E-Jet Family Specifications Overview

0% found this document useful (0 votes)
78 views22 pages
The document provides specifications for Embraer's E-Jet family of regional jets, including the E-170, E-175, E-190, and E-195 models. It discusses the aircraft types and variants, engine op…

Uploaded by

Myles
  • E-Jet Family Specifications
  • E-Jets Fleet Summary
  • E-Jet Family Fuel-Burn Performance
  • E-Jets Maintenance Analysis & Budget
  • E-Jet Family Technical Support Providers
  • E-Jets Aftermarket & Values

OWNER’S & OPERATOR’S

GUIDE: E-JET FAMILY

i) Specifications, page 6
ii) Fleet analysis, page 9
iii) Fuel burn performance, page 11
iv) Maintenance analysis & budget, page 13
v) Technical support provider’s survey, page 24
v) Aftermarket & values, page 28
6 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE

E-Jet family
The E-170/-175 were followed by the
longer E-190/-195 models, which have a
larger wing and higher-rated engines.
The E-190 entered service in

specifications September 2005 with jetBlue, and the E-


195 entered service in December 2006
with Flybe.
Each of the four main E-Jet family
models has three variants: the standard
There are 12 variants of the E-170/-175 and (STD); long-range (LR); and advanced
E-190/-195 models available, powered by two range (AR). The AR variant was first
introduced on the E-190/-195, and has
main variants of the CF-34. Their specifications structural reinforcements that provide
are analysed. greater payload-range performance. The
AR changes are now offered on the E-
170/-175, with some 2008-built -175LR’s
being delivered structurally ready for

T
he E-170, E-175, E-190 and E- aircraft being certified as two main types conversion to AR variants in 2009.
195 are all members of the E-Jet and each with two variants. The smaller The maximum cruise speed for all
family. Designed from the outset E-170/-175 are powered by the CF34-8E models is 481kts or Mach 0.82 (see table,
for the regional jet (RJ) market, engine rated at 14,500lbs thrust, while page 7). The range varies from 1,700nm
the four family members provide 70 to the larger E-190/-195 are powered by the to 2,400nm, with the payload increasing
122 seats, with actual numbers depending CF34-10E rated at 18,500lbs thrust (see from 20,062lbs on the E-170 to
on cabin configuration. The family is table, page 7). The -10E has a one-inch 30,093lbs on the E-195. The E-170 and
intended to fill the gap between 50-seat wider intake fan than the -8E, and also a E-175 share the same fuel capacity, as do
RJs and the smallest jetliners, in order to three-stage low pressure compressor. the E-190/-195 models.
provide airlines with capacity on RJ Being certified as two main types Embraer comments that, although the
routes that needed more capacity, or means that the E-170/-175 and E-190/- fuel capacity is the same within each
smaller aircraft on jetliner routes at an 195 each have their own maintenance model, the range differs due to higher
economic level. The E-Jets family is the programmes. The two programmes have maximum take-off weight (MTOW). The
first of new generation large RJs or ‘right- a high degree of similarity, however. AR models also have a higher maximum
sized’ jets. zero fuel weight (MZFW) and slightly
The E-Jets have up to 95% higher operating empty weight (OEW).
commonality in parts and systems across Basic features The E-170/-175 have three payload
the four main types to reduce rotable The E-Jet family was launched in variants, while the E-190/-195 variants
inventories and maintenance costs. The 1999, with the E-170 entering service in have constant payload (see table, page 7).
flightdeck has 100% commonality for the the first quarter of 2004. The design The cargo capacity in two belly holds
four models, so they all have cross-crew- efficiencies promised 30% more payload also increases from 508.18 cubic feet to
qualification, thereby providing flexibility per pound of structural weight compared 906.17 cubic feet.
in fleet planning, since additions to the to similar-sized aircraft. Passenger comfort is aided by
fleet will incur relatively few costs. The E-175 first flew in 2003, with the Embraer’s double-bubble fuselage design
The E-Jet family is sub-divided into first delivery made in July 2005 to Air that promises an increased cabin width at
the E-170/-175 and E-190/-195, with the Canada. passengers’ elbows and shoulders, large
cabin windows, and a high cabin ceiling.
The aircraft is also configured in a four-
abreast seat arrangement, which is
popular with passengers. It also aids fast
passenger loading and unloading.
In terms of seat capacity, the E-170
carries 70 to 80 passengers, the E-175
carries 78 to 88, the E-190 carries 98 to
114 seats, and the E-195 carries 108 to
122.
Actual seat numbers depend on an
operator’s seat pitch and other cabin
configurations, such as number and size
of wardrobes, toilets and galleys.
Time on the ground for any aircraft is
wasted money for an operator, so the E-
Jets are equipped with integral airstairs at
the forward passenger door to aid fast

The four members of the E-Jets family have


fly-by-wire flight control systems and identical
flightdecks, giving them qualification.

AIRCRAFT COMMERCE ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009


7 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
E-JETS SPECIFICATIONS

Aircraft Engine Take-off MTOW MLW Maximum Fuel Seats Range with Cargo
thrust -lbs -lbs payload capacity full payload volume
-lbs -lbs -lbs & LRC -nm -[Link].
E-170 STD CF34-8E 14,200 79,344 72,310 20,062 20,580 70-80 1,800 508.18
E-170 LR CF34-8E 14,200 82,011 72,310 20,062 20,580 70-80 2,000 508.18
E-170 AR CF34-8E 14,200 85,098 73,414 21,693 20,580 70-80 2,100 508.18

E-175 STD CF34-8E 14,200 82,673 74,957 22,223 20,580 78-88 1,700 604.59
E-175 LR CF34-8E 14,200 85,517 74,957 22,223 20,580 78-88 1,900 604.59
E-175 AR CF34-8E 14,200 89,000 75,178 22,840 20,580 78-88 2,000 604.59

E-190 STD CF34-10E 20,000 105,358 94,798 28,836 28,596 98-114 1,800 799.18
E-190 LR CF34-10E 20,000 110,892 94,798 28,836 28,596 98-114 2,300 799.18
E-190 AR CF34-10E 20,000 114,199 97,003 28,836 28,596 98-114 2,400 799.18

E-195 STD CF34-10E 20,000 107,563 99,208 30,093 28,596 108-122 1,500 906.17
E-195 LR CF34-10E 20,000 111,972 99,208 30,093 28,596 108-122 1,900 906.17
E-195 AR CF34-10E 20,000 115,279 100,971 30,093 28,596 108-122 2,200 906.17

turnaround times. This can potentially CF34-8E & -10E THRUST RATINGS
cut five minutes off turnaround time
compared to using an air jetty or ground Thrust -8E5 -8E5A1 -10E5 -10E5A1 -10E6 -10E6A1 -10E7
steps. ratings
The various efficiencies mean that Max take-off 14,510 - 18,820 - - - 20,360
turnaround is expected to take an average Normal take-off 13,420 14,050 17,390 18,820 17,390 18,820 18,820
of 20 minutes. The boarding process is
Max continuous 13,520 - 17,040 - - - -
further assisted by the larger overhead
lockers that give, on average, 1.75-2.0 Take-off flat rating deg C 30 - 30 - 35 - 30
cubic feet of stowage space per passenger.
This equates to an increase of up to 0.5 Max temperatures - deg C
cubic feet (or up to 28%) per seat, Max take-off 1,006 - 983 - - - -
compared to that available on each of the
Normal take-off 965 989 945 983 947 983 943
E-Jet’s equivalent-sized competitors. In
particular, the E-190 and E-195 models Max continuous 960 - 960 - - - -
have stowage space equal to, or better
than, older Boeing and Airbus aircraft
that are similar, or slightly larger, in size. The E-190/-195 will find competition executive seating for 19.
The cabin, seat and aisle width, and cabin in the spacious Bombardier C Series from The 12 main airline variants are
height are all some of the largest available 2013, and the Bombardier CRJ-1000 examined in this guide.
for this size of aircraft, if not the widest from late 2009. The smaller E-170/-175
of all narrowbodies in some cases. will shortly be competing with newer RJs
The E-170/-175 have no overwing and right-sized jets from Mitsubishi and E-170
exits, which allows more cabin Sukhoi, which promise more spacious The E-170 entered service with LOT
configuration options. Due to the size of cabins. The E-170/-175 also compete Polish Airlines in 2005. The STD variant
the E-190/-195, however, there is a need with the older CRJ-700 and -900 models. has an MTOW of 79,344lbs, the LR an
for two overwing exits. All variants have The E-Jets, however, are the only MTOW of 82,011lbs, and the AR an
two full-size passenger-entry doors family that offer a full range of four MTOW of 85,098lbs (see table, this
forward and aft on the port side, and two models covering 70-120 seats. They are page). While the STD and LR are
service doors forward and aft on the also the first of the new generation of RJs currently in operation, the AR is not due
starboard side. Doors forward and aft of to be in operation and, because they have to be delivered until late 2009/2010. An
the cabin can speed up turnaround time. many of the technological advances of additional variant, which has the same
The E-Jet family has many of the larger aircraft, they are already one of the specifications as other E-170s, but also an
advantages of modern mainline jets. This few aircraft certified to fly into difficult increased MTOW of 101,389lbs, will be
includes a cruising altitude of 41,000ft, airports such as London City Airport. designated SR as a short-runway variant.
full authority digital engine controls Environmentally, the E-Jet is fully This variant is due to be delivered to
(FADEC), and a fly-by-wire flight control compliant with all noise regulations, as British Airways CityFlyer in September
system. The flightdecks of all variants are well as CAEP/6 gaseous emissions. The 2009.
fully equipped with Honeywell Primus margins to CAEP/6 are particularly good The E-170 will have a maximum fuel
Epic digital avionics and a Dark & Quiet on the E-170/-175, ranging from 26.4- capacity of 20,580lbs, which produces a
cockpit environment to improve 97.6% for unburned hydrocarbons, range of 1,800nm on the STD, 2,000nm
awareness and reduce pilot workloads. carbon dioxide, nitrous oxides and smoke on the LR and 2,100nm on the AR. This
The E-Jets will also have an onboard emissions. is the case when the aircraft are flown at
central maintenance computer, which There is a business-jet version based long-range cruise speed (LRC) and with a
reduces line maintenance costs compared on the E-190, called the Embraer Lineage full payload.
to similar-sized aircraft. 1000, which has an extended range and The E-170, like all of the E-175

ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009 AIRCRAFT COMMERCE


8 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
The E-Jets provide a combination of attractive
cabin layout, short take-off performance and
adequate range capability to meet most
operator’s short- & medium-haul requirements.

175.
The E-190 is powered by a more
powerful version of the engine on the E-
170. This is the CF34-10E with a take-off
thrust rating of 18,500lbs, and a bypass
ratio of 5.4:1.
In a single-class configuration, the E-
190 can accommodate 98 passengers
with a 32- to 33-inch seat pitch, 106 with
a 31- to 32-inch seat pitch, and 114 with
a 29- to 30-inch seat pitch. If a two-class
configuration is required, one option is
for eight premium seats with a 38-inch
pitch and 86 economy seats with a 31-
inch pitch, which totals 94. The E-190 is
again very similar to the standard layout
of the E-170, but with the addition of
variants, is equipped with the CF34-8E 175 has the same engine variant as the E- more fuselage length, and two overwing
rated at 14,500lbs of thrust and has a 170, which produces the same thrust but exits mid-cabin. A third cabin-crew
bypass ratio of 5:1. with higher MTOW, maximum landing member would need to be carried in most
In a single-class layout, the E-170 can weight (MLW) and maximum payload. layouts.
seat 70 passengers with a 32-inch pitch, In a single-class layout, the E-175 can
78 passengers with a 31-inch pitch, and carry 78 passengers with a 32-inch pitch,
80 with a 29-30-inch pitch. One dual- 86 passengers with a 31-inch pitch, and E-195
class configuration can accommodate six 88 with a 30-inch pitch. A possible dual- The E-195 was certified in June 2006
first- or business-class seats with a 36- class configuration could accommodate and launched by Flybe. Only the AR and
inch pitch and 64 economy seats with a six first- or business-class seats with a 38- LR variants are currently operated. The
32-inch pitch, making a total of 70 seats. inch pitch and 72 economy seats with a MTOW for the STD is 107,563lbs, and
Cabin configurations vary according 31-inch pitch, making a total of 78 seats. 111,972lbs for the LR. The AR’s MTOW
to operator. There is the option of having Apart from the length, and therefore the is 115,279lbs (see table, page 7). The
two galleys, with one at the front and one additional passenger capacity, the cabin maximum payload is 30,093lbs, with the
at the rear, or having one galley at the interior is exactly the same as for the E- fuel capacity the same as the E-190’s.
rear only. There are two toilets, one at the 170. This results in lower LRC ranges than the
front and one at the rear with the E-190, with the STD variant reaching just
optional addition of one wardrobe. This 1,500nm. The LR has a range of
would be an essential addition for E-190 1,900nm (same as the E-175LR), and the
operators that regularly transport JetBlue was the launch customer for AR can fly for 2,200nm. The engine is the
business travellers who require space to the E-190 in 2005 after it was certified in same as on the E-190 and with the same
hang their suit jackets, as a matter of August 2005. Only the LR and AR take-off thrust. The cargo capacity is
course. variants are currently operated, with the increased to just over 906 cubic feet,
AR being the launch customer for the E- which Embraer believes to be more per
190 generally. The MTOW for the STD passenger than available with the 737-
E-175 model is 105,358lbs, while the LR and 600 and A318.
The E-175 was certified in late 2004, AR have MTOWs of 110,892lbs and In a one-class layout the E-195 can
and Air Canada served as the launch 114,199lbs respectively. This equates to seat 108 passengers with a 32- to 33-inch
customer in 2005. The AR variant at least a third extra capability compared pitch, 118 with 31-inch pitch and 122
recently entered service with some to the E-170, which is also true for the seats in a high-density layout with 30- to
converted from LRs, and some directly take-off thrust, MLW, maximum payload 31-inch pitch. A possible two-class layout
from the factory. Although no STD and fuel capacity. This is required when it could involve eight premium seats with a
models are in current operation, the STD is considered that the E-190 carries at 38-inch pitch, and 98 economy seats with
has an MTOW of 82,673lbs while the LR least a third more extra passengers in all a 31-inch pitch, making a total of 106
has an MTOW of 85,517lbs and the AR configuration options. passengers. As expected, the E-195 cabin
an MTOW of 89,000lbs (see table, page The maximum fuel capacity is layout is the same as the E-190, but with
7). The maximum fuel capacity is again 28,596lbs, which equates to ranges of additional length. The additional length
20,580lbs with the operating range, 1,800nm, 2,300nm and 2,401nm for the accommodates a third cabin-crew
under the same conditions as for the E- STD, LR and AR (see table, page 7). The jumpseat, the option of a second
170, standing at 1,700nm for the STD, range again is calculated with LRC speed wardrobe and extra passenger seats.
1,900nm for the LR and 2,000nm for the and a full payload. This would mean that
To download 100s of articles
AR. This is a slightly shorter range the E-190 not only carries more like this, visit:
compared to the E-170, due to an passengers, but that the LR and AR can [Link]
increase in payload and MTOW. The E- also fly further than the smaller E-170/-

AIRCRAFT COMMERCE ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009


9 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE

E-Jets fleet
a backlog of 7), the Air France Group for
KLM Cityhopper and Regional (15), Azul
Linhas Aereas (30), British Airways (BA)
for BA CityFlyer (11), Air Europa (7), J-

summary Air (8), jetBlue (63), LOT Polish Airlines


(12), Baboo (5), nas air (10), Virgin Blue
Airlines (5), and Virgin Nigeria (9).
New customers awaiting delivery of
the E-Jets include Brazil Rodo Aereo (20),
The E-Jets family is divided into four main types, Star Aviation (7), Hainan Airlines (40),
of which there are over 500 in operation. The Jetscape (8), Lufthansa (25), TACA
International Airlines (6), TRIP (5) and
fleet demographics are reviewed. US Airways (17).
jetBlue has the largest number of
options, with 99, (although this is

T
here are 540 E-Jets in airline (19) and LOT Polish Airlines (16), COPA currently up for discussion), followed by
operation. The business-jet Airlines (15), Saudi Arabian Airlines (15), Lufthansa (50), Kunpeng Airlines (45),
version, the E-190 Lineage Flybe (14), Aerorepublica (12), Regional Azul Linhas Aereas (20) and Brazil Rodo
1000, is not analysed here. (12), EgyptAir Express (11), Azul Linhas Aereo (20).
Due to the young age of the aircraft, Aereas (10) and Grand China Express Air Although the E-Jets will face future
most E-Jets are still flown by their (10). The remaining 29 operators all have competition from other new-generation
original operators, or their subsidiaries. fewer than 10 aircraft each. regional jets (RJs) they will remain the
Only two aircraft are parked: an E- Air Canada, Azul Linhas Aereas, only aircraft to offer four different
190LR with Aerorepublica; and an E- Cirrus, Finnair, LOT Polish Airlines, nas passenger sizes covering all areas of the
170LR with GECAS. air, Paramount Airways (India), Regional, regional market. They also benefit from
The E-Jets were all launched in June Republic Airlines, Royal Jordanian, flightdeck commonality and the fact that
1999. The first model, the E-170, was Shuttle America, TAME and Virgin Blue they are the only new-generation RJs
delivered to LOT Polish Airlines in Airlines all operate more than one type of already in operation and certified to
March 2005. The launch customer was to E-Jet. This allows them to swap aircraft operate at smaller airports with shorter
be Crossair in Switzerland but, due to re- within the schedule and route network, runways, such as London City Airport.
branding and its acquisition of the depending on passenger demand, and This is one of the main reasons why
collapsed Swiss national airline, this did avoid the cost of maintaining more than airlines such as BA (for its London City
not happen. The E-175 entered service one pilot pool. CityFlyer operation) have chosen the E-
later in 2005 with Air Canada, and two Jets over current RJs or are waiting for
months later the E-190 entered service other new-generation RJs to be delivered.
with jetBlue Airways. Both airlines Fleet forecast The fact that both backlog aircraft and
remain two of the largest E-Jet operators. In addition to the 540 aircraft in order options are spread across the world
The first E-195 was delivered to Flybe in operation, there is an order backlog for suggests that worldwide demand for these
December 2006. 345 aircraft and options for 313. The aircraft will continue into the future.
According to the Aircraft Fleet & majority of backlog aircraft will be
Analytical System (ACAS), the 540 delivered over the next three years, with
aircraft in commercial service comprise: 80 in 2009 and 110 in 2010. E-170
158 E-170s, 119 E-175s, 225 E-190s and Customers awaiting delivery of large There are currently 158 E-170s in
38 E-195s. The E-190 is the most popular numbers of aircraft are Aeromexico (with operation, which equates to 29% of the
model, accounting for 42% of the E-Jets
in operation. The E-170 and E-175
account for 29% and 22% respectively,
while the E-195 is just 7% of the fleet.
The breakdown of all the E-Jet
variants and their general global location
(see table, page 10) shows that they are
particularly popular in North America,
which has 54% of the fleet, since they can
be used as feeder aircraft to link all the
major carriers’ hubs. Many of the E-Jet
operators are regional feeder and
subsidiary airlines of US majors.
There are 46 operators, including:
Republic Airlines (71 aircraft), Shuttle
America (61), Air Canada (60), jetBlue
(38), Compass Airlines (36), US Airways
(25), Finnair (20), Virgin Blue Airlines

The E-Jets have global appeal, and are being


used both in regional and mainline operations
on all continents of the world.

ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009 AIRCRAFT COMMERCE


10 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
E-JETS FLEET SUMMARY

Aircraft variant Africa Asia Pacific Europe Middle East North America South America Variant Sub-Total Model Sub-Total

E-170 LR 15 13 28 15 77 4 152 158


E-170 STD 4 2 6

E-175 1 1 119
E-175 AR 36 36
E-175 LR 3 7 2 70 82

E-190 2 2 225
E-190 AR 1 24 109 27 161
E-190 LR 10 26 4 1 21 62

E-195 1 1 38
E-195 AR 7 5 12
E-195 LR 24 1 25

Total 16 50 89 29 293 63 540 540

fleet with 20 operators. Although with 36, Shuttle America with 16, and 7FH per day.
Embraer markets three variants, there are Air Canada with 15. The remaining five There are two variants in commercial
only two in operation: the long-range operators have six or fewer aircraft. operation, the LR and AR, plus two
variant (LR) and the standard (STD). The FC time for the E-175 over the aircraft operated by Embraer in a non-
The only four E-170STDs in service past year has averaged from 85 minutes standard configuration.
are all with LOT Polish Airlines, which (with Compass Airlines) to 150 (with There are 62 LR variants operated by
was the first to operate the E-170. LOT Shuttle America). The daily utilisation has 13 airlines. The largest operator is
Polish Airlines has six more E170s, all of been as high as 15FH for some Shuttle Aerorepublica (12 aircraft), followed by
which are the LR variant. The average America and Compass Airlines aircraft, Finnair (10), Grand China Express Air
flight cycle (FC) over the past 12 months but is generally just under 7FH. (10), Regional (8) and Aeromexico
has been 32-160 minutes. Grand China There are two variants in operation: Connect (6). The remaining eight airlines
Express Air achieves as much as 4.5 36 E-175ARs, all with Compass Airlines operate four or fewer of this variant in
hours with one of its E-170s. The daily (which flies on behalf of Northwest their fleets. The LR is most popular in
utilisation has been as high as 15 flight Airlines and Delta), which was the first Europe, which has 26, followed by South
hours (FH) per day, but is usually 7-8 FH. airline to operate this variant and remains America and the Asia Pacific.
There are 152 E-170LRs currently in the only one; and the E-175LR, operated There are 161 AR variants of the E-
operation, with just over 50% in North by Republic Airlines (which has the 190, making it the most popular variant
America. Another 18% are in Europe, largest fleet), followed by Shuttle America of all E-Jets. The -190AR represents 30%
3% in South America, and 9% each in (16), Air Canada (15), LOT Polish of all E-Jets and over 70% of E-190s.
Africa, Asia Pacific and the Middle East. Airlines (6) and four other operators North America again takes the lion’s
The largest operator of E-170s is which each have three or fewer aircraft. share of 109 AR aircraft, or 68% of E-
Shuttle America (operating on behalf of 190s. South America and Asia Pacific
Delta and United) with 45 E-170LRs. take 15% each of the AR fleet. The
Republic Airlines is the second largest E-190 largest operators are Air Canada (45
operator with 31 E-170LRs, followed by The global fleet of E-195s consists of aircraft), jetBlue (38), US Airways (25),
Saudi Arabian Airlines (15), EgyptAir 225 aircraft with 24 operators, COPA Airlines (15) and Virgin Blue (13).
Express (11), Finnair (10) and LOT representing 42% of the total E-jet fleet,
Polish Airlines (10). The remaining and making it the most popular of all the
airlines operate six or fewer aircraft, and E-Jets. Again, it is popular with North E-195
many just have one or two. Shuttle American carriers, which operate 110 E- The E-195 is the newest of the E-Jets,
America was bought by Republic Airlines 190s, nearly half the global fleet. South with 38 in operation, accounting for just
in 2005, making the parent company a America has 22%, Asia Pacific 15%, 7% of the global E-Jet fleet. All are LR or
large operator, with more than double the Europe 12% and the Middle East 2%. AR variants, and most are in Europe. The
number of E-Jets than any other airline. Air Canada is the largest operator of average FC time over the past year has
Another variant, the short-runway the E-190 with 45, while jetBlue, the been 85 minutes, and the daily utilisation
version (SR), is planned for delivery to launch customer, has only 38. However, it nearly 7FH. Many of Royal Jordanian’s
British Airways CityFlyer in September has an additional backlog of over 60 E- E-195s are doing more than 7FH.
2009 for use at London City Airport. 190s, which would make it the largest There are just 12 LR variants, in the
operator of this model. Middle East and South America. Azul
The next largest operator is US Linhas Aereas and Royal Jordanian have
E-175 Airways (25 E-190s), followed by COPA five aircraft each, and nas air two. The
There are 119 E-175s in operation Airlines (15), Virgin Blue Airlines (13) AR variant has 25 aircraft, of which one
with 10 airlines, representing 22% of the and Aerorepublica (12). The other 18 is in the Middle East and the rest are in
global fleet. The E-175 is most popular in carriers have fleets of 10 or fewer. The Europe. The launch customer, Flybe, is
North America, where 106 aircraft are average FC over the past year has been the largest operator with 14 aircraft. Air
flown. This equates to nearly 90%. 85 minutes, with Air Canada even getting Dolimiti has five and Air Europa four.
The remaining 12 aircraft are 135 minutes from one of its E-190s. The
operated in Asia Pacific (3), Europe (7) daily utilisation has been as high as 15FH
To download 100s of articles
and the Middle East (2). The largest E- with some US Airways and Virgin Blue
like this, visit:
175 operator is Republic Airlines, with Airlines aircraft, and 10.5FH with
[Link]
38 aircraft, followed by Compass Airlines Regional. The fleet average is just under

AIRCRAFT COMMERCE ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009


11 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE

E-Jet family fuel-burn


routes can be equally compared for all
variants without the need to adapt
payload figures. LRC enables an aircraft
to use less fuel per nautical mile, which

performance means longer block times, but this is the


economical and operational compromise
between fuel consumption and flight
times.
The fuel-burn performance of the E-Jet’s four variants The aircraft being assessed are
is analysed on three routes of 207-645nm. assumed to have a single-class cabin with
a full passenger load of 80 on the E-170,
88 on the E-175, 114 on the E-190 and
122 on the E-195. The standard weight
for each passenger and their luggage is

A
nalysis of the fuel-burn distance flown. The resulting distance is assumed, on these short-haul flights, to be
performance of the four E-Jets referred to as the equivalent still air 200lbs per person, with no additional
family members reveals that, distance (ESAD) or nautical air miles cargo in the hold. The payload carried is
for a given distance, the fuel (NAM). therefore 16,000lbs for the E-170,
burn per seat-mile is influenced by several Average weather for the month of 17,600lbs for the E-175, 22,800lbs for
factors that include, but are not limited June has been used, with 85% reliability the E-190 and 24,400lbs on the E-195.
to: operating empty weight (OEW); winds and 50% reliability temperatures These are maximum seat capacities for
engine power; weather; and cruise speed. used for that month in the flight plans the four variants. Most airlines configure
produced by Jeppesen. The flight profiles their aircraft with fewer seats than this,
in each case are based on International but a smaller difference in passenger
Aircraft variants Flight Rules, which include standard numbers has only a small effect on
There are four basic variants of the E- assumptions on fuel reserves, diversion resulting fuel burn. The passenger
Jets family: the E-170, E-175, E-190 and fuel and contingency fuel. Having said numbers chosen still allow an illustrative
E-195. The E-170/-175 are certified as that, the fuel burn used for the analysis of comparison of fuel-burn performance to
one type, and the E-190/-195 are certified each sector just includes the fuel used for be made.
as another. Standard models have been the trip and taxiing. The optimum routes
used for each of the variants. and levels have been used for every flight,
All the aircraft variants are powered except where it has been necessary to Route analysis
by CF34 engine family. The E-170/-175 restrict the levels due to airspace or Three routes of varying lengths were
aircraft are powered by the CF34-8EA1, airway restrictions and to comply with analysed, with tracked distances of 207-
while the E-190/-195 are powered by the standard routes and Eurocontrol 645nm. All three routes are between the
CF34-10E. The increase in engine thrust restrictions. UK and France, and were picked to
for these two larger aircraft is reflected in A taxi time of 20 minutes has been examine the fuel burn per seat-mile with
their higher maximum take-off weights factored into the fuel burns and added to increasing mission lengths. All the routes
(MTOW). This goes from about the flight times to provide block times. are typical of operators of the E-Jets
79,000lbs for the E-170 to just over The flight plans have all been calculated family, which tend to have average flight
105,000lbs for the E-195. The OEW and using long-range cruise (LRC). Although cycle times of 1.45 flight hours (FH). All
maximum payload for each aircraft other speeds are more likely on shorter routes have been analysed in both
variant also increase with thrust, routes, LRC has been chosen so that all directions, in order to provide a better
although the range does not follow the
same pattern. The fuel capacity is the
same for E-170 and E-175 and the E-190
and E-195.
There will be many different thrust
and MTOW variants used by different
airlines. The basic specifications, as pre-
loaded in Jeppesen and as stated by the
manufacturer, have been used for these
calculations.

Flight profiles
Aircraft performance has been
analysed both inbound and outbound for
each route in order to illustrate the effects
of wind speed, and its direction, on the

The largest E-Jets variants have fuel burn per


seat superior to that of the smallest jetliners,
while the smaller variants outperform most
similar-sized regional types.

ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009 AIRCRAFT COMMERCE


12 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
FUEL-BURN PERFORMANCE OF THE E-JET FAMILY

City-pair Aircraft Engine MTOW TOW Fuel Block Seats Payload ESAD Fuel Fuel Wind
variant model lbs lbs burn time lbs nm per per speed
USG mins seat seat-mile kts

SOU-CDG E-170 CF34-8E5A1 79,178 66,273 523 58 80 16,000 207 6.543 0.032 -5
SOU-CDG E-175 CF34-8E5A1 82,500 69,471 565 57 88 17,600 207 6.425 0.031 -5
SOU-CDG E-190 CF34-10E5A1 105,138 89,366 633 57 114 22,800 207 5.551 0.027 -5
SOU-CDG E-195 CF34-10E5 107,338 92,862 624 57 122 24,400 207 5.116 0.025 -5

CDG-SOU E-170 CF34-8E5A1 79,178 66,545 539 60 80 16,000 223 6.741 0.032 -29
CDG-SOU E-175 CF34-8E5A1 82,500 69,762 584 60 88 17,600 223 6.632 0.032 -29
CDG-SOU E-190 CF34-10E5A1 105,138 89,700 653 59 114 22,800 223 5.724 0.028 -28
CDG-SOU E-195 CF34-10E5 107,338 93,087 646 59 122 24,400 224 5.297 0.025 -28

EXT-EGC E-170 CF34-8E5A1 79,178 68,267 749 86 80 16,000 415 9.368 0.023 -2
EXT-EGC E-175 CF34-8E5A1 82,500 71,581 805 84 88 17,600 415 9.152 0.022 -2
EXT-EGC E-190 CF34-10E5A1 105,138 91,959 920 83 114 22,800 415 8.071 0.019 -1
EXT-EGC E-195 CF34-10E5 107,338 95,395 910 84 122 24,400 415 7.461 0.018 -2

EGC-EXT E-170 CF34-8E5A1 79,178 68,429 794 94 80 16,000 437 9.929 0.024 -23
EGC-EXT E-175 CF34-8E5A1 82,500 71,710 847 93 88 17,600 438 9.622 0.024 -22
EGC-EXT E-190 CF34-10E5A1 105,138 92,114 971 90 114 22,800 437 8.514 0.021 -23
EGC-EXT E-195 CF34-10E5 107,338 95,591 962 91 122 24,400 438 7.886 0.019 -23

BHX-TLS E-170 CF34-8E5A1 79,178 70,103 967 112 80 16,000 606 12.091 0.020 -2
BHX-TLS E--175 CF34-8E5A1 82,500 73,490 1,033 111 88 17,600 605 11.737 0.019 -2
BHX-TLS E-190 CF34-10E5A1 105,138 94,274 1,196 111 114 22,800 607 10.491 0.017 -3
BHX-TLS E-195 CF34-10E5 107,338 97,717 1,186 111 122 24,400 607 9.722 0.016 -3

TLS-BHX E-170 CF34-8E5A1 79,178 70,498 1,059 125 80 16,000 676 13.235 0.021 -17
TLS-BHX E-175 CF34-8E5A1 82,500 73,949 1,136 125 88 17,600 675 12.907 0.020 -17
TLS-BHX E-190 CF34-10E5A1 105,138 94,778 1,313 121 114 22,800 672 11.513 0.018 -17
TLS-BHX E-195 CF34-10E5 107,338 98,320 1,315 121 122 24,400 673 10.776 0.017 -17

Source: Jeppesen

picture of each aircraft’s fuel burn, and 9-minute longer block time to 90-94 predictably be found on the shorter-
the effect of wind. minutes on the return leg. length route with the E-195 on the
The first route to be analysed, and the The third, and longest, route is outbound sector. The burn per seat on the
shortest, is Southampton, UK (SOU) to Birmingham, UK (BHX) to Toulouse, same route increases with decreasing
Charles De Gaulle, Paris, France (CDG). France (TLS). Again this route is typical aircraft size. So the E-170 has the highest
This route has a tracked distance of of the ones operated by Flybe. The burn per seat in all cases.
207nm on the outbound sector and outbound distance is 605nm, which, with The highest fuel burn per seat was,
208nm on the return sector, and is typical a slight headwind of 2-3 knots, allows the also predictably, on the longest route and
of the routes operated by Flybe. There ESAD to remain similar at 605-607nm. on the return sector for the E-170, in
were headwinds of 5 knots on the The return sector has a tracked distance particular (see table, this page).
outbound sector (which seems to have of 645nm, but, due to stronger The best indication of fuel-burn
had no effect on the ESAD, which headwinds of 17 knots, the ESAD performance is burn per passenger seat-
remains at 207nm), but stronger increases to 672-676nm. mile. For this, the best results overall
headwinds of 28-29 knots on the return were found on the longer sectors and the
sector (which meant that the ESAD worst on the shorter sectors.
distances increased to 223-224nm). The Fuel-burn performance For the first, and shortest, route the
winds have had a very small effect on the The fuel-burn performance of the four best performer was the E-195 with
resulting block times, with block times, E-Jet variants is shown for all three 0.025USG per seat-mile. This was
for all four variants, being close at 57-60 routes, both outbound and inbound. The followed by the E-190, then the E-175
minutes. data also include the associated fuel burn and finally the E-170 with 0.032USG per
The second route was Exeter, UK per passenger and fuel burn per seat-mile (see table, this page).
(EXT) to Bergerac, France (EGC), which passenger-mile for both sectors on each For the second route, the order
is again a route operated by Flybe. The route. The fuel burn increases on all remained the same with the E-170 getting
tracked distance is 415nm on the sectors as the power and size of aircraft 0.023-0.024USG per seat-mile, and the E-
outbound sector, and a shorter 408nm on increase, but this is not necessarily the 195 gaining 0.018-0.019USG per seat-
the return sector, the difference arising case for fuel burn per passenger or mile.
from a longer outbound flight routing passenger-mile. On the last and longest route, the
due to tracks. The outbound sector had On all six sectors, the fuel-burn performance order again remained
headwinds of 1-2 knots that left the performance is similar, with the E-170 unchanged. The E-170 used 0.02USG per
ESAD unchanged at 415nm. always burning the least fuel, followed by seat-mile and the E-195 used 0.016-
The return sector still had much the E-175. On all except the inbound 0.017USG per seat-mile (see table, this
stronger headwinds of 22-23 knots, sector of the last route (which has very page).
meaning that the ESAD increased to 437- close fuel-burn data for both the E-190
438nm, despite a shorter tracked and E-195), the E-195 comes third, To download 100s of articles
distance. Block times on the outbound followed by the E-190. like this, visit:
sector were 83-86 minutes, and with a 7- The lowest fuel burn per seat can [Link]

AIRCRAFT COMMERCE ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009


13 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE

E-Jets maintenance
While there are 11 E-195 operators,
only two have sizeable fleets that have
been operating for two or more years.
These are Flybe and Royal Jordanian,

analysis & budget which have annual utilisations of 2,200-


2,600FH and 1,900-2,000FC, and an
average FC time of 1.20-1.35FH.
The two main type groups are
therefore operated at similar rates of
The E-Jets family members follow a relatively simple utilisation. Their maintenance costs are
maintenance programme. Maintenance costs are in- analysed here for aircraft completing
2,300FH and 1,800FC per year, at an
line with aircraft of their size and generation. average FC time of 1.28FH.

Maintenance programme
The E-Jets have a Maintenance
Steering Group 3 (MSG3) maintenance

T
he Embraer E-Jets are sub- Operators using the aircraft for programme. “The E-170/-175’s
divided between the E-170/-175 regional feeding services include maintenance planning document (MPD)
and larger E-190/-195. The Chautauqua Airlines, Republic Airlines is on its fifth revision, having been
smaller E-170 first entered and Compass Airlines. Major airlines released in November 2008,” explains
service in 2002, while the larger variants using the type include Alitalia, Egyptair, Mikko Koskentalo, manager marketing
started operations later in 2004. The two Finnair, LOT Polish Airlines, Saudia, and sales at Finnair Technical Services.
main type groups are certified as two South African, Air Canada and Royal “The E-190/-195’s MPD is on its third
different aircraft types, and have different Jordanian. Small operators are those such revision, which was released in
landing gears and engines, so they have as Baboo, Cirrus Airlines, Fuji Dream November 2008.” Embraer expects to
two separate, although similar, Airlines and Hong Kong Express release its next revisions in the third
maintenance programmes. Airlines which Airways. quarter of 2009.
operate both type groups therefore need Most E-170 and -175 fleets are “The maintenance programme
to have both maintenance programmes operated on short sectors with average includes about 1,400 tasks for the
approved. FC times of 0.9-1.4FH. Annual rates of E-170/-175 and 1,200 for the E-190/-195
There are 530 E-jets in operation with utilisation are 1,900-2,500FH. The E-175 in average configuration,” continues
airlines: 270 E-170s/-175s, and 260 E- is operated at longer FC times. Koskentalo. “The MPD has systems,
190s/-195s. There are about another 362 Annual utilisation rates are close at structural, zonal, high-intensity radiated
on firm order. The aircraft are powered 2,000-2,500FH for Alitalia Express, fields (HIRF)/lightning, and corrosion
exclusively by the CF34 engine, but the Egyptair Express, Finnair, LOT Polish prevention and control programme
E-170/-175 are equipped with the -8E5 Airlines, Saudia and Air Canada. US (CPCP) inspections.”
variant, and the E-190/-195 are equipped airline Republic Airlines, which provides There are various intervals for these
with the higher-rated -10E5. feeder services for Delta and United inspection tasks, which are based on
The E-Jets have a base maintenance Express, has longer average FC times of multiples of 24 hours, FHs, FCs, calendar
programme of four base checks, with a 1.35-1.50FH. Shuttle America, which hours, and calendar months. These tasks
basic interval of 6,000 flight hours (FH) also operates feeder services as Delta are not pre-packaged into defined
and 5,000 flight cycles (FC). The fourth Connection and United Express, has FC maintenance checks in the MPD.
check in the cycle therefore has an times of about 1.60FH, one of the longest Operators are free to package tasks
interval of 24,000FH and 20,000FC. An FC times of all E-Jet operations. Republic into line and base maintenance checks,
eighth check at the end of the second base Airlines and Shuttle America also have according to their rates of utilisation and
check cycle is heavier than the fourth higher annual utilisations of 2,600- FH:FC ratio. Tasks with calendar month
check. 3,000FH. intervals are more likely to be included in
Most aircraft are operated at annual The E-190/-195 have similarly been base checks.
utilisations of 2,000-2,500FH, so they acquired to operate in a variety of roles, There are several inspections with
will have a base check every 25-30 although a few operators are regional intervals close to 600FH and multiples of
months. On this basis, the earliest-built E- airlines, affiliated with larger carriers, 600FH, and these are grouped into
170s will have the first of their fourth using the aircraft for feeder services. The ‘intermediate’ or ‘A’ checks by most
base checks coming due in about three E-190/-195 have mainly been selected to airlines. Some, such as Flybe, have chosen
years. The fleet leader is an E-170LR operate thinner routes for major and to equalise the tasks with the lower
operated by Republic Airlines, which has medium-sized airlines. Examples include intervals into smaller line maintenance
accumulated about 12,800FH and Air Canada, COPA, Finnair, Hainan checks.
9,100FC. Airlines, jetBlue Airways, Lufthansa, There are many inspections with
TACA and USAirways. intervals close to 6,000FH, and airlines
The E-190 has similar rates of group these into ‘base’ or ‘C’ checks.
E-Jets in operation utilisation to the E-170/-175. Most E-190 There are many tasks that have intervals
The E-170 accounts for the majority operations achieve annual utilisations of lower than 6,000FH, and so they cannot
of the two smaller variants. The E-170 2,100-2,600FH and 1,350-1,900FC. be grouped into ‘base’ checks. “We have
and E-175 have been selected by airlines Average FC time is about 1.50. chosen to add a 3,000FH check package,
to operate in a variety of roles, including Exceptions to this are Air Canada and and group these tasks into a ‘B’ check.
regional feeder services for larger carriers, jetBlue, two of the E-190’s largest The downtime for this also allows us to
lower-density routes for major airlines, operators, which both accumulate complete cosmetic tasks and to catch up
and thinner markets served by small averages of about 3,000FH per year and with service bulletins (SBs) that cannot be
carriers. have average FH times of 1.80-2.00FH. completed during line checks. This

ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009 AIRCRAFT COMMERCE


14 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
The E-170/-175 and E-190/-195 are certified as
two different types, and so have two different
maintenance programmes. These are similar,
however, with most tasks the same between the
two.

weekly check of many older types.


Despite the simplicity of this
maintenance programme, operators have
added their own checks. Finnair, for
example, has added a pre-flight check to
its own maintenance programme. “We
have a pre-flight check, the 48-hour or
‘Service’ check of the MPD, and a
‘Routine’ check with an interval of
120FH or 14 days,” says Koskentalo.
“We also add some additional line checks
so that we can maintain technical
despatch reliability (TDR), and also keep
a good standard in the interior.”
Egyptair’s line maintenance
programme also differs from the MPD.
interval compares to our annual intervals, about five tasks with FC and “The first check in our programme is an
utilisation of 2,200FH,” explains Stefan calendar intervals, 330-365 tasks with after-landing check, which is performed
Kontorravdis, director of engineering at calendar intervals, and up to 10 tasks after arrival at base and for stops that last
Flybe. with FH and FC intervals. more than four hours. This includes
Many system tasks have multiples of The lowest FH intervals are 100FH, checks on engine oil and fluid levels, and
600FH. “Many operators group these and go up to 40,000FH for the E-170/- cockpit seats and belts, as well as an
tasks into phases or multiples of 600FH,” 175, and up to 30,000FH for the E-190/- external walkaround visual inspection,
explains Abdel-Aziz Masoud, chairman 195. which checks for physical damage,
advisor at Egyptair Maintenance & The FC intervals range from 600FC missing parts, hydraulic fluid leakage,
Engineering. “The 600FH interval is up to 40,000FC. and brake discs. The aircraft technical
regarded as a Phase 1 interval, and the Calendar intervals range from 48 log, cabin logbook and engine indicating
6,000FH interval of base checks is hours up to 240 months. and crew alerting system (EICAS) screens
regarded as the Phase 10 interval.” The FH, FC and calendar tasks with are reviewed for error messages,”
Many system tasks have intervals that the highest intervals are the base check explains Masoud. “There is also a transit
are a combination of FH and calendar tasks, which are performed in the check at outstations where the aircraft
time, usually expressed in months. The heaviest base checks. The FH:FC ratio stop is less than four hours. This is an
task is performed when either the FH or and annual FH and FC utilisation have to external walkaround visual inspection,
calendar interval is reached first. Tasks be taken into consideration when and aircraft technical log review.”
related to the landing gear have FC packaging tasks into maintenance checks Egyptair’s next highest check is the
intervals. in order to ensure that the inspection daily check, which has an interval of 48
Many structural tasks have intervals intervals are utilised to their highest hours. “This check includes the after-
that are a combination of FC and possible level. landing check tasks plus several others.
calendar time. The tasks are performed These comprise a review of the central
when either the FC or calendar interval is maintenance computer (CMC), an
reached first. Maintenance checks oxygen-pressure test, an emergency
The CPCP tasks have intervals based Airframe maintenance checks can be lighting and battery voltage check, an
on calendar time. split into three groups. These are line inspection of the galleys and lavatories,
The zonal tasks have intervals that are checks, A checks and base checks. The several emergency equipment checks, tyre
multiples of 6,000FH. workscopes of these checks, and their pressure checks, and navigation light
HIRF/lightning inspections have to be labour and material inputs are reviewed. checks,” continues Masoud.
performed in the event of the aircraft “Then there is the weekly check, with
being struck by lightning. “This is an interval of eight calendar days. “Some
because metal and composite material Line checks tasks have to be performed every 100FH
can separate after being struck by The line check maintenance or 120FH. Our aircraft operate at about
lightning,” explains Koskentalo. programme in the MPD is simple. It does 7FH/8FC per day, so this is equal to 12-
The total number of tasks and their not have any of the pre-flight or transit 14 days,” explains Masoud. “These items
intervals varies according to aircraft checks that are standard for older aircraft are included in the weekly check. The
configuration and operator’s maintenance types. The smallest line check specified in tasks in this check include the after-
programme. There are up to 730 the MPD is a 48-hour check, which was a landing check, the daily check and several
inspections with FH intervals, 20-40 24-hour check in many older aircraft inspections. The inspections are a full
inspections with combined FH and types. The next highest line check for the history database download. This
calendar intervals, 350-430 tasks with FC E-Jets is the 14-day check, which was the encounters downloading of all system

AIRCRAFT COMMERCE ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009


16 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
Egyptair is one operator that has substituted
jetliners with the E-Jets on some if its routes that
have lower traffic densities. The aircraft are
operated at high frequencies, and maintain a
high level of technical despatch reliability.

check prior to every departure, a daily or


service check once every two days, and a
weekly or routine check once every 14
days.
The pre-flight check is not actually
part of the MPD, but those airlines that
have it comment that labour
requirements are relatively low. The
check has been included in this analysis
for the sake of conservatism, and a
labour allowance of 0.5MH has been
used. This check will be done at the start
of each day. In addition to the routine
tasks, it is used to clear any lighter defects
that can easily be addressed, so some
materials and consumables will be used,
in addition to rotables that might get
faults within the past eight days for is the Int-10 with an interval of 6,000FH. exchanged. A budget of $10 is used to
further analysis, inspection of the landing There are some tasks which have reflect average material and consumable
gear, brake and tyre assemblies, engine intervals that prevent them from being consumption.
master-chip detector inspections, conveniently grouped into one of the 10 The Transit checks follow for the rest
horizontal stabiliser-ball screw inspection, packages. These are considered as out-of- of the day prior to each flight. These are
cargo-lighting and safety-net inspection, phase (OOP) tasks, so they normally have usually carried out by the pilots, but an
passenger emergency equipment, and to be packaged with Service checks.” allowance of 0.5MH for labour by line
toilet-waste line cleaning.” Masoud explains that the A check mechanics and $10 of materials and
inspections include: changing oil and fuel consumables is again used.
filters; cleaning air conditioning and anti- The daily check is performed by line
A checks icing filters; visual inspections; mechanics, and a labour consumption of
Although there are no pre-defined A serviceability system checks; operational 2.0MH and material consumption of
checks in the MPD for the E-Jets, there and functional checks; and lubricating $150 has been used.
are a large number of tasks that most flight controls. “There are a few tasks A budget of 5.0MH and $200 of
operators group into a 600FH interval. with intervals specified in FC, ranging materials and consumables can be used
These packages are generically referred to from 3,000FC to 5,000FC. Bearing in for the weekly or service check.
as ‘A’ or ‘Intermediate’ checks by many mind our FH:FC ratio of about 1:1, these On the basis of the aircraft
operators. fall within the cycle of 10 A checks with completing 2,300FH and 1,800FC per
The inspections have intervals close to the full interval of up to 6,000FH.” year, the total labour used will be about
600FH, or multiples of 600FH. The Kontorravdis explains that Flybe’s 1,400MH. This is equal to $105,000 at a
maintenance programme can also be basic A check interval is 600FH and labour rate of $75 per MH. Once
customised to suit the operators’ pattern 500FC. The airline operates its E-195s at materials have been included in the cost
of operation and rate of aircraft about 2,200FH per year at an average FC of the checks, the total annual cost of line
utilisation. The inspection and tasks are time of 1.14FH. “We have a system of checks increases to $150,000. This is
mainly system-related tasks of low equalised checks to provide similar-sized equal to a rate of $65 per FH (see table,
complexity that require little deep access. workpackages of the tasks that have the page 22).
They can also be performed overnight, basic 600FH interval and multiples of Like line checks, the inputs used by
thereby minimising the disruption to the this interval,” says Kontorravdis. “These different operators for A or Intermediate
aircraft’s operation. Embraer explains equalised A checks fit in with the checks will vary according to their
that these checks can be performed downtime provided by an overnight maintenance programmes. Average inputs
without the use of a hangar. Most of the check. We also add some tasks specific to for A checks are in the region of 120MH,
tasks have FH intervals, although there Flybe, as well as some SBs.” when rectifications and cabin work are
are a few with FC and calendar intervals. included. Each check will also use about
In Finnair’s case, the Intermediate $5,000 of materials and consumables. At
checks are arranged into a cycle of 10 Line& A check inputs the same labour rate, the inputs for the
checks. “The first check in the cycle, the Labour and material inputs for check total about $14,000. Typical
Int-1 check, has an interval of 600FH,” annual line maintenance depend on the utilisation rates of check intervals will be
explains Koskentalo. “Tasks with operator’s actual maintenance about 500FH, so the A checks will have a
intervals from 600FH to 6,000FH are programme. A generic line maintenance reserve of about $28 per FH. An
grouped into the 10 Intermediate checks. programme can be used, and in this case additional $10 per FH can be budgeted
The second check is the Int-2 with an it is assumed that the programme of for OOP tasks, taking the total to $38
interval of 1,200FH, and the tenth check checks will include a pre-flight or transit per FH (see table, page 22).

AIRCRAFT COMMERCE ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009


18 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
The E-Jets base maintenance programme is
comprised of system inspections, with check
intervals of 6,000FH and 5,000FC, and structural
inspections. These are combined by most
operators into a system of four base checks,
with a basic check interval of 6,000FH/5,000FC
and cycle interval of 24,000FH/20,000FC. The
fourth check is usually the heavy check.

this is that the downtime of the Bas-4


check will allow the most access for the
structural inspections.
Consideration has to be given for the
CPCP tasks at 72 and 120 months. The
72-month tasks are likely to be combined
with the Bas-3 check, if base check
intervals are performed every two years.
The 120-month tasks are the largest in
number, and would come due at the Bas-
5 check. However, they are more likely to
be included in the Bas-4 check, because
they require deep access, which is not
possible during the light Bas-5 check,
which is similar to the Bas-1 check.
1,900FC per year, the FH and FC There are also structural inspections
Base checks intervals of these system tasks will be with threshold intervals between
Base checks include tasks with higher reached at about the same time. The 20,000FC and 40,000FC. These are likely
intervals than those described. These 5,000FH interval is equal to about 26 to come due at various stages between the
form three main groups. months of operation. Base check intervals Bas-4 and Bas-8 checks.
The first of these are mainly system are rarely fully utilised, and checks are The number of routine tasks that
tasks and inspections which have likely to be completed once every two come due in base checks will therefore
intervals that are multiples of 6,000FH years. “The four oldest aircraft in our increase from the Bas-4 check onwards.
and 5,000FC. There are four main fleet were delivered in the second half of
groups: the first with intervals of 2005, and they are now going through
6,000FH and 5,000FC; the second with their Bas-2 checks,” says Pekka Helenius, Out-of-phase tasks
intervals of 12,000FH and 10,000FC; the E-Jets programme manager at Finnair In addition to the inspections that are
third with intervals of 18,000FH and Technical Services. included in the line, Int or A-checks, and
15,000FC; and the fourth with intervals The second and third main groups of C or Base checks, there are also several
of 24,000FH and 20,000FC. base check tasks together form the OOP tasks. These are inspections whose
These groups of tasks are arranged by structural maintenance programme. The intervals do not fit in well with the Int
most operators into block ‘C’ or ‘Base’ second group is the structural tasks which and Base checks. “Examples of OOP
checks. The first check, with an interval have an initial threshold that starts at tasks are IDG and oil filter changes,
of 6,000FH and 5,000FC, is termed the 20,000FC and goes up to 40,000FC. which have an interval of 125FH. There
‘Bas-1’ check by some operators, and has The third group consists of CPCP are other tasks with intervals of 400FH
just the first group of tasks. tasks, which have intervals of 72, 96 and and 500FH, and we put these in what we
The second, ‘Bas-2’, check has 120 months. “The CPCP tasks are an call a half-phase check, every 300FH.
intervals of 12,000FH and 10,000FC, integral part of the structural This is half the A check or basic Phase
and comprises the first and second group maintenance programme, and so the two interval of 600FH,” explains Masoud.
of tasks. The third, ‘Bas-3’, check has are performed together,” explains Kontorravdis explains that there are
intervals of 18,000FH and 15,000FC, Helenius. many OOP tasks, which are mainly
and comprises only the first group of “The structural and CPCP tasks are inspections. “These do not have intervals
tasks like the Bas-1 check. closely linked, and the aircraft is built that are multiples of 600FH, and it is
The fourth, ‘Bas-4’, check has an with corrosion-inhibiting fluids applied possible for operators to package them
interval of 24,000FH and 20,000FC. It is on the production line,” says into previous checks, so they get
the heaviest check, since it comprises the Kontorravdis. “The removal and performed early, or do them on their own
first, second and fourth group of tasks reapplication of these fluids is part of the as OOP items. Flybe has chosen to
and inspections. This fourth check ends CPCP requirements.” amalgamate them into A checks or into a
the cycle of the base checks. Combining structural and CPCP tasks check that we introduced and called the B
There is also a group of additional depends on operator utilisation. The check, and which is half-way between the
tasks, which have intervals of 48,000FH structural inspections, with a 20,000FC base check at 3,000FH.”
and 40,000FC, eight times the interval of interval, will come due at the same time
the first group of tasks. These come due as the Bas-4 check. This will be about 96
at the end of the second base check cycle, months, which is the same as some of the Base check contents & inputs
or the eighth check, the Bas-8 check, CPCP tasks. Although the Bas-4 check The content of base checks clearly
which means that this is heavier than the has not yet come due on any aircraft, it is includes more than just MPD and
Bas-4 check. expected that the structural inspections maintenance programme inspections, as
Considering that the average airline and CPCP tasks will be combined with described. As with all aircraft, the base
utilisation of E-Jets is about 2,300FH and the Bas-4 check. One advantage of doing checks comprise several other elements.

AIRCRAFT COMMERCE ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009


19 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
The consumption of labour for the meant that our earlier-built E-170s and E- inputs required for these will vary
four base checks naturally varies with the 190s required 700-800MH of labour to according to the ADs that have been
routine inspections that come due. These incorporate these modifications. These issued and their applicability to
each require 900-1,200MH for the first were incorporated on the production line individual aircraft, and airline policy with
three base checks, with the second being of later-built aircraft, so they did not need respect to incorporating particular SBs.
the largest. The fourth check has a large these modifications in base checks.” The E-Jets have been affected by a
labour requirement because of the One operator has made a provision or few ADs. “We have carried out more
additional structural and CPCP budget for as much as 2,500MH to than 200 modifications on our aircraft,”
inspections, and can be as high as complete all the structural SBs. says Koskentalo. “Besides the structural
5,500MH. This assumes that 120-month Besides these structural modifications, modifications mentioned, we have also
CPCP tasks are brought forward and there are always ADs, SBs and EOs that made some software and system
included in the Bas-4 check. need to be incorporated. The labour upgrades.”
Routine MH for the four checks of
the first base check cycle total about
8,700MH.
The first of these additional elements
is non-routine rectifications arising from
findings due to routine inspections.
Low cost, but not at any cost.
Routine inspections and non-routine
rectifications will form the majority of
work performed in the check. Flybe – leading the way
The non-routine ratio is a key factor
in the overall size of base checks. These in European Regional Aviation
are expected to be low for the first one or
two base checks and then increase with Committed to regional air travel
age, as is the case with other aircraft. Flybe is Europe’s largest regional airline. We fly from 65 airports,
“We have experienced non-routine which means less travel by car before you fly (thereby lowering your
ratios of 40-80% in our first base check,” carbon footprint for every trip you take). Thanks to our schedule from
says Helenius. “The actual rate depends Southampton airport, we removed more than 28 million car miles
from South-east England’s road network in 2008.
on how well the aircraft is kept and
maintained, but we expect the rate to
gradually increase with age.” The World’s 1st Aviation ECO Labelling scheme
Like Finnair and many other Remember when white goods first used a labelling scheme?
operators, Egyptair has only had Well, Flybe is the 1st airline in the world to apply this same standard
experience with Bas-1 checks. “Our to its aircraft – allowing you to make the most informed travel
choices possible. The UK House of Commons Treasury Select
experience with this is a non-routine ratio Committee recommended that all airlines should follow suit.
of about 50%,” says Masoud.
At this stage in the E-Jets’ life and
maintenance cycle, only estimates of $2bn invested in one of the world’s most
likely non-routine ratios can be made. environmental fleets
This will be for Bas-3 and Bas-4 checks, If you’re going to fly, we believe it’s better to travel in aircraft that
set new standards in emissions, fuel efficiency and noise pollution.
with a large number of the fleet now
A $2bn investment in our fleet of Q400 and Embraer 195 means
having been through Bas-1 and Bas-2 our aircraft are amongst the youngest and most environmentally
checks. sensitive in the world.
Non-routine ratio will typically start
at 40-60% for the Bas-1 check, and rise Committed to reducing noise
to 60% for the Bas-2 check. The ratios
Flybe is proudly based in the European regions and we know how
for the Bas-3 and Bas-4 checks are important it is to the communities we serve that we keep noise to
estimated to be 70% and 90% an absolute minimum. Our new Q400 is one of the quietest
respectively. passenger aircraft in the world and uses state of the art technology
MH for non-routine rectifications will to reduce the impact of noise on our neighbours.
be 450-800MH for the first three checks,
and be larger at up to 5,000MH for the Committed to training and developing our staff
Bas-4 heck. The sub-total of routine and Flybe was the only airline out of 150 leading UK companies that signed
non-routine MH for the first three checks the Government's Skills Pledge in June, showing our commitment to
will therefore be 1,350-1,900MH. The helping employees achieve the skills necessary to attain, develop
sub-total for the Bas-4 check will be and achieve their professional ambitions. Our proposed world-class
9,000-10,500MH. training facility at Exeter (to be built in partnership with Exeter
The third main element of base checks College and the University of Exeter) will provide a full range of
involves carrying out inspections and resources and learning solutions for all our employees.
modifications described under
airworthiness directives (ADs),
modifications described under service
bulletins (SBs), and completing
engineering orders (EOs). “While there is
always a usual amount of SBs required
during base checks on the E-Jets, the
earlier-built aircraft had to undergo an
Keeping Britain on the move
extensive structural modification
programme,” explains Helenius. “This

ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009 AIRCRAFT COMMERCE


20 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
The CF34 engines powering the E-Jets are
divided between the -8E variants powering the
E-170/-175, and the -10E powering the E190/-195.
Despite the -10Es having a higher thrust rating,
the two variants have close maintenance costs.

Removing, reinstalling and dry


cleaning a shipset of seat covers will cost
about $700. Replacing the shipset will
cost about $20,000. On the basis of three
cleans and one annual replacement, the
amortised cost is equal to about $10 per
FH.
Seat cushions will also have to be
replaced, and can be done about once
every five years. This will cost about
$25,000, equal to about $2 per FH.
Carpets will also experience a high
rate of wear, although this will vary
between operators. Finnair finds that aisle
carpets require frequent replacement due
There have been a few specific SBs $50 per MH, this is equal to $875,000- to the effects of winter weather. “We
that have affected the E-Jets. One of these 925,000. replace aisle carpet about once every
has been a modification to increase the The consumption of materials and three months, and other carpet about
volume of oxygen for pilot masks from consumables varies from $15 to $50 per once a year,” says Koskentalo.
55 cubic feet to 77 cubic feet. MH for different elements of the check. Carpet removal and replacement uses
Another problem has been the need to Overall material consumption is $55,000- about 30MH, and a shipset of new carpet
relocate the drain mast on the belly of the 75,000 for the first three checks, and up material costs about $2,000. Amortising
aircraft. The drain was letting dirty water to $300,000 for the Bas-4 check, taking the two parts over the relevant intervals is
into the air scoop at the fairing for the total consumption over the cycle to equal to $2.00 per FH.
heat exchanger. An SB was issued to $530,000. The remaining interior items are
move the drain further aft. The total cost of labour and materials maintained by most airlines on an on-
Because of the variation in periodic for the four checks in the first cycle is condition basis. “We examine the
AD issuance and airline maintenance therefore estimated to be $1.5 million condition of these every base check, and
policy, a typical amount of average with the labour rates used here. Actual refurbish them to a level so that they last
labour can therefore only be budgeted for check intervals are assumed to be 24 until the next base check,” says
in each base check. Helenius explains months for ease of maintenance planning Koskentalo. “We then plan to do a major
that, following the incorporation of the as described. This means that the interval refurbishment on these items at the Bas-4
structural modifications, base checks between checks is about 4,600FH, and Bas-8 checks.”
typically use a few hundred MH. A range compared to the 6,000FH MPD interval. The restoration of the panels,
of 300-400MH has been used for the The fourth check will therefore be bulkheads, bins and PSUs may use 100-
lower base checks, and 500MH for the completed at about 18,400FH, so the 200MH at the Bas-4 check.
Bas-4 check. reserve for these four checks will be about Refurbishment at the Bas-8 check may
A fourth element of base checks will $79 per FH (see table, page 22). use about 800MH and $4,000.
be labour required for additional items Refurbishment of galleys, toilets and
that include removing and installing servicing areas at the Bas-8 check may use
replacement rotable components, clearing Refurbishment & painting about 400MH and $5,000. The total cost
defects that have occurred during Interior refurbishment is treated as an of this, amortised over the Bas-8 check
operation, and some OOP tasks. This on-condition task by most airlines, interval, will be equal to a reserve of
again will vary according to each airline’s although several have established soft about $2 per FH.
maintenance programme and philosophy. times for refurbishing different parts of The final element of refurbishment is
This portion of the check requires 200- the interior. The interior includes seat aircraft stripping and repainting. This will
300MH. covers, seat cushions, carpets, sidewall use about 1,200MH and $10,000-15,000
Interior work can be divided between and ceiling panels, overhead bins, for paint, taking the total cost to
regular cleaning and refurbishment. A passenger service units (PSUs), galleys, $70,000. If aircraft are repainted once
budget of 150MH for regular cleaning in toilets, and servicing areas. every six years, the reserve will be $5 per
these checks should be used. “We usually dry clean our seat covers FH.
Total labour consumption for the once every three or four months. After The total reserve for interior
three lighter checks is 2,000-2,750MH. three cleans they lose their inflammable refurbishment and stripping and
Consumption for the Bas-4 check can be properties, so we usually have to replace repainting will be $21 per FH (see table,
11,000-11,500MH. Total labour for the them once a year,” says Koskentalo. page 22). About $12 per FH of this cost
four checks in the cycle will be 17,500- Similarly, Egyptair replaces its seat covers is related to the refurbishment and
18,500MH. Charged at a labour rate of at every C check, up to every two years. replacement of seat covers and cushions.

AIRCRAFT COMMERCE ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009


21 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
In November 2008 Lufthansa Technik for component repair, and LOT Polish
Heavy components became the second player in this market Airlines provides the logistic support. In
Heavy components comprise the when it announced that National Air addition to these two fleets, Lufthansa
landing gear, wheels and brakes, and the Services, of Saudi Arabia, would be the Technik will undoubtedly support the 30
auxiliary power unit (APU). launch customer for its Total Component E-190/-195s that have been ordered by
The landing gear overhaul life varies Support (TCS) service for the E-190. Lufthansa itself.
across the E-170/-190 variants, ranging Lufthansa Technik offers TCS across the The most recent entrant is US-based
from 30,000 cycles/12 years for the E- whole range of Airbus and Boeing Barfield, a part of the Sabena Technics
170/-175, to 20,000 cycles/eight years for products, as well as the Bombardier CRJ Group. In June 2009 the company
the E-190/-195. Given the average series and the Q400. This builds on announced that it had been selected by
utilisation of 1,800FC per year the Lufthansa Technik’s earlier co-operation TACA of El Salvador to provide full
majority of landing gear overhauls will with LOT Polish Airlines on the Embraer repair and overhaul support for the
take place when the calendar limits are 145 and E-Jet. The two companies signed rotable components on its fleet of 11 E-
reached. The estimated overhaul cost for a co-operation agreement in 2004, 190s.
the E-170/-175 gear is $207,000. A whereby Lufthansa Technik is responsible The actual costs for these three
typical overhaul reserve is therefore $10
per FC (see table, page 22), equal to $8
per FH. The estimated overhaul cost for
the E-190/-195 gear is $259,000. A
typical overhaul reserve is therefore $18
per FC (see table, page 22), equal to $14
per FH.
The thickness of brake units is
monitored during operation, and these
are removed for repair and overhaul.
Estimates for the cost of wheels and
brakes vary between operators, but a
typical operator reserve for the wheels,
brakes and tyres is $50 per FC for the E-
170/-175, equal to $39 per FH and $70
per FC for the E-190/-195, equal to $55
per FH (see table, page 22).
The APU is a Hamilton Sundstrand
Model APS 2300 and overhaul is on-
condition. A typical overhaul is estimated
to cost $147,500 and the average time
before overhaul (TBO) to be 6,700 APU
hours (APUH). This gives a reserve of
$22 per APUH (see table, page 22).
Assuming an APU utilisation of 0.8APUH
per FH this is equal to $18 per FH.

Rotable components
Considering the relatively small size
of the E-170/-190 fleet it, is surprising
that no fewer than three companies are
offering rotable overhaul programmes for
it. They are all fundamentally similar,
covering most of the rotable parts with
the exception of the larger items, the
landing gear and APU. Failed or hard-
time components are removed from the
aircraft by the operator and exchanged
for fresh components provided by the
service provider. The latter then arranges
for the repair, testing, and return of
serviceable parts to the inventory. As well
benefiting from having predictable costs,
the operator avoids the burden of
managing warranty administration, and
having arguments with a large number of
vendors.
Unsurprisingly, the most established
of these providers is Embraer itself. The
company’s Parts Pool Program, which
was developed for the earlier ERJ-145
family, has been extended to the E-170/-
190 and has been selected by a large
number of operators.

ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009 AIRCRAFT COMMERCE


22 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
DIRECT MAINTENANCE COSTS FOR E-170/-175 & E-190/-195 production parts have a projected
ultimate life of 25,000EFC. However the
Maintenance E-170/ E-190/ current life limits vary from 11,500EFC
Item -175 -195 up to 25,000EFC (only 13 of the 23 LLPs
having so far reached the projected
ultimate life). GE, however, has
Line & ramp checks 65 65
guaranteed to meet the 25,000EFC limit.
In the event that the LLP is removed,
A check 38 38
because the limit has not been extended,
then GE will compensate the operator the
Base checks 79 79
difference. The list price of the current
production-standard parts is
Interior refurbishment & stripping/repainting 21 21
approximately $1.65 million. Dividing
each individual part cost by its ultimate
Landing gear 8 14
cycle life puts the LLP reserve at
Wheels & brakes 39 55
$66/EFC.
APU 18 18
Reserves for LLP replacement,
however, depend on the stub life that can
LRU component support 209 209
be left at replacement. Based on the
projected ultimate component lives, and
Total airframe & component maintenance 477 499
assuming an annual utilisation of
2,300FH/1,800FC, LLP replacement will
Engine maintenance:
not be a factor until the third shop visit.
2 X $153-180 per EFH 306-360
Assuming that the third shop visit takes
place at 26,500EFH/20,740 cycles, then
2 X $136-156 per EFH 272-312
the stub life left in the LLPs at
replacement is likely to be in excess of
Total direct maintenance costs: 783-837 771-811
15%, so a more realistic LLP reserve
would therefore be $80/EFC.
Annual utilisation:
2,300FH
1,800FC
FH:FC ratio of 1.28:1
CF34-8E5A1
The equivalent shop-visit intervals for
the higher-rated -8E5A1 will be about
9,500EFH and 6,500EFH. Therefore
competing programmes depend on fleet which powered the Canadair CRJ200. It although the shop visits are estimated to
size, utilisation, route network and style retained the same architecture but cost the same as those for the -8E5, the
of operation among other criteria. Typical incorporated a larger fan and a new ten- reserve per EFH will increase from
budgets for new aircraft are estimated to stage compressor derived from the F414 $91/EFH for the CF34-8E5 to $107/EFH
be $115/FH for the FH fee covering military engine. for the -8E5A1.
repair and overhaul, and $15,000 per For the even greater thrust required The CF34-8E5A1 has the same LLPs
aircraft per month for the pool-access fee by the CF34-10, General Electric used the as the -8E5 and, with the exception of the
covering the financing of the pool stock, architecture of the CFM56 rather than components in the high pressure turbine
insurance and administration (equating to the CF34. The compressor is based on the (HPT), all the current production parts
$78/FH). CFM56-7B. The retention of the CF34 have a projected ultimate life of
A fleet of five E-170/-190 family designation was more to do with 25,000EFC. The seven HPT LLPs have a
aircraft operating 2,300FH per year is branding than engineering. projected ultimate life of only
estimated to require an on-site stock 20,000EFC. The current life limits of the
inventory with a value of $1 million. The components in the HPT, however, are
monthly lease cost for this stock would CF34-8E5 only 6,000EFC. Dividing each individual
be about $15,000 shared between the five There are two engine variants part cost by its ultimate cycle life puts
aircraft. This would be equal to about available for the E-170 and E-175: the reserves at about $70/EFC, but again this
$16 per FH. CF34-8E5 and the CF34-8E5A1. They fails to take into account the stub life that
The total for the three elements is are physically identical and differ only in will be left at replacement.
therefore $209 per FH (see table, this the normal take-off thrust rating and the Based on the projected ultimate
page). maximum allowable take-off temperature component lives, and assuming an annual
(see table, this page). utilisation of 2,300FH/1,800FC, LLP
All these engines are maintained on- replacement will not be a factor until the
Engine maintenance condition, but a typical interval for the third shop visit. Assuming that the third
The E-170/-190 family is powered first shop visit of a CF34-8E5 is about shop visit takes place at
exclusively by engines from the General 11,500 engine flight hours (EFH). 22,500EFH/17,600 cycles, the stub life
Electric (GE) CF34 family. The E-170- Subsequent shop-visit intervals will be left in the LLPs at replacement is going to
175 are powered by variants of the CF34- lower at 7,500EFH. The first and second be about 9% for the LLPs in the HPT,
8E, while the E-190/-195 are powered by shop visits are estimated to cost but almost 30% for the remaining LLPs.
variants of the higher-rated CF34-10E. $700,000, but the third will be more A more realistic LLP reserve would
It is not widely appreciated that, expensive at an estimated $1,000,000. therefore be $94/EFC. It is clear that the
although they are both members of the Over the three shop visits the cost per lower 20,000-cycle life of the LLPs in the
CF34 family, there is no commonality EFH will be $91/EFH. HPT will have a significantly negative
between the CF34-8 and CF34-10. The The CF34-8E has 23 different life impact on the operating cost of this
CF34-8 was a derivative of the CF34-3 limited parts (LLPs), and all the current- engine.

AIRCRAFT COMMERCE ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009


23 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
There is little difference in overall maintenance
costs between the E-170/-175 and E-190/-195.
The larger aircraft have higher heavy component
costs, but this is offset by slightly lower engine
maintenance costs.

CF34-10E5 in operation
There are no fewer than five engine
variants available for the E-190 and E-
195: the CF34-10E5, E5A1, E6, E6A1
and the E7. They are physically identical,
and the difference between them is in the
take-off thrust rating, flat-rating
temperature and the maximum allowable
take-off temperature (see table, page 22).
All these engines are maintained on-
condition, but a typical interval for the
first shop visit of a CF34-10E5 is about
18,000EFH. Second and third shop-visit
intervals will be lower at about
12,000EFH and 10,000EFH respectively.
The first shop visit is estimated to cost in
the region of $850,000, but the second
and third will be more expensive at $1.4
million and $1.3 million respectively.
Over the three shop visits the cost per replacement will not be a factor until the engine maintenance costs than the E-
EFH will be $89/EFH. second shop visit. Assuming that the 170/-175.
On all the CF34-10E variants the second shop visit takes place at Despite the greater thrust and the
LLPs have a projected ultimate life of 27,500EFH/21,520EFC, then the stub life higher cost of overhaul of the CF34-10,
25,000EFC. The list price of the current left in the LLPs at replacement is going to its longer shop-visit intervals result in an
production-standard parts is be about 14%, and a more realistic LLP overhaul cost per EFH comparable with
approximately $1.4 million. Dividing reserve would therefore be $65/EFC. the CF34-8E5. Moreover, the list price
each individual part cost by its ultimate for the LLPs on the CF34-10 is actually
cycle life puts the LLP reserve at about less than the CF34-8 at $1.4 million
$56/EFC. Again, reserves for LLP CF34-10E7 compared to $1.65 million. As a result,
replacement depend on the stub life that The equivalent shop-visit intervals for the higher-rated CF34-8E5A1 suffers the
can be left at replacement. the higher-rated -10E7 will be about highest cost of all, because it has the
Based on the projected ultimate 13,000EFH, 7,000EFH and 6,000EFH. shorter shop-visit intervals, the most
component lives and assuming an annual The first shop visit is estimated to cost in expensive LLPs and the lowest LLP life.
utilisation of 2,300FH/1,800FC, LLP the region of $700,000, but the second The total maintenance cost for the
replacement will not be a factor until the and third will be more expensive at an two smaller members of the family is
second shop visit. Assuming that the estimated $1.0 million and $950,000 $783-837 per FH for the E-170/-175, and
second shop visit takes place at respectively. Over the three shop visits the $771-811 per FH for the E-175 (see
30,000EFH/23,480 cycles, then the stub cost per EFH will be $102/EFH. table, page 22). The difference is mainly
life left in the LLPs at replacement is Based on the projected ultimate due to the increased cost of maintaining
likely to be approximately 6%, and a component lives, and assuming an annual the higher-rated engines. The E-190/-195
more realistic LLP reserve would utilisation of 2,800FH/2,200FC, LLP have higher heavy-component-related
therefore be $60/EFC. replacement will not be a factor until the costs, which offset their lower engine
third shop visit. Assuming that the third maintenance costs.
shop visit takes place at The total costs are particularly low
CF34-10E6 26,000EFH/20,350 cycles, then the stub for the E-190/-95 considering their size.
The equivalent shop-visit intervals for life left in the LLPs at replacement is This is one major element that makes the
the higher-rated -10E6 will be about going to be approximately 18%, and a aircraft appealing compared to the
17,000EFH, 10,500EFH and 9,000EFH. more realistic LLP reserve would smallest jetliners, whose maintenance
The first shop visit is estimated to cost in therefore be $69/EFC. costs are about $300 per FH higher.
the region of $850,000, but the second Although the maintenance costs are
and third will be more expensive at $1.35 relatively high for the E-170/0175, the
million and $1.25 million respectively. Maintenance cost summary aircraft nevertheless remain economically
Over the three shop visits, the cost per Perhaps surprisingly, there is not a attractive.
EFH will be $95/EFH. great difference between the total
Based on the projected ultimate maintenance costs for the E-170/-175 and To download 100s of articles
component lives, and assuming an annual the larger E-190/-195. This is mainly like this, visit:
utilisation of 2,300FH/1,800FC, LLP because the E-190/-195 has slightly lower [Link]

ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009 AIRCRAFT COMMERCE


24 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE

E-Jet family
engine maintenance providers include GE
Engine Services and Aveos Fleet
Performance. Due to the financial,
personnel, time and tooling costs of

technical support certain specialist jobs, none of the


facilities are able to offer every single
listed capability, but some do come close.
By the end of 2012, there are likely to

providers be over 800 E-Jets in operation, with


potentially another 300-plus aircraft that
are on order. The maintenance market
will need to continue at current levels,
and then grow by about 35% over the
The E-Jet family has a fleet that is predominantly next three years if the expected fleet
in North America and Europe. Therefore, the expansion does occur. The oldest E-Jet is
just five years old, and the maintenance
majority of support is found in these two areas. market growth does not include the
increased requirements that will be
needed over the coming years as the E-
Jets mature and more heavy base checks

T
his survey summarises the major 7. Heavy Component Maintenance come due.
aftermarket and technical (see fourth table, page 27). The backlog of E-Jet deliveries
support providers for the amounts to nearly 350 aircraft that are
Embraer E-Jet family of aircraft. Some of the technical support destined for all areas of the world.
It is grouped into seven sections covering providers are listed in most, if not all, of Existing operators will already have
the categories of technical support offered the seven sections and could be termed as maintenance contracts in place with
by each provider. ‘one-stop-shop’ service providers for the third-party facilities or in house, but the
E-Jets. This means that they provide most maintenance of those aircraft going to
1. Engineering Management and of the technical support services that an new operators, however, will need to go
Technical Support (see table, page airline customer would require. The to tender. This will be where a lot of the
25); tables show the range of services that growth could be seen, as more third-party
2. Line maintenance and in-service these facilities are capable of offering. operators, both airline-connected and
operational support (see first table, As the tables show, the maintenance, independent, start to offer capabilities
page 26); repair and overhaul (MRO) and other around the world.
3. Base Maintenance Support (see technical support facilities are able to Many of the third-party facilities
second table, page 26); provide a complete range of line and base available around the world were once
4. Engine Maintenance (see first table, maintenance services, as well as engine part of, or are connected to, an airline.
page 27); and heavy component maintenance for The Executive Jet model (of which
5. Spare Engine Support (see second the E-Jet family. there is currently only one being
table, page 27); The major maintenance providers operated) within the E-Jet family has not
6. Rotables and Logistics (see third include: ExelTech Aerospace, Aveos Fleet been considered in the data below. The
table, page 27); Performance and Embraer. The major market shares, as produced by Aircraft
Fleet & Analytical System (ACAS) for the
month of June 2009, do not include this
model. The geographical breakdowns are
conducted according to ACAS’s view of
countries and their relevant world region.

Engine maintenance
The E-Jet family has just the one
engine option for each aircraft model: the
CF34-8E for the E-170 and E-175; and
the CF34-10E for the E-190 and E-195
models. Although the engine is part of a
family that is maintained by many
facilities, there is still a limited choice of
MRO facilities that cover these engine
variants.
As would be expected, General

Although the E-Jets fleet is likely to climb to


about 900 active aircraft, the technical support
market is still likely to be limited to OEMs and a
few independent maintenance providers.

AIRCRAFT COMMERCE ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009


25 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
E-JET FAMILY ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT & TECHNICAL SUPPORT

Facility Outsourced Maintenance Documentation Maintenance Reliability AD / SB Check Config Total


engineering records & manuals programme statistics orders planning IPC tech
service service management management management management support

Aveos Fleet Production Y


Performance Inc. planning
Egyptair Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Maintenance & Engineering
Embraer Services Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
(Nashville)
Embraer Maintenance Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Center (Brazil)
Embraer Service Center) Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
(Fort Lauderdale, France
& Singapore)
ExelTech Aerospace Y Y Customer supplied Y Y Y Y Y Y
Finnair Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Flybe Aviation Services Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Fokker Services / Stork Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Goodrich Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Lufthansa AERO Alzey Y
Lufthansa Cityline Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Lufthansa Technik Y
MTU Maintenance Engine Engine Engine Engine
only only only only
Nayak Aircraft Services Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
OGMA Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Electric (GE) takes the majority of the The next individual company is Aveos ExelTech Aerospace is by far the most
engine overhaul market. Its engine shop Fleet Management, which accounts for prolific of the remaining third-party
in Strother, USA, alone has just over 48% 11% of the engine overhaul market. facilities. It has taken 27% of the market
of the share, which according to ACAS Lufthansa Technik takes the next biggest share for both checks, and comes close to
equates to over 500 engine shop visits to share of the market, when both its main being a one-stop-shop when it comes to
date. If those figures are combined with shop and that at Lufthansa A.E.R.O. E-Jet maintenance.
those completed at its headquarters and Alzey are combined. As well as maintaining engines, Aveos
Welsh engine shop, the result is that GE As previously mentioned, there are Fleet Performance also undertakes a large
holds nearly a 58% market share. and will continue to be a growing amount of airframe maintenance, assisted
As the aircraft fleet grows and more number of choices for operators as the E- by the number of E-Jets in the Air
engines require shop visits, and the Jets fleet grows. This is because many Canada fleet. For both checks, it has
number of facilities with capabilities engine shops are developing their CF34 gained 12.5% of the market. This means
grows, it will be interesting to see how capabilities to include the -8E and -10E that facilities in Canada have nearly 40%
this figure changes. Having said that, GE series. This is true of MRO companies (190 aircraft) of the base maintenance
has large facilities all over the world, so it such as MTU and Lufthansa Technik, as market share.
is likely to continue to take a large well as airline maintenance departments. Embraer itself has performed about
portion of the market. For the APU market, about half of 12% of base maintenance checks at its
StandardAero, which pushed GE into APUs are maintained by Sundstrand Nashville, USA facility. There are other
second place with engine overhauls for Power Systems in the US. The other half MRO facilities, as seen in the tables, that
the Embraer ERJ-145 family, is an expert are maintained in-house by airlines or are undertake maintenance on the E-Jets, but
on the Rolls Royce AE3007 (see ERJ-145 up for tender. they all contribute less than 4% each,
family technical support providers, with many doing less than 1% (about five
Aircraft Commerce, December 2008 / aircraft) each of base check maintenance.
January 2009, page 23). According to Base maintenance These figures will change over the
ACAS, Standard Aero has only had three The base maintenance market is next year or so as the global fleet
engine shop visits from E-Jets in recent divided into light and heavy checks. The increases and more facilities increase their
times, despite also being CF34 experts. figures differ between the two checks, but capabilities and capacity. This could well
This is quite possibly because it the order that the facilities fall into be true of companies such as Flybe,
predominantly deals with corporate jets. generally stays the same. which is increasing its E-195 fleet. At the
Also, while it does maintain the -1, -3 There are still a number of operators same time Flybe is reducing its 737 and
and -8 models of the CF34, it does not that undertake their base maintenance in BAE146 fleet, meaning that there will be
yet have capability for the -10, and GE house, with nearly a quarter of light an increase in E-Jet capacity at Flybe
(Strother) has cornered the US market. checks and 19% of heavy checks being Aviation Services.
StandardAero could well increase its completed this way (equating to 91 and
market share over the coming years. 117 aircraft respectively). There are 10%
The next largest market share is taken of light checks and 15% of heavy checks North and South America
by a group made up of contracts that are for aircraft with maintenance contracts North America is the largest operator
unknown or are for tender. This amounts up for tender, or completed by an of E-Jets with 293 aircraft (54%), while
to nearly 30% of recent market share. unknown facility. South America has only 12% of the

ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009 AIRCRAFT COMMERCE


26 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
E-JET FAMILY LINE & LIGHT MAINTENANCE SUPPORT

Facility Maint. Op. AOG Line A checks Engine QEC Engine Landing gear APU Thrust reverser
control support checks changes changes changes changes changes

Aveos Fleet Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Performance Inc.
Egyptair Maint. Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
& Engineering
Embraer Services Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
(Nashville)
Embraer Maint. Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Center (Brazil)
ExelTech Aerospace Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Finnair Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Flybe Aviation Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Services
Goodrich Y Y Y
Lufthansa Cityline Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
MTU Maintenance Y Y In co-operation with partner

OGMA Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

global fleet according to ACAS’s June companies include US Airways. The vast majority of European
2009 data. Again, many of the operators There are 63 aircraft currently being facilities are in fact developed from airline
have in-house maintenance facilities, but operated in South America, but again, maintenance departments and include
there are also a growing number of other like in the Asia Pacific area, the Alitalia, Finnair, Flybe, LOT Polish
MRO facilities offering E-Jet maintenance market is not large, even Airlines and Lufthansa. This is directly
maintenance. This is aided by the vast E- though the aircraft is a South American connected to the fleet that those airlines
Jet fleet that is already flown in the North product. The main facility is in fact have chosen to fly in recent years. OGMA
American area. Embraer’s Maintenance Center in Brazil. and SR Technics are two of the few
As mentioned previously, Aveos Fleet With this and many large MRO facilities independent facilities that offer E-Jet
Performance and ExelTech Aerospace are in North America, the South American maintenance.
facilities in North America that have a fleet is well catered for. Standalone engine maintenance is
large share of the market. Both are offered by GE in Wales and by MTU in
considered independent MROs, although Germany, the latter being an independent
Aveos Fleet Performance started as the Europe facility.
maintenance department for Air Canada. Although Europe has the second The growth of the E-Jet fleet within
Other independent MRO facilities in largest E-Jet fleet, it has just 16.5% of the Europe could well see capacity and
North America include AAR, Certified global fleet. There is a relatively good capability growing within those facilities
Aviation Services, Empire Aero Center, choice of facilities for both engine and that already offer the service, but also
First Wave MRO Inc., and Goodrich. airframe maintenance, although none of among more of the independent facilities
As well as maintaining their own them currently work on the large and new operators, such as British
fleets, many operators offer third-party numbers that are seen by Aveos, ExelTech Airways. Nearly 100 new aircraft will be
maintenance capabilities to others. These and GE in North America. delivered to Europe alone over the
coming years, which emphasises this
point.
E-JET FAMILY BASE MAINTENANCE SUPPORT

Facility C checks Heavy checks Composites Strip / paint Interior Asia Pacific
refurb.
The greater Asia Pacific region
accounts for just 9% (or 50 aircraft) of
Aveos Fleet Performance Inc. Y Y Y Specific areas only Y
the global E-Jet fleet. As such there are
Egyptair Maintenance Y Y Y Y Y
currently limited maintenance options for
& Engineering
E-Jets based in Asia Pacific. The facilities
Embraer Aircraft Maintenance Y Y Y Y Y
that do have capability will be on a small
Services (Nashville)
scale at the moment, or will just deal with
Embraer Maintenance Center Y Y Y Y Y
in-house maintenance. Operators may
(Brazil)
have in-house maintenance facilities, but
Embraer Service Center) Y Y
few also offer third-party capabilities to
(inc. Fort Lauderdale, France & Singapore)
others.
ExelTech Aerospace Y Y Y Y
Mandarin Airlines does a fair amount
Finnair Y Y Y Y Y
of its own maintenance in house, but it
flyBe Aviation Services Y Y Y Limited areas only Y
does not offer third-party maintenance.
jetBlue Airways
Instead, it has an agreement with China
Lufthansa Technik Y Y
Airlines to do some of its base
OGMA Y Y Y Y
maintenance checks. China Airlines’
capabilities, as well as others such as

AIRCRAFT COMMERCE ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009


27 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
Paramount Airways, could improve as E-JET FAMILY ENGINE MAINTENANCE
the E-Jet fleet in the area grows.
More than 50 additional E-Jets will Facility Engine health Engine maint. On-wing engine Engine shop Parts repair
be delivered to the Asia Pacific over the monitoring Management maintenance visits schemes
coming years. Within this number,
Aveos Fleet Performance Inc. Y Y Y
Hainan Airlines alone has a backlog of
Egyptair Maintenance Y Y Y
40 aircraft to be delivered over the next & Engineering
three years. Embraer Services Y Y Y Y
(Nashville)
Embraer Maintenance Center Y Y Y Light repairs Y
(Brazil)
Middle East and Africa ExelTech Aerospace Y
The combined E-Jet fleets of Africa Finnair Y Y Y
and the Middle East amount to just over Flybe Aviation Services Y Y Mgt & workscope Limited
8% of the global fleet, with 16 aircraft in approval
GE Engine Services Y Y Y Y Y
Africa and 29 in the Middle East. With
Goodrich Y
such low current numbers, it is Lufthansa AERO Alzey Y Y Y Y Y
predictable that there are no facilities MTU Maintenance Y Y Y Y Y
currently offering E-Jet cover, other than Nayak Aircraft Services Y Y
within the maintenance departments of OGMA E170/175 only

the major airlines of the regions that E-JET FAMILY SPARE ENGINE SUPPORT
operate this aircraft.
The operators with maintenance Facility On-wing AOG services Short-term Medium/long- Engine
departments offering third-party support leases term leases pooling
capabilities include EgyptAir (EgyptAir
Egyptair Maintenance Y Y
Maintenance & Engineering) and Royal
& Engineering
Jordanian (JorAMCo), the former coming Embraer Services Y Y
relatively close to being a one-stop-shop. (Nashville)
New E-Jets in the regions will account Embraer Maintenance Center Y Y
for 17 aircraft in the Middle East and 14 (Brazil)
ExelTech Aerospace Y
aircraft in Africa. Only two of the Finnair Y Y If available If available If available
operators already have the type, so there Flybe Aviation Services Limited to line
are potentially four new maintenance & base EMM tasks
contracts to be awarded. One of those GE Engine Services Y Y Y
Lufthansa AERO Alzey Y Y Y Y Y
new operators will be South African
MTU Maintenance Y Y Y Y Y
Airlink in 2011, so maintenance is very
likely to be completed in house. This
could mean that South African Airlink E-JET FAMILY ROTABLES AND LOGISTICS
covers southern Africa, while EgyptAir
covers northern Africa and JorAMCo Facility Rotable Rotable Repair & AOG PBH
inventory inventory document support rotables
deals with the Middle East, although
leasing pooling management support
Goodrich has a small capability from its
offices in Dubai. Egyptair Maintenance Limited support Limited support Limited support Limited support Limited
If an aircraft encounters problems in support
areas that have no maintenance cover, & Engineering
Embraer Services Y Y Y Y Y
such as some regions of Asia, Africa and (Nashville)
the Middle East, many of the major Embraer Maintenance Center Y Y Y Y
global MROs would be able to assist the (Brazil)
operator by sending out the relevant Embraer Service Center Y Y Y Y
(Fort Lauderdale, France & Singapore)
personnel and parts. Airlines with their
ExelTech Aerospace Y
own maintenance department would also Finnair Y Y Y Y Y
be able to do this, if not already done, to Fokker Services / Stork On system On system Full cap. Full cap. On system
cover their network. level level level
Goodrich Y Y Y Y Y
Lufthansa Technik Y Y Y Y Y

Summary
Although the E-Jet fleet is set to reach E-JET FAMILY HEAVY COMPONENT MAINTENANCE
about 900 aircraft, the technical support
market looks likely to remain a specialist Facility Wheels, tyres APU test Thrust Landing Landing gear
& brakes & repair reversers gear exchanges
one served by a few providers. The fleet
will remain focused with a relatively Egyptair Maintenance Y Y
small number of airlines. The technical & Engineering
support market will mainly be divided Embraer Services Y Y Y Y
between Embraer, GE, some independent (Nashville)
Embraer Maintenance Center Y Y Y
airframe and engine shops, and the larger (Brazil)
airline maintenance and engineering Embraer Service Center Y Y Y Y
departments. (Fort Lauderdale, France & Singapore)
Finnair Y Under study Under study
Flybe Aviation Services W&T only
To download 100s of articles Fokker Services / Stork Dormant cap. Dormant cap Dormant cap
like this, visit: Goodrich Y
[Link] Lufthansa Technik Y Y Y

ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009 AIRCRAFT COMMERCE


28 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE

E-Jets aftermarket &


date only one has been delivered (a
second was converted into an order for
the E-170 and delivered to Air North),
but, in addition to the aircraft ordered

values from the manufacturer, Jetscape has


bought four more E-190s, two in a sale-
and-leaseback transaction with
Aeromexico, and a further two purchased
The E-Jets are still young and in high demand from from JetBlue and leased to Azul of Brazil.
There are only two E-190s on the
operators. There are few aircraft available on the market, both recent deliveries to TACA of
market and few transactions of used aircraft have El Salvador and being offered by Airfleet
Resources. Jetscape has nine outstanding
been completed. deliveries for delivery from 2010.
The list price of the E-190 is $37.5
The E-170 model is the more popular been offered at $20 million. Market lease million, but TACA was believed to be
of the two smaller family members, rates are $180,000 per month. looking for $31.5 million for their
accounting for 193 orders, plus two aircraft. Market lease rates were close to
unsold prototypes. The largest market for $300,000 per month, but the most recent
the E-170s has proven to be in North E-175 market transaction, involving jetBlue leasing two
America (76 in total), although this has The E-175 has not achieved the same of its aircraft to Azul, is believed to have
been very concentrated. In fact 25% of widespread market acceptance as the been at a rate of around $250,000.
all the E-170s ordered have been smaller E-170. The majority of the E-
delivered to a single customer, Republic 175s have been ordered for the North
Airlines. The balance have been sold in American market (105 in total). The E-195 market
Europe (38 aircraft), Africa/Middle East balance have been sold in Europe (16), The E-195 is the least popular of the
(37), Asia (19), Australasia (6) and South/Central America/Caribbean (6), E-Jets having achieved a total of only 111
South/Central America/Caribbean (3). Africa/Middle East (2) and Asia (1). The orders. The E-190 has been four times
The other 14 aircraft were delivered to remaining five aircraft were delivered to more popular with 443.
lessor GECAS. GECAS. The E-195 has completely failed to
GECAS ordered 50 E-170s in June Three of the GECAS aircraft are penetrate the North American market.
2000, but the operating lease market has leased to Paramount of India, and the The majority of the E-190s have been
not developed as expected and, in the remaining two aircraft are leased to LOT sold in Europe (51) and South America
end, only took delivery of nine aircraft. Polish Airlines. The only other lessor is (51) with Africa/Middle East accounting
Four were leased to LOT Polish Airlines, ECC Leasing, which has aircraft leased to for the remaining two. The remaining
and a further four went to Hong Kong Cirrus of Germany (1) and TRIP Linhas seven aircraft have been ordered by
Express, although these four were Aereas of Brazil (1). GECAS. Lessees comprise Montenegro
returned to GECAS in 2007 and Apart from various short-term leases, Airlines (2), National Air Service (2) and
subsequently placed with AirNorth (1) there have been no ‘used’ transactions, Royal Jordanian (3).
and SkyAirWorld (1) both of Australia, and there are currently no E-175s on the There are no E-195s on the market,
and Kenya Airways (2). The two ‘used’ market. Market lease rates are estimated although at least one operator is known
aircraft delivered to Kenya Airways were at $200,000 per month. to be offering aircraft. The list price of
followed by a third aircraft delivered the E-195 is US$ 39.50 million, but the
direct from Embraer, but again on lease Globalia aircraft were being offered at
from GECAS. In April 2008 Aldus E-190 market around $31 million. Lease rates of
Aviation, a new leasing company, bought The E-190 has become the most $260,000 per month are being offered.
eleven of the GECAS fleet of E-Jets, and popular model, accounting for 443 sales
another three in October. Not all 14 and constituting over 60% of the current
aircraft have been identified, but the total backlog. The majority of E-190s have Summary
includes two E-170s with LOT Polish been ordered for the North American The E-170 and -175 have found their
Airlines, and five E-190s with market (191 in total). The balance has largest market as a replacement for 50-
Aeromexico (2) and Regional (3). GECAS been sold in Europe (68), Asia (55), seat regional jets in North America and
also added two more E-190s through a South/Central America/Caribbean (52), Europe.
sale and leaseback with Virgin Blue. Africa/Middle East (23) and Australasia The E-190 and E-195 have found a
Apart from GECAS and Aldus (18). The other 34 have been ordered by niche as a replacement for the previous
Aviation, the only other lessors are ECC ECC Leasing, GECAS and Jetscape. generation of 70-100 seaters. This is
Leasing and Jetscape. The Embraer GECAS has ordered a total of 24 particularly true in Europe, where they
subsidiary ECC Leasing has four of the aircraft, all but one of which has been have replaced Alpi Eagles Fokker 100s,
six prototype aircraft in its portfolio. delivered. Lessees comprise Aeromexico BA Cityflyer’s Avro RJ100s, Flybe’s BAE
These are currently leased to Cirrus of (4), Aerorepublica (7), Mandarin Airlines 146s, KLM’s Fokker 100s, Lufthansa’s
Germany (1), Paramount Airways of (7), National Air Service (3) and, until its BAE 146/RJs and Montenegro Airlines’
India (2) and SATENA of Colombia (1). recent failure, Sky Air World (2). Fokker 100s. In the rest of the world they
Jetscape has a single E-170 leased to Availability from GECAS is limited to the have found a further niche as the
AirNorth of Australia. Aside from the two former Sky Air World aircraft, equipment for the low-cost carriers Azul,
four prototype/development aircraft that although even these are believed to be jetBlue, NAS Air and Virgin Blue.
have been leased out by ECC Leasing, earmarked for Republic Airlines and its
there have been relatively few ‘used’ Air Midwest operation.
To download 100s of articles
transactions for the E-170. Jetscape placed an order for 10 E-
like this, visit:
The list price of the E-170 is $31.5 190s, with options on a further 10 and
[Link]
million, but the Republic aircraft have purchase rights on yet another 10. To

AIRCRAFT COMMERCE ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009

OWNER’S & OPERATOR’S 
GUIDE: E-JET FAMILY
i)  Specifications, page 6
ii) Fleet analysis, page 9
iii) Fuel burn performance, p
AIRCRAFT COMMERCE
ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009
6 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
T
he E-170, E-175, E-190 and E-
195 a
7 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009
AIRCRAFT COMMERCE
turnaround times. This can potentiall
variants, is equipped with the CF34-8E
rated at 14,500lbs of thrust and has a
bypass ratio of 5:1. 
In a single-class layout,
9 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009
AIRCRAFT COMMERCE
T
here are 540 E-Jets in airline
oper
10 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
fleet with 20 operators. Although
Embraer markets three variants, there are
only two
11 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009
AIRCRAFT COMMERCE
A
nalysis of the fuel-burn
performan
picture of each aircraft’s fuel burn, and
the effect of wind. 
The first route to be analysed, and the
shortest, is Southampto
13 I AIRCRAFT OPERATOR’S & OWNER’S GUIDE
ISSUE NO. 64 • JUNE/JULY 2009
AIRCRAFT COMMERCE
T
he Embraer E-Jets are sub-
divided
interval compares to our annual
utilisation of 2,200FH,” explains Stefan
Kontorravdis, director of engineering at
Flybe. 
Man

You might also like