0% found this document useful (0 votes)
26 views7 pages

Malnutrition Factors in San Julian Norte

This document outlines a study on malnutrition among children in Barangay San Julian Norte, Philippines. It establishes hypotheses, scope, and objectives of the study. A literature review finds that malnutrition commonly affects children and is linked to poverty, lack of nutrition knowledge, and other factors. Survey results show that 58% of children in the area are malnourished, with low income identified as the top contributing factor. While the Barangay Captain shows concern for children's health, not all councilors prioritize it. The study aims to determine the key influences on children's nutritional status in the community.

Uploaded by

Alexa Alcantara
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
26 views7 pages

Malnutrition Factors in San Julian Norte

This document outlines a study on malnutrition among children in Barangay San Julian Norte, Philippines. It establishes hypotheses, scope, and objectives of the study. A literature review finds that malnutrition commonly affects children and is linked to poverty, lack of nutrition knowledge, and other factors. Survey results show that 58% of children in the area are malnourished, with low income identified as the top contributing factor. While the Barangay Captain shows concern for children's health, not all councilors prioritize it. The study aims to determine the key influences on children's nutritional status in the community.

Uploaded by

Alexa Alcantara
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

[Link] is the profile of the respondents?

1.1 age

1.2 sex

[Link] there physically malnourished children at the Barangay San Julian Norte?

[Link] are the factors affects Malnutrition at the Barangay ?

[Link] the Barangay Captain and Barangay Officials show concerned with the nutritional status

of the children?

Hypothesis

The following hypothesis are created in this study:

[Link] only affects children physically.

2. There are no relevant factors that affect nutritional status of the children.

[Link] Barangay Captain and Barangay Officials are not less concerned with the nutritional

status of the children.


Scope and Delimitation of the study

This study will concentrate on malnutrition in children in San Julian Norte.

The respondents for this study will be malnourished children, also including their parents and

some Barangay officials. The study will focus solely on the factors affecting the nutritional status

of children. Furthermore, only children, parents and barangay officials from San Julian Norte,

Agoo, La Union were surveyed. Because the San Julian Norte has a large number of

malnourished youngsters, this topic was addressed to children as well as parents who are

concerned about their children.

The scope of this research is the children who live in barangay San Julian Norte, Agoo, La

Union. In addition, the health of the children in that barangay will be monitored. Malnutrition has

been linked to poor outcomes. The goal of this study is to determine the factors affecting the

nutritional status of children at the barangay.

Review of Related Literature

Malnutrition commonly affects all groups in the community, but the most affected by this

situation are the children. Mandal (2019) states that malnutrition refers to when a person diet

does not provide enough nutrients or the right balance of nutrients for health. This causes

damage to the vital organs and functions of the body. Lack of nutrients and lack of food is

common in the low income group as well as those who are homeless. Lack of knowledge of

adequate feeding among parents is the leading cause of malnutrition worldwide.

According to Walter Falcon, the head of the Food Research Institute at Stanford University (n’d),

"It might focus more attention on the Africa where the most serious hunger exists rather than on

Southeast Asia, where the numbers are.” But if only 100 million individuals are clinically
CHAPTER 3

RESULTS AND DISCUSSIONS

In this chapter, the data gathered had been presented in table forms, analyzed and interpreted.

The results were based on the answers to the questionnaires distributed to the respondents and

interview from Parents & Barangay Officials

Profile of the Respondents

1.1 Age

Table 1

Distribution of the Respondents age

Age Frequency Percentage

4-6 years old 13 33%

7-9 years old 6 15%

10-12 years old 10 25%

13-15 years old 11 28%

Total 40 100

The table 1 show the Distribution of Respondents Age. The table shows that 13 or 33% were

between the ages 4-6 years old, 6 or 15% are between the ages 7-9 years old, 10 or 25% are

between the ages 10-12 years old, 11 or 28% are between the ages 13-15 years old. This

denotes that majority of respondents are between the ages of 4-6 years old.
1.2 Sex

Table 2

Distribution of Respondents Sex

Sex Frequency Percentage

Female 24 60%

Male 16 40%

Total 40 Total

The table shows the Distribution of Respondents Sex. The above table I indicates that 16

respondents representing 40% are males and 24 respondents representing 60% are females.

This means that the larger proportions of the respondents are females.

Table 3

Distribution of the number of children who are physically malnourished

Response Frequency Percentage

Malnourished 23 58%

Normal 17 42%

Overweight 0 0

Obese 0 0

Total 40 100
Table 3 shows the number of children who are physically malnourished. The table has three

columns; the first column of the table are the responses classified into four categories: a.

malnourished b. normal c. overweight d. obese. The second and the third columns are for the

frequency and percentage respectively, while their total is recorded at the bottom. Each

category is divided into the number of cases, 40, and is multiplied by 100 thereby garnering their

percentage.

Among the 40 children of Barangay San Julian Norte, 23 or 58% falls under malnourished while

17 or 42% are normal.

The data means that the health status of the children in Barangay San Julian Norte is bad since

58% of the 40 children are malnourished. This would imply that more children needs enough

food, rest and medications in order to have a normal health status. This would also imply that

the children needs to be educated about proper nutrition like what are those foods that is

healthy to be eaten despite of the limited food resources of the said of barangay.

Table 4

Factors Contributing to Unhealthy Status or Malnutrition

Factors Frequency Percentage

Low income/ Poverty 18 45%

Lack of Knowledge 12 30%

Peer Influence 7 18%

Media Influence 3 7%

Total 40 100
Table 4 shows the different factors that contributed to unhealthy status or malnutrition. The table

is divided into 3 columns; the first column refers to the different factors and it is categorized into

four, namely: a low income of the center to buy the necessary healthy foods b. lack of

knowledge about proper nutrition c. peer influence d. media influence. The second and third

column refers to the frequency and percentage, respectively.

Each category is divided into the number of cases, 40, and is multiplied by 100 thereby

garnering their percentage. The respondents choose low income / poverty as the major factor

that contributed to malnutrition or unhealthy status. Out of 100%, low income/ poverty garnered

45%, then lack of knowledge about proper nutrition with 30%, then peer influence with 18% and

lastly media influence with 7%. The table shows that low income/ poverty it contributes to poor

health status and impact of poor families.

Table 5

Government officials of Barangay San Julian Norte who are concerned with the health

status of the children

N=9

Responses of Respondents

Gov't officials Concerned % Not % Total

Concerned

Barangay 1 11% 0 0 11%

Captain

Barangay 2 22% 6 67% 89%

Councilors
Total N=9 100

Table 5 shows the distribution of government officials that are concerned with the health status

of the children. The first column of the table represents the government officials of Barangay

San Julian Norte which is classified into 2 categories: a. Barangay Captain b Barangay

Councilors. The second column refers to the responses of the respondents and the last column

refers to the total percentage.

This table shows that the Barangay Captain are very concerned with the health status of the

children in the barangay. 22% or 2 of the Barangay Councilors are concerned with the health of

the children, but there are those who said that some of the Barangay. Councilors are not

concerned because they are assigned to other development programs in regards to their

Barangay.

You might also like