0% found this document useful (0 votes)
16 views6 pages

Stas 175-87 R

Uploaded by

Szabolcs Kovacs
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
16 views6 pages

Stas 175-87 R

Uploaded by

Szabolcs Kovacs
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

ICS 93.080.

20

R O M AN I AN S TAN D AR D STAS 175-87


Classification index G 71
ROAD WORKS Supersedes:
HOT CAST BITUMINOUS PAVEMENTS STAS 175-76
General technical requirements for quality Previous editions:
LUCRĂRI DE DRUMURI 1949;1964;1976
ÎMBRĂCĂMINŢI BITUMINOASE TURNATE, EXECUTATE LA
CALD
Condiţii tehnice generale de calitate Validation date:
TRAVAUX ROUTIERS 1987-06-01
REVETMENTS BITUMINEUX COULES, EXECUTES A CHAUD
Conditions techniques generales de qualite

1 GENERAL

1.1. Scope
This standard refers to the wear layer of the hot cast bituminous pavements made of cast asphalt mixtures
obtained from natural aggregates and non paraffin bitumen for roads. The wear layer is used for the bridge roadway in
compliance with STAS 11348-79, streets, sidewalks, plazas, pedestrian alleys, cyclist tracks, yards and roads inside
industrial premises with limited areas.

1.2. The stipulations of this standard can be applied upon the project engineer and beneficiary authorization,
upon road technical and economical estimate and only in the case that compressed hot bituminous pavements in
compliance with STAS 174-83 or cement concrete pavements in compliance with STAS 183-86 cannot be used.

1.3. The wear layer of the bituminous pavements for streets is applied, depending on the street category,
on the binder or directly on the primary and foundation layers.

1.4. The primary and foundation layers shall comply with the technical requirements provided for in STAS
6400-84 and STAS 7970-76, and the binder layer shall comply with those stated in STAS 174-83.

1.5. The types of cast asphaltic mixtures of the wear layer, established according to the nature and
proportion of natural aggregates with grain size exceeding 3.15 mm, and to the maximum grain size, are used taking
into account the street category as described in Table 1.

Table 1
Natural aggregates
Grains exceeding Grain maximum Street category
Type of asphaltic mixture
3.15 mm size (I…IV)
% mm
45…55 16 I or II
Hard cast asphalt (with chippings) 35…45 8 or 16 III
30…40 8 IV
sidewalks, pedestrian alleys,
cyclist tracks, plazas, yards,
Cast asphalt (with gravel) 25…30 7
roads inside industrial
premises with limited areas

1.6. The wear layer of cast asphaltic mixtures is produced in compliance with the execution project, elaborated
by specialized institutes, by observing the stipulations of this standard.

1.7. Terminology in compliance with STAS 4032/1-82

ASOCIAŢIA DE STANDARDIZARE DIN ROMÂNIA (ASRO),


Adresa poştală: str. Mendeleev 21-25, 70168, Bucureşti 1, Direcţia Generală: Tel.: +40 1 211.32.96; Fax: +40 1 210.08.33,
Direcţia Standardizare: Tel. : +40 1 310.43.08; +40 1 310.43.09, Fax: +40 1 315.58.70,
Direcţia Publicaţii: Serv. Vânzări/Abonamente: Tel: +40 1 212.77.25, +40 1 212.79.20, +40 1 212.77.23, +40 1 312.94.88 ;
Fax : +40 1 210.25.14, +40 1 212.76.20

© ASRO Entire or partial multiplication or use of this standard in any kind of publications and by any means (electronically, mechanically,
photocopy, micromedia etc.) is strictly forbidden without a prior written consent of ASRO
STAS 175-87 2

2. TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS

2.1. Geometrical elements

2.1.1. The thickness of the wear layer of cast asphaltic mixtures is established through dimension calculation in
compliance with STAS 1339-79. According to the respective thickness the casting is executed in one or two layers, as
described in Table 2.

Table 2
Thickness of wear layer
Type of asphaltic mixture Casting method
cm
3.0…4.0 Cast in one layer
Hard cast asphalt
5.0…6.0 Cast in two layers
Cast asphalt 2.5…3.0 Cast in one layer

2.1.2. The transverse profile within the alignment is roof-shaped executed, with two equal slopes.
In curves and in the afferent appliance areas, the transverse profile is shaped and has the transverse slopes in
compliance with the stipulations of STAS 863-85.

NOTE – In special cases, a transversal profile with one slope can be designed for streets (plazas, sidewalks, cyclist tracks, etc.)

The values of the transversal profile slopes, in the case of bridge roadway and of streets in alignment are of
2.5%, in plazas of 0.5%....2.5% depending on the size of the plaza, and for sidewalks and alleys of 1….3%.

2.1.3. The maximum permissible declivity for the transverse profile is 4.5%.

2.2. Limit deviations and admissible dislevelments

2.2.1. The limit deviations from the layer thickness, compared to the values mentioned in the execution project is of
0/-10%

2.2.2. The limit deviations from the transverse profile slope is of ± 2.5 mm/m for mechanically cast pavements and of
± 5 mm/m for manually cast pavements.

2.2.3. For the quotas of the longitudinal profile an deviation of ± 3 mm is admitted compared to the specifications of
the execution project.

2.2.4. The maximum admissible dislevelments along the bridge roadway or streets under the 3 m level are of 3mm in
the case of mechanized laying and 5 mm respectively in the case of manual laying.

2.3. Materials
The materials out of which the pavement wear layer is executed shall comply with the quality requirements
stipulated in the respective standards for materials, as follows:

2.3.1. Raw and processed natural aggregates:

- natural sand, sort 0-3, in compliance with STAS 662-82;


- grained sand, sort 3-7, in compliance with STAS 662-82;
- double-crushed sand, sort 0-3, in compliance with STAS 667-84;
- chippings, sort 3-8 and sort 8-16, in compliance with STAS 667-84.

2.3.2. Filler
- limestone filler in compliance with STAS 539-79; within justified technical and economical conditions, the limestone
filler can be used in addition with a maximum 2% of limoid filler.

2.3.3. Binders
- non paraffin road bitumen D type 25/40 and D type 40/50, in compliance with STAS 754-86
- cationic bituminous emulsion with fast breaking in compliance with 8877-72.
3 STAS 175-87

2.4. The composition and the physical and mechanical properties of the asphaltic mixtures

2.4.1. The composition of the asphaltic mixture


[Link]. The granulosity of the natural aggregates, the filler concentration, the bitumen types and concentrations of the
asphaltic mixtures shall be as described in Table3.
Table 3
Specifications Hard cast asphalt Cast asphalt
Natural aggregates, %of the total aggregate: 20 … 30 20 … 30
- filler and sand fractions, under 0.09 mm rest till 100% rest till 100%
- filler and sand 0.09 … 3.15 mm
-grain sand 3.15 … 7.1 mm - 30 … 40
- chippings over 3.15 mm 30 … 40* -
D 40/50*** D 40/50***
Non-parrafine bitumen for roads, type:
(D 25/40) (D 25/40)

Optimum content of bitumen, % of the mass, ****: 7.5 … 9.5 7.5 … 9.5
- manual laying
- mechanical laying 7.0 … 9.0 -
* In case the mixture is cast in two layers
** In case the mixture is cast in one layer
*** The harder types of bitumen are used in the warm climatic areas established according to the map from the Annex to
STAS 174-83
****The optimum bitumen concentration is established through preliminary tests, done in compliance with STAS 1338/1-
84 and STAS 1338/2-87 by a specialized laboratory

2..4.1.2 The admissible deviations in percentage in mass in absolute value, in comparison with the composition of the
asphaltic mixtures are the following:
± 0.4% for the bitumen content;
± 4.0% out of the total of the natural aggregates mixture, for the grain content with the size of over 3.15 mm;
± 3.0% out of the total of the natural aggregates mixture, for the grain concentration with the size of 0.09-3.15
mm;
± 2% out of the total of the natural aggregates mixture, for the filler and sand particles concentration with the
size under 0.09 mm.
2.4.2. The physical and mechanical properties of the asphaltic mixtures are according to Table 4, the tests being done
not only on cubes, but on Marshall cylinders as well in compliance with STAS 1338/2-87. The physical and mechanical
properties are determined on laboratory prepared samples in order to establish the composition on samples collected
from the mixing machine or from the set into function during the execution, as well as on samples (carrots) collected
from the ready-executed pavement.
Table 4
Physical and mechanical properties Asphaltic mixtures
Hard cast asphalt Cast asphalt
A. Tests on cubes: 2400 2400
3
- Apparent density, kg/m 0…1 0…1
- Water absorption, % vol. 1 1
- Swelling after 28 days of keeping in water, % vol., max. 3.5 3.0
0 2
- Resistance to compression at 22 C, N/mm , min. 1.7 1.5
0 2
- Resistance to compression at 50 C, N/mm , min. 10 10
- Reduction of resistance to compression after 28 days of keeping in water, 1…7 1 … 15
at the temperature of 22 0C, %, max.
- Penetration at 40 0C under a force of 525 N, applied for 30 minutes with a
force of 525 N, with a piston with the section of 500 mm2, mm
B. Test on Marshall cylinders 5500 4000
0
- Stability (S) at 60 C, N, min 1.5 … 4.5 1.5 … 4.5
- Flowing index, creeping (I), mm 1500 1000
- Ratio S/I, N/mm, min
STAS 175-87 4

3. GENERAL EXECUTION SPECIFICATIONS

3.1. The preparation of the cast asphaltic mixtures

3.1.1. The hot working of the cast asphaltic mixtures can be done in
- special installations (mechanical mixing machines or fixed stations) with or without material preheating;
- installations for the hot working of the cylindered bituminous mixtures, equipped with heating devices at the
mixing machine and respectively blowers – heaters for the filler.

[Link]. The hot working of the asphaltic mixtures in mechanical mixing machines or in fixed stations is done as
follows:
- first the bitumen is introduced after whose melting the cold filler is added and the mixing process is
continued until a well homogenized bitumen and filler mixture is achieved. In case that the bitumen and the filler are
preheated, they shall have temperatures within 160…190 ºC in the case of mixing machine processing and 165…200 ºC
in the case of fixed stations processing.
- the sand and the chippings are gradually added; in case that the aggregates are preheated, they shall have
temperatures within 165…190 ºC;
- a continuous stirring is undergone (with gradual heating), avoiding the overheating and the breaks within the
mixing process. The stirring duration is 3… 6 h for the mechanical mixing machines and 1…3 h for the installations
with fixed stations, so that the wetting is completely and uniformly achieved for the natural aggregates and the
bituminous binder.

[Link] The preparation of the asphaltic mixtures in installations for the hot working of the cylindered bituminous
mixtures, STAS 174-84, is done as follows:
- the materials are preheated: bitumen at 160…190 ºC, filler at 175…210 ºC and natural aggregates at
190…220 ºC;
- the bitumen and the filler are introduced at the same time in the mixing machine and are stirred;
- the sand and the chippings are added and the mixing process is continued for 2-3 hours until the complete
wetting of the aggregates.

3.1.2. The process temperature for the asphaltic mixture is 190…210 ºC, regardless the installation type (mechanical
mixing machines, fixed stations or installations for the hot working of the cylindered bituminous mixtures).

3.1.3. The preparation of the asphaltic mixtures shall be continuously supervised by the construction yard laboratory
concerning:
- dosage of each type of aggregates;
- fitting within the bitumen dosage;
- the bitumen temperature at the introduction in the mixing machine. In case of the bitumen preheating the
prolonged or repeated heating of the same quantity is avoided, the bitumen soaking point being tested in this case
through the ring and roll method (IB), in compliance with STAS 60-69;
- the temperature of the filler and of the dried and heated natural aggregates at the filler blower outlet,
respectively at the aggregates dryer drum;
- the correct functioning of the weighing or volume dosage devices.

3.2. The transportation of the asphaltic mixtures


The transportation is done in tanks equipped with mixing and heating devices or in mobile mixing machines.

3.3. The set into function of the asphaltic mixture

3.3.1. The wear layers within the cast asphaltic mixtures can be executed all year provided that the support layer is
dry, and the air temperature is over +5ºC. Within the periods these conditions cannot be met, the execution is
interrupted.

3.3.2. The laying temperature for the cast asphaltic mixture shall be at least:
170 ºC for the cast asphalt;
180 ºC for the hard cast asphalt.

3.3.3. The laying is done with separators equipped with vibrating devices or by hand with wood mason’s float, cast in
one or two layers with thicknesses according to Table 2.
In the case of two layers cast mixture the transverse and longitudinal working joints are shifted by min. 10 cm.
5 STAS 175-87

3.3.4. The treating of the newly cast surface is done with 2…3 kg/m³ of sand, sort 0-3 and is compacted with a roll of
40 … 50 kg.
In order to increase the roughness in the dangerous areas of the route (big declivities, small radius angles
glazed areas, etc) on the basis of a technical and economical estimation at execution, the surface of the wear layer is
treated with 6…8 kg/cm² of bituminized chippings (sort 3-8 prewet with 1% bitumen) and is compacted with a roll of
approximately 100 kg, the treating being done when the temperature of the mixture is min. 140 ºC.

3.4. Classification of pavements


The categorization of pavements as wear layer of hot cast bituminous mixtures is done in compliance with the
stipulations of STAS 1598-87

4. RULES AND TEST METHODS

4.1. Material verification


The materials used in the execution of the cast bituminous mixtures are tested in compliance with the
stipulations of the respective material standards stated in the subclause 2.3. and with the stipulations of STAS 174-83.

4.2. The verification of the composition and of the physical and mechanical properties of the
asphaltic mixtures and of the ready-executed pavements

4.2.1. The verification of the composition and of the physical and mechanical properties on asphaltic mixtures
sampled from the processing and laying installation consists in::
- verification of the bitumen proportion in compliance with STAS 1338/2-87;
- verification of the natural aggregate grain size in compliance with STAS 730-84 and STAS 1338/2-87
- verification of the physical and mechanical properties specified in Table 4 in compliance with
STAS 1338/2-87.
The verification are performed on two samples of 10 kg each, collected from processing or laying for every
200 t of mixture. For the works with an amount of mixture under 200 t two samples are collected for each work.

4.2.2. The verification of the ready-executed pavements consists in the tests mentioned at paragraph 4.2.1. and as
well as in the verification of the geometrical elements of these pavements.
The verification of the bitumen content, of the natural aggregate granulosity, of the mixture physical and
mechanical properties, is done on two carrots collected from the executed pavement, for every 7000 m² of executed
surface, and for works with surfaces smaller than 7000 m², two carrots are extracted for each work.
The carrots are collected in the presence of the factory representative and of the beneficiary, at approximately
1.00 m away from the kerb, for which a written report is drawn up to state the place and the date of carrots sampling.
The places established for carrots sampling are chosen to be relevant for the entire pavement. For the characterization of
certain limited and isolated sectors, with visible defaults, supplementary samples can be sampled.
The samples are collected at least 30 days from the setting into traffic of the pavement.

4.2.3. The verification of the geometrical elements is done in compliance with the stipulations of STAS 174-83.

4.3. The test results


The test results are stated in the construction construction site records (measurements book, laboratory book,
consumption evidence, construction book) that are included in the control documentation.
The beneficiary, through its delegates, has the duty to check periodically the data included in the control
documentation.

5. WORKS RECEPTION
The preliminary and final reception of the works is done in compliance with STAS 174-83.

___________
STAS 175-87 6

Project Coordinator Collaborators:


MTTc – The Institute for Research and Technological - The State General Inspectorate for Inventions in
Design in Transports Constructions
Eng. Pompiliu Musat - The Central Institute for Research, Design and
Final elaboration Romanian Institute for Management in Constructions
Standardization - Public Domain Administration Bureau in Bucharest
Eng. Paula Stanescu - Constructions Institute in Bucharest

You might also like