0% found this document useful (0 votes)
6 views12 pages

Vishay Polytech: Features

Uploaded by

peternews
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
6 views12 pages

Vishay Polytech: Features

Uploaded by

peternews
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

TMCR

[Link]
Vishay Polytech
Solid Tantalum Surface Mount Chip Capacitors,
Molded Case, Low ESR
FEATURES
• Suitable for automatic mounting
• Low ESR
• Terminations: 100 % matte tin
• Qualified to EIA-717
• Material categorization: Available
for definitions of compliance please see
[Link]/doc?99912
Available
PERFORMANCE / ELECTRICAL
CHARACTERISTICS APPLICATIONS
Operating Temperature: -55 °C to +125 °C • Industrial
(above 85 °C, voltage derating is required) • High frequency as high speed PC
Capacitance Range: 10 μF to 330 μF • Switchers
Capacitance Tolerance: ± 10 %, ± 20 % • Regulators
Voltage Rating: 7 VDC to 35 VDC • DC/DC converters

ORDERING INFORMATION
TMCR E 1A 107 M TR (2) F
TYPE CASE DC VOLTAGE CAPACITANCE CAPACITANCE PACKAGING (OPTIONAL) TERMINAL
CODE RATING AT +85 °C (μF) TOLERANCE POLARITY CODE

See 0J = 7 V This is K = ± 10 % TR = 7"reel, Halogen-free F=


Ratings 1A = 10 V expressed in M = ± 20 % cathodes close (special order), lead (Pb)-free
and 1C = 16 V picofarads. The to perforation not applicable terminations
Case 1D = 20 V first two digits side for E case
Codes 1E = 25 V are the
table. 1V = 35 V significant
figures. The
third is the
number of
zeros to follow.

DIMENSIONS in inches [millimeters]


Anode indication belt mark
L B, C case
a
W

l l
H

E case
W
a

l l

CASE CODE EIA SIZE L W H l a


0.138 ± 0.008 0.110 ± 0.008 0.075 ± 0.008 0.030 ± 0.012 0.087 ± 0.008
B 3528-21
[3.5 ± 0.2] [2.8 ± 0.2] [1.9 ± 0.2] [0.8 ± 0.3] [2.2 ± 0.2]
0.228 ± 0.008 0.126 ± 0.008 0.100 ± 0.008 0.051 ± 0.012 0.087 ± 0.008
C 6032-28
[5.8 ± 0.2] [3.2 ± 0.2] [2.5 ± 0.2] [1.3 ± 0.3] [2.2 ± 0.2]
0.287 ± 0.008 0.169 ± 0.012 0.112 ± 0.008 0.051 ± 0.012 0.094 ± 0.008
E 7343-30
[7.3 ± 0.2] [4.3 ± 0.3] [2.8 ± 0.2] [1.3 ± 0.3] [2.4 ± 0.2]

Revision: 02-Nov-2020 1 Document Number: 40181


For technical questions, contact: polytech@[Link]
THIS DOCUMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. THE PRODUCTS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND THIS DOCUMENT
ARE SUBJECT TO SPECIFIC DISCLAIMERS, SET FORTH AT [Link]/doc?91000
TMCR
[Link]
Vishay Polytech

RATINGS AND CASE CODES


μF 7V 10 V 16 V 20 V 25 V 35 V
10 B (0.7) B (0.7) B (0.6) C (0.6) E (0.3) E (0.3)
15 B (0.6) B (0.6) C (0.5) C (0.5) E (0.3) E (0.3)
22 B (0.5) C (0.5) C (0.4) E (0.35) E (0.3) E (0.5)
33 C (0.35) C (0.35) E (0.25) E (0.3) E (0.3)
47 C (0.35) E (0.25) E (0.2) E (0.2)
68 E (0.2) E (0.2) E (0.15)
100 E (0.15) E (0.1) E (0.1)
150 E (0.1) E (0.1)
220 E (0.1) E (0.1)
330 E (0.1) E (0.15)
Note
• Case size / ESR () at 20 °C, 100 kHz

MARKING
B Case C, E Case
Anode indication belt mark Nominal capacitance value (15 µF)
Anode indication belt mark Date code

+
CA7 A + 15
Simplified code of rated Simplified code of nominal
16A
voltage (C: 16 V) capacitance (A7: 10 µF)
Rated voltage (16 V) Date code

SIMPLIFIED VOLTAGE CODES, CASE B


VOLTAGE (V) CODE
7 J
10 A
16 C
20 D
25 E
35 V
SIMPLIFIED CAP CODES, CASE B
CAPACITANCE (μF) CODE
10 A7
15 E7
22 J7
33 N7
47 S7
68 W7
100 A8
150 E8
220 J8
330 N8

Revision: 02-Nov-2020 2 Document Number: 40181


For technical questions, contact: polytech@[Link]
THIS DOCUMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. THE PRODUCTS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND THIS DOCUMENT
ARE SUBJECT TO SPECIFIC DISCLAIMERS, SET FORTH AT [Link]/doc?91000
TMCR
[Link]
Vishay Polytech

DATE CODE
MONTH
YEAR
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
2013 A B C D E F G H J K L M
2014 N P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
2015 a b c d e f g h j k l m
2016 n p q r s t u v w x y z
2017 A B C D E F G H J K L M
2018 N P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
2019 a b c d e f g h j k l m
2020 n p q r s t u v w x y z
Note
• Marking code repeats every four years in alphabetical order (letter of I, i, O, and o are excluded)

STANDARD RATINGS
MAX. DCL MAX. DF MAX. ESR MAX. RIPPLE,
CAPACITANCE CASE
PART NUMBER AT +25 °C AT +25 °C, 120 Hz AT +25 °C, 100 kHz 100 kHz IRMS
(μF) CODE
(μA) (%) () (A)
7 VDC AT +85 °C; 4 VDC AT +125 °C
10 B TMCRB0J106(1)TRF 0.6 6 0.70 0.370
15 B TMCRB0J156(1)TRF 0.9 6 0.60 0.400
22 B TMCRB0J226(1)TRF 1.4 6 0.50 0.440
33 C TMCRC0J336(1)TRF 2.1 6 0.35 0.530
47 C TMCRC0J476(1)TRF 3.0 6 0.35 0.530
68 E TMCRE0J686(1)TRF 4.3 6 0.20 0.770
100 E TMCRE0J107(1)TRF 6.3 8 0.15 0.890
150 E TMCRE0J157(1)TRF 9.5 8 0.10 1.100
220 E TMCRE0J227(1)TRF 13.9 10 0.10 1.100
330 E TMCRE0J337(1)TRF 20.8 15 0.10 1.100
10 VDC AT +85 °C; 6.3 VDC AT +125 °C
10 B TMCRB1A106(1)TRF 1.0 6 0.70 0.370
15 B TMCRB1A156(1)TRF 1.5 6 0.60 0.400
22 C TMCRC1A226(1)TRF 2.2 6 0.50 0.440
33 C TMCRC1A336(1)TRF 3.3 6 0.35 0.530
47 E TMCRE1A476(1)TRF 4.7 6 0.25 0.690
68 E TMCRE1A686(1)TRF 6.8 6 0.20 0.770
100 E TMCRE1A107(1)TRF 10.0 8 0.10 1.100
150 E TMCRE1A157(1)TRF 15.0 8 0.10 1.100
220 E TMCRE1A227(1)TRF 22.0 10 0.10 1.100
330 E TMCRE1A337(1)TRF 33.0 30 0.15 0.890
16 VDC AT +85 °C; 10 VDC AT +125 °C
10 B TMCRB1C106(1)TRF 1.6 6 0.60 0.400
15 C TMCRC1C156(1)TRF 2.4 6 0.50 0.440
22 C TMCRC1C226(1)TRF 3.5 6 0.40 0.500
33 E TMCRE1C336(1)TRF 5.3 6 0.25 0.690
47 E TMCRE1C476(1)TRF 7.5 6 0.20 0.770
68 E TMCRE1C686(1)TRF 10.9 6 0.15 0.890
100 E TMCRE1C107(1)TRF 16.0 8 0.10 1.100
Note
• Part number definition:
(1) Tolerance: For 10 % tolerance, specify “K”; for 20 % tolerance, change to “M”

Revision: 02-Nov-2020 3 Document Number: 40181


For technical questions, contact: polytech@[Link]
THIS DOCUMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. THE PRODUCTS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND THIS DOCUMENT
ARE SUBJECT TO SPECIFIC DISCLAIMERS, SET FORTH AT [Link]/doc?91000
TMCR
[Link]
Vishay Polytech

STANDARD RATINGS
MAX. DCL MAX. DF MAX. ESR MAX. RIPPLE,
CAPACITANCE CASE
PART NUMBER AT +25 °C AT +25 °C, 120 Hz AT +25 °C, 100 kHz 100 kHz IRMS
(μF) CODE
(μA) (%) () (A)
20 VDC AT +85 °C; 13 VDC AT +125 °C
10 C TMCRC1D106(1)TRF 2.0 6 0.60 0.400
15 C TMCRC1D156(1)TRF 3.0 6 0.50 0.440
22 E TMCRE1D226(1)TRF 4.4 6 0.35 0.580
33 E TMCRE1D336(1)TRF 6.6 6 0.30 0.630
47 E TMCRE1D476(1)TRF 9.4 6 0.20 0.770
25 VDC AT +85 °C; 16 VDC AT +125 °C
10 E TMCRE1E106(1)TRF 2.5 6 0.30 0.630
15 E TMCRE1E156(1)TRF 3.8 6 0.30 0.630
22 E TMCRE1E226(1)TRF 5.5 6 0.30 0.630
33 E TMCRE1E336(1)TRF 8.3 6 0.30 0.630
35 VDC AT +85 °C; 22 VDC AT +125 °C
10 E TMCRE1V106(1)TRF 3.5 6 0.30 0.630
15 E TMCRE1V156(1)TRF 5.3 6 0.30 0.630
22 E TMCRE1V226(1)TRF 7.7 6 0.50 0.490
Note
• Part number definition:
(1) Tolerance: For 10 % tolerance, specify “K”; for 20 % tolerance, change to “M”

RECOMMENDED VOLTAGE DERATING GUIDELINES (for temperature below +85 °C)


CAPACITOR VOLTAGE RATING OPERATING VOLTAGE
7.0 3.5
10 5.0
16 8.0
20 10.0
25 12.5
35 17.5

Note
• For more information about recommended voltage derating see technical note [Link]/doc?40246

POWER DISSIPATION
CASE CODE MAXIMUM PERMISSIBLE POWER DISSIPATION AT +25 °C (W) IN FREE AIR
B 0.096
C 0.100
E 0.120

STANDARD PACKAGING QUANTITY


CASE CODE UNITS PER 7" REEL
B 2000
C 500
E 500

Revision: 02-Nov-2020 4 Document Number: 40181


For technical questions, contact: polytech@[Link]
THIS DOCUMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. THE PRODUCTS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND THIS DOCUMENT
ARE SUBJECT TO SPECIFIC DISCLAIMERS, SET FORTH AT [Link]/doc?91000
TMCR
[Link]
Vishay Polytech

PERFORMANCE CHARACTERISTICS
ITEM CONDITION POST TEST PERFORMANCE
Specified
initial -55 °C +85 °C +125 °C
value
Capacitance change - -10 % to 0 % 0 % to +10 % 0 % to +12 %
6 10 8 10
8 12 10 12
Temperature Measure the specified Dissipation factor
10 14 12 14
characteristics characteristics in each stage (%)
15 22 18 22
30 60 30 40
Not more Not more Not more
than 0.01 CV than 0.1 CV than 0.125 CV
Leakage current or 0.5 μA - or 5 μA or 6.25 μA
whichever whichever whichever
is greater is greater is greater
Solder Dip 260 °C ± 5 °C Capacitance change Within ± 5 % of initial value
Solder heat B case 10 s ± 1 s
Dissipation factor Shall not exceed initial specified value
resistance C, E cases 5 s ± 0.5 s
Reflow 260 °C 10 s ± 1 s Leakage current Shall not exceed initial specified value
Capacitance change Within ± 10 % of initial value
Moisture
Leave at 40 °C and 
resistance Dissipation factor Shall not exceed initial specified value
90 % to 95 % RH for 500 h
no load
Leakage current Shall not exceed initial specified value
Capacitance change Within ± 10 % of initial value
High
85 °C. The rated voltage is applied
temperature Dissipation factor Shall not exceed initial specified value
for 2000 h
load
Leakage current Shall not exceed 125 % of initial specified value
Leave at -55 °C, normal temperature, Capacitance change Within ± 10 % of initial value
Thermal 125 °C, and normal temperature for
Dissipation factor Shall not exceed initial specified value
shock 30 min., 3 min, 30 min, and 3 min.
Repeat this operation 5 times running. Leakage current Shall not exceed initial specified value
Capacitance change Within ± 10 % of initial value
Moisture
Leave at 40 °C and 90 % to 95 % RH.
resistance Dissipation factor Shall not exceed 150 % of initial specified value
The rated voltage applied for 500 h
load
Leakage current Shall not exceed 200 % of initial specified value
Failure 85 °C. The rated voltage is applied
1 % / 1000 h
rate through a protective resistor of 1 /V.
Note
• Test conditions per JIS C5101-1

Revision: 02-Nov-2020 5 Document Number: 40181


For technical questions, contact: polytech@[Link]
THIS DOCUMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. THE PRODUCTS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND THIS DOCUMENT
ARE SUBJECT TO SPECIFIC DISCLAIMERS, SET FORTH AT [Link]/doc?91000
Molded Guide
[Link]
Vishay Polytech
Guide for Tantalum Solid Electrolyte Chip Capacitors
INTRODUCTION Rating for rating, tantalum capacitors tend to have as much
as three times better capacitance / volume efficiency than
Tantalum electrolytic capacitors are the preferred choice in
aluminum electrolytic capacitors. An approximation of the
applications where volumetric efficiency, stable electrical
capacitance / volume efficiency of other types of capacitors
parameters, high reliability, and long service life are primary
may be inferred from the following table, which shows the
considerations. The stability and resistance to elevated
dielectric constant ranges of the various materials used in
temperatures of the tantalum / tantalum oxide / manganese
each type. Note that tantalum pentoxide has a dielectric
dioxide system make solid tantalum capacitors an
constant of 26, some three times greater than that of
appropriate choice for today's surface mount assembly
aluminum oxide. This, in addition to the fact that extremely
technology.
thin films can be deposited during the electrolytic process
Vishay Sprague has been a pioneer and leader in this field, mentioned earlier, makes the tantalum capacitor extremely
producing a large variety of tantalum capacitor types for efficient with respect to the number of microfarads available
consumer, industrial, automotive, military, and aerospace per unit volume. The capacitance of any capacitor is
electronic applications. determined by the surface area of the two conducting
Tantalum is not found in its pure state. Rather, it is plates, the distance between the plates, and the dielectric
commonly found in a number of oxide minerals, often in constant of the insulating material between the plates.
combination with Columbium ore. This combination is
known as “tantalite” when its contents are more than
one-half tantalum. Important sources of tantalite include COMPARISON OF CAPACITOR
Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, and several African DIELECTRIC CONSTANTS
countries. Synthetic tantalite concentrates produced from e
tin slags in Thailand, Malaysia, and Brazil are also a DIELECTRIC
DIELECTRIC CONSTANT
significant raw material for tantalum production. Air or vacuum 1.0
Electronic applications, and particularly capacitors, Paper 2.0 to 6.0
consume the largest share of world tantalum production.
Plastic 2.1 to 6.0
Other important applications for tantalum include cutting
tools (tantalum carbide), high temperature super alloys, Mineral oil 2.2 to 2.3
chemical processing equipment, medical implants, and Silicone oil 2.7 to 2.8
military ordnance. Quartz 3.8 to 4.4
Vishay Sprague is a major user of tantalum materials in the Glass 4.8 to 8.0
form of powder and wire for capacitor elements and rod and Porcelain 5.1 to 5.9
sheet for high temperature vacuum processing.
Mica 5.4 to 8.7
THE BASICS OF TANTALUM CAPACITORS Aluminum oxide 8.4
Most metals form crystalline oxides which are Tantalum pentoxide 26
non-protecting, such as rust on iron or black oxide on Ceramic 12 to 400K
copper. A few metals form dense, stable, tightly adhering,
electrically insulating oxides. These are the so-called “valve” In the tantalum electrolytic capacitor, the distance between
metals and include titanium, zirconium, niobium, tantalum, the plates is very small since it is only the thickness of the
hafnium, and aluminum. Only a few of these permit the tantalum pentoxide film. As the dielectric constant of the
accurate control of oxide thickness by electrochemical tantalum pentoxide is high, the capacitance of a tantalum
means. Of these, the most valuable for the electronics capacitor is high if the area of the plates is large:
industry are aluminum and tantalum.
eA
Capacitors are basic to all kinds of electrical equipment, C = -------
t
from radios and television sets to missile controls and 
automobile ignitions. Their function is to store an electrical where
charge for later use.
C = capacitance
Capacitors consist of two conducting surfaces, usually
metal plates, whose function is to conduct electricity. They e = dielectric constant
are separated by an insulating material or dielectric. The A = surface area of the dielectric
dielectric used in all tantalum electrolytic capacitors is
tantalum pentoxide. t = thickness of the dielectric
Tantalum pentoxide compound possesses high-dielectric Tantalum capacitors contain either liquid or solid
strength and a high-dielectric constant. As capacitors are electrolytes. In solid electrolyte capacitors, a dry material
being manufactured, a film of tantalum pentoxide is applied (manganese dioxide) forms the cathode plate. A tantalum
to their electrodes by means of an electrolytic process. The lead is embedded in or welded to the pellet, which is in turn
film is applied in various thicknesses and at various voltages connected to a termination or lead wire. The drawings show
and although transparent to begin with, it takes on different the construction details of the surface mount types of
colors as light refracts through it. This coloring occurs on the tantalum capacitors shown in this catalog.
tantalum electrodes of all types of tantalum capacitors.

Revision: 21-Sep-2020 1 Document Number: 40218


For technical questions, contact: tantalum@[Link]
THIS DOCUMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. THE PRODUCTS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND THIS DOCUMENT
ARE SUBJECT TO SPECIFIC DISCLAIMERS, SET FORTH AT [Link]/doc?91000
Molded Guide
[Link]
Vishay Polytech
SOLID ELECTROLYTE TANTALUM CAPACITORS TANTALUM CAPACITORS FOR ALL DESIGN
Solid electrolyte capacitors contain manganese dioxide, CONSIDERATIONS
which is formed on the tantalum pentoxide dielectric layer Solid electrolyte designs are the least expensive for a given
by impregnating the pellet with a solution of manganous rating and are used in many applications where their very
nitrate. The pellet is then heated in an oven, and the small size for a given unit of capacitance is of importance.
manganous nitrate is converted to manganese dioxide. Also important are their good low temperature performance
The pellet is next coated with graphite, followed by a layer characteristics and freedom from corrosive electrolytes.
of metallic silver, which provides a conductive surface Datasheets covering the various types and styles of
between the pellet and the leadframe. capacitors for consumer and entertainment electronics and
Molded chip tantalum capacitor encases the element in industry applications are available where detailed
plastic resins, such as epoxy materials. After assembly, the performance characteristics must be specified.
capacitors are tested and inspected to ensure long life and
reliability. It offers excellent reliability and high stability for
consumer and commercial electronics with the added
feature of low cost.
Surface mount designs of “Solid Tantalum” capacitors use
lead frames as shown in the accompanying drawings.

MOLDED CHIP CAPACITOR, ALL TYPES EXCEPT TMCTX / TMCJ


Tantalum wire
Silver adhesive Supporter Epoxy encapsulation

Leadframe

Solderable cathode termination Solderable anode termination

Carbon / silver coating MnO2 Sintered tantalum

MOLDED CHIP CAPACITOR WITH BUILT-IN FUSE, TYPE TMCTX


Supporter Tantalum wire
Sintered tantalum
Carbon / silver coating Epoxy encapsulation
Fusible ribbon Leadframe

Solderable cathode termination Solderable anode termination

MnO2 Silver adhesive

MOLDED CHIP CAPACITOR 0603 SIZE, TYPE TMCJ


Silver adhesive Tantalum wire
Epoxy encapsulation

Leadframe

Solderable cathode termination Solderable anode termination

Carbon / silver coating MnO2 Sintered tantalum

Revision: 21-Sep-2020 2 Document Number: 40218


For technical questions, contact: tantalum@[Link]
THIS DOCUMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. THE PRODUCTS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND THIS DOCUMENT
ARE SUBJECT TO SPECIFIC DISCLAIMERS, SET FORTH AT [Link]/doc?91000
Molded Guide
[Link]
Vishay Polytech

SOLID TANTALUM CAPACITORS - MOLDED CASE


SERIES TMCS TMCM TMCR TMCU TMCP TMCJ

PRODUCT
IMAGE

TYPE Solid tantalum surface mount chip capacitors, molded case


Standard
Standard
FEATURES industrial grade Low ESR Low profile 0805 size 0603 size
industrial grade
extended range
TEMPERATURE
-55 °C to +125 °C
RANGE
CAPACITANCE
0.1 μF to 68 μF 0.47 μF to 470 μF 10 μF to 330 μF 0.1 μF to 220 μF 0.1 μF to 47 μF 0.68 μF to 22 μF
RANGE
VOLTAGE
4 V to 35 V 2.5 V to 35 V 7 V to 35 V 2.5 V to 35 V 2.5 V to 25 V 2.5 V to 20 V
RANGE
CAPACITANCE
± 10 %, ± 20 % ± 20 %
TOLERANCE
LEAKAGE
0.01 CV or 0.5 μA, whichever is greater
CURRENT
DISSIPATION
4 % to 6 % 4 % to 30 % 6 % to 30 % 4 % to 30 % 6 % to 30 % 20 %
FACTOR
CASE SIZES A, B, C, E A, B, C, E B, C, E UA, UB P J
TERMINATION Case UA: 100 % tin
100 % tin 100 % tin
FINISH Case UB: Ni / Pd / Au

SOLID TANTALUM CAPACITORS - MOLDED CASE


SERIES TMCTX TMCH THC

PRODUCT IMAGE

TYPE Solid tantalum surface mount chip capacitors, molded case


High reliability,
FEATURES Built-in fuse High reliability
high temperature +150 °C
TEMPERATURE RANGE -55 °C to +125 °C -55 °C to +150 °C
CAPACITANCE RANGE 1.0 μF to 68 μF 0.1 μF to 100 μF 0.33 μF to 47 μF
VOLTAGE RANGE 10 V to 35 V 4 V to 35 V 10 V to 35 V
CAPACITANCE TOLERANCE ± 10 %, ± 20 %
0.01 CV or 0.5 μA,
LEAKAGE CURRENT 0.005 CV or 0.25 μA, whichever is greater
whichever is greater
DISSIPATION FACTOR 4 % to 6 % 4 % to 8 % 4 % to 6 %
CASE SIZES B, C, E, F A, B, C, E, P A, B, C, E
TERMINATION FINISH 100 % tin

Revision: 21-Sep-2020 3 Document Number: 40218


For technical questions, contact: tantalum@[Link]
THIS DOCUMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. THE PRODUCTS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND THIS DOCUMENT
ARE SUBJECT TO SPECIFIC DISCLAIMERS, SET FORTH AT [Link]/doc?91000
Molded Guide
[Link]
Vishay Polytech

PLASTIC TAPE AND REEL PACKAGING DIMENSIONS in millimeters

Label

B
A
C
E D

CASE CODE J, P, A, UA, B, UB C, E, F


TAPE WIDTH 8 12
A+0/-3 Ø 180
B+1/0 Ø 60
C ± 0.2 Ø 13
D ± 0.5 Ø 21
E ± 0.5 2.0
W ± 0.3 9.0 13.0

TAPE SIZE in millimeters


Perforation Pocket
Ø 1.5 + 0.10

E
A
F

W
B

t P1 4.0 ± 0.1
Direction of tape flow 2.0 ± 0.1
Inserting direction

Perforation
Marking side (upper)

Mounting terminal side (lower)


Symbol: R

CASE CODE A ± 0.2 B ± 0.2 W ± 0.3 F ± 0.1 E ± 0.1 P1 ± 0.1 tmax.


J 1.0 1.8 8.0 3.5 1.75 4.0 1.3
P 1.4 2.2 8.0 3.5 1.75 4.0 1.6
A 1.9 3.5 8.0 3.5 1.75 4.0 2.5
UA 1.9 3.5 8.0 3.5 1.75 4.0 1.7
B 3.1 3.8 8.0 3.5 1.75 4.0 2.5
UB 3.1 3.8 8.0 3.5 1.75 4.0 1.7
C 3.7 6.3 12.0 5.5 1.75 8.0 3.1
E 4.8 7.7 12.0 5.5 1.75 8.0 3.4
F 6.2 7.5 12.0 5.5 1.75 8.0 4.1

Revision: 21-Sep-2020 4 Document Number: 40218


For technical questions, contact: tantalum@[Link]
THIS DOCUMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. THE PRODUCTS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND THIS DOCUMENT
ARE SUBJECT TO SPECIFIC DISCLAIMERS, SET FORTH AT [Link]/doc?91000
Molded Guide
[Link]
Vishay Polytech

RECOMMENDED REFLOW PROFILES


Capacitors should withstand reflow profile as per J-STD-020 standard
Tp
TC - 5 °C
Max. ramp-up rate = 3 °C/s tp
Max. ramp-down rate = 6 °C/s

TEMPERATURE (°C)
TL
tL
Ts max. Preheat area

Ts min.

ts

25
Time 25 °C to peak
TIME (s)

PROFILE FEATURE LEAD (Pb)-FREE ASSEMBLY


Preheat / soak
Temperature min. (Ts min.) 130 °C
Temperature max. (Ts max.) 160 °C
Time (ts) from (Ts min. to Ts max.) 60 s to 120 s
Ramp-up
Ramp-up rate (TL to Tp) 3 °C/s max.
Liquidus temperature (TL) 200 °C
Time (tL) maintained above TL 50 s max.
Peak package body temperature (Tp) max. Depends on case size - see table below
Time (tp) within 5 °C of the peak maximum temperature 10 s max.
Ramp-down rate (Tp to TL) 6 °C/s max.
Time from 25 °C to peak temperature 8 min max.

PEAK PACKAGE BODY TEMPERATURE (Tp)


PEAK PACKAGE BODY TEMPERATURE (Tp)
CASE CODE
LEAD (Pb)-FREE PROCESS
J, P, UA, A, UB, B, C 260 °C
E, F 250 °C

PAD DIMENSIONS in millimeters


L

Pattern Capacitor X W

Y G
Z

CASE / CAPACITOR SIZE PAD DIMENSIONS


DIMENSIONS L W G (max.) Z (min.) X (min.) Y (Ref.)
J 1.6 0.8 0.7 2.5 1.0 0.9
P 2.0 1.25 0.5 2.6 1.2 1.05
UA, A 3.2 1.6 1.1 3.8 1.5 1.35
UB, B 3.5 2.8 1.4 4.1 2.7 1.35
C 5.8 3.2 2.9 6.9 2.7 2.0
E 7.3 4.3 4.1 8.2 2.9 2.05
F 7.3 5.8 4.1 8.2 4.0 2.05

Revision: 21-Sep-2020 5 Document Number: 40218


For technical questions, contact: tantalum@[Link]
THIS DOCUMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. THE PRODUCTS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND THIS DOCUMENT
ARE SUBJECT TO SPECIFIC DISCLAIMERS, SET FORTH AT [Link]/doc?91000
Molded Guide
[Link]
Vishay Polytech
GUIDE TO APPLICATION
1. AC Ripple Current: the maximum allowable ripple 4. Reverse Voltage: the capacitors are not intended for
current shall be determined from the formula: use with reverse voltage applied. If the application of
a reverse voltage is unavoidable, it must not exceed
P the following values:
I R MS = ------------
R ESR At 25 °C: 10 % of the rated voltage or 1 V, whichever
is smaller.
where,
At 85 °C: 5 % of the rated voltage or 0.5 V, whichever
P= power dissipation in W at +25 °C as given in is smaller.
the tables in the product datasheets.
RESR = the capacitor equivalent series resistance at 5. Mounting Precautions:
the specified frequency. 5.1 Limit Pressure on Capacitor Installation with
2. AC Ripple Voltage: the maximum allowable ripple Mounter: pressure must not exceed 4.9 N with a tool
voltage shall be determined from the formula: end diameter of 1.5 mm when applied to the
capacitors using an absorber, centering tweezers, or
P similar (maximum permitted pressurization time: 5 s).
V R MS = Z ------------ An excessively low absorber setting position would
R ESR
result in not only the application of undue force to the
or, from the formula: capacitors but capacitor and other component
V RMS = I RM S x Z scattering, circuit board wiring breakage, and / or
cracking as well, particularly when the capacitors are
where, mounted together with other chips having a height of
P= power dissipation in W at +25 °C as given in 1 mm or less.
the tables in the product datasheets. 5.2 Flux Selection
RESR = The capacitor equivalent series resistance at 5.2.1 Select a flux that contains a minimum of chlorine and
the specified frequency. amine.
Z= The capacitor impedance at the specified 5.2.2 After flux use, the chlorine and amine in the flux
frequency. remain must be removed.
5.3 Cleaning After Mounting: the following solvents are
2.1 The tantalum capacitors must be used in such a usable when cleaning the capacitors after mounting.
condition that the sum of the working voltage and Never use a highly active solvent.
ripple voltage peak values does not exceed the rated
• Halogen organic solvent (HCFC225, etc.)
voltage as shown in figure below.
• Alcoholic solvent (IPA, ethanol, etc.)
Ripple voltage • Petroleum solvent, alkali saponifying agent, water,
etc.
Voltage

Rated voltage
Circuit board cleaning must be conducted at a
Operating temperature of not higher than 50 °C and for an
voltage
immersion time of not longer than 30 minutes. When
Working voltage
an ultrasonic cleaning method is used, cleaning must
be conducted at a frequency of 48 kHz or lower, at a
vibrator output of 0.02 W/cm3, at a temperature of
Time (s) not higher than 40 °C, and for a time of 5 minutes or
shorter.
3. Temperature Derating: power dissipation is
Notes
affected by the heat sinking capability of the
mounting surface. If these capacitors are to • Care must be exercised in cleaning process so that the
mounted capacitor will not come into contact with any
be operated at temperatures above +25 °C, the cleaned object or the like or will not get rubbed by a stiff
permissible ripple current (or voltage) shall be brush or similar. If such precautions are not taken
calculated using the derating coefficient as shown in particularly when the ultrasonic cleaning method is
the table below: employed, terminal breakage may occur
• When performing ultrasonic cleaning under conditions
MAXIMUM RIPPLE CURRENT TEMPERATURE other than stated above, conduct adequate advance
DERATING FACTOR checkout
TEMPERATURE TMC
 25 °C 1.0
85 °C 0.9
105 °C 0.65
125 °C 0.4

Revision: 21-Sep-2020 6 Document Number: 40218


For technical questions, contact: tantalum@[Link]
THIS DOCUMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. THE PRODUCTS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND THIS DOCUMENT
ARE SUBJECT TO SPECIFIC DISCLAIMERS, SET FORTH AT [Link]/doc?91000
Legal Disclaimer Notice
[Link]
Vishay
Disclaimer

ALL PRODUCT, PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS AND DATA ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE TO IMPROVE
RELIABILITY, FUNCTION OR DESIGN OR OTHERWISE.

Vishay Intertechnology, Inc., its affiliates, agents, and employees, and all persons acting on its or their behalf (collectively,
“Vishay”), disclaim any and all liability for any errors, inaccuracies or incompleteness contained in any datasheet or in any other
disclosure relating to any product.

Vishay makes no warranty, representation or guarantee regarding the suitability of the products for any particular purpose or
the continuing production of any product. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Vishay disclaims (i) any and all
liability arising out of the application or use of any product, (ii) any and all liability, including without limitation special,
consequential or incidental damages, and (iii) any and all implied warranties, including warranties of fitness for particular
purpose, non-infringement and merchantability.

Statements regarding the suitability of products for certain types of applications are based on Vishay's knowledge of typical
requirements that are often placed on Vishay products in generic applications. Such statements are not binding statements
about the suitability of products for a particular application. It is the customer's responsibility to validate that a particular product
with the properties described in the product specification is suitable for use in a particular application. Parameters provided in
datasheets and / or specifications may vary in different applications and performance may vary over time. All operating
parameters, including typical parameters, must be validated for each customer application by the customer's technical experts.
Product specifications do not expand or otherwise modify Vishay's terms and conditions of purchase, including but not limited
to the warranty expressed therein.

Hyperlinks included in this datasheet may direct users to third-party websites. These links are provided as a convenience and
for informational purposes only. Inclusion of these hyperlinks does not constitute an endorsement or an approval by Vishay of
any of the products, services or opinions of the corporation, organization or individual associated with the third-party website.
Vishay disclaims any and all liability and bears no responsibility for the accuracy, legality or content of the third-party website
or for that of subsequent links.

Except as expressly indicated in writing, Vishay products are not designed for use in medical, life-saving, or life-sustaining
applications or for any other application in which the failure of the Vishay product could result in personal injury or death.
Customers using or selling Vishay products not expressly indicated for use in such applications do so at their own risk. Please
contact authorized Vishay personnel to obtain written terms and conditions regarding products designed for such applications.

No license, express or implied, by estoppel or otherwise, to any intellectual property rights is granted by this document or by
any conduct of Vishay. Product names and markings noted herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

© 2021 VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY, INC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Revision: 09-Jul-2021 1 Document Number: 91000

You might also like