1. What kind of power do you use when it comes leading a team?
Is it coercive power,
referent power, expert power? Here are the meaning of the things that I mentioned if you
do not know it.
COERCIVE POWER – influence based on fear. (You are threatening your members with
punishment if they does not comply the task).
REFERENT POWER – influence based on desirable personal traits. (you like the person and enjoy
doing things for him/he).
EXPERT POWER – influence based on special skills or knowledge.
2. What specific type of leader are you?
Are you an autocrative leader? meaning you have power to dictate your every follower and no one
follower shall question your way of leading the group.
Are you type of bureaucratic leader?
meaning your follower must follow your procedures exactly.
Are you a type of charismatic leader?
Meaning you are energetic and driving your followers forward (In addition, kapag nawala ka sa
organization nyo, parang magffail na rin yung organization nyo kasi ikaw yung parang the best na tao
lang na pwede maglead sa organization)
Are you a type of democratic leader? Meaning you always invites other member of the team to the
decision making. (Palaging may open forum para makuha mo suggestions ng bawat isa and that’s the
reason why matagal yung pagdedecide ng leader na may democrative leadership.
Lastly, are you a type of Laissez-faire Leader?
Meaning you let your followers to make decisions because you trust them. (Hindi ka masyadong
mahigpit, unlike sa autocrative na dapat mahigpit)
3. Do you consider yourself as ethical leader? Do you also have this 10 universal values as
an ethical leader?
1. Honesty
2. Integrity
3. Keeping Promises
4. Fidelity
5. Fairness
6. Caring
7. Respect for others
8. Responsible
9. Excellence
10. Accountability
4. What kind of contemporary leadership style are you?
Are you a type of servant leader?
Meaning you support and serve other, and you focuses on the needs of others.
Are you a type of task-oriented leader?
Meaning you always focus on accomplishing goal, and you do not care to your members. (Example may
pinagawa kang task sa mga members mo na dapat makumpleto or matapos nila yun ng isang araw lang,
and wala kang paki sa mga nagrereklamo na bawal magover time yung iba na for some reasons;
mapapaglitan, may aalgaan na anak , and etc.)
Are you a type of people or relations-oriented leader?
Meaning of People or Relations-Oriented Leadership more focuses on the member than the task. It is
opposite of task oriented. Totally focused on organizing, supporting and developing the team
Are you a type of transactional leader?
If you have this kind of leadership of transaction, you have the power to punish and give reward your
members. Like for example, you challenge your member that if they complete the task before the due
date, they will receive a reward of x2 amount of salary.
Lastly, are you a type of transformational leader?
Meaning from the word itself, you transform your members by inspiring and motivating them.