Advanced EV
Advanced EV
This book explains the basic and advanced technology behind the Power
Electronics Converters for EV charging, and their significant developments, and
introduces the Grid Impact issues that underpin the grid integration of electric ADVANCED CONCEPTS
vehicles. Advanced Power Electronics for Electric Vehicles reviews state-of-
the-art and new configurations and concepts of more electric vehicles and EV AND TECHNOLOGIES FOR
charging, mitigating the impact of EV charging on the power grid, and technical
considerations of EV charging infrastructures. ELECTRIC VEHICLES
The book considers the environmental benefits and advantages of electric vehicles
and their component devices. It includes case studies of different power electronic
converters used for charging EVs. It offers a review of PFC-based AC chargers,
WBG-based chargers, and Wireless chargers. The authors also explore multistage
charging systems and their possible implementations. The book also examines
the challenges and opportunities posed by the progressive integration of electric
drive vehicles on the power grid and reported solutions for their mitigation.
The book is intended for professionals, researchers, and engineers in the electric
vehicle industry as well as advanced students in electrical engineering who benefit
from this comprehensive coverage of electric vehicle technology. Readers can
get an in-depth insight into the technology deployment in EV transportation and
utilize that knowledge to develop novel ideas in the EV area.
EDITED BY
Arun Kumar Verma
Akshay Kumar Rathore
Edited by
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
ISBN: 978-1-032-36073-7
[Link]
CRC Press titles are available as eBook editions in a range of digital formats
Advanced Concepts and
Technologies for Electric Vehicles
This book explains the basic and advanced technology behind the Power
Electronics Converters for EV charging, and their significant developments, and
introduces the Grid Impact issues that underpin the grid integration of electric
vehicles. Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles reviews state-
of-the-art and new configurations and concepts of more electric vehicles and
EV charging, mitigating the impact of EV charging on the power grid, and technical
considerations of EV charging infrastructures.
The book considers the environmental benefits and advantages of electric vehicles
and their component devices. It includes case studies of different power electronic
converters used for charging EVs. It offers a review of PFC-based AC chargers,
WBG-based chargers, and Wireless chargers. The authors also explore multistage
charging systems and their possible implementations. The book also examines the
challenges and opportunities posed by the progressive integration of electric drive
vehicles on the power grid and reported solutions for their mitigation.
The book is intended for professionals, researchers, and engineers in the electric
vehicle industry as well as advanced students in electrical engineering who benefit
from this comprehensive coverage of electric vehicle technology. Readers can get
an in-depth insight into the technology deployment in EV transportation and utilize
that knowledge to develop novel ideas in the EV area.
Advanced Concepts and
Technologies for Electric
Vehicles
Edited by
Akshay Kumar Rathore
Arun Kumar Verma
Cover image: © Akshay Kumar Rathore
MATLAB® is a trademark of The MathWorks, Inc. and is used with permission. The
MathWorks does not warrant the accuracy of the text or exercises in this book. This book’s
use or discussion of MATLAB® software or related products does not constitute endorsement
or sponsorship by The MathWorks of a particular pedagogical approach or particular use of
the MATLAB® software.
First edition published 2024
by CRC Press
6000 Broken Sound Parkway NW, Suite 300, Boca Raton, FL 33487-2742
and by CRC Press
4 Park Square, Milton Park, Abingdon, Oxon, OX14 4RN
CRC Press is an imprint of Taylor & Francis Group, LLC
© 2024 selection and editorial matter, Akshay Kumar Rathore and Arun Kumar Verma;
individual chapters, the contributors
Reasonable efforts have been made to publish reliable data and information, but the author
and publisher cannot assume responsibility for the validity of all materials or the
consequences of their use. The authors and publishers have attempted to trace the copyright
holders of all material reproduced in this publication and apologize to copyright holders if
permission to publish in this form has not been obtained. If any copyright material has not
been acknowledged please write and let us know so we may rectify in any future reprint.
Except as permitted under U.S. Copyright Law, no part of this book may be reprinted,
reproduced, transmitted, or utilized in any form by any electronic, mechanical, or other
means, now known or hereafter invented, including photocopying, microfilming, and
recording, or in any information storage or retrieval system, without written permission from
the publishers.
For permission to photocopy or use material electronically from this work, access www.
[Link] or contact the Copyright Clearance Center, Inc. (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive,
Danvers, MA 01923, 978-750-8400. For works that are not available on CCC please contact
mpkbookspermissions@[Link]
Trademark notice: Product or corporate names may be trademarks or registered trademarks
and are used only for identification and explanation without intent to infringe.
Typeset in Times
by MPS Limited, Dehradun
Contents
Editor Biographies...................................................................................................vii
Contributors ..............................................................................................................ix
Chapter 7 Power Grid Impacts of Electric Vehicle (EV) Integration ............ 203
D. S. Kumar, A. Sharma, and C. D. Rodríguez-Gallegos
v
vi Contents
Index......................................................................................................................271
Editor Biographies
Akshay Kumar Rathore (IEEE Fellow) is a professor (Engineering) at the
Singapore Institute of Technology, Singapore. Prior to this appointment, he served
as an associate professor at Concordia University, Montreal, Canada and as an
assistant professor at the National University of Singapore, Singapore. He received
his Master of Technology degree in electrical machines and drives from the Indian
Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi, India, in 2003, and his Ph.D. in power
electronics from the University of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada in 2008.
Dr. Rathore is a recipient of the 2013 IEEE IAS Andrew W. Smith Outstanding
Young Member Achievement Award, 2014 Isao Takahashi Power Electronics
Award, 2017 IEEE IES David Irwin Early Career Award, 2020 IEEE Bimal Bose
Award for Industrial Electronics Applications in Energy Systems, and 2021
Nagamori Award.
Arun Kumar Verma is a senior member of IEEE, received his master’s degree in
Energy Studies and his Ph.D. in Power Electronics from the Indian Institute of
Technology Delhi, New Delhi, India, in 2010 and 2015, respectively. He was a
visiting graduate researcher with the Smart Grid Energy Research Centre(SMERC),
University of California, Los Angeles, CA, USA, during 2014–2015. He was a
postdoctoral research fellow with the Energy Research Institute, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore, during 2015–2016. He is currently an
Associate Professor in the Department of Electrical Engineering at the Indian
Institute of Technology, Jammu, India. Prior to this appointment, he served as an
Assistant Professor with the Department of Electrical Engineering, Malaviya
National Institute of Technology Jaipur, Jaipur, India. He won the prestigious
BASE fellowship for advanced solar energy research in 2014. He has been
conferred with the prestigious POSOCO Power System Research Award 2016.
vii
Contributors
Abhinandan Dixit Karan Pande
GaN Systems Power Integrations
Ottawa, ON, Canada Montreal, QC
Canada
Monika Dabkara
Malaviya National Institute Nil Patel
of Technology Gina Cody School of Engineering and
Jaipur, Raj, India Computer Science
Concordia University
Canada
N. K. Kandasamy
Lite-On Pte Ltd
Singapore Akshay Kumar Rathore
Engineering Department
Singapore Institute of Technology
Sivaneasan Bala Krishnan Singapore
Singapore Institute of Technology
Singapore
C. D. Rodríguez-Gallegos
Solar Energy Research
Dhivya Sampath Kumar Institute of Singapore (SERIS)
Singapore Institute of Technology Singapore
Singapore
Santhosh S
Kirti Mathuria Malaviya National Institute
Malaviya National Institute of Technology
of Technology Jaipur, Raj, India
Jaipur, Raj, India
Suvendu Samanta
Sandeep N Indian Institute of Technology
Malaviya National Institute Kanpur, UP, India
of Technology
Jaipur, Raj, India
Anurag Sharma
Newcastle University
Saravana Prakash P Singapore
Malaviya National Institute Singapore
of Technology
Jaipur, Raj, India
ix
x Contributors
Harpal Tiwari
Malaviya National Institute
of Technology
Jaipur, Raj, India
1 Introduction to Electric
Vehicles
Kirti Mathuria, Monika Dabkara, Santhosh
S Sandeep N, Arun Kumar Verma, and
Harpal Tiwari
CONTENTS
1.1 A Brief History of Electric Vehicles...............................................................1
1.1.1 History of Electric Vehicle ..................................................................2
1.1.2 Recent Development in Electric Vehicles...........................................5
1.1.3 Opportunities, Scope, and Challenges in Electric Vehicles ...............6
1.2 Environmental Impact of Electric Vehicles ....................................................7
1.2.1 Reduction of Pollutant Gases in the Environment..............................7
1.2.2 Global and Local Energy Savings .......................................................8
1.2.3 Dependency on Fuel.............................................................................9
1.3 Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) .......................................................................9
1.3.1 Drivetrain............................................................................................ 10
[Link] Series Drivetrains ................................................................ 10
[Link] Parallel Drivetrains .............................................................. 11
[Link] Series/Parallel Drivetrains ...................................................11
1.3.2 Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV).......................................... 11
1.3.3 Renewable Energy Resources............................................................12
1.4 Battery Electric Vehicle .................................................................................13
1.5 Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle..............................................................................14
1.6 Extended Range Electric Vehicle ..................................................................14
1.7 Solar-Powered Cars........................................................................................16
1.7.1 How Do Solar-Powered Cars Work? ................................................16
1.7.2 Current Developments in Solar-powered Cars.................................. 17
1.8 Future of Electric Vehicles ............................................................................18
References................................................................................................................ 19
DOI: 10.1201/9781003330134-1 1
2 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
ignored. Vehicle emissions, which mainly include CO2, CO, NOx, and particulate
matter (PM10 and PM2.5), have been considered the major contributors to the effect of
greenhouse gases, also leading to the increase in different forms of cancers and other
serious diseases.
The ever-rapidly growing transportation sector consumes about 49% of oil
resources. Following the current trends of oil consumption and crude oil sources, the
world’s oil resources are predicted to be depleted by 2038. Therefore, replacing non-
renewable energy resources with renewable energy sources and use of suitable
energy-saving technologies seems to be mandatory. Electric Vehicles (EVs) as a
potential solution for alleviating traffic-related environmental problems have been
investigated and studied extensively.
Because they offer a cleaner and more effective substitute for gasoline-powered
cars, electric vehicles are significant. They are known to reduce greenhouse gas
emissions and enhance air quality, which reduces global warming and climate change.
By producing less waste, electric vehicles also aid in lowering electric pollution [1].
Due to this, sales of electric cars are estimated to account for nearly one-third of all
vehicle sales by 2030. Since the 2000s, electric vehicles have rapidly increased in
popularity. In addition, electric vehicles are becoming more widely available and
affordable, making them a powerful force in the transportation sector [2].
1828 – Invention of the Electric Motor: The electric vehicle was first invented in
1828 by Hungarian inventor Ányos Jedlik. He developed the motor using electric
current from a battery to power an electric train.
1832 – First Small-Scale Electric Vehicle Produced: In 1832, William Morrison of
Scotland produced the first electric vehicle. It was a small-scale electric car that could
only travel for a distance of about 12 miles on one charge.
1881 – Electric Trams Introduced: In 1881, electric trams were introduced in the
city of Berlin. These electric trams ran on overhead wires and could travel up to
16 miles per hour.
1889 – Electric Vehicles Hit US Market: In 1889, electric vehicles were brought to
the United States market by William Morrison. Morrison first encountered electric cars
in Europe and noticed their popularity, decided to introduce the technology to US
consumers. This was a defining moment in the electric vehicle boom that was to come
in the early 1900s.
1900 – Electric Vehicle Increase in Popularity: The electric vehicle boom started in
the early 1900s and lasted until around 1920. This was when electric vehicles became
more popular than gasoline-powered cars. The main reason for this was that electric
vehicles were more affordable and required less maintenance than gasoline cars. In
addition, electric vehicles were quieter and cleaner, so electric cars became the pre
ferred mode of transport for women.
Introduction to Electric Vehicles 3
1901 – First Hybrid Car Invented: In 1901, a Canadian electric car manufacturer
named Henry Seth Taylor produced the first hybrid electric vehicle. This electric car
was powered by both gas and batteries.
1908 – Ford Model T Introduced: In 1908, Henry Ford introduced the Model T
electric car. The electric vehicle was a great success as it offered an alternative to
gasoline-powered cars at a lower price point than people could afford.
1909 – Electric Vehicles Took Up to One-Third of US Market Share: By 1909,
electric vehicles took up to one-third of the market share in the USA due to their
growing popularity.
1920 – Electric Vehicle Boom Ended: The electric vehicle boom ended in 1920 when
the cost of gasoline dropped, and electric vehicles became more expensive to produce
than gasoline cars. In addition, the rise of the automobile industry led to a decrease in
demand for electric vehicles. Many electric vehicle companies stopped producing
electric cars and switched over to gasoline-powered cars. This led many electric car
manufacturers out of business as they could not compete with the automobile industry.
1947 – First Mass Production of Electric Car Introduced: In 1947, electric vehicles
were reintroduced to the market by Henry Ford’s son Edsel and Ford Motor Company.
The electric car was named “Edsel” after its creator and, sitting at an affordable price
point at $650 per vehicle.
1971: NASA’s Electric Lunar Rover Landed on the Moon: In 1971, electric
vehicles came back when NASA’s electric Lunar Rover was sent to land on the Moon.
This electric rover ran on solar energy and traveled up to a distance of 400 miles. This
was a key point in laying the foundation for the comeback of the electric vehicle, as
NASA’s Lunar Rover provided some essential market exposure.
1973: New Generation of Electric Vehicles Ushered In: In 1973, electric vehicles
were reintroduced to the market by General Motors with their electric car model, the
EV-01. The EV-01 was a small two-seater electric car that ran on lead-acid batteries.
1975: Sebring-Vanguard became sixth-largest automaker off the back of the
CitiCar: In 1975, electric car manufacturer Sebring-Vanguard became the sixth
largest automaker in the USA due to their electric car model, the CitiCar. The CitiCar
was a small two-seater electric car that ran on lead-acid batteries and traveled up to a
distance of 40 miles on a single charge. This electric car was popular with commuters
who didn’t need to travel far distances regularly and wanted an electric vehicle that
wouldn’t cost them much money in maintenance costs or gasoline charges. However,
the small lift in growth for electric vehicles died off in 1979.
1979 – Electric Vehicle Interest Died Off: As electric cars became more popular, the
market demand for electric vehicles grew. However, in 1979 this growth died off as
electric car manufacturers could not keep up with the increasing demands of the
consumers. In addition, gasoline prices decreased, which made electric cars less
affordable compared to gasoline-powered cars.
1996 – EV1 Produced: In 1996, General Motors produced its electric car model, the
EV-01. The EV-01 was a small two-seater electric car that ran on lead-acid batteries
and traveled up to a distance of 40 miles on a single charge. However, the EV-01 was
only leased to consumers and not sold, which limited its market exposure.
4 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
1997 – First Mass-Produced Hybrid Car: In 1997 electric car manufacturer Honda
released their electric car model, the Insight. The Insight was a two-door hatchback
electric vehicle that ran on an electric battery and gasoline fuel source. The hybrid
electric vehicle became popular with eco-conscious consumers who wanted to reduce
their carbon footprint while still using gasoline cars as they were more affordable in
comparison to electric cars.
1998 – Toyota Prius Introduced: In 1998 electric car manufacturer Toyota released
their electric vehicle, the Prius. The Prius was a four-door electric hybrid car that ran
on an electric battery and gasoline fuel source. This electric vehicle became popular
with eco-conscious consumers who wanted to reduce their carbon footprint while still
using gasoline cars as they were more affordable than electric cars. However, the EV-
01 was only leased to consumers and not sold, which limited its market exposure.
2008 – Tesla Roadster Produced: In 2008 electric car manufacturer Tesla produced
their electric sports car, the Roadster.
2011 – Nissan LEAF Released: In 2011, Nissan released their electric car model, the
LEAF. The LEAF was a five-door electric hatchback that ran on an electric battery and
could travel up to 100 miles on a single charge. This electric car became popular with
consumers who wanted an electric car that could travel long distances without
recharging.
2013 – Costs to Produce Electric Batteries Dropped: Due to improved electric
battery technology and a mining boom in precious metals used in electric cars,
manufacturers could produce electric vehicles at a lower cost than ever before. This
made electric cars more affordable for consumers and increased their popularity.
2016 – Norway Backed Electric Vehicle’s Growth: In 2016 Norway led the world to
become the first country to have 5% of all registered cars as plug-in electric models.
The government supported this growth, which offered a number of incentives for
citizens to purchase electric vehicles, such as tax exemptions and charging infra
structure investments.
2018 – Plug-In Electric Vehicles Skyrocketed: In 2018, electric car sales reached a
new record high. The plug-in electric car segment represented just about 1 out of every
250 motor vehicles on the world’s roads at the end of 2018. This was largely due to the
decreasing cost of electric batteries, the increasing availability of charging infra
structure, and the growing popularity of electric vehicles among consumers.
2020 – Tesla Model Y Released: In 2020 electric car manufacturer Tesla released
their electric SUV model, the Model Y. The Tesla Model Y was an electric battery-
powered SUV that could travel up to 316 miles on a single charge. This electric
vehicle became popular with consumers who wanted an electric vehicle that had the
performance of a sports car but also offered the practicality of an SUV.
2021 – The Future of Electric Vehicles: The industry continues to grow due to the
decreasing price of electric batteries and government efforts to increase the accessi
bility of electric vehicles. Therefore, making electric vehicles more affordable than
ever before for consumers. As electric vehicles become cheaper and more accessible,
electric vehicle sales will likely continue to grow, and electric vehicles will become
the dominant form of transportation globally [2].
Introduction to Electric Vehicles 5
Cognizance
Consumer
perception
Pricing
Fuel Price
EV
Vehicle Supply EV Market EV Demand
Manufacturing Carbon
Emissions
Electricity Tariffs
& Regulations
Domestic
Charging
Infrastricture
Public
downslope for the cost of the battery is slower than the cost per KWh, thus the
compact battery pack is still an optimistic sector for growth. The battery swapping
technology is also getting widespread attention due to its ease and minimum time
requirement process but the major challenge for these markets is again a battery! As
all the EV manufacturers have their own battery mechanisms making battery
swapping difficult for different manufacturers as there are no common criteria for
EV batteries and these techniques still need to be improved with a sound solution.
Battery lifecycle and cost also drag the EV market but to reduce this drawback the
recycling of EV batteries in a greener way can be the biggest opportunity for lifting
up the EV market in terms of batteries [5].
Unlike, ICE vehicles maintenance and services are not available for EVs, the
challenge is giving training to consumers or service engineers for operating and
maintaining the EV, thus an opportunity arises for the training and service centers
of EV to aware the public about EVs. Dealing with surplus energy requirements for
EVs is both an opportunity and a challenge for electric utilities. Electrical utilities
have secured the surplus energy demand during peak hours as the home charging
for EVs during the night can overload the transformers and distribution utilities.
Smart or net-metering has to be deployed for managing the peak loads and pro
viding additional discounts for the off-peak charging hours can balance the energy
demands [6,7].
Grid energy storage modules should be introduced for charging the EVs directly
from the grid and again when energy is needed during peak hours the energy can be
regained from the EV which we can call as Vehicle to Grid charging (V2G). An
orientation of new electricity tariffs is needed for making the EV successful as ICE and
making the EV market an opportunistic at every level. The requirement of additional
power can be fulfilled by renewable resources and among them solar integrated EV
charging will be the biggest achievement as developing the solar-powered charging
infrastructure for EVs will help in balancing the energy demands from the utilities and
consuming the abundant solar power for charging the EV will be a greener way to save
the environment. The opportunities and challenges in EV are given in Figure 1.2.
Opportunities and
Challenges in EV
EV batteries Battery
Range Anxiety Capital Cost Policies Recycling
Electrical Waste
Safety Battery Material Management of
Batteries & EV
EVs on the roads which will share the electricity for charging and as a result the
demand will increase from 4% to 10% globally, thus managing the charging of the
off-peak hours charging for EVs will be given preference with the modified tariffs.
On the other hand, while looking at the brighter side of sustainable development,
there will be 16,000 GWh that can be stored in those 25 million EV batteries by
2030 and can be utilized by the grid at suitable times. EVs will be entirely beneficial
only when charged with a renewable source of electricity and to see these fruitful
environmental changes there are decades to go; but steps have to be taken right now
for the future generation to live in a healthy, clean, and greener environment.
Although in V2G system for EVs, there are some technical constraints related to
batteries and consumer participation which will limit the energy withdrawal to 5%
only, and thus 600 GWh of energy can be consumed globally from the estimated
EVs target by 2030. According to a study an owner is expected to save about $800
to $1000 per year with EV which also helps to build the economy. A gasoline
engine is responsible for about 64% to 75% of energy losses while EV will have
energy loss of about 15%–20% only. The regenerative braking system used for EVs
makes it about 77% to 100% efficient when calculated for vehicle-to-fuel efficiency.
About 1.5 million gram of CO2 can be saved by just one electric vehicle on the road
which make a huge difference in energy consumption, supply, and demand and thus
making a balance energy bar graph with a cleaner and greener environment [8].
1.3.1 DRIVETRAIN
A drivetrain is a collection of components that deliver power from a vehicle’s
engine or motor to the vehicle’s wheels. In hybrid-electric cars, the drivetrain’s
design determines how the electric motor works in conjunction with the conven
tional engine. The drivetrain affects the vehicle’s mechanical efficiency, fuel con
sumption, and purchasing price.
regenerative braking recharges the battery pack. The engine is typically smaller in a
series drivetrain because it only has to meet certain power demands; the battery
pack is generally more powerful than the one in parallel hybrids to provide the
remaining power needs. This larger battery and motor, along with the generator, add
to the vehicle’s cost, making series hybrids more expensive than parallel hybrids.
be charged at any point where a charging outlet is available. For HEVs, the impact
on the grid is not a matter of concern, since HEVs are charged from their internal
combustion engine by regenerative braking, whenever the driver applies a brake. As
a result, batteries in HEVs maintain a certain amount of charge (70%–80%). In the
case of PHEVs, the car batteries are used steadily while driving in order to maxi
mize fuel efficiency and the battery charge decreases over time. The vehicle thus
needs to be connected to the power grid to charge its batteries when the vehicle is
not in use. During its charging time, the plug-in vehicle more than doubles the
average household load. Hence, for PHEVs, a major concern is the impact on the
grid, since they can be plugged in for charging at any point in the distribution
network regardless of time. PHEVs will be posed as a new load on the primary and
secondary distribution network, where many of these circuits are already being
operated at their maximum capacity. With the increase in the number of PHEVs, the
additional load has the potential to disrupt the grid stability and significantly affect
the power system dynamics as a whole [10].
FIGURE 1.4 A typical PV array that can provide power to both PHEV as well as the grid.
Introduction to Electric Vehicles 13
provides more kWh to the customer than what the customer-generating facility feeds
back to the electricity provider’s system, the customer’s energy charges shall be
calculated using the customer’s net energy usage for a billing period. On the other
hand, if the customer’s generating facility feeds more kWh back to the electricity
provider’s system, then the customer’s net billing is negative during the billing period.
The negative net billing shall be allowed to accumulate as a credit to offset billing in
the next billing cycle [10].
series hybrid with a considerably bigger battery. When the battery reaches a certain
degree of discharge, the ICE activates a generator, which delivers energy to the
motor and recharges the battery. The natural range restriction of a BEV can be
solved using this setup.
E-REVs, unlike parallel hybrids and other series hybrids with their smaller batteries
and restricted electric range, can operate in the full-electric mode for short distances,
clean and energy-proficient as BEVs. E-REVs use the ICE to keep the battery charged
over longer distances, yet they use far less fuel than standard ICEVs for two reasons:
Figure 1.7 schematically illustrates the different forms of E-REV operation. The
battery state-of-charge (SoC) is close to 100% when the car starts its journey. The
electric motor provides all of the vehicle’s power, drawing energy solely from the
battery, and there are no local exhaust emissions. Each regenerative braking
operation partially recharges the battery. The vehicle shifts to the extended-range
mode when the battery is drained to a pre-determined SoC – shown in Figure 1.7 as
three levels of increasing severity, green, orange, and red. The ICE is turned on as
needed while the car is in this mode to keep the battery within the SoC range
indicated by the green and red dashed lines.
With electricity taken from the grid, the battery SoC is recovered to 100% after the
journey. A tiny gas turbine could be used to replace the piston engine as a range
extender in the future. The Jaguar C-X75 hybrid concept car is an E-REV with two
tiny gas turbines (each weighing 35 kg) that charge the battery (15-kWh lithium-ion).
The 1350-kg vehicle can be driven up to 205 mph (330 km h1) with a total torque of
1600 Nm thanks to four 145-kW electric motors, one at each wheel. The C-X75 has a
70-mile (113-kilometer) electric-only range and a 60-liter gasoline tank.
using solar energy. In 2019, Toyota developed a solar-powered Prius prototype that
generated 180 watts of electricity per hour and had a range of 3.8 miles (6.1
kilometers) after a day of charging. Later versions, on the other hand, claimed to
give 860 W of power and a single-charge range of 27.6 miles (44.5 kilometers).
Because the solar panels could only power the third battery, the automobile had to
be charged at a charging station.
In India under the FAME II scheme,133 million USD is allotted to promote and
incorporate infrastructure for charging stations in India. The Ministry of Heavy
Industries issued an expression of interest in October 2020, inviting investors to
participate in the project by installing at least one charging station every 25 kilometers
along significant routes and every 100 kilometers to accommodate HDVs. The rapid
development of EV mobility and industrial adoption of battery manufacturing will
drastically change the scenario of EVs in the world.
REFERENCES
[1] M. Guarnieri, “When Cars Went Electric, Part One [Historical],” IEEE Industrial
Electronics Magazine, vol. 5, no. 1, pp. 61–62, March 2011, doi: 10.1109/MIE.2011.
940248
[2] M. Guarnieri, “When Cars Went Electric, Part 2 [Historical],” IEEE Industrial
Electronics Magazine, vol. 5, no. 2, pp. 46–53, June 2011, doi: 10.1109/MIE.2011.
941122
[3] M. R. Khalid, M. S. Alam, A. Sarwar, and M. S. J. Asghar, “A comprehensive
review on electric vehicles charging infrastructures and their impacts on power-
quality of the utility grid,” eTransportation, vol. 1, Aug. 2019, Art. no. 100006.
[4] [Link]
electric-taxis-car-zero-emissions-induction
[5] C. C. Chan, A. Bouscayrol and K. Chen, “Electric, Hybrid, and Fuel-Cell Vehicles:
Architectures and Modeling,” IEEE Trans. Veh. Technol., vol. 59, no. 2,
pp. 589–598, Feb. 2010.
[6] M. Yilmaz and P. T. Krein, “Review of battery charger topologies, charging power
levels, and infrastructure for plug-in electric and hybrid vehicles,” IEEE Trans.
Power Electron., vol. 28, no. 5, pp. 2151–2169, May 2013.
20 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
CONTENTS
2.1 General Information about Electric Vehicle Charging System ....................22
2.1.1 The Status of Conductive Charging for EVs ....................................23
2.1.2 Smart Charging of EVs......................................................................23
2.1.3 Solar Charging of EVs.......................................................................24
[Link] AC Charging from PV ........................................................25
[Link] EV-PV Power Converter Built-In with DC Charging .......26
2.1.4 Contactless Charging of EVs.............................................................26
2.1.5 Types of Charging..............................................................................27
[Link] Charging by On-Board and Off-Board...............................27
[Link] Wireless and Wired Charging.............................................28
[Link] Uni and Bidirectional Charging .......................................... 28
2.2 Classification of EV Charging and Requirements ........................................28
2.2.1 Classification of EVs.......................................................................... 28
[Link] Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV) .......................................... 29
[Link] Plug-in Hybrid Vehicle (PHEV).........................................30
[Link] Hybrid Electric Vehicle....................................................... 30
2.2.2 Classification of EV Charging ...........................................................31
[Link] Level 1 Charging................................................................. 32
[Link] Level 2 Charging................................................................. 32
[Link] Level 3 Charging................................................................. 34
2.3 Safety and Design Standards ......................................................................... 34
2.3.1 Electrical Vehicle Charging Standards..............................................34
2.3.2 Isolation Requirements and Safety Precautions for EV Chargers....35
2.3.3 EV Charging Protections ...................................................................37
[Link] In-Cable Control Box (ICCB).............................................37
[Link] Controls on the Ground.......................................................37
[Link] Temperature Control............................................................ 37
2.3.4 Electrical Vehicle Charging Safety Tips ........................................... 37
2.3.5 Impact of EV Chargers on Utility ..................................................... 38
[Link] Impact of RES .....................................................................38
[Link] Impact on Grid Stability...................................................... 38
[Link] Impact on Grid Current Harmonics ....................................38
DOI: 10.1201/9781003330134-2 21
22 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
The existence of charging stations specifically designed for electric vehicles will
be essential to the successful execution of a seamless transition to e-mobility. In this
context, five technologies are essential to the infrastructure for charging electric
vehicles: Smart charging, vehicle-to-grid (V2G) aspect, photovoltaic (PV) charging
of EVs, on-road charging of EVs, and contactless charging [2].
TABLE 2.1
Power Adapters, Voltage, and Current in Europe and the United States
Type of Power Total Connectors Level of Voltage, Current,
Adapters (Communication) Charging Power Ratings
Type1 SAE Power-3 [L1, N, E] Level 1 (AC) 1-phase 120V ≤ 16A,
JI772 Control-2 [CP, PP] upto 1.9 KW
USA (PWM over CP) Level 2 (AC) 1-phase 240V ≤ 80A,
upto 19.2 KW
Type 2 Power-4 [L1, L2, L3, N, E] Level 1 (AC) 1-phase 230V, ≤ 32A,
Mennekes Control-2 [CP, PP] 7.4 KW
Europe (PWM over CP) Level 2 (AC) 3-phase 400V, ≤ 63A,
43 KW
Type 4 Power-3 [DC+, DC-, E] Level 3 (DC) 200-500V ≤ 400A,
CHADeMO Control-7 200 KW
(CAN communication)
SAE Power-3 [DC+, DC-, E] Level 3 (AC) 200-1000V DC ≤
CCS Control-2 [CP, PP] 350A, 350 KW
Combo (PLC over CP, PE)
Tesla US Power-3 [DC+, DC-, E or L1, N, E] Level 3 (DC) Model S, 400V ≤
Control-2 [CP, PP] 300A, 120 KW
The conventional method for smart charging is taking one or a handful of these
applications into account during optimization to get either direct or indirect
financial advantages. Although this approach is more straightforward, it under
utilizes smart charging’s potential and renders the benefits economically
unappealing. In the future, it will be crucial to combine several intelligent charging
applications into a unified framework. The cumulative effects will then become
economically appealing for widespread application.
of integration into the distribution network become crucial. Office buildings and
industrial zones make excellent locations for solar EV charging because they can
have PV panels on their roofs and in their parking lots [4].
Beyond the overall reduction in CO2 emissions, there are additional benefits of
charging EVs from PV:
FIGURE 2.2 (a) Using a dedicated PV inverter and EV charger to charge an EV from
solar panels. (b) A PV and AC grid-integrated multiport power converter (MPC) for recharging
the EV.
• Base power electronics: The rectified AC from the 3-phase or 1-phase grid,
and DC is provided to an inverter that creates the AC input for IPT.
• Charging pads: Researchers are looking into several magnetic architectures
that make magnetic coupling and power transfer as efficient as possible.
Introduction to EV Charging Systems 27
FIGURE 2.3 EV IPT-based system illustrating the many stages of power [Link].
IPT systems are useful for charging comfortably without plugging in a cable and
removing the risk of electrocution, especially in bad weather. Additionally, it is
naturally safe, reliable, and needs little maintenance. Additionally, independent
inductive charging can be used to supplement advancements in autonomous vehi
cles [5].
makes use of already installed propulsion systems without the need for any extra
charging infrastructure. The motor winding inductance is employed as a filter,
and the inverter used for propulsion powers the built-in charger by acting as a
bidirectional converter [6].
power grid, the price, the equipment, the site, the total charging time, and the
amount of power. There are many things to look at that need to be taken into
account when installing charging infrastructure and electric vehicle supply equip
ment (EVSE). These include: Charging station uniformity; charging time and
length; charging policy distribution; and demand mechanisms Table 2.2.
The availability of charging infrastructure helps minimize the price and need for on-
board energy storage devices. A few of EVSEs most crucial parts are:
There are three power levels for EV charging: Level 1 charging, Level 2 charging,
and Level 3 charging.
electric vehicle
DC ultra-fast Off-Board (Public 800V (DC) and higher; 400 KW and Liquid cooling, Few minutes for EVs
places similar to gas 400A and higher more monitoring, and (20–50 KWh)
stations) (Polyphase) communication between
the charging station and
the EV
33
34 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
The current electrical voltage level must be dropped down to a level acceptable for
Level 2 charging equipment, i.e., 208 V to 240 V, to meet the applicable power
requirements of such devices. Installation of isolation transformers can do this for
Level 2 charging processes and step-up operation for Level 3 charging schemes if
this is impossible. A suitable quality isolation transformer will set you back any
where around $8000.
For safety reasons, galvanic isolation is preferable to the more expensive isolated
onboard charges, which can be used in charging circuits. Main concerns, including
increased weights and space chargers and greater price, can be overcome if existing
traction hardware is used, i.e., inverter for the charging circuit and traction motor.
The primary concern is reducing the risk of electric shock to the vehicle’s owner
during the charging process for electric vehicles, regardless of whether the circuit is
grounded Table 2.3 Figure 2.9.
TABLE 2.3
Isolation and Safety Standards for EVs
Technical Code for Various Details
Standards
SAE J2929 This concerns propulsion battery safety.
SAE J2910 This tests hybrid automobiles and bus electric safety.
SAE J2344 EV Safety rules
SAE J 2464 Defines recharging energy storage system safety
regulations.
ISO 6469-1:2009(IEC) RESS, EVs, within and outside a person’s protection
ISO 6469-2:2009(IEC) EV safety, prevent internal breakdowns
ISO 6469-2:2001(IEC) Electric hazard protection
IEC TC 69/64 Safety of EV infrastructure, electrical installation, shock
prevention
NFPA 70/70E Workplace, charging system, branch protection safety
UL 2202 Charger protection
UL 2231 To protect power supply circuits.
UL 225a Protects couplers, plugs, and receivables.
DIN V VDE V0510-11 Safety guidelines for secondary battery installation
Introduction to EV Charging Systems 37
• When not in use, keep all parts of the charging device out of the reach of
youngsters.
• Take care of your charging station’s parts by following the guidelines
provided by the manufacturer. Extreme wear and tear might be an indicator
of a dangerous electric current. Using a damaged EV charger is dangerous
and should be avoided.
• Water damage to your electric vehicle charging station may be avoided by
simply covering the plug. Make sure it’s okay to charge your EV in the
rain by consulting the manual.
have low losses, the EV charger should take in-line current with fewer harmonics
and a high-power factor.
REFERENCES
[1] M. Y. Metwly, M. S. Abdel-Majeed, A. S. Abdel-Khalik, R. A. Hamdy, M. S.
Hamad and S. Ahmed, “A Review of Integrated On-Board EV Battery Chargers:
Advanced Topologies, Recent Developments and Optimal Selection of FSCW Slot/
Pole Combination,” in IEEE Access, vol. 8, pp. 85216–85242, 2020.
[2] M. Yilmaz and P. T. Krein, “Review of battery charger topologies, charging power
levels, and infrastructure for plug-in electric and hybrid vehicles,” IEEE Trans.
Power Electron., vol. 28, no. 5, pp. 2151–2169, May 2013.
[3] T. Chen et al., “A Review on Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Development
in the UK,” in Journal of Modern Power Systems and Clean Energy, vol. 8, no. 2,
pp. 193–205, March 2020.
[4] S. Pareek, A. Sujil, S. Ratra and R. Kumar, “Electric Vehicle Charging Station
Challenges and Opportunities: A Future Perspective,” 2020 International
Conference on Emerging Trends in Communication, Control and Computing
(ICONC3), Lakshmangarh, India, 2020, pp. 1–6.
[5] G. R. C Mouli, P. Venugopal and P. Bauer, “ Future of Electric Vehicle Charging,”
in 19th International Symposium on Power Electronics, 2017, pp. 1–7
[6] G. R. C. Mouli, J. Kaptein, P. Bauer, and M. Zeman, “Implementation of dynamic
charging and V2G using Chademo and CCS/Combo DC charging standard,” in 2016
IEEE Transportation Electrification Conference and Expo (ITEC), 2016, pp. 1–6.
[7] H. Lund and W. Kempton, “Integration of renewable energy into the transport and
electricity sectors through V2G,” Energy Policy, vol. 36, no. 9, pp. 3578–3587, 2008.
[8] C. E. Thomas, “Fuel cell and battery electric vehicles compared,” Int J. Hydrogen
Energy, vol. 34, no. 15, pp. 6005–6020, 2009.
[9] M. Yilmaz and P. T. Krein, “Review of battery charger topologies, charging power
levels, and infrastructure for plug-in electric and hybrid vehicles,” IEEE Trans.
Power Electron., vol. 28, no. 5, pp. 2151–2169, May 2013.
[10] N. Naik, M. G. M and C. Vyjayanthi, “Research on Electric Vehicle Charging
System: Key Technologies, Communication Techniques, Control Strategies and
Standards,” 2021 IEEE 2nd International Conference on Electrical Power and
Energy Systems (ICEPES), Bhopal, India, 2021, pp. 1–6.
[11] M. C. Falvo, D. Sbordone, M. Devetsikiotis, and I. S. Bayram, “EV charging sta
tions and modes: International standards,” in Proc. Int. Symp. Power Electron.,
Elect. Drives, Autom. Motion (SPEEDAM), Jun. 2014, pp. 1134–1139.
[12] K. M. Tan, K. Vigna Ramachandaramurthy, and J. Y. Yong, “Integration of electric
vehicles in smart grid: A review on vehicle to grid technologies and optimization
techniques,” Renew. Sustain. Energy Rev., vol. 53, pp. 720–732, Jan. 2016.
[13] S. Habib, M. M. Khan, F. Abbas, L. Sang, M. U. Shahid and H. Tang, “A
Comprehensive Study of Implemented International Standards, Technical
Challenges, Impacts and Prospects for Electric Vehicles,” in IEEE Access, vol. 6,
pp., Mar, 2018.
3 Basic Power Factor
Correction (PFC)
Converters for Plug-in
EV Charging
Abhinandan Dixit, Karan Pande, and
Akshay Kumar Rathore
CONTENTS
3.1 Introduction.....................................................................................................41
3.1.1 Plug-In Chargers................................................................................. 42
3.1.2 Conventional OBC Architecture........................................................44
3.2 Continuous Conduction Mode (CCM) Based PFC EV Chargers ................46
3.2.1 Need of Power Factor Correction (PFC)...........................................46
3.2.2 Bridgeless Boost.................................................................................48
3.2.3 Semi-Bridgeless Boost PFC............................................................... 49
3.2.4 Bridgeless Interleaved Boost PFC Converter....................................50
3.2.5 Bridgeless SEPIC and CUK PFC Converter.....................................50
3.3 Discontinuous Conduction Mode (DCM) Based PFC EV Chargers ...........51
3.3.1 Interleaved DCM Buck-Boost Charger-Based PFC EV Chargers ... 52
[Link] Design of Interleaved DCM Buck-Boost Converter ..........57
3.3.2 Bridgeless Buck Boost Derived Front-End PFC Converter ............. 71
[Link] Design Bridgeless Buck Boost Derived Front-End PFC
Converter.............................................................................. 74
3.3.3 Evaluation of PFC-Based EV Chargers ............................................ 82
Bibliography ............................................................................................................88
3.1 INTRODUCTION
The automotive industry globally is witnessing a major transformation due to research
and development on transportation electrification. Growing concerns for the en
vironment and energy security clubbed with rapid advancements in technologies for
powertrain electrification are transforming the automotive business. One of the key
facets of such a change is the rapid development in the field of electric mobility which
might transform the automotive industry like never before. Electric vehicles (EVs) for
road transport enhance the energy efficiency, require no direct fuel combustion, and
rely on electricity – the most diversified energy carrier, thereby contributing to a wide
DOI: 10.1201/9781003330134-3 41
42 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
ELECTRIC VEHICLES VS
INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE
600
Electric Vehicles
500
IC Engine Vehicles
400
300
200
100
0
Fuel Cost Annual maintenance Emission CO2
Per 100 Gallons ($) Costs ($) CO2e/mile
range of transport policy goals. Figure 3.1 shows a comparison between the classical
IC engine vehicle and EVs [1]. It is observed that EVs are a realistic solution to offer
reduced maintenance cost, better fuel economy, and limits CO2 emissions as com
pared to the classical IC engines. Global EV sales figures have been growing rapidly
and according to an analyst, the global fleet of EV sales could rise to 120 million in
2030 [2]. At the end of 2019, the global fleet of plug-ins was 7.5 million counting light
vehicles [3]. Medium and heavy commercial vehicles add another 700,000 units to the
global stock of plug-in vehicles [4]. EVs comprise a broad spectrum of vehicles right
from two-wheelers, three-wheelers (rickshaws), golf carts, intra-logistics equipment,
passenger cars, trucks, and electric buses.
Figure 3.2 illustrates the classification of EVs depending upon their battery
capacity whereas Table 3.1 shows EV charging type. Three-wheelers are an intrinsic
part of local transportation in Southeast Asian countries. E-rickshaw has gained
popularity in the Asian market post-2010 because of their symbolic resemblance with
traditional auto-rickshaw, they are also exhausting as they don’t require all-day
peddling unlike cycle rickshaws resulting in more rides in a day proving more
profitability. E-rickshaw is hauled by an electric motor ranging from 850 W to 1400
W, which is supplied from a lead-acid battery pack of 100–120 Ah [4]. An article
published by Bloomberg claims that the South Asian countries combined have 1.5
million electric three-wheeled rickshaws, which are more than the total number of
electric passenger cars sold in China since 2011 [5]. India and China are the two
biggest manufacturers of E-Rickshaw [5]. According to an analyst it is estimated that
about 60 million Indians hop on an e-rickshaw every day [6].
Electric Vehicles
TABLE 3.1
Types of EVs and Charging Time
EV Battery Type Charger Power Charging Time
Two-Wheeler/ E-rikshaw/ Intra Logistics SLI – 48 V 0.5–1 kW 6–8 Hrs
Equipment
Trio/Golf Carts Li-Ion / AGM 1–3 kW 3–4 Hrs
48 V
Short Range Mobility Vehicle Li-Ion 120 V 3.3–7 kW 4 Hrs
Passenger cars/ Buses Li-Ion 400–600 V 62–500 kW 30 mins
Plug-in Chargers
On-Board Off-Board
(Slow Charging) (Fast Charging)
into two types namely single-stage and two-stage topologies. Based on the on-board
charger power level, they charge the battery in 4 to 7 hours [9]. Due to low current
charging, it supports the specified lifetime of the battery and demands reduced
maintenance. The most common E-Rickshaw battery is the lead-acid, SLI type as it
is cheap to manufacture. Also, it can provide high currents (100–400 A) for turning
the starter motor for short periods.
Diode Bridge
Rectifier Rectifier
Flyback Circuit
EMI
Filter
Vgrid
Transformer
Gate
Driver
Controller
Vout Iout
Vin Iin
(a)
Diode Bridge Rectifier
Switching
Rectifier Resonant Tank
Network
EMI
Filter
Vgrid
Transformer
Gate
Driver
Controller
Vout Iout
Vin Iin
(b)
FIGURE 3.4 Single Stage (a) Isolated flyback converter; (b) half-bridge isolated DC/DC
resonate converter.
achieving unity power factor (UPF) for various line voltages. Such topology
presents poor power factor and THD as no active current wave shaping unit is
present. An improved version of a low-voltage battery charger available in the
market is shown in Figure 3.4(b). It is seen that though losses due to leakage
inductance do not occur because of soft switching operation due to resonant tank,
poor efficiency due to the output diode bridge rectifier losses is one of the main
issues. Also, such battery charger configuration lacks PFC unit, which induces odd
harmonics in the grid leading to poor power quality. The presence of an LC filter at
the transformer secondary induces duty cycle loss on the transformer primary
voltage. As the output of the inductor does not allow a sudden change in current,
secondary diodes are shorted which leads to duty cycle loss and rectifier snubber
losses [7]. It is observed that such a PFC unit becomes essential for chargers to
improve power quality at the input and enhance converter performance.
The above-mentioned charger configurations come in the category of float
chargers [11]. Such chargers are easy to implement in terms of control with one
control loop to control the charging battery. Float chargers require current limiting
46 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
resistors at the output and use a single sensor, making them a less complicated
solution for battery charging.
1. Sinusoidal input current is in-phase with the input voltage over a range of
frequencies.
2. Low input current THD over the entire range of power.
3. Stiff Regulated DC output voltage.
Thus, an active PFC becomes an essential need for battery charging applications
in order to meet the abovementioned control objectives. In order to reduce the
cost and the weight single-stage, isolated, and non-isolated charger configurations
have been developed [14]. Such chargers don’t require a dedicated second stage
for charging, which reduces cost and improves efficiency. Isolated single-stage
topologies present poor efficiencies because of losses due to leakage inductance.
Huge voltage spikes at turn-off reduce reliability and require an RCD snubber
which reduces the efficiency drastically [15–27]. Secondary converters and
control schemes are developed in order to improve the efficiencies of such
topologies [28]. On the other hand, non-isolated topologies possess no such
problems owing to the absence of high-frequency transformer, thus presenting
higher efficiencies. But tackling the problem of an increased number of semi
conductor count and sensors increases the cost greatly. Semiconductor devices
need to be over-rated to consider line voltage variations and guarantee safe
operation. Moreover, non-isolated chargers have common ground with AC line.
This leads to safety concerns in high-line voltage countries like India and China.
Thus, isolation becomes necessary as per standards set by governments. Two-
stage battery charging topologies have been popular in industries and have
one stage dedicated to PFC regulation and the second stage for battery charging
control [29]. As shown in Figure 3.6 such battery charger can have two
configurations:
Basic PFC Converters 47
Voltage
Current
(a)
80
70
% of Fundamental Magnitude
60
50
40
30
20
10
1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15
Harmonic Order
(b)
FIGURE 3.5 (a) Diode bridge voltage and current waveform. (b) Input current THD.
1. Post-regulator type
2. Pre-Regulator type
L D
IL
Lf
SW Co Vout
Cf
AC
Vin Vout IL
- Iref -
Vref ∑ PI X ∑ PI + SW
+ + -
D1 D2
L1
CDC RL
vin
L2
SW1 SW2
Gp
D1 D2
L1
CDC RL
vin
L2
SW1 SW2
Db Da
Gp
D1 D2 D3 D4
L1
L3
vin CDC RL
L2
L4
topology. However, this topology does not achieve high full-load efficiency since
there is high power loss in the MOSFETs due to high intrinsic body diode losses
[39,40] and [41].
Do
C1 C2
L1
L3 Co RL
vin L2
Dp Dn Q1 Q2
(a)
L3
C1 C2
L1
Co RL
vin Do
L2
Dp Dn Q1 Q2
(b)
FIGURE 3.10 Converter configuration (a) Bridgeless SEPIC and (b) Bridgeless CUK.
as the thermal stress on the semiconductor devices are further increased. Moreover,
the structure of the proposed topologies utilizes one additional inductor compared to
the conventional topologies which consequently increases the size and cost of the
converter. The converter operation is limited to low-power applications (<300 W).
The bridgeless SEPIC converter demonstrates high output and input ripple current.
The voltage stress in the switches of both converters is Vin + Vo [44,45].
the phase angle for implementation of PLL. Failure of PLL can lead to non-
sinusoidal input currents, leading to poor THD and efficiency. As the front-end
converter is operated in CCM, it presents right half plane zero (RHZ) during
transient operations leading to instability. Thus, the controller designed for such
implementation should be robust and reliable in order to meet the control objectives
and maintain stability. This increases the computation burden on the micro
processor, which indirectly affects the converter performance and start-up.
Reduction in sensors and control complexity has several benefits and can be
listed as follows:
DCM operation of converters can be used to simplify the control circuit and to
reduce the number of sensors which consequently increases the converter reliability
and robustness. Further, the design and performance of the converter are tested for
input voltage change and load perturbations.
The following objectives can be achieved by operating converters in DCM
mode:
vin (t )
L
t , 0 < t ton
iin (t ) = (vin (t ) Vo )
(3.1)
L
t , ton < t < Ts
a0
iin (t ) = + h =1
(ah cos(h sw t ) + bh sin(h sw t )) (3.2)
2
Basic PFC Converters 53
V0 1 1
ah = Dsin (2 hD ) + cos(2 hD ) (3.3)
h sw L 2h 2h
From (3.3) and (3.4), it is observed that lower-order odd harmonics are present,
which leads to poor input current THD. Figure 3.11 shows the input current wa
veform and FFT analysis for a boost PFC converter operating in DCM. It is seen
that higher amplitude low-order harmonics are injected [(3.3), (3.4)] in input current
leading to poor THD. Such a waveform is obtained due to its boost structure as the
boost inductor is connected to the input throughout the switching cycle. Thus any
non-linearity from the output is transferred to the input leading to a peaky input
current waveform. As a consequence, DCM boost and boost-derived configurations
require a large filter at the input side to filter out lower-order harmonics, which in
Voltage
Current
(a)
25
THD = 23.54%
Mag (% of Fundamental)
20
15
10
1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15 16
Harmonic Order
(b)
FIGURE 3.11 Boost PFC input current in DCM (a) waveform and (b) THD.
54 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
turn reduces the power density of the system. Several methodologies have been
proposed for improving the current quality of DCM boost converter by reducing the
lower-order harmonic content. However, such approaches are complex in nature
and require extra sensing without having a significant impact on the harmonic
content [46–50]. Therefore, DCM-based boost topologies are not feasible for such
PFC applications. On the other hand, buck or buck-derived topologies cannot be
implemented PFC, which can be understood by performing FFT analysis of input
current expression expressed as
(vin (t ) Vo )
t, 0 < t ton
iin (t ) = L (3.5)
0, ton < t < Ts
Using (3.1),
(vin (t ) Vo ) 1 1
ah = Dsin (2 hD ) + cos(2 hD ) (3.6)
h sw L 2h 2h
Even though this topology does not present odd harmonics at the input as seen from
(3.6) and (3.7), unlike the boost converter, power transfer doesn’t take place for
vin (t) < Vo, as duty cycle saturates at its maximum limit, leading to poor power
factor as seen from Figure 3.12.
A DCM buck-boost becomes advantageous as the input inductor is either con
nected to the input or the output, thus harmonics from the output are not reflected
across the input side thus achieving a good THD and UPF operation. Moreover, it
has fewer passive components count as compared to the conventional SEPIC or
CUK converter making it a cost-effective option for charging.
Voltage
Current
FIGURE 3.12 Input current and voltage waveform for buck converter in DCM.
Basic PFC Converters 55
SW1
Lf D1 SW5
Cr1 SW3 Lo
D2
Io
48V Battery
SW2
Vdc,link
- Llk+Lr Co
Cf L1 L2 Lm
+
Cdc,link Vo
Cr2
SW4
SW6
FIGURE 3.13 The proposed single-phase interleaved buck-boost derived PFC converter.
Figure 3.13 shows the proposed two-stage isolated charger configuration. First
stage is an interleaved buck-boost DCM PFC converter which ensures UPF oper
ation at all operating conditions. LC filter is connected to filter out high-frequency
switching harmonics and allow pure sine wave current at the input. The interleaved
PFC consists of two DCM buck-boost converters in parallel which operate at 180°
out of phase. This reduces the input current ripple, resulting in the reduction of size
and input filter. Since the input current is the sum of DCM inductor currents L1 and
L 2 , the inductor peak current is lowered thus reducing the turn-off losses.
Interleaving inherently reduces the conduction losses and by operating the buck-
boot converter in boost mode it cuts down the current stresses on the switch and
diodes. Even though voltage stress is high across semiconductor devices, low
current stress on devices leads to smaller heatsink requirement and lower con
duction losses, thus leading to an overall reduction of weight. Second stage is an
isolated half-bridge LLC resonant converter with centre-tap transformer along with
synchronous rectification on secondary.
This particular topology is selected because of the following reasons:
Vdc, link V D
× out = ×n
Vin, pk Vdc, link 1 D
2 1
2 2 2
o o
× 1+ 1 + Q
8 o
(3.8)
oL Lr 1
where Q = RL
, = Lm
, o = , = 2 fsw, HB . As the LLC converter switching
L r Cr
frequency fsw, HB is selected the same as the resonant frequency, i.e., = o to
obtain resonant tank gain as unity and to minimize circulating current losses, (3.1)
can be simplified by
vin (t )
iL1 (t ) = (3.10)
L1
Vo
iL1 (t ) = iL1, pk t1 (3.11)
L1
Ts
tz1 = ton1 tf1 (3.12)
2
vin (t )
iL 2 (t ) = (3.13)
L2
58 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
Vo
iL 2 (t ) = iL 2, pk (3.14)
L2
This is the same as Mode III, and the DCM period is given
tz 2 = Ts ton2 tf 2 (3.15)
The average load current in one switching cycle io, avg is nothing but the average
current of both diodes D1 and D2 i.e., the sum of area under the iL1 curve and iL2
curve during interval t f 1 and t f 2 respectively. Substituting t = t f 1 and t = t f 2 we get,
1 1
io, avg = t f 1 iL1, pk + t f 2 iL 2, pk (3.16)
2 2
where,
iL1, pk
tf1 = L1 (3.17)
Vo
iL 2, pk
tf 2 = L2 (3.18)
Vo
vin (t )
iL1, pk = D1, on Ts (3.19)
L1
vin (t )
iL 2, pk = D2, on Ts (3.20)
L2
Thus the average output over one switching cycle can be given as
2
1 iL1, pk iL22, pk
io, avg = L1 + L2 (3.21)
2 Vo Vo
Basic PFC Converters 59
The average output current Io, avg over a line period is calculated by the integration
of the switching cycle average output current and can be given as
1 2
Io, avg = io, avg d t (3.23)
2 0
2 2
vin (t ) Ts D1, on L 2 + D2, on L1 Vin, pk Ts D1,2on L 2 + D2,2 on L1
iin = = sin( t )
2 L1 L 2 2 L1 L 2
(3.27)
where,
Since the duty cycle of the converter is constant in DCM, the relation given by
(3.26) indicates the UPF operation of the converter and the input current is sinus
oidal with peak current Iin, pk given by (3.29). The higher switching order harmonics
present in the input currents will be filtered out by the input inductors and result in
low input current THD.
60 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
where,
DVin, pk
Io = (3.32)
(1 D) R
4L1 L 2
Kcrit > (3.33)
RTs (L1 + L 2)
To maintain DCM for all cases, the critical conduction parameter is given as Kcrit
Kcrit (D ) = 1 D (3.34)
This can also be expressed in terms of critical load resistance Rcrit . Thus, equation
can be expressed as
4L1 L 2
Rcrit > (3.35)
Dcrit Ts (L1 + L 2)
Critical duty cycle Dcrit is calculated to maintain DCM for all cases. To maintain
DCM at all times
1
D 1+ sin( t ) < 1 (3.37)
M
where M = Vo / Vin, pk
Average output current is given by
Vo
Io, avg = (3.36)
R
D = M Kcond (3.37)
Basic PFC Converters 61
where Kcond is the conduction parameter for interleaved buck-boost and is defined in
equation (3.37). The critical value of Kcond to keep the converter in DCM is
1
Kcrit = (3.38)
2(M + 1)2
To ensure PFC, the inductor needs to be in DCM for worst-case input voltage as
input current will be maximum for that case. The inductor can be computed as
follows.
Vin2 , pk D 2Ts
L< (3.39)
2Po
A value below this critical inductor value should be selected in order to ensure
DCM operation.
In PFC converters, the output capacitor is designed to filter the harmonic
components occurring at twice the line frequency. Thus, the variation in the power
(input and output) discharges through the output filter capacitor and is expressed as
Pc (t ) = Pac (t ) Po (t ) (3.40)
Vin, pk Iin, pk
ic (t ) = cos2 t = Io cos 2 t (3.42)
Vo
1
Vo, ripple (t ) ic (t ) dt (3.43)
C
1
Vo, ripple (t ) ic (t ) dt (3.44)
C
Io
C= (3.45)
2 Vo, ripple
vin (t )
, 0<t ton
iin (t ) = L (3.46)
0, ton < t Ts
vin (t ) 2
a0 = D Ts (3.47)
L
vin (t ) 1 1
ah = Dsin (2 hD ) + cos(2 hD ) (3.48)
2 hfsw L 2h 2h
Equation (3.47) indicates the fundamental component of the input current and
(3.48) and (3.49) indicate the switching order harmonics present, which need to be
filtered out. Upon comparing (3.3) and (3.4) with (3.48) and (3.49), it is noted that,
unlike conventional boost converter, the proposed converter does not inject higher
lower order amplitude harmonics in the input and thus requires a small filter. By
designing a low-pass LC filter with a cutoff frequency much lower than the
switching frequency, the harmonic currents can be filtered out.
The criteria to design a low-pass LC Filter are as follows:
1 1
fc = (3.50)
2 L f Cf
Lf
Zch = = Z in (3.51)
Cf
2L
Z in = (3.52)
D 2Ts
Basic PFC Converters 63
Using (3.51) and (3.52), the low-pass filter parameters L f and Cf can be obtained as
Zch
Lf = (3.53)
2 fc
1
Cf = (3.54)
2 Zch fc
TABLE 3.2
Equations for Loss Analysis
Vin, pk D 2
Buck-Boost ISWBB, rms = D PSW1 = ISW R
1, rms DS , on
FET Conduction Losses LfSW , BB 6 2
PSW2 = ISW R
2, rms DS , on
Id , rms =
Vin, pk DTsw, BB
L
D
3 Vdc, link ( 4Vin, pk
3 2 )
2 D 2T
Vin , pk sw, BB
Id , avg = 4LVo
DC-Link Capacitor
Losses ICdc, link, rms =
Vin, pk DTsw, BB
L
Vin, pk D
Vdc, link ( 9
8 Vin, pk D
4Vdc, link ) D
3Vdc, link
QGS , HB QGD, HB
× Ig3, off , HB
+ Ig4, off , HB
Synchronous 2
3 Vo (5 2 48) RL2 TSW
2
, HB
Rectification Pcond , SR = ISR, rms = 12 4 + × RDS, SR + (2
24 RL 2
n 4L m
Conduction Losses
In the above expression by substituting Vbatt , max and Vbatt , min with 56 V and 44 V,
respectively, which are the charged/discharged voltages of a 48 V, 120 Ah VRLA
battery pack [4], Cp can be obtained as 3.456 × 10 4F . Self-discharge resistance is
taken to be 10 kΩ [4], thus the effective impedance of the parallel network is very
low, and hence the voltage drop is neglected across that network. By applying
Kirchoff voltage law (KVL) and neglecting the voltage drop across the series re
sistance R Lo, int of the inductor Lo , we get
TABLE 3.3
Design Specifications
Parameters Value
Po 1.0 kW
Vin, rms 110 V
fSW , BB 50 kHz
Vo 65 V
fSW , HB 50 kHz
TABLE 3.4
Actual Parameters for Loss Analysis
Parameter Value Parameter Value Parameter Value
Rg, switch 9Ω Vf 0.8 V Vf , SR 1.6 V
QGD, BB 18 nC RDS, HB 80 mΩ Lm 150 µH
QGS, BB 17 nC QGD, HB 11 nC RCo, ESR 31.8/18 mΩ
RDS, on, BB 75 mΩ QGS, HB 19 nC RL 4.225 Ω
RDCR 15 mΩ Coss, HB 77 pF Vmiller 8V
RCdc, link ESR 34.7/12 mΩ Coss, SR 640 pF Rg, driver 7.5 Ω
RD 98 mΩ RDS, SR 28 mΩ Pe, limit 500 mW/cm3
L para 4 nH Ve 0.559 cm 3
Output voltage for the converter needs to be designed with the worst case which
occurs when the converter operates with maximum power where the battery is fully
charged and the charging current is high as shown in Figure 3.12. Considering a
total internal resistance Rint of 0.16 for a battery voltage of 56 V [57], with a
charging current of 15 A [55], the required output voltage can be computed to be
58.4 V. The entire process of battery charging is controlled by a battery manage
ment system (BMS) in sophisticated battery chargers in order to maintain battery
health. Such BMS system controls the CC-CV mode of charging by ensuring
battery cell voltage balancing, thus providing protection against overheating and
overvoltage. Even though such systems are present, battery aging is one such issue
that is more prominent in a lead-acid battery. Due to low DOD and repetitive
charging of VRLA batteries, the battery gets heated up often, leading to increased
internal resistance Rint with time. Due to an increase in Rint voltage drop across the
resistance; thus higher charging voltage is required in order to charge the battery
pack. An output voltage of 65 V is selected assuming these voltage margins and
physical constraints such as temperature and wire resistance. It should be noted that
66 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
any battery charger should be efficient over a range of power and should exhibit
high efficiency from 80% of the rated power to 10%. High efficiency at light load
becomes a crucial aspect of designing a battery charger.
Figure 3.13 shows the battery charging profile for a 48 V, 120 Ah battery.
Charging starts when the output capacitor senses a voltage of 44 V or below.
Current control is initiated by sensing the battery voltage (CC mode) which en
sures a constant current flow of 15 A into the battery. CC mode is enabled until
the battery voltage reaches up to 56.4 V with 14.1 V for each battery [58]. The
converter operates with maximum power at this point as indicated in Figure 3.13.
From [58] it is noted that the temperature rise is not significant for a battery
voltage of 14.1 V as compared to other charging voltage levels where temperature
increases significantly for every 10% rise in SOC. This voltage is known as the
boost voltage of the battery and the charge mode is shifted to constant voltage
(CV) mode where it holds the same battery voltage of 56.4 V. As the battery gets
charged, its opposition to charge current is high in the absence of the current
controller. Thus the charging current starts tailing off when a constant voltage is
applied across the battery terminals. As the current reaches a value equal to 20%
of the initial charging current, the charging process is terminated. At this point,
the battery is 95% charged.
The small-signal model of the proposed converter is less complex as the second
stage acts as a voltage amplifier with a gain proportional to the turns ratio, n,
neglecting the dynamics offered by L r and Cr . Thus, the secondary side state
variables can be referred to as the primary as shown in Figure 3.14. The current
injected equivalent circuit approach (CIECA) [59–61] is used to model the charger
dynamic model. This modeling approach is simpler with respect to the state-space
average model as it only accounts for the transfer characteristics of the converter.
By considering the battery equal to RL , and applying perturbations to (3.31) and
neglecting the second order terms, we get
n2
ˆo, BB = s (Cdc, link + n2Co ) + vˆo (3.58)
sL o + RL
On equating (3.57) and (3.58) and substituting v̂in, pk = 0, CV mode transfer function
to control the output voltage of the converter is given by
Vg1
t (sec)
Ts
Ts/2
Vg2
iL1,pk
iL1(t)
ton1 tf1 tz1
iL2,pk
iL2(t)
ton2 tf2 tz2
Vin
VL1
t (sec)
-Vo
Vin
t (sec)
VL2
-Vo
iLmax
Iin
n2vˆo
iˆo = (3.60)
sLo + RL
On substituting v̂o from (3.59), CC mode transfer function to control the charging
current is given as
68 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
Figure 3.15 shows the control scheme for the proposed battery charger. Charging is
initiated and follows the charge control algorithm as per Figure 3.16. As primary
switches are directly controlling the charging voltage and current along with
drawing sinusoidal input current, the bandwidth of the controller is selected to be
less than 120 Hz. PI controllers are used to control the charging current and voltage
with a phase margin of 60° and 70°, respectively.
This section presents the simulation results of the proposed battery charger using
PSIM 11.1 software. The converter is designed with the specifications mentioned in
Table 3.3, and the designed parameters are given in Table 3.4. The input LC low-
pass filter is designed for a cut-off frequency of 10 kHz. The control-to-output
40
30
20
10
Io
Lo RLo ,int
Rp Cp
Co Vo
Rint
Vbatt
iˆo 8.96
I (s ) = = (3.62)
dˆ 9.64e 7s 2 + 0.0109s + 1
For a double pole system, a simple PI controller is sufficient to get the desired
response. The controller transfer function is designed at a phase margin 60°, and
gain crossover frequency 80 Hz. Figures 3.17 and 3.18 shows the frequency
response of plant transfer function I(s) and G(s), controller transfer function H(s),
and the open-loop transfer function I(s) ∗ H(s). Both open-loop transfer function has
900
800 50
700 Maximum Power Operation 40
Voltage (V)
Power (W)
600
500 30
Converter Power
400
Battery Voltage 20
300
200
10
100
0
75 80 85 90 95
SOC (%)
FIGURE 3.17 Variation of converter power and battery voltage with respect to SOC.
CC mode CV mode
20 67.5
Charging Current
Charging Voltage
Battery Voltage
15 62.5
Current (A)
Voltage (V)
10 55
5 47.5
40
70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95%
State of Charge (%)
vo
an infinity dc gain which indicates the system reference tracking with zero steady-
state error, and the system robustness for the input and load disturbances.
With the designed controller, a closed-loop simulation for the proposed con
verter is done using PSIM11 software, and the results are depicted in Figure 3.18.
Figure 3.19(a) shows the input current and input voltage waveform during the CC
mode of operation. It is observed that the input current and the voltage are
sinusoidal and in-phase with each other confirming the UPF operation of the
charger. Figure 3.19(b) shows the converter output voltage, and charging current
waveforms at rated output power. The output current is constant and settled at a
reference current of 15 A. Figure 3.19(c) and (d) shows the current controller
response during input voltage variation from 110 V to 80 V and 110 V to 130 V.
Output current is maintained at constant 15 A and the input current is closely
tracking the input voltage both being in-phase and shape. The output current is
stable and tracks the reference current with a settling time of 15 ms, which
confirms the robustness of the designed current controller. Figure 3.19(e) shows
the input inductor current waveforms at rated output power, the inductor currents
are discontinuous thus validating the design. Figure 3.19(f) shows the converter
response for 10% load perturbation from 1 kW to 100 W which is the turning
point for the battery charger controller (CC mode to CV mode). The output
voltage is stable and tracks the reference voltage with a settling time of 10 ms,
which confirms the robustness of the voltage controller. Figure 3.19(g) shows the
ZVS turn-on operation of the back-end DC-DC converter. The switch turns on
with zero voltage, thus confirming the soft switching of the primary side half-
bridge switches. Figure 3.19(h) shows dc-link voltage variation during the tran
sient condition. It is observed that the dc-link voltage remains relatively the same
during load change which verifies the assumption and the gain expression. DC-
link tries to reduce huge load changes as the duty cycle reduces drastically and
dc-link capacitor supplies power to the load. To verify the above-derived
formulas in section 3.3 for dc-link selection, the average and RMS currents for
an output power of 1.0 kW and input voltage of 110 Vrms are calculated and
compared with the simulated values as listed in Table 3.5. The calculated values
are very close to the simulated values, thus validating the dc-link voltage
selection criteria.
Basic PFC Converters 71
TABLE 3.5
Comparison of Analytically Calculated and Simulated Average
and RMS Current Values of Active and Passive Devices at Rated
Condition of 1 kW. Vin = 110 V , D = 0.56, L = 75 µH
Parameters Calculated Simulated
Iin 9.16 A 9.11 A
ISWBB, rms 7.07 A 7.01 A
IL, rms 8.14 A 8.12 A
Id , rms 4.04 A 4.06 A
Id , avg 1.255 A 1.251 A
ICdc, link rms 5.13 A 5.19 A
IswHB, rms 5.70 A 5.88 A
ISR, rms 12.08 A 12.2 A
ICo, rms 8.20 A 8.28 A
CC-CV Vo
Mode
Selector Io
+ SW1
-
Io
0°
CC -
IBat,max ∑ PI + SW2
+ -
CC Controller 180°
+ SW1
-
Vo
0°
CV
-
Vref ∑ PI + SW2
+ -
CV Controller 180°
Start
No No
< 59 V ≥ 59
Yes Yes
CC Mode CV Mode
<= 3
No
Yes
Stop
efficiency and power density. To validate the performance of the proposed con
verter, a comparative evaluation with the state-of-the-art AC-DC PFC topologies
converters is provided in Table 3.6. In all the above state-of-the-art converters it is
observed that at a given point of time, more than one semiconductor is in the path of
current conduction.
Basic PFC Converters 73
TABLE 3.6
Comparison of the Proposed Converter with the State-of-the Art Converters
Attributes Bridgeless Semi- Bridgeless Bridgeless Bridgeless Proposed
Boost Bridgeless Buck-Boost SEPIC CUK
Output voltage ‒ve +ve ‒ve +ve +ve +ve
Line diodes – 2 2 2 2 –
requirement
Switching 2sw+2D 1sw+2D 1sw+2D 1SW+1D 1SW+1D 2SW or 1D
Devices in
operation over
one switching
cycle
HF inductors 2 2 2 3 3 1
HF Diode 2 2 2 2 2 2
Intermediate No No No Yes Yes No
capacitor
Conduction High Low Medium High Low Low
Loss
Switch Voltage High Medium High High High Low
Stress
100
I(s)*H(s)
H(s)
I(s)
50
Magnitude (dB)
-50
-100
0
Phase (degrees)
-45
-90
-135
-180
101 102 103 104 105
Frequency (rad/sec)
FIGURE 3.22 Frequency response of plant I(s), controller H(s) and open loop I(s) ∗ H(s).
74 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
The proposed converter also illustrates some additional benefits such as reduced
V
voltage stress of Vpk + 2o across all semiconductor devices compared to a traditional
buck-boost converter. The proposed converter achieves PFC over the range of input
voltage while maintaining a low THD below 5%. It also maintains a stiff regulated
DC voltage. Due to DCM operation, the sensor requirement is reduced to one voltage
sensor and avoids the sensing of input current, input voltage, and output current.
a. All components are ideal and the input voltage and the output voltage are
considered constant within one switching cycle.
b. The output side filter capacitor is large enough to maintain the output
voltage constant in one switching cycle.
c. The output capacitors ‘C01’and ‘CO2 ’ share half of the output voltage.
60 V(s)*H(s)
H(s)
V(s)
40
Magnitude (dB)
20
-20
-40
0
Phase (degrees)
-45
-90
-135
101 10
2
10
3
10
4
10
5
Frequency (rad/sec)
FIGURE 3.23 Frequency response of plant V(s), controller H(s) and open loop V(s) ∗ H(s).
Basic PFC Converters 75
Vin
iL (t ) = ( t) (3.64)
L
Vo
iL (t ) = iL , pk ( t) (3.65)
2L
Vin
iL, pk = (DTs ) (3.66)
L
2Vin
D1 Ts = DTs (3.67)
Vo
In this mode, all semiconductor devices are in off-state, and capacitors Co1 and Co2
supply power to the load.
The current supplied to the load is nothing but the average diode D1 current
i D2, avg in the positive half-line cycle. Since the current is triangular in shape, its
average can be given as
iL , pk D1 Ts
i D2, avg = (3.68)
2Ts
Substituting (3.66) and (3.67) in (3.68), the average output current for one switching
cycle can be given as
76 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
40 200
60
Volts
0 0 20
-20 -100 0
-40 -200
0.275 0.2875 0.3 0.3125 0.375 0.4 0.425 0.45 0.475
Time (s) Time (s)
(a) (b)
40 200 Input voltage change 200
20 100 20 100
Volts
Amps
Amps
0
Volts
0 0 0
-20 -100
-20 -100
-40 Input voltage change -200
-40 -200
0.34 0.355 0.37 0.385 0.4 0.35 0.365 0.38 0.395
Time (s) Time (s)
(c) (d)
40 80
25 1 2
20
20 40
Amps
Amps
15
Volts
10 0 0
5
Load change
0 -20 40
0.3959063 0.3959141 0.3959219 0.3959297 0.3959375 0.3959453 0.1 0.11 0.12 0.13 0.14 0.15 0.16 0.17 0.18 0.19 0.2 0.21 0.22
25 , 500
420 ,
20 400
Amps
15 300 410
Volts
Volts
10 200 400
5 100
390
0 0
-5 ZVS Turn-on -100 380
0.1747559 0.1747656 0.1747754 0.1747852 0.1747949 0.1748047 0.1748145 0.1748242
0.46 0.48 0.5 0.52 0.54
Time (s) Time (s)
(g) (h)
FIGURE 3.24 Simulation results (a) input voltage and current. (b) output voltage and
current. (c) input voltage change from 110 V to 80 V. (d) input voltage change from 110 V to
130 V. (e) inductor current. (f) load change from 100% to 10%. (g) ZVS turn-on of half-
bridge switch. (h) DC-link voltage variation during load change.
1
Io, avg = i D2, avg d t (3.70)
2 0
2
Vpk D 2Ts
Io, avg = (3.71)
4LVo
The input current expression of the proposed converter for one switching cycle can
be defined as
Vin
t, 0<t ton
Iin (t ) = L (3.72)
0, ton < t Ts
Vin 2
a0 = D Ts (3.73)
L
Vin 1 1
ah = Dsin (2 hD ) + cos(2 hD ) (3.74)
L 2h 2h
On substituting Vin = Vpk sin( t ) in (3.73) the fundamental component of the input
current is obtained (3.72) and (3.73) shows the switching order harmonics, which
needs to be filtered out. From (3.74) and (3.75), it is noted that unlike conventional
boost converter, the proposed converter does not inject harmonics into the input and
thus requires a relatively small filter. By designing a low-pass LC filter with a cut-
off frequency much lower than the switching frequency, the harmonic currents can
be filtered out. Therefore, the resulting input current contains only the fundamental
current component, and it can be obtained by applying the power balance expres
sion (3.76). The input current can be found by,
Vin2 D 2Ts
Vin Iin = (3.77)
2L
78 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
V D 2T
where, Ipk = pk2L s peak input current.
Equation (3.78) shows that the filtered input current is sinusoidal and is in phase
with the input voltage, which proves the UPF operation of the converter.
The following inequalities must hold for DCM operation which is given as
M
D< (3.79)
(M + 2 sin( t))
M
D< (3.80)
(M + 2)
From (3.80), the critical value of voltage conversion ratio Mcric for a given duty
cycle can be defined and is given as
2D
Mcric < (3.81)
(1 D )
Vo
Io = (3.82)
R
D = M 2Kcond (3.83)
2L
Kcond = (3.84)
RTs
From (3.80) and (3.83), critical conduction parameter Kcric can be calculated with
Basic PFC Converters 79
1
Kcric = (3.85)
2(M + 2)2
To maintain PFC under all conditions, the inductor current needs to be in DCM for
the worst-case input voltage. The DCM inductor can be computed by using (3.71)
and (3.80) and is given by
2 2
Vpk Vo Ts
L< 2
(3.86)
4Po Vo + 2Vpk
In a single-phase PFC rectifier, the output capacitors are designed to filter out the
second-order supply frequency oscillations present in the output voltage. The output
ripple is caused by the unbalanced instantaneous power between input and output.
Therefore, capacitors are designed to buffer this unbalanced power and filter out
oscillations. Thus, by considering Co1 = Co2 = Co, the low-frequency output voltage
ripple Vo, ripple is given as
1
Vo, ripple = ico1 dt + ico2 dt (3.87)
Co
1 2io
= (iD1 2io ) dt = (3.88)
Co Co
2Io
Co = (3.89)
Vo, ripple
1 1
fc = (3.90)
2 L f Cf
Lf
Zch = = Z in (3.91)
Cf
80 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
2L
Z in = (3.92)
D 2Ts
Zch
Lf = (3.93)
2 fc
1
Cf = (3.94)
2 Zch fc
S = Io
D1 Co1
Lf S L +
vin Cf R Vo
-
D2 Co2
1
iˆo, avg = sC + vˆo (3.95)
R
2
Vpk DTs Vpk D 2TS io, avg
iˆo, avg = dˆ + vˆpk vˆo (3.96)
2LVo 2LVo Vo
vo (s ) Vpk D
= (3.97)
d o (s ) Kcond M (sRC + 2)
Co1 Co2 Vo
where C = Co1 + Co2
, M= Vpk
, and R = load resistance.
The converter control to output transfer function is obtained by substituting the
design parameters in (3.97). As the transfer function is a single-pole system, a
Ki
simple PI controller Kp + s
is used to control the output voltage as shown in
Figure 3.7(b). As the output capacitor sees a voltage ripple of twice the line fre
quency, a PI controller with bandwidth lower than 120 Hz is selected with a Phase
Margin (PM) of 60°. The controller is tuned using sisotool in MATLAB and the
controller parameters are computed as Kp = 0.00252 and Ki = 0.21. The output
voltage is sensed using a hall-effect-based LV-25P sensor. The sensed voltage is
compared with the reference voltage and the error is fed into the PI controller. The
PI controller generates the duty cycle to control switch S. A limiter is connected in
order to limit the duty during start-up and overload conditions. The proposed
converter is simulated in PSIM 11.1 software to confirm the converter analysis and
the design. The converter design specifications are given in Table 3.7. The buck-
boost inductance value is calculated from (3.86). The output filter capacitance
values are calculated from (3.89).
TABLE 3.7
Converter Design Specifications
Parameter Value
Line voltage, Vin RMS 110 VRMS nominal
Input frequency, f 60 Hz
Output power, Po 1.0 kW
Output voltage, Vo 400 V
Switching frequency, fsw 50 kHz
Duty cycle, D 0.638
Buck-Boost Inductance, L 24.45 µH
Output capacitance, Co1, Co2 82.4 µF
Output voltage ripple, Vo, ripple 5% of output voltage (Vo)
82 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
Vo
-
V_ref ∑ PI + SW
+ -
Limiter +
Controller -
vo (s ) 1282.584
= (3.98)
d (s ) 1 + 0.032s
With the designed parameters and the designed controller, the circuit is simulated,
and the results have been presented for input frequency f = 60 Hz. The simulated
input voltage and input current waveforms are shown in Figure 3.26(a). The output
voltage and output current are shown in Figure 3.26(b). The output diode ‘D1’
current waveform is shown in Figure 3.26(c), which is discontinuous, and validates
the converter design. The voltages across output capacitors are shown in
Figure 3.26(d). Each output voltage capacitor is sharing half of the output voltage,
which is in good agreement with the analysis. The inductor current waveform is
shown in Figure 3.26(e). The output voltage and input current waveforms when the
converter is subjected to a load disturbance from 50% to 100% of the rated power
are shown in Figure 3.11(f). The controller responds immediately to the load
change, and the output voltage is settled at the reference value 400 V.
Io Io
Co1 1( ) D1 Co1
L L
S + +
Lf Lf S
( ) R Vo v ( )
vin Cf in Cf R Vo
- -
2( ) D2
Co2 Co2
(a) (b)
FIGURE 3.27 Proposed converter configurations during (a) positive half cycle, (b) negative
half cycle.
Modes
1 2 3
Vg
t (sec)
()
t (sec)
DTs
Vpk
VL
t (sec)
Vo/2
,
()
2
t (sec)
D1Ts
t0 t'1 t1 Ts t (sec)
complex control, high device count, and lower efficiency. The bridgeless buck-
boost derived converter discussed in section 3.3.2 eliminates the losses due to the
diode bridge rectifier. As compared to other CCM-based bridges topologies that
require isolation transformer or input sensing, the proposed topology eliminates
84 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
+
D1 Co1
-
+ -
Lf S L +
Cf R
vin -
+
D2 Co2
(a) -
+
D1 Co1
-
- +
Lf S L +
Cf R
vin -
+
D2 Co2
-
(b)
+
D1 Co1
-
Lf S L +
Cf R
vin -
+
D2 Co2
(c) -
FIGURE 3.29 Equivalent circuits during positive half-cycle; (a) Mode-a; (b) Mode-b;
(c) Mode-c.
S =
D1 Co1 ic io
io,avg
Lf S L
Co R
Cf R
D2 Co2
Amps
0 100 3.5
-50 0 2.5
-100 1.5
-100
1.7 1.72 1.69 1.7 1.706 1.712 1.718
Time (s) Time (s)
(a) (b)
35 240 VoC2
30 220
25
20 iD1 200
15 180
10 D1
5 160 VoC1
0
1.74257 1.74259 1.742621.74263 1.67 1.68 1.71 1.72
Time (s) Time (s)
(c) (d)
60 iL 500 5
50 400 4
40
300 3
30
Amps
Vout
Volts
20 200 2
10 100 Iout Iout 1
0 0 0
0.3212 0.3213 0.3214 0.15 0.2 0.25
Time (s) Time (s)
(e) (f)
FIGURE 3.31 Simulation results (a) input voltage and input current; (b) output voltage and
output current; (c) output diode Do1 current; (d) output capacitors voltages; (e) inductor
current; (f) converter response for load change 50 % to 100 %.
86 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
SW1= Cr1
SW4
D1 CDC1 SW2
Llk + Lres
+
Lf L Co R
SW1 Lm -
vin Cf
1:n
SW3
D2 CDC2 Cr2
SW5
and two capacitors (voltage doubler). At the input mains, an LC filter is connected
to filter out high-frequency switching harmonics and draw pure sine wave current
from the source. As the diode bridge rectifier is eliminated and only one semi
conductor device is in the current flowing path for one switching cycle, the overall
conduction losses are reduced significantly. The diode has zero reverse recovery
losses along with reduced voltage stress. This reduced voltage stress and conduction
losses help in the reduction of the overall weight of the proposed charger The
second stage is a half-bridge unregulated LLC resonant DC-DC converter to obtain
the desired DC voltage of 65 V while offering isolation. Synchronous rectification
on the secondary side is implemented to improve the overall efficiency of the
converter. Merits of this topology over the conventional system. Additional merits
(Table 3.8):
The converter utilizes a center tap transformer along with synchronous rectifi
cation on the transformer secondary to enhance the overall efficiency and
decrease the cost of the charger. The operation of the second stage with a fixed
duty cycle and switching frequency helps in the reduction of the control burden
on the microcontroller. Moreover, soft switching of half-bridge MOSFETs is
observed due to the resonant tank. The optimal design of the resonant tank
resulted in reduced peak and circulating current in the back-end converter. In
addition, owing to the sinusoidal current through the transformer results in im
proved transformer utilization.
TABLE 3.8
Comparative Analysis of Proposed Configuration with Other Topologies
Basic PFC Converters
BIBLIOGRAPHY
[1] Electric vehicle sales in 2020 para 1, line 2 Available [Online]. [Link]
com/blog/electric-vehicle-sales-to-fall-18-in-2020-but-long-term-prospects-remain-
undimmed/
[2] “Outlook for Electric Vehicles and Implications for the Oil Market” Available
[Online]. [Link]
[3] “Electric Mobility: Taking the Pulse in Times of Coronavirus” [Online]. https://
[Link]/sites/default/files/[Link]
[4] “Global BEV & PHEV Sales for 2019” Available [Online]. [Link]
[Link]/
[5] C. Cochrane, T. Muneer, and B. Fraser, “Design of an electrically powered rick
shaw, for use in India,” Energies, vol. 12, no. 17, p. 3346, Aug. 2019.
[6] “Inside India’s Messy Electric Vehicle Revolution” Available [online]. https://
[Link]/2019/08/22/technology/[Link].
[7] C. Oh, D. Kim, D. Woo, W. Sung, Y. Kim, and B. Lee, “A high-efficient non
isolated single-stage on-board battery charger for electric vehicles,” in IEEE
Transactions on Power Electronics, vol. 28, no. 12, pp. 5746–5757, Dec. 2013, doi:
10.1109/TPEL.2013.2252200
[8] J. Lee, and H. Chae, “6.6-kW onboard charger design using DCM PFC converter
with harmonic modulation technique and two-stage DC/DC converter,” in IEEE
Transactions on Industrial Electronics, vol. 61, no. 3, pp. 1243–1252, March 2014,
doi: 10.1109/TIE.2013.2262749
[9] R. Kushwaha, and B. Singh, “UPF-isolated zeta converter-based battery charger for
electric vehicle,” in IET Electrical Systems in Transportation, vol. 9, no. 3,
pp. 103–112, 9 2019, doi: 10.1049/iet-est.2018.5010
[10] R. Kushwaha, and B. Singh, “A modified luo converter-based electric vehicle
battery charger with power quality improvement,” in IEEE Transactions on
Transportation Electrification, vol. 5, no. 4, pp. 1087–1096, Dec. 2019, doi: 10.11
09/TTE.2019.2952089
[11] Rapidtron Electronika Private Limited” Available [online]. [Link]
wheeler-chargers/
[12] S. Gangavarapu, A. K. Rathore, and D. M. Fulwani, “Three-phase single-stage-
isolated cuk-based PFC converter,” in IEEE Transactions on Power Electronics,
vol. 34, no. 2, pp. 1798–1808, Feb. 2019, doi: 10.1109/TPEL.2018.2829080
[13] Limits for Harmonic Current Emissions (Equipment Input Current <16A per Phase),
IEC/EN61000-3-2, 1995.
[14] R. Kushwaha, and B. Singh, “A bridgeless isolated half bridge converter based EV
charger with power factor pre-regulation,” 2019 IEEE Transportation Electrification
Conference (ITEC-India), Bengaluru, India, pp. 1–6, 2019, doi: 10.1109/ITEC-
India48457.2019.ITECINDIA2019-190
[15] R. Kushwaha, and B. Singh, “Bridgeless isolated zeta-luo converter based EV
charger with PF pre-regulation,” 2019 International Conference on Computing,
Power and Communication Technologies (GUCON), NCR New Delhi, India,
pp. 959–964, 2019.
[16] R. Kushwaha, and B. Singh, “A power quality improved EV charger with bridgeless
cuk converter,” 2018 IEEE International Conference on Power Electronics, Drives
and Energy Systems (PEDES), Chennai, India, pp. 1–6, 2018, doi: 10.1109/
PEDES.2018.8707701
[17] R. Kushwaha, and B. Singh, “An EV battery charger based on PFC Sheppard Taylor
Converter,” 2016 National Power Systems Conference (NPSC), Bhubaneswar,
pp. 1–6, 2016, doi: 10.1109/NPSC.2016.7858944
Basic PFC Converters 89
[18] R. Kushwaha, and B. Singh, “An improved battery charger for electric vehicle with
high power factor,” 2018 IEEE Industry Applications Society Annual Meeting
(IAS), Portland, OR, pp. 1–8, 2018, doi: 10.1109/IAS.2018.8544585
[19] B. Singh, and R. Kushwaha, “A PFC based EV battery charger using a bridgeless
isolated SEPIC converter,” in IEEE Transactions on Industry Applications, vol. 56,
no. 1, pp. 477–487, Jan.-Feb. 2020, doi: 10.1109/TIA.2019.2951510
[20] R. Kushwaha, and B. Singh, “An improved PFC bridgeless SEPIC converter for
electric vehicle charger,” 2020 IEEE International Conference on Power Electronics,
Smart Grid and Renewable Energy (PESGRE2020), Cochin, India, pp. 1–6, 2020, doi:
10.1109/PESGRE45664.2020.9070375
[21] B. Singh, and R. Kushwaha, “An EV battery charger with power factor corrected
bridgeless zeta converter topology,” 2016 7th India International Conference on
Power Electronics (IICPE), Patiala, pp. 1–6, 2016, doi: 10.1109/IICPE.2016.8079359
[22] R. Kushwaha, and B. Singh, “An improved battery charger for electric vehicle with
high power factor,” 2018 IEEE Industry Applications Society Annual Meeting
(IAS), Portland, OR, pp. 1–8, 2018, doi: 10.1109/IAS.2018.8544585
[23] R. Kushwaha, and B. Singh, “An electric vehicle battery charger with inter-
leaved PFC cuk converter,” 2018 8th IEEE India International Conference on Power
Electronics (IICPE), Jaipur, India, pp. 1–6, 2018, doi: 10.1109/IICPE.2018.8709494
[24] J. Gupta, R. Kushwaha, and B. Singh, “Improved power quality charger based on
bridgeless canonical switching cell converter for a light electric vehicle,” 2020 IEEE
9th Power India International Conference (PIICON), Sonepat, India, pp. 1–6, 2020,
doi: 10.1109/PIICON49524.2020.9112905
[25] J. Gupta, R. Kushwaha, and B. Singh, “Improved power quality charger based on
bridgeless canonical switching cell converter for a light electric vehicle,” 2020 IEEE
9th Power India International Conference (PIICON), Sonepat, India, pp. 1–6, 2020,
doi: 10.1109/PIICON49524.2020.9112905
[26] R. Kushwaha, and B. Singh, “Power factor improvement in modified bridgeless
landsman converter fed EV battery charger,” in IEEE Transactions on Vehicular
Technology, vol. 68, no. 4, pp. 3325–3336, April 2019, doi: 10.1109/TVT.2019.
2897118
[27] D. Patil, and V. Agarwal, “Compact onboard single-phase EV battery charger with
novel low-frequency ripple compensator and optimum filter design,” in IEEE
Transactions on Vehicular Technology, vol. 65, no. 4, pp. 1948–1956, April 2016,
doi: 10.1109/TVT.2015.2424927
[28] J. Lee, Y. Jeong, and B. Han, “An isolated DC/DC converter using high-frequency
unregulated LLC resonant converter for fuel cell applications,” in IEEE
Transactions on Industrial Electronics, vol. 58, no. 7, pp. 2926–2934, July 2011,
doi: 10.1109/TIE.2010.2076311
[29] K. Yoo, K. Kim, and J. Lee, “Single- and three-phase PHEV onboard battery
charger using small link capacitor,” in IEEE Transactions on Industrial Electronics,
vol. 60, no. 8, pp. 3136–3144, Aug. 2013, doi: 10.1109/TIE.2012.2202361
[30] H. J. Chae, W. Y. Kim, S. Y. Yun, Y. S. Jeong, J. Y. Lee, and H. T. Moon, “3.3 kW
on board charger for electric vehicle,” 8th International Conference on Power
Electronics - ECCE Asia, Jeju, pp. 2717–2719, 2011, doi: 10.1109/ICPE.2011.
5944762
[31] D. S. Gautam, F. Musavi, M. Edington, W. Eberle, and W. G. Dunford, “An
automotive onboard 3.3-kW battery charger for PHEV application,” in IEEE
Transactions on Vehicular Technology, vol. 61, no. 8, pp. 3466–3474, October
2012, doi: 10.1109/TVT.2012.2210259
[32] H. Wang, S. Dusmez, and A. Khaligh, “Design and analysis of a full-bridge LLC-
based PEV charger optimized for wide battery voltage range,” in IEEE Transactions
90 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
on Vehicular Technology, vol. 63, no. 4, pp. 1603–1613, May 2014, doi: 10.1109/
TVT.2013.2288772.
[33] H. V. Nguyen, and D. Lee, “Advanced single-phase onboard chargers with small
DC-link capacitors,” 2018 IEEE International Power Electronics and Application
Conference and Exposition (PEAC), Shenzhen, pp. 1–6, 2018, doi: 10.1109/
PEAC.2018.8590400.
[34] F. Musavi, M. Craciun, D. S. Gautam, W. Eberle and W. G. Dunford, “An LLC
resonant DC–DC converter for wide output voltage range battery charging appli
cations,” in IEEE Transactions on Power Electronics, vol. 28, no. 12,
pp. 5437–5445, December 2013, doi: 10.1109/TPEL.2013.2241792.
[35] P. Kong, S. Wang, and F. C. Lee, “Common mode EMI noise suppression for
bridgeless PFC converters,” in IEEE Transactions on Power Electronics, vol. 23, no.
1, pp. 291–297, January 2008, doi: 10.1109/TPEL.2007.911877.
[36] U. Moriconi, “A bridgeless PFC configuration based on L4981 PFC controller,”
STMicroelectronics Application Note AN1606, 2002.
[37] W. Frank, M. Reddig, and M. Schlenk, “New control methods for rectifier-less PFC-
stages,” Proceedings of the IEEE International Symposium on Industrial
Electronics, 2005. ISIE 2005. Dubrovnik, Croatia, vol. 2, pp. 489–493, 2005, doi:
10.1109/ISIE.2005.1528966.
[38] S. F. Lim, and A. M. Khambadkone, “A simple digital DCM control scheme for
boost PFC operating in both CCM and DCM,” in IEEE Transactions on Industry
Applications, vol. 47, no. 4, pp. 1802–1812, July-August 2011, doi: 10.1109/TIA.2
011.2153815.
[39] K. Masumoto, and M. Shoyama, “Comparative study about efficiency and switching
noise of bridgeless PFC circuits,” 2012 International Conference on Renewable
Energy Research and Applications (ICRERA), Nagasaki, pp. 1–5, 2012, doi: 10.11
09/ICRERA.2012.6477267
[40] A. V. J. S. Praneeth, and S. S. Williamson, “A review of front end AC-DC topol
ogies in universal battery charger for electric transportation,” 2018 IEEE
Transportation Electrification Conference and Expo (ITEC), Long Beach, CA,
pp. 293–298, 2018, doi: 10.1109/ITEC.2018.8450186.
[41] M. Ancuti, M. Svoboda, S. Musuroi, A. Hedes, N. Olarescu, and M. Wienmann,
“Boost interleaved PFC versus bridgeless boost interleaved PFC converter perform
ance/efficiency analysis,” 2014 International Conference on Applied and Theoretical
Electricity (ICATE), Craiova, pp. 1–6, 2014, doi: 10.1109/ICATE.2014.6972651.
[42] V. Nithin, P. S. Priya, R. Seyezhai, K. Vigneshwar, and N. S. Sumanth,
“Performance evaluation of Bridgeless and Phase Shifted Semi Bridgeless
Interleaved Boost Converters (IBCS) for power factor correction,” IET Chennai
Fourth International Conference on Sustainable Energy and Intelligent Systems
(SEISCON 2013), Chennai, pp. 119–124, 2013, doi: 10.1049/ic.2013.0303.
[43] P. R. K. Chetty, “Current injected equivalent circuit approach to modeling switching
DC-DC converters,” in IEEE Transactions on Aerospace and Electronic Systems, vol.
AES-17, no. 6, pp. 802–808, November 1981, doi: 10.1109/TAES.1981.309131.
[44] Z. Li, K. W. E. Cheng, and J. Hu, “Modelling of basic DC-DC converters,” 2017 7th
International Conference on Power Electronics Systems and Applications - Smart
Mobility, Power Transfer & Security (PESA), Hong Kong, pp. 1–8, 2017, doi:
10.1109/PESA.2017.8277782.
[45] A. J., Sabzali, E. H., Ismail, M. A., Al-Saffar, andA. A., Fardoun, “New Bridgeless
DCM Sepic and Cuk PFC Rectifiers With Low Conduction and Switching Losses,”
IEEE Transactions on Industry Applications, vol. 47, pp. 873–88110.1109/
tia.2010.2102996.
4 A Comprehensive
Overview of Wide Band-
Gap (WBG)-Based DC-
DC Converters for Fast
Plug-in EV Charging
Nil Patel, Luiz A. C. Lopes, and
Akshay Kumar Rathore
CONTENTS
4.1 Introduction.....................................................................................................91
4.2 Review of Topologies .................................................................................... 94
4.3 Control Strategies ...........................................................................................98
4.4 Critical Assessment ......................................................................................100
4.5 Commercialized Chargers ............................................................................101
4.6 Future Trends ............................................................................................... 104
4.6.1 Power Converter Topology.............................................................. 104
4.6.2 Soft-Switching Techniques for WBG-Based Power Converters ....104
4.6.3 Advanced Control Techniques.........................................................105
4.7 Conclusion .................................................................................................... 105
References.............................................................................................................. 106
4.1 INTRODUCTION
The utilization of fossil fuels extensively has led to an increase in pollution, and
global warming effects and not only ending with that but has also led to the
depletion of fossil fuel resources hence in an attempt to find an alternative source of
energy with extensive research toward the electric vehicles as a medium for
transportation [1]. EVs have thrived in recent decades because of their benefits in
energy efficiency, environmental protection, and acceleration capability compared
to regular internal combustion engine-based (ICE) vehicles. Aside from the finan
cial issue, the distance-range concern is a significant factor for pure EV consumers
[2]. Economical, effective, and convenient charging is the cardinal factor for further
usage of electric vehicles. An on-board charger (OBC) is commonly seen in EVs.
When the charger is plugged into a suitable 120-V socket in the USA, the
DOI: 10.1201/9781003330134-4 91
92 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
FIGURE 4.1 Development of EVs and charging technologies (a) PHEVs and BEV
(b) Commercially chargers for public usage.
Overview of WBG-Based DC-DC Converters 93
reliability, and price are paramount factors. The EV charging infrastructure and
advanced technologies are continually changing to enhance efficiency, power
capability, power density, and lowering prices. Power converters are fundamental to
the aforesaid technologies, determining and influencing the progress of all other
technologies. The power density and efficiency of EV recharging infrastructure are
determined mainly by their operations and properties. After decades of progress,
conventional silicon-based (Si) power devices have exceeded their limitations [9].
The WBG material, especially SiC and GaN, which has a more significant energy
gap between the valence and conduction bands, is thought to be a new generation of
materials that can significantly enhance the performance of power devices, as
shown in Figure 4.2. The early research power device of SiC MOSFET and its
capability has been beyond the hindrance of silicon devices [10,11]. WBG material-
based devices have previously been used to produce a high-power-density battery
charger with more than 98% efficiency [12]. WBG devices are being employed and
launched in many research activities and large manufacturing.
In the recent decade, isolated dc-dc converters have received a lot of attention due
to a reduction in the conduction losses, size, and cost by increasing the voltage gain
and efficiency [13]. Most of the power converters can be unidirectional to transmit
power to different applications such as UPS systems, advanced electric motor drives,
on-board battery chargers, and renewable energy applications [14]. Nonetheless,
bidirectional power conversion capabilities have become a requirement for fast-
charging EVs [15]. One possibility is categorizing WBG DC-DC converter config
urations into discrete and integrated stages. The usage of novel WBG designs and a
topological overview of WBG semiconductor technology-based DC-DC converters
for EV charging applications are discussed in the next section 4.2. High-frequency
(HF) with high-efficiency-based SiC and GaN DC-DC converters for battery re
charging of EVs are examined and analyzed. This chapter is organized as follows.
Section 4.3 demonstrates the control strategies with tabular comparison incuding
modeling approaches and stability issues. The critical assessment is presented in
94 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
section 4.4. Section 4.5 discusses the commercialized WBG chargers which are
available in the market. Future trends in EV industry are reported in section 4.6.
Finally, the last section concludes this chapter.
L0 S1 S2 L0
V battery
S1 S2 S5 S6 C1 C2 TR S4 C0 S1 S2 S5 S6
Vin L1
Llk TR Llk TR
V battery
V battery
VDC Lm C0 L2 S5 VDC C0
S3
S3 S4 S7 S8 S3 S4 S7 S8
S1 C1 S5 S6 S1 S2 D1 D2
L1
S1 S3 Llk TR Llk Cr TR
V battery
V battery
Vin L2 Lm C0 Lm C0
VDC VDC
V battery
S2 S4
S3 C2 S7 S8 S3 S4 D3 D4
S1 S2 S5 S6 S1 S2 D1 D2 S1 S2 S5 S6
V battery
V battery
V battery
C0 VDC Lm C0 VDC C0
VDC
Cr
S3 S4 S7 S8 S3 S4 D3 D4 S3 S4 S7 S8
with 98.5% efficiency as shown in Figure 4.4(d). In this configuration for an inverse
coupled inductor, the resonant time in CRM is less than with a non-coupled
inductor, which is advantageous for high-frequency operation, and both the soft-
switching range and the circulating energy are increased utilizing an inverse cou
pled inductor in CRM. The demerit of this topology is the negative charge of the
inductor current in the CRM operation, which does not move power to the output, is
constant no matter its CRM operation, which does not move power to the output, is
constant no matter its switching frequency. In [20], Half-bridge CLCL resonant
converter is discussed with power-loss analysis as shown in Figure 4.4(e). The
steady-state analysis of the bidirectional LLC resonant converter is processed and
provides more detailed results regarding power loss and efficiency than others with
this configuration. However, the design is complex and tricky. In Figure 4.4(f), the
full-bridge (FB) LLC resonant-based converter achieves 97% efficiency and is
explained in detail in [21]. This topology adopts the modulation of symmetric space
vector pulse width, which, compared with other algorithms, essentially reduces the
electrical stress of switches. However, in the complex resonant converter design, the
transformer size is bulky, and the gate drive circuit loss is much higher, leading to
lower power conversion efficiency. In [22], GaN-based series resonant topology, as
shown in Figure 4.4(g), has more than 98% efficiency with higher reliability. This
topology provides enhanced efficiency for series-resonant converters operating with
96 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
L0
S1 S2 D1 D2 S1 S2 S5 S6 S1 S2 S5 S6
Llk Cr TR Cs Llk Cr TR Llk TR
Vbattery
Vbattery
C1 Lm C0 C0 Lr C0
VDC VDC
Cr
S3 S4 D3 D4 S3 S4 S7 S8 S3 S4 S7 S8
Vbattery
VDC
L0' (b) (c)
L D1
S1' S2' D1' D2' S1
SA S1' S2 S5 S6 S1 S2 S5 S6
Llk’ Cr’ TR’ Cs’
C2 Lm’ C0' Llk TR Llk TR Llk’
Vbattery
C1
Vbattery
VDC C0 VDC C0
D1'
C0 Llk TR C1
C1
Vbattery
VDC S9 S10
C0
S1 S2 D3 D4 S3 S4
Vbattery
SA’ D3 VDC
C 2 S3 D2' D4
VDC Lm S3'
TR S5 S6 D2 (g) S5 S6 S11 S12
S3 S4
Vbattery’
C0' C2
S7 S8 S7 S8
(d) (h)
FIGURE 4.5 Configurations of WBG-based DC-DC converters: (a) CLLC resonant con
verter [ 25], (b) Dual active bridge (DAB) converter [ 26], (C) Bi-directional LLC resonant
converter [ 27], (d) Isolated three-port converter [ 28], (e) Dual active bridge (DAB) converter
[ 29], (f) Isolated bi-directional converter [ 30], (g) Multi-cell boost (MCB) with input-series
output-parellel (ISOP) connected converter [ 31], and (h) Isolated three-port converter [ 32].
Overview of WBG-Based DC-DC Converters 97
converter design is complex when the voltage gain is in a lower switching fre
quency range. Figure 4.5(d) represents the isolated three-port converter with a
higher operational thermal and temperature range [28]. The dynamic performance
and efficiency are much higher than other converters. At lower output voltages due
to higher current operation, the efficiency deteriorates. SiC-based DAB converter as
shown in Figure 4.5(e) is presented in [29]. This topology gives a considerable
decrease in device footprint, which achieves higher efficiency. Nonetheless, this
scheme increases the size of the converter and, due to the increased part count,
significantly affects the reliability of fast chargers. A GaN-based isolated
bidirectional converter is illustrated in Figure 4.5(f) [30]. It provides reliable high
performance, with higher efficiency and rated capacity over a broad battery voltage
range. Operation and design are complex, with limited information on the thermal
insulation of this topology. In [31], Multi-Cell Boost (MCB) with Input-Series
Output-Parellel (ISOP) Connected converter as shown in Figure 4.5(g) is discussed.
This topology reduced the switching loss and magnetic loss with higher reliability.
However, the transformer leakage inductance needs to be thoroughly balanced to
ensure a soft switching of the switches for the desired load current set. In [32], Su
et al. proposed a GaN-based isolated three-port converter, as shown in
Figure 4.5(h). It has higher reliability and low cooling requirements. This converter
is very compact, lightweight, and highly efficient. The improvement in the
switching commutation loop, which increases the parasitic inductance in the loop
and increases voltage ringing through the switches, is one potential disadvantage of
putting the flying capacitors on the top side. Table 4.1 demonstrates the comparison
TABLE 4.1
Comparison Between SiC and GaN-Based DC-DC Converters
Parameters GaN-based converter topologies SiC-based converter topologies
Power loss High Low
Converter Size Small Medium
Switching Frequency High Low
Power Density High Medium
Operating Temperature High High
Switching Speed High Low
Voltage Stress Low Medium
Control Mechanism Complex Easy
Voltage-drop on devices Low Medium
Filter Component Light Reasonable
Discharge High Low
Control Variable High High
Necessity switching device Low Less
Complexity High Less
Efficiency High Low
98 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
analysis including size, power density, voltage stress, power loss, switching fre
quency, switching speed, control variables, efficiency, control complexity, and
operating temperature for SiC and GaN-based DC-DC converters for EV chargers.
i0 L0 ib L0
S1 S2 S5 S6 S1 S2 S5 S6
Llk TR Llk Cr TR
Vbattery
Vbattery
VDC C0 VDC C0
ir
S3 S4 S7 S8 S3 S4 S7 S8
L D1 S1
i0 L0 SA S1' D1 D2
D1'
Llk TR
C1
Vbattery
S1 S2 S5 S6 i0 VDC C0
Llk TR
Vbattery
VDC Lm C0
SA’ C2 S3 D2' D3 D4
Cr S3'
S3 S4 S7 S8 D2
SR
PFM VDC_ref
+ PI + GSA
Soft Start - -
i
- 0_fdb VDC
Gc4(S)
+ i0_ref
VDC1
+ PI + GSA’
Vd_ripple Gc5(S) - +
-
+ n1/n2 VDC2
V0_ref GS1’
GS1
+ PI GS2’
Vd_ref - GS2
(c)
V0 (d)
FIGURE 4.6 Control diagrams of WBG-based DC-DC converters: (a) Control diagram of
DAB converter [ 18], (b) Control diagram of Series resonant converter [ 22], (c) Control
diagram of bidirectional LLC converter [ 27], and (d) Control diagram of multi-cell boost
(MCB) with input-series output-parallel (ISOP) connected converter [ 31].
Overview of WBG-Based DC-DC Converters 99
depending on the load condition, the closed-loop control is much more effective
with an easily calculated transfer function, and the stability issue is not present. In
[21], the converter has an easy closed-loop control algorithm. Nevertheless, the
system is not stable. G. Liu et al. proposed a control system in which the reduction
within the switching frequency spectrum is accomplished by managing the output
voltage with a combination of closed-loop frequency control of front-end switches
and secondary-side turn delay-time monitoring. However, the system’s power is
complex because the number of PI loops is more in [22], as shown in Figure 4.6(b).
The proposed converter is worked in continuous conduction mode (CCM), and the
detailed small-signal modeling and transfer function are presented with the outer
voltage loop and inner current loop in [23]. Besides, the closed-loop system’s
transfer function is very simple and the system is much more stable with two PI
digital controllers used to stabilize the voltage and current control loop. In [24], the
proposed closed-loop is mitigated the output current ripple while the grid is
imbalanced. However, the system is complex because of the number of state
variables and no stability issues. The configuration of control is simple, but the
concept is novel. The dc-link voltage follows the battery voltage so that the gain of
the stage stays unity, whereas the current loop of the dc-dc ensures that the no-
second-order line frequency ripple is going through the filter from the dc-link to the
battery [25]. The system is not stable and convincing, but the details analysis is not
presented in [26].
In [27], the proposed control scheme is in stable condition and easy to
implement, which is shown in Figure 4.6(c). Also, two PI control loop is present,
making it a small and simple mathematical model matrix. In [28], the novel
control strategy is used, and it is much helpful due to the simple transfer function
of the closed-loop system, including voltage and current. Table 4.2 depicts the
TABLE 4.2
Comparative Analysis of Dontrol Strategies for WBG-based DC-DC Converters
Attributes State No. of Stability Sensor Control complexity PI controllers
variables loops level count and modeling
approach
[ 18] High 3 High 3 Complex 2
[ 20] Low 2 Low 2 Simple 2
[ 21] Moderate 2 High 2 Effective 2
[ 22] High 4 Low 2 Complex 3
[ 23] Moderate 2 Moderate 4 Simple 2
[ 24] Moderate 2 Moderate 1 Effective 2
[ 25] Low 2 High 2 Easy 2
[ 27] Low 2 High 2 Easy 2
[ 28] Moderate 3 Low 3 Simple 1
[ 29] High 3 Moderate 3 Complex 3
[ 31] High 3 Low 3 Complex 3
100 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
lighter, but the thermal performance is not better than others [26]. The proposed
dc/dc converter has a compact size, more efficiency, and power density than
wolfspeed converter [27]. Three-port dc/dc converter is one of the most reliable
with lighter weight and more robust as per performance-wise, and it requires
fewer switches and gate drivers [28,32]. In [29], the number of semiconductor
devices and passive components is higher with difficult control complexity in the
SiC-based DC-DC converter. F. Qi et al. proposed the converter, which gives
consistently high efficiency at rated power over a wide battery voltage range,
making the dual active bridge topology more capable [30]. J. Guo et al. proposed
the optimization method for inductor design and maximized the efficiency of the
converter, but the control complexity is higher among the others [34]. In [35], the
introduced converter is safe, arc-free, and isolated in dynamic content with a
novel solution for high-power electric vehicle fast charging. The proposed syn
chronous rectification technique is achieved to get reliable operation and higher
efficiency at high frequency [36]. Compared to the converters, the SiC base DC-
DC LLC resonant converter has a better and simple control system [37]. The
converter has better power quality and less footprint size-wise [38].
TABLE 4.3
A Comparison of the State of Art Wide Band-Gap (WBG)-Based DC-DC Converters for Fast Plug-in EV Charging
Topology Rated Output Switching No. of devices (Active Control Cooling Volumetric Efficiency at
power voltage frequency switches/diodes/ complexity requirements power density, P0 (%)
(P0), kW (V0), V (fsw), kHz transformers/inductors/ kW
dm3
capacitors)
Ref. [ 16] 6.1 400 500 SiC/4/4/1/3/5 --- Low 5 96
Ref. [ 17] 1.016 300 500 SiC/5/0/1/2/4 --- Low 0.973 96
Ref. [ 18] 1 250 500 GaN/8/0/1/1/2 Complex Moderate --- 95
Ref. [ 19] 1.2 150 1000 GaN/4/0/0/2/4 --- Low --- 98.5
Ref. [ 20] 10 400 120 SiC/6/2/1/0/1/3 Simple High --- 96
Ref. [ 21] 10 350 185 SiC/4/4/1/2/2 Effective Low --- 97
Ref. [ 22] 3.3 430 187 GaN/8/0/1/1/2 Complex Moderate 0.97 98.1
Ref. [ 23] 1 420 200 SiC/12/12/3/6/6 Simple Low --- 97.1
Ref. [ 24] 7.2 450 500 GaN/8/0/1/1/1 Effective Moderate 3.3 >97
Ref. [ 25] 6.6 450 500 GaN/12/0/3/4/5 Easy High 2.26 >96
Ref. [ 26] 7.2 400 500 GaN/8/0/1/1/2 --- Moderate 3.3 >97
Ref. [ 27] 6.6 350 300 SiC/8/0/1/2/2 Easy High 1.93 96
Ref. [ 28] 5 400 220 SiC/8/4/1/2/4 Simple High 2.74 98.2
Ref. [ 29] 350 850.6 25 SiC/12/0/1/3/4 Complex High 1.6 98.1
Ref. [ 30] 3.3 300 100 GaN/8/0/1/4/4 --- Low 28.30 >97
Ref. [ 31] 50 400 25 SiC/6/8/1/2/2 Complex High 0.81 96.6
Ref. [ 32] 6.6 400 100 GaN/8/0/1/0/2 --- High 10.5 96.6
Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
TABLE 4.4
Wide Band Gap (WBG)-Based Commercialized Chargers in the Market for Fast EV Charging
Manufacturer Semiconductor Output Weight (kg) Power Operating temperature Switching frequency Efficiency (%)
device power (kW) kW
range (°C) range (kHz)
density
dm3
Technologies [ 43]
Hella [ 44] GaN 22 --- 4 --- --- >96%
Continental [ 45] GaN 3 --- --- --- 900 >94%
Canoo [ 46] GaN 7.2 --- --- --- --- >96%
ON SiC 10 --- --- --- 400 >95%
Semiconductor [ 47]
ABB [ 48] SiC 50 --- --- Up to 55 --- >95.5%
Ingeteam [ 49] SiC 50 --- --- Up to 60 --- >94%
Tritium [ 50] SiC 50 3 --- Up to 50 --- >92%
103
104 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
performance indicators for the DC-DC converter are shown in Figure 4.7. This
graph depicts the present DC-DC power converter’s performance measurements
and the performance goals that academics are aiming for in the near future within
the next ten years. Therefore, soft-switching techniques play a cardinal role in
reducing conduction losses. The goal of novel soft-switching approaches for EV
power converters is to accomplish soft switching with minimum changes in power
circuitry and to employ more complex modulation and control systems [52]. The
study will primarily focus on employing easy and simple modulation and control
techniques to improve the performance of power circuits utilizing power
configuration.
4.7 CONCLUSION
The WBG-based DC-DC converter topologies are proliferated in automotive and
industrial usage, especially in EV charging applications. This chapter reviews
WBG-based DC-DC converter topologies, control methodologies, and critical
evaluation. WBG semiconductor devices are gaining popularity owing to their
distinct advantages over silicon (Si) devices, such as larger breakdown voltages,
greater temperature handling capabilities, high-frequency operation, and higher
switching transients sustainability. SiC and GaN power devices also have
greater switching frequencies, resulting in reduced switching losses, higher
efficiency, cheaper costs, smaller size, and higher power density. As a result,
WBG-based power converters might be a viable option for the future generation
of rapid EV charging applications. All chargers are discussed for their ad
vantages and disadvantages, and a thorough examination and comparison of
commercially available chargers are depicted in this chapter. It can be concluded
106 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
REFERENCES
[1] M. Yilmaz and P. T. Krein, “Review of battery charger topologies, charging power
levels, and infrastructure for plug-in electric and hybrid vehicles,” IEEE Trans.
Power Electron., vol. 28, no. 5, pp. 2151–2169, 2013, doi: 10.1109/TPEL.2012.
2212917
[2] T. Franke and J. F. Krems, “What drives range preferences in electric vehicle users?
Transport policy,” vol. 30, p. 56, 2013, doi: 10.1016/[Link].2013.07.005
[3] S. S. Williamson, A. K. Rathore and F. Musavi, “Industrial electronics for electric
transportation: Current state-of-the-art and future challenges,” IEEE Trans. Ind.
Electron., vol. 62, no. 5, pp. 3021–3032, May 2015, doi: 10.1109/TIE.2015.24
09052
[4] “Range & Charging & Saving | Nissan LEAF – Electric Family Car | Nissan.”
[Link] (accessed
May 05, 2022).
[5] “Tesla Model X and Model 3.” [Link] (accessed May 05,
2022).
[6] “Global EV Outlook 2022 - Event — IEA.” [Link]
outlook-2022 (accessed May 05, 2022).
[7] S. Li, S. Lu and C. C. Mi, “Revolution of electric vehicle charging technologies
accelerated by wide bandgap devices,” Proc. IEEE, vol. 109, no. 6, pp. 985–1003,
Jun. 2021, doi: 10.1109/JPROC.2021.3071977
[8] G. J. Su, “Comparison of Si, SiC, and GaN based isolation converters for onboard
charger applications,” 2018 IEEE Energy Convers. Congr. Expo. ECCE 2018,
pp. 1233–1239, Dec. 2018, doi: 10.1109/ECCE.2018.8558063
[9] T. V. Do, K. Li, J. P. Trovao and L. Boulon, “Reviewing of using wide-bandgap
power semiconductor devices in electric vehicle systems: From component to
system,” 2020 IEEE Veh. Power Propuls. Conf. VPPC 2020 –Proc., Nov. 2020,
doi: 10.1109/VPPC49601.2020.9330854
[10] M. Hoshi, “Electric vehicles and expectations for wide bandgap power devices,”
Proc. Int. Symp. Power Semicond. Devices ICs, vol. 2016, July, pp. 5–8, Jul. 2016,
doi: 10.1109/ISPSD.2016.7520765
[11] Y. Berube, A. Ghazanfari, H. F. Blanchette, C. Perreault and K. Zaghib, “Recent
advances in wide bandgap devices for automotive industry,” IECON Proc.
(Industrial Electron. Conf., vol. 2020, October, pp. 2557–2564, Oct. 2020, doi:
10.1109/IECON43393.2020.9254478
[12] Y. Zhang et al., “Development of a WBG-based transformerless electric vehicle
charger with semiconductor isolation,” 2018 IEEE 4th South. Power Electron. Conf.
SPEC 2018, Feb. 2019, doi: 10.1109/SPEC.2018.8636011
[13] S. Bhattacharya, “Wide-band Gap (WBG) WBG devices enabled MV power con
verters for utility applications - Opportunities and challenges,” 2nd IEEE Work.
Wide Bandgap Power Devices Appl. WiPDA 2014, Nov. 2014, doi: 10.1109/
WIPDA.2014.6964611
[14] M. Parvez, A. T. Pereira, N. Ertugrul, N. H. E. Weste, D. Abbott and S. F. Al-
Sarawi, “Wide bandgap DC-DC converter topologies for power applications,” Proc.
IEEE, vol. 109, no. 7, pp. 1253–1275, Jul. 2021, doi: 10.1109/JPROC.2021.
3072170
Overview of WBG-Based DC-DC Converters 107
[15] X. Chen, Z. Li, H. Dong, Z. Hu, and C. Chris Mi, “Enabling extreme fast charging
technology for electric vehicles,” IEEE Trans. Intell. Transp. Syst., vol. 22, no. 1,
pp. 466–470, Jan. 2021, doi: 10.1109/TITS.2020.3045241
[16] B. Whitaker et al., “A high-density, high-efficiency, isolated on-board vehicle battery
charger utilizing silicon carbide power devices,” IEEE Trans. Power Electron., vol.
29, no. 5, pp. 2606–2617, May 2014, doi: 10.1109/TPEL.2013.2279950
[17] X. Zhang, C. Yao, C. Li, L. Fu, F. Guo and J. Wang, “A wide bandgap device-based
isolated quasi-switched-capacitor DC/DC converter,” IEEE Trans. Power Electron.,
vol. 29, no. 5, pp. 2500–2510, May 2014, doi: 10.1109/TPEL.2013.2287501
[18] L. Xue, Z. Shen, D. Boroyevich, P. Mattavelli and D. Diaz, “Dual active bridge-
based battery charger for plug-in hybrid electric vehicle with charging current
containing low frequency ripple,” IEEE Trans. Power Electron., vol. 30, no. 12,
pp. 7299–7307, Dec. 2015, doi: 10.1109/TPEL.2015.2413815
[19] X. Huang, F. C. Lee, Q. Li and W. Du, “High-frequency high-efficiency GaN-based
interleaved CRM bidirectional buck/boost converter with inverse coupled inductor,”
IEEE Trans. Power Electron., vol. 31, no. 6, pp. 4343–4352, Jun. 2016, doi: 10.11
09/TPEL.2015.2476482
[20] X. Wang, C. Jiang, B. Lei, H. Teng, H. K. Bai and J. L. Kirtley, “Power-loss
analysis and efficiency maximization of a silicon-carbide MOSFET-based three-
phase 10-kW bidirectional EV charger using variable-DC-bus control,” IEEE J.
Emerg. Sel. Top. Power Electron., vol. 4, no. 3, pp. 880–892, Sep. 2016, doi: 10.11
09/JESTPE.2016.2575921
[21] H. Bai et al., “Design of an 11 kW power factor correction and 10 kW ZVS DC/
DC converter for a high-efficiency battery charger in electric vehicles,” IET
Power Electron., vol. 5, no. 9, pp. 1714–1722, 2012, doi: 10.1049/iet-pel.2012.
0261
[22] G. Liu, Y. Jang, M. M. Jovanović and J. Q. Zhang, “Implementation of a 3.3-kW
DC-DC converter for EV on-board charger employing the series-resonant converter
with reduced-frequency-range control,” IEEE Trans. Power Electron., vol. 32, no. 6,
pp. 4168–4184, Jun. 2017, doi: 10.1109/TPEL.2016.2598173
[23] C. Shi, H. Wang, S. Dusmez, and A. Khaligh, “A SiC-based high-efficiency isolated
onboard PEV charger with ultrawide DC-link voltage range,” IEEE Trans. Ind.
Appl., vol. 53, no. 1, pp. 501–511, Jan. 2017, doi: 10.1109/TIA.2016.2605063
[24] J. Lu et al., “A modular-designed three-phase high-efficiency high-power-density
EV battery charger using dual/triple-phase-shift control,” IEEE Trans. Power
Electron., vol. 33, no. 9, pp. 8091–8100, Sep. 2018, doi: 10.1109/TPEL.2017.2
769661
[25] B. Li, Q. Li, F. C. Lee, Z. Liu and Y. Yang, “A high-efficiency high-density wide-
bandgap device-based bidirectional on-board charger,” IEEE J. Emerg. Sel. Top.
Power Electron., vol. 6, no. 3, pp. 1627–1636, Sep. 2018, doi: 10.1109/JESTPE.
2018.2845846
[26] A. Taylor, J. Lu, L. Zhu, K. Bai, M. McAmmond, and A. Brown, “Comparison of
SiC MOSFET-based and GaN HEMT-based high-efficiency high-powerdensity
7.2 kW EV battery chargers,” IET Power Electron., vol. 11, no. 11, pp. 1–9, Sep.
2018, doi: 10.1049/iet-pel.2017.0467
[27] H. Li, Z. Zhang, S. Wang, J. Tang, X. Ren and Q. Chen, “A 300-kHz 6.6-kW SiC
bidirectional LLC onboard charger,” IEEE Trans. Ind. Electron., vol. 67, no. 2,
pp. 1435–1445, Feb. 2020, doi: 10.1109/TIE.2019.2910048
[28] N. D. Dao, D. C. Lee and Q. D. Phan, “High-efficiency SiC-based isolated three-
port DC/DC converters for hybrid charging stations,” IEEE Trans. Power Electron.,
vol. 35, no. 10, pp. 10455–10465, Oct. 2020, doi: 10.1109/TPEL.2020.2975124
108 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
[29] X. Liang, S. Srdic, J. Won, E. Aponte, K. Booth and S. Lukic, “A 12.47 kV medium
voltage input 350 kW EV fast charger using 10 kV SiC MOSFET,” in Conference
Proceedings – IEEE Applied Power Electronics Conference and Exposition –APEC,
vol. 2019, March, pp. 581–587, May 2019, doi: 10.1109/APEC.2019.8722239
[30] F. Qi, Z. Wang and Y. Wu, “650V GaN based 3.3kW Bi-directional DC-DC con
verter for high efficiency battery charger with wide battery voltage range,” in
Conference Proceedings – IEEE Applied Power Electronics Conference and
Exposition –APEC, vol. 2019, March, pp. 359–364, May 2019, doi: 10.1109/
APEC.2019.8721948
[31] S. Srdic, C. Zhang, X. Liang, W. Yu and S. Lukic, “A SiC-based power converter
module for medium-voltage fast charger for plug-in electric vehicles,” in
Conference Proceedings – IEEE Applied Power Electronics Conference and
Exposition –APEC, vol. 2016, May, pp. 2714–2719, May 2016, doi: 10.1109/
APEC.2016.7468247
[32] G. J. Su, C. White and Z. Liang, “Design and evaluation of a 6.6 kW GaN converter
for onboard charger applications,” in 2017 IEEE 18th Workshop on Control and
Modeling for Power Electronics, COMPEL 2017, Aug. 2017, doi: 10.1109/
COMPEL.2017.8013335
[33] Y. Guan, Y. Wang, D. Xu and W. Wang, “A 1 MHz half-bridge resonant DC/DC
converter based on GaN FETs and planar magnetics,” IEEE Trans. Power Electron.,
vol. 32, no. 4, pp. 2876–2891, Apr. 2017, doi: 10.1109/TPEL.2016.2579660
[34] J. Guo et al., “A comprehensive analysis for high-power density, high-efficiency 60
kW interleaved boost converter design for electrified powertrains,” IEEE Trans.
Veh. Technol., vol. 69, no. 7, pp. 7131–7145, Jul. 2020, doi: 10.1109/TVT.2020.2
991395
[35] R. B. Beddingfield, S. Samanta, M. S. Nations, I. Wong, P. R. Ohodnicki and
S. Bhattacharya, “Analysis and design considerations of a contactless magnetic plug
for charging electric vehicles directly from the medium-voltage DC grid with Arc
flash mitigation,” IEEE J. Emerg. Sel. Top. Ind. Electron., vol. 1, no. 1, pp. 3–13,
Jun. 2020, doi: 10.1109/jestie.2020.2999589
[36] Z. Zhang et al., “1-kV input 1-MHz GaN stacked bridge LLC converters,” IEEE
Trans. Ind. Electron., vol. 67, no. 11, pp. 9227–9237, Nov. 2020, doi: 10.1109/
TIE.2019.2952806
[37] X. Ren et al., “A 1-kV input SiC LLC converter with split resonant tanks and matrix
transformers,” IEEE Trans. Power Electron., vol. 34, no. 11, pp. 10446–10457,
Nov. 2019, doi: 10.1109/TPEL.2019.2896099
[38] A. Stillwell, M. E. Blackwell and R. C. N. Pilawa-Podgurski, “Design of a 1 kV
bidirectional DC-DC converter with 650 V GaN transistors,” in Conference
Proceedings – IEEE Applied Power Electronics Conference and Exposition –APEC,
vol. 2018, March, pp. 1155–1162, Apr. 2018, doi: 10.1109/APEC.2018.8341162
[39] R. Ramachandran and M. Nymand, “Experimental demonstration of a 98.8% effi
cient isolated DC-DC GaN converter,” IEEE Trans. Ind. Electron., vol. 64, no. 11,
pp. 9104–9113, Nov. 2017, doi: 10.1109/TIE.2016.2613930
[40] P. Applications, “Design challenges and considerations of wolfspeed 22kW High
efficiency Bi-directional DCDC converter,” 2020. [Link]
uploads/2022/05/Wolfspeed_Design_Challenges_and_Considerations_of_30kW_
LLC_Converter.pdf
[41] D. Lp, “OUTLINE DRAWING EXAMPLE Dimensions in mm May vary
depending on number of outputs ORDERING CODE EXAMPLE PRODUCT
TYPE.” [Online]. Available: [Link]
Overview of WBG-Based DC-DC Converters 109
CONTENTS
5.1 General Introduction.....................................................................................111
5.2 Traditional Current-Fed Converters............................................................. 112
5.2.1 Traditional Unidirectional Current-Fed Converters ........................ 112
5.2.2 Traditional Bidirectional Current-Fed Converters...........................117
[Link] Current-Fed Converters with Snubbers ............................117
[Link] Current-Fed Converters with Active Clamp Circuit ........118
[Link] Dual Half-Bridge Current-Fed Converter.........................122
5.3 Advance Current-Fed Converters ................................................................ 125
5.3.1 L-L Type Dual Active Bridge Current-Fed Converter ...................125
5.3.2 Resonant Type Current-Fed Converter............................................ 132
5.3.3 Naturally Clamped Current-Fed Converter .....................................136
5.4 Comparison and Evaluation ......................................................................... 138
5.4.1 Comparison with Voltage-Fed Converters ......................................138
5.4.2 Comprehensive Comparative Evaluation of Current-Fed Bidirectional
DC/DC Converter.............................................................................139
5.4.3 Future Trend ..................................................................................... 143
References.............................................................................................................. 144
inductor at the input side of the current-fed converter is more reliable and
has a longer lifetime compared with the electrolytic capacitor employed in
the voltage-fed converter.
2. Lower transformer turns-ratio: Current-fed converters are boost-derived
converters and have built-in boost function. Therefore current-fed con
verter results into lower transformer turns ratio, which can simplify the
design and reduce losses.
3. Negligible diode ringing and free from duty cycle loss due to purely
capacitive output filter.
4. Easier current control ability. The input current can be directly and pre
cisely controlled.
5. Inherent short circuit protection. Current limiting through the components
and short circuit protection become significant for high current
applications.
6. No flux-imbalance problem.
L
S1 S3 D1 D3
Cin
Llk Co
S2 S4 D2 D4
L
D1 Co1
Llk HF
Cin Transformer
D2 Co2
S1 S2
L1 L2 D1 D2
Co
C in
L lk
S1 S2
R S
D C D
D
R R D
C C D
C C C
R L
FIGURE 5.2 Snubbers for suppressing the voltage spike: (a) Dissipative RC snubber,
(b–d) Dissipative RCD snubber, (e) Non-dissipative energy recovery LC snubber, and (f)
Active-clamping snubber.
Vin Ds
Rs S1 S3 D1 D3
HF Tr RL +
Cin
Fuel
Cell Co Vo
Cs
Dissipative -
Snubber S2 S4 D2 D4
L
Vin Cs
Ds1 S1 S3 D1 D3
HF Tr RL +
Cin
Fuel
Cell Ds2 Co Vo
LC -
Snubber Ls
S2 S4 D2 D4
Vin Ds2 S1 S3 D1 D3
Ds1 HF Tr RL +
Cin
Fuel
Cell Ls Flyback Co Vo
Snubber
-
Ss
Cs S2 S4 D2 D4
FIGURE 5.5 Current-fed full-bridge DC/DC converter with an auxiliary flyback snubber.
L1 Active L2 D1 D3
Clamp Llk HF Tr RL +
Vin
Ca2 S Co Vo
Fuel Cin a2
Cell -
Ca1 D2 D4
Sa1
S1 S2
(a)
Vin
L1 Active L2 D1 D3
HF Tr RL +
Cin Clamp Llk
Fuel
Cell Co Vo
Sa1 Sa2
-
Ca+ S2 D2 D4
S1
-
(b)
Vin Ca+
L1 L2 D1 D3
HF Tr RL +
Llk
Cin
Fuel
Cell Co Vo
Sa1
Sa2 -
Active D2 D4
S1 Clamp S2
(c)
FIGURE 5.6 Current-fed L-type half-bridge DC/DC converters with three different types of
active-clamping circuits.
116 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
L
Dau2
Vin
Lau Sau S1 S3 D1 D3
HF Tr RL +
Cin
Fuel
Cell Auxiliary Co Vo
Cau
Dau1 Circuit -
S2 S4 D2 D4
FIGURE 5.7 Current-fed ZCS full-bridge DC/DC converter with parallel auxiliary circuit.
Vin
Lau S1 S3 D1 D3
HF Tr RL +
Cin
Fuel
Cell Auxiliary Co Vo
Cau Circuit
Sau -
S2 S4 D2 D4
FIGURE 5.8 Current-fed ZCS full-bridge DC/DC converter with current-blocking diodes.
circuits need a floating active device(s) and a high-value of HF clamp capacitor for
accurate and effective clamping.
Another approach is to apply ZCS to divert the current away from the switches
before turning them off. External auxiliary circuits are utilized to achieve ZCS and
reduce the circulating current for current-fed full-bridge topology as illustrated in
Figure 5.7 [5]. For the topology shown in Figure 5.8, the transformer leakage
inductance and device output capacitance are used to create a quasi-resonant path to
facilitate ZCS [6]. The shortcoming is that four extra diodes are connected in series
with the main switches to reduce the circulating loss. This brings more conduction
losses and increases the cost and circuit footprints. For the topology proposed in [7]
as shown in Figure 5.9, an external circuit consisting of two uni-directional switches
and a resonant capacitor is employed to obtain ZCS turn-on/off of the switches. The
ringing due to the interaction of the transformer leakage inductance and switch
capacitance is the major limitation of this technique. Higher voltage rating devices
or dissipative snubbers are needed. An external boost converter is added to provide
a path for the boost inductor current and send the trapped energy to the load as
shown in Figure 5.10 [8]. A small inductor is needed to achieve ZCS turn-on/off.
Although the trapped energy can be recycled, the auxiliary circuits still contribute to
a significant amount of loss. The higher cost and circuit complexity are two major
concerns.
Advance Current-Fed DC/DC Converters 117
L
Auxiliary
Vin S1 Circuit S3 D1 D3
RL +
Cin HF Tr
Sau1
Fuel
Cell Co Vo
Cau
-
Sau2 S D2 D4
S2 4
FIGURE 5.9 Current-fed ZCS full-bridge DC/DC converter with snubber energy.
L
Dau2
Vin Dau1 S3
S1 D1 D3
Dau3 HF Tr RL +
Fuel Cin
Cell Lau Auxiliary Co Vo
Circuit
Cau -
Sau S2 S4 D2 D4
FIGURE 5.10 Current-fed ZCS full-bridge DC/DC converter with an external boost
converter.
L
flyback snubber
Dau1 S1 S3 S5 S7
Ts L1 HF Tr L2 +
VLV Cin
A Co VHV
Dau2 + iL1 iL2
B
Sau - Cau N p : Ns -
S2 S4 S6 S8
+V -
HV
(a)
GS1, S4 GS5
GS2, S3 GS6
GSau GS7
vAB GS8
vAB
vCau
iL1 vCD
iSau
vS1 iL2
iS1
Boost mode Buck mode
(b)
FIGURE 5.11 (a) Topology with flyback snubber. (b) Key operating waveforms.
existence of the clamping branch (Dau1 and Cau) and the flyback circuit, the circu
lating current does not flow through the main switches, and the voltage spike is
avoided during switching commutation, consequently improving the reliability of the
converter. The clamping branch and the flyback snubber are activated in the start-up
process and regular boost mode operation. The circuit can be feasible by pre-charging
the high voltage side capacitor through the flyback snubber at start-up thus realizing
soft start and suppressing inrush current. In boost mode, low-voltage side switches are
controlled and the high-voltage side is synchronous rectifying. While in buck mode,
the low-voltage side is operated as a rectifier and the topology is a phase-shift full-
bridge converter without the participation of the flyback snubber. In [10], external
auxiliary buck circuits are utilized to achieve ZCS and reduce the circulating current
for current-fed full-bridge topology as illustrated in Figure 5.12.
L
Dau2 S1 S3 S5 S7
Lau Sau
HF Tr RL +
Vin Cin
Co Vo
Cau
Dau1 S2 S4 S6 S8 -
Auxiliary Circuit
additional commutation path. It allows the current flowing through the leakage
inductance to rise to the input inductor current in a controllable manner. The voltage
spike can be considered to be clamped by the HF film capacitor. Thus this is called
active clamp technique.
Active clamp has been implemented in many fundamental topologies, such as
full-bridge current-fed topology as shown in Figure 5.13(a) [11]. A path consisting
of a capacitor Ca and switch Sa in series is used to clamp the voltage spike when the
main switches turn off and store the energy in auxiliary clamp capacitor Ca through
the antiparallel body diodes Dax of the auxiliary switch Sa. The corresponding
operating waveforms are shown in Figure 5.13(b). In boost mode, the duty cycle of
the main switches is larger than 0.5 and the gating signals of switches in the same
leg are phase shifted by 180° with an overlap. The auxiliary switch Sa is on state
during the non-conduction interval of the main switches. Sa will achieve ZVS if it is
turned on before the clamp capacitor current iCa decreases to zero. When the current
iCa is reversed, the energy stored in the capacitor will be released back to the main
circuit. Similarly, the main switches can also be gated for ZVS turn on. Thus ZVS
soft switching operation is achieved for all switches and high efficiency can be
achieved. In buck mode, synchronous rectification is implemented in the current-fed
side to reduce the conduction loss. While the phase shift control strategy is applied
in the voltage-fed side. The free-wheeling current is reset by activating the auxiliary
switch Sa and at the same time, ZCS of S7 and S8 is realized. But current-fed side
switches are turned on twice in one switching cycle along with different duty ratios,
increasing the control complexity. The problem of this fundamental active clamped
topology is that the soft-switching can’t be maintained for light load conditions.
A L-L type active-clamped current-fed converter is proposed as shown in
Figure 5.14 with wide/extended ZVS range design [12]. As shown in Figure 5.14,
the active clamp circuit is composed of two switches and a capacitor, and the
switches provide access for the clamping capacitor Ca to absorb and release the
energy from the current mismatch during commutation. Similar operating process to
the aforementioned topology in Figure 5.13 is seen in this converter. The difference
is that two auxiliary switches are gated on once in turns during one switching cycle
while the auxiliary switch in Figure 5.13 is gated on twice in one cycle. Compared
with active clamped full-bridge topology, L-L type half-bridge has less number of
120 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
L
Iin
Dax S1 S3 S5 S7
HF Tr
RL +
Cin A
Vin Sa Llk Co Vo
Active iLlk
Clamp + B -
Ca 1:n
- S4
ica S2 S6 S8
(a)
DTs DTs
GS5, S6 S5 S6 S5
GS1, S4
GS2, S3 GS7, S8 S8 S7
GSa GS1, S4
GS2, S4
Iin
iLlk
GSa
iCa Iin -iLlk
iCa
iS1 Iin/2
vAB -iS1
Ts Ts
Boost Mode Buck Mode
(b)
FIGURE 5.13 (a) Topology with the simplest active clamp. (b) Key operating waveforms.
L1 - L2 S3 S5
Ca Llk HF Tr
+ RL +
Cin Co
Vin Vo
Sa1
-
1:n
Sa2 S4 S6
S1 S2
Active Clamp
FIGURE 5.14 Active clamped current-fed topology with wide/extended ZVS range.
active switches and potentially lower input current ripple with interleaving effect.
The clamping capacitor Ca can also be connected to the ground of the primary side
[13]. It is intensively researched in the literature. The L-L type active-clamped
converter can achieve a higher boost ratio on account of equivalent dual boost
converters on the primary side. Moreover, the magnetizing inductance of HF
Advance Current-Fed DC/DC Converters 121
transformer has been used to extend the soft-switching range. It maintains soft-
switching over a wide voltage range and wide load range. All the switches realize
soft switching even at light load conditions. It is worthy of mentioning that a tra
deoff should be considered between the conduction loss and the range of soft
switching for the primary switches.
Another novel active clamp circuit as given in Figure 5.15 can achieve ZVS both
at turn-on and turn-off, but the voltages across the auxiliary switches are twice as
those of the main switches [14]. The active clamp circuits need floating active
device(s) and high value of HF clamp capacitor for accurate and effective clamping.
In addition to the above converters, clamp circuit have also been introduced in other
current-fed topologies [15,16]. A new topology with active clamped push-pull
current-fed circuit at the low-voltage side and LC resonant hybrid full bridge circuit
at high-voltage side is proposed in [15], as shown in Figure 5.16. Two novel control
methods are presented to achieve the ZVS soft-switching and higher power hand
ling capacity in both power transferring directions. In buck mode, commutation
overlap period is reduced to expand the max duty cycle. In boost mode, active
commutation is accelerated by utilizing the reflected voltage from the high-voltage
side. The power transferring capacity is increased 1.5 times in buck mode operation
L1 S3 S5
HF Tr
RL +
Cin Ca2 Sa2 Co Vo
Vin
Active -
Sa1 Ca1
Clamp S4 S6
S1 S2
S1
Ca Sa1 S3 S5
HF Tr
L RL +
N1 Co
N3 Lr Cr Vo
N2
-
Vin Sa2
S4 S6
Active Clamp
S2
TABLE 5.1
Comparison of Three Active Clamped Topologies
Topologies Full-bridge L-L type half-bridge Push-pull
Numbers of low voltage switch 5 4 4
Voltage stress of low voltage switch Vin Vin Vin
2(1 D) (1 D ) 2(1 D)
and 3.6 times in boost mode operation. In [16,17], similar control method has been
studied for active-clamped current-fed full-bridge topology at low voltage side. At the
high-voltage side, a fast recovery DC-link diode with a parallel switch is introduced to
allow the use of high-voltage MOSFETs and achieve low switching loss. In boost
mode, the added parallel switch is off-state and the DC-link diode reduces large
reverse current from the high voltage terminal. In buck mode, the parallel switch is
turned on and the high-voltage side full bridge works as an inverter.
In summary, the active clamp technique can be applied to three basic double-
ended topologies namely push-pull, L-L type half-bridge, and L-L type full-bridge.
All of them can achieve ZVS soft-switching in bidirectional energy transferring and
have higher efficiency compared to dissipative/passive snubbers. They all suffer
from the demerits of additional floating devices, drivers, and large HF capacitors
adding to the volume. The main features of these three topologies are compared in
Table 5.1, and they all have advantages and disadvantages.
+
S1 +
C1 V1 S3 C V3
3
Iin - HF Tr - +
iLlk Llk vr1 Co
L vr2 Vo
Vin
+ + -
S2 C2 V2 1:n C4 V4
S4 -
-
(a)
2π 2π
S1 S2 S1 S1 S2 S1
GS1, S2 GS1, S2
GS3, S4 S3 S4 S3 S3 S4 S3
GS3, S4
V1 Φ1 V1
vr1 vr1
D
-V2 -V2
Φ1 V3 V3
vr2 vr2
D
-V4 -V4
V1<V3, V2<V4
V1=V3, V2=V4
Iin
iLlk iLlk
V1>V3, V2>V4 -Iin
FIGURE 5.17 (a) Conventional current-fed dual half-bridge topology. (b) Key operating
waveforms.
leading Vr2, the converter is working at boost mode. Otherwise, the converter is
working in buck mode. The current stresses of switches are also related with Φ1.
Decreased value of Φ1 brings less current stress. ZVS of all switches is achieved in
either direction of power flow. However, the current stresses of low-voltage side
switches are asymmetric (shown in Figure 5.18) and it is difficult to accommodate a
wide range of voltage boost ratios as well. Practically, the ZVS soft-switching can’t be
maintained through the full range of load. Another drawback of half-bridge topology
is the requirement of split capacitors which have to deal with the full load current.
The secondary side of the above topology in Figure 5.17 has been modified in
[19] as given in Figure 5.19(a). The converter is bilaterally symmetrical and is also
a variant of the boost circuit. In boost mode, the low voltage side can be considered
as a combination of a boost converter and a half-bridge converter as shown in
Figure 5.19(b). And for the high voltage side, the working principle of the converter
can be regarded as a hybrid of a buck converter and a half-bridge converter as
shown in Figure 5.19(c). Similarly, S4 is the key switch. In order to avoid the
unbalance voltage of C1 and C2 and the unsymmetrical voltage of the primary
124 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
350
S2 (Ipeak)
Current (A)
250
S3,4 (Ipeak)
150
S1 (Ipeak)
50
0 0.8 1.6
Po (kW)
S1 S3
C1 C3
L1 HF Tr L2
Llk1 Llk2 +
Vin
Cin Co Vo
S2 C2 1:n
S4
C4 -
(a)
L1
A A
S1 C1
C1
Vin Cin
S2 Llk1
C2 C2
S2
B B
(b)
C C
L2
S3 S3
C3
Co Vo
Llk2 S4
C4 S4
D D
(c)
FIGURE 5.19 (a) Bilaterally symmetrical current-fed dual half-bridge topology. (b) and (c)
Equivalent circuits.
Advance Current-Fed DC/DC Converters 125
winding, the duty cycle of all switches is fixed at 50%. Similar to [18], this topology
is operating at phase shift control mode. Power flow, the output voltage and current,
and soft-switching are all controlled by the phase-shift angle between the trans
former’s primary and secondary voltages with a fixed 50% duty cycle. Compared to
the half-bridge topology in Figure 5.17, this modified topology achieves ZVS for all
switches and zero current commutation for the rectifier diode over a wide load
range. The control method, i.e., using a fixed duty cycle with phase shift to control
power flow, is simple and easy to implement. But the fixed duty cycle (FDC)
control method is not suitable for wide input applications. The current stress of
switches stays asymmetric like topology in [18].
Based on the conventional dual half bridge current-fed converter [18,20] adds
one more identical secondary-side configuration and combines the two capacitor
legs into one as shown in Figure 5.20(a). The immediate effect of this change is that
the secondary-side output voltage becomes three level from two level, and thus the
converter can be optimized for low conduction loss design. PWM plus hybrid
phase-shift modulation (PSM) is applied to this converter. As shown in
Figure 5.20(b), there are three control variables, namely the duty cycle D of S1, S3,
and S5, the phase-shift angle φps between the primary and secondary switching units
and the secondary side internal phase shift angle φs. Three different operating
modes of the converter are identified depending on the control of these variables.
Boost operation occurs in modes I and II, and buck operation exists in modes II and III.
The direction of power flow is controlled by φps instead of φs. In order to minimize the
RMS current, the duty cycles of the three half bridges are the same (SDC control). The
duty cycle D can be regulated to match the voltages across both sides of the trans
former. In addition, the current stresses, RMS current, and conduction losses of the
converter are reduced with PWM control. Single phase-shift (SPS) modulation
(modulation of φps) and dual phase-shift (DPS) modulation (modulation of φs and φps)
are combined to form a hybrid PSM. The adoption of hybrid PSM can achieve
practical ZVS operation of high voltage side switches within wide input voltage
and full power range, resulting in lower switching losses and higher efficiency.
Compared with the topologies and control scheme in [18,19], the proposed control
strategy performs better under all modalities than SPS control and can better match
the output voltage. However, this converter is more complex in terms of structure
and control.
S3 S5 C3 +
L S1 C1 L1 HF Tr L2
u2
N2 us
u1 N1 N3 Vo
Vin u3
C2 L3S C4
S2 4 S6
n=N1:N2:N1:N2 -
(a)
GS1, S2 S1 S2 S1
GS3, S4 S4 S3 S4
GS5, S6 S6 S5 S6 S5
u1 (1-D)Vin/D
2πD -Vin
u2 φps (1-D)Vo
φs 2πD -DVo
u3 (1-D)Vo
2πD -DVo
us Vo
-Vo
Mode I
φps
u1 u1
2πD 2πD
φps
u2 u2
φs 2πD φs 2πD
u3 u3
2πD 2πD
Mode II Mode III
(b)
FIGURE 5.20 (a) Topology proposed in [ 20]. (b) Three operating modes.
S1 S3 S5 Ca
L1 HF Tr
RL +
Llk
L2 Vo
1:n -
+
Vin S6 Cb
S2 S4 - VCc
Cc
FIGURE 5.21 L-L type dual active bridge current-fed converter with voltage doubler.
Advance Current-Fed DC/DC Converters 127
S1 S3 S5 S7
iL1 L1 HF Tr +
C
iL2 L2 A iLlk L Cd Vo
lk
D -
B 1:n
V +
in S2 S4 - VCc S6 S8
Cc
FIGURE 5.22 L-L type dual active bridge current-fed converter with full-bridge at high
voltage side.
iLlk iLlk
iLlk iLlk
iLlk iLlk
FIGURE 5.23 Operating patterns for L-L type dual active bridge current-fed converter with
full-bridge at high voltage side.
conduction loss and core loss occur with this modified modulation strategy.
However, the requirement of control precision is greatly increased.
[25] replaces the two input inductors in Figure 5.22 with magnetic-integrated
inductors, thus improving the power density and the power conversion efficiency at
light-load conditions. The duty cycle of low-voltage side bottom switches is con
trolled to be lower than 50% to reduce the conduction loss. Meanwhile, the voltage
mismatching control with adaptive clamp voltage regulation helps achieve ZVS for
all switches throughout the full load range. However, proper dead time to achieve
ZVS has to be designed precisely which brings difficulty in control. To obtain both
low conduction losses and circulating current, [26] proposed a new control method
with double PWM plus double phase-shift (DPDPS). The gating signal of both sides
of HF transformer is controlled with double phase-shift to achieve ZVS of low
voltage side switches and ZVS/ZCS of high voltage side switches. Voltage
matching control is also implemented. The advantage of this control method is that
the soft-switching is maintained for a wide variation of low input voltage. Thus the
conversion efficiency is higher than the PWM plus SPS control. A similar DPDPS
Advance Current-Fed DC/DC Converters 129
vAB Dp vAB Dp
Light/
Medium vCD Ds vCD Ds
load iL1
iL2
iLlk iLlk iL1
iL2
Modified Mode IA&IIA Modified Mode IVA&VA
φE -φE
vAB Dp vAB Dp
Medium/
Heavy vCD Ds vCD Ds
iL1
load iL2
iLlk iLlk iL1
iL2
Modified Mode IIIA Modified Mode VIA
FIGURE 5.24 Modified operating modes for L-L type dual active bridge current-fed
converter with full-bridge at high voltage side.
Cu+ S5
S1 S3 Du
L1 HF Tr S6
+
A C V + Cc2
L2 Llk
Cc2 Vo
D -
Iin B 1:n -
Dd S7
V + Cd+
in S2 S4 - VCc1
Cc1 S8
FIGURE 5.25 L-L type dual active bridge current-fed converter with a three-level neutral
point clamped circuit.
technique has been implemented for the topology with a three-level neutral point
clamped circuit at the high voltage side, as shown in Figure 5.25.
A novel L-L type hybrid dual active bridge converter is proposed in [27], as shown
in Figure 5.26(a). The high-voltage side is a full bridge with an auxiliary half-bridge
130 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
S3 S5 S7
L1 HF Tr
+
L2 iL1 A C
iLlk Llk Sa1 Sa1 Vo
B D -
iL2 1:n
+ Cd
Vin S2 S4 S6 S8
- VCc
Cc
(a)
G S1, S4 S2, S3
S6 S5 S6
Sa1 S7 Sa1
Sa2 S8 Sa2
vAB
φTs DTs
vCD
iL1
iLlk iL2
Ts
(b)
FIGURE 5.26 (a) L-L type dual active bridge current-fed converter with hybrid high
voltage side topology. (b) Key operating waveforms.
Advance Current-Fed DC/DC Converters 131
S3 S5 S7
iL1 L1 HF Tr L3 +
iL2 L2 A iLlk Llk C Vdc
L4
B -
1:n D
+
S2 S4 - VCc S6 S8
Vbattery Vsc
Cc
(a)
D1
S1 S2 S1
G
S4 S3 S4
S7 S8
S6 S5
VCc
vAB
φ
-VCc
Vdc
vCD
D2
-Vdc
iLlk
Ts
(b)
FIGURE 5.27 (a) L-L type dual active bridge current-fed converter with multiport inter
face. (b) Key operating waveforms.
voltage across the clamp capacitor Cc, and D2 adjusts the voltage of dc-bus. Similarly,
the phase angle φ controls the power flow between the battery and dc bus. For ZVS
achievement of switches on the battery side in full load range, D1 is set less than 0.5,
while for switches on the dc-bus side, the inductors L3 and L4 should be designed
properly to achieve the whole range of ZVS operation. Compared to the topologies
without multiport, lower reactive power and circulating current are realized in this
topology and it has the potential to attain the port extension. The operating patterns of
the above research work in boost mode and buck mode are symmetrical and the
power-transferring magnitude and direction can be generally controlled by the phase
shift angle since they are piecewise related.
132 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
id
io
Transmitter Receiver
Cs S5
Ld1 Ld2 L1 i i2 L2
1
ii Co1
Vd vs C2 Vo +
vi v1 v1 vr
Cp
-
Co2
S1 S2
jωMi2 jωMi1 S6
S3 S4
Boost mode
S1 S3 S5 S7
L1 iLr
Va HF Tr
C Lr iLm c
a a iLa
vab La vcd VH
b V Lm d
- Cr+
L2
Cr 1:n
S2 S4 S6 S8
VL
Buck mode
(a)
DTs
G S2 S1 S2 S1
S3 S4 S3 S4
S6 S5 S6 S5
S7 S8 S7 S8
vab
vcd
iLr
Boost iLa
mode
iLm
vCr
iLr
Buck iLa
mode
iLm
vCr
(b)
FIGURE 5.29 (a) Current-fed converter with LC series-resonant tank. (b) Key operating
waveforms.
used to produce a nearly sinusoidal current at both sides of the transformer. This
results in a lower switching loss of the switching devices. The auxiliary inductor La
and magnetizing inductor Lm are employed to achieve ZVS for all the switches.
Figure 5.29(b) shows the operating waveforms in boost and buck modes. It can be seen
134 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
that the gating signals of switches in boost and buck modes are exactly the same, as
well as the inductor currents iLa and iLm. The only difference is the direction of iLr and
vCr. The most attractive feature of this proposed series-resonant converter is that the
voltage gain characteristic is very similar to the well-known PWM converters, whose
voltage gain is only determined by the duty cycle D of switches S1 and S3. D is the only
control variable and varies around 0.5 to accommodate the wide voltage applications.
The amplitude and direction of the transferred power are regulated easily and
smoothly through simple PWM control.
Figure 5.30 shows a traditional LLC resonant converter with optimal modulation
strategy analyzed in [31]. Compared to the conventional pulse-frequency modula
tion (PFM) which is not suitable for bidirectional operation within a wide voltage
range due to the requirement of a wide frequency regulation range, this new control
method employs a narrow operation frequency range which is beneficial for the
design of magnetic components and achieves high efficiency. In boost mode, PWM
control is employed. The duty cycle D of S1 and S3 is changed to regulate the
voltage of capacitor Ca and the high voltage side switches are synchronous rectified.
S1 S3 S5 S7
iLb1 L1 Lr
HF Tr
+ Ca + + Cbus
Va iLr Vbus
vp iLm vs
- iLb2 L2 Lm
Vb - -
n:1
Cr
CL S2 S4 S6 S8
(a)
DTs φ1 DTs
G S2 S1 S2 S1 G S2 S1 S2 S1
S3 S4 S3 S4 S3 S4 S3 S4
vp S5 S6 S5 S6
φ2
S8 S7 S8 S7
vs vp
iLr
vs
iLm iLr
FIGURE 5.30 (a) Current-fed converter with LLC resonant tank. (b) Key operating
waveforms.
Advance Current-Fed DC/DC Converters 135
The dc-bus voltage is controlled by PFM. While in buck mode, PWM plus PSM is
adopted. The phase shift angle φ1 between S5 and S1 and duty cycle D regulate Vb
and Va respectively. And the constant phase shift φ2 between S5 and S8 helps to
realize ZVS of all the switches. It should be noted that the converter parameters and
control strategy need to be well-designed and tradeoffs must be made to ensure ZVS
over a full operating range and better efficiency performance.
The disadvantages of the resonant type current-fed converter are that the reso
nant tanks need extra inductors and capacitors, and the resonating voltage and
current stress of these passive components are relatively large.
In addition to the aforementioned converters with resonance in the whole cycle,
there exist other types of resonant converters of which the resonance happens only
for a part of the switching period. Instead of full resonance, partial resonance may
obtain the advantages of soft commutation, limited device voltage, and current
stress. Some of them are named as quasi-resonant converter [32,33]. The resonant
components are the leakage inductor of HF transformer and the parasitic capacitor
of the switches. The topology is shown in Figure 5.31 and its corresponding boost
mode operating waveforms are shown in Figure 5.33. The resonance frequency
should be selected several times the maximum switching frequency. The voltage
gain is mainly affected by the resonant components and switching frequency,
instead of the high-voltage side duty cycle. In buck mode operation, low-voltage
side switches are operated the same as that in boost mode. Although the proposed
converter is operated under ZVS at both power directions, the voltage stress of low-
voltage side switches is still too high.
Similar techniques called impulse commutated converters have been reported
recently [34]. Impulse commutation utilizes transformer leakage inductance and
inter-turn winding capacitance as the resonance tank, which allows the device
voltage to rise gradually and therefore solves the issue of device turn-off voltage
spike without increasing complexity and degrading the performance of converters.
The resonance happens only for a short period of time depending upon the overlap
time and produces a resonance impulse. ZCS turn-off operation of low voltage
switches and reduced peak current compared to full resonant converters are
achieved and the voltage gain is immune to load variation. However, frequency
modulation is still required to regulate the load voltage. The impulse commutation
Iin
iS3 Io
D3 D5
L1 L2 S5
S3 · · +
C3 C5
Lr HF Tr
Vin Cin RL
Co Vo
iLr
iS1 -
D2 1:n D6
D1 D4
S1 C1 S2 C2 S4 S6
C4 C6
Iin Io
Lb D3 D5
S3 S5
C3 C5
iLlk1 HF Tr +
Vin Llk1 - RL
C
iLlk2 + p Co Vo
A Llk2 1:1:n
B
-
D1 D2 D4 D6
S1 C 1 S2 S4
C2 C4 S6 C6
GS1 GS1
GS2 GS2
Iin
G S4, S5 S3, S6 S4, S5 Iin/2
iLlk1
resonance (iS1) resonance
iLr
Iin
iLlk2
(iS2)
vS1
io
iS1
vAB 2Vo/n
vS3 -2Vo/n
iS3 vCp Vo
-Vo
technique can be applied to three basic double-ended topologies push-pull, L-L type
half-bridge and L-L type full-bridge. Figure 5.32 shows an impulse commutated
push-pull topology (the operating waveforms are shown in Figure 5.33). Reduced
peak and circulating currents compared to resonant converters with identical LC
tank are achieved for impulse commutated current-fed converter.
I
in
D5 Io
D3
L1 L2 S5
S3 +
Llk HF Tr RL
V Cin A C
in Vo
Co
iLlk
B D -
1:n
D1 D2 D4 D6
S1 S2 S4 S6
FIGURE 5.34 Naturally clamped current-fed L-L type half bridge topology.
138 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
I
in
L D1 D3 Io
D5 D6
S1 S3 S5 S7
HF Tr +
iLlk RL
V Cin
in A C Co Vo
+ Llk -
B D -
1:n
D2 D4 D7 D8
S2 S4 S6 S8
For both of these two techniques [37,38], at light loads conditions, the peak
current through the leakage inductance of HF transformer and the low voltage side
switches is much higher than the input current, i.e., the excess current or circulating
current is relatively larger, compared to that at rated load. The value of this peak
current is constant and fixed for a given operating condition, irrespective of any
power level or load change. Such peculiarity leads to a higher current available for
soft-switching than that required, a high circulating current, and high conduction
and reverse recovery losses of primary switches’ body diode at light loads. As a
result, the performance of the converter is reduced at light loads.
The modulation methods implemented in [21,37,38] can be seen as a single
phase-shift (SPS) modulation as discussed in [39]. The control variable φ is the
phase shift between the gating signals of the low-voltage switches and the corre
sponding high-voltage switches as shown in Figure 5.36(b) and (c). The deficiency
of the single variable control is the unregulated peak current especially at light load
conditions as discussed above. [39] proposes dual phase shift (DPS) modulation
implemented over the same topology in Figure 5.35. In addition to φ, the phase
difference αs between the diagonal switches on the high-voltage side is also con
trolled as shown in Figure 5.36(c). With this modified modulation strategy, the
value of the aforementioned peak current is greatly reduced and thus the per
formance of the converter is improved at light load conditions. For DPS modula
tion, the voltage across the secondary winding of the transformer is three level
which is beneficial to reduce the circulating current and the power transfer is
controlled by φ and αs simultaneously.
In summary, the merits of naturally clamping are no need for auxiliary circuits,
ZVZCS for low voltage side devices and ZVS for high voltage devices for wide
operating range, inherent natural voltage clamping, and higher efficiency and power
density of the converter.
loss of primary side switches. However, voltage-fed converters suffer from several
limitations, i.e., high pulsating current at the input, limited soft-switching range,
rectifier diode ringing, duty cycle loss (inductive output filter), high circulating
current through devices and magnetics, and relatively low efficiency for high
voltage amplification and high input current specifications. Voltage-fed topologies
employ considerably large electrolytic capacitor to suppress the large input current
ripple resulting in large size, high cost, and shortened lifetime. Compared to con
ventional voltage-fed isolated DC/DC converters, current-fed converters are meri
torious owing to lower input current ripples, inherent short circuit protection, lower
high-frequency (HF) transformer turns ratio, high step-up ratio, no duty cycle loss,
and easier current controllability.
As illustrated by Figure 5.34, naturally clamped and L-L type dual active bridge
current-fed converters provide low-cost solutions. However, if efficiency and lifetime
can be compromised, dual half-bridge current-fed converter has the potential of
lowest cost. For the selected dual half-bridge current-fed converter, capacitor,
inductor, and transformer contribute to a large proportion of the total cost. If elec
trolytic capacitor is allowed to be employed to mitigate input current ripple and
achieve voltage clamping, the cost of capacitor and inductor can be reduced en
ormously. Compared with dual half-bridge current-fed converter in Figure 5.17, the
cost of devices and transformer can be much reduced. With the considerable reduction
of capacitors, inductors, transformers, and devices, the dual half-bridge current-fed
converter is capable to achieve the lowest cost. Dual half-bridge current-fed converter
is suitable for applications like small urban city driving or residential driving (driving
range of 100 km) where cost is valued more than efficiency and lifetime.
The naturally clamped current-fed converter represents the optimal topologies
amongst the selected options and for the given system specifications and design
constraints as shown in Figures 5.37, 5.38, 5.39, 5.40, 5.41. They can achieve high
efficiency and high power density while saving a large part of costs without the
need of external snubbers. Since voltage clamping is achieved completely through
software control, its reliability under different operating scenarios like extreme
load, wide transient, and failure conditions needs to be researched and evaluated
further. Another issue is that control schemes are different for bidirectional power
transfer, and the seamlessly transfer between boost mode and buck mode has not yet
been reported. Until these issues are solved, it is recommended to apply current-fed
converter to applications like hybrid dc microgrid, where cost and efficiency are
weighted more than reliability.
As the energy demand from low voltage dc source on EVs/More Electric
Aircraft (MEA)/ All Electric Aircraft (AEA) etc. keeps increasing, the need for
bidirectional DC/DC converters capable of handling large currents with high
120
2%
2%
100 14%
23% 3% Heatsink
5%
80 Capacitor
Costs ($)
4% 24%
8%
27% 5% 46% Inductor
60 24% 7% 4% 3%
5% 13%
5% Transformer
10% 31% 26% 11%
40 18% 35%
11% 10% 13% Gate driver ICs
6% 11%
10% 6% 11% 12%
7% MOSFET
20 43% 44%
24% 36% 22% 41% 38%
0
Single-Phase Dual L-L Type Resonant Naturally L-L Type Three-Phase
Active Half-Bridge Dual Type Clamped Naturally Active
Clamped Active Bridge Full-Bridge Clamped Clamped
FIGURE 5.37 Costs distribution and comparison of different types of current-fed converter.
100
7%
4%
80 Inductor
24% Losses
13%
Losses (W)
12% 5% Transformer
60 54% Losses
8% 43% 10% 10%
6% Conduction
20% Losses
7% 30%
40 46% 64% 7%
Switching
72% Losses
34%
61%
20 35% 36%
34%
18% 16%
12% 12%
0
Single-Phase Dual L-L Type Resonant Naturally L-L Type Three-Phase
Active Half-Bridge Dual Type Clamped Naturally Active
Clamped Active Bridge Full-Bridge Clamped Clamped
reliability, high efficiency, high power density, and low cost is growing. Compared
with naturally clamped current-fed converter, control of bidirectional power
transferring of L-L type dual active bridge is symmetrical and easy to be im
plemented. L-L type dual active bridge can achieve high efficiency over a wide
range of input voltage/output voltage/loads variations, and hardware voltage
clamping is more reliable. This is quite critical for a lot of applications. For ex
ample, the voltage across the energy storages varies under different operating
conditions, and in many cases, the high voltage dc bus is not fixed. In electrical
vehicles, high voltage dc bus varies in a wide range to achieve the highest “fuel
economy.” For renewable energy generation systems, if the high-voltage bus is
directly connected to solar photovoltaic and fuel cells, its output voltage varies.
Therefore, L-L type dual active bridge is quite advantageous for these applications.
With the exception of naturally clamped topology, L-L type dual active bridge
Current-fed converter provides optimized overall performances as shown in
Figure 5.41, which makes it the best candidate for the transportation electrification
application and renewable energy generation system.
142 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
L-L type dual active bridge is quite flexible and can be easily modified into
multiport structure as well. This feature makes it suitable for the applications like
hybrid energy storage system or the hybrid renewable energy generation system.
For the resonant type current-fed converter, owing to circulating current, peak
(above 2x) and RMS current through the devices and components are high. This
makes the ratings of the components high and their selection difficult for low
voltage high current applications. In addition, its power density is limited by the
passive elements of the resonating bank, especially for low voltage high current
condition. This can be alleviated for high-voltage applications. Therefore, the res
onant type current-fed converter can be applied to interface high-voltage power
battery in transportation electrification application. Or like wireless charging
application, the heavy and bulky devices are placed off-the-board.
For low voltage high current application, voltage stress of primary switches is
quite critical to achieve high efficiency. As given by the table, voltage stress of half-
bridge derived topology doubles the full-bridge derived topology and push-pull
600
500
28% Heatsink
Volume (cm3)
40%
400 Capacitor
66% 18%
Inductor
300 61% 53%
19%
57% Transformer
49%
200
48% 7%
7% 29% 6% 7% 8%
100 26%
20% 25% 26% 33%
7% 12% 8% 6% 10% 10% 14%
0
Single-Phase Dual L-L Type Resonant Naturally L-L Type Three-Phase
Active Half-Bridge Dual Type Clamped Naturally Active
Clamped Active Bridge Full-Bridge Clamped Clamped
2.5
2.0 18%
Heatsink
28% 5%
Weight (kg)
Capacitor
1.5 6%
50%
43% 36% Inductor
40% 31%
1.0 3% 2% 67% 3% 2%
Transformer
47% 3%
40%
0.5 35% 42% 42% 51%
19% 22%
12% 13% 10% 15% 15%
0
Single-Phase Dual L-L Type Resonant Naturally L-L Type Three-Phase
Active Half-Bridge Dual Type Clamped Naturally Active
Clamped Active Bridge Full-Bridge Clamped Clamped
topology. Thus, for the low voltage application less than 30 V (like 12/24 V
storage), half-bridge derived topology is competitive. Once the voltage specification
goes higher than 30 V, the choice between half-bridge-derived topology and full-
bridge-derived topology needs to be evaluated comprehensively. Generally, L-L
type dual active bridge is one special type of active clamped topology. Other types
of active clamped current-fed converter have the potential to be applied to trans
portation electrification application and renewable energy generation system as well
with different design specifications.
As discussed above, three-phase topology is promising for high-power appli
cations with the advantages of reduced current rating in active components, and
smaller size of reactive components compared with the corresponding single-phase
converter. The three-phase converter is capable of working with partial power even
if one of the phases fails, thus providing higher reliability. Three-phase current-fed
converter plays an important role in the high power application that values more
about reliability, efficiency, and power density more than cost. Three-phase con
verters can be applied to transportation electrification applications with the need for
heavy power and high reliability.
In practical design, it depends on the engineering design and markets constraints
whether particular topologies are favorable for the specific design specifications.
will allow the design of higher switching frequency and lower switching loss of
converters, thus contributing to higher power density. But it is worth noting that
presently SiC/GaN-based power semiconductors can’t compete with Si devices in
terms of the current rating, while the conduction loss plays a dominant role in low
voltage high current applications instead of the switching loss. Therefore, a tradeoff
between device selection and usage should be made in practice.
REFERENCES
[1] Han, S. K., Yoon, H. K., Moon, G. W., Youn, M. J., Kim, Y. H. & Lee, K. H., “A
new active clamping zero-voltage switching PWM current-fed half-bridge con
verter,” IEEE Trans. Power Electron., vol. 20, no. 6, pp. 1271–1279, 2005.
[2] Wu, T. F., Chen, Y. C., Yang, J. G. and Kuo, C. L., “Isolated bidirectional full-
bridge DC–DC converter with a flyback snubber,” IEEE Trans. Power Electron.,
vol. 25, no. 7, 2010, pp. 1915–1922.
[3] Qiao, C. and Smedley, K. M., “An isolated full bridge boost converter with active
soft switching,” in Proc. 32nd IEEE Annual Power Electronics Specialists
Conference (PESC), vol. 2, pp. 896–903, 2001.
[4] Jang, S. et al, “Fuel cell generation system with a new active clamping current-fed
half-bridge converter,” IEEE Trans. Energy Conversion., vol. 22, no. 2, pp. 332,
2007.
[5] Averberg, A., Meyer, K. R. and Mertens, A., “Current-fed full bridge converter for
fuel cell systems,” in Proc. IEEE Power Electronics Specialists Conference (PESC),
pp. 866–872, 2008.
[6] Leung, A. S. W., Chung, H. S. H. and Chan, T., “A ZCS isolated full-bridge boost
converter with multiple inputs,” in Proc. IEEE Power Electronics Specialists
Conference (PESC), pp. 2542–2548, 2007.
[7] Wang, H. et al, “A ZCS current-fed full-bridge PWM converter with self-adaptable
soft-switching snubber energy,” IEEE Trans. Power Electron., vol. 24, no. 8,
pp. 1977–1991, 2009.
[8] Mousavi, A., Das, P. and Moschopoulos, G., “A comparative study of a new ZCS
DC–DC full-bridge boost converter with a ZVS active-clamp converter,” IEEE
Trans. Power Electron., vol. 27, no. 3, pp. 1347–1358, 2012.
[9] Wu, T. F., Chen, Y. C., Yang, J. G. and Kuo, C. L., “Isolated bidirectional full-
bridge DC-DC converter with a flyback snubber,” IEEE Trans. on Power
Electronics, vol. 25, no. 7, pp. 1915–1922, July 2010.
[10] Averberg, A., Meyer, K. R. and Mertens, A., “Current-fed full bridge converter for
fuel cell systems,” in Proc. IEEE Power Electronics Specialists Conference (PESC),
pp. 866–872, 2008.
[11] U R, P. and Rathore, A. K., “Extended range ZVS active-clamped current-fed full-
bridge isolated DC/DC converter for fuel cell applications: Analysis, design, and
experimental results,” IEEE Trans. on Industrial Electronics, vol. 60, no. 7,
pp. 2661–2672, July 2013.
[12] Rathore, A. K., Bhat, A. K. S. and Oruganti, R., “Analysis, design and experimental
results of wide range ZVS active-clamped L-L type current-fed DC/DC converter
for fuel cells to utility interface,” IEEE Trans. on Industrial Electronics, vol. 59, no. 1,
pp. 473–485, January 2012.
[13] Shi, Y. Y., Li, R., Xue, Y. and Li, H., “Optimized operation of current-fed dual
active bridge DC-DC converter for PV applications,” IEEE Trans. on Industrial
Electronics, vol. 62, no. 11, pp. 6986–6995, November 2015.
Advance Current-Fed DC/DC Converters 145
[14] Jang, S. et al, “Fuel cell generation system with a new active clamping current-fed
half-bridge converter,” IEEE Trans. Energy Conversion., vol. 22, no. 2, pp. 332,
2007.
[15] Shimada, T., Shoji, H. and Taniguchi, K., “Two novel control methods expanding
input-output operating range for a bi-directional isolated DC-DC converter with
active clamp circuit,” in 2012 IEEE Energy Conversion Congress and Exposition
(ECCE), Raleigh, NC, pp. 2537–2543, 2012.
[16] Shimada, T., Shoji, H. and Taniguchi, K., “A novel scheme for a bi-directional
isolated DC-DC converter with a DC-link diode using reverse recovery current,” in
2014 16th European Conference on Power Electronics and Applications,
Lappeenranta, pp. 1–7, 2014.
[17] Al-Atbee, O. Y. K. and Bleijs, J. A. M., “Improved modified active clamp circuit for
a current fed DC/DC power converter,” in 2015 IEEE 6th International Symposium
on Power Electronics for Distributed Generation Systems (PEDG), Aachen,
pp. 1–7, 2015.
[18] Peng, F. Z., Li, H., Su, G.-J. and Lawler, J. S., “A new ZVS bidirectional DC-DC
converter for fuel cell and battery application,” IEEE Trans. on Power Electronics,
vol. 19, no. 1, pp. 54–65, January 2004.
[19] Ma, G., Qu, W., Yu, G., Liu, Y., Liang, N. and Li, W., “A zero-voltage-switching
bidirectional DC–DC converter with state analysis and soft-switching-oriented
design consideration,” IEEE Trans. on Industrial Electronics, vol. 56, no. 6,
pp. 2174–2184, June 2009.
[20] Sun, X., Wu, X., Shen, Y., Li, X. and Lu, Z., “A current-fed isolated bidirectional
DC–DC converter,” IEEE Trans. on Power Electronics, vol. 32, no. 9,
pp. 6882–6895, September 2017.
[21] Rathore, A. K. and Prasanna, U. R., “Analysis, design, and experimental results of
novel snubberless bidirectional naturally clamped ZCS/ZVS current-fed half-bridge
DC/DC converter for fuel cell vehicles,” IEEE Trans. on Industrial Electronics,
vol. 60, no. 10, pp. 4482–4491, October 2013.
[22] Xiao, H. and Xie, S., “A ZVS bidirectional DC-DC converter with phase-shift plus
PWM control scheme,” IEEE Trans. on Power Electronics, vol. 23, no. 2,
pp. 813–823, March 2008.
[23] Sha, D., Wang, X. and Chen, D., “High efficiency current-fed dual active bridge
DC–DC converter with ZVS achievement throughout full range of load using
optimized switching patterns,” IEEE Trans. on Power Electronics, vol. 33, no. 2,
pp. 1347–1357, February 2018.
[24] Guo, Z., Sun, K., Wu, T. and Li, C., “An improved modulation scheme of current-
fed bidirectional DC–DC converters for loss reduction,” IEEE Trans. on Power
Electronics, vol. 33, no. 5, pp. 4441–4457, May 2018.
[25] Sha, D., Wang, X., Liu, K. and Chen, C., “A current-fed dual-active-bridge DC–DC
converter using extended duty cycle control and magnetic-integrated inductors with
optimized voltage mismatching control,” IEEE Trans. on Power Electronics,
vol. 34, no. 1, pp. 462–473, January 2019.
[26] Zhang, J. and Sha, D., “A current-fed dual active bridge DC-DC converter using
dual PWM plus double phase shifted control with equal duty cycles,” in 2016 Asian
Conference on Energy, Power and Transportation Electrification (ACEPT),
Singapore, pp. 1–6, 2016.
[27] Sha, D., Xu, Y., Zhang, J. and Yan, Y., “Current-fed hybrid dual active bridge
DC-DC converter for a fuel cell power conditioning system with reduced input
current ripple,” IEEE Trans. on Industrial Electronics, vol. 64, no. 8, pp.
6628–6638, August 2017.
146 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
[28] Ding, Z., Yang, C., Zhang, Z., Wang, C. and Xie, S., “A novel soft-switching
multiport bidirectional DC–DC converter for hybrid energy storage system,” IEEE
Trans. on Power Electronics, vol. 29, no. 4, pp. 1595–1609, April 2014.
[29] Samanta, S., Rathore, A. K. and Thrimawithana, D. J., “Bidirectional current-fed
half-bridge (C)(LC)-(LC) configuration for inductive wireless power transfer
system,” IEEE Trans. on Industry Applications, vol. 53, no. 4, pp. 4053–4062,
July–August 2017.
[30] Wu, H., Sun, K., Li, Y. and Xing, Y., “Fixed-frequency PWM-controlled
bidirectional current-fed soft-switching series-resonant converter for energy
storage applications,” IEEE Trans. on Industrial Electronics, vol. 64, no. 8,
pp. 6190–6201, August 2017.
[31] Li, Y., Xing, Y., Lu, Y., Wu, H. and Xu, P., “Performance analysis of a current-fed
bidirectional LLC resonant converter,” in IECON 2016 – 42nd Annual Conference
of the IEEE Industrial Electronics Society, Florence, pp. 2486–2491, 2016.
[32] Noh, Y. S., Won, C. Y., Oh, M. S., Jeon, J. Y. and Jung, Y. C., “Design and analysis
of isolated bi-directional DC/DC converter using quasi-resonant ZVS,” in 2014
International Power Electronics Conference (IPEC-Hiroshima 2014 –ECCE ASIA),
Hiroshima, pp. 166–171, 2014.
[33] Jegal, J.-H., Noh, Y.-S. and Won, C.-Y., “Control method for increasing efficiency
of current-fed isolated bi-directional dual half-bridge converter using resonant
switch,” in 2016 IEEE Transportation Electrification Conference and Expo, Asia-
Pacific (ITEC Asia-Pacific), Busan, pp. 302–307, 2016.
[34] Sree, K. R. and Rathore, A. K., “Impulse commutated zero-current switching
current-fed push–pull converter: Analysis, design, and experimental results,” IEEE
Trans. on Industrial Electronics, vol. 62, no. 1, pp. 363–370, January 2015.
[35] Zhu, L., “A novel soft-commutating isolated boost full-bridge ZVS-PWM DC–DC
converter for bidirectional high power applications,” IEEE Trans. on Power
Electronics, vol. 21, no. 2, pp. 422–429, March 2006.
[36] Reimann, T., Szeponik, S., Berger, G. and Petzoldt, J., “A novel control principle of
bi-directional DC-DC power conversion,” in Proc. IEEE PESC’97 Conf.,
pp. 978–984, 1997.
[37] Prasanna, U. R., Rathore, A. K. and Mazumder, S. K., “Novel zero-current-
switching current-fed half-bridge isolated DC/DC converter for fuel-cell-based
applications,” IEEE Trans. on Industry Applications, vol. 49, no. 4, pp. 1658–1668,
July–August 2013.
[38] Xuewei, P. and Rathore, A. K., “Novel bidirectional snubberless naturally com
mutated soft-switching current-fed full-bridge isolated DC/DC converter for fuel
cell vehicles,” IEEE Trans. on Industrial Electronics, vol. 61, no. 5, pp. 2307–2315,
May 2014.
[39] Bal, S., Yelaverthi, D. B., Rathore, A. K. and Srinivasan, D., “Improved modulation
strategy using dual phase shift modulation for active commutated current-fed dual
active bridge,” IEEE Trans. on Power Electronics, vol. 33, no. 9, pp. 7359–7375,
September 2018.
[40] Pan, X., Li, H., Liu, Y., Zhao, T., Ju, C. and Rathore, A. K., “An overview and
comprehensive comparative evaluation of current-fed-isolated-bidirectional DC/DC
converter,” in IEEE Trans.s on Power Electronics, vol. 35, no. 3, pp. 2737–2763,
March 2020.
[41] Song, Y. et al, “A current-fed three-phase half-bridge dc-dc converter with active
clamping,” in 2009 IEEE Energy Conversion Congress and Exposition, San Jose,
CA, pp. 1362–1366, 2009.
6 Wireless Inductive
Power Transfer
Suvendu Samanta and Akshay Kumar Rathore
CONTENTS
6.1 Introduction................................................................................................. 148
6.2 Types of WPT Technologies .....................................................................149
6.2.1 Inductive WPT .............................................................................149
6.2.2 Capacitive Power Transfer...........................................................149
6.2.3 Resonant Inductive Power Transfer.............................................150
6.2.4 Resonant Antennae Power Transfer ............................................ 151
6.3 Coupled Inductor Model of IPT ................................................................ 151
6.4 IPT Compensation Topologies................................................................... 153
6.4.1 Basic Compensation Topologies.................................................. 153
6.4.2 Combinations of Basic Topologies..............................................154
6.5 IPT Power Converter Topologies .............................................................. 155
6.5.1 VSI Topologies............................................................................. 156
6.5.2 Direct AC-AC Converter Topologies.......................................... 156
6.5.3 Current Source Inverter Topologies ............................................ 157
6.6 IPT Coils..................................................................................................... 158
6.6.1 Bipolar IPT Coils ......................................................................... 160
6.7 Design of Compensation Capacitances ..................................................... 160
6.7.1 S/S Compensation ........................................................................ 160
6.7.2 P/S Compensation ........................................................................ 161
6.7.3 Series-Parallel ...............................................................................162
6.7.4 LCL Compensation ...................................................................... 162
6.7.5 Load Independent Tank Design for P/S and P-S/S .................... 165
[Link] PS/S IPT Circuit ..........................................................166
[Link] P/S IPT Circuit ............................................................ 168
6.8 Design of IPT Circuit Parameters ............................................................. 168
6.8.1 SS IPT Circuit Design ................................................................. 170
6.8.2 PS IPT Circuit Design ................................................................. 170
6.9 IPT Circuit Modeling and Control ............................................................ 171
6.9.1 S/S IPT Topology......................................................................... 172
[Link] Inverter Transfer Function .......................................... 172
[Link] Modeling of H-Bridge Rectifier.................................. 173
6.10 Modeling and Control of PS/P and P/S .................................................... 174
6.10.1 Steady-State Operation with Unipolar PWM.............................. 174
6.10.2 Two-Loop Control for PS/S and P/S IPT Topologies................177
6.1 INTRODUCTION
Research on wireless power transfer (WPT) technology has gained significant popu-
larity in recent years due to the availability of high-power and high-switching fre-
quency semiconductor devices. The advantages of this technology are as follows [1,2]:
1. very convenient, safe, and reliable due to the elimination of direct elec-
trical contact,
2. the power transfer is unaffected in hostile environments such as snow,
water, dirt, wind, and chemicals, and
3. it provides galvanic isolation.
Besides these general advantages, the WPT technology has merits specific to par-
ticular applications. In biomedical implants, e.g., in heart pump battery recharging,
WPT technology is the most practical and convenient [2,3]. Similarly, WPT has
found wide acceptance for recharging batteries of electronic gadgets, lighting,
chemical plants, underwater vehicles, etc., due to its flexible usage and the ability to
prevent damage to the charging port.
Implementation of wireless charging in EV applications provides remarkable
outcomes. Along with the merits mentioned above, it can reduce the battery storage
requirement to 20% through opportunistic charging techniques [1,4]. For EVs,
opportunistic charging is possible by placing wireless chargers in parking areas,
e.g., homes, offices, services, shopping complexes, and other general parking areas.
Also, these chargers can be installed in the traffic signal areas for quick recharging.
WPT chargers can be installed in bus terminals, bus stops, and traffic signals for
Wireless Inductive Power Transfer 149
recharging electric buses. These types of chargers are called static WPT chargers.
Intense research is being carried out on dynamic WPT technology, where the EV
battery can recharge while the vehicle is in motion [5,6]. However, there are several
challenges at the technical and infrastructural or initial investment levels.
FIGURE 6.1 Inductive charger paddle (left) and electric vehicle charging through the
paddle (right) [ 4].
150 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
FIGURE 6.2 A typical CPT system with LCL compensation on the primary side and LC
compensation on the secondary [ 8].
source inverter, and the primary and secondary side compensation networks are
LCL and LC types, respectively. As shown in Figure 6.2, the CPT interface is
constructed around a pair of coupling capacitors. The operating principle is the
same as usual parallel capacitors, where the dielectric medium is only air. CPT may
compete with inductive coupling at a higher operating frequency. The former can
offer equally good galvanic isolation and does not require a costly, high-frequency-
rated magnetic core. This technology finds suitable applications in low power levels
such as biomedical implants or charging of space-confined systems such as robots
or mobile devices [1,8,9], etc. Its design flexibility and low cost make it ideal for
power delivery in reconfigurable and moving systems, such as robot arms, latches,
and in-track-moving systems [8]. However, owing to lower power density, CPT
technology is not preferred for higher power applications such as EV charging [4].
L1 L2
i1 i2
v1 -jωMi2 jωMi1 v2
difficulty in driving a significant amount of current (i1) through the coil. A reactive
power compensation circuit can be placed on the primary side to drive a higher coil
current. Therefore, the primary side converter does not need to feed high voltage to
the coil. Although with these arrangements, it is possible to induce a significant
amount of voltage at the secondary coil, most of it is dropped across the high
secondary leakage impedance. Therefore, another reactive power compensation is
also required on the secondary side to transfer power effectively. Usually, these
compensation elements on both sides resonate with the coil inductances; therefore,
this technology is called resonant inductive power transfer (RIPT). This technology
was pioneered and patented by Nikola Tesla [10]. This technology is most suitable
for transferring power with an airgap from a few mm to hundreds of mm, where the
power level varies from a fraction of a watt to hundreds of kW. Owing to high
power density, high efficiency, wide power range, and acceptable airgap length,
RIPT technology is the most demanding among all other WPT technologies. It finds
applications in EV charging, electronic gadgets, implants, chemical factory, un-
derwater vehicles, lighting, etc. [1–3]. In the literature, this technology is often
called inductive power transfer (IPT), and throughout this chapter, it is named IPT.
di1 di
v1 = L1 +M 2 (6.1)
dt dt
152 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
di2 di
v2 = L 2 +M 1 (6.2)
dt dt
Voc M
Voc = MI1, Isc = = I1 . (6.3)
L1 L2
When the system is tuned at resonance frequency with compensation capacitors, the
available power is derived as [4]
2
Voc M2 2 M2
P= = I1 Q = L1 I1 I2 Q (6.4)
Re L2 L1 L 2
Off-Board On-Board
FIGURE 6.5 Basic compensation topologies for IPT circuit (a) Series-Series (S/S);
(b) Series- Parallel (S/P); (c) Parallel- Series (P/S); (d) Parallel- Parallel (P/P).
154 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
The P/S and P/P compensation networks are realized with the current source inverter
(CSI). Generally, a dc link inductor is required to function CSI [2,17–20]. Because the
previous stage PFC output is generally stiff voltage; hence, this dc link inductor is an
extra bulky component. Research on P/S and P/P compensation networks was quite
limited to only lower power. However, in applications where the stiff current is readily
available, P/S and P/P topologies are comparatively more suitable than the S/S and S/P
topologies. The major advantages of these topologies are as follows:
FIGURE 6.6 Combination of basic compensation topologies. (a) LCL tank; (b) LCLC; (c)
Series; (d) parallel (SP) tank.
Wireless Inductive Power Transfer 155
several IPT topologies are possible based on the combinations of these compensation
networks. In fact, as per the existing research on IPT topologies is concerned, almost
all these possible networks are already studied or are being studied.
Figure 6.6a LCL tank network is very common for its simple yet comparatively
improved performances over simple parallel or series tank [12,21–25]. It includes
the advantages of parallel LC tank networks while eliminating the limitations of the
series tank. Unlike parallel tanks, this topology is fed from VSI; hence, the bulky dc
link inductor is eliminated. However, a lightweight inductor, Lf, in the high-
frequency tank network is required. Unlike the dc inductor used in CSI-fed parallel
tank, Lf carries AC and is highly sensitive to effective power transfer; therefore, Lf
requires high precision, which incurs additional cost. When the LCL tank is used on
the TC side, it does not create instability issues like the series tank during no-load
conditions [12]. This tank is well used for bi-directional IPT applications [21,22].
Y. Yao et al. [23] report that the VSI output current with T type compensation
topology contains a significant amount of lower order harmonics (3rd, 5th, and 7th,
etc.), and they have 90° phase differences from their respective harmonic voltages
for e.g., 3rd harmonic current and voltage has 90° phase difference. Therefore,
although the fundamental component voltage and current are in the same phase,
significant harmonic content in the current deviates significantly from the UPF
operation of the inverter. Although this fact is very well visible in several reported
works, [23] reports the details of impedance analysis to justify this fact. Therefore,
UPF operation with an LCL tank is not as significant as the parallel compensated
primary topology, where the inverter output voltage is very close to sinusoidal.
From [2,17,18], it is evident that the parallel tanks are mostly attempted to operate
at the ZPA point.
In LCL topology, adding one extra capacitor in series with the coil makes the
LCCL tank, as shown in Figure 6.6b [26,27]. Even though the analysis of this
topology is like an LCL tank, this is an improved version. This extra capacitor
directly reduces the coil leakage impedance on the transmitter side. This improves
power transfer capability [28]. Ts tank is used to achieve a unity power factor
pickup [16].
Figure 6.6c compensation network is suitable on the TC side when the inverter is
a current-fed type. This compensation network is termed a series-parallel–series
(SPS) topology in [29]. However, this converter is tested with a voltage source
inverter where an extra inductor is added in series with the series capacitor, Cp to
make it compatible with VSI. This compensation on the TC side and series LC
compensation on the RC side have the capacity to deliver rated power with wider
coil misalignments [29].
FIGURE 6.7 (a) Full-bridge, (b) half-bridge, and (c) semi-bridgeless VSI topologies for
IPT systems.
supplies. However, there are some obvious limitations of IPT topology with direct
ac-ac converters, such as
1. The components are required to be rated for peak power, where the rating
of the components in the tank network, including IPT pads, is quite high
due to poor coil coupling, and
2. Since the grid current is not directly controlled; therefore, high-quality
source current is not ensured.
FIGURE 6.9 Existing IPT topology using current-fed: (a) push-pull inverters without extra
input inductor and with reverse voltage blocking devices, (b) push-pull inverters with extra
input inductor and without reverse voltage blocking devices, and (c) H-bridge.
However, there are some demerits of these systems, which are listed as follows:
FIGURE 6.10 2-D structure and different unipolar IPT pads. (a) Circular with solid ferrite core, (b) circular with ferrite bars, and (c) UU-type IPT pad.
159
160 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
developed with solid ferrite plate where Figure 6.10b is pad is an improved
structure for EV applications. Figure 6.10b structure is extensively used by the
University of Auckland and Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL) researchers
[13,40,47], whereas Figure 6.10c structure is extensively used both commercially
and in research by Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
(KAIST) [39].
C1 L1 L2 C2
I1 I2
vi -jωMI2 jωMI1 vr Re
Zp Zr Zs
2 2
j o MI2 oM
Zr = = . (6.5)
I1 Re
2 2
1 oM
Zp = j o L1 + + . (6.6)
j o C1 Re
With the resonance condition, i.e., by making the complex part of the above ex-
pression equal to 0, the primary compensation is derived as
1 L 2 C2
C1 = 2
= . (6.7)
o L1 L1
1 1
=j o C1 + 2 2
. (6.8)
Zp j + oM
o L1 Re
From this admittance, the primary compensation and the input impedance at res-
onance are derived as
2 4 4 2
L1 ( o L1) + o M / Re
C1 = ; Zp = . (6.9)
( ) 2 2 2 2 2
oM
oM 2
Re
+( o L1) Re
162 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
L1 L2 C2
Ii I1 I2
ic
Vi C1 -jωMI2 jωMI1 Re
Vr
Zp Zr Zs
6.7.3 SERIES-PARALLEL
1
For the series-parallel tank, the secondary side compensation is chosen as C2 = 2 .
o L2
Therefore, secondary impedance and reflected impedance are
2 2
x2 o M (Re jx )
Zs = , Zr = . (6.10)
Re jx x2
By analyzing the input impedance of this circuit and deriving the resonant condi-
tion, the primary capacitance is derived as (Figure 6.14).
L 22 C2
C1 = . (6.11)
L1 L 2 M2
C1 L1 L2
I1 I2
Vi -jωMI2 jωMI1 C2 Re
Vr
Zp Zr Zs
La L1 L2 Lb
Ii I1 I2 Ir
ic
Vi C1 -jωMI2 jωMI1 C2 Vr Re
Zp Zr Zs
1
Zs = j o L2 + (j o Lb + Re ) (6.12)
j o C2
This expression can be arranged and written in the following format to determine
the conditions for a load-independent resonant point.
Zs
2 2 2 2
[R + (1 o L b C2 ){ j o L 2 (1 o Lb C2 ) +j o L b} + j o C2 Re ( 1+ o L 2 C2 )]
= 2
2 2 2 2
(1 o Lb C2 ) + o C2 Re
(6.13)
2 1
1 o L b C2 = 0 i. e. o Lb = . (6.14)
o C2
This condition doesn’t have a load impedance term. Similarly, the second condi-
tion is
2 1
1+ o L 2 C2 = 0 i. e. o L2 = o Lb = (6.15)
o C2
These conditions for resonance provide the required values of the compensation
capacitor and additional inductor values. The secondary impedance and the
reflected impedance for the secondary LCL tank are derived as (Table 6.1).
164
TABLE 6.1
Circuit Parameters for Various Compensation Networks
Type C2 Zr C1 Zp
vr
vi
SS 1 2 2 1 2 2 Re
oM oM
2 2 oM
o L2 Re o L1 Re
SP 1 M2R M2 o L 22 Cs M2Re L2
2 M
o L2 L 22 L2 L1L2 M2 L 22
PS 1 2 2 L1 2 2 1
oM oM L1 2
2 2 2 2 + Re 2
o L2 Re oM Re M
( ) L1 2 oM
+ ( o L1)2 +
Re M
( ) Re
1 ( 2 2 M2
o L 2) ( oM)
Zs = 2 2
= ; Zr = = Re (6.16)
o C2 Re Re Zs L 22
1 ( 2 2
o L1) ( o L1)
o La = = o L1; and Z p = = (6.17)
M2
o C1 Zr R
L 22 e
The LCCL (or LCC) resonant tank is also another popular IPT compensation
network. Here another extra compensation capacitor is used in series with the coil.
Essentially it is an LCL resonant tank only but with improved performance because
this series capacitor directly compensates for part of the reactive coil power. For the
secondary LCCL IPT topology, the condition for load-independent resonance will
provide the design values and these are
1 1
o Lb = = o C2 . (6.18)
o C2 o Cs
Here, the Cp and Cs are the additional capacitors that are connected in series with
the primary and secondary coils, respectively. Similarly, for the primary side, the
design parameters are
1 1
o La = = o L1 . (6.19)
o C1 o Cp
FIGURE 6.16 Ideal inverter output voltage and current profiles at ZPA operating point for
(a) voltage source inverter (VSI) (b) current source inverter (CSI).
Due to this load-dependent compensation for a P/S or PS/S, the inverter switching
frequency has to vary dynamically, or C1 has to change dynamically to operate the
converter at a resonant point. Figure 6.18a shows the magnitude and phase of the
input impedance of a typical PS/S or P/S converter with the conventional design.
Clearly, the resonant point shifts with the change of load power. Therefore, fixed
switching frequency operation fails to operate the system efficiently. This is
especially prominent at light load due to the large power factor angle at inverter
output, as shown in Figure 6.18a. However, Figure 6.18a shows that there exists a
load-independent resonance frequency, which can enable a simple fixed-frequency
operation of the inverter.
1 1 1
Zp = = j L m // Req + j L 2k +j L1k
Yre + jYim C2 Cs
1
// , (6.20)
j Cp
where the equivalent magnetizing and leakage impedances of the coupled coils are
derived as
L1k = L1 nM ,
L m = nM , (6.21)
L 2k = L 2 M / n,
and TC to RC turns ratio is n. From (6.20) the complex (imaginary) part of input
impedance is derived as
1
Yim = Req2 {Xm + (X1k Xs)} {Xm + (X1k Xs )}/X p 1
t 2 + Req2 {Xm + (X1k Xs )}2
t Xm (X2k X2 ) + t / X p
(6.22)
where all ‘X’ represents the impedance of a particular element, e.g., Xm = ωLm,
X2 = 1/ C2 , etc. and
From (6.22), it is clear that to make Yim zero, the two parts of the equation have to
be zero individually, i.e.,
t Xm (X2k X2 ) + t / X p = 0. (6.25)
2
Cp // Cs = 1/ s L1 (6.27)
168 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
The second condition of resonance in (6.25) has two parts. Since making the second
part of (6.25) zero leads to C2 = 0; therefore, the first part of it has to be zero, i.e.,
t = 0. Considering t = 0 and using (6.23) and (6.27), the second condition leads to
the appropriate value of the RC side compensation capacitor as
Xm (X1k Xs )
X2 = X2k . (6.28)
Xm + (X1k Xs)
Clearly, both the conditions derived in (6.27) and (6.28) do not contain load
impedance. Therefore, this passive selection of components leads to load-
independent resonance. To verify the performance of this newly designed tank, the
input impedance and phase are plotted in Figure 6.18b. The power factor at inverter
output always remains unity, irrespective of wide load variations. This operation
directly reduces the control effort of the inverter compared with existing dynamic
tuning methods. Therefore, inverter control is fully focused on meeting load
demand, whereas the existing parallel compensated typologies require an extra dc-
dc chopper at the output side to achieve it.
2
Ct = 1/ s L1 (6.29)
1
Xm X1k
C2 = s X2k (6.30)
Xm + X1k
For a practical EV charger, the battery voltage (Vo), battery current (Io), and input
voltage (Vd) is always given. Furthermore, any IPT topology can be chosen and
designed for any type of battery charging application. However, their circuit
Wireless Inductive Power Transfer 169
FIGURE 6.18 ZPA operation with (a) conventional design and (b) new design.
parameters will be completely different. This section discusses an S/S and a P/S IPT
circuit design.
4
Vi1 = Vd sin ot (6.32)
The input power will be the same as the output power for the ideal circuit. So, input
power expression will be
2 2
P = Vi1 I1 = (Vd ) I1 (6.33)
Therefore, from (6.31) and (6.33), the value of mutual inductance is derived as
8 Vd
M= 2
(6.34)
o Io
To find the value of L1 and L2, the coupling (k) and the coil-to-coil turn ratio (n)
should be given. If it is not given, then a suitable value can be chosen. The value of
L1 and L2 is derived from the following two expressions.
L1
= n2 ; M = k L1 L 2 (6.35)
L2
2 2
V1 = (j o L1 + o M / Re ) I1 (6.36)
Wireless Inductive Power Transfer 171
FIGURE 6.20 A typical P/S IPT circuit fed from a full-bridge CSI.
8 Vo
where, Re = 2 I . The next step is to find the relation between V1 and Vd. This
o
relation can be found by applying flux (volt-sec) balance across the inductor, Ld.
Considering the profile of V1 is perfectly sinusoidal and the IPT circuit is perfectly
tuned, the H-bridge side pole voltage of the inductor, Ld, will be the rectified V1.
Therefore, V1 can be defined as
V1 = Vd so, V1 = Vd (6.37)
2 2
2 2 Vo
By deriving values of I1 from (6.31), i.e., I1 = and L1 from (6.35) i.e.,
oM
2 2 2 2 2 2 Vo
V1 = (n o M /k ) +( o M / Re ) (6.38)
oM
2
Re 2
M= 2
V1 o M / Vo (n o/k ) (6.39)
o 2 2
deteriorates when the operating frequency drifts from the tuned resonance fre-
quency. In variable duty cycle modulation, half of the inverter switches lose ZVS at
turn-on, and the inverter output power factor is maintained near to unity power
factor. This section includes small-signal modeling and the closed-loop control of a
S/S and P/S IPT topology. The control input is the inverter duty cycle, and the
output is the output current (in constant current mode) or the voltage (for constant
voltage mode).
V˜o (s )
G (s ) = , (6.40)
d˜ (s )
Vi (s ) Vr (s ) V˜o (s )
G (s ) = . . = G inv Gt Grec. (6.41)
d˜ (s ) Vr (s ) Vr (s )
4
Vi = Vd sin d . (6.42)
vi , ii
ii
vi
2πd
ωt
2πd 2πd
0.5π π 2π
Introducing small perturbations (˜d , ṽd , d̃ ), around an equilibrium point (Id, Vd, d)
and neglecting second-order terms, we have inverter transfer function as,
Vi (s )
Ginv = = 4Vd cos d . (6.43)
d˜ (s )
Vr (s )
Tank gain at the tuned resonance frequency
Vi (s )
Re
Gt = A = . (6.44)
j oM
dVo
Co = i2 io, (6.45)
dt
dV˜o Vr V˜o
Co = (6.46)
dt 4 R R
〈i2〉 is considered
174 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
V˜o (s ) 1
Grec = = × (6.47)
Vr (s ) 4 sCo R + 1
Vd sin D
G (s ) = A (6.48)
sCo R + 1
the remaining tank elements are also sinusoidal, as shown in Figure 6.25. The
voltage and current expressions for this duration are given as
did
Ld = vd vi , (6.49)
dt
ii = id , vx = vi. (6.50)
Interval 2 (t1–t4): The first part of this interval has a slight overlap (t1–t2) between
S1 and S2 as shown in Figure 6.25. At instant t1, the voltage across the incoming
device S2 is positive; therefore, it immediately takes inverter current, commutating
device S1. This transfer of inverter current at t1 leads to a hard turn-on of S2. Gate-
pulse of S1 is withdrawn at instant t2, but the current through S1 is already zero.
Therefore, zero-current-switching (ZCS) turn-off of S1 is achieved. The duration of
overlap (t1–t2) is solely dependent on the turn-on and turn-off delay of the devices.
It should be sufficient enough to allow the turn-on and turn-off of incoming and
outgoing devices but small enough to have an insignificant impact on the overall
performance of the converter.
176 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
Referring to Figure 6.25, till time instant t3, devices S2 and S4 carry complete
inverter current and the corresponding equivalent circuit is shown in Figure 6.24b.
At the instant t3, switching overlap of bottom devices (S3 and S4) starts. Owing to
the presence of negative voltage, the incoming device S3 does not take the inverter
current immediately at instant t3. Therefore, during overlap time (t3–t4), S2 and S4
keep on conducting and this enables zero voltage switching (ZVS) turn-on of
device S3.
Throughout the interval t1–t4, the input inductor is directly connected across the
source, which is equivalent to the turn-on period of the regular boost chopper. The
voltage and current expressions during this interval are given as
did
Ld = vd , (6.51)
dt
ii = 0, vx = 0. (6.52)
Interval 3 (t4–t5): At the instant t4, overlap period ends when the gate pulse of S4
withdrawn. Device S4 experiences hard turn-off at instant t4, and from this time
Wireless Inductive Power Transfer 177
onward, S2 and S3 take the inverter current as shown in the equivalent circuit
Figure 6.24c. Similar to interval 1, the source is directly connected to the inverter
output side network, which is similar to the turn-off interval of a conventional boost
converter. Voltage and current expressions for this duration are given as
did
Ld = vd + vi , (6.53)
dt
ii = id , vx = vi . (6.54)
vi , ii
α
ii
vi
2πd
ωt
2πd 2πd
0.5π π 2π
current-source inverter output. The voltage profile is sinusoidal, and the current is
quasi-square. ‘d’ is the duty cycle of the device S1 or S3, ‘α’ represents the phase-lag
of current with respect to voltage. Although the system is designed to achieve unity
power factor at inverter output, parameter variation of tank elements may lead to
slight drift. This practical aspect is considered in the modeling of the converter. The
dynamic expression of the input inductor voltage is given as
did
Ld = vd vx (6.55)
dt
2 2
vx = Vi × cos × sin d (6.56)
The storage elements (L1, L2, Cs, Cp, C2) in the tank network predominantly carry a
fundamental switching frequency component. Therefore, their dynamics are much
faster compared with the dc side parameters. Considering negligible power losses in
tank network, the power balance expression is given as
Vi Ii × cos = Vr I2 (6.57)
Since the inverter output voltage is very close to sinusoidal, the active power
transfer occurs only with a fundamental component of Ii. Therefore, (6.57) is
modified as
2
Vr2 V Ii A2 2 2
Vi cos = = r × = id × sin d , (6.58)
Ii Req Ii Req Req
where, A = Vr/Ii = gain of the tank network at the operating frequency. Feeding
(6.56) and (6.58) in (6.55), the dynamic expression is modified as
Wireless Inductive Power Transfer 179
did 4 A2
Ld = vd 2R
× id (1 cos 2 d ) (6.59)
dt eq
Introducing small perturbations (˜d , ṽd , d̃ ), around an equilibrium point (Id, Vd, d)
and neglecting second-order terms, the small-signal dynamic expression is derived
from (6.59) as
di˜d 4 A2 ˜
Ld = v˜d 2R
[id (1 cos2 d ) + 2 Id d˜ sin 2 d ], (6.60)
dt eq
Applying Laplace transformation, the control to the output transfer function of the
inner loop is derived as
8 A2
i˜ (s ) I sin 2
Req d
d
G i (s ) = d = , (6.61)
d˜ (s ) sL d +
4 A2
2R (1 cos 2 d )
eq
V˜r (s )
Tank gain ( ) at the tuned resonance frequency— Applying KVL in transmitter
Ii (s )
coil (TC),
L1
Vi = Req j oM (6.62)
M
YP =
( )2 2
oM
Req
4 4
(6.63)
2 2 oM
o L1 + 2
Req
L1
ii = Req j oM ir . YP (6.64)
M
V˜r (s )
Gain ( ) at resonance frequency is,
Ii (s )
Gt = A =
( L1 2 2
M
Req ) +( 2 2
oM )
(6.65)
L1
R
M eq
j oM
180 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
i˜o (s ) I (s ) V (s ) i˜ (s )
Go (s ) = = i . r . o = G inv Gt Grec (6.66)
i˜d (s ) i˜d (s ) I (s ) V (s )
i r
These three transfer functions are the inverter, resonant tank, and rectifier. In (6.66),
the dc side parameters are considered as the average value over an inverter
switching cycle, where the ac side parameters are the amplitude of that switching
cycle. Extracting the fundamental component of the quasi-square shaped current in
Figure 2.2 and introducing small perturbation, the inverter transfer function is
derived as
Ii (s ) 4
Ginv = = sin d (6.67)
˜id (s )
dVo
Co = i2 io. (6.68)
dt
All these state variables are considered to be average values over a switching cycle.
Since, i2 is switching frequency ac quantity, and its average value over a switching
cycle is zero; therefore, the half-cycle average of i2 i.e., i2 is considered,
d (E + i o r b ) 2 Vr
Co = io , (6.69)
dt Req
where, rb and E are battery internal resistance and e.m.f., respectively. Introducing
small perturbations and applying Laplace transformation, the gain expression is
derived as
i˜o (s ) 2 1/ Req
Grec = = × (6.70)
Vr (s ) sCo r b + 1
Therefore, the overall plant transfer function for the outer loop is derived as
8 A 1
Go (s ) = 2 R
sin d × (6.71)
eq sCo r b + 1
Wireless Inductive Power Transfer 181
(a) (b)
iac Ls is iac Ls is
buck-derived
configuration S1 S2
C2 i2 boost-derived S1 S2
Cp C2 i
ii C1 configuration ii
vac vo Cf
Cf
Rectifier Cs Rectifier
S3 S4 S3 S4
IPT coils and
IPT coils and
compensation
compensation
Input HF filter Voltage-fed ac- network Current-fed ac- network
ac converter ac converter
(c)
FIGURE 6.27 (a) General powertrain of IPT topology with direct ac-ac converter, (b) Required
structure of single-stage IPT topology.
therefore, the transmitter side tank network is required to be parallel. The parallel
tank has several advantages in IPT systems. Compared with the conventional
parallel LC tank, the selected converter has an extra series capacitor connected with
TC to reduce the switch voltage stress and improve TC current quality.
On the receiver side, a capacitor, C2, is connected in series with the receiver coil
(RC) to achieve the required compensation, and this ensures the least number of
components on the RC side. The rectifier on the RC side is selected to be a voltage
doubler to achieve higher voltage gain while reducing the number of rectifier
diodes.
iac Ls is io
Co1
D1
S1 S2
ii Cs i1 i2 C2
vac vo
Cf vs
Cp
Co2
S3 S4
D2
PWM
generator
* * io
is Is voltage e
current
controller controller *
io
is
synchronization sin ωt
FIGURE 6.28 current-source inverter-based single-stage based IPT topology with two-loop
control.
pulses during the positive half of the input voltage, vac. These switches are named
S1P to S4P, respectively. Similarly, during the negative half of input voltage, the
remaining 4 switches of ac-ac converter are given switching frequency pulses and
these are named S1N to S4N, respectively. This section presents only one switching
cycle of the ac-ac converter during the positive half of source voltage in detail.
Operation of the converter during the negative half of source voltage is exactly
similar where S1N–S4N takes the position of S1P–S4P, respectively. During the
positive half of source voltages, S1N–S4N are kept permanently off, whereas the
negative half cycle of source voltages, S1P–S4P, are kept off permanently. It is
confirmed that operating the inverter at the lagging power factor region ensures
ZVS turn-on of the switches [54,55]. Therefore, in the steady-state operation, ac-ac
converter output voltage, vi is considered to be leading with respect to current, ii. To
achieve the control goals, the unipolar modulation scheme is adopted, i.e., the turn-
on time of S1 and S3 are the same, but the phase-shifted by 180°. Similarly, the turn-
on time of S2 and S4 are the same but phase shifted by 180°. Also, a slight overlap
between complementary switch pairs S1–S2 and S3–S4 is always maintained to
provide a continuous current path to the input inductor, Ls. Compared with a
voltage-fed converter, one difference is that the complementary switching signals
are not given within the leg switches; instead, it is given to two top switches and
two bottom switches. This technique is usually applied to current-fed inverters.
Interval 1 (t0–t1): During this interval, the ac-ac converter switches S1P and S4P
are on. Therefore, the input inductor current is flows through the transmitter coil
(TC) side tank network. Figure 6.29 shows voltage and current waveforms of
different circuit components and Figure 6.30a shows an equivalent circuit of this
switching interval. The voltages and currents of TC side components are given as
184
TABLE 6.2
Qualitative Comparison of Different IPT Topologies with Direct ac-ac Converter Reported in the Literature
Topology TC and RC tank Control technique fs (kHz) Load demand Dynamic Achieved high- Soft switching Power
configuration fulfilled model quality source level
Reported current
Single-stage TC: LC series Variable fs; 12.3; Yes, using Power No THD 14.3%, Yes, ZCS of all 267 W
3phase [ 33] RC: LC parallel ZCD Regulation P.F. 0.59-0.67 devices
required Control Mode
SiC-based matrix TC: (LC) Fixed fs phase shift 50 Not reported No No Not achieved 300 W
converter [ 34] RC: (LC) modulation
Direct ac–ac TC: (LC) Variable fs; energy- 30; Not reported No Not reported Yes, ZCS of all 10 W
Converter for RC: Not reported injection and free ZCD devices
IPT [ 35] oscillation required
Matrix Converter TC: LCCL Fixed fs and 20; Yes, with phase No Yes, but only for Not reported 1 kW
with LCLC RC: LCCL variable duty cycle ZCD shift control R load
tank [ 26] modulation required
Boost derived TC: parallel-series Fixed fs and 50 Yes, using output Yes Yes, Yes, ZVS & 1.2 kW
ac-ac (CCL) variable duty cycle current loop THD <5% ZCS of two
converter [ 53] RC: LC series PF: UPF switches
Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
Wireless Inductive Power Transfer 185
FIGURE 6.29 Steady-state operating waveforms of one switching cycle during the positive
half of source voltage.
dis
Ls = vac vi , iS1 = is4 = is. (6.72)
dt
186 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
iac Ls is io iac is io
Co1 Co1
D1 D1
S1 S2 S1 S2 Cs i1
ii Cs i1 i2 ii i2
vo vac
Cf vs Cf vs
vi vr vi vr
Cp Cp
Co2 Co2
S3 S4 S3 S4
D2 (c) D2
(a)
iac is io iac is io
Co1 Co1
D1 D1
S1 S2 Cs i1 S1 S2
ii i2 ii Cs i1 i2
vo vac
Cf vs Cf vs
vi vr vi vr
Cp Cp
Co2 Co2
S3 S4 S3 S4
(b) D2 (d) D2
iac is io
Co1
D1
S1 S2 C s i1
ii i2
vac vo
Cf vs vi vr
Cp
(e) Co2
S3 S4
D2
During this interval, on the receiver side, the RC current is rectified by diode D2.
The voltages and currents of RC side elements are given as
dvo1 dvo2
Co1 = io, Co2 = i2 io ., (6.74)
dt dt
Interval 2 (t1–t5): interval t1–t2 is the switching overlap period between switches
S1P and S2P. The overlap period’s duration is almost negligible compared to one
complete switching cycle but sufficient to transfer the input current from an
incoming device to an outgoing device. Since the voltage across S2P is positive at
time instant t2; therefore, S2P immediately starts conducting, and current through
S1P is transferred even before its gate pulse is removed. Thus, at the instant t1
switch, S2P experiences hard turns-on, whereas, at instant t2, S1P experiences zero-
current turn-off. The equivalent circuit of this interval is shown in Figure 6.30b. The
voltages and currents of TC side components are given as
dis
Ls = vac , iS3 = is2 = is. (6.75)
dt
Wireless Inductive Power Transfer 187
At instant t2, the gate pulse of S1P is removed. However, the equivalent circuit of the
converter remains the same as in Figure 6.30b because the current commutation
from switch S1P to switch S2P has already occurred. At instant t4 the overlap period
of S3P and S4P starts. However, at this instant, the converter output voltage, vi is
negative, and the voltage across S3 is negative. Although S3P is triggered, S3N blocks
this negative voltage present across S3. Thus, S4P keeps on conducting without
transferring current ii to S3P. Therefore, S3P is switched on at zero voltage. The
overlap period of S3P and S4P gets over at instant t5, and the equivalent circuit of the
converter from t1 to t5 remains the same as in Figure 6.30b. This interval (t1–t5) is
similar to the conventional boost converter turn-on period.
Interval 3 (t5–t6): At the instant t5 gating signal of S4P is removed, and it ex-
periences a hard turn-off. Although the voltage across S3P is negative, the source
inductor current, is forces S3P to conduct because is has no alternate path. In this
interval t5–t6, the source current flows through the TC tank network. The equivalent
circuit of the converter circuit is shown in Figure 6.30c. It is clear that this interval
is similar to the turn-off time period of a conventional boost converter, where the
input inductor is directly connected to the output. The current and voltage ex-
pressions of this interval are given as
dis
Ls = vac + vi , iS 2 = is3 = is. (6.76)
dt
Interval 4 (t6–t7): Although at time instant t6, there is no switching transition on the
TC side, the current through the RC changes its polarity at this instant. Thus, the
rectifier diode D1 commutates D2 and rectifies the RC coil current. The equivalent
circuit of this interval is shown in Figure 6.30d. the voltage and current expressions
of receiver side components during this interval are given as
dvo1 dvo2
Co1 = i2 io, Co2 = io, (6.78)
dt dt
Interval 5 (t7–t11): At the instant t7, S4P is triggered, and the interval t7–t11 is
switching overlap period. Similar to interval-2 the switch S4P immediately
commutates S3P because of the positive voltage present across S4P. Therefore, S4P
experiences a hard turn-on at instant t7, and S3P experiences ZCS turn-off at
instant t8. It is clear that S1P and S3P experience both turn-on and turn-off soft-
switching whereas both S2P and S4P experience hard turn-on and hard turn-off.
The equivalent circuit of the converter during intervals t7 to t11 is shown
in Figure 6.30e. The steady-state operation of the converter circuit repeats in
this order.
188 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
I2 = · Io, (6.79)
2
Applying power balance between the output and input of the rectifier and using
(6.79), the rectifier input ac voltage RMS is derived as
2 2 Vo 2
Vr = × = × Vo. (6.80)
2
Since this RC side rectifier is a passive rectifier; therefore, the voltage Vr and
current I2 are in the same phase, and these phasors are considered reference phasors.
Referring to the coupled inductor equivalent circuit of the coupled IPT coils as
shown in Figure 6.28b and applying KVL at the RC side loop, the TC current is
derived as
Vr
I1 = j . (6.81)
oM
Using this current expression and adding the induced voltage in TC due to RC
current, the TC voltage is derived as
L1 oM
V1 = Vr j Vr . (6.82)
M Roeq
Using (6.81) and (6.82) and applying KVL and KCL at the TC tank network, the ac-
ac converter output voltage and current are derived as
L1 1 oM
Vi = 2
Vr j Vr , (6.83)
M o MCs Roeq
2
o MCp Vr 2 Cp
Ii = Vr + j o Cp L1 + 1 . (6.84)
Roeq oM Cs
of the converter. From Figure 6.28b equivalent circuit, the impedance at the input of
the tank network is derived as
1 1
Zi = // j (L1 M) +
j Cp j Cp
1
+ j M // j (L 2 M) + + Roeq . (6.85)
j Cp
Figure 6.31 shows the variation of tank network input impedance and phase angle
with a change in operating frequency. The figure shows that below the resonance
frequency, the operating power factor is lagging, and on the other side, it is the
leading power factor. This is an advantage of this tank network that the lagging
power factor operation is achieved below the resonance frequency, whereas for the
series LC tank, it occurs above the resonance frequency.
FIGURE 6.31 Variation of tank network input impedance with switching frequency.
190 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
pairs are ON, the converter input gets directly connected to the output capacitor. It is
equivalent to a boost converter turn-off time interval.
The outer output current loop is used to regulate the converter output current,
whereas the inner input inductor current loop is used to achieve unity power factor
at ac-ac converter input. The detailed control loop diagram is presented in
Figure 6.28. The input voltage polarity determines which switch set will be trig-
gered. When input voltage polarity is positive, switches S1P-S4P are triggered, and
similarly, S2N–S4N is triggered when the input voltage is negative.
respectively, where, M1F and M2F are mutual couplings of the foreign object with
TC and RC, respectively and f is the frequency of pulsating flux. Therefore, the
impact of this low-frequency pulsating magnetic field is about 1000 times lower
than the switching frequency field. This is very similar to a case when a conductor
carries line frequency current and a low-frequency magnetic field exists around the
conductor. This does not have a significant impact on regular devices working
nearby.
The rectifier side diodes are 400V fast recovery diodes and the manufacturer part
number is SCS215KGC. The ac-ac converter MOSFETs are driven with Semikron
make SKHI 61(R) gate driver with a rated switching frequency 50 kHz. Figure 6.32
shows the experimental set-up and 60 cm diameter circular coil.
Wireless Inductive Power Transfer 191
FIGURE 6.33 Switching sequence generation circuit for uniform switching loss distribution.
192 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
FIGURE 6.35 Experimental results of grid voltage, current and ac-ac converter output
voltage and current waveforms when Vac = 200V ac, Po = 1.2 kW, Vo = 300 V. (a) zoomed
view at line frequency peak, (b) line frequency view, and (c) zoomed view at off-peak of line
frequency.
FIGURE 6.36 Experimental results: Transmitter and receiver coil voltages and currents at
when Vac = 200V ac, Po = 1.2 kW, Vo = 300 V.
components; therefore, the small input filter is sufficient to filter out the switching
frequency components. The total harmonic distortion (THD) of the source current is
around 4.0% and it is well within IEEE 519-1992 specified standard (5%). From
Figures 6.35a and 6.35c zoomed waveform, the ac-ac converter out current waveform
is a quasi-square, but the voltage is very close to sinusoidal.
Figure 6.36 shows the voltage and current waveforms of both the transmitter and
receiver coils. Figures 6.36a and 6.36c zoomed waveforms show switching frequency
view at around the source voltage peak (90°) and 45° from zero-crossing, respec-
tively. Due to the presence of the parallel capacitor, the TC coil voltage and current
profiles are very close to sinusoidal. Compared with the parallel capacitor in a con-
ventional parallel LC tank, the parallel capacitor, Cp in the CCL tank, offers much
lower impedance to higher-order harmonics. This is because the capacitance value of
Cp in the CCL tank is approximately twice that of a simple parallel LC tank.
Figure 6.37 shows the gating signal of S1P and voltages across TC side tank
elements. These results show the advantage of the CCL tank network over the
simple parallel LC tank. Without the presence of the series capacitor, Cs, the
converter switches would get directly TC coil voltage which is quite high. However,
since the series capacitor, Cs partially compensate for the TC coil leakage imped-
ance; therefore, the parallel capacitor has to provide only the remaining amount of
reactive power to the TC coil. Thus, the converter switches get only vi, and it is a
fraction of TC coil voltage, v1, as shown in Figure 6.37.
Figure 6.38 shows input and output voltages and currents of the CCL primary
and LC series secondary tank network. The operating power factor at the
194 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
FIGURE 6.37 Experimental results: Gate pulse of switch S1P and voltages across different
elements (Cs, Cp, TC) in the TC side tank network.
FIGURE 6.38 Experimental results: Input and output voltages and currents of the resonant
tank network.
ac-ac converter output is lagging, and it is suitable for soft switching operation.
Also, on the receiver side, the rectifier diodes turns-on and turns-off at zero current.
This ensures zero reverse recoveries of these rectifier diodes. There is some surge
current present in the ac-ac converter output current. In Figure 6.38, experimental
results show this current profile with the full bandwidth of digital storage oscillo-
scope (DSO). However, in Figure 6.35, the bandwidth of DSO is kept at 20 MHz to
show the exact line frequency envelope profile of the ac-ac converter output current.
However, without this setting, this current profile is not very clear.
Figure 6.39 shows the soft-switching performance of converter switches S1P and
S3P. In the lagging power factor, the switch S1P is triggered when the voltage across
switch S1 is negative, and S1N blocks this negative voltage. Therefore, switch S1P
does not start conducting immediately, resulting in ZVS of S1P. However, after the
overlap period, the complementary switch of S1, i.e., S2 is turned off, and S1 is
forced to take the input current, is. Also, before the turn-off of S1, the comple-
mentary switch, S2, is triggered to maintain the required overlap. Since the voltage
FIGURE 6.39 Experimental results: Soft switching of ac-ac converter switches S1P and S3P.
Wireless Inductive Power Transfer 195
FIGURE 6.40 Dynamic response of the converter for a load step from 70% of rated load to
rated load.
196 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
FIGURE 6.41 Experimental results of grid voltage, current and ac-ac converter output voltage
and current waveforms when Vac = 200V ac, Po = 1260 W, Vo = 270 V stiff dc (a) zoomed view
at line frequency peak, (b) line frequency view, (c) zoomed view at off-peak of line frequency.
dc voltage toward line frequency zero crossing, the TC side has to maintain a significant
amount of voltage. This fact is evident from Figures 19a and 19c zoomed waveform of
ii that toward zero crossing the boosting feature of ac-ac converter becomes high. This
phenomenon of the converter is very similar to boost-derived PFCs.
Figure 6.42 shows TC and RC voltages and current profiles. The TC coil
receives a high-quality sinusoidal current, similar to earlier results. As discussed,
the TC side coil voltage and current envelope do not follow the line frequency
sinusoidal trend because of the stiff dc output voltage. Figure 6.43 shows the gating
signal of switch S2P and voltages across TC tank network elements. Similar to
earlier, the magnitude of the voltage across the parallel capacitor, Vi, is a fraction of
TC voltage V1 because of the presence of a series capacitor, Cs. Since Vi directly
determines ac-ac converter switch voltage stress; therefore, the CCL tank is superior
in terms of inverter switch voltage rating.
From Figures 6.41 and 6.43, it is clear that, unlike resistive load, the duty cycle
of the ac-ac converter devices varies significantly throughout the line frequency.
FIGURE 6.42 Transmitter and receiver coil voltages and currents at when Vac = 200 V ac,
Po = 1.2 kW, Vo = 270 V stiff dc.
FIGURE 6.43 Gate pulse of switch S3p and voltages across different elements (Cs, Cp, TC)
in the TC side tank network.
Wireless Inductive Power Transfer 197
FIGURE 6.44 Dynamic performance of the converter for a step-change in output current
reference from 4.4 A to 5.5 A.
The duty cycle of switches S1 and S3 slowly reduces when the input voltage moves
from peak to zero. From steady-state operation interval II, it is clear that current
through the S1 is transferred to S2 before the gate pulse of S1 is withdrawn.
Therefore, S1 experiences a soft turn-off, and S2 experiences a hard turn-on. Again,
in interval II of steady-state operation, the device S4 keeps on conducting when S3
is given gating pulse. This leads to a soft turn-on of S3 and a hard turn on S4.
Figure 6.44 shows the converter’s dynamic performance when a step-change in
load current reference is given from 4.4A to 5.5A. The outer output current loop can
meet load demand within the designed settling time, i.e., around 0.75 s, while the
inner loop maintains the high-quality source current.
Draw a possible inverter and rectifier circuit for this IPT circuit.
C1 Lp Ls C2
C3 R
M
Q2. What will happen to S/S, S/P, P/S, and P/P compensated WPTs if a) the load is removed instantly
and b) the secondary coil and associated circuitry are removed suddenly.
Q3. Design a Parallel-Series compensated WPT Charger for Okinawa i-praise battery.
Given: Okinawa i-praise battery: 72 V Li-ion, charging power 720 W, input 400 V DC, k = 0.25 and
choose any suitable value of L1/L2.
Q4. Design a series-series compensated WPT Charger for a Tesla make EV Battery rated for 400 V,
25 A and drawing power from a 400 V DC bus. Assume coil-to-coil coupling k = 0.2, fs = 85 kHz.
Choose any suitable value of L1/L2.
• If the load impedance (Re or Ro) is variable, derive the output power and efficiency expression as
a function of Re for the above WPT charger. Assume coil resistances: rp = rs = 100 mΩ
• Plot Po-verses- Re, and efficiency-verses-Re.
• Find the value/s of Re for which maximum efficiency and maximum Po are obtainable. What
are the values of maximum efficiency and maximum Po?
198 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
• Find voltage and current ratings of each element as necessary for manufacturing/ or selecting
components.
Q5. In the following WPT circuit, using the conventional method, find C2 expression.
• Considering this value of C2, is it possible to design the C1 such that its value is not
dependent on the load (load-independent resonant tank design)?
• Derive the control (duty cycle) to output (output voltage) transfer function (TF) for the
following circuit.
Q6. Assuming the L1, L2, and Cs impedance are the same at the resonance frequency, find the primary
compensation capacitor value for the following circuit.
• Find the inverter (Ii / ig ) and rectifier transfer functions (vo / Vs ).
Wireless Inductive Power Transfer 199
REFERENCES
[1] S. Li and C. Mi, “Wireless power transfer for electric vehicle applications,” IEEE J.
Emerging Sel. Topics Power Electron., vol. 3, no. 1, pp. 4–17, Mar. 2015.
[2] G. A. Covic and J. T. Boys, “Inductive power transfer,” Proceedings of the IEEE,
vol. 101, no. 6, pp. 1276–1289, Jun. 2013.
[3] P. Si, A. P. Hu, S. Malpas and D. Budgett, “A frequency control method for reg-
ulating wireless power to implantable devices,” IEEE Trans. Biomedical Circuits
and Systems, vol. 2, no. 1, pp. 22–29, Mar. 2008.
[4] F. Musavi and W. Eberle, “Overview of wireless power transfer technologies for
electric vehicle battery charging,” Power Electronics, IET, vol. 7, no. 1, pp. 60–66,
Jan. 2014.
[5] C. C. Mi, G. Buja, S. Y. Choi and C. T. Rim, “Modern advances in wireless power
transfer systems for roadway powered electric vehicles,” IEEE Trans. Ind.
Electron., vol. 63, no. 10, p. 6533–6545, Oct. 2016.
[6] S. Y. Choi, B. W. Gu, S. Y. Jeong and C. T. Rim, “Advances in wireless power
transfer systems for roadway-powered electric vehicles,” IEEE J. Emerging Sel.
Topics Power Electron., vol. 3, no. 1, pp. 18–36, Mar. 2015.
[7] K. W. Klontz, A. Esser, R. R. Bacon, D. M. Divan, D. W. Novotny and
R. D. Lorenz, “An electric vehicle charging system with ‘universal’ inductive
interface,” Conference Record of the Power Conversion Conference – Yokohama
1993, Yokohama, Japan, 1993, pp.,” IEEE Power Conversion Conf. Yokohama,
Japan, pp. 227–232, 1993.
[8] M. P. Theodoridis, “Effective capacitive power transfer,” IEEE Trans. Power
Electron., vol. 27, no. 12, pp. 4906–4913, Dec. 2012.
[9] S. K. Mishra, R. Adda, S. Sekhar, A. Joshi and A. K. Rathore, “Power transfer using
portable surfaces in capacitively coupled power transfer technology,” IET Power
Electronics, vol. 9, no. 5, pp. 997–1008, April 2016.
[10] A. Kurs, A. Karalis, R. Moffatt, J. D. Joannopoulos, P. Fisher and M. Soljacic,
“Wireless power transfer via strongly coupled magnetic resonances,” Science,
vol. 317, pp. 83–86, 2007.
[11] F. Musavi, D. S. Gautam, W. Eberle and W. G. Dunford, “A simplified power loss
calculation method for PFC boost topologies,” Transportation Electrification
Conference and Expo (ITEC), 2013 IEEE, pp. 1–5, June 2013.
[12] Y. Liao and X. Yuan, “Compensation topology for flat spiral coil inductive power
transfer systems,” Power Electronics, IET, vol. 8, no. 10, pp. 1893–1901, October 2015.
[13] J. M. Miller, O. C. Onar and M. Chinthavali, “Primary-side power flow control of
wireless power transfer for electric vehicle charging,” IEEE J. Emerging Sel. Topics
Power Electron., vol. 3, no. 1, pp. 147–162, March 2015.
[14] P. Ning, J. M. Miller, O. C. Onar, C. P. White and L. D. Marlino, “A compact
wireless charging system development,” IEEE Applied Power Electronics
Conference and Exposition (APEC), pp. 3045–3050, 2013.
[15] G. Buja, M. Bertoluzzo and H. K. Dashora, “Lumped track layout design for
dynamic wireless charging of electric vehicles,” IEEE Trans. Ind. Electron., vol. 63,
no. 10, p. 6631–6640, Oct. 2016.
[16] N. Keeling, G. Covic and J. Boys, “A unity-power-factor IPT pickup for high-power
applications,” IEEE Trans. Ind Electron., vol. 57, no. 2, pp. 744–751, Feb. 2010.
[17] A. Kamineni, G. A. Covic and J. T. Boys, “Self-tuning power supply for inductive
charging,” IEEE Trans. Power Electron., vol. 32, no. 5, pp. 3467–3479, May 2017.
[18] A. P. Hu, G. A. Covic and J. T. Boys, “Direct ZVS start-up of a current-fed resonant
inverter,” IEEE Trans. Power Electron., vol. 21, no. 3, pp. 809–812, May 2006.
200 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
CONTENTS
7.1 Introduction................................................................................................. 204
7.2 EV Models, Charger Types, and Charging Modes...................................204
7.3 Impacts of EV Integration ......................................................................... 208
7.4 Positive Impacts of EV Integration ...........................................................209
7.4.1 Demand Response .......................................................................... 210
7.4.2 Regulation.......................................................................................210
7.5 Negative Grid Impacts with EV (PHEV, DC Fast
Charging, Ultra/Extreme Fast Charging)................................................... 211
7.5.1 Need for Grid Infrastructure Upgrades ......................................... 212
7.5.2 Voltage Fluctuation ........................................................................ 212
7.5.3 Grid Stability .................................................................................. 213
7.5.4 Phase Imbalance .............................................................................213
7.5.5 Protection and Fault Management .................................................214
7.5.6 Cyber Security Concerns ............................................................... 214
7.6 Harmonics and Power Quality...................................................................214
7.6.1 Harmonics Standards...................................................................... 215
7.6.2 EV Modeling Methods...................................................................216
7.6.3 Modeling of EVs Using Actual Schematics ................................. 216
7.6.4 Harmonic Load Flow Analysis...................................................... 217
7.6.5 Impact of EV Chargers ..................................................................218
7.7 Approaches to Mitigate the Impacts of EVs.............................................218
7.7.1 Energy Storage System ..................................................................219
7.7.2 Demand Response .......................................................................... 219
7.7.3 Power Electronic Devices .............................................................. 220
7.8 Potential of PVs and EVs .......................................................................... 220
7.9 Challenges of High PV Penetration........................................................... 223
7.10 Joint Operation of PV Systems and Electric Vehicles .............................225
References.............................................................................................................. 226
7.1 INTRODUCTION
Climate change has evolved as one of the most critical urban challenges in the 21st
century. The change in climate has been attributed to greenhouse gas (GHG)
emissions that come from transport activities, burning of fossil fuels, industrial
processes, changes in land use, and deforestation [1]. As the global transport sector
is one of the major polluters, with road transport contributing around 80% of the
emissions, many countries have come up with policies promoting sustainable means
of transportation. Electric vehicles (EVs) have gained immense traction as a zero-
emission* means of transportation due to the massive subsidies provided by the
governments. According to IEA Global EV Outlook 2021 [2], the global electric car
stock just in the passenger section has risen to more than 10 million in 2020 in the
last decade (see Figure 7.1). It is noted that EVs are also replacing internal com
bustion engine (ICE) vehicles in other categories such as trucks, three-wheeler, and
two-wheeler vehicl es.
The increase in EV numbers is not only linked to government subsidies but can
also be attributed to the reduction in battery costs and safety concerns, although
there is still scope for improvement in these aspects.
Although the increase in the electric fleet will bring major advantages to the
environment, it will require a major infrastructure deployment in terms of charging
stations. Moreover, it will also pose a major challenge for the grid operators as the
EVs would require electricity to charge the batteries. This additional requirement
for electrical power would change the load demand observed by the grid [4]. The
non-linear and mobile nature of the EV load demand will also affect the power
quality of the distribution system. Moreover, the EVs can act not only as a load but
also as a source and deliver power back to the grid using the vehicle-to-grid (V2G)
feature. Thus, the charging strategies and infrastructure will play a vital role in
determining the various grid impacts of EV integration as their penetration in the
transport sector increases.
The aim of this chapter is to highlight the various grid impacts of EV integration
as their penetration in the transport sector increases. We will present the different
EV models, charger types, charging strategies, and how their usage affects the grid.
The chapter will also discuss the mitigation methods to counter the different
impacts and describe the challenges associated with the widespread development of
the EV ecosystem.
*
Zero-emission here refers to the emissions from the vehicles. The authors understand that there are
potential emissions during the manufacturing of the EV battery, and during the generation of power
that is required to charge the batteries.
Power Grid Impacts of EV Integration 205
FIGURE 7.1 The global electric passenger car stock, 2010–2020 [ 2].
TABLE 7.1
Available Car Models in the Market Till 2020 [ 3]
Car Model Battery Range Charging Power Actual Maximum
Capacity (kWh) (km) Required (kW) Charging Power (kW)
Mini Cooper SE 28.9 180 69 49
BMW i3 37.9 235 91 49
Hyundai Kona 64 400 154 77
Tesla Model 3 72.5 450 174 250
Porsche Taycan 83.7 425 201 262
Turbo S
Tesla Model S 95 515 228 250
* to reach from 20% to 80% SOC in 15 min
refill time in a fuel station which is approximately 15–20 minutes within which the
state of charge (SOC) of the vehicle should reach from 20% to 80%.
While driving range is one of the concerns, the major deterrence for car owners
to make the transition to EV is due to the inadequate availability of charging
206 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
TABLE 7.2
Classification of Charger Types Based on Power Level, Location, Input
Signal, etc
Power Level Charger Type Location Expected Power Tentative Charging
Level (kW) Range (hours)
Level 1 On-board Home or Office 1.4 (12 A) 4–11
chargers 1-phase 1.9 (20 A) 11–36
Level 2 On-board 1- or Private or Public 4 (17 A) 1–4
chargers 3-phase Outlet 8 (32 A) 2–6
19.2 (80 A) 2–3
DC fast Off-board Commercial or 50 0.4–1
chargers Public Outlet 100 0.3–0.6
250 0.2–0.5
stations (CS) and the time taken for the EV to be fully charged. Therefore, a variety
of charging options are available depending on factors such as the EV owner’s
needs, available electrical infrastructure, space, etc. The charging infrastructures
can be categorized in different ways, based on factors such as input current type,
power level, charging location, charger type, etc. (see Table 7.2). According to the
various Standards available for EV charging, such as IEC 61851-1 [5], SAE J1772
[6], etc., the charging stations can operate in different modes based on the cate
gories as shown in Figure 7.2, individually or in their combinations. Though ex
treme fast charging is also being developed, the research on the topic is in the
nascent stage and there are no commercially available extreme fast chargers yet in
the market.
The methods of charging EVs are categorized into different power levels and the
power levels reflect the charger power, equipment, effect on the grid, charging time,
cost, and location. The main components of an Electrical Vehicle Supply
Equipment consist of Cords for EVs, attachment plugs, ports for the electrical
vehicle and Charge stands. The specific configuration will vary accordingly
depending on location, country, the connection to the electrical grid, the electric
potential difference, frequency, and transmission standards. Level 1 and level 2
charging equipment are the primary options because most EV owners are expected
to charge their vehicles overnight at home. Moreover, level 1 and level 2 chargers
are convenient and cost-effective.
Level 1 AC, which uses the slowest charge method, is commonly used in a
household where EV can be plugged into any convenient power outlet which
requires 120/230 V. The charger uses a standard J1772 which connects to the ac
port of the EV or a wall plug, Nema 515 Nema 520 to charge the EV [6].
Whereas, level 2 AC, a semi-fast charge method, requires 240/400 V and the
charging infrastructure can be off-board or on-board. Level 3 AC-DC uses a three-
phase commercial fast charge method which requires a voltage of 208/415 V. The
Power Grid Impacts of EV Integration 207
charging takes less than an hour, however, it requires an off-board charger con
version to regulate AC to DC. Among the 3 levels, the cost of level 3 infrastructure
is the most expensive as compared to the other power level chargers.
There are currently several types of electric vehicle charging infrastructure such
as conductive and inductive charging. Conductive charging requires direct contact
between the utility grid and the EV whereas inductive charging involves the ide
ology of mutual induction for the power transfer between the utility grid and the
electric vehicle. Currently, conductive charging is more established than inductive
charging.
Also, there are on-board and off-board EV chargers [7]. On-board chargers are
integrated into the EV thus, they have a size and weight constraint resulting in
power level limitation. Off-board chargers are installed on various infrastructures
such as shopping centers and hospitals where they are not integrated into the EVs.
Conductive chargers require a cable connection between the charge inlet and the EV
connector. The cable is fed from a charging station of level 2 or level 3 or fed from
an electrical outlet of level 1 or level 2. Inductive charging does not require any
physical contact between the utility grid and electric vehicles; hence isolation
transformers might not be required for safety purposes allowing for the reduction of
the charger’s size. In addition, inductive chargers, are used in level 1 and level 2
chargers both methods can either be static or dynamic. The static charger is a
stationary inductive charger that consists of a primary inductor at the charging
208 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
station and a secondary inductor located at the bottom of the vehicle. The power
transfer happens when the primary paddle is inserted into the vehicle. The dynamic
charger is a contactless roadway for charging the EV system. The idea of Roadbed
inductive charging (dynamic charger) uses inductive charging to have the capability
to charge EVs on the move which reduces battery size. However, the misalignment
between the power-transferring coils reduces the efficiency of inductive charging.
In a unidirectional charger, the system power only transferred its power from the
grid to the vehicle, also known as grid-to-vehicle (G2V). Whereas the bi-directional
charger, allows the power to flow from the V2G and G2V. A typical bidirectional
charger consists of two stages. Firstly, a bi-directional AC-DC converter connected
to an active grid boosts the power factor of the system. Secondly, a bi-directional
DC-DC converter regulates the battery current. Unidirectional chargers apply to
level 1, level 2, and level 3. However, bidirectional only applies to level 2 infra
structures, this is due to level 1 being targeted at low cost and its power limits and
maximizing the system flexibility. A reverse in the power flow of a level 3 fast-
charge system creates conflict with the basic purpose, minimizing connection time,
and delivering substantial energy.
In this work, to understand the grid impacts of EV integration, we will mainly
divide the chargers into AC and DC types. It can be observed from the literature, that
AC chargers are mainly used for low-power applications, take more time to charge,
and are usually deployed at homes or offices. DC chargers are fast chargers with less
charging time and are installed mainly on commercial sites (see Table 7.2). Slow
charging would allow the grid operator to plan and regulate the load demand and with
the V2G feature, EVs can be utilized even for other ancillary services. Fast or extreme
fast charging, on the other end, can lead to severe grid impacts in terms of voltage
fluctuations, harmonic distortions, etc., due to the high-power level and fast plug-and-
play. The various impacts of EV grid integration are highlighted next.
The EVs charging/discharging at the individual houses would primarily have slow
charging facilities. They might choose to be controlled (or not) by the DSO and
would ideally not participate in the market. The uncontrolled EVs would generally
be free to charge at their will and would lead to an increase in load demand, voltage
drop, increase in line current, or transformer loading. The DSO needs to be prepared
to deal with this situation. While the controllable EVs could allow the DSO to
manage their charging or discharging to support the grid in terms of peak load
management for some incentives or subsidies. It is important to highlight that in
some works of literature, the controllable and uncontrolled charging aspect of EVs
is referred to as smart charging and dumb charging, respectively.
The EVs getting charged at the Aggregator are mainly controllable and because
of their cumulative power can participate in the electricity market and support the
grid for various ancillary services. As observed from Figure 7.3 (green arrow)
before an Aggregator commits in the market, it needs to check with the DSO re
garding any constraint violations (such as line current, transformer loading, etc.). It
is noted that for efficient control and management, there must be channels of
communication sharing information among the various players (see Figure 7.3 for
the potential information which could be shared between the parties).
7.4.2 REGULATION
The aggregated EVs not only can reduce the dependence on reserves, but at the
same time, they can also act as reserves and support the grid in frequency and
voltage regulation. EVs as controllable loads and their V2G feature can support the
grid as primary, secondary, or tertiary frequency control using the droop
FIGURE 7.6 Voltage Drop along the feeder due to EV load demand.
Power Grid Impacts of EV Integration 213
voltage level would reduce compared to the voltage at the DSO. Significant grid
impact with regards to EVs would be voltage regulation along with the distribution
feeders. In [9], the authors have analyzed the voltage profile in a substation for a
given distribution network with minimum and maximum loading of EVs and with
increasing penetration. The feeder voltage profile with EV penetration is heavily
dependent on the network model, distribution/number of charging infrastructures,
type of EV charging infrastructures (i.e., power, 1-ph/3-ph system, etc.) and is also
based on whether the EV is being used as a load or a source. Thus, the impact of
voltage regulation owing to PHEV is to be aggregated while an independent xFC
station can have a direct impact on the PCC.
FIGURE 7.7 Impedance model of the grid with an Aggregator (lumped charger load).
214 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
capacity of PHEVs along the three-phase system feeder can lead to phase im
balances leading to different phases of the feeder with different voltage profiles.
This problem is alleviated with DC fast charges and extreme fast charging (XFC)
infrastructures which are directly connected to the 3-ph system with or without the
3-phase transformer.
Za (s ) Ia (s ) Vg (s )
Ig (s ) = (7.1)
Za (s ) + Zg (s ) Za (s ) + Zg (s )
Total harmonic distortion (THD) of end grid current is the parameter used to
analyze the harmonic content in the current. THD can be expressed as both voltage
THD (THDv) and current THD (THDi). THD can be defined as the ratio of the root
means square of the harmonic voltage/current content expressed as a percentage of
the fundamental voltage/current,
n =2 Vn2_ rms
THDv = × 100% (7.2)
Vfund _ rms
2
n =2 In _ rms
THDI = × 100% (7.3)
I fund _ rms
Total demand distortion (TDD) is another parameter used to analyze the grid
harmonics. While in the former, the harmonics are a percentage of the fundamental
current, in the latter, it is expressed as a percentage of the root mean square (RMS)
maximum demand current, the latter is a better metric to analyze the grid
harmonics.
2
n =2 In _ rms
TDD = × 100% (7.4)
Imax _ rms
The allowable THD and TDD as per IEEE-519 [12] are shown in Table 7.3. The
limits in the IEEE519 vary according to the voltage at the point-of-coupling (PCC),
a point where the load is connected to the utility, the larger the voltage the stricter
the limits.
For bus voltages <1 kV at PCC, the voltage individual harmonics and THD are
limited at 5% and 8%, respectively. It is to be noted that harmonics impacts should
be analyzed at the PCC only and not the individual components as there would be
an occurrence that may or may not reduce the harmonics via phase cancellations
and diversity of load. Fourier analysis can be used to determine the harmonic
characteristics (THDv, THDi, TDD).
216 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
TABLE 7.3
The TDD and THD Levels as Per IEEE 519 [ 3]
Maximum Harmonic Distortion of the Individual Harmonic Order in Percent of IL
ISC/IL 3 ≤ h < 11 11 ≤ h < 17 17 ≤ h < 23 23 ≤ h < 35 35 ≤ h < 50 TDD
<20 4.0 2.0 1.5 0.6 0.3 5.0
20<50 7.0 3.5 2.5 1.0 0.5 8.0
50<100 10.0 4.5 4.0 1.5 0.7 12.0
100<1000 12.0 5.5 5.0 2.0 1.0 15.0
>1000 15.0 7.0 6.0 2.5 1.4 20.0
Note:
• Limits for even harmonics are 25% of the odd harmonic limits
• DC offset in current is not allowed
• IL= maximum demand load current and ISC = maximum short circuit current at PCC
FIGURE 7.8 Simulated model of EV (Class E chopper with PMBL motor) [ 17].
cases. An accurate EV modeling using the actual EV schematics and charger using
a Class C chopper, and permanent magnet brushless motor (PMBL) design is done
in [17]. Here, the authors have connected a PMBL to two class C choppers—that
operate in four quadrants (to have forward and reverse direction) and simulated the
EV as shown in Figure 7.8. Moreover, they have used a Level 1 unidirectional
charger shown in Figure 7.9. The level 1 unidirectional charger used here consists
of an EMI filter, rectifier, and power factor correction (that can either be on or off-
board), a full bridge converter, and rectifier (which is also known as unidirectional),
a series resonant DC to DC converter which is an on-board circuit that connects to
the car battery.
FIGURE 7.9 Circuit Model of on-board unidirectional EV charger for Level 1 system [ 18].
218 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
6
5
4
3 THDv (4 node
2
1 after Filter)
0
Node bus
20
15
10 THDv (4 node
5 after Filter)
0
Node bus
FIGURE 7.10 Voltage and current THD graphs with and without active filters [ 17].
the distribution system are the use energy storage system (ESS), demand response,
use of external power electronic devices such as filters, and distributed–flexible
alternating current transmission devices, and smart charging strategies.
FIGURE 7.11 Shared of the primary energy consumption worldwide based on the energy
source in time (adapted from [ 28]).
charging the vehicle during peak-period (after workhours) is relatively more ex
pensive than during the off-peak period.
FIGURE 7.12 Energy potential based on the different energy sources (adapted from [ 29]).
figure also shows that renewable sources such as solar photovoltaics (PV) are still a
minor player when considering the whole primary energy consumption worldwide.
Nevertheless, solar energy has the largest potential among all sources as just a
small fraction of it would be required to fully satisfy all the world’s energy
demands. The previous can be appreciated in Figure 7.12 where the area of the inner
pink circle represents the yearly world’s energy demand while the black circle
represents the overall known nonrenewable energy sources such as oil, coal, and
natural gas (~85 times the world’s yearly demand) while the green area stands for
the yearly potential from all different renewable sources expect for solar energy (~8
times the world’s yearly demand) and finally, the yellow area is the overall potential
form solar energy for land areas only (~1200 times the world’s yearly demand). The
previous then highlights the strong potential of PV systems to be deployed
worldwide.
Besides its energy potential, the introduction and deployment of PV systems
have considerably increased in time due to many factors such as:
• Cost reductions: the cost of a solar panel was more than 20 USD/Wp in
1984 [30] while in present times it is around 0.25 USD/Wp [31].
• Concerns on the limitation on non-renewable sources: it is estimated that
the known reserve left for natural gas is around 52.6 years, for oil is around
50.2 years, and for coal is around 134 years [32]. While this number might
increase by finding more reserves and improving the extraction and con
version of energy processes, among others, there will be a limit never
theless and thus, the increase of renewable sources is desired to satisfy the
world’s energy demand in the near future.
• Greenhouse gas emissions: it is expected that non-renewable sources have
a big impact on greenhouse gas emissions which is why clean energy
sources present an advantage.
• Government incentives: due to the previous points, many countries have
adopted a friendly policy toward the introduction of renewable energy
systems.
222 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
FIGURE 7.13 Yearly and accumulated PV installed capacity worldwide in black bars and
gray bars, respectively. The black solid line shows the yearly PV penetration with respect to
the World’s electricity generation. Illustration adapted from [ 33– 37].
Power Grid Impacts of EV Integration 223
FIGURE 7.14 Yearly PV installed capacity and yearly sales of electric vehicles [ 33].
FIGURE 7.15 Irradiance variation due to clouds for a particular day in Singapore.
(Source: SERIS)
224 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
abrupt change in power can thus negatively affect the electrical grid quality, the
electrical protections, and the load, among others.
In order to tackle the impact that a large PV penetration can cause into the grid,
many solutions are proposed, such as the employment of forecasting algorithms to
accurately ascertain the resource adequacy in a power system as this will also help
the grid operator and generation companies to assure that enough power supply is
generated to satisfy the load demand [38] and achieve an optimal reserve allocation
and grid stability [39]. Another approach consists of installing extra equipment to
handle different challenges such as voltage variations frequency variations and high
harmonics. Examples of these equipment are capacitor banks, distributed flexible
AC transmission systems, solid-state on-load tap changers, solid-state transformers,
virtual synchronous generators, adaptive relays, and smart inverters, among others
[40]. Among these, batteries also play a critical role as a potential solution to
mitigate the negative impacts of PV on the grid as they can smooth out the power
injected into the grid and thus improve the overall grid quality. As seen in
Figure 7.16, the work [41] from presents an example of how, for a particular 20-
node electrical grid, the voltage fluctuations are kept within the desired range
(0.95–1.05 pu) only when batteries are employed.
While batteries present a great opportunity to tackle the issues induced by PV
systems into the grid, one challenge is that, although the battery price keeps on
reducing, it still has a considerable price which would influence the levelized cost of
electricity and return of investment which has limited the adoption of these solu
tions in multiple projects. Thus, one potential approach could be to employ batteries
FIGURE 7.16 Grid voltage deviating from the desired range (0.95–1.05 pu) when only
diesel generators and solar panels are energizing this grid (left image) and achieving desired
grid voltage when batteries are added (right image).
Source [ 41]
Power Grid Impacts of EV Integration 225
whose main purpose is for other activities but that, if required, could be used to
support PV systems. Such an approach can be accomplished by employing the
batteries from electric vehicles. This will be discussed in the next section.
• Electric vehicles are not a static battery but a movable one which is not
always connected into the grid.
• The main purpose of electric vehicles is the transportation of their pas
sengers and thus its battery capacity should have enough level of charge to
assure that the desired transportation can take place.
• There would be multiple owners of electric vehicles and thus, their
approval to support the PV systems would be required.
Due to the previous challenges, while the combined operation of PV and electric
vehicles has a strong potential (There is increasing deployment of these as seen in
Figure 7.15), more work is still required to properly control this interaction and
define the gains from the different parties.
As for example, in [42], the authors aimed to optimize the operation of electric
vehicles in order to control the voltage and frequency stability in the grid by applying a
volt-var control for fast vehicle-to-grid var dispatch and electric charging vehicle
coordination where not only a better grid quality but also economic benefits were
achieved.
The work presented in [43] then aimed to optimize the location for aggregate
charging of electric vehicles in a photovoltaic power grid where 84% in reduction of
the distribution losses were achieved compared to a conventional power flow strategy.
Research and applications have also been found for residential cases where the
PV system and electric vehicle have the same owner and thus the aim of the
optimization approach changes such as the one shown in [44] where an optimization
strategy is considered for a smart house where the home appliances, rooftop PV,
and electric vehicle are considered to be schedulable devices based on a controller
set up. This work showed how by controlling this equipment, not only the electricity
bill is reduced (economic benefits) but also the peak demand of the microgrid is
reduced (technical benefits) by more than 30%.
Other applications of PV and EV can also be found such as the one where PV
panels are integrated into the EV. Figure 7.17 shows examples of different models of
electric cars with onboard solar panels. Here, the aim is then for the solar panels to
provide as much energy as possible to the batteries in order to reduce the grid con
sumption if required to charge the EV. Different factors thus need to be considered
226 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
FIGURE 7.17 Different electric cars with onboard solar panels participating in the World
Solar Challenge [ 47].
such as the PV design, technology selection, impact on the high temperature, and
proper controller to transfer the PV power to the batteries with high performance and
reliability, among others [45]. Different studies have aimed to estimate the amount of
energy that can be provided by a PV system installed on the car itself like for example,
in [46] the authors estimated the percentage of annual driving that could be provided
by solar panels generated onboard under different conditions and for different loca
tions. In their most optimistic scenario, 35% of the driving range per year was covered
by solar while in their least favorable conditions, this number can go as low as 12%.
The relation and tendency to adopt solar panels and electric vehicles are clear as
both technologies have the potential to support each other. This can be further seen
as more than 30% owners of electric vehicles are also expected to employ solar
panels [48]. Thus, further research on the common integration and operation
between solar PV systems and electric vehicles is expected to increase in the years
to come to design more robust and efficient systems.
REFERENCES
[1] Rajper, S. Z., and J. Albrecht. “Prospects of electric vehicles in the developing
countries: A literature review.” Sustainability 12, no. 5 (2020): 1906.
[2] IEA. Global electric passenger car stock, 2010–2020. Paris: IEA. [Link]
org/data-and-statistics/charts/global-electric-passenger-car-stock-2010-2020.
[3] Wang, L., Z. Qin, T. Slangen, P. Bauer, and T. V. Wijk. “Grid impact of electric
vehicle fast charging stations: Trends, standards, issues and mitigation measures-an
overview.” IEEE Open J. Power Electron. 2 (2021): 56–74.
Power Grid Impacts of EV Integration 227
[22] Daut, I., S. Hasan, S. Taib, R. Chan, and M. Irwanto. “Harmonic content as the
indicator of transformer core saturation.” in 2010 4th International Power
Engineering and Optimization Conference (PEOCO) (2010): 382–385.
[23] Deilami, S., A. S. Masoum, P. S. Moses et al. “Voltage profile and THD distortion
of residential network with high penetration of plug-in electrical vehicles.” 2010
IEEE PES Innovative Smart Grid Technologies Conf. Europe (ISGT Europe),
Gothenberg, Sweden (2010): 1–6.
[24] Lucas, A., F. Bonavitacola, E. Kotsakis et al. “Grid harmonic impact of multiple
electric vehicles fast charging.” Electr. Power Syst. Res. 127 (2015): 13–21.
[25] Kim, K., C. S. Song, G. Byeon et al. “Power demand and total harmonic distortion
analysis for an EV charging station concept utilizing a battery energy storage
system.” J. Electr. Eng. Technol. 8 no. 5 (2013): 1234–1242.
[26] Sivaraman, P., and C. Sharmeela. “Power quality problems associated with electric
vehicle charging infrastructure,” in Power Quality in Modern Power Systems,
Elsevier Inc. (2021): 151–161.
[27] Jain, S. “Control strategies of shunt active power filter.” in Modeling and Control of
Power Electronics Converter System for Power Quality Improvements, Elsevier Inc.
(2018): 31–84.
[28] Our World in Data. “Global Primary Energy.” (October, 2022): [Online]. Available:
[Link]
[29] Perez, M., and R. Perez. “Update 2015–a fundamental look at supply side energy
reserves for the planet.” Natural Gas 2, no. 9 (2015): 215.
[30] Sivaram, V., and S. Kann. “Solar power needs a more ambitious cost target.” Nature
Energy 1, no. 4 (2016): 16036.
[31] Pvinsights. “Solar PV Module Weekly Spot Price.” (October, 2022): [Online].
Available: [Link]
[32] BP-Global. “Bp statistical review of world energy.” (November, 2018): [Online].
Available: [Link]
[Link]
[33] International_Energy_Agency_(IEA). “Snapshot of global PV markets 2022.” Tech.
Rep. IEA PVPS T1-42:2022 (2022): [Online]. Available: [Link]
content/uploads/2022/04/IEA_PVPS_Snapshot_2022-[Link]
[34] International_Energy_Agency_(IEA). “Trends 2016 in photovoltaic applications.”
Tech. Rep. IEA PVPS T1-30:2016 (2016): [Online]. Available: [Link]
org/fileadmin/dam/public/report/national/Trends_2016_-_mr.pdf
[35] International_Energy_Agency_(IEA). “2018 snapshot of global photovoltaic mar
kets.” Tech. Rep. IEA PVPS T1-33:2018 (2018): [Online]. Available: [Link]
[Link]/fileadmin/dam/public/report/statistics/IEAPVPS_-_A_Snapshot_of_
Global_PV_-_1992-[Link]
[36] International_Energy_Agency_(IEA). “Snapshot of global PV markets 2020.” Tech.
Rep. IEA PVPS T1-37:2020 (2020):[Online]. Available: [Link]
content/uploads/2020/04/IEA_PVPS_Snapshot_2020.pdf
[37] International_Energy_Agency_(IEA). “Snapshot of global PV markets 2021.” Tech.
Rep. IEA PVPS T1-39:2021 (2021): [Online]. Available: [Link]
content/uploads/2021/04/IEA_PVPS_Snapshot_2021-[Link]
[38] Van der Meer, D. W., J. Widén, and J. Munkhammar, 2018. “Review on proba
bilistic forecasting of photovoltaic power production and electricity consumption.”
Renew. Sustain. Energy Rev. 81 (December 2016): 1484–1512. 10.1016/ [Link].201
7.05.212
[39] Antonanzas, J., N. Osorio, R. Escobar, R. Urraca, F. J. Martinez-de Pison, and
F. AntonanzasTorres. “Review of photovoltaic power forecasting.” Sol. Energy 136
(2016): 78–111. 10.1016/[Link].2016.06.069
Power Grid Impacts of EV Integration 229
CONTENTS
8.1 Energy Storage in Electric Vehicles............................................................ 232
8.1.1 Types of Energy Storage Used in EVs ........................................... 233
8.1.2 Cycle Life of Energy Storage..........................................................236
[Link] Calendar Ageing ................................................................ 236
[Link] Cycle Ageing .....................................................................237
8.2 Mitigating Impact of EV Charging ............................................................. 241
8.2.1 Impact of EV Charging on the Grid (Kuan Tak) ...........................241
[Link] Unpredictable Increase in Peak Demand..........................241
[Link] Increased Total Harmonic Distortion................................ 242
8.2.2 Mitigation Measures – Coordinated Charging ................................ 242
8.3 Summary....................................................................................................... 252
References.............................................................................................................. 253
One of the major sources of greenhouse gases (GHG) is the transportation sector. In
highly urbanized cities, transportation can account for a significant proportion of the
total emissions. Electrification of transportation is considered as the optimal solu
tion for reducing the GHG emissions of the transportation sector. Looking beyond
electric railway systems such as mass or light rapid transit, electric vehicles (EVs)
are considered as an important component of future electric transportation systems
and are crucial for reducing global CO2 emissions. It is estimated by the
International Energy Agency (IEA) that the electrification of transportation could
reduce the transportation sector’s GHG emission to net zero by 2050 [1].
Back in 2012, the California Air Resources Board’s report stipulated that by
2025, 15% of all new cars and trucks sold will be powered by batteries, hydrogen
fuel cells, or other technology that emits little or no air pollution [2]. In recent years,
many countries have been seen to take targeted ambitious push toward EV adoption.
For example, the Singapore government has targeted to have no new registration of
internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicles by 2030, and no ICE vehicles on the road
by 2040. Another example is India, though it has not pledged to phase out con
ventionally fueled vehicles by a certain year, it has an ambitious target to have 30%
of all new vehicle sales be electric by 2030. EVs have the greatest potential for
widespread market penetration, and it was evident that government policies are
taking effect as the global EV stock increased by 43% in 2020 compared to 2019
[3]. With public transportation playing a key role in the urban transportation system,
especially in urban cities like New York and Singapore, more and more EVs are
also introduced into the public transportation system, serving as both feeder bus and
long-haul passenger transport. Electric bus registrations increased in 2020 in China,
Europe, and North America with the global electric bus stock hitting 600 000
units [3].
In the study of EV integration to the grid, the impacts of different charging
methods on battery life and distribution system peak demand are the two most
important factors to be considered. As batteries are charged and recharged
repeatedly, it slowly loses the ability to return to its original intended capacity.
Furthermore, with increased penetration of EVs, it must be noted that EV charging
shifts a significant portion of transportation energy use onto buildings’ and homes’
electricity meters. The literature indicates that EV charging will predominantly
occur at buildings and homes during off-peak hours [4]. However, the charging of
EVs is unpredictable due to the various mobility patterns of EV users. Specifically,
the uncertainty in the arrival of EVs which are known as flexible loads is the main
cause of this problem. At large-scale penetration of EVs, these flexible loads will
have a significant impact on the power system if not managed properly. Typically, it
will result in problems such as an unpredictable increase in peak demand, voltage
fluctuations, and increased total harmonic distortion.
TABLE 8.1
Different EV Models Based on Battery Energy Capacity
Battery Capacity Energy Models
Category Range (E)
Low E ≤ 16kWh Renault Twizy, REVAi, Buddy, Mitsubishi i MiEV and
Mia electric.
Medium 16kWh > E < Nissan Leaf, Smart ED, Renault Fluence Z.E., Ford
30kWh Focus Electric, Honda Fit EV, Renault Zoe, Roewe
E50, Chevrolet Spark EV, Mercedes Clase B ED, Kia
Soul EV, Honda Clarity EV and Mahindra e2o.
High 30 kWh ≥ E < Wheego Whip LiFe, Volkswagen e-Golf, Bolloré
45 kWh Bluecar, BMW ActiveE, Renault Zoe, Ford Focus
Electric, BMW i3 and RAV4 EV.
Extra-High E ≥ 45 kWh Tesla Model S, Tesla Model 3, Tesla Model X, Audi e-
tron, Renault ZOE 2, BYD e6, Hyundai Kona e, Jaguar
I-Pace, Peugeot e-208, Volkswagen ID.3, Tesla Roaster
and Ford Mustang Mach-E.
a model with an optional fuel-powered generator, such as the BMW i3. The driving
range of these EVs depends on the energy capacity of the batteries used and the type
of vehicle. The range of energy capacity of the EVs is between 7 kWh and 85 kWh
[5]. Table 8.1 categorizes different commercially available EV models based on the
energy capacity of their batteries. There are also many EV motorcycles and EV
bicycles commercially available [6,7].
TABLE 8.2
Comparison of Three Battery Types Based on Their Chemistry [ 8– 14]
Characteristics Lead-Acid Nickel-Metal Hydride Lithium-Ion
Working Temperature (°C) −20–45 0–50 −20–60
Specific Energy 30–60 Wh/kg 60–120 Wh/kg 100–275 Wh/kg
Specific Power 75–100 W/kg 250–1000 W/kg 350–3000 W/kg
Charge/discharge efficiency 50%–92% 66% 80–90%
Self-discharge rate 3–20%/month 30%/month 15% /month
Cycle durability 500–800 500–1000 400–3000
stores hydrogen for the negative electrodes instead of cadmium (Cd). Although they
present a higher level of self-discharge than those of nickel-cadmium, these batteries
are used by many hybrid vehicles, such as the Toyota Prius and the second version of
the GM EV1. The Toyota RAV4 EV, apart from having a lead-acid version, also had
another with nickel-metal-hydride. Lithium-ion batteries (Li-Ion) employ, as elec
trolyte, a lithium salt that provides the necessary ions for the reversible electro
chemical reaction that takes place between the cathode and anode. Lithium-ion
batteries have the advantages of the lightness of their components, their high loading
capacity, their internal resistance, as well as their high loading and unloading cycles.
In addition, they present a reduced memory effect.
When comparing different technologies of energy storage, it’s crucial to consider
their working temperatures, as this can limit their acceptance. In this regard, lead-
acid and lithium batteries are the best at withstanding low temperatures, as they can
load temperatures of up to −20 degrees Celsius, however, low temperatures severely
reduce the capacity of Li-Ion batteries, causing self-discharge [15]. When com
paring the specific power, lead-acid batteries offer only up to 100 W/kg, while Ni-
MH with a maximum of 1000 W/kg, and Li-ion, which offers up to 3000 W/kg
gives the best results. The Ni-MH and lead-acid batteries, on the other hand,
perform poorly in terms of life cycles. Lithium batteries have a cycle life of up to
3000 cycles, whereas Ni-MH batteries have a cycle life of up to 1000 cycles only.
The charging curves shown in Figure 8.1 are based on the assumption that the
same charging rate is used. The charging rate of a battery is defined as the portion of
Energy Storage in EVs and Mitigating Impact of EV Charging 235
energy that is supplied to a battery in one hour and is usually denoted as C or C-rate.
For example, if a battery with a nominal capacity of 16 Ah is charged using 2 A
current then the charging rate is 1/8 C and it will approximately take 8−10 hours for
charging the battery depending on its chemistry. Both nickel-metal hydride batteries
and lithium-ion batteries can be charged at a comparatively higher C-rate such as
1C−3C but this is not possible with lead-acid batteries. Furthermore, both Lead-acid
batteries and Lithium-ion batteries have two distinct regions namely
1. Constant current region where the charging power remains constant and
2. Constant voltage region where the charging power changes with time.
Among all the various energy storage technologies, lithium-ion battery is the most
suitable technology as it has the best performance in practically all the evaluated
qualities. This is mainly due to their high specific energy and high energy density.
As of now, Li-ion batteries are the lightest and long-lasting batteries available for
electric vehicles [16]. Furthermore, it can meet the requirements of both the elec
tricity grids and the electric vehicles sector. There are several advantages to uti
lizing a Li-ion battery cell and as a result, the technology is rapidly being employed
for a wide range of applications. Owing to the advantages of Li-ion technology,
these batteries are finding an increasing number of applications, resulting in a lot of
research and development.
The advantages of Lithium-ion battery include [17,18]:
• Protection required: Lithium-ion batteries and cells are less durable than
certain other rechargeable technologies. They must be protected against
being overcharged and discharged too far. In addition, the current must be
kept below safe limits. As a result, one downside of lithium-ion batteries is
that they require protective circuitry to guarantee that they remain within
their acceptable working limits.
• Cost: Lithium-ion battery cost 40% more than Nickel Cadmium cells to
manufacture.
• Developing technology: Even though lithium-ion batteries have been
around for a long time, some people still regard them as a developing
technology. This has the potential to be a disadvantage since technology
changes. However, because new lithium-ion technologies are always being
researched, this can be a benefit when better alternatives become available.
• Ageing: One of the most significant issues of lithium-ion batteries for
electronics is that they age. This is based not only on the time or calendar
but also on the amount of charge-discharge cycles that the battery has gone
through. Typically, batteries can only tolerate 500 to 1000 charge-
discharge cycles before their capacity degrades. This number is rising as
lithium-ion technology advances, but batteries will eventually need to be
replaced, which might be a problem if they are integrated with equipment.
However, it is to be noted that Li-ion batteries have the best performance
in terms of ageing compared to any viable technology currently available.
is a major concern as the operating hours of energy storage devices are substantially
shorter than the idle intervals, especially in many lithium-ion battery applications,
such as EVs. Furthermore, damage owing to calendar ageing might be noticeable in
ageing experiments, especially when cycle depths and current rates are low [21].
The most prevalent process of calendar ageing is the creation of passivation layers
at the electrode–electrolyte contacts. During the creation, growth, or repair of
passivation layers, electrolyte decomposition, i.e., reduction at the anode and oxi
dation at the cathode interface, consumes cyclable lithium. Furthermore, it is
thought that dissolved transition-metal ions from the cathode induce the formation
of the passivation layer at the anode, known as the solid electrolyte interphase
(SEI), which is eventually converted back to metals at the anode [22,23]. Both the
evolution of passivation layers and transition-metal dissolution are accelerated by a
high state of charge (SoC) and temperature [24,25].
degradation in its useful life. One particular batch of batteries was charged to 80%
state of charge and left to rest for 1 minute, followed by its discharging sequence
and left to rest for 1 minute after fully discharged. The battery is charged to 80%
which equates to 0.88 AH. Each battery has a useful life of different cycles and each
of these cycles has multiple data points for voltage and current as it charges to 80%
SOC. Data such as time, voltage, current, and discharge capacity were recorded,
compiled, and shared with the research community. Using the accumulated data
provided, the performance of the batteries could be studied by analyzing the deg
radation of cycle life with respect to charging. There were 3 batches of test channels
used. Batch 1 consists of 48 channels, but there were two test channels, channels 4
and 8 that did not successfully start, and hence it does not have the data in this
study, whereas batch 2 consists of all 48 channels. The cells feature a 1.1 Ah
nominal capacity and a 3.3 V nominal voltage. The manufacturer’s suggested fast-
charging technique 3.6 C constant current–constant voltage (CC-CV). The rate
capability of these cells is demonstrated during the charge and discharge process.
Figure 8.2 shows the scatter plot of the last termination cycle life of all
46 channels of batteries. It can be observed that out of 46 channels, the range of the
life cycle varies quite significantly. In this batch, when compared to all the other
channels, channel 11 has the fastest degradation profiles with the lowest cycle
number of 534, while channel 6 has the slowest degradation profile with the highest
cycle number of 1227.
To further visualize the degradation of each channel based on cycle number and
discharge capacity, the application of the start cycles and inter-cycle distance is
used to obtain the range of the discharge capacity at the specific cycle numbers.
Therefore, the start cycle is set at 50 of the cycle number, and for the inter-cycle
distance, which is the distance or gap in the cycle number, is set at 10. This can be
determined as:
• Dataset: Starts from 50, 60, 70, 80, 90, 100, … 1000, 1010, 1020, … 1200,
1210, 1220 (Cycle Number)
• Dataset: Ends at 1220 instead of 1227 cycle number, due to the inter-cycle
distance of 10
For example, Figure 8.3 shows the results of two individual representative channels,
namely 11 and 6 that are plotted for their discharge capacity versus cycle number.
After the application of the start cycle and inter-cycle distance, the result of cycle
number for channel 11 will be 530 instead of 534, and channel 6 will be 1220
instead of 1227 of the cycle number.
Hence, the execution from the start cycle and inter-cycle distance results will be
used in the data analysis for the battery degradation on all the remaining channels of
data. With the application of the start cycle and inter-cycle distance for all the
channels, most of the degradation of cycle number lies on the discharge capacity
that ranges from 0.8 Ah to less than 1.2 Ah.
Figure 8.4 compiles all the cycle numbers plotted against the battery discharge
capacity based on the updated dataset with the start cycle and inter-cycle distance
imposed. The graph indicates the degradation of the discharge capacity over the
Energy Storage in EVs and Mitigating Impact of EV Charging 239
prolonged cycle at a fast charging rate of 3.6C. All the batteries exhibit similar
characteristics at either a steeper or gentler gradient. From the isolated view in
Figure 8.5, showing only the distinct characteristics of the channels, it can be
observed that some batteries exhibit a distinct degradation and others that are
supposedly in the “well-grounded” range. Batteries of channels 11, 12, 47, and 48
exhibit rapid capacity degradation between 534 and 620 cycles with discharge
capacity below 0.9 Ah. On the other end of the spectrum, it can be observed that
batteries channel 2, 3, 5, and 6 has the highest number of cycles between 1150 and
1220 with discharge capacity above 0.97 Ah. The discharging capacity of these
channels has a much gentler slope which indicates a higher performance of a Li-ion
battery within this set of test batteries.
In order to prolong EV battery life, the most efficient charging mode is shallow
charge cycling, which provides the largest cumulative capacity or cycle life [34].
The DoD has a considerable impact on the cycle life of Li-ion batteries. The number
of cycles and cumulative capacity increases as DoD decreases. A battery that has
FIGURE 8.5 Isolated view of Figure 8.4 showing only the distinct characteristics.
been depleted to 20% of its full energy capacity, for example, has a far longer cycle
life than one that has been discharged to with 80% DoD. Furthermore, with fast
charging, lower DoD cycling is recommended with operation in a favorable DoD
and SoC range, avoiding the end of charge (near to 100% SoC) region [35].
amount of power to charge the EVs. This issue might be more prominent with fast-
charging stations which have been increasing rapidly in recent years. As shown in
Figure 8.6, if the utilities do not upgrade the infrastructure of the power grid and the
charging of EVs is not managed properly, it is expected that the peak demand will
increase by 30% when the EV adoption reaches 50% of the vehicles on the road
[36]. Additionally, the increase in peak demand will also shorten the life of
transformers and cables as the life of these electrical equipment depend on the hot-
spot temperature that arises from overloading.
FIGURE 8.6 Estimated increase in peak demand due to EV charging (50% adoption) [ 34].
243
244 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
TABLE 8.3
Parameters of the Simulation Model
PARAMETER Value
Distribution grid voltage vG = 230 Vrms (phase)
DC link voltage Vdc = 600 Vdc
Distribution line impedance Rℓ = 7.5 mΩ, Lℓ = 25.7 μH
Transformer impedance RT = 1.9 mΩ, LT = 28.6 μH
LC filter Lf = 1.2 mH, Cf = 20 μF
DG inverter loss resistance Rf = 0.01 Ω
FIGURE 8.11 Closed-up waveforms of current supplied to EV charger for 3 ≤ t < 3.1 s.
246 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
TABLE 8.4
Difference Between TCC and PCC
Total Power TCC PCC
Available for EV
Charging (kW) Number of Average Power Number of Average Power
EVs Charged Consumed by Each EVs Charged Consumed by Each
EV (kW) EV (kW)
9 3 3 6 1.5
12 4 3 6 2
15 5 3 6 2.5
18 6 3 6 3
Both the TCC and PCC methods aim to control the overall EV load demand to
keep within the recommended limits in order to circumvent the impacts of EV
charging on the power system operation. It can be observed from Figure 8.12 that in
power-controlled coordinated charging, the power supplied to each, and every
vehicle is controlled in all instances such that the power limits are not violated.
Whereas in the case of time controlled coordinated charging, the number of EVs
charging at all instances is controlled such that the power limits are not violated.
The power limit is the constraint that is to be maintained for optimal perform
ance. Time-controlled coordinated charging has significant advantages as the con
verters used for charging the EVs mostly operate near their optimal power output.
Since discontinuous charging will not affect the life and performance of the bat
teries [47] time-controlled coordinated charging can be used without any major
performance degradation. However, time-controlled coordinated charging requires
an accurate load model for determining the charging demand of each EV and an
effective scheduling algorithm for scheduling the EV charging with a set of
constraints.
A real-time TCC is proposed in [48] for minimizing power losses and improving
voltage profiles during EV charging. The authors analyze the voltage deviation due
to different scenarios of uncoordinated charging for different levels of EV
penetration. The authors based on their analysis proposed a real-time TCC which
utilizes tariff-based priority and regulatory voltage limits as constraints. The
advantage of smooth valley fill-charging with the help of a TCC is demonstrated in
[42]. The authors used different proportions of Level I and Level II chargers for
their analysis. The intelligent EV charging strategy proposed aims to minimize the
ramping cost of the power system. Methodologies for using priority-based TCC are
presented in [44] and [49] to achieve EV load leveling.
In [44] the authors introduced a centralized EV charging method that can modify
the total demand of EV charging without affecting the convenience of EV users. In
[49], the objective is to maximize the overall profit by increasing the number of jobs
completed before their deadlines and decreasing the penalty for uncompleted jobs.
It included various threshold limits for scheduling the EVs. Novel solutions of using
TCC for V2G application are demonstrated in [50] and [51] where different priority
criteria are employed for scheduling of EV charging. In [52] the aggregators control
EV charging from 10 P.M. to 7 A.M. i.e., during off-peak period. The amount of
energy that needs to be purchased in each time interval is determined by the
scheduling algorithm based on the price and EV charging demands. The EVs that
are to be charged during the given time interval are determined by the dispatch
algorithm. In [50] the authors employed a dynamic programming algorithm to
obtain the optimal charging control for each EV. The developed algorithm was
applied for V2G frequency regulation services. Mathematical representation for the
cost of battery charging and the revenue was also used for further investigations. In
[51], the authors developed a dynamic scheduling algorithm for estimating the real-
time V2G capacity that can be obtained from a group of EVs. The method has the
significant advantage that the accuracy is not affected by time.
A novel PCC method for mitigating the complications in power system operation
due to different levels of penetration of EV load is proposed in [41]. The authors
analyzed the voltage regulation issues and power losses associated with
uncoordinated charging in the residential grid. The proposed PCC minimizes power
losses and maximizes the main grid load factor. Furthermore, optimal charging
profiles for the EVs are computed in the proposed method using stochastic pro
gramming. In [53], a PCC method that focuses on minimizing the variance in SOC is
developed for achieving fair aggregation of EVs for V2G application. The authors
used state-dependent allocation and the water-filling approach both for up-regulation
as well as down-regulation. The objective function of the optimization problem is to
satisfy fairness criteria when the regulation service is provided by the EVs.
Research work in [54] proposes a PCC method that maximizes the total amount
of energy that can be delivered to all EVs over a charging period while ensuring that
network limits are not exceeded. In the above work, a linear programming-based
approach is employed to determine the charging power which is optimal for each
EV. The method was also tested on a section of the residential distribution network.
A novel PCC algorithm to intelligently allocate electrical energy to EVs connected
to the grid based on priority criteria such as energy prices, battery capacity, and
charging time is proposed in [55]. Estimation of distribution algorithm (EDA) and a
mathematical framework that aims at maximizing the average state-of-charge at the
next time step was used by the authors. The proposed method was simulated for
248 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
real-world parking deck scenarios using statistical analysis and transportation data.
Another PCC method proposed in [46] uses EV charging profiles and energy prices
as priority criteria for scheduling EV charging. The algorithm proposed uses the
elasticity of EVs as loads for valley filling. Optimal charging profiles for all the EVs
are obtained pertaining to the different conditions such as valley filling power,
maximum charging rate, and deadline.
The dynamic scheduling algorithm proposed in [51] uses a data-driven sched
uling approach to overcome the disadvantages of other scheduling methods while
providing a robust algorithm compared to those available in the literature. The load
demand of the power network consisting of m number of residential units without
EVs is represented as
m
pjload demand = pxres
,j
unit
j = 1, 2, 3, … 48 (8.1)
x =1
2
pxres
,j
unit
= rand x, j , x, j , pdfx, j (8.2)
where μx,j, x2, j , and pdfx,j are the mean, variance, and probability density function of
respective units in a given interval. ‘x’ and ‘j’ represent the residential unit number
and half-hour interval, respectively. The load demand data is collected from the
smart meters installed in a few residential units of Nanyang Technological
University (NTU) campus. Load demand data for a period of one year is used to
determine the mean, variance, and probability density function of the load demand.
Four-hundred and fifty units are considered for obtaining the base load without EVs
and the number of units represents a typical group of Housing Development Board
(HDB) blocks in Singapore. The values obtained are then used for the stochastic
simulations as given by (8.2). The power limit plimit for ensuring that the EV load
demand does not exceed a predetermined value can be obtained using the method
discussed in [56]. The method proposed in [56] uses the transformer’s hotspot
temperature and loss of life for determining the value for plimit.
Another method to obtain plimit is to find the power limit required for smooth
valley filling which is essential for optimal power system operation [42] and the
average power required for having a smooth valley filling is obtained by
mmax
j =1 (pjload demand + pjuEV )
plimit = (8.3)
m max
where
n
pjuEV = pjuEV , i (8.4)
i =1
Energy Storage in EVs and Mitigating Impact of EV Charging 249
The contracted capacity or maximum power demand limit pCC can also be used as
the power limit. In addition, plimit can be obtained from the power system operators
to account for the uncertainties in the network. The power available for EV
charging is then given by
where subscript j represents each half-hour interval in the next 24-hour period. The
initial and final SOC required is obtained from the distance traveled by personal
vehicles in Singapore [57]. The authors of [58] used vehicle usage data to determine
that the distance traveled by personal vehicles will follow a normal distribution. In
this paper, the energy required/km for different types of EVs is also used for cal
culating the initial and final SOC. The arrival time and departure time of EVs are
assumed to be normally distributed over 18:30 hours and 07:30 hours respectively
with a standard deviation of 30 minutes.
The final required SOC is generally around 90–100% as the EV users will prefer
to charge their EVs to the desired SOC when the cost of electricity is lowest (off-
peak period). Using the final required SOC of the previous day and the distance
traveled by the EVs (both obtained from stochastic samples), energy required/km
the initial SOC is calculated. Thus, the uncertainties in the initial and final SOCs of
the EVs are accounted into the simulations. An EV system consisting of three EVs
having 7 kWh battery capacity, three EVs having 24 kWh battery capacity, and nine
EVs having 16 kWh battery capacity (total 15 EVs) is considered in this research.
Different battery capacities are considered to ensure that the impact of all the
priority parameters on EVs with different battery capacities and average daily en
ergy requirements can be analyzed precisely. It is important to have different types
of battery capacities as it has a huge influence on all the priority criteria. The battery
capacities used in the paper are the standard ones available in the EV market such as
Smart ED, Nissan Leaf, Mitsubishi i-MiEV, Renault Twizy, Renault Kangoo
Z.E., etc.
It is important to analyze the impact of each priority criterion as well as the
impact of various combinations of different priority criteria on the chargeability of
the EV to the required SOC and fairness in the allocation of charging time/energy.
The analysis can serve as a guideline while selecting different parameters as priority
criteria for any scheduling algorithm. In addition, the requirement for weighted
priority criteria is also evaluated and optimal weights required for each case are
determined. The analysis which determines the impact of different criteria with their
corresponding weights is vital for tuning the performance of the scheduling algo
rithms. However, such studies are not yet available in the literature. As the onset of
the smart grid will provide a large data which is earlier unavailable, the proposed
data-driven simulations are an attractive option. The use of data-driven simulations
is an effective solution for the evaluation of EV charging strategies. Furthermore, it
is feasible to accurately evaluate the overall performance of both the charging
strategies, namely TCC and PCC. The analysis is carried out using stochastic
building load demand and EV charging demand.
250 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
TABLE 8.5
Overall Probability of an EV Not Being Charged with TCC and PCC
Priority Criterion/Criteria TCC PCC
FIGURE 8.13 Percentage failure for different EVs in PCC while using different priority
criteria.
i.e., either equal charging time or equal charging power or both will be allotted.
With equal resources (say 3 kW power for 30 minutes), the EV with 7 kWh battery
capacity will be charged to a higher SOC value compared to the EV with 24 kWh
battery capacity.
252 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
FIGURE 8.14 Percentage failure for different EVs in TCC while using different priority
criteria.
Using allotted time as one of the priority criteria (4 out of 7 cases) also results in
a similar phenomenon as observed from Figures 8.13 and 8.14. This is because EVs
which have higher allotted time/energy will have lesser value for its priority criteria.
With the same amount of allotted time/energy, an EV with a lower battery capacity
will be charged to a higher SOC value compared to an EV with a higher battery
capacity. However, the degree of reduction due to SOC is not the same as the
allotted time which can be seen from Figures 8.12 and 8.13. Using slack time (total
4 out of 7 cases) as the priority criterion results in the opposite effect compared to
the other two priority criteria, i.e., the number of failures reduces with an increase in
battery capacity and energy requirement (i.e., EV13, EV14, and EV15). This is
because EVs with higher battery capacity and higher energy requirements will have
a low value for slack time and hence a higher priority value.
8.3 SUMMARY
In this chapter, the energy storage requirement and technologies used in EVs were
reviewed with a greater focus on Li-ion batteries that are widely used in current
EVs. The cycle life of Li-ion batteries and their ageing mechanisms were also
discussed in detail. Analysis of the Li-ion battery performance over its lifetime was
performed to understand the impact of fast charging and discharging cycles on the
Energy Storage in EVs and Mitigating Impact of EV Charging 253
battery ageing profile. Beside the impact on the battery life cycle performance,
uncontrolled EV charging can have a different impact on the power grid. A com
prehensive review of the potential impact of EV charging on the grid was con
ducted. As a mitigation measure to reduce the impact of EV charging on the grid,
coordinated EV charging strategies based on priority criteria were introduced for
scheduling EV charging. The dynamic EV charge scheduling algorithm was pro
posed for both time and power-coordinated charging techniques. The impact of
various combinations of different priority criteria, namely SOC, slack time, and
allotted time/energy on the chargeability of EVs was studied for both types of
coordinated EV charging. The concepts presented in this chapter are based on the
author’s publications [51,56,63].
REFERENCES
[1] IEA, Net Zero by 2050, Paris: IEA, 2021. [Link]
2050
[2] D. Clegern and S. Young, “California air resources board approves advanced clean
car rules,” California Air Resources Board, no. 05, 2012.
[3] IEA, Global EV Outlook 2021, Paris: IEA, 2021. [Link]
global-ev-outlook-2021
[4] C. A. Palo Alto, “Environmental assessment of plug-in hybrid electric vehicles
nationwide greenhouse gas emissions,” Electric Power Res. Inst., vol. 1, 2007.
[5] Wikipedia, List of Commercially Available Electric Vehicle. Available online:
[Link] (accessed on 10 April 2022).
[6] Wikipedia, List of Commercially Available Electric Motorcycles and Scooters.
Available online: [Link]
(accessed on 10 April 2022).
[7] Wikipedia, List of Commercially Available Electric Bicycles. Available online:
[Link] (accessed on 10 April 2022).
[8] Institute of Transport Economics, Norwegian Centre for Transport Research.
Available online: [Link] (accessed on 14 April 2022).
[9] Electric Car Use by Country. Available online: [Link]
Electric_car_use_by_country (accessed on 14 April 2022).
[10] European Alternative Fuels Observatory. Available online: [Link]
(accessed on 14 April 2022).
[11] Electric Car Use by Country. The Electric Vehicles world Sales Database. Available
online: [Link] (accessed on 14 April 2022).
[12] Statista. Electric Vehicles Worldwide. Available online: [Link]
study/11578/electric-vehicles-statista-dossier/ (accessed on 14 April 2022).
[13] Hong Kong Bussiness. EV Dossier. Available online: [Link]
transport-logistics/news/ev-sales-surge-in-2020-analyst Smart Cities 2021, 4 401
(accessed on 14 April 2022).
[14] [Link]. Analyzing Key Factors That Will Drive Mass Adoption of
Electric Vehicles. 2019. Available online: [Link]
(accessed on 14 April 2022).
[15] A. Du Pasquier, I. Plitz, S. Menocal and G. Amatucci, “A comparative study of Li-
ion battery, supercapacitor and nonaqueous asymmetric hybrid devices for auto
motive applications,” J. Power Sources, vol. 115, pp. 171–178, 2003.
[16] J. M. Tarascon and M. Armand, “Issues and challenges facing rechargeable lithium
batteries”, Nature, vol. 414, no. 6861, pp. 359–367, Nov. 2001.
254 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
[17] Y. Miao, P. Hynan, A. von Jouanne and A. Yokochi, “Current Li-ion battery
technologies in electric vehicles and opportunities for advancements,” Energies,
vol. 12, no. 6, p. 1074, Mar. 2019.
[18] Electronics Notes, “Li-Ion Battery Advantages/Disadvantages,” Available online:
[Link]
technology/[Link] (accessed on 14 April
2022).
[19] Oak Ridge National Laboratory, “Plug-in hybrid electric vehicle value proposition
study,” U.S. Department of Energy, Jul. 2010. Available online: [Link]
gov/files/pdfs/phev_study_final_report.pdf (accessed on 20 April 2022).
[20] V. Pop, H. J. Bergveld, P. H. L. Notten and P. P. L. Regtien, “State-of-the-art of
battery state-of-charge determination,” Inst. Phys. Publishing, vol. 12, no. 16,
pp. 93–110, 2005.
[21] A. J. Smith, H. M. Dahn, J. C. Burns and J. R. Dahn, “Long-term low-rate cycling of
LiCoO2/Graphite Li-ion cells at 55°C,” J. Electrochemical Soc., vol. 159, no. 6,
pp. A705–A710, 2012.
[22] M. Broussely et al., “Main aging mechanisms in Li ion batteries,” J. Power Sources,
vol. 146, no. 1–2, pp. 90–96, Aug. 2005.
[23] I. Buchberger et al., “Aging analysis of Graphite/LiNi1/3Mn1/3Co1/3O2 cells using
XRD, PGAA, and AC impedance,” J. Electrochemical Society, vol. 162, no. 14,
pp. A2737–A2746, 2015.
[24] M. Wohlfahrt-Mehrens, C. Vogler and J. Garche, “Aging mechanisms of lithium
cathode materials,” J. Power Sources, vol. 127, no. 1–2, pp. 58–64, Mar. 2004,
[25] J. Vetter et al., “Ageing mechanisms in lithium-ion batteries,” J. Power Sources,
vol. 147, no. 1–2, pp. 269–281, Sep. 2005.
[26] A. Barré, B. Deguilhem, S. Grolleau, M. Gérard, F. Suard and D. Riu, “A review on
lithium-ion battery ageing mechanisms and estimations for automotive applica
tions,” J. Power Sources, vol. 241, pp. 680–689, Nov. 2013.
[27] D. Li, D. L. Danilov, L. Gao, Y. Yang and P. H. L. Notten, “Degradation mechanisms
of the graphite electrode in C6/LiFePO4 batteries unraveled by a non-destructive
approach,” J. Electrochemical Society, vol. 163, no. 14, pp. A3016–A3021, 2016.
[28] S. F. Schuster et al., “Nonlinear aging characteristics of lithium-ion cells under
different operational conditions,” J. Energy Storage, vol. 1, pp. 44–53, Jun. 2015.
[29] C. R. Birkl, M. R. Roberts, E. McTurk, P. G. Bruce and D. A. Howey, “Degradation
diagnostics for lithium ion cells,” J. Power Sources, vol. 341, pp. 373–386, Feb. 2017.
[30] J. Belt, V. Utgikar and I. Bloom, “Calendar and PHEV cycle life aging of high-
energy, lithium-ion cells containing blended spinel and layered-oxide cathodes,” J.
Power Sources, vol. 196, no. 23, pp. 10213–10221, Dec. 2011.
[31] E. Sarasketa-Zabala, F. Aguesse, I. Villarreal, L. M. Rodriguez-Martinez, C. M.
López and P. Kubiak, “Understanding lithium inventory loss and sudden perform
ance fade in cylindrical cells during cycling with deep-discharge steps,” J. Phys.
Chem., vol. 119, no. 2, pp. 896–906, 2015.
[32] X. Han et al., “A review on the key issues of the lithium ion battery degradation
among the whole life cycle,” eTransportation, vol. 1, p. 100005, Aug. 2019.
[33] K. Severson, P. Attia and et al, “Data-driven prediction of battery cycle life before
capacity degradation,” Nature Energy, no. May 2019, pp. 383–391, 2019.
[34] V. Svoboda, “Batteries | Fast Charging,” Encyclopedia of Electrochemical Power
Sources, Elsevier, pp. 424–442, 2009.
[35] M. Qadrdan, N. Jenkins and J. Wu, “Chapter II-3-D - Smart grid and energy
storage,” McEvoy’s Handbook of Photovoltaics (Third Edition), Academic Press,
pp. 915–928, 2018.
Energy Storage in EVs and Mitigating Impact of EV Charging 255
CONTENTS
9.1 Introduction...................................................................................................257
9.1.1 National Strategies on Sustainable Transport ................................. 258
9.1.2 EV Phase 1 and the Transition to EV Phase 2............................... 259
9.2 EV Phase 2 Test Bedding and Beyond .......................................................260
9.2.1 EV Car-Sharing Programme ............................................................ 260
9.2.2 Electric Bus Trials............................................................................261
9.2.3 Electric Taxi Trials...........................................................................262
9.3 Technical Considerations Behind Adoption of a National Standard for
Public Charging Infrastructure.....................................................................262
9.3.1 Background.......................................................................................262
9.3.2 Technical Considerations Behind Adoption of IEC Type 2...........263
[Link] Connector........................................................................... 263
[Link] Charging Time/Speed ........................................................264
[Link] Cost Effectiveness ............................................................. 265
[Link] Charging Efficiency...........................................................267
[Link] Ability to Support EV Proliferation and V2G Future
Proof................................................................................... 268
9.4 Conclusion .................................................................................................... 268
References.............................................................................................................. 269
9.1 INTRODUCTION
With increasing widespread concerns on global warming and recurrent extreme
weather events reported around the world, Singapore actively participated in the Paris
Agreement for Climate Change and committed to reducing its overall carbon emis
sion intensity from its 2005 level by 36% by the year 2030. Efforts can be made on
various fronts including power generation, manufacturing industry, and transport in
DOI: 10.1201/9781003330134-9 257
258 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
the adoption of cleaner and more sustainable technologies which promise enhance
ment of energy efficiency and harnessing of green growth opportunities. In the context
of Singapore, it is documented that 20% of the total carbon emission arises from land
transport which is a significant amount considering the compact size of the city
country. Moreover, from the perspective of the environmental impact, 75% of the air
pollutants come from motorized traffic in Singapore.
Singapore, with its compact size and excellent urban infrastructure development,
has positioned itself as a “Living Laboratory” that enables trialing new technologies
that can bring more livability and sustainability. In line with the innovative drives
and in response to the pledge of carbon emission reduction, the Singapore gov
ernment has outlined a series of sustainable transport strategies. Among these
strategies, one important direction is to promote a greener form of motorized land
transport, such as electric vehicles (EVs). The introduction and application of EVs
bring about various benefits including reducing carbon emissions and pollutants and
advancing sustainable transport-related technologies in the process of getting
Singapore EVs ready for the future.
emission and environmental impacts. While the initial CEVS solely focused on
carbon dioxide emission, an amendment to the scheme was made in 2018 to form an
updated version called Vehicular Emission Scheme (VES). The VES includes four
more pollutants in addition to carbon dioxide which guarantees a fair coverage of
pollutants from vehicles and therefore a guaranteed preference for truly en
vironmentally friendly vehicles.
Sustainable Singapore Blueprint (SSB) 2015 laid out ambitious targets and
associated plans to reach these targets. The overall goal is to enhance the livability
and sustainability of the city. EVs have been highlighted in SSB 2015 as an
alternative mode of green transport and part of the strategies in overcoming
resource constraints for a sustainable economy growth. One initiative called
“Sharing Electric Vehicle at our Doorstep” highlighted the idea of car sharing using
EVs which aims to make EVs more widely accessible to the general public without
the need of EV ownership. The later part of the chapter will detail a piloting project
on EV car sharing.
More recently, EV Early Adoption Incentive was mandated from 1 January 2021
to 31 December 2023 to further encourage the adoption of cleaner and greener
vehicles [1]. A rebate of 45% off the Additional Registration Fee will be given to
owners who register full electric cars during this period. The incentive will help to
lower the upfront cost by an average of 11% which helps to close the gap between
EVs and Internal Combustion Engine cars. Along with the incentive, EV road tax
structure is also revised in terms of its calculation to account for tiered power
ratings in EVs. Relevant schemes are also adjusted to better reflect the efficiency of
EVs which weren’t addressed in the past [2].
key conclusion is that EVs are proven to be technically feasible owing to their dri
vability and feasible charging patterns, however, they are yet to be economically
viable for mass adoption due to the high upfront cost. It is suggested in the report that
EVs are about three times more costly than their internal combustible engine coun
terparts even taking into account all the monetary incentives for their social and
environmental benefits available at the time [3]. The report also highlighted that new
business models such as fleet operations and car-sharing programmes have the
potential to address concerns with the economic viability of EVs.
In July 2014, the LTA collaborated with the Energy Research Institute of
Nanyang Technological University (ERI@N) to develop an Electromobility
Roadmap [4] which outlines the future development trends and serves as a guideline
for technological prioritization in the electrification journey leading up to the year
of 2050. The roadmap gives a landscape overview of the trends of EV global up
take, development in battery technologies, and charging technologies/standards.
Future trends of local EV development were then projected in the context of
Singapore. A carbon emission modeling tool was developed as part of the roadmap.
Based on the outputs from this model, three scenarios of low, medium, and high
fleet electrification were laid out for the near-, mid-, and long-term targets of
electrification leading to 2050. Factors including the growth of vehicle population,
pricing trends of EVs, development of battery technologies, increase in charging
infrastructure development as well as the sound policies that can encourage support
EV uptake are taken into account in formulating the recommendations of key
policies and research focuses.
Based on the findings and recommendations from the EV Phase 1 test-bedding
and the electromobility roadmap, EV Phase 2 with a particular focus on fleet
electrification was commissioned in 2014.
The rest of the chapter is dedicated to detailing the development and findings in
the EV Phase 2 test-bedding and more recent development beyond EV Phase 2. The
overall content includes a few piloting projects that focus on fleet electrification
including a nationwide EV car-sharing programme, and electric bus and electric taxi
trials. To support EV proliferation, a national charging standard was introduced in
EV Phase 2 and the rationale behind the adoption of the standards is analyzed.
aimed to garner information from the industry on a plan to introduce 1000 EVs and
a charging infrastructure network with 2000 charging points. The RFI was imbued
with the “car-lite” spirit in the electrification journey and well-positioned public use
of EVs as a priority in fleet electrification. The car-sharing programme mainly
targets first-mile and last-mile connectivity, as a greener mode of transport to
complement the public transport network. In the meantime, it allows for the private
use of environmentally friendly cars without the need to own one. It also has the
potential to reduce the car population in the long run when the public experience the
convenience of using cars on demand. The car-sharing programme once rolled out,
will help to gain first-hand insights into the feasibility of large-scale EV adoption in
Singapore and the market uptake of the one-way car-sharing mode that offers
greater convenience and flexibility. A total of 13 submissions were received by the
agencies in 2015 when the RFI closed. The proposal put up by the Bolloré Group
was the top proposal received and assessed by an inter-agency-and-ministry
consortium.
Following the RFI and after rounds of discussions and negotiations, the first
large-scale EV car-sharing programme in Singapore was awarded to the Bolloré
Group. A local subsidiary of the group called BlueSG Pte. Ltd. was founded to
operate the EV car-sharing programme, which thereafter was named BlueSG pro
gramme. BlueSG has up to four years to complete the introduction of 1000 EVs and
2000 charging points across the island. In the 2000 charging points, 80% will be
dedicated to spreading across residential areas around Singapore and 20% will be
located in public car parks, commercial development, and industry business parks
which are not well covered by public transport just yet. Twenty percent of the
charging points will form a part of a national public charging network that can be
used by cars other than those in the EV car-sharing programme. Given the scale of
the charging infrastructure to be built in the programme, the 2000 charging points
will form the foundation of a nationwide charging network that future-proofs the
EV uptake in Singapore. The BlueSG programme was officially launched in 2017
and as of today, it has over 80,000 users and has reached its one-millionth rental [5].
and-stop urban transport. The K9 electric bus was tested on a collection of routes of
various natures available in actual bus service routes overseen by Go-Ahead
Singapore. Data and information were collected including energy efficiency,
charging time required, charging infrastructure requirements, and feedback from the
commuters.
Following the promising trial results and guidance from the electromobility
roadmap, the LTA laid out plans to scale up the adoption of electric buses. The LTA
committed to having a 100% cleaner energy bus fleet by 2040 and procuring cleaner
energy buses thereafter. A contract of 60 units of electric buses was awarded in 2019
which consisted of buses with a mixture of different types of charging technologies
including depot overnight charging and pantograph opportunistic charging [7]. The
results of this larger-scale electric bus operation will give insights into the operational
and technical challenges of both the buses and the charging infrastructure which
provides guidance for the future full electrification of public buses.
originated from North America and was designed for electrical connectors used
for EVs. Type 1 is compatible with single-phase electrical power supplies generally
available in North America and Japan. The EV Phase 1 mentioned in the intro
duction used Type 1 chargers which was the then prevailing standard accepted by
the EV manufacturers.
Type 2 which is IEC 62196-2 can be used in either single or three-phase power
supplies. Type 2 standard details the technical specifications of the VDE-AR-E
2623-2-2 plug. It was originally proposed in 2009 by Mennekes Elektrotechnik
GmbH & Co. KG which is a leading manufacturer of industrial plugs and con
nectors with headquarters in Kirchhundem/Sauerland region and Neudorf/
Erzgebirge. The system was later standardized by the German Association of the
Automotive Industry (VDA) as VDE-AR-E 2623-2-2 plug. It was then recom
mended as the optimal charging infrastructure solution in Europe in 2011 [9,10].
Prior to this recommendation, Type 1 was recognized as the default charging
coupler due to the faster development of the EV industry in North America and
Japan where the Type 1 coupler originated.
The Phase 2 piloting projects including the BlueSG programme along with their
large number of charging stations to be adopted, entailed an opportunity for
charging standardization in Singapore which will ensure inter-operability and
future-proof Singapore for a wider EV uptake. A multi-agency study was conducted
to compare the two main existing charging standards and decide which standard to
be adopted as the national charging standard. In the process of the evaluation, views
were sought from local EV stakeholders which showed that the industry players
expressed no obvious preferences for Type 1 or Type 2 at that point of time but they
urged for the agencies to mandate a uniform charging standard in order to better
regulate the EV market and therefore support potential benefit-reaping.
The evaluation of the agencies concluded that the IEC Type 2 will be adopted as
the national charging standard and the considerations behind this decision will be
discussed in detail subsequently. On 30 June 2016, the decision was announced to
adopt the Type 2 AC and Combo 2 charging systems according to the IEC 61851
series and 62196 series charging standard as the national public charging standard
for all new public EV charging infrastructure. All 2000 charging points to be rolled
out in the BlueSG programme will comply with this new standard.
[Link] Connector
Configurations of Type 1 and 2 connectors used for alternative current (AC) system
and Combined Charging System (CCS) used for both AC and direct current (DC)
system, are compared in Table 9.1. As shown in the picture, a distinctive difference
between Type 1 and Type 2 plugs is the number of power pins. Type 1 has two
264 Advanced Concepts and Technologies for Electric Vehicles
TABLE 9.1
Connector configuration of Type 1 and Type 2
Type 1/USA, JAPAN Type 2/ Europe
Alternative current (AC)
power pins which are the two bigger-sized pins on the top row of the plug. Type 2
comes with three power pins in which the first pin is at the left in the central row
and the other two pins at the very bottom of the plug. Type 1 is only compliant with
single-phase power supplies while Type 2 has three power pins that can work in
both single and three-phase power supplies. For locations where a three-phase
supply is yet to be introduced, Type 2 can future-proof the adoption of three-phase
supplied charging stations and ensure a convenient upgrade to a higher power level.
CCS Type 1 and Type 2 are extensions to AC Type 1 and Type 2 plugs, respec
tively, by adding two more power pins at the bottom that works for DC systems.
CCS provides greater flexibility that works with both DC and AC. If the AC part of
the plug is used, the power is sourced from the domestic low-voltage distribution
network through the integrated AC/DC converter in the vehicle to charge the bat
teries. If the DC part of the plug is used, the power is sourced from the AC/DC
converter circuit which is normally located in the charging station itself.
TABLE 9.2
Two charging levels for IEC Type 1 [ 11, 12]
Charging Level Voltage Level Power Level
AC single phase 120V AC, single-phase 1.4 kW @ 12 amp
1.9 kW @ 16 amp
AC single phase 240V AC, split-phase 7.68 kW @ 32 amp
19.2 kW @ 80 amp
TABLE 9.3
Charging levels for IEC Type 2 [ 13]
Charging Level Voltage Level Power Level
AC three phase 240/415V AC 12 kW @16 amp
AC three phase 240/415V AC 23 kW @ 32 amp
AC three phase 240/415V AC 45 kW @ 63 amp
TABLE 9.4
Comparison of charging time between IEC Type 1 and Type 2
Type of Plug Current Level Charging Time
IEC Type 1 12 amp 18 hrs
16 amp 13 hrs
32 amp 3 hrs 20 mins
80 amp 1 hrs 20 mins
IEC Type 2 16 amp 2 hrs
32 amp 1 hr
63 amp 35 mins
Note: Charging time is calculated as the time needed to fully charge an EV with a usable battery
size of 25 kWh
substation to the Electrical Vehicle Supply Equipment (EVSE as shown) which are
essentially a cluster of chargers.
Reasonable assumptions are made below in the analysis without losing the
fairness in the comparison:
• The distance between the substation and the power intake point is 100
meters as also shown in Figure 9.1.
• Type 1 charging station takes power from one of the three phases while
Type 2 charging station from three phases.
• The cost analysis does not include the cost of insurance endorsement or
maintenance.
• One unit of EVSE comprises of 5 chargers.
The cost breakdown of setting up EVSEs using Type 1 and Type 2 chargers is
shown in Table 9.5:
It is noted that Type 2 chargers have a longer lifespan of 7 years compared with 5
years of Type 1 chargers. Taking into account the difference in the lifespan, the cost
per unit per annum of the two types of chargers is calculated as shown in the last
row of Table 9.5. It is noted that the cost difference of a mere 7% is far from
significant to become a major inhibiting factor in choosing Type 2 chargers.
EVSE using Type 2 chargers may incur a slightly higher upfront cost but the cost
difference should not be a main concern considering the multiple benefits Type 2
chargers can offer in the longer term.
Electric Vehicle Development in Singapore 267
TABLE 9.5
Breakdown of cost of EVSE using Type 1 and Type 2 chargers
S/No. Classification Type 1 Cost in SGD Type 2 Cost in SGD
1 Cabling to Meter Box $ 4500 $ 13500
2 Main supply meter box $ 900 $ 1620
3 Cabling to panel control $ 9000 $ 22500
4 Panel Control DB $ 5000 $ 7500
5 Sub-DB boxes $3450 $ 4800
6 EVSE hardware $ 50740 $ 63425
7 Mounting brackets $ 12500 $ 12500
8 Services $ 3500 $ 7500
9 LEW $ 2000 $ 4000
Installation Subtotal $ 91590 $ 137345
Cost per unit per annum $ 3,663 $ 3,924
9.4 CONCLUSION
This book chapter gives an overview of the electromobility journey of Singapore
starting from the year of 2011 [15]. The chapter covers the piloting trials, analysis,
and roadmaps in EV Phases 1 and 2, as well as the charging infrastructure standard.
More specifically, the technical considerations behind the national public charging
standard adopted during EV Phase 2 with a focus on fleet electrification are pre
sented. It is also worth mentioning that in March 2022, the national EV charging
standard has been further updated and expanded to better support the EV prolif
eration [16]. The update includes the introduction of two new modes of low-power
charging which is lower than 2.3 kW; standards for pantograph charging; increase
of the power limit of up to 400 kW for the CHAdeMO charging system and up to
500 kW for the CCS and battery swapping for motorcycles. The updates to the
charging standard include various types of charging modes which effectively
support land-based transport electrification in multiple ways.
Electric Vehicle Development in Singapore 269
REFERENCES
[1] [Link]
Supporting_cleaner_and_greener_vehicles.html.
[2] [Link]
Encouraging_the_adoption_of_electric_cars.html.
[3] EV Phase 1. 2014. Key findings from EV Phase 1 Test-bed. Singapore. [Link]
[Link]/data/apps/news/press/2014/20141208_EVPh2-[Link].
[4] E-MOBILITY. 2016. “E-MOBILITY Technology Roadmap.” [Link]
[Link]/sites/nccs/files/Roadmap_E-M_1.pdf.
[5] [Link]
reaches-its-one-millionth-rental.
[6] MEWR. 2015. ...Factsheet on More Measures to Improve Singapore’s Air Quality
Factsheet, Singapore MEWR
[7] [Link]
[Link].
[8] [Link]
[Link].
[9] ACEA. 2011. ACEA Position and Recommendations for the Standardization of the
Charging of Electrically Chargeable Vehicles. Position paper, Brussels: ACEA.
[10] Standard for New Public Charging Infrastructure for EVs [Link]
content/dam/ltagov/news/press/2016/20160630_Public_charging_standard_
[Link].
[11] SAE. 2011. “SAE Charging Configurations and Ratings Terminology.” [Link]
[Link]/smartgrid/[Link].
[12] EVConnectors. n.d. “EVConnectors.” Electric Vehicle Charging Products & Connectors.
[Link]
[13] Stuart Speidel, Fakhra Jabeen, Doina Olaru, David Harries, Thomas Bräunl. Sep.
2012. “Analysis of western Australian electric vehicle.” Australian Transport
Research Forum ATRF.
[14] Justine Sears, Evan Forward, Eric Mallia, David Roberts, Karen Giltman. March 20,
2013. “Assessment of level 1 and level 2 electric vehicle charging efficiency.” .
Transportation Research Record: Journal of the Transportation Research Board,
2454. 92-96. 10.3141/2454-12.
[15] Feng Xue, Evan Gwee. 2017. Electric vehicle development in Singapore and
technical considerations for charging infrastructure, Energy Procedia, Volume 143,
Pages 3–14.
[16] [Link]
[Link].
Index
AC charging, from PV, 25 Cycle ageing, 237
Ageing, 236 Cycle life, 236
Aggregator, 208
Air quality, 2 DC-link diode, 122
All Electric Aircraft (AEA), 140 DCM PFC converter, 55
ANSI C84.1-2020 Standard, 212 Demand response, 210
Ányos Jedlik, 3 Depth-Of-Discharge (DOD), 63
Automobile industry, 3 Developing technology, 236
DFACTS, 219
Back-end DC-DC converter, 70 Direct AC-AC converter topologies, 156
Battery Electric Vehicles (BEVs), 13, 92 Double PWM plus double phase-shift
Battery Management System (BMS), 43 (DPDPS), 128
Bilaterally symmetrical, 123 Drivetrain, 10
Bipolar IPT coils, 160 DSO, 209
Bloomberg, 42 Dual Phase-Shift (DPS) modulation, 125
BlueSG, 261 Dynamic WPT technology, 149
Boost-derived inverter, 174
Bridgeless boost, 49 Electric bus trials, 261
Bridgeless interleaved boost PFC converter, 50 Electric Power and Research Institute (EPRI), 7
Bridgeless sepic and CUK PFC converter, 50 Electric taxi trials, 262
Electromobility roadmap, 260
Calendar ageing, 236 EMI, 48
Carbon Emission-based Vehicle Scheme Energy Market Authority (EMA), 259
(CEVS), 258 Energy Research Institute of Nanyang Technological
Carbon footprint, 4 University (ERI@N), 260
Car-lite, 261 Energy storage in electric vehicles, 232
CC-CV mode, 65 EV car-sharing programme, 261
CCS/COMBO, 23 EV ecosystem, 6
CHADeMO, 92, 23 EV modeling methods, 216
Charge-discharge cycle, 236 EV proliferation, 268
Charging efficiency, 267 Experimental Results, 190
Charging standards, 34
Charging time/speed, 264 FB-LLC-based SiC converter, 96
CIECA, 66 FCEV (Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle), 5, 14
Classical IC engine, 42 FFT analysis, 46
Climate change, 204 Fixed duty cycle (FDC) control, 125
Closed-loop control, 98 Float chargers, 46
Combined Charging System (CCS), 263 Free-wheeling current, 119
Compensation capacitances, 160 Fuel Economy Labelling Scheme (FELS), 258
Conductive charging for EVs, 24
Connector, 263 Galvanic isolation, 43
Coordinated Charging, 242 GaN-based dual active bridge (DAB), 94
C-rate, 237 Global warming, 1
CRM operation, 95 Greenhouse gas (GHG), 204
Current source inverter (CSI), 154 Grid current harmonics, 38
Current-fed converters, 111 Grid stability, 213
with active clamp circuit, 118
with snubbers, 117 Harmonic load flow analysis, 217
Cyber security concerns, 214 Harmonics and power quality, 214
271
272 Index
Renewable energy sources play a crucial role in reducing the environmental impact of EV charging by decreasing reliance on fossil fuels, thus minimizing the carbon footprint. Most current grids are powered by fossil fuels, which transfers the emissions from tailpipes to power plants during EV charging . To achieve net-zero emissions for EV usage, renewable energies such as solar and wind must be integrated into charging infrastructure, thereby lowering the overall carbon intensity of the electric power utilized in charging EVs . This transition supports the broader goals of reducing global carbon emissions and combating climate change .
The integration of wide bandgap (WBG) semiconductor devices enhances the performance and efficiency of EV chargers by enabling higher power density, faster switching speeds, and reduced energy losses. WBG materials, such as silicon carbide (SiC) and gallium nitride (GaN), allow the design of more compact and efficient chargers capable of handling higher voltages and temperatures than traditional silicon-based devices . This results in reduced thermal management requirements, enabling lighter and more efficient charger designs that can reduce charge time and improve energy use efficiency . The adoption of WBG devices thus contributes to the effective scaling and integration of fast-charging infrastructure necessary to support EV growth .
Government policies and initiatives support EV infrastructure development by incentivizing investments in charging infrastructure, subsidizing research and development, and implementing regulations aimed at lowering carbon emissions from transport sectors . Governments set emission targets to drive EV adoption, promote renewable energy integration, and provide tax incentives or rebates to encourage the purchase and use of EVs . Additionally, international cooperation and standardization efforts, such as promoting uniform charging standards, are critical to ensure the interoperability and growth of charging networks, reducing barriers to EV proliferation .
Widespread adoption of EVs could significantly impact grid stability and current harmonics due to increased peak demand and stress on the distribution infrastructure. As EV numbers increase, the demand on the grid during peak times could rise, potentially leading to overloads and requiring substantial investments in grid infrastructure to handle these larger loads . Charging EVs can also introduce current harmonics into the grid, leading to power quality issues unless mitigated through technologies like smart charging, which helps to manage load distribution temporally and spatially . The transition to EVs also necessitates improvements in power quality management to minimize the adverse effects of current harmonics .
Key technologies essential for EV adoption include smart charging, vehicle-to-grid (V2G) integration, photovoltaic (PV) charging, on-road charging, and contactless charging systems. These technologies integrate into charging infrastructure by providing dynamic and flexible power solutions that reduce grid stress and energy costs while enhancing sustainability . Smart charging helps optimize energy use by adjusting to grid demands, while V2G systems allow EV batteries to feed energy back into the grid, enhancing grid stability . PV charging leverages solar power to reduce reliance on fossil-fuel-based electricity, and on-road and contactless charging technologies offer convenient alternatives that may increase EV usage efficiency by reducing downtime and increasing range .
Contactless charging systems offer several advantages, including convenience and safety by eliminating the need for physical plugs and connectors, which reduces wear and the potential for user error . They allow for dynamic charging, such as on-road charging, which could extend the operating range of EVs significantly without charging stops . However, the challenges include high infrastructure costs, lower efficiency compared to wired charging, and the requirement for precise alignment of charging components . There are also technological challenges related to power transfer efficiency and integration with existing grid infrastructure .
EV charging infrastructure can significantly impact local utility costs by increasing peak demand, which can lead to higher costs for energy production and grid maintenance. Smart charging strategies can mitigate these impacts by flattening the demand curve, reducing peaks through load management, and using demand-side management to optimize energy use and costs . Smart charging enables the deployment of vehicle-to-grid (V2G) systems, wherein stored energy in EVs can be used to supply the grid during peak times, further reducing pressure on the grid and helping to manage utility costs . Enhanced demand response and pricing signals can guide consumers to charge during off-peak times, minimizing costs and enhancing grid reliability .
Smart charging of EVs offers benefits to both EV owners and grid operators by optimizing power usage and integrating renewable energy effectively. EV owners benefit from reduced charging costs as smart charging allows utilization of variable energy pricing, with the potential to use more abundant and cheaper renewable energy sources during off-peak times . For grid operators, smart charging helps in load management, decreasing peak demand pressures and postponing the need for infrastructure upgrades. It involves dynamic power adjustments, storing renewable energy in EVs, and can create new revenue streams through vehicle-to-grid (V2G) services, contributing to grid flexibility and stability .
Isolation requirements and safety precautions significantly influence EV charging station design by dictating necessary electrical standards and protective mechanisms. Isolation is crucial to ensure electrical safety from faults, preventing electrical shock hazards through proper insulation and grounding practices . Charging stations must incorporate safety features like In-Cable Control Boxes (ICCB) and temperature control protocols to prevent overheating and ensure safe operation under different environmental conditions . These features drive design considerations to not only meet statutory safety standards but also facilitate safe interfacing between the EV and the power supply .
Different power levels and charging technologies directly affect the efficiency of EV charging by influencing the power quality and the speed at which charging can occur. Higher power levels, such as those found in Level 3 DC fast charging (up to 350 kW), allow for quicker charging but require sophisticated power management to maintain efficiency and minimize losses . Technologies such as smart charging and bidirectional charging (vehicle-to-grid) enable dynamic adjustment of power flow, optimizing efficiency by taking advantage of variable energy prices and renewable energy sources . Moreover, the type of charger—inboard or off-board—and whether it uses AC or DC can alter the efficiency. Smart charging systems, which utilize features like demand-side management, aim to reduce system losses and improve grid stability by responding to real-time energy demand .









