1
CHAPTER 4
DATA AND ANALYSIS OF FINDINGS
These section presents the experience of the study participant in their addiction to the
Social media and how can it affects their daily lives. The researchers ask some students
in Northlink Technological College that have the qualification to complete the study.
These are the following questions that the researcher ask the subjects for the study.
1. For you, what is Social media?
2. How many hours did you spend in Social Media?
3. Did the Social media affects your studies?
4. What do you feel if you’re not using Social Media?
5. When do you start using Social Media?
1. For you, what is Social Media?
Subject 1:
(Actual response):
2
“For me Social Media is isang mundo na parang third place of the universe na halos
lahat ng tao nagko-konekta through news, through chat, or anything na makapa-
enterain sa isang tao.”
(English translation): (For me, Social Media is world, like a third place of the universe
we’re almost all people are connected, through news, through chat, or anything that can
make people entertained).
Subject 2:
(Actual response):
“Para sa ako’ah ang Social Media kay kanang Facebook-Facebook ug dira ko nga
update ug status sa akong mga friends ug kaila. Mao na siya ang Social Media.”
(English translation):(For me, the Social Media is Facebook and where I can update
status of my friends and colleague, that is Social Media).
Subject 3:
(Actual response):
“Pang lingaw-lingaw.”
(English translation): (For entertainment.)
2. How many hours did you spend in Social Media?
Subject 1:
(Actual response):
“Mostly, 8 hours and, ahm… mostly Facebook,Twitter,Pinterest,Instagrams.”
3
Subject 2:
(Actual response):
“Para sa ako’ah, mga 5 to 8 hours.”
(English translation):(For me, 5 to 8 hours.)
Subject 3:
(Actual response):
“3 to 6 hours ang half kay pang Facebook,ang half kay pang download ug anime.”
(English translation): (3 to 6 hours, thehalf is for, Facebook and the other half is for me
anime).
3. What do you feel if you’re not using Social Media?
Subject 1:
(Actual response):
“Ahm… Yes, because mostly, ahm…hindi naman kasi ako naga-ano gud… parang
tinatamad na ako mag study, which is nire-rely ko nalang thru Twitter,mas mae-
entertain kasi ako sa mga memes kesa nag study ako na wala namang kabuluhan, so
ayun parang pinapatay ko na lang yung oras ko.”
(English translation): (ahm… yes, because mostly ahm… I am tired to study which is
I’m relying it thru Twitter, I am more entertained memes instead of studying that is not
important. So that’s it, just like killing my time.)
4
Subject 2:
(Actual response):
“Sometimes mahagad ko sa kanang kuan… naa sa akong notification, sa ako ba,
mukalit na kog tan’aw sa akong Facebook bisan nag klase, nagtudlo ang teacher,
tan’aw dayun ko, mag selpon dayon ko.”
(English translation): (Sometimes, I’m tempted to look what’s in my notifications. For
me, suddenly I look at my Facebook while our class is on going, while teacher is
teaching, I look suddenly, I suddenly used my cellphone.)
Subject 3:
(Actual response):
“Yes. kay... kanang Social Media man gud kay... murag kuan ba... makalingaw sa
ako’ah pagdile... pagtarong... di ko ganahan sa teacher namo kuan maminaw, mag
Social Media na... lang ko maong ma-affect akong studies.”
(English translation) : (Yes... because... the Social Media is like... I like... serve as
entertainment for me if I am not... If I don’t want to listen in our teacher. I used Social
Media [Link]’s why it affects my studies).
[Link] do you feel if you’re not using Social Media?
Subject 1:
(Actual response):
“I feel, honestly disconnected, especially to my friends. Which is, mag co-communicate
kami sa messenger.”
5
(English translation): (I feel, honestly disconnected, especially to my friends. Which is
we’re communicating through messenger).
Subject 2:
(Actual response):
“Bored and lonely ka Social Media is life.”
(English translation): (Bored and lonely because Social Media is my life).
Subject 3:
(Actual response):
“Lonely... unya boring... boring life.”
(English translation): (Lonely... and boring... my life is boring).
[Link] do you start using Social Media?
Subject 1:
(Actual response):
“Honestly, I started using Social Media when I was grade 3, and there was this called
Pet Society. So that I can open to facebook.”
6
Subject 2:
(Actual response):
“Katong... siguro... mga grade 4 pa ko. Kay grade 4 pako naka-sugod ug facebook.”
(English translation): (When... maybe... when I was a grade 4. Because grade 4 I
started using facebook).
Subject 3:
(Actual response):
“Grade 5. “