Blended Hydraulic Cement Overview
Blended Hydraulic Cement Overview
Figure 3-1. Portland cement is a fine powder that when mixed with
water becomes the glue that holds aggregates together in concrete.
1
Figure 3-2. Isle of Portland quarry stone (after which portland
cement was named) next to a cylinder of modern concrete.
2
Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures ◆ EB001
Drilling rig
Overburden
To Crusher
Shale Each raw material
is stored separately
Limestone
To
preheater
Discharge Dust
collector
Product
discharge
Raw materials port
are proportioned Raw material
Air
Fan Dust collector Rotating kiln Clinker cooler
3. Burning changes raw mix chemically into cement clinker. Note four-stage preheater, flash furnaces, and shorter kiln.
High
efficiency Cement
Exhaust product
gas dust High efficiency
collector and air
separator
to dust
collector Mill product
Fan and air
Secondary
Air
additions
Inorganic
Finished cement
d
product to silo
Separator rejects
Materials are (tails) return to mill Air
proportioned Ambient
air Mill
Twin high-pressure roll discharge
press to precrush clinker
Grinding mill
entering the ball mill Solids
(optional) Bucket
elevator
to separator Cement
pump Bulk storage Bulk Bulk Box Packaging Truck
truck car car machine
3
Chapter 3 ◆ Portland, Blended and Other Hydraulic Cement
4
Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures ◆ EB001
5
Chapter 3 ◆ Portland, Blended and Other Hydraulic Cement
Figure 3-9. Process of clinker production from raw feed to the final product (Hills 2000).
6
Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures ◆ EB001
Figure 3-10. Gypsum, a source of sulfate, is interground Fly ash and bottom ash from electric power plants
with portland clinker to form portland cement. It helps provide a source of silica, alumina, iron and calcium in
control setting, drying shrinkage properties, and strength the raw mix. Fly ash can also be used as a mineral process
development. addi- tion in portland cement and in the production of
blended cement. Coal combustion byproducts with a
high carbon content (that are not suitable for use in
Cement’s Role in Sustainability concrete as an SCM) also provide fuel value in the kiln.
exhaust gases by pollution-control devices. Through im- of all U.S. cement plants now incorporate alternative fuels
provements in the manufacturing process, the industry in their energy consumption strategy (Sullivan 2009).
has nearly eliminated the amount of CKD that is land-
filled. Recycling CKD back into the manufacturing
process offsets the use of limestone and other virgin raw
materials and conserves energy.
7.5
million BTU per equivalent
Enercy consumption,
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
74 76 78 80 82 84 86 88 90 92 94 96 98 00 02 04 06 08
Year
All plants Wet process Dry process (all types)
Preheater Precalciner No preheater (long dry)
No data available
Figure 3-12. Energy consumption data 1974 thru 2008 for U.S.
cement industry (PCA 2009).
Figure 3-13. Whole rubber tires introduced directly into the kiln by
conveyor as an alternative fuel.
Combustion Emissions
The U.S. cement industry has a goal of reducing CO2
emissions by 10% per ton of cement (from 1990 baseline
levels) by the end of 2020. In addition, 90% of U.S.
plants will adopt auditable and verifiable
environmental man- agement systems by 2020 (PCA
2009). The most recent progress in reduction of
combustion emissions involves
9
Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures ◆ EB001
changes in cement specifications. The changes, Type III High early strength
introduced in ASTM C150, Standard Specification for
Type IIIA High early strength, air-entraining
Portland Cement, in 2004 and harmonized with AASHTO
M 85 in 2007, permit up to 5% by mass of the final Type IV Low heat of hydration
cement product to consist of naturally occurring, finely Type V High sulfate resistance
ground limestone.
This allows for use of unburned or uncalcined ground
limestone as a component in finished cement ultimately
reducing CO2 (by calcination) by approximately 2.5
million metric tons (2.8 million short tons) per year
(Ashley and Lemay 2008 and Nisbet 1996). In 2009, ASTM
C150 and AASHTO M 85 were again changed to also
allow up to 5% inorganic processing additions, such as
fly ash and slag.
The use of limestone and inorganic processing additions
reduces the amount of raw materials and electricity used
in cement manufacture. For more on the effects of lime-
stone and inorganic processing addition on the properties
of cement and concrete, see Hawkins, Tennis, and
Detwiler (2005), and Taylor 2008. Further emission
reductions are achieved by using alternative waste fuels.
In most cases these waste fuels would otherwise be
disposed of in incin- erators decreasing their value as an
energy source. For more information on emission
reductions, see the PCA Report on Sustainable
Manufacturing at [Link]. org/smreport09 and the
World Business Council for Sustainable Development
Cement Sustainability Initiative at
[Link].
10
A detailed review of ASTM C150 (AASHTO M 85)
cements follows.
Type I
Type I portland cement is a general-purpose cement
suitable for all uses where the special properties of other
cement types are not required. Its uses in concrete
include pavements, floors, reinforced concrete buildings,
bridges, tanks, reservoirs, pipe, masonry units, and
precast concrete products (Figure 3-14).
Figure 3-14. Typical uses for normal or general use cements include
(left to right) highway pavements, floors, bridges, and buildings.
Type II
Type II portland cement is used where protection
against moderate sulfate attack is necessary. It is used
in normal structures or elements exposed to soil or
ground waters where sulfate concentrations are higher
than normal, but not unusually severe (see Table 3-2,
and Figures 3-15
to 3-17). Type II cement has moderate sulfate resistant
properties because it contains no more than 8%
tricalcium aluminate (C3A).
11
Chapter 3 ◆ Portland, Blended and Other Hydraulic Cement
Table 3-2. Types of Cement Required for Concrete Exposed to Sulfate in Soil or Water*
S0 Negligible SO4 < 0.10 SO4 < 150 NSR NSR NSR None
IP(MS)
IS(< 70)(MS)
IT(P S)(MS)
S1 Moderate‡ 0.10 < SO4 < 0.20 150 < SO4 < 1500 II or II(MH) IT(P < S < 70)(MS) MS 0.50
IP(HS)
IS(< 70)(HS)
IT(P S)(HS)
S2 Severe 0.20 < SO4 < 2.00 1500 < SO4 < 10,000 V IT(P < S < 70) HS 0.45
(HS)
IP(HS)
IS(< 70)(HS)
IT(P S)(HS)
S3§ Very severe SO4 > 2.00 SO4 > 10,000 V IT(P < S < 70) HS 0.40
(HS)
* Adapted from Bureau of Reclamation Concrete Manual, ACI 201 and ACI 318. “NSR” indicates no special requirements for sulfate
resistance.
** Soil is tested per ASTM C1580 and water per ASTM D516.
† Pozzolans and slag that have been determined by testing according to ASTM C1012 or by service record to improve sulfate resistance may
also be used in concrete. Maximum expansions when using ASTM C1012: Moderate exposure – 0.10% at 6 months; Severe exposure –
0.05% at 6 months or 0.10% at 12 months; Very Severe exposure – 0.10% at 18 months. Refer to ACI 201.2R for more guidance. ASTM
C595 Type IT was adopted in 2009 and has not been reviewed by ACI at the time of printing.
‡ Includes seawater.
§ ACI 318 requires SCMs (tested to verify improved sulfate resistance) with Types V, IP(HS), IS(< 70)(HS) and HS cements for exposure class
S3. ACI 318 requires a maximum water:cement ratio of 0.45 for exposure class S3.
1 1
w/c = 0.38
w/c = 0.47
2 2 w/c = 0.68
w/c = 0.38
ASTM Type I, 13% C3A
w/c = 0.39
4 4
5
0 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 5
Age, years 0 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16
Age, years
Figure 3-15. (left) Performance of concretes made with different cements in sulfate soil. Type II and Type V cements have lower C3A contents that
improve sulfate resistance. (right) Improved sulfate resistance results from low water to cementitious materials ratios as demonstrated over time for
concrete beams exposed to sulfate soils in a wetting and drying environment. Shown are average values for concretes containing a wide range of
cementitious materials, including cement Types I, II, V, blended cements, pozzolans, and slags. See Figure 3-17 for rating illustration and a descrip-
tion of the concrete beams (Stark 2002).
12
Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures ◆ EB001
Figure 3-16. Moderate sulfate resistant cements and high sulfate resistant cements improve the sulfate resistance of concrete elements, such as
(left to right) slabs on ground, pipe, and concrete posts exposed to high-sulfate soils.
13
Chapter 3 ◆ Portland, Blended and Other Hydraulic Cement
Type II(MH) cements are also moderately sulfate ASTM C150 (AASHTO M 85) allows both a chemical
resistant, as the maximum tricalcium aluminate content approach (for example, limiting C3A) and a physical
(C3A) is limited to a maximum of 8% by mass. approach (ASTM C452 expansion test) to assure the
Type III sulfate resistance of Type V cement. Either the chemical
or the physical approach can be specified, but not both.
Type III portland cement provides strength at an earlier
period than normally expected. For example, strength Air-Entraining Portland Cements
may be achieved in a matter of days as compared to the
Specifications for four types of air-entraining portland
typical expectation of 28 days. Type III is chemically cement (Types IA, IIA, II [MH]A, and IIIA) are given in
similar to Type I cement, except that its particles have ASTM C150 and AASHTO M 85. They correspond in
been ground finer. It is used when forms need to be composition to ASTM Types I, II, II(MH), and III, respec-
removed as soon tively, except that small quantities of air-entraining addi-
as possible or when the structure must be put into tions are interground with the clinker during
service quickly. In cold weather its use permits a manufacture. These cements produce concrete with
reduction in the length of the curing period (Figure 3- improved resistance to freezing and thawing. When
19). mixed with proper inten- sity and for an appropriate
Type IV duration, such concrete con- tains minute, well-
distributed, and completely separated air bubbles. Air
Type IV portland cement is used where the rate and entrainment for most concretes is achieved through the
amount of heat generated from hydration must be mini- use of an air-entraining admixture, rather than through
mized. It develops strength at a slower rate than other the use of air-entraining cements. Air-entraining cements
cement types. Type IV cement is intended for use in mas- are available only in certain areas, so it is advis- able to
sive concrete structures, such as large gravity dams (Fig- check on local availability.
ure 3-18), where the temperature rise resulting from heat
generated during hardening must be minimized. Type IV White Portland Cements
cement is not commonly manufactured in North America
White portland cement is a portland cement that differs
as there are other, more economical, measures for control- from gray cement chiefly in color. It is made to conform
ling heat rise in concrete available; such as the use of to the specifications of ASTM C150, usually Type I or
blended cements and supplementary cementing Type
materials.
III. The manufacture of white cement is accomplished by
Type V limiting the amount of iron and magnesium oxides in the
raw materials. These two oxides are responsible for port-
Type V portland cement is used in concrete exposed to land cement’s characteristic gray color. White portland
severe sulfate environments – principally where soils or cement is used primarily for architectural purposes in
groundwaters have a high sulfate content. It gains structural walls, precast and glass fiber reinforced
strength more slowly than Type I cement. Table 3-2 lists concrete (GFRC) facing panels, terrazzo surfaces, stucco,
sulfate concentrations requiring the use of Type V cement paint, tile grout, and decorative concrete (Figure
cement. The high sulfate resistance of Type V cement is 3-20). Its use is recommended wherever white or colored
attributed to a low tricalcium aluminate content, not concrete, grout, or mortar is desired and should be
more than 5%. The use of a low water to cementitious specified as white portland cement meeting the
materials ratio and low permeability are critical to the specifications of ASTM C150, Type [I, II, III, or V]. White
performance of any con- crete exposed to sulfates. Even cement is also used to manufacture white masonry
Type V cement concrete cannot withstand a severe cement meeting ASTM C91 and white plastic cement
sulfate exposure if the concrete has a high water- meeting ASTM C1328 (PCA 1999). White cement was first
cementitious materials ratio (Figure 3-17 top). Type V manufactured in the United States in York, Pennsylvania
cement, like other portland cements, is not resistant to in 1907. See Farny (2001) for more information on white
acids and other highly corrosive substances. cement.
14
Figure 3-19. High early strength cements are used where early concrete strength is needed, such as in (left to right) cold weather concreting, fast
track paving to minimize traffic congestion, and rapid form removal for precast concrete.
15
Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures ◆ EB001
Figure 3-20. White portland cement is used in white or light-colored architectural concrete, ranging from (left to right) terrazzo for floors shown here
with white cement and green granite aggregate , to decorative and structural precast and cast-in-place elements, to building exteriors. The far right
photograph shows a white precast concrete building housing the ASTM Headquarters in West Conshohocken, Pennsylvania (Courtesy of ASTM).
AASHTO M 240 also uses class designations for blended Figure 3-21. Blended cements use a combination of portland
cement. The requirements of M 240 are nearly identical cement or clinker and gypsum blended or interground with
pozzolans, slag, or fly ash. Shown is blended cement (center)
to those in ASTM C595.
surrounded by (right and clockwise) clinker, gypsum, portland cement,
fly ash, slag, silica fume, and calcined clay.
ASTM C595 recognizes three primary classes of blended
cements as follows:
Blended cements are used in all aspects of concrete
Type IS (X) Portland blast-furnace slag construction in the same manner as portland cements.
cement Type IP (X) Portland-pozzolan cement Blended cements can be used as the sole cementitious
Type IT(AX)(BY) Ternary blended cement material in concrete or they can be used in combination
with other supplementary cementitious materials added
The letters “X” and “Y” represent the nominal mass at the concrete plant.
percentage of the SCM included in the blended cement
with the remaining mass percentage being portland A detailed review of ASTM C595 and AASHTO M 240
cement. For example, a cement designated as Type IS(50) blended cements follows:
contains 50% by mass of slag cement (and 50% portland
cement). For ternary blended cements, “A” is the type of Type IS
SCM present in the largest amount (“X”) while “B” is the Portland blast-furnace slag cement is manufactured by
remaining SCM type. “A” or “B” may be either S for slag either: (1) intergrinding portland cement clinker and
cement, or P for pozzolan. “X” and “Y” are the gran- ulated blast-furnace slag (or slag cement), (2)
correspon- ding percentages of those SCMs. As an blending portland cement and slag cement, or (3) a
example, Type IT(S25)(P10) indicates a ternary blended combination of intergrinding and blending. Portland
cement with 25% slag cement and 10% pozzolan for a blast-furnace slag is classified into two categories
total of 35% by mass of SCMs. In this example, portland depending on its slag cement content: Type IS(< 70) has
cement accounts for 65% of the total cementitious less than 70% by mass of slag cement and is suitable for
content. general concrete construction, while Type IS( 70) has
70% slag cement or more by mass, may contain hydrated
Types IS(<70), IP, and IT(P< S< 70), and Type IT(P S) lime, and is used in conjunction with portland cement in
are general purpose cements; these and their associated
making concrete or with lime in making mortar, but is
sub- category types are reviewed in the following
not used alone for structural
discussion.
16
Chapter 3 ◆ Portland, Blended and Other Hydraulic Cement
concrete applications. Both types of Type IS cement in- cement and blended hydraulic cements. Cements meeting
clude subcategories for optional special properties such the require- ments of ASTM C1157 meet physical
as air-entrainment, moderate sulfate resistance, high performance test requirements, as opposed to prescriptive
sulfate resistance, or moderate heat of hydration. They restrictions on
may be specified by adding the suffixes A, MS, HS, or
MH, re- spectively. For example, an air-entraining
portland blast- furnace slag cement with 40% slag that
has high sulfate resistance would be designated as Type
IS(40)-A (HS).
For more information on blended cements with slag
cement, see Klieger and Isberner (1967) and PCA
(1995).
Type IP
Portland-pozzolan cements are designated as Type IP.
Type IP cement may be used for general construction.
These cements are manufactured by intergrinding port-
land cement clinker with a suitable pozzolan, by
blending portland cement and a pozzolan, or by a
combination of intergrinding and blending. The pozzolan
content of these cements is up to 40% by mass.
Laboratory tests indicate that performance of concrete
made with Type IP cement as a group is similar to that of
Type I cement concrete.
Type IP may be designated as air-entraining, moderate
sulfate resistant, high sulfate resistant, low heat of
hydra- tion, or with moderate heat of hydration by
adding the suffixes A, MS, HS, LH, or MH.
Type IT
Ternary blended cements can sometimes offer advantages
over binary blended cements. The combinations of dif-
ferent cementitious materials provided by ternary
blended cements may optimize the overall performance
of these cements for a specific application. For example, a
rapidly reacting pozzolan like silica fume might be
combined with a slower reacting material such as fly ash
to enhance both early and longer term strength
development. Other crete properties might be improved
as well, such as reduced permeability and resistance to
ASR.
17
ingredients or cement chemistry as found in other
cement specifications. ASTM C1157 provides for six
types of hydraulic cement as follows:
Type GU General use
Type HE High early strength
Type MS Moderate sulfate
resistance Type HS High sulfate
resistance Type MH Moderate heat
of hydration Type LH Low heat of
hydration
Type GU
Type GU is a general purpose cement suitable for all
applications where the special properties of other types
are not required. Its uses in concrete include pavements,
floors, reinforced concrete buildings, bridges, pipe,
precast concrete products, and other applications where
Type I
is used.
Type HE
Type HE cement provides higher strengths at an early
age, usually a week or less. It is used in the same
manner as Type III portland cement, and has the same
1- and 3-day strength requirements.
Type MS
Type MS cement is used where precaution against
moderate sulfate attack is important. Applications may
include drainage structures where sulfate
concentrations in ground waters are higher than
normal but not unusu- ally severe (see Table 3-2). It is
used in the same manner as Type II and II(MH)
portland cement. Like Type II and II(MH), Type MS
cement concrete must be designed with a low water-
cementitious materials ratio to provide ade- quate
sulfate resistance. ASTM C1157 also requires that
mortar bar specimens demonstrate resistance to
expansion while exposed to solution containing a high
concentration of sulfates (ASTM C1012).
Type HS
Type HS cement is used in concrete exposed to severe
sulfate action – principally where soils or ground waters
have a high sulfate content (see Table 3-2). It is used in
the same manner as Type V portland cement. As noted
previ- ously, low water-cementitious materials ratios are
criti- cally important to assure performance of concrete
exposed to sulfate exposures. Similar to MS cements,
ASTM C1157
18
Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures ◆ EB001
also requires that mortar bar specimens demonstrate one or more properties such as setting time, workability,
resistance to expansion while exposed to solution water retention, and durability. These components are
con- taining a high concentration of sulfates (ASTM proportioned and packaged at a cement plant under
C1012). controlled conditions to assure uniformity of
performance.
Type MH
Type MH cement is used in applications requiring a mod-
erate heat of hydration and a controlled temperature rise.
Type MH cement is used in the same manner as Type
II(MH) portland cement.
Type LH
Type LH cement is used where the rate and amount of
heat generated from hydration must be minimized. It
develops strength at a slower rate than other cement
types. Type LH cement is intended for use in massive
concrete structures where the temperature rise
resulting from heat generated during hardening must
be mini- mized. It is used as an alternative to Type IV Figure 3-22. Masonry cement and mortar cement are used to
portland cement or in the same manner as a Type make mortar to bond masonry units together.
IP(LH) or IT(PS)(LH) blended cement.
Masonry cements meet the requirements of ASTM C91,
Table 3-3 provides a matrix of commonly used Standard Specification for Masonry Cement. ASTM C91
cements and their typical applications in concrete classifies masonry cements as Type N, Type S, and Type
construction. M. White masonry cement and colored masonry cements
meeting ASTM C91 are also available in some areas.
Mortar cements meet the requirements of ASTM C1329,
Special Cements Standard Specification for Mortar Cement. Mortar cements
are further classified as Type N, Type S, and Type M. A
Special cements are produced for particular applications. brief description of each type follows:
Table 3-4 summarizes the special cements discussed
below. See Odler (2000) and Klemm (1998) for more Type N masonry cement and Type N mortar cement are
information. used to produce ASTM C270 Type N and Type O mortars.
They may also be used with portland or blended cements
Masonry and Mortar Cements to produce Type S and Type M mortars.
Masonry cements and mortar cements are hydraulic Type S masonry cement and Type S mortar cement are
cements designed for use in mortar for masonry construc- used to produce ASTM C270, Standard Specification for
tion (Figure 3-22). They consist of a mixture of portland Mortar for Unit Masonry, Type S mortar. They may also be
cement or blended hydraulic cement and plasticizing used with portland or blended cements to produce Type
materials (such as limestone or hydrated or hydraulic M mortar.
lime), together with other materials introduced to enhance
19
**The option for low reactivity with ASR-susceptible aggregates can be applied to any cement type in the columns to the left.
20
Chapter 3 ◆ Portland, Blended and Other Hydraulic Cement
Figure 3-23. Masonry cement and plastic cement are used to make plaster or stucco for commercial, institutional, and residential buildings. Shown
are a church and home with stucco exteriors. Inset shows a typical stucco texture.
ASTM C1328 defines separate requirements for Type M contains portland cement, calcium aluminate cement, and
and Type S plastic cement with Type M having higher calcium sulfate. Type E-
strength requirements. The International Building Code
(IBC) does not classify plastic cement into different types,
but does specify that it must meet the requirements of
ASTM C1328 plastic cement. When plastic cement is
used, lime or any other plasticizer may not be added to
the plaster at the time of mixing.
Expansive Cements
Expansive cement is a hydraulic cement that expands
slightly during the early hardening period after initial
set. It must meet the requirements of ASTM C845,
Standard Specification for Expansive Hydraulic Cement,
where it is designated as Type E-1. Currently, three
varieties of ex- pansive cement are recognized. They are
designated as K, M, and S. These designations are added
as a suffix to the type. Type E-1(K) contains portland
cement, tetracalcium trialuminosulfate, calcium sulfate,
and uncombined cal- cium oxide (lime). Type E-1(M)
22
1(S) contains portland cement with a high
tricalcium aluminate content and calcium sulfate.
Type E-1(K) is the most readily available
expansive cement in North America.
23
Chapter 3 ◆ Portland, Blended and Other Hydraulic Cement
One of the major advantages of expansive cement in C1600, Standard Specification for Rapid Hardening
concrete as noted above, is the compensation for volume Hydraulic Cement, as
changes caused by drying shrinkage. Expansive cement
can control and reduce drying shrinkage cracks
commonly associated with the use of portland cement.
Figure 3-25 illustrates the length change (early expansion
and drying shrinkage) history of shrinkage-compensating
concrete and conventional portland cement concrete. For
more information see Pfeifer and Perenchio (1973),
Russell (1978), and ACI Committee 223 (1998).
0.10
Moist-cured for 7 days, followed by air drying at 23C (73F)
0.08 Restrained by reinforcing steel, p = 0.35%
0.04
0.02
-0.02
Portland cement concrete
-0.04
-0.06
0 7 50 100 150 200
Time, days
Oil-Well Cements
Oil-well cements are used for oil-well grouting. (This
procedure is often called oil-well cementing). Oil-well
cements are usually made from portland cement clinker
or from blended hydraulic cements. Generally they must
be slow-setting and resistant to high temperatures and
pres- sures. The American Petroleum Institute’s Specification
for Cements and Materials for Well Cementing (API
Specifica- tion 10A) includes requirements for eight
classes of well cements (Classes A through H) and three
grades (Grades O
– ordinary, MSR – moderate sulfate resistant, and HSR –
high sulfate resistant). Each class is applicable for use at a
certain range of well depths, temperatures, pressures,
and sulfate environments. The petroleum industry also
uses conventional types of portland cement with
suitable cement-modifiers. (ASTM C150 Type II or Type V
cements may meet requirements for API Class G and H
cements, while API Class A, Class B, and Class C cements
are similar to ASTM Types I, II, and III respectively.)
Expansive cements have also performed adequately as
well cements.
Water-Repellent Cements
Water-repellent cements, sometimes called
waterproofed cements, are usually made by adding a
small amount of water-repellent additive such as
stearate (sodium, alum- inum, or other) to cement
clinker during final grinding (Lea 1971).
Manufactured in either white or gray color, water-
repellent cements reduce capillary water transmis-
sion provided there is little to no hydrostatic pressure.
However, they do not stop water-vapor
transmission. Water-repellent cements are used in
tile grouts, paint, stucco finish coats, and in the
manufacture of specialty precast units.
Regulated-Set Cements
Regulated-set cement is a calcium fluoroaluminate hy-
draulic cement that can be formulated and controlled
to produce concrete with setting times ranging from a
few minutes to one hour and with corresponding rapid
early strength development (Greening and others
1971). It is a portland-based cement with functional
additions that can be manufactured in the same kiln
used to manufacture conventional portland cement.
Regulated-set cement in- corporates set control and
early-strength-development components. The final
physical properties of the resulting concrete are in
most respects similar to comparable concretes made
with portland cement.
Geopolymer Cements
Geopolymer cements are inorganic hydraulic cements
that are based on the polymerization of minerals
(Davidovits, Davidovits, and James 1999 and
[Link]).
The term more specifically refers to alkali-activated
alumino-silicate cements, also called zeolitic or
polysia- late cements. These cements often contain
industrial by- products, such as fly ash. They have
been used in general construction, high-early strength
applications, and waste stabilization. These cements do
25
Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures ◆ EB001
Ettringite Cements make sulfur cement concrete for repairs and chemically
resistant applications. Sulfur cement melts at tempera-
Ettringite cements are calcium sulfoaluminate cements
that are specially formulated for particular uses, such as
the stabilization of waste materials (Klemm 1998). They
can be formulated to form large amounts of ettringite to
stabilize particular metallic ions within the ettringite
structure. Ettringite cements have also been used in
rapid setting applications, including use in coal mines.
Also see “Expansive Cements” above.
Sulfur Cements
Sulfur cement is used with conventional aggregates to
26
tures between 113°C and 121°C (235°F and 250°F). usually carried in stock and is furnished when no other
Sulfur concrete is maintained at temperatures around
130°C (270°F) during mixing and placing. The material
gains strength quickly as it cools and is resistant to
acids and aggressive chemicals. Sulfur cement does not
contain portland or hydraulic cement.
Natural Cements
Natural cements were used in the 1800s before
portland cement became popular. It is a coarse ground
hydraulic cement with slow strength gain properties
and was used in mortar, plaster, whitewashing, and
concrete. It was used extensively in canal, bridge, and
building construc- tion. It is still available for use in
restoring historic struc- tures and must meet ASTM
C10, Standard Specification for Natural Cement.
Other Cements
Magnesium silicates, fly ash cement, special alkali-
activated cements, and countless other cements with
unique chem- istry exist throughout the world. It is
beyond the scope of this document to address them. For
more information on special cements consult Odler (2000)
and other references.
Availability of Cements
Some types of cement may not be readily available in all
areas of the United States.
27
Chapter 3 ◆ Portland, Blended and Other Hydraulic Cement
type of cement is specified. Type II cement is usually standards other than those in ASTM or AASHTO. For
available, especially in areas of the country where mod- example, the European cement standard, EN 197-1, some-
erate sulfate resistance is needed. Cement Types I and II times appears on project specifications. EN 197 cement
represent about 80% of the cement shipped from plants
in the United States. Type III cement and white cement
are usually available in larger metropolitan areas and
repre- sent about 4% of cement produced. Type IV
cement is manufactured only when specified for
particular projects (massive structures like dams) and
therefore is usually not readily available. Type V cement
is available only in regions of the country having high
sulfate environments. Air-entraining cements are
sometimes difficult to obtain. Their use has decreased as
the popularity of air-entraining admixtures has
increased. Masonry cement is available in most areas. See
PCA (2010) for statistics on cement use.
28
Types CEM I, II, III, IV, and V do not correspond to the medium (between 15% and 20% CaO by mass), and
cement types in ASTM C150, nor can ASTM cements be high cal- cium oxide (more than 20% CaO by mass)
substituted for EN specified cement without the contents.
designer’s approval. CEM I is a portland cement and
CEM II through V are blended cements. EN 197 also
includes strength classes and ranges (32.5, 42.5, and 52.5
MPa).
Examples: C4AF
Primary Phases
C3S and C2S in clinker are also referred to as alite and
belite, respectively. Alite generally constitutes 50% to
70% of the clinker, whereas belite accounts for only
about
10% to 25% (Figure 3-26). Aluminate phases constitute
up to about 10% of the clinker and ferrite compounds
gener- ally up to as much as 15% (Bhatty and Tennis
2008). These and other phases may be observed and
analyzed through the use of microscopy (ASTM C1356,
ASTM C1365, and Campbell 1999).
31
Chapter 3 ◆ Portland, Blended and Other Hydraulic Cement
In the presence of water, these phases hydrate nate hydrate), calcium monosulfoaluminate, and other
(chemically react with water) to form new solids that are related compounds. C4AF reacts with water to form cal-
the infra- structure of hardened cement paste in concrete cium aluminoferrite hydrates. These basic reactions are
(Figure shown in Table 3-5. Brunauer (1957), Copeland and
3-27). The calcium silicates, C3S and C2S, hydrate to form others (1960), Lea (1971), Powers and Brownyard (1947),
calcium hydroxide and calcium silicate hydrate (archaic- Powers (1961), and Taylor (1997) addressed the pore
ally called tobermorite gel). Hydrated portland cement structure and chemistry of cement paste. Figure 3-29
paste typically contains 15% to 25% calcium hydroxide shows estimates of the relative volumes of the phases in
and about 50% calcium silicate hydrate by mass. The hydrated portland cement pastes. The Concrete
strength and other properties of hydrated cement are Microscopy Library (Lange and Stutzman 2009) provides
due primarily to calcium silicate hydrate (Figure 3-28). a collection of micrographs of cement hydration and
C3A, sulfates (gypsum, anhydrite, or other sulfate concrete.
source), and water combine to form ettringite (calcium
trisulfoalumi-
Figure 3-27. Electron micrographs of (left) dicalcium silicate hydrate, (middle) tricalcium silicate hydrate, and (right) hydrated normal portland
cement. Note the fibrous nature of the calcium silicate hydrates. Broken fragments of angular calcium hydroxide crystallites are also present (right).
The aggregation of fibers and adhesion of the hydration particles are responsible for the strength development of portland cement paste. Reference
(left and middle) Brunauer 1962 and (right) Copeland and Schulz 1962.
Note: This table includes only primary reactions and not several additional minor reactions. The composition of calcium silicate hydrate (C-S-H) is
32
not stoichiometric (Tennis and Jennings 2000).
33
Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures ◆ EB001
Figure 3-28. Scanning-electron micrographs of hardened cement paste at (left) 500X, and (right) 1000X.
100 capillary
Porosity C-S-H
porosity
C-S-H
75
calcium
hydroxide
Relative volume,
Ca(OH)2
AFt and
50 AFm
Amou
calcium
sulfate
C4(A, F)H13
25 C4 AF
C3 A
Ettringite 0
C2 S
0 5 30 1 2 6 1 2 7 28 90 0 25 50 75 100
C3 S
Degree of hydration, %
Age: Minutes Hours Days
other
Figure 3-29. Relative volumes of the cement phases and hydration products in the microstructure of hydrating portland cement
pastes (left) as a function of time (adapted from Locher, Richartz, and Sprung 1976) and (right) as a function of the degree of hydration as esti-
mated by a computer model for a water to cement ratio of 0.50 (adapted from Tennis and Jennings 2000). Values are given for an average Type I
cement composition (Gebhardt 1995): C3S=55%, C2S=18%, C3A=10% and C4AF=8%. “AFt and AFm” includes ettringite (AFt) and calcium
mono- sulfoaluminate (AFm) and other hydrated calcium aluminate compounds. See Table 3-5 for cement phase reactions.
The percentage of each cement phase can be estimated phase composition and fineness for each of the principal
from a chemical oxide analysis (ASTM C114, Standard types of portland cement.
Test Methods for Chemical Analysis of Hydraulic Cement,
or AASHTO T 105) of the unhydrated cement using the
Bogue equations, a form of which are provided in
ASTM
C150 (AASHTO M 85). X-ray diffraction (XRD)
techniques (ASTM C1365, Standard Test Method for
Determination of the Proportion of Phases in Portland Cement
and Portland- Cement Clinker Using X-Ray Powder
Diffraction Analysis) can generally be used to determine
phase composition.
Since the production of clinker depends on natural raw
materials, there can be a significant level of trace
elements in the major phases, which are not accounted
for in the Bogue equations, Bogue calculations also
assume a “per- fect combination” (complete equilibrium)
in the high tem- perature chemical reactions. XRD helps
eliminate this bias. Table 3-6 shows typical oxide and
34
Although elements are reported as simple oxides for
consistency, they are usually not found in that oxide
form in the cement. For example, sulfur from the
gypsum is reported as SO3 (sulfur trioxide), however,
cement does not contain any sulfur trioxide. The
amount of calcium, silica, and alumina establish the
amounts of the primary phases in the cement and
effectively the properties of hydrated cement. Sulfate is
present to control setting, as well as drying shrinkage
and strength gain (Tang 1992). Minor and trace
elements and their effect on cement prop- erties are
discussed by Bhatty (1995) and PCA (1992). The primary
cement phases have the following properties:
35
Chapter 3 ◆ Portland, Blended and Other Hydraulic Cement
*Values represent a summary of combined statistics. Air-entraining cements are not included. For consistency in reporting, elements are
reported in a standard oxide form. This does not mean that the oxide form is present in the cement. For example, sulfur is reported as SO 3,
sulfur trioxide, but, portland cement does not have sulfur trioxide present. “Potential phase composition” refers to ASTM C150 (AASHTO M 85)
calculations using an oxide analysis of the cement. The actual phase composition may differ due to incomplete or alternate chemical reactions.
**Type IV and White Cement data are based on limited data in Gebhardt (1995) and PCA (1996). Type IV is not commonly available. Adapted
from Bhatty and Tennis (2008).
36
Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures ◆ EB001
then the porosity in the hardened material will remain, To estimate the degree of hydration of a hydrated
even after complete hydration. This phenomenon is called material, the nonevaporable water content is often used.
capillary porosity. Figure 3-31 shows that cement pastes To convert the measured nonevaporable water into
with high and low water to cement ratios have equal degrees of hydra- tion, it is necessary to know the value
masses after drying (thus indicating that evaporable water of nonevaporable water-to-cement ratio (wn/c) at
was removed). The cement consumed the same amount of complete hydration. This can be experimentally
water in both pastes resulting in more bulk volume in the determined by preparing a high water-to-cement ratio
higher water-cement ratio paste. As the water to cement cement paste (for example, 1.0) and continuously
ratio increases, the capillary porosity increases, and the grinding the paste sample while it hydrates in a roller
strength decreases. Also, transport properties such as per- mill. In this procedure, complete hydration of the cement
meability and diffusivity are increased. This degradation will typically be achieved after 28 days.
in transport properties allows detrimental chemicals to
more readily attack the concrete or reinforcing steel. Alternatively, an estimate of the quantity of nonevapor-
able water-to-cement ratio (wn/c) at complete hydration
can be obtained from the potential Bogue composition
of the cement. Nonevaporable water contents for the
major phases of portland cement are provided in Table
3-7. For a typical Type I cement, these coefficients will
generally result in a calculated wn/c for completely
hydrated cement somewhere between 0.22 and 0.25.
38
Chapter 3 ◆ Portland, Blended and Other Hydraulic Cement
39
Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures ◆ EB001
60 60
Type I 8000 Type II 8000
50 50
6000
Compessive strength, psi
40 40 6000
30 30
4000
4000
20 20
2000
2000
10 10
0 0
0 5 10 15 20 25 30 0 0
Time, days 0 5 10 15 20 25 30
Time, days
60
60
Type III 8000 Type V 8000
50
50
Compessive strength, psi
Compessive strength, MPa
6000
Compessive strength, psi
40 40 6000
30 30
4000
4000
20 20
2000
2000
10 10
0 0 0 0
0 5 10 15 20 25 30 0 5 10 15 20 25 30
Time, days Time, days
40
Figure 3-34. Mean values of ASTM C109 mortar cube strengths from a 2004 survey (Bhatty and Tennis 2008). Range of reported values indicated
by shaded areas, and mean values by the dashed lines.
41
Chapter 3 ◆ Portland, Blended and Other Hydraulic Cement
Type IV* Proper stiffening results from the careful balance of the
sulfate and aluminate compounds, as well as the
tempera- ture and fineness of the materials (which control
Type V**
the disso- lution and precipitation rates). The amount of
0 50 100 150 200 250 300 350 400 450
sulfate in the form of plaster has a significant effect. For
Time of set, minutes (Vicat Method) example, with one particular cement, 2% plaster provided
a 5-hour set time, while 1% plaster caused flash set to
*Average of two values for initial set; one value for final set
**Average of two values for final set
occur, and 3% demonstrated false set (Helmuth and
others 1995).
Figure 3-35. Time of set for portland cements (Bhatty and Tennis
2008). Type IV setting times are based on limited data in Gebhardt Cements are tested for early stiffening using ASTM C451,
(1995). Standard Test Method for Early Stiffening of Hydraulic
Cement (Paste Method), (AASHTO T 186), and ASTM
Early Stiffening (False Set and Flash Set) C359, Standard Test Method for Early Stiffening of Hydraulic
Early stiffening is the early development of stiffness in Cement (Mortar Method), (AASHTO T 185), which use the
the working characteristics or plasticity of cement penetration techniques of the Vicat apparatus. However,
paste, mortar, or concrete. This includes both false set these tests do not address all the variables that can influ-
and flash set. ence early stiffening including: mixing, placing, tempera-
ture, and field conditions. These tests also do not address
False set is evidenced by a significant loss of plasticity early stiffening caused by interactions with other
without the evolution of much heat shortly after concrete ingredients. For example, concretes mixed for
mixing. From a placing and handling standpoint, false- very short periods, less than one minute, tend to be more
set ten- dencies in cement will cause no difficulty susceptible to early stiffening (ACI 225).
provided the concrete is mixed for a longer time than
usual or if it is remixed without additional water before Particle Size and Fineness
being trans- ported or placed. False set occurs when a Portland cement consists of individual angular particles
significant amount of gypsum dehydrates in the with a range of sizes, the result of pulverizing clinker in
cement finish mill the grinding mill (Figure 3-36 left). Approximately 95% of
100 Typical particle size distribution curve for Type I or Type II cement
80
Cumulative mass, percent
60
40
20
0
100 50 20 10 5 2 1 0.5
Equivalent spherical diameter, m
Figure 3-36. (left) Scanning-electron micrograph of powdered cement at approximately 1000× magnification and (right) particle
42
size distribution of portland cement.
43
Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures ◆ EB001
Figure 3-37. Blaine test apparatus (left) and Wagner turbidimeter (right) for determining the fineness of cement.
cement particles are smaller than 45 µm, with the average excessive
particle around 15 µm. Figure 3-36 (right) illustrates the
particle size distribution for a portland cement. The
fineness is, at best, a general indication of the particle size
distribu- tion of a cement. Finer cements, as indicated by
higher Blaine fineness measurements, are typically
indicative of finer individual cement particles. The fineness
of cement affects heat released and the rate of hydration.
Greater cement fineness (smaller particle size) increases the
rate at which cement hydrates and thus accelerates strength
devel- opment. The effects of greater fineness on paste
strength are manifested principally during the first seven
days.
Soundness
Soundness refers to the ability of a hardened cement
paste to retain its volume after setting. Lack of soundness
or delayed destructive expansion can be caused by
44
Figure 3-38. Quick tests, such as washing cement over this 45-
micrometer sieve, help monitor cement fineness during production.
Shown is a view of the sieve holder with an inset top view of a cement
sample on the sieve before washing with water.
45
Chapter 3 ◆ Portland, Blended and Other Hydraulic Cement
Figure 3-41. Normal consistency test for paste using the Vicat
plunger.
Figure 3-40. In the soundness test, 25-mm square bars are exposed
to high temperature and pressure in the autoclave to determine the
volume stability of the cement paste.
Consistency
Consistency refers to the relative mobility of a freshly
mixed cement paste or mortar or to its ability to flow.
During cement testing, pastes are mixed to normal
consistency as defined by a penetration of 10 ± 1 mm of
the Vicat plunger (see ASTM C187 or AASHTO T 129
and Figure 3-41). Mortars are mixed to obtain either a
fixed water-cement ratio or to yield a flow within a Figure 3-42. Consistency test for mortar using the flow table. The
prescribed range. The flow is determined on a flow mortar is placed in a small brass mold centered on the table (inset).
table For skin safety the technician wears protective gloves while handling
as described in ASTM C230, Standard Specification for Flow the mortar. After the mold is removed and the table undergoes a
succession of drops, the diameter of the pat is measured to deter-
Table for Use in Tests of Hydraulic Cement, (AASHTO M mine consistency.
152) and ASTM C1437, Standard Test Method for Flow of
Hydraulic Cement, (Figure 3-42). Both the normal consis- evolution. The water-cement ratio, fineness of the cement,
tency method and the flow test are used to regulate and temperature of curing also are factors. An increase in
water contents of pastes and mortars, respectively, to be the fineness, cement content, and curing temperature
used in subsequent tests; both allow comparing increases the heat of hydration. Although portland
dissimilar ingre- dients with the same penetrability or cement can evolve heat for many years, the rate of heat
flow. generation is greatest at early ages. A large amount of
heat evolves within the first three days with the greatest
Heat of Hydration
rate of heat liberation usually occurring within the first 24
Heat of hydration is the heat generated when cement and hours (Copeland and others 1960). The heat of hydration
water react. The amount of heat generated is dependent is
chiefly upon the chemical composition of the cement,
with C3A and C3S phases primarily responsible for high
heat
46
Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures ◆ EB001
tested in accordance with ASTM C186, Standard Test Table 3-9 provides heat of hydration values for a variety
Method for Heat of Hydration of Hydraulic Cement, or may of portland cements. These limited data show that Type
also be performed by conduction calorimetry according III cement has a higher heat of hydration than other
to ASTM C1702, Standard Test Method for Measurement types.
of
Heat of Hydration of Hydraulic Cementitious Materials Using Cements do not generate heat at a constant rate. The
Isothermal Conduction Calorimetry (Figure 3-43). ASTM heat output during hydration of a typical Type I
C1679, Standard Practice for Measuring Hydration Kinetics portland cement is illustrated in Figure 3-44. The first
peak shown in the heat profile is caused by heat
of Hydraulic Cementitious Mixtures Using Isothermal
generated from the initial hydration reactions of cement
Calorimetry, also provides information on isothermal
compounds such
conduction calorimetry testing. Often heat of hydration
as tricalcium aluminate. Sometimes called the heat of
is also tested in both the laboratory and field using
wetting, this initial heat peak is followed by a period of
semi- adiabatic calorimetry to predict heat evolution
slow thermal activity known as the induction period.
maturity of the concrete.
After several hours, a broad second heat peak attributed
For most concrete elements, such as slabs, heat to tricalcium silicate hydration emerges, signaling the
generation is not a concern because the heat is quickly onset of the paste hardening process. Finally, a third
dissipated into the environment. However, in structures peak due to the renewed activity of tricalcium aluminate
of considerable mass, greater than a meter (yard) thick, is experienced; its intensity and location are normally
the rate and amount of heat generated are critical. If this dependent on the amount of tricalcium aluminate and
heat is not rapidly dissipated in massive elements, a sulfate present in the cement.
significant rise in concrete temperature can occur. This
may be undesir- able, since, after hardening at an In calorimetry testing, the first heat measurements are
elevated temperature, non-uniform cooling of the typically obtained 5 to 7 minutes after mixing the paste;
concrete to ambient tempera- ture may create excessive as a result, often only the downward slope of the first
tensile stresses. On the other hand, a rise in concrete peak is observed (Stage 1, Figure 3-44). The second peak
temperature caused by heat of hydration is often (C3S peak) generally occurs between 6 and 12 hours.
beneficial in cold weather, as it helps maintain favorable The third peak (renewed C3A peak) occurs between 12
curing temperatures. and 90 hours. This information can be helpful when
trying to control temperature rise in mass concrete
(Tang 1992).
Figure [Link] of hydration can be determined by (left) ASTM C186 or by (right) a conduction calorimeter.
Table 3-9. Summary of ASTM C186 Heat of Hydration Data in 2007 Survey, kJ/kg*
48
Chapter 3 ◆ Portland, Blended and Other Hydraulic Cement
Loss on Ignition
Loss on ignition (LOI) of portland cement is determined
by heating a cement sample of known weight up to a
temperature between 900°C and 1000°C until a constant
weight is obtained. The weight loss of the sample is then
determined. Loss on ignition values range from 0% to
3%. Traditionally, a high LOI has been an indication of
prehy- dration and carbonation, which may have been
caused by improper or prolonged storage, or
adulteration during transport. Modern cements may
have an LOI over 2% due to the use of limestone as an
ingredient in portland cement. The test for loss on
ignition is performed in accor- dance with ASTM C114
(AASHTO T 105) (Figure 3-45).
49
gravity). The relative density is a dimensionless number
determined by dividing the cement density by the
density of water at 4°C, which is 1.0 Mg/m3 (1.0 g/cm3
or 1000 kg/m3) or 62.4 lb/ft3.
50
Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures ◆ EB001
Bulk Density
• estimating the reactivity of pozzolans and slags
The bulk density of cement is defined as the mass of for use in blended cements
cement particles plus air between particles per unit
• identifying the organic matter content and
volume. The bulk density of cement can vary considerably
variations in a quarry
depending on how it is handled and stored. Portland
cement that is aerated or loosely deposited may weigh • quantifying the amount of carbonation that has
only 830 kg/m3 (52 lb/ft3), but with consolidation caused taken place in an exposed sample
by vibration, the same cement can weigh as much as • analyzing durability problems with concrete.
1650 kg/m3 (103 lb/ft3) (Toler 1963). For this reason alone,
good practice dictates that cement must be weighed for Specific thermal analysis techniques are discussed
each batch of concrete produced, as opposed to using a
volumetric measure (Figure 3-47). below.
Figure 3-47. Both 500-mL beakers contain 500 grams of dry Figure 3-48. Thermal analysis equipment.
powdered cement. On the left, cement was simply poured into the
beaker. On the right, cement was slightly vibrated – imitating consoli- Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA)
dation during transport or packing while stored in a silo. The 20%
difference in bulk volume demonstrates the need to measure Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) is a technique that
cement by mass instead of volume for batching concrete. measures the mass (weight) of a sample as it is being
heated (or cooled) at a controlled rate. The weight change
of a sample depends on the composition of the sample,
Thermal Analysis the temperature, the heating rate, and the type of gas in
the furnace (air, oxygen, nitrogen, argon, or other gas). A
Thermal analysis techniques have been available for change in mass within a specific temperature range can
years to analyze hydraulic reactions and the identify the presence of a particular chemical compound.
interactions of cement with both mineral and chemical The magnitude of the weight change indicates the
admixtures (Figure 3-48). Thermal analysis is useful for amount of that compound in the sample.
analyzing chemical and physical properties of
cementitious mate- rials and raw materials for cement One example of the use of TGA is the split loss on ignition
manufacture (Bhatty 1993, Shkolnik and Miller 1996, procedure, which is often used to estimate the amount of
and Tennis 1997). limestone in an unhdyrated portland cement (see ASTM
C114). In this procedure, the CO2 content of a cement is
Thermal analysis involves heating a small sample at a determined as the mass loss between 550°C and 950°C
controlled rate to high temperature (up to 1000°C or and the percentage of limestone is determined by
more). As materials react or decompose, changes in the dividing the CO2 content of the cement by the CO2
sample’s weight, temperature, energy, or state (gas, content of the limestone. The procedure can be done as a
solid, liquid) that occur as a function of time or series of steps in furnaces at specific temperature, but
temperature are recorded. Typical uses for thermal TGA can provide similar data as a single procedure.
analysis include:
Differential Thermal Analysis (DTA)
• identifying which hydration products have
formed and in what quantities Differential thermal analysis (DTA) is an analytical
method in which the difference in temperature between
• solving early stiffening problems a sample and a control is measured as the samples are
• identifying impurities in raw materials heated. The control is usually an inert material, like
• determining the amount of weathering in clinker pow- dered alumina, that does not react over the
or cement temperature
51
range being studied. If a sample undergoes a reaction at
a certain temperature, then its temperature will increase
or
52
Chapter 3 ◆ Portland, Blended and Other Hydraulic Cement
a
C Figure 3-50. Two-dimensional image of portland cement. Colors are:
red – tricalcium silicate, aqua–dicalcium silicate, green – tricalcium
S b aluminate, yellow – tetracalcium aluminoferrite, pale green – gypsum,
white – free lime, dark blue – potassium sulfate, and magenta – peri-
GS clase. The image was obtained by combining a set of SEM backscat-
tered electron and X-ray images (NIST 2007).
C
E
Transportation and Packaging
53
Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures ◆ EB001
Figure 3-51. Portland cements are shipped from the plant silos to the user in bulk by (left to right) rail, truck, or water.
Cement is also bagged for convenient use at construction should be closed. Cement bags should not be stored on
sites (Figure 3-52) and for small jobs. In the United States damp floors but should rest on pallets. Bags should be
a bag of portland cement has a mass of 42 kg (92.6 lb) stacked closely together to reduce air circulation but
and a volume of 28 liters. Traditionally a U.S. bag should never be stacked against outside walls. Bags to be
contained 94 lb (42.6 kg) and had a volume of 28 L (one stored for long periods should be covered with
cubic foot). In Canada, a bag of portland cement has a tarpaulins or other waterproof covering. Bags should be
mass of 40 kg, and in other countries a bag of cement can stored so that the first in are the first out.
have a mass
of 25 kg or 50 kg. On small jobs where a shed is not available, bags should
be placed on raised wooden platforms (pallets) above the
ground. Waterproof coverings should fit over the pile and
extend over the edges of the platform to prevent rain
from reaching the cement and the platform (Figure 3-53).
Rain- soaked platforms can damage the bottom bags of
cement.
should be used in bins or silos to keep the cement flow- Bhatty, Javed I., and Tennis, Paul D., U.S. and Canadian
able and avoid bridging. It is not uncommon for Cement Characteristics: 2004, R&D SN2879, Portland
cement silos to hold only about 80% of rated capacity Cement Association, Skokie, Illinois, 2008, 67 pages.
because of loose packing of aerated cement.
Brunauer, S., Some Aspects of the Physics and Chemistry of
Cement, Research Department Bulletin RX080, Portland
Hot Cement Cement Association, [Link]
[Link], 1957.
When cement clinker is pulverized in the grinding mill
during cement manufacture, the friction of the particle Brunauer, Stephen, Tobermorite Gel – The Heart of Concrete,
grinding mechanism generates heat. Freshly ground Research Department Bulletin RX138, Portland Cement
cement is therefore hot when placed in storage silos at the Association, [Link]
cement plant. This heat dissipates slowly. Therefore, [Link], 1962, 20 pages.
during summer months when demand is high, cement BS 915-2, Specification for High Alumina Cement, British
may still be hot when delivered to a ready mixed concrete Standards Institution, 1972.
plant or job- site. Tests have shown that the effect of hot
cement on the workability and strength development of Campbell, Donald H., Microscopical Examination and Inter-
concrete is not significant (Lerch 1955). The temperatures pretation of Portland Cement and Clinker, SP030, Portland
of the mixing water and aggregates play a much greater Cement Association, 1999.
role in estab- lishing the final temperature of the concrete Copeland, L.E.; Kantro, D.L.; and Verbeck, George,
as mixed. Chemistry of Hydration of Portland Cement, Research
Department Bulletin RX153, Portland Cement Association,
References [Link] 1960.
Copeland, L.E., and Schulz, Edith G., Electron Optical
ACI Committee 223, Standard Practice for the Use of Investigation of the Hydration Products of Calcium Silicates
Shrinkage Compensating Concrete, ACI 223, American and Portland Cement, Research Department Bulletin
Concrete Institute, Farmington Hills, Michigan, RX135, Portland Cement Association, [Link]
1998, 28 pages. [Link]/pdf_files/[Link], 1962.
ACI Committee 225, Guide to the Selection and Use of Davidovits, Joseph; Davidovits, Ralph; and James,
Hydraulic Cements, ACI 225, ACI Committee 225 Report, Claude, editors, Geopolymer ‘99, The Geopolymer Insti-
American Concrete Institute, Farmington Hills, tute, [Link] Insset, Université de
Michigan, 1999. Pic-ardie, Saint-Quentin, France, July 1999.
Ashley, Erin, and Lemay, Lionel, “Concrete’s DeHayes, Sharon M., “C 109 vs. Concrete Strengths”
Contribution to Sustainable Development,” The Journal of Proceedings of the Twelfth International Conference on
Green Building, Vol. 3, No. 4, Fall 2008, pages 37 to 49. Cement Microscopy, International Cement Microscopy
Aspdin, Joseph, Artificial Stone, British Patent No. 5022, Association, Duncanville, Texas, 1990.
December 15, 1824, 2 pages. EN 197-1, European Standard for Cement – Part 1: Compo-
Barger, Gregory S.; Lukkarila, Mark R.; Martin, David L.; sition, Specifications and Common Cements, European
Lane, Steven B.; Hansen, Eric R.; Ross, Matt W.; and Committee for Standardization (CEN), Brussels, 2000.
Thompson, Jimmie L., “Evaluation of a Blended Cement Farny, James A., White Cement Concrete, EB217, Portland
and a Mineral Admixture Containing Calcined Clay Cement Association, 2001, 32 pages.
Natural Pozzolan for High-Performance Concrete,”
Proceedings of the Sixth International Purdue Conference on Garboczi, E.J.; Bentz, D.P.; Snyder, K.A.; Martys, N.S.;
Concrete Pavement Design and Materials for High Perform- Stutzman, P.E.; Ferraris, C.F.; and Bullard, J.W., An
ance, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, Elec- tronic Monograph: Modeling and Measuring the
November 1997, 21 pages. Structure And Properties of Cement-Based Materials,
National Insti- tute of Standards and Technology,
Bhatty, Javed I., “Application of Thermal Analysis to Prob- Gaithersburg, Mary- land, USA, 2009,
lems in Cement Chemistry,” Chapter 6, Treatise on [Link]
Analyt- ical Chemistry, Part 1, Volume 13, J. D. [Link]
Winefordner editor, John Wiley & Sons, 1993, pages 355
to 395. Gebhardt, R.F., “Survey of North American Portland
Cements: 1994,” Cement, Concrete, and Aggregates, Amer-
Bhatty, Javed I., Role of Minor Elements in Cement Manufac- ican Society for Testing and Materials, West Consho-
ture and Use, Research and Development Bulletin RD109, hocken, Pennsylvania, December 1995, pages 145 to
Portland Cement Association, 1995, 48 pages. 189.
55
Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures ◆ EB001
Gonnerman, H.F.; Lerch, William; and Whiteside, Lerch, William, The Influence of Gypsum on the Hydration
Thomas M., Investigations of the Hydration Expansion and Properties of Portland Cement Pastes, Research Depart-
Characteristics of Portland Cements, Research Department ment Bulletin RX012, Portland Cement Association,
Bulletin RX045, Portland Cement Association, 1953, 181 http:// [Link]/pdf_files/[Link], 1946.
pages.
Locher, F.W.; Richartz, W.; and Sprung, S., “Setting of
Greening, Nathan R.; Copeland, Liewellyn E.; and Cement–Part I: Reaction and Development of Structure;”
Verbeck, George J., Modified Portland Cement and Process, ZKG INTERN. 29, No. 10, 1976, pages 435 to 442.
United States Patent No. 3,628,973, Issued to Portland
Cement Association, December 21, 1971. Marceau, M.L.; Nisbet, M.A.; and VanGeem, M.G., Life
Cycle Inventory of Portland Cement Manufacture, SN2095b,
Hawkins, P.; Tennis, P.D.; and Detwiler, R.J., The Use of Portland Cement Association, Skokie, Illinois, 2006,
Limestone in Portland Cement: A State-of-the-Art Review,
69 pages.
EB227, Portland Cement Association, Skokie, Illinois,
USA, 2005, 44 pages. Melander, John M.; Farny, J.A.; and Isberner, Albert W. Jr.,
Portland Cement Plaster/Stucco Manual, EB049.05, Portland
Helmuth, R.; Hills, L.M.; Whiting, D.A.; and Bhattacharja, Cement Association, 2003, 72 pages.
S., Abnormal Concrete Performance in the Presence of Admix-
tures, RP333, Portland Cement Association, Skokie, Illi- NF P15-315, Hydraulic Binders. High Alumina Melted
nois, 1995, 92 pages. Cement, AFNOR Association française de normalisation,
1991.
Helmuth, R., and West, P.B., “Reappraisal of the
Autoclave Expansion Test,” Cement, Concrete, and NIST, Virtual Cement and Concrete Testing Laboratory,
Aggregates, CCAGDP, Vol. 20, No. 1, June 1998, pages 194 [Link] 2007.
to 219.
Nisbet, M.A., The Reduction of Resource Input and Emissions
Hills, Linda M., “Clinker Formation and the Value of Achieved by Addition of Limestone to Portland Cement,
Microscopy,” Proceedings of the Twenty-Second SN2086, Portland Cement Association, 1996, 11 pages.
International Conference on Cement Microscopy, Montreal,
Odler, Ivan, Special Inorganic Cements, E&FN Spon, New
2000, pages York, 2000, 420 pages.
1 to 12.
PCA, An Analysis of Selected Trace Metals in Cement and
Johansen, Vagn C.; Taylor, Peter C.; and Tennis, Paul D., Kiln Dust, SP109, Portland Cement Association, 1992,
Effect of Cement Characteristics on Concrete Properties, 60 pages.
EB226, 2nd edition Portland Cement Association,
Skokie, Illinois, 2006, 48 pages. PCA, Emerging Technologies Symposium on Cements for the
21st Century, SP206, Portland Cement Association, 1995,
Klemm, Waldemar A., Ettringite and Oxyanion-Substituted 140 pages.
Ettringites – Their Characterization and Applications in the
Fixation of Heavy Metals: A Synthesis of the Literature, PCA, North American Cement Industry Annual Yearbook,
Research and Development Bulletin RD116, Portland ER405, Portland Cement Association, Skokie, Illinois,
Cement Association, 1998, 80 pages. 2010, 69 pages.
Klemm, W.A., Cement Soundness and the Autoclave Expan- PCA, “Portland Cement: Past and Present Characteris-
sion Test: An Update of the Literature, SN2651, Portland tics,” Concrete Technology Today, PL962, Portland Cement
Cement Association, Skokie, Illinois, 2005, 20 pages. Association, [Link]
[Link], July 1996, pages 1 to 4.
Klieger, Paul, and Isberner, Albert W., Laboratory Studies of
Blended Cements – Portland Blast-Furnace Slag Cements, PCA, “Portland Cement, Concrete, and the Heat of
Research Department Bulletin RX218, Portland Cement Hydration,” Concrete Technology Today, PL972, Portland
Association, [Link] Cement Association, [Link]
[Link], 1967. [Link], July 1997, pages 1 to 4.
Lange, D., and Stutzman, P., The Concrete Microscopy PCA, “What is White Cement?,” Concrete Technology
Library, [Link] Today, PL991, Portland Cement Association, [Link]
2009. [Link]/pdf_files/[Link], April 1999, 4 pages.
Lea, F.M., The Chemistry of Cement and Concrete, 3rd PCA, 2009 Report on Sustainable Manufacturing, Portland
ed., Chemical Publishing Co., Inc., New York, 1971. Cement Association, Skokie, Illinois, 2009, 26 pages,
[Link]
Lerch, William, Hot Cement and Hot Weather Concrete ages/[Link].
Tests, IS015, Portland Cement Association,
[Link] org/pdf_files/[Link], 1955.
56
Chapter 3 ◆ Portland, Blended and Other Hydraulic Cement
PCA, Tire-Derived Fuels, IS325, Portland Cement Associa- Stark, David, Performance of Concrete in Sulfate Environ-
tion, Skokie, Illinois, May 2008, 4 pages. ments, Research and Development Bulletin RD129, Port-
Pfeifer, Donald W., and Perenchio, W.F., Reinforced land Cement Association, [Link]
Concrete Pipe Made with Expansive Cements, Research and files/[Link], 2002.
Development Bulletin RD015, Portland Cement Associa-
Sullivan, Edward J., U.S. and Canadian Labor-Energy Input
tion, [Link] 1973. Survey 2008, ER394, Portland Cement Association,
Poole, Toy, Revision of Test Methods and Specifications for Skokie, Illinois, 2009, 55 pages.
Controlling Heat of Hydration in Hydraulic Cement, SN3007,
Tang, Fulvio J., Optimization of Sulfate Form and Content,
Portland Cement Association, Skokie, Illinois, USA, 2007, Research and Development Bulletin RD105, Portland
42 pages. Cement Association, 1992, 44 pages.
Poole, Toy, “Predicting Seven-Day Heat of Hydration of Taylor, P., Specifications and Protocols for Acceptance Tests
Hydraulic Cement from Standard Test Properties,” on Processing Additions in Cement Manufacturing, NCHRP
Journal of ASTM International, June 2009, 10 pages. Report 607, Transportation Research Board, Washington,
Powers, T.C., Some Physical Aspects of the Hydration of Port- D.C., 2008, 96 pages. Available at [Link].
land Cement, Research Department Bulletin RX126, Port-
Taylor, H.F.W., Cement Chemistry, Thomas Telford
land Cement Association, [Link] Publishing, London, 1997, 477 pages.
pdf_files/[Link], 1961.
Tennis, Paul D., “Laboratory Notes: Thermal Analysis by
Powers, T.C., The Nonevaporable Water Content of TGA, DTA, and DSC,” ConcreteTechnology Today, PL971,
Hardened Portland-Cement Paste–Its Significance for Portland Cement Association, [Link]
Concrete Research and Its Method of Determination, pdf_files/[Link], April 1997, pages 6 to 7.
Research Department Bulletin RX029, Portland Cement
Association, Tennis, P.D., and Jennings, H.M., “Standard Test Method
[Link] 1949. for Density of Hydraulic Cement”, Cement and Concrete
Research, Vol. 30, No. 6, 2000, pages 855 to 863.
Powers, T.C., and Brownyard, T.L., Studies of the Physical
Properties of Hardened Portland Cement Paste, Research Toler, H.R., Flowability of Cement, Research
Department Bulletin RX022, Portland Cement Department Report MP-106, Portland Cement
Association, Association, October 1963.
[Link] 1947.
Weaver, W.S.; Isabelle, H.L.; and Williamson, F., “A Study
RMA, Scrap Tire Markets in the United States – 9th Biennial of Cement and Concrete Correlation,” Journal of Testing
Report, Rubber Manufacturers Association, Washington, and Evaluation, American Society for Testing and Mate-
D.C., USA, 2009, 105 pages. rials, West Conshohocken, Pennsylvania, January 1974,
pages 260 to 280.
Russell, H.G., Performance of Shrinkage-Compensating
Concretes in Slabs, Research and Development Wood, Sharon L., Evaluation of the Long-Term Properties of
Bulletin RD057, Portland Cement Association, Concrete, Research and Development Bulletin RD102,
[Link] [Link]/pdf_files/[Link], 1978. Portland Cement Association, 1992, 99 pages.
Shkolnik, E., and Miller, F.M., “Differential Scanning Zhang, Min-Hong; Bremner, Theodore W.; Malhotra,
Calorimetry for Determining the Volatility and Combust- V. Mohan, “The Effect of Portland Cement Types on
ibility of Cement Raw Meal Organic Matter,” World Performance,” Concrete International, January 2003,
Cement Research and Development, May 1996, pages 81 to pages 87 to 94.
87.
57
Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures ◆ EB001
58