0% found this document useful (0 votes)
272 views71 pages

Tomato Varieties and Production in India

The document provides information on post-harvest profile of tomatoes including: 1) India is the second largest producer of tomatoes in the world after China, with an estimated production of 22320 thousand metric tonnes in 2017-18. 2) Madhya Pradesh is the largest tomato producing state in India with a production of 2805.07 thousand metric tonnes in 2020-21, followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. 3) The document discusses tomato harvesting, grading, packaging, transportation, storage facilities and various marketing practices and constraints in the post-harvest sector in India.

Uploaded by

hod
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
272 views71 pages

Tomato Varieties and Production in India

The document provides information on post-harvest profile of tomatoes including: 1) India is the second largest producer of tomatoes in the world after China, with an estimated production of 22320 thousand metric tonnes in 2017-18. 2) Madhya Pradesh is the largest tomato producing state in India with a production of 2805.07 thousand metric tonnes in 2020-21, followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. 3) The document discusses tomato harvesting, grading, packaging, transportation, storage facilities and various marketing practices and constraints in the post-harvest sector in India.

Uploaded by

hod
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Post-Harvest Profile of Tomato

Directorate of Marketing and Inspection (DMI)


Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government of India
Prepared and compiled by:

Dr. T.M. Gajanana and Mrs. Sowmya Shree, K. L.


Division of social sciences and training,
Indian Institute of Horticulture Research,
Hesaraghatta, Bengaluru -560089
And
Dr Shiv Kumar (Consultancy Project Coordinator)
ICAR-National Institute of Agricultural Economics and Policy Research, New Delhi
Sl. No. CONTENT Page No.

1.0 Introduction 1

1.1 Origin 1

1.2 Importance 1

1.3 Nutritional value 2

2.0 Production scenario 3

2.1 Major tomato producing countries in the world 3

2.2 Major tomato producing states in India 3

2.3 Major commercial varieties grown in India 7

2.4 National and international price trends 20

3.0 Post-harvest management 26

3.1 Post-harvest losses 26

3.2 Harvesting care 26

3.3 Grading 27

3.4 Common grades of tomato 28

3.5 Grading at producers level and under agmark 28

3.6A Packaging & its details 37

3.6 B Packaging 38

3.7 Transportation 38

3.8 Storage facilities 38

4.0 Marketing practices and constraints 40


4.1 Assembling 40

4.2 Export and Import 40

4.3 Sanitary and Phytosanitary Requirements 42

4.4 Export procedure 43

4.5 Marketing constraints and suggestions 47

5.0 Marketing channels, Costs and Margins 48

5.1 Marketing channels 48

5.2 Costs and Margins 48

6.0 Alternate system of marketing 50

7.0 Institutional Facilities 55

8.0 Utilization 61

Processing, Uses 61

9.0 Do's and Don’ts 61

10.0 References 62

Appendices 63
1.0 INTRODUCTION

1.1 Origin

The Tomato is the edible fruit of solanum


lycopersicum commonly known as a tomato
plants which belongs to the nightshade
family, solanaceau. The English word
Tomato comes from the Spanish word,
‘tomate’ derived from ‘Nahuatl’ (Aztec
language) word ‘tomatl’.

Tomato is originated in Peru of South America and name of crop came from the Aztec
word “Tomato”. The crop is of recent origin and first report of tomato was from Italy in 1544.
Later spread was fast and the crop is grown throughout the length and breadth of world.

In early 19th Century tomato finally arrived in Asia. It arrived there under the guidance
of British consul in Syria John Barker who directed first cultivation efforts. By mid 19th
Century, tomato gained much popularity and started being used widely in Syria, Iran and China
Modern age of commercially grown tomato started with the efforts of Alexander W. Livingston
American botanist and scientists who dedicated much of his life of upgrading tomato with
selective breeding into the most commonly known form we know today.

The high acidic content of the tomato makes it a prime candidate for canning, which is
one of the main reasons the tomato was canned more than any other fruit or vegetable by the end
of the 19th century. Tomato came to India by way of Portuguese explores during the early 16th
century. Because tomatoes thrive in warm, sunny condition with no severe frost, the plants took
well to Indian soils. Due to lack of evidences as it is not clear when and where cultivation of
tomato started in India but it is clear that they were the Britishers who made it popular.

1.2 Importance

Tomato occupies a prime position in list of protective foods since it is a rich source of
minerals like calcium (48 mg / 100g), sodium (12.9 mg), trace elements, copper (0.19 mg),
vitamins like vitamin A (900 IU), vitamin C (27 mg), vitamin B complex (thiamine), essential
amino acids and healthy organic acids like citric, formic and acetic acids. The attractive red
colour of fruit is due to lycopene and yellow colour is due to carotenes. Peculiar flavour of
tomato is due to presence of ethanol, acetaldehyde and a number of volatile flavour components
found in fruit. Different forms of tomatine, a steroidal glycoalkaloid, are identified from various
parts of plant. Tomato is a good appetizer and its soup is a good remedy for preventing
constipation.

1
1.3 Nutritional value

Table 1 : Nutritive value of tomato

Tomato Nutrition Facts


Serving Size 1 small whole (2-2/5" diameter) (91 g)
Per Serving % Daily Value*
Calories 16
Calories from Fat 2
Total Fat 0.2g 0%
Saturated Fat 0g 0%
Polyunsaturated Fat 0.1g
Monounsaturated Fat 0g
Cholesterol 0mg 0%
Sodium 4mg 0%
Potassium 215.67mg 6%
Carbohydrates 3.5g 1%
Dietary Fiber 1.1g 4%
Sugars 2.4g
Protein 0.8g
Vitamin A 15% · Vitamin C 21%
Calcium 1% · Iron 1%

2
2.0 PRODUCTION SCENARIO

2.1 Major producing countries in the world:

In 2017, the worldwide production of tomatoes totaled 170.8 million tons. China, the
leading producer of tomatoes, accounted for 31% of the total production. India and Nigeria
followed with the second and third highest production of tomatoes in the world.

Table 2 : Area and Production of major Tomato producing countries 2015-17

2018 2019 2020


Country Area (Ha) Prod (MT) Area (Ha) Prod (MT) Area (Ha) Prod (MT)
China 1071339 60919328 1086771 62869502 1107485 64768158
India 789000 19759000 781000 19007000 812000 20573000
Türkiye 174161 12150000 180424 12841990 181879 13204015
USA 130270 12613090 110763 12162045 110439 12227402
Egypt 174802 6777754 174730 6814460 170862 6731220
Italy 97090 5798100 99020 5777610 99780 6247910
Iran 106705 4930169 122459 5457855 129058 5787094
Spain 56130 4768600 56940 5000560 55470 4312900
Mexico 90323 4559375 87917 4271914 84926 4137342
Brazil 57388 4126988 54591 3920997 51960 3753595
Nigeria 870794 3500000 844834 3798939 844445 3693722
Russia 82366 2899664 81270 3014989 80765 2975588
Ukrain 73100 2324070 72900 2224440 74900 2250300
World 4876142 178024027 5004555 180231376 4999181 183014805
Source : FAO Statistical Database

2.2 Major producing states in India

Tomato is one of the major horticulture crops of the country. With an estimated
production of 22320 thousand metric tonnes in 2017-18 (area 1580 thousand Ha), India is one of
the largest producers of tomatoes in the world, second only to China. Around 11 per cent of the
total world production of tomatoes is cultivated in India.

Madhya Pradesh holds the top position in tomato production, with production of 2805.07
thousand metric tonnes in the year 2020-21 followed by Andhra Pradesh (2450.67 thousand
metric tonnes. Karnataka is the third largest producer of tomatoes with production of 2077
thousand metric tonnes.

3
Table 3: Major Contributors to Tomato area and production in India
TE 2017-18
AE 2020-21 Contribution of states to Tomato A & P
Tomato
Sl. Area Production Production Production
Area Area
No (‘000 (‘000 (‘000 (% of
(‘000 ha) (% of India)
. State ha) tonnes) tonnes) India)
786.63 19733.20 851.69 21002.81 - - MP, AP
1 All India
and
Madhya 84.54 2474.92 96.45 2825.07 11.32 13.45 Karnatak
2 Pradesh a are the
3 Karnataka 61.89 2014.86 67.00 2077.00 7.87 9.89 major
tomato
Andhra 56.85 3153.96 57.67 2450.67 6.77 11.67 growing
4 Pradesh states in
5 Telangana 45.81 1055.66 24.99 681.97 2.93 3.25 India
6 Gujarat 47.26 1362.83 48.42 1394.89 5.69 6.64
7 Odisha 90.97 1304.76 95.56 1460.95 11.22 6.96

Fig 1 : Tomato producing states in India


4
Table 4: State-wise tomato production in the country

Five Year Average


(2014-15 to 2018-19) AE 2020-21
Production Production
State/ UTs ('000 tonnes) % Share ('000 tonnes) % Share
Andhra Pradesh 2687.78 14.27 2450.67 11.67
Madhya Pradesh 2423.56 12.87 2825.07 13.45
Karnataka 1935.80 10.28 2077.00 9.89
Odisha 1318.68 7.00 1460.95 6.95
Gujarat 1342.81 7.13 1394.89 6.64
West Bengal 1224.08 6.50 1275.76 6.07
Bihar 992.62 5.27 951.36 4.53
Maharashtra 962.19 5.11 1124.96 5.35
Telangana 1027.86 5.46 681.97 3.25
Haryana 677.98 3.60 395.04 1.88
Uttar Pradesh 750.07 3.98 902.38 4.29
Tamil Nadu 660.91 3.51 2370.58 11.29
Total of above states 16090.34 84.98 17910.63 85.28
Other states 2828.05 15.02 3092.18 14.72
All India 18832.39 100 21002.81 100
Major Producing States/Districts in India:
1) Madhya Pradesh (Chhindwara, Shivpuri, Jhabua, Shajapur, Raisen etc.)

2) Andhra Pradesh (Chittoor, Anantapur, Kadapa, Kurnool, Guntur etc.)

3) Karnataka (Kolar, Haveri, Belgaum, Chikballapur, Mandya etc.)

4) Telangana (Medak, Adilabad, Mahbubnagar, Warangal, Rangareddi etc.)

5) Gujarat (Banas Kantha, Ahmadabad, Mahesana, Anand, Kheda etc.)

Peak Harvesting Season:

1) Madhya Pradesh : January, February, October and December


2) Andhra Pradesh : January to December
3) Karnataka : May to July
4) Telangana : January to December
5) Gujarat : January, February, March and December

5
Status of Kharif Tomato Area Sown in Major States (as on 31st July, 2021)
 Sowing of the Kharif Tomato (including Late-Kharif) is continuing in Karnataka,
Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana,
and Himachal Pradesh and just started in Haryana.
 Area under Kharif Tomato (including Late-Kharif) in the country for the year 2021-22 is
reported to be 1.22 Lakh Ha and in the corresponding period for last year was 0.97 Lakh
Ha.
 Out of 1.22 Lakh Ha area sown so far, an area of 0.08 Lakh Ha damaged due to rains in
Madhya Pradesh (7.743 Thousand Ha) and Karnataka (0.63 Thousand Ha).
 State-wise Sowing status of Kharif Tomato (including Late-Kharif) as reported is
provided below:-

Table 5: Kharif tomato area sown in the major states

Status of Kharif Tomato Area Sown in Major States (as on 31st July, 2021)
Area: '000 Ha; Production: '000 Tonne
S. No. State 2021-22 2020-21
Target Kharif Area Net Area Area Total Production
sowing affect Sown Sown in Kharif
current ed by Corresp Area
year till rains onding Sown
date period
(a) (b) (c ) (d ) (e ) ( f)=(d)-(e) (g) (h) (i)
1 Karnataka 39.10 28.41 0.63 27.78 15.84 28.00 868.00
2 Maharashtra 35.00 4.65 0.00 4.65 16.00 36.00 728.00
3 Andhra Pradesh 23.09 18.39 0.00 18.39 18.23 21.00 960.00
4 Tamil Nadu 45.00 10.66 0.00 10.66 10.56 43.00 1181.00
5 Chhattisgarh 25.08 18.10 0.00 18.10 25.00 466.00
6 Madhya Pradesh 34.00 17.58 7.43 10.15 9.75 31.00 872.00
7 Telangana 15.00 4.63 0.00 4.63 6.80 12.00 300.00
8 Himachal Pradesh 12.50 12.65 0.00 12.65 12.97 12.00 503.00
9 Uttarakhand 0.00 7.00 58.00
10 Haryana 2.00 0.56 0.00 0.56 0.26 0.00 0.00
11 Uttar Pradesh 9.10 6.73 0.00 6.73 6.32 9.00 361.00
12 Gujarat 0.00 25.00 716.00
13 Odisha 0.00 32.00 462.00
14 West Bengal 0.00 0.00 0.00
15 Bihar 0.00 0.00 0.00
Total of above States
219.88 122.36 8.06 114.30 96.72 281.00 7475.00
(in Thousand)
Total of above States
2.20 1.22 0.08 1.14 0.97 2.81 74.75
(in Lakh)

6
2.3 Major commercial varieties grown in India

Table 6 A: Tomato cultivars grown in India

Sl. Name of Institute/ Company Characteristics


No. Hybrid
/Variety

Private Sector Hybrids/Varieties

1 Karnataka Indo-American Fruit starts 80 days after transplanting. Fruits are


hybrid seeds long, globed shape and resistant to fusarium,
company varticilum and nematode.

2 Ramya Indo-American Fruits are round bright having average weight 90


Hybrid Seeds gram, seed rate 60 gram/acre, 65 days after
Bangalore transplanting. Fruits are ready, average yield 165
gram per plant. Fruits are based for soup, salad,
pickle and ketch-up.

3 Rupali Indo-American Fruits are round, attractively bright red colour with
Hybrid Seeds Co. tight skin. These are suitable for distant market.
This variety is of 4 months duration.

4 Amogh Namdhari Seeds This varieties suitable for east and south India.
Pvt. Ltd. Fruits are ready for picking after 75-80 days of
transplanting, round fruits weighing 75-80 gram,
Bangalore
TSS fruit juice is 5.0-5.2 brix.

5 Ustava Namdhari Seeds This is suitable for south, east and central India,
[Link]. fruits are big stought having weight of 90 gram per
Bangalore fruit, first picking after 80 days of transplanting.
This is resistant to fruit cracking.

6 N.S.-816 Namdhari Seeds This is suitable in east and north India, for Rabi
[Link]. and Summer season. Fruits are very attractive in
Bangalore colour, oval shaped having 100-110 gram weight
and stout and suitable for local and distant market.
Fruits are first picking of fruits 85 days after
transplanting and there is no needs of staking are
plants are as growing straight.

7
7 N.S.-815 Namdhari Seeds Suitable for plains of south and east for kharif and
Pvt. Ltd., rabi season. Fruits are oval round having average
Bangalore weight 70-80 gram.

8 N.S.-812 Namdhari Seeds Fruits are oval tight having light dot on the skin.
Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore Resistant to fruit cracking having average weight
80-85 gram.

9 N.S.-535 Namdhari Seeds This is suitable for rabi and kharif season. Fruits
[Link]. Bangalore are long with attractive colour having weight 90
gram per fruit.

10 Suraksha Namdhari Seeds This is resistant to bacterial wilt and based for
[Link]. Bangalore south and north India. First picking 75-80 days
after transplanting. Fruits are attractive with 100-
gram weight. TSS of fruit is 4.8 to 5.2 brix.

11 Century-12 Century Seeds Pvt. Fruits are round with deep red colour and tight
Ltd. New Delhi skin therefore suitable for distant market average
weight of fruit is 70-80 gram.

12 Suman Century Seeds Pvt. It requires staking and fruit is round and separate
Ltd. New Delhi instead of bunching. Weight of fruit is 50-60 gram.

13 Manmohan Century Seeds Pvt. 50 days after transplanting fruiting is start fruits
Ltd. New Delhi are deep red in colour having average weight 80-
90 gram and skin is tight, suitable for distant
market without damage.

14 Swarna Century Seeds Pvt. Fruits are pear shapes having average rate 40-50
Ltd. New Delhi gram. This is a high yielding variety.

15 Hybrid No. Century Seeds Pvt. High yielding variety.


14 Ltd. New Delhi

16 Hybrid No. Century Seeds Pvt. This is suitable for kitchen gardening and fruits are
15 [Link] Delhi cherry like, high yielding variety.

17 Apurva Nunhems Proagro Fruits flat-round and thick. Average weight of fruit
Seeds Pvt. Ltd., is 110-120 gram and fruits are bright red.
New Delhi Somewhat resistant to blight, suitable for distant
market.

8
18 Divya NunhemsProagro Height of plant is 95-110 cm. First picking of fruit
Seeds Pvt. Ltd., is 60-65 days after transplanting. Fruits are bright,
New Delhi round having average weight 80-90 gram. Average
yields 95-100 tonnes per hectare.

19 Pradnya Nunhems Proagro Fruits are bright red colour, round having average
Seeds Pvt. Ltd., weight 90-100 gram and ready for picking 75-80
New Delhi days after transplanting. Average yield 100-110
tonnes per hectare and best for distant transport.

20 T.H.-390 Nunhems Proagro Fruits are round, red having average weight 80-
Seeds Pvt. Ltd., 100 gram, resistant to blight and suitable for
distant market. Average yields 90-100 tonnes per
hectare.

21 Abhiman Nunhems Proagro Best of processing and suitable for local mandi and
Seeds Pvt. Ltd., hill regions, fruits are round red in colour having
New Delhi average weight 95-100 gram.

22 Arth-3 Ankur Seeds Pvt. Fruits are oval round, deep red. Picking starts 80-
Ltd., 85 days after transplanting and lasts upto 160-180
days. Average yield 880-950 quintal per hectare. It
is recommended for Assam, West Bengal,
Maharashtra, East Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu,
and Karnataka.

23 Hrishi Century Seeds Pvt. Fruits are round, thick and early ripen having
Ltd., New Delhi medium size with average weight 70 gram. It is
short duration and equally ripens variety of 115
days, average yield 40 tonne per acre. Plants
resistant to verticilium and fusarium. These are
suitable for hot season region and suitable for
distant market.

24 Supriya Century Seeds Pvt. Fruits are oval, medium size thick having average
Ltd., New Delhi weight 70 gram. It is high yielding variety having
fruits of attractive deep red and popular for
preparing dishes.

25 Arti Century Seeds Pvt. Fruits are best for market and processing and
Ltd., New Delhi available for long time. Fruits are ready within
120-125 days. Fruits are medium size, round shape
9
and suitable for distant market.

26 Arth-4 Ankur Seed Pvt. Fruits are deep red flat-round with red pulp having
Ltd., Nagpur TSS 4.0-4.5 brix. Fruits starts 80-85 days after
transplanting and lasts upto 170-190 days. Average
yield 1000-1100 quintal per hectare and
recommended for Punjab, Bihar Plains of U.P.,
Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.

27 Madhuri Bejo Sheetal Seed Fruits are deep red, square rounded with thick skin
Pvt. Ltd., Jalana having average weight 100 gram. resistant to fruit
cracking, and average yield 500-700 quintal/ha.

28 Minakshi Bejo Sheetal Seeds Fruits are deep red with average weight 80 gram,
Pvt. Ltd., Jalana resistant to fusarium wilt, average yield 600-1000
quintal per hectare.

29 Manisha Bejo Sheetal Seeds Fruits having thick skin, storage capacity is good,
Pvt. Ltd., Jalana average yield 800-1000 quintal per hectare.

30 Hybrid Bejo Sheetal Seeds Fruits are medium size long with attractive colour
Chuhara Pvt. Ltd., Jalana having 75 gram average weight. It is a short
duration and high yielding variety withstand
against hot season.

31 Nath Amrut- Nath Seeds Ltd., Average weight of fruit is 80-100 gram. Fruit
110 Aurangabad bearing per plant is 62. Average yields 110-120
tonne per hectare.

32 Nath Amrut- Nath Seeds Ltd., Average weight of fruit is 80-85 gram per plant
601 Aurangabad fruit bearing is 50. Fruits are ready for picking 120
days after transplanting.

33 Nath Amrut- Nath Seeds Ltd., Average weight of fruit is 100 gram. Average fruit
901 Aurangabad per plant are 33, average yield 110-120 tonnes per
hectare.

34 Avinash-2 Sandoze India Ltd., Fruits are round, deep red with thick skin having
Pune average weight 80-100 gram. resistant to tomato
yellow virus and susceptible to mosaic virus.
Average yield 120 tonnes per hectare.

10
35 Rasika Sandoze India Ltd., Fruits are round, deep red colour having average
Pune weight 60-125 gram, fruits appear in bunch.
Average yields 100 tonne per hectare.

36 Lirika Sandoze India Ltd., Fruits are oval thick, having thick skin, with
Pune attractive red colour. Fruits are appearing in bunch
having average weight 80-100 gram. Fruit picking
60-65 days after transplanting and can be transport
distant market.

37 Ratna Sandoze India Ltd., Fruits are pricked 60-65 days after transplanting.
Pune Fruits are round, bright with deep red colour
having average weight 60-125 gram and appear in
bunch.

38 Kuber Gita Unicorn seeds Pvt. Fruits are round, red in colour and tolerate in hot
Ltd., Sceundarbad season. Average weight of fruit is 60-80 gram.

39 H.T.M.185 Unicorn seeds Pvt. Plants are irregular bearers. Fruits have good test,
Ltd., Sceundarbad average weight of fruit is 110-125 gram, suitable
for local market as a fresh fruit.

40 H.T.M 108 Unicorn seeds Pvt. Plants are regular bearers, fruits have attractive red
Ltd., Sceundarbad colour, having 80-100 gram average weight. Due
to good storage capacity suitable for distant
marketing.

41 Nath Amrut- Nath Seed Ltd., Fruits are oval round, deep red having average
101 Aurangabad weight 80-100 gram, no of fruits per plant is 50. It
has duration of 120 days, average yield 110-120
tonneper hectare.

42 Nath Amrut- Nath Seed Ltd., Average yield of fruit per plant is 60 gram,
210 Aurangabad average yield of this variety can be obtain 110-120
tonne per hectare within 125 days.

43 Ankur-128 Ankur seeds ltd. Plants are semi-spreading with bushy appearance
having 110-120 cm height. Fruits are around, red
in colour having average weight 60-80 gram. First
picking of fruit 100-115 days after transplanting,
suitable for distant market.

11
44 811 JK Seeds Determinate. Oval shaped fruit, firm with thick
skin suitable for distant transpiration. Deep red
color after ripening. Weight 90-100 gms. First
harvesting starts 68-70 days after transplanting.
Highly tolerant to TCLV. Best suited for summer
season of Central & South India.

45 Akshay J K Seeds Determinate. Oval-square shaped fruit, firm with


thick skin suitable for distant transportation. Deep
red color after ripening. Weight 85-95 gms. First
harvesting starts 65-68 days after transplanting.
Tolerant to TCLV.

46 Lakshmi Nunhems Large determinate plants. Maturity of 55-60 days


after transplanting. Flat round firm fruits of 80- 90
gms with sour taste. Good heat set and resistance
to TLCV.

47 Raina Raasi Seeds Semi determinate plants with good foliage cover.
First harvest 60-65 days after transplanting. Fruit
is rectangular square oval red with 2-3 locules.
Weight 90-100 gms. Fruits are firm and good for
transportation. Intermediate resistance for BW and
TLCV.

48 Ayushman Seminis Determinate. Fruit is square round and deep red.


Weight 95 to 100 gms.

49 1057 Syngenta Determinate, bushy, medium foliage cover. Fruit


are firm, square oval, medium size. Weight 80-100
gms. Fruit harvesting starts 55-60 days after
transplanting. Ripe fruits are uniform red and
glossy. Farmers in Maharashtra encountered
serious tospovirus with this variety during 2016.

50 2048 Syngenta Determinate. New rainy season variety. Vigorous


Meghdoot with profuse branching. Fruit - firm, square,
medium size. Weight 70-90 gms. Fruit harvesting
starts 55-60 days after transplanting. Ripe fruits
are red and glossy.

12
54 Abhinav Syngenta Semi-determinate. Plant with vigorous plant habit.
Broad leaves with good foliage cover. Firm fruit
with good keeping quality. Square shape and
medium size; weight of 80 -100gms. Fruit
harvesting starts 60-65 days after transplanting.
Uniform fruit ripening with ripe fruits deep red &
glossy.

55 US 440 US Agriseeds US Agriseeds60-65 day maturity, Fruit size 80 –


Determinate,
100 gms, Shape is flat round with good firmness.
TLCV and heat tolerant and high shelf life.

56 US3140 US Agriseeds Determinate, 60-65 day maturity, Fruit size 80 –


100 gms, Shape is flat round. TLCV and heat
tolerant.

Public Sector Hybrids/Varieties


57 Pusa Hybrid 1 ICAR, New Delhi Fruits are round with thick skin and less juicy.
Average weight is 60 gram. It is very suitable
under the high temperature of U.P. that is 400C of
day and 280 C during night. Where other varieties
cannot with stand under these conditions. Average
yield is 32 tonnes per hectare.

58 Pusa Hybrid 2 ICAR, New Delhi Fruits are flat round having thick skin and average
weight 80 gram. Average yield is 55 tonnes
hectare and suitable for distant market without
damage. It is resistant to nematode.

59 Pusa Hybrid 4 ICAR, New Delhi Fruits are attractive round having thick skin and
riped equally. Average weight is 70-80 gram this is
suitable for the areas having problem of rootknot
nematode.

60 Bhagyshree M.P.K.V., Rahuri Height of plant is 60-65 cm. first picking of fruit
63-68 days after transplanting, fruits are medium
big having average weight 80 gram, fruits are deep
red in colour having more pulp and medium stout
suitable for kharif and rabi season.

13
61 Dhanashree M.P.K.V., Height of plant is 65-70 cm. first picking of fruit
65-70 days after transplanting, fruits are medium
Rahuri
round having average weight 60 gram, fruits are
orange red in colour having more pulp and thick
suitable for kharif and rabi season.

62 Rajashree M.P.K.V., Rahuri Height of plant is 70-75 cm. first picking of fruit
65-68 days after transplanting, fruits are oval
round having average weight 85 gram, fruits are
orange red and more stout, suitable for kharif and
rabi season.

63 Pusa Ruby IARI New, Delhi It is an early growing cultivar, fruits and have
yellow stem end, slightly furrowed with uniform
ripening. Variety is suitable for sowing both in
spring-summer and autumn-winter seasons.
Average yield is 32.5 t/ha. It is suitable for table as
well as processing purpose.
64 Pusa Early IARI New, Delhi It is an early ripening cultivar of determinate type;
Dwarf fruits are flattish round, medium-large with yellow
stem end. Fruits are ready for harvesting 75-80
days after transplanting. Average yield is 35 t/ha.
It is suitable for table as well
as processing purpose.
65 Pusa 120 IARI New, Delhi Fruits are medium-large with yellow stem end,
smooth, attractive, uniform ripening. It is a heavy
yielder and resistant to nematode

66 Co 1 TNAU Variety is suitable for growing in Southern India.


Fruits are round with yellow stem end, determinate
and ripen uniformly.

67 Sioux IARI, New Delhi Variety is suitable for growing in the hills. Friuts
are medium large, round with yellow stem end.
Suitable for short distance market.

68 Best of All IARI, New Delhi Variety is of indeterminate type and suitable for
growing in the hills. Fruits are borne in clusters,
round, firm with green stem end.
69 Marglobe IARI New Delhi Crop matures late in the season. Fruits are large,
14
round, smooth, juicy with green stem end. Variety
is of indeterminate type and suitable for growing
in the hills.
70 Roma IARI New Delhi Fruits are elliptical in shape with yellow and thick
stem end. Variety is a prolific bearer, determinate
with good foliage cover and suitable
for processing.
71 Punjab PAU, Ludhiana Variety is of determinate type. Fruit are elliptical
Chuhra in shape with yellow stem end. Suitable
for processing.

72 S-152 IARI New, Delhi Fruits are egg-shaped with yellow stem end.
Variety is of determinate type. Suitable for
canning purpose.

73 ArkaShreshta Indian institute of Fruits are round, thick with deep red colour having
Horticultural average weight 75 gram and pulp is red and can be
Research, Bangalore stored upto a week suitable for distant market.
Resistant to bacteria wilt average yield is 700
quintal per hectare.

74 ArkaVardan Indian Institute of Fruits are flat-round, thick deep red having
Horticultural average weight 140 gram, resistant to rootknot
Research, Bangalore nematode. It is recommended for hill regions of
Jammu Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh
and Kerala.

75 Arka Vishal Indian institute of Plant is irregular bearing, fruits are round, thick,
Horticultural deep red having average weight 140 gram.
Research, Bangalore Tolerant to fruit cracking. Recommended for
Punjab, Bihar, and Uttar Pradesh. Average yield
750 quintal per hectare.

76 Arka Abhijeet Indian Institute of Fruits are round thick, deep red having average
Horticulture weight 60 gram. For room temperature fruits can
Research, Bangalore be stored upto 17 days. Plants are resistant to
bacterial wilt. First picking 55-60 days after
transplanting and lasts for 140 days. Average
yields 400 quintal per/hectare.

15
77 Arka Vikas IIHR, Bengaluru Plants semi-determinate with dark green foliage.
Fruits oblate, medium large (80-90 g.) with light
( Sel 22)
green shoulder. Suitable for table purpose.
Tolerant to heat and moisture stress. Crop is
cultivated in Kharif/Rabi season and matures in
140 days. Average yield is 35-40 t/ha.
78 Arka Saurabh IIHR, Bengaluru Plants semi-determinate with light green foliage.
Fruits medium large ( 70-75 g.) round nipple
( Sel - 4)
tipped with light green shoulder. Suitable for table
purpose & processing. Crop is cultivated in
Kharif/Rabi season and matures in 140 days.
Average yield is 30-35 t/ha.
79 ArkaMeghali IIHR, Bengaluru Plants semi-determinate with dark green foliage.
Fruits oblate with light green shoulder, Suitable
for table purpose. Crop is cultivated in Kharif
season and matures in 125 days. Average yield is
16-18 t/ha.

80 ArkaAhuti IIHR, Bengaluru Plants are semi-determinate fruits oblong with 2-3
locules. Suitable for processing. Crop is cultivated
( Sel 11 )
in Kharif/Rabi season and matures in 140 days.
Average yield is 42 t/ha.

81 Arka Ashish IIHR, Bengaluru Plants semi-determinate with dark green foliage.
Fruits are square round, very firm thick fleshed.
( IIHR - 674 )
Develops deep red colour with TSS 48%.
Concentrate fruit maturity with very good vine
storability. Tolerant to powdery mildew. Suitable
for processing. Crop is cultivated in Kharif/Rabi
season and matures in 130 days. Average yield is
38 t/ha.
82 ArkaAbha IIHR, Bengaluru Plants semi-determinate. Fruits oblate with light
green shoulder. Fruits are medium large (75 g).
( BWR 1)
Suitable for table purpose. Resistant to bacterial
wilt. Crop is cultivated in Kharif/Rabi season and
matures in 140 days Average yield is 43 t/ha.
83 Arka Alok IIHR, Bengaluru Plants determinate. Fruits large (120g) square
round with light green shoulder. Suitable for table
( BER - 5 )
purpose. Resistant to bacterial wilt. Crop is
cultivated in Kharif/Rabi season and matures in
16
130 days. Average yield is 46 t/ha.
84 Arka Abhijit IIHR, Bengaluru Plants semi - determinate with dark green foliage.
Fruits round, medium large (65-70 g) with green
( BRH 2):
shoulder. Thick fleshed, fruits have good keeping
quality (17 days) and long transportability.
Suitable for table purpose. Resistance to bacterial
wilt. Crop is cultivated in Kharif/Rabi season and
matures in 140 days. Average yield is 65 t/ha.
85 Arkarakshak IIHR, Bengaluru First F1 hybrid with triple disease resistance to
ToLCV, BW and early blight. Fruits square round,
large (90-100g), deep red colored and firm.
Suitable for fresh market and processing.

Yield: 75-80 t/[Link] 140 days.

86 Arka Samrat IIHR, Bengaluru First F1 Hybrid with triple disease resistance to
ToLCV, BW and early blight. Fruits oblate to high
round, large (90-110g), deep red and firm. Suitable
for fresh market.
Yields:80-85 t/ha. in 140 days.
87 ArkaAbhed IIHR, Bengaluru High yielding F1 hybrid with multiple disease
resistance to Tomato Leaf Curl Disease
(Ty2+Ty3), Bacterial wilt, Early blight and Late
blight (Ph2+ Ph3). Plants are semi-determinate
with dark green foliage. Fruits are firm, oblate
round & medium large (90-100g). Suitable for
summer, kharif & rabi cultivation. Bred for fresh
market & yields 70-75 t/ha in 140-150 days.
88 Kashi Aman IIVR, Varanasi Resistant to ToLCVD. Variety carries an allele of
Ty-3 gene. It has shown high level of resistance in
field tests and to infection by both monopartite and
bipartite viruses in agro inoculation experiments.
Average yield of 50-60 tonnes/ha could be realised
with the cultivation of Kashi Aman. The fruits of
this variety are round and very firm with a
pericarp
thickness of 0.52-0.57cm. Average fruit weight of
this variety ranges from 80-110 g with an average
locule number of 3-4. The fruits are attractive red
in colour with an average total soluble solid

17
content of 4.6 oBrix at red ripe stage.
Recommended for cultivation in Punjab, Uttar
Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand.

89 Kashi IIVR, Varanasi Resistant to tomato leaf curl virus disease. Variety
Adharsh carries an allele of Ty-3 gene. It has shown high
level of resistance in field tests and artificial
screening conducted by agro inoculation.
Variety has an average yield potential of 60
tonnes/ha. The fruits of this variety are round and
very firm with a pericarp thickness of 6 mm.
Average fruit weight ranges from 80-115 g with 3-
4 locules. The fruits are attractive red in colour.
Recommended for cultivation in Madhya
Pradesh and Maharashtra.

90 Kashi Amrit IIVR, Varanasi This is a determinate variety derived from inter-
specific cross L. esculentum (cv. Sel. 7) x L.
hirsutum f. glabratum (acc. B6013’) through
backcross pedigree method. Fruits are round,
attractive red and fleshy with an average weight of
108 g. Suitable for cultivation during TLCV
infested period. Gives an average yield of 620
q/ha.

91 Kashi IIVR, Varanasi This is also developed by hybridization between L.


Anupama esculentum cv. ‘Sel-7’ and L. hirsutum f.
glabratum ‘B6013’, following backcross-pedigree
selection. Plants are determinate, fruits large,
flatish round (slightly indented at blossom end of
fruit), attractive red with 5-6 locules, medium
maturity (75-80 days after transplanting); yield
500-600 q/ha.

Recommended for release and cultivation in the


states of U.P., Bihar, Delhi, Rajasthan, Gujrat and
Haryana.

92 Kashi IIVR, Varanasi This has been developed through pedigree


Hemanth selection from a cross Sel-18 x Flora Dade. The
plants are determinate, fruits attractive red and

18
round, weight varies from 80 to 85 g; yield 400-
420 q/ha.

93 Kashi Sharad IIVR, Varanasi This is developed through pedigree selection from
a cross MTH-6 x Kalyani Eunish. Plants are
indeterminate, leaves broad, fruits attractive red,
slightly oval, firm, thick pericarp, longer shelf life,
weight 90 to 95 g; yield 400-500 q/ha.

94 Kashi IIVR, Varanasi This variety is resistant to TLCV and has been
Vishesh developed using L. hirsutum f glabratum B’6013’
as donor parent following backcross pedigree
selection method. Plants are determinate, dark
green, fruits red, spherical, size medium to large,
weight of 80 g, first harvest at 70-75 days after
transplanting; yield 400-450 q/ha.

Recommended for release and cultivation in the


states of J&K, Uttaranchal, Punjab, U.P., Bihar,
Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Orissa, A.P., Karnataka,
Tamil Nadu and Kerala.

95 Kashi IIVR, Varanasi It is an ideal tomato hybrid for cultivation in Zone


Abhiman I (States: J&K, HP, Uttaranchal) and Zone IV
(States: Punjab, UP, Bihar, and Jharkand) during
mid September – March. High yield potential of 87
t/ha and 93 t/ha has been recorded at HARP,
Ranchi and CITH, Srinagar respectively. Fruits are
deep red in colour and mature uniformly. The
fruits are firm (pericarp thickness of 0.6cm) and
are ideal for long distance transportation.

Recommended for release and cultivation in the


states of J&K, H.P., Uttaranchal, Punjab, U.P.,
Bihar and Jharkhand.

Table 6 B: Tomato cultivars suitable for different zones

Zone Recommended cultivar


Arka Saurabh, Arka Vikas, Arka Ahuti, Arka Ashish, Arka
Abha , Arka Alok, HS101, HS102, HS110, Hisar Arun, Hisar
All over India
Lalima, Hisar Lalit, Hisar Anmol, KS.2, Narendra Tomato 1,
Narendra Tomato 2, Pusa Red Plum, Pusa Early Dwarf, Pusa
19
Ruby, Co-1, CO 2, CO 3, S-12, Punjab Chhuhara, PKM 1,
Pusa Ruby, Paiyur-1, Shakthi, SL 120, Pusa Gaurav, S 12, Pant
Bahar, Pant T3, Solan Gola and Arka Meghali

South, East and Central India Ustava


East and South India Amogh
East and North India N.S.-816
Plains of South and East N.S.-815
Uttar Pradesh Pusa Hybrid 1
Jammu Kashmir, Himachal
Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and ArkaVardan,KashiVishesh
Kerala.
Punjab, Bihar, and Uttar
Vishal Arka
Pradesh
hill regions Abhiman,Sioux
Assam, West Bengal,
Maharashtra, East Madhya
Arth-3
Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and
Karnataka
Punjab, Bihar Plains of U.P.,
Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Arth-4
Kerala.
winter season for Northern
HS-101
plains

2.4 National and international price trends

The global tomato market revenue amounted to $190.4B in 2018, rising by 6.5% against
the previous year. This figure reflects the total revenues of producers and importers (excluding
logistics costs, retail marketing costs, and retailers’ margins, which will be included in the final
consumer price). The market value increased at an average annual rate of +3.1% from 2007 to
2018; the trend pattern indicated some noticeable fluctuations being recorded in certain years.
The pace of growth was the most pronounced in 2011, when the market value increased by 9.6%
y-o-y. Over the period under review, the global tomato market reached its peak figure level at
$196.1B in 2014; however, from 2015 to 2018, consumption remained at a lower figure.

Exports by Country

In 2018, Mexico (1.8M tonnes), distantly followed by the Netherlands (1.1M tonnes),
Spain (797K tonnes), Morocco (550K tonnes) and Turkey (364K tonnes) represented the largest

20
exporters of tomatoes, together constituting 63% of total exports. France (287K tonnes), Belgium
(220K tonnes), the U.S. (216K tonnes), Canada (191K tonnes), Azerbaijan (172K tonnes),
Lithuania (157K tonnes) and China (143K tonnes) followed a long way behind the leaders.

Fig. 2: Annual Level Global Average Price of Tomato (USD/mT)

Source : IndexBox AI Platform

Table 7: Price of Tomato in different importing countries from India

Importing Country Price/ton in US $


2016 2017 2018 2019
USA 1322.74 1479.64 1339.33 1300.35
France 1180.76 1390.00 1527.11 1364.86
UK 1524.69 1686.44 1675.18 1598.85
Russia 1062.96 1083.14 1091.47 1144.60
Canada 1610.75 2326.28 1408.71 1621.35
Netherland 1308.92 1528.13 1393.94 1363.96
Poland 1210.80 1486.21 1579.94 1539.78
Sweden 1776.41 2052.17 1980.93 1888.72
Italy 1008.69 1183.74 1128.40 1176.93
Spain 782.21 710.49 927.79 862.20
Belarus 1166.88 1293.89 1346.31 1348.52
Belgium 1604.22 1639.77 1574.63 1298.37
Source : APEDA

21
Table 8: State-wise Arrivals and Price trends for Tomato

Sept 2018 to Aug 2019 Sept 2019 to Aug 2020 Sept 2020 to Aug 2021
State Arrivals Weighted Arrivals Weighted Arrivals Weighted
(Tonnes) Avg. Modal (Tonnes) Avg. Modal (Tonnes) Avg. Modal
Price Price Price
(Rs./Qtl.) (Rs./Qtl.) (Rs./Qtl.)

Karnataka 478339 1172 707196 1222 1230421 994


Maharashtra 671435 950 579894 1568 738806 1484
Uttar Pradesh 497987 1291 414165 1542 385071 1393
Gujarat 282484 1444 240821 1495 310015 1412
NCT of Delhi 247516 1385 193057 1768 215885 1514
Andhra Pradesh 134402 1166 132248 1101 134909 1261
Rajasthan 128847 1259 123450 1553 113156 1583
Chattisgarh 115822 1366 121845 1496 149644 1436
Haryana 114400 1484 105434 1594 19248 1327
Telangana 95406 1578 101172 1316 129753 1058
Odisha 86343 2220 100578 2470 58203 2427
Punjab 127609 1319 82520 1402 94814 1433
Madhya Pradesh 79911 815 79533 1146 42291 1379
Himachal Pradesh 35225 1854 74471 2219 30253 1707
West Bengal 73609 2234 63507 2583 63373 2204
Kerala 54006 2399 47057 2175 53149 2039
Uttrakhand 45555 742 42253 1403 43147 1230
Jammu and Kashmir 23740 2176 40146 2148 56065 2442
All India 3344776 1293 3270055 1526 3890099 1336
Source: Data provided by DMI

22
Table 9: All India monthly arrivals of tomato

Arrivals in '000 Tonnes


Month All India Arrivals

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020

January 234.60 235.33 315.69 239.64 242.25


February 219.81 198.81 277.57 209.22 212.93
March 241.82 213.84 273.20 211.17 199.04
April 237.94 270.25 239.62 209.77 169.06
May 338.76 325.09 303.30 207.96
June 291.48 277.8 338.44 228.46
July 288.92 219.84 392.71 264.80
August 391.04 235.16 417.35 303.75
September 411.59 365.19 450.24 357.98
October 385.85 327.06 443.29 351.01
November 362.09 231.20 300.57 319.28
December 281.27 274.73 275.37 299.16

Table 10 : All India monthly average wholesale prices of tomato

(Prices in Rs/Quintal)
Month 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
January 1742.0 1294.4 1705.9 1811.5 1522.2
February 1331.5 1177.5 1293.1 1552.2 1306.3
March 979.1 1279.0 1160.0 1986.2 1207.6
April 1246.9 1440.5 1140.5 2112.1 1291.9
May 2297.3 1427.5 1266.1 2747.6
June 2995.3 2026.1 1764.2 2812.9
July 2658.4 3983.7 2044.5 3074.8
August 1876.0 3927.0 1750.6 2718.8
September 1797.8 2543.5 1588.6 2236.7
October 1839.8 2712.1 1568.5 2861.6
November 1682.2 3537.1 1639.5 2647.1
December 1181.1 2147.8 1399.2 1557.7

23
Fig. 3: All India monthly average wholesale prices of tomato

Fig 4 : Arrivals and prices of tomato in different markets during 2017

Fig 5 : Arrivals and prices of tomato in different markets during 2018


24
** arrivals and prices of kolkata and chennai markets are not available after march
Fig 6 : Arrivals and prices of tomato in different markets during 2019 and 2020

Kolar and Chintamani are the producing markets while Bengaluru, Chennai and Kolkata
are the conumption markets. June and July months recoded the peak prices while September,
Janruary and Februvary registered the dip in prices. Granjer causality test indicated co-
integration among the markets.

25
3.0 POST HARVEST MANAGEMENT

3.1 Post harvest losses

Post harvest losses associated with handling of tomatoes were assessed at different levels.
The levels include field, market and retailers level. At the field level, after harvest the tomatoes
were sorted which includes cracks, diseased, pest damaged, rotten etc., were weighted and these
losses were referred as farm level losses. The losses occurred during the transportation, handling,
packaging and storage were classified, weighted and these losses considered as market level loss.
Another set of segment is loss at the retailers’ level, here loss occurred during loading and
unloading of the tomatoes, cleaning, grading, unspent/ leftover commodity.
Total losses were observed to be 16.63 per cent consisting of 7.42 per cent at the field level, 4.32
per cent at the market level and 4.89 per cent at the retail level. In distant market (Chennai
Market) a total of 7.75 per cent of fruits are lost as an act of crushing while transit.

Table11 : Post harvest losses in tomato at different stages of handling

Sl. No. Particulars Losses Causes of loss


(%)
1 Field level 7.42 Diseased, pests (yellowing & borer) and over ripe fruits
2 Market level 4.32 Mechanical injury, over ripe and diseased,
3 Retailers level 4.89 Mechanical injury, rotten & over ripe
Total 16.63
Source: Field Survey, 2019

3.2 Harvesting care

The first harvesting of plants usually starts in 75 to 90 days from planting. While
considering the market distance and transport mode, tomato fruits should be harvest as follows.

A. Green stage: If you are sending tomato fruit for long distant market, then harvest at
Maturity stage with green colour.
B. pink stage: The tomato should be harvested by changing the color of the green color to
the pinkish appeared. It is better to send such fruits to nearby markets.
C. Maturity stage: To sell tomato in the local market, harvest after the fruit is reddish on the
tree.
D. Full maturity: In this state, the fruit is fully reddish and slightly red on the tree. Such
fruits are useful to make durable materials such as ketchup, sauce, soup, chutney, etc.

26
Provision concerning colour for Tomato fruit (AGMARK)

a. Mature Green: Suitable for sending to distant market


b. Breaker stage:<10% of the area turn pink or red
c. Turning stage: 10-30% area turn pink or red
d. Pink stage: Not fully ripe, .30 &<60 % of surface shows pink or red colour & suitable
for local market.
e. Ripe stage: major portion of the fruit is red and the softening begins. > 60% &< 90 %
surface is pink or red. It may be picked up for home or table use.
f. Full Ripe stage: fruit develops >90% surface colour and turns soft. It is suited for
processing purposes

3.3 Grading

Grades of fruits are mostly based on the various quality attributes and not specifically on
their size. For local market retailers normally do grading on the basis of size. At the producers’
level, tomato is graded as Large, Medium and Small (Goli). Internal urban markets, have
differential prices for size grades as against ungraded fruit. In India sorting and grading is
generally done manually

During grading of fruits, damaged, rotten and cracked fruits should be removed. Only
healthy, attractive, clean and bright fruits should be selected. The grades are mostly based on the
condition and the quality of the fruits and not specifically on their size. However, on the basis of
the size of the fruits three grades are formed: small (255 g). Retailers normally do size grading
for the local market. Internal urban markets, have differential prices for size grades as against
ungraded fruit. Bureau of Indian Standards has specified 4 grades viz., Super A, Super, Fancy
and Commercial for tomato crop.
27
3.4 Common grades of tomato

Table 12 : Grade specifications

Grade Fruit weight (g)

Small < 100

Medium 100-255

Large >255

3.5 Grading at producers’ level and under AGMARK

Grade Designation & Quality of Tomato (AGMARK)

A. (i) Tomatoes shall be fruits obtained from varieties of Lycopersicumesculentum Mill of the
Solanaceae family.

(ii) Tomatoes may be classified into four commercial types: Round, Ribbed, Oblong or
elongated, Cherry tomatoes (including cocktail tomatoes)

B. Minimum Requirements

Tomatoes shall be

(i) (a) whole, sound and fresh in appearance;

(b) clean, free of any visible foreign matter;

(c) free of pests affecting the general appearance of the produce;

(d) free of damage caused by pests;

(e) free of abnormal moisture excluding condensation following removal from cold storage;

(f) free of any foreign smell and/or taste;

(ii) In the case of trusses of tomatoes, the stalk must be fresh, healthy, clean and free from all
leaves and any visible foreign matter.

(iii) Tomatoes shall comply with the residue levels of heavy metals, Pesticides and other food
safety parameters as laid down by the Codex Alimentarius Commission for exports.

28
Table 13 : Details of grade designation and sizing of Tomato as per AGMARK standard

Grade Grade Requirements Provision Grade Tolerances


Designation concerning
sizing
1 2 3 4
Extra class Tomatoes shall be of superior quality. As per 5% by number or
They shall have firm flesh and must be table A weight of tomatoes
characteristics of the variety as regards not satisfying the
shape, appearance of the produce, the requirement of the
quality, the keeping quality and grade, but meeting
presentation in the package. those of class I or
exceptionally,
coming
within the
tolerances
of that grade.
Class I Tomatoes shall be of good quality. They As per 10% by number or
shall have reasonably firm flesh and shall table A weight of tomatoes
be characteristics of the not satisfying the
variety as regards shape, appearance and
requirements of the
development. They must free of cracks
and visible green back. The grade, but meeting
following slight defects may be there those of class II or,
provided these do not affect the general exceptionally,
appearance of the produce, the quality, coming within the
the keeping quality and the presentation in tolerances of that
the package. grade.
-a slight defect in shape and
development.

-a slight defect in colouring.

-slight skin defects.

-very slight bruises “ribbed” tomatoes


may show.

-no excessive protuberances.

-small nonlignified umbilical scars.

29
-Suberization of the stigma upto 1 sq. cm.

-no more than 1 headed scar.

-umbilical lignified scars not greater than


1 [Link] or linear scar no longer than 2/3
rd of the greatest diameter of the fruit.
Class II Tomatoes shall be reasonably firm flesh As per 10% by number or
and shall be characteristic of the variety( table A weight of tomatoes
but may be slightly less firm not satisfying the
than in class I) and must not show requirements of the
unhealed cracks. Following defects may grade, but meeting
be there provided the tomatoes the
retain their essential characteristics as minimum
regards the quality, the keeping quality requirements. In
and presentation. case of trusses of
tomatoes,
-defects in shape, development and 10%by number or
colouring. weight of tomatoes
detached from the
- skin defects or bruises, provided the fruit
is not seriously affected; stalk.
- healed cracks not more than 3 cm in
length.

“ribbed” tomatoes may show:


-more pronounced protuberances but
without being misshapen.
- one umbilicus.

-umbilical lignified scars not greater than


2 sq. cm.

- fine blossom scar in elongated form.

Grading at producers level


Year Qty (MT) Value (Lac)
2018-19 140.70 22.92
2019-20 8675.00 2549.68
2020-21 4640 1672

30
Provision concerning sizing

Sizing is determined by the maximum diameter of the equatorial section in accordance


with following table. The provision shall not apply to “cherry” tomatoes. The minimum size is
set at 35 mm for “round” and “ribbed” tomatoes and 30 mm for “oblong” tomatoes:

Table 14 : Details of sizing in Tomato

Size code Diameter in mm (minimum - maximum)


1 30-34
2 35-39
3 40-46
4 47-56
5 57-66
6 67-81
7 82-101

Codex standard for processed tomato concentrates (CODEX STAN 57-1981)

A. Scope

This Standard applies to the product as defined in Section 2 below, and offered for direct
consumption, including for catering purposes or for repacking if required. This Standard also
applies to the product when indicated as being intended for further processing. The Standard
does not include products that contain seeds and skins such as “pizza toppings” and other
“homestyle” products as well as products commonly known as tomato sauce, chilli sauce, and
ketchup, or similar products which are highly seasoned products of varying concentrations
containing characterising ingredients such as pepper, onions, vinegar, etc., in quantity that
materially alter the flavour, aroma and taste of the tomato component.

B Description

B.1 Product definition

Processed tomato concentrate is the product:


(a) prepared by concentrating the juice or pulp obtained from substantially sound, mature red
tomatoes (Lycopersicon/Lycopersicum esculentum P. Mill) strained or otherwise prepared to
exclude the majority of skins, seeds and other coarse or hard substances in the finished product;
and
(b) preserved by physical means.
The tomato concentration shall be 7% or more of natural total soluble solids, but not dehydrated
to a dry powder or flake form.
31
B.2 Product designation
Tomato concentrate may be considered “Tomato Puree” or “Tomato Paste” when the
concentrate meets these requirements:
B.2.1 “Tomato Puree” – Tomato concentrate that contains no less than 7% but less than 24% of
natural total soluble solids.
B.2.2 “Tomato Paste” – Tomato concentrate that contains at least 24% of natural total soluble
solids.

C.1 Essential composition and quality factors


C.1 Composition
C.1.1 Basic Ingredients
Processed tomato concentrate as defined in Section 2.1.
C.1.2 Other Permitted Ingredients
(a) salt (sodium chloride) in accordance with the Standard for Food Grade Salt (CODEX STAN
150-1985);
(b) spices and aromatic herbs (such as basil leaf, etc.) and their natural extracts;
(c) lemon juice (single strength or concentrated) used as an acidulant; and
(d) water.

C.2 Quality criteria


Processed tomato concentrates shall have good flavour and odour, fairly good red colour,
and shall possess a homogeneous (evenly divided) texture, characteristic of the product.
C.2.1 Definition of Defects
Processed tomato concentrates shall be prepared in accordance with good manufacturing
practices (GMP), from such materials and under such practices that the product is substantially
free of extraneous plant materials, this including other objectionable material and shall be
practically free of mineral impurities. Consistent with its intended use, these conditions are
fulfilled when:
(a) the product is practically free of objectionable tomato peel;
(b) the product is practically free of seeds or particles of seeds;
(c) the presence of any extraneous plant material other than seed and peel and other than those
used as seasonings cannot be detected by the naked eye, and can only be seen under microscope;
and
(d) the product is practically free of dark specks or scale-like particles.
C.2.2 Defects and Allowances
C.2.2.1 Mineral impurities3
The mineral impurity content does not exceed 0.1% of the natural total soluble solids
content.
C.2.2.2 Lactic Acid
32
The content of lactic acid (total) does not exceed 1% of the natural total soluble solids
content.
C.2.2.3 Mould Count
Mould count for processed tomato concentrates to be set according to the legislation of the
country of retail sale.
C.2.2.4 pH
The pH must be below 4.6.
C.3 Classification of “defectives”
A container that fails to meet the natural total soluble solids requirements, as set out in
Section 2.2, and/or one or more of the applicable quality requirements, as set out in Section 3.2,
should be considered as a “defective”.
C.4 Lot acceptance
A lot should be considered as meeting the applicable quality requirements referred to in Section
C.2 when:
(a) the number of “defectives”, as defined in Section 3.3, does not exceed the acceptance number
of the appropriate sampling plan with an AQL of 6.5; and 3 Sand, soil and any other impurities
insoluble in hydrochloric acid.
(b) the maximum allowance for mould count is not exceeded (see Section [Link]).
These acceptance criteria do not apply to non-retail containers.

D Food additives

Table 16 : D.1 Acidity regulators

INS No. Name of the Food Additive Maximum Level

300 Ascorbic acid, L- GMP

330 Citric acid GMP

331 (i) Sodium dihydrogen citrate GMP

331(i) Trisodium citrate GMP

332(i) Potassium dihydrogen citrate GMP

323(ii) Tripotassium citrate GMP

333(iii) Tricalcium citrate GMP

380 Triammonium citrate GMP

33
507 Hydrochloric acid GMP

514 (i) Sodium sulfate GMP

515 (i) Potassium sulfate GMP

575 Glucono delta-lactone GMP

577 Potassium gluconate GMP

578 Calcium gluconate GMP

580 Magnesium gluconate

E Contaminants

E.1 The products covered by this Standard shall comply with the maximum levels of the General
Standard for Contaminants and Toxins in Food and Feed (CODEX STAN 193-1995).

E.2 In order to consider the concentration of the product, the determination of the maximum
levels for contaminants shall take into account the natural total soluble solids, the reference value
being 4.5 for fresh fruit.

E.3 The products covered by this Standard shall comply with the maximum residue limits for
pesticides established by the Codex Alimentarius Commission.

E.4 In order to consider the concentration of the product, the determination of the maximum
pesticide residue limits shall take into account the natural total soluble solids, the reference value
being 4.5 for fresh fruit.

F Hygiene

F.1 It is recommended that the products covered by the provisions of this Standard be prepared
and handled in accordance with the appropriate sections of the Code of Practice – General
Principles of Food Hygiene (CAC/RCP 1-1969), and other relevant Codex texts such as codes of
hygienic practice and codes of practice.

F.2 The products should comply with any microbiological criteria established in accordance with
the Principles for the Establishment and Application of Microbiological Criteria for Foods
(CAC/GL 21-1997).

G Weights and Measures

G.1 Fill of container

34
G.1.1 Minimum Fill

The container should be well filled with the product which should occupy not less than
90% (minus any necessary head space according to good manufacturing practices) of the water
capacity of the container. The water capacity of the container is the volume of distilled water at
20o C which the sealed container will hold when completely filled.

G.1.2 Classification of “Defectives”

A container that fails to meet the requirement for minimum fill of Section 7.1.1 should be
considered as a “defective”.

G.1.3 Lot Acceptance

A lot should be considered as meeting the requirement of Section 7.1.1 when the number of
“defectives”, as defined in Section 7.1.2, does not exceed the acceptance number (c) of the
appropriate sampling plan with an AQL of 6.5.

H Labeling

H.1 The product covered by the provisions of this Standard shall be labeled in accordance with
the General Standard for the Labeling of Prepackaged Foods (CODEX STAN 1-1985). In
addition, the following specific provisions apply:

H.2 Name of the product

The name of the product shall be:

(a) “Tomato Puree” if the food contains not less than 7% but less than 24% natural total soluble
solids;
(b) “Tomato Paste” if the food contains not less than 24% natural total soluble solids;
(c) Another denomination usually employed in the country accompanied by the declaration of
the percentage of the natural total soluble solids; or
(d) If an added ingredient, as defined in Section 3.1.2, alters the flavour characteristic of the
product, the name of the food shall be accompanied by the term “flavoured with X” or “X
flavoured” as appropriate.

H.3 declaration of the percentage of natural total soluble solids


The percentage solids may be included on the label in either of the following manners:

(a) The minimum percentage of natural total soluble solids (example: “Minimum Solids - 20%”).

(b) A range within 2% of the natural total soluble solids (example: “Solids - 20% to 22%”).

35
The provisions in this Section do not apply to non-retail containers.

H.4 Labeling of non-retail containers

Information for non-retail containers shall be given either on the container or in accompanying
documents, except that the name of the product, lot identification, and the name and address of
the manufacturer, packer, distributor or importer, as well as storage instructions, shall appear on
the container. However, lot identification, and the name and address of the manufacturer, packer,
distributor or importer may be replaced by an identification mark, provided that such a mark is
clearly identifiable with the accompanying documents.

I Methods of analysis and sampling

Table 17: Methods of analysis and sampling

Provision Method Principle Type


Fill of containers CAC/RM 46-1972 (for glass Weighing I
containers)
(Codex general method for
processed fruit and vegetables)
and
ISO 90.1:1999 (for metal containers)
(Codex general method for
processed fruit and vegetables)
Lactic acid EN 2631:1999 Enzymatic determination II
Mineral impurities AOAC 971.33 Gravimetry I
(sand) (Codex General Method
for processed fruits and vegetables)
Mould count AOAC 965.41 Howard mould count I
pH NMKL 179:2005 Potentiometry II
AOAC 981.12 III
Sodium Chloride ISO 3634:1979 Potentiometry III
expressed as sodium chloride
(Codex General Method)
Tomato soluble AOAC 970.59 Refractometry I
solids

Determination of water capacity of containers (CAC/RM 46-1972)

1 Scope

This method applies to glass containers.

2 Definition
36
The water capacity of a container is the volume of distilled water at 20°C which the sealed
container will hold when completely filled.

3 Procedure

3.1 Select a container which is undamaged in all respects.


3.2 Wash, dry and weigh the empty container.
3.3 Fill the container with distilled water at 20°C to the level of the top thereof, and weigh the
container thus filled.

4 Calculation and expression of results

Subtract the weight found in 3.2 from the weight found in 3.3. The difference shall be
considered to be the weight of water required to fill the container. Results are expressed as ml of
water.

3.6 A Packaging & its details

For export purpose, tomato is first packed in consumer packs of LDPE or PP


(polypropylene). Twenty consumer packs of 250 gm are placed in a 5 Kg CFB box.

Table 15: Specification details for Corrugated Fiber Board (CFB) Boxes for packing
Tomato for Exports
Sl. Specification Slide Type Ring *Flap RSC(REGULAR Tray with
No. Tuck-In- SLOTTED LID
Type CONTAINER)
1. Material for 5-ply CFB 5-ply CFB 5-ply CFB 5-ply CFB
construction
2. Grammage (g/m sq.) *230X140 *230X140 *230X140 *230X140
(outer to inner) X140X140 X140X140 X140X140 X140X140
3. Bursting strength Min. 10.00 Min. 10.00 Min. 10.00 Min. 10.00
kg/cm sq.
4. Puncture resistance Min..250 Min..250 Min..250 Min..250
inches/teat inch
5. Compression strength Min.350 Min.350 Min.350 Min.350
Kg.
6. Cobb (30 minutes Max.130 Max.130 Max.130 Max.130
g/m sq.)
*Outer ply of white duplex board
Source: Post- Harvest Manuals on Export of Fruits, APEDA, New Delhi.

3.6 B Packaging

37
For local markets, the fruits are packed in plastic crates. Plastic crates can be
conveniently stacked one on the other and a contoured rim keeps the product safe and natural and
allows sufficient air circulation. The packing should ensure careful handling i.e. rigid enough to
protect the fruits from being crushed.

For exports, the fruits are packed in cardboard telescopic boxes with capacities of not
more than 15 kg, should be used. Size graded tomatoes are pattern packed in layers to make best
use of the box.

3.7 Transportation

Tomatoes are highly perishable in nature hence quick means of transportation is


necessary. Tomatoes are transported by road through tractors, trucks and also by rail and air to
distant markets. Village produce is transported to the near by towns and city market only by
road.

3.8 Storage facilities

The main objective in storage after harvest is to control the rate of ripening to extend the
marketing period. As the tomatoes are chilling sensitive, the recommended storage temperatures
differ depending on the fruit maturity. A storage temperature of130 C with 90-95% relative
humidity is recommended for slow ripening. At this temperature, most varieties keep in good
condition for 2-3 weeks and change colour very slowly. In cold storage, unripe tomatoes can be
stored for 4 weeks at a temperature of 8-10 0C with 85-90 % relative humidity. Fully ripe fruits
are stored at 70 C with 90% relative humidity for 1 week.

Rural godowns

In India where small and marginal farmers constitute major farming community, do not
have the facility to retain the farm products with themselves till the market prices are favourable.
It is very much essential to provide them with facilities for scientific storage so that to avoid
produce deterioration and enable them to meet their credit requirement. An establishment of rural
godowns will enable small and marginal farmers to increase their holding capacity which will
make them to sell their produce at remunerative prices and avoid distress sales. Accordingly,
Gramin Bhandaran Yojana, a Capital Investment Subsidy Scheme for Construction / Renovation
/ Expansion of Rural Godowns has been introduced by Govt. of India.

The project for construction of rural godowns can be taken up by individuals, farmers,
group of farmers/Growers, Partnership/ Proprietary firms, Non-Government Organizations
(NGO’s), Self Help Groups(SHGs), Companies, Corporations, Co-operatives, Agricultural
Produce Marketing Committees, Marketing Boards and Agro Processing Corporations in the

38
entire country. Assistance for renovation/ expansion of rural godowns will however, be restricted
to the godowns constructed by cooperatives only.

State wise distribution of Cold Storage capacity


Top potato producers of Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal make up 55-56 per cent of the overall
domestic cold storage capacity (Table 18). Currently, 95% of the cold storages are owned by the
private sector, 3% by cooperatives and the remaining 2% by the public sector undertakings.
There is need to develop system to gather information regarding stock position on real time basis
for efficient utilisation of capacity.
Table 18: State wise distribution of cold storage as on 31.08.2020
S. Capacity Percent
State No. of Cold Storage
No. (million Tonnes) Capacity
1. Uttar Pradesh 2406 14.71 39.32
2. West Bengal 514 5.95 15.89
3. Gujarat 969 3.82 10.21
4. Punjab 697 2.32 6.19
5. Andhra Pradesh & Telangana 405 1.57 4.19
6. Bihar 311 1.48 3.95
7. Madhya Pradesh 302 1.29 3.46
8. Maharashtra 619 1.01 2.70
9. Haryana 359 0.82 2.19
10. Karnataka 223 0.68 1.81
11. Rajasthan 180 0.61 1.63
12. Others 1201 3.17 8.46
Total 8186 37.43 100.00
Source: National Horticulture Board (NHB), National Horticulture Mission (NHM), Horticulture Mission
for North East & Himalayan (HMNEH) & Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI)

Pledge Finance

The farmers keeping their produce in the storage structure will be eligible to avail pledge
loan on hypothecation of their produce. the terms and condition governing pledge loans viz.
margin, rate of interest, period of pledge, amount etc. will be as per the guidelines issued by RBI
/ NBARD and as per normal banking practices followed by the financial institutions.

In order to discourage distress sale by farmers and to encourage them to store their
produce in warehouses against warehouse receipts, benefit of applicable interest subvention will
be available to banks for extending credit support to small and marginal farmers having Kisan
Credit Card against negotiable warehouse receipt for keeping their produce in warehouses.

39
4.0 MARKETING PRACTICES AND CONSTRAINTS

4.1 Assembling: Assembling is the first step in marketing of farm produce. It involves collection
of small surpluses from number of small farms scattered over large areas and bulking the same
for subsequent distribution in volume.

The agencies involved in the assembling of tomato are as follows:


a. Farmers
b. Commission agents
c. Wholesalers
d. Retailers
e. Processors
f. Exporters
Most of the tomatoes are produced in Andhra Pradesh, Orissa, Karnataka and Maharashtra.
 The major markets of tomatoes are Kurnool, Prakasam, Bangalore, Belgaum, Nasik,
Pune, Sangli and Nagpur.
 From above markets tomatoes reach markets of Mumbai, Bhopal, Lucknow, Delhi etc for
further distribution.

4.2 Export and Import

Table 18 :Export of tomato and tomato products

(Tomatoes, Tomato Seeds Tomatoes, Tomatoes Whole


Fresh/Chilled) Prepared/Preserved Or In Pieces
Otherwise Than By
Vinegar
Triennium Quantity Value Quantity Value Quantity Value Quantity Value
(MT) (in Lakh (MT) (in Lakh (MT) (in (MT) (in
rupees) rupees) Lakh Lakh
rupees) rupees)
TE 2003-04 8541.24 668.83 0.00 0.00 98.12 46.43 155.82 45.28
TE 2007-08 60060.49 6595.68 38.15 1095.06 95.36 47.68 154.06 49.86
TE 2010-11 98783.70 11533.72 49.19 1646.71 135.74 110.97 238.84 71.32
TE 2013-14 345737.81 62142.37 72.40 4501.01 306.56 284.49 759.48 244.25
TE 2016-17 304635.76 64835.08 84.43 10593.98 478.21 240.36 624.98 284.50
TE 2020-21 93957.30 24241.56 207.65 16910.36 427.53 412.41 - -
CAGR 38.71 50.12 12.62 29.58 12.31 16.94 14.07 16.35
(2001-2017)

40
Table 19 : Export of Tomato Ketchup/Sauces

Year Quantity (t) Value (Rs. Lakh) Remarks


2016-17 3573.74 4167.21 Steady export
2017-18 3242.41 3446.18
2018-19 3308.25 3182.91
2019-20 3467.61 3438.21
2020-21 4277.27 5902.32

Table 20: Import of Tomato Ketchup/Sauces

Year Quantity (t) Value (Rs. Lakh) Remarks


2016-17 3036.65 1885.52 Import has come
2017-18 995.55 703.52 down
2018-19 574.38 495.65
2019-20 640.94 498.50
2020-21 662.19 773.29

Table 21: Monthly export of Tomato

2018 2019 2020


Value in Value in Value
Month
Rs. Qty in Tons Rs. Qty in Tons in Rs. Qty in Tons
Crore Crore Crore
January 5.32 3042 7.89 3095 19.24 9683
February 3.73 2330 4.45 1723 10.25 6379
March 4.25 2451 3.52 2593 6.36 4364
April 3.83 2747 2.61 2026 3.67 2837
May 4.11 2863 3.07 1764 2.04 756
June 6.18 2798 4.39 2216 7.73 2678
July 17.16 6134 16.18 6273
August 23.99 8973 18.8 7493
September 40.82 15922 28.26 11019
October 76.2 24163 21.93 8197
November 57.21 22835 53 17947
December 16.38 5954 37.97 15638
Total 259.18 100212 202.07 79984 49.29 26698
Source: DGCI&S

41
4.3 Sanitary and Phytosanitary Requirements

Sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) measures are measures to protect humans, animals, and
plants from diseases, pests, or contaminants.
Efficient quality control and food safety is most important in improving the export
potential in India. These efforts will help in achieving the quality standards of foreign countries
comprising of European and other developed countries.
WTO provided an International framework by adopting Sanitary and Phytosanitary
Measures (SPS). Sanitary and Phytosanitary standards, as covered under the SPS agreement
include health, hygiene standards or regulations to avoid the spread of animal and plant diseases
and epidemics. These have been adopted by the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) of
Food and Agriculture Organization (F.A.O.) and World Health Organization (W.H.O.)
WTO member countries are encouraged to use International standards by framing their own
laws, regulations, etc. India being member of W.T.O, is also adopting these regulations.

The SPS measure is applied in various ways to protect animal and plant life or health within the
territory of the member countries from risk arising from --
 The entry, establishment or spread of pest, disease or any disease causal organisms.
 The additives, contaminants, toxins or disease causing organisms on food stuffs.
 The disease carried by animals, plants or their products.
By Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) Agreement, the signatory country can lay down rules and
regulations for the protection of life and health of human beings. The signatory country is
allowed to maintain a higher level of SPS protection than the international standards provided it
conforms to the following basic principles:-
I. The SPS measure should not lead distortion in trade.
II. The SPS measure should not create any barrier in trade.
III. The SPS measure should also conform to scientific principles and standards accepted
internationally.
Under SPS measure, the standard should be applied in such a way that a minimum level
of protection can be achieved by importing country.
During export, in order to make the plant/seeds free from any quarantine pests and
diseases, the exporter should give a dis-infection treatment by keeping the viability of the
plant/seeds unaffected.
The dis-infection treatment before shipment should be carried out by authorized
expert/technical personnel since the above process is hazardous. To assure the pest free product,
the dis-infection treatment should be done just before shipment of produce.
In this process, the exporter has to apply to the officer in-charge for Phyto-Sanitary Certificate
(PSC) in the prescribed form at least 7–10 days in advance of the export. Before submitting the
application for PSC, it is to be ensured that the cargo is treated properly by any licensed PCO to
avoid any last minute detention by the P.Q. authority who is authorized to issue P.S.C.
42
During import, no consignment of agricultural products is permitted to be imported without
Phytosanitary Certificate, issued by authorized officer in-charge of Department of Agriculture
and Co-operation.

4.4 Export procedure

Exporters should seriously consider having the freight forwarder handle the formidable
amount of documentation that exporting requires; freight forwarders are specialists in this
process. The following documents are commonly used in exporting; which of them are actually
used in each case depends on the requirements of both our government and the government of
the importing country.

1. Commercial invoice

2. Bill of lading

3. Consular invoice

4. Certificate of origin

5. Inspection certification

6. Dock receipt and warehouse receipt

7. Destination control statement

8. Insurance certificate

9. Export license

10. Export packing list

STEP1: Enquiry:

The starting point for any Export Transaction is an enquiry.

An enquiry for product should, inter alia, specify the following details or provide the following
data

Size details - Std. or oversize or undersize

Drawing, if available

Sample, if possible

43
Quantity required

Delivery schedule

Is the price required on FOB or C& F or CIF basis

Mode of Dispatch - Sea, air or Sea/air

Mode of Packing

Terms of Payment that would be acceptable to the Buyer - If the buyer proposes to open any
Letter of Credit, any specific requirement to be complied with by the Exporter

Is there any requirement of Pre-shipment inspection and if so, by which agency

Any Certificate of Origin required - If so, from what agency.

STEP 2: - Proforma generation:

After studying the enquiry in detail, the exporter - be it Manufacturer Exporter or Merchant
Exporter - will provide a Proforma Invoice to the Buyer.

STEP 3: Order placement:

If the offer is acceptable to the Buyer in terms of price, delivery and payment terms, the Buyer
will then place an order on the Exporter, giving as much data as possible in terms of
specifications, Part No. Quantity etc. (No standard format is required for such a purchase order)

STEP 4: Order acceptance:

It is advisable that the Exporter immediately acknowledges receipt of the order, giving a
schedule for the delivery committed.

STEP 5: Goods readiness & documentation:

Once the goods are ready duly packed in Export worthy cases/cartons (depending upon the mode
of despatch), the Invoice is prepared by the Exporter.

If the number of packages is more than one, a packing list is a must.

Even If the goods to be exported are excisable, no excise duty need be charged at the time of
Export, as export goods are exempt from Central Excise, but the AR4 procedure is to be
followed for claiming such an exemption.

Similarly, no Sales Tax also is payable for export of goods.

STEP 6: Goods removal from works:


44
There are different procedures for removing Export consignments to the Port, following the AR4
procedure, but it would be advisable to get the consignment sealed by the Central Excise
authorities at the factory premises itself, so that open inspection by Customs authorities at the
Port can be avoided.

If export consignments are removed from the factory of manufacture, following the AR4
procedure, claiming exemption of excise duty, there is an obligation cast on the exporter to
provide proof of export to the Central Excise authorities

STEP 7: Documents for C & F agent:

The Exporter is expected to provide the following documents to the Clearing & Forwarding
Agents, who are entrusted with the task of shipping the consignments, either by air or by sea.

 Invoice

 Packing List

 Declaration in Form SDF (to meet the requirements as per FERA) in duplicate.

 AR4 - first and the second copy

 Any other declarations, as required by Customs

On account of the introduction of Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) system for processing
shipping bills electronically at most of the locations - both for air or sea consignments - the C&F
Agents are required to file with Customs the shipping documents, through a particular format,
which will vary depending on the nature of the shipment. Broad categories of export shipments
are:

Under claim of Drawback of duty

Without claim of Drawback

Export by a 100% EOU

Under DEPB Scheme

STEP 8: Customs Clearance:

After assessment of the shipping bill and examination of the cargo by Customs (where required),
the export consignments are permitted by Customs for ultimate Export. This is what the
concerned Customs officials call the ‘LET EXPORT’ endorsement on the shipping bill.

45
STEP 9: Document Forwarding: After completing the shipment formalities, the C & F Agents
are expected to forward to the Exporter the following documents:

Customs signed Export Invoice & Packing List

Duplicate of Form SDF

Exchange control copy of the Shipping Bill, processed electronically

AR4 (original duplicate) duly endorsed by Customs for having effected the Export

Bill of Lading or Airway bill, as the case may be.

STEP 10: Bills negotiation:

With these authenticated shipping documents, the Exporter will have to negotiate the relevant
export bill through authorized dealers of Reserve Bank, viz., Banks.

Under the Generalized System of Preference, imports from developing countries enjoy certain
duty concessions, for which the exporters in the developing countries are expected to furnish the
GSP Certificate of Origin to the Bankers, along with other shipping documents.

Broadly, payment terms can be:

DP Terms or DA Terms

Letter of Credit, payable at sight or payable at... days.

STEP 11: Bank to bank documents forwarding:

The negotiating Bank will scrutinize the shipping documents and forward them to the Banker of
the importer, to enable him clear the consignment.
It is expected of such authorized dealers of Reserve Bank to ensure receipt of export proceeds,
which factor has to be intimated to the Reserve Bank by means of periodical Returns.

STEP 12: Customs obligation discharge:


As indicated above, Exporters are also expected to provide proof of export to the Central Excise
authorities, on the basis of the Customs endorsements made on the reverse of AR4s and get their
obligation, on this score, discharged.

STEP 13: Receipt of Bank certificate:

Authorized dealers will issue Bank Certificates to the exporter, once the payment is received and
only with the issuance of the Bank Certificate, the export transaction becomes complete.

46
It is mandatory on the part of the Exporters to negotiate the shipping documents only through
authorized dealers of Reserve Bank, as only through such a system Reserve Bank can ensure
receipt of export proceeds for goods shipped out of this country.

Agri export zones

The policy for setting up of Agri Export Zones was announced by the Ministry of
Commerce, Govt. of India on the 31st March, 2001 with the primary objective of boosting agri
exports from the country. The Agricultural and Processed Food Export Development Authority
(APEDA) under Ministry of Commerce, Govt. of India was appointed as the nodal agency to
promote the setting up of such zones. The zones are a block / group of blocks or a district / group
of districts. Agri export zones are specific geographical areas that have their own competitive
advantages in production, processing or marketing of a specific agricultural produce including
tomato.

In an AEZ (Agri Export Zone), there is no physical demarcation of boundaries and it


provides a focused approach on agricultural export completely. It is primarily based on the
principles of 'convergence', 'partnership' and 'focus'.

Table 22: AEZ for Tomato

Product State Districts covered


Tomato Punjab Fatehgarh Sahib, Patiala, Sangrur, Ludhiana and Ropar,
Abohar, Bhatinda, Muktsar & Hoshiarpur

4.5 Marketing constraints and suggestions

Following are the constraints faced by the tomato growers:

 Lower price during harvesting time


 Lack of storage facility
 Lack of transportation facility
 Absence of assured marketing at remunerative price and insurance facility
 Problems of marketing in remote areas
 Manipulation by merchants

47
5.0 MARKETING CHANNELS, COSTS AND MARGINS

5.1 Marketing channels


I. Producer Commission Agent/Wholesaler Retailer Consumer (Local Market)

II. Producer Wholesaler/Commission Agent Retailer Consumer (Distant market)

5.2 Marketing Costs and Margins


Table 23 : Input use pattern in cultivation of tomato (Rs/acre)
Hybrids
Inputs
Seedlings 3763.914
Mulching 2643.75
Stakes 2450.298
Threads 2863.244
FYM 2931.101
Chemical fertilizers 9631.696
Bio-fertilizers 2257.113
Weedicide 4017.634
PPC 10522.32
Fertigation cost 3484.375
TOTAL 44565.45

Table 24: Operation wise-labour use pattern in tomato cultivation (Per acre)
Hybrids
Operations
No. Rs
Ploughing 1.27 355.77
FYM 9.82 2482.98
Fertilizer application 11.59 2566.47
Land preparation for irrigation 6.46 1933.60
Transplanting 16.74 3647.22
Staking 15.30 4171.36
Threading 18.31 3419.77
Mulching 17.29 5305.36
Interculturing and weeding 20.43 3986.76
PPC 21.08 4224.63
Harvesting 28.47 5990.33
Others 3.17 762.61
Total 169.93 38846.86

48
Table 25: Cost of cultivation structure of tomato growers (Rs/ ac)

SL. No. Cost Hybrids


A Material input cost 44565.45
B Labour cost 42226.32
Marketing cost
(Commission charges, transportation cost and
C others) 52473.55
D(A+B+C) Total variable cost 139265.32
Total fixed cost
E (Depreciation, land revenue, amortized drip cost) 25285.55
F (D+E) TOTAL COST OF CULTIVATION 164550.87

Table 26: Yield and returns from tomato cultivation

Yield and Returns Other Hybrids


Yield (Kg/ac) 17474.93
Gross returns (Rs/ac) 226115.91
Total cost (Rs/ac) 164550.87
Net returns (Rs/ac) 61565.04
Cost of Production (Rs/kg) 9.42
Price received (Rs/kg) 13.15
BC Ratio 1.37

49
6.0 ALTERNATE SYSTEM OF MARKETING

Market reform initiatives

Agriculture Produce Market Committee (APMC)Act

Agricultural marketing reforms were introduced through the APMC Act 2003. The Act:

 provides for direct sale of farm produce to contract farming sponsors;


 provides for setting up “Special Markets” for “Specified Agricultural Commodities” –
mostly perishables;
 permits private persons, farmers and consumers to establish new markets for agricultural
produce in any area;
 requires a single levy of market fee on the sale of notified agricultural commodities in
any market area;
 replaces licensing with registrations of market functionaries which would allow them to
operate in one or more different market areas;
 provides for the establishment of consumers’ and farmers’ markets to facilitate direct sale
of agricultural produce to consumers, and
 provides for the creation of marketing infrastructure from the revenue earned by the
APMC

Realizing the need for reforms in the Agri-marketing sector, the Government has been
playing an advocacy role and actively pursuing with the States and UTs to amend their
marketing laws on lines of the Model APMC Act, 2003/ Rules, 2007 and of many subsequent
advisories in order to promote, inter-alia, competition and transparency in sale transactions of
agricultural produce by enhancing the number of active traders and reducing middlemen/ traders
monopoly and cartels, so as to enhance farmer’s share in consumer’s rupee.

The APMC Act provides some freedom to the farmers to sell their produce directly to the
contract-sponsors or in the market set up by the private entities. But it has two limitations. First,
the contract-sponsors or the private entities setting up markets are required to pay the market fees
to the notified APMCs, even if they provide no service. Second, though the model APMC Act

50
provides for the creation of markets by private sector, it is inadequate to create competition. The
owner of the private market still collects the APMC fees- taxes, for and on behalf of the APMC,
in addition to the fee that he might charge for providing trading platform and other services, like
loading unloading, weighing etc

Table 27: Status of market Reforms

Sl. Area of Reform States which have amended States which have notified
No. their APMC Act in this area the necessary Rules in
this area
1. Establishment of private Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat,
market yards/ private Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Goa, Goa, Himachal Pradesh,
markets managed by a Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Karnataka, Maharashtra,
person other than Maharashtra, Mizoram Mizoram, Odisha,
Market Committee. ,Nagaland, Odisha (excluding for Rajasthan and Jharkhand.
paddy / rice), Rajasthan, Sikkim, Total-10 States/UT
Tripura, Punjab, UT of
Chandigarh, Jharkhand and
Uttarakhand. Total-18 States/UT
2. Direct purchase of Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Andhra Pradesh, Goa,
agricultural produce Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat,
from agriculturist by Gujarat, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh,
Processor/ Bulk buyer/ Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya
Bulk retailer/ exporter, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Pradesh, Punjab,
etc Nagaland, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Maharashtra, Mizoram,
Tripura, Punjab (only in Rule ), Rajasthan, UT of
UT of Chandigarh (only in Rule), Chandigarh, Jharkhand and
Jharkhand and Uttarakhand. Uttarakhand. Total-14
Total-19 States/UT U.P. (Only States/UT
for bulk purchase under executive
order issued time to time)
3. To promote and permit Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat,
e-trading, Jharkhand, Haryana, H.P., Jharkhand, H.P.,
Karnataka, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Goa,
Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh,
Maharashtra (under Rule 5) Maharashtra and Odisha.
(Direct Marketing license granted Total-10 States
to Commodity Exchanges
registered under FMC), Mizoram,
Odisha (Under private market
provision) and Uttarakhand.
Total-14 States
4. Establishment of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Goa, Himachal
farmers/ consumers Gujarat, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Pradesh, Karnataka,
51
market managed by a Karnataka, Maharashtra, Maharashtra, Mizoram,
person other than a Mizoram, Nagaland, Rajasthan, Rajasthan, and Jharkhand.
market committee Sikkim, Tripura, Jharkhand and Total-07 States
(Direct sale by the Uttarakhand. Total-13 States
producer)
5. Contract Farming Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Andhra Pradesh, Odisha,
Provision Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh,
Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Haryana, Himachal
Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Pradesh, Jharkhand,
Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra,
Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh and
Punjab (separate Act), Rajasthan, Rajasthan. Total- 12 States
Sikkim, Tripura and Uttarakhand.
Total-20 States
6. Single point levy of Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan,
market fee Gujarat ( for processor, grader, Gujarat, Goa, Himachal
packer, value addition and Pradesh, Karnataka,
exporter), Goa, Himachal Madhya Pradesh, UT of
Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Chandigarh, Punjab,
Pradesh, Nagaland, Sikkim, UT Mizoram and Jharkhand.
of Chandigarh, Punjab, Mizoram, Total-11 States/UT
Jharkhand and Uttarakhand.
Total-14 States/UT
7. Single registration/ Andhra Pradesh (in Rules only), Andhra Pradesh, Goa,
license for trade / Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat,
transaction in more than Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh,
one market Karnataka (in Rules only), Karnataka, Rajasthan,
Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh,
Maharashtra, Mizoram Nagaland, Maharashtra, Jharkhand.
Sikkim and Jharkhand. Total-13 Total-10 States/UT
States/UT

Unified National Agricultural Market

The Agricultural Produce Market Committee Act has been restrictive regarding trading of
produce within the state. Under APMC Act, states are divided and local markets are created
(mandis), with farmers selling their produce through auction in the mandi. To operate in
the mandi, the trader needs a license. Wholesalers, traders and food processing companies cannot
buy the produce directly from the farmers and they have to go through the mandi.
Recently, Department of Agriculture and Cooperation under the Ministry of Agriculture
emphasized on creating a Unified Market that is well-integrated across the nation to increase the

52
net returns of the farmer. The budget speech of Finance Minister for 2015 announced the
establishment of a “Unified National Agriculture Market.” This prompted Department of
Agriculture and Cooperation (DAC) to formulate the Central Sector Scheme for Promotion of
National Agriculture Market through Agri-Tech Infrastructure fund (ATIF) via provision of
common e-platform. This e-platform will be deployed in 585 regulated wholesale markets in
States/Union Territories (UTs) which will be implemented by Small Farmers Agribusiness
Consortium (SFAC), and a budgetary provision of approximately 31.5 million USD will be spent
over the next three years (2015-16 to 2017-18).
The States/UTs need to undertake intra-state reforms- (i) a single license to be valid
across the state, (ii) single-point market fee, and (iii) electronic auction for price discovery, to be
eligible for being part of this scheme. Successful formulation and implementation of this market
will require active participation of the State Governments. If this happens, it is expected to serve
the interest of the farmers and the agricultural sector by creating greater direct participation at the
farmer level as middle agent involvement will be eliminated from the supply chains.
Karnataka is the first state which has taken steps in this direction and around 51 market
yards/sub yards (mandi), among 155 main market yards and 354 sub-yards, have been integrated
with single-licensing system. It offers modern facilities for grading, dissemination of prices for
different grades of the commodities in different market yards along with electronic auction
platform. There is further possibility of reducing intra-state price differences by expanding the
single registration to the remaining yards/ sub-yards.
Status of implementation of e-NAM

• So far 1000 markets in 18 states and 3 UTs have implemented e-NAM through e-
platform trading at APMC/state level
• Among th130 commodities approved, Banana, Pomegranate, Apple, Mandarin, Sweet
oranges, Tomato, Onion, Potato and some vegetables are included under e-NAM
• In the two selected APMCs-Palamner and Madanapalle in Andhra Pradesh where tomato
is traded in e-NAM Platform, the recommended practices for e-NAM trading are partially
implemented
• Farmers are benefited by the slightly higher price (Rs.4-5/q), reduced commission (4%
compared to 10%) and subsidy on crates

53
• The net returns for the farmers were significantly higher (32%) due to significant
reduction in marketing cost (34.15%).
• Traders are benefited by the reduced market fee (0.75% against 1%)
• Non-awareness of e-NAM Platform, non-implementation of online payment, lack of
market intelligence are the major constraints in adoption of e-NAM by the farmers as well as
the traders

Marketing Information and Extension

The prices of tomato are published in the leading newspapers of each state and also are
being covered in radio and television programmes. The concerned state agricultural marketing
department collects the information on arrivals and prices of tomato on daily basis in all major
markets where the commodity is being traded. The information so collected is being regularly
uploaded on the website “[Link] and also on the website of respective state
agricultural marketing department/ board. For example, [Link] publishes
price and arrival information on agricultural/horticultural crops including tomato.
ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research, Bengaluru, Karnataka, is the national
level research institute under Indian Council of Agricultural Research, working on fruits,
vegetables, flowers, medicinal crops and mushrooms. The tomato production technology is
disseminated by ICAR-IIHR to state agricultural departments, state agricultural universities,
KVKs, and other stakeholders engaged in agricultural extension. The institute also conducts
training of state government agriculture/horticulture officers, farmers on production technology
vegetables in general and tomato in particular, post harvest technology of fruit and vegetable
products and entrepreneurship development programmes (EDP) for different stakeholders.
Agricultural Technology Information Cenres (ATIC) at different ICAR Institutes and SAU
provide solutions to the problems of the farmers pertaining to cultivation, marketing and
processing of agricultural/horticultural crops including tomato. Further, ATIC in ICAR and
SAUs also provide seed and planting materials required by the stakeholders.

54
7.0 INSTITUTIONAL FACILITIES

Marketing related schemes of Govt. and Public sector organizations:

Some of the schemes of Central Govt. and public sector organizations which are in operation for
benefit of farmers and others are given as under:

Table 28 : Schemes of Central Govt. and public sector organizations which are in operation
for benefit of farmers and others

Sl. Scheme Name of the Facilities of scheme


No. organization
1. Capital Investment NATIONAL ►To promote setting up of cold storages /
Subsidy for HORTICULTURE storages in the country for reducing post
Construction / BOARD, Ministry of harvest losses.
modernization Agriculture, Govt of ► Creation of Cold chain infrastructure for
expansion of cold India, 85, Institutional farm to the consumers and
storage and Area, Sector – 18, modernization/rehabilitation of cold
Storage's for Gurgoan - 122015 storages.
Horticulture (Haryana)
produce subsidy
2. AGMARK Grading DIRECTORATE OF ► Grading of agricultural commodities.
and Standardization MARKETING AND
INSPECTION (DMI),
Head Office,
CGO Complex , H-
IV. Faridabad –121
001.
3. Scheme for - do - ► To provide additional agricultural
Development / marketing infrastructure to cope up with
Strengthening of the large expected marketable surpluses of
Agricultural agricultural and allied commodities
Marketing including dairy, poultry, fishery, livestock
Infrastructure, and minor forest produce.
Grading & ►To promote competitive alternatives in
Standardization agricultural marketing infrastructure by
inducement of private and cooperative
sector investments that sustain incentives
for quality and enhanced productivity
thereby improving farmers’ income.
►To strengthen existing agricultural
55
marketing infrastructure to enhance
efficiency.
► To promote direct marketing so as to
increase market efficiency through
reduction in intermediaries and handling
channels, thus enhancing farmers’ income.
►To provide infrastructure facilities for
grading, standardization and quality
certification of agricultural produce so as to
ensure price to the farmers commensurate
with the quality of the produce.
►To promote grading, standardization and
quality certification system for giving a
major thrust for promotion of pledge
financing and marketing credit,
introduction of negotiable warehousing
receipt system and promotion of forward
and future markets so as to stabilize market
system and increase farmers’ income.
►To promote direct integration of
processing units with producers.
►To create general awareness and provide
education and training to farmers,
entrepreneurs and market functionaries on
agricultural marketing including grading,
standardization and quality certification.
4. Schemes for Market AGRICULTURAL & ►Provide development of packaging,
Development PROCESSED FOOD standards and design.
PRODUCTS ►Assistance to exporters for use of
EXPORT packaging material as per standards and
DEVELOPMENT specifications developed or adopted by
AUTHORITY APEDA.
(Ministry of ►Assistance to Exporters, Producers,
Commerce, Govt. of Growers, service providers, Co-operative
India), Organizations etc. For purchase of
NCUI Building "Intermediate Packaging Material” for
3, Siri Institutional domestic transportation of produce.
Area, August Kranti ►Development and dissemination of
Marg, market information data base on products,

56
New Delhi - 110 016 infrastructure, markets and pre-feasibility
surveys / study etc.
►Assistance to exporters, growers
organizations, trade associations for
conducting surveys, feasibility studies etc.
►Assistance to Semi Government, State
Government, Public Sector Undertakings
for Conducting surveys, feasibility studies
etc.
►Supply of material, samples, product
literature, development of website,
advertisement etc, for publicity and market
promotion for fairs / events organised /
sponsored by APEDA.
►Publicity & promotion through
preparation of product literature, Publicity
material, advertisement, film etc by
APEDA.
►Brand publicity through advertisement
etc.
►Export promotion by APEDA undertake
activities like buyer-seller meet, Product
promotion, exchange of delegations,
participation in Exhibitions / Fairs / Events
etc.
5. Scheme for MINISTRY OF ► Food Park, Packaging Centre,
Infrastructure FOOD Modernized Abattoirs, Integrated Cold
Development PROCESSING Chain Facilities, Value Added Centre,
INDUSTRIES Irradiation Facilities.
Panchsheel Bhawan,
August Kranti Marg
New Delhi -110049
Institutional Credit Facilities

Agricultural credit is disbursed in the form of short term, medium term, long term loans through
multi agency network consisting of –

 Commercial Banks (CBs)


 Regional Rural Banks (RRBs)
 Co-operatives
57
Table 29 : Institutional credit facilities which are available for marketing / post harvest
operations of agro commodities

Name of scheme Eligibility Facility


Produce Marketing Loan All the categories of farmers This type of loan is given upto
Scheme i.e., small / marginal / others 1 lakh against pledge/
are eligible hypothecation of agricultural
produce (including warehouse
receipts) for a period not
exceeding 6 months.
Kissan Credit Card Scheme All types of agricultural Kissan credit card is valid for
clients having good track 3
record for last two years are years through which the
eligible. barrower / farmer can meet his
production and other
contingency needs by using
easy convenient withdrawal
slips. The minimum credit
limit is Rs.3000/- and based
on operational land holding,
cropping pattern and scale of
finance
Crop Loan All categories of farmers i.e, Provides financial assistance
Small / Marginal and others to
are eligible meet cultivation expenditure
for various crops
Agricultural Term Loans All categories of farmers and It is provided to the activities
agricultural labourers are i.e., land development, minor
eligible for this loan provided irrigation, farm
they should possess the mechanization,
necessary experience in this horticulture, dairying, etc.
activity.
Self-help Groups (SHGs) [Link] are the self managed Self-help groups are
Linkage Credit Programme homogeneous groups of supplemented by bank credit
economically backward when these groups gain
people who promote savings experience
among themselves and can
pool their agricultural
activities
National Agricultural On compulsory basis: Provides insurance coverage
Insurance Scheme (NAIS) All farmers producing notified and financial support to the
crops and availing Seasonal farmers in case of failure of
Agricultural Operations any notified crop due to any
(SAO) loans from financial natural
institutions i.e. loanee farmers. calamities, pests and diseases.
58
On voluntary basis: It also encourages the farmers
All other farmers (Non loanee to adopt progressive farming
farmers) producing notified high value inputs and high
crops. agricultural technology.
Besides, it helps to stabilize
the farm income during
disaster years.

Organizations / Agencies Providing Marketing Services

Table30 : Govt., Semi-Govt. and State Govt. organizations provide and assist in marketing
services.

Sl. No. Organizations and its website Service provided


1. Directorate of Marketing and ►To promote grading of agricultural
Inspection (DMI), produce under the Agricultural Produce
Head Office,
CGO Complex [Link]. (Grading & Marking) Act, 1937.
Faridabad –121 001. ►To facilitate the construction of marketing
Website: [Link] infrastructure of agricultural produce.
►To render advice on statutory regulation,
development and management of agricultural
markets by states / [Link].
►Marketing research, surveys and planning
►To train personnel in agricultural
marketing
2. Agricultural and Processed Food ►Promote export of agricultural
Export Development Authority commodities and it’s products to foreign
(APEDA), Head Office, 4, Siri countries.
Institutional Area, Opp. Asiad Village, ►Adopting standards and specifications for
August Kranti Marg, New Delhi- the purpose of export of schedule products
110016
Website: www. [Link]
3. National Horticulture Board, ►To develop post harvest infrastructural
Plot No-85, Sector18, facilities of horticultural commodities
Institutional Area, Gurgaon-122015
Website: www. [Link]
4. Ministry of Food Processing
Industries(MOFPI), ►Grant and support for food park
Panchsheel Bhawan, New Delhi. component which in turn also help in setting
Website: www. [Link] up of Agri Export Zone.

59
5. National Agricultural ►To act as a nodal agency for
Cooperative Marketing Federation of implementing the market intervention
India Ltd.(NAFED) scheme to avoid glut situation and price
Head Office, 1, Siddarth Enclave, craze.
Ashram Chowk, Ring Road, New
Delhi.
Website: [Link]
6. State Marketing Boards ►Regulation management and development
at State Capitals. of marketing in concerned state.
►To implement different schemes on
agricultural marketing.
►To co-ordinate functioning of all market
committees.
►Grading of agricultural produce.
►Publicity on regulated marketing of agro
produce.
7. Agricultural Produce Market ►For better marketing of agricultural
Committees(APMCs) at different produce the APMC provide the following
regulated markets of different states. facilities :
►Providing grading, weighing and storage
facilities of produce, brought to APMC
complexes.

60
8.0 UTILIZATION

8.1 Processing and uses: The India tomato processing market is currently experiencing
strong growth. The majority of the tomatoes produced in the country are consumed fresh
with the remaining being processed into products such as tomato paste, tomato juice,
tomato sauce, tomato ketchup, etc. Driven by rising disposable incomes and
westernization of food consumption patterns, the fast food industry has been witnessing
strong growth in the country. Processed tomato products such as tomato ketchup are
commonly served with food products such as burgers, sandwiches, pizza, fries, etc.
Moreover, processed tomato products such as tomato paste and tomato sauce also have
wide application in various Indian cuisines. Some of the other factors driving the tomato
processing market in India include convenience, longer shelf life, urbanization, changing
food habits, growth in the organized retail sector, etc. Other tomato products which are
in the markets are: Tomato dried slices, tomato crush (ICAR-IIHR technology), tomato
puree etc.

9.0 DO'S AND DON'TS

Do's Don’ts

 Use fully ripe tomatoes for  Don't use raw tomatoes for
processing processing

 Aseptic packaging is preferred  Avoid transportation of ripe and


over ripe fruits

 Harvesting of semi ripe/ breaker  Transportation of tomato in heaps


stage for long distance transport should be avoided

 Transportation in crates  Avoid tomatoes with less than 40 brix


and lower lycopene content
 Uniformly ripened fruits to be used
for processing

 Water washing before processing

61
10.0 REFERENCES

Gajanana, T.M., Veere Gowda, R., Sadashiva, A.T. and Rakshitha, H.S., 2017. Final Report of
the KAPC project on Supply Management of Vegetables in Karnataka -Tomato and Onion,
Report submitted to Karnataka Agriculture Price Commission, Bengaluru

Prabhakar Mohan Singh, Niraj Singh, Shailesh Kumar Tewari, Shubhdeep Roy, Avadesh
BahadurRai, Sudheep Singh and Brajendra Singh, 2016. Technologies for Commercialization,
Technical Bulletin 69, ICAR-IIVR, Varanasi

Sudha M., Gajanana, T.M., Sreenivasa Murthy, D., Chandra Prakash, M.K., Geetthamma, C.A.
and Kamalamma, 2015. Status, Prospects and Profile of Tomato cultivation in Karnataka, NIAP
network project on Market Intelligence, IIHR, Bengaluru

Sudha M, Maheshbabu, V., Bharathi, B., Gajanana, T.M., Sreenivasa Murthy, D. and Chandra
Prakash, M.K., 2017. Market Intelligence for selected horticultural crops, Final Report, NIAP
network project on Market Intelligence, IIHR, Bengaluru

Horticulture statistics at a glance 2017


[Link]
[Link]
[Link]
[Link]
[Link]
www. [Link]
[Link]
[Link]
[Link]
[Link]
[Link]
[Link]
www. [Link]
[Link]
Post- Harvest Manuals on Export of Fruits, APEDA, New Delhi

62
Appendices

State-wise Progress of AMI (Storage Infrastructure) including Erstwhile GBY


Since inception w.e.f. 01.04.2001& up to 31.03.2022

S. No. State No. of Storage Capacity Subsidy Released


projects (in MT) (Rs. Lakh)
1 Andhra Pradesh 1444 5816670 29303.71
2 Arunachal Pradesh 1 945 6.30
3 Assam 346 1067157 6659.78
4 Bihar 1089 715539 3018.15
5 Chhattisgarh 600 1953611 7372.00
6 Goa 1 299 0.94
7 Gujarat 11970 4964855 27995.05
8 Haryana 2284 6818374 38871.69
9 Himachal Pradesh 88 30826 180.77
10 Jammu & Kashmir 15 88027 709.79
11 Jharkhand 37 183708 814.92
12 Karnataka 4674 3941516 19387.07
13 Kerala 209 105903 539.55
14 Madhya Pradesh 4617 13749757 71724.49
15 Maharashtra 3698 7035176 29225.43
16 Meghalaya 16 21012 186.75
17 Mizoram 1 302 2.52
18 Nagaland 36 32814 354.38
19 Odisha 695 1019830 4191.55
20 Punjab 1761 6814459 23516.33
21 Rajasthan 1594 3123742 10585.51
22 Tamilnadu 1202 1436730 5205.06
23 Telangana 857 5023442 25292.72
24 Tripura 5 28764 296.61
25 Uttar Pradesh 1182 5600154 18074.01
26 Uttarakhand 291 786272 3467.72
27 West Bengal 2565 1619834 5093.98
Total 41278 71979718 332076.78

63
State-wise Progress of AMI (Other than storage infrastructure) including Erstwhile AMIGS
SchemeSince inception w.e.f. 20.10.2004 & upto 31.03.2022

S. No. State No. of projects Subsidy Released


(Rs. Lakh)
1. Andhra Pradesh 379 7102.90
2. Assam 13 573.52
3. Chhattisgarh 339 6688.92
4. Delhi 1 30.41
5. Goa 1 50.00
6. Gujarat 8815 22844.76
7. Haryana 7 137.70
8. Himachal Pradesh 62 1640.18
9. Jharkhand 1 0.00
10. Karnataka 835 8975.19
11. Kerala 372 6254.84
12. Madhya Pradesh 1264 33761.78
13. Maharashtra 1568 43965.50
14. Manipur 17 0.00
15. Mizoram 1 2.52
16. Nagaland 72 1422.33
17. Odisha 20 852.13
18. Punjab 2074 26920.31
19. Rajasthan 557 9853.39
20. Sikkim 1 15.52
21. Tamil Nadu 1811 5361.95
22. Telangana 711 11489.05
23. Uttar Pradesh 3 872.00
24. Uttarakhand 7 1002.26
Total 18931 189817.16

64
Details of mandis and traders registered on eNAM, in different States/UTs

State/ UT Mandies Traders FPOs Farmer No. of Unified


licenses issued
by State
Andhra Pradesh 33 3483 177 1445806 3,483
Chandigarh 1 114 0 7106 0
Chhattisgarh 14 3126 22 135253 36
Gujarat 122 9444 110 869102 9,444
Haryana 81 14486 243 2725243 35
Himachal Pradesh 19 2015 56 124506 0
Jammu and 2 237 4 957 0
Kashmir
Jharkhand 19 2315 120 247554 104
Karnataka 2 662 13 1455 662
Kerala 6 354 7 2792 35
Madhya Pradesh 80 22378 104 3007337 1,070
Maharashtra 118 21548 268 1217277 0
Odisha 41 7504 208 285380 7,504
Puducherry 2 181 2 13529 0
Punjab 37 2611 10 217427 1
Rajasthan 144 82924 189 1500993 82,924
Tamil Nadu 63 6375 108 312051 3,768
Telangana 57 5803 62 1823790 5,803
Uttar Pradesh 125 35157 271 3315390 90
Uttarakhand 16 4738 44 54329 4,738
West Bengal 18 3994 171 49819 33
Total 1000 229,449 2189 17,357,096 1,19,730
Source: [Link]

65
State wise progress of market reforms
State/ UT Limiting Separation Single Single Private Direct Declaring e- Deregulation
regulation of Powers unified Point Wholesale marketing warehouse, trading of marketing
within between trading levy of market (Outside silos / cold of F&V
APMC Dir(Mktg.) license Market mandi) storages, as
Yard & MD, fee deemed
Mandi market
Board
Andhra No No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Pradesh
Arunachal Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Pradesh
Assam Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Bihar No APMC Act
Chhattisgarh No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes
Goa Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Gujarat Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Haryana No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No
HP Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Jharkhand No No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes
Karnataka Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Kerala No APMC Act
MP No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes
Mah. No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes
Manipur No APMC Act
Meghalaya Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Mizoram No No Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes No
Nagaland Yes No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Odisha Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Punjab No No Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes No
Rajasthan No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes
Sikkim No No Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes No
Tamil Nadu No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Telangana No No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Tripura Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
UP No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Uttarakhand Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
West Bengal No No Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes
Delhi No No No No No No No No Yes
Chandigarh No No Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes No
Puducherry No No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
J&K
Laddakh
A&N Islands No APMC Act
DNH
Daman &
Diu
Lakshdeep
Source: DMI (updated on 14.07.2020)

66
Export of tomato fresh or chilled

Country / Region Values in Rs. Lacs Quantity in thousands


2020-2021 2021-2022 2020-2021 2021-2022
BANGLADESH PR 12,425.81 12,858.91 42,722.67 45,509.27
NEPAL 2,707.44 3,847.59 24,013.20 36,215.44
U ARAB EMTS 5,185.61 1,448.57 12,386.76 3,953.60
BHUTAN 318.98 1,046.24 1,127.61 3,194.52
QATAR 1,323.72 1,006.99 3,089.73 2,381.62
MALDIVES 702.72 926 1,579.02 1,868.98
OMAN 1,325.66 236.95 2,956.90 870.56
SINGAPORE 10.75 7.13 36.39 20.71
BAHARAIN IS 55.1 5.19 133.35 23.02
Total 24,298.13 21,387.88 88551.98 94042.0
Source: Ministry of Commerce, GOI.

Export of Tomatoes whole or in pieces

Country / Region Values in Rs. Lacs Quantity in thousands


2020-2021 2021-2022 2020-2021 2021-2022
GERMANY 58.3 102.07
ESTONIA 2.5 7.59 1.2 14.88
BELARUS 1.22 6.62 1.2 11.85
GEORGIA 3.54 6.53
ISRAEL 2.72 1.74 3.6 3.08
BHUTAN 0.18 0.46 0.05 0.35
USA 8.96 0.18 5.89 0.33
FRANCE 6.26 3.4
NEPAL 16.4 24.11
Total 38.4 78.57 39.62 139.17
Source: Ministry of Commerce, GOI.

67

Common questions

Powered by AI

Tomato varieties suitable for distant markets typically have attributes such as high firmness, resistance to cracking, and tight skin, which help them withstand the rigors of transportation without damage. For example, the Century-12 variety has a tight skin and deep red color, making it suitable for distant markets . Additionally, resistance to diseases like blight can also affect suitability, as seen in varieties like T.H.-390, which are resistant to blight and thus less likely to perish during transport . Another factor is the fruit's weight and shape, with more robust and uniformly shaped varieties being preferred due to their durability .

Disease resistance in tomato varieties influences both market suitability and yield by ensuring crop longevity and stability, thereby enhancing marketability. Varieties resistant to diseases such as blight or tomato yellow leaf curl virus, like T.H.-390 and Avinash-2 respectively , show improved harvests by reducing losses and maintaining quality, which is crucial for distant markets. Moreover, disease-resistant varieties tend to have higher yields as they better withstand potential crop-negative conditions, leading to increased productivity and profitability .

The introduction of e-trading platforms aligns with agricultural market reforms by aiming to unify markets and enhance transparency in trading. These platforms facilitate price discovery through auctions, diminish the role of middlemen, and allow for real-time market information, promoting fair competition and higher price realization for farmers . Additionally, they support the broader goals of creating a unified national market by allowing stakeholders to trade across traditional state barriers without the need for multiple licenses, thereby supporting efficient and equitable market access . This modernization of agricultural trading infrastructure is intended to streamline supply chains and improve profitability for producers .

Reforms in the Agri-Marketing sector aim to improve farmers' share by promoting competition and transparency in sales transactions, thus reducing dependence on middlemen and trader cartels. The Model APMC Act, 2003, encourages direct selling to contract-sponsors or in private markets, allowing more competitive pricing and reducing market fees that do not correspond to service provided. The introduction of e-trading platforms is another reform aimed at creating an integrated national market, enhancing price discovery and reducing unnecessary costs . However, limitations such as market fees still being imposed by private market owners indicate that further reforms are needed to establish true competition .

Seed variety features like fruit size, shape, and weight significantly determine their regional and seasonal applications. For instance, round and tight-skinned varieties like Century-12 with a 70-80g weight are suitable for distant markets in diverse climates due to their strong skins . Larger, heavier varieties like Apurva, which weigh 110-120g, have application in regions where longer growth cycles are viable due to their need for nutrient-rich conditions . The different shapes and weights, thus, tailor these varieties for specific growth conditions and market requirements, aligning with regional agricultural strategies and climate adaptability .

The Directorate of Marketing and Inspection (DMI) promotes the grading of agricultural produce and facilitates marketing infrastructure development. It also offers guidance on market regulation, development, and management by states, along with conducting marketing research and providing training in agricultural marketing . Meanwhile, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) focuses on promoting the export of agricultural commodities, adopting standards and specifications for export, thus enabling Indian products to compete effectively in international markets . These organizations collectively contribute to both domestic and international market efficiencies.

Self-help groups (SHGs) play a pivotal role by pooling together economically backward individuals to promote savings and facilitate agricultural activities through collective action. SHGs gain access to bank credit as they mature, thereby enhancing their financial capacity to invest in agricultural inputs and technology . This collaboration increases financial inclusion, empowering farmers to adopt sustainable and progressive farming practices. Additionally, SHGs supported by banks can stabilize income through facilitated access to financial resources, eventually contributing to rural development .

Under the APMC reforms, private market yards offer the advantage of increased competition and alternative marketing channels for farmers, potentially leading to better prices due to enhanced buyer presence and reduced monopoly of traditional market committees. This can increase farmers' share in consumer spending . However, a significant limitation is that private entities must still pay APMC market fees regardless of the service provided, which can deter investments and market development by these private entities. Furthermore, the fees collected by private markets on behalf of APMC can add to the cost burden, affecting their competitiveness .

The National Agricultural Insurance Scheme (NAIS) offers financial support to farmers by providing insurance coverage for crop failure due to natural calamities, pests, and diseases. This scheme helps stabilize farm income in disaster years. Participation options include compulsory coverage for farmers with Seasonal Agricultural Operations loans (loanee farmers) and voluntary coverage for other farmers (non-loanee farmers) producing notified crops. This differentiation ensures that while all farmers have access to insurance, those availing credit are mandatorily covered .

The Unified National Agriculture Market initiative aims to integrate markets across the nation, thereby providing farmers with a larger and more cohesive marketplace. This integration would allow for better price realization and reduce market fragmentation, thus potentially increasing farmers' net returns . By facilitating electronic auctions for price discovery and enabling a single license to be valid across states, the initiative seeks to remove barriers to trade, amplify competitive pricing, and lessen reliance on intermediaries. If successfully implemented, it could substantially enhance market efficiency and expand direct participation by farmers in the market process .

You might also like