CORE
5.4.3.
AMENITY CORE
GUIDELINES
1. Bicycle tracks and pedestrian crossings
should be provided in places where linear
open space conjuncts with the road.
Crossing areas must be assured to be safe
and clear.
2. Provide gathering places in the form of
benches. Benches should be oriented to
the cluster area. This space must be
reserved every 30 meters.
3. Provide park lighting for the night time
4. Landscape design provides opportunities
for public activities, but still provides a clear
boundary between the environment and
the cluster area
5. Provide communal parking area for at least
10 cars, equipped with grass block so that it
could absorb more water to grow the grass.
Communal parking lot is intended for
visitors who will visit Mandalika Resort to
prevent on-street parking on local streets.
Final Report
5-65
Figure 5.47 Sport and Recreational Program in Mandalika Resort Figure 5.48 Public Art Installation in Mandalika Resort
Mandalika Resort
5-66
VEGETATION RECOMMENDATION*:
Dry Tolerant Mixed Formation Vegetation
Bushes Small Tree (2-5m) Medium Tree (5-15m) Tall Tree (15-50m)
Alamanda Raphis excelsa/ Bismarckia nobulis/ Jacaranda acutifolia/ Tabebuia rosea/ Lagerstroemia flos- Delonix regia/ Roystonea regia/
cathartica/ Alem wregu Palem bismarck Jakaranda Tabebuya reginae Retz/ Flamboyan Palem raja
Alamanda Bungur
*detail of vegetation alternatives can be seen in Chapter Landscape Strategy
Final Report
5-67
The Gateway
VEGETATION RECOMMENDATION*:
Dry Tolerant Mixed Formation Vegetation
Bushes Small Tree (2-5m) Medium Tree (5-15m) Tall Tree (15-50m) Pes-Caprae Formation Vegetation
Ground Cover Plants Bushes
Alamanda Raphis excelsa/ Bismarckia nobulis/ Jacaranda acutifolia/ Tabebuia rosea/ Ravenala Delonix regia/ Roystonea regia/
cathartica/ Alem wregu Palem bismarck Jakaranda Tabebuya madagascariensis/ Flamboyan Palem raja Ipomoea pes Spinifex littoreus/ Vitex ovata/ Crinum asiaticum/
Alamanda Pisang kipas caprae/ Rumput lari-lari Legundi Bakung
*detail of vegetation alternatives can be seen in Chapter Landscape Strategy Kangkung laut
Mandalika Resort
5-68
The Lagoon
VEGETATION RECOMMENDATION*:
Dry Tolerant Mixed Formation Vegetation
Bushes Small Tree (2-5m)
Ipomoea pes Spinifex littoreus/ Vitex ovata/ Crinum asiaticum/ Calotropis Pandanus tectorius/ Cocos nucifera/
Tabebuia rosea/ Lagerstroemia flos- Delonix regia/ Roystonea regia/ caprae/ Rumput lari-lari Legundi Bakung gigantea/ Widuri Pandan pundak Kelapa
Tabebuya reginae Retz/ Flamboyan Palem raja Kangkung laut
Bungur
*detail of vegetation alternatives can be seen in Chapter Landscape Strategy
Final Report
5-69
The Cultural Village
VEGETATION RECOMMENDATION*:
Dry Tolerant Mixed Formation Vegetation
Bushes Small Tree (2-5m)
Mandalika Resort
5-70
VEGETATION RECOMMENDATION*:
Pes-Caprae Formation Vegetation Barringtonia Formation Vegetation
Ground Cover Plants Bushes Bushes Trees
Ipomoea pes Spinifex littoreus/ Vitex ovata/ Crinum asiaticum/ Calotropis Tacca palmata/ Pandanus tectorius/ Cocos nucifera/
caprae/ Rumput lari-lari Legundi Bakung gigantea/ Widuri Iles-iles Pandan pundak Kelapa
Kangkung laut
*detail of vegetation alternatives can be seen in Chapter Landscape Strategy
Final Report
5-71
The Hilltop West
VEGETATION RECOMMENDATION*:
Dry Tolerant Mixed Formation Vegetation
Small Tree (2-5m) Medium Tree (5-15m) Tall Tree (15-50m) Pes-Caprae Formation Vegetation
Ground Cover Plants Bushes
Mandalika Resort
5-72
VEGETATION RECOMMENDATION*:
Dry Tolerant Mixed Formation Vegetation Pes-Caprae Formation Vegetation
Small Tree (2-5m) Tall Tree (15-50m)
Bushes Medium Tree (5-15m) Ground Cover Plants Bushes
Jacaranda acutifolia/
Jakaranda
Final Report
5-73
The Hilltop East
VEGETATION RECOMMENDATION*:
Dry Tolerant Mixed Formation Vegetation
Alamanda Raphis excelsa/ Bismarckia nobulis/ Jacaranda acutifolia/ Tabebuia rosea/ Lagerstroemia flos- Delonix regia/ Roystonea regia/ Ipomoea pes Spinifex littoreus/ Vitex ovata/ Crinum asiaticum/
cathartica/ Alem wregu Jakaranda Tabebuya reginae Retz/ Flamboyan Palem raja caprae/ Rumput lari-lari Legundi Bakung
Palem bismarck
Alamanda Bungur Kangkung laut
*detail of vegetation alternatives can be seen in Chapter Landscape Strategy
Mandalika Resort
5-74
VEGETATION RECOMMENDATION*:
Dry Tolerant Mixed Formation Vegetation
Bushes Small Tree (2-5m)
Final Report
5-75
Luxurious Enclave
VEGETATION RECOMMENDATION*:
Dry Tolerant Mixed Formation Vegetation
Bushes Small Tree (2-5m)
Mandalika Resort
5-76
The Conservative
VEGETATION RECOMMENDATION*:
Dry Tolerant Mixed Formation Vegetation Pes-Caprae Formation
Bushes Small Tree (2-5m) Tall Tree (15-50m) Vegetation
Medium Tree (5-15m) Ground Cover Plants Bushes
Jacaranda acutifolia/
Jakaranda
Final Report
5-77
Theme Park
VEGETATION RECOMMENDATION*:
Dry Tolerant Mixed Formation Vegetation
Bushes Small Tree (2-5m)
Mandalika Resort
5-78
Final Report
5-79
The Mangrove
VEGETATION RECOMMENDATION*:
Dry Tolerant Mixed Formation Vegetation
Bushes Small Tree (2-5m)
Mandalika Resort
5-80
Final Report
5-81
LEGEND
A : Cultural Village Renewal
B : The Gateway
C : The Lagoon
D : The Cultural Village
E : The Family
F : The Hill Top West
G : Golf District
H : The Heart West
I : The Hill Top East
J : The Heart East
K : Luxurious Enclave
L : Conservative
M : Theme Park
N : Fisherman's Wharf
O : The Mangrove
P : Buffer District
Mandalika Resort
5-82
3. 1. Sempadan bangunan
Building setback 10m.
is 10 [Link]
KDBis0%.
0%.
4. 2. KDB maks.
BCR max.10%. Ketinggian
Is 10%. Maximum bangunan
building
maks. 1 lantai
height atauor
is 1 story 5m5m terhitung
starting dari
from
permukaan
the ground lantai
floordasar
surfacesampai
to the top of
permukaan teratas
the ring beam ring balok struktur.
structure.
3. 1. Sempadan bangunan
Building setback 25m.
is 25 KDB is
m. BCR 0%.0%.
4. 2. KDB
BCRmaks.
max.60%. Ketinggian
Is 60%. Maximum bangunan
building 4. 1. Sempadan bangunan
Building setback 25m.
is 25 KDB is
m. BCR 0%.0%. 3. 1. Sempadan bangunan
Building setback 15m.
is 15 KDB is
m. BCR 0%.0%. 3. 1. Sempadan bangunan
Building setback 25m.
is 25 KDB is
m. BCR 0%.0%.
maks. 2 lantai
height atau 10
is 2 stories or m
10terhitung
m startingdari 5. 2. Sempadan bangunan
Building setback 15m.
is 15 KDB is
m. BCR 0%.0%. 4. 2. KDB
BCRmaks.
max.60%. Ketinggian
Is 60%. Maximum bangunan
building 4. 2. KDB
BCRmaks.
max.40%. Ketinggian
Is 40%. Maximum bangunan
building
permukaan lantai dasar
from the ground floor sampai
surface to the 6. 3. KDB
BCRmaks.
max.60%. Ketinggian
Is 60%. Maximum bangunan
building maks. 2 lantai
height atau 10
is 2 stories or m
10terhitung
m startingdari maks. 4 lantai
height atau 15
is 4 stories or m
15terhitung
m startingdari
permukaan
top of theteratas ringstructure.
ring beam balok struktur. maks. 2 lantai
height atau 10
is 2 stories or m
10terhitung
m startingdari permukaan lantai dasar
from the ground floor sampai
surface to the permukaan lantai dasar
from the ground floor sampai
surface to the
permukaan lantai dasar
from the ground floor sampai
surface to the permukaan
top of theteratas ringstructure.
ring beam balok struktur. permukaan
top of theteratas ringstructure.
ring beam balok struktur.
permukaan
top of theteratas ringstructure.
ring beam balok struktur.
Final Report
5-83
C. THE GATEWAY DISTRICT
Mandalika Resort
5-84
Final Report
5-85
Mandalika Resort
5-86
Remarks :
a.
Every hotel and residential properties that do
not have an access for fire trucks, shall provide a
7m lane for fire trucks, its quality is to adjusted
to the requirements or SNI.
b. Setback are also allowed to be functioned as a
pedestrian and road serives with 2,5 m as a
maximum road width.
c. Ground floor maximum height is 1,2 meters
starting from the nearest road surface.
1. Building setback is 10 m. BCR is 0%.
2. Building setback is 25 m. BCR is 0%.
3. Maximum BCR is 10%. Maximum
building height is 1 story or 5 m
starting from the ground floor
surface to the top of the ring beam
structure.
Final Report
5-87
F. THE HILL TOP WEST DISTRICT
Mandalika Resort
5-88
G. GOLF DISTRICT
Remarks :
a.
Every hotel and residential properties that do
not have an access for fire trucks, shall provide a
7m lane for fire trucks, its quality is to adjusted
to the requirements or SNI. 1. Building setback is 15 m. BCR is 0%.
b. Setback are also allowed to be functioned as a 2. Maximum BCR is 30%. Maximum building
pedestrian and road serives with 2,5 m as a height is 2 stories or 10 m starting from the
maximum road width. ground floor surface to the top of the ring beam
c. Ground floor maximum height is 1,2 meters structure.
starting from the nearest road surface.
1. Building setback is 10 m. BCR is 0%.
2. Maximum BCR is 10%. Maximum building
height is 1 story or 5 m starting from the
ground floor surface to the top of the ring
1. Maximum BCR is 50%. Maximum building beam structure.
height is 2 stories 10 m starting from the
ground floor surface to the top of the ring
1. Building setback 25 m. BCR is 0%.
beam structure. Building is restricly Light
2. Building setback is 25 m. Maximum building
Structure and Light Load.
height is 2 stories or 10 m starting from the
2. Applied Hill setback is 25 m .
ground floor surface to the top of the ring beam
structure.
3. BCR maximum is 40% (accumulated from BCR
1. Maximum BCR is 40%. Maximum building Ring 2 and Ring 3). Maximum building height is
height is 4 stories or 15 m starting from the 6 stories or 22,5 m starting from the ground
ground floor surface to the top of the ring floor surface to the top of the ring beam
beam structure. structure.
2. Applied Hill setback is 25 m .
3. Applied building setback is 25 m .
Final Report
5-89
Mandalika Resort
5-90
Remarks :
a.
Every hotel and residential properties that do
not have an access for fire trucks, shall provide a
7m lane for fire trucks, its quality is to adjusted
to the requirements or SNI.
b. Setback are also allowed to be functioned as a
pedestrian and road serives with 2,5 m as a
maximum road width.
c. Ground floor maximum height is 1,2 meters
starting from the nearest road surface.
Final Report
5-91
J. THE HEART 1 DISTRICT
Remarks :
a.
Every hotel and residential properties that do
not have an access for fire trucks, shall provide a
7m lane for fire trucks, its quality is to adjusted
to the requirements or SNI.
b. Setback are also allowed to be functioned as a
pedestrian and road serives with 2,5 m as a
maximum road width.
c. Ground floor maximum height is 1,2 meters
1. Building setback is 15 m. BCR is 0%.
starting from the nearest road surface.
2. Building setback is 25 m. BCR is 0%.
3. Maximum BCR is 60%. Maximum
building height is 2 stories or 10 m
starting from the ground floor surface
to the top of the ring beam structure.
1. Building setback is 25 m. BCR is 0%.
2. Building setback is 25 m. BCR is 0%.
Only to facilities designated open space,
without a roof and walls, has a lightweight
structure and must not cross the boundary line
of land or property.
3. Buliding setback is 25 m. Maxium building
height is 4 stories or 15 m starting from the
ground floor surface to the top of the ring beam
structure.
4. Maximum BCR is 40% (accumulated from BCR
Ring 3 and Ring 4). Maximum building height is
8 stories or 30 m starting from the ground floor
surface to the top of the ring beam structure.
Mandalika Resort
5-92
Remarks :
a.
Every hotel and residential properties that do
not have an access for fire trucks, shall provide a
1. Building setback is 25 m. BCR is 0%.
7m lane for fire trucks, its quality is to adjusted
2. Building setback is 25 m. Maximum BCR is 15% of the total.
to the requirements or SNI.
Maximum building height is 2 stories or 10 m starting from
b. Setback are also allowed to be functioned as a
the ground floor surface to the top of the ring beam
pedestrian and road serives with 2,5 m as a
structure.
maximum road width.
3. BCR Ring 3 = 40% of Total BCR – BCR Ring 2. Maximum
c. Ground floor maximum height is 1,2 meters
building height is 6 stories or 22,5 m starting from the
starting from the nearest road surface.
ground floor surface to the top of the ring beam structure.
Final Report
5-93
L. CONSERVATIVE DISTRICT
Remarks :
a.
Every hotel and residential properties that do
not have an access for fire trucks, shall provide a
7m lane for fire trucks, its quality is to adjusted
to the requirements or SNI.
b. Setback are also allowed to be functioned as a
pedestrian and road serives with 2,5 m as a
maximum road width.
c. Ground floor maximum height is 1,2 meters 1. Building setback is 25 m. BCR is 0%.
starting from the nearest road surface. 2. Building setback is 25 m. Maximum
BCR is 15% of the total. Maximum
building height is 2 stories or 10 m
starting from the ground floor
surface to the top of the ring beam
structure.
3. BCR Ring 3 = 40% of Total BCR – BCR
1. Building setback is 25 m. BCR is 0%. Ring 2. Maximum building height is 6
2. Building setback is 10 m. BCR is 0%. stories or 22,5 m starting from the
3. Maximum BCR is 60%. Maximum ground floor surface to the top of
Building height is 2 stories or 10 m the ring beam structure.
starting from the ground floor surface
to the top of the ring beam structure.
Massive building area shouldn’t more
than 40% from total area. Building is
restricly Light Structure.
Mandalika Resort
5-94
Remarks :
a.
Every hotel and residential properties that do
not have an access for fire trucks, shall provide a
7m lane for fire trucks, its quality is to adjusted
to the requirements or SNI.
b. Setback are also allowed to be functioned as a
pedestrian and road serives with 2,5 m as a
maximum road width.
c. Ground floor maximum height is 1,2 meters
starting from the nearest road surface.
Final Report
5-95
N. FISHERMAN'S WHARF DISTRICT
Remarks :
a.
Every hotel and residential properties that do
not have an access for fire trucks, shall provide a
7m lane for fire trucks, its quality is to adjusted
1. Building setback is 25 m. BCR is 0%.
to the requirements or SNI.
2. Maximum BCR is 60%. Maximum building height is 4
b. Setback are also allowed to be functioned as a
stories or 15 m starting from the ground floor
pedestrian and road serives with 2,5 m as a
surface to the top of the ring beam structure.
maximum road width.
c. Ground floor maximum height is 1,2 meters
starting from the nearest road surface.
Mandalika Resort
5-96
Remarks :
a.
Every hotel and residential properties that do
not have an access for fire trucks, shall provide a
7m lane for fire trucks, its quality is to adjusted
to the requirements or SNI.
b. Setback are also allowed to be functioned as a
pedestrian and road serives with 2,5 m as a
maximum road width.
c. Ground floor maximum height is 1,2 meters
starting from the nearest road surface.
Final Report
5-97
P. BUFFER DISTRICT
Remarks :
a.
Every hotel and residential properties that do
not have an access for fire trucks, shall provide a 1. Building setback is 10 m. BCR 0%.
1. Building setback is 10 m. BCR 0%.
7m lane for fire trucks, its quality is to adjusted 2. Maximum BCR is 5%. Maximum 1. Building setback is 10 m. BCR 0%. 2. Maximum BCR is 5%. Maximum
to the requirements or SNI. 2. Maximum BCR is 50%. Maximum building height is 1 story or 5 m
building height is 1 story or 5 m
b. Setback are also allowed to be functioned as a starting from the ground floor building height is 2 stories or 10 m starting from the ground floor
pedestrian and road serives with 2,5 m as a starting from the ground floor surface to the top of the ring beam
surface to the top of the ring beam
maximum road width. structure. surface to the top of the ring beam structure.
c. Ground floor maximum height is 1,2 meters structure. 3. Road setback is to followed the
3. Road setback is to followed the
starting from the nearest road surface. applicable local regulations. 3. Road setback is to followed the applicable local regulations.
applicable local regulations.
Mandalika Resort
5-98
Skyline Region
Final Report
5-99
Image. Section A.
Image. Section B.
Image. Section C.
Image. Section D.
Image. Section E.
Image. Section F.
Mandalika Resort
5-100
BEACH SETBACK:
GUIDELINES :
Beach setback has to be 100 m
starting from the tide line on
average towards the main
BUILDING building.
RIVER WITHOUT
AN EMBANKMENT 35 meter
GUIDELINES :
Figure 5.53 Building arrangement on the beach setback.
Hill Setback has to be 25 m
starting from the edge of HILL
the foothills towards the
building.
Vegetation arrangement by planting
trees and shrubs should be done
along the setback area of the
foothills to protect the building from
water runoff and rocks coming from
BANGUNAN
the top of the hill.
25 meter
This setback could be changed, if
there is a different outcome based
on the geotechnical soil studies. Figure 5.51 Building arrangement on the foothills setback
Final Report
5-101
HILLSIDE UTILIZATION
CLIFF SETBACK:
GUIDELINE:
GUIDELINES:
Building setback on the cliff area Structuring the hillsides are only allowed in hilly areas which have a maximum slope of 25%.
with a slope of 50° or less, the
Hillsides can be enabled for buildings only with "Light Structure and Light Load or Non-Massive
border computed horizontal a b
Development".
distance from the foot of the cliff to
the edge of the cliff top is the same Any arrangement on hillsides such as buildings, swimming pools and other land must go through in-
as the distance from the top edge of depth geotechnical studies and should be approved by the Design Committee.
BANGUNAN
the cliff towards the building. The use of a system should not be to change the structure of the landscape of hilly area.
(Formula : distance b = distance a). Each arrangement on hillsides must take into account and have a drainage system and a good structure
to protect buildings from earthquakes, water and soil erosion.
Maximum building height is 2 stories or 10m counted from the top surface of the ground floor up to the
SEA
top surface of the ring beam structure.
The highest level of the roof and / or part of the roof building must not exceed the highest level of the
Figure 5.54 Building arrangement on the cliff setback with a slope of 50° or less. hilly area where the building stands.
Greening the hillsides must be done through the arrangement of good and well-planned landscape.
GUIDELINE :
2 STORIES BUILDING
Building setback on the cliff
area with a slope of more
than 50°, the setback line of
the building is measured by TOP HILL 1 STORY BUILDING
drawing a diagonal line with a
slope of 45° from the foot of
the cliff towards the plain it is
on. MAXIMUM SLOPE 25%
BANGUNAN
45°
LAUT 60°
LIGHT STRUCTURE
Figure 5.55 Building arrangement on the cliff setback with a slope of more than 50°
VEGETATION ARRANGEMENT TO PROTECT ENVIRONMENT
UNDER THE HILL FROM EROSION
NOTES :
Figure 5.56 Building arrangement on the hillside
Arrangement of buildings on cliffs and hills should be based on Geotechnical soil study.
Walls of the hill and cliff are expected to be left naturally. If the arrangement wall of hill and cliff are made
using the structure such as concrete wall, retaining wall, gabion, or similar, the maximum height allowed is
only 6 meters and/ or based on recommendation from the specialist or geotechnical soil study.
Mandalika Resort
5-102
AIM :
Building mass arrangement is necessary in order to prevent a monolith structure in one lot; which possibly
forms a massive shape that will block certain building views.
GUIDELINES:
In general, building mass is rectangular shaped, slim and not a monolith mass in one lot. Other
alternative shapes are permitted as long as for minor functions only.
Minimum distance between each building is 6 meters.
Each mass arrangement and building height has to have a stolen vista.
Connectivity between buildings has to be simple and easy to read by the users.
The design of mass and building structures hasve to be simple and not complicated.
Minimal 6 meter
Final Report
5-103
AIM :
→ Building composition:
Head (roof), Body (wall), Foot (foundation)
→ Material :
Natural stone, bamboo, wood, thatch roof.
River stone that use as building foundation and
→ The character of traditional Sasak architecture: ‘umpak’ that use as base of building column.
Recommended traditional roof shape representing the Bamboo’s wall pattern of resedential and wood column
identity of a traditional Sasak architecture namely of ‘Berugaq’ which always have small amount of
pyramid and "Lumbung" form. ornamentation on it.
Mandalika Resort
5-104
AIM :
To provide security standard and safety evacuation for building users and buildings themselves from tsunami. The building which is positioned parallel
to the shoreline must be supported by
strengthening the parts of the structure
that is positioned vertically to the
beach.
Building expected to be positioned
vertically or slightly diagonal to the
shoreline to be able to splitting the
flow of tsunami waves and reduce
damage to the building.
Provision of water features such as a
pool, pond, lagoon, and the other on
the ground area to help reduce the
current strength of tsunami waves.
Provision of a feature "Heavy
Structure" in the lot directly
adjacent to the beach which is
positioned vertically to the ground
and camouflaged with the
aesthetics of architecture and
landscape well. Serves as a
retaining structure of the material The arrangement of landscapes with low
carried by the tsunami and as vegetation types, firmly planted on the
splitting and reducing the current ground to help reduce the current
strength of tsunami waves strength of tsunami waves prior to
colliding directly with the building B E AC H
Figure 5.60 Concept layout of the building and the environment related to tsunami
Building should :
Provide Meeting Point of tsunami evacuation area
with minimum height on 15 metres from the ground
Have a strong structure
Able to accommodate all users of the building itself
and users of other buildings that are adjacent
Equipped with safety features and security as an
evacuation area
Have a safe vertical access to the area of tsunami
evacuation meeting point.
Final Report
5-105
EXAMPLE OF BUILDING MASS ARRANGEMENT FOR HOTEL FUNCTION
NOTES :
1. Lobby.
2. Main Building.
3. Swimming Pool.
4. Promenade.
5. Service building.
6. Parking Area.
7. Entrance Gate and Security Check.
8. Firefighters Access.
9. Service Internal Access.
10. Supporting Facilities.
Mandalika Resort
5-106
Composition of the architectural elements has to be simple, not exaggerated and well considerated in → Exterior Wall:
order to obtain harmonious composition with its surroundings; and to avoid feeling commercialized.
Material and finish of exterior walls should not generate reflections or be blinding when viewed from any
Application of technologies inside the buildings have to be able to accomodate all facilites and functions direction of view.
that are required, safe,and not kind of waste in architecture and structure. The use and placement of glass as wall material should be planned and designed with a good idea that
does not cause reflections or blinding when viewed from any direction of view and does not cause
→ Material : excessive heat in the spaces served.
Material choice needs to consider building functions and construction, so it will become an eco-friendly Additional materials other than glass to reduce reflection and heat induction is recomended.
building. There is no basic structural material such as brick walls, brick, precast concrete or other materials that do
not have good aesthetic value is left exposed. Minimal exterior walls should be covered with a mixture of
The utilization of Lombok local materials colaborated with other materials for building facade aimed to plaster materials, leveling compound and paint.
show architectural effect and adding aesthetic value, which also embrace the local cultural identity.
It is expected that the overall concept will be able to support local material industries without forgetting → Balcony and Terrace :
the possible side-effects to the environment caused by overuse of materials.
Each hotel room, suite and certain rooms requires exclusive balcony and exterior terrace or on-grade
Low quality materials are not permitted either permanently or temporarily. court, with 20% of total room area as minimum requires area. Moreover, planter box will requires at
Utilization of imitation materials have to be appropriate and selected so theystill supportLombok minimum 7% of total balcon areas, with 70% as circulation area, 23% potentially functions as others such
architectural identity. as sitting area or other functions as long as not infected its aesthetic value.
Material choices have to consider safety and comfort standards for children, the elderly and people with Each balcony requires own drainage with precise location, so will not obstruct the activity. Balcony’s slope
disabilities. needs to design properly, so the water will flows easily to the drainage area. Waste water from the
drainage is not allowed to be discharged directly outside of the building.
All reflective materials that may cause glare are not permitted.
→ Railing dan Balustrade :
Design railing and balustrade can be varied and adjusted to the overall aesthetics of the building. Railing
and balustrade design is also considered to prevent users from building to hang clothes, especially in the
area of the balcony.
Railing’s height is 1 meter at the minimum counted from floor surface to top of the railing. Handrail have
to be continuous, which may not create pause for building users on surface height transition.
Material and structure are allowed to be varied while still consider safety and comfort standards for
children, the elderly and the less able..
Finishes of building’s railing and balustrade have to be in neutral colors or in the same tone with building
wall, or its closest surface.
All architectural ornaments depicting locality attached to the railing and balustrade are not allowed only
in the form of a patch but form a single entity with a well-structured form.
Final Report
5-107
Especially commercial buildings, wide openings such as windows or doors and windows is the
accumulation of a maximum of 80% of the area of the wall where the door and the window stood.
5.5.3. Roof
AIM :
Roof form is expected to add some aesthetics function and strengthen Lombok’s identity through design,
composition and proportion.
GUIDELINES:
→ Parking
Parking area have to be inside the lot, not passing building setback.
Parking area must not obstruct visual of the Common Area or Resort Center and adjacent parcels
bounded by a low fence or barrier wall and camouflaged with vegetation landscape dense arrangement
so impressed naturally separated from other public areas.
At least 15% of parking area is greenery area and requires enough water.
Greenery for parking area requires at least 1 big tree as shading around green zone (2,0 m x 5,0 m) or
every 10 m2.
Adequate lighting shall be provided related to the security and safety of the rider.
Each parking area must provide a semi-permanent building with a minimum of 1 toilet facilities and a
lounge area for guests guide.
Mandalika Resort
5-108
2,4 meter
2,4 meter
Maks. 1 meter
Figure 5.65 The concept of a dense arrangement of vegetation as camouflage solid walls and fences
transparent
→ Road in Lot
Roads in the lots must have an equal material quality with the main road which was built by the ITDC.
Signage, street illumination, traffic sign should be available to guide and ensure the safety riding,
pedestrians and people with disabilities.
→ Pedestrian
Pedestrian materials have to be safe and comfortable for children, elders, and the less able bodied..
It requires flat surface materials, certain texture, not slippery and not too reflective (cause glare).
Pedestrian minimum width is 1,5 meters.
Final Report
5-109
IRIGATION
UTILITY ARRANGEMENT
AIM :
AIM :
Irrigation system is aimed to ensure all plantations grow well.
To create a good arrangement and systematic utility in supporting the concept of architectural buildings
that provide a comfort, security, safety and a good view for the users of the building. GUIDELINES:
GUIDELINE : Underground irrigation needs to be installed and maintained in order to be able to provide a consistent
development of plants adapted to the conditions of soil and site conditions.
All utilities such as cable networks and pipes and accessories must be installed by an aesthetic
accompanying underground or hidden from view. Temporary irigation is recommended in order to prevent the intended area from erosion and recover it
post land grading or for watering natural open space.
Utility network planning in the lots should be tailored to the main utility grid provided by the ITDC.
All permanent irrigation have to designed well connected to central irigation of Mandalika Resort;
There should be no utility networks and equipment clearly exposed on the surface of the wall which can
therefore, agreement with ITDC design committee is important.
be seen from the Common Area, other lots or lots are adjacent. Network and the utility equipment must
be camouflaged aesthetically. Irrigation is used wisely in order to save water.
Utility networks and equipment located at the top of roof area to be camouflaged with good aesthetic Irrigation and watering areas should not pass through or across the property land and paved areas
and not cause a bad visual impact when seen from any viewing direction. designated for pedestrians and vehicles.
LANDSCAPE ARRANGEMENT Temporary watering is necesary in order to helps planting process and maintainance period. It is also will
help plants to adaptable with its surrounding before all irigations are fully active.
AIM :
Landscape arrangement is intended to reduce massive effect of the building; moreover, it will provide
comfort and safety to building users through vegetation compositions and hardscape in a harmony.
GUIDELINES:
Vegetation design for setback area is expected to create continuity toward vegetation arrangement at
common area close by that have been planted earlier.
It is absolutely necessary to retain all the existing vegetation, which functioned to support, conditioning
and add extra aesthetics value to the landscape.
All logging and reallocating activities to the trees with diameter larger than 50 centimeters will require
agreement from ITDC.
Vegetation variety choices have to be well planed and easy to maintain.
Artworks are allowed in certain forms such as parts of plant, abstract or other forms inspired by local
cultures; however, other forms such as human figures and animals are not permitted in order to avoid
racisms and others differentiation issues.
Stone, wood, metal or combination of three of them are allowed as the artwork materials, other
materials requires agreement from design committee. All materials that contained dangerous substances,
plastics, construction materials and machinery parts are not permitted.
All reflective finishes or could cause glare are not permitted to applied on artworks.
Mandalika Resort
5-110
Greenship Criteria
The greenship category is related to the main issues that are relevant to the condition of Indonesia in order to
manifest sustainable development. There are 6 (six) categories of Greenship for Sustainable Neighborhood
appraisal, as follow:
1. Land Ecological Enhancement;
2. Movement and Connectivity;
3. Water Management andConservation;
4. Material Cycle Management;
5. Community Wellbeing Strategy;
6. Buildings and Infrastructures.
Criteria are a target that is considered significant in implementing the environmental friendly development. In the
Greenship for Sustainable Neighborhood appraisal there are 2 (two) types of criteria, as follow:
a. Prerequisite criteria
Figure 5.66 Appraisal Category for Greenship for Sustainable Neighborhood
Prerequisite criteria are criteria in each category that have to be fulfilled in order to obtain a further
appraisal using credit criteria. Prerequisite criteria represent the minimum standard of a sustainable
development area. If one of the prerequisite criteria is not fulfilled, then all the credit criteria in that category
cannot be appraised. Prerequisite criteria do not have scores like credit criteria.
b. Credit criteria Table 5-5 Rating of Greenship for Sustainable Neighborhood
Credit criteria are criteria that are listed in each category and do not necessarily needs to be fulfilled. The Nilai
fulfillment of these credit criteria depends on the master plan of the area and the ability of the area to fulfill Peringkat Persentase
Minimum
the criteria. If the criteria can be fulfilled, a certain score will be given. The total score will determine the Platinum 73% 70
rating of Greenship for Sustainable Neighborhood that is obtained. Gold 57% 55
Bench mark is a parameter that will be the determinant for the success of the implementation of an Silver 46% 44
environmental friendly development. Each criterion consists of several bench marks and each of the bench Bronze 35% 34
mark has a different score that is according to the level of difficulty.
Each category has prerequisite criteria and credit criteria. The number of criteria in each category can be seen in
this following table and the percentage of each criteria for the Greenship for Sustainable Neighborhood appraisal
can be seen in the following pie chart.
Final Report
5-111
Table 5-6 Summary of Bench Mark for Greenship for Sustainable Neighborhood Greenship Mandalika Resort
Eligibility
Masterplan kawasan atau Rencana Induk Kawasan
Based on the above criteria, a self-appraisal for the Mandalika Resort has been undertaken to understand the
1
2 Minimum luas kawasan yang dianjurkan adalah 1 Ha
rating of Greenship for Sustainable Neighborhood for Mandalika Resort based on the development plan that has
3 Minimum terdiri atas 2 (dua) bangunan been made in the Detailed Master Plan of Mandalika Resort. The result for self-appraisal of Greenship Sustainable
4 Kesediaan data gedung untuk diakses GBC Indonesia terkait proses sertifikasi Neighborhood for Mandalika Resort is Gold with 67%. The detail can be seen in the table below.
5 Izin lingkungan atau surat kelayakan lingkungan hidup atau rekomendasi UKL/UPL Table 5-7 Penilaian Mandiri Greenship Mandalika Resort
Land Ecological Enhancement (LEE) 15%
LEE P Basic Green Area P Keterangan Exercise Perdana Percentage
LEE 1 Public Green Area 3 Total Nilai Sementara 67%
LEE 2 Habitat Presevation 4 Potensi Rating yang dapat diraih : Quick Counts
LEE 3 Land Revitalization 3
LEE 4 Micro Climate 3
Land Ecological Enhancement (LEE) 9% 9%
LEE 5 Local Food 1 Movement and Connectivity (MAC) 15% 15%
SUB TOTAL 14 Water Management Conservation (WMC) 13% 13%
Movement & Connectivity (MAC) 23%
MAC P Traffic Impact Assessment P
Material Cycle Management (MCM) 10% 10%
MAC 1 Street Network Connectivity 4 Community Wellbeing Strategy (CWS) 16% 16%
MAC 2 Public Utilities & Amenities 2
Buildings & Infrastructures (BAI) 4% 4%
MAC 3 Universal Accessibility 3
MAC 4 Public Transportation 4 Peringkat yang dicapai 67%
GOLD
MAC 5 Pedestrian Network and Facilities 4 Peringkat yang ingin dicapai
MAC 6 Bicycle Network and Storage 3
MAC 7 Local Parking 2 In order to obtain a gold rating of Greenship appraisal for Mandalika Resort area, the criteria that are potential to
SUB TOTAL 22 be fulfilled in the planning of Mandalika Resort are as follow:
Water Management and Conservation (WMC) 16%
WMC P Water Balance Calculator P 1. Land Ecological Enhancement :
WMC 1 Wastewater Management 3 Mandalika resort will provide public open space at least 26% of the total area
WMC 2 Alternative Water Source 6
WMC 3 Stormwater Management 4 Indigenous plants in Mandalika will be used in landscape structuring, and maintenance will be planned by a
WMC 4 Water Body and Wetland Preservation 2 competent biologist.
SUB TOTAL 15
Mandalika Resort will maintain and protect fauna by improving the diversity of indigenous fauna
Material Cycle Management (MCM) 15%
MCM P Solid Waste Management - Operational Phase P Plant 10 trees for every trees that are chopped down for the development
MCM 1 Advanced Solid Waste Management 3
MCM 2 Construction Waste Management 5 Revitalize and redevelop in an area with a negative value and unused because of bad development in the
MCM 3 Regional Materials for Road Infrastructure 4 past or because of negative effects of development in the past.
MCM 4 Recycled Materials for Road Infrastructure 2 Provide land for local fruits and vegetable to be planted for the local community.
SUB TOTAL 14
Community Wellbeing Strategy (CWS) 21%
CWS P Local Guideline P 2. Movement and Connectivity
CWS 1 GA/GP Involvement 3 Comparison between roads and nodes in the area is > 1.25
CWS 2 Business Development 2
CWS 3 Community Participatory Planning 1 Mandalika Resort should have more than 8 types of infrastructure and utilities inside the area.
CWS 4 Community Development 4
Mandalika Resort should have more than 6 types of public facilities
CWS 5 Local Culture 2
CWS 6 Safe and Secure Environment 2 Mandalika Resort should provide special facilities in certain area for people with disabilities, woman and
CWS 7 Innovation 6 children, and the elderly.
SUB TOTAL 20
Building & Infrastructures (BAI) 11% Mandalika Resort should have access to public transportation in a distance of 400 m (walking distance)
BAI 1 GREENSHIP Buildings 6 from the outermost side of the area
BAI 2 Affordable Housing 1 Provide bus stop/shelter inside the area
BAI 3 Mixed Use Neighborhood 2
BAI 4 Lighting Energy Efficiency 2 Provide shuttle services
SUB TOTAL 11
Provide pedestrian areas
Total Nilai Keseluruhan Maksimum 96
Mandalika Resort
5-112
Provide a safe and comfortable pedestrian way inside the area Involves a representative from local community to deliver aspiration regarding the development plan of
Mandalika Resort.
Provide a bicycle lane inside the area for a minimal 50% of the total road length that can be accessed by
vehicles. Mandalika Resort should promote a sustainable way of life to the local community in the area with a
minimum of 2 promotion programs that are consistent and according to the benchmark.
Provide a safe bicycle parking area in area including parks and public transportation hubs.
Applying local culture
Provide shared car parking
Apply disaster management for mitigation, emergency responce, and post-disaster.
Provide a public parking area in a maximum distance of 700 m from an activity node.
Final Report
5-113
Mandalika Resort
MITIGATION PLAN
6.1. Disaster Risk Identification ..................................................... 6-1
6.2. Evacuation Building (TES)........................................................ 6-6
6.3. Evacuation Plan ..................................................................... 6-12
6.4. Information and evacuation signs ........................................ 6-12
6-1
6. MITIGATION PLAN
6.1.1. Earthquake
General
The Indonesian archipelago is located on the border of 3 active tectonic plates, meaning Indonesia has a high
potential of tectonic earthquakes, due to movement of the tectonic plates (see figure 6.2). The Indian Ocean and
Australian plate is moving north approximately 50-70 mm per annum and subducting beneath the ocean trenches
in Sumatra-Java, up to Timor Island in East Nusa Tenggara (Natawidjaja, 2008). Large scale and destructive
earthquakes generaly occur at the border of 3 large plates and along the line of major faults, formed in the
Coastal development which creates massive growth, increases job oportunitiesy and natural resource utilization, interior of the Indonesian archipelago plate as shown in Figure 6.3.
if not balanced with a sustainable development startegy, will cause environtmental damage, which will have an
impact on the vulnerability of coastal areas in the onset of a disaster. Subduction in the south of the island of Lombok as well as existing faultlines in mainland Lombok and Bali, will
have a big impact on the level of earthquake hazard in the Mandalika Tourism Area, Lombok
Moreover, Mandalika, which is located in the south of Lombok, directly adjecent to the Indian Ocean, has a larger
potential of facing the impact of tsunamis. As a result, a disaster mitigation plan and adaptation to climate
chenge inMandalika Resort are important aspects. Disaster mitigation processes and climate change adaptation in
the costal sector consist of:
1. Identification of potential disasters in Mandalika Resort
2. Identification of potential disasters based on literature study and field observation.
3. Implementation of disaster mitigation system in Mandalika Resort consisting of:
Designing building code regulations to implement the disaster mitigation plan
Designing evacuation routes and Muster points including for fire evacuation, flood and tsunami.
Implementation of setback regulation for coast of 100m or adjusted to the tsunami potential disaster in
the location
Preparing the community to be aware of disasters. Based on the experience of IOM in Yogyakarta, the following is
the work phase of Community-Based Disaster Risk Management (CBDRM):
2. Design of
Vulnerability Community- 4. Disaster Risk
and Capacity FigureFigure 6.2 Map of Indonesian Active Tectonic Plates
1. Recruitment Based Reduction
Assessment Programme Mainstreaming DISASTER
and Training of
(VCA) PREPARED
CBDRM team
COMMUNITY
3. Execution of 5. Phase-Out
Community- and
Based Handover
Note: The red arrows show the relative movement of the earth’s plates and the black arrows show relative
Programme movement of the earth's surface, according to GPS survey [Bock et al, 2003].
Final Report
6-2
Figure 6.3 Map of Indonesias Active Tectonic Plates and Earthquakes occurring since 1973.
Earthquake Impact Figure 6.4 Map of peak acceleration in the bedrock for the probability of exceeding 10% in 50 years
Earthquakes are potentially dangerous from deformation of the ground along the fault lines, and the shock effect Source: Kementrian Pekerjaan Umum, 2010).
that spreads to the surrounding area with a radius of hundreds of kilometers away, depending on the magnitude
of the earthquake. Moreover, the vibrations of the earthquakes can also trigger landslides and subsequent
disasters in the form of ground subsidence. If the source of the earthquake is located beneath the surface of the
sea, the movement on the seabed may cause a tsunami. Approximately 70% of tectonic earthquakes occur on the
seabed and could potentially cause a tsunami (tsunamogenic). There are also impacts in the form of collapsed
buildings, landslides, liquefaction, and tsunamis.
Earthquake Danger Level Based on PSHA Map
To determine the level of earthquake hazard in an area related to the structural design of a building, peak ground
acceleration (PGA) parameter is usually used. Earthquake vibration is analyzed using probabilistic assesment
("Probabilistic Seismic / Ground-motion Hazard Assessment (PSHA)"). To analyze the danger of an earthquake,
these hazard value parameters are adopted from the Indonesia Earthquake Hazard Map 2010 (Ministry of Public
Works) as a reference for Baseline Planning and Design of Earthquake Resistance.
In planning and constructing the structural components of a building, basic lateral design load as a result of
seismic movements must be adjusted to government regulations for an area on Earthquake Resilience Planning
Procedures for Home and Building. Under the influence of an earthquake plan, the overall structure of the
building must still remain standing, despite being in a state on the verge of collapse. Based on ISO 1726-2002, an
earthquake plan has set a period of 475 years, or a 10% chance of occurrence is exceeded in 50 years.
PGA maps produced by the Ministry of Public Works, shown in either probabilistic or deterministic manner with a
percentage of 10% and a 2% chance of occurrence, exceeded in 50 years and 100 years are shown in the following Figure 6.5 Map of peak acceleration (PGA) in the bedrock for the probability of exceeding 2% in 50
figure: years
Mandalika Resort
6-3
Figure 6.6 Sites of earthquakes and tsunami in Indonesia and surrounding areas
The history of tsunami height along the coast of Indonesia, based on historical data of tsunami run-up in
Indonesia, is shown in Figure 6.7. Generally, the source of local tsunami, generated by earthquakes, have very
short latency, below 60 minutes, while a potential tsunami occuring in South Lombok would have an estimated
Design criteria for buildings usually recomends a period of use over 475 years old (10% chance of being exceeded
arrival time (hit the ground) of around 40 minutes.
in 50 years). Moreover, specifically for tsunami evacuation buildings, design criteria recommend use of seismic
loads with a return period of 2,475 years (2% chance of being exceeded in 50 years).
Taking into consideration that TES building and hospitals are critical facilities, then using a seismic load for the
2,475 year return period (2% chance exceeded in 50 years), multiplied by 1.50 is recommended.
It should be noted that the PGA based on PSHA described above is PGA in bedrock, and still needs to be corrected
by calculating the attenuation function of sediment that is on top of the bedrock. For planning and designing
multi-storey buildings, it is necessary to study more detailed seismic microzonation, taking into account all the
potential earthquakes that could affect Mandalika Resort.
6.1.2. Tsunami
General
Tsunami, consisting of the syllables "tsu" (wave) and "nami" (harbor) is derived from the Japanese language,
meaning harbor wave. Tsunami generation is caused naturally by the deformation of the seabed, or changes in a
body of water, or surface water, which occurs suddenly and impulsively. These changes are caused by Figure 6.7 Tsunami height along the coast based on historical data
earthquakes, volcanic eruptions and submarine avalanches, or by the brunt of outer space objects onto the Sumber: Latief dan Hadi, 2007
surface of the sea.
The historical record of large earthquake events that generate tsunamis in Indonesia shows no less than 120
tsunami during the period 1600 to 2009 have occurred in Indonesia (modification of Latif, et al, 2000). Based on Tsunami Impact
information regarding sources of tsunami generation, it is known that 90% of tsunami were caused by
earthquakes resulting from tectonic activity, 9% volcanic and 1% purely caused by landslides (Latif, et al, 2000). Some tsunami show that tsunami do not only produce dangerous flooding and move into the mainland as a
Based on this data, the study is focused on tsunami generated by earthquakes. Figure 7.6 shows the position of rapidly rising tide, but in other instances, tsunami hit theshore resembling a vertical wall of turbulent water and
earthquake epicenters, marked with a small box and tsunami, marked with colored circle. debris, that can kill people and destroy the buildings in its path. The damage is the direct result of three factors:
flooding with very strong currents, wave impact on structures, and erosion. Meanwhile, fatalities occurred due to
drowning. Survivors were injured and trapped in the turbulent trauma of tsunami.
Strong tsunami currents cause erosion of foundations, which leads to the collapse of bridges and sea walls.
Tsunami wave pressure can also destroy the structure of buildings and other structures, and drag homes and
vehicles. Potential damage becomes more severe when the flow bring floating objects, such as boats, cars,
uprooted trees, and other objects when it hits buildings, or docks, even if it is a relatively small tsunami.
Final Report
6-4
Another hazard which often arises is fire; fire usually derives from oil spills from ships damaged in port, the iii. Vertical evacuation structures should be located away from the location of breaking waves;
outbreak of a refinery or oil storage facilities, power plants (nuclear power or diesel) located near the beach. This
iv. Impact forces and the effect of damming of debris carried by the water, can be quite significant and should
potential hazard sometimes causes more damage than the direct impact of the tsunami. Another hazard which
be taken into consideration in forming design calculations;
usually follows is pollution from domestic effluent and chemicals. Another concern is that low tide will reduce or
stop the supply of cooling water at power plants, causing a blow out (potentialy). v. When upper floors could be potentially submerged by the tsunami, the lift force (buoyancy) of trapped
water and the additional vertical hydrodynamic force on the floor plate needs to be calculated;
Based on observations, the impact and damage caused by Tohoku Tsunami in 2011 (Japan) is generally similar to
the damage caused by the tsunami in Aceh in 2004, or previous tsunamis, and includes: vi. Scouring and erosion around the foundations should be calculated;
i. Buildings of wooden construction were wiped away by tsunami, leaving only foundations vii. Because of the uncertainty of the characteristics of debris carried by the water, the potential force of
impact is very large, so the concept of progressive collapse should be used in planning for vertical
ii. Buildings of concrete structure remained standing, as did steel framed buildings, however all
evacuation structures to minimize the possibility of disproportionate collapse of the system structure;
nonstructural elements will be destroyed by tsunami with waves more than 10 meters high;
viii. Other potential hazards, such as fire, etc should be considered.
iii. Destructive force of the tsunami will increase, caused by the amount of debris and other floating objects,
such as cars, buses, railway carriages and boats;
iv. Reinforced concrete walls destroyed due to the horizontal force of the tsunami as well as the lifting of the 6.1.3. Tsunami Danger Level Based on DSHA and PSHA Map
current floor of the building due to the buoyant force, because of water trapped in the room; Knowledge of the characteristics of this fault are used as a source for tsunami modeling, both deterministic and
v. Buildings toppled because of elevated pile foundations (torn) due to the decrease in sand traction probabilistic, otherwise known as Probabilistic Tsunami Hazard Analysis (PTHA). Furthermore, the results of this
because of liquefaction; study are used as one of the inputs to determine the level of earthquake and tsunami hazard in an area for
review. Following are the analysis results of tsunami hazard potential using DSHA and PTHA:
vi. Impact of derivatives in the form of fire and explosion of a nuclear power plant, ie in Fukushima.
DSHA
Implications for Tsunami resistant building plan
Calculations to determine tsunami height along the coastal area are obtained from deterministical simulation,
Study of building damage caused by the tsunami in Aceh in 2004 and Tohoku Tsunami Japan 2011, as well as the with several scenarios taken from a pre-calculated tsunami database. These scenario are given in Figure 6.8.
history of the impact of previous tsunami, provides a lot of information on the types of damage to buildings and
structures from the onslaught of tsunami. Damage is mainly to homes that have light and simple construction,
especially buildings made with wooden frames. Nevertheless, there are several high-rise buildings which are still
able to survive, mainly buildings have well-designed reinforced concrete and/or steel structures.
Damage to the structure of the building by tsunami is related to:
Direct Load of hydrodynamic forces from water immersion;
Force of impact of floating objects carried by the tsunami curent/wave such as wooden houses, cars,
buses, trains, etc;
Erosion and eruption around the building foundations and reduction in the carrying capacity of the
ground due to liquefaction, and buildings being knocked over or pile foundation uprooted due to traction
of sand or soil being lost
Impact of derivatives in the form of fire and explosion of a nuclear power plant, as in Fukushima.
The durability of a building depends on the type of construction as well as the size of tsunami that hits the Figure 6.8 The level of tsunami hazard along the shoreline on the basis of Indonesian tsunami data
building. Observation of tsunami shows that certain types of construction do not withstand tsunami, such as (Latief dan Haris, 2009)
wooden house structures or lightweight frameworks, which are destroyed by tsunami currents. However,
PTHA
buildings which are well- designed and well planned may suffer only non-structural damage, which is not too
severe. A strong structure is still able to sustain the existing building against the water surface. Therefore, a good PTHA study objectives are to quantify the danger of a tsunami on the Indonesian coastal area, such as the
structural design can be used as a vertical evacuation alternative, if horizontal evacuation is not possible. maximum tsunami height exceeded as a function of the return period or otherwise, with danger presented in the
form of maps showing the probability of tsunami height on the coastal area in a specified timeframe.
From the historical Tsunami Study above, the following implications on building design planning are obtained:
Another alternative is to reveal the possibility of a tsunami through a period and draw it in a map. This map shows
i. Vertical evacuation structure must be engineered properly with reinforcement structures of reinforced
the height of the tsunami will be exceeded during a certain timeframe (eg 100, 500, 2500 years). The maps below,
concrete or steel frame structures;
show the height of tsunami exceeded for a certain return period to understand how high a tsunami may occur at
ii. In the case of “near field tsunami” then the vertical evacuation structure must be designed to withstand a particular location. The simulation results are presented in a series of maps as shown in Figure 6.9 to 6.11.
earthquake loads in addition to withstanding the force of a tsunami;
i. A high probability of a tsunami on the coast for a return period of 100 years;
Mandalika Resort
6-5
ii. High probability of a tsunami on the coast for a return period of 500 years
iii. A high probability of a tsunami on the coast for a period of 2500 years
Figure 6.11 The maximum tsunami height (m) in coastal areas for a period of over 2500 years
(Horspool, dkk, 2012).
Figure 6.9 The maximum tsunami height (m) in the coastal area for a period of 100 years
(Horspool, dkk, 2012).
6.1.4. Potential Tsunami in Mandalika Resort, Lombok
Distribution of Tsunami waves along the coast of Mandalika Resort and surrounding areas over a 500 year period
is shown in Figure 6.12 with a height of between 5 to 10 meters. Meanwhile, the energy distribution and tsunami
arrival times at Mandalika Resort can be seen in Figure 6.13. Based on calculated projections, tsunami waves will
arrive in approximately 38 minutes.
Figure 6.10 The maximum tsunami height (m) in coastal areas for a period of 500 years
(Horspool, dkk, 2012).
Figure 6.12 The maximum tsunami height (m) in the coastal area surrounding Mandalika Resort is about 10-
15 meters for a period of 500 years. (Horspool, dkk, 2012).
Final Report
6-6
Figure 6.13 Tsunami height distribution and estimated tsunami arrival times at Mandalika Resort
Based on the results of DTHA (Determinstic Tsunami Hazard Analysis), tsunami wave height in Denpasar
amounted to 9.3 meters and takes about 37 minutes, whereas in Mataram is 6.3 meters and takes about 27 Figure 6.14 Tsunami Impact Area based on topografic measurement
minutes (see Table 6.2). Since the position of Denpasar is relatively similar to Mandalika Resort location, related
to subduction position in the south of Bali / Lombok, then the tsunami wave height around Mandalika Resort will
be relativly similar to Bali, or approximately 10 meters, and taking about 38 minutes to hit the ground.
6.1.5. Tsunami Mitigation Plan
Table 6.2 Tsunami hazard level in Coastal Cities in Bali, Lombok (Latief [Link], 2009)
The tsunami Mitigation plan includes:
1. Structural response:
a. Coastal protection structure (breakwater, seawall, river gate);
b. coastal vegetation planting (mangrove);
c. Manitenance of Sand dune and coral reef.
2. Non structural handling:
a. Hazzard Assessment;
According to the history of the Banyuwangi 1994 tsunami with a maximum height in Pancer Gulf measured at b. Real time monitoring and early warning system;
13.9 meters with an average height of 5-8 meter range, as well as the history of the Pangandaran Tsunami in 2006 d. Spatial planning with tsunami mitigation plan;
with a maximum height of 17 meters on the island of Nusa Kambangan with average height –approximately 5-8
meters, then it is likely the maximum tsunami height in Mandalika Resort can reach 15 meters with an average e. Revision of building code;
height of between 5-10 meters along the Mandalika Resort coast, and a tsunami arrival time referring to the f. Community education (awareness and response), including tsunami drill;
Denpasar time of approximately 38 minutes.
g. Develop evacuation space (TES dan evacuation signs).
It important to note that the height of the tsunami described above is the wave height at the shoreline. To get
run-up height, as well as the area of tsunami impact on the ground, it is necessary to create tsunami simulation
using very detailed bathymetry and topography and multiple mathematical models of earthquake scenarios (Mw 6.2. Evacuation Building (TES)
= 8.0, Mw = 8.5 and Mw = 9.0) 6.2.1. General
Another point to be noted is that the results of the analysis of tsunami height above refer to MSL (mean sea Mandalika resort includes areas that have a high risk of Tsunami disaster. To minimize the risk of fatalities during
level); when a tsunami occurs at maximum high tide (HHWL), then the tsunami height will be greater. tsunami rescue requires a comprehensive strategy. In addition to a Tsunami Early Warning System needed, it is
also necessary to undertake effective tsunami risk reduction efforts. One form of tsunami risk reduction is
provision of an Evacuation building (TES) to provide shelter in areas where tsunami may strike.
TES is used as a shelter and evacuation space, and can be in the form of an a new or existing building designated
for evacuation, or a natural or artificial hill.
Mandalika Resort
6-7
This mitigation plan requires a strategic plan to anticipate tsunami hazards, considering the golden time to escape There are two ways to determine the optimum distance and location of TES; first based on empirical calculations
from the tsunami is quite short, as well as considering population and building density and limited infrastructure. generated by FEMA (2012), and second, based on calculations of physical conditions in the field.
As an illustration, average speed of people walking with the physical limitations is 3.22 km per hour and if the
6.2.2. General Criteria for the Choice of TES Location existing evacuation time (golden time) after a tsunami warning was 30 minutes, so that the TES can be placed at a
maximum distance of 1.61 km from the point of departure. This result determines the average maximum distance
General criteria or requirements to be considered in determining appropriate TES site selection are as follows:
between two TES is 3.22 km. Similarly, if the assumption of a warning time is 15 minutes, TES will be located at a
a. Located in the area considered to have limited evacuation time (golden time) – nearby and at an maximum distance of 0.81 km from the starting point, and 1.61 km distance between two TES. This condition is
elevation higher than the predicted tsunami height linier; much longer warning times mean distances of TES can be further.
b. Tes Location at an elevation higher than tsunami inundation will be different depending on each area Empirically, the distances can be seen in the table below.
elevation. Each location it is planned to build TES should have a tsunami immersion map in order to
determine the height above the predicted tsunami immersion level. Table 6.3 Maximum distance to TES Location based on warning times
c. TES location should be away and clear from sources of hazardous, toxic (B3) and radioactive material, for
Walking speed Maximum distance
example Industrial areas, gas stations, oil tanks, gas tanks, chemical factories, etc, considering TES ETA Distance to TES
(with physical limitation) between 2 TES
location must be safe and clear from that material.
d. TES Location should be away from harmful debris, such as wooden paletes in the container port. Falling 2 Hours 2 mph (3,22 Km/hour) 6,44 km 12,87 km
rock from the retaining wall, should consider safety without slowing the evacuation time, and 30 Minutes 2 mph (3,22 Km/hour) 1,61 km 3,22 km
endangering resident.s 15 Minutes 2 mph (3,22 Km/hour) 804,5 m 1,61 km
(Sumber : FEMA, 2012)
e. TES location should be in areas clear and safe from vulnareble and unsafe buildings. If vulnareble
buildings collapse,glass, rooves, doors or windows could obstruct residents from evacuating to TES.
Determining the location of TES is important to considerbefore implementing development of a TES building. TES
f. TES should be located far away from the tsunami wave breaking point. Commonly the wave will break location determines the success of people to be able to save themselves from the danger of a tsunami. The closer
near the beach. As an illustration of the unusual design of coastal structures (breakwater, seawall, jetties), the location to the residential community of tsunami-prone areas, the more people can be saved.
planning is based on the critical wave power resulting from the breakup of the waves. In the case of
TES Capacity is reflected in the dimensions of the TES building and the TES building area depends on how many
highly skewed land too, the waves can break on the shoreline, known as collapsing breaker. The strength
person can be evacuated in the building. Functionaly TES will provide space during the tsunami, or can be used for
of collapsing breaker can be very high and very uncertain. Therefore, the location of the TES when in the
other disasters, such as major floods. Tsunami are considered a short duration disaster. Potential danger from
breaking zone will increase the risk of tsunami waves on the structure of the TES. For these reasons, the
abnormal tsunami wave height and inundation in coastal areas can occur from a few hours up to 24 hours. The
recommended site for TES buildings must be located outside of the zone of the breaking point of the
greater the power of the tsunami, the more damage, so the return of water to the ocean after reaching the peak
waves.
wave (run-up) will be longer. The longer the tsunami water submergence, the longer people will stay in the TES
g. TES should be located in areas that can be reached by everyone, whether healthy, or who have physical building.
limitations such as the elderly, pregnant women, children and people with special needs. The evacuation
TES building capacity size is determined based on the following considerations:
route must be passable by wheelchair for the elderly and people with physical limitations, such as
children with autism and mental disorders. Alongwith pregnant women and infants, they may need help a. The number of people who will be accommodated during evacuation in the TES building. The number of
to move to the evacuation site. In determining TES location, we must learn from community evacuation people is determined by how many people live in the surrounding population, the distance between TES
behaviour, particularly in relation to local wisdom. As such, TES must be located in the island interior and buildings and the number of buildings that exist, or will be built in the area. Assumptions should be made
utilize the existing natural topography.. about whether all people will be accommodated, or is only some, while others already have a strong two-
storey house with a height sufficient to anticipate the tsunami, or there are people who can save
h. Consideration of location criteria can also be obtained through discussions with traditional leaders and
themselves on high enough buildings near their home.
religious and community leaders in the region. Each region has unique traditions, and public figures are
certainly more familiar with their areas and habits of society. By involving them, the location of the b. The length of stay in evacuation centers (TES Building), depends on the natural disaster caused by the
selected TES can be easily accepted by society, facilitating evacuation, because TES location is already tsunami. When TES functions only for temporary evacuation a few hours after the tsunami, TES can
known well. accommodate a lot of people because it allows people to stand or sit cheek by jowl. When TES is planned
to be used for evacuation of more than 24 hours, the capacity of the population that can be
i. Land designated as TES location must be owned by the government. If the land is still owned by citizens or
accommodated should be reduced, because everyone needs more space to be able to lie down and rest.
private companies, there must be communication with the government. Government needs to buy the
land or an agreement made between landowners and the government. c. Type of use (occupancy), is how a TES will function. TES as shelters have different capacity to
multifunctional TES, such as community centers, sports stadiums, etc. TES multifunctional form allows
people to stay longer (can be more than 1 month). In the event of a large tsunami where a lot of houses
6.2.3. Planned Distance to Tsunami TES Location are destroyed, residents can not return to their homes. Therefore, people need a wider space, not just
TES planning must be consider location, capacity and building height. Moreover TES must consider travel time and resting or sleeping, but also for cooking, washing, and getting together with other. TES should provide
accessability, being reachable by anyone, including vulnerable groups with physical limitations. sufficient space to serve people displaced so they don’t need to worry if evacuation time is longer.
d. A wide variety of residents evacuated must be considered to determine the capacity of a TES
building;people who carry valuables when evacuating, and those who do not carry goods, some who use
Final Report
6-8
wheelchairs, children who use prams (baby strollers). Similarly, spatial measurements of TES should Ti = inundation height of tsunami height (meters)
consider the presence of people with disabilities or special needs.
Freeboard = 3 + 30%Ti
In addition to general consideration of the four criteria above, the construction of TES building should consider
different rescue efforts after a disaster, recovery activities after the disaster, and evaluation of medical care
needs in the short and long term. People who have minor injuries, severe pain, and may even die, will require
medical treatment in the TES. Therefore, a couple of beds and medical supplies, if possible can be stored in the
TES. Aid or assistance by air should be possible with the structure of the TES.
In determining the extent of TES buildings to accommodate evacuating people, it is necessary to consider the
different types of people. As an international standard area requirements per person for tsunami evacuation has
not yet been decided, then building capacity planning must be consider the international standard for tornado
disaster refugees (ICC / NSSA), which has almost the same propert needs, such as a short period of time of the
disaster itself, followed by a longer period of post-disaster.
International Code Council/National Storm Shelter Association (ICC/NSSA) and American Red Cross provide a Figure 6.15 TES building Height
standard, issued for tornado disaster evacuation as the following table.
Natural Hill
T = Ti + Freeboard
T = Ti + ( 3 + 30% Ti ) (R.6) If there is a natural hill near the waterfront with a height above the level of tsunami wave run-up, the hill can be
used as a TES facility. Selection of a natural hill lessens cost considerations, as the cost is only to make stairs, a
T = Building Height (TES) from ground (meters) ramp, and the road to get to the top of the hill to be quite safe and comfortable. Expenses may also be used to
Mandalika Resort
6-9
build a bathroom and toilet facilities, as well as the maintenance of a variety of plants. The existence of a natural e. Allows for provision of toilet facilities specially designed to keep functioning in the event of a disaster.
hill as TES facilities does not change the arrangement of the area. Roads, stairs and a ramp to the top of the hill
f. Ease of delivery in food, aid and medical supplies by air or helicopter, as well as emergency medical
should be given evacuation signs and lighting. Design of tsunami evacuation signs shall be in accordance with
assistance (emergency) by ambulance.
planning standards for tsunami evacuation signs.
g. This place can also be used also for temporary shelters after the disaster, because of the ease to build
tents on it in large quantities.
The main obstacle for artificial hills is the construction cost, even more if this hill is designed as a multifunction
place. Moreover, the retaining wall must designed to be strong enough to withstand the force of the earthquake
and tsunami, and must be high enough to be above the level of tsunami run up plus freeboard. Bringing in large
amounts of soil embankment, just like working on reclamation, is very expensive.
Artificial Hill
If there is no hill around the coastal area and there are so many settlements, an artificial hill can be planned. Evacuation space on
Elevation of the land can be built above ground level to exceed the tsunami run-up height. Earthen walls must be the roof top
protected from the tsunami and reverse flow of the waves. A vertical retaining wall to be considered.
Evacuation space
Advantage of artificial hills, (Given in Figure 18) are as follows: inside the facilities
a. Artificial hills can have multifunctional purpose, such as sport activities ie: futsal, soccer, jogging, volley
ball, badminton, etc.
b. Artificial hills as open space for fairs and temporary exhibition area, and also parking area.
c. Artificial hills can accomodate a lot of people, even reaching thousands, depending on the artificial hill
plan.
d. Artificial hills can be recognized by the public, as well as an open field and there is no debris or furnishings
interference from the building, facilitating the communityevacuation route.
Final Report
6-10
B3 (Hazardous and Toxic substances). Several aspects need to be examined in the existing building, to ascertain
Figure 6.19 Typical TES building for single use purpose whether or not it qualifies as TES, namely:
a. The structure of the building should be checked properly, from the foundations, columns, beams, walls,
and roof of the building. If it is not appropriate, it has to be strengthened or add retrofit structures.
b. Check whether the existing stairs meet the minimum width of 1.2 m, with a slope less than 400 and
handrail with a height of 65-80 cm, made from safe material. Avoid placement of furniture and filing
cabinets near access stairs to avoid debris.
c. Check the upstairs of the building for a temporary evacuation space, the height of the building must meet
the hight criteria of a TES building. Evacuation room should preferably form open space to make it easier
for people to do activities together. Glass windows in this room should use tempered glass.
d. Bathroom, toilet and kitchen / pantry. The piping network of water, sewage and solid waste must use
good quality pipes, with pipe joints glued together to make it permanent. All pipes should be firmly glued
to the wall so they will not break during an earthquake.
TES Platform Okushiri, Japan Shelter at Shirahama, Japan
e. Provision hydrant and fire extinguishers in the building in anticipation of fire.
Figure 6.20 TES building single use function
f. Facade design may maintain existing conditions, or can also be changed using local architectural style.
Multifunction TES Building g. The addition of user signs on the outside of the building from the ground floor to the evacuation floor is
required.
TES is referred to as a multi-function facility when it not only serves as a tsunami evacuation or for other
disasters, but provides everyday service facilities. TES as a multi-functional building may consist of existing public If the existing building is not qualified, difficult to repair or retrofit, or endangers the safety of building users, then
buildings which qualify as TES and new buildings, built as TES. the existing building can not be used as a TES building. It is recommended to consider building a new building in
the form of TES with multi-function purposes.
Public buildings can be used as public services with a variety of functions. Based on 1998 468 PU KEPMEN on
Technical Requirements On Accessibility of Public Buildings and Environment, public buildings can be categorized
by function as follows: TES as a multifunction building
a. Office buildings for public services, such as banks, post offices and administrative buildings. TES as a multifunctional building can provide public services in addition to being a designated place of evacuation.
Some design aspects that must be considered are in the form of mass composition, utilities, and structure.
b. Trade Building, such as shopping malls, supermarkets, and malls.
c. Transportation service buildings such as terminals and airports.
TES Building Mass composition
d. Health service buildings, such as hospitals and clinics.
The building shape should consider wave direction. Parts of the building that faces the direction of the waves
e. Worship buildings. should be aerodynamically shaped. If the land is quite wide, with a long section of land facing the direction of the
f. Education function buildings, such as schools, libraries and museums. waves, the building can be divided into two or three masses of buildings, and between buildings can be connected
with the mass circulation on the upper floors of the building. Thus, the strength of tsunami waves on buildings
g. Meeting places, and entertainment places, such as cinemas, conference buildings, sports buildings, and can be reduced. Note: floor/breezeway connecting the building to be made in dilation of the main building
recreational places. structure, so that this connecting corridor may collapse in the event of a tsunami, without damage to the main
h. Restaurants, and cafetaria. structure of the building
i. Hotels, apartments, and orphanages. The lower part of the building should be open (elevated floor), the lower floor consists of columns supporting the
building, and vertical circulation (stairs, ramp). Open space at the bottom of the building allows water to flow and
j. Factory buildings.
prevent tsunami waves hitting the building. The lower part of the building can also be used as a lobby space and
k. Public facilities, such as parks, zoos and graveyards. work space, but using space divider wall partitions easily separated from the building, so that the partition walls
can be damaged by the tsunami to drain the water under the building. The main floor of the building used should
Utilization of Existing Commercial Buildings be above the level of tsunami immersion. A Map of tsunami immersion runup is necessary to know the level and
to determine the height of the building
Existing public buildings for TES are buildings that already exist near the coast and in the coastal settlements, are
public or privates building with a height in accordance with the minimum requirements for building height, have a Another alternative is the courtyard and terrace of the building should be elevated, so the ground floor of the
strong structure and are resilient to earthquakes and tsunamis. The building can function as a village hall, building is already above the level of tsunami immersion. When this form is selected, the ground floor can already
government office, community center, school, public library, and house of worship. WIth government-owned be used for day-to-day public services. If the ground has not been elevated as high as levels of tsunami
buildings it is easier to conduct testing on the structure of the building, retrofitting, and making some changes in immersion, preferably the ground floor of the building is still open (elevated floor) or the walls on the ground
the space compared to privately owned buildings. The building should not be located near sources of debris and floor use partition walls.
Mandalika Resort
6-11
Evacuation space on the top floor should be according to the terms of building height. Evacuation space should be Likewise, the electrical system will be put out in case of a tsunami, therefore a generator backup system should
open space to facilitate gathering. Some partial evacuation spaces have to be covered by roof, some can be be planned in public buildings used as TES. Generators will be used to power the water pump. Evacuation lighting
placed on top of a building with a concrete roof. systems can use solar panels as a backup. Using solar energy will save electrical energy, and lighting can remain lit
without the help of generators. Signs pointing toward the evacuation must be mounted on the outside of the
The building facade design can use local architectural to make it contextual to the environment, or use specific
building, along the evacuation route, up towards the evacuation space on top of the building. Signs made from
themed design, agreed with the government and planners by involving local community leaders. Facade design is
reflective material and paint material that can reflect light when exposed to light even when night.
also determined by the function of public buildings. Note: avoid ornaments which can easily come loose in case
of an earthquake.
Building structure aspect
TES buildings must have resilience to earthquakes, and as a minimum, the building must meet the requirements
of ISO-0301726-2002 and regulations thereafter. TES building also must have a level of safety resistence to the
tsunami, must withstand the pounding waves of the tsunami, including buoyancy, hydrostatic force,
hydrodynamic force, the effect of erosion, the effect of the collision, etc.
Circular columns produce smaller drag force square or rectangular shaped columns. The force of impact caused
by water-borne debris has a small possibility to completely overload the column. If we use a sliding wall, the
direction must be planned. It is recommended that sliding walls are parallel to the flow of a tsunami, so as to
reduce the magnitude of hydrodynamic force and drag derived from the rubble and water-borne debris. The
design of the roof components is recommended to be concrete roof, because basically the top of the structural
components that will be used as a shelter in Tsunami buildings /TES should be reinforced concrete slab. Asloping
roof can be used as a canopy on the edge, or on the terrace at the main entrance to give the impression of local
architecture.
Aspects to be considered in TES buildings consist of gravity loads, earthquake loads, wind loads, as well as the
burden of the tsunami itself. Dead load plan must take into account the service life of heavy equipment used in
buildings such as plumbing, mechanical electrical and heating, ventilation, and air conditioning systems. Live load
evenly used was 4.79 kN /m2 or 7.18 kN /m2 to obtain conservative results.
To determine the level of structural performance, ASCE / SEI 41-06 Seismic Rehabilitation of Existing Buildings
(ASCE, 2006c) can be used as reference, which divides performance of the structure into five levels: Collapse,
Collapse Prevention, Life Safety, Immediate Occupancy, and Operational. TES buildings require levels of
Figure 6.21 Alternative shapes of mass buildings Immediate Occupancy (IO) performance for (DBE) earthquake design, with a return period of 500 years and a
level of performance Life Safety (LS) for the Maximum Considered Earthquake (MCE) that is, the design of an
earthquake with a return period of 2500 years
Lift force will work on the floor of the building which is submerged by tsunami inundation. In addition to the
planned gravity loads, the building must be planned to withstand the lifting force caused by buoyancy and
hydrodynamic force. When taking into account the buoyant force on the slab, the additional volume of water
displaced by the presence of air trapped in the floor portal system should be considered. The exterior walls on the
upper floors will bring water to trap lateral passes as a result of hydrostatic pressure. It is necessary to check the
feasibility of the force on the pull element after the structure was designed originally for gravity and lateral
loading. Tensile elements must be connected correctly and anchored at each end with the aim of developing a
Figure 6.22 Lower part of building (wide open) maximum capacity of tensile elements in order to perform as anticipated. Steel that is used as a pull-element
must have a throughput connection that is passed, welded, or mechanically connected in accordance with ACI
318, Building Code Requirements for Structural Concrete (ACI, 2005)
Building utility aspect
Buildings must be equipped with a proper bathroom and toilet, specifically designed to keep functioning in the
event of a tsunami. A antry or a small kitchen can be provided in the building, also still able to function in the
event of a disaster. Water and sewerage pipes should be attached tightly to the shaft wall of the building, and the
connection between pipes must be strong so as not to be separated at the time of an earthquake and tsunami.
Septic tanks and water reservoirs should be constructed using reinforced concrete structures.
The building should be equipped with protection against fire, such as a hydrant system and sprinkler system (the
first prevention systems are very well equipped with a heat detector). In the event of an earthquake, it may be
followed by fire, if there is a surge of electricity in the building. If public buildings will be used at the same time as
the TES, they should pay attention to the fire safety factor.
Final Report
6-12
Based on the calculations, the planned evacuation route is shown in Figure 6.25
6.4.1. Information
Figure 6.24 TES Building Height In creating a local tsunami warning system, sea level ultrasonic wave detection sensors will be used. The
following description will explain the function of ultrasonic waves indesigning sensors to detect changes in sea
If the tsunami height is 10 meters as a design parameter, the calculation will be: level.
T = 10 + (3+0.3x10) = 10+ (3+3) = 16 meters
If the tsunami height is 15 meters as a design parameter, the calculation will be: Sensor design
T = 15 + (3+0.3x15) = 15+ (3+4.5) = 22.5 meters. Ultrasonic sea level gauges will transmit ultrasonic waves, reflected by the surface of the sea. This instrument can
be mounted on a tower at a certain height, or planted on the seabed, depending on the type of ultrasonic sensor
Mandalika Resort
6-13
that is used. As a device for measuring wave propagation time, it works on the same principle as an echo sounder.
Through an ultrasonic transducer, the transmitter emits ultrasonic waves to the sea surface, reflected back from
the surface of the sea and then received back by the receiver. Once received by the receiver, the signal is
amplified by an amplifier. Sea level is calculated based on ultrasonic wave propagation time ΔT is divided by two
and multiplied by ultrasonic velocity in the air.
Distance measured = ∆T x ultrasonic speed in the air
Application of Ultrasonic Sensor Design in Detecting Tsunami
Signals received by ultrasonic sensors are sent to the central station using radio waves. So that this signal can be
transmitted using radio waves, the utrasonic signal must be converted into radio waves. The circuit which
converts the ultrasonic signal is referred to as the Ring Counter. The output of the Ring counter is then
transmitted via radio transmitters (HT) with 144 Mhz frequency.
Rangkaian penerima,pemancar
Sensor
dan logger Ultrasonik
Ring Counter
6.4.3. Signage
Tsunamis usually form as a result of a collision in a subduction area that causes an earthquake on the seabed and
Pemancar HT
f = 144 Mhz
tsunami waves on the surface. Tsunami with earthquake locations close to the shoreline (near field) will usually
reach shore in 15-30 minutes and then secondary tsunami waves will come periodically for several hours.
Muka air laut
When the shaking caused by the earthquake has stopped, or sirens sounded the evacuation signal, the local
Figure 6.26 Tsunami Station. community must immediately run away from the beach or towards higher ground. It is important for residents or
visitors to know the location of tsunami-prone areas, evacuation routes and safe areas along the coast. For this
purpose it is necessary to provide information on tsunami-prone areas, evacuation paths and signs for a tsunami
6.4.2. Designing Tsunami Monitoring to the public. Examples of tsunami signs from several countries are shown below. Especially for Indonesia, a
tsunami sign design will be issued by BNPB 2015 regarding guidelines for the manufacture of tsunami signs.
Tsunami monitoring uses two units of tsunami detection stations. Both stations are connected via radio waves
(HT) to the central station. The position of the two tsunami stations are designed perpendicular to the beach and a. Tsunami SIM Infrastructure Detailed Design
at a considerable distance. This position is because tsunamis arelong waves, so there is a possibility of a tsunami
if sea water is detected to drop significantly at the same time. These signs should be placed in the area of tsunami hazard based on the tsunami innunndation map. These signs
should be made in 2 (two) sizes: 56x46 cm and 76x60 cm, as appropriate with the location where they will be
Both stations will transmit radio waves in real time to the central station. The central station consists of two displayed. It is very important that this signage can be seen in crowded places, such as on beachis, in parks, or
receivers, microprocesor RS 232 interface, a server computer, modem and Internet networks. The existence of residential areas.
the two receivers is intended for optimal reception of radio waves instead of using a single receiver.
Microprocesor RS 232 interface serves to compose the received radio waves into assembly. The radio waves that b. Evacuation route
have been converted into assembly can be processed by a computer server. This process is done automatically by
These signs should be placed along the evacuation route to guide people out of the tsunami danger zone. It is
the software in the server, which has been designed to analyze the data received. In case of a tsunami, the
very important that these signs can be seen and it is better in some locations for the signs to be installed
computer’s server will stimulate a warning siren. The server computer is also designed to connect to the internet,
accompanied by an arrow pointing the direction to ensure the public follow the correct evacuation route. Arrows
so that the data received can be accessed in real time by policy makers at headquarters.
placed under tsunami signs, should point upwards if the evacuation path is perpendicular to the face of the sign
board, while arrows should indicate right or left when the evacuation path is parallel to the face of the sign board.
Final Report
6-14
USA, Evacuation shelter USA, Evacuation Route USA, Tsunami Hazard Zone
Mandalika Resort
INFRASTRUCTURE
Contents
PLANNING
7. INFRASTRUCTURE PLANNING 7-1
7.1. Road and Bridge Infrastructure................................................. 7-1
7.2. Drainage .................................................................................. 7-32
7.3. Pier Infrastructure ................................................................... 7-32
7.4. Clean Water ............................................................................ 7-59
7.5. Waste Water ........................................................................... 7-71
7.6. Solid Waste ............................................................................. 7-89
7.7. Irrigation Water..................................................................... 7-101
7.8. Electricity Power Supply........................................................ 7-104
7.9. Gas Plan of Mandalika Resort ............................................... 7-127
7.10. ICT Planning........................................................................... 7-141
7-1
[Link] PLANNING
network and some provinces based on Public Works Ministerial Decree No. 567/2010. The zoning system is
developed based on the towns / districts in Lombok Island, combined with areas outside of Lombok. The road
network model and zoning system developed for the analysis of the road network on the island of Lombok are
illustrated in the following diagram.
Figure7.2 Network and Zone System for Traffic Modelling in Lombok Island
Source: Result of Analysis, 2015
Access point from the sea port of Padang Bai (A) to Sheet Harbour (B) and Kuta Port Plan (D)
Access point from the sea outside the Port of Lombok to planned Port in Kuta (D)
Land access point from Sheet Harbour (B) to Mandalika
Land access points from Lombok International Airport (C)to Mandalika
Port
Airport
Mandalika Resort
Figure7.1 Accessibilty map to Mandalika Resort
Source: Result of Analysis, 2015
Final Report
7-2
Modelling analysis of traffic generation, attraction and origin destination is represented in the Origin Destination Matrix. Available data used is people movement origin destination data, sourced from the Origin Destination Survey of Nasional
Transportation (ATTN/OD Nasional) 2011, Ministry of Transportation and Development Agency (published every five years by the Ministry of Transportation). The origin destination matrix is based on regency/city, where other areas in Lombok
are combined as zones. The amount of origin destination volume in 2011 was then calibrated with traffic volume data from 2015 to generate MAT 2015. MAT 2015 was developed for traffic modeling of Lombok, consistsing of 18 zones (10
internal zones and 8 external zones) as described in the following table. Total people movement in a year used in the model reached 86.2 million people/year, while movement within Lombok Island (including Mandalika) reached 8.7million
people. As a basis for predicting generation and attraction from/to Mandalika region, predicted trip generation volume per district used is calculated in section 7.1.3.
Central Lombok
Central Lombok
North Lombok
Maluku Papua
West Lombok
NorthLombok
Wst Lombok
East Lombok
East Lombok
And Arroud
Kalimantan
Mandalika
Sumbawa
Sumatera
Mataram
Sulawesi
No Zone
North
North
North
South
South
South
West
Java
East
NTT
Bali
Total Oi
1 Sumatera - - - 660,626 355,722 802,701 656,755 945,172 945,172 190,770 156,084 658,143 300,463 - - - - - 5,671,607
2 Jawa - - - 3,822,187 2,058,101 4,389,592 3,591,484 4,935,459 4,935,459 1,103,737 903,058 3,557,797 1,638,871 - - - - - 30,935,746
3 Bali - - - 1,584,438 853,159 1,586,011 1,297,645 1,507,165 1,507,165 457,540 374,351 1,548,403 599,448 - - - - - 11,315,325
4 West Lombok North 400,498 1,274,693 1,549,165 - 1,082 244,548 200,085 119,040 119,040 3,431 2,807 367,694 282,112 89,646 99,056 212,648 321,891 37,776 5,325,212
5 West Lombok South 215,653 686,373 834,166 1,082 - 244,548 200,085 119,040 119,040 3,431 2,807 197,989 169,722 48,271 53,338 114,503 173,326 20,341 3,203,714
6 Central Lombok North 448,201 1,332,093 1,426,136 266,370 143,430 - 1,082 302,276 302,276 76,920 62,934 282,156 315,468 102,845 135,199 280,343 426,991 50,125 5,954,845
7 Central Lombok South 366,710 1,089,894 1,166,839 266,370 143,430 1,082 - 302,276 302,276 76,920 62,934 230,855 269,860 84,146 110,617 229,372 349,356 41,011 5,093,949
8 East Lombok North 507,571 1,442,213 1,304,230 137,294 73,928 320,068 261,874 - 1,082 39,647 32,438 187,941 320,687 183,540 194,807 376,023 600,595 69,435 6,053,373
9 East Lombok South 507,571 1,442,213 1,304,230 137,294 73,928 320,068 261,874 1,082 - 39,647 32,438 187,941 320,687 183,540 194,807 376,023 600,595 69,435 6,053,373
10 North Lombok West 104,780 333,490 405,298 20,532 11,055 75,612 61,865 36,806 36,806 - 1,082 96,198 77,344 23,453 25,915 55,634 84,214 9,883 1,459,969
11 North Lombok East 229,650 670,863 873,606 20,532 11,055 75,612 61,865 36,806 36,806 1,082 - 78,707 147,229 19,189 79,411 170,891 255,951 9,883 2,779,140
12 Mataram 417,546 1,219,751 1,588,374 384,978 207,296 320,530 262,252 221,796 221,796 111,170 90,958 - 342,981 109,172 144,384 310,712 465,365 55,135 6,474,193
13 Mandalika 178,907 530,960 584,689 450,818 242,776 529,040 432,862 566,964 566,964 129,947 106,331 471,378 - 47,202 58,040 118,937 183,388 20,308 5,219,510
14 Sumbawa and Arround - - - 88,263 47,526 112,198 91,798 213,666 213,666 25,488 20,854 103,880 51,316 - - - - - 968,654
15 NTT - - - 94,752 51,020 140,351 114,833 210,205 210,205 27,362 22,387 131,905 56,109 - - - - - 1,059,128
16 Kalimantan - - - 202,573 109,078 289,578 236,927 403,638 403,638 58,497 47,861 282,739 113,812 - - - - - 2,148,343
17 Sulawesi - - - 334,374 180,047 481,099 393,627 703,515 703,515 96,557 79,001 462,004 192,084 - - - - - 3,625,823
18 Maluku papua - - - 37,278 20,073 53,652 43,897 77,241 77,241 10,765 8,807 52,121 21,317 - - - - - 402,392
Total Dd 3,377,086 10,022,544 11,036,734 8,509,760 4,582,706 9,986,291 8,170,810 10,702,147 10,702,147 2,452,909 2,007,134 8,897,852 5,219,510 891,004 1,095,574 2,245,086 3,461,670 383,333 103,744,296
Source:Calibration Result of Origin-Destination Matrix, 2015
Mandalika Resort
7-3
Traffic assignment analysis of the road network is based on movement between zones within Lombok, and Results of traffic assignment analysis in the road network are indications of road network performance. By
movement to/from the outside, based on node inlets such as the Ferry Ports (Lembar and Kayangan), and Lombok comparing the existing condition (without Mandalika Resort development) with the ‘do something’ condition (with
International Airport (BIL). The road network assignment of Lombok of Mandalika regional development is Mandalika Resort development) information can be obtained about the effect of Mandalika resort on the road
described in the diagram below. network.
Final Report
7-4
Traffic modelling software resulted in the following conclusions: Table7-2 Trip Generation Rate
A. Existing condition
Code Description Measurement Unit Trips per unit Unit
Traffic density (VCR) on the existing road network in Lombok has an average across the whole network of
RESIDENTIAL
0.24. This VCR value is quite large and occurs on the road network in Mataram, seaport and airport access,
and access to Senggigi. VCR value on the road network ranges between 0.4 to 0.51. 210 Single-Family Detached Housing Dwelling Units 1 Vehicle/hour
The density of the road network around Mandalika Resort, such as road networks of Kuta, Serumbun, 220 Apartment Dwelling Units 0.62 Vehicle/hour
Sengkol, Tanak Awu, Panunjak and Praya has an average of only 0.11. This is because the land use in the 230 Residential Condominium / Townhouse Dwelling Units 0.52 Vehicle/hour
area has not been developed. The road network that is quite dense is only at BIL airport access network, LODGING
where VCR reaches 0.4. 310 Hotel Rooms 0.6 Vehicle/hour
B. Condition with Mandalika Resort Development 330 Resort Hotel Rooms 0.42 Vehicle/hour
RECREATIONAL
Traffic density (VCR) on the existing road network in Lombok has an average across the whole network of
411 City Park 1000 sqm 0.05 Vehicle/hour
0.24. VCR value is quite large and occurrs on the road network in Mataram, seaport and airport access, and
access to Senggigi. VCR value on the road network ranges between 0.3 to 0.51. 415 Beach Park 1000 sqm 0.32 Vehicle/hour
The density of the road network around Mandalika Resort, such as road networks of Kuta, Serumbun, 420 Marina Berths 0.19 Vehicle/hour
Sengkol, Tanak Awu, Panunjak and Praya averaged only 0.11. This is because the land used in the area has 430 Golf Course 1000 sqm 0.07 Vehicle/hour
not been developed. The road network that is quite dense is only at BIL airport access network, where VCR 435 Multi-Purpose Recreational Facility 1000 sqm 1.43 Vehicle/hour
reaches 0.32. 480 Amusement Park 1000 sqm 0.98 Vehicle/hour
495 Recreational Community Center 1000 sqm 16.11 Vehicle/hour
C. Condition with Mandalika Resort Development INSTITUTIONAL
The traffic density (VCR) on the existing road network in Lombok has an average across the whole network 580 Museum 1000 sqm 2 Vehicle/hour
of 0.29. This increase is relatively small because the effect of Mandalika resort development affects the OFFICE
road network south of Central Lombok Regency more. 710 General Office Building 1000 sqm 16.56 Vehicle/hour
The density of the road network around Mandalika Resort, such as road networks of Kuta, Serumbun, 770 Business Park 1000 sqm 14.33 Vehicle/hour
Sengkol, Tanak Awu, Panunjak and Praya has an average of only 0.31. Significant increase occurred on Sp RETAIL
Panunjak - Sengkol - Kuta road, which is the main access between BIL and Mandalika Resort. Moreover, the 820 Shopping Center 1000 sqm 41.22 Vehicle/hour
increase also occurred on Lembar - Gerung - Kuripan - Sulin - Sp. Panunjak road, which is the access road to Source : Trip Generation Manual, 9th Edition, Institute of Transportation Engineers, 2012
the Ferry Port of Lembar.
Results of the road network assignment in Lombok with the existence of Mandalika Resort development provided
In network traffic load, influential elements arenodes, links, centroid zone and intersections, as shown in the
an indication of road network development demand for connection to the areas with transportation nodes, such
diagram below.
as BIL and Lembar Port.
Road segments include Praya - Sp. Penunjak, Jln. Mandalika (praya), Sp. Penunjak - Tanak Awu, Tanak Awu - Sengkol,
Sengkol - Kuta, Gerung - Kuripan, Kuripan - Sulin and Kuta - Serumbung.
It is recommended to improve road segments to increase road capacity to a minimum of 7 meters (for 2 / 2UD),
and specifically for the main BIL – Mandalika access, it is recommended to build a four-lane road (2x7meter).
Mandalika Resort
7-5
R1
Final Report
7-6
The results of trip generation data analysis obtained passenger car unit (pcu) data as shown in the table below. Capacity Trip Generation
District Function Area (m²)
Quantity Unit (pcu/hour)
Table7-3 Trip Generation Movement Per District
Residensial 32920 74 jumlah kamar 74
Capacity Trip Generation
District Function Area (m²) The Buffer Public Amenity 176170 - m² 251
Quantity Unit (pcu/hour)
District Office 6342 - m² 105
Residensial 14167 35 jumlah kamar 18 Total 430
Hospitality 133481 124 jumlah kamar 71 Residensial 94468 178 jumlah kamar 156
Commercial 368194 - m² 2684 Commercial 26607 - m² 381
Cultural Village Shop House 59045 - m² 224
Renewal The Hill Top East Leisure 35273 - m² 302
Leisure 4190 - m² 30 Public Amenity 13304 - m² 19
Public Amenity 351379 - m² 3739 Total 858
Total 6766 Hospitality 211263 1408 jumlah kamar 845
Hospitality 19942 119 jumlah kamar 71 Commercial 93021 - m² 1335
Commercial 41863 - m² 600 The Heart East
Other 38628 - m² 640
The Gateway Shop House 4154 - m² 171 Total 2820
Office 95204 - m² 1576 Hospitality 298204 1988 jumlah kamar 1193
Total 2419 The Lux-E Commercial 112117 - m² 981
Residensial 52217 131 jumlah kamar 69 Total 2173
Hospitality 171652 1144 jumlah kamar 738 Other 72613 - m² 145
The Lagoon Commercial 10658 - m² 153 The Mangrove
Total 145
Public Amenity 2748 - m² 4 Residensial 234393 580 jumlah kamar 460
Total 963 Fisherman's Commercial 95370 - m² 1269
Wharf
Commercial 109084 - m² 1564 Total 1729
The Cultural Other 16763 - m² 278
Village Hospitality 37445 250 jumlah kamar 135
Total 1841 Theme Park Commercial 211556 - m² 177
District
Residensial 198610 183 jumlah kamar 159 Total 312
Commercial 19019 - m² 273 Hospitality 112364 698 jumlah kamar 419
The Hill Top Leisure 3963 - m² 33 Conservative
West Commercial 43703 - m² 626
District
Public Amenity 11663 - m² 17 Total 1045
Total 481 Source :Consultant Analysis, 2015
Hospitality 141823 945 jumlah kamar 618
The Heart West Commercial 15758 - m² 246 Traffic modelling analysis in Mandalika Resort begins with development of a road network model and origin destination
Total 864 matrix (MAT) for the region. Results of traffic modeling in Mandalika Resort are intended to gain a picture of trip
Hospitality 264419 1763 jumlah kamar 1105 generation and trip attraction from each zone, road network assignment and performance of road networks in
The Family Mandalika.
Commercial 1621 - m² 23
District According to the trip generation and attraction forecast, an Origin Destination Matrix (MAT) for the area can be built and
Total 1129
used as the main input along with the network model in the traffic modelling analysis of the region. A simplified road
Residensial 194896 246 jumlah kamar 273 network model of Mandalika resort can be seen in Figure 7.6 and Origin Destination Matrix for analysis can be seen in
Hospitality 359168 2394 jumlah kamar 1465 Figure 7.6 and Table 7.4.
Commercial 85855 - m² 1324
Leisure 5757 - m² 57
The Golf District Public Amenity 29487 - m² 47
Office 5757 - m² 114
Other 1018475 - m² 77
Total 3357
Mandalika Resort
7-7
Figure 7.6 Road Network Model in Mandalika Resort Figure 7.8 Desired Line of Movement in Mandalika Resort
Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015 Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015
Figure 7.7 Trip Generation and Trip Attraction in Mandalika Resort Figure 7.9 Road Network Assignment in Mandalika Resort
Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015 Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015
Final Report
7-8
Zone Zone Code Zone Numbering 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 101 102 103 104 105
The Cultural Village Renewal A 1 - 3 3 2 2 3 2 2 14 72 65 240 14 14 65 4 3 16 72 14 72
The Gateway B 2 1 - 1 1 1 1 1 1 5 25 23 85 5 5 23 1 1 6 25 5 25
The Lagoon C 3 1 1 - 1 1 1 1 1 0 2 1 5 0 0 1 2 34 7 30 0 2
The Cultural Village D 4 1 1 1 - 3 1 69 3 1 7 6 23 1 1 6 7 30 6 7 1 7
The Family E 5 1 1 1 2 - 1 3 3 2 8 7 26 2 2 7 8 34 7 8 2 8
The Hill Top West F 6 8 8 8 4 5 - 4 4 2 9 8 30 2 2 8 9 194 39 9 2 9
The Golf G 7 0 0 0 25 1 0 - 25 1 5 5 17 1 1 5 3 11 2 3 1 1
The Heart West H 8 2 2 2 5 6 2 119 - 2 12 11 40 2 2 11 12 51 10 12 2 12
The Hill Top East I 9 20 20 1 3 4 1 6 3 - 28 26 95 6 6 26 1 20 4 1 6 6
The Heart East J 10 7 7 0 1 1 0 2 1 2 - 0 1 2 2 0 0 7 1 0 2 2
The Lux-E K 11 6 6 0 1 1 0 2 1 2 0 - 0 2 2 0 0 6 1 0 2 2
Conservative L 12 3 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 - 1 1 0 0 3 1 0 1 1
Theme Park M 13 12 12 1 2 2 1 3 2 3 17 17 62 - 3 17 1 12 2 1 3 3
Fisherman's Wharf N 14 3 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 4 4 15 1 - 4 0 3 1 0 1 1
The Mangrove O 15 3 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 - 0 3 1 0 1 1
The Buffer P 16 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 - 4 1 0 0 0
Gate 1 - 101 0 0 8 4 5 8 4 4 1 7 6 24 1 1 6 7 - 2 7 1 7
Gate 2 - 102 19 19 19 9 12 19 9 9 3 17 15 57 3 3 15 17 19 - 17 3 17
Gate 3 - 103 20 20 20 3 4 1 3 3 0 1 1 4 0 0 1 1 20 4 - 0 1
Gate 4 - 104 18 18 1 2 3 1 5 2 5 25 23 84 5 5 23 1 18 4 1 - 25
Gate 5 - 105 44 44 3 6 8 3 3 6 3 13 13 47 3 3 13 3 44 9 3 13 -
Source : Consultant Analysis, 2015
Mandalika Resort
7-9
Bearing in mind the trip generation volume per district, then the value is distributed to the road ways determined FCSF = Side obstacle adjusment factor and road shoulders/barriers
based on the road link.
FCCS = City size adjustment factor
Table7-5 Trip GenerationPer Road Link Degree of Saturation (DS) is the flow ratio capacity utilized in determining the level of performance of road
segments, the degree of saturation also indicates whether the road segment has capacity problems or not. Degree
Number of Number of
of Saturation on road segments can be calculated with the following formula:
Road Link Generation Road Link Generation
(smp/hour) (smp/hour) DS = Qsmp / C
A-C 746 P1-P3 125 Where:
C-D 1276 P3-P4 251
DS = Degree of Saturation (pcu/hour)
D-E 866 N-E 373
Qsmp = Real total flow
E-F 1103 D-N 107
F-G 685 R-U 1226 C = Real capacity of road segment (pcu/hour)
C-C1 605 U-U1 1886 Level of service is a measure of the road section performance which is calculated based on the level of road use,
C1-I 605 T-U 1013 speed, density and resistance that occurs. Level of service is calculated using the equation VCR (Volume Capacity
I-J 191 T-V 841 Ratio). Service levels are categorized from the best (A) to the worst (F). Classification level of service based on VCR
can be seen in the following table.
J-K 191 V-W 841
K-L 253 V-X 359 Table7-6 Level of Service (LOS)
L-M 240 X1-X 359
Level of Service Volume Capacity Ratio
M-N 240 X-X2 87 (LOS) (VCR)
K-O 310 X2-X3 174 A 0 – 0,19
O-P 480 J-J1 107 B 0,20 – 0,44
C 0,45 – 0,74
P-Q 549 M-M1 53
D 0,75 – 0,84
Q-L 359 Q-Q1 312 E 0,85 – 1,00
E-R 659 A-A1 967 F >1,00
R-S 1041 A1-H1 967 Source : Highway Capacity Manual, 2000
C0 = Ideal capacity for particular conditions (pcu/hour) 10 K-L 60 2 4 Lajur Terbagi 450 253 3133 0.08 A
11 L-M 60 2 4 Lajur Terbagi 150 240 3133 0.08 A
FCW = Road width adjustment factor
12 M-N 60 2 4 Lajur Terbagi 175 240 3133 0.08 A
FCSP = Separator directions adjusment factor (only for undivided lane)
13 K-O 45 2 4 Lajur Terbagi 325 310 3071 0.1 A
Final Report
7-10
Road Road
ROW Number Volume ROW Number Volume
No Segm Road Typical Length (m) Capacity DS LOS No Segm Road Typical Length (m) Capacity DS LOS
(m) of Lane (smp) (m) of Lane (smp)
ent ent
14 O-P 45 2 4 Lajur Terbagi 400 480 3071 0.16 A 37 X-X2 45 1 2 Lajur Tak Terbagi 446 87 2924 0.03 A
15 P-Q 45 2 4 Lajur Terbagi 350 549 3071 0.18 A 38 X2-X3 45 1 2 Lajur Tak Terbagi 449 174 2924 0.06 A
16 Q-L 45 2 4 Lajur Terbagi 175 359 3071 0.12 A 39 J-J1 30 1 2 Lajur Tak Terbagi 300 107 2864 0.04 A
17 E-R 90 2 4 Lajur Terbagi 625 659 3133 0.21 A 40 M-M1 30 1 2 Lajur Tak Terbagi 310 53 2864 0.02 A
18 R-S 90 2 4 Lajur Terbagi 1175 1041 3133 0.33 A 41 Q-Q1 30 1 2 Lajur Tak Terbagi 875 312 2512 0.12 A
19 S-T 90 2 4 Lajur Terbagi 375 958 3133 0.31 A 42 A-A1 20 1 2 Lajur Tak Terbagi 379 967 2139 0.45 B
20 U-F 60 2 4 Lajur Terbagi 850 442 3133 0.14 A 43 A1-H1 20 1 2 Lajur Tak Terbagi 275 967 2139 0.45 B
21 H-H1 20 1 2 Lajur Tak Terbagi 568 1933 2803 0.69 C 44 H-A1 20 1 2 Lajur Tak Terbagi 514 967 2139 0.45 B
22 H1-C1 20 1 2 Lajur Tak Terbagi 1621 1933 2803 0.69 C 45 O-O1 20 1 2 Lajur Tak Terbagi 1000 1809 2139 0.85 D
23 I-I1 45 1 2 Lajur Tak Terbagi 800 275 2924 0.09 A 46 S-S1 30 1 2 Lajur Tak Terbagi 604 272 2864 0.09 A
24 P-P1 30 1 2 Lajur Tak Terbagi 225 125 2864 0.04 A 47 W-X5 12 1 2 Lajur Tak Terbagi 850 87 2139 0.04 A
25 P1-P2 30 1 2 Lajur Tak Terbagi 200 125 2864 0.04 A 48 R-R1 30 1 2 Lajur Tak Terbagi 1316 332 5728 0.12 A
26 P1-P3 30 1 2 Lajur Tak Terbagi 450 125 2864 0.04 A Source :Consultant Analysis, 2015
Mandalika Resort
7-11
R1
Final Report
7-12
Intersections are places where traffic conflicts. There are many intersections in Mandalika Resort. Based on the Number of
Number of Road Approach Lanes
natural and traffic conditions in Mandalika then uncontrolled intersections and roundabouts are used in several Approach Median Intersection
No Intersection Intersection Segment Width
places to control traffic conflicts that may occur. Width (m) (m) Minor Major Type
Legs (Approach) Average
Road Road
1. The Uncontrolled Intersections
M1 3.5 0
An uncontrolled intersection is a meeting point between roads that does not use signal settings. The volume of 7 M 3 L 7 5.83 4 2 4 324
traffic that can be accommodated by a road network is determined by the capacity of intersections on the road
N 7 4
network. Traffic data on intersections is obtained from the quantity of vehicles generated per district which are
affected by the flow of traffic from outside the region, by assuming origin and destination of vehicle movement S1 3 0
based on the percentage of attraction in each district and the traffic circulation. 8 S 3 R 7 5.67 3 2 4 324
Performance of intersections for particular conditions is as follows: T 7 3
C1 10.5 0
- Capacity
9 C 3 A 10.5 10.50 3 4 4 344
- Degree of Saturation D 10.5 3
- Delay
Source :Consultant Analysis, 2015
- Queue Probabilities
Before analysing intersection capacity, we should determine typical intersection, geometric condition, traffic Traffic condition describes traffic movement and traffic flow. Traffic condition at each intersection can be seen in
condition and enviromental condition around the intersection. the figure below.
Intersection Type (IT) is determined by the number of intersection legs and the number of lanes in the major
and minor lanes in those intersections, with 3 codes. Number of legs is the amount of legs with traffic inside or 971 0
outside or both. Geometric condition gives information about barriers, road width, shoulder and median. H A A A
Intersection geometric condition can be used to determine traffic variables for intersection capacity calculating. 971 971
The following table is the summary of geometric condition of Mandalika intersections.
483 971
Table7-8 Geometric Condition for Each Intersection
967 0
Number of
Number of Road Approach Lanes H1
Approach Median Intersection H
No Intersection Intersection Segment Width H C
Width (m) (m) Minor Major Type 0 1455
Legs (Approach) Average
Road Road
H1 3 0
H 3 0 63 63 997 346
1 A1 3 3 2 2 322 P P C I
P C
A 3 0
63 63 259 259
A1 3 0
2 H1 3 H 3 3 0 2 2 322 63 63 967 0
C1 3 0
P 3 0
3 P1 3 P3 3 3 0 2 2 322 P H
P2 3 0
H1 4 0
4 C1 3 C 7 6 3 2 4 324 742 658 J1
I 7 4 C D E
N 7 4
534 208
5 D 3 C 7 7 3 2 4 324 0 53
602 265
E 7 3
90
J1 7 0 0
6 J 3 I 7 7 4 2 4 324 J
I 141 194 K
K 7 4 N
Mandalika Resort
7-13
C
Degree of Saturation
Figure7.11 Traffic Condition at Each Intersection Degree of saturation for all intersections is calculated with the following formula:
Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015 DS = Qpcu/C
Environmental condition is needed for intersection capacity calculation. Intersection capacity is the maximum flow
through a road meeting point that can be maintained per unit hour in the particular condition. Intersection capacity
is calculated by multiplying basic capacity (C0) that is capacity in particular condition (ideal) and adjusment factors Qpcu = Total flow (pcu/hour)
(F), by calculating the affect of site condition to capacity. C = Capacity (pcu/hour)
The formula to calculate intersection capacity is as follows: Intersection Delay
C = C0 x FW x FCS x FRSU x FLT x FRT x FMI Delay at intersections can occur because of the following reasons:
Input variables to estimate the capacity (smp/hour) to use this formula is as follows: 1. Traffic delay caused by traffic interaction with other movement at the intersection.
Table7-9 Input Variables for Intersection Capacity Calculation 2. Geometric delay (DG) caused by deceleration and acceleration of the disturbed and undisturbed vehicles.
Variable Variable Descriptions and Input Names Factor Traffic delays around the intersection (DT), minor roads (DTMI) and the major roads (DTMA), are determined from
Type Model an empirical delay curve with degree of saturation as an independent variable. Geometric delay (DG) is calculated
Geometric Intersection Type IT with the following formula:
Average Approach Width WI FW
Major Median Type M FM For DS<1.0 :
Environment Grade of City Size CS FCS
DG = (1-DS) x (PTx6 + (1-PT) x3) + DSx4 (sec/pcu)
Road Environment Type RE
Side Obstacle SF For DS > 1.0: DG = 4
Non-Vehicle Ratio PUM FRSU
Traffic Left Turn Ratio PLT FLT
DS = Degree of Saturation
Right Turn Ratio PRT FRT
Minor Flow Ratio QMI/QTOT FMI PT = Turn flow ratio to total flow
6 = Normal geometric turn for undisturbed turn vehicle (sec/pcu)
Source : Highway Capacity Manual, 2000
4 = Normal geometric turn for disturbed turn vehicle (sec/smp)
The result of capacity calculations for each intersection considering input of the above variables can be seen in the
table below.
Final Report
7-14
Mandalika Resort
7-15
P1 V
4. Roundabout Traffic Condition
Roundabout traffic condition gives information about traffic movement and traffic flow in the roundabout.
122 419 433
70 55 408
Q U
427 593
A1 P T
R
88 383
392 575
585 483 859 S
483 329 329 O
C F
161 244
A E
557 675 X V
153 192
A2 D
258 179 322
179 322 37
3
W X1
583 37
V X
258 44
583 44
U O
T X2
J O1
Final Report
7-16
Adjustment Factor
Basic
Round- Weavi Factor Factor Factor Factor Road Capacity
53 0 570 129 No Capacity
0 205 about ng Ww WE/Ww Pw Wa City Size Environ-
0 108
182 299
ment
L Q 46 Q1 R U 322 U1 C0 Fcs Frs C
125 358
126 108 129 852 A2C 2835 3.6 0.8 0.7 6188.6 0.9 1.0 5526.4
297 126 341 543
158 712 1 A CA1 4882 2.2 0.9 0.5 5131.2 0.9 1.0 4582.2
A1A2 4802 2.1 0.9 0.5 4484.8 0.9 1.0 4004.9
DF 2694 2.7 0.8 0.8 4648.9 0.9 1.0 4151.5
P T
2 E FR 2694 2.7 0.9 0.6 4173.1 0.9 1.0 3726.6
F RD 2694 2.8 0.9 0.7 4437.9 0.9 1.0 3963.0
EG 4445 2.4 0.9 0.6 5929.4 0.9 1.0 5295.0
3 F GU 4563 2.3 0.9 0.6 5299.4 0.9 1.0 4732.4
570 129
205 UE 4682 2.3 0.9 0.6 5327.5 0.9 1.0 4757.5
108
299
JL 6418 2.0 0.9 0.5 5814.7 0.9 1.0 5309.7
R U 322 U1 LO 5206 2.2 0.9 0.6 5812.1 0.9 1.0 5192.5
358 4 K
129 852 OJ 3826 2.4 0.9 0.7 5235.5 0.9 1.0 4675.3
341 543
712 KM 4405 2.3 0.9 0.6 5487.8 0.9 1.0 4900.6
5 L MQ 4563 2.3 0.9 0.6 5424.2 0.9 1.0 4843.8
QK 3941 2.3 0.9 0.6 5050.3 0.9 1.0 4509.9
T
MD 3414 2.7 0.9 0.7 5152.3 0.9 1.0 4601.0
Figure7.12 Traffic Condition in Each Roundabout 6 N DE 3414 2.5 0.9 0.6 4509.0 0.9 1.0 4026.5
Source: Result of Analysis, 2015
EM 4722 2.3 0.9 0.6 6089.2 0.9 1.0 5437.7
OQ 5165 2.2 1.0 0.6 6322.7 0.9 1.0 5646.2
5. Roundabout
7 P QP1 5084 2.2 0.9 0.6 5268.5 0.9 1.0 4704.7
Total roundabout capacity is the multiplication of the basic capacity (C0) in particular conditions and P1O 4445 2.2 0.8 0.6 4968.3 0.9 1.0 4436.7
adjustment factor (F) taking into account the effect of the actual field conditions on capacity. SU 4484 2.3 0.9 0.7 6359.8 0.9 1.0 5679.3
The following formula is used to calculate capacity: 8 T UV 4682 2.3 0.9 0.5 4922.1 0.9 1.0 4395.4
C = 135 x WW¹·³ x (1+WE/WW)¹·⁵ x (1-PW/3)⁰·⁵ x (1+WW/LW)⁻¹·⁸ x FCS x FRSU VS 4682 2.2 0.9 0.5 4958.2 0.9 1.0 4427.7
TW 1387 2.6 0.9 0.7 2533.5 0.9 1.0 2262.4
Input variables for the model to determine the capacity (pcu/hour) are as follows:
9 V WX 1357 2.7 0.9 0.6 1974.8 0.9 1.0 1763.5
Table7-13 Summary of Variables Input for Capacity Model in Weaving Part XT 1417 2.5 0.9 0.6 1865.6 0.9 1.0 1666.0
Variable Factor X1V 1447 2.5 1.0 0.6 2152.8 0.9 1.0 1922.4
Variable Description and Input Names
Type Model 10 X VX2 1539 2.5 0.8 0.6 1811.7 0.9 1.0 1617.9
Geometric Average Entry Width WE X2X1 1387 2.5 0.8 0.8 2208.9 0.9 1.0 1972.5
Weaving Width WW I1C1 2694 2.8 0.8 0.8 4848.5 0.9 1.0 4466.4
Weaving Length LW
C10 2729 3.6 0.9 0.7 6167.5 0.9 1.0 5681.5
Width/Length WW/LW 11 I
Environment City Size Class CS FCS 0J 2694 2.7 0.9 0.8 5120.9 0.9 1.0 4572.9
Road Environment Type RE JI1 2694 3.4 0.8 0.7 5561.9 0.9 1.0 4966.7
Side Obstacle SF KO2 1694 4.9 0.9 0.8 5648.0 0.9 1.0 5203.0
Non-vehicle ratio PUM FRSU O2P 1694 3.1 0.8 0.8 3585.0 0.9 1.0 3302.5
Traffic Weaving ratio PW 12 O
PO1 1694 3.6 0.9 0.8 4459.7 0.9 1.0 3982.5
Results of capacity calculations for each roundabout in Mandalika can be seen in the table below.
Source: Highway Capacity Manual, 2000 O1K 1694 2.2 0.9 0.8 2832.8 0.9 1.0 2529.7
Mandalika Resort
7-17
2. Geometric Delay (DG) causes traffic deceleration and traffic acceleration. 12 O 4 Legs 4685 15204 0.76 2.85 6.85 36.00
13 Q 4 Legs 2228 16305 0.16 1.64 5.64 3.29
Traffic delays on the weaving part are determined based on an empirical curve with degree of saturation as
14 R 4 Legs 7530 18488 0.61 2.93 6.93 20.38
the input variable.
15 U 4 Legs 8656 16778 0.65 3.23 7.23 23.60
D = DT + DG
Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015
Geometric delay on the weaving part is determined as follows:
The model of the entrance access to Mandalika Resort can seen in the diagram below.
DG = (1-DS) x 4 + DS x 4
Average roundabout delay is calculated as follows:
7.1.6. Road Hierarchy
DR = ∑ (Qi x DTi) / Q in + DG ; I = 1 … n
Road hierarchy in Mandalika resort is based on the panoramic road philosophy, thus requiring a Right of Way (ROW)
DR = average roundabout delay (pcu/hour) which is quite wide in order to get a broad and beautiful impression. The ROW width and width of the road are
I = weaving part I on the roundabout shown in the table below.
n = number of weaving part on the roundabout
Final Report
7-18
Numbe Pavemen
Seg Classifi Length ROW Separator Pavement ROW Area Pavement
r of t
ment cation (m) (m) Width (m) Area (m2) (m2) Type
Lanes Width(m)
K-O 325 45 A 4 0 15 4725 14175
O-P 400 45 A 4 0 15 6555 19665
P-Q 350 45 A 4 0 15 6150 18450
Q-L 175 45 A 4 0 15 2775 8325
E-R 625 90 4 7 15 9690 58140
R-S 1175 90 4 7 15 18075 108450
S-T 375 90 4 7 15 5670 34020
U-F 850 60 4 4 15 12300 49200 Asphalt
SECONDARY
H-H1 ROAD 568 20 A 2 0 8 4544 11360 Asphalt/
(Existing)
Figure7.13 Entry Access Illustration to Mandalika in Node C H1-C1 1621 20 A 2 0 8 12968 32420 Overlay
Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015 I-I1 800 45 B 2 0 8 6600 37125
P-P1 225 30 B 2 0 8 1720 6450
P1-P2 200 30 B 2 0 8 1896 7110
P1-P3 450 30 B 2 0 8 3408 12780
P3-P4 750 20 B 2 0 6 4932 16440
N-E 2375 15 2 0 6 14280 35700
D-N 475 60 2 3 15 1512 28920
SECONDARY
R-U 825 45 B 2 0 8 6608 37170
ROAD
U-U1 1125 45 B 2 0 8 9424 53010
T-U 1100 45 C 2 0 14 14640 54900
T-V 325 45 B 2 0 8 2920 16425
V-W 600 45 B 2 0 8 5016 28215
V-X 275 30 B 2 0 8 2240 8400
X - X3 925 30 B 2 0 8 2472 9270
X1 - X 300 30 B 2 0 8 3568 13380 Asphalt
Figure7.14 Entry Access Illustration to Mandalika in Node E
Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015 J-J1 300 30 B 2 0 8 2400 9000 Paving
M-M1 310 30 B 2 0 8 2400 9000 Block
Table7-16 Road Hierarchy in Mandalika Resort
Q-Q1 875 30 C 2 0 14 15610 33450
Numbe Pavemen A-A1 379 20 B 2 0 6 2274 7580
Seg Classifi Length ROW Separator Pavement ROW Area Pavement
r of t
ment cation (m) (m) Width (m) Area (m2) (m2) Type A1-
Lanes Width(m)
H11H1H1 275 20 B 2 0 6 1650 5500
A-C 1357 30 A 4 3 15 20355 40710
LOCAL
C-D 1432 30 A 4 3 15 21480 42960 H-A1 514 20 B 2 0 6 3084 10280 Asphalt
Province ROAD
D-E Road 2608 30 A 4 3 15 39120 78240
E-F 1515 30 A 4 3 15 22725 45450 O-O1 1000 20 B 2 0 6 6030 20100
Mandalika Resort
7-19
R1
Final Report
7-20
Mandalika Resort
7-21
C. Characteristics of Typical Section of ROW 45A D. Characteristics of Typical Section of ROW 45B
Final Report
7-22
E. Characteristics of Typical Section of ROW 45C (Mangrove) G. Characteristics of Typical Section of ROW 30B (Without Separator)
Mandalika Resort
7-23
Figure7.24 Typical Section of ROW 20A Figure7.25 Typical Section of ROW 20B
Source: Result of Analysis, 2015 Source: Result of Analysis, 2015 Figure7.27 Typical Section of beach entrance acess
Source: Result of Analysis, 2015
Characteristics of typical section of ROW 20A: Characteristics of typical section of ROW 20B:
Characteristics of typical section of access road of lot entrance:
- Type : 2X1 Lanes - Type : 2X1 Lanes
- Total Right of Width :20 meters - Total Right of Width :20 meters - Type : 2X1 Lanes
- Pavement Width : 8 meters - Pavement Width : 6 meters - Total Right of Width :20 meters
- Pedestrian Width : 2 meters - Pavement Width : 7 meters
- Pedestrian Width : 2 meters - Median Width : 3 meters
Characteristics of typical section for access to lot Characteristics of typical section for access road of lot entrance:
- Type : 2X1 Lanes - Type : 2X1 Lanes
- Total Right of Width :12 meters - Total Right of Width :15 meters
- Pavement Width : 6 meters - Pavement Width : 6 meters
Final Report
7-24
Table7-18 Resume of Road Geometric in Mandalika Resort No. Vehicle Type Category
Mandalika Resort
7-25
Based on the calculation of trip generation from ITE listed in Table 7-3, the quantity of peak hour traffic is 1964 Table7-21 Lane Distribution Factor (DL)
pcu/hour on segment U-U1. Thus, the value of the average daily volume is:
Number of Lanes Each Direction DL (%)
LHR = 1886/0.09 = 20955 pcu/day.
1 100
3. Yearly Traffic Growth 2 80-100
Traffic growth per year can be analyzed based on traffic surveys carried out over a period of several years. 3 60-80
However, in case there are no traffic surveys in a few years. Trip generation calculations of ITE are calculated 4 50-75
based on the function of land use when the resort has totally been built, so that the annual traffic growth used Source: AASHTO 1993 Department of Public Work, 2002.
to obtain ESAL value is assumed 0.
Coefficient of direction and lane distribution : C = DD x DL
4. Vehicle Damage Factor
DD and DL values used in this calculation were 0.5 and 0.9, so that the value of C obtained 0.45.
Vehicle Damage Factor is one of the parameters that determines thickness of pavement that is quite
significant, because the increasing weight of the vehicle (especially trucks) with an overload load, VDF value
will be greater causing greater ESAL value (Equivalent Single Axle Load). General formula used to calculate ESAL value is as follows:
Value of Vehicle Damage Factor can be seen in the table below. Nn
W18 LHRj VDFj DD DL 365
N1
Table7-20 Vehicle Damage Factor (VDF)
Vehicle Damage Factor
No Vehicle Type
A B C D W18 = Traffic in the traffic lane, Equivalent Single Axle Load.
1 Saloon car, jeep, dan Station Wagon 0.0005 0.0005 0.0010 0.0006
LHRj = Number of average daily traffic for 2 directions for vehicle type j.
2 Opelet, Pick-up opelet, Sub-urban, Combi, Minibus 0.1619 0.1619 0.0010 0.1083
3 Pick-up, Micro Truck dan Delivery Caror Pick-up Box 0.2174 0.5846 0.2060 0.3360 VDFj = Vehicle Damage Factor vehicle type j.
4 Small Bus 0.2174 0.2174 0.2060 0.2136 DD = Direction distribution factor.
5 Big Bus 0.3006 0.3006 4.4526 1.6846
6 Light Truck - 2 Axis 2.4134 2.5478 4.4526 3.1379 DL = Lane distribution factor.
7 Medium Truck - 2 Axis 2.7416 2.3285 3.4214 2.8305 N1 = Traffic in the first year the road opened.
8 Truck - 3 Axis 3.9083 7.0588 8.9003 6.6225
9 Trailer Truck 4.1546 4.3648 3.6923 4.0705 Nn = Traffic at the end of design life.
10 Semi Trailer Truck 4.6534 4.6534 According to the formula above, then the following is obtained:
Source: Directorate of Road-Public Work Dept., Directorate of Land Transportation,2008, WIM survey Cipularang, 2002.
W18 = 20955 x 0.3360 x 0.5 x 0.9 x 365
A :Directorate of Road MST 10 Ton The value of W18 is 1156464.54.
B :Directorate of Land Transportation MST 10 Ton, 2008 Traffic used for pavement thickness design is cumulative traffic over the design year. This quantity is obtained by
C : WIM survey, Cipularang, 2002 multiplying the quantity of traffic design on track design for a year with traffic growth. Numerically, formulation of
cumulative traffic is as follows:
D : Average VDF
Wt W18 1 g
n
VDF values used in this calculation are the average value of VDF for class 3 vehicles (pick-ups, micro truck and
car delivery or pick-up box) that is equal to 0.3360.
5. Design Year Wt = number of cumulative standard single axis loads
W18 = cumulative standard axis load for 1 year
Design year (UR) which will be used in the design is adapted to the type of traffic or road functions as follows: n = service life, or design life UR (year)
• Rigid pavement, traffic design id for : 20 years g = traffic growth (%)
• Flexible pavement, traffic design id for : 10 years, except for special studies With the assumption of traffic growth of 0, the following result is obtained:
6. Direction and Land Distribution Factors Wt = 1156464.54 x (1+0)¹⁰
Based on the Department of Public Works (2002), to estimate the traffic on the lane design, the direction So that the value of Wt (ESAL) is 1156464.54 ≈ 1,2 x 10⁶.
distribution factor (DD) and lane distribution factor (DL) are used. In general, DD is drawn as 0.5 (50%), but ESAL value is used for the calculation of pavement thickness. When determining pavement thickness layers, their
some studies show variations of direction distribution DD = 0.3 to 0.7 (AASHTO 1993 pp. II-9) depending on effectiveness in terms of cost, construction and maintenance should be considered, to avoid the possibility of
which direction has the heavy and empty tracks. The lane distribution factor can be seen in the following Table. restrictions resulting in impractical planning. The optimum economic planning is used when the surface layer
thickness is minimum. Standards of minimum surface layer can be seen in the table below.
Final Report
7-26
Table7-22 Standard of Minimum Surface Layer Thickness Table7-24 Material Thickness of Flexible Pavement
Design Traffic (ESALx10⁶) Minimum Surface Layer Indicator Alternative I Alternative II
100 mm consisting of (cm) (cm)
>30 40 mm AC WC AC-WC 4 4
60 mm AC BC AC-BC - -
80 mm consiting of ATB 6 7
10 <Traffic< 30 CTB 15 0
2x40 mm AC WC
1 <Traffic< 10 40 mm AC WC Base Course 20 20
30 HRS WC or Sub Base Course - 30
<1 Source: Result of Analysis berdasarkan AASHTO, 2015
surface dressing
Source: Manual Design of Road Pavement No.02/M/BM/2013 Annex. G (Part II)
Meanwhile, when using rigid pavement, the pavement thickness can be seen as follows:
Based on the Table above, the minimum surface layer thickness used in Mandalika is minimum surface layer of 40 - Concrete : 27 cm
mm AC WC. Design parameters used in the calculation of flexible pavement thickness are shown in the Table below.
- Lean Concrete : 10 cm
Table7-23 Parametes and Datas in Pavement Road Design When CBR subgrade ≤ 3 then thickness of sub-base required can be replaced with thickness of capping layer
Parameter Satuan Arteri (cantilever layer) plus thickness of subbase layer 20 cm, thickness of capping is obtained as follows:
Mandalika Resort
7-27
The bridge structure can be divided into two parts, namely the superstructure and substructure.
A. Substructures
Bridge substructures serve to bear the whole load on the superstructures and other load caused by soil
pressure, water flow and drift, collision, friction on the pedestal and so on to then be channeled into the
foundations. Loads are distributed by the foundations to the subgrade.
Substructure generally includes:
a. Abutment
- Back wall
- Breast wall
- Wing wall
- Approach slab
- Corbel
- Pile
- Bearing
b. Pier
- Pier Head
- Pier, in the form of walls, columns, or portal
- Short consoles for jacking (Corbel)
- Pile
- Bearing
Figure7.29 Map of Bridge Location and Long Section of Iconic Bridge in Mandalika Resort
B. Superstructures Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015
The superstructure of the bridge is the part that receives direct loads which include own weight, dead loads,
additional dead load, traffic load of the vehicles, brake force, the load of pedestrians, and others. Bridge
After the analysis, and because of the function as a highway bridge located over a river / lake, then this iconic bridge
superstructure generally includes:
should use concrete material type (concrete bridge) with a plate (slab bridge) and girder as well as the use of
a. Sidewalk : foundation piles.
- Backrest and backrest pole
- Elevation of sidewalk/curb
- Sidewalk floor slab
b. Floor slab of vehicle
Final Report
7-28
Mandalika Resort
7-29
Parking Space Unit Car Bus Parking Provided Parking Space Unit Car Bus Parking Provided
Land (SRP) Land (SRP)
Zona Function Parking Parking Area Total Parking Zona Function Parking Parking Area Total Parking
Area (m²) Area (m²)
Car Bus Total Lot (m²) Lot (m²) (m²) Area (m²) Car Bus Total Lot (m²) Lot (m²) (m²) Area (m²)
Recreational Center 2801 34 1 36 850 50 900 Retail Center 68414 94 5 84 2350 250 2600
Public Beach 62304 83 4 68 2075 200 2275 Beach 57890 60 3 63 1500 150 1650
Total 360 9475 1000 10475 Total 479 11750 1250 13000
Retail Center 109084 93 3 98 2325 150 2475 Museum 72613 188 10 198 4700 500 5200
The Cultural The
Public Beach 7138 29 2 31 725 100 825 Mosque 10754 320 17 337 8000 850 8850
Village 12,675.91 Mangrove 26,890.49
Total 129 3050 250 3300 Total 534 12700 1350 14050
Residential 198610 69 4 73 1725 200 1925 Residential 262210 220 12 276 5500 600 6100
Retail Center 19019 90 5 95 2250 250 2500 Retail Center 88561 144 8 150 3600 400 4000
The Hill Top Fisherman's
Public Amenity 3963 48 3 51 1200 150 1350 - Marina 83281 13 1 14 325 50 375 -
West Wharf
Public Facility 11663 195 10 205 4875 500 5375 Private Beach 83451 34 2 36 850 100 950
Total 424 10050 1100 11150 Total 476 10275 1150 11425
Hotel 154420 150 8 172 3750 400 4150 Hotel 33855 40 2 38 1000 100 1100
Theme Park
The Heart Retail Center 17158 117 6 124 2925 300 3225 Theme Park 181265 209 11 188 5225 550 5775
- District 32,058.10
West Convention Center 154420 118 6 135 2950 300 3250 Total 226 6225 650 6875
Total 431 9625 1000 10625 Hotel 112364 111 6 117 2775 300 3075
Conservative
Hotel 276349 280 15 308 7000 750 7750 Public Beach 41832 44 2 46 1100 100 1200 -
District
The Family Retail Center 1621 29 1 30 725 50 775 Total 208 3875 400 4275
District Public Beach 147382 151 8 161 3775 400 4175 48,369.24 Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015
Total 499 11500 1200 12700
Construction used for parking area pavement is conrete block.
Residential 215477 93 5 109 2325 250 2575
Hotel 366165 381 20 409 9525 1000 10525
Retail Center 92395 225 12 239 5625 600 6225 7.1.11. Signs and Road Traffic Signals
Public Amenity 6913 70 4 88 1750 200 1950 A. Traffic Signs
The Golf
Public Facility 32758 492 26 576 12300 1300 13600
District 11,386.85 Traffic signs commonly called beacons are part of the street furniture, in the form of symbols, letters, numbers,
Office 6913 219 12 277 5475 600 6075 sentences and/or a blend such as warnings, prohibitions, commands or instructions for road users.
Golf Course 1040272 148 8 156 3700 400 4100
Traffic signs refer to the following guidelines:
Public Beach 32041 17 1 18 425 50 475
Total 1873 40700 4350 45050 Regulation No. 14/1992 on Traffic and Road Transportation;
Final Report
7-30
an additional board under the signs referred to with a minimum distance of 80 meters to the highway with a Shuttle bus routes and locations of bus stops and terminals can be seen in the diagram below.
minimum speed of 60 km per hour.
The shape of a typical bus stop for comfort of loading or unloading passengers is shown in the diagram below.
Instruction signs placed on the side of the median or above the clear zone, area or designated location will be
placed as close as possible to the designated location with a maximum distance of 50 meters, and placement
can be repeated if necessary with a minimum distance of 250 meters.
For the installation of signs on straight roads, or curved to the left, signs are placed on the side of the road, with
installation of signs shifted 3 degrees clockwise from a position perpendicular to the axis of the road.
B. Traffic Signals
Traffic signals include traffic signaling tools and are intended to be located at the intersection, placed on the
left side of the traffic lane facing the direction of traffic and can be repeated on the right side or above the
traffic lane. Traffic signaling tools consist of several types, including:
3 (three) colored lights to organize the vehicles;
2 (two) lights for vehicles and/or pedestrians;
1 (one) single light to give danger warnings to road users.
Placement of traffic signalling tools is as follows:
Placement of traffic signals is done in such a way as to be seen easily and clearly by drivers and pedestrians,
Bus Stop
without blocking vehicle traffic;
Traffic signaling tools should be placed at the intersection on the side of the traffic lane, with the height of
the bottom lights at least 3.00 meters from the road surface;
Traffic signaling tools at intersections should be placed on the left side of the traffic lane facing the direction
of traffic and can be repeated on the right or above the traffic lane;
Traffic signaling tools at level crossings with railroads should be placed on the left side of the traffic lane
Figure 7.30 Typical Bus Stop in Mandalika
facing the direction of traffic and can be repeated on the right side of the traffic lane; Source: Result of Analysis, 2015
Traffic signaling tools at pedestrian crossings are placed on the left and/or right traffic lane facing towards
pedestrians, complete with cross demand;
If traffic signaling tools are placed on the road surface, the height of the bottom lamp should be at least
5.50 metres from the road surface.
Mandalika Resort
7-31
Legend
Final Report
7-32
The function of the drainage in the area Mandalika Resort, consist of: R R
INFILTRATION
R SUSTAINABLE DRAINAGE
a uran ber egetasi
To reduce the excess water that comes from outside and within the region, so the tourist area Mandalika can Network with Vegetation
erkerasan ermeab e
Permeable pavement
function optimally. OVERFLOW aman hi au Green Park
Rain Water Reservoir in the house
am ungan ari ta WaterRumah
As the surface water control measures to improve the muddy area, stagnant water that would interfere with Reservoir
MAJOR DRAINAGE OUTSIDE THE AREA o am andon ering Land Control
the activity of tourism. R R( R W ) Retention Pond
Controlling excessive rain water so that no flood caused by the overflow of water from the drainage canal or
SISTEM FLOOD
PE GECONTROL
D LI (OUTSIDEIR LUTHERAREA)
W S
river that is around and adjust the elevation of the land so as not overflow with tidal. embuatan mbung INFILTRATION
Water Reservoir R
engenda ian ih ungsi ahan
Using rainwater with water harvesting techniques that can be utilized for a variety of non-domestic needs, Land Control
Reten on ond
especially irrigated crops / landscape. Retention Pond
OVERFLOW
Mandalika Resort
7-33
[Link]. Collecting
Conventional drainage systems are planned with the concept of collecting, drain and discard water runoff as quickly
and efficiently as possible. Conventional drainage systems are often lower the groundwater replenishment,
increase the volume of surface water runoff, shorten the drainage time, increase the frequency and magnitude of
floods adds. Management of rainwater locally environmentally friendly technique known as "Low Impact
Development" (LID). LID developed to maintain the environmental conditions of the negative impacts that may
occur as a result of conventional rain water management practices. LID developed by utilizing existing technologies
and inexpensive but can sustain environmental sustainability. LID is the concept of rainwater management will be
done in the catchment area of rain each LOT, LOT after the flood discharge of water is reduced then limpasannya
(water overflow) will be channeled to a nearby minor drainage channels.
Final Report
7-34
0.568
(Konsisten)
Figure 7.35 Rainfall Location (Bisda, 2012)
0.723
(Konsisten)
7.2.4. Rainfall data consistency test Source: Result Analysis, 2015
Rainfall data should be tested to ensure that the data is consistent. With the method of RAPS (rescaled Adjusted
Partial Sums) found that all data are consistent rain. Consistency test results are presented in the table below. 7.2.5. Rain Analisis and plan
Tabel 7-30 Reult of consistency of all Rainfall Rain design will be used for the design of civil engineering infrastructure. Rain rain design is often called the return
period is defined as the amount of rain that will be equaled or exceeded once within the return period. By using
No. Year Rainfall Sk* Dy2 Sk** │ k**│ the data in Rembitan Station, rain design in Mandalika Resort are presented as follows.
Mandalika Resort
7-35
Final Report
7-36
Tabel 7-34 testing Result Smirnov - Kolmogorof Tabel 7-36 Rain distribution Hourly
No. Distribution a ue Δ Critica a ue Δ Remark Rainfall plan genta form (mm/hour)
Metode Hour Persentage
Tr = 2 th Tr = 5 th T = 10 th Tr = 20 th Tr = 25 th Tr = 50 th Tr = 100 th
1 Normal 0.17 0.38 Acceptable 1 8% 6.73 9.05 10.70 12.38 12.93 14.69 16.54
2 Log Normal 0.11 Acceptable 2 14% 12.04 16.21 19.17 22.17 23.15 26.30 29.61
3 Gumbel 0.10 Acceptable 3 55% 46.33 62.35 73.74 85.28 89.08 101.20 113.94
4 Log Pearson III 0.09 Acceptable 4 10% 8.45 11.37 13.45 15.55 16.24 18.45 20.77
Source: Analysis Result, 2015
5 7% 5.68 7.64 9.04 10.45 10.92 12.40 13.97
6 6% 4.96 6.68 7.90 9.14 9.54 10.84 12.21
Total 100% 84.19 113.29 134.00 154.97 161.86 183.89 207.04
[Link]. Against Rain correction watershed area Source: Analysis Result, 2015
The correction factor, adjusted rainfall factor (ARF = 0963) were used to transform the station rain (rain dots) into
the region rain Mandalika Resort. 160,00
R (mm/jam)
Source: Analysis Result, 2015 80,00
with Rt is rainfall on hour-TMM), R24 is a daily rainfall Kala particular birthday (mm), T is the total long rainy time
(hours), and t is the time interval (hours). [Link]. Rain Distribution Efective Plan
To obtain critical rainfall, rainfall distribution are arranged in the form of a bell, where the highest rainfall was During the rains, most of the rain will seep into the soil and some will flow to the surface and some will flow over
placed in the middle, the second highest on the left, the third highest on the right and so on. Under such an the surface of the ground, called the effective rainfall that flows into the river became a flood. The amount of loss
arrangement will be obtained distribuasi rain bell-shaped as shown in Table and Figure below. of rain soak into the ground in accordance distributed difficult to estimate accurately, as the approaches used SCS-
CN method (Soil Conservation Service Curve Number) which was developed by the US Department of Agriculture.
This method is based on the balance of water and two basic hypotheses.
Mandalika Resort
7-37
P is precipitation (mm), He is the initial abstraction (mm), F is the cumulative infiltration, Q is a direct runoff (mm), Tabel 7-38 Effective distribution of Rain
is the maximum otentia retention after the commencement of runoff (mm), λ is the ratio of abstraction, and CN
Rain level (mm)
is Curve Number determined by the type of soil. Hour
2 5 10 20 25 50 100
Tabel 7-37 CN Value various Soil type 1 6.73 9.05 10.70 12.38 12.93 14.69 16.54
2 12.04 16.21 19.17 22.17 23.15 26.30 29.61
CN value on Soil
No Land Condition 3 46.33 62.35 73.74 85.28 89.08 101.20 113.94
Potentially good runoff Potentially not good runoff 4 8.45 11.37 13.45 15.55 16.24 18.45 20.77
1 Green grass field 39 80 5 5.68 7.64 9.04 10.45 10.92 12.40 13.97
2 Rumput Jerami 30 78 6 4.96 6.68 7.90 9.14 9.54 10.84 12.21
3 Rumput Liar 30 73 Total 84.19 113.29 134.00 154.97 161.86 183.89 207.04
4 Grass and tree combination 32 86
Infiltration SCS (mm)
5 Forest 30 83 Hour
2 5 10 20 25 50 100
6 Agriculture area 59 86
Source : United States Department of Agriculture (1986) 0 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
1 6.73 9.05 10.70 12.38 12.93 14.63 16.32
aking into account the abstraction ratio of 0.2 and took the CN numbers by 80, it can be S (Retension Potential), 2 11.51 14.13 15.51 16.57 16.86 17.64 18.29
amounting to 63.5 mm and He (Initial Abstraction) of 12.7 mm. Effective rainfall calculation results 3 23.17 23.88 23.87 23.61 23.49 23.03 22.47
. 4 2.36 2.21 2.09 1.97 1.94 1.82 1.71
5 1.42 1.31 1.23 1.15 1.13 1.06 0.99
120 113,94 6 1.14 1.04 0.97 0.91 0.89 0.83 0.78
Hujan Effektif (mm)
Total 46.33 51.63 54.38 56.60 57.24 59.02 60.56
100 Hujan Terserap Tanah
Effective Rain (mm)
Hour
(mm) 2 5 10 20 25 50 100
1 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.06 0.22
80
2 0.53 2.07 3.65 5.59 6.29 8.66 11.32
R (mm/jam)
with I is the intensity of rain (mm), R24 is a certain return period daily rainfall (mm), tc is the time is the time of
concentration (hour).
Final Report
7-38
Tabel 7-39 Hourly Rainfall Intensity Distribution For Various Kala Birthday (mm / h) [Link]. The design flood discharge method ITB-1
Synthetic unit hydrograph ITB-1 with no dimension is a synthetic hydrograph which is expressed in the
Hour 2 year 5 year 10 year 20 year 25 year 50 year 100 year form of a comparison between the discharge Q with peak dischargeQp and time t with a rise
time Tp and subsequently formed into a curve ITB HSS-1dimension. To calculate the HSS HSS-
1 29.187 39.28 46.46 53.72 56.11 63.75 71.78 1 and HSS ITB ITB-2 data required physical characteristics of the watershed in the form and length of the
2 18.39 24.74 29.27 33.84 35.35 40.16 45.22 river basin area.
3 14.03 18.88 22.33 25.83 26.98 30.65 34.51 From the physical characteristics of the watershed can be calculated two important elements that
Source: Analysis Result, 2015
will determine the shape of the unit hydrograph, namely 1) Time Lag (TL),2) The peak time (Tp), and the
basic time (Tb). Time lag is the time of occurrence ofthe rain until the peak discharge (hours). The amount
The correlation between the intensity, duration and frequency of rainfall in the region Mandalika Resort Rembitan of time lag is determined usingthe following equation.
rain recorder station is shown in the graph below IDF.
400
350 TR=2
TR=5
L is the length of the main river (km), CM is Curve Number, and H is the average slope of the river. As to obtain
TR=10
300 peak discharge, use the following equation.
TR=20
R ADAS
Intensitas Hujan (mm/jam)
250
TR=25
Qp
TR=50 3.6 Tp AHSS
TR=100
200 Note :
Qp = flood peak discharge (m3/detik)
150
R = rainfall (mm)
TP = time to peak (hour)
100
AWATERSHED = Watershed Area (km2)
50 AHSS = Wide curve dimensionless unit hydrograph
Mandalika Resort
7-39
Figure 7.40 Flood hydrograph HEC-HMS From WATERSHED 1 (Repeat period of 100 years)
Figure 7.41 In typical flood hydrograph Inlet 1 (Period 10 years)
[Link]. Resume Debit Flood Analysis Boundaries In Mandalika Resort
From the confines of the watershed that had been predetermined, it is known that there are 7 rivers into the inlet
in the boundary region Mandalika Resort which entered seven different inlet as shown as follows.
Tabel 7-40 Various peak discharge repeat period and Methods
Final Report
7-40
Pengamatan
Peramalan
2.00
1.50
1.00
0.00
Figure 7.42 Location Inlet and Peak Debit (Period 10 Years) -0.50
WATERSHED improvement, such as improving soil drainage conditions by replanting forests are cleared, can change -1.50
10/28/14…
the value of the infiltration of rainwater that falls into the watershed area. The better the infiltration of rainwater
10/28/14 12:00
10/29/14 12:00
10/30/14 12:00
10/31/14 12:00
11/1/14 0:00
11/2/14 0:00
11/3/14 0:00
11/4/14 0:00
11/5/14 0:00
11/6/14 0:00
11/7/14 0:00
11/8/14 0:00
11/9/14 0:00
11/10/14 12:00
11/11/14 12:00
10/29/14 0:00
10/30/14 0:00
10/31/14 0:00
11/1/14 12:00
11/2/14 12:00
11/3/14 12:00
11/4/14 12:00
11/5/14 12:00
11/6/14 12:00
11/7/14 12:00
11/8/14 12:00
11/9/14 12:00
11/10/14 0:00
11/11/14 0:00
11/12/14 0:00
into the ground, the smaller the value of the CN on ilfirtrasi equation, thus causing a decrease in the volume of
effective rainfall accompanied by a decrease in the flow of flood discharge. As Figurean, if the condition of the soil Tanggal
in the watershed area has improved leading to decreased value CN is currently at 80 to, for example at 65, then the
flood hydrograph at inlet 1 for a period of 100 years will be changed to the following. Figure 7.44 Tidal observations in Mandalika
Water Elevation
No. Characteristics of Water
To BM To MSL
1 Higher High Water Spring HHWL 3.094 2.508
2 Mean High Water Spring MHWS 2.041 1.455
3 Mean High Water Level MHWL 1.225 0.639
4 Mean Sea Level MSL 0.586 0.000
5 Mean Low Water Level MLWL -0.006 -0.592
6 Mean Low Water Spring MLWS -0.852 -1.438
7 Lowest Low Water Level LLWL -1.697 -2.283
Figure 7.43 In comparison flood hydrograph Inlet 1 N Different To Value (Tr 100 Years)
Mandalika Resort
7-41
Final Report
7-42
S1 S2
20
Rainfall (mm/hr)
10
0.35
0.30
0.25
Runoff (m³/s)
0.20
0.15
0.10
0.05
0
7 Fri 3AM 6AM 9AM 12PM 3PM 6PM 9PM 8 Sat 3AM 6AM 9AM
Aug 2015 Date/Time
Figure 7.47 Inflow hydrograph comparison of Sub-Catchment S1 that do not apply the concept of LID and
Sub-Catchment S2 which apply the concept LID
Figure 7.48: Some LEDs are recommended practices to reduce discharges that come out from LOT
Mandalika Resort
7-43
Analysis hydraulics with PCSWMM model as shown in Figure At 7:45 is done by applying the boundary conditions
in different tidal estuaries with tidal curve shown in Figure 7:48. Further inflow of rivers that are major drainage of 55
the region is calculated using HEC-HMS program. At 7:49 Inflow Figure dihulu river Songgong Eat, Eat and Eat
50
Sereneng Balak which is a network of several major drainage in the area Mandalika.
For minor dranase debit network is used plan flood discharge due to rain with Result Analysis repeated 2, 5 and 10 45
years. Shown in Figure 7:50 Primary Channel Strip along the Kuta beach area Mandalika, longitudinal profile of
40
water on the track surface, for re Result Analysis 2, 5 and 10 years are shown in Figure 7:51
From the Figure it is shown that the dimensions of the channel that is used to drain the flood discharge plan. Later 35
For major drainage network of flood discharge plan that is used is the flood discharge with Result Analysis 25 and 15
100 year anniversary. Shown in Figure 7:58 Eat Sungai Balak Strip in West Region Mandalika. longitudinal profile of
water on the track surface, for re Result Analysis 2, 5, 10, 25 and 100 years in shown in Figure 7:59 From the Figure 10
it is shown that the dimensions of the channel that is used to drain the flood discharge plan. Furthermore, in Figure
5
7.60 and Figure 7.61 shown hydrograf flooding at the beginning and end of the river Eat Balak.
Paths are shown in Figure 7.62 Songgong Eat River in the Western Region Mandalika. longitudinal profile of water 0
on the track surface, for re Result Analysis 2, 5, 10, 25 and 100 years in ditunjukaan in Figure 7.63 From the Figure 7 Fri 3AM 6AM 9AM 12PM 3PM 6PM 9PM 8 Sat 3AM 6AM 9AM
Aug 2015 Date/Time
it is shown that the dimensions of the channel that is used to drain the flood discharge plan. Furthermore, in Figure
7.64 and Figure 7.65 flood hydrograph shown at the beginning and end of the river Eat Songgong
Figure 7.50: Inflow upstream Songong Eat, Eat and Eat Balak Sereneng (major drainage)
J5
3.0
2.5
2.0
Depth (m)
1.5
1.0
0.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
Head (m)
0.5
-0.5
-1.0
8 Sat 15 Sat
Aug 2015 Date/Time
Final Report
7-44
1.5
Flow (m³/s)
1.0
0.5
0
0.5
0.4
Depth (m)
0.3
0.2
0.1
0
1.0
Velocity (m/s)
0.5
0
7 Fri 3AM 6AM 9AM 12PM 3PM 6PM 9PM 8 Sat 3AM 6AM 9AM
Aug 2015 Date/Time
Figure 7.52: Longitudinal profile of water level due to the discharge Q-2-Q-10 in the channel along Kuta beach Figure 7.54 Hydrograph at the end of the Master Channel Kuta Beach in Mandalika
0.3
0.2
0.1
0
0.4
Depth (m)
0.3
0.2
0.1
0.6
Velocity (m/s)
0.4
0.2
0
7 Fri 3AM 6AM 9AM 12PM 3PM 6PM 9PM 8 Sat 3AM 6AM 9AM
Aug 2015 Date/Time
Figure 7.53: Early Parent Channel hydrograph in Kuta Beach in Mandalika Figure 7.55: Channel path next to the road leading to the hotel Novotel
Mandalika Resort
7-45
0.5
0.4
Flow (m³/s)
0.3
0.2
0.1
0
0.6
Depth (m)
0.4
0.2
0.3
Velocity (m/s)
0.2
0.1
0
7 Fri 3AM 6AM 9AM 12PM 3PM 6PM 9PM 8 Sat 3AM 6AM 9AM
Aug 2015 Date/Time
Figure 7.56: Longitudinal profile of water level due to the discharge Q-2-Q-10 in the channel leading to Novotel
Figure 7.58: Hydrograph in the channel towards the end of the Novotel Mandalika
0.20
Flow (m³/s)
0.15
0.10
0.05
0
0.25
0.20
Depth (m)
0.15
0.10
0.05
0
0.5
0.4
Velocity (m/s)
0.3
0.2
0.1
0
7 Fri 3AM 6AM 9AM 12PM 3PM 6PM 9PM 8 Sat 3AM 6AM 9AM
Aug 2015 Date/Time
Final Report
7-46
Flow (m³/s)
0
-20
-40
-60
2.5
2.0
Depth (m)
1.5
1.0
0.5
Velocity (m/s)
0
-1
7 Fri 3AM 6AM 9AM 12PM 3PM 6PM 9PM 8 Sat 3AM 6AM 9AM
Aug 2015 Date/Time
Figure 7.60: Longitudinal profile of water level due to the discharge Q-2 Q-100 in Eat Balak River
Figure 7.62 Hydrograph at End of Line towards novotel Mandalika
40
20
1.5
Depth (m)
1.0
0.5
0
1.5
Velocity (m/s)
1.0
0.5
0
7 Fri 3AM 6AM 9AM 12PM 3PM 6PM 9PM 8 Sat 3AM 6AM 9AM
Aug 2015 Date/Time
Mandalika Resort
7-47
Flow (m³/s)
0
-5
-10
2.5
2.0
Depth (m)
1.5
1.0
0.5
0
0.5
Velocity (m/s)
0
-0.5
-1.0
Figure 7.64: Longitudinal profile of water level due to the discharge Q-2 Q-100 on the Eat Songgong river
7 Fri 3AM 6AM 9AM 12PM 3PM 6PM 9PM 8 Sat 3AM 6AM 9AM
Aug 2015 Date/Time
S271 Mandalika-Tr-100 S271 Mandalika-Tr-002
S271 Mandalika-Tr-005 S271 Mandalika-Tr-010
S271 Mandalika-Tr-025 Figure 7.66: hydrograph in Eat Songong River Trails
25
Flow (m³/s)
20
15
10 [Link] Culvert Dimension
5 The type and the type of channels that are planned for use in the drainage network District of this area is the type
0
of channels that can absorb and collect water runoff results. On the road with a width of ROW corridor is large
enough, to use an open channel with the catchment and sub drain while the ROW limited to use a closed channel
1.0 that is placed under pedestrian or a green open space. Hydraulics analysis using PCSWMM intended to ensure that
Depth (m)
the dimensions of the river and minor drainage channel that is used to drain the flood discharge plan.
0.5
Results dimensional concrete channels and channels in the area of land used Mandalika shown in the table and
Figure below. From these results it appears that the relatively small size, because discharge is a discharge of flood
0
1.5
flows of the various internal drainage LOT has been dealt with using a variety of techniques aimed at reducing LID
banjr discharge that flows inside LOT. The location of each channel is shown in Figure 7.66.
Velocity (m/s)
1.0
0.5
0
7 Fri 3AM 6AM 9AM 12PM 3PM 6PM 9PM 8 Sat 3AM 6AM 9AM
Aug 2015 Date/Time
Final Report
7-48
Tabel 7-43 Dimensions and Channel Capacity Concrete (U-Ditch) Base Fill
Fill area Fill volume
Name Type Length (m) length height
Base (m2) (m3)
Fill Fill area fill Volume Concrete Concrete (m) (m)
Nama Type Length (m) length
height (m2) (m3) area(m3) volume (m3) C16 T-050 802.12 0.5 1.000 2.500 2,005.30
(m)
C17 T-050 1547.27 0.5 1.000 2.500 3,868.18
C123 U-050 216.22 0.5 0.600 0.48 103.79 0.11 24.26
C19 T-050 340.1 0.5 1.000 2.500 850.25
C124 U-050 266.98 0.5 0.600 0.48 128.15 0.11 29.96
C20 T-050 320.31 0.5 1.000 2.500 800.78
C125 U-050 163.48 0.5 0.600 0.48 78.47 0.11 18.34
C21 T-050 323.76 0.5 1.000 2.500 809.40
C126 U-050 733.32 0.5 0.600 0.48 351.99 0.11 82.28
C22 T-050 463.56 0.5 1.000 2.500 1,158.90
C127 U-050 660.14 0.5 0.600 0.48 316.87 0.11 74.07
C23 T-050 765.42 0.5 1.000 2.500 1,913.55
C128 U-050 429.9 0.5 0.600 0.48 206.35 0.11 48.23
C24 T-050 112.86 0.5 1.000 2.500 282.15
C129 U-050 264.91 0.5 0.600 0.48 127.16 0.11 29.72
C25 T-050 351.25 0.5 1.000 2.500 878.13
C130 U-050 755.64 0.5 0.600 0.48 362.71 0.11 84.78
C26 T-050 459.18 0.5 1.000 2.500 1,147.95
C131 U-050 261.71 0.5 0.600 0.48 125.62 0.11 29.36
C27 T-050 303.35 0.5 1.000 2.500 758.38
C132 U-050 274.7 0.5 0.600 0.48 131.86 0.11 30.82
C28 T-050 461.02 0.5 1.000 2.500 1,152.55
C133 U-050 298.07 0.5 0.600 0.48 143.07 0.11 33.44
C29 T-050 565.97 0.5 1.000 2.500 1,414.93
C134 U-050 445.79 0.5 0.600 0.48 213.98 0.11 50.02
C30 T-050 468.98 0.5 1.000 2.500 1,172.45
C135 U-050 310 0.5 0.600 0.48 148.80 0.11 34.78
C31 T-050 411.98 0.5 1.000 2.500 1,029.95
C136 U-050 280.55 0.5 0.600 0.48 134.66 0.11 31.48
C32 T-050 1021.03 0.5 1.000 2.500 2,552.58
C137 U-050 1187.79 0.5 0.600 0.48 570.14 0.11 133.27
C33 T-050 336.99 0.5 1.000 2.500 842.48
C138 U-050 1196.66 0.5 0.600 0.48 574.40 0.11 134.27
C34 T-050 209.04 0.5 1.000 2.500 522.60
C139 U-100 430.52 1.0 1.200 1.92 826.60 0.45 193.22
C35 T-050 637.32 0.5 1.000 2.500 1,593.30
C140 U-100 1922.14 1.0 1.200 1.92 3,690.51 0.45 862.66
C36 T-050 388.07 0.5 1.000 2.500 970.18
C141 U-100 725.94 1.0 1.200 1.92 1,393.80 0.45 325.80
C37 T-050 384.25 0.5 1.000 2.500 960.63
C142 U-150 345.55 1.5 1.500 3.38 1,166.23 0.74 256.57
C38 T-050 438.23 0.5 1.000 2.500 1,095.58
C143 U-200 376.49 2.0 1.500 4.13 1,553.02 0.83 310.60
C39 T-050 568.73 0.5 1.000 2.500 1,421.83
C144 U-250 369.2 2.5 1.500 4.88 1,799.85 0.91 335.05
C40 T-050 562.91 0.5 1.000 2.500 1,407.28
C145 U-300 279.67 3.0 1.500 5.63 1,573.14 0.99 276.87
C41 T-050 229.95 0.5 1.000 2.500 574.88
C42 T-050 223.01 0.5 1.000 2.500 557.53
Tabel 7-44 Dimensions and Channel Capacity Land
C43 T-050 358.18 0.5 1.000 2.500 895.45
Base Fill C44 T-050 956.33 0.5 1.000 2.500 2,390.83
Fill area Fill volume
Name Type Length (m) length height C45 T-050 315.54 0.5 1.000 2.500 788.85
(m2) (m3)
(m) (m) C46 T-050 318.9 0.5 1.000 2.500 797.25
C1 T-050 740.07 0.5 1.000 2.500 1,850.18 C47 T-050 967.6 0.5 1.000 2.500 2,419.00
C2 T-050 267.39 0.5 1.000 2.500 668.48 C48 T-050 248.46 0.5 1.000 2.500 621.15
C3 T-050 402.89 0.5 1.000 2.500 1,007.23 C49 T-050 258.9 0.5 1.000 2.500 647.25
C4 T-050 352.2 0.5 1.000 2.500 880.50 C50 T-050 363.6 0.5 1.000 2.500 909.00
C5 T-050 266.4 0.5 1.000 2.500 666.00 C51 T-050 214.93 0.5 1.000 2.500 537.33
C6 T-050 152.08 0.5 1.000 2.500 380.20 C52 T-050 225.62 0.5 1.000 2.500 564.05
C7 T-050 120.63 0.5 1.000 2.500 301.58 C53 T-050 269.18 0.5 1.000 2.500 672.95
C8 T-050 220.79 0.5 1.000 2.500 551.98 C54 T-050 261.22 0.5 1.000 2.500 653.05
C9 T-050 119.94 0.5 1.000 2.500 299.85 C55 T-050 276.99 0.5 1.000 2.500 692.48
C10 T-050 327.5 0.5 1.000 2.500 818.75 C56 T-050 289.17 0.5 1.000 2.500 722.93
C11 T-050 406.43 0.5 1.000 2.500 1,016.08 C57 T-050 304.44 0.5 1.000 2.500 761.10
C12 T-050 412.15 0.5 1.000 2.500 1,030.38 C58 T-050 311.52 0.5 1.000 2.500 778.80
C13 T-050 106.26 0.5 1.000 2.500 265.65 C59 T-050 234.54 0.5 1.000 2.500 586.35
C14 T-050 643.36 0.5 1.000 2.500 1,608.40 C60 T-050 247.59 0.5 1.000 2.500 618.98
C15 T-050 485.5 0.5 1.000 2.500 1,213.75 C61 T-050 240.51 0.5 1.000 2.500 601.28
Mandalika Resort
7-49
Final Report
7-50
Mandalika Resort
7-51
Pond Capacity
The maximum water storage capacity on some types of reservoirs are calculated with an average depth of +/- 1.5
~ 2 meters.
Tabel 7-45 pond capacity
location Pond area(m2) Depth (m) Pond volume (m3) surveillance volume (m3)
West Area
Figure 7.70 Typical Layout Storage Tank Rainwater from the roof of the house
Irigation demand = 67 000 m3 / bulan
pond 1 18000 1.8 32,400.00 5000
Lagoon Pond 2 24900 1.8 44,820.00 5000
Drainage flow that comes from within the region and originating from the watershed will be collected in ponds Total (m3) 77,220.00
(Lagoon). On the west side, the flow coming from the watershed Soker collected in the lagoon and mixes with
East Area
sea water, while the flow Ngolang River empties into the sea will be collected in a retention pond next to the
lagoon. With the existence of this pool of rain water runoff will be deposited in advance so that the marine Irigation demand = 75 000 m3 / bulan
pollution caused by the flow that comes from within and outside the region may be reduced to a minimum. Pond 1 12000 1.7 20,400.00 2500
Pond 2 16500 1.7 28,050.00 2500
Retention Pond
Pond 3 12000 1.7 20,400.00 2500
Ponds used to measure the runoff of rain water in a watershed to prevent flooding and erosion in downstream
Pond 4 7000 1.7 11,900.00 2500
areas and to improve the quality of water that has been deposited flowing in rivers, canals, lakes that are
nearby. Retention pond can be called also wet pond or retaining pond because it was made as an artificial lake Total (m3) 80,750.00
with the surrounding vegetation. The stored water in the pool could be used for irrigation and others. Source: Analysis Result, 2015
Final Report
7-52
improve the flow of the river during the dry season. With reforestation, water entering the reservoir locations will
increase in terms of quantity and quality of water.
Figure 7.72 Pond placement
Figure 7.73 Deployment location Weir/Pond Existing and Proposed in the Northwest and Northern area
Tabel 7-46 Characteristics Type of Storage Media Option of creating a reservoir outside the region require land acquisition plan at that location, reservoir Soker will
require an area of approximately 7492 hectares while the area around the reservoir Songgong require 30 474
Storage Media Advantages Disadvantages
hectares (2.5 m wide above the MA Normal). Soker ponds are land fill dam, with a base at an elevation of +20 m, 8
Ground Tank The placement of the tank is not constrained by land The manufacturing costs expensive. meter high embankment, spillway 5 meters high, 142 meters long dam and the storage volume normally 140 250
Not visible, so that the surface of the soil can be Routine cleaning is necessary
thousand m3. Songgong ponds are land fill dam, with a base at an elevation of +7.5 m, 8 meter high embankment,
planted vegetation Land a good basis for the position of the
Water reservoir is maintained as to avoid foundation in order to avoid a decrease in the
spillway 5 meters high, 253 meters long dam and the storage volume normally 464 650 m3.
evaporation and infiltration into the soil subgrade.
retention pond Can be placed at one location If using geomembrane, expensive manufacturing
Formation of the pool can be adapted to the contours costs
of the land The volume of water can be reduced due to
Could become recreational sites evaporation in the pool is open
Easy care If you do not use a water-resistant coating, it is
possible for impregnation
Mandalika Resort
7-53
Final Report
7-54
RAIN
HUJAN
PERMUKAAN C. runoff
EVAPOTRANS Surface DIRECT RUNOF
TANAH
STREAM
FLOW
INFILTRASI
PERKOLASI
Using the model of the data and their NRECA rainfall, evapotranspiration and model parameters is carried
generating synthetic flow data for watershed and watershed Soker Songgong for a sufficiently long period
of time.
Once the data flow bi-weekly during the period of sufficient length is obtained, then analyzed the frequency
of the low flow, the flow in the dry season in dry years on average, dry year 5 year (Q80%) and dried 10th
annual (Q95%). Debit mainstay analyzed using flow duration curve (flow duration curve) with Plotting
position (X axis) is determined using the following formula Weibull as follows:
r
P
( N 1)
note:
P = oportunity r = big to small N = sigma data
The initial stage of analysis is the discharge simulation results sorted from large to small and then calculated
the odds based on the formula above. The calculation results using a debit mainstay method Rain-Flow
Model NRECA to the river in the watershed and the watershed Songgong Soker shown in Figuresbelow.
Figure 7.79 Calculation result best diascharge of Soker watershed using NRECA
Mandalika Resort
7-55
Furthermore, the calculation results debit mainstay for each river that has been made in getting input data
above represents the potential availability of water from the watershed were reviewed to calculate the
water balance analysis.
B. Reservoir characteristic
The second characteristic of the proposed reservoir is obtained by analyzing topographic maps generated from
measurements of UAVs. Obtained from topographic maps, known elevation vs. volume curve of the reservoir
is as follows.
10
Volume (m3)
6
Elevasi Volume
4 0 0
2.5 65,770.44
Figure 7.80 Comparison grafik of rainfall and sintetic discharge of Songong Watershed based on NRECA
2 5 206,017.15
7.5 377,042.57
0 10 581,334.30
0 100.000 200.000 300.000 400.000 500.000 600.000
Elevasi (m)
10
Volume (m3)
6
0
0 500.000 1.000.000 1.500.000 2.000.000 2.500.000
Elevasi (m)
Figure 7.81 Calculation result Best discharge of Songong Watershed based on NRECA
Figure 7.83 Elevation curve Vs Weir/Pond Songgong Volume
Final Report
7-56
Soker and Weir / Pond Songgong with two (2) pieces Demand Site representing the Regional Irrigation District 34
1 in the west (DI 1) and the Regional Irrigation District 2 next east (DI 2). Network water District being modeled 32
30
is shown as below. 28
26
In the simulation modeling done to two (2) Weir / Pond operated water level maximum of 5 meters, so the 24
20
great need for DI 1 is 25 L / sec and DI 2 is 28 L / sec. 18
16
14
Weir/Pond Weir/Pond 12
10
SOKER SONGGONG 8
0
0%1%3%4%6%7%8% 10% 12% 14% 16% 18% 20% 22% 24% 26% 28% 30% 32% 34% 36% 38% 40% 42% 44% 46% 48% 50% 52% 54% 56% 58% 60% 62% 64% 66% 68% 70% 72% 74% 76% 78% 80% 82% 84% 86% 88% 90% 92% 94% 96% 98%
DI-2
Figure 7.86 Success Rate Supply Into Each Irrigation Area For 35 years Simulation
DI-1
of failure that has been taken into account) for the needs of irrigation is 80%, the simulation results show that 180
160
the two (2) Weir / Pond the proposed managed to become a reservoir that can accommodate availability supply 140
120
of water for irrigation in the region needs Mandalika Resort. Water balance simulation results shown in Figures 100
80
60
below. 40
20
0
Supply Delivered Jan I Sep I Jun I Feb II Dec I Sep I Jun I Feb I Oct II Jul I Apr I Dec II Sep I Jun I Feb I Oct II Jul I Mar I Dec I Aug I Apr II Jan I Sep I Jun I Feb I Oct II Jul I Apr I Dec II Sep I Jun I Feb I Oct II Jul I Mar I Dec I Aug I Apr II
Scenario: Reference, All time steps (24), All Sources (6) 1984 1984 1985 1986 1986 1987 1988 1989 1989 1990 1991 1991 1992 1993 1994 1994 1995 1996 1996 1997 1998 1999 1999 2000 2001 2001 2002 2003 2003 2004 2005 2006 2006 2007 2008 2008 2009 2010
38 DI 1
36 DI 2
34 Figure 7.87 Volume Fluctuations Each Weir / Pond Over 35 Years Simulation
32
30
28
26
24
Thousand Cubic Meter
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
0
Jan I Aug I Apr I Dec I Jul II Mar I Nov I Jul I Mar I Oct II Jun I Feb I Oct I Jun I Feb I Oct I Jun I Feb I Oct I Jun I Feb I Oct I Jun I Feb I Oct I Jun I Feb I Oct I Jun I Feb I Oct I Jun I Feb I Oct I Jun I Feb I Oct I Jun I Feb I Oct I Jun I
1984 1984 1985 1985 1986 1987 1987 1988 1989 1989 1990 1991 1991 1992 1993 1993 1994 1995 1995 1996 1997 1997 1998 1999 1999 2000 2001 2001 2002 2003 2003 2004 2005 2005 2006 2007 2007 2008 2009 2009 2010
Figure 7.85 The amount of discharge is supplied to Each Irrigation ara For 35 years Simulation
Mandalika Resort
7-57
360
340
320
300
280
260
240
220
200
180
160
140
120
100
80
60
40
20
0
0%2% 3%5%6%8%9%11% 13% 15% 17% 19% 22% 24% 26% 28% 30% 32% 34% 37% 39% 41% 43% 45% 48% 50% 52% 54% 56% 58% 60% 63% 65% 67% 69% 71% 73% 75% 78% 80% 82% 84% 86% 88% 90% 93% 95% 97% 99%
Figure 7.88 The success rate of use Each reservoir 35 Years Simulation
40,000
35,000
30,000
25,000
20,000
Cubic Meter
15,000
10,000
5,000
-5,000
-10,000
-15,000
-20,000
-25,000
-30,000
-35,000
January I February I March I March II April I April II May I May II June I June II July I July II August I September I October I Nov ember I December I
Final Report
7-58
7.3. Pier Infrastructure a protective barrier against sediment. When it is considered a protective building is more economical, it is
necessary to design the building in question.
Based on the assessment of accessibility via the sea several types and kinds yacht, superyacht and yachts will be a
reference for planning harbor and marina infrastructure. 3. Port Basin
7.3.1. Method of Approximate Location and Pier Dimension Port Basin is the location where the ship docks, fills supplies, or performs activities of loading and unloading.
By functional boundaries port basin is difficult to determine precisely, but technically limited by an inland port,
1. Pier Elevation breakwater, pier, harbor or administrative boundaries.
Dock floor elevation is according to tidal conditions, namely: Basic considertaion of port basin planning:
E = HWS + 1/2H + F
Water should be fairly quiet (fullfill requirement of harbor tranquility)
HWS = highest water surface The width and depth of the waters of pond and functions are adapted to requirements.
H = wave height Ease of boat movement (maneuver)
Port basin must fullfill the following requirements:
F = free board (commonly = 0.5 m) - Sufficient area in order to accommodate and anchor all the ships coming, with enough free space so
that the ship can still move freely.
2. Hydraulic Design Shipping Channel and Turning Basin - Wide enough so ships can maneuver freely, preferably in an uninterrupted circular trajectory.
Basic considerations in navigation route design: - Deep enough so that the largest ships can still enter at low tide.
Navigation is easy and safe to provide facilities for ships which perform motion maneuvers.
4. Depth of Basin
Characteristics of the ships to be served (length, width, laden).
Operational Mode shipping lanes: one-way or two-way. The waters of the basin should have enough depth so that ships can come and go safely at low tide (LWS).
Bathymetry shipping lanes (the basic conditions of the river / sea, pipelines, underwater cables, etc). Depth of basin is calculated by:
Hydro-oceanographic conditions: currents, waves, tides.
D = d + ½H + S + C
Meteorological conditions, particularly wind speed and direction.
The level of service required: the ship can sail the shipping channel at any time or only during high tides. D = depth of port basin during lowest tide.
Basic geotechnical conditions of navigation channel. d = draft biggest ships using the port at the time of full charge.
Navigation channel design criteria: H = wave height in the port basin plan
Ship speed : maximum 8 knots S = Squat (accretion draft due to the vertical swing when the ship enters shallow waters).
Flow speed : maximum 4 knots parallel to the axis of the shipping groove C = keel (clearance as a safety, taken the values of 25-100 cm depending on soil conditions at the
Wind speed : moderate crosswind (according toBeaufort scale) bottom of the basin).
Bank clearence : 1.5 x B ; B = ship width
5. Turning Basin
1.5 B A 1.5 B A C A 1.5 B
1.5 B Basin area where swivel motion moves to change the bow of the ship shall be designed to provide ample room
B B B and comfort.
MLWS
Radius of ideal turning basin is:
R = 2 LOA
D Minimum Radius: R = LOA
R = spin radius of turning basin
A : track width maneuvering ship = 1.8 x B LOA = length overall of ship
C : free space between the trajectory maneuver (A) = B, but not less than 30 m.
Conditions of quiet pool ensure efficiency of port operations. Some principles to add to port tranquility:
D : minimum free space under the keel (keel)
1. The area of the port should have large enough ponds.
Figure 7.90 Typical Dimension of Navigation Channel
2. Planning should be appropriate to the shape, stone hedge layer, length, and peak elevation of the
breakwater. Provision of building energy absorbers to reduce the influence of diffraction, overtopping,
and the reflection of the wave.
In addition to the navigation channel,the possibility of sedimentation should be studied. It is necessary to be
3. Provide a means of wave energy absorbers (e.g. revetment) on the beach directly opposite the mouth of
taken into account whether dredging maintenance is still economical compared with the manufacture of building
the harbor.
Mandalika Resort
7-59
4. If possible,the design of the port basin-shaped boundary walls is angled to reduce reflection of wave Ship reference turning radius can be illustrated as shown in figure 92
energy.
After being tested in bathymetry, map class ships Seabourn Odyssey, KM Lembelu and Legend of the Sea can not
move closer to the dock, without doing significant dredging in Kuta groove. Only the class of ship Seabourn Legend
7.3.2. Capacity and Size of Pier
and KM Tilongkabila can dock.. Sirimau KM and KM Tatamailau including PELNI vessel class KM Tilongkabila
1. Flow Depth Condition in Kuta Beach regularly stop in ports in southeastern islands
Kuta Beach has a natural groove on its Western side which has been used by fishermen. The depth varies Figure 7.93 shows jetty elevation position to ships that serves the maximum reference compared with MSL, in Low
between 2-14 m below the MSL (Mean Sea Level). Flow conditions form a partial corridor towards the middle Tide and High Tide conditions. In this figure, the vessel water boundary is positioned on the condition of the Low
pond. The condition of the ocean depths can be seen in the following figure. Tide. Pool depth of 10 m is shown, showing the gap between basic port with a draft depth of the ship.
It is estimated that the difference between high tide and low tide height ranges between + 2:50 and -2.50 from
MSL (Mean Sea Level), data that is used as a benchmark depth in the survey bathymetry. Bathymetry data is
described in the following map.
Final Report
7-60
A. The standard of service that is used is a world-class standard of water services, as applicable at similoar resorts. IPA Penujak itself has an installed capacity of 200 liters / sec, but a new production capacity of 50 liters / sec. This
is a result of the limited supply of raw water from Batujai dam. The building was constructed with the IPA Penujak
B. Referring to the protection of the environment to ensure continuity (sustainability) of creatures and their
aid from France in 1995. Now, the condition is not maintained properly, so it is necessary to undertake rehabilitation
ecosystems.
to work on this production unit. Pulsators are no longer functioning. One Filter Tube is also defunct. Dosing of
C. Empowerment surrounding environment to ensure a mutually beneficial synergy between the region and the chemicals is only based on estimation by the operator, not based on the results of laboratory tests, so the water
surrounding environment. quality can be ensured. It does not meet drinking water standards prepared (potable water). From a capacity of 50
Second; a procurement strategy for water supply systems. liters / sec, 30 liters / second is for Pujut service area, and the remaining 20 liters / sec is allocated to serve the
tourist area of [Link] and distribution units are headed to the tourist area of Kuta, the system contained
Achievement of the concept of development of water supply systems in Mandalika Resort can be achieved using in the piping network figure with details of network conditions are as follows.
the following strategies;
1) The quality of water that is prepared in accordance to the Quality of Drinking Water (Potable Water) under the Table7-50 Piping Network Conditions of PDAM of Kuta, Kabupaten Lombok Tengah
Minister of Health of the Republic of Indonesia, No. 492 / Menkes / Per / IV / 2010, on Drinking Water Quality
Diameter Length
Requirements. Pipe Material Year Installed Condition
(mm) (meter)
2) The calculation of net water requirements based on standards that apply nationally and internationally. PVC 200 4.500 1996 Good
PVC 150 3.200 1996 Good
3) 100% Service Level.
PVC 100 4.000 1996 Good
4) Service time 24 hours/day. PVC 75 3.000 1996 Good
PVC 50 5.500 1996 Good
5) The minimum water pressure on the consumer side, at least 10 m of water column (1 bar).
Source: PDAM Lombok Tengah Regency
6) The optimal utilization of water resources available (existing).
7) The use of alternative resources to meet the demand in the area Mandalika Resort. Until 2033, PDAM has planned to increase the supply of clean water, especially for local services in Pujut, using
water from Tibu Lempanas Spring and Sesere Spring, it is expect that PDAM service capacity can be increased to
8) Management of water supply systems is by ITDC.
250 lt/sec. as described in Figure of schematic development plan of water service PDAM, below.
In the management of Central Lombok Water Supply System (SPAM), PDAM in Kabupaten Lombok Tengah getsthe
supply of raw water from several springs; Tibu Nangklok, Aik Bone, Yarn Setokel, Nyeredep, Tibu Lempanas, and
Sesere, and water surface of the dam Batujai.
Mandalika Resort
7-61
Final Report
7-62
Based on the standard and structure of space that have been created, the quantity of total water requirement
(ultimate demand) on average for the Mandalika Resort region amounted to 245.02 l/s with details of the
calculation in the figure below.
From the table above, average water demand is 245.02 l/s. Drinking water design should also calculate for
consumption fluctuation in the service area.
Mandalika Resort
7-63
Based on hydrology and groundwater conditions as shown in the map above, it appears that the presence of surface Thus, later Mandalika Resort will have a system of drinking water service which is the raw water source that comes
water and the water resource land area of South Lombok can not be used as an alternative water resource for the from surface water, and seawater.
purposes of Mandalika Resort. So the alternative water resource still possible to be used for the development of
Besides the advantages above, other advantages when utilizing sea water as a source of raw water is processed
clean water for Mandalika Resort is seawater of unlimited amount. However, considering existing conditions,
products which can be planned to be divided into two (2) water quality categories, namely:
including the MoU between ITDC andPDAM, and the stage of development of the region, then the prepared raw
water usage scenarios are as follows; Quality A – where the water can be drunk directly (potable water)
Scenario I : Using water source fro PDAM for the entire Mandalika Resort region Quality B – it is clean water quality, which can be utilized for bathing and washing, irrigating palnts, park,
and vehicle wash.
Scenario II: Using sea water source for the entire Mandalika Resort region
Scenario III: Using PDAM water source to existing local use and regional sea water for new development
Distribution Service Area;
Scenario IV : utilize rain water and lagoons in the region as a raw water source for drinking water.
Topography of Mandalika Resort area is a beach area, which generally has flat elevation. But the hilly area in the
The use of water resources as described in Scenario I, II and III, have advantages and disadvantages as described middle leads to limitations on the distribution area. Therefore, the clean water distribution service system in
below; Mandalika Resort, in addition to the existing service area by PDAM, two scenarios can be created distribution
system as described below.
Table7-55 Comparison of Water Resource Usage Scenarios
• Scenario A ;
Scenario Advantages Disadvantages
Water services created in the system of services for the entire Mandalika Resort region, unless a district is
Water resource is fresh water that Capacity is limited, although there are an existing service area of PDAM.
does not require treatment with a development plans, but there is no
• Scenario B ;
Scenario I Reverse Osmosis (RO), so it does not certainty.
(PDAM) require costly. Still need a processing system to achieve Clean water services, beyond the existing service area of PDAM, is divided into two systems of West service
In accordance with the MoU has been the quality of drinking water (potable system (System 1) and East service system (system 2). Service areas for each system is as described below;
agreed between the ITDC and PDAM water). Table7-56 Standard of Clean Water Demand Per District
The amount of water that is not limited Necessary processing system which is quite
Resource. expensive. Service System System 1 System 2
The use of reverse osmosis treatment Cancel the existing MoU between PDAM District B, C, D, E, F, H and District G, I, J, K, L, M, N, O
system (RO) will provide potable water and ITDC. Service Area
Scenario II P (west zone) and P (east zone)
quality (Potable water) Need to determine the location of water Source :Consultant Analysis, 2015
(Sea Water)
intake and discharge locations preliminary
results (concentrate) that could potentially Service of district P (Buffer Area), considering the location extend from east to west is divided into two systems
pollute the environment if not placed in with the assumption that there is the same level of water demand between regions that enter the West and
appropriate areas. East systems.
Still using the Resource water PDAM as In addition tothe processing of
possible seawaterbyreverse osmosis(RO),
Scenario III There is an alternative water resource stillneedanothertreatmentforwater from
(PDAM dan with an unlimited number. PDAM.
Sea Water) In accordance with the MoU that has
been made between the ITDC and
PDAM
Source : Analisis Konsultan, 2015
From the description above, PDAM and Seawater (Scenario III) will give the most optimum advantage for water
supply in Mandalika Resort by using a combination of sources of water, based on:
a. PDAM water source can immediately be used as an additional source of water, processing the order to
meet the requirements for drinking water (Potable water)
b. Investments can be minimized because not all water needs should use sea water processed using the
Reversed Osmosis (RO) system
c. Does not invalidate existing MoU between PDAM and ITDC,
d. Cooperation with PDAM can provide significant income for PDAM to be used for other local services.
Final Report
7-64
Mandalika Resort
7-65
has the ability to perform ion exchange. In this system, not all types of ions will be set aside, and commonly Advantages and disadvantages of each process is explained in the following table.
referred to as Softener.
Table7-58 Ion Exchange VS Reverse Osmosis
2. Membrane (Reverse Osmosis)
Process Advantages Disadvantages
Processing in this way is done by passing the water on the membrane that has pores smaller than the size of Ca2+ and Ion Exchange (softener) Not require high pressure Only certain ions to be bound by the Na
Mg 2+, so water diverted no longer contains Ca2 + and Mg 2+, while Ca2 + and Mg 2+ will be excluded. Raw water efficiency > 90% (number of + ions, if there are other hazardous
production water is equal to incoming materials, causing need to be processed
water) further to fullfill drinking water
Invesments cost relatively lower standards.
Need lower electricity power (0,3 This process does not remove bacteria
kWh/m3) Need to be regenerated by using a
solution of salt (NaCl), usually every 2-3
days, so there is a Na + ions back in
resin
Resin need to be replaced every 3
months
Reverse Osmosis There is no regeneration process Require high pressure to through the
Operation is simpler membrane
The majority (95-99%) ions will be set The number of production water
aside, including other hazardous between 30 – 50% of raw water, some
materials, making it more able to meet of them will be excluded to
the requirements of drinking water concentrated stream (brine)
This process can remove bacteria Membrane need to be replaced every 5
years
Invesments cost relatively higher
Need higher electricity power (3-5
kWh/m3)
Source :Consultant Analysis, 2015
Baed on the description above, the water treatment used is Ion Exchange System (Softener) with the following
considerations:
Figure7.101 Ilustration of Reversed Osmosis System
Source: [Link] Hardness level to be removed is not too high, while the other chemicals contained do not need to be
removed.
Raw water used is as much as processed water
Do not require high electricity power to pump
Bacterial content, if any can be eliminated in the disinfectant process
According to raw water quality, excess hardness level must be eliminated by using the softener system, which has
the following characteristics;
Final Report
7-66
Based on the description above for distribution systems that are dynamic flow, the use of hypochlorite calcium or
chlorine gas is the most efficient, easiest to operate and apply, and more economic than ozone gas. Besides, the
presence of residual chlorine is indispensable in the distribution pipeline to prevent the possibility of contamination
of pathogenic bacteria.
PDAM water treatment location, with consideration of the proximity to the Source and distribution areas, will be
placed around the entrance area. The land area required, including distribution reservoir is approximately 400 m2.
Mandalika Resort
7-67
Figure7.106 Treatment of Thermal System Based on considerations of the energy use, water efficiency, land area and simplicity to capacity improvement
(staging), then the membrane system (RO) is more suitable to be applied as a sea water treatment system in
Mandalika Resort. Some things to consider in the use of RO systems for sea water treatment, are as follows:
Each processing system has advantages and disadvantages as described below.
a. Intake should be chosen at a location that has a depth enough not to be affected by tides, landslides and not
covered with sea plants, to get good raw water quality.
b. RO process produces effluent in the form of water allowance (brine) which has a salt content of almost double
the existing sea water. Therefore, it is necessary to do further study to determine a discharge point so that the
resulting brine does not cause damage to the sea ecosystem around the point of discharge.
Final Report
7-68
c. If the processing system development is carried out by staging system, then the capacity elections should be Water Requirement
Stage District Name
conducted in such a way so that the system can operate more continuously in order to avoid the sedimentation (liter/second)
and growth of sea biota in the membrane tube. D The Cultural Village 5,754
E The Family District 16.241
Location of Sea Water Treatment by RO system will be placed around the Heart East (District J), Infrastructure
Centre. Required land consists of two parts, namely land for the placement of RO installation, including the P The Buffer District 3,549
installation of pretreatment and raw water reservoirs, with an area of 5,200 m2, for the distribution reservoir land TOTAL 72.698
area of 7,200 m2. While the need for more land in the form of office space, operations control room installations, F The Hill Top West 12.032
warehouses, laboratories, pump house and Generator Set, and green open space, measuring 2,600 m2. So the H The Heart West 9.930
required total land area is 15,000 m2. I The Hill Top East 35.277
3
M Theme Park 3.310
7.4.6. Plan of Drinking Water Distribution Network P The Buffer District 2.904
TOTAL 63,453
Clean water distribution system from processing installation to the consumption point (Customer Connection) is COMBINED TOTAL 245.02
designed by the following criteria: Source :Consultant Analysis, 2015
• Direct pumping system from reservoir to piping of distribution system.
• The water pressure at the consumer point, at least 10 m of water column (1 bar) 7.4.8. Development Staging Plan of Clean Water Facilities
• Distribution pipe network system is a closed system (Loop) Development plan of clean water means will follow development staging of Mandalika Resort, so the development
• Diameter pipe calculation is done with the program EPANET 4.0 of clean water means is adapted with clean water demand projection, with the following details:
• Usage or peak load (peak flow) at 1.5 1. Stage 1 (2015-2020)
• Reservoir capacity at 50% of demand per day. 1) Construction of intake, pre treatment and moduler RO treatment installation with initial capacity of
• Flow control is done by the use of Variable Speed Driver (VSD) system. 60 l/s.
• The use of pipe type PE-100, with the following considerations: 2) Construction of RO water distribution reservoir at 5000 m3, including pump house with capacity of
a. PE is a material resistant to beach soil conditions which are quite corrosive. 100 l/s.
b. PE pipe, has low levels of roughness, so the use of pump power is more efficient. 3) Installation of transmission/distribution pipe in the east zone to G District, with diameter 80 mm –
c. Connection system with welding systems (butt welding), reducing leakage. 400 mm.
d. PE pipes have high flexibility, so are resistant to the occurrence of pressure fluctuations in the distribution
2. Stage 2 (2020-2025);
pipe.
e. Do not cause changes in water quality as a consequence of the chemical dissolution of the pipe. 1) Addition of moduler RO capacity at 60 l/s.
2) Addition of reservoir capacity at 5000 m3 and distribution pump at 100 l/s.
7.4.7. Clean Water Demand Projection 3) Installataion of distribution pipe in D and E District, with diameter 80 mm – 300 mm, along 3100 metre.
Supply of clean water in Mandalika Resort generally will follow area development staging. But considering clean 4) Construction of PDAM Water Reservoir, with capacity 1000 m3.
water supply is an integrated system between the means of production and distribution facilities, the development
5) Construction of water treatment installation, with capacity 50 l/s.
will be commercialized as much as and as optimally as possible to follow the area development of Mandalika Resort.
6) Construction of PDAM water distribution reservoir , with capacity 1000 m3 including distribution pump
Based on the area development staging plan, clean water demand, including the requirement of network operating house, with capacity 50 l/s.
treatment, for each development stage is as follows:
7) Installation of Distribution Pipe, in the A District, with diameter 80 mm – 150 mm.
Table7-62 Plan of Area Development Clean Water Demand Compliance
Water Requirement 3. Stage 3 (2025-2030);
Stage District Name
(liter/second) 1) Construction of jetty intake installation, pretreatment and permanent RO treatment with capacity
G The Golf District 43.616 20.000 m3.
J The Heart East 14.476 2) Addition of Distribution Pump capacity at 100 l/s.
N isherman’s Wharf 21.337
1 O The Mangrove 0,659 3) Installation of Distribution Pipe in C, F and H District with diameter 80 mm – 300 mm.
K The Lux-E 22.064
L Conservation District 6.715
TOTAL 108.867
A The Cultural Village Renewal 25.726
2 B The Gateway 5.883
C The Lagoon 15.545
Mandalika Resort
7-69
Final Report
7-70
Legend
Mandalika Resort
7-71
Final Report
7-72
By considering the advantages and disadvantages of each system for waste water distribution in Mandalika Resort
the gravity system is chosen.
Figure7.110 Waste Water Distribution by Vacuum System
A comparison of the advantages and disadvantages between gravity system and vacuum system are shown in the 7.5.3. Criteria Design for Sewerage System/ Waste Water Treatment System
table below. A. Components of Waste Water Treatment System
Table7-64 Comparison Between Gravity System and Vacuum System Centralized waste water treatment system consists of:
Mandalika Resort
7-73
4. Mud Treatment Unit or Final Disposal 6. Final Control Tub (House Inlet/HI)
This unit is used to dispose wastewater which has been treated or processed and discarding or processing a) The surface area minimum of 50x50 cm (inside), and given concrete slab cover is easy to be opened
sludge processing results. Wastewater which has treated can be used for irrigation, used as a raw material and closed.
of PDAM water (with conditions complies with the requirements wastewater disposal to the river according b) Basin depth, (40-60) cm, adapted to the needs of slope pipes that enter/exit the tub.
to the allocation), watering the garden, etc. While the sludge results of wastewater treatment that has been c) The upper wall installed 10 cm higher than ground level in order to prevent entry of rainwater runoff.
processed can be used as fertilizer, soil cover of sanitary landfill, as a raw material for cement, can be used
d) Wall material and the base is from impermeable brick or concrete. Cover of reinforced concrete or
as raw material for paving blocks, and the use of sludge processed products must be adapted to regulations
steel plate which can opened and closed.
applicable in each area.
7. Inspection Hole (Inspection Chamber/IC)
B. Technical Planning of Service Unit
a) Distance between two IC and HI < 40 m
Service unit consists of house connections and inspection holes (Inspection Chamber/IC). b) There are three types of ICs for depth of to 2 m. For de th of ≥ 2.5 m, theyuse a manhole used in
Connection house consists of: conventional systems.
c) The dimensions depend on the type and shape of the cross section of the IC, and depth of the pipe (as
1. Pipe from toilet (black water)
in the Table below). Rectangular shape is chosen when the pipe cleaning will be carried out by bamboo
a) Minimum diameter 100 mm or steel concrete.
b) Material from PVC, cement asbestos,
Table7-65 Inspection Chamber Dimensions
c) Minimum slope 2%
2. Pipes of Non Feces (grey water) Dimension IC (m2)
IC Type Pipe Depth (m)
Square Rectangle
a) Minimum diameter 50 mm
IC-1 0,75 0,4 x 0,4 0,4 x 0,6
b) Material from PVC, cement asbestos, IC-2 0,75-1,35 0,7 x 0,7 0,6 x 0,8
c) Minimum slope 2% IC-3 1,35-2,5 - 0,8 x 1,2
d) Especially for pipe from kitchen, must be completed with grease trap unit. Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015
3. Sandtrap/Grease trap
a) Intended to prevent clogging due to the inclusion of fat and sand into parcels and lateral pipes in large
quantities.
b) Suggested used in the kitchen, washing area, or in areas with low water usage
c) Location close as possible to the source
d) Sand Trap/grease can be a filter, basin covered cloth, or similar.
4. Yard Control Tub (Private Boxes/PB)
a) The surface area minimum of 40x40 cm (inside), and given concrete slab cover is easy to be opened
and closed.
b) Basin depth, minimum of 30 cm, adapted to the needs of slope pipes that enter/exit the tub.
c) The upper wall installed 10 cm higher than ground level in order to prevent entry of rainwater runoff.
d) Wall material and the base is from impermeable brick or concrete. Cover of reinforced concrete or
steel plate which can opened and closed.
5. Parcels Pipe (House Connection/HC)
a) Dimensions created equal to or greater than the dimensions of the main plumbing pipe. Usually the
amount of (100-150) mm leading to the inspection hole. Figure7.111Schematic of SBR
Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015
b) The slope is installed as straight as possible, with minimum slope 2%. Minimum slope of 2% in order
Explanation:
to no precipitation occurs in the pipe because the parcels pipe brought quite a lot of mud from PB to
PB :Private Box (yard control tub)
HI. Besides these reasons, minimum slope of 2% is intended to speed in the pipe (self cleansing)
HC :House Connection (parcel pipe)
minimum of 0.6 m / sec.
HI :House Inlet (final control tub)
IC :Inspection Chamber (inspection hole)
MH :Manhole
Service unit consisting of house connections (yard control tanks, parcels pipes, and final control basin) and the
inspection hole are the responsibility of the homeowners, so that operation and maintenance is the sole
responsibility of homeowners, meanwhile collection units to final treatment are the responsibility of the
Final Report
7-74
developer (for the residential complex which has their own WWTP) or responsibility of city concerned (for non - Design of average discharge (m3 / hr) should calculate the whole catchment area (ha), the
residential housing complexes which have centralized WWTP with residential scale or specific region scale), classification and the specific wastewater discharge projection served (m3 / hr / ha).
and responsibility of private entities for special areas (commercial areas and / or certain buildings such as - Design of main pipe dimension should calculate:
apartment, hotels, shops, shopping centers, and office buildings).
Average discharge (without infiltration)
C. Technical Design of Collection Unit (Piping Network)
Peak hour discharge (with infiltration)
1. General
Minimum discharge (without infiltration)
a) Piping network in the collection unit in principle is to distribute wastewater from the service unit to
treatment unit through an open distribution system or gravity system. However, in some conditions - Design of pipe and pump dimension should calculate maximum discharge and minimum
according to the condition of the field topography can also distribute to waste water treatment unit discharge for flushing plan in several pipe section.
using pumping systems (closed flow system). - Design of main pipes should refer to the criteria and procedures for the technical planning
regulations.
b) Waste water distribution system (either pumping or gravity systems), should use a separate pipe
- Jacking pipe materials refer to JIS A5303 or JIS 5302, with minimum concrete quality K 400, use
distribution system from drainage channels. However, if waste water and rain water aree mixed in
cement Type V (Sulfate Resisting Portland Cement) according to SII 0013-84, and use kind of
some locations, then planning gradually needs to be created to enable its distribution system to be
Hard Drawn deformed iron wire with Yield Strength> 4500kg / cm2 and Tensile Strength> 5000
completely distributed separately. Meanwhile, for the condition of the existing Flow system which is
kg / cm2
still mixed, it is necessary to use an interceptor to minimize the discharge of rain water to be carried
to the wastewater treatment plant.
3) Design Discharge
c) Collection unit consists of several components, namely: - Average Discharge
1) Reticulation Pipe Average discharge of pipe section is cumulative average discharge upstream pipe section
- Lateral pipe functioning as collector channel of wastewater from house connection to the main which contributed.
pipe. Lateral pipe connected to main pipe directly through the nearest manhole.
Average discharge of pipe section (qR) can consist of one or several waste water source
- Service pipe functioning as collector channel waste water from the lateral pipe to the main
with specific waste water discharge, qr [m3/[Link]] and area, a [m2] which is different:
pipe. This pipe can be installed if the field conditions are not technically feasible to connect the
lateral pipe to the main pipe. qR-C [m3/day] = qR-A [m3/day] + qR-B [m3/day] + qr1 [m3/([Link])] × a1 [ha] + qr2
2) Main Pipe [m3/([Link])] × a2 [ha] + ...
3) Complementary building, could be a Manhole or syphon. Specific waste water discharge from residential area
2. Piping Network qr [m3/([Link])]=(0,15 to 0,25) [m3/([Link])] × (200-400) [pers/ha]
a) Technical Design of Waste Water Piping System
Specific waste water discharge from particular area (commercial area, office or highrise
1) Reticulation Pipe Plan building)
- Design of waste water reticulation pipe including: pipe location, diameter and material of pipe, qr [m3/([Link])]=Ls1 [m3/([Link])] × Ls2 [unit/ha], or
construction method, (open trench or pipe jacking), minimum slope, manhole;
- Design of average discharge (m3/day) for each lateral pipe section must calculate catchment =(0,01-0,03) [m3/([Link])] × Ls3 [pers/lt] × Ls4 [lt/unit] × Ls2 [unit/ha]
area (ha), classification and projection of waste water specific discharge serviced (m3/hr/ha). Amount of Ls, depends on the clean water consumption data and waste water factor
- Design of reticulation pipe dimension should calculate: (0,70-0,80). Ls2, Ls3, and Ls4 depending on waste water source condition.
Average discharge (without infiltration) - Maximum Discharge (peak)
Peak hour discharge (with infiltration) Peak discharge of pipe section is average discharge in the relevant section (without
Minimum discharge (without infiltration) infiltration) multiplied by a factor of peaks according to the dimensions of the pipe.
- Design of pipe and pump dimension should calculate maximum discharge and minimum Peak factor for various pipe dimensions of waste water.
discharge for flushing plan in several pipe section. Table7-66 Peak Factor
- Design of reticulation pipes should refer to the criteria and procedures for the technical
Pipe Type fp = qp/qR
planning regulations.
SR Pipe 6
2) Design of Main Pipe (Main/trunk sewer)
Lateral Pipe 4-6
- If needed main pipe can be completed with branch pipes which serves wastewater distribution Branch Pipe 3
from the lateral pipe (reticulation) to the main pipe; Main Pipe 2,5
- Design of wastewater main pipe includes: the location of the pipe, the pipe dimensions and Carrier Pipe (trunk) or outfall 2
materials, methods of construction (open trench or pipe jacking), pumping stations and Source: Result of Analysis Konsultan, 2015
complementary buildings (such as manhole, syphon, etc.).
Mandalika Resort
7-75
Or from Babbit formula: - Ground level slope which is steeper than minimum pipe slope, can be used as a design slope
qp= fp × qR during the speed is still under the maximum speed.
where:
fp = 5/(P×0,167) 5) Depth of Pipe
P = number of residents served, thousands - Minimum depth of pipe location is required to protect the pipe from the load above and other
1. Total peak discharge, (QP) should consider infiltration discharge disturbances.
QP = qp + qi - The depth of excavation pipe:
2. Infiltration Discharge, (qi)
qi = 10% × qR Parcel > 0.4 m (light load, > 0,8 m (heavy load)
- Minimum flow speed of pipe is at full flow based on tractive force, which contained in the 0.397 1.2739 𝑄𝐹 𝑄𝑓
Table below. VF= (D/1000)2/3 S0,5 =
𝑛𝑛 (𝐷𝐷⁄1000)2
Table7-68 Minimum flow speed of pipe at Full Flow = (0.5313/n0.75) QF0.25 S3/8
Self Cleansing Speed
Diameter Slope, S (m/m)
(m/second)
(m)
n=0,013 n=0,015
200 0,47 0,41 10,3 𝐿 (𝑛×𝑄𝑓 𝑛 𝑄𝐹 )2 6.3448 (𝑛×𝑉𝑓 𝑛 𝑉𝐹 )2 5.4454×𝑛 𝑛2 ×𝑉𝑓 𝑉𝐹 8/3
250 0,49 0,42 S= = =
(𝐷𝐷/1000)16/3 [(𝐷𝐷/1000)/4]4/3 𝑄𝑓 𝑄𝐹 2/3
300 0,50 0,44
Source: Consultant Analysis 2015
Diameter, D (mm)
- Practical minimum pipe slope for various diameters based on speed of 0.60 m/sec at full flow
are contained in the table below.
1.5485 (𝑛×𝑄𝑓 𝑛𝑄𝐹 )3/8 1.1287𝑄𝑓 𝑄𝐹 0.5 3.9977×n 𝑛1.5 ×𝑉𝑓 𝑉𝐹 1.5
Table7-69 Minimum Slpoe D= = =
S3/16 𝑉𝑓 𝑉𝐹 0.5 𝑆𝑠0.75
Minimum Slope
Diameter
(mm) The use of the above formulas could also use nomogram for different coefficients of Manning.
(m)
n = 0,013 n=0,015
- Flow in the waste water pipe by gravity flow (not pressurized), except in crossing buildings
200 0,0033 0,0044
(syphon) and if there is pumping.
250 0,0025 0,0033
- In the gravity Flow, waste water, just fill the pipe with the water depths to <(70-80)% of the
300 0,0019 0,0026
pipe diameter, or peak discharge = (70-80)%, or to the full discharge or allowance = (20-30)%.
Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015
Or with practical formula: Water in the maximum pipe at 2/3 of pipe diameter or 80% from pipe total volume.
2
Smin = 3𝐷𝐷atau 0,01× Q0,667 Comparison between wet section area with pipe section area for D < 150mm is a/A = 0,5 and
Which are Smin (m/m), D (mm) dan Q (L/s) for D> 150mm a/A = 0,7.
Minimum flow speed of 0,6 m/s and maximum of 3 m/s.
Final Report
7-76
- From the calculation of peak discharge (with infiltration), then full discharge can be obtained, - Every SR or pipe dimension could practically serve a total population equivalent (PE)
QF = QP + allowance. - Each of SR from residential will serve (3-10) PE depending on the number of its inhabitants.
- Each of SR or pipe section will serve:
𝑞 q [𝑚𝑚3 ⁄ℎ𝑟]
𝑟 r
Allowance Debit puncak Debit Full PE = (0.80−1.50)[m𝑚 3 ⁄org𝑜𝑟𝑔 ⁄ℎ𝑎𝑟𝑖𝑟]
(QP) (QF) Number of PE here might not be equal to number of people served.
- PE number for each SR or pipe. The conversion of PE value to the pipe diameter are contained
D in the following Table.
d
Table7-71 Conversion of PE Value to the Pipe Diameter
Mandalika Resort
7-77
- Diameter and Length For depth > 2,1 m : 120 cm x 90 cm or diameter 140 cm
Diameter up to 300 mm. Manhole D 80 cm for pipe dimensions less than 800 mm and installed on each 100m of straight
pipe or warped and pipe assembly.
Standard length of 6 m.
7) Manhole step or ladder ring
9) Shape of Pipe Section - This equipment is an iron ladder installed on the wall next to the manhole for operational
Cross section of pipe used can be round, rectangular or oval. purposes.
- Installed vertically and zig zag of 20 cm with vertical distance each of (30-40) cm.
b) Technical Design of Complementary Building 8) Bottom invert
a. Manhole The bottom of the manhole in the pipeline is equipped by an open channel from U-shaped
1) Location of Manhole concrete (cast in-situ) with basic construction of half-round connecting pipe invert incoming and
- On straight channel lines, with certain distance depending on the diameter of the channel, but outgoing. U channel height created equal to the diameter of largest channel and given benching
also needs to be adjusted to the length of the cleaning equipment to be used. to the right/left with a slope of 1: 6 to reach the manhole wall.
- On each change in channel slope, diameter changes, and changes in flow direction, either 9) Notation
vertically or horizontally. - Existing Manhole, with serial number 9, example:
- On connection location, crossing or branching (intersection) with pipe or other buildings
Table7-72 Distance Inter Manhole On the Straight Path
Diameter Distance Inter MH
(mm) (m) - Design Manhole, with serial number 9, example:
(20 - 50) 50 - 75
(50 - 75) 75 - 125
(100 - 150) 125 - 150 b. Flushing Buildings
(150 - 200) 150 - 200 1) Aplication
Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015 In each line of pipe where the speed of the cleaning (self cleansing) is not achieved due to the
2) Classification of manhole slope of the soil/pipe too steep or less than flow capacity. This can be seen through the pipe
- ShallowManhole : depth of (0.75 to 0.9) m, with impermeable cover. dimensions Table calculation.
- NormalManhole : depth of 1,5 m, with heavy cover.
- Deep Manhole : depth over 1,5 m, with heavy cover. 2) Flushing Method
Especially for deep manhole, can be further classified according to depth, wall thickness, the With fixed time period
presence of the drop, the existence of a pump, and others as needed. - Selected when the minimum daily flow rate, which at that time depth of the waste-water is
3) SpecialManhole not enough to clean the feces/sediment.
- Junction chamber - Water for flushing can use the nearest river water with the requirement that the water is quite
- Drop manhole clean. Water requirements for flushing put in the calculation of pipe dimensions.
- Flushing manhole - Uses flush tanks
- Pumping manhole Operated automatically
4) Eccsentricity
- Eccentricity of manhole on pipeline system depends on the diameter of the cannel Done at midnight, where flushing buildings with syphon equipment arranged on tap
regulators to fill the flush tub precisely according to the periodic schedule of flushing time
- For large pipe dimensions (D> 1.20 m), manhole placed eccentrically to facilitate operator drop
each day. Minimum tank capacity of 1 m3 and/or 10% of pipe capacity which is supplied as
to the bottom of channel.
needed. More details are contained in the Table below..
- For small pipe dimensions [D (0.2 to 1.2) m], manhole placed centric, directly above pipe.
5) Manhole Shape Table7-73Alternatives of Flushing Water Capacity
Generally the shape of manholes are rectangular, cube or round.
Water Demand (liter) for pipe diameter
6) Manhole Dimensions Slope
- Horizontal dimensions should be enough to carry out inspection and cleaning by logging into 20 cm 25 cm 30 cm
the channel. Vertical dimensions depend on the depth. 1 : 200 2240 2520 2800
- Entrance hole (acces shaft),minimum of 50 cm x 50 cm or diameter 60 cm 1 : 133 1540 1820 2240
- Minimum dimension under entrance hole are: 1 : 100 1260 1540 1960
For the depth up to 0,8 m : 75 cm x 75 cm 1 : 50 560 840 930
1 : 33 420 560 672
For depth (0,8-2,1) m : 120 cm x 90 cm or diameter 1,2 m
Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015
Final Report
7-78
Mandalika Resort
7-79
Final Report
7-80
o Insulation type Sedimentation is the process separating suspended solids from wastewater by precipitation.
o Voltage Sedimentation process occurs due to the force of its own weight (gravity). This operation is often used
o Booster type to separate the sand (inside grit chamber), and pollutants suspended (inside the sedimentation basin
o Frequency I and sedimentation basin II).
o Mechanical Construction c) Flotation
Diesel Machine Flotation is the process of separating suspended solids or can be a liquid of the waste water by raising
them to the surface of the waste water due to smaller specific gravity from waste water. The
o Used as stand-by unit in the sanitary sewage pump.
separation will be more effective if increased gas bubbles into the liquid phase, where the bubble will
o Its Selection still considers energy costs, construction costs, O & M requirements,
attache to the suspended solids and push up to the surface. Materials which can be separated, for
geographical, season and social.
example oils and fats.
Voltage
The main design parameters of this treatment is to settle velocity of the particles and hydraulic
It would be more economic when using the following voltage to a particular power: detention time inside the sedimentation basin. Excess of physical treatment processes is to reduce
energy utilization which can affect the reduction of operating costs and equipment, reducing the
o (37 - 45) kW use 230 V.
processing load and reducing the risk of damage to equipment. Weakness in physical processing is
o (45 - 150) kW use 460 V.
treatment can only be applied to remove suspended solids, whilepollutants which are still solutes can
o > 150 kW use 23.000 V.
not be processed. Besides, results achieved are very limited andrequire a long time.
f. Panel and the Components
PhysicalTreatment units which can be planned are:
The panel and its components should use waterproof type. All Circuit Breakers, protection
equipment, overload, protective relays, and timer should exist at the waste water pump panel. a) Collection Pit
Collection pit is one of the pre-treatment buildings in the planning of wastewatertreatment plant.
All cabinet control panels, power panels, Circuit Breakers, safety switches, and other electrical
Collection pit are equipped by pumps that serves to pump waste water to the wastewater treatment
equipment must equipped or attached by nameplate for easy recognition.
plant. The function of collection pit istoaccommodatewastewaterfrom the sewer (intercepting sewer)
wide deepest aboutis under thesurface of thewastewater treatment plant. Collection pit can be
equippedwith a tubof fatcatcher(oil andgrease) before thewaste waterget intowellsto filteroil and
greasewhichmightget intothe well. Design criteria for important collection pit is detention time.
Wastewaterdetention timebe inthe wellsshould not be morethan10minutes. This is to avoid the
occurrence of sedimentation in the well.
Type of collection pit is divided into:
1. Wet Well
Using submersible pump or suspended/motor installed above water level in the wet well, while
the part of pump is submerged.
2. Dry Well
Figure7.114 Panel and The Components Using one of the self-priming/ suction lift centrifugal pump dry well pump/ pump installed in the
separate compartment by sucted water.
Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015
b) Garbage Filter(Screen)
Garbage filter or screen functioned to separate rough solids or large (such as plastic, paper, leaves,
7.5.4. Design of Waste Water Treatment System etc.) from waste water. Filter are equippedbywires, grid, orperforatedplatetoblockinglarge-
sizedsolidsget intowastewater treatment. The filter is commonly used in wastewater has several
A. Treatment System
criteria. The criteria of garbage filters on waste water flow arecontained in the table below.
The process steps and WWTP operation, and the design criteria are described below.
1. Physical Treatment System Table7-74 Technical Requirements for Waste Water Filter
Physical treatment only use physical process as a variable to consider separate engineering from water with Cleansing by
Design Factor Cleansing manually
the pollutant or contaminants which is in the wastw water. Physical processing purpose is to separate Mechanic Tools
substances which are not required from the water without using chemical reactions and biochemical Flow velocity through the gap (m/s) 0,3 – 0,6 0,6 – 1
reactions. Size of bar section
Width (mm) 4–8 8 – 10
There are several stages in physical waste water treatment as follows:
Thickness(mm) 25 – 50 50 – 75
a) Filter Net distance of two bars (mm) 25 – 75 10 – 50
The purpose is to separate the impurities in the form of rough solids and the relatively large size Horizontal slope (degree) 45 – 60 75 – 85
contained in waste water. Strainer can be wires, grilles, rough wire, or perforated plate. Pressure loss through the gap (mm) 150 150
b) Sedimentation Maximum pressure loss (cloging) (mm) 800 800
Mandalika Resort
7-81
Source: Syed R, Qosim, Waste water teatment plants 2) Radial flow is a circular basin, water flows from the center to the side. Flow basin section is shown
c) Grit chamber in the figure below.
This means is required to separate sand content from waste water flow, so that at the next stage
material/other materials in waste water flow will be processedbybiological treatment. The key of this
separation is to settle the sand at the horizontal velocity, and the sand will settle. Grit flow velocity
inside the chamber are arranged so that only sand precipitated have relatively specific gravity heavier
than other particles. But velocity is not too slow so the other ingredients (organic) besides sands
become sediment.
So, to control the conditions:
1. Grit chamber divided into two compartments or more, for minimum flow of work only one
compartment and the maximum working both,
2. The cross section of the grit chamber created approaching a parabolic shape to accommodate
each discharge change at a constant speed. Figure7.116 Radial Flow
3. Completing Grit chamber by regulator of the flow called control flume, which is installed at the Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015
threshold of the flow. 3) Upword flow is flow from the bottom to the top and usually the basin is in the form of a cone
Table7-75 Design factor for Grit Chamber facing upwards. The example is in the figure below.
Design Factor Criteria Description
Dimension If needed to capture soft sand (0.21
Depth, m 2–5 mm), use td is longer.
Length, m 7,5 – 20 Width adjusted also for mechanical
Width, m 2,5 – 7 dredging sand equipment, if it's too
Width ratio/in 1:1 s/d 5:1 wide can use baffle flow separator to
Length ratio/width 2,5:1 s/d 5:1 prevent short flow.
Flow velocity, m/sec 0,6 – 0.8 In the water surface
Detention time in the peak 2–5
flow, minute
Air supply, Liter/sec.m 5-12 If use aerated Grit chamber
length of tank
Source: Technical Criteria of Waste Water Infrastructure, PU, 2006
Final Report
7-82
e) Sedimentation Basin II (Clarifier) Table7-77 Advantages and Disadvantages of Aerobic Biological Treatment
Function of this unit is the separation of flocculant sedimentation material (flocculation process result
or synthesis process by bacteria) that is grouping of particles by force of mutual attraction (van der Treatment
No Characteristics Advantages Disadvantages
Process
Waals forces), which become larger and then become heavier and easy to sediment.
Using mechanical aerator Maintenance cost is low Need large area
Special attention should be be given to the floc precipitation in the form of MLSS (mixed liquoer
tools to help mechanization Good ffluent processed Need large energy if the
suspended solid) than activated sludge process or a high concentration of active sludge reaches 5000
Aerated of solute oxygen supply in Initial installtaion cost is aeration pond completed by
mg / l. This clarifier is the final deposition which called final sedimentation. 1 the water. low aerator
For design surface loading (Q /A) used 30s/40m3/[Link]. The depth of sedimentation basin from Lagoon
Growth of bactery is Do not cause odor
minimum weir is 3 meters with detention time (td) 2 hours for peak flow and if calculated using the Suspended Growth Sistem
average flow, then the detention time is about 4.5s/d6 hours. Load amount of weir loading rate is
about 124m3/[Link]. The form of secondary clarifier building contained inthe followingFigure. Growth of bactery is Solubility of oxygen in the Need large area
Suspended Growth Sistem waste water is greater Complicated operational
by sludge recycle than the aeration pond process (need strict
Flow type of ASP Process efficiency is high supervision like temperature
conventional is plug flow Using mix microorganism condition and bulking control
According to waste water so its easier to be applied process)
Activated treatment with small Maintenance can be done Need large of energy, so the
2 Sludge discharge for degradated directly as can seen cost also large
Process (ASP) organic pollutant visually (waste water Need an operator to arrange
Usually use for aerobic color) the number of micobial mass
treatment in the reactor
Process various including Need further sludge handling
nitrification and
combination with removal
nutrient reactor
Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015
Figure7.118 The Shape of Secondary Clarifier Building Table7-78 Advantages and Disadvantages of Biological Treatment Combination
Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015 Treatment
No. characteristics Advantages Disadvantages
process
1. Biological Treatment Consists of 3 units of the pond, Effluent can be Requires large land
Biological treatment is the decomposition of organic materials contained in the waste water by which is ananaerobic, facultative usedforirrigationpurposes, Need to conduct
microorganisms/bacteria so that it becomes simple chemical elements and minerals that are ready and pond and maturation pond pet fishpond, periodic sludge
safely discharged into the environment. The first pool is ananaerobic, Simple technology, does dewatering
Stabilisatio facultative pond then, and not require complex O&M
1
The purpose of biological waste water treatment is to remove and stabilize the substances dissolved organic n pool continued maturation pond Requires little cost
pollutants carried by microorganisms. Microorganisms can be bacteria, fungi, algae, protozoa, and others. The third difference found in depth
Biological waste treatment primarily utilizing microorganisms work. In this treatment, degradable pool. Swimming anaerobic (2.5-4)
pollutants (easily decompose) can immediately be eliminated. The pollutant is food for bacteria, so that in m, facultative pond(1.5-2) m, and
a short time the bacteria will proliferate consuming pollutants contained in waste water and producing 1m maturation pond.
biological sludge as sediment. The growth of bacteria is Needs a little land The cost of capital
Attached Growth System Resistant to shock loads and RBC
Biological pollutant destruction process can be accelerated by stimulating growth of bacteria. Bacteria will Using a disc media in the form (shock loading) organic and installation more
grow and develop rapidly if the appropriate conditions for bacterial life are fulfilled. Suitable conditions of fiber/HDPE which was 40% hydraulic expensive than
include wastewater pH about 7 and wastewater tem erature about 35⁰C. Biological waste water in the water and are arranged The decay of biomassare ASP / debit /
treatmentis very good, but take a long timeand a large area. Rotating vertically on a horizontal rotor more active wastewater
Biological axle The need for lower quality equivalent
Selection of processing methods to be used depending on the level of contamination which must be 2
Contactor The disk is rotated at a speed electrical energy If low dissolved
removed, quantities of pollution load, hydraulic load and exhaust standards (effluent) which allowed. (RBC) of (3-6) rpm thereby allowing high-quality effluent oxygen and
Biologically there are three principles of biological treatment namely aerobic processing is to involve alternately parts of the Being able to treat waste sulfide contained
oxygen, anaerobic treatment that is without involving oxygen and anoxic treatment namely biological surface area of the disc water containing toxic in the waste
treatment that uses oxygen bound. In general, the advantages and disadvantages of other types of receiving oxygen from the substances such asiron, water, the
biological treatment can be explained in the Table below. outside air cyanide, selenium, and bacteria bully like
others Beggiatoa will
Mandalika Resort
7-83
Treatment Treatment
No. characteristics Advantages Disadvantages No. characteristics Advantages Disadvantages
process process
besides media playback grow in the Does not require large
function for supplies of medium RBC tracts of land
oxygen to the bacteria The investment Save electricity
attached to the disc also cost will be more
serves to clean the excessive expensive if a
lenders on the disc so it will large dairy Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015
not happen clogging discharge
Usually used to scale module
(1000-10000) soul, so that Component of Aerobic Waste Water Treatment Plant
RBC is more suitable for small
a) Aeration Pond (Aerated Lagoon)
discharge
Pond aeration using mechanical equipment such as surface aerator aerator is used to help
processing system that uses Does not require clarifier • he cost of in estment
membranes thus saving land use and high maintenance for mechanization supply of oxygen dissolved in the water. This aerator uses propellers were half
The production is almost equal to Disposal of sludge can be buying membrane immersed in water by breaking the water's surface rotation in order to more parts of water in contact
(Membran with air and absorb free oxygen from the air.
the ASP, only difference in the MBR done directly from the • aintenance shou d be
e
3 using solid separation membrane reactor routine with the change /
bioreactor, Excess aeration pond is low maintenance costs, effluent produced good, lower initial installation costs,
Consists of 1 bath which serves to effluent quality processing wash membrane
and does not cause odor. However, its weakness is in need of extensive land and requires great energy
MBR)
biological and filtration processes results so that the
when equipped with aeration pond aerator. Aeration pond walls are made of reinforced concrete,
The ability of this process depends processed buffer tinngi
on the used filter module reused while the floor of the pond using geotextile to prevent leakage. There are several types of geotextile
that can be used as the bottom of the pond cover.
processing system that uses Do not spend big Need to perform
membranes Maintenance is easy replacement of the Which need to be considered in the selection of the geotextile that will be used include:
The production is almost equal to because it does not need media that has been
the ASP, only difference in the MBR to refund the mud and set saturated routinely 1) Having a sufficient weight (4 kg /m2) to avoid the possibility of elevated (uplift) due to release of
using solid separation membrane the F / M ratio gas because of soil containing organic material.
Consists of 1 bath roomates serves BOD processing efficiency 2) Has the ability to cover damage caused by penetration of the rock with a diameter of 5 cm.
to biological and filtration processes and high nitrifikasinya
The ability of this process depends Does not require large 3) It has enough power to avoid damage to the edges because of the installation process.
Moving on the used filter module tracts of land
4) Easy to install and is not required manpower with special specifications for installation.
Bed Biofilm Using thousands of polyethylene Does not require clarifier
4
Reactor mixed biofilm reactor continuously thus saving land use The unit is in principle put an aerator that can lift all suspended sediment in the stream so full of stirring
(MBBR aerated Disposal of sludge can be is considered to occur around the side of the pool as in the aeration in activated sludge tank systems /
large media surface area for done directly from the activated sludge. BOD removal efficiency is quite high but due to the outflow carries sediment also
bacterial growth places reactor suspended, thus the efficiency of the reduction of suspended solids in the effluent is very low.
The growth of bacteria is Attached effluent quality processing
Growth System results so that the Actual energy requirement for aeration is almost the same as other types, simply because they have
Does not require the return of the processed buffer tinngi to lift the entire suspension, it is necessary to force large enough aerator is 2.6 s / d 3.88 kWh per 1000
mud and do not need to set F / M reused m3 pond. More than 4 times the power needed by facultative aerated lagoon or 2 times the power
ratio in the reactor needed extended aeration aerator. Advantages of this type do not require dewatering sludge on the
Suitable for nitrification issues bottom of the pool.
Does not require the return of the equalization, primary Does not require the
mud and do not need to set F / M clarification, biological return of the mud and
ratio in the reactor treatment and secondary do not need to set F / M
Suitable for nitrification issues clarification tanks can be ratio in the reactor
done in one reactor Suitable for nitrification
Feksibilitas in the issues
Squence
operation and control
5 Bed
Do not spend big
Reactor
Maintenance is easy
because it does not need
to refund the mud and set
the F / M ratio
BOD processing efficiency
Figure7.119 Schematic of Aeration Pond
and high nitrifikasinya
Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015
Final Report
7-84
Besides, to increase yield and reduce waste treatment after an facultative bacteria, followed by
maturation pond or affixing other disinfectants as an alternative. After this pool water is intended for
filling fish ponds.
Maturation pond is used to reduce fecal coliform bacteria that may still exist in the effluent from the
facultative pond. Pond depth of 1 m and detention time 5 s / d 10 days.
Effluent from stabilization ponds can be used for irrigation purposes, for pet fish pond, and pingisian
ground water (ground water recharging). Figure combination processing unit stabilization ponds
contained in Figure below.
Mandalika Resort
7-85
Design criteria: 3) Load Hydraulic (Hydraulic Loading, HL), which is the amount of wastewater treated per unit of
1) RBC surface area per day media.
- Organic Load to disk = 20 g BOD / m2 spacious disc/day. HL = (Q /A) x 1000 (liter/[Link])
- The distance between the disk (3-5) cm.
4) The average detention time (Average Detention Time, T)
- Diameter of disc (1.5- 3) m.
- Detantion time (td) in tubs (2 -4) hours. T = (Q / V ) x 24 (hour)
- The depth of the dish tub hanging high part of the disc that is immersed in water, for example for
Q = discharge treated wastewater (m3 / day).
the disc diameter 3m 2m into the water in the tub.
- The power requirement for the rotor: (8-10) [Link] / ([Link]). V = effective reactor volume (m3)
- Product mud: (0.4-0.5) kg / kg BOD removal. Schematic wastewater treatment system using the RBC contained in the Figure below.
2) Precipitating Tube II (Clarifier).
- Expenses Hydraulic Surface: (16-32) m3 / ([Link]) for average discharge, and (40 -50) m3 / [Link])
for peak discharge.
- Expenses solid: (4-6) kg / ([Link]) for average discharge and (8-10) kg / (m 2. H) for peak discharge,
- To the sedimentation basin (3 -4.5) m.
- Wastewater treatment with RBC consists of:
- Filter trash,
- Preliminary sedimentation tub
- Contact media (disc) tub
- Second precipitating tub
- Equipment for affixing disinfectant substances
- Incubating mud tub
- Sludge dryer tub
As a side note: This system is generally used to scale module 1000 s / d 10,000.
Figure7.124 Serial Schematic of Waste Processing Units for RBC System
Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015
The advantages of RBC is relatively narrow land requirement, resistant to shock loads (shock loading)
organic and hydraulic, biomass decays more actively, low electrical energy requirements, high effluent
quality, and able to treat wastewater containing toxic compounds, iron, cyanide, selenium, and others.
The drawback is the cost of capital and RBC installation more expensive than ASP per discharge of
waste water per equivalent quality, if the low dissolved oxygen and sulfide is contained in the waste
water, the bacteria bully like Beggiatoa will grow at RBC media. In addition, investment costs will be
expensive if a large discharge of processed water. Therefore, RBC is more suitable to be applied on
small debit.
Final Report
7-86
c) Membrane Bioreactor (MBR) diffusers uniformly placed at the bottom of the reactor maintain dissolved oxygen (DO)
MBR is a wastewater treatment system that applies the use of membranes submerged in the concentrations> 2.5-3 mg / L to remove BOD. The following design Criteria for the MBBR, is:
bioreactor. Processes that occurs in the bioreactor are similar to conventional activated sludge
(conventional activated sludge, USA), in which the organic substances in wastewater will be biologically
degraded by aerobic microorganisms then there is a separation solid (sludge). The difference is, the 1) Anoxic HRT = (0,5-2) hour
MBR process is carried out using a solid separation membrane while the US solid separation is done by 2) Aerobic HRT = (1-4) hour
gravity in settling tanks. Comparison between MBR with CAS can be seen in figure below. 3) The surface area Biofilm Carrier Elements = (500-1200) m2/m3)
4) Biomass per unit surface area = (5-25) g TS/m2
2
5) BOD SALR = (7,5-25) g/m hari
6) COD SALR = (15-50) g/m2hari
7) NH4-N SALR = (0,45-1) g/m2hari
Information :
*) Design criteria based on the average discharge
**) SALR = Surface Area Loading Rate
Source : (Brinkley J, et all, 2007)
This technology does not overly incur huge costs and maintenance is also very easy because the MBBR
is able to process the bacteria naturally to take care of itself on the optimum level of biofilm productive.
In the process, does not require the return of the mud and do not need to set F / M ratio or the MLSS
level in the reactor. MBBR very effective in reducing BOD, nitrification, and meremoval nitrogen.
MBBR process of maintaining a large volume of biofilm in the biological wastewater treatment process.
As a result, the degradation of contaminants biodegradable is sustained in the same tank size. Without
the need to return on the mud, this process provides increased protection against toxic shock, while
Figure7.125 Differences between Conventional Process Systems and Membrane Bioreactor (MBR) automatically adjusting to load fluctuations.
Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015 MBBR process is suitable to be applied to nitrification problems because the process allows the
proliferation of nitrification bacteria in surface area to be protected from the thousands of pieces of
plastic, called biocarriers or media. Nitrification bacteria have a relatively slow growth rate and is
Some of the main features of the MBR: strongly influenced by water temperature. MBBR reactor, the condition has been arranged so that the
1) Does not require a sedimentation basin (clarifier) so that it can save the use of land. nitrification process can be resolved very well. In addition, one of the greatest challenges in achieving
2) The concentration of MLSS (mixed liquor suspended solids) high maximizes the amount of BOD nitrification is to establish a sufficient amount of nitrification bacteria without washing them out of the
into the MBR module to be processed so as to reduce the processing time. system. MBBR technology enables biological processes to maintain a high density population of
3) Disposal of sludge can be done directly from the reactor. nitrification bacteria without relying on solids increase retention time (SRT) or a mixture of liquor
4) The quality of the results of processing high effluent so that water can be re-processed products suspended solids (MLSS). Ongoing nitrification of bacteria in the cells are protected from any biocarrier
(eg for boiler) MBBR process. Here is a schematic of the MBBR.
d) Moving Bed Biofilm Reactor (MBBR) Figure7.126 Schematic ProcessMoving Bed Biofilm Reactor (MBBR)
Moving Bed Biofilm Reactor (MBBR) is a treatment process that is simpler and requires less land area Source: Consultant Analysis, 2015
than traditional wastewater treatment systems. MBBR biofilm technology uses thousands of
polyethylene mixed in a reactor with continuous aeration. The media has a specific gravity less than
1.0. The surface area of the plastic media used is large, it is used for bacterial growth. Biomass grown
on the surface as a thin film thickness varying between 50-300 microns. Medium or coarse bubble
Mandalika Resort
7-87
Final Report
7-88
Legend
Mandalika Resort
7-89
7.5.5. Implementation Activities Plan of Waste Water Treatment Development 7.6. Solid Waste
Estimation of Land Demand;
7.6.1. Solid Waste Treatment System
Waste water treatment plant location is planned to be located at each Infrastructure Centre in the West
and the East. Land requirements of each area are 3,600m2 for the West, and 3,600m2 for the East. Act No. 18 of 2008 on Waste Management aims, among others:
Localization of Waste Water Treatment Installation (IPAL) 1. In order for this management to provide economic benefits (waste as power source), healthy for people
and safe for the environment, and can change people's behavior.
Each unit Wastewater Treatment in the form of SBR, the following units of the pump house and Generator 2. In order to reduce the negative impact caused by waste on environmental health
Set, the location can be planned and is below ground level or in the basement, which is on the upper part 3. In order for waste management can proportionately, effectively and efficiently
can be filled with buildings such as office space, operations control room installations, warehouses,
laboratory, and green open spaces. Policies of national development strategies of waste, waste management paradigm pattern no longer rely on a
pattern of "Gather - Transports - Discard", but switching to a reduction and utilization of waste from source, so that
Quality and The Use of Effluent the volume of waste dumped in landfill (Landfill) has been greatly reduced.
Water quality WWTP processing results must meet the requirements of the quality standards so it is quite Beginning in 2013,open dumping landfill operations were no longer allowed. For it Process planning plays an
safe when discharged into a receiving water bodies. BOD concentration = 5-10 mg / l. TSS concentration = important role in the implementation of waste management. Involvement in waste management not only by
20 mg / l. And pH = 6.5 to 8.5. stakeholders (stakeholders) but including the public in decision-making. It is necessary for the identification of
This effluent of which would be used as irrigation water and fire fighting, as well intended as filler water garbage, either generation (weight or volume) as well as its composition.
retention pond a few units that are in the vicinity of the WWTP. Waste definition based on Law No. 18/2008 is the rest of Daily human activities or natural Process solid form.
Thus in this WWTP location there will also be need for some pump unit whose function is different for this Waste management is defined as the activity of a systematic, comprehensive and sustainable which includes waste
purpose, namely to: reduction and handling.
Jetting effluent for irrigation and fire fighting. 1. Restrictions on waste generation
In line with the stage of development of the Clean Water supply system, construction of waste water Management activities include:
treatment system is also done gradually. But overall in the waste water management system Mandalika 1. Sorting and grouping in the form of waste separation according to the type, amount or nature and trash
Resort, the component activities to be implemented in the period 2016 and 2017 are as follows:
2. The collection in the form of garbage collection and removal of garbage Source place of waste 3R Region
a. Phase 1 (2015-2020); Scale (TPS3R), or place Integrated Waste (TPST).
1) The construction of the WWTP units / STP East Service Area capacity 5000M3/day. 3. Transportation in the form of Source and carrying garbage or trash from temporary shelters or 3R
2) Construction of wastewater sewer pipelines eastern region Ø 600 mm and Ø 200 mm as well as integrated waste treatment facility to the place of final processing (TPA) or TPST.
manhole.
4. Processing in the form of changing the characteristics, composition and amount of trash and or
3) The construction pit below the pump house pump lifting capacity of 50 l/s in the east.
5. The final processing of trash and garbage in the form of refund or previous processing residues into the
b. Phase 2 (2020-2025);
environment safely.
4) The construction of the WWTP units / STP West Service Area capacity 5.000m3 / day.
Garbage has become a major pollutant that has an impact on environmental aspects (land degradation, water
5) Construction of wastewater sewer pipelines western region Ø 600 mm and Ø 200 mm as well as
quality) as well as socio-economic factors such as health and general dumping ground. Reducing potential sources
manhole.
of waste, reusing material that can be utilized and recycling material that can not be reused is an important factor
6) The construction pit below the pump house pump lifting capacity of 50 l/s in the western region.
in sustainable tourism activities. Minimizing the amount of waste that goes into place Processing (TPA) or the
c. Phase 2 (2020-2025); Incinerator can help reduce the negative impact of litter on the environment. In addition, minimization of garbage
1) Increase the capacity of the WWTP in the west and east by the capacity of each 5.000m3 / day. reduces the need for basic/main material and limits the amount of greenhouse gases released during the
2) Construction of wastewater sewer pipelines western and eastern regions with pipe diameter Ø manufacture process of products (eg extraction, factory activity, distribution, use, and disposal). Management
600 mm and Ø 200 mm manhole and pit houses along the following pump lifting pump capacity lifecycle approach to waste management will not only solve the problem of waste but also help position Mandalika
of 50 l/sec. Resort as a green resort with potential LEED certification or Earth Check, or Green Globe.
Waste Management Plan is developed by considering vectors generated from products or categories and selection
of management options for the favorable end-use implemented economic feasibility, regulatory compliance /
regulatory, and awareness of stakeholders. In addition, three considerations that need to be incorporated into the
planning of the majority of products and processing is the most viable and allow it to be implemented through the
easiest applications.
Final Report
7-90
LEED or Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design, is a green building certification program (green building)
is recognized as the best in strategy and building practices. To obtain LEED certification, a building project meets
the requirements and get value for reaching different levels of certification. Prerequisites and different values for
each scoring system, and choose the best team for their project. Earth Check obtain sustainability certification that
is used by the tourism and hospitality products to determine the level of their products are sustainable and
environmentally friendly. Green Globe is the global certification for sustainable tourism (sustainable tourism).
Table7-81 Solid Waste Type based onSource
Jenis Source
Organic The remaining organic food, yard waste(leaves, grass), residualprocess
Paper The remaining pieces of paper, cardboard, newspapers, magazines, bags, paper package,
phonebook. Paper is actually anorganic material, butif it has been contaminated food stuffs, it can
not be classified as organic.
Plastic Bottles, packaging, plasticcontainer, cover cup, cup..
Glass Bottles, broken glass, bulb.
Metal Cans, tin foil, aerosol bottles harmless, tools.
Etc. Textiles, leather, rubber, ash, inertmaterial,
Source: What A Waste: A Global Review of Solid Waste Management - World Bank
Figure7.132 Solid Waste Composition of Resort
Mandalika Resort
7-91
7.6.4. Green Globe Certification Requirements 1. The development of the total population is calculated by the method of atriphmetic, geometric, least square
2. Sampling of Source garbage bins (result see table 7-44)
Oneamong the manyrequirementstoobtainGreenGlobecertificationisan effortmanagementwaste managementare
asfollows: Amount of waste needs to be known, so that waste management can be implemented effectively and efficiently.
The amount of waste generated will be associated with elements of waste management, among others:
1) Plan and Reduce
1. Selection of equipment, for example a container, tool collection and transport
Criteria: solid waste management plan is implemented with quantitative goals for reducing the amount of
2. Planning transportation route
waste that is not reusable (non-reusable) or recycled (non-recycled).
3. Recycling facility
2) Reuse 4. Size and type of landfill
Criteria: a comprehensive strategy in the reuse of materials in order to minimize the amount or volume of waste Formula to calculate the amount of waste in the system, namely:
which is processed into a final processing.
The rate of material entering into the system - the rate of incoming material out of the system + Generation / stuck
3) Recycle in the system.
Criteria: a comprehensive strategy in the reuse of materials in order to minimize the amount or volume of waste
Table7-83 Calculation Standard of Solid Waste
which is processed into a final processing.
No Source of trash Components Unit Volume (Liter) Weight (Kg)
4) Harmful Substances
1 Resendetial Per-person/day 2.25 - 2.50 0.350 - 0.400
Criteria: efforts to reduce the use of hazardous substances, including pesticides, paints, disinfectants, and 2 Office Per-staff/day 0.50 - 0.75 0.025 – 0.100
hygiene materials; substituted with materials or materials that are environmentally friendly whenever possible 3 Shophouse Per-staff/day 2.5 – 3.0 0.150 – 0.350
and control the use of chemicals. 4 School Per-student/day 0.10 – 0.15 0.010 – 0.020
5 Arterial Road Per-meter/day 0.10 – 0.15 0.020 – 0.1
6 Market Per-meter2/day 0.20 – 0.60 0.1 – 0.3
The basis for calculation of wastein Mandalika Resort is sourced from SNI 19-3983-1995 and benchmarking of
similar tourism areas. Source: Ministry of Public Works
Final Report
7-92
250
200
150
125.629
100
45.226
50
120
100
Volume Sampah (m3/hari)
80
60
40
20
Mandalika Resort
7-93
7.6.7. Basic Concept of Solid Waste Management in Mandalika Resort Minimizing waste generation is the first choice to be considered, referring to the prevention of waste
generation increasing and optimizing the use of material. This approach encourages efficient use of source and
A. Solid Waste Prevention;
minimizes the volume of waste that must be handled by officers and transported from the resort property.
Responsibility to minimize waste generation in general is on the management, who decides what is brought
The strategy of preventing waste from the source is the most important strategy in the management of solid
into the property and ultimately determines what the constitutes garbage.
waste, as this can significantly reduce the amount of garbage and the negative impact of litter on the
environment, as well as the socio-economic costs associated with the storage, handling, transport, and
C. Reuse
disposal of waste.
Is a process reusing existing materials rather than throw it away. Where possible, managers must resort to
Prevention methods include reuse of second-hand goods, repair of damaged goods, design of products that
reuse items in their original form for the benefit of the same or different than throw it away. If the goods are
can be refilled or reused (such as cotton shopping bags replace plastic bags), invite consumers to avoid using
not reusable, resort managers should investigate the possibility that the goods can be sold or donated to
disposable items (eg tissue paper), and designing products that use fewer materials for the same function.
officials, chatripable organizations, schools, businesses, or other interested parties.
D. Recycling
This phase considered if the process of reusing is no longer viable. Recycling is an effort to collect garbage that
can be recycled but can not be reused directly. Important steps to ensure the effectiveness of the practice of
recycling is the sorting of waste from the source. This phase is the phase that is most helpful from the three
management options waste management and should be considered only if phase minimization and reuse can
not be applied to specific types of waste. The need for waste separation from source, makes this option difficult
to implement because it requires the commitment of all parties concerned.
E. Energy Renewal
Can be a viable option after minimization; reuse and recycling has been carried out to the fullest and in general
is the final step in the exploitation of the maximum benefit from the garbage. For example, the use of
incinerators (with strict supervision and licensing) may be one option and heat energy renewal of material
processed. The heat energy produced can be converted into a source of energy to be utilized for the benefit
of both domestic and commercial.
F. Disposal
Is the final choice of waste management. In the waste management business, there is always a residue /
Figure7.136Location Map Pengengat Landfill residual materials resulting from waste management. Residual waste usually requires processing before being
discarded for the sake of environmental safety, society and health.
B. Reduce
Final Report
7-94
This technology can reduce waste of 80% of the waste that goes to about 20% which is a combustion residue
that must be disposed of to landfill. Combustion is relatively stable and can not decompose further, making
it even easier handling.
Uses of residual ash from combustion include:
Substitute land landfill cover
Post-mining
Embankment
Mixed construction materials
In addition, the gas produced from the combustion can also be used as a renewable energy source
3) Waste Recycling;
Waste recycling activities can be done either by the area manager or a third party (the informal sector).
Waste components that have a high value to be recovered include waste paper, metal and glass.
I. Technology Application
J. Waste processing technology can be done from Phase waste segregation. Garbage sorted based on their
characteristics: organic, inorganic, toxic waste and dangerous.
K. There are three types of technology which is currently widely applied to sewage treatment are:
1) Waste Composting;
Is one way of processing organic solid material to be composted organic material that is available is
relatively abundant in the garbage area is 66%.
Thus, the compost producedfromcompostingbinscan be usedfor:
Strengthening of ctripical land structure
Friable of farmland
Friable back parkland
As the garbage in the landfill cover material
Reclamation beach Figure7.139 Scheme of Solid Waste Management esponsibilities in Mnadalika
Post-mining
Media plants, reduce chemical fertilizer
Biogas
2) Waste Burning (Incinerator);
Mandalika Resort
7-95
7.6.8. Plan of Solid Waste Management System in Mandalika Resort Table7-85 Solid Waste Calculationin Mandalika Resort
A. Service Area System Type of Construction/Materia
Excess Weakness Record
Equipment ls
To be able to provide good service quality, Mandalika Resort will divide the region into two (2) system service - wood construction - Prices are relatively cheap - Unwell - Widely used in
areas, namely the Western Conference Service System, and System Services East. Service System Western Truck pick dump truck - Maintenance is relatively - Requires a longer Indonesia
Region includes the districts A, B, C, D, E, F, H, and the western part of P. System Services Eastern Region Up - Truck easy / cheap operating time - It takes more power
includes the districts G, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, and the eastern portion of P. - Aesthetics less
- Steel plate standar - It does not take a lot of - Treatment is more - Need to
B. Collection and Transportation System
Dump - Dump truck with labor at the time of difficult modification of tube
In accordance with the concept of waste management as described above, the system of collection and Truck/ elevated of demolition Unwell
transportation of waste will be done as follows: Truck transporter tub - Operation of more efficient - Relatively easy to rust
and effective - Difficult to loading
1. Lug and Collection; - Truck for - Practical and fast in - Hydraulic often broken - Suitable in locations
All the waste generated from various Source garbage, must be packaged in an environmentally friendly transporting / operation - Prices are relatively with relatively much
carrying containers - It does not take a lot of expensive waste production
container that may include garbage bags, which as much as possible has been split between organic
Arm Roll hydraulic labor - The cost of treatment is
garbage bags and bags of non-organic waste. Furthermore, garbage bags should be put in a place which
Truck - More clean and healthy more expensive
is easily accessible by Waste Officers. And if the volume of waste generated is large enough, the source - Good Aesthetics - Required location (area)
Trash concerned shall provide a closed TPS (temporary location) for trash, placed in the respective land - More flexible placement for the placement and
plots. lifting
Every main road must be equipped with two casks or trash bins, with shape or color application for - The truck is - The volume of waste - Prices are relatively - Suitable for the
equipped with a transported much more. expensive collection and
different types of organic waste and non-organic waste.
trash compactor - More clean and hygienic - The cost of investment transport
2. Transportation; Compactor - Good Aesthetics and maintenance more communally
Truck - Practical in operation expensive
Transporting waste is a sub-system of targeted carrying garbage from the location of the source of - It does not take a lot of - Ttake a long time when
garbage removal or directly to where the final processing, or TPA. Transporting waste is one of the manpower the collection system is
important components and requires fairly careful calculation, with the goal of optimizing the transport door to door
time required in the system, especially when, especially if: - Truck to lift / carry - Practical and fast in - Hydraulic often broken - Suitable in locations
containers operation - Required location (area) with relatively much
a. There is a means of removal of garbage in a large enough scale that must handle trash Multi
- Containers - It does not take a lot of for the placement and waste production
Loader
b. The location is relatively remote destination point rubbish hydraulically manpower removal - Never been used in
- More flexible placement Napier
c. Means of displacement is the meeting point of entry of garbage from various areas - The truck is - Does not require power to - Does not require power - It has been used in
d. Need to be considered carefully Trip traffic problems path to the target point garbage goal equipped with a raise the garbage into the to raise the garbage into Jakarta
Truck with lifter trash truck the truck
With optimization sub-system is expected to transport the garbage to be easy, fast, and relatively low Crane - Suitable for transporting - Suitable for transporting
cost. In developed countries, transporting waste to the point of destination using a conveyance with a lot large garbage (bulky waste) large garbage (bulky
of great capacity, combined with compacting trash, such as those found in Cilincing Jakarta. waste)
- The truck is - Operating is faster - The price is more - Good for roads
Terms of garbage transporter include: equipped with a - In accordance to the streets expensive protocol: flat, not
a. The transport equipment must be equipped with a cover garbage, at least with nets. The maximum Street suction trash ptotokol that require quick - Maintenance is more rocky, and with
height of 1.6 m tub. Sweeper work expensive good road boundary
Car - Aesthetic and hygienic - Not allowing to road
b. There should be a leverage tool. - Does not require a lot of conditions in Indonesia
labor generally
c. The capacity adapted to the conditions / class road to be traversed.
Source: Ministry of Public Work
d. Bak truck / container base should include water safety garbage.
To improve the effectiveness and efficiency of the operation of the means of transport garbage possibility
Some types / types of trucks operated in this transport subsystem, which is as shown in the following
of using the station or depot container feasible. From the center of this container large capacity trucks to
table.
transport containers to the processing location or to landfill, while the garbage truck area (small capacity)
do not all have to get to that location, just leave it alone container depot. Thus the number of garbage
trucks trip region can be improved. Service life (lifetime) of at least 5-7 years. M3 load volume of garbage
6-8, or 3-5 tons. Trip delivery trucks per day can reach 4-5 times for the distance under 20 km, and 2-4
trips to the mileage of 20-30 km, which will basically depend on time per trip according smooth traffic,
loading time, and demolition trash.
Final Report
7-96
Solid Waste Transportation Methods - THCS = time retrieval / trip (hour / trip)).
Transporting waste can be done by two methods, such as: - Total trip / day can be compared with the calculation of the amount of waste collected / day.
a) Hauled Container System (HCS)
…………….(7)
Is a collection system of collecting these containers can be moved and joined taken to landfills. HCS
is a container transport system for the commercial area. To calculate the time trip from Source to the Remarks:
polls or to landfill: - Vd = the amount of garbage collected (volume / day).
C =( C + +h)…………….(1) - C = the average size of the container (volume / day).
Remarks: - F = factor of the use of containers.
- THCS = time per trip (hour/trip). Hauled Container System can be done in two ways, namely:
- PHCS = retrieval time (hour/trip). - Conventional: garbage container that has been filled will be transported to the demolition, then
- S = unloading time at TPS or TPA (hour/trip). after emptied the garbage container is returned to its original position.
- h = time of conveyance from Source to TPS or TPA. - Stationary Container System (SCS): garbage containers will be transported fully charged and his
place will be immediately replaced by an empty container that has been taken.
- P and S are relatively constant
b) StationaryContainer System (SCS)
h → depending on the speed and distance, which can be calculated by:
Collection system of collecting these containers are not taken to move (fixed). This collection
h = a + bx …………….(2) container can be any container that can be raised or which can not be removed. SCS is a living
- A and b = The empirical constants. container system is intended to serve residential areas.
- a = hour/trip. For Stationary Container System (with mechanical loaded collection vehicles)
- b = hour/way. C = ( C + s + a + bx) …………….(8)
- x = distance commuting (km). PSCS = CT (Uc) + (np-1)(dbc)
thus: Remarks:
C = C + + a + bx …………….(3) - CT= number of containers emptied / trip (container / trip).
C = c + uc + dbc …………….(4) - Uc = ontainer emptying time (hour / trip).
- PHCS = retrieval time / trip. - Np = number of container locations are taken per trip (location / trip).
- pc = the time for transporting the container contents (hour / trip)). - Dbc = time wasted to move from one location to another container (hour / location).
- uc = time to empty the container.. The number of containers that can be emptied per trip collection:
- dbc = time to cover the distance from the container to another container (hour / trip).
Note: the service with other carts …………….(9)
PHCS = take time to restore the empty bin in TPS. Remarks:
Trip amount per vehicle per day for HCS system can be calculated by: - CT= number of containers emptied / trip (container / trip).
- V = volume car collector (m3 / trip).
- R = ratio of compaction.
…………….(5) - C = container volume (m3 / container).
Remarks: - F = factor of the use of containers
- Nd = number trip/day (trips/day). Total trip per day:
- H = working time(hour / day).
- W = off Route factor (time constraints as friction). …………….(10)
- T1 = time of pool vehicles (garage) to the container 1 on the working day (hour). Remarks :
- T2 = time of the last container to the garage (hour). Vd = the amount of garbage collected / day (m3 / day)
Mandalika Resort
7-97
…………….(11)
Once fully charged the truck went straight to the processing or to landfill
A brief explanation in the system, among others, are:
From the location of the processing, the vehicle back on track next service until the last shift, then back
to the pool. 1) garbage truck departs from the pool to the point source first to take the trash bins
For the collection system indirectly, by using the Transfer Depo / TD), the pattern of transport is carried 2) Furthermore, the trucks take the garbage to the garbage Source dots next to a truck full
out as follows: accordance with its capacity.
a) Vehicles out of the pool directly to the location of TD, TD and from the trash immediately transported 3) Waste is transported to a processing location or to landfill
to final processing 4) After emptying garbage at that location, the truck headed back to the location next to the trash
b) From such processing, the vehicle returned to the TD for the transport of the next trip. And at last Source trip met predetermined.
trip as determined, the vehicle directly back to the pool. b) Pattern Transportation Waste Transfer System Depo Type I and II
There are 3 types of transfer systems, namely Type I, II and III. Garbage collection through the transfer
system in the transfer depot Type I and II, transportation patterns can be seen in the Figure below.
For garbage collection system with containers (transfer type III), transportation patterns are as
follows:
Final Report
7-98
4) In the last trips with empty containers from processing or landfill to the location of the first
container.
5) This system imposed on certain conditions, such as taking on a certain hour or reduce traffic
congestion.
Figure7.143 Solid Waste Transportation Scheme by Transfer Depo Tyoe I and II System
Description of the system:
Vehicles transporting garbage out of the pool directly to the location of the transfer in the transfer
depot for transport directly to a processing garbage or landfill. Selanjutnuya the vehicle is returned
to the transfer depot for taking the next trip.
c) Transportation scheme by container emptying system Method 1 Figure7.145 Solid waste transportation scheme by container emptying system Method 2
Description: e) Transportation scheme by container emptying system Method 3
1) Vehicles of the pool towards the contents of the first container to transport the waste to the Description of the system:
processing or to landfill.
1) Vehicles of the pool by bringing empty containers to the location of the container contents to
2) The empty container is returned to its original place. replace / retrieve and immediately took him to a processing or to landfill.
3) Go to the next contents of the container to be transported to processing or to landfill. 2) Vehicles carrying empty containers from the landfill into the contents of the container to the
4) The empty containers are returned to the original place. next.
5) And so on until the last trip. 3) And so on until the last trip.
Mandalika Resort
7-99
4) Transporting garbage sorting results of economic value is done in accordance with the agreed b) Large-volume waste, such as furniture, trees, debris, etc.
schedule.
c) Mud results wastewater treatment Hazardous waste.
2) It is advisable for local markets and other large trash Source. (Supplied by Central Lombok government or grants from ITC)
d) Compactor truck: The main equipment required in the operation of the landfill are :
1) Transport trucks that can mengkompaksi trash so that it can accommodate a lot of garbage. a) Bulldozer is excellent equipment for compacting and landfilling operations
2) For big cities and metropolitan b) Excavator used for excavation and stockpiling operations
Examples of the types of facilities and garbage collection is seen in the Figures below. In addition, c) Wheel loaders
sometimes the handling of waste requires special treatment, with a means of conveyance that is d) Dump Trucks used to transport ground cover topsoil as junk
specifically tailored to the needs, such as for:
e) Landfill Compactor is used for soil compaction on the landfill waste landfill sites
a) Waste to be recycled and over: bottles, paper, etc.
Final Report
7-100
f)
Transfer Depo / TPS3R
TPS3R carries out the following activities:
a) Collection
b) Sorting
c) Reuse
d) Recycling
e) Treatment
TPS3R location requirements are as follows :
a) The land area TPS3R> 1000 m2
b) The construction of a reservoir type residue / residual waste processing at TPS3R not a permanent
container
c) Equipped with space sorter, composting organic waste, a warehouse, a buffer zone (buffer zone) and
does not interfere with the aesthetics and traffic
d) Making compost in TPS3R can be done by the method of open window and Caspary
e) Preparation of liquid compost in TPS3R can be done with a communal system Anaerobic Waste
Treatment Plant (SIKIPAS)
3. Organic Waste processed;
Figure7.150 Solid Waste Collection and Transport System
The organic waste is subsequently processed into compost produced in composting units that are in the
same complex with Depo Transfer. Based on the extensive service area, road networks, the type and source of waste and volume of waste that must
Compost has multiple beneficial traits, including: be handled each day, needed some means of transporting waste to ensure Mandalika Resort will be kept clear of
trash heaps. Means of transporting waste include:
a. Improving soil structure argillaceous.
1). Dump Truck, capacity of 8 m3.
b. Enlarging the holding capacity of sandy soil so as not to loose.
2). Light Truck, capacity 5 m3.
c. Adding water holding capacity in the soil.
3). Compactor Truck, capacity 5 m3.
d. Improving drainage and ventilation in the soil.
4). Motorbike Trash Cart, capacity 1 m3.
e. Enhancing the holding capacity of the soil nutrients.
In addition to the above types of waste transportation, Mandalika Resort waste management system will also be
f. Containing a complete nutrient, albeit small. equipped with car inspection in the form of garbage pick-up, Dump Truck and Loader.
g. Helping Process mineral weathering. By paying attention to the operational working hours of 12 hours per day, and the volume of waste generated every
h. Helping the availability of food for microbes. day, as well as the number of trips or trip each optimum means of transporting waste, the obtained calculation as
follows:
i. Lowering activity detrimental to microrganism.
o Light Truck - 5 trip * 5 m3/trip = 25 m3/unit.
o Compactor Truck - 3 trip * 5 m3/trip = 15 m3/unit.
o Motorbike Trash Cart - 2 trip * 1 m3/trip = 2 m3/unit.
o Dump Truck - 3 trip * 8 m3/trip = 24 m3/unit.
And by taking assumption of residual waste that can not be recycled, a maximum of 40% of the total production of
waste generated, which must be transported to landfill Pujut as far as + 15 Km, then the garbage vehicle equipment
needs of Mandalika Resort are as follows:
For Western Region and Eastern Region Service System:
Mandalika Resort
7-101
• Standard irrigation water needs to follow the requirements of any existing vegetation As described above, the irrigation water is water for watering landscaping plus for the purposes of fire hydrant.
Fire hydrant requirement is 20 l / d.
• Irrigation water is used only for the green areas around buildings and landscaping around the landscape
corridors
• The need for water is assumed, according to the type of vegetation, to be 0.5 l / m2 / day
7.7.2. Irrigation Network Planning Mandalika Resort
• Supplies Fire Hydrant at 20 l / sec.
Network Concept
• The system of irrigation water following the waste water treatment system is divided into two service
Irrigation water is drained from the wastewater treatment output water tank of each service area, to piping of
systems.
irrigation water by using a pump. Irrigation water drainage system piping with a circular network system can
be used to obtain a constant pressure upon the occurrence of the same watering in some areas.
System 1, covers the western part of the district that includes the A, B, C, D, E, F, H, and some districts of P (P1). The minimum diameter of the main pipe irrigation is adjusted to the needs of hydrant pillars, namely 100 mm.
System 2, covers the eastern part of the district meliptui G, K, L, O, M, N, I, J, and some districts of the remainder Landscape areas located far enough from the main pipe will be served by pipeline articulation with at least 50
of P (P2). mm pipe dimensions, such as shown in the Figure below.
Under conditions where the waste water management system can not meet the maximum water demand for
watering gardens and green lines, as a 'temporary solution', clean water coming from the taps or wells in districts
A, can be used and transported by water tank trucks.
Final Report
7-102
System 1 (West)
System 2 (East)
Mandalika Resort
7-103
Legend
Final Report
7-104
7.8. Electrical Power Supply Diversity Factor-simultaneus factor is the maximum amount the individual needs of real power divided by the
maximum needs of the system. This factor has a value of <1 (or in procent).
Electrical power supply for the entire region of Mandalika Resort, is the distribution of power to all users starting Peak Load is a maximum requirement multiplied by the diversity factor.
from PLN substation, substation Contacts, Distribution Substation including the network system using Medium
Voltage (20 kV) and Low Voltage 380 V / 220Volt. Street lighting (PJU) is lighting mounted on the main highway (primary and secondary). The street lighting has
strong light (illumination) 10 lux. Wherever possible, fitted with renewable energy (Solar cell or biomass).
PLN substation is a source of electrical power supply, where all power requirements for the Mandalika Resort area
are supplied from the Kuta substation. At this location voltage is 150 kV down to 20 kV. SCADA ( Supervisory Control and Data Aquisition) is a control system and monitoring equipment remotely from a
control center in a particular location which controls the activities of both electrical equipment, and water, sewage,
The Contacts substation is the main power plants and the connection of the power supply of electricity to be divided telecoms and gas. Each piece of equipment is attributable to the UTP cable modem and from the modem to a
into Mandalika Resort areas through a distribution network. The Contacts substation is also called the Main Power central server using fiber optic cable. The central SCADA MPC hosted in the building.
Centre (MPC). Placement of MPC is in a location close to the center of the load, and for Mandalika Resort area is
divided into : Lightning System (SPP) is equipment to anticipate a direct lightning strike that would endanger human beings,
through the installation of a direct lightning strike SPP channeled into the earth. SPP is mounted in common
- MPC Area 1 (Area West with a center in the area of Infrastructure A) or other place recomended by ITDC locations and public areas.
- MPC Area 2 (East Area with a center in the area of Infrastructure B) or other place recomended by ITDC
The Infrastructure Center is the place where the infrastructure facilities are located. This location is the center for 7.8.1. Existing Condition
Mandalika Resort Lombok facilities, including energy, water, telecoms, gas and waste water. In terms of electricity,
then a contact substation (MPC) will be placed here, alongwith the central control and monitoring infrastructure 1. Map of Electrical Power Source for NTB.
facility base SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Processing). The location has a backup power supply with a Electrical systems in NTB consist of one large system of 150 kV and medium voltage 20 kV and a few small isolated
capacity according to need. systems. Large systems are supplied from the power plant, using diesel and micro power / MHP. While the system
The Distribution Substation is the location of the electrical power supply which will be distributed to the consumer of medium and small systems are mostly supplied from diesel and a small portion PLMH. Such systems are:
as well as for infrastructure with medium (20 kV) and low (380 V / 220V) voltage systems with a Concrete Substation - System 150 kV Lombok stretches from East Lombok Mataram to serve the city of Mataram, West Lombok
model. district, Central Lombok district, East Lombok district and North Lombok regency.
The main network is a network of electrcal wires, either with the system SKTM (Medium Voltage Cable ground - The Bima system includes the cities of Bima Bima, Bima and Dompu districts.
located) or SUTM (Medium Voltage Air Channel) 20 kV substation connecting the Contacts substation. - While there are isolated systems in the small islands scattered throughout the region of NTB. This small island
has its own power plant and connected to the load through a network of 20 kV and partly directly to the 220
The distribution network is the electrical wiring system SKTM (Medium Voltage Cable ground located) or SUTM Volt network.
(Medium Voltage Air Channel) that connects frm substation Distribution to the Contacts Substation.
Consumer Network is a network of electrical cables with SKTM system or SKTR (Low Voltage Cable Channels) that
Mandalika Resort
7-105
Map of the electrical system in the province of NTB for the three systems are shown in the figure below. Electrical Power
systems in three islands (three Gilis) of Gili Trawangan, Gili Meno and Gili Air are connected by submarine cable to Installed Peak Load
System Type Fuel Type Owner Capacity
the mainland Lombok System and have been in operation since 19 September 2012. Capacity (MW) ( MW)
(MW)
1. Bajo Pulau PLTD BBM PLN 0.22 0.16 0.05
2. Nggelu PLTD BBM PLN 0.07 0.06 0.03
3. Pekat PLTD BBM PLN 0.62 0.51 1.07
Total 390.48 275.84 265.15
Source : RUPTL-PLN 2015-2024
Power
Installed Peak Load
System Type Fuel Type Owner Capacity
Capacity (MW) ( MW)
(MW)
Interconnected System
1. Lombok PLTU/D/M Coal/BBM/Water PLN/IPP 269.56 190.1 187.76
2. Sumbawa PLTD/M BBM/Water PLN 56.49 39.49 36.61
3. Bima PLTD/M BBM PLN 59.35 43.82 38.2
Isolated System
Lombok Sector
Sumbawa Branch:
1. Sebotok PLTD BBM PLN 0.8 0.07 0.07
2. Labuhan Haji PLTD BBM PLN 0.8 0.06 0.03
3. Lebin PLTD BBM PLN 0.37 0.21 0.18
4. Bugis Medang PLTD BBM PLN 0.21 0.11 0.11
5. Klawis PLTD BBM PLN 0.13 0.12 0.1
6. Lunyuk PLTD BBM PLN 1.35 0.9 0.74
7. Lantung PLTD BBM PLN 0.51 0.23 0.2 Figure7.154 Map of Development Plan 150 kV Lombok System
Source : RUPTL-PLN 2015-2024
Bima Branch
Final Report
7-106
PLN has built a new substation in the Kuta area which will be reserved for Mandalika Resort Power, and the
availability at this time is 30 MVA, which has not been utilized to the fullest.
Mandalika Resort
7-107
SUTM 20KV
NOVOTEL
Figure7.158 Ambient Temperature (righ) and Global radiation (left) Lombok Island
Source :Solar GIS
Figure7.156 Position of SUTM Existing Network
Source :Survey Result 2014
Table7-91 The level of vunerability lightning Bali and Lombok Island
Final Report
7-108
Mandalika Resort
7-109
7.8.3. Capacity Analysis of Existing Infrastructure and Related Natural Resources renewable power plants of this type can be made possible in the area of Kuta, where there is available
land adjacent to Mandalika Resort. This is evidenced by the data recordings obtained as shown below.
1. PLN Power Plant Capacity
In general, the island of Lombok has a temperature of 26.8 degrees Celsius and radiation that is hotter
a. In accordance with RUPTL PLN 2015-2024 Lombok generating capacity reached 269 MW. than the other regions in Indonesia.
with a capacity of 190 MW capable, meaning it can operate only 70%. This condition can be influenced Available land area of 69 hectares in the Buffer District (north of the province) is planned for the
installation of solar cell and would be expected to generate electric power of 11 673 kWp.
by the supply of fuel, engine condition (age), and the network.
The Buffer District area is divided into several areas (a to g). Then each region is simulated with two
b. The difference between the peak load (187 MW) with a capacity capable (190 MW) is very small, so if different concepts:
there is a surge in the load long enough, it will disturb the generation system.
- Concept1 : Ground Mounted Photo Voltaic, 1132 By installing a buffer structure, each of which
c. The additional capacity is possibleby increasing the reliability of the fuel, engine renovation and
has an area of 32 m2 and which consists of 24.904 modules are expected to produce
improvement of the network. 6.226 kWp.
d. Frequent power outages due to network disruptions, surge loads, and the failure of the generation
system. - Concept 2 : Photo Voltaic Green House, the concept consists of 302 green houses (greenhouse)
complete consisting of 21.744 PV Voltaicmodules. Which will generate electric power
2. PLN Distribution Network of 5.44 MWp.
a. Existing customers in Mandalika Resort region, get their power supply from the Sengkol substation
spaced 7 to 8 km with SUTM cable 50-95 mm2 . Voltage from 20 kV get down by portal transformer
to the 380/220 voltage.
b. Cable diameter 50-95 sqmm aluminum with 8 MW load will only be able to supply power as far as 4.75
km, and when to distribute power greater then the voltage drop will be greater than 5%.
c. The condition of the distribution network facilities installed in 2007 is still in a pretty good state.
Final Report
7-110
7.8.4. Calculation of Electricity Needs based on the Master Plan Of the 16 (sixteen) Districts to be developed, the total electric power requirements of Mandalika Resort are
estimated to reach 110.8 MW (138.5 MVA).
Mandalika Resort region will be divided into several Districts. Each district will be developed according to
the Master Plan. Estimated needs of electrical power to be reckoned according to the needs of each region
of the District. 2. Electricity Demand for Each Lot and Infrastructure
Each district according to the Master Plan is divided into Lot (part / area) include: Retail, Residence, Hotel,
office, Public Facilityl, green, blue and public infrastructure.
Calculations still refers to the ultimate needs, but is divided according to each lot in order to obtain the table
below :
Mandalika Resort
7-111
Table7-98 Electricity Needs for year 2017-2030 (KW) To meet the ultimate needs of the entire MandalikaResort, two (2) units of substation circuit that MPC
1 (Area west) and MPC 2 (eastern area) are required
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
2030
NO USERS ULT
Another alternative to placement Connecting Stations (MPC) are: Near to the ITDC Office, Near of the
1 Retail 1,309 1,309 1,309 1,309 5,234 5,234 5,234 5,234 26,171 PLN Substation and a close to the infrastructure. The table below is a comparison of the three.
(Calculating of the Capex costs excluding MPC and Distribution Substation, SCADA because it is
2 Resident/Village - - - 1,595 - 906 - 2,924 - 8,660 - - 6,761 10,470 31,315
assumed to be no different except its network FO).
3 Hotel 334 3,195 3,502 3,697 1,113 2,018 3,373 3,007 4,636 907 3,606 1,839 6,273 6,454 43,953
4 Office 1,030 773 773 2,576
5 Public Facility 352 352 352 352 352 352 352 352 352 352 3,515 Table7-99 Comparison placement of MPC 1 dan MPC 2 (Alternative 1 – Alternative 2)
6 Green Blue 421 421 421 421 421 2,105
LOKASI MPC 1 LOKASI MPC 2
7 Infrastructur 224 224 224 224 224 1,121 NO MODEL / SUBSTANSI ALT 1 ALT 2 ALT 3 ALT 1 ALT 2
POWER ADDITIONAL
3,669 6,273 6,580 7,597 7,344 8,510 8,958 11,516 4,987 9,919 3,606 1,839 13,034 16,924 110,756 IF A KANTOR ITDC DEKAT GI IF B DEKAT GI
/THN (KW)
POWER DEMAND Kabel PLN - MPC ( ultimate 2
3,669 9,942 16,522 24,119 31,463 39,973 48,931 60,447 65,434 75,353 78,959 80,798 93,832 110,756 1 16,176 17,600 4,000 38,936 21,680
/THN (KW) jalur ) – (m)
Mandalika resort region will be a Tourism Region for the consumption of domestic and international 5 Konsep infrastruktur tercapai tidak tercapai tidak tercapai tercapai tidak tercapai
travelers. Besides, it will be the residential and hotel area of international hotels, and also conference 6 Lahan rencana lokasi MPC bermasalah tidak bermasalah bermasalah tidak bermasalah
halls of international standard will be built. 7 Capex
Tourism resorts are safe and comfortable to live in it. It is necessary for infrastructure to supports from - Kabel GI-MPC (Rp)
27,903,600,000 30,360,000,000 6,900,000,000 67,164,600,000 37,398,000,000
all aspects, including the electrical power supply. - Kabel distribusi (Rp)
36,240,960,000 29,539,200,000 37,720,000,000 41,919,360,000 33,890,880,000
Electrical power supply to certain districts requires high reliability, while for certain areas at certain - Kabel FO ( asumsi = kabel
stages reliability can still be reduced, for example District Cultural Village Renewal. jaringan) (Rp) 2,627,170,000 2,153,900,000 2,153,900,000 3,056,620,000 2,471,210,000
- Monitor SCADA ( alternate)
Reliability level of continuity of distribution to beneficiaries is how long power network outages that + FO ke IF A (Rp) 400,000,000 400,000,000 400,000,000
occur and how much time it takes to recover distribution of electricity back. In the ideal level JUMLAH CAPEX ( ASUMSI)
distribution reliability is divided into 5 levels (according to Book 1 PLN): (Rp) 66,771,730,000 62,435,100,000 46,697,500,000 112,140,580,000 74,100,780,000
8 Opex
1) Level - 1: Extinction of the order of a few hours. Sewer system generally occurs in the air with
- Pemeliharaan / TH ( 5%
radial configuration. Capex) (Rp) 3,338,586,500 3,122,655,000 2,334,875,000 5,607,029,000 3,705,039,000
2) Level - 2: Extinction in the order of less than 1 hour. isolate the cause disruption and recovery of - SDM/TH ( 6 org / 12 org)
distribution of less than 1 hour. Generally works with feeder supply backup or loop system. 3shift (Rp) 4,558,680,000 4,582,474,560 3,388,626,000 8,074,121,760 5,335,256,160
3) Level - 3: Extinction in the order of a few minutes. Generally for those with SCADA system. JUMLAH OPEX (Rp)
7,897,266,500 7,705,129,560 5,723,501,000 13,681,150,760 9,040,295,160
4) Level - 4: Extinction in the order of seconds. Generally on the system by switching on the
automatic fork system facility. Source :Consultant Analysis, 2015
5) Level - 5: System with no blackouts. A state where there is always a supply of electrical power,
for example on spotload system, transformers are working parallel.
c. Distribution Substation
b. Substation Circuit ( Main Power Centre – MPC)
Distribution substation into a mains power supply connected to large and small customers. Type of
Substation circuit is a main power supply of the substation supplied to the Distribution Substation. Distribution Substation is concrete with an area between 24-36 m2 which contains TM Panel incoming
Substation circuit is placed in a location that is considered as a strategic and effective way to divide the and outgoing, Step down transformers of 200 kW, Low Voltage Main Distribution Panel.
electrical power supply to the load centers so that the substation circuit mounted panel - the panel
TM 20 kV. The panel is equipped with a circuit breaker with suitable capacity. Standards and layout of the existing equipment in the concrete substation follow the standard of book
4 PLN. Consumers requiring more power from 200 kW to specific customer and served with medium
In accordance to the requirements of reliability, the panel is equipped with a double busbar connected voltage network (20 kV). ITDC will install kWh meter in Distribution Substation. TM panel installation
to couple the circuit breaker. at the substation 20 kV distribution becomes the consumer’s responsibility, supervised by ITDC.
Final Report
7-112
Table7-101 Assumption Distance, load and electric current each network (from MPC 2)
DISTANCE SUBSTATION TO LOCATION
CURRENT
NO NETWORK MPC 2 (ALT1) IN MPC 2 (ALT 2) LOAD ( MW)
INFRASTRUKTUR B BUFFER DISTRIK
( A)
e. Network Configuration
d. Conductor (connecting cable) Power network configuration for Mandalika resort area can take one of the following models, where
Seeing the extent of Mandalika resort area of electric power needs of each Contacts substation will each has its own advantages and disadvantages:
reach between 1600 - 2200 Ampere (Ultimate), so that the necessary cable conductor with a diameter
4x3x240 sqmm XLPE copper types.
Distribution network towards the center of the load from Contacts Substation to Distribution
Substation is expected to reach an average of 6000-11000 kW (ultimate) so that the necessary cable
copper conductor XLPE 3x95 sqmm type.
Table7-100 Assumption Distance, load and electric current each network (from MPC 1)
Distance between SS to Location
MPC 1 (ALT 2) IN CURRENT (
NO NETWORK MPC 1 (ALT1) IN LOAD ( MW)
CONSERVATIVE A)
INFRASTRUCTURE A
DISTRICT
Mandalika Resort
7-113
Table7-102 Comparison of each electrical network Voltage drop is affected by distance loop, load and voltage loop. The diagram of the relationship
between them has been discussed in the existing condition section above.
NETWORK
NO MATERIAL
SPINDLE FLOWER RING RADIAL
Coordination Coordination Coordination
1 Manajement ITDC
PLN PLN PLN
2 Contacts Sunstation need need no need no need
3 Reliability handal handal handal kurang
Final Report
7-114
The lower value of resistance grounding neutral point system would be better to support the Table7-104 Advantage and disadvantage convensional and LED
occurrence of self-clearing.
NO MATERIAL CONVENSIONAL POS/NEG LED SYSTEM POS/NEG
Distribution system given the provisions of the magnitude of earth resistance values:
1 Power Capacity high -- low +
- Resistivity Grounding parent panel : less than 2 ohms.
2 Life Time <8000 hours -- >25000 hours +
- Generator neutral grounding resistance : less than 2 ohms. 3 Energy Eficiency low ( 40 - 55%) -- high ( 80-90%) +
- Trafo neutral grounding resistance : less than 2 ohms. 4 Voltage constant 220V + lower +
5 Lamp light heat and UV -- no heat, no UV +
- Sub distribution panel grounding resistance : less than 5 ohms.
6 Chemical Contents mercury, sodium -- not any +
b. Network Protection 7 Dimention big -- small +
Mounted safety will notice multilevel security that will guarantee selectivity by applying appropriate 8 Price cheaper + expensive --
current rating on each panel. 9 Effect environtmen heat no effect + effect --
Mandalika Resort
7-115
Final Report
7-116
SCORING SCORING
N0 GAP EXISTING DEMAND
P N P N
4 Availability Less -- Over +
5 Equipment Long time -- New +
Every 24 m2 of
6 Land Demand Less (no need to land) + substation --
Old equipment is more
7 Maintenance difficult -- New equipment is easier +
With a centralized SCADA
8 Operational SCADA system up in GI, -- system +
While in the Portal
Substation was no Easier
9 Cost
a. Investment low + High --
GS 2 x 1000 kVA b. Operation high -- Low +
10 Road Lighting Not arranged -- Underground installation +
11 Lightning Rod not available -- Required +
JUMLAH SCORE 2 10 9 3
Source: Result of Consultant Analysis, 2015
Mandalika Resort
7-117
Final Report
7-118
Mandalika Resort
7-119
7.8.9. Load Demand for Each Substation( SS ) 2. Substation Load from MPC 2 (East)
Load needs of each distribution substation (Sub Station) refers to the load requirements of each zone. Each Electricity load that comes from MPC 2 is a load to be taken from substation SS to the source of network I
substation has different dimensions depending on the number of transformers planned to be installed. until N in as many as 28 locations.
For the record, the needs of consumers is also a reference in determining the broad substation. It is Table7-107Service Area of MPC 2 (East Side)
unknown due to the real needs of the consumer load, then the determination of the area using the number
of transformer substations that will be installed and the estimated cubicle TM 20 kV to be installed. PLAN OUTGOING
KW TRAFO
NETWORK SUBST PANEL TM 20 KV ROOM
Large indoor substations are assumed to be according to the capacity of each substation, then each
substation is supplied one (1) unit stepdown transformer 200 KW. DAYA 630 A 400 A 200 KW m2
SS I1 1.280 2 1 24
1. Substation Loadfrom MPC 1 (West)
SS I2 2.000 2 1 1 36
Load electricity that comes from MPC 1 is a load to be taken from the SS substation get the source of I SS I 3 1.280 2 1 36
network A to the network H. Total substation SS reached 35 locations. SS I 4 2.400 4 1 36
Table7-106MPC 1 (West Side) SS I 5 1.000 2 1 24
SS J1 1.280 2 1 24
RENCANA OUTGOING Luas Ruangan
Jaringan Gardu
KW TRAFO SS J2 2.560 3 1 1 36
PANEL TM 20 KV Gardu
DAYA 630 A 400 A 200 KW m2 J SS J3 504 1 1 24
SS A1 1.280 2 1 24 SS J4 2.560 3 1 1 36
SS A2 2.400 4 1 36 SS J5 1.280 2 1 24
A SS A3 2.000 2 1 1 36 SS K1 2.560 3 1 1 36
SS A4 1.280 2 1 24 SS K2 2.000 2 1 1 36
SS A5 800 2 1 24 36
K SS K3 1.800 3 1 36
SS B1 1.000 2 1 24
SS B2 2.560 3 1 1 36 SS K 4 1.800 3 1 36
B
SS B3 800 2 1 24 SS K5 1.000 2 1 24
SS B4 2.720 3 2 1 36 SS L1 1.800 3 1 36
SS C1 1.280 2 1 24 SS L2 2.560 3 1 1 36
SS C2 2.560 3 1 1 36 L
C SS L3 3.200 3 3 1 36
SS C3 560 1 1 24
SS L4 1.280 1 24
SS C4 2.720 3 2 1 36
SS D1 2.080 2 1 1 36 SS M1 2.560 3 1 1 36
SS D2 2.080 2 1 1 36 SS M2 2.000 2 1 1 36
D M
SS D3 2.000 1 36 SS M3 2.000 2 1 1 36
SS D4 2.080 2 1 1 36 SS M4 2.560 3 1 1 36
SS E1 1.200 2 1 24 SS N1 1.600 2 1 36
SS E2 1.000 2 1 24
E SS N2 1.280 1 1 24
SS E3 2.400 4 1 36 N
SS E4 2.400 4 1 36 SS N3 1.280 2 1 1 24
SS F1 3.120 4 2 1 36 SS N4 1.600 1 1 1 36
SS F2 2.000 2 1 1 36 INFRA B 1.280 2 1 72
F
SS F3 1.000 2 1 36 TOTAL 56 22 28 168 612
SS F4 2.240 3 1 1 36
SS G1 2.400 4 1 36 Source: Result of Consultant Analysis, 2015
SS G2 2.000 2 1 1 36
G
SS G3 1.200 2 1 24 7.8.10. Concept of Development Staging
SS G4 1.200 2 1 24
INFRA A 1.280 2 1 72 a. Design Concept Alternative 1
SS H1 2.000 2 1 1 36 Alternate 1 is construction of infrastructure with stage with commercial needs. On this stage will be
SS H2 2.560 3 1 1 36
build a simple infrastructure :
H SS H3 2.560 3 1 1 36
SS H 4 2.000 2 1 1 36 - Construction of MPC 1 and 2 with stages ( instalation circuit breaker incoming and outgoing)
SS H5 2.080 2 1 1 36 - Build Substation and network path as they need ( for example Substation A5 and I5 )
TOTAL 62 42 35 264 936 - Instalation of road lighting at main road from substation C1, D4, F3, F5, and M1 include electrical
Source: Result of Consultant Analysis, 2015 network C, D, F and M.
Final Report
7-120
Schemes and plans for the area can be seen from the figure below.
SOLAR CELL
Mandalika Resort
7-121
Final Report
7-122
1. Street lighting (PJU) for secondary road without median Street lighting on the location of detours will be placed on the road around the roundabout with types of
lamps and poles similar to the surrounding streets.
So that the lamp has a life time> 25,000 hours, the bulbs can be replaced with a kind SON type of LED that
has a lighting level that is not much different.
Number of street lights for each path is described in the table below:
Mandalika Resort
7-123
13 S-T 9 9
14 U-F 19 19
SECONDARY ROAD
15 H-H1 13
5,803 A3 2,187
16 H1-C1 36
17 I-I1 2,149 C3 810 18
18 P-P1 4 4
19 P1-P2 5 5
3,898 IF A 1,039
20 P1-P3 7 7
21 P3-P4 7
22 N-E 5,954 I1 2,244 50
23 D-N 1,095 F1 189 4 4
24 R-U 18 18
9,023 L4
25 U-U1 25 25
26 T-U 26 26
7,850 IF B
27 T-V 12 12
28 V-W 11 11
3,016 L5
29 V-X 5 5
30 X-X1 12 12
31 X-X2 4,046 N3 6 6
32 X2-X3 9 9
LOCAL ROAD
33 J-J1 837 D4 200 4 4
34 M-M1 837 F3 200 4 4
35 Q-Q1 8 8
5,129 F5 1,225
36 Q-Q2 20 20
37 B-H2 1,489 A4 561 12
38 A-A1 8
39 A1-H1 3,091 B1 1,165 6
40 H-A1 11
41 O-O1 2,555 E2 963 21
42 S-S1 2,156 M2 515 11 11
43 W-XS 17
1,964 N3 1,054
44 X2-X4 7
45 P3-P5 602 IFA 227 5
46 R-R1 11 11
47 R1-R3 7,431 I4 1,775 11 11
48 R1-R2 17 17
Source :Consultant Analysis, 2015
Final Report
7-124
Mandalika Resort
7-125
Amount
No District Location
(Unit)
1 The Cultural Village Renewal P1, PF1, PF2 3
2 The Gateway OF2, P2 2
3 The Lagoon B4, P3 2
4 The Cultural Village P4, C6, C7 3
5 The Hiltop West WB2 1
6 The Hearts West
7 The Familly District P5, B6 2
8 The Golf District C8, P6, P7, GF1/2 5
9 The Buffer District SC 2
10 The Hilltop East G12 1
11 The Heart East HC5, C10, C9, IC2 4
12 The Lux E AC3, AC4 2
13 The Mangrove MA, PF4, P10 3
14 The Fisherman's Wharf C12, C13, P11 3
15 The Theme Park District TP 1/TP2 2
16 Conservation District B9 1
TOTAL 36
Source :Consultant Analysis, 2015
Final Report
7-126
Mandalika Resort
7-127
7.8.13. Grounding and Network Protection billion cubic feet per day, of which 6.6 billion cubic feet of production is used for export and 2 billion cubic fulfill
domestic demand, for the purposes of fertilizers, refinery, petrochemicals, LPG domestic, PGN, PLN, and other
1. Grounding
industries.
Electricity distribution in Mandalika Resort will use TM and network systems to network service to
The Government through the Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources in 2010 issued a decree of the Minister of
customers with two kinds of TM systems (large customers> 200 kVA) and TR for customer <200 kVA. Energy and Mineral Resources, Number of 0225K / 11 / MEM / 2010, About the Transmission and Distribution
TR network system with three-phase wire and neutral wire 1 with direct grounding, in accordance Network Master Plan for Natural Gas National Year 2010-2025. This Master plan has been mapped the National
with the rules of PNP (Neutral Grounding Safety). Network Gas Transmission and Distribution to be used as a reference for investment and development of the
domestic market as well as the construction of the national transmission and network area of the natural gas.
The electrical distribution system is expected to be cheap, reliable and secure, and in the event of
disruption to the land on which the circuit is secured, it is expected that there will be self-clearing on
the equipment secured, and the grounding of the resistors becomes important.
The lower value of resistance grounding neutral point system would be better to support the
occurrence of self-clearing.
Distribution system given the provisions of the magnitude of earth resistance values:
- Primary panel grounding resistance : less than 2 ohm.
- Generator neutral grounding resistance : less than 2 ohm.
- Trafo neutral grounding resistance : less than 2 ohm.
- Sub distribution panel groundng resistance : less than 5 ohm.
2. Network Protection
Mounted safety will notice multilevel security that will guarantee selectivity by applying appropriate
current rating on each panel.
Some types of disturbance and safety:
- Interference Overload (overload) is secured by a trip mechanism inverse time / long time
delayed (bimetal) on the CB and MCCB. Or the thermal relay in the motor control system.
- Impaired overcurrent (over current) secured instantaneous trip mechanism / non-delayed
(magnetic) at ACB, MCCB and MCB or fuse on motor control system. Figure 7.180 National Gas and Fuel Infrastructure Map
- Disturbance power quality (voltage drop or phase imbalance or phase loss) secured by phase Gas Transmission pipelines and distribution Construction in Indonesia is considered as the most urgent
failure relays mounted on the motor control equipment. infrastructure in the near future to connect areas of gas producers and consumer areas in Java and its surroundings.
Breaking capacity of each of the safety equipment (CB, ACB, MCB and ACB) is determined based on Construction of gas pipelines are expected to supply gas to industry and households, aimed to reduce the
the calculation of short circuit currents that occur on the lower side (down stream) of the relevant dependence on petroleum in Indonesia. Thus the implementation of the conversion program from kerosene to LPG
safety equipment. is only short term, while in the future a gas pipeline infrastructure needs to be built, particularly in urban areas,
because after the national gas production is enough to fulfill industry and household demands. Despite
considerable investment costs, in the long run this step is very advantageous, and could save costs when compared
to LPG as an energy source.
7.9. Gas Plan of Mandalika Resort
Final Report
7-128
Mandalika Resort
7-129
energy and area utility network, which could be used as a reference in, making Local Regulation policy of NTB Table 7-111 Gas Consumption for some home appliance
Provincial Government and the west Lombok Government for the construction of infrastructure. Implementation
and management of the system and utility networks will be undertaken by the related operator. Integration of Gas Consumption
Type
regional spatial plan with a regional utilities network needs to be synchronized and coordinated between the (liter/s) (m3/s x 10-6) m3/jam m3/hari (2
relevant parties . jam)
Small Heating Pan 0.35 350 1.26 2.52
1. API Spec 5L Specification for Line Pipe Small Toaster 0.3 300 1.08 2.16
2. API Spec 6D Specification for Pipeline Valves Big toaster 0.48 475 1.71 3.42
3. API Std 1104 Welding of Pipelines and Related Facilities Rice cooker 0.6 600 2.16 4.32
4. API RP 14E Design and Installation of Offshore Piping System Drying machine 0.04 40 0.144 0.288
5. AGA No. 7 Measurement of Gas by Turbine Meter Gas washing machine 0.15 150 0.54 1.08
6. ASME B 16.5 Pipe Flanges and Flanged Fitting Washing kettle 0.3 300 1.08 2.16
7. ASME B318 Gas Transmission and Distribution Piping Systems Heater 0.7 700 2.52 5.04
8. ANSI B16.5 Steel pipe fittings Little stove 0.02 20 0.072 0.144
9. ANSI B16.11 Forged Steel Fittings, Socket Welding & Threaded Fitting Big Stove 0.08 80 0.288 0.576
10. ANSI Z223.1 National Fuel Gas Code Coffee maker 0.12 120 0.432 0.864
11. NFPA 70 National Electric Code Local
Water heater Tank (100-150 lt) 0.3 300 1.08 2.16
12. SNI 13-3474-2002 Sistem Perpipaan Transmisi dan Distribusi Gas
Domestik Standar (aboard) 0.6 600 2.16 4.32
For Indonesian people, the average domestic needs is not as large as the above number. In general, city gas is only National Gas Company (PGN) Customers have been grouped into three categories of customers, namely
used for heater and water heaters. Thus the need for the maximum average household is estimated at about 10 household, commercial and industrial customers. In number, household customers amounted to 97% of the
KW, equivalent to 1 cubic meter per hour. If you use on average 1-2 hours per day, then it maximum needs per total number of customers, the remaining 3% is industrial and commercial customers. But by the volume of
household is equal to 1-2 cubic meters per day. consumption, industry absorbs 98% of the total volume, while household and commercial absorbs only 2%.
For Lombok Mandalika Tourism Area, there are only two categories of customers, namely household
customers (resident) and commercial customers (hotels, resorts, restaurants, hospitals). Mixed use is a blend
or combination of both. Thus, stages of development and population are the main factors in determining the
gas network development plan. The development plan is projected to the final stages of development,
population distribution and density in each area.
Final Report
7-130
Many factors determine the level of demand (consumption) of gas in the future. Assuming the target service G1 Green 1 0.1 2 0.000
coverage for domestic customers (resident), commercial and mixed use is 100% until the end of the stage (for G2 Green 2 0.1 1 0.000
15 years), gas demand for the entire area could be projected. The following Table 2.4 presents the projected
OF1 Sarpras Office GM.22 0.1 73 0.003
gas demand of household, commercial and mixed use until the last stages, with the following assumptions:
OF2 ITDC Office GM.23 0.1 127 0.004
The need for an average of 1 household (resident) is 2 m3 per day WT Waterboom GM.24 0.1 148 0.005
THE GATEWAY
One domestic (resident) consists of 5 people, so consumption of 0.4 m3 per person per day C5 Commercial 4 GM.44 0.1 56 0.002
The need for a commercial is 25% of the household H2 HOTEL 0.1 35 0.001
M13 MIX USE GM.21 0.2 248 0.009
The need for Mixed Use is 50% of the household
G3 Hill Top Viewing Landmark 0.1 6 0.000
Service coverage Target until the end the stage is at 100% for household, commercial and mixed use
G4 Green 3 0.1 8 0.000
Services Coverage is increase in a linear (straight line)
B3 Public Beach 0.1 2 0.000
LR1 Lagoon Residential 1 GM.27 0.4 79 0.003
Table 7-113 Entire stage Gas demand projection LR2 Lagoon Residential 2 GM.34 0.4 230 0.008
H3 Nikko GM.28 0.1 81 0.003
CONSUMPTION TOTAL TOTAL
GAS H4 ITDC GM.29 0.1 81 0.003
THE LAGOON
ZONA CO DE LAND USE PROGRAM (m3/day CONSUMPTION CONSUMPTION
METERING H5 Expansion Novotel GM.30 0.1 39 0.001
/people) (m3/day) (mmscfd)
H6 Novotel GM.31 0.1 33 0.001
C1 Commercial 1 GM.1 0.1 470 0.016
H7 Hotel 7 GM.32 0.1 145 0.005
C2 Commercial 2 0.1 234 0.008
WB1 Water Body The Lagoon 0.1 22 0.001
C3 Commercial 3 GM.7 0.1 221 0.008
B4 Public Beach 0.1 10 0.000
C4 Commercial 4 GM.13 0.1 279 0.010
THE CULTURAL VILLAGE RENEWAL
M1 Mixed use 1 GM.3 0.2 37 0.001 C6 Seasonal Culinary Festival 0.1 346 0.012
CULTURAL VILLAGE
M2 Mixed use 2 GM.3 0.2 37 0.001 C7 Commercial Near Beach GM.43 0.1 225 0.008
M3 Mixed use 3 0.2 26 0.001 IC1 INFRASTRUCTURE CENTRE 0.1 1 0.000
M4 Mixed use 4 0.2 13 0.000 G5 Hilltop 1 0.1 4 0.000
M5 Mixed use 5 GM.11 0.2 29 0.001 G6 Hilltop 2 0.1 12 0.000
M6 Mixed use 6 GM.5 0.2 244 0.009
B5 Beach 0.1 18 0.001
M7 Mixed use 7 GM.10 0.2 184 0.006
PR1 Plantation Residence 1 GM.25 0.4 262 0.009
TOP WEST
THE HILL
Mandalika Resort
7-131
WB2 Water body at plaza 0.1 2 0.000 PL5 Plantation 5 0.1 10 0.000
G9 Green 9 0.1 2 0.000 CD CIVIL DEFENCE 0.1 13 0.000
Sempadan Sungai 0.1 1 0.000 SC SOLLAR CELL PLANT AND PLANTATION 0.1 115 0.004
HC1 Hotel/Convention 1 GM.36 0.1 104 0.004 PR5 Plantation Residence 5 0.4 647 0.023
THE HEART WEST
HC2 Hotel/Convention 2 GM.39 0.1 106 0.004 PR6 Plantation Residence 6 0.4 525 0.018
H14 Hotel 14 GM.52 0.1 82 0.003 C9 Commercial GM.91 0.1 361 0.013
H15 Hotel 15 GM.53 0.1 79 0.003 IC2 INFRASTRUCTURE CENTRE GM.79 0.1 3 0.000
B6 Public Beach 0.1 168 0.006 WB3 Water Body 0.1 18 0.001
GR1 Hilltop (GR1) GM.38 0.4 1,201 0.042 G14 Green 0.1 7 0.000
GR2 Hilltop (GR2) GM.56 0.4 545 0.019 Sempadan Sungai 0.1 1 0.000
GR3 Hilltop (GR3) 0.4 327 0.011 H21 Lot 1 GM.74 0.1 41 0.001
GR4 Hilltop (GR4) 0.4 166 0.006 H22 Lot 2 GM.73 0.1 82 0.003
GR5 Hilltop (GR5) 0.4 389 0.014 H23 Lot 3 GM.72 0.1 82 0.003
H24 Lot 4 GM.71 0.1 36 0.001
THE GOLF DISTRICT
THE LUX-E
C7 Cultural Centre 0.1 219 0.008 H26 Beach Front 1 GM.60 0.1 81 0.003
H16 Hotel Golf 1 GM.55 0.1 144 0.005 H27 Beach Front 2 GM.61 0.1 75 0.003
H17 Hotel Golf 2 GM.57 0.1 142 0.005 H28 Beach Front 3 GM.62 0.1 82 0.003
H18 Hotel Golf 3 GM.76 0.1 143 0.005 H29 Beach Front 4 GM.63 0.1 80 0.003
H19 Hotel Golf 4 GM.58 0.1 142 0.005 C10 Commercial 0.1 234 0.008
H20 Hotel Golf 5 GM.59 0.1 145 0.005
B8 Beach 8 0.1 108 0.004
GF GOLF COURSE 0.1 130 0.005
MA Mangrove Wet Land Museum 0.1 50 0.002
Green 0.1 3 0.000 THE MANGROVE
MRV Mangrove 0.1 48 0.002
B7 Beach 0.1 69 0.002
G15 Hiltop Viewing Landmark 0.1 7 0.000
PR4 Plantation Residential 4 0.4 414 0.014
THE BUFFER DISTRICT
Final Report
7-132
C10 Marina Utilities 0.1 76 0.003 GM.1 60,226.80 4,697.69 0.10 469.77 0.016
C11 Commercial 11 0.1 386 0.014 GM.2 15,328.07 176.58 0.40 70.63 0.002
GM.3 47,214.74 368.27 0.40 73.65 0.003
G13 Hiltop Viewing Landmark East Side 0.1 10 0.000
GM.4 25,863.99 1,187.16 0.40 474.86 0.017
B10 Private Beach 0.1 100 0.004
GM.5 47,018.31 1,222.48 0.20 244.50 0.009
H36 Hotel Theme Park GM.89 0.1 79 0.003 GM.6 27,669.62 296.70 0.10 29.67 0.001
THEME PARK
DISTRICT
TP Theme Park GM.84 0.1 1,393 0.049 GM.7 28,363.79 2,212.38 0.10 221.24 0.008
Sempadan sungai 0.1 10 0.000 GM.8 191,296.91 3,443.34 0.20 688.67 0.024
Green 0.1 1 0.000 GM.9 6,461.85 38.77 0.10 3.88 0.000
H30 Resort 1 GM.69 0.1 23 0.001 GM.10 11,051.20 920.61 0.20 184.12 0.006
H31 Resort 2 GM.68 0.1 81 0.003 GM.11 5,621.88 146.17 0.20 29.23 0.001
H32 Resort 3 GM.67 0.1 34 0.001 GM.12 - - - - -
CONSERVATIVE
H33 Resort 4 GM.64 0.1 38 0.001 GM.13 35,770.74 2,790.12 0.10 279.01 0.010
H34 Resort 5 GM.65 0.1 26 0.001 GM.14 24,563.65 239.50 0.20 47.90 0.002
H35 Resort 6 GM.66 0.1 23 0.001 GM.15 29,490.86 287.54 0.20 57.51 0.002
Total 11,117,662 147,739 - 24,873 0.871 GM.39 68,819.44 1,061.20 0.10 106.12 0.004
GM.40 39,557.17 518.48 0.10 51.85 0.002
Source: Consultant Analysis 2015
GM.41 124,244.05 1,915.84 0.10 191.58 0.007
GM.42 - - - - -
Mandalika Resort
7-133
Final Report
7-134
In general, gas pipeline connection into the household, commercial and mixed use is as shown in the Figure below.
Connection to commercial building pressure is between 100 mbar up to 4 bar, while household connection pressure
is below 100 mbar.
Based on the equation above, the table below presents the various sizes of transmission pipe diameter and Keterangan : Gas Regulator
distribution pipelines in various operational pressures desired. Thus, the dimensions of transmission and Gas Meter
distribution pipelines for the entire zone can be determined.
Distribution Main pipe
Table 7-116 Gas Pipe Diameter for some pressure
PRESSURE (BAR) FLOW DISCHARGE FLOW DISCHARGE KOMPRESI BILITAS PIPE DIAMETER Household pipe connection and accessories usually consist of :
(MMSCFD)
300 (FT3/S)
3,403 0.97 (INCHI)
50
a. Service pipe (branch/tap froam road pipe ) and installation pipe
200 2,269 0.97 41 b. Service Valve
100 1,134 0.97 29 c. Emergency Control (valve dan accesories)
50 567 0.97 20 d. Gas Regulator
ABOVE 16 BAR
40 454 0.97 18 e. Gas Meter
30 340 0.97 16
Service pipe for household connection by maximum demand for Indonesia is 2 m 3/hour (70 ft3/hour = 0.02 ft3/s),
20 227 0.97 13
from above table could be found that dmaximum diameter is 0.75 inch.
10 113 0.97 9
5 57 0.98 10
4 45 0.98 9
4 - 16 BAR 3 34 0.98 8
2 23 0.98 6
1 11 0.98 4
0.50 5.67 0.99 5.30
0.40 4.54 0.99 5.19
1 - 4 BAR
0.30 3.40 0.99 4.50
0.10 1.13 0.99 2.60
0.05 0.57 0.99 3.35
0.03 0.28 0.99 2.37
0.01 0.11 0.99 1.50
UNDER 100 MBAR
0.005 0.06 0.99 1.06
0.003 0.03 0.99 0.75
0.001 0.01 0.99 0.47 Figure 7.185 Gas Meter Box (House Connection)
Source: Consultant Analysis 2015
Mandalika Resort
7-135
There are three alternatives to get the gas supply to ensure sustainability in the long term availability of Mandalika
Resort gas:
1. Through sea transportation, using tankers as a source of supply, if the location is far enough from sources
of supply. The most possible gas can come from the PGN gas depot at Gresik. Thus the receiver must also
build a gas receiving station and gas storage station. National gas suppliers such as PGN (National Gas
company), Pertagas (Pertamina) and some national private suppliers, usually purchase in a long-term
contract. There are two choices of gas supply by using tankers, that are Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) Figure 7.187 LNG tanker ship
and Liquid Natural Gas (LNG). CNG tanker load natural gas in high-pressure tanks, by pressures above 5000 B. Gas Station
psi (pounds per square inch) or above 300 bar, that efficient in containing the gas volume. While the LNG
tanker load of natural gas in cryogenic tanks, where the gas is cooled with liquid hydrogen at extremely low Gas coming from the LNG tanker is still in a condition that must be processed first before it could be stored and
temperatures to below - 160 0C, that is in a liquid state with a volume of 400-600 times under normal distributed to the pipeline. A Gas Station must be designed to receive gas supply from tankers (Receiving Station),
conditions. CNG tankers are still rarely used in Indonesia, because of the high cost of tank facilities and stored for a certain time (Storage System) and distributed to the regional gas network (Distribution System).
equipment accessories. LNG tankers are already widely used today, thus becoming the choice as a source
Machines and equipment needed to build a gas terminal station depends on the amount of storage capacity
of natural gas supply forMandalika Resort. The first alternative would require the highest investment cost
installed. With an estimated needs until the end of the stage by 25,000 m3 (at a pressure of 100 milli bar) per day,
to build a gas station.
and the supply of LNG tankers around once a month, and the storage tank pressure of 5000 psi (340 bar), installed
2. Ttransportation using CNG gas trucks, if the supply source is relatively close, if there is a gas depot in the capacity storage system can be calculated as follows:
city of Mataram. Still have to build gas receiving station and gas storage station. The second alternative
Monthly demand = 30 x 25.000 m3 = 750.000 m3 (100 mili bar)
would require moderate investment cost to build a gas station, not as expensive as the first alternative
Tank Volume = 750.000/3400 = 220 m3
3. By pipeline, with tapping of the main pipe owned by the gas supplier, if the location of the main pipe is in
the city of Mataram. The third alternative will require the smallest investment costs, because a gas storage If sphere tank by diameter of 7 m (volume = 38 m3) that
station does not have to be built.
Tank number = 220/38 = 5.7 (rounded to 6 tanks)
Final Report
7-136
Mandalika Resort
7-137
C. Network
ALTERNATIVE 3
Final Report
7-138
Mandalika Resort
7-139
Cathodic protection functions as corrosion prevention, and will be used on pipes buried in the ground
(underground). Cathodic protection system used is a sacrificial anode that can protect existing iron pipe under the
ground from corrosion. For pipelines that are protected by using the "coating" and "wrapping", usually cathodic
protection is not applied strictly. Corrosion typically occurs on the internal pipe itself due to the composition of oil
and or gas containing impurities that cause corrosion effects, however this can usually be treated internally by
cleaning the pipe regularly with the process of "pigging".
Criteria for cathodic protection work in this case refers to the NACE STANDARD RP-01-69 Section 6 contained in
SPM 50.54.2-1992 / W. Where the main purpose of this work is to control corrosion of metallic surfaces in contact
with the electrolyte.
Design of Cathodic protection should consider this :
a. Life time of plant
b. Soil Resistivity
c. Piping insulation type used for underground pipe
Figure 7.195 Designed SCADA System d. Dimension/volume of pipe/iron to be protected
e. Easy in installation, operation and maintenance.
f. Pipe line inside casing should be protected (may not contact with inside )of casing body)
Cathodic protection could be done 2 ways as follows:
Final Report
7-140
1. Cathodic protection by Sacrifical Anodesystem Table 7-118 ALTERNATIVE 2 : Gas Transportation by land (CNG Truck)
2. Cathodic protection Impressed Current system NO. DESCRIPTION TOTA PRICE (Rp)
In principle, both systems are based on the current source (direct current) used, but there are requirements that A POWER GENERATION 19,495,200,000
B PUMPS 3,048,780,000
must be followed, namely: C MISC. EQUIPMENT 19,979,340,000
1. Anoda and protected structure should be in united electrolyte. D SAFETY & FIRE PROTECTION 9,867,960,000
E SECURITY SYSTEM 580,896,000
2. Closed circuit (complete) is needed, where protection current flow from anode, through electrolite to F COMPRESSORS 63,396,288,000
cathode and back flow to snode through metal conductor. G TANKS 39,147,312,000
H PRESSURE VESSELS 24,096,084,000
Anode Sacrifical System, cathodic protection is implemented by installing highly active metal that is a metal which I INSTRUMENTATION 23,622,060,000
J FILTERS 157,920,000
has much more negative potential than the protected metal with active metal conductors insulated with active K HEAT EXCHANGER 526,008,000
metal commonly used to protect steel that is an alloy of Mg, Al and Zn will be corroded. L VAPORIZERS AND HEATER 5,438,400,000
M POTABLE WATER & SEWAGE TREATMENT 11,928,816,000
The current flowing between the two metals will cause corrosion at the anode, so that the anode will eventually N PIPING INSTALLATION DISTRIBUTION 40,497,582,000
run out because of protecting a metal pipe installed. That for protection against continuously corrosion in the O GAS METER STATION 6,975,000,000
pipeline, the anode must be replaced periodically. P GAS METER BOX 62,500,000,000
GRAND TOTAL - ALT 2 331,257,646,000
Impressed Current system, the cathodic protection system is used to reduce the dependence of the potential Source: Consultant Analysis 2015
difference between two metals used in the sacrifical anode system, which among metal anode protected with DC
voltage from an external source using an alternating electric voltage which rectified by a rectifier . Protected
structures is potentialized in negative , function as a cathode, while the rated voltage positive electrode and serves Table 7-119 ALTERNATIVE 3 : Gas Transportation by Pipe (Tie-in)
as the anode. Steel pipes burried under ground /water submerged is not attacked by rust as long the flow of NO. DESCRIPTION TOTA PRICE (Rp)
electricity from the outside is maintained continuously. A POWER GENERATION 3,895,200,000
B PUMPS 1,728,780,000
C MISC. EQUIPMENT 18,599,340,000
7.9.11. Feasibility D SAFETY & FIRE PROTECTION 9,867,960,000
E SECURITY SYSTEM 298,200,000
To determine the feasibility of the construction and installation of gas networks in Mandalika Resort, the outline F COMPRESSORS 14,028,144,000
can be summarized from the quick analysis of investment costs as follows : G TANKS 12,600,156,000
H PRESSURE VESSELS 5,506,860,000
I INSTRUMENTATION 12,291,060,000
Table 7-117ALTERNATIVE 1 : Gas Transportation by sea (LNG/CNG Tanker) J FILTERS 18,960,000
K HEAT EXCHANGER 183,528,000
NO. DESCRIPTION TOTA PRICE (Rp) L VAPORIZERS AND HEATER 859,200,000
A POWER GENERATION 59,095,200,000 M PIPING INSTALLATION DISTRIBUTION 40,497,582,000
B PUMPS 9,361,380,000 N GAS METER STATION 6,975,000,000
C MISC. EQUIPMENT 172,112,760,000 O GAS METER BOX 62,500,000,000
D SAFETY & FIRE PROTECTION 9,867,960,000 GRAND TOTAL - ALT 3 189,849,970,000
E SECURITY SYSTEM 580,896,000 Source: Consultant Analysis 2015
F COMPRESSORS 93,282,972,000
G TANKS 211,128,456,000
H PRESSURE VESSELS 45,716,928,000 Based on the three alternatives mentioned above, ideally alternatives 3 would be applied and built in Mandalika
I INSTRUMENTATION 34,602,060,000 Resort, with a condition that Lombok already had an available gas depot or gas pipelines owned by the government
J FILTERS 445,140,000
K HEAT EXCHANGER 1,984,008,000
or private. But according to the current state and national program for gas pipeline networks, Lombok is not a
L VAPORIZERS AND HEATER 5,438,400,000 priority or has not been planned for yet. Therefore, if Mandalika Resort wants to construct a gas infrastructure, it
M POTABLE WATER & SEWAGE TREATMENT 1,812,000,000 will require a large investment cost for the realization of Alternative 1, which costs around Rp 755,400,742,000.
N PIPING INSTALLATION DISTRIBUTION 40,497,582,000
O GAS METER STATION 6,975,000,000
P GAS METER BOX 62,500,000,000
GRAND TOTAL - ALT 1 755,400,742,000
Source: Consultant Analysis 2015
Mandalika Resort
7-141
Fixed network (landline). commonly known as the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN), is a telephone
Source : PGN 2015 network through a physical medium, either through a metal cable or optical fiber. Fixed network usually has
a cheaper cost than the mobile network and has a better sound quality. Fixed network is usually used if mobility
Thus the gas business has become very attractive if the cost of transport and installation costs is minimum (by
is not needed or if there is no cellular service. Currently, there is only one operator that provides PSTN services,
pipeline) and vice versa if the cost of transportation and installation investment costs is maximum (marine
namely PT Telkom, which is associated with the regulation. PSTN subscription services directly provided by the
transport).
STO (Automatic Telephone Central), which serves as a device connector STO telephone communication. In
If a margin Rp 2000 per m3 can be taken, the estimated gross revenues for Mandalika Resort gas based on general, the STO is connected to a public telecommunications service providers. Currently PSTN network has
demand of 24,000 m3 per day is as follows : been able to combine the internet and IP TV services.
B. Cellular Network
Table 7-120Gross Revenue Estimation
Mobile network is a communications network which can provide excellent telecommunication services of data,
No. Description Equal to voice, and video in which access can be done on the move (mobile).
1 1 MMSCFD 28.000 m3/day
2 1 MMBTU 1000 ft3 gas Mobile network requires BTS (Base Transceiver Station) as a tool to bridge the communication device users
3 Cost of gas from PGN($ US/MMBTU) 9.24 US$ with the network to other networks. Of several BTS then controlled by a Base Station Controller (BSC) that is
4 Cost of gas from PGN(Rp/MMBTU) 115.500 (1 US$ = Rp 12.500) connected to a microwave or fiber optic connections. Interoprability communications, enables communication
5 Cost of gas from PGN(Rp/m3) 3370 between mobile operators and even with different technologies, such as GSM communication with PSTN,
6 Price of gas sold to consumers (Rp/m3) 5370 CDMA and others. This capability is supported by the Gateway MSC as shown in the picture below
7 Margin (Rp/m3) 2000 At present, mobile phone networks already exist in some areas of Mandalika Resort. There are 14 existing base
8 Gross Income (Rp/th) [Link] stations with different providers. Nevertheless, coordination is in conjunction with the Department of
Source: Consultant Analysis 2015 Transportation of Central Lombok in Praya. The Transportation Department development plan covers at least
7 new base stations, as follows:
B. Conclusion Table 7-121 New BTS Location and Coordinates
With an investment cost of Rp 755,400,742,000, the purchase price of gas from PGN is Rp 115,500 per MMBTU (USD New BTS Location Coordinates
3370 per m3 on 100 mBar) and the margin of Rp 2,000 per m3 and a gross income of Rp 17.5 billion per year, the investment 1 Rawa Grupuk 50 L 426949 9015601
and installation of utility networks for Mandalika Resort gas is NOT FEASIBLE because it will be a very long period of 2 Rawa Teluk Aan 50 L 425576 9015741
payback.
3 Pintu Masuk Mandalika Resort 50 L 425499 9016734
4 Rawa bagian atas Teluk Grupuk 50 L 426848 9016697
5 Batu Payung 50 L 426829 9014525
6 Ujung Teluk Aan (Barat) 50 L 425461 9014221
7 Teluk Grupuk (batas Timur) 50 L 427729 9016972
Source : Consultant Analysis, 2015
Final Report
7-142
Fiber Optic (FO) is a telecommunications cable network capable of transmitting data using light waves. FO cable
consists of a bundle of glass threads, each of which is capable of transmitting messages modulated into light waves.
Glass fibers typically have a diameter of about 120 micrometers and can transmit light signals from one place to
another up to a distance of 50 km without using repeaters. Compared with other types of cables, FO is much more
expensive. However FO cable has a range of more than 200 meters to hundreds of kilometers, FO cables are also
resistant to interference of electromagnetic waves and can transmit data at higher speeds than other types of
cables. FO has a number of advantages and disadvantages, as follows.
Advantages:
The quality of data transmission is very good and with a very high speed.
Can be used for data communications, voice (audio) and images (video).
Data can be shipped in large quantities.
Small physical size of the cord
Not disrupted by electromagnetic signals from outside (not disturbed by noise)
Very wide bandwidth. Distance terminal can be up to 10 KM (multi-mode) or 40 km (single mode) without
amplifier (repeater).
Can not be intercepted, small damping, No Corrosion, and
Resistant to interference and cross talk
Disadvantages:
Of the many advantages offered by the use of fiber optic cable also has drawbacks including the relatively high
Figure 7.196 BTS Deployment in the region of Mandalika prices of installation and maintenance in case of disturbances on the cable (disconnected), because it requires
special tools and requires skill and accuracy in fiber optic cable connection.
Source: Consultant’s Analysis
B. Gigabite Passive Optical Network (GPON) Technology
The new base stations are planned to be reduced so that the radiation strength is more secure, but it is BTS joint
ownership including the following mobile phone providers: GPON FTTH is a technology that can deliver services to subscribers using fiber optic cables in full. GPON is a standard
technology Technology Passive Optical Network (PON) using passive fiber network that does not require
1. Telkomsel reinforcement along the optical cables are held.
2. Indosat
3. XL PON network consists of 3 parts:
4. Three 1. Optical Line Terminal (OLT)
5. Smartfren 2. Optical Distribution Network (ODN) / Passive Optical Filters
6. Axis 3. Optical Network Units (ONU) / Optical Network Terminal (ONT)
7. Flexi
The planned development of service coverage will of course have an impact on the quality and quantity of OLT as Aggregation Devices located at the Central Office (CO) is connected to the PON ONU through the fiber cables,
distribution service that can be enjoyed in the Mandalika Resort. To facilitate this plan, there needs to be a splitters and other passive components. Where ONU as the user side, which provides various types of ports that
regulation regarding the arrangement of BTS towers, which are directed to the use of BTS tower along with a micro are connected to the user terminal, OLT and ONU are connected through a Passive ODN to communicate. ODN
or pico cell types, which will be facilitated by Mandalika Resort. The following FO cable network infrastructure in consists of Passive Optical Components such as Fiber Optic and one or more Passive Optical Splitter as a liaison
the ground (duct) is absolutely necessary to support this technology, which has also been prepared in the field of between the OLT with ONU.
infrastructure development. Splitter is used to transmit an optical input signal downlink direction toward multi-output port, and can share one
optical fiber into the multi-user where the bandwidth of the fiber is divided. For the uplink, me-multiplexed optical
signal introduce ONU toward the fiber splitter [Link] classified as passive components therein no active
7.10.2. PTSN Fixed Telecommunication Network Development Services electrical components, this means it is not sensitive to temperature or other elements that could be a problem in
The need for communications services, as previously described, translates into a demand for transmission that can electrical components. Splitter is also one of the largest contributors to attenuation on ODN. A splitter (1: 2) has
support it. Transmission system includes transmission (technology) and transmission media which are used as about 3 dB attenuation, then make a split 32 takes 5 phase 1: 2 with attenuation of about 15dB. If used splitter
media access. Media access which is very good and able to provide a variety of communication services is Fiber 1:64, there will be a reduction of 18dB.
Optic (FO). To be able to provide a variety of services to support FO from the telephone center to the customer (in In the ONU devices provide opto-electrical converter (skip information that is converted from the optical fiber
the house). framework into a metal framework electricity). ONU is a restriction point, which is the end of the optical flow of
A. Fiber Optic Network the carrier network and is the beginning of the customer access network. The difference between ONT and ONU is
that ONU which still need the NT (Network Terminal) at the customer, while the ONT can be directly connected to
the user equipment. Pictures of GPON network structure is shown in the following figure.
Mandalika Resort
7-143
JumlahSambungan
No Zona
(Line)
1 Cultural Village Renewal 305
2 The Gateway 80
3 The Lagoon 256
4 The Cultural Village 86
5 The Family 128
Source :ZXA10 C300 ZTE Corporation, 2011 6 The Hill Top West 231
7 Golf District 403
Figure 7.197 GPON Architecture 8 The Heart West 64
The development of network infrastructure Fiber Optics (FO) in Lombok Tourism Regions Manadilka is something 10 The Heart East 147
that is vital to support ICT services. Where the availability of facilities installation path (duct) together will facilitate 11 Luxurious Enclave 174
the installation, in addition to safer also more supportive environment estitika. The existence of the FO cable
network to provide convenience and support a wide range of ICT services such as cellular technology, 12 Conservative 96
telecommunications fixed network (PSTN), Internet services (Internet Service Provider), SCADA System, Early 13 Theme Park 24
Warning System and Monitoring System CCTV.
Later the network infrastructure, including cable lines together (duct) can provide services to prospective 14 Fisherman Wharf District 649
companies who want to utilize the infrastructure facilities. Regarding services directly related to the user / customer 15 The Mangrove 16
is left entirely to the service providers.
Following is a description of the development of fixed network telecommunications services in Mandalika Resort, 16 Buffer 92
looking at whether it can be implemented, where the technology used is able to provide broadband services, the TOTAL 2.751
provision of services following the provisions / regulations currently applicable in Indonesia.
II. Predicted Connection Needs in Mandalika Source : Consultant Analysis, 2015
Based on the calculation of the number of landlines need to use a number of provisions are used to determine the
If the number of connections of future needs is experiencing rapid growth, capacity can be added via the following
number of connections based on land use as shown in Table 7-67. Where the number of connections are dynamic
two ways:
calculation results when implemented. OLT devices and splitter nature to do the addition or reduction in the
number of customers, so the number of connections on calculations instead of being maximal will continue to be 1. Addition directly through a number of ports on the splitter which are not used (data can be seen in Table
able to evolve according to the needs, up to a maximum OLT capacity limit. Suppose for ZTE OLT - ZXA10 .C300 will 7-125)
have a maximum capacity of 16.384 GPON ONT. 2. The addition of the second phase splitter at one of the splitter output. Splitter capacity depends on the
Total needs landlines (line) calculated berasarkan several provisions: connection (line) to be added.
1. The number of connections the user group housing units is determined based on the actual number of
ONT devices planned in Table 7-128 refers to the total number of housing units to be built so that the necessary
residential houses planned in each zone.
total for the entire 1586 ONT housing. In Table 7-125 also seen a total capacity of as much as 308 online backup
2. Using a number of uniform provisions:
ready to be installed ONT. If still needed, a port can be connected with a splitter in accordance with the ratio needs
a) For the land use classification Offices and Hotels, the number of connections (line) is a maximum
to be serviced.
of 16 lines.
b) Commercial land use classification for the number of connections (line) is determined up to 16 line. As the medium of communication used is resistant optical fiber, planned needs for FO cables are divided into two
main groups, namely FO cable from the OLT to splitter and FO cables from Splitter to ONT. GPON technology
advantages offered by this device is the ability of two-way communication is done only on an optical cable. This
mechanism is made possible by the use of single mode FO cable types with bi-directional capability to distinguish
the signal wavelength to send and receive signals.
Final Report
7-144
III. NETWORK PLANNING OF GPON TECHNOLOGY 7.9 km, FO 12 cores along 17.8 km and 16 cores FO along 3.5 km. While in 2018, it only 8 FO cable 8 cores will be
deployed along 13.9 km.
Planning GPON network using FO was carried out according to the following flowchart:
Table 7-127 also shows the amount needed following splitter ratio, which refers to the need for the number of
connection (line) calculation results.
Mulai Table 7-123 Installation of major infrastructure FO (STO -> Splitter) Telecommunication Network Mandalika
Panjang FO OLT ke Splitter (m) Jumlah Splitter Total Port
Jumlh
No Zona FO 8 FO 10 FO 12 FO 16 (1:8 (1:16 (1:32 (1:64 All Splitte
Data Perhitungan Jumlah ONT
core core core core ) ) ) ) Splitter r Sisa
Masterplan Core FO dan Panjang Cultural Village
1 8.933 1 2 4 3 10 35 26
Renewal
2 The Gateway 5.838 - 5 - - 5 - -
Perhitungan Jumlah Pentahapan/Distribusi 3 The Lagoon 5.444 - 5 - 3 8 176 -
Sambungan (Line) pengembangan jaringan 4 The Cultural Village 5.116 - 1 1 1 3 - 6
dan line 5 The Family 4.233 - 8 - - 8 - -
6 The Hill Top West 5.245 - 1 1 3 5 231 9
Perhitungan jumlah dan 7 Golf District 3.586 3.586 1 9 3 4 17 307 101
rasio Splitter Penempatan Jalur FO 8 The Heart West 4.569 - 4 - - 4 - -
pada map 9 The Hill Top East 1.981 - - - - - - -
10 The Heart East 563 - 3 2 1 6 - 29
Perhitungan Jumlah 11 Luxurious Enclave 1.624 - 9 1 - 10 - 2
Core FO dan Panjang 12 Conservative 1.865 - 6 - - 6 - -
Mulai 13 Theme Park 1.980 1 1 - - 2 - -
Fisherman Wharf
14 2.063 1 - 1 10 12 580 31
District
15 The Mangrove 1.446 - 1 - - 1 - -
Figure 7.198 FO GPON Network Planning Flowchart
16 Buffer 3.941 - 1 - 2 3 76 52
32.57 17.86
FO network development planned Mandalika Resort will be undertaken in several stages, namely: TOTAL
4
7.988
4
3.586 4 56 13 26 99 1.405 257
Installation / installation of FO cables in the duct will follow phasing of Infrastructure development, especially the 11 K 174 - 30 16 16 - - 64 48 - - - - - -
construction of roads and awaiting readiness of the duct itself. According to the development plan, duct 12 L 96 - - - - - - - - 96 - - - - -
infrastructure will be used starting in 2017. 13 M 24 - 8 - - - - - - - - - - - 16
14 N 649 - 69 - - - - - - - 580 - - - -
Table 7-125 displays the distribution of cable length and needs the number of cores (core) FO that rollout is divided
15 O 16 16 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
into two (2) phases, namely 2017 and 2018. Table 7-125 describes the needs of current FO installation on the main
16 P 92 - - 16 - - - - - - - - - - 76
road connecting STO up to the splitter.
TOTAL 2.751 48 224 163 180 134 119 215 357 96 596 80 48 321 170
Deploying the main FO cable (STO-Splitter) is planned to be completed in 2018 with a total overall length varying
depending on the number of cores. Up to 2017, it is planned to deploy 8 FO cores along 18.6 km, FO 10 cores along Source : Consultant Analysis, 2015
Mandalika Resort
7-145
Table 7-125 FO Installation Stages of Splitter to ONT Customers Table 7-126 Main needs GPON Network Devices
DIS PentahapanPemasanganKabel FO dari Splitter ke ONT No Equipment Name Quantity Unit Tech Specification
No
TRICT 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 OLT (Optical Line
1 1 Pc ZTE – ZXA10 C300
1 A - - - - - - - 10.500 - - - - - - Terminal)
2 B - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 OLT Cabinet 1 PC 19-inch cabinet 21D03H22
3 C - - - - - - - 62.150 - - - - - - 3 Passive Splitter (1:8) 5 PCs Plank – 1008L
4 D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Passive Splitter
4 56 PCs Plank – 1016L
5 E - - - - - - - - - - - - - - (1:16)
6 F - - - - - - - - - - - - 38.322 19.500 Passive Splitter
5 20 PCs Plank – 1032L
7 G - - - 31.550 - 24.850 - - - - - - 42.000 - (1:32)
8 H - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Passive Splitter
6 26 PCs Plank – 1064L
9 I - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
(1:64)
J ONT (Optical
10 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 9 1.586 PCs ZXHN F668
K
Network Terminal)
11 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
L
10 FO Cable (1 core) 453.216 meter
12 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
M
11 FO Cable (8 core) 32.574 meter
13 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Kabel FO Single Mode Outdoor Direct Buried,
N 12 FO Cable (10 core) 7.988 meter
14 - - - - - - - - - 153.614 - - - - Double Jacket 9 um/125
O 13 FO Cable (12 core) 17.864 meter
15 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16 P - - - - - - - - - - - - - 30.335
14 FO Cable (16 core) 3.586 meter
Passive Optical
TOTAL - - - 31.550 - 24.850 - 72.650 - 153.614 - - 80.322 49.835 15 107 PCs CSX-3 (Tyco Electronics)
Splitter cabinet
Source : Consultant Analysis, 2015
Source : Consultant Analysis, 2015
GPON OLT device proposed for use in this network is type ZXA10 ZTE C300. This type is chosen because it is the
STO PRAYA ability OLT can handle as much as 16,384 GPON ONTs (type single shelf). In addition to supporting GPON services,
(Sentral Primer)
capabilities over the OLT device ZXA10 C300 support services are provided by the MSAN (FTTC / FTTZ). There are
Radio/Microwave FO
two options for the type OLT standard size, that is as shown below:
Penghubung (TRUNK)
antara STO Mandalika
ke Sentral Telkom
Praya dapat berupa
Radio (microwave)
dan/atau FO STO
MANDALIKA
(Sentral Lokal/Local
Exchange)
OLT
(Optical Line Termination)
FO FO FO FO
FO FO FO
FO
IEC 19-Inch Shelf ETSI 21-Inch Shelf
Source :ZXA10 C300 ZTE Corporation, 2011
Final Report
7-146
Table 7-127 Phasing Addition Number FO Cable Connection and needs to ONT
Distribution Connection (Line) FO Cable Requirement (splitter to User’s O T)
Zone Code
2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030
C1 60
C2 30
THE CULTURAL VILLAGE RENEWAL
C3 28
C4 32
AH1 35 10.500
V1 31
V2 52
H1 16
PF1 1
PF2 15
GT 5
OF1 16
THE GATEWAY
OF2 16
WT 16
C5 16
H2 16
LR1 33 4.950
LR2 143 57.200
THE LAGOON
H3 16
H4 16
H5 16
H6 16
H7 16
C6 44
THE HILL TOP CULTURAL
VILLAGE
C7 29
IC1 13
PR1 62 15.572
WEST
PR2 91 22.750
PR3 78 19.500
HC1 16
THE HEART WEST
HC2 16
HC3 16
HC4 16
G8
Mandalika Resort
7-147
H8 16
H9 16
H10 16
FAMILY DISTRICT
H11 16
H12 16
H13 16
H14 16
H15 16
GR1 120 42.000
GR2 71 24.850
GR3 43 10.750
GR4 22 5.500
THE GOLF DISTRICT
GR5 51 15.300
GR6 -
H16 16
H17 16
H18 16
H19 16
H20 16
GF 16
PR4 76 30.335
THE BUFFER
DISTRICT
N
SC 16
PF3
PR5 - -
THE HILL TOP
PR6 - -
EAST
PR7 - -
ES - -
HC5 16
HC6 16
THE HEART EAST
HC7 16
C8 20
C9 46
IC2 32
LUX
THE
H21 16
-E
Final Report
7-148
H22 16
H23 16
H24 16
H25 16
H26 16
H27 16
H28 16
H29 16
C10 30
B8
ROV
THE
MA
MA 16
NG
MRES1 77 17.426
MRES2 189 39.696
MARINA RESIDENT
H36 16
THEME
PARK
TP 8
H30 16
H31 16
CONSERVATIVE
H32 16
H33 16
H34 16
H35 16
Mandalika Resort
7-149
Final Report
150
A. TRANSMISSION USING MICROWAVE SYSTEM Of the many advantages offered by the use of fiber optic cable also has shortcomings, among others, the price
is relatively expensive in terms of the connection, because it requires special tools and requires skill and
The main objective of the microwave link planning is to ensure that the microwave network can operate with accuracy in splicing fiber optic cable.
high performance in all types of atmospheric conditions. Microwave link planning is very unpredictable, all the The working principle of this optical fiber is the signal information in the form of an electrical signal at the
factors that allow the attenuation must be taken into account carefully. transmitter is converted by the optoelectronic transducer (Diode or Laser Diodes) into light waves are then
transmitted via fiber optic cable to the receiver located at the other end of the fiber optic. At the receiver the
For that the plan requires a knowledge of the properties of the atmosphere. Channel (link) between the optical signal is converted by the optoelectronic transducer (Photo Diodes) into electrical signals back. In the
frequency of the microwave operates 2-58 GHz. The advantage of this microwave system is that it can work at course of the optical signal from the transmitter to the receiver will occur attenuation of light along the optical
a distances depending on the frequency used. With other parameters fixed, the smaller the frequency used cable, cable connections and connectors on the device, therefore if the transmission distance away it is
the more distant range of the system. necessary sebuat or several repeaters that serve to amplify light waves that have undergone attenuation along
the way. Types of optical fibers based on the nature of the global characteristics can be divided into two,
The main components of a microwave link is: namely the Single Mode and Multi Mode.
Mandalika Resort
151
C. TRANSMISSION USING CELLULAR SYSTEM Table 7-128 New BTS location and coordinates Mandalika Resort
Mobile communication system is one type of mobile communications, which is a communication between two BTS Location Coordinate
terminals with one or both terminals migrate. With the transfer of this place, the mobile communication
system does not use the cable as the transmission medium. New BTS 1 Rawa Grupuk 50 L 426949 9015601
Cellular communication system can serve many users in the coverage area geographically broad enough in a New BTS 2 Rawa Teluk Aan 50 L 425576 9015741
limited frequency. The system also offers a high enough quality and no less when compared to the fixed
telephone (Public Switched Telephone Network or PSTN). To add capacity, reach the area bounded by the New BTS 3 Pintu Masuk Mandalika Resort 50 L 425499 9016734
division of the area into cells. With the presence of these cells, the radio channel can be reused with the term
re-use by the base station in the far distance. When a cellular service user moves from one cell to another, the New BTS 4 Rawa bagian atas Teluk Grupuk 50 L 426848 9016697
call is maintained so as not to be interrupted by using one of the techniques of switching, ie handover. Figure
New BTS 5 Batu Payung 50 L 426829 9014525
2 shows a general overview of a mobile communication system.
New BTS 6 Ujung Teluk Aan (Barat) 50 L 425461 9014221
Final Report
152
BMKG
As an illustration of a cross-section taken Java island to the south until Samudera India. Seismic sources are
generally located in areas is meeting subduction between the tectonic plates of the Indian Ocean and the
Mikrokontroller Radio Optic mainland Eurasia plate. To detect earthquakes the network requires the seismic and GPS Network; necessary
Transmitter Transmitter
to detect tsunamis ocean observation network that buoys and ups and down (tide gauges). Data recording
GSM land and sea observations is submitted to the National Monitoring Center through satellite communications.
Shield
When an earthquake occurs, the earthquake waves travel through the layers of the earth and are recorded by
System
System
Link
Cellular
seismograph, using the network to determine the location. If the results of the analysis show that the case
GSM
Shield Link
Microwave
meets the criteria of earthquake parameters with the potential to cause a tsunami (sea location, magnitude>
7,0SRdan depth <70 km), the National / Regional TsunamiWarning Center (NTWC / RTWC) will issue and spread
Radio Optic
Mikrokontroller Receiver Receiver a Warning of Potential Tsunami especially to institutions and an interface will then follow up with
CCTV Long Distance Systems Optic
Option 1 : Fiber Optic System
Optic Sirine
dissemination through media including siren activation. Potential tsunami warning will be followed by a
Option 1 : Microwave System
Transmitter Receiver
tsunami confirmation of the occurrence based on the data tsunami detection by sensors or Tide Buoys Gauge.
Radio
Transmitter
Radio
Receiver
Radio
Option 2 : Microwave System
Radio
Figure 7.225 shows the design of technology that is implemented by BMKG InaTEWS.
Transmitter Receiver
Optic Optic
Transmitter Receiver
Option 2 : Fiber Optic System
GSM GSM
Mikrokontroller Mikrokontroller
Shield Shield
Option 3 : Cellular System
Radio Radio
Transmitter Receiver
VSAT VSAT
Transmitter Receiver
Option 2 : VSAT System
GPS GPS
Transmitter Receiver
Option 3 : GPS System
Figure 7.206 InaTEWS Design
Buoy Sensor Systems
Source : BMKG
Figure 7.205 Design of Early Warning Systems (EWS) in the region Mandalika
Nevertheless sensors placed throughout Indonesia, especially on the island of Lombok are very limited. This
In the system to be designed input (input) which represents the warning is divided into three (3) sources,
can be seen from Figure 6, that only one or two buoy sensors are installed in the vicinity of Lombok. Therefore,
namely:
the tsunami disaster mitigation system is absolutely necessary and must be implemented by region -
tsunamigenic regions, in particular, such as Mandalika, Lombok.
1. BMKG (Meteorology and Geophysics)
BMKG is responsible for seismic monitoring system and operational Tsunami Early Warning Centers. Before
the incident in December 2004, BMKG had been operating 30 stations and 5 Regional Centers for Geophysics
equipped with 27 remote seismic sensors. To speed up the installation of broadband seismic sensors, BMKG
installed most seismic sensors in BMKG station facilities, with the consideration that the tsunami would only
happen caused by a strong earthquake. For the first step many sensors are located in BMKG stations, where
generally locations are not quiet sufficient for the placement of seismic sensors, to the required quality for
data analysis and if the quality of the station is below the minimum standards, relocation is allowed. BMKG is
the body responsible as Operational Center, with a duty to collect and process all seismic data, determine the
location of the earthquake, analyze whether it is a tsunamigenic earthquake, provide earthquake and tsunami
warning information, integrate other observational data to confirm final warning statements. Figure 7.207 Indonesia Buoy Network
InaTEWS (Indonesian Tsunami Early Warning Systems), which is technology designed by BMG for disaster Source : BMKG
mitigation in Indonesia, is full of high-tech applications, starting from highly sensitive and reliable sensors and
the need for ICT for data, information and systems prosessing, human resource development and technology By using advanced technology from BMKG, tsunami warning will be forwarded to the relevant agencies, and
transfer. of course any warning must get to this Mandalika region. Method of warning delivery is designed to use the
telecommunications system.
Mandalika Resort
153
microwave systems in the Mandalika region. The output of the system is a siren in the control room that
BMKG will be active when the push button is pressed by BMKG.
GSM
Shield
System
System
GSM
Shield
Radio Optic
Mikrokontroller Receiver Receiver
Figure 7.209 Measurement of distance between the eastern region to the west region Mandalika
Figure 7.208 Transmission System Planning of Warning Signal from BMKG to Control Room Source : Google Map
The disadvantage of this system is that it cannot work at very long distances. For the scope of Mandalika
Resort, however, it is a reliable enough system to be used. As with the others, the output of the system
Warnings delivered by the local BMKG, implemented by pressing the Push Button warning, will send a signal
is the signal that activates the siren in the control room when the push button is pressed by BMKG. The
that is transmitted from BMKG to 2 site central control (control room) in the Infrastructure Centre in
drawback of this system is in need of investment is very high, much higher than the other transmissions.
Mandalika. As seen in Figure 7.227, the transmission medium that can be used in the IT system consists of
If the system is used it must hire a frequency of 15 GHz to related entities because the frequency is not
three types, namely:
free but has to be rented. As there are more and more users of the microwave system in Mandalika, then
1. Fiber Optic
the chances of signal interference become higher.
Fiber optic transmission media have reliability that can reach 20 km. By using this network, the users can
3. Mobile network
instantly know the tsunami warning. This is because the warning signal to be conveyed by BMKG can be
Cellular networks can be used also as a transmission medium of BMKG to 2 control rooms. Seen from the
integrated into the telecommunications system in the region that exists in Mandalika. If a
dependency system with power levels acceptance of the cellular network. Cellular network conditions in
telecommunications network using fiber media optic has now been designed,early warning signal that
Mandalika are already good. The region- has entered into a strategic area of cellular network coverage.
can be transmitted from BMKG Central to fiber optic connected with each house / hotel / commercial
The two control rooms are designed to have a distance of 1-2 km from the nearest BTS. It is proved that
area. As such, fiber optic link is still required as a media for BMKG and 2 Control Rooms in the west and
the cellular network is suitable as an alternative medium of transmission. The components that make up
east. Fiber optics are used here only 1 core only because the signal transmitted from only one signal. The
the system with the transmission medium consists of: 2 pieces microcontroller (Tx - Rx) and GSM Shield.
BMKG Components necessary in this system is an Optic Transmitter, Optic Receiver, and Fiber Optic
If the push button is pressed in BMG, the signal will utilize the cellular network to activate the siren in the
Cable. Output of the system is the signal that activates the siren in the control room when the push button
control room. The advantage of this system is the implementation of this network has the most
is pressed BMKG. The advantages of this system is the system can be integrated with fiber optic cable as
inexpensive cost compared with the other two media. Whereas issues of this system ares that it does not
the transmission medium of the telecommunications network in the region. So this system does not
have a long life due to the basic components of this system in the form of a semiconductor, which has a
require the media again in its implementation. All it takes is a transmitter and receiver for optical fiber.
lifespan far shorter than the other transmission media.
2. Microwave
The table below shows the number of devices needed in the implementation of the transmission system
The system using Microwave media can be used as a backup transmission system from BMKG to 2 control
from BMKG to 2 control rooms.
rooms. This system can be unreliable due to the distance and range that can be very much dependent on
Of the three media, the system recommended to connect BMKG with the two Control Rooms, is the use
the frequency of use. In designing the system, the frequency used is 15 GHz which in this case means it
of fiber optic transmission media, with the following considerations:
can reach approximately 10 miles. Components of this system consists of:
a. The system can be integrated with the telecommunications network that already uses fiber optic
a. Transmitter: Consisting of ODUdi transmitter, IDUdi transmitter, antenna
network so that more effective in its implementation.
b. Receiver: The receiver consists of ODU, IDU in the receiver, antenna
b. In the implementation of a transmission system using fiber optics, optic cable purchase and installation
Contour of the land is not a significant effect because the antenna will be placed on the tower that will
services is a very high component of expenditure. Therefore, integration with the telecommunications
connect the Line of Sight (LOS) with other towers at the time of implementation. This area is advantageous
network, wil automatically reduce costsas there would be no need to buy additional optic cable.
because the measurement of the furthest distance from Jl. Mandalika Resort Princess Nyale (eastern
c. Although there is a cheaper system, for example using the cellular network, the system using optical
section A) to Jl Mawun (western part B) is approximately 8.8 km to reach, so the system is still be able to
fiber has a much higher reliability.
use a frequency of 15 GHz (maximum range of 10 km) as shown in Figure 7.228. This is the strength of
Final Report
154
Table 7-129 Device Specifications Transmission System Warning signals from BMKG to Infrastructure Table 7-130 Device Specifications Transmission System Warning signals from BMKG to Infrastructure
Centre 1
Centre
Link 1 from BMKG to Infrastructure Centre 1 Implementation
Link 2 from BMKG to Infrastructure Centre 2 Implementation
Option 1 : Optic System 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Option 1 : Optic System 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
1 Optic Transmitter 1 core 1 Pcs - - - v -
2 Optic Receiver 1 core 1 Pcs - - - v - 1 Optic Transmitter 1 core 1 Pcs - - - v -
3 Sirine 12 VDC 1 Pcs - - - v - 2 Optic Receiver 1 core 1 Pcs - - - v -
3 Sirine 12 VDC 1 Pcs - - - v -
4 sirine Lamp Rotary Lamp 5 inch 12 VDC 1 Pcs - - - v -
4 sirine Lamp Rotary Lamp 5 inch 12 VDC 1 Pcs - - - v -
5 Relay 48 VDC to 12 VDC 2 pcs - - - v -
6 Power Supply Sirine 12 volt 1 pcs - - - v - 5 Relay 48 VDC to 12 VDC 2 pcs - - - v -
7 Power Supply Push Button 12 volt 1 pcs - - - v - 6 Power Supply Sirine 12 volt 1 pcs - - - v -
Hylec Red Push Button 7 Power Supply Push Button 12 volt 1 pcs - - - v -
8 Push button (at BMKG) 1 pcs - - - v - Hylec Red Push Button
Control Stations 8 Push button (at BMKG) 1 pcs - - - v -
Control Stations
9 Fiber Otic Cable (Additional) 1 core 500 m - - - v -
9 Fiber Otic Cable (Additional) 1 core 500 m - - - v -
10 Installation 1 paket - - - v -
10 Installation 1 paket - - - v -
5 sirine Lamp Rotary Lamp 5 inch 12 VDC 1 Pcs - - - v - 5 sirine Lamp Rotary Lamp 5 inch 12 VDC 1 Pcs - - - v -
Mandalika Resort
155
4. CCTV Long Distance the advantages of this system are that it can reach a very long distance and has a very high reliability.
CCTV is a camera that is usually used in security systems, at home, in the office, and in other public places. As with other video and audio signals issued by CCTV wave travels over the microwave until it is
In the Early Warning System (EWS), CCTV is used to monitor the condition of the oceans in a specified received at the receiver in the control room. So operators in the control room can monitor the
direction of the ocean. Monitoring is aimed to observe sea levels where tsunami are likely to occur. condition of the oceans.
Therefore, CCTV must be at a minimum height of 20 m and must have the ability to record at a great Devices and a more complete quantity can be seen in the following table.
distance (> 10 km). Monitoring is done from two control rooms in the western and eastern regions.
Table 7-131 Devices transmission system audio and video signals from CCTV Long Distance System to
Control Room
Option 1 : Microwave System
CCTV Long Distance Systems Implementation
Radio Radio
Transmitter Receiver Option 1 : Microwave System 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
1 CCTV Range 10 km 4 Pcs - - v - -
Antenna 15 GHz (Range 10
Optic Optic 2 Microwave Transmitter km), ODU, IDU, Cabling, 4 Pcs - - v - -
Transmitter Receiver Power Supply
Antenna 15 GHz (Range 10
Option 2 : Fiber Optic System 3 Microwave Receiver km), ODU, IDU, Cabling, 4 Pcs - - v - -
Power Supply
4 Tower 10 - 20 m 4 Pcs - - v - -
Figure 7.210 System design and audio transmission of video signals from CCTV Long Distance System- 5 Coaxial Cabling RG-8 (Belden #9914) coax 50 m - - v - -
Control Room 6 Civil (semen, dll) 1 pack - - v - -
7 Frequency lease, Installation 1 pack - - v - -
In designing the system, 4 CCTV units will be placed. The media which can be used in this system are:
1. Fiber Optic
As mentioned previously, the media has a reliability of fiber optic transmission will reach that can reach Option 2 : Optic System 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
20 km. This is due to the nature of the media guided where to cope with power dissipation in the
1 CCTV Range 10 km 4 Pcs - - v - -
transmission is not as big as when using wireless media. Because the position of CCTV is at a position
2 Monitor 20 inchi 4 Pcs - - v - -
close to the sea, most likely fiber optic media is not available in the region. Therefore, the cost of
Video/Audio/Data
installation and purchase of fiber optic cable must be taken into consideration because of the cost 3 SFC 1100 4 Pcs - - v - -
Converters
incurred is not cheap. Suppose for wiring up to the control room (approximately 3 miles) will cost
4 Optic Transmitter 1 core 4 Pcs - - v - -
approximately 60 million cable purchase at a cost of installation of approximately 120 million. 5 Optic Receiver 1 core 4 Pcs - - v - -
Investment of purchasing and installing larger than other media. By using this system seawater Video/Audio/Data
conditions can be monitored in the control system required room. Components are optic transmitter, 6 1 rack = 16 line SFC 1100 1 Pcs - - v - -
Converters 4 U Rack
optical receiver, and a fiber optic cable. 7 Tower 20 m 4 Pcs - - - -
Final Report
156
site to the nearest telecommunications network. So the system will continue to utilize the existing Table 7-132 The device signal transmission system of Buoy Sensor System to Control Room
telecommunications network.
Buoy Sensor Implementation
2 CCTV units wil be linked to Infrastructure Centre 1, and 2 further units to InfrastructureCentre 2. Option 1 : Microwave System 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Operators in the control rooms will watch sea conditions recorded by CCTV through the monitor screens.
If there is something unusual, then the operator will be compare this with the data of other sensors ie, 1 Buoy Sensor 4 pcs - - - v -
buoy sensors. If it is tsunamigenic then the operator will press the push button that will activate a siren in Antenna 15 GHz (Range 10
the whole Mandalika resort. 2 Microwave Transmitter km), ODU, IDU, Cabling, 4 Pcs - - - v -
Power Supply
3. Buoy Sensor Antenna 15 GHz (Range 10
Buoy sensor is a sensor used to measure certain parameters, which is widely used in the BMKG tsunami 3 Microwave Receiver km), ODU, IDU, Cabling, 4 Pcs - - - v -
disaster mitigation system. In the Early Warning Systems (EWS) in the regiona Mandalika buoy sensor Power Supply
that can detect changes in ocean waves is used, and the system is placed in the middle of the ocean. 4 Tower 2 meter 4 Pcs - - - v -
5 Sirine 12 VDC 4 Pcs - - - v -
If the waves are receding, the sensor system will transmit data using a telemetry system to the control
6 Sirine Lamp Rotary Lamp 5 inch 12 VDC 4 Pcs - - - v -
room, and when the sensor detects the wave is tsunamigenic the operators in the control room will 7 Relay 48 VDC to 12 VDC 4 pcs - - - v -
sound the warning siren. As seen in Figure 7.230, three media can be used in this system, namely: 8 Power Supply Sirine 12 volt 1 pcs - - - v -
a. Microwave System 9 Power Supply System at Buoy Solar Panel System 4 pcs - - - v -
b. VSAT System
10 Frequency Lease, Installation 1 Pack - - - v -
c. GPS System
Option 1 : Microwave System
Option 2 : VSAT System 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
1 Buoy Sensor 4 pcs - - - v -
Radio Radio
Transmitter Receiver 2 VSAT Transmitter 4 Pcs - - - v -
3 VSAT Receiver 4 Pcs - - - v -
4 Tiang 2 meter 4 Pcs - - - v -
5 Sirine 12 VDC 4 Pcs - - - v -
6 Sirine Lamp Rotary Lamp 5 inch 12 VDC 4 Pcs - - - v -
7 Relay 48 VDC to 12 VDC 4 pcs - - - v -
VSAT VSAT 8 Power Supply Sirine 12 volt 1 pcs - - - v -
Transmitter Receiver
9 Power Supply System at Buoy Solar Panel System 4 pcs - - - v -
Option 2 : VSAT System
7 Installation 1 paket - - - v -
Option 3 : GPS System 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
1 Buoy Sensor 4 pcs - - - v -
2 GPS Transmitter 4 Pcs - - - v -
GPS GPS 3 GPS Receiver 4 Pcs - - - v -
Transmitter Receiver
4 Tiang 2 meter 4 Pcs - - - v -
Option 3 : GPS System
5 Sirine 12 VDC 4 Pcs - - - v -
6 Sirine Lamp Rotary Lamp 5 inch 12 VDC 4 Pcs - - - v -
Figure 7.211 Design of signal transmission Buoy System Sensor System to Control Room
7 Relay 48 VDC to 12 VDC 4 pcs - - - v -
8 Power Supply Sirine 12 volt 1 pcs - - - v -
9 Power Supply System at Buoy Solar Panel System 4 pcs - - - v -
Transmission system recommended in these conditions is the transmission system using GPS. This is due to 10 Installation 1 paket - - - v -
the GPS system has several advantages including:
Source : Consultant Analysis, 2015
1. Not affected by the direction, as well as VSAT and microwave systems. Wherever the position of the
control room, then the sensor will be able to transmit the data. For VSAT and microwave antenna Both Control Rooms is in the Infrastructure Centres will be built on land that is quite high although not the
positioning system satellites are required to lead to the destination. It is not easy to do with the highest plateau in the region. Consideration was made because the transmitter will adjust the height of the
condition of the ocean waves are always changing. tower to provide appropriate quality signal reception. Space requirements for each control room is 6 x 10 m2.
The needs of the signal transmission system infrastructure center 1 to the siren Mandalika spread throughout
2. Although the buoy system for the implementation of sensors and GPS satellite requires rental at a the region can be seen in the table below.
large cost, but this system is best compared to the other two transmission systems.
Transmission systems which could be used in the transmission of signals to the 2 Infrastructure Centers with
sirens across Mandalika region are the Optic System, Cellular System, and Microwave System. The optical
system is recommended, because it uses fiber optic cables from the telecommunications network
infrastructure that has been created. Additional cabling is not required, therefore saving cost.
Mandalika Resort
7-157
Table 7-134 The device signal transmission system of Infrastructure Centre 2 to Siren
Table 7-133The device signal transmission system of Infrastructure Centre 1 to Siren
Link 2 from Infrastructure Centre 2 to Sirine Implementation
Link 1 from Infrastructure Centre 1 to Sirine Implementation
Option 1 : Optic System 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Option 1 : Optic System 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
1 Optic Transmitter 1 core 9 Pcs - - - v -
1 Optic Transmitter 1 core 6 Pcs - - - v -
2 Optic Receiver 1 core 9 Pcs - - - v -
2 Optic Receiver 1 core 6 Pcs - - - v -
3 Relay 12 VDC 1 pcs - - - v -
3 Relay 12 VDC 1 pcs - - - v -
Hylec Red Push Button
Hylec Red Push Button 4 Push button (at Control Room) 1 pcs - - - v -
4 Push button (at Control Room) 1 pcs - - - v - Control Stations
Control Stations
5 Power Supply Push Button 12 volt 1 pcs - - - v -
5 Power Supply Push Button 12 volt 1 pcs - - - v -
6 Fiber Optic Cable (Additional) 1 core 500 m - - - v -
6 Fiber Optic Cable (Additional) 1 core 500 m - - - v -
7 Installation 1 paket - - - v -
7 Installation 1 Pack - - - v -
Final Report
7-158
Siren devices, facilities in the control room, and the communication between the control room becomes an
important requirement that must be [Link] 7 and 8 show the need for such devices.
Business Concept
Control Room 2 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 Business concepts become an important part of the infrastructure built with regard to the Early Warning System
(EWS). Businesses that can be formed from devices available include:
1 Monitor 30 Inch 4 pcs - v - - -
1. Tower - siren towers totaling 15 pieces scattered in the area Mandalika be leased to operators - mobile
2 Furniture Meja, Kursi 1 paket - v - - - operators that require expansion of the range or the solution to the area - an area that blank spot. Although
only a maximum tower height of 10 meters, but the height is enough to transmit GSM signal to the user.
The tower can be rented out to some mobile operators.
Link Control Room 1 to Control Room 3 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2. CCTV Long Distance which is at a high position to monitor the sea, can be rented to the relevant department
in charge of monitoring the presence of ships, both illegal fishing vessels and boats and other foreign
Antena 15 GHz (Untuk vessels.
1 Microwave Transmitter Jarak 10 km), ODU, IDU, 1 Pcs - v - - -
Buoy sensor is a sensor that is placed in the middle of the sea. So that the sensor can be leased to BMKG as an
Cabling, Power Supply
additional monitoring sensor to supervise the ocean in the south
Antena 15 GHz (Untuk
2 Microwave Receiver Jarak 10 km), ODU, IDU, 1 Pcs - v - - -
Cabling, Power Supply
Source : Consultant Analysis, 2015
In general spread of the Early Warning Systems (EWS) which is connected with fiber optic lines in the region of
Mandalika are shown in Figure while the block diagram of the Early Warning System (EWS) is shown in the following
figure.
Mandalika Resort
7-159
Figure 7.213 The spread of the Early Warning Systems (EWS) which is connected with fiber optic lines in the region Mandalika
Final Report
7-160
In the center of this concept of infrastructure, the region is divided into two (2) areas of management, in the West Fire Control Waste Supply Water Supply
and in the East. So that each area is controlled by the center infrastructure that is placed near the lagoon, due to
consideration of the close distance between WWT facility with pond area.
For security reasons, the area is bounded by a fence so that the sterile area of the public.
The control room is divided into two areas, namely in the western and eastern parts. 1 control room located in the
Automation
eastern part will diibangun when stage 1 finishes implemented. Then proceed with the construction of the control Automation
System for Water
Automation
System for Waste
Automation
System for
Automation
System for Solid
System for Gas CCTV System for
Station Plant Security
room 2 in the west after stage 2 was completed in which the space requirement in the control room 1 and 2 Supply Plant Supply Plant
Fire Alarm System Box
Electrical Plant Waste Plant
Mandalika Resort
7-161
microwave until it is received at the receiver in one control room. Facilities to be monitored and controlled 7.10.5. Security and Surveillance System
using this medium is:
Facilities which use microwave media will not be a lot of language in the design. That is because the automation
a. Water Distribution Facilities
system at each plant will be maintained in each - each institution in the region Mandalika. Which will be discussed
b. Waste Processing Facility
at the design is one of the Security and Surveillance System. Security and Surveillance System is a system of
c. Power Supply Facilities
monitoring an area with one goal is to maintain the security of the region. In this Mandalika region, Security and
d. Facilities Gas Station
Surveillance System implemented in the form of surveillance using CCTV devices (Closed-Circuit Television). The
deployment of CCTV and control room in Mandalika region shown in Figure below
2. Fiber Optic
Facilities that use this media is Security and Surveillance System using the CCTV and Facilities Fire Control & There are 11 CCTV which will be connected to the control room 1 which is located in the eastern part of the island,
Monitoring System. Fiber optic transmission media have reliability will reach very far because the media has a which is part of Stage 1. While there are 15 CCTV scattered in the western region after stage 2 and stage 3 finish is
very large capacity and damping (loss) very small. In this Mandalika area fiber optic link has been provided in implemented, which is monitored by the control room 2 which is located in the western part. The election of the
the telecommunication network so as to implement the use of CCTV and fire sisitem can this alarm integrated position of each CCTV placed at the point - the point is important that each gate (gate) and the crossroads in this
with the network. This will result in cost savings and quality of the data very well. The main components needed Mandalika region.
in this system is an Optic Optic Transmitter and Receiver.
The equipment for SCADA system in infrastructure centre can looking from the following table
Table 7-137 The Equipment for SCADA systems in the infrastructure center
For Infrastructure Centre 1 and 2 ( SCADA Monitoring) 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Final Report
7-162
Mandalika Resort
7-163
In implementing Security and Surveillance System in this region takes several components, namely: Table 7-138 Security and Surveillance System Equipment
1. CCTV :serves to monitor any activity in an area. Kebutuhan Perangkat Security and Surveillance System Implementasi
2. Video/Audio/Data Converter :function to convert the copper line to the optical line. No. Perangkat Spesifikasi Jumlah Satuan 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
3. Optic Transmitter – Receiver (Transceiver) :serves to transmit data to the CCTV control room.
4. Video/Audio/Data Converter (Isi 16 line) : function to convert the optical line to line copper Infrastructure Centre 1 (Stage 1)
5. Digital Video Recorder (DVR) (16 Line) :serves to record any activity that is captured by the CCTV. Color Fixed Camera, 1/3" Super
HAD CCD II, 700 TVL, 0.08 Lux
1 CCTV (Security System) 11 buah - - v - -
Color, Auto White Balance
Figure below shows Architecture Security and Surveillance System in the Mandalika Lombok.
Mode
2 Monitor 20 inchi 11 Pcs - - v - -
Video/Audio/Data
3 SFC 1100 11 Pcs - - v - -
Converters
4 Optic Transmitter 1 core 11 Pcs - - v - -
Final Report
7-164
Figure 7.218 Architecture Fire Control & Monitoring System In the area of Lombok Mandalika
Fire alarm system box will be placed in the middle of a small park that rarely trodden by the community to reduce
the disruption to the box. In Details need to implement the Fire Control & Monitoring System in Mandalika region
can be seen in Table
Figure 7.217 Architecture Fire Control & Monitoring System In the area of Lombok Mandalika Table 7-139 Fire Control & Monitoring Equipment
Mandalika Resort
7-165
Figure 7.219 Spread of Fire Control & Monitoring System in the region Mandalika Lombok
Final Report
7-166
Table 7-140 Number Of CCTV AndFire Alarm System Box Per Zone
The number of fire alarm box system contained in the entire Mandalika is 18 pieces, with 8 pieces are in the east (stage
1) which is in control room 1 and 10 pieces are in the western part (stage 2 and 3) which is controlled by the control room Jumlah Perangkat yang
2. Both of these control rooms connected to each other by using a fiber optic transmission medium. While the No Zona Jumlah CCTV Jumlah Fire Alarm
membutuhkan Fiber Optic
transmission medium for connecting between the control room with a fire alarm system is a fiber media opticbox that
1 Cultural Village Renewal 1 4 5
has been integrated with the network telekomunikasi. For more details, Figure shows the process flow diagram of a fire
in the area of disaster warning Mandalika. 2 The Gateway 2 - 2
3 The Lagoon 1 1 2
4 The Cultural Village 2 1 3
5 The Family 3 - 3
START
6 The Hill Top West 2 2 4
7 Golf District 1 1 2
8 The Heart West 4 1 5
Tekan Push Button “on”
pada 9 The Hill Top East 1 2 3
Fire Alarm System Box
10 The Heart East - - -
11 Luxurious Enclave 2 - 2
Sinyal akan dikirim
melalui Kabel Fiber Optic 12 Conservative 2 - 2
ke Ruang Monitoring 13 Theme Park 2 2 4
Infrastructure Centre
14 Marina District 1 3 4
15 The Mangrove 2 1 3
16 Buffer - - -
Lampu Alarm menyala dan Sirine No TOTAL 26 18 44
Berbunyi di Ruang Monitoring
Infrastructure Centre Source : Consultant Analysis, 2015
As for the number of CCTV and Fire alarm system boxper zones shown in Table , while Table 5 shows the distribution of
CCTV and Fire alarm system box per region. Fiber optic cables rest remaining unused by the telecommunications network
Yes
used to connect the CCTV and Fire alarm system monitoring in space boxdengan Infrastructure Centre.
Operator cek CCTV yang Table 7-141 Details Number Of CCTV AndFire Alarm System Box Per Region
terdekat dengan site
Zona Stage Code Land use Program CCTV Fire Alarm Total
COMMERCIAL
ENEWAL
ruang monitoring
Stage 2 PF2 Sekolah Tinggi Pariwisata 1 1
Stage 2 GT GAS TERMINAL
Yes
GREEN & BLUE
Operator cek rekaman
Stage 2 B1 Beach 1
Operator menghubungi
CCTV yang terdekat Stage 2 B2 Beach 2
Pemadam Kebakaran
dengan box Stage 2 G1 Green 1
COMMERCIAL
THE GATEWAY Stage 2 WT Waterboom 1
Pemadam Kebakaran
Operator menghubungi Stage 2 C5 Commercial 4
pihak berwajib dengan
berangkat ke site
bukti rekaman CCTV
Stage 2 H2 HOTEL 1
GREEN & BLUE
Stage 2 G3 Hill Top Viewing Landmark
HOTEL AND RESORT
THE LAGOON
END
Stage 2 H3 Nikko
Stage 2 H4 ITDC
Stage 2 H5 Expansion Novotel 1 1
Figure 7.220P rocess flow diagram in the fire disaster warning Mandalika Stage 2 H7 Hotel 7 1
Mandalika Resort
7-167
Zona Stage Code Land use Program CCTV Fire Alarm Total Zona Stage Code Land use Program CCTV Fire Alarm Total
THE MANGROVE
R
Residential GREEN & BLUE
THE HILL TOP
Plantation Residence 1 1 1 1
Stage 1 G16 Green 16
Stage 3 PR2 Plantation Residence 2 Stage 1 G17 Green 17
Stage 3 PR3 Plantation Residence 3 1 1 1 Stage 1 P7 Public Parking Lot North 1 1 1
HOTEL/CONVENTION Stage 1 P8 Public Parking Lot South 1
RESIDENTIAL
THE HEART WEST
FISHERMAN
Stage 1 MRES1 Marina Residential 1 1 1
Stage 3 HC2
WHARF
Hotel/Convention 2 1 Stage 1 MRES2 Marina Residential 2
Stage 3 HC3 Hotel/Convention 3 1 1 1 Stage 1 MRES3 Marina Residential 3
Stage 3 HC4 Hotel/Convention 4 1 Stage 1 MRES4 Marina Residential 4 1 1
GREEN & BLUE Stage 1 MRES5 Marina Residential 5 1 1 1
Stage 3 G8 Green 8 HOTEL
DISTRICT
THEME
PARK
Stage 2 H11 Beach Front 4 1 Stage 3 H36 Hotel Theme Park 2 1 1
FAMILY DISTRICT
CONSERVATIVE
Stage 2 P4 Public Parking Lot 1 Stage 1 H32 Resort 3 1
COMMERCIAL Stage 1 H33 Resort 4 1
HOTEL AND RESORT Stage 1 H34 Resort 5
Stage 1 H16 Hotel Golf 1 1 1 Stage 1 H35 Resort 6
THE GOLF DISTRICT
Final Report
7-168
Mandalika Resort
DEVELOPMENT COSTS
:
Revisi
Final Report
8-3
Total 1,390,209,630,000
fee Konsultan 6% 83,412,577,800
Kontijensi 15% 208,531,444,500
Grand Total 1,682,153,652,300
Grand Total + PPN 10% 1,850,369,017,530
Rounded 1,850,369,020,000
source: Analysis Result 2015
Remarks: These costs are estimates based Masterplan scale, so it can not be used as a reference for HPS or Tender
Mandalika Resort
8-4
PROJECT TITLE :
Nama Proyek MASTER PLAN
KAWASAN PARIWISATA MANDALIKA LOMBOK (KPML)
10 TAHUN PERTAMA PADA TAHAP - I
NO DESCRIPTION AMOUNT
Tahun 2015 Tahun 2016 Tahun 2017 Tahun 2018 Tahun 2019 Tahun 2020 Tahun 2021 Tahun 2022 Tahun 2023 Tahun 2024
No Uraian Jumlah Harga
(IDR)
Total 1,390,209,630,000 49,819,765,000 479,327,871,000 350,162,447,000 172,942,817,000 173,043,101,000 97,592,737,000 28,934,418,000 21,127,498,000 9,862,272,000 7,396,704,000
fee Konsultan 6% 83,412,577,800 2,989,185,900 28,759,672,260 21,009,746,820 10,376,569,020 10,382,586,060 5,855,564,220 1,736,065,080 1,267,649,880 591,736,320 443,802,240
Kontijensi 15% 208,531,444,500 7,472,964,750 71,899,180,650 52,524,367,050 25,941,422,550 25,956,465,150 14,638,910,550 4,340,162,700 3,169,124,700 1,479,340,800 1,109,505,600
Grand Total 1,682,153,652,300 60,281,915,650 579,986,723,910 423,696,560,870 209,260,808,570 209,382,152,210 118,087,211,770 35,010,645,780 25,564,272,580 11,933,349,120 8,950,011,840
Grand Total + PPN 10% 1,850,369,017,530 66,310,107,215 637,985,396,301 466,066,216,957 230,186,889,427 230,320,367,431 129,895,932,947 38,511,710,358 28,120,699,838 13,126,684,032 9,845,013,024
Rounded 1,850,369,020,000 66,310,110,000 637,985,400,000 466,066,220,000 230,186,890,000 230,320,370,000 129,895,930,000 38,511,710,000 28,120,700,000 13,126,680,000 9,845,010,000
source: Analysis Result 2015
Remarks: These costs are estimates based on the scale of the Masterplan scale, so can not be used as a reference for HPS or Tender
Final Report
8-5
Mandalika Resort
BUSINESS MODEL & FINANCIAL
STRATEGY
9.1. Introduction 9-2
9.2. Business Model 9-3
9.2.1. ITDC as Business Owner 9-3
9.2.2. Partnership Business Model 9-3
9.2.3. Land Utilization Business Model 9-3
9.2.4. Investment Package 9-5
9.3. Scope of Financial Analysis 9-5
9.4. Summary of Assumptions 9-5
9.4.1. Assumptions on Area Data 9-5
9.4.2. Assumptions on Financial Data 9-5
9.5. Financial Aspect – Land Utilization Business 9-7
9.5.1. Investment Plan 9-7
9.5.2. Sources of Funding 9-7
9.5.3. Assumptions Used for Financial Projection 9-7
9.5.4. Analysis of Financial Projections 9-12
9.5.5. Analysis of Business Feasibility 9-12
9.5.6. Analysis of Financial Ratio 9-12
9.5.7. Conclusion 9-13
9.6. Funding Alternatives 9-13
9.7. Private Sector Partnership 9-13
9.7.1. ITDC Partnership Model 9-13
9.7.2. Key Success to Partnership 9-14
9.8. ITDC’s Land in Dispute 9-14
9-2
Various business potentials can be developed by ITDC in the Mandalika Resort area. The Mandalika Resort
Masterplan acts as a reference to identify a variety of potential business developments. These potential business
developments can be recognized from designed facilities or accommodation in the master plan. Accommodation
facilities and tourist attractions serve as a starting point for potential business development, such as:
Hotel
Residential
Retail
MICE
STRATEGY
Helipad
Equestrian
Amenity Core & Club house
Conservative Bazaar
Theme Park
• Compensation of Land
Feasibility Clean water network with sea water desalination system technology
Calculations: Partnership with Private
Utilization:
Sectors
3 mainstream of • Regulation No. Profit/Loss Information and Communication Technology (ICT) network
Masterplan business modes: 164/PMK.06/2014 Cashflow
• Income Approach Land under Disputes
- Business Owner Balance Sheet Liquid waste treatment network and system
- Partnership • Property Market WACC
List of List of - Land Utilization Approach
Facilities Infrastruc • Revenue Share IRR
& -tures • Water Tariff PP
Features
Considerations: PI Unlimited business potential can be explored and developed from the growing Mandalika Resort. However, this
- Strategic Vision NPV document limits discussion of potential business to the types of businesses suggested in the Mandalika Resort
- Core BEP
competencies Cost masterplan.
- Pioneering Structure
Capital
Structure
Figure 9-1 Flow of the Business Model & Financial Strategy Report
Final Report
9-3
Mandalika Resort
9-4
There may be variations and/or deviations in the implementation of the business models previously mentioned. Facilities Business Model Detailed Explanation
This can occur due to consideration of the characteristics of the facilities that will be commercialized, and
adjustments to ITDC plan for top facilities in Mandalika Resort. The following table outlines the recommended
business model that would be appropriate for each of the facilities in Mandalika Resort. In Mandalika Resort masterplan, Theme Park is planned
to have an international brand and it will require more
Table 9-1 Recommended Business Models for ITDC time until Mandalika Resort becomes appealing for
international theme park brand.
Facilities Business Model Detailed Explanation
During Mandalika Resort development process, the area
designated for the Theme Park will be used as "Little
1 Hotel Business owner, In line with ITDC business development plan, hotel
Savana" tourist area.
Land Utilization business will be owned by ITDC in Mandalika Resort.
ITDC will run partnership model for Little Savana
ITDC will also run land utilization business model for
business.
investors in this business field.
12 Water Park Partnership Water Park Business is considered strategic for ITDC,
In hospitality field, ITDC has much experiences from its
hence ITDC should have a significant role in this business.
current business activities in Nusa Dua, Bali.
Considering the investment needs, organization and
2 Residential Land Utilization ITDC will run land utilization business model for investors
business competency, the partnership is the chosen
in this business field.
business model.
3 Retail Land Utilization ITDC will run land utilization business model for investors
13 Underwater Park Partnership Underwater Park Business is considered strategic for
in this business field.
ITDC, hence ITDC should have a significant role in this
business.
4 MICE Land Utilization ITDC will run land utilization business model for investors
in this business field.
Considering the investment needs, organization and
business competency, the partnership is the chosen
MICE in this area is planned to be part of the hotel
business model.
business.
14 Little Lombok Business owner*
5 Golf Land Utilization ITDC will run land utilization business model for investors
Businesses related to these facilities are considered
in this business field.
strategic for ITDC hence ITDC should have a major role in
15 Botanical Garden Business owner* the activities of this business, because it involves the
6 Marina Land Utilization, ITDC will run land utilization business model for investors
development of regional identity (for facilities such as:
Partnership in this business field.
Little Lombok, Cultural Center and Museum); and the
16 Mangrove Eco Park Business owner* association of Mandalika Resort as a green area (for
BTDC can also form a partnership with another state,
facilities such as: Botanical Garden and Mangrove Eco
which has links with the port business fields such as
Park).
PELINDO, ASDP.
17 Cultural Center Business owner*
In addition, a major role of ITDC in these businesses
7 Helipad Land Utilization ITDC will run land utilization business model for investors
show ITDC for regional development in addition to the
in this business field.
18 Museum Business owner* economic value.
8 Equestrian Land Utilization ITDC will run land utilization business model for investors
in this business field.
19 Water distribution Business owner ITDC will build the distribution network infrastructure
network, and water system with reverse osmosis (RO) sea water
9 Amenity Core & Club Land Utilization ITDC will run land utilization business model for investors
and water processing desalination technology.
House in this business field.
system with Sea
Water Desalination ITDC will supply the water needs and sell drinking water
10 Conservative Bazaar Land Utilization ITDC will run land utilization business model for investors
Technology supply services to the area residents. ITDC will benefit
in this business field.
from the sale, for the purpose of investment return on
the built network.
11 Theme Park Partnership Theme Park business is considered strategic for ITDC, so
ITDC should have a significant role in this business.
For operating it, ITDC will appoint an expert partner.
Considering the investment needs, organization and
20 Lease space in the Land Utilization
business competence, the partnership became the CT Network is required for voice and data
duct network of
chosen business model. communications needs of the residents, as well as data
Final Report
9-5
ITDC will also set the fiber optic cable for non-ICT needs 9.4. Summary of Assumptions
of, such as CCTV security network, Early Warning System
network. Various data and assumptions were used in making financial projections of the Mandalika Resort project
development. The data and assumptions are summarized in the following table.
21 Waste water Business owner
ITDC will build sewage treatment distribution network 9.4.1. Assumptions on Area Data
management system
infrastructure and systems.
and networks, Data and assumptions related to the area are summarized in the following table.
irrigation ITDC will be the owner of this business. Managing
wastewater from the residents, getting revenue from Table 9-3 Data and Assumptions related to the area
wastewater treatment services, and sells water
No. Variables Value Remarks
treatment outcomes for irrigations.
A Land
ITDC will benefit from the sale of waste management
1 Land Area, Total 1,255.40 ha refers to Chapter 2 Market Strategy
services and the use of irrigation water, for the purpose
2 Land Area, Salable 7,044,405 m2 (704.44 ha) refers to Chapter 2 Market Strategy
of investment return on the built a network.
B Hotel
For operating it, ITDC will appoint an expert. 1 Room count, ultimate 10,533 rooms refers to Chapter 2 Market Strategy
In wastewater treatment and irrigation water, ITDC has C Residential
experience from its current business activities in Nusa 1 Number of unit, ultimate 1,585 units refers to Chapter 2 Market Strategy
Dua, Bali. D Water
1 Clean water demand, ultimate 245.02 liter / second Outside the district A ( Kuta ) , which
will be supplied by PDAM.
Mandalika Resort
9-6
No. Variables Assumption of Value and/or Scheme Remarks/References No. Variables Assumption of Value and/or Scheme Remarks/References
B Investment and Cost 2.2 Hotel F&B Sales 3% of gross F&B sales Refer to Section [Link].
1 Investment on Land Purchase Rp 896,660,000,000.- 2.3 Hotel other rent sales 10% of gross sales other rent Refer to Section [Link].
(Initial investment on year 2008 2.4 Residential Unit Sales 6% of gross sales Assumed price of residential units is
Rp.557,660,000,000.- plus new purchase Rp 24 million per sqm, and with a
on year 2015 and 2016 price increase of 10% per year.
Rp.339,000,000,000.- Refer to Section [Link].
2 Investment on Infrastructure Rp 3.22 trillion Refer to section 9.5.1. 3 Water:
Development 3.1 Water, including: water (clean Rp 23,400.- per cubic meter Refer to Section [Link].
3 Operation & Maintenance Costs 1% of the Investment Development of Refer to section [Link]. water), wastewater treatment, The rates are applied for the year 2015
Infrastructure / Public Facilities
Public Facilities Area infrastructure. irrigation water supply with a price increase of 5% per year
Areas The cost increases by 5 % per year.
4 Investment costs Routine 1.5% of the Investment Development of Refer to section [Link].
Infrastructure / Public Facilities
Public Facilities Area infrastructure.
Areas The cost increases by 5 % per year.
5 Employee costs Total ultimate number of employees is Refer to section [Link].
835 people, with a projected growth
follows: 25 % in the year 2017 and rises
linearly to 100 % in the early third stage
of development (year 2034 – forward).
The cost increases by 5 % per year.
C Other Operational Cost (undistributed)
1 General & Administration costs 2%-4% of total revenue
2 Marketing & Selling Expenses 8% of total revenue in the first 10 years
(Stage-1 Marketing) and 4% of total
revenue in the next years.
3 Insurance of assets / buildings 1% of the asset value
D Revenue
1 Land Utilization:
1.1 Land Utilization Non-golf Land: Refer to section [Link].
Beach Front
US$ 4.96 /m2/year
@ccy Rp13,500.-/US$ = Rp 66,960.-
/m2/year
Middle Land
US$ 4.35/m2/ year
@ccy Rp13,500.-/US$ = Rp 58,725.-
/m2/year
Inland Area
US$ 3.67 /m2/ year
@ccy Rp13,500.-/US$ = Rp 49,545.-
/m2/year
Golf Land:
US$ 0.23 /m2/ year
@ccy Rp13,500.-/US$ = Rp 3,105.-
/m2/year
The tariffs are applied for the year 2015.
Assuming a rate increase : 6 % per year
2 Revenue Sharing:
2.1 Room Hotel Sales 4% of gross room sales Assumptions room rates daily
average is Rp 1,000,000 (one million
rupiah) and with a price increase of
7% per year.
Refer to Section [Link].
Final Report
9-7
Mandalika Resort
9-8
Market Approach methodology, the indication of price positioning for compensation is obtained as follows:
a. Property Market Approach
From the results of a survey conducted, the estimated value of the selling price (asking price) of lands in the area Beach Front land: USD 5.99 per square meter per year;
of Lombok, particularly in the beach area, averages Rp 3,464,255 per square meter (see table below). Middle Land: USD 5.09 per square meter per year;
Table 9-6 Analysis Result of Land Selling Price Inland area: USD 4.19 per square meter per year;
Address Location
Land Area Land Price
Land Price (IDR)
Land Price Land for Golf is determined at 5% of benchmark price, that is: USD 0.30 per square meter per year.
(sqm) (USD) psm (IDR)
Kuta Market Beach Beach front 4,250 1,300,000 15,600,000,000 3,670,588
Kuta Beach Resort Beach front 3,480 710,000 8,520,000,000 2,448,276 b. Income Approach
Kuta Beach Commercial Beach front 900 350,000 4,200,000,000 4,666,667
Selong Belanak Beach Front Beach front 48,000 4,800,000 57,600,000,000 1,200,000 This approach considers the purchased price of the land and the expected profit (margin) over the cost of
Sebelah kanan Pure Batu Bolong Beach front 70,233 - 210,699,000,000 3,000,000 purchasing that land as a selling price, where the selling price is then used as a reference for the value of the land.
Pantai Senggigi, [Link] Senggigi Beach front 7,550 - 43,790,000,000 5,800,000
Table 9-7 Analysis of Land Selling Price - Income Approach
Average Price: 3,464,255
Area :
With the result of land selling price analysis and considering the assumption of 70% net value of the selling price Land Area, Total 12,553,984 m2 100.00%
(asking price), thus the assumed value of the land is Rp2,424,978 per square meter. Land Area, Effective 7,044,404.59 m2 56.14%
Applying the Minister of Finance decree earlier mentioned, the minimum price of land utilization compensation Purchased Price :
that can be applied by ITDC is a price of Rp 80,752.- per square meter per year (or around USD 5.99 with currency Raw Land 100,756 per m2
rate of Rp13,500 per USD). The price value of USD 5.99 is thus determined as the basis price (benchmark) in the Effective Land 179,460 per m2
subsequent tariffs. Raw Land Total 1,264,185,343,444
Knowing that the basis price is related to the land located in the coastal area (beach front area) which usually is a Costs :
very competitive, and with consideration to the different characteristics of the location of the land, thus a Construction Cost 3,220,827,936,700
differentiation of land pricing based on location is applied, as: Beach Front, Middle Land, and Inland. The purpose Costs Rp 457,218 per m 2
of this price differentiation is to make all land locations have relatively equal attractiveness to the investor. Total 4,485,013,280,144
2
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) of Land Rp 636,677 per m
Total 3.33%
2
Lease Price (COGS) of Land *) Rp 149,350,942,229 per m $ 1.57
*) According to Ministry of Finance Decree no.96/PMK.06/2007
Price per m2 of total effective area $ 1.57
Inland Pricing (lower) Referring to the regulation from the ministry of finance, the minimum rental price / compensation price will be of
Rp 149,350,942,229 per square meter or USD 1.57 per square meter (currency rate Rp 13,500 per USD). With an
assumption of taking a 50% margin, the rental / compensation price offered will be USD 3.14 per square meter.
The price of USD 3.14 will be determined as a base benchmark pricing, which is applied for the land category of
Figure 9-2 Mapping of the Compensation Price Differentiation Based on Location Characteristics of the Land Inland. The price differentiation for the Middle Land is determined at a minimum price of 115% of the benchmark
pricing and for the Beach Front area is determined at a minimum price of 125% of the benchmark price.
The pricing for land utilization in the Beach Front area will use the benchmark pricing which is USD 5.99. The price
differentiation for the Middle Land area is determined at a minimum of 85% of benchmark pricing. The price
differentiation for the Inland area is determined at a minimum of 70% of benchmark pricing. Using Property
Final Report
9-9
With the Income Approach methodology, the indication of price positioning obtained for compensation is as Table 9-9 Result Analysis of Hotel Price Positioning
follows:
Maintenance
Developmen
Managemen
Accessibility
Affiliation &
Total Score
Amenities
t Quality
Facilities
Location
Beach Front: USD 3.93 per square meter per year;
Age (2017)
Average
Age
t
Middle Land: USD 3.61 per square meter per year; Hotels Room Rate
(Rp)
Inland area: USD 3.14 per square meter per year;
5% 5% 5% 35% 25% 25% 100%
Land for Golf is determined at 5% of benchmark price, that is: USD 0.16 per square meter per year. Sudamala Suites & Villa 4 5.0 4.0 2.00 3.00 5.00 3.00 3.60 2,467,769
Svarga Resort Lombok 4 5.0 4.0 2.00 4.00 5.00 3.00 3.95 1,039,669
Sheraton Senggigi Beach Resort 7 5.0 4.0 5.00 4.00 4.00 5.00 4.35 626,446
c. The Provision of the Compensation Pricing in Mandalika Novotel Lombok Resort & Spa 6 5.0 5.0 3.00 4.00 4.00 5.00 4.30 2,050,000
Jeeva Klui 6 5.0 4.0 2.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.10 1,575,207
Averaging the results of both methodologies, the indication of price positioning for compensation obtained is as Project Site 0 5.0 5.0 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 1,000,000
follows:
Beach Front: USD 4.96 per square meter per year; Determination of tariff for revenue (revenue sharing), with reference to the Land Use and Development
Agreement ("LUDA") which is currently applied by the BTDC in Nusa Dua Bali, where the tariff scheme is
Middle Land: USD 4.35 per square meter per year; summarized as follows: 4% of gross sales of hotel rooms every year, 3% of the gross sales of beverages each year,
Inland area: USD 3.67 per square meter per year; 2 % of gross sales of food every year, and 10 % of gross revenue each year from the rent of shops, concessions,
licenses and leases continue on the land.
Land for Golf is determined at 5% of benchmark price, that is: USD 0.23 per square meter per year
It is assumed that the inflation of the land utilization tariff is determined at 6% per year. Table 9-10 Revenue Sharing Scheme, Residential
Maintenance
Developmen
Managemen
Launching Year
Accessibility
Accessibility
Affiliation &
Total Score
Amenities
Facilities
t Quality
Completion
Location
Location
Marketing
Rent & other sales 6% from room sales Price per
Age
2017)
Year
t
Projects sqm
Revenue Sharing Scheme 4% from room gross sales
(Rp)
3% from F&B gross sales
10% from rent & other gross sales 10% 5% 35% 25% 25%
Sundancer Resort & Spa 2012 2013 5 4.0 4.0 4.00 2.00 3.00 2.00 2.00 2.55 6,000,000
Referring to Chapter-2 Market Strategy, the determination of average room rate of Rp 1,000,000 (one million Aston Senggigi Lombok 2014 2015 3 4.0 4.0 4.00 4.00 5.00 3.00 5.00 4.35 22,285,714
Rupiah) was obtained from the price positioning analysis based on the results of field surveys to several hotel Amarsvati 2014 2017 3 3.0 4.0 3.50 4.00 4.00 5.00 4.00 4.20 15,637,244
Royal Tulip Resort & Spa 2015 2016 2 5.0 4.0 4.50 5.00 5.00 4.00 5.00 4.70 25,404,052
options in Lombok conducted in August 2014. The results of the analysis of price positioning ratings can be seen
Anemalou 2014 2016 3 3.0 4.0 3.50 3.00 4.00 4.00 1.00 3.15 32,358,857
in the table below:
Delily 2011 2013 6 4.0 4.0 4.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 1.00 1.95 19,428,571
Project Site 2015 2017 0 5.0 5.0 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 24,000,000
Mandalika Resort
9-10
Revenue Parameter Assumption Remarks This cost is assumed to occur starting from the 5th year Mandalika Resort operates, as the large part of the
Water needs, peak 245.02 liter/second, This figure is the water needs in the districts served infrastructure has been developed.
equivalent to: 7,613,170 m3/year by Reverse Osmosis water.
This figure doesn’t count the water needs in
Water demand will follow the room "District A", which will receive water supply from
projected growth. PDAM; and it is assumed that ITDC not getting Personnel Costs
water revenue from the district.
Personnel costs is salaries and allowances of ITDC employees, ranging from the president commissioner,
Water tariff US$ 1.73 per cubic meter The water tariffs include services as follows:
@ccy Rp13,000.-/US$ = Rp 23,400.- per Clean water supply;
commissioner members, managing director, directors, managers, and other personnel involved in the
cubic meter Waste water treatment management of Mandalika Resort area. Personnel costs depend on the number of employees involved in regional
5% per year, price increase assumption. Water supply for regional irrigation management. The factor which determines the number of employees is the organizational structure of ITDC as a
company. In this case, as a business entity ITDC will be assumed to be a public limited company independently
Determination of the water tariff is by reference to water tariffs imposed in Nusa Dua, Bali where the tariff for managing Mandalika Resort.
water consumption in 2014 was USD 1.50 per cubic meter, with scope of water services including: water,
wastewater treatment and irrigation water supply. Calculation of the number of employees planned considers two benchmarking approaches as follows:
Considering that the scope of water services would be equal to the Nusa Dua Bali, then it is projected that ITDC 1. Benchmarking against BTDC current organizational structure, number of BTDC employees at this time,
may impose water tariffs in Mandalika Resort, at least 15 % higher than the current tariffs applied in Nusa Dua total area under BTDC management in Nusa Dua, Bali, and the total area of Mandalika Resort.
Bali. 2. Benchmarking with other companies engaged in integrated resorts (i.e. PT. Pembangunan Jaya Ancol
Tbk.) and the field of property with a managed area that is approximately equal to the Mandalika Resort
(PT. Bumi Serpong Damai Tbk.).
[Link]. Cost Structure
With those assumptions, the planned number and composition of ITDC employees is described in the following
In general, costs are divided into two types i.e. variable costs and fixed costs. There are three cost items table.
categorized as 'variable costs' i.e.: operating costs and maintenance, routine investment costs, and other
operating expenses. Included in the category of 'fixed costs' are personnel costs, marketing and selling expenses,
general and administrative expenses, insurance of fixed assets and depreciation.
This cost is assumed to occur starting from the 5th year Mandalika Resort operates, as the large part of the
infrastructure has been developed.
Final Report
9-11
Table 9-15 Plan & Budget of Personnel for Management Unit of Mandalika Resort Area [Link]. Determination of Discount Rate
For discounting the net cash flow in each year projections, the discount rate used is the weighted average cost of
Components
Cost 1-month Cost 1-year
Monthly per Person per Person
Number of capital (WACC), which is a combination of the cost of equity capital and debt capital costs. Cost of equity capital is
Health Personel
Level Title Sallary
Insurance
THR Bonus Medical (000 Rp) (000 Rp) determined by the capital asset pricing model (CAPM) using the following equation:
(000 Rp)
dard Gaji 2015: E(Ri) = Rf + β(RPm) + SP
Top Management Commissioner 32,400 3,240 2,700 2,700 - 41,040 492,480 3
where:
President Director 81,000 8,100 6,750 6,750 - 102,600 1,231,200 1 E(Ri) : expected returns from a particular equity.
Operation Director 72,900 7,290 6,075 6,075 - 92,340 1,108,080 1 Rf : the rate of return available for a risk-free securities (risk free rate).
Marketing Director 72,900 7,290 6,075 6,075 - 92,340 1,108,080 1 β : beta from a particular equity.
Finance Director 72,900 7,290 6,075 6,075 - 92,340 1,108,080 1
RPm : market risk premium (equity risk premium).
Operational Division Head 49,000 4,900 4,083 4,083 4,083 66,150 793,800 2
SP : company-specific risk premium.
Department Head 29,000 2,900 2,417 2,417 2,417 39,150 469,800 4
Manager Operational 17,000 1,700 1,417 1,417 1,417 22,950 275,400 16
Rf is the interest rate for instruments that are considered not to have the possibility of default. In Indonesia, the
AM / SPV Technician / Engineering 4,800 480 400 400 400 6,480 77,760 32
Technical Staff 3,600 360 300 300 300 4,860 58,320 48
risk-free instrument is the interest rate for long-term government bonds. For this assessment, a risk-free
instrument used will be based on Indonesian government bonds denominated in Rupiah which have period of
Dev, Sales & Marketing Division Head 49,000 4,900 4,083 32,667 4,083 94,733 1,136,800 2 more than 10 years. On July 1, 2015 it is recorded an average yield of the benchmark government securities with
Department Head 29,000 2,900 2,417 19,333 2,417 56,067 672,800 4 a duration of over 10 years (FR0071 and FR0068) at 8.69% (Indonesia Bond Pricing Agency). The figure is adjusted
Sales & Marketing Manager 17,000 1,700 1,417 11,333 1,417 32,867 394,400 8 to the level of defaults spread Indonesia (Baa3) that is equal to 2.20% in January 2015. The result of the
Sales Force 4,800 480 400 3,200 400 9,280 111,360 6
adjustment of data for 6.49%, then it will be used as the risk-free rate of return (Rf).
Marketing 4,800 480 400 3,200 400 9,280 111,360 6
Administration Staff 2,400 240 200 200 200 3,240 38,880 24 RPm is the difference between the interest rate risk-free investment with the return on investment in shares.
Determination of the equity market risk premium takes into account the risk premium of specific country
Back Office Division Head 49,000 4,900 4,083 4,083 4,083 66,150 793,800 2
Department Head 29,000 2,900 2,417 2,417 2,417 39,150 469,800 4
(country-specific risk premium) such as stock price volatility to generate base equity market risk premium. By
Finance & Accounting Manager 17,000 1,700 1,417 1,417 1,417 22,950 275,400 4 including these risks, resulting discount rate to accommodate changes in short-term sentiment towards securities
Staff Accounting 2,400 240 200 200 200 3,240 38,880 32 on emerging markets. Based on data from Damodaran (January 1, 2015) which stated that the level of risk
HRD/HSE/GA & Legal Manager 15,000 1,500 1,250 1,250 1,250 20,250 243,000 12 premium for Indonesia is 9.05%.
Staff HRD (Driver, GA, dll) 2,400 240 200 200 200 3,240 38,880 58
Beta (β) is a factor to cover the systematic risk of an equity. Beta will be multiplied by equity market risk premium
Out Sourcing Total, consist of: 2,400 240 200 - 200 3,040 36,480 604 to get the equity risk premium. Beta used in the calculation of the comparison to calculate the cost of equity
Reseptionis 4 capital of the company, where the beta is calculated from the average unlevered beta. This is done to neutralize
Operational 300 the effect of leverage in each company comparison against the beta. The same company with different leverage
Security 300
will have a different cost of equity capital is also, therefore, the effect of leverage that exist in every company
Total (Ultimate) 875
needs to be neutralized by calculating the unlevered beta. Unlevered beta is calculated by Hamada equation as
follows:
Employees needed to manage Mandalika Resort is budgeted to reached its peak number of 875 personnel. This
number is projected to follow market developments and growth in the region, with projection assumptions, that βL
is: 25% ratio of the number of employees in 2017 and then rising linearly up to 100% ratio of the number of βU =
employees at the beginning of the third stage development (year 2034 onwards). (1 + (1 – T) × DER)
Personnel costs will be assumed to incur inflation of 5% per year. where:
T : tax rate.
Marketing & Selling Expenses DER : debt to equity ratio.
Marketing and sales expenses are assumed at 8% of revenues in the first ten years of operation (or at the first βL : beta leverage, which is a measure of systematic risk of a stock is measured objectively from the
stage of development). During the early stages larger marketing costs will be required. In the eleventh year responsiveness of return the company to the movement of the market portfolio returns when
onward marketing and sales expenses are determined at 4% of income. compared to the market with the effect of the debt portfolio.
βU : beta unlevered, which is a measure of systematic risk of a stock is measured objectively from the
General & Administration Expenses responsiveness of return the company to the movement of the market portfolio returns when
compared to the market without the influence of the debt portfolio.
The general and administration expenses are determined at 4% of income.
Mandalika Resort
9-12
Based on the research by Damodaran (Stern Business School, New York University) which stated that the average 9.5.4. Analysis of Financial Projections
unlevered beta for industrial operations and property services (emerging market) was 0.59. The average [Link]. Projection of Income Statement
unlevered beta comparison companies obtained is then relevered with leverage levels of the company to obtain
the appropriate beta for discounting net cash flow by the following formula: Projections are performed for a period of 30 years (2017-2046). Mandalika Resort development project is
projected to suffer losses until the year 2023. The company's net profit after tax start to positive in the 8th year
(2024) of operation (Rp 7,329,056,000 or 2.16%). In the following years until the end of the projection period, net
βL = βU × (1 + (1 – T) × DER) income increases by an average of 44.62%. The year 2046 profit forecast is Rp 2,463,238,481,000 (56.55%).
Details of income projected results can be found in Appendix 3.
Assuming that the average DER target of ITDC in the future is at 16.13% and assuming a tax rate of 25%, then to [Link]. Projection of Cash Flow
obtain a beta that can be used in the calculation, unlevered beta comparators must be relevered against the debt
of the company, in order to obtain beta for companies amounting to 0.65. Based on a beta value of 0.65 is then Projections are performed for a period of 30 years (2017-2046). Detailed results of the cash flow projections are
obtained by using the equation CAPM cost of equity capital is about 12.38%. in Appendix 6.
Most of the risks faced by the company's shareholders have been reflected in the calculation of cost of equity
using CAPM but it does not yet reflect the risk associated with specific characteristics that are owned by the [Link]. Projection of Balance Sheet
company or so-called company-specific risk premium (SP). The following company-specific risk assessment to
determine the amount of premium to be charged. Projections are performed for a period of 30 years (2017-2046). Total assets of the company in 2017 coming from
the initial investment in fixed assets and equity amounted to Rp 2,117,843,526,000. It is projected that in the year
Considering that land and Mandalika Resort project, which is the object of the feasibility analysis, is still in the 2046, the company's assets will reach Rp 26,166,635,765,000. Detailed balance sheet projections are in Appendix
development stage, then there is a risk of the realization of the project. Factors ITDC the early pioneers of the 4.
tourism industry in Mandalika Lombok indirectly make the company will bear the risk of pioneers (pioneer risk) as
there is market uncertainty in the region and further gives rise to uncertainty in net cash flows projected to be
received in future on project development of the region. Taking into account these risks, it is determined that the 9.5.5. Analysis of Business Feasibility
company-specific risk calculated at 2%. So the cost of equity capital of the company is:
[Link]. Internal Rate of Return
Table 9-16 ITDC’s Cost of Equity The calculation results of Internal Rate of Return (IRR) for Mandalika Resort project development on the net cash
Description Percentage (%)
flow is 12.13%. Based on IRR project feasibility criteria (IRR less than the cost of capital of 13.87%), it is necessary
to consider other financial feasibility aspects to determine whether this project is feasible to be funded. Details of
E(Ri) (cost of equity) before specific-company risk 12.38% IRR projected results can be found in Appendix 10.
SP (specific-company risk premium) 2.00%
Total Cost of Equity 14.38%
Furthermore, it is known that the cost of debt is at 12.00%. The proportion of the average target of this project’s
[Link]. Net Present Value (NPV)
equity to capital structure is 78.64%, so the average target of debt to the structure is 21.36%. After knowing the Results of Net Present Value (NPV) calculation for the project on the net cash flows with a discount rate of
capital cost of each component of the capital structure, the cost of capital weighted average weighted average 13.87%, is Rp 11,424,364,291,000. Based on NPV project feasibility criteria (NPV = greater than zero), then this
cost of capital (WACC) of the project can be calculated as follows: project meets these criteria and is feasible to be funded. Details of the projected NPV are in Appendix 10.
Table 9-17 Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) Mandalika Resort Project
Cost of Capital [Link]. Profitability Index (PI)
Description Amount (Rp 000) Weight (%)
(%) The Profitability Index (PI) for this project amounts to 2.616. Based on PI project fesibility criteria (PI greater than
Cost of Loan 885,341,790 21.36% 12.00% 1), then this project meets these criteria and deserves to be funded. Details of projected PI results can be found in
Cost of Equity ITDC 3,260,032,801 78.64% 14.38%
Appendix 10.
Total Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) 13.87%
Final Report
9-13
[Link]. Liquidity
9.6. Fundiong Alternatives
This ratio is to determine the company’s ability to pay off its short-term debt; the higher the value of the ratio -
the larger the margin of safety that the company possesses to cover short-term debts. Based on financial The need for funds for the development of Mandalika Resort tourism region is massive. Long-term financing will
projections during the forecast period, current ratio showed an average of 183.25, it means that every Rp. 1, - of generally be required given the number of funding needs. Some alternative financing to meet the needs of the
current liabilities is secured by current assets of Rp 183.25. fund are:
Shareholders Equity, which ITDC can inject some funds from its own cash to meet the funding
[Link]. Leverage requirements. This alternative assumption is used in the analysis of this report.
This ratio aims to measure the company's operating activities are financed by loan capital, the smaller the ratio, Government capital, where the government of Republic of Indonesia can add an amount of state capital
the better, or liquid, based on financial projections during the forecast period for a total Debt to Equity Ratio participation so funding needs are met.
(DER) showed an average of 21.47%. This means that every Rp. 0.2147, - equity as collateral debt and total Debt
Bank Credit, the financing from bank financial institutions, both national commercial banks, international
to Total Asset Ratio (DAR) showed an average of 13.02%, this means that every Rp 0.1302, - assets used as
commercial banks, investment banks (institutional investors), multinational banks (such as the World
collateral. While Time Interest Ratio Eamed during the forecast period showed an average of 0.07 time. This
Bank, Asian Development Bank, or the latest multinational initiated by government of the People's
means that for every - Rp1, - of long-term debt is secured by a profit of Rp 0.07.
Republic China, AIIB - Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank), or a syndicate of the banks mentioned.
Capital Markets, where funding is obtained from the public through the capital market mechanism.
[Link]. Activity Financing through the capital market can be in two general forms, namely bonds and / or stock. Bond
This ratio aims to measure the Company’s ability in using the funds effectively and efficiently. Financial issuance can be done by conventional means or sharia (sukuk).
projections during the forecast period, namely Total Asset Turnover showed an average of 0.19 time, this means Each funding alternative has its own capital costs, which must be taken into account specifically by considering
that every Rp. 1, - assets for a year could generate revenue of Rp 0.19. The Company's accounts receivable the data of capital costs and existing facilities for each funding. In addition, each type of funding also has terms
turnover during the forecast period on average takes 30 days or a year turnover at 12.17 times. While inventories and conditions which also must be considered and adhered to by companies that intend to choose a funding
during the forecast period on average takes 30 days or a year turnover at 12.17 times. At the Working Capital alternative.
Turnover seen that the funds that are invested in working capital at year-end projections show 1.36 times.
Some models of partnership as options to be taken by BTDC in development of Mandalika Resort are as follows:
Mandalika Resort
9-14
The given period gives private companies enough time to regain the cost to build constructions along with the Enclave, covering an area of 54.52 hectares, in the acquisition process and negotiations with land owners
benefits. Partnership period is generally about 10 to 20 years. Referring to the practice in Nusa Dua, Bali, according to development plan.
partnership period used is 30 years, with an option to extend for 20 years. In general, these land issues should be resolved in accordance with legal procedures involving all elements of law
Examples of this partnership model: for facilities with high construction costs such as hotels, retail buildings, etc. enforcement agencies and government administration related areas, with the ultimate goal that all the troubled
This model can also be used for more specific infrastructure facilities like large water supply reservoirs, drinking land will be in full control of ITDC. But in general this land dispute resolution process takes a very long time and
water, reverse osmosis system, wastewater treatment, garbage collection points, etc. there is a risk that the ITDC would not manage to get full control over such lands (e.g. due to losing in court or not
reaching a negotiated settlement for land acquisition).
Considering matters and risks mentioned, in particular by taking a scenario where at the end ITDC would not have
full control over the lands mentioned, there are possibilities of choice to cooperate or form a partnership with the
owner of the land to jointly utilize the land. The formation of such partnerships would seek as much as possible to
support and be in line with the vision and ITDC plans to develop and make the area Mandalika as an integrated
tourism area. Some examples of cooperation pattern that can be formed by ITDC are as follows:
Final Report
9-15
Table 9-18 Alternatives of Partnership Form between ITDC and Land Owner
Form 2 – Shared Rental Rent the land to Investor. Provide road access to the land of
Get rental fee from investor. the land owner.
Get a share of the rental fee
obtained by the land owner from the
investor.
Get a revenue share from the
investor.
Managing the area.
The cooperation described above is a general alternative. Details of cooperation such as the lease term or the
percentage distribution of rents can be discussed further case by case. It is very possible to form other patterns of
cooperation
Mandalika Resort
ENVIRONMENTAL
10. KAJIAN LINGKUNGAN HIDUP 1
ASSESSMENT
11.1 Unsur Pembentuk Lingkungan
11.3.1 Iklim
11.3.6 Tanah
11.3.7 Flora
11.3.8 Fauna
More detailed Secondary data for climate (i.e. rainfall, temperature, humidity, and wind velocity) over 10 years is
already featured in the Interim Report (Book 2 - Survey and Investigation Results).
Air quality sampling activities conducted in Mandalika Resort area show that air quality can be classified as
relatively good, where the parameters still comply with standards according to Indonesian Government
Regulation No. 41/1999 regarding Air Pollution Control.
Natural condition of air quality which is classified as relatively good, is expected to change with the development
and construction activities of Mandalika Resort. Predicted impacts on air quality changes include; temperature
and humidity increase, and greenhouse gas emissions.
Air quality sampling data details are featured in the Interim Report (Book 2 - Survey and Investigation Results).
Noise level measurements in Mandalika Resort area show that noise levels in the development area are still
below the applicable noise level (70 dBA stated in Regulation of Environment Minister No. 48/1996 regarding
Standard Ambient Noise Level for Recreation Areas). Noise levels ranged between 45.25 dBA - 62.08 dBA, and
noise sources predicted were from transportation activity (vehicles) in the surrounding area.
10.1 Environmental Elements
10.2.4 Water Quality
Environmental components are closely related to the tourism action plan which has a concept of "eco-tourism".
The environmental components assessed in this study are as follows: A. River Water
1. Air Quality and Noise Results of water quality sampling in Mandalika Resort area show that some parameters exceed the
2. Water Quality applicable standards, such as Total Suspended Solid (TSS), COD, Zinc, Fluoride, Nitrite, Chlorine, Sulfides, as
well as Oil and Grease. The standard used is Indonesian Government Regulation No. 82/2001 on Water
3. Soil Fertility Quality Management and Water Pollution Control - Class II can be used for water recreation
4. Terrestrial Flora and Fauna infrastructure/facilities, freshwater fish farming, livestock, irrigation, and/or others that have the same
water quality requirements.
Environmental issues that potentially need to be assessed further are air quality decrease, water quality
degradation, degradation of mangrove distribution, and disruption of coral reef existence; caused by the activity B. Groundwater
plan The groundwater quality in several nearby wells around Mandalika Resort area were compared to the
Water Quality Requirements stated in Regulation of Health Minister No. 416/MENKES/IX/1990. Generally,
10.2 Environmental Baseline Condition the physical, chemical and microbiological parameters still comply with the applicable standards; tasteless,
odorless, and has a normal pH. In some locations there are parameters that exceed the standards, such as
10.2.1 Climate Total Dissolved Solid (TDS), hardness, Chloride, Fluoride and organic substances. This is generally caused by
the aquifer natural condition.
Mandalika Resort climatic conditions are illustrated by parameters of humidity, temperature, wind velocity and
direction, and rainfall, obtained from the secondary data recorded by Selaparang Ampenan NTB Meteorological C. Sea Water
Station and Rembitan Rain Station - Central Lombok within a 10 year period. Secondary data interpretation has Laboratory analysis results for sea water quality were compared to Decree of Environment Minister No.
referred to the Environmental Impact Assessment (AMDAL) KPML Report, and provided a general overview of the 51/2004 Annex III on Sea Water and Water Biota Standard. According to laboratory analysis results, sea
climate. water quality still complies with the applicable standards, where there were some chemical parameters
Based on observed data of precipitation conducted by the Rembitan Rain Station - Central Lombok over a 10 year often found to exceed the standard, such as Nitrate, Phosphate, Oil and Grease, and also Copper (Cu).
period (2001-2010), Mandalika Resort climate is categorized as type D (medium) with Q value = 94.7%. Average Water quality (river water, groundwater, and sea water) sampling data details are featured in the Interim Report
annual rainfall recorded was in the range of 91.9 - 241.7 mm. (Book 2 - Survey and Investigation Results).
Annual average temperature for 2002 - 2011 based on Selaparang Ampenan Meteorological Station data showed
a maximum temperature between 26.2°C - 32°C, and a minimum temperature of 18.9°C - 23.9°C. Annual average
humidity around the Mandalika Resort area is in the range 77 - 82%. The average of humidity is around 79% which
is classified as quite high, and annual average wind velocity is in the range of 5.83 - 7.33 knots.
Final Report
10-2
Mandalika Resort
10-3
Final Report
10-4
According to the protection status, Monyet ekor panjang (Macaca fascicularis) has high conservation value
and is included in Appendix II of CITES (Convention on International Trade of Endangered Species of Flora and
Fauna), meaning that this type is considered rare, but can still be used on a limited basis. Types of livestock
animals commonly kept around the Mandalika Resort area are buffalos, cows and goats. Grazing livestock is
sufficiently large to provide its own pressure on the existence of large wild mammals. Complete data of
fauna types is already featured in the Interim Report (Book 2 - Survey and Investigation Results).
Mandalika Resort
10-5
10.3.3 Infrastructure Problems Moreover, several ascpect in the law that support each other consist of:
a. Law on Spatial Planning and the Law on Water Resources mutually support optimizing the utilization of
Drainage
water resources for domestic, urban, industrial and agricultural use.
In the line along the provincial road there are good condition open drainage channels partialy, while all the way
b. Law on Spatial Planning and Forest Law mutually support designation of protected areas outside the
around Mandalika Resort there are no permanent side drainage channels. There is only a
forest area, with alternative agroforestry, talun, community forests.
drainage channel which is open land, found in several places. All drainage channels end in the river nearby. In
some circumstances run off from the north side cannot be accomodated by the culvert in the provicial road. The c. Law on Forestry and the Law on Water Resources mutually support designation of production forest
existing drainage channel is not currently maintened, so it becomes overloaded and flods the road management in order to improve the quantity and quality of water resources.
1) Indonesian Law No 7/2004 mandates that the management of water resources is an effort to plan, 10.3.6 Environmental Assessment Targets and Indicators
implement, monitor, and evaluate the implementation of the conservation of water resources, efficient use
of water resources, and control of water resource destruction. The key parameters must be specified as targets and indicators of successful natural resources management. Key
parameters are also needed to measure management success over a specific time period. These indicators should
a. Conservation of water resources is an attempt to maintain the existence and sustainability, nature and be measured and the results of scientific consideration and agreed upon by the parties (stakeholders).
function of water resources in order to continue to be available in sufficient quantity and quality to meet
the needs of living beings, both at present and in the future Natural resource problems in Mandalika Resort Region are basically the ability of the environment which is at risk
of continued decline during the implementation of the masterplan activities.
b. Utilization of water resources is the stewardship effort, provision, development, and exploitation of
water resources optimally, effectively and efficiently The success indicators of the proposed environmental assessment are the condition of the environment
parameters as components of natural resource management in a sustainable manner, as follows:
c. Control of water destruction in an attempt to prevent , cope with and recover the destruction caused by
water. 1) The parameters of environmental quality in Mandalika Resort, such as air quality, noise, water quality, and
retained existence, diversity and condition of flora and fauna.
2) Scope of water resource management in addition to understanding the Law on Water Resources is also
linked with the Law on Forestry and the Law on Spatial Planning 2) Coefficient of water waves is maintained in its original state.
a. Water Resources Law mandates that water resources management consists of water resources 3) Existing mangrove condition is maintained and damaged mangroves are replanted.
conservation and control of water destruction.
b. In Forestry Law there are 3 type of forest as follows: conservation forest, protected forest and production
forest. Spatial Planning Law describes the Landuse plan is land and space distribution in a region divided
into allotments which are protected function and cultivation function.
3) All 3 laws described above mandate several aspects that support each other on management of protected
areas, conservation of water resources, control of water destruction, forest conservation and protected
forests.
Final Report
10-6
Mandalika Resort
APPENDIX
APPENDIX 1
ASSUMPTIONS
TAHAP 1 TAHAP 2
DESCRIPTION 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030
No. of Room Construction 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1. Exchange Rate 1 USD 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500
2. Operation In Yearly Day 365 365 365 365 365 365 365 365 365 365 365 365 365 365
3. NO. OF ROOMS
ROOM AVAILABLE 100 444 443 121 448 455 446 235 256 251 233 506 491 381 502
TOTAL ROOM AVAILABLE 444 887 1,009 1,456 1,911 2,356 2,591 2,847 3,098 3,331 3,837 4,328 4,709 5,211
5. AVERAGE SPENDING RATE PER UNIT HOTEL USD 84.81 90.75 97.10 103.90 111.17 118.96 127.28 136.19 145.73 155.93 166.84 178.52 191.02 204.39
Rp 1,145,000 1,225,150 1,310,911 1,402,674 1,500,861 1,605,922 1,718,336 1,838,620 1,967,323 2,105,036 2,252,388 2,410,055 2,578,759 2,759,273
6. OCCUPANCY RATE % 0.00% 34.61% 53.67% 49.92% 49.22% 45.90% 48.00% 54.60% 56.46% 59.08% 56.41% 55.01% 55.61% 54.28%
DOUBLE OCCUPANCY RATE % 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00%
7 ROOM AVAILABLE room - 323,846 368,110 531,454 697,471 860,085 945,809 1,039,322 1,130,787 1,215,716 1,400,561 1,579,850 1,718,876 1,901,971
TOTAL ROOM NIGHT SOLD room 0 112,087 197,583 265,325 343,265 394,754 453,967 567,459 638,392 718,191 790,010 869,011 955,912 1,032,385
TOTAL GUEST NIGHT Pax 0 201,756 355,649 477,586 617,876 710,558 817,141 1,021,427 1,149,105 1,292,743 1,422,017 1,564,219 1,720,641 1,858,292
LENGTH OF STAY Day 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00
TOTAL SALES Rp.000 - 137,322,843 259,013,185 372,164,946 515,192,586 633,944,477 780,068,679 1,043,341,859 1,255,922,762 1,511,817,025 1,779,408,639 2,094,363,968 2,465,066,390 2,848,630,720
8 Golf Course
a. Stages of development Ha - 104 104 104.0 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104
b. Total Development - 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104
9 LAND DEVELOPMENT
a. Stages of development Ha 15.6 17.8 3.2 13.4 14.4 7.6 5.2 5.2 5.8 6.1 10.9 10.8 8.9 15.3
- Beach Front Ha 13.2 13.2 13.2 13.2 13.2 13.2 13.2 13.2 13.2 7.3 7.3 7.3 7.3 7.3
Cummulative 13.2 26.4 39.6 52.8 66.0 79.2 92.4 105.6 118.8 126.1 133.4 140.7 148.0 155.2
- Middle Land Ha 6.8 6.8 6.8 6.8 6.8 6.8 6.8 6.8 6.8 9.4 9.4 9.4 9.4 9.4
Cummulative 6.8 13.6 20.3 27.1 33.9 40.7 47.4 54.2 61.0 70.4 79.7 89.1 98.5 107.8
- Inland Ha - - - - - - - - - 9.4 9.4 9.4 9.4 9.4
Cummulative - - - - - - - - - 9.4 18.9 28.3 37.7 47.2
b. Total Development Excluded Golf Ha 15.6 33.4 36.7 50.1 64.5 72.1 77.3 82.5 88.3 94.4 105.2 116.0 124.9 140.3
c Total Area Ha
d Total Area Non Development
e Cummulative Total Area Non Development - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
f. Total Area LUDA 15.6 33.4 36.7 50.1 64.5 72.1 77.3 82.5 88.3 94.4 105.2 116.0 124.9 140.3
10 COMPENSATION
Hotel, Residential, Retail (excl. Golf Course)
a. Basic rate US.$ - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Beach Front Rp.000 76.0 81.0 86.0 92.0 98.0 104.0 111.0 118.0 126.0 134.0 143.0 152.0 162.0 172.0
- Middle Land Rp.000 67.0 72.0 77.0 82.0 87.0 93.0 99.0 105.0 112.0 119.0 127.0 135.0 144.0 153.0
- Inland Rp.000 57.0 61.0 65.0 69.0 74.0 79.0 84.0 90.0 96.0 102.0 109.0 116.0 123.0 131.0
b. Prosentase royalties (Hotel) From Sales 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50%
Golf Course
a. Basic rate Rp.000 5.0 6.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 10.0 11.0 12.0 13.0 14.0 15.0 16.0 17.0 19.0
b. Prosentase royalties From Sales 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00%
Water (Clean, Waste, Irigation)
a. Water demand m3 442,325 945,357 1,036,907 1,415,307 1,822,657 2,037,560 2,185,108 2,332,321 2,495,830 2,667,353 2,975,199 3,279,597 3,531,247 3,965,142
b. Basic rate Rp.000/m3 25.8 27.1 28.4 29.9 31.4 32.9 34.6 36.3 38.1 40.0 42.0 44.1 46.3 48.6
11 REVENUE
Hotel, Residential, Retail (excl. Golf Course)
a. Basic rate Rp.000 14,573,211 31,144,219 63,958,755 91,276,692 122,499,593 155,055,820 192,438,854 238,926,433 287,085,304 345,465,068 410,417,002 482,104,736 563,453,519 650,445,163
- Beach Front Rp.000 10,031,698 21,383,356 34,054,975 48,574,538 64,678,053 82,365,521 102,560,913 124,604,250 149,683,495 168,954,420 190,725,324 213,808,240 239,682,693 267,014,938
- Middle Land Rp.000 4,541,513 9,760,863 15,658,051 22,233,077 29,485,940 37,823,344 46,974,153 56,938,367 68,326,040 83,740,315 101,262,982 120,283,989 141,787,973 164,977,589
- Inland Rp.000 - - - - - - - - - 9,620,376 20,561,196 32,822,460 46,404,168 61,777,906
b. Prosentase royalties Rp.000 - 7,552,758 14,245,729 20,469,077 28,335,599 34,866,955 42,903,788 57,383,816 69,075,769 83,149,957 97,867,499 115,190,047 135,578,685 156,674,729
c. Average perroom Rp.000 #DIV/0! 67 72 77 83 88 95 101 108 116 124 133 142 152
d. Average perroom US.$ #DIV/0! 5 5 6 6 7 7 7 8 9 9 10 11 11
Residential - - - 30,439,238 - - 40,516,088 - - 107,856,000 - 130,506,075 - 157,914,225
Golf Course
a. Basic rate Rp.000 - 6,241,630 7,281,902 8,322,174 9,362,446 10,402,717 11,442,989 12,483,261 13,523,533 14,563,804 15,604,076 16,644,348 17,684,619 19,765,163
b. Prosentase royalties Rp.000 - - - 200,993 240,837 288,854 346,738 407,788 479,813 564,798 650,677 749,785 864,167 978,424
c. Total - 6,241,630 7,281,902 8,523,167 9,603,282 10,691,572 11,789,727 12,891,049 14,003,345 15,128,602 16,254,753 17,394,133 18,548,786 20,743,587
Water (Clean, Waste, Irigation)
a. Water Services Rp.000 11,411,322 25,608,232 29,492,575 42,268,116 57,155,297 67,089,012 75,544,537 84,665,768 95,131,382 106,752,662 125,026,893 144,709,556 163,604,092 192,891,952
TOTAL REVENUE
a. Basic rate Rp.000 14,573,211 37,385,850 71,240,657 99,598,866 131,862,038 165,458,537 203,881,843 251,409,694 300,608,837 360,028,873 426,021,078 498,749,084 581,138,139 670,210,326
b. Prosentase royalties Rp.000 - 7,552,758 14,245,729 20,469,077 28,335,599 34,866,955 42,903,788 57,383,816 69,075,769 83,149,957 97,867,499 115,190,047 135,578,685 156,674,729
c. Water (Clean, Waste, Irigation) Rp.000 11,411,322 25,608,232 29,492,575 42,268,116 57,155,297 67,089,012 75,544,537 84,665,768 95,131,382 106,752,662 125,026,893 144,709,556 163,604,092 192,891,952
Assumptions 1/30
APPENDIX 1
ASSUMPTIONS
TAHAP 3
DESCRIPTION 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042
No. of Room Construction 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
1. Exchange Rate 1 USD 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500 13,500
2. Operation In Yearly Day 365 365 365 365 365 365 365 365 365 365 365 365
3. NO. OF ROOMS
ROOM AVAILABLE 100 369 375 248 449 456 453 525 452 447 385 367 365
TOTAL ROOM AVAILABLE 5,580 5,955 6,203 6,652 7,108 7,561 8,086 8,538 8,985 9,370 9,737 10,102
5. AVERAGE SPENDING RATE PER UNIT HOTEL USD 218.70 234.01 250.39 267.91 286.67 306.74 328.21 351.18 375.76 402.07 430.21 460.33
Rp 2,952,422 3,159,091 3,380,227 3,616,843 3,870,022 4,140,924 4,430,789 4,740,944 5,072,810 5,427,907 5,807,860 6,214,410
6. OCCUPANCY RATE % 54.74% 55.40% 57.44% 57.85% 58.47% 59.36% 59.95% 61.32% 60.34% 65.17% 65.28% 70.50%
DOUBLE OCCUPANCY RATE % 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00% 80.00%
7 ROOM AVAILABLE room 2,036,767 2,173,722 2,264,231 2,427,958 2,594,543 2,759,792 2,951,534 3,116,431 3,279,452 3,419,925 3,554,017 3,687,296
TOTAL ROOM NIGHT SOLD room 1,114,975 1,204,174 1,300,507 1,404,548 1,516,912 1,638,265 1,769,326 1,910,872 1,978,974 2,228,841 2,320,140 2,599,720
TOTAL GUEST NIGHT Pax 2,006,956 2,167,512 2,340,913 2,528,186 2,730,441 2,948,877 3,184,787 3,439,570 3,562,153 4,011,914 4,176,253 4,679,497
LENGTH OF STAY Day 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00
TOTAL SALES Rp.000 3,291,877,660 3,804,093,824 4,396,010,823 5,080,030,107 5,870,482,792 6,783,929,914 7,839,509,409 9,059,337,073 10,038,958,947 12,097,941,641 13,475,050,771 16,155,728,701
8 Golf Course
a. Stages of development Ha 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104
b. Total Development 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104 104
9 LAND DEVELOPMENT
a. Stages of development Ha 7.0 7.5 4.6 14.8 10.7 7.5 20.7 8.1 14.2 8.1 7.6 6.8
- Beach Front Ha 7.3 7.3 7.3 7.3 1.3 1.3 1.3 1.3 1.3 1.3 1.3 1.3
Cummulative 162.5 169.8 177.1 184.4 185.7 187.1 188.4 189.7 191.0 192.4 193.7 195.0
- Middle Land Ha 9.4 9.4 9.4 9.4 7.6 7.6 7.6 7.6 7.6 7.6 7.6 7.6
Cummulative 117.2 126.6 135.9 145.3 152.8 160.4 167.9 175.5 183.1 190.6 198.2 205.7
- Inland Ha 9.4 9.4 9.4 9.4 11.8 11.8 11.8 11.8 11.8 11.8 11.8 11.8
Cummulative 56.6 66.0 75.5 84.9 96.7 108.4 120.2 132.0 143.7 155.5 167.3 179.0
b. Total Development Excluded Golf Ha 147.2 154.7 159.3 174.2 184.8 192.3 213.0 221.1 235.3 243.4 251.0 257.8
c Total Area Ha
d Total Area Non Development
e Cummulative Total Area Non Development - - - - - - - - - - - -
f. Total Area LUDA 147.2 154.7 159.3 174.2 184.8 192.3 213.0 221.1 235.3 243.4 251.0 257.8
10 COMPENSATION
Hotel, Residential, Retail (excl. Golf Course)
a. Basic rate US.$ - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Beach Front Rp.000 183.0 194.0 206.0 219.0 233.0 247.0 262.0 278.0 295.0 313.0 332.0 352.0
- Middle Land Rp.000 163.0 173.0 184.0 196.0 208.0 221.0 235.0 250.0 265.0 281.0 298.0 316.0
- Inland Rp.000 139.0 148.0 157.0 167.0 178.0 189.0 201.0 214.0 227.0 241.0 256.0 272.0
b. Prosentase royalties (Hotel) From Sales 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50%
Golf Course
a. Basic rate Rp.000 21.0 23.0 25.0 27.0 29.0 31.0 33.0 35.0 38.0 41.0 44.0 47.0
b. Prosentase royalties From Sales 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00%
Water (Clean, Waste, Irigation)
a. Water demand m3 4,162,247 4,374,573 4,504,080 4,923,706 5,225,311 5,436,517 6,022,068 6,250,998 6,652,787 6,881,888 7,096,191 7,289,072
b. Basic rate Rp.000/m3 51.1 53.6 56.3 59.1 62.1 65.2 68.5 71.9 75.5 79.2 83.2 87.4
11 REVENUE
Hotel, Residential, Retail (excl. Golf Course)
a. Basic rate Rp.000 748,169,086 855,332,115 975,183,205 1,109,752,900 1,245,566,805 1,394,522,873 1,560,985,997 1,746,792,025 1,927,047,598 2,177,829,784 2,402,890,148 2,712,047,525
- Beach Front Rp.000 297,430,279 329,449,191 364,842,757 403,829,645 432,736,082 462,013,950 493,547,018 527,375,081 563,537,936 602,075,378 643,027,205 686,433,212
- Middle Land Rp.000 191,024,768 218,944,870 250,097,120 284,762,456 317,909,357 354,473,187 394,680,566 438,758,117 485,101,889 535,617,996 590,533,060 650,073,703
- Inland Rp.000 78,660,724 97,712,841 118,462,672 141,759,074 172,044,732 204,919,498 241,585,289 282,395,164 326,264,893 374,749,454 428,201,907 486,975,311
b. Prosentase royalties Rp.000 181,053,316 209,225,212 241,780,655 279,401,725 322,876,634 373,116,238 431,173,125 498,263,663 552,142,879 665,386,956 741,127,977 888,565,299
c. Average perroom Rp.000 162 174 186 199 213 228 244 261 279 299 319 342
d. Average perroom US.$ 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 21 22 24 25
Residential - 191,077,425 - 208,084,748 228,893,648 - 246,188,880 270,808,020 - 269,164,170 - -
Golf Course
a. Basic rate Rp.000 21,845,706 23,926,250 26,006,793 28,087,337 30,167,880 32,248,424 34,328,967 36,409,511 39,530,326 42,651,141 45,771,956 48,892,771
b. Prosentase royalties Rp.000 1,107,915 1,254,677 1,421,019 1,609,563 1,823,277 2,065,531 2,340,144 2,651,446 3,004,350 3,404,422 3,857,979 4,372,181
c. Total 22,953,621 25,180,927 27,427,813 29,696,900 31,991,158 34,313,955 36,669,111 39,060,957 42,534,676 46,055,563 49,629,935 53,264,952
Water (Clean, Waste, Irigation)
a. Water Services Rp.000 212,604,521 234,622,470 253,646,764 291,141,887 324,424,743 354,414,858 412,217,172 449,282,088 502,068,094 545,325,681 590,422,556 636,794,284
TOTAL REVENUE
a. Basic rate Rp.000 770,014,793 879,258,365 1,001,189,998 1,137,840,236 1,275,734,685 1,426,771,297 1,595,314,964 1,783,201,535 1,966,577,923 2,220,480,925 2,448,662,105 2,760,940,297
b. Prosentase royalties Rp.000 181,053,316 209,225,212 241,780,655 279,401,725 322,876,634 373,116,238 431,173,125 498,263,663 552,142,879 665,386,956 741,127,977 888,565,299
c. Water (Clean, Waste, Irigation) Rp.000 212,604,521 234,622,470 253,646,764 291,141,887 324,424,743 354,414,858 412,217,172 449,282,088 502,068,094 545,325,681 590,422,556 636,794,284
Assumptions 2/30
APPENDIX 1
ASSUMPTIONS
8 Golf Course
a. Stages of development Ha 104 104 104 104
b. Total Development 104 104 104 104
9 LAND DEVELOPMENT
a. Stages of development Ha 11.5 - - -
- Beach Front Ha 1.3 - - -
Cummulative 196.3 196.3 196.3 196.3
- Middle Land Ha 7.6 - - -
Cummulative 213.3 213.3 213.3 213.3
- Inland Ha 11.8 - - -
Cummulative 190.8 190.8 190.8 190.8
b. Total Development Excluded Golf Ha 269.3 269.3 269.3 269.3
c Total Area Ha
d Total Area Non Development
e Cummulative Total Area Non Development - - - -
f. Total Area LUDA 269.3 269.3 269.3 269.3
10 COMPENSATION
Hotel, Residential, Retail (excl. Golf Course)
a. Basic rate US.$ - - - -
- Beach Front Rp.000 374.0 397.0 421.0 447.0
- Middle Land Rp.000 335.0 356.0 378.0 401.0
- Inland Rp.000 289.0 307.0 326.0 346.0
b. Prosentase royalties (Hotel) From Sales 5.50% 5.50% 5.50% 5.50%
Golf Course
a. Basic rate Rp.000 50.0 53.0 57.0 61.0
b. Prosentase royalties From Sales 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00%
Water (Clean, Waste, Irigation)
a. Water demand m3 7,613,170 7,613,170 7,613,170 7,613,170
b. Basic rate Rp.000/m3 91.7 96.3 101.1 106.2
11 REVENUE
Hotel, Residential, Retail (excl. Golf Course)
a. Basic rate Rp.000 3,027,011,890 3,311,075,423 3,626,003,944 3,449,139,038
- Beach Front Rp.000 734,296,555 779,453,830 826,574,465 877,621,819
- Middle Land Rp.000 714,466,547 759,254,002 806,174,194 855,227,121
- Inland Rp.000 551,422,727 585,767,395 622,020,100 660,180,842
b. Prosentase royalties Rp.000 1,026,826,060 1,186,600,195 1,371,235,185 1,056,109,256
c. Average perroom Rp.000 366 391 419 448
d. Average perroom US.$ 27 29 31 33
Residential - - - -
Golf Course
a. Basic rate Rp.000 52,013,587 55,134,402 59,295,489 63,456,576
b. Prosentase royalties Rp.000 4,955,147 5,616,086 #N/A #N/A
c. Total 56,968,734 60,750,487 #N/A #N/A
Water (Clean, Waste, Irigation)
a. Water Services Rp.000 698,363,864 733,282,057 769,946,160 808,443,468
TOTAL REVENUE
a. Basic rate Rp.000 3,079,025,476 3,366,209,824 3,685,299,433 3,512,595,614
b. Prosentase royalties Rp.000 1,026,826,060 1,186,600,195 1,371,235,185 1,056,109,256
c. Water (Clean, Waste, Irigation) Rp.000 698,363,864 733,282,057 769,946,160 808,443,468
Assumptions 3/30
APPENDIX 2
Financing
Equity 79.26% 3,285,819,455 79.12% 3,257,932,801 1,600,955,504 116,516,554 57,546,722 57,580,092 32,473,983 9,627,928 7,030,175 3,281,671 2,461,253
Loan 20.74% 859,555,136 20.88% 859,555,136 0 349,549,663 172,640,167 172,740,276 97,421,950 28,883,783 21,090,525 9,845,013 7,383,760
Total 4,145,374,591 4,117,487,937 1,600,955,504 466,066,217 230,186,889 230,320,367 129,895,933 38,511,710 28,120,700 13,126,684 9,845,013
I D C (18 Bulan) 25,786,654 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total Project Cost Financing 4,117,487,937 1,600,955,504 466,066,217 230,186,889 230,320,367 129,895,933 38,511,710 28,120,700 13,126,684 9,845,013
Structure
Equity 35.00% 3,257,932,801 1,600,955,504 116,516,554 57,546,722 57,580,092 32,473,983 9,627,928 7,030,175 3,281,671 2,461,253
Project Cost ([Link] Capital) 3,257,932,801 1,600,955,504 116,516,554 57,546,722 57,580,092 32,473,983 9,627,928 7,030,175 3,281,671 2,461,253
IDC 12.00% 0.00% 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Loan 12.00% 65.00% 885,341,790 0 360,036,153 177,819,372 177,922,484 100,344,608 29,750,296 21,723,241 10,140,363 7,605,273
Project Cost ([Link] Capital) 859,555,136 0 349,549,663 172,640,167 172,740,276 97,421,950 28,883,783 21,090,525 9,845,013 7,383,760
IDC 100.00% 25,786,654 0 10,486,490 5,179,205 5,182,208 2,922,658 866,513 632,716 295,350 221,513
Structure Of Financing 100.00% 4,143,274,591 1,600,955,504 476,552,707 235,366,094 235,502,576 132,818,591 39,378,224 28,753,416 13,422,034 10,066,526
WORKING CAPITAL
Equity 100% 0 2,100,000 0 2,100,000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Loan 0% 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTAL PROJECT COST 4,145,374,591 4,145,374,591 1,600,955,504 478,652,707 235,366,094 235,502,576 132,818,591 39,378,224 28,753,416 13,422,034 10,066,526
Remarks Total Total Total Stage 1 Sources of funds Stage 1 Total Stage 2 Sources of funds Stage 2
Invesment Loan Equity Invesment Loan Equity Invesment Loan Equity
Financing
Equity 79.26% 3,285,819,455 79.12% 3,257,932,801 0 1,887,473,882 342,614,730 342,614,730 342,614,730 342,614,730 1,370,458,919
Loan 20.74% 859,555,136 20.88% 859,555,136 0 859,555,136 0 0 0 0 0
Total 4,145,374,591 4,117,487,937 0 2,747,029,018 342,614,730 342,614,730 342,614,730 342,614,730 1,370,458,919
I D C (18 Bulan) 25,786,654 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total Project Cost Financing 4,117,487,937 0 2,747,029,018 342,614,730 342,614,730 342,614,730 342,614,730 1,370,458,919
Structure
Equity 35.00% 3,257,932,801 0 1,887,473,882 342,614,730 342,614,730 342,614,730 342,614,730 1,370,458,919
Project Cost ([Link] Capital) 3,257,932,801 0 1,887,473,882 342,614,730 342,614,730 342,614,730 342,614,730 1,370,458,919
IDC 12.00% 0.00% 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Loan 12.00% 65.00% 885,341,790 0 885,341,790 0 0 0 0 0
Project Cost ([Link] Capital) 859,555,136 0 859,555,136 0 0 0 0 0
IDC 100.00% 25,786,654 0 25,786,654 0 0 0 0 0
Structure Of Financing 100.00% 4,143,274,591 0 2,772,815,672 342,614,730 342,614,730 342,614,730 342,614,730 1,370,458,919
WORKING CAPITAL
Equity 100% 0 2,100,000 0 2,100,000 0 0 0 0 0
Loan 0% 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTAL PROJECT COST 4,145,374,591 4,145,374,591 0 2,774,915,672 342,614,730 342,614,730 342,614,730 342,614,730 1,370,458,919
Remarks Total
Invesment
Investment 4,117,487,937
100%
IDC 25,786,654
100%
Total Investasi (Incl. IDC) 4,143,274,591
100%
DESCRIPTION In Term of Proj. Const. 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027
2015 2016 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
SALES
s Compensation Basic 0 0 14,573,211 37,385,850 71,240,657 99,598,866 131,862,038 165,458,537 203,881,843 251,409,694 300,608,837 360,028,873 426,021,078
s Compensation prosentace 0 0 0 0 0 30,439,238 0 0 40,516,088 0 0 107,856,000 0
s Water 0 0 11,411,322 25,608,232 29,492,575 42,268,116 57,155,297 67,089,012 75,544,537 84,665,768 95,131,382 106,752,662 125,026,893
s Other Income 0 0 145,732 373,858 712,407 995,989 1,318,620 1,654,585 2,038,818 2,514,097 3,006,088 3,600,289 4,260,211
TOTAL 0 0 26,130,265 63,367,940 101,445,639 173,302,208 190,335,955 234,202,135 321,981,287 338,589,558 398,746,307 578,237,823 555,308,181
% 0.0% 0.0% 179.3% 169.5% 142.4% 174.0% 144.3% 141.5% 157.9% 134.7% 132.6% 160.6% 130.3%
COST OF GOODS SOLD -
s Repair & Maintenance 0 0 0 0 0 0 (74,909,560) (78,655,037) (82,587,789) (86,717,179) (91,053,038) (95,605,690) (100,385,974)
s Energy Cost 0 0 (366,645) (861,972) (1,039,991) (1,561,469) (2,211,976) (2,720,061) (3,208,734) (3,767,401) (4,434,669) (5,213,381) (6,396,576)
s Other Expenses 0 0 (1,306,513) (3,168,397) (5,072,282) (8,665,110) (9,516,798) (11,710,107) (16,099,064) (16,929,478) (19,937,315) (28,911,891) (27,765,409)
TOTAL 0 0 (1,673,159) (4,030,369) (6,112,273) (10,226,579) (86,638,333) (93,085,205) (101,895,587) (107,414,058) (115,425,022) (129,730,962) (134,547,960)
% -6.4% -6.4% -6.0% -5.9% -45.5% -39.7% -31.6% -31.7% -28.9% -22.4% -24.2%
CONSTANT COST
s Payroll & Employee Benefit 0 0 (11,677,450) (12,991,506) (14,472,911) (16,144,180) (18,030,925) (20,162,283) (22,571,404) (25,296,008) (28,379,015) (31,869,276) (35,822,384)
s Administration & General Expenses 0 0 (1,045,211) (2,534,718) (4,057,826) (6,932,088) (7,613,438) (7,026,064) (9,659,439) (10,157,687) (11,962,389) (17,347,135) (11,106,164)
s Marketing expenses 0 0 (2,090,421) (5,069,435) (8,115,651) (13,864,177) (15,226,876) (18,736,171) (25,758,503) (27,087,165) (31,899,705) (23,129,513) (22,212,327)
TOTAL 0 0 (14,813,081) (20,595,659) (26,646,387) (36,940,444) (40,871,239) (45,924,518) (57,989,346) (62,540,859) (72,241,109) (72,345,923) (69,140,875)
% -56.7% -32.5% -26.3% -21.3% -21.5% -19.6% -18.0% -18.5% -18.1% -12.5% -12.5%
GROSS OPERATING PROFIT 0 0 9,644,025 38,741,911 68,686,978 126,135,184 62,826,383 95,192,412 162,096,353 168,634,642 211,080,176 376,160,938 351,619,347
%GOP 0.00% 0.00% 36.91% 61.14% 67.71% 72.78% 33.01% 40.65% 50.34% 49.81% 52.94% 65.05% 63.32%
FIXED CHARGES
s Property Tax & Insurance 0 0 (20,775,082) (23,128,743) (25,483,769) (26,829,285) (27,242,101) (27,546,728) (27,710,193) (27,842,502) (27,882,377) (31,366,348) (34,848,026)
TOTAL 0 0 (20,775,082) (23,128,743) (25,483,769) (26,829,285) (27,242,101) (27,546,728) (27,710,193) (27,842,502) (27,882,377) (31,366,348) (34,848,026)
% 1241.7% 573.9% 416.9% 262.3% 31.4% 29.6% 27.2% 25.9% 24.2% 24.2% 25.9%
EBITDA 0 0 (11,131,057) 15,613,168 43,203,209 99,305,899 35,584,282 67,645,684 134,386,161 140,792,140 183,197,799 344,794,590 316,771,321
DEPRECIATION & AMORTIZATION 0 0 (60,615,384) (73,160,569) (85,713,029) (93,052,311) (95,436,703) (97,194,041) (94,034,048) (94,406,068) (95,004,187) (113,002,280) (130,965,979)
PROFIT BEFORE TAX 0 0 (111,200,780) (112,340,064) (112,653,182) (69,931,126) (133,607,170) (99,909,896) (17,726,269) 7,329,056 76,513,631 231,792,310 185,805,342
Corporate Tax 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 (46,451,336)
NET PROFIT 0 0 (111,200,780) (112,340,064) (112,653,182) (69,931,126) (133,607,170) (99,909,896) (17,726,269) 7,329,056 76,513,631 231,792,310 139,354,007
Net Profit Margin #DIV/0! #DIV/0! -425.56% -177.28% -111.05% -40.35% -70.20% -42.66% -5.51% 2.16% 19.19% 40.09% 25.09%
BEGINNING RETAINED EARNING 0 0 0 (111,200,780) (223,540,844) (336,194,025) (406,125,151) (539,732,322) (639,642,218) (657,368,487) (650,039,431) (573,525,799) (341,733,489)
ENDING RETAINED EARNING 0 0 (111,200,780) (223,540,844) (336,194,025) (406,125,151) (539,732,322) (639,642,218) (657,368,487) (650,039,431) (573,525,799) (341,733,489) (202,379,483)
Kompensasi Kerugian Pajak 0 (111,200,780) (223,540,844) (336,194,025) (406,125,151) (539,732,322) (639,642,218) (657,368,487) (650,039,431) (573,525,799) (341,733,489) (155,928,147)
DESCRIPTION 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
SALES
s Compensation Basic 498,749,084 581,138,139 670,210,326 770,014,793 879,258,365 1,001,189,998 1,137,840,236 1,275,734,685 1,426,771,297 1,595,314,964 1,783,201,535 1,966,577,923
s Compensation prosentace 130,506,075 0 157,914,225 0 191,077,425 0 208,084,748 228,893,648 0 246,188,880 270,808,020 0
s Water 144,709,556 163,604,092 192,891,952 212,604,521 234,622,470 253,646,764 291,141,887 324,424,743 354,414,858 412,217,172 449,282,088 502,068,094
s Other Income 4,987,491 5,811,381 6,702,103 7,700,148 8,792,584 10,011,900 11,378,402 12,757,347 14,267,713 15,953,150 17,832,015 19,665,779
TOTAL 778,952,206 750,553,612 1,027,718,606 990,319,462 1,313,750,844 1,264,848,662 1,648,445,274 1,841,810,423 1,795,453,868 2,269,674,166 2,521,123,659 2,488,311,797
% 156.2% 129.2% 153.3% 128.6% 149.4% 126.3% 144.9% 144.4% 125.8% 142.3% 141.4% 126.5%
COST OF GOODS SOLD
s Repair & Maintenance (105,405,273) (110,675,537) (116,209,313) (122,019,779) (128,120,768) (134,526,806) (141,253,147) (148,315,804) (155,731,594) (163,518,174) (171,694,083) (180,278,787)
s Energy Cost (7,756,124) (9,186,394) (11,346,670) (13,101,777) (15,147,142) (17,155,121) (20,628,733) (24,081,593) (27,560,466) (33,581,810) (38,344,273) (44,889,773)
s Other Expenses (38,947,610) (37,527,681) (51,385,930) (49,515,973) (65,687,542) (63,242,433) (82,422,264) (92,090,521) (89,772,693) (113,483,708) (126,056,183) (124,415,590)
TOTAL (152,109,007) (157,389,612) (178,941,914) (184,637,529) (208,955,452) (214,924,361) (244,304,143) (264,487,918) (273,064,753) (310,583,692) (336,094,538) (349,584,150)
% -19.5% -21.0% -17.4% -18.6% -15.9% -17.0% -14.8% -14.4% -15.2% -13.7% -13.3% -14.0%
CONSTANT COST
s Payroll & Employee Benefit (40,301,620) (45,379,014) (51,136,565) (57,667,622) (65,078,460) (73,490,080) (83,040,255) (87,192,268) (91,551,881) (96,129,475) (100,935,949) (105,982,747)
s Administration & General Expenses (15,579,044) (15,011,072) (20,554,372) (19,806,389) (26,275,017) (25,296,973) (32,968,905) (36,836,208) (35,909,077) (45,393,483) (50,422,473) (49,766,236)
s Marketing expenses (31,158,088) (30,022,144) (41,108,744) (39,612,778) (52,550,034) (50,593,946) (65,937,811) (73,672,417) (71,818,155) (90,786,967) (100,844,946) (99,532,472)
TOTAL (87,038,752) (90,412,231) (112,799,682) (117,086,789) (143,903,510) (149,381,000) (181,946,972) (197,700,893) (199,279,113) (232,309,925) (252,203,369) (255,281,454)
% -11.2% -12.0% -11.0% -11.8% -11.0% -11.8% -11.0% -10.7% -11.1% -10.2% -10.0% -10.3%
GROSS OPERATING PROFIT 539,804,447 502,751,769 735,977,011 688,595,144 960,891,882 900,543,301 1,222,194,159 1,379,621,611 1,323,110,001 1,726,780,549 1,932,825,752 1,883,446,193
%GOP 69.30% 66.98% 71.61% 69.53% 73.14% 71.20% 74.14% 74.91% 73.69% 76.08% 76.67% 75.69%
FIXED CHARGES
s Property Tax & Insurance (38,352,068) (41,853,271) (41,956,043) (42,055,075) (42,186,450) (42,312,935) (42,477,779) (42,661,960) (42,841,506) (43,068,473) (43,320,586) (43,569,417)
TOTAL (38,352,068) (41,853,271) (41,956,043) (42,055,075) (42,186,450) (42,312,935) (42,477,779) (42,661,960) (42,841,506) (43,068,473) (43,320,586) (43,569,417)
% 25.2% 26.6% 23.4% 22.8% 20.2% 19.7% 17.4% 16.1% 15.7% 13.9% 12.9% 12.5%
EBITDA 501,452,378 460,898,498 694,020,968 646,540,069 918,705,432 858,230,366 1,179,716,380 1,336,959,651 1,280,268,495 1,683,712,075 1,889,505,166 1,839,876,776
DEPRECIATION & AMORTIZATION (149,265,144) (167,521,711) (169,063,289) (170,548,768) (172,519,394) (174,416,667) (176,889,335) (179,652,051) (182,345,231) (185,749,743) (189,531,428) (193,263,896)
PROFIT BEFORE TAX 352,187,234 293,376,787 524,957,679 475,991,301 746,186,038 683,813,699 1,002,827,045 1,157,307,600 1,097,923,264 1,497,962,333 1,699,973,738 1,646,612,880
Corporate Tax (88,046,809) (73,344,197) (131,239,420) (118,997,825) (186,546,509) (170,953,425) (250,706,761) (289,326,900) (274,480,816) (374,490,583) (424,993,435) (411,653,220)
NET PROFIT 264,140,426 220,032,591 393,718,259 356,993,476 559,639,528 512,860,274 752,120,284 867,980,700 823,442,448 1,123,471,750 1,274,980,304 1,234,959,660
Net Profit Margin 33.91% 29.32% 38.31% 36.05% 42.60% 40.55% 45.63% 47.13% 45.86% 49.50% 50.57% 49.63%
BEGINNING RETAINED EARNING (202,379,483) 61,760,943 281,793,534 675,511,793 1,032,505,269 1,592,144,797 2,105,005,071 2,857,125,355 3,725,106,055 4,548,548,503 5,672,020,253 6,947,000,556
ENDING RETAINED EARNING 61,760,943 281,793,534 675,511,793 1,032,505,269 1,592,144,797 2,105,005,071 2,857,125,355 3,725,106,055 4,548,548,503 5,672,020,253 6,947,000,556 8,181,960,216
Kompensasi Kerugian Pajak 307,459,867 713,176,718 1,350,787,579 1,896,710,006 2,776,503,215 3,560,226,809 4,580,780,124 5,730,758,667 6,752,168,300 8,018,338,323 9,532,506,719 10,826,932,364
DEPRECIATION & AMORTIZATION (196,034,778) (182,103,106) (34,253,440) (38,081,796) (41,331,540) (44,920,986) (43,561,650)
PROFIT BEFORE TAX 2,129,322,544 2,126,753,703 2,572,932,444 2,883,129,737 3,143,775,168 3,432,656,511 3,284,317,975
Corporate Tax (532,330,636) (531,688,426) (643,233,111) (720,782,434) (785,943,792) (858,164,128) (821,079,494)
NET PROFIT 1,596,991,908 1,595,065,277 1,929,699,333 2,162,347,302 2,357,831,376 2,574,492,383 2,463,238,481
Net Profit Margin 52.24% 52.07% 56.34% 56.78% 57.05% 57.31% 56.55%
BEGINNING RETAINED EARNING 8,181,960,216 9,778,952,124 11,374,017,402 13,303,716,735 15,466,064,037 17,823,895,413 20,398,387,796
ENDING RETAINED EARNING 9,778,952,124 11,374,017,402 13,303,716,735 15,466,064,037 17,823,895,413 20,398,387,796 22,861,626,277
Kompensasi Kerugian Pajak 12,662,878,121 14,264,674,145 16,361,615,288 18,498,558,987 20,958,520,456 23,388,349,921 25,515,360,296
DESCRIPTION In Term of Proj. Const. 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
2015 2016
ASSETS
Current Assets
s Cash / Equivalent Cash 0 0 48,536,593 56,922,593 77,472,773 43,319,365 52,437,891 93,377,854 109,302,504 154,357,013 140,012,762 54,759,637
s Account Receivable (others) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1,149,579 1,149,579
s Account Receivable 0 0 2,147,693 5,208,324 8,337,998 14,244,017 15,644,051 19,249,491 26,464,215 27,829,279 32,773,669 47,526,396
s Inventory 0 0 137,520 331,263 502,379 840,541 7,120,959 7,650,839 8,374,980 8,828,553 9,486,988 10,662,819
Total Current Assets 0 0 50,821,806 62,462,180 86,313,149 58,403,923 75,202,901 120,278,183 144,141,699 191,014,844 183,422,998 114,098,431
Fixed Assets
s Carrying Value 896,660,000 1,600,955,504 2,067,021,720 2,297,208,610 2,527,528,977 2,659,157,932 2,699,573,002 2,730,035,723 2,746,382,220 2,759,613,129 2,763,600,592 3,111,997,700
s Accumulated Depreciation 0 0 (58,518,086) (128,545,517) (210,088,965) (298,387,164) (388,896,452) (481,163,079) (574,569,012) (668,975,079) (763,979,266) (876,981,546)
Book Value 896,660,000 1,600,955,504 2,008,503,634 2,168,663,093 2,317,440,012 2,360,770,768 2,310,676,550 2,248,872,644 2,171,813,209 2,090,638,050 1,999,621,326 2,235,016,154
Other Assets
s Carrying Value 0 0 60,615,384 15,665,695 20,847,903 23,770,562 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075
s Accumulated Amortization 0 0 (2,097,298) (5,230,437) (9,400,018) (14,154,130) (19,081,545) (24,008,960) (24,637,075) (24,637,075) (24,637,075) (24,637,075)
Book Value 0 0 58,518,086 10,435,258 11,447,886 9,616,432 5,555,530 628,115 0 0 0 0
TOTAL ASSETS 896,660,000 1,600,955,504 2,117,843,526 2,241,560,532 2,415,201,046 2,428,791,123 2,391,434,981 2,369,778,943 2,315,954,908 2,281,652,894 2,183,044,324 2,349,114,585
Equity
s Capital Stock 896,660,000 1,600,955,504 1,717,472,058 1,775,018,780 1,832,598,872 1,865,072,855 1,874,700,783 1,881,730,958 1,885,012,629 1,887,473,882 1,887,473,882 2,230,088,612
s Ending Retained Earning 0 0 (111,200,780) (223,540,844) (336,194,025) (406,125,151) (539,732,322) (639,642,218) (657,368,487) (650,039,431) (573,525,799) (341,733,489)
Total Equity 896,660,000 1,600,955,504 1,606,271,278 1,551,477,936 1,496,404,847 1,458,947,704 1,334,968,461 1,242,088,740 1,227,644,142 1,237,434,451 1,313,948,083 1,888,355,122
TOTAL LIABILITIES & EQUITY 896,660,000 1,600,955,504 2,117,843,526 2,241,560,532 2,415,201,046 2,428,791,123 2,391,434,981 2,369,778,943 2,315,954,908 2,281,652,894 2,183,044,324 2,349,114,585
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SH
DESCRIPTION 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037
ASSETS
Current Assets
s Cash / Equivalent Cash 71,347,067 258,667,506 640,967,442 1,170,801,042 1,691,406,874 2,383,970,690 3,062,494,545 3,943,649,374 4,956,908,871 5,948,473,729 7,196,216,987
s Account Receivable (others) 1,149,579 1,149,579 1,149,579 1,149,579 1,149,579 1,149,579 1,149,579 1,149,579 1,149,579 1,149,579 1,149,579
s Account Receivable 45,641,768 64,023,469 61,689,338 84,470,022 81,396,120 107,979,521 103,960,164 135,488,653 151,381,679 147,571,551 186,548,562
s Inventory 11,058,736 12,502,110 12,936,132 14,707,555 15,175,687 17,174,421 17,665,016 20,079,793 21,738,733 22,443,678 25,527,427
Total Current Assets 129,197,150 336,342,664 716,742,491 1,271,128,198 1,789,128,261 2,510,274,211 3,185,269,304 4,100,367,399 5,131,178,862 6,119,638,537 7,409,442,554
Fixed Assets
s Carrying Value 3,460,165,512 3,810,569,764 4,160,690,029 4,170,967,215 4,180,870,410 4,194,007,919 4,206,656,405 4,223,140,858 4,241,558,962 4,259,513,501 4,282,210,242
s Accumulated Depreciation (1,007,947,526) (1,157,212,669) (1,324,734,380) (1,493,797,669) (1,664,346,437) (1,836,865,831) (2,011,282,498) (2,188,171,833) (2,367,823,883) (2,550,169,115) (2,735,918,858)
Book Value 2,452,217,986 2,653,357,094 2,835,955,649 2,677,169,547 2,516,523,974 2,357,142,088 2,195,373,907 2,034,969,025 1,873,735,079 1,709,344,386 1,546,291,385
Other Assets
s Carrying Value 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075
s Accumulated Amortization (24,637,075) (24,637,075) (24,637,075) (24,637,075) (24,637,075) (24,637,075) (24,637,075) (24,637,075) (24,637,075) (24,637,075) (24,637,075)
Book Value 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTAL ASSETS 2,581,415,136 2,989,699,758 3,552,698,140 3,948,297,745 4,305,652,234 4,867,416,299 5,380,643,211 6,135,336,424 7,004,913,941 7,828,982,923 8,955,733,939
Equity
s Capital Stock 2,572,703,342 2,915,318,071 3,257,932,801 3,257,932,801 3,257,932,801 3,257,932,801 3,257,932,801 3,257,932,801 3,257,932,801 3,257,932,801 3,257,932,801
s Ending Retained Earning (202,379,483) 61,760,943 281,793,534 675,511,793 1,032,505,269 1,592,144,797 2,105,005,071 2,857,125,355 3,725,106,055 4,548,548,503 5,672,020,253
Total Equity 2,370,323,859 2,977,079,014 3,539,726,335 3,933,444,594 4,290,438,070 4,850,077,598 5,362,937,872 6,115,058,156 6,983,038,856 7,806,481,304 8,929,953,054
TOTAL LIABILITIES & EQUITY 2,581,415,136 2,989,699,758 3,552,698,140 3,948,297,745 4,305,652,234 4,867,416,299 5,380,643,211 6,135,336,424 7,004,913,941 7,828,982,923 8,955,733,939
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SH
DESCRIPTION 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044 2045 2046
ASSETS
Current Assets
s Cash / Equivalent Cash 8,614,769,280 10,020,725,374 11,736,628,102 13,482,452,670 15,382,545,009 17,513,451,854 19,844,541,942 22,389,552,285 24,863,805,704
s Account Receivable (others) 1,149,579 1,149,579 1,149,579 1,149,579 1,149,579 1,149,579 1,149,579 1,149,579 1,149,579
s Account Receivable 207,215,643 204,518,778 251,274,706 251,800,379 281,535,122 313,001,063 339,711,286 369,213,582 358,040,962
s Inventory 27,624,209 28,732,944 32,320,332 33,688,169 36,610,287 39,842,445 42,696,662 45,797,325 46,979,520
Total Current Assets 8,850,758,711 10,255,126,675 12,021,372,719 13,769,090,797 15,701,839,997 17,867,444,941 20,228,099,469 22,805,712,771 25,269,975,765
Fixed Assets
s Carrying Value 4,307,421,479 4,332,304,597 4,362,876,353 4,393,512,066 4,427,765,506 4,465,847,301 4,507,178,841 4,552,099,827 4,595,661,478
s Accumulated Depreciation (2,925,450,286) (3,118,714,182) (3,314,748,960) (3,496,852,066) (3,531,105,506) (3,569,187,301) (3,610,518,841) (3,655,439,827) (3,699,001,478)
Book Value 1,381,971,193 1,213,590,415 1,048,127,393 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000
Other Assets
s Carrying Value 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075
s Accumulated Amortization (24,637,075) (24,637,075) (24,637,075) (24,637,075) (24,637,075) (24,637,075) (24,637,075) (24,637,075) (24,637,075)
Book Value 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTAL ASSETS 10,232,729,904 11,468,717,090 13,069,500,112 14,665,750,797 16,598,499,997 18,764,104,941 21,124,759,469 23,702,372,771 26,166,635,765
Equity
s Capital Stock 3,257,932,801 3,257,932,801 3,257,932,801 3,257,932,801 3,257,932,801 3,257,932,801 3,257,932,801 3,257,932,801 3,257,932,801
s Ending Retained Earning 6,947,000,556 8,181,960,216 9,778,952,124 11,374,017,402 13,303,716,735 15,466,064,037 17,823,895,413 20,398,387,796 22,861,626,277
Total Equity 10,204,933,357 11,439,893,017 13,036,884,926 14,631,950,203 16,561,649,536 18,723,996,838 21,081,828,214 23,656,320,597 26,119,559,079
TOTAL LIABILITIES & EQUITY 10,232,729,904 11,468,717,090 13,069,500,112 14,665,750,797 16,598,499,997 18,764,104,941 21,124,759,469 23,702,372,771 26,166,635,765
DESCRIPTION 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
ACCOUNT RECEIVABLE
Beginning Balance of Account Receivable 0 2,147,693 5,208,324 8,337,998 14,244,017 15,644,051 19,249,491 26,464,215 27,829,279 32,773,669
Sales 26,130,265 63,367,940 101,445,639 173,302,208 190,335,955 234,202,135 321,981,287 338,589,558 398,746,307 578,237,823
Total Account Receivable Collections 26,130,265 65,515,633 106,653,962 181,640,206 204,579,972 249,846,186 341,230,777 365,053,774 426,575,586 611,011,493
Ending Balance of Account Receivable (2,147,693) (5,208,324) (8,337,998) (14,244,017) (15,644,051) (19,249,491) (26,464,215) (27,829,279) (32,773,669) (47,526,396)
Account Receivable Collections 23,982,572 60,307,309 98,315,965 167,396,189 188,935,921 230,596,695 314,766,562 337,224,495 393,801,917 563,485,096
INVENTORY
Purchasing 1,810,679 4,224,113 6,283,389 10,564,741 92,918,751 93,615,085 102,619,728 107,867,631 116,083,457 130,906,793
Beginning Material & Goods Inventory 0 137,520 331,263 502,379 840,541 7,120,959 7,650,839 8,374,980 8,828,553 9,486,988
Ready To Use 1,810,679 4,361,632 6,614,652 11,067,120 93,759,292 100,736,044 110,270,567 116,242,610 124,912,010 140,393,781
Ending Material & Goods Inventory (137,520) (331,263) (502,379) (840,541) (7,120,959) (7,650,839) (8,374,980) (8,828,553) (9,486,988) (10,662,819)
Using On Material & Goods
s Repair & Maintenance 0 0 0 0 74,909,560 78,655,037 82,587,789 86,717,179 91,053,038 95,605,690
s Energy Cost 366,645 861,972 1,039,991 1,561,469 2,211,976 2,720,061 3,208,734 3,767,401 4,434,669 5,213,381
s Other Expenses 1,306,513 3,168,397 5,072,282 8,665,110 9,516,798 11,710,107 16,099,064 16,929,478 19,937,315 28,911,891
Total Cost of Material & Goods 1,673,159 4,030,369 6,112,273 10,226,579 86,638,333 93,085,205 101,895,587 107,414,058 115,425,022 129,730,962
ACCOUNT PAYABLE
Beginning Balance of Account Payable 0 148,823 347,187 516,443 868,335 7,637,158 7,694,391 8,434,498 8,865,833 9,541,106
Material Purchasing 1,810,679 4,224,113 6,283,389 10,564,741 92,918,751 93,615,085 102,619,728 107,867,631 116,083,457 130,906,793
Total Account Payable 1,810,679 4,372,935 6,630,576 11,081,184 93,787,086 101,252,243 110,314,119 116,302,129 124,949,290 140,447,899
Ending Balance of Account Payable (148,823) (347,187) (516,443) (868,335) (7,637,158) (7,694,391) (8,434,498) (8,865,833) (9,541,106) (10,759,462)
Account Payable Payment 1,661,856 4,025,748 6,114,133 10,212,849 86,149,928 93,557,852 101,879,621 107,436,296 115,408,184 129,688,436
DESCRIPTION 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037
ACCOUNT RECEIVABLE
Beginning Balance of Account Receivable 47,526,396 45,641,768 64,023,469 61,689,338 84,470,022 81,396,120 107,979,521 103,960,164 135,488,653 151,381,679 147,571,551
Sales 555,308,181 778,952,206 750,553,612 1,027,718,606 990,319,462 1,313,750,844 1,264,848,662 1,648,445,274 1,841,810,423 1,795,453,868 2,269,674,166
Total Account Receivable Collections 602,834,578 824,593,974 814,577,081 1,089,407,944 1,074,789,485 1,395,146,964 1,372,828,183 1,752,405,438 1,977,299,075 1,946,835,546 2,417,245,717
Ending Balance of Account Receivable (45,641,768) (64,023,469) (61,689,338) (84,470,022) (81,396,120) (107,979,521) (103,960,164) (135,488,653) (151,381,679) (147,571,551) (186,548,562)
Account Receivable Collections 557,192,810 760,570,505 752,887,743 1,004,937,921 993,393,365 1,287,167,443 1,268,868,019 1,616,916,786 1,825,917,397 1,799,263,996 2,230,697,155
INVENTORY
Purchasing 134,943,877 153,552,381 157,823,634 180,713,336 185,105,662 210,954,185 215,414,956 246,718,920 266,146,859 273,769,699 313,667,440
Beginning Material & Goods Inventory 10,662,819 11,058,736 12,502,110 12,936,132 14,707,555 15,175,687 17,174,421 17,665,016 20,079,793 21,738,733 22,443,678
Ready To Use 145,606,696 164,611,118 170,325,744 193,649,468 199,813,216 226,129,873 232,589,377 264,383,936 286,226,651 295,508,432 336,111,119
Ending Material & Goods Inventory (11,058,736) (12,502,110) (12,936,132) (14,707,555) (15,175,687) (17,174,421) (17,665,016) (20,079,793) (21,738,733) (22,443,678) (25,527,427)
Using On Material & Goods
s Repair & Maintenance 100,385,974 105,405,273 110,675,537 116,209,313 122,019,779 128,120,768 134,526,806 141,253,147 148,315,804 155,731,594 163,518,174
s Energy Cost 6,396,576 7,756,124 9,186,394 11,346,670 13,101,777 15,147,142 17,155,121 20,628,733 24,081,593 27,560,466 33,581,810
s Other Expenses 27,765,409 38,947,610 37,527,681 51,385,930 49,515,973 65,687,542 63,242,433 82,422,264 92,090,521 89,772,693 113,483,708
Total Cost of Material & Goods 134,547,960 152,109,007 157,389,612 178,941,914 184,637,529 208,955,452 214,924,361 244,304,143 264,487,918 273,064,753 310,583,692
ACCOUNT PAYABLE
Beginning Balance of Account Payable 10,759,462 11,091,278 12,620,744 12,971,806 14,853,151 15,214,164 17,338,700 17,705,339 20,278,267 21,875,084 22,501,619
Material Purchasing 134,943,877 153,552,381 157,823,634 180,713,336 185,105,662 210,954,185 215,414,956 246,718,920 266,146,859 273,769,699 313,667,440
Total Account Payable 145,703,340 164,643,659 170,444,377 193,685,141 199,958,813 226,168,349 232,753,656 264,424,259 286,425,126 295,644,783 336,169,059
Ending Balance of Account Payable (11,091,278) (12,620,744) (12,971,806) (14,853,151) (15,214,164) (17,338,700) (17,705,339) (20,278,267) (21,875,084) (22,501,619) (25,780,885)
Account Payable Payment 134,612,062 152,022,915 157,472,572 178,831,990 184,744,649 208,829,649 215,048,317 244,145,991 264,550,042 273,143,164 310,388,174
DESCRIPTION 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044 2045 2046
ACCOUNT RECEIVABLE
Beginning Balance of Account Receivable 186,548,562 207,215,643 204,518,778 251,274,706 251,800,379 281,535,122 313,001,063 339,711,286 369,213,582
Sales 2,521,123,659 2,488,311,797 3,057,175,585 3,063,571,282 3,425,343,984 3,808,179,595 4,133,153,979 4,492,098,587 4,356,165,038
Total Account Receivable Collections 2,707,672,221 2,695,527,440 3,261,694,363 3,314,845,988 3,677,144,363 4,089,714,716 4,446,155,042 4,831,809,873 4,725,378,620
Ending Balance of Account Receivable (207,215,643) (204,518,778) (251,274,706) (251,800,379) (281,535,122) (313,001,063) (339,711,286) (369,213,582) (358,040,962)
Account Receivable Collections 2,500,456,577 2,491,008,662 3,010,419,658 3,063,045,608 3,395,609,241 3,776,713,654 4,106,443,756 4,462,596,290 4,367,337,658
INVENTORY
Purchasing 338,191,320 350,692,885 396,818,098 411,240,563 448,347,276 487,981,910 522,330,265 560,301,453 572,766,351
Beginning Material & Goods Inventory 25,527,427 27,624,209 28,732,944 32,320,332 33,688,169 36,610,287 39,842,445 42,696,662 45,797,325
Ready To Use 363,718,747 378,317,094 425,551,042 443,560,895 482,035,445 524,592,197 562,172,710 602,998,114 618,563,677
Ending Material & Goods Inventory (27,624,209) (28,732,944) (32,320,332) (33,688,169) (36,610,287) (39,842,445) (42,696,662) (45,797,325) (46,979,520)
Using On Material & Goods
s Repair & Maintenance 171,694,083 180,278,787 189,292,726 198,757,362 208,695,230 219,129,992 230,086,492 241,590,816 253,670,357
s Energy Cost 38,344,273 44,889,773 51,079,204 57,936,800 65,462,729 75,210,780 82,731,858 91,005,044 100,105,548
s Other Expenses 126,056,183 124,415,590 152,858,779 153,178,564 171,267,199 190,408,980 206,657,699 224,604,929 217,808,252
Total Cost of Material & Goods 336,094,538 349,584,150 393,230,710 409,872,726 445,425,158 484,749,752 519,476,048 557,200,789 571,584,157
ACCOUNT PAYABLE
Beginning Balance of Account Payable 25,780,885 27,796,547 28,824,073 32,615,186 33,800,594 36,850,461 40,108,102 42,931,255 46,052,174
Material Purchasing 338,191,320 350,692,885 396,818,098 411,240,563 448,347,276 487,981,910 522,330,265 560,301,453 572,766,351
Total Account Payable 363,972,206 378,489,432 425,642,171 443,855,749 482,147,870 524,832,371 562,438,367 603,232,707 618,818,526
Ending Balance of Account Payable (27,796,547) (28,824,073) (32,615,186) (33,800,594) (36,850,461) (40,108,102) (42,931,255) (46,052,174) (47,076,686)
Account Payable Payment 336,175,659 349,665,359 393,026,985 410,055,155 445,297,409 484,724,269 519,507,112 557,180,533 571,741,839
DESCRIPTION In Term of Proj. Const. 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
2015 2016 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
NET CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING - - (13,267,447) 12,557,159 40,071,675 93,413,610 34,672,653 63,567,597 127,187,402 139,404,838
SURPLUS (DEFISIT) CASH - - 86,732,553 112,557,159 140,071,675 91,680,588 132,769,293 161,225,576 223,967,590 236,018,942
BEGINNING CASH BALANCE - - - 48,536,593 56,922,593 77,472,773 43,319,365 52,437,891 93,377,854 109,302,504
AVAILABLE CASH - - 86,732,553 161,093,752 196,994,269 169,153,360 176,088,659 213,663,467 317,345,444 345,321,446
a Loan Repayment - Investment - - - (50,000,000) (50,000,000) (50,000,000) (50,000,000) (50,000,000) (50,000,000) (150,000,000)
a Loan Repayment - IDC - - - - - - - - - -
a Loan Repayment - Working Capital - - - - - - - - - -
a Interest Payment ( Investment ) - - (38,195,960) (52,912,780) (67,641,613) (73,332,247) (70,798,301) (67,329,164) (55,010,565) (37,896,616)
a Interest Payment ( IDC ) - - - (1,258,379) (1,879,883) (2,501,748) (2,852,467) (2,956,449) (3,032,375) (3,067,817)
a Interest Payment (Working Capital) - - - - - - - - - -
a Interest During Construction - - - - - - - - - -
a Provision Bank - - - - - - - - - -
a Loan Repayment (Shareholder) - - - - - - - (100,000,000) -
Total - - (38,195,960) (104,171,158) (119,521,496) (125,833,995) (123,650,768) (120,285,613) (208,042,940) (190,964,433)
ENDING CASH BALANCE - - 48,536,593 56,922,593 77,472,773 43,319,365 52,437,891 93,377,854 109,302,504 154,357,013
DESCRIPTION 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
NET CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING 178,270,247 330,084,389 272,140,511 395,109,961 389,805,472 540,110,787 530,509,026 705,701,324 691,172,342 897,639,282
SURPLUS (DEFISIT) CASH 374,282,784 324,302,010 266,587,430 387,320,439 382,299,936 529,833,601 520,605,832 692,563,815 678,523,855 881,154,829
BEGINNING CASH BALANCE 154,357,013 140,012,762 54,759,637 71,347,067 258,667,506 640,967,442 1,170,801,042 1,691,406,874 2,383,970,690 3,062,494,545
AVAILABLE CASH 528,639,797 464,314,773 321,347,067 458,667,506 640,967,442 1,170,801,042 1,691,406,874 2,383,970,690 3,062,494,545 3,943,649,374
a Loan Repayment - Investment (150,000,000) (259,555,136) - - - - - - - -
a Loan Repayment - IDC (25,786,654) - - - - - - - - -
a Loan Repayment - Working Capital - - - - - - - - - -
a Interest Payment ( Investment ) (11,679,981) - - - - - - - - -
a Interest Payment ( IDC ) (1,160,399) - - - - - - - - -
a Interest Payment (Working Capital) - - - - - - - - - -
a Interest During Construction - - - - - - - - - -
a Provision Bank - - - - - - - - - -
a Loan Repayment (Shareholder) (200,000,000) (150,000,000) (250,000,000) (200,000,000) - - - - - -
Total (388,627,035) (409,555,136) (250,000,000) (200,000,000) - - - - - -
ENDING CASH BALANCE 140,012,762 54,759,637 71,347,067 258,667,506 640,967,442 1,170,801,042 1,691,406,874 2,383,970,690 3,062,494,545 3,943,649,374
DESCRIPTION 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044
19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
NET CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING 1,031,677,601 1,009,519,397 1,270,439,999 1,443,763,530 1,430,839,212 1,746,474,483 1,776,460,281 1,934,345,779 2,168,988,641 2,372,421,628
SURPLUS (DEFISIT) CASH 1,013,259,497 991,564,858 1,247,743,258 1,418,552,293 1,405,956,094 1,715,902,727 1,745,824,568 1,900,092,339 2,130,906,845 2,331,090,089
BEGINNING CASH BALANCE 3,943,649,374 4,956,908,871 5,948,473,729 7,196,216,987 8,614,769,280 10,020,725,374 11,736,628,102 13,482,452,670 15,382,545,009 17,513,451,854
AVAILABLE CASH 4,956,908,871 5,948,473,729 7,196,216,987 8,614,769,280 10,020,725,374 11,736,628,102 13,482,452,670 15,382,545,009 17,513,451,854 19,844,541,942
a Loan Repayment - Investment - - - - - - - - - -
a Loan Repayment - IDC - - - - - - - - - -
a Loan Repayment - Working Capital - - - - - - - - - -
a Interest Payment ( Investment ) - - - - - - - - - -
a Interest Payment ( IDC ) - - - - - - - - - -
a Interest Payment (Working Capital) - - - - - - - - - -
a Interest During Construction - - - - - - - - - -
a Provision Bank - - - - - - - - - -
a Loan Repayment (Shareholder) - - - - - - - - - -
Total - - - - - - - - - -
ENDING CASH BALANCE 4,956,908,871 5,948,473,729 7,196,216,987 8,614,769,280 10,020,725,374 11,736,628,102 13,482,452,670 15,382,545,009 17,513,451,854 19,844,541,942
DESCRIPTION In Term of Proj. Const. 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
2015 2016 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
CARRYING VALUE
s Land 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000
s Building 0 704,295,504 1,170,361,720 1,400,548,610 1,630,868,977 1,760,764,910 1,799,276,621 1,827,397,320 1,840,524,005 1,850,369,018 1,850,369,018
s Mekanikal & Elektrikal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s Furniture & Fixtures 0 0 0 0 0 1,039,813 2,181,829 3,587,042 5,518,930 7,550,467 9,942,945
s Equipment 0 0 0 0 0 693,209 1,454,553 2,391,361 3,679,286 5,033,645 6,628,630
s Pre Opening 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s IDC 0 0 10,486,490 15,665,695 20,847,903 23,770,562 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075
TOTAL 896,660,000 1,600,955,504 2,077,508,210 2,312,874,305 2,548,376,880 2,682,928,494 2,724,210,077 2,754,672,799 2,771,019,295 2,784,250,204 2,788,237,667
BOOK VALUE
s Land 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000
s Building 0 704,295,504 1,111,843,634 1,272,003,093 1,420,780,012 1,462,637,699 1,411,185,579 1,347,936,413 1,269,036,896 1,186,363,458 1,093,845,008
s Mekanikal & Elektrikal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s Furniture & Fixtures 0 0 0 0 0 883,841 1,698,583 2,565,739 3,669,787 4,568,755 5,469,791
s Equipment 0 0 0 0 0 589,228 1,132,388 1,710,493 2,446,525 3,045,837 3,646,527
s Pre Opening 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s IDC 0 0 8,389,192 10,435,258 11,447,886 9,616,432 5,555,530 628,115 0 0 0
TOTAL 896,660,000 1,600,955,504 2,016,892,826 2,179,098,351 2,328,887,898 2,370,387,200 2,316,232,080 2,249,500,760 2,171,813,209 2,090,638,050 1,999,621,326
DESCRIPTION 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
CARRYING VALUE
s Land 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000
s Building 2,192,983,747 2,535,598,477 2,878,213,207 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937
s Mekanikal & Elektrikal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s Furniture & Fixtures 13,412,372 16,744,221 21,417,934 25,921,256 32,087,567 38,029,484 45,911,989 53,501,081 63,391,753 74,442,615 85,215,338 98,833,383
s Equipment 8,941,581 11,162,814 14,278,623 17,280,837 21,391,712 25,352,989 30,607,993 35,667,387 42,261,168 49,628,410 56,810,226 65,888,922
s Pre Opening 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s IDC 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075
TOTAL 3,136,634,775 3,484,802,587 3,835,206,839 4,185,327,105 4,195,604,291 4,205,507,485 4,218,644,994 4,231,293,480 4,247,777,933 4,266,196,037 4,284,150,576 4,306,847,318
ACCUMULATION DEPRECIATIO
s Land 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s Building 866,173,197 992,953,121 1,136,863,782 1,297,905,178 1,458,946,575 1,619,987,972 1,781,029,369 1,942,070,766 2,103,112,163 2,264,153,559 2,425,194,956 2,586,236,353
s Mekanikal & Elektrikal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s Furniture & Fixtures 6,485,010 8,996,643 12,209,333 16,097,521 20,910,656 26,615,079 33,501,877 41,527,039 51,035,802 62,202,194 74,984,495 89,809,503
s Equipment 4,323,340 5,997,762 8,139,555 10,731,681 13,940,437 17,743,386 22,334,585 27,684,693 34,023,868 41,468,130 49,989,664 59,873,002
s Pre Opening 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s IDC 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075
TOTAL 901,618,622 1,032,584,601 1,181,849,744 1,349,371,455 1,518,434,744 1,688,983,512 1,861,502,906 2,035,919,573 2,212,808,908 2,392,460,959 2,574,806,190 2,760,555,933
BOOK VALUE
s Land 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000
s Building 1,326,810,550 1,542,645,356 1,741,349,425 1,922,922,758 1,761,881,362 1,600,839,965 1,439,798,568 1,278,757,171 1,117,715,774 956,674,377 795,632,981 634,591,584
s Mekanikal & Elektrikal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s Furniture & Fixtures 6,927,362 7,747,578 9,208,601 9,823,735 11,176,911 11,414,405 12,410,112 11,974,042 12,355,951 12,240,421 10,230,843 9,023,881
s Equipment 4,618,241 5,165,052 6,139,068 6,549,156 7,451,274 7,609,604 8,273,408 7,982,695 8,237,300 8,160,281 6,820,562 6,015,920
s Pre Opening 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s IDC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTAL 2,235,016,154 2,452,217,986 2,653,357,094 2,835,955,649 2,677,169,547 2,516,523,974 2,357,142,088 2,195,373,907 2,034,969,025 1,873,735,079 1,709,344,386 1,546,291,385
DESCRIPTION 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044 2045 2046
22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
CARRYING VALUE
s Land 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000
s Building 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937
s Mekanikal & Elektrikal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s Furniture & Fixtures 113,960,125 128,889,996 147,233,050 165,614,477 186,166,541 209,015,619 233,814,543 260,767,134 286,904,124
s Equipment 75,973,417 85,926,664 98,155,366 110,409,652 124,111,028 139,343,746 155,876,362 173,844,756 191,269,416
s Pre Opening 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s IDC 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075
TOTAL 4,332,058,554 4,356,941,672 4,387,513,428 4,418,149,141 4,452,402,581 4,490,484,377 4,531,815,916 4,576,736,902 4,620,298,553
ACCUMULATION DEPRECIATIO
s Land 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s Building 2,747,277,750 2,908,319,147 3,069,360,544 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937 3,220,827,937
s Mekanikal & Elektrikal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s Furniture & Fixtures 106,903,522 126,237,021 147,233,050 165,614,477 186,166,541 209,015,619 233,814,543 260,767,134 286,904,124
s Equipment 71,269,014 84,158,014 98,155,366 110,409,652 124,111,028 139,343,746 155,876,362 173,844,756 191,269,416
s Pre Opening 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s IDC 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075 24,637,075
TOTAL 2,950,087,361 3,143,351,257 3,339,386,035 3,521,489,141 3,555,742,581 3,593,824,377 3,635,155,916 3,680,076,902 3,723,638,553
BOOK VALUE
s Land 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000
s Building 473,550,187 312,508,790 151,467,393 0 0 0 0 0 0
s Mekanikal & Elektrikal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s Furniture & Fixtures 7,056,604 2,652,975 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s Equipment 4,704,403 1,768,650 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s Pre Opening 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s IDC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTAL 1,381,971,193 1,213,590,415 1,048,127,393 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000 896,660,000
DESCRIPTION In Term of Proj. Const. 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
DRAWDOWN (INVESTMENT)
s Quarterly - 1 0 87,387,416 43,160,042 43,185,069 24,355,487 7,220,946 5,272,631 2,461,253 1,845,940 0
s Quarterly - 2 0 87,387,416 43,160,042 43,185,069 24,355,487 7,220,946 5,272,631 2,461,253 1,845,940 0
s Quarterly - 3 0 87,387,416 43,160,042 43,185,069 24,355,487 7,220,946 5,272,631 2,461,253 1,845,940 0
s Quarterly - 4 0 87,387,416 43,160,042 43,185,069 24,355,487 7,220,946 5,272,631 2,461,253 1,845,940 0
TOTAL 0 0 349,549,663 172,640,167 172,740,276 97,421,950 28,883,783 21,090,525 9,845,013 7,383,760 0
BEGINNING LOAN (INVESTMENT) 0 0 349,549,663 472,189,830 594,930,105 642,352,055 621,235,838 592,326,363 552,171,376 409,555,136 259,555,136
BEGINNING LOAN (WORKING CAPITAL) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ENDING LOAN (INVESTMENT) 0 0 299,549,663 422,189,830 544,930,105 592,352,055 571,235,838 542,326,363 402,171,376 259,555,136 0
ENDING LOAN (WORKING CAPITAL) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
INTEREST EXPENSES (INVESTMENT) 0.00% 0.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00%
s Quarterly - 1 0 0 10,111,490 13,790,695 17,472,903 18,895,562 18,262,075 17,394,791 15,440,141 11,161,654 5,839,991
s Quarterly - 2 0 0 9,736,490 13,415,695 17,097,903 18,520,562 17,887,075 17,019,791 14,315,141 10,036,654 3,893,327
s Quarterly - 3 0 0 9,361,490 13,040,695 16,722,903 18,145,562 17,512,075 16,644,791 13,190,141 8,911,654 1,946,664
s Quarterly - 4 0 0 8,986,490 12,665,695 16,347,903 17,770,562 17,137,075 16,269,791 12,065,141 7,786,654 0
TOTAL 0 0 38,195,960 52,912,780 67,641,613 73,332,247 70,798,301 67,329,164 55,010,565 37,896,616 11,679,981
DESCRIPTION In Term of Proj. Const. 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
INTEREST EXPENSES (WORKING CAPITAL) 0.00% 0.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00%
s Quarterly - 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s Quarterly - 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s Quarterly - 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
s Quarterly - 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTAL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Fasilitas IDC
s Quarterly - 1 0 0 2,621,622 1,294,801 1,295,552 730,665 216,628 158,179 73,838 55,378 0
s Quarterly - 2 0 0 2,621,622 1,294,801 1,295,552 730,665 216,628 158,179 73,838 55,378 0
s Quarterly - 3 0 0 2,621,622 1,294,801 1,295,552 730,665 216,628 158,179 73,838 55,378 0
s Quarterly - 4 0 0 2,621,622 1,294,801 1,295,552 730,665 216,628 158,179 73,838 55,378 0
TOTAL 0 0 10,486,490 5,179,205 5,182,208 2,922,658 866,513 632,716 295,350 221,513 0
BEGINNING LOAN (IDC) 0 0 10,486,490 15,665,695 20,847,903 23,770,562 24,637,075 25,269,791 25,565,141 25,786,654 0
LOAN REPAYMENT
s Quarterly - 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6,446,664 0
s Quarterly - 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6,446,664 0
s Quarterly - 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6,446,664 0
s Quarterly - 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6,446,664 0
TOTAL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25,786,654 0
ENDING LOAN (IDC) 0 0 10,486,490 15,665,695 20,847,903 23,770,562 24,637,075 25,269,791 25,565,141 0 0
INTEREST EXPENSES 0.00% 0.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00% 12.00%
s Quarterly - 1 0 0 314,595 469,971 625,437 713,117 739,112 758,094 766,954 580,200 0
s Quarterly - 2 0 0 314,595 469,971 625,437 713,117 739,112 758,094 766,954 386,800 0
s Quarterly - 3 0 0 314,595 469,971 625,437 713,117 739,112 758,094 766,954 193,400 0
s Quarterly - 4 0 0 314,595 469,971 625,437 713,117 739,112 758,094 766,954 (0) 0
TOTAL 0 0 1,258,379 1,879,883 2,501,748 2,852,467 2,956,449 3,032,375 3,067,817 1,160,399 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT 0 0 1,258,379 1,879,883 2,501,748 2,852,467 2,956,449 3,032,375 3,067,817 26,947,053 0
DESCRIPTION 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030
I. RATIO LIKUIDITAS
s Current Ratio 0.82 3.49 3.62 2.12 2.13 3.40 3.99 5.51 19.22 10.60 11.65 26.65 55.25 85.58
s Quick (Acid Test) Ratio 0.82 3.47 3.60 2.09 1.93 3.18 3.76 5.26 18.11 9.51 10.55 25.57 54.17 84.51
s Working Capital To Total Asset Ratio -0.53% 1.99% 2.59% 1.27% 1.67% 3.58% 4.66% 6.85% 7.97% 4.40% 4.58% 10.83% 19.81% 31.82%
DESCRIPTION 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044 2045
I. RATIO LIKUIDITAS
s Current Ratio 117.60 144.78 179.90 202.21 234.57 271.96 287.40 318.41 355.78 368.58 407.36 426.10 445.48 471.17 495.21
s Quick (Acid Test) Ratio 116.52 143.72 178.84 201.16 233.52 270.92 286.37 317.38 354.75 367.56 406.33 425.07 444.46 470.15 494.20
s Working Capital To Total Asset Ratio 41.20% 51.22% 58.87% 66.50% 72.94% 77.88% 82.45% 86.22% 89.17% 91.73% 93.66% 94.38% 95.01% 95.55% 96.02%
I. RATIO LIKUIDITAS
s Current Ratio 536.78 183.25
s Quick (Acid Test) Ratio 535.76 182.44
s Working Capital To Total Asset Ratio 96.39% 46.36%
PROJECT ANALYSIS
Rp.000
DESCRIPTION TOTAL 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
CASH IN FLOW
EBITDA 34,813,224,829 0 0 (11,131,057) 15,613,168 43,203,209 99,305,899 35,584,282 67,645,684 134,386,161 140,792,140
Residual Value 5,275,026,242 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTAL CASH IN FLOW 40,088,251,070 0 0 (11,131,057) 15,613,168 43,203,209 99,305,899 35,584,282 67,645,684 134,386,161 140,792,140
NET CASH FLOW 28,062,406,824 0 (896,660,000) (713,290,171) (459,983,529) (189,031,352) (132,037,409) (98,226,039) 30,003,525 109,611,690 125,371,512
Discount Factor ( 13.87% ) - 1.00000 0.87819 0.77123 0.67729 0.59479 0.52234 0.45872 0.40284 0.35377
DISCOUNTED CASH FLOW 11,424,364,291 0 (896,660,000) (626,407,457) (354,751,009) (128,028,270) (78,534,360) (51,307,403) 13,763,103 44,156,194 44,353,132
Present Value Cash In Flow 18,491,767,454 0 0 (9,775,233) 12,041,273 29,260,924 59,066,028 18,587,099 31,030,171 54,136,391 49,808,544
Present Value Cash Out Flow (7,067,403,163) 0 (896,660,000) (616,632,224) (366,792,282) (157,289,195) (137,600,388) (69,894,501) (17,267,068) (9,980,197) (5,455,411)
PROJECT ANALYSIS
Rp.000
DESCRIPTION TOTAL 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034
9 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
CASH IN FLOW
EBITDA 34,813,224,829 183,197,799 344,794,590 316,771,321 501,452,378 460,898,498 694,020,968 646,540,069 918,705,432 858,230,366 1,179,716,380
Residual Value 5,275,026,242 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTAL CASH IN FLOW 40,088,251,070 183,197,799 344,794,590 316,771,321 501,452,378 460,898,498 694,020,968 646,540,069 918,705,432 858,230,366 1,179,716,380
NET CASH FLOW 28,062,406,824 148,284,709 353,722,414 (79,668,352) 81,296,926 35,182,865 232,560,393 514,672,267 745,479,012 670,733,054 943,895,503
Discount Factor ( 13.87% ) 0.31068 1.00000 1.00000 0.77123 0.67729 0.59479 0.52234 0.45872 0.40284 0.35377
DISCOUNTED CASH FLOW 11,424,364,291 46,069,392 353,722,414 (79,668,352) 62,698,259 23,828,858 138,324,297 268,833,981 341,963,298 270,199,452 333,925,321
Present Value Cash In Flow 18,491,767,454 56,916,262 344,794,590 316,771,321 386,732,841 312,160,057 412,795,837 337,713,827 421,425,063 345,731,247 417,352,524
Present Value Cash Out Flow (7,067,403,163) (10,846,869) 8,927,823 (396,439,673) (324,034,582) (288,331,198) (274,471,540) (68,879,846) (79,461,765) (75,531,794) (83,427,203)
PROJECT ANALYSIS
Rp.000
DESCRIPTION TOTAL 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044
9 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
CASH IN FLOW
EBITDA 34,813,224,829 1,336,959,651 1,280,268,495 1,683,712,075 1,889,505,166 1,839,876,776 2,325,357,322 2,308,856,809 2,607,185,884 2,921,211,533 3,185,106,708
Residual Value 5,275,026,242 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTAL CASH IN FLOW 40,088,251,070 1,336,959,651 1,280,268,495 1,683,712,075 1,889,505,166 1,839,876,776 2,325,357,322 2,308,856,809 2,607,185,884 2,921,211,533 3,185,106,708
NET CASH FLOW 28,062,406,824 1,045,169,796 984,101,424 1,325,306,243 1,460,048,697 1,400,724,782 1,809,007,133 1,747,240,773 1,959,306,326 2,193,787,760 2,384,572,663
Discount Factor ( 13.87% ) 0.31068 0.27284 0.87819 1.00000 0.67729 0.59479 0.52234 0.45872 0.40284 0.35377
DISCOUNTED CASH FLOW 11,424,364,291 324,715,459 268,501,461 1,163,876,564 1,460,048,697 948,691,152 1,075,977,022 912,653,981 898,765,549 883,749,873 843,598,882
Present Value Cash In Flow 18,491,767,454 415,369,319 349,307,453 1,478,626,570 1,889,505,166 1,246,122,608 1,383,096,285 1,206,008,577 1,195,958,396 1,176,786,729 1,126,806,702
Present Value Cash Out Flow (7,067,403,163) (90,653,860) (80,805,992) (314,750,006) (429,456,469) (297,431,456) (307,119,264) (293,354,596) (297,192,847) (293,036,855) (283,207,820)
PROJECT ANALYSIS
Rp.000
CASH IN FLOW