High Performance Concrete Overview
High Performance Concrete Overview
INTRODUCTION
1.1 GENERAL
Concrete is the most widely used construction material in India with annual
consumption exceeding 100 million cubic metres. It is well known that conventional
concrete designed on the basis of compressive strength does not meet many
functional requirements such as impermeability, resistance to frost, thermal cracking
adequately. Conventional Portland cement concrete is found deficient in respect of:
Durability in severe environs (Shorter service life and require
maintenance)
Time of construction (longer release time of forms and slower gain of
strength)
Energy absorption capacity (for earthquake-resistant structures)
Repair and retrofitting jobs
High performance concrete (HPC) successfully meets the above
[Link] is an engineered concrete possessing the most desirable properties
during fresh as well as hardened concrete stages. HPC is far superior to conventional
cement concrete as the ingredients of HPC contribute most optimally and efficiently
to the various properties.
High performance concrete (HPC) is a specialized series of concrete designed
to provide several benefits in the construction of concrete structures that cannot
always be achieved routinely using conventional ingredients, normal mixing and
curing practices. In the other words a high performance concrete is a concrete in
which certain characteristics are developed for a particular application and
environment, so that it will give excellent performance in the structure in which it
will be placed, in the environment to which it will be exposed, and with the loads to
which it will be subjected during its design life.
1
1.2 HIGH PERFORMANCE CONCRETE
The performance requirements of concrete cannot be the same for different
applications. Hence the specific definition of HPC required for each industrial
application is likely to vary. The Strategic Highway Research Programme (SHRP)
has defined HPC for highway application on the following strength, durability, and
w/c ratio criteria.
(a) It should satisfy one of the following strength criteria:
4 hour strength -17.5 Mpa
24 hour strength - 35.0 Mpa
28 days strength - 70.0 Mpa
(b) It should have a durability factor greater than 80% after 300 cycles of
freezing and thawing.
(c) It should have a water-cement ratio of 0.35 or less.
In general, a “High performance Concrete” can be defined as that concrete
which has the highest durability for any given strength class, and comparison
between the concretes of different strength classes is not appropriate.
1.2.1 American Concrete Institute (ACI)
A more broad definition of HPC was adopted by the ACI. HPC was defined as
concrete, which meets special performance and uniformity requirements that cannot
be always be achieved routinely by using only conventional materials and normal
mixing, placing and curing practices. The requirements may involve enhancement of
placement and compaction without segregation, long term mechanical properties,
early age strength, volume stability or service life in severe environments. Concretes
possessing many of these characteristics often achieve higher strength. Therefore,
HPC is often of high strength, but high strength concrete may not necessarily be of
high performance.
2
1.3 ACHIEVING HIGH PERFORMANCE
In general, better durability performance has been achieved by using high-
strength, low w/c ratio concrete. Though in this approach the design is based on
strength and the result is better durability, it is desirable that the high performance,
namely, the durability, is addressed directly by optimizing critical parameters such as
the practical size of the required materials.
Two approaches to achieve durability through different techniques are as follows.
Reducing the capillary pore system such that no fluid movement can occur is
the first approach. This is very difficult to realize and all concrete will have
some interconnected pores.
Creating chemically active binding sites which prevent transport of aggressive
ions such as chlorides is the second more effective method.
3
Reduction in the self- weight and super imposed load DL with the
accompanying saving due to smaller foundation.
Reduction in form work are and cost with the accompanying reduction in
shoring and stripping time due to high early age gain in strength .
Constriction of high rise building with the accompanying saving in the real
estate costs in congested areas.
Longer spans and fewer beams for the same magnitude of loading.
Reduced axial shortening of compression supporting members.
Reducing in the number
1.4 GGBS
1.4 .1 General:
Ground Granulated Blast furnace Slag (GGBS) [1] is a by product from the
blast furnaces used to make iron. These operate at a temperature of about 1500
degrees centigrade and are fed with a carefully controlled mixture of iron ore, coke
and limestone. The iron ore is reduced to iron and the remaining materials from a slag
that floats on top of the iron. This slag is periodically tapped off as a molten liquid
and if it is to be used for the manufacture of GGBS it has to be rapidly quenched in
large volumes of water. The quenching optimises the cementations properties and
produces granules similar to coarse sand. This „granulated‟ slag is then dried and
ground to a fine powder. Although normally designated as “GGBS” in the UK, it can
also be referred to as “GGBS” or “Slag cement” Concrete is basically a mix of fine
aggregate, coarse aggregate and cement. The main problem is the original
conventional materials are depleting and we are in hunt for alternate building
materials which lands us here on the purpose of GGBS. Being a by product and waste
using it effectively up to some extent serves as a step for a greener environment and
at the same time keeping in mind that the strength of the concrete doesn‟t degrade by
the usage GGBS.
4
1.1 Sources of Ground Granulated Blast Slag
6
Lower early age temperature rise, reducing the risk of thermal cracking in large
pours.
Elimination of the risk of damaging internal reactions such as ASR
High resistance to chloride ingress, reducing the risk of reinforcement
corrosion
High resistance to attack by sulphate and other chemicals
Considerable sustainability benefits.
1.6 SUPERPLASTICIZERS:
Super plasticizers are also known as high range water reducers, are
chemical Admixtures used where well-dispersed particle suapension is
required. These polymers are used as dispersants to avoid particle segregation
and to improve the flow characteristics of suspensions such as in concrete
applications. The strength of concrete increases when the water content ratio
decreases.
1.6.1BENEFITS:
Better surface texture.
Improve strength in less time.
Reduce absorption.
Eliminate fine cracks.
1.6.2 DISADVANTAGES:
High cost.
Need strong and sealed forms.
1.6.3 APPLICATION OF SUPERPLASTICIZERS:
Super plasticizers are capable of reducing the water content of a concrete mix
by 15 to 30% without reducing the slump of the fresh concrete.
A super plasticizing admixture is a key component of concrete when trying to
produce high strength concrete of normal workability. High strength concrete
requires good materials and a low water-cement ratio.
8
The addition of a super plasticizers can provide the necessary workability for
the mix at the low water-cement ratio needed for high strength concrete.
Another application of super plasticizers involves normal strength concrete of
increased workability.
Placement of concrete underwater using a tremie pipe and pumping efficiency
are significantly improved with super plasticized concrete.
The use of super plasticizers improves the appearance of pigmented concrete
through a more uniform distribution of color.
1.7 OBJECTIVE:
To find the optimum percentage of replacement of cement with Ground
granulated blast furnace slag at which maximum strength is obtained.
To find the optimum mix design with regards to the amount of water, Ground
granulated blast furnace slag and cement ratio.
To conduct compression test on concrete on standard IS specimen size
(150x150x150) mm.
To study in detail about the presence Ground granulated blast furnace slag in
concrete..
To conduct compressive strength test, split tensile strength test
To provide economical construction material.
Provide safeguard to the environment by utilizing waste properly.
1.8 SCOPE:
The scope of the study is to cast the concrete specimens and conduct the
compressive strength test, split tensile strength test after 7, 14 and 28 days after
curing with the specified percentage Ground granulated blast furnace slag and
then it is compare with controlled concrete specimens. M30 mix design is
designed for various combinations.
9
CHAPTER- 2
2 .LITTREATURE REVIEW
Chandrakar Kavita, Singh V. V., : the determination of the mechanical properties
(compression, split tensile and flexural tests) of the specimens (cubes, cylinders, and
beams). The specimens are of M60 grade high strength concrete which includes
ground granulated blast furnace slag (10 %, 20 %, 30 % and 40%) and Fly ash (10 %,
20 %, 30 % and 40%) to obtain the desired strengths and properties. Finally, we used
in combination of fly ash and ground granulated blast furnace slag in different
percentages as replacement of cement and concrete was prepared. It is observed that
the slump value of concrete increases as the percentage of GGBS increases up to 20%
replacement and then decreases. The increase in slump value is due to the higher
smoothness and fineness of slag increases the entrainment of air in the matrix,
subsequently increasing the volume of paste. It is observed that the water absorption
of concrete decreases as the percentage of GGBS increases. From this result, it is
concluded that the GGBS can be used to improve the water im-permeability
characteristics of the structure. Cement replacement by in combination of fly ash and
adding Ground granulated blast furnace slag leads to increase in compressive strength
up to 40% GGBS and 30 % Fly Ash for M60 grade of concrete. Beyond %
replacement of fly ash and 30 % of ground granulated blast furnace slag compressive
strength decreased.
T. Vijaya Gowri et. al. (2011) investigated the effects of partial replacement of
cement with GGBS on compressive strength, split tensile strength and flexural
strength of concrete at 28, 90, 180 and 360 days. He used 50% GGBS as replacement
material of cement for various water/binder ratios i.e. 0.55, 0.50, 0.45, 0.40, 0.36,
0.32, 0.30 and 0.27. He observed that the High Volumes of slag concrete gains an
appreciable amount of strength at later ages (90 days onwards) and it increases with a
decrease in water/binder ratios. He found out that the strength of high volume of slag
concrete is more at later ages because of slower hydration of slag with Ca(OH)2 and
10
water. He concluded that on replacement of cement by 50% GGBS helps to reduce
the cement content of concrete, thereby reducing the cost of concrete and also
protecting the environment from pollution.
Praveen Kumar S R et. al. (2016) prepared a high strength SCC of grade M60 by
partially replacing the cement content with the untreated industrial by-products like
fly ash & ground granulated blast furnace slag (GGBS) and also by replacing 100%
of natural sand with manufactured sand (M. Sand). With the use of these industrial
by-products, it results in an eco-friendly environment and also solves the problem at
its disposal.
11
[Link] AUTHOR YEAR CONFERENC
PLACE
1 Chandrakar MARCH 2017 International
Kavita, Singh V. Journal of
V Advance
Research, Ideas
and Innovations
in Technology.
2 T. Vijaya Gowri MAY 2014 International
Journal of Civil
Engineering and
Technology
(IJCIET)
3 Praveen Kumar S JUNE 2012 IJIRST –
R International
Journal for
Innovative
Research in
Science &
Technology|
Volume 3
4 D. Suresh1 and K. Aug. 2015 IOSR Journal p-
Nagaraju2 ISSN: 2320-334X,
Volume 12, Issue
4 Ver
5
Sanjay November 2014 International
Srivastava, Dr S.S Journal of
Jain, Dr M.P.S. Scientific and
Chauhan Research
Publications,
Volume 4,
12
CHAPTER- 3
3. METHODOLOGY
COLLECTION OF MATERIALS
TEST ON MATERIALS
PROPORTION OF MATERIALS
MIXING OF CONCRETE
TEST ON CONCRETE
CONCLUSION
13
3.1 TEST OF MATERIALS
TEST OF MATERIALS
14
CHAPTER- 4
4 COLLECTION OF METERIALS
4.1 CEMENT
We bought 53grade cement ( NAGARJUNA brand ) cement at Anaicut.
16
CHAPTER- 5
5 Properties of materials
5.1 CEMENT:
2. Standard Consistency(%) 28 25 – 30
17
5.2 FINE AGGREGATE:
Fine aggregate normally consists of natural, crushed or manufactured sand.
Natural sand is the usual component for normal weight concrete. The maximum grain
size and size distribution of the fine aggregate depends on the type of product being
made, by over one gram the results should be discarded and a fresh test made. Good
quality river sand was used as a fine aggregate conforming to Zone- II of IS: 383-
1970
18
50% passing through 20mm and retained on 12.5 mm sieve are used. The coarse
aggregate used in this investigation of size 20mm has been selected. The physical
properties will be tested as per IS 2389 (part 1) -1963.
5.4 WATER :
Water is important ingredients of concrete as it actually participate in the
chemical reaction with cement. Since it helps to from the strength of giving cement
gel, the quantity and quality of water is required to be looked into very carefully.
Mixing water should not contain undesirable organic substances inorganic
constituents in excessive proportion. In this project clean portable water was obtain
from mixing and curing of concrete
19
Table 5.5properties of water
PH value 7.3
Density 1
5.5 GGBS
Ground Granulated Blast furnace Slag (GGBS) [1] is a by product from the
blast furnaces used to make iron. These operate at a temperature of about 1500
degrees centigrade and are fed with a carefully controlled mixture of iron ore, coke
and limestone. The iron ore is reduced to iron and the remaining materials from a slag
that floats on top of the iron. This slag is periodically tapped off as a molten liquid
and if it is to be used for the manufacture of GGBS it has to be rapidly quenched in
large volumes of water.
20
5.6 Fly ash
21
CHAPTER- 6
6 .MIX DESIGN
5.1 Design mix for M60grade of concrete as per IS 10262-2009.
I. STIPULATIONS FOR PROPORTIONING:
a) Grade designation : M60
b) Type of cement : OPC 53 grade
c) Maximum size of aggregate : 20 mm
d) Minimum cement content : 440 kg/m3
e) Maximum water-cement ratio: 0.28
f) Maximum cement content : 450 kg/m3
g) Chemical admixture type : Super plasticizers
II. TEST DATA FOR MATERIALS:
a) Specific gravity
Cement : 3.15
Fine aggregate : 2.69
Coarse aggregate : 2.6
GGBS :2.9
Fly ash : 2.13
Admixture :1.14
b) Water absorption
Fine aggregate : 2.5%
Coarse aggregate: 0.8%
Fine aggregate : Conforming to grading Zone II from IS 383
Mix Calculation
The mix calculation per unit volume for a concrete shall be as follows :
22
b) Volume of cement
= 0.139 m3
= 0.0516 m3
D) Volume of water
= ( 154/ 1 ) x ( 1/1000 )
= 0.126 m3
= 0.00192 m3
=1-(0.139+0.0516+0.00192+0.154)
=0.653 m3
=1015.812kg
=1015.812×(0.8/100)
= 8.12 litre
=677.37×(2.5/100)
=16.93litre
=25.39 lit
24
CHAPTER- 7
7. MIX PROPORTION
1 1 0 440 0 110
2 2 10 396 44 110
3 3 20 352 88 110
25
CHAPTER- 8
8. FRESH CONCRETE TEST
26
Table 8.1 Workability Test for Slump Value
REPLACEMENT OF
W/C RATIO Slump Value (cm)
GGBS(%)
0 0.28 80
10 0.28 120
20 0.28 125
30 0.28 90
40 0.28 135
180
160
140
120
Slump Value (cm)
100
80 REPLACEMENT OF
GGBS(%)
60
40
20
0
1 2 3 4 5
This is a more refined test then the slump test and this property is measure of
workability.
Test apparatus consists of two conical hoppers with bottom doors and a
separate cylinder kept at the bottom
27
The concrete is filled in the top hopper fully without compaction and release
successively through the two hoppers and into the bottom cylinder.
After striking off the level in the cylinder the weight of the concrete in the
cylinder
The same cylinder is filled with same batch of concrete and compaction to get
the maximum weight.
The workability compaction factor and the corresponding slump are given in
the table
The compaction factor test measures the quality of concrete which relates very
close to the workability.
The test clearly depicts the workability of concrete.
28
Table 8.1.2 Compaction Factor Value for M60 Grade Mix
COMPACTION FACTOR
0.92
0.9
0.88
0.86
0.84
COMPACTION FACTOR
0.82
0.8
0.78
0.76
0.74
1 2 3 4 5
29
A mould similar to the one used in slump test with base diameter as 25 cm
and upper diameter as 17 cm with a height of 12 cm is used.
The mould is kept on the clean table and concrete is filled in two layers
with each layer being rodded 25 times with a tamping rod of 1.6 cm
diameter and 61 cm long with rounded ends.
The table is raised and dropped 12.5 cm with a cam arrangement, 15 times
in 15 seconds.
The diameter of the spread-concrete is measured in 6 directions and the
average value is taken.
30
Table 8.3 Flow Table value for M60 Grade Mix
2 10 0.28 15 58,76%
3 20 0.28 15 54.55%
4 30 0.28 15 49.33%
5 40 0.28 15 67.25%
FLOW RATIO
5
3
FLOW RATIO
31
CHAPTER- 9
[Link] OF CONCRETE
The test moulds are kept ready before preparing the mix. Tighten the bolts of
the moulds carefully because if bolts of the moulds are not kept tight the concrete
slurry coming out of the mould when vibration takes place. Then moulds are cleaned
and oiled on all contact surfaces of the moulds and place the moulds on vibrating
table. The concrete is filled into moulds in layers and then vibrated. The top surface
of concrete is struck off level with a trowel. The number and date of casting are put
on the top surface of the cubes, cylinders and moulds
Fig.9. MOULDS
32
special grading are being investigated both fine and coarse fraction shall be further
separated into different sizes.
9.2 PROPORTIONING
The proportions of the materials including water in concrete mixes used for
determining the suitability of the materials available shall be similar in all respects to
those to be employed in the work. Where the proportions of the ingredients of the
concrete as used on the site are to be specified by volume they shall be calculated
from the proportions by weight used in the test cubes and the unit weights of the
materials.
9.3 WEIGHING
The quantities of cement each size of aggregate and water for each batch
shall be determined by weight to an accuracy of 0.1 percent of the total weight of the
batch.
When compacting by hand the standard tamping rod shall be used and
the strokes of the rod shall be distributed in a uniform manner over the cross section
of the mould. The number of strokes per layer required to produce specified
conditions will vary according to the type of concrete. For cubical specimens in no
case shall the concrete subjected to less than 35 strokes per layer for 15cm cubes. The
stroke shall penetrate into the underlying layer and the bottom layer shall be nodded
throughout its depth. Where voids are left by tamping rod the sides of the mould shall
be tapped to close the voids.
9.6 BATCHING
After cleaning the aggregates, batching process was started for 7 and 28
days cube, 28 days cylinder. The different percentage of mixtures used as 0%, 10%,
20%, 30% and 40% replacement of Compact marble powder and quarry powder. For
each proportion three specimens (cube + cylinder) has been tested for compressive
strength and tensile splitting strength.
34
Fig 9.6 BATCHING
After the batching process is done, water was added accordingly as per
requirement and mixing was carried out by shovel by turning it over and over until
uniformity in colour was achieved. Care was taken so as to avoid excess pouring of
water. The homogeneous mixture so formed was filled in the moulds in 3 layers by
tamping each layer 25 times so that voids get filled within the moulds and concrete is
compacted. The figure 5.3 below shows the manual compaction methods in cubes as
well as in cylinders.
35
Fig. 9 .7 2 after Filling mould
9 .8 CURING OF SPECIMEN
The test specimens shall be stored on the site at a place free from vibrations
under damp matting, sacks, gunny bags or other similar material for 24 hours from
the time of adding the water to the other ingredients. The specimens curing time
period 7 days, 14 days and 28 days curing time after testing the specimen on arrival at
the testing laboratory specimen should be very dry and clean throughout the
specimens.
36
CHAPTER- 10
[Link] FOR HARDENED CONCRETE:
When we take strength we do not imply the strength of the parent rock from
which the aggregate are produced, because the strength of the rock does not exactly
represent the strength of the aggregate in concrete. Since concrete is an assemblage of
individual pieces of aggregate bound together by cementing material, its properties
are based primarily on the quality of the cement paste and the aggregate. But when
cement paste of good quality is provided and its bond with the aggregate is
satisfactory, then the mechanical properties of the rock or aggregate
10.1 TEST FOR COMPRESSIVE STRENGTH OF CONCRET CUBES:
Fig 10.1 specimen before failure Fig 10.2 Specimen after failure
37
10.1.1 PROCEDURE:
The axis of the specimen was aligned with the centre of the
thrust of the spherically seated platen. Carefully placed the rubber cap on the
specimen. The platen was lowered to the rubber cap until the uniform bearing was
obtained. The force was applied and increased continuously at a rate equivalent to
20MPa compressive stress per minute until the specimen failed. Recorded the
maximum force from the testing machine.
38
10.1.2 CALCULATIONS
The Compressive strength can be calculated by dividing the max
load applied to the area of the cube. The formula for finding the Compressive strength
is,
C = P/A
Where,
P = Max load applied on the specimen,
A = Area of cross section of the specimen
39
Table 10.1 COMPRESSIVE STRENGTH FOR 7 DAYS
40
39
38
37
36
35
34
33
32
31
30
29
28
Normal cube 10% of GGBS 20% of GGBS 30% of GGBS 40% of GGBS
41
Table 10.1.2 COMPRESSIVE STRENGTH FOR 14 DAYS
AVER
LOAD COMPRESSIVE
AREA AGE IN
[Link] DESCRIPTION IN STRENGTH
(mm) (N/mm2
2
(KN) `( N/mm )
)
150x150 1230 54.66
1 Normal cube 150x150 1200 53.33 53.92
150x150 1210 53.77
150x150 1190 52.88
2 10% of GGBS 150x150 1200 53.33 52.73
150x150 1180 52.00
150x150 1160 51.55
3 20% of GGBS 150x150 1190 52.88 52.43
150x150 1170 52.88
150x150 1210 53.77
4 30% of GGBS 150x150 1230 54.66 53.62
150x150 1180 52.44
150x150 960 42.66
5 40% of GGBS 150x150 1110 49.33 46.8114
150x150 1090 48.44
42
56
54
52
50
48
46
44
42
Normal cube 10% of GGBS 20% of GGBS 30% of GGBS 40% of GGBS
43
10.1.3COMPRESSIVE STRENGTH FOR 28 DAYS
AVER
LOAD COMPRESSIVE AGE
AREA
[Link] DESCRIPTION IN STRENGTH IN
(mm)
(KN) `( N/mm2) (N/mm
2
)
150x150 1400 62.22
1 Normal cube 150x150 1370 60.88 60.88
150x150 1340 59.55
150x150 1300 57.7
2 10% of GGBS 150x150 1310 58.22 57.7
150x150 1290 57.33
150x150 1320 58.22
3 20% of GGBS 150x150 1260 56.56 56.63
150x150 1240 55.66
150x150 1310 58.22
4 30% of GGBS 150x150 1340 59.55 58.81
150x150 1320 58.66
150x150 1200 53.33
5 40% of GGBS 150x150 1230 54.66 53.47
150x150 1180 52.44
44
62
60
58
56
54
52
50
48
Normal cube 10% of GGBS 20% of GGBS 30% of GGBS 40% of GGBS
45
10.2 TEST FOR SPLIT TENSILE STRENGTH OF CONCRETE CYLINDERS
The cylindrical specimens of diameter 150mm and height 300mm were
used to determine the split tensile strength. The specimens were tested in
computerized universal testing machine of capacity 1000 kN. Three cylindrical
specimens were tested for each percentage of replacement. The cylinders were placed
in the machine horizontally. Load was applied gradually at a uniform rate until the
specimens failed. Split tensile strength was taken as the average strength of three
specimens .The split tensile strength of conventional concrete was found to be 2.0
N/mm2.
46
10.2.1 PROCEDURE
10.2.2 CALCULATIONS
The split tensile strength of the specimen calculated from the following formula
Tsp = (2P/ (𝜋dL))
Where P = maximum load in tone,
L = length of the specimen,
D = diameter of width of the specimen Final values are
adopted from using standard deviation
47
10. 4 TENSILE STRENGTH FOR 7 DAYS
SPECIMEN TENSILE
REPLACEMENT `LOAD
[Link] AREA STRENGTH
OF CEMENT(%) ( KN)
(DLπ) ( N/MM2)
1 0 150x300xπ 270 3.81
2. 10 150x300xπ 250 3.57
3. 20 150x300xπ 265 3.67
4. 30 150x300xπ 280 3.96
5 40 150x300xπ 240 3.39
3.96
3.81
3.67
3.57
3.39
1 2 3 4 5
48
10. 5 TENSILE STRENGTH FOR 14 DAYS
SPECIMEN TENSILE
REPLACEMENT `LOAD
[Link] AREA STRENGTH
OF CEMENT (%) ( KN)
(DLπ) ( N/MM2)
1 0 150x300xπ 360 5.9
2 10 150x300xπ 350 4.95
3 20 150x300xπ 335 4.73
4 30 150x300xπ 370 5.23
5 40 150x300xπ 330 4.52
5.9
5.23
4.95
4.73
4.52
1 2 3 4 5
49
10.6 TENSILE STRENGTH FOR 28 DAYS
SPECIMEN TENSILE
REPLACEMENT `LOAD
[Link] AREA STRENGTH
OF CEMENT(%) ( KN)
(DLπ) ( N/MM2)
1 0 150x300xπ 400 5.65
2. 10 150x300xπ 390 5.51
3. 20 150x300xπ 375 5.47
4. 30 150x300xπ 420 5.94
5 40 150x300xπ 360 5.09
5.8
5.6
5.4
5.2
4.8
4.6
1 2 3 4 5
50
CHAPTER 10
COST ANALYSIS
51
CHAPTER 11
6. CONCLUSION
For 28 days of curing, fly ash of 20 % with GGBS of 30% shows increase
compressive strength compared to nominal mix concrete.
The maximum percentage of the GGBS with 20 % fly ash on the replacement
of cement should be 30 % when OPC used. From the above observations, we have
concluded that the compressive strength is increasing normally for 28 days when
compared with controlled concrete.
A similar increase in the split tensile strength was observed when the GGBS is
increased 30 % ( at the end of 28 days).
From all above, it can be concluded that replacement of 30% GGBS works best
for all tests than any other.
Use of GGBS in concrete saves money up to 19.07 % over the conventional
cement concrete. This is a significant saving of money. Hence GGBS and fly ash
concrete are more economical.
52
CHAPTER 12
REFERENCE
Bureau of Indian Standard, IS 10262:2009, Concrete mix Proportioning-
Guidelines.
Bureau of Indian Standard, IS 12269:1987, “OPC-53 Grade Cement”.
Bureau of Indian Standard, IS 4301:1968, for determining the properties of
cement.
IS 456 – 2000, Concrete Code book .
Concrete Technology – M.S. Shetty .
53