IR1101 Integrated Services Router
IR1101 Integrated Services Router
Cisco public
D
The IR1101 has an integrated 9.6 to 60V DC power input and is designed to withstand hostile environments,
including shock, vibration, dust, humidity and Electrostatic Discharge (ESD). The IR1101 also supports a wide
temperature range: –40 to 60°C standard operation, –40 to 75°C in a forced air enclosure with 200 LFM of air,
and type-tested at 85°C for 16 hours. This durability makes it ideal for harsh industrial and distributed IoT
deployments such as transportation, oil and gas, distribution substations, industrial automation, and financial
institutions.
Product highlights
Figures 1, 2, and 3 offer visual views of product components and expansion modules.
The IR1101 offers even more flexibility to add or upgrade WAN and storage components through an expansion
module.
Figure 2.
Expansion Modules
Local storage
© 2020 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential
Figure 3.
IR1101 with expansion module offering more flexibility
Product overview
The Cisco Catalyst IR1101 Rugged Series Router offers a broad range of features for the Internet of Things
(IoT).
Feature Benefit
Modularity and investment protection. A single form factor with multiple WAN (LTE, LTE-
Advanced, SFP Ethernet) and storage options enable flexibility to add or upgrade modules as
technologies evolve.
Dual active LTE-capable With two LTE modules (LTE and LTE-Advanced with carrier
aggregation), the IR1101 enables concurrent connectivity to two cellular networks for WAN
redundancy, enhanced data throughputs, load balancing, and differentiated services, making it
a highly reliable and high-performance platform.
Cisco IOS XE Software. IOS XE is a highly secure, standards-based and flexible operating
system for a new era of IoT deployment. It’s an enterprise-class OS with advanced routing
and security.
Software Defined WAN (SDWAN) capable. For high WAN availability and simplicity for large-
scale distributed networks.
Industrial security. With Cisco Trust Anchor Technology ensuring authenticity of hardware
and software, hardware-accelerated Next Generation Encryption and Quantum Computer
Resistant algorithms, firewall and VPN services, and alerts and notifications enabling physical
and cyber security, the IR1101 offers a multi-layer security for mission-critical deployments.
Edge computing. Speed up awareness and response to events and conserve network
bandwidth by analyzing the most time-sensitive data at the network edge, close to where it is
generated. A highly secure, extensible environment for hosting applications ensures
authenticity of applications. An optional mSATA SSD field-replaceable unit on the expansion
module enables storage of application data for recording and analysis.
Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA). Supports migration of data from legacy
control systems in an industrial environment to an IP-based network using DNP3 serial–to–
DNP3/IP and IEC 60870 T101–to–T104 protocol translations.
GPS. Location-based services for tracking assets and protecting from theft and intrusion.
Multiple Packet Data Network (PDN). Gain connectivity to different Access Point Names
(APNs) for traffic segregation over a cellular link. For example, public Internet traffic can be
kept separate from mission-critical traffic emerging from the sensors and devices connected
to the router.
Network Segmentation. Multi-VRF, VLAN, and VPN enable businesses to configure and
maintain more than one instance of a routing and forwarding table within the same customer
edge device, enabling dynamic changes in the network with a minimal maintenance window.
Service providers can enable this feature to support two or more VPNs with IP addresses that
overlap across the VPNs.
Utilities are seeking the capability to monitor tens of thousands of miles of electric distribution lines or water
infrastructure often located in harsh environments over cellular networks to provide remote assets monitoring
and reliable and secure SCADA traffic backhauling. In many cases, these are power-constrained and space-
constrained environments. Devices that enable this connectivity need to be highly reliable and able to be
remotely monitored and configured. They also need to support traditional serial interfaces to interconnect with
existing monitoring devices and fiber overlay for long-distance, intra-network connectivity. Needless to say, the
device is expected to have a long lifetime to support such a massive scale of deployment.
Oil and gas
Oil and gas companies need to monitor pipeline infrastructure across wide geographic areas and remote
locations using 3G and 4G cellular networks to collect data from remote terminal units and securely transport
SCADA traffic to a Network Operations Center (NOC).
Transportation
Highways and transportation agencies require reliable, always-on communication between speed cameras,
monitoring cameras, ticket terminals, and so on. Wireless devices to support such continuous communication
need to support 3G and 4G networks to help ensure good, wide coverage; continuous operation in very harsh
environments; compact form factor for deployment in roadside cabinets and ticketing machines; local decision-
making for a rapid response time; and serial interfaces to existing traditional devices.
Features Benefits
IoT enablement
Lightweight, compact, modular, Designed for tight installation inside cabinets. All the Input/Output (I/O) ports and
and ruggedized form factor connectors are located on the front panel for easy wiring inside cabinets.
No additional power supply for Easily add an expansion module without requiring an additional power input.
the expansion module
Raw socket transport and The raw socket can be used to transport SCADA data from RTUs. This method is an
SCADA alternative to the Block Serial Tunnel (BSTUN) protocol. The Cisco IR1101 also
supports DNP3 serial–to–DNP3/IP and IEC 60870 T101–to–IEC 60870 T104 protocol
translations, serving as a SCADA gateway.
Multiple mounting options Floor or wall mounting and DIN rail mounting in horizontal or vertical orientations.
Increased performance to run The multi-core processor architecture allows businesses to take advantage of
concurrent services network-supported speeds.
Four fast Ethernet interfaces ● Allows multiple Ethernet devices (sensors, Remote Terminal Unit [RTU], PLCs) in an industrial
environment to connect for visibility and management of assets
● IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
● Layer 3 support through VLAN interfaces
● 4KV isolation for Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) protection
WAN diversity ● Multiple WAN links for high reliability: Gigabit Ethernet layer 3 SFP (copper and fiber) and 4G
LTE provides WAN diversity and business continuity
● Gigabit Ethernet WAN interface can be configured for layer 3 routing or layer 2 switching
Dual active LTE interfaces Concurrent connectivity to two cellular networks for high reliability, load balancing,
and differentiated services.
Serial interface A RS-232 asynchronous serial interface (RJ45 DTE) can be used with raw socket,
protocol translation, and connections to locate Remote Terminal Unit (RTU), sensors,
and PLCs for SCADA transport and management.
Dual Subscriber-Identity- Provides active and backup connectivity for high reliability over LTE and HSPA
Module (SIM) over cellular networks.
Cisco IOS® mobile IP ● Transparent roaming for mobile networks, enabling mission-critical applications to stay
connected, even when moving between networks
● The assigned IP addresses to the home network are maintained in private and public
networks
● Supports Proxy Mobile IP (PMIPv6) and Network Mobility (NEMO)
Cellular fallback Multiple technologies (4G LTE, 3G, and 2G) are available to support connectivity to the
best one available. 2G fallback is not supported in North America.
Software
Cisco IOS XE Designed to enable businesses to deploy services more quickly with lower TCO and
complexity.
● Openness and programmability: Standards-based programmable interfaces enable process
and workflow automation. NETCONF, RESTCONF, IETF YANG, Python scripting, and custom
libraries enable automation of event-based workflows
● Secure: Multi-level, end-to-end security and trust are built in. The built-in Cisco Next
Generation Encryption and Quantum Computing Resistant algorithms are expected to meet
security and scalability requirements for the next two decades
● Modular: Enables patching of software bug fixes and graceful insertion and removal of
software modules for ease of maintenance
● Common software stack: Reduces business and network complexity while managing an array
of Cisco devices
Device staging and Cisco WebUI A GUI-based device-management tool that simplifies provisioning of
configuration for a few devices for a small-scale deployment through easy-to-use wizards.
routers
Deploy, manage, Cisco IoT Field ● Rapid scaling - zero-touch deployment and secure enrollment for tens of
monitor, and maintain Network Director thousands of gateways
IoT gateways and (FND) for hosting on ● Enhanced security – role-based access and user audit trail and secure
assets at scale premises communications for data transport across networks, VPN tunnels, geo-
fencing, alerts, and notifications for data and physical security
Cisco IoT Operations
● Increased reliability – reliable communications over cellular or Ethernet
Dashboard networks, lifecycle management, and 24/7 real-time monitoring and alerts
Extend your enterprise Cisco Digital Network ● Cisco DNA offers a network infrastructure that is not only fully programmable
network to configure, Architecture (Cisco and open to third–party innovation, but can also fully and seamlessly integrate
the cloud as an infrastructure component
monitor, and manage DNA1) with APIC-EM
industrial assets ● Simplifies and automates processes and workflow by bringing the notion of
Cisco Digital Network user-aware and application–aware policies into the foreground of network
Architecture (Cisco operations
DNA) with SDWAN ● With Cisco DNA, the network can provide continuous feedback to simplify and
optimize network operations
● Enables automation of network configuration and APIC-EM is a central part of
Cisco Digital Network Architecture. It delivers software-defined networking to
extend the enterprise network to harsh industrial and outdoor environments
● Single management dashboard for configuration and management of WAN.
● Cisco SD-WAN automates application flexibility over multiple connections,
such as the Internet, MPLS, and wireless 4G LTE.
Manage devices over Cisco IoT Control Cisco IoT Control Center minimizes the complexity and cost of
a cellular network Center managing connected devices on a cellular network by taking control
with actionable insights. For instance, tracking and managing data usage
overages can result in a significant reduction in operational expenses.
Feature Description
Cisco IOS Embedded A distributed and customized approach to event detection and recovery.
Event Manager (EEM)
Provides the ability to monitor events and take corrective or any other desired action when the
monitored events, such as a high or low threshold, occur.
Cisco IOS XE IP Service- Helps assure the performance of new, business-critical IP applications as well as IP services
Level Agreements (IP by actively monitoring and reliably reporting traffic statistics such as jitter, response time,
SLA) packet loss, and connectivity.
Simple Network Open-standards-based network monitoring and accounting tools, such as SNMP for 3G, 4G
Management Protocol and xDSL MIB, provide a common management platform for many different devices.
(SNMP), Syslog, NetFlow
LTE network management A dedicated diagnostic port on a cellular module enables logging of data during debugging
and diagnostics sessions that can be analyzed by industry-standard tools such as Qualcomm CDMA Air
Interface Tester (CAIT) and Spirent Universal Diagnostic Monitor (UDM).
Product specifications
Table 5. Cisco IOS XE Software Features on the IR1101
Feature Description
Cisco IOS Software ● Cisco IOS XE Software: Universal Cisco IOS Software image
requirements ● Cisco IOS XE Software Release 16.10.1 or later
IPv4 and IPv6 services ● Routing Information Protocol Versions 1 and 2 (RIPv1 and RIPv2)
features ● Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE) and Multipoint GRE (MGRE)
QoS features ● Provides LTE QoS with support for up to 8 concurrent bearers on each cellular WAN interface for
traffic classification and prioritization
● Provides traffic precedence to delay-sensitive and mission-critical services
● Facilitates low-latency routing of delay-sensitive industrial applications
● Supported on all LAN and WAN interfaces, including cellular
● Low Latency Queuing (LLQ)
● Weighted Fair Queuing (WFQ)
● Class-Based WFQ (CBWFQ)
● Class-Based Traffic Shaping (CBTS)
● Class-Based Traffic Policing (CBTP)
● Policy-Based Routing (PBR)
● Class-Based QoS MIB
● Class of Service (CoS) to Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP) mapping
● Class-Based Weighted Random Early Detection (CBWRED)
● Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP)
Software licensing
The IR1101 offers two software tiers - network Essential and Network Advantage. The Network Essential
license offers the essential elements of routing and security necessary for typical IoT deployments. The
Network Advantage license enables advanced features, including Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) for a
highly scalable and cost-effective solution; mobile IP for seamless migration between networks; and
application-aware QoS policies for built-in intelligence.
A single Cisco IOS XE universal image encompassing all functions gets delivered with the product. Software
feature licenses are pre-installed in the factory depending on the selection made at the time of purchase,
thereby simplifying software delivery and decreasing operational costs of the deployment. Licenses can be
upgraded after deployment by going through the Cisco Smart License activation process. For a more detailed
overview on Cisco Licensing, go to [Link]/go/licensingguide.
Figure 4.
Cisco IOS XE software features and benefits
Feature Specification
Memory
Physical characteristics
Physical dimensions (H x W x D) 2.36 in. x 5.22 in. x 4.92 in. (60 x 132.5 x 124.9 mm)
Chassis
Expansion Module (IRM-1100-SP 1.3 in. x 5.2 in. x 4.9 in. (33 x 132 x 124 mm)
or IRM-1100-SPMI)
0.9 in. x 5.2 in. x 4.9 in. (23 x 132 x 124 mm)
Expansion Module (IRM-1100-
4A2T)
Weight
Chassis 2.25 lbs (1.02 kg)
Expansion Module
IRM-1100-SPMI: 1.65 lbs (0.75 kg)
IRM-1100-SP: 1.45 lbs (0.66 kg)
IRM-1100-4A2T: 0.94 lbs (0.43 kg)
Mounting options Panel, wall, and din rail (vertical and horizontal) mount
WAN interfaces ● Combo 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet port (RJ45 and SFP) on the base platform
● An additional 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet SFP on the expansion module. Refer to Table 8
for supported SFPs
● LTE: Modular with options for single and dual active LTE and LTE-Advanced
LEDs ● System OK
● Link for Ethernet WAN ports
● VPN
● Tricolor user-configurable LED
● ALARM
Serial protocols SCADA, DNP3, T101-104, Raw Socket TCP, and UDP
Environmental characteristics
Environmental operating –40 to 140°F (–40 to 60°C) in a sealed NEMA cabinet with no airflow
temperature range
–40 to 158°F (–40 to 70°C) in a vented cabinet with 40 Linear Feet per Minute (LFM)
of air
–40 to 167°F (–40 to 75°C) in a forced air enclosure with 200 LFM of air
Type tested at 85°C for 16 hours
Smart Grid:
● IEC 61850-3
● IEEE 1613
Security:
● FIPS 140-2
Department of Defense
● DoDIN APL
IPv6
● USGv6
● V-2/2015.04
● V-3/2015.04
● AS/NZ CISPR32
● KN35: 2015
● TCVN 7317:2003
● QCVN 18:2014
Cellular modules
Table 7. LTE (3GPP Category 4) modules available with the IR1101
LTE bands LTE bands LTE bands 4, 13 LTE bands 2, 4, 5, 12 LTE bands 1, 3, 7, 8,
2,4,5,12,13,14,17,66 20, 28
FDD LTE 700 MHz FDD LTE 700 MHz
FDD LTE 1700 MHz (band 13), 1700 MHz (band 17), 700 MHz FDD LTE 700 MHz
and 2100 Mhz (band and 2100 MHz (band 4 (band 12), 850 MHz (band 28), 800 MHz
66 Ext AWS), 700 Mhz AWS) (band 5 CLR), 1700 (band 20), 900 MHz
(band 17, 14, 13,12), MHz and 2100 MHz (band 8), 1800 MHz
850 Mhz (band 5 CLR), (band 4 AWS) (band 3), 2100 MHz
1700 MHz and 2100 (band 1), and 2600
MHz (band 4 AWS), MHz (band 7)
1900 Mhz (band 2)
Theoretical download 150 and 50 Mbps 150 and 50 Mbps 150 and 50 Mbps 150 and 50 Mbps
and upload speeds1
Europe - - - Yes
Band 14 Yes - - -
LTE bands LTE bands 1, 3, 5, 8, 40, 41* LTE bands 1, 3, 8, 11, 18, 19, 21
FDD LTE 2100 MHz (band 1), 1800MHz FDD LTE 2100 MHz (band 1), 1800MHz (band 3),
(band 3), 850MHz (band 5), 900MHz (band 900Mhz (band 8), 1500MHz (band 11), 850MHz
8) (band 18 and band 19), 1500MHz (band 21)
TDD LTE 2300 MHz (band 40), 2500MHz
(band 41).
B41 supported frequency range: (2535–
*
2655 MHz)
India Yes -
Table 9. LTE Advanced (3GPP Category 6) modules available with the IR1101
LTE bands LTE bands 1-5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 20, 25, 26, 29, LTE bands 1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 21, 28, 38, 39, 40,
30, and 41 and 41
FDD LTE 700 MHz (band 12), 700 MHz (band FDD LTE 700 MHz (band 28), 850 MHz (band 5
29), 800 MHz (band 20), 850 MHz (band 5 CLR), 850 MHz (bands 18 and 19 Low), 900 MHz
CLR), 850 MHz (band 26 Low), 900 MHz (band 8), 1500 MHz (band 21), 1800 MHz (band 3),
(band 8), 1800 MHz (band 3), 1900 MHz 2100 MHz (band 1), or 2600 MHz (band 7)
(band 2), 1900 MHz (PCS band 25), 1700
MHz and 2100 MHz (band 4 AWS), 2100 MHz TDD LTE 1900 MHz (band 39), 2300 MHz (band 40),
(band 1), 2300 MHz (band 30), or 2600 MHz 2500 MHz (band 41), or 2600 MHz (band 38)
(band 7) Carrier aggregation band combinations:
TDD LTE 2500 MHz (band 41) 1+(8,18,19,21); 3+(5,7,19,28); 7+(5,7,28); 19+21,
Carrier aggregation band combinations: 38+38, 39+39,40+40, and 41+41
Europe - -
Canada Yes
Table 10. LTE Advanced Pro (3GPP Category 18) module available with the IR1101
LTE bands LTE bands 1-5, 7, 8, 12-14, 17, 18-20, 25, 26, 28-30, 32, 38-43, 46, 48, 66, and 71.
FDD LTE 600 MHz (band 71), 700 MHz (bands 12, 13, 14, 17, 28, and 29), 800 MHz (band 20),
850 MHz (bands 5, 18, 19, and 26), 900 MHz (band 8), 1500 MHz (band 32), 1700 MHz (bands 4
and 66), 1800 MHz (band 3), 1900 MHz (bands 2 and 25), 2100 MHz (band 1), 2300 MHz (band
30), 2600 MHz (band 7).
TDD LTE 1900 MHz (band 39), 2300 MHz (band 40), 2500 MHz (band 41), 2600 MHz (band 38),
3500 MHz (bands 42 and 48), 3700 MHz (band 43), 5200 MHz (band 46).
Europe Yes
Australia Yes
Japan Yes
Band 14 Yes
RF Bands
5G FR1 - n1, n2, n3, n5, n7, n8, n12, n20, n25, n28, n38, n40, n41, n48, n66, n71, n77, n78,
n79
LTE bands 1-5, 7-8, 12-14, 17-20, 25, 26, 28-30, 32, 34, 38-43, 46(LAA), 48(CBRS), 66
and 71
Theoretical download
and upload speeds
3.3 Gbps/400 Mbps
Europe Yes
APJC Yes (Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Singapore, India)
Australia Telstra7
VDSL2 Transmission
Mode
Band Plan ITU-T G.933.2 with 6 band (30MHz) Frequency Plan Annex A (998)
US0 band support
Annex B (997, 998)
Profile 8a, 8b, 8c, 8d, 12a, 12b, 17a OLR Bit Swapping, SRA, SOS,
Dynamic Interleaver Depth (D)
change
Annex A/L
Certification RoHS/CE/FCC/CB
For installation procedure and LED status, refer to DSL SFP section of the IR1101 Hardware Installation Guide.
The IR1101 Ethernet SFP module provides connections to other devices. These field-replaceable transceiver
modules provide the uplink interfaces. Local connectors provide the fiber-optic connection. RJ-45 connectors
allow for copper connections.
Note: The IR1101 is designed to operate in the industrial temperature range (-40C to +85C internal
component temperature range) and therefore, using a non-industrial or commercial-rated SFP modules
could bring down the temperature profile of the system.
Table 14. Ordering information for Cisco Catalyst IR1101 Rugged Series Router
Hardware Description
IR1101-K9 Cisco Catalyst IR1101 Rugged Series Router with SL-IR1101-NE software license
IR1101-A-K9 Cisco Catalyst IR1101 Rugged Series Router with SL-IR1101-NA software license
Cisco Digital Network IR1101-K9-DNA Cisco Catalyst IR1101 Rugged Series Router
Architecture (Cisco DNA) with Cisco DNA Essentials subscription for
with SDWAN for cloud or IR1101-A-K9-DNA SDWAN
on premises hosting
Cisco Catalyst IR1101 Rugged Series Router
with Cisco DNA Advantage subscription for
SDWAN
Cisco Digital Network IR-DNA Cisco IoT DNA-C Subscription License for
Architecture Central IR1101
(Cisco DNAC) for on
premises hosting
IR1101-K9 KIN-ESS-CLD-C
IRM-1100-SPMI Expansion module for dual active LTE, local storage for applications, SFP and input/output ports
IRM-1100-4A2T8 Serial and Ethernet Expansion Module for Asynchronous Serial and GE interfaces
SL-IR1101-NA Network Advantage for advanced routing and app-based policy management
P-5GS6-GL(=)
5G Sub 6 GHZ module for North America, Europe and Asia Pacific
P-LTEAP18-GL(=) Category 18 LTE module for North America, Europe and Asia Pacific
P-LTEA-EA(=) Category 6 LTE module for North America, Europe and Middle East
P-LTEA-LA(=) Category 6 LTE module for Asia Pacific and Latin America
P-LTE-MNA(=) Category 4 LTE module for AT&T, FirstNet™ Ready and Verizon, US
PWR-IE50W-AC-L= AC power adapter for 110/220V AC and 88-300V DC input (temperature profile: -40C to 60C)
PWR-IE50W-AC-IEC= Power Module supporting input AC 100-240V/1.25A 50-60Hz, Output DC 24V/2.1A, IEC Plug,
DIN-Rail Mount
Technical Services
Reference links to information about key environmental sustainability topics (mentioned in the “Environment
Sustainability” section of the CSR Report) are provided in the following table:
Information on electronic waste laws and regulations, including products, WEEE Compliance
batteries and packaging
Power
Power specifications and consumption Table 6: System Specifications for Cisco Catalyst IR1101 Rugged
Series Router
Environmental Characteristics
Operating temperature, industry standards, EMC Table 6: System Specifications for Cisco Catalyst IR1101 Rugged
emissions Series Router
Material
Unit Weight Table 6: System Specifications for Cisco Catalyst IR1101 Rugged
Series Router
Cisco makes the packaging data available for informational purposes only. It may not reflect the most current
legal developments, and Cisco does not represent, warrant or guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up-to-
date. This information is subject to change without notice.
Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business
transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve
capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you
acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable
payments. Learn more.
2
P-LTEAP18-GL can only be used in the main IR1101 chassis. It is not supported on the IR1101 expansion modules.
2
P-LTEAP18-GL does not support GPS.
2
P-LTEAP18-GL: Conforms to IEC 61850 reliability Class 1.
2
P-LTEAP18-GL: Throughput degradation may be observed at high temperature. Uplink communication range may be temporarily reduced
at the highest temperatures supported.
3
Ensure that the SFP is compliant with the DSL service provider
4
Advance hardware replacement is available in various service-level combinations. For example, 8 x 5 x NBD indicates that shipment is
initiated during the standard 8-hour business day, 5 days a week (the generally accepted business days within the relevant region), with
NBD delivery. Where NBD is not available, same-day shipment is provided. Restrictions apply. Review the appropriate service descriptions
for details.
5
Cisco OS updates include maintenance releases, minor updates, and major updates in the licensed feature set.
6
Certification in progress. Approval expected in 1H CY22
7
Certification under planning
8
The ethernet ports of IRM-1100-4A2T will work only when the module is attached on the top side (expansion module) of IR1101.
9
P-5GS6-GL can only be used in the main IR1101 chassis. It is not supported on the IR1101 expansion modules.
Added 5G pluggable and IRM-1100-4A2T expansion module Table 6 and Table 11 Jan 2022
FirstNet and the FirstNet logo are registered trademarks and service marks of the First Responder Network
Authority. All other marks are the property of their respective owners.