0% found this document useful (0 votes)
20 views2 pages

Stanford Graduate Housing Rates 2019-20

This document outlines housing rates for single graduate students and couples without children at Stanford for the 2019-2020 academic year. It provides the monthly rates for different housing options including studios, 1-bedrooms, 2-bedrooms, 3-bedrooms, and 4-bedrooms in locations like Escondido Village, Escondido South, Munger Graduate Residence, and others. The rates are broken down by occupancy type (single, double, triple, quadruple) and include quarterly, academic year, and full-year totals.

Uploaded by

Zarko Mikic
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
20 views2 pages

Stanford Graduate Housing Rates 2019-20

This document outlines housing rates for single graduate students and couples without children at Stanford for the 2019-2020 academic year. It provides the monthly rates for different housing options including studios, 1-bedrooms, 2-bedrooms, 3-bedrooms, and 4-bedrooms in locations like Escondido Village, Escondido South, Munger Graduate Residence, and others. The rates are broken down by occupancy type (single, double, triple, quadruple) and include quarterly, academic year, and full-year totals.

Uploaded by

Zarko Mikic
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

2019-20 STANFORD STUDENT HOUSING RATES

SINGLE GRADUATE HOUSING


Autumn Quarter Winter Quarter Spring Quarter Summer Quarter Academic Year Total Full-Year Total
Monthly rate
Type of Apartment Occupancy
(per student)
9/1 - 12/16/19 12/16/19 - 3/22/20 3/22 - 6/15/20 6/15 - 9/1/20** 9/13/19 - 6/15/20 9/1/19 - 9/1/20**

Escondido South
two-bedroom, one-bath lowrise double occupancy $ 1,293 $ 4,526 $ 4,138 $ 3,577 $ 3,276 $ 11,723 $ 15,516
three-bedroom, one-bath lowrise triple occupancy $ 1,128 $ 3,948 $ 3,610 $ 3,121 $ 2,858 $ 10,227 $ 13,536
four-bedroom, one-bath lowrise quadruple occupancy $ 872 $ 3,052 $ 2,790 $ 2,413 $ 2,209 $ 7,906 $ 10,464

Escondido Village
Kennedy jr. studio, two-bath w/ shared kitchen double occupancy $ 1,202 $ 4,207 $ 3,846 $ 3,326 $ 3,045 $ 10,898 $ 14,424
Kennedy premium studio (renewals only) single occupancy $ 1,986 $ 6,951 $ 6,355 $ 5,495 $ 5,031 $ 18,006 $ 23,832
standard studio, one-bath single occupancy $ 1,626 $ 5,691 $ 5,203 $ 4,499 $ 4,119 $ 14,742 $ 19,512
two-bedroom efficiency high/midrise, one-bath double occupancy $ 929 $ 3,252 $ 2,973 $ 2,570 $ 2,353 $ 8,423 $ 11,148
two-bedroom lowrise, one-bath lowrise double occupancy $ 1,293 $ 4,526 $ 4,138 $ 3,577 $ 3,276 $ 11,723 $ 15,516
Kennedy two-bedroom, two-bath double occupancy $ 1,593 $ 5,576 $ 5,098 $ 4,407 $ 4,036 $ 14,443 $ 19,116
three-bedroom lowrise, one-bath lowrise triple occupancy $ 1,128 $ 3,948 $ 3,610 $ 3,121 $ 2,858 $ 10,227 $ 13,536

GSB Residences * 9/11 - 12/15/2019 12/15/19 - 3/22/20 3/22 - 6/12/20 9/11/19 - 6/12/20
McDonald studio, one-bath with shared kitchen single occupancy $ 1,995 $ 6,983 $ 6,384 $ 5,320 - $ 18,022 $ -
Schwab studio, one-bath with shared kitchen single occupancy $ 1,945 $ 6,808 $ 6,224 $ 5,187 - $ 17,570 $ -

Lyman
two-bedroom, one-bath double occupancy $ 1,293 $ 4,526 $ 4,138 $ 3,577 $ 3,276 $ 11,723 $ 15,516

Mirrielees (Autumn Only)


two-bedroom, one-bath double occupancy $ 929 $ 3,252 $ - $ - $ - $ - $ -
three-bedroom, one-bath triple occupancy $ 929 $ 3,252 $ - $ - $ - $ - $ -

Munger
premium studio, one-bath single occupancy $ 2,239 $ 7,837 $ 7,165 $ 6,195 $ 5,672 $ 20,300 $ 26,868
standard studio, one-bath single occupancy $ 2,089 $ 7,312 $ 6,685 $ 5,780 $ 5,292 $ 18,940 $ 25,068
two-bedroom, two-bath double occupancy $ 1,791 $ 6,269 $ 5,731 $ 4,955 $ 4,537 $ 16,238 $ 21,492
four-bedroom, four + half-bath quadruple occupancy $ 1,770 $ 6,195 $ 5,664 $ 4,897 $ 4,484 $ 16,048 $ 21,240

Rains
two-bedroom, one-bath double occupancy $ 1,293 $ 4,526 $ 4,138 $ 3,577 $ 3,276 $ 11,723 $ 15,516
four-bedroom, two-bath quadruple occupancy $ 1,287 $ 4,505 $ 4,118 $ 3,561 $ 3,260 $ 11,669 $ 15,444

Off-campus Subsidized Complexes


two-bedrooms, one- or two-bath double occupancy $ 1,293 $ 4,526 $ 4,138 $ 3,577 $ 3,276 $ 11,723 $ 15,516
three-bedrooms, one- or two-bath triple occupancy $ 1,293 $ 4,526 $ 4,138 $ 3,577 $ 3,276 $ 11,723 $ 15,516
Oak Creek two-bedroom, one-bath triple occupancy $ 872 $ 3,052 $ 2,790 $ 2,413 $ 2,209 $ 7,906 $ 10,464
Oak Creek two-bedroom, two-bath triple occupancy $ 1,061 $ 3,714 $ 3,395 $ 2,935 $ 2,688 $ 9,620 $ 12,732
Oak Creek two-bedroom, two-bath double occupancy $ 1,591 $ 5,569 $ 5,091 $ 4,402 $ 4,031 $ 14,425 $ 19,092
*Contracts in the GSB Resideces start on 9/11/19 and end on 6/12/20. GSB students have priority to the GSB Residences.
**Contracts for students who move in or out during the year are prorated based on the quarterly contract start and end dates.
Only students who are continuing for the next year have a contract that extends to 9/1/20.
Students living in buldings with academic-year contracts have prorated charges that extend to 6/15/20.
2019-20 STANFORD STUDENT HOUSING RATES

COUPLE WITHOUT CHILDREN HOUSING

Type of Apartment Occupancy Monthly rate Autumn Quarter Winter Quarter Spring Quarter Summer Quarter Academic Year Total Full-Year Total

(per apartment)
9/1 - 12/16/19 12/16/19 - 3/22/20 3/22 - 6/15/20 6/15 - 9/1/20** 9/13/19 - 6/15/20 9/1/19 - 9/1/20**

Escondido Village
standard studio, one-bath all couples $ 1,626 $ 5,691 $ 5,203 $ 4,499 $ 4,119 $ 14,742 $ 19,512
Kennedy premium studio, one-bath all couples $ 1,986 $ 6,951 $ 6,355 $ 5,495 $ 5,031 $ 18,006 $ 23,832
one bedroom, one-bath low rise all couples $ 2,103 $ 7,361 $ 6,730 $ 5,818 $ 5,328 $ 19,067 $ 25,236
one bedroom, one-bath McFarland mid rise all couples $ 2,053 $ 7,186 $ 6,570 $ 5,680 $ 5,201 $ 18,614 $ 24,636
one bedroom, one-bath mid rise all couples $ 2,103 $ 7,361 $ 6,730 $ 5,818 $ 5,328 $ 19,067 $ 25,236
one bedroom with den, one-bath two-student couples $ 2,395 $ 8,383 $ 7,664 $ 6,626 $ 6,067 $ 21,715 $ 28,740

Munger
premium studio, one-bath all couples $ 2,239 $ 7,837 $ 7,165 $ 6,195 $ 5,672 $ 20,300 $ 26,868
one bedroom, one-bath all couples $ 2,926 $ 10,241 $ 9,363 $ 8,095 $ 7,413 $ 26,529 $ 35,112

Off-campus Subsidized Apartments


studio, one-bath all couples $ 1,983 $ 6,941 $ 6,346 $ 5,486 $ 5,024 $ 17,979 $ 23,796
Oak Creek studio, one-bath all couples $ 2,015 $ 7,053 $ 6,448 $ 5,575 $ 5,105 $ 18,269 $ 24,180
one bedroom, one-bath all couples $ 2,103 $ 7,361 $ 6,730 $ 5,818 $ 5,328 $ 19,067 $ 25,236

GSB Residences * 9/11 - 12/15/2019 12/15/19 - 3/22/20 3/22 - 6/12/20 9/11/19 - 6/12/20
McDonald one bedroom, two-bath GSB Priority $ 3,065 $ 10,728 $ 9,808 $ 8,173 - $ 27,687 $ -
Schwab one bedroom, two-bath GSB Priority $ 3,015 $ 10,553 $ 9,648 $ 8,040 - $ 27,236 $ -
*Contracts in the GSB Resideces start on 9/11/19 and end on 6/12/20. GSB students have priority to the GSB Residences.
**Contracts for students who move in or out during the year are prorated based on the quarterly contract start and end dates.
Only students who are continuing for the next year have a contract that extends to 9/1/20.
Couples without Children leaving at the end of the summer have a prorated contracts that extends to 8/15/20

STUDENT WITH CHILDREN HOUSING

Type of Apartment Occupancy Monthly rate Autumn Quarter Winter Quarter Spring Quarter Summer Quarter Academic Year Total Full-Year Total

(per apartment)
9/1 - 12/16/19 12/16/19 - 3/22/20 3/22 - 6/15/20 6/15 - 9/1/20** 9/13/19 - 6/15/20 9/1/19 - 9/1/20**

Escondido Village
two bedrooms, one-bath one or two children $ 2,336 $ 8,176 $ 7,475 $ 6,463 $ 5,918 $ 21,180 $ 28,032
three bedrooms, one-bath two or three children $ 2,823 $ 9,881 $ 9,034 $ 7,810 $ 7,152 $ 25,595 $ 33,876

Off-campus Subsidized Apartments (when available)


two bedroom, one-bath*** one or two children $ 2,336 $ 8,176 $ 7,475 $ 6,463 $ 5,918 $ 21,180 $ 28,032
**Contracts for students who move in or out during the year are prorated based on the quarterly contract start and end dates.
Only students who are continuing for the next year have a contract that extends to 9/1/20.
*** Only offered after demand from single students has been met.
Students with Children leaving at the end of the summer have prorated contracts that extend to 8/3/20.

You might also like