100% found this document useful (1 vote)
284 views3 pages

VAT Calculations and Taxpayer Guidelines

The document provides financial information for a building contractor (M) including contract price, cash received, receivables, advances, cash held in trust, payments made to suppliers and subcontractors, and operating expenses. It also provides scenarios involving VAT taxpayers (A and JL) and their billing and tax obligations. Additionally, it discusses the tax treatment of a PEZA registered enterprise and registration requirements and tax liabilities for an individual (J. Reyes) whose business receipts exceeded 3 million pesos.

Uploaded by

Allen Kate
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
100% found this document useful (1 vote)
284 views3 pages

VAT Calculations and Taxpayer Guidelines

The document provides financial information for a building contractor (M) including contract price, cash received, receivables, advances, cash held in trust, payments made to suppliers and subcontractors, and operating expenses. It also provides scenarios involving VAT taxpayers (A and JL) and their billing and tax obligations. Additionally, it discusses the tax treatment of a PEZA registered enterprise and registration requirements and tax liabilities for an individual (J. Reyes) whose business receipts exceeded 3 million pesos.

Uploaded by

Allen Kate
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

34.

M, building contractor, showed to you the following data


Contract price, net P 5,000,000
Cash received for labor (VAT included) 3,000,000
Cash received for materials (VAT included) 360,000
Receivables 2,000,000
Advances on other contracts still unearned (with VAT) 1,120,000
Cash received and held in trust, to be paid to one of his  
     suppliers, Acme Warehouse, gross of VAT 560,000

Payments to VAT-registered suppliers:


            For materials, net of VAT 500,000
            For supplies, net of VAT 100,000
            For services of sub-contractors (VAT included) 1,680,000
Operating expenses 200,000

The VAT payable of M is


a. P 228,000
b. P 348,000
c. P 350,000
d. None of the above.

35. A, a VAT taxpayer, billed his customer:


Selling Price P 500,000
Value Added Tax     70,000
Total P 570,000
The output tax is
a. P 70,000
b. P 60,000
c. P 61,071
d. P 68,400

36. A PEZA-registered enterprise is paying the 5% preferential tax in lieu of all other taxes.  It is
not VAT-registered.   Can the same enterprise claim a TCC or refund from any VAT that it
pays on its purchases?
a) Yes, because it should not be paying the VAT as it is exempt from all taxes whether
direct or indirect.
b) No.  Since it is VAT-exempt, it is not allowed to claim a refund of input tax paid.
c) Yes, because the issuance of a VAT invoice to the PEZA-registered enterprise was
erroneous.
d) None of the above.

37. JL went out on a date with Ceil, and her uncle, Tito Chris (senior citizen),  in Mike’s Bistro
for Ceil’s birthday.  They ordered food which they all shared, and the total bill amounted to
₱6,000, gross of VAT.
How much will Mike’s Bistro bill JL?
a) P1,785.71 c)  P5,428.57
b) P   357.14 d)  None of the above

38. In 2019, M Corporation made total sales of ₱200,000 (net of VAT) to the government.  Purchases of
supplies directly attributable to such sales amounted to ₱120,000, net of VAT.    Unattributed input
tax allocated to such sales amounted to ₱4,800.  The government withheld a 1% EWT on such
purchases. 

How much will M Corporation receive from the government?  

a) P210,000 c)  P212,000


b) P200,000 d)  None of the above

39. In number 38, aside from the supplies of  ₱120,000, what can  M Corporation deduct in computing its
taxable income?  

a) P19,200 c)  P5,200


b) P14,000 d)  None of the above

40. In January 2018, J. Reyes started a car repair business.  He did not expect his gross receipts to exceed
₱3.0 Million a year, and thus did not register for purposes of the VAT.  He also signified in his first
quarter ITR his intention to be taxed under the 8% income tax rate option.  However, by mid-June 2018,
his receipts had already reached the amount of ₱3,000,050.00.

When should J. Reyes register for VAT, and when will he start to become liable for VAT?  Will he
still pay OPT under Section 116 of the Tax Code?
a. He should register in July 2018 which is the month following the month where his gross receipts
exceeded ₱3,000,000.  He will become liable for VAT starting July 2018.  He will be liable for
OPT for the months January to June 2018.
b. He should register within 10 days after the end of June or from July 1 to July 10, 2018.  He shall
be liable for VAT on August 1, 2018.  He will no longer be liable to OPT.
c. He should register within 10 days after the end of December (the last month of the 12 month
period) or from January 1 to 10, 2019.  He shall be liable for VAT beginning on the 1 day of the
st

month following his registration, or February 1, 2019.   He will be liable for OPT from January to
December, 2018.
d. None of the above.

41.  A Company, VAT-registered, is engaged in stockbrokerage and dealership in securities.  It


provided the following data for the 2 quarter of 2018:
nd

 Commissions received from stockbrokerage:


Commission received (net of VAT) P150,000
Commission uncollected but earned   250,000

Stock transactions are (VAT excluded):


  Price     Cost
A Stock P500,000 P 350,000
B Stock   600,000   500,000
C Stock   800,000   650,000
All 3 stocks were sold in the stock exchange.

Supplies bought P88,000, VAT included

a. The percentage tax due is:  


b. The VAT payable of A is:  

42. The Bureau of Internal Revenue may use “Oplan Kandado” against the following
taxpayer, except?
a. VAT registered person who fails to issue receipts.
b. VAT registered person who fails to file VAT returns.
c. VAT registered person who understates its taxable sales by 30%.
d. VAT registered person who understates its purchase by 30%.

Common questions

Powered by AI

M Corporation made total sales to the government amounting to ₱200,000 net of VAT. M Corporation can receive ₱200,000 from the government after accounting for the 1% Expanded Withholding Tax (EWT) applied to sales, as the gross sales would be higher but reduced by the EWT .

J. Reyes should consider that exceeding the ₱3,000,000 threshold necessitates VAT registration, which involves different tax implications. He needs to register for VAT within the prescribed period post-threshold achievement, i.e., July 1 to July 10, 2018, start paying taxes under VAT schemes from August 2018, and adjust his pricing and accounting systems to incorporate VAT. The responsibility for OPT applies only up to when his business remained under the gross receipts threshold .

The VAT payable is calculated based on the contract price net VAT and the cash received inclusive of VAT. Payments to suppliers, both for materials and services, allow for input taxes to be claimed against the output VAT liability. For instance, if the contract price is ₱5,000,000 net, the VAT on this amount is reduced by the input tax credits from materials and services expenses .

"Oplan Kandado" can be implemented against VAT-registered persons who fail to issue receipts, fail to file VAT returns, or understate their taxable sales by 30%. However, it is not used against those who understate their purchases by 30% .

The VAT payable for a VAT-registered stockbrokerage company is determined by calculating the VAT on commissions received and uncollected but earned. The taxable base is the sum of commission received (net of VAT) and commission uncollected, with the applicable VAT rate applied to this base. Any VAT paid on supplies can be credited against this amount .

Aside from the ₱120,000 worth of supply purchases, M Corporation can additionally deduct input taxes that are unattributed but allocated to sales. This involves calculating the proportional deduction of input tax applicable to the government sales, such as the ₱4,800 unattributed input tax .

No, a PEZA-registered enterprise paying the 5% preferential tax in lieu of all other taxes cannot claim a refund or Tax Credit Certificate (TCC) for VAT as it is exempt from VAT. Even if VAT is erroneously charged, the non-VAT registration status precludes them from claiming VAT refunds .

J. Reyes should register for VAT within 10 days after the end of the month in which his gross receipts exceeded ₱3,000,000, which was June 2018. Therefore, he should register between July 1 to July 10, 2018. He will become liable for VAT starting August 1, 2018. Furthermore, he will be liable for Other Percentage Tax (OPT) for the months January to June 2018 .

To mitigate the risk of "Oplan Kandado," VAT-registered individuals should maintain accurate sales and purchase records, ensure proper issuance of receipts, and timely file truthful VAT returns. Additionally, conducting regular internal audits can prevent the understatement of taxable sales by 30%, which triggers compliance measures under "Oplan Kandado" .

The correct output tax is found by extracting VAT from the total amount received. If the total amount including VAT is ₱570,000 and the stated value added tax is ₱70,000, the output tax is indeed ₱70,000 .

You might also like