Study of Selected Petroleum Refining Residuals Industry Study
Study of Selected Petroleum Refining Residuals Industry Study
INDUSTRY STUDY
Part 1
August 1996
1.0 INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
1.1 BACKGROUND . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
1.2 OTHER EPA REGULATORY PROGRAMS IMPACTING THE
PETROLEUM REFINING INDUSTRY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
1.3 INDUSTRY STUDY FINDINGS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
1.1 BACKGROUND
The Petroleum Refining Industry was previously studied by OSW in the 1980s. This
original effort involved sampling and analysis of a number of residuals at 19 sites, distribution of
a RCRA §3007 questionnaire to 180 refineries (characterizing the industry as of 1983), and,
ultimately, a listing determination effort focused on wastewater treatment sludges, culminating
in the promulgation of hazardous waste listings F037 and F038 (respectively, primary and
secondary oil/water/solids separation sludges from petroleum refining).
As part of the Agency's current investigation of residuals from petroleum refining, the
Agency conducted engineering site visits at 20 refineries to gain an understanding of the present
state of the industry. These 20 refineries were randomly selected from the 185 refineries
operating in the continental United States in 1992. Familiarization samples of various residuals
were collected at 3 of the 20 refineries to obtain data on the nature of the RCs and to identify
potential problems with respect to future analysis. The Agency then conducted record sampling
and analysis of the RCs. During the record sampling timeframe, an additional 6 facilities were
randomly selected to increase sample availability. Approximately 100 record samples were
collected and analyzed. Concurrently, the Agency developed, distributed and evaluated a RCRA
§3007 survey to the 180 refineries in the U.S.
Listing Residuals
Study Residuals
*As described in Section 3.5 Extraction, catalyst used for extraction does not exist. The Agency believes it has been
classified as a residual of concern inappropriately based on erroneous old data. Therefore, only catalyst from
isomerization will be discussed in this study.
Each of EPA's major program offices has long-standing regulatory controls tailored to
the petroleum refining industry. Some of the more significant programs with some relevance to
OSW's listing determinations and industry study include:
• The Clean Air Act's Benzene National Emissions Standards for Hazardous Air
Pollutants (NESHAPS), designed to control benzene releases from process and waste
management units.
• The Clean Air Act's NESHAPs for Petroleum Refineries (40 CFR Part 63, Subpart
CC, see 60 FR 43244, August 18, 1995), designed to control hazardous air pollutants
(HAPs).
• The Clean Water Act sets specific technology-based limits and water quality-based
standards for discharges to surface waters and publically-owned treatment works
(POTWs) including standards designed specifically for discharges from the petroleum
refining industry.
• The Toxicity Characteristic, particularly for benzene, in combination with the F037/
F038 sludge listings, has had a significant impact on the industry's wastewater
treatment operations, forcing closure of many impoundments and redesign of tank-
based treatment systems.
• The Land Disposal Restrictions (LDR) Program, including the ongoing Phase III and
IV development work.
This document describes EPA's approach to conducting the industry study required by
the EDF/EPA consent decree. The consent decree requires that EPA “fully characterize” the
study residuals and how they are managed. “The report shall include a discussion of the
concentration of toxic constituents in each waste, the volume of each waste generated, and the
management practices for each waste (including plausible mismanagement practices).”
The statutory definition of “hazardous waste” is waste that may cause harm or pose a
hazard to human health or the environment “when improperly treated, stored, transported, or
disposed of, or otherwise managed.”
To implement this section of the statute, EPA considers available information on current
management practices, and also exercises judgment as to plausible ways the waste could be
managed in addition to those practices actually reported. EPA then judges which management
practices have the potential to pose the greatest risk to human health or the environment and
those practices would be assessed in a risk assessment.
As EPA explained in the preamble to the dyes and pigments proposed listing [59 FR
66072], EPA generally assumes that placement in an unlined landfill is a reasonably plausible
management scenario for solids that potentially poses significant risks and thus would be
“mismanagement” that should be examined by further risk assessment. For liquid wastes,
unlined surface impoundments are such a presumptive mismanagement scenario. In past risk
assessment work, EPA has found that these two scenarios are generally the scenarios most likely
to pose a risk to ground water and thus would be mismanagement scenarios for a hazardous
waste. In some cases, EPA has also found it appropriate to examine waste piles for solids prone
EPA also considers other scenarios, such as land application without Federal regulatory
controls, as possible mismanagement scenarios and, where there is evidence that such practices
occur for a particular waste stream, would consider whether further evaluation is appropriate. If
EPA determines that a presumptive mismanagement scenario, such as disposal in an unlined
surface impoundment, does not occur and would not reasonably be expected to occur, EPA may
consider it implausible and instead use a more likely scenario as the plausible mismanagement
scenario for subsequent analysis.
In the recent proposal to list petroleum residuals, EPA found the following waste
management practices to pose the greatest risk and be the basis for judging whether these wastes
posed a potential risk to human health or the environment when mismanaged:
• Unlined landfills
• Unlined surface impoundments
• Land application units not subject to Federal regulations
With respect to the residuals in this study, EPA found that the following management
practices and their associated residuals (see Table 1.2) were reported and thus would be
mismanagement scenarios EPA would further evaluate to ascertain if there were a potential risk:
• Unlined landfills
Metals Reclamation
Transfer metal catalyst for reclamation or regeneration 293 13,185 5,127 91 89 33 18,819 15.7%
Recycle to Processes
Recovery onsite via distillation, coker, or cat cracker 50 0 16 310 376 0.3%
Onsite reuse 20 20 0.0%
Other recycling, reclamation or reuse/sulfur recov. unit 2 13 15 0.0%
Recovery onsite in catalytic cracker 3,641 0 1,150 4,791 4.0%
Recovery onsite in coker 1,019 749 52 0 20 1,840 1.5%
Other recovery onsite/alky 1,300 1,300 1.1%
Other recovery onsite/hydroprocessing 510 510 0.4%
Other recovery onsite/reuse in extraction process 800 800 0.7%
Miscellaneous On-site Recycling
Reuse onsite as replacement catalyst for another unit 159 159 0.1%
Other recovery onsite 370 354 724 0.6%
Other recycling, reclamation or reuse/offsite reuse 30 38 68 0.1%
Other recycling, reclamation or reuse/cement plant 771 161 28 249 1,210 1.0%
TOTAL RECYCLED 6,890 293 0 749 52 13,345 800 2 16 310 6,290 892 329 62 603 30,633 25.6%
STORAGE
Storage in pile 0 30 128 20 178 0.1%
TOTAL STORED (interim) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 30 128 20 0 178 0.1%
August 1996
Table 1.2. Overview of 15 Study Residuals of Concern as Managed in 1992 (continued)
Petroleum Refining Industry Study
* To avoid double counting, these intermediate steps were not included in the total.
August 1996
- Treating clay from clay filtering
- Treating clay from lube oil processing
- Treating clay from the extraction/isomerization process
- Treating clay from alkylation
In addition, EPA found that the management practice of mixing of treating clays with
roadbed materials for onsite use was reported and would merit evaluation as a potential
mismanagement scenario.
Section 2.0 provides an overview of the petroleum refining industry and EPA's approach
to this study. The fifteen study residuals identified in the consent decree accounted for
approximately 120,000 metric tons in 1992, compared to over 3.1 million metric tons of listing
residuals generated in 1992. Table 1.2 provides a description of the 15 study residuals by
management practice and volume generated. The Agency believes that the management
practices reported consist of virtually all of the plausible management practices to which the
residuals may be subjected. Section 3.0 describes the refinery processes associated with
generating the consent decree residuals of concern and detailed characterization of each of the
study residuals as required by the consent decree.
In 19921, the U.S. petroleum refining industry consisted of 185 refineries (of which 171
were fully active during the year) owned by 91 corporations. Atmospheric crude oil distillation
capacity totaled 15,120,630 barrels per calendar day (bpcd) (DOE, 1993). As of January 1,
1996, U.S. capacity totaled 15,341,000 bpcd, showing little change in the Nation's refining
capacity since the Agency's baseline year. Figure 2.1 illustrates the distribution of refineries
across the country. Refineries can be classified in terms of size and complexity of operations.
Forty-four percent of the refineries operating in 1992 processed less than 50,000 barrels per day
of crude, while the 20 largest companies account for 77 percent of the nation's total refining
capacity.
The simplest refineries use distillation to separate gasoline or lube oil fractions from
crude, leaving the further refining of their residuum to other refineries or for use in asphalt.
Approximately 18 percent of the U.S.'s refineries are these simple topping, asphalt, or lube oil
refineries. More sophisticated refineries will have thermal and/or catalytic cracking capabilities,
allowing them to extract a greater fraction of gasoline blending stocks from their crude. The
largest refineries are often integrated with chemical plants, and utilize the full range of catalytic
cracking, hydroprocessing, alkylation and thermal processes to optimize their crude utilization.
Section 3.1 describes the major unit operations typically found in refining operations.
The refining industry has undergone significant restructuring over the past 15 years.
Much of this restructuring has been in response to the price allocation programs of the 1970s and
industry deregulation in the 1980s. While the total national refining capacity dropped 17 percent
since 1980 to 15 million barrels per day, the number of refineries dropped 45 percent from 311
in 1980 to approximately 171 active in 1992 (and 169 as of 1/1/96). Refinery utilization rates
over the 1980 to 1992 period rose from 75 percent to 90 percent. (API, 1993). Very few new
refineries have been constructed in the past decade; the industry instead tends to focus on
expansions of existing plants.
The facilities closed tended to be smaller, inefficient refineries. Larger existing facilities
with capacities over 100,000 bbl/day have increased production to off-set the facility closings.
The data presented above indicates that the petroleum refining industry has been going
through a consolidation, which has resulted in a large decrease in the number of refineries in the
United States, but only a slight decrease in production. It is expected that this trend will
1
The Agency conducted its industry-wide survey in 1993-1994, characterizing residual generation in 1992.
Thus, 1992 was considered the Agency's baseline year. The Agency has no reason to conclude that 1992 was not
representative of industry management practices. EPA’s risk assessment modeling used as input the 1992 data for the
RCs as a “snap shot” of the industry’s management practices. However, information for years other than 1992 is
provided in the pertinent sections of the study.
Many of the process modifications in response to the reformulated gasoline and low
sulfur diesel fuels have been implemented since 1992. The Oil and Gas Journal (December,
1993, 1994, and 1995) reports the following major processing capacity changes from year end
1992 to year end 1995:
• 5.5 percent capacity increase in thermal operations (forecast to further increase by new
construction scheduled to be completed in 1996)
• Small capacity increases for crude distillation, reforming, and catalytic cracking
(increases of 0.9, 0.7, and 1.6 percent, respectively).
OSW's current listing determination and industry study for the petroleum refining
industry has been underway since 1992 and can be characterized in terms of two major avenues
for information collection: field work and survey evaluation. As part of the Agency's field
work, site selection, engineering site visits, familiarization sampling, and record sampling were
conducted. The survey effort included the development, distribution, and assessment of an
extensive industry-wide RCRA §3007 survey. Each of these elements is described further
below, reflecting the relative order in which these activities were conducted.
EPA's field work activities were focussed on a limited number of refineries, allowing the
Agency to establish strong lines of communication with the selected facilities, and maximizing
efficiency of information collection. After considering logistical and budgetary constraints, the
Agency determined that it would limit its field work to 20 refineries.
The Agency defined a site selection procedure that was used in selecting the 20 site visits
from the population of 185 domestic refineries in the continental U.S.. The objectives of the
selection procedure were:
• to ensure that the characterization data obtained from residuals at the 20 selected
facilities could be used to make valid, meaningful statements about those residuals
industry-wide.
• to give the Agency first-hand exposure to both large and small refineries.
The Agency chose to select facilities randomly rather than purposefully. Although a
randomly selected group of refineries did not offer as many sampling opportunities as a hand-
picked group (e.g., focusing on those larger refineries that generate most of the RCs), the
Agency favored random selection because it did not require subjective input, and also because it
lends itself to statistical analysis, which is useful in making general statements about the
population of residuals.
The Agency broke the industry into two strata based on atmospheric distillation capacity
and made random selections from each stratum independently. The high-capacity stratum (those
with a crude capacity of 100,000 bpcd or greater) contains the top 30 percent of refineries, which
together account for 70 percent of the refining industry's capacity. The stratification enables the
Agency to weigh the selection toward the larger facilities on the basis that they produce larger
volumes of residuals, and that they offer a larger number of residual streams per site visit. The
Agency chose to select 12 of the 20 site visits, 60 percent, from the high-capacity stratum. The
smaller facilities had a lower chance of being selected, but not as low as they would have if the
likelihood of selection was based strictly on size. The selected facilities are presented in Table
2.12.
2
Upon initial contact with several of the randomly selected refineries, it was determined that they were
inappropriate candidates for site visits because they had stopped operation and were not generating any residuals of
interest to the Agency. Replacement facilities were then selected randomly from the same stratum.
The list of refineries slated for field investigations was expanded in June, 1994 to allow the Agency to fill out
certain categories of samples that proved to be difficult to find in the field. The final list presented in Table 2.1
represents those refineries at which site visits actually occurred.
1
Refinery selected to augment record sample availability.
The field activities were initiated with a series of engineering site visits to the selected
facilities. The purpose of these trips was to:
• Understand how, when, why, and where each residual is generated and managed
• Establish a dialogue with the refinery personnel to ensure optimal sampling and
collection of representative samples.
An engineering site visit report was developed for each of the trips; these are available in
the CBI and non-CBI dockets, as appropriate. For the later site visits conducted in 1994 and
1995, the engineering site visit reports were combined with the analytical data reports prepared
for each facility. The site visit reports included the following elements:
• Refinery summary, including general information gathered during the site visit, as well
as data gleaned from telephone conversations and reviews of EPA files, the refinery's
process flow diagram, and expected residual availability
• A discussion of the processes used at the refinery generating the residuals of concern
EPA developed an extensive questionnaire under the authority of §3007 of RCRA for
distribution to the petroleum refining industry. A blank copy of the survey instrument is
provided in the RCRA docket. The questionnaire was organized into the following areas:
The survey was distributed in August 1993 to all refineries identified as active in 1992 in
the DOE Petroleum Supply Annual. Of the 185 surveys distributed, completed responses were
obtained for 172 refineries. Thirteen refineries notified EPA that they had stopped operations at
some point in or after 1992 and thus were unable to complete the survey due to no staffing or
inaccessible or unavailable data.
The survey responses were reviewed by SAIC chemical engineers for completeness and
then entered into a relational data base known as the 1992 Petroleum Refining Data Base
(PRDB). The entries were subjected to a series of automated quality assurance programs to
identify inappropriate entries and missing data links. An exhaustive engineering review of each
facility's response was then conducted, resulting in follow-up letters to most of the industry
seeking clarifications, corrections, and additional data where needed. The responses to the
followup letters were entered into the data base. A wide variety of additional quality assurance
checks were run on the data to ensure that the residuals of concern were characterized as
completely and accurately as possible. Follow-up telephone interviews were conducted as
necessary to address remaining data issues. After extensive review, the Agency believes that the
data are reliable and represent the industry's current residual generation and management
practices.
Table 2.2 describes the survey results for each of the study residuals of concern, sorted
by total volume generated in metric tons (MT).
The early phases of the analytical phase of this listing determination consisted of the
development of a Quality Assurance Project Plan (QAPjP) for sampling and analysis, followed
by the collection and analysis of six “familiarization” samples (five listing residuals and one
study residual). The purpose of collecting these samples was to assess the effectiveness of the
methods identified in the QAPjP for the analysis of the actual residuals of concern. Due to the
high hydrocarbon content of many of the RCs, there was concern at the outset of the project that
analytical interferences would prevent the contracted laboratory from achieving adequate
quantitation limits; familiarization analysis allowed the laboratories to experiment with the
analytical methods and waste matrices and optimize operating procedures.
In addition, the first version of the QAPjP identified a list of target analytes that was
derived from previous Agency efforts to characterize refinery residuals. These included the
Delisting Program's list of analytes of concern for refinery residuals, the “Skinner List”, an
evaluation of compounds detected in the sampling and analysis program for listing refinery
residuals in the 1980s, and the judgment of EPA and SAIC chemists who evaluated the process
chemistry of the residuals of concern. During familiarization sample analysis, particular
attention was paid to the tentatively identified compounds to determine whether they should be
added to the target analyte list.
# of
Reported Total Volume
Study Residual Description Residuals (MT)
Acid Soluble Oil 80 33,493
Hydrocracking Catalyst 83 18,029
Off-specification Product from Sulfur Complex and H2S Removal 93 9,647
Residual Oil Tank Sludge 62 9,107
Treating Clay from Clay Filtering 244 8,990
Desalting Sludge 141 4,841
Off-specification Treating Solution from Sulfur Complex and H2S 76 23,881
Removal (spent amine and spent Stretford solution)
Catalyst from Polymerization (phosphoric acid and Dimersol) 42 4,119
Treating Clay from Alkylation 88 2,895
Treating Clay from Isomerization/Extraction 43 2,472
Off-specification Product from Residual Upgrading 3 800
Treating Clay from Lube Oil 19 733
Catalyst from Isomerization 21 337
Sludge from Residual Upgrading 34 242
Catalyst from HF Alkylation 3 152
Total 1,061 119,738
Samples of five listing residuals were collected for familiarization analysis: crude oil
tank sediments, hydrotreating catalyst, sulfur complex sludge, H2SO4 alkylation catalyst, and
spent caustic. One study residual, acid soluble oil, was analyzed under this program. The results
of the familiarization effort essentially confirmed the techniques identified in the QAPjP and
indicated that the laboratories generally would be able to achieve adequate quantitation of the
target analytes. The familiarization and final QAPjPs are provided in the docket to the
November 20, 1995 proposed rulemaking.
Upon completion of the familiarization sampling and analysis effort, the Agency initiated
record sampling and analysis of the listing and study residuals. Given budgetary constraints, the
Agency set a goal of collecting 4-6 samples of each of the listing residuals, and 2-4 samples of
the study residuals for a total of 134 samples3. Table 2.3 shows the 103 samples that were
actually collected. The numbers in the darkened boxes refer to Table 2.4 which lists each of the
sample numbers, sample dates, facility names, and other information describing the residual
samples.
3
The Agency determined that one listing residual, catalyst from sulfuric acid alkylation, would not be sampled
due to the existing regulatory exemption for sulfuric acid destined for reclamation, and that one study residual,
catalyst from HF alkylation, could not be sampled due to its extremely rare generation.
Study Residuals 1 2 3 4
Residual oil tank sludge 41 92
Desalting sludge 5 50 90 102
Hydrocracking catalyst 4 43 87
Catalyst from isomerization 39 48 71 97
Treating clay from isomerization/extraction 68 98
Catalyst from polymerization 35 66A 66B
Treating clay, alkylation (HF and H2S04) 20 76 86 99
ASO 18 38 77 93 F4
Off-spec sulfur product 2 8 40 100
Spent treating solution (amine) 61 58 82 78
Process sludge from residual upgrading 11
Off-spec product, residual upgrading
Treating clay from lube oil 60
Treating clay from clay filtering 7 31 57 101
Notes: Sulfuric Acid Alkylation catalyst is not presented in this figure. One familiarization sample of sulfuric
acid catalyst was captured and analyzed. HF catalyst is constant boiling mixture (CBM) and is not
shown in this figure.
The sampling team maintained monthly phone contact with the targeted refineries to
maintain an optimized sampling schedule. Despite careful coordination with the refineries and
best efforts to identify and collect all available samples, there were several categories of study
residuals for which the targeted minimum number of samples could not be collected:
• Two samples of residual oil tank sludge were collected. This residual is available only
for a brief period during tank turnarounds, which may occur only every 10 years. In
several cases, refineries mixed their residual oil and clarified slurry oil (CSO) in the
same tank.
Sample Sample
Count Residual Name Number Date Notes Refinery
1 FCC catalyst and fines R2-FC-01 30-Sep-93 ESP Fines. Shell, Wood River, Illinois
2 Off-spec sulfur R2-SP-01 30-Sep-93 Taken from low spots on the unit. Shell, Wood River, Illinois
3 Catalyst from reforming R2-CR-01 01-Oct-93 Platinum catalyst. Shell, Wood River, Illinois
4 Catalyst from hydrocracking R2-CC-02 04-Oct-93 2nd stage, Ni/W. Shell, Wood River, Illinois
5 Desalting sludge R1-DS-01 26-Oct-93 Removed from vessel. Marathon, Indianapolis
6 Catalyst from hydrotreating R1-TC-01 26-Oct-93 Naphtha reformer pretreat, CoMo. Marathon, Indianapolis
7 Treating clay R1-CF-01 27-Oct-93 Kerosene. Marathon, Indianapolis
8 Off-spec sulfur R1-SP-01 27-Oct-93 From product tank. Marathon, Indianapolis
9 Catalyst from sulfur complex R1-SC-01 27-Oct-93 Al2O3. Marathon, Indianapolis
10 Sulfur complex sludge R1-ME-01 27-Oct-93 MEA reclaimer bottoms. Marathon, Indianapolis
11 Process sludge from residual upgrading R1-RU-01 27-Oct-93 ROSE butane surge tank sludge. Marathon, Indianapolis
12 FCC catalyst and fines R4-FC-01 16-Nov-93 Equilibrium cat. from hopper. Little America, Evansville, Wy
13 FCC catalyst and fines R4-FC-02 16-Nov-93 ESP fines. truck trailer comp. Little America, Evansville, Wy
14 CSO sludge R4-SO-01 16-Nov-93 Tank sludge from pad. Little America, Evansville, Wy
15 Catalyst from sulfur complex R4-SC-01 16-Nov-93 Claus unit alumina, super sack comp. Little America, Evansville, Wy
16 Spent caustic R3-LT-01 18-Nov-93 Tank samp. Cresylic, concentrated. Exxon, Billings, Montana
17 Spent caustic R3-LT-02 18-Nov-93 Tank samp. Sulfidic, concentrated. Exxon, Billings, Montana
17
18 ASO R3-AS-01 18-Nov-93 Non-neutralized, separator drum sample Exxon, Billings, Montana
19 HF alkylation sludge R3-HS-01 18-Nov-93 Not dewatered. Dredge from pit. Exxon, Billings, Montana
20 Treating clay from alkylation R3-CA-01 18-Nov-93 HF. Propane treater. Drum composite. Exxon, Billings, Montana
21 Catalyst from hydrorefining R5-TC-01 07-Feb-94 Heavy Gas Oil, CoMo Marathon, Garyville, LA
22 Catalyst from reforming R5-CR-01 07-Feb-94 CCR fines, Pt Marathon, Garyville, LA
23 Catalyst from sulfur complex R5-SC-01 07-Feb-94 Claus Marathon, Garyville, LA
24 Catalyst from sulfur complex R5-SC-02 07-Feb-94 Tail gas, CoMo Marathon, Garyville, LA
25 Sulfur complex sludge R5-ME-02,03 07-Feb-94 Refinery MDEA filter cartridge Marathon, Garyville, LA
26 FCC catalyst and fines R5-FC-02 07-Feb-94 Wet Scrubber Fines Marathon, Garyville, LA
27 FCC catalyst and fines R6-FC-01 09-Feb-94 Equil. from unit Shell, Norco, LA
28 FCC catalyst and fines R6-FC-02 09-Feb-94 Wet scrubber fines Shell, Norco, LA
29 Sulfur complex sludge R6-ME-01 09-Feb-94 Refinery DEA filter cartridge Shell, Norco, LA
30 Off-spec product & fines from thermal process R6-TP-01 09-Feb-94 Coke fines. Shell, Norco, LA
31 Treating clay R6-CF-01 09-Feb-94 Kerosene Shell, Norco, LA
32 Spent caustic R6-LT-01 09-Feb-94 Naph. Comb. Gas oil & Kero Shell, Norco, LA
33 Crude oil tank sludge R6B-CS-01 15-Mar-94 Mix of centrifuge and uncentrifuged Shell, Norco, LA
34 Unleaded gasoline tank sludge R6B-US-01 31-Mar-94 Water washed solids, collected by refinery Shell, Norco, LA
35 Catalyst from polymerization R6B-PC-01 15-Mar-94 Dimersol. filter Shell, Norco, LA
August 1996
36 Catalyst from hydrorefining R7B-RC-01 14-Mar-94 Diesel hydrorefiner BP, Belle Chase, LA
37 Catalyst from reforming R7B-CR-01 14-Mar-94 Platinum BP, Belle Chase, LA
38 ASO R5B-AS-01 16-Mar-94 Acid regen settler bottoms, not neutralized Marathon, Garyville, LA
Table 2.4. Descriptions of Samples Collected for Record Analysis (continued)
Petroleum Refining Industry Study
Sample Sample
Count Residual Name Number Date Notes Refinery
39 Catalyst from isomerization R5B-1C-01 16-Mar-94 Butamer, platinum Marathon, Garyville, LA
40 Off-spec sulfur R7B-SP-01 14-Mar-94 From cleaned out tank BP, Belle Chase, LA
41 Residual oil tank sludge R8A-RS-01 30-Apr-94 CSO and Resid. Amoco, Texas City
42 Unleaded gasoline tank sludge R8A-US-01 14-Apr-94 Collected by refinery Amoco, Texas City
43 Catalyst from hydrocracking R8A-CC-01 30-Mar-94 Hydroproc., 1st stage cracker, CoMo Amoco, Texas City
44 Catalyst from hydrotreating R8A-TC-01 30-Mar-94 NiMo, landfilled Amoco, Texas City
45 Off-spec product & fines from thermal processes R8A-TP-01 30-Mar-94 Fines, F&K processed Amoco, Texas City
46 H2SO4 alkylation sludge R8B-SS-01 30-Apr-94 From Frog pond, not dewatered Amoco, Texas City
47 HF alkylation sludge R8B-HS-01 30-Apr-94 Not dewatered, dredged Amoco, Texas City
48 Catalyst from isomerization R8B-IC-01 30-Apr-94 Butamer, Pt Amoco, Texas City
49 CSO sludge R9-SO-01,02 17-May-94 Filters (and blank) Murphy, Superior, WI
50 Desalting sludge R9-DS-01 17-May-94 Murphy, Superior, WI
51 HF alkylation sludge R9-HS-01 17-May-94 Murphy, Superior, WI
52 Catalyst from sulfur complex R7B-SC-01 14-Mar-94 SCOT catalyst BP, Belle Chase, LA
53 Crude oil tank sludge R10-CS-01 26-Aug-94 Ashland, Catletsburg, KY
54 Catalyst from sulfur complex R11-SC-01 10-May-94 SCOT, CoMo ARCO, Ferndale, WA
55 Catalyst from hydrotreating R11-TC-01 10-May-94 NiMo, naphtha treater ARCO, Ferndale, WA
18
Sample Sample
Count Residual Name Number Date Notes Refinery
77 ASO R15-AS-01 02-Aug-94 Neut., skimmed from pit Total, Ardmore, OK
78 Spent amine R15-SA-01 02-Aug-94 MDEA Total, Ardmore, OK
79 Catalyst from reforming R14-CR-01 07-Jun-94 Cyclic Pt reformer BP, Toledo, OH
80 Sulfur complex sludge R14-ME-01 07-Jun-94 DEA diatomaceous earth BP, Toledo, OH
81 Off-spec product & fines from thermal processes R14-TP-01 07-Jun-94 Delayed coking fines BP, Toledo, OH
82 Spent amine R14-SA-01 07-Jun-94 DEA from sump BP, Toledo, OH
83 Catalyst from hydrotreating R3B-TC-01 12-Jul-94 Naptha treater Exxon, Billings, MT
84 Off-spec product & fines from thermal processes R3B-TP-01 12-Jul-94 Fluid coker chunky coke Exxon, Billings, MT
85 Catalyst from hydrorefining R21-RC-01 31-Aug-94 Chevron, Port Arthur, TX
86 Treating clay from alkylation R21-CA-01 31-Aug-94 Chevron, Port Arthur, TX
87 Catalyst from hydrocracking R20-CC-01 30-Aug-94 H-Oil unit, moving bed Star, Convent, LA
88 CSO sludge R20-SO-01 30-Aug-94 Star, Convent, LA
89 Crude oil tank sludge R19-CS-01 12-Oct-96 Pennzoil, Shreveport, LA
90 Desalting sludge R11B-DS-01 01-Sep-94 collected by refinery ARCO, Ferndale, WA
91 Crude oil tank sludge R22-CS-01 21-Sep-94 Star, Port Arthur, TX
92 Residual oil tank sludge R22-RS-01 21-Sep-94 Star, Port Arthur, TX
93 ASO R7C-AS-01 12-Oct-96 BP, Belle Chase, LA
19
• One sample of treating clay from lube oil processes was collected. Due to the
specialty of the processes, a limited number of refineries produce lube oils and not all
of these facilities use clay filtering. This residual is not readily available, and was
extremely difficult to find from the facilities randomly selected for sampling.
• One sample of residual upgrading sludge was collected. This residual is not readily
available from the set of facilities selected for sampling.
Each of the samples collected was analyzed for the total and Toxicity Characteristics
Leaching Procedure (TCLP) concentrations of the target analytes identified in the QAPjP. In
addition, certain residuals were tested for different characteristics based on the Agency's
understanding of the residuals developed during the engineering site visits. Each sample was
also analyzed for the ten most abundant nontarget volatile and the 20 most abundant nontarget
semi-volatile organics in each sample. These tentatively identified compounds (TICs) were not
subjected to QA/QC evaluation (e.g., MS/MSD analyses) and thus were considered tentative.
The American Petroleum Institute (API) accompanied the EPA contractor (SAIC) on
virtually all sampling trips and collected split samples of many of the record samples. API's
analytical results for a number of the samples were made available to EPA for comparison
purposes. In general, the Agency found that the API and EPA split sample analyses had very
good agreement. Appendix B of the Listing Background Document, available in the RCRA
docket for the 11/20/95 proposal, presents the Agency's comparison of the split sample results.
2.2.7 Synthesis
The results of the Agency's four year investigation have been synthesized in this report
and in the Listing Background document for the November 20, 1995 proposed rulemaking.
Additional supporting documents are available in the docket for that rulemaking.
Refineries in the United States vary in size and complexity and are generally geared to a
particular crude slate and, to a certain degree, reflect the demand for specific products in the
general vicinity of the refinery. Figure 3.1 depicts a process flow diagram for a hypothetical
refinery that employs the major, classic unit operations used in the refinery industry. These unit
operations are described briefly below, and in more detail in the remainder of this section. Each
subsection is devoted to a major unit operation that generates one or more of the study residuals
of concern and provides information related to the process, a description of the residual and how
and why it is generated, management practices used by the industry for each residual, the results
of the Agency's characterization of each residual, and summary information regarding source
reduction opportunities and achievements.
Storage Facilities: Large storage capacities are needed for refinery feed and products.
Sediments from corrosion and impurities accumulate in these storage tanks. The consent decree
identifies sludges from the storage of crude oil, clarified slurry oil, and unleaded gasoline for
consideration as listed wastes. Residual oil storage tank sludge was identified as a study
residual.
Crude Desalting: Clay, salt, and other suspended solids must be removed from the
crude prior to distillation to prevent corrosion and deposits. These materials are removed by
water washing and electrostatic separation. Desalting sludge is a study residual.
Thermal Processes: Thermal cracking uses the application of heat to reduce high-
boiling compounds to lower-boiling products. Delayed (batch) or fluid (continuous) coking is
essentially high-severity thermal cracking and is used on very heavy residuum (e.g., vacuum
bottoms) to obtain lower-boiling cracked products. (Residuum feeds are not amenable to
catalytic processes because of fouling and deactivation.) Products are olefinic and include gas,
naphtha, gas oils, and coke. Visbreaking is also thermal cracking; its purpose is to decrease the
viscosity of heavy fuel oil so that it can be atomized and burned at lower temperatures than
would otherwise be necessary. Other processes conducting thermal cracking also would be
designated as thermal processes. Off-spec product and fines is a listing residual from these
processes.
Catalytic Reforming: Straight run naphtha is upgraded via reforming to improve octane
for use as motor gasoline. Reforming reactions consist of (1) dehydrogenation of cycloparaffins
to form aromatics and (2) cyclization and dehydrogenation of straight chain aliphatics to form
aromatics. Feeds are hydrotreated to prevent catalyst poisoning. Operations may be
semiregenerative (cyclic), fully-regenerative, or continuous (moving bed) catalyst systems.
Precious metal catalysts are used in this process. Spent reforming catalyst is a listing residual.
Alkylation: Olefins of 3 to 5 carbon atoms (e.g., from catalytic cracking and coking)
react with isobutane (e.g., from catalytic cracking) to give high octane products. Sulfuric
(H2SO4) or hydrofluoric (HF) acid act as catalysts. Spent sulfuric acid, sulfuric acid alkylation
sludges, and HF sludges are listing residuals, while spent HF acid, acid soluble oil and treating
clays are study residuals.
Lube Oil Processing: Vacuum distillates are treated and refined to produce a variety of
lubricants. Wax, aromatics, and asphalts are removed by unit operations such as solvent extrac-
Residual Upgrading: Vacuum tower distillation bottoms and other residuum feeds can
be upgraded to higher value products such as higher grade asphalt or feed to catalytic cracking
processes. Residual upgrading includes processes where asphalt components are separated from
gas oil components by the use of a solvent. It also includes processes where the asphalt value of
the residuum is upgraded (e.g., by oxidation) prior to sale. Off-spec product and fines, as well
as process sludges, are study residuals from this category.
Blending and Treating: Various petroleum components and additives are blended to
different product (e.g., gasoline) specifications. Clay and caustic may be used to remove sulfur,
improve color, and improve other product qualities. Spent caustic is a listing residual, while
treating clay is a study residual.
Sulfur Recovery: Some types of crude typically contain high levels of sulfur, which
must be removed at various points of the refining process. Sulfur compounds are converted to
H2S and are removed by amine scrubbing. The H2S often is converted to pure sulfur in a Claus
plant. Off-gases from the Claus plant typically are subject to tail gas treating in a unit such as a
SCOT® treater for additional sulfur recovery. Process sludges and spent catalysts are listing
residuals; off-spec product and off-spec treating solutions are study residuals.
Light Ends (Vapor) Recovery: Valuable light ends from various processes are
recovered and separated. Fractionation can produce light olefins and isobutane for alkylation, n-
butane for gasoline, and propane for liquid petroleum gas (LPG). Caustic may be used to
remove sulfur compounds. Spent caustic is a listing residual of concern.
Crude oil removed from the ground is contaminated with a variety of substances,
including gases, water, and various minerals (dirt). Cleanup of the crude oil is achieved in two
ways. First, field separation, located near the site of the oil wells, provides for gravity separation
of the three phases: gases, water (with entrained dirt), and crude oil. The second cleanup
operation is crude oil desalting conducted at the refinery. Crude oil desalting is a water-washing
operation prior to atmospheric distillation which achieves additional crude oil cleanup. Water
washing removes much of the water-soluble minerals and suspended solids from the crude. If
these contaminants were not removed, they would cause a variety of operating problems
throughout the refinery including the blockage of equipment, the corrosion of equipment, and
the deactivation of catalysts.
To operate efficiently and effectively the crude oil desalter must achieve an intimate
mixing of the water wash and crude, and then separate the phases so that water will not enter
downstream unit operations. The crude oil entering a desalting unit is typically heated to 100 -
300 F to achieve reduced viscosity for better mixing. In addition, the desalter operates at
pressures of at least 40 lb/in2 gauge to reduce vaporization. Intimate mixing is achieved through
a throttling valve or emulsifier orifice and the oil-water emulsion is then introduced into a
gravity settler. The settler utilizes a high-voltage electrostatic field to agglomerate water
droplets for easier separation. Following separation, the water phase is discharged from the unit,
carrying salt, minerals, dirt, and other water-soluble materials with it.
Desalting efficiency can be increased by the addition of multiple stages, and in some
cases acids, caustic, or other chemicals may be added to promote additional treatment. A
simplified process flow diagram for crude oil desalting is shown in Figure 3.2.1.
[Link] Description
Desalting sludge is continuously separated from the crude oil and settles to the bottom of
the desalter with the water wash. The majority of the sludge is removed from the desalter with
the water wash and is discharged to the facility's wastewater treatment plant. The sludge then
becomes part of the wastewater treatment sludges. On a regular basis (e.g., weekly), water jets
at the bottom of the desalter are activated, stirring up sludge that has built up on the bottom of
the unit and flushing it to wastewater treatment. This process is known as “mud washing” and
allows the units to continue to operate without shutting down for manual sludge removal.
Desalting sludge is removed from the unit during unit turnarounds, often associated with
turnarounds of the distillation column. These turnarounds are infrequent (e.g., every several
years). Some refineries operate enough desalters in parallel to allow for turnarounds while the
distillation columns continue to operate.
At turnaround, the sludge can be removed in several different ways. Based on the results
of the questionnaire, approximately half of the total number of desalting sludge waste streams
are removed from the desalter using a vacuum truck, permanent or portable piping, or other
similar means where the sludge is removed in a slurry state. Another 25 percent of the sludges
are removed manually by maintenance workers while the removal method for the remaining 25
percent of the sludges was not clear. The questionnaire data further indicated that half of the
desalting sludge streams are further piped or stored in tanker trucks following removal, while the
remaining half are stored in drums or a dumpster.
As with some tank sludges, some facilities remove their desalting sludge using a vacuum
truck or similar slurring device, then centrifuge the material and store the solids in a drum or
dumpster. Such procedures would explain the apparent discrepancy between the number of
streams removed as solid and the number of streams stored in containers (presumably also as
solid). Questionnaire data indicate that approximately 10 percent of the streams generated in
1992 underwent dewatering or a similar volume reduction procedure.
Note that 42 percent of desalting sludge volumes are discharged to onsite wastewater
treatment. During engineering site and sampling visits, it was observed that refineries would
simply flush the sludge to wastewater treatment during desalter turnarounds in a manner similar
to mud washing.
Over half of the desalting sludge residuals (48) were reported to be managed as
characteristically hazardous (most commonly D018), accounting for 40 percent of the sludge
volume.4 Twenty seven of these streams were managed with F or K listed wastes, reflecting
their frequent management in wastewater treatment systems.
4
These percentages do not match up directly with any one of the management scenarios because the number of
streams and the volume are a combination of several management scenarios (i.e., managed in WWTP, Subtitle C
landfill, transfer as a fuel, etc.).
EPA believes that most of the plausible management practices for this residual were
reported in the 1992 RCRA §3007 Survey, as summarized above in Table 3.2.1. The Agency
gathered information suggesting other management practices had been used in other years
including: “disposal in onsite Subtitle C landfill” (86 MT), “disposal in onsite surface
impoundment” (1 MT), and “recovery onsite via distillation” (0.5 MT). These non-1992
practices are generally comparable to practices reported in 1992 (i.e., off-site Subtitle C
landfilling and recovery in a coker). The very small volume reported to have been disposed in a
surface impoundment reflects the management of this residual with the refinery’s wastewater in
a zero discharge wastewater treatment facility with a final evaporation pond; this management
practice is comparable to the 1992 reported practice of “disposal in onsite wastewater treatment
facility”. EPA also compared management practices reported for desalting sludge to those
reported for crude oil tank sediment because of expected similarities in composition and
management. Similar land disposal practices were reported for both residuals.
[Link] Characterization
Two sources of residual characterization data were developed during the industry study:
• Four record samples of desalting sludge were collected and analyzed by EPA. These
sludges represent the various types of desalting operations and sludge generation
methods typically used by the industry and are summarized in Table 3.2.3. The
samples represent sludges generated during turnaround operations (the most common
way desalting sludge is generated), and also represents sludges both with and without
undergoing interim deoiling or dewatering steps.
Table 3.2.4 provides a summary of the characterization data collected under this
sampling effort. The record samples are believed to be representative of desalting sludge as
typically generated by the industry. All four record samples were analyzed for total and TCLP
levels of volatiles, semivolatiles, and metals. Two of three samples analyzed for TCLP Benzene
exhibited the toxicity characteristic for benzene (i.e., the level of benzene in these samples'
TCLP extracts exceeded the corresponding regulatory level). Only constituents detected in at
least one sample are shown in Table 3.2.4.
The electrostatic desalter removes most of the solids, salts and water present in the crude
oil. Minimizing the introduction or recycling of solids to the crude unit will assist the reduction
of desalting sludge, since solids attract oil and produce emulsions.
D.T. Cindric, B. Klein, A.R. Gentry and H.M. Gomaa. Includes topic of more effective separation of
“Reduce Crude Unit Pollution With These Technologies.” phases in desalter.
Hydrocarbon Processing. August, 1993.
”Waste Minimization in the Petroleum Industry: A Practices described: 1. Shear mixing used
Compendium of Practices.” API. November, 1991. to mix desalter wash water and crude. 2.
Turbulence avoided by using lower pressure
water to prevent emulsion formation.
1
Facilities were not required to do additional testing, therefore information provided was based on previously collected
data or engineering judgment.
CAS No. R1-DS-01 R9-DS-01 R11B-DS-01 R24-DS-01 Average Maximum Conc Comments
Conc
Acetone 67641 770 < 50 B 260 NA 360 770
Benzene 71432 5,200 1,700 280 NA 2,393 5,200
Ethylbenzene 100414 550 340 120 NA 337 550
Toluene 108883 5,200 2,000 760 NA 2,653 5,200
1,2,4-Trimethylbenzene 95636 < 250 190 J 69 NA 130 190 1
1,3,5-Trimethylbenzene 108678 < 250 J 54 J 22 NA 38 54 1
Methylene chloride 75092 1,000 1,200 J 23 NA 741 1,200
o-Xylene 95476 1,100 540 200 NA 613 1,100
m,p-Xylene 108383 / 2,400 1,100 490 NA 1,330 2,400
106423
Naphthalene 91203 < 250 < 50 JB 52 NA 51 52 1
Semivolatile Organics - Method 8270B µg/kg ( µg/L )
Average
CAS No. R1-DS-01 R9-DS-01 R11B-DS-01 R24-DS-01 Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Benzo(a)pyrene 50328 J 4,300 J 5,600 < 10,000 < 5 4,950 5,600 1
Carbazole 86748 < 13,200 < 20,625 < 20,000 43 NA NA
August 1996
Chrysene 218019 < 6,600 < 10,313 J 13,000 < 5 9,971 13,000
Dibenzofuran 132649 < 6,600 12,000 J 16,000 < 5 11,533 16,000
2,4-Dimethylphenol 105679 < 6,600 < 10,313 < 10,000 190 NA NA
Fluorene 86737 J 6,000 24,000 26,000 < 5 18,667 26,000
Table 3.2.4. Desalting Sludge Characterization (continued)
Petroleum Refining Industry Study
2-Methylphenol 95487 J 48 J 25 J 43 NA 39 48
3/4-Methylphenol NA J 68 J 40 J 49 NA 52 68
Naphthalene 91203 J 86 J 61 120 NA 89 120
Phenol 108952 200 < 50 J 54 NA 101 200
Total Metals - Methods 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/kg (mg/L)
CAS No. R1-DS-01 R9-DS-01 R11B-DS-01 R24-DS-01 Average Maximum Conc Comments
Conc
Aluminum 7429905 2,600 3,700 7,500 11.0 4,600 7,500
Antimony 7440360 16.0 14.0 < 6.00 0.28 12.0 16.0
Arsenic 7440382 16.0 34.0 16.0 0.05 22.0 34.0
Barium 7440393 2,200 1,700 1,400 1.80 1,767 2,200
Beryllium 7440417 < 0.50 < 0.50 1.40 < 0.0025 0.80 1.40
Cadmium 7440439 2.90 1.80 3.40 < 0.0025 2.70 3.40
Calcium 7440702 16,000 5,300 3,300 230 8,200 16,000
Chromium 7440473 110 76.0 150 0.17 112 150
Cobalt 7440484 27.0 16.0 13.0 < 0.025 18.7 27.0
Copper 7440508 680 340 430 1.20 483 680
Iron 7439896 71,000 55,000 77,000 200 67,667 77,000
August 1996
Table 3.2.4. Desalting Sludge Characterization (continued)
Petroleum Refining Industry Study
Total Metals - Methods 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/kg (continued) (mg/L)
CAS No. R1-DS-01 R9-DS-01 R11B-DS-01 R24-DS-01 Average Maximum Conc Comments
Conc
Lead 7439921 1,100 390 160 0.36 550 1,100
Magnesium 7439954 2,200 3,200 3,300 68.0 2,900 3,300
Manganese 7439965 310 250 450 1.60 337 450
Mercury 7439976 41.0 4.40 39.0 0.0085 28.1 41.0
Molybdenum 7439987 17.0 19.0 16.0 < 0.034 17.3 19.0
Nickel 7440020 76.0 100 110 0.48 95.3 110
Potassium 7440097 < 500 < 500 < 500 41.0 NA NA
Selenium 7782492 140 22.0 75.0 < 0.0025 79.0 140
Sodium 7440235 < 500 < 500 < 500 830 NA NA
Thallium 7440280 < 1.00 7.00 < 1.00 < 0.005 3.00 7.00
Vanadium 7440622 36.0 37.0 120 0.12 64.3 120
Zinc 7440666 1,300 1,900 5,400 2.20 2,867 5,400
TCLP Metals - Methods 1311, 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/L
CAS No. R1-DS-01 R9-DS-01 R11B-DS-01 R24-DS-01 Average Maximum Conc Comments
Conc
Aluminum 7429905 7.60 < 1.00 < 1.00 NA 3.20 7.60
Barium 7440393 2.60 < 1.00 3.50 NA 2.37 3.50
Calcium 7440702 580 150.00 54.0 NA 261 580
33
Comments:
1 Detection limits greater than the highest detected concentration are excluded from the calculations.
Notes:
The process flow for hydrocracking is similar to that for hydrotreating: the feed is mixed
with a hydrogen-rich gas, pumped to operating pressure and heated, and fed to one or more
catalytic reactors in series. Hydrocracking units are typically designed with two stages: the first
uses a hydrotreating catalyst to remove nitrogen and heavy aromatics, while the second stage
conducts cracking. The catalysts for each stage are held in separate vessels. Organic sulfur and
nitrogen are converted to H2S and NH3, and some unsaturated olefins or aromatics are saturated
or cracked to form lighter compounds. In addition, heavy metal contaminants are adsorbed onto
the catalyst. Following the reactor, the effluent is separated via stabilization and fractionation
steps into its various fractions. There are two major differences between hydrocracking and
hydrotreating: 1) operating pressures are much higher, in the range from 2,000 - 3,000 lb/in2
gauge, and 2) hydrogen consumption is much higher, in the range from (1,200 - 1,600
SCF/barrel of feed), dependent on the feed. The feed is generally a heavy gas oil or heavier
stream.
Catalysts employed in hydrocracking reactors have multiple functions. First, the catalyst
has a metallic component (cobalt, nickel, tungsten, vanadium, molybdenum, platinum,
palladium, or a combination of these metals) responsible for the catalysis of the hydrogenation
and desulfurization/denitrification reactions. In addition, these metals are supported on a highly
acidic support (silica-alumina, acid-treated clays, acid-metal phosphates, or alumina) responsible
for the cracking reactions. A simplified process flow diagram is shown in Figure 3.3.1.
[Link] Description
Cat nap technology or diesel wash (to lower vapor pressure of hazardous volatiles)
Wet dump, water wash, or soda ash wash (to neutralize sulfides and remove volatiles)
During reactor change-outs, spent hydrocracking catalysts are removed from the reactors
using a variety of techniques including gravity dumping and water drilling. Upon removal from
the catalyst bed, the catalyst may be screened to remove fines or catalyst support media. The
catalyst is typically stored in covered bins pending shipment off site for disposal or recovery.
5
These percentages do not match up directly with any one of the management scenarios because the number of
streams and the volume are a combination of several management scenarios (i.e., Subtitle C landfill, transfer for
metals reclamation, etc.).
EPA believes that most of the plausible management practices for this residual were
reported in the 1992 RCRA §3007 Survey, as summarized above in Table 3.3.1. The Agency
gathered information suggesting other management practices had been used in other years
including: “disposal in onsite Subtitle D landfill” (8 MT) and “other recycling, reclamation, or
reuse: cement plant” (320 MT). These non-1992 practices are comparable to 1992 practices
(i.e., off-site Subtitle D landfilling) or to typical practices for alumina-based catalysts (e.g.,
cement plants).
The Agency has no other data to suggest other management practices are used for
hydrocracking catalysts due to the physical characteristics and chemical composition of the
waste. EPA compared the management practice reported for hydrocracking catalysts to those
reported for hydrotreating and hydrorefining catalysts based on expected similarities. Similar
land disposal practices were reported for all three residuals.
[Link] Characterization
Two sources of residual characterization were developed during the industry study:
• Table 3.3.2 summarizes the physical properties of the spent catalyst as reported in
Section VII.A of the §3007 survey.
• Three record samples of spent hydrocracking catalyst were collected and analyzed by
EPA and are summarized in Table 3.3.3. The record samples represent the most
frequently used catalysts (i.e., nickel/tungsten and nickel/molybdenum, together used
Table 3.3.4 provides a summary of the characterization data collected under this
sampling effort. All three record samples were analyzed for total and TCLP levels of volatiles,
semivolatiles, metals and ignitability. One of three samples exhibited the ignitability
characteristic. Only constituents detected in at least one sample are shown in Table 3.3.4.
1
Facilities were not required to do additional testing, therefore information provided was based on previously collected
data or engineering judgement.
There is little that can be done to reduce the quantity of these generated catalyst since, by
design, they must be periodically replaced with fresh catalyst. As a result, the greatest
opportunity for waste minimization arises from sending these materials offsite for metals
regeneration, reclamation, or other reuse.
2-Methylphenol 95487 J 66 J 70 J 25 54 70
3/4-Methylphenol (total) NA J 76 J 49 J 17 47 76
Naphthalene 91203 < 50 J 44 J 26 35 44 1
Phenol 108952 J 53 < 50 J 63 55 63
Phenanthrene 85018 < 50 J 23 < 50 23 23 1
Pyrene 129000 < 50 J 42 < 50 42 42 1
Total Metals - Methods 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/kg
CAS No. R2-CC-02 R8A-CC-01 R20-CC-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Aluminum 7429905 120,000 53,000 110,000 94,333 120,000
Antimony 7440360 < 6.0 220 < 6.0 77.3 220
Arsenic 7440382 12.0 29.0 < 5.0 15.3 29.0
Beryllium 7440417 < 0.5 160 18.0 59.5 160
Chromium 7440473 130 68.0 < 1.0 66.3 130
Cobalt 7440484 24.0 440 < 5.0 156 440
Copper 7440508 55.0 35.0 < 2.5 30.8 55.0
Iron 7439896 52,000 2,200 570 18,257 52,000
Lead 7439921 < 0.3 15.0 1.6 5.6 15.0
August 1996
Total Metals - Methods 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/kg (continued)
CAS No. R2-CC-02 R8A-CC-01 R20-CC-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Selenium 7782492 < 0.5 4.0 < 0.5 1.7 4.0
Sodium 7440235 1,200 2,000 < 500 1,233 2,000
Vanadium 7440622 37.0 140,000 49,000 63,012 140,000
Zinc 7440666 82.0 110 < 2.0 64.7 110
TCLP Metals - Methods 1311, 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/L
CAS No. R2-CC-02 R8A-CC-01 R20-CC-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Aluminum 7429905 26.0 < 1.00 < 1.00 9.33 26.00
Chromium 7440473 0.35 < 0.05 < 0.05 0.15 0.35
Iron 7439896 130 < 0.50 < 0.50 43.7 130
Manganese 7439965 10.0 < 0.08 < 0.08 3.38 10.0
Nickel 7440020 110 3.60 0.43 38.0 110
Vanadium 7440622 < 0.25 4.70 < 0.25 1.73 4.70
Zinc 7440666 0.58 < 0.10 < 0.10 0.26 0.58
Miscellaneous Characterization
R2-CC-02 R8A-CC-01 R20-CC-01
Ignitability (oF) 138 145 NA
Comments:
42
1 Detection limits greater than the highest detected concentration are excluded from the calculations.
Notes:
INDUSTRY STUDY
Part 2
August 1996
The purpose of isomerization is to increase the refinery's production of high octane, low
aromatic gasoline. Gasoline with low benzene and aromatics is newly specified in the California
market and is expected to be adopted by other states in the future (Oil & Gas Journal, 1995)1.
1
Oil & Gas Journal, “Deadline Looming for California Refineries to Supply Phase II RFG,” December 11,
1995, pages 21-25.
Gasoline, or naphtha, is generated throughout the refinery and consists of a mix of C5 and
higher hydrocarbons in straight, branched, or ring configuration. Naphtha isomerization
converts the straight chains to branched, significantly raising their octane number. A common
source of such “low grade” naphtha is light straight run, which consists of the lighter fraction
(C5/C6) of naphtha from atmospheric crude distillation. The reduction of lead in gasoline in the
1970s increased the demand for isomerization technology; prior to that time naphtha
isomerization was not widely used (Meyers, 1986).
As found from the RCRA §3007 questionnaire results, the most common naphtha
isomerization processes presently used in the industry are UOP's Penex process and Union
Carbide's Total Isomerization Process (TIP). Other licensed processes used include the Union
Carbide Hysomer process and the BP Isomerization process. In these four processes, naphtha is
combined with hydrogen and flows through one or two fixed bed reactors in series; the catalyst
consists of a precious metal catalyst on a support (non-precious metal catalysts are rarely, if
ever, used for naphtha isomerization). The reactor effluent is sent to a series of columns where
hydrogen and fuel gas are separated from the isomerate product. The isomerate, having a
significantly higher octane number than the light straight run feed, is charged to the gasoline
blending pool. Although the isomerization reaction is not a net consumer or producer of
hydrogen, the presence of hydrogen prevents coking and subsequent deactivation of the catalyst
(Meyers, 1986).
From a solid waste generation perspective, the principal differences between the various
processes relate to the catalyst used; this will in turn affect the feed pretreatment steps and spent
catalyst characterization. The two principal types of catalyst identified in the industry are: (1)
platinum on zeolite, which operates at temperatures above 200 C, and (2) platinum chloride on
alumina, which operates at temperatures below 200 C. The higher temperatures are
characteristic of the TIP and Hysomer processes, while the lower temperatures are characteristic
of the Penex process and the BP process. The effect of these two different precious metal
catalysts on the process are as follows:
To remove water from the desulfurized naphtha, the hydrocarbon feed is typically
dried using molecular sieve. When the molecular sieve is saturated, it is taken
off-line for water desorption while the hydrocarbon is rerouted to a parallel
molecular sieve vessel. In a similar way, water is removed from the hydrogen
feed. Certain molecular sieves can remove both sulfur compounds and water
from hydrogen or hydrocarbon feeds.
The purpose of butane isomerization is to generate feed material for a facility's alkylation
or MTBE production unit; alkylation unit feed includes isobutane and olefins, while the raw
materials used in making MTBE are isobutylene and methanol. Butane isomerization is a much
older process than naphtha isomerization, having been used in refineries since World War II.
Presently, the most prevalent method of producing isobutane from n-butane is the UOP Butamer
process, similar in many ways to the isomerization of naphtha over platinum chloride catalyst.
In the Butamer process, normal butane, generated from throughout the refinery and separated
from other butanes by distillation, is combined with hydrogen and a chlorinated organic
compound. The hydrogen is used to suppress the polymerization of olefin intermediates, while
the chlorine source is used to maintain catalyst activity. The feed flows through one or two
fixed bed reactors in series, containing platinum chloride on alumina catalyst. The isobutane
Like platinum chloride catalyst used in naphtha isomerization, the Butamer catalyst is
poisoned by water and sulfur, as well as fluoride (Meyers, 1986). These compounds are
removed from the hydrogen and hydrocarbon feed by molecular sieve.
Although the Butamer process and others using platinum chloride on alumina as a
catalyst dominate the industry, other technologies are also used. Three facilities conducting
butane isomerization do not use platinum catalysts. Instead, the catalyst is aluminum
chloride/hydrochloric acid and generates an almost continuous spent catalyst waste stream in
slurry or sludge form.
Seven facilities reported using isomerization for purposes other than naphtha or butane
isomerization. Such applications demonstrate the integration of petroleum refining and chemical
production at many refineries. Some of these processes more closely represent petrochemical
production than refining processes because they are not widely reported by refineries as a
refining step, are not used for fuel production, and produce commodity chemicals. The
processes reported by these seven facilities can be classified into three areas:
[Link] Description
As discussed in Section 3.4.1, the most prevalent catalyst used for both butane and
naphtha isomerization is platinum or platinum chloride on alumina or zeolite. When the catalyst
loses activity, it is removed from the reactor and replaced with fresh catalyst. Prior to removal,
the reactor may be swept to remove hydrocarbons from the catalyst. These preparation steps can
include one or more of the following:
This procedure of catalyst preparation, removal, and replacement is relatively lengthy (typically
one week or more) and requires the unit, or at least the reactor, to be shut down such that no
hydrocarbon is processed during the time of catalyst replacement.
There are a handful of isomerization processes used at domestic refineries that do not use
platinum or platinum chloride catalyst. At these facilities, spent catalyst is generated in one of
the following two methods:
• A method where catalyst is removed from the fixed-bed reactor frequently (up to
once a day) in liquid/semi-solid form, presumably with little to no disruption of
the process. This method is used only for one process which uses aluminum
chloride/hydrochloric acid catalyst.
The spent catalyst is vacuumed or gravity dumped from the reactors. Based on
information from site visits, most refineries place the material directly into closed containers
such as 55-gallon drums, flow-bins, or 1 cubic yard “supersacks.” The frequency of generation
is typically between 2 and 10 years, with a small number of facilities generating a slurry/sludge
continuously. In 1992, only one facility reported classifying this residual as RCRA hazardous
(this facility classified 2 MT as D001).2 In other years, some facilities reported that this residual
carried a RCRA hazardous waste code of D018 (TCLP benzene).
2
These percentages do not match up directly with any one of the management scenarios because the number of
streams and the volume are a combination of several management scenarios (i.e., Subtitle C landfill, transfer for
metals reclamation, etc.).
EPA believes that most of the plausible management practices for this residual were
reported in the 1992 RCRA §3007 Survey, as summarized above in Table 3.4.1. The Agency
assessed information reported for other years but no additional management practices were
reported for this residual. In addition, EPA compared the management practice reported for
isomerization catalysts to those reported for reforming catalysts (a listing residual described in
the Listing Background Document) based on expected similarities. The vast majority of both
wastes are reclaimed due to their precious metal content.
[Link] Characterization
Two sources of residual characterization were developed during the industry study:
• Table 3.4.2 summarizes the physical properties of the spent catalyst as reported in
Section VII.A of the §3007 survey.
• Four record samples of spent isomerization catalyst were collected and analyzed
by EPA. These spent catalysts represent the majority of processes used by the
industry. Sampling information is summarized in Table 3.4.3.
# of # of Unreported
Properties Values Values1 10th % 50th % 90th %
pH 20 51 3.35 4.50 7.75
Reactive CN, ppm 14 57 0.04 1.00 11.60
Reactive S, ppm 16 55 0.90 3.00 100.00
Flash Point, C 15 56 60.00 100.00 200.00
Oil and Grease, vol% 14 56 0.00 0.50 1.00
Total Organic Carbon, vol% 13 58 0.00 0.20 3.00
Specific Gravity 23 48 0.65 1.08 3.00
Aqueous Liquid, % 32 39 0.00 0.00 0.00
Organic Liquid, % 32 39 0.00 0.00 1.00
Solid, % 52 19 95.00 100.00 100.00
Other, % 29 42 0.00 0.00 0.00
Particle >60 mm, % 11 60 0.00 0.00 100.00
Particle 1-60 mm, % 22 49 0.00 100.00 100.00
Particle 100 µm-1 mm, % 13 58 0.00 0.00 1.00
Particle 10-100 µm, % 13 58 0.00 0.00 5.00
Particle <10 µm, % 11 60 0.00 0.00 0.00
Median Particle Diameter, microns 9 62 0.00 1,590.00 2,000.00
1
Facilities were not required to do additional testing, therefore information provided was based on previously collected
data or engineering judgement.
All four record samples were analyzed for total and TCLP levels of volatiles,
semivolatiles, metals, and reactivity (pyrophoricity). Three samples were analyzed for total
levels of dioxins/furans. Three of the four samples were found to exhibit the toxicity
characteristic for benzene (i.e., the level of benzene in these samples' TCLP extracts exceeded
the corresponding regulatory level). A summary of the analytical results is presented in Table
3.4.4. Only constituents detected in at least one sample are shown in this table.
As in the case of the hydrocracking catalyst, source reduction methods are those that
extend the life of the catalyst. Currently, recycling of the spent catalyst by sending to metals
reclamation is a common practice since the catalyst is platinum.
Naphthalene 91203 < 625 1,900 < 600 J 9,800 3,231 9,800
TCLP Volatile Organics - Methods 1311 and 8260A µg/L
CAS No. R5B-IC-01 R8B-IC-01 R18-IC-01 R23B-IC-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Acetone 67641 < 50 < 50 B 180 < 50 83 180
Benzene 71432 1,700 1,400 8,800 < 50 2,988 8,800
Chlorobenzene 108907 < 50 220 < 50 < 50 93 220
2-Chlorotoluene 95498 < 50 < 50 J 33 < 50 33 33 1
4-Chlorotoluene 106434 < 50 < 50 J 21 < 50 21 21 1
Ethylbenzene 100414 < 50 < 50 1,500 < 50 413 1,500
Methylene chloride 75092 < 50 B 3,500 J 23 < 50 906 3,500
Methyl ethyl ketone 78933 < 50 < 50 J 42 < 50 42 42 1
Toluene 108883 < 50 J 48 8,300 < 50 2,112 8,300
1,2,4-Trimethylbenzene 95636 < 50 < 50 J 55 < 50 51 55
o-Xylene 95476 < 50 < 50 930 < 50 270 930
m,p-Xylene 108383 / 106423 < 50 < 50 3,800 < 50 988 3,800
Naphthalene 91203 < 50 < 50 < 50 J 26 26 26 1
August 1996
Table 3.3.4. Residual Characterization Data for Spent Isomerization Catalyst (continued)
Petroleum Refining Industry Study
CAS No. R5B-IC-01 R8B-IC-01 R18-IC-01 R23B-IC-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Aluminum 7429905 460,000 130,000 260,000 230,000 270,000 460,000
Arsenic 7440382 < 1.00 < 1.00 26.0 < 1.00 7.25 26.0
Chromium 7440473 20.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.8 20.0
Copper 7440508 < 2.50 < 2.50 < 2.50 5.50 3.25 5.50
Iron 7439896 < 10.0 54.0 190 73.0 81.8 190
Nickel 7440020 14.0 10.0 < 4.00 < 4.00 8.00 14.0
Zinc 7440666 < 2.00 < 2.00 < 2.00 9.2 3.80 9.20
TCLP Metals - Methods 1311, 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/L
CAS No. R5B-IC-01 R8B-IC-01 R18-IC-01 R23B-IC-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Aluminum 7429905 620 560 380 450 503 620
Chromium 7440473 < 0.05 < 0.05 0.13 < 0.05 0.07 0.13
Iron 7439896 2.40 < 0.50 7.60 < 0.50 2.75 7.60
Lead 7439921 < 0.015 < 0.015 0.045 < 0.015 0.023 0.045
Manganese 7439965 < 0.08 < 0.08 0.42 < 0.08 0.16 0.42
Zinc 7440666 B 0.45 B 0.41 B 0.70 B 0.53 0.52 0.70
August 1996
Table 3.3.4. Residual Characterization Data for Spent Isomerization Catalyst (continued)
Petroleum Refining Industry Study
Comments:
1 Detection limits greater than the highest detected concentration are excluded from the calculations.
2 TCLP Semivolatile Organic results for sample R8B-IC-01 are excluded from the calculations.
Notes:
60
[Link] Description
Not all facilities with isomerization units use “treating clay,” or adsorbents. However,
solid adsorbents can be used in three places in the isomerization process:
• Hydrogen feed purification. Processes using platinum chloride catalysts require dry
hydrogen gas. Spent molecular sieve is generated.
All of these adsorbents go through adsorption/desorption cycles. Over time, the adsorbent loses
its capacity or efficiency and is removed from the vessel and replaced with fresh adsorbent.
Prior to removal, the vessel can be swept to remove light hydrocarbons and hydrogen sulfide
from the vessel. Typically, processes use adsorbent beds in parallel so that one bed can be on-
line (adsorption mode) while the second is off-line for desorption or replacement.
When spent, adsorbents from isomerization are vacuumed or gravity dumped from the
vessels. Interim storage can include 55-gallon drums, flow-bins, dumpsters, or piles. The
frequency of generation is highly dependent on the generating process: isomerization adsorbents
are typically generated approximately every 5 years, while extraction clay is typically generated
once per year or less. According to questionnaire results, 6 facilities reported classifying 39.5
MT of this residual as RCRA hazardous in 1992 (most typically as D018, D001, and D006).3
This is consistent with reporting for other years.
3
These percentages do not match up directly with any one of the management scenarios because the number of
streams and the volume are a combination of several management scenarios (i.e., Subtitle C landfill, transfer for
metals reclamation, etc.).
Residuals were assigned to be “spent clay from isomerization” if they were assigned a
residual identification code of “spent sorbent” and were generated from a process identified as
an isomerization or extraction unit. These correspond to residual code 07 in Section VII.A of
the questionnaire and process code 10 in Section IV.C of the questionnaire. Table 3.4.5 provides
a description of the 1992 management practices, quantity generated, number of streams reported,
number of streams not reporting volumes (data requested was unavailable and facilities were not
required to generate it), total and average volumes.
Table 3.4.5. Generation Statistics for Treating Clay from Isomerization, 1992
# of # of Streams w/ Total Volume Average
Final Management Streams Unreported Volume (MT) Volume (MT)
Disposal in offsite Subtitle D landfill 14 0 202 14.4
Disposal in offsite Subtitle C landfill 6 0 140 23.3
Disposal in onsite Subtitle C landfill 1 0 18 18
Disposal in onsite Subtitle D landfill 2 0 46.8 23.4
Other discharge or disposal offsite: 2 0 14 7
broker
Other recycling, or reuse: cement 2 0 2.5 1.25
plant
Other recycling, or reuse: onsite road 4 0 138 34.5
material
Storage in pile 7 0 19.7 2.8
Transfer metal catalyst for reclamation 5 0 15 3
or regeneration
TOTAL 43 0 596 13.8
EPA believes that most of the plausible management practices for this residual were
reported in the 1992 RCRA §3007 Survey, as summarized above in Table 3.4.5. The Agency
gathered information from other years but no additional management practices were reported for
this residual. In addition, EPA compared the management practice reported for isomerization
treating clay to those reported for treating clays from extraction, alkylation, and lube oil4 based
on expected similarities. Land treatment was reported for these other types of treating clays,
therefore it is likely that land treatment is a plausible management practice for clays from
isomerization.
4
EPA did not compare these management practices to those reported for the broader category of “treating clay
from clay filtering” due to the diverse types of materials included in this miscellaneous category.
Two sources of residual characterization were developed during the industry study:
• Table 3.4.6 summarizes the physical properties of the spent adsorbents as reported in
Section VII.A of the §3007 survey.
• One record sample of spent adsorbents from isomerization were collected and
analyzed by EPA. The isomerization treating clay was categorized with the extraction
clay in the consent decree, therefore, the sampling information is summarized with the
extraction clay in Table 3.4.7.
The one record sample was analyzed for total and TCLP levels of volatiles,
semivolatiles, and metals, and ignitability. The sample was not found to exhibit a hazardous
waste characteristic. A summary of the results is presented in Table 3.4.7. Only constituents
detected in at least one sample are shown in this table.
Treating clay for isomerization is generally used as a method of prolonging the life of the
catalyst or for product polishing. Because they are used as a source reduction technique for
other residuals, no source reduction methods for the clays were found.
# of # of Unreported
Properties Values Values1 10th % 50th % 90th %
pH 37 71 5.9 7 9.4
Reactive CN, ppm 22 86 0 1 10
Reactive S, ppm 27 81 0 1 100
Flash Point, C 20 88 19.17 60 131.7
Oil and Grease, vol% 20 85 0 0.75 1.5
Total Organic Carbon, vol% 18 87 0 0.18 2
Specific Gravity 31 77 0.8 1.2 2.2
Aqueous Liquid, % 50 58 0 0 3.5
Organic Liquid, % 51 57 0 0 0.1
Solid, % 75 33 97.5 100 100
Particle >60 mm, % 22 86 0 0 100
Particle 1-60 mm, % 32 76 0 100 100
Particle 100 µm-1 mm, % 23 85 0 0 7.5
Particle 10-100 µm, % 20 88 0 0 0
Particle <10 µm, % 20 88 0 0 0
Median Particle Diameter, microns 9 98 0 2 3000
1
Facilities were not required to do additional testing, therefore information provided was based on previously collected
data or engineering judgement.
R23B-CI-01 Chevron, Salt Lake City UT Molecular sieve, drying butane feed prior to
isomerization
Extraction processes separate more valuable chemical mixtures from a mixed aromatic
and paraffinic stream. At refineries, extraction processes most commonly fall into two types: (1)
“heavy end” extraction, commonly used in lube oil manufacture and deasphalting operations to
upgrade and further process gas oils, and (2) gasoline component extraction, commonly used to
separate some of the more valuable aromatics from naphtha. “Heavy end” extraction is
discussed with other residual upgrading technologies in Section 3.8 of this document. The
gasoline component extraction processes are discussed here.
In the extraction section, the charge is countercurrently contacted with a solvent. The
solvent is most commonly sulfolane, C4H8SO2, or tetraethylene glycol,
O(CH2CH2OCH2CH2OH)2, although a small number of facilities use diglycol amine,
O(CCO)CCN. The raffinate is separated from the aromatic-rich solvent in a tower. The
aromatic-poor raffinate is water-washed to remove solvent and used elsewhere in the refinery.
The aromatic-rich extract is also water-washed to remove solvent and the aromatics sent to the
distillation section for separation into benzene, toluene, and xylenes.
To decrease the unit's loading, the feed can be separated prior to extraction so that only
the most desirable fractions, such as C6 to C8, are upgraded. This eliminates a final distillation
step and eliminates a heavy aromatic stream as a product from the benzene-toluene-xylene
separation.
Several other gasoline component extraction processes are each reported by only 1 or 2
refineries in the industry. Other refineries may use these processes, but did not report them
because of their resemblance to petrochemical operations of solvent manufacture, etc., which
some refineries considered out of the survey scope. As a result, the database may not accurately
reflect the incidence of these processes. These processes are as follows:
• The UOP Parex process separates p-xylene from mixed C8 aromatics. C8 feed is
injected countercurrently to a bed of solid adsorbent, which adsorbs p-xylene. The bed
is then desorbed and the p-xylene is recovered in the extract for use in petrochemical
production. This process is typically associated with a xylene isomerization process
(Meyers, 1986). This arrangement differs from the overwhelming majority of
extraction processes, which are associated with reforming processes.
• The Union Carbide IsoSiv process separates normal C6-C8 paraffins from the other
branched and ring compounds present in light straight run. In this process, the
paraffins are adsorbed onto a fixed bed of molecular sieve. The paraffins are desorbed
and used as petrochemical feedstock, solvents, etc., while the branched and ring
compounds are used for gasoline blending (Meyers, 1986).
• One facility uses a process similar to the gasoline component extraction process
described above, but with a slightly heavier feed.
• Heavy naphtha is fed to a fixed bed of silica gel. Aromatics are adsorbed while
paraffins pass through. When saturated, the bed is desorbed with benzene and the
product distilled to form various solvents. No other adsorbents are used in the process.
[Link]. Description
Wastes generated from the reformate extraction processes include the following:
• ”Fuel side.” Treating clay is used to remove impurities from the hydrocarbon
following extraction; the most common application is the filtering of the aromatic
fraction prior to benzene distillation (to keep impurities out of the downstream
fractions), although a small number of facilities use the clay to filter the benzene
• ”Solvent side.” Various treatment methods are used to remove impurities such as
polymers and salts from the lean solvent. A slip stream of lean solvent is processed
using ion-exchange, sock filters, carbon adsorption, or regeneration. This is similar to
the methods used to treat amine in sulfur-removal systems. An intermittent stream of
spent solvent can sometimes be generated.
Only the “fuel side” residuals are discussed and evaluated in Section 3.4.4. The “solvent side”
residuals are generally classified as miscellaneous sludges in the database and their volumes
were not tabulated in Table 3.5.1 (below).
As stated above, reformate extraction is the most common type of gasoline component
extraction process, but the small number of other processes also generate spent adsorbents.
These processes are unlike reformate extraction because the adsorbent is used for aromatic
separation (in reformate extraction, clay treatment occurs following aromatic extraction). In
these processes, spent adsorbent is also periodically generated, although generally less frequently
so than in the reformate extraction process. These materials were included in the statistics
presented in Table 3.5.1.
When spent, adsorbents from extraction are vacuumed or gravity dumped from the
vessels. Interim storage can include 55-gallon drums, flow-bins, dumpsters, or piles. The
frequency of generation is highly dependent on the generating process: extraction clay is
typically generated once per year or less. According to questionnaire results, 2 facilities reported
classifying 81.3 MT of this residual as RCRA hazardous in 1992 (as D018).5 This is consistent
with reporting for other years.
5
These percentages do not match up directly with any one of the management scenarios because the number of
streams and the volume are a combination of several management scenarios (i.e., Subtitle C landfill, transfer for
metals reclamation, etc.).
Table 3.5.1. Generation Statistics for Treating Clay from Extraction, 1992
EPA believes that most of the plausible management practices for this residual were
reported in the 1992 RCRA §3007 Survey, as summarized above in Table 3.5.1. The Agency
gathered information suggesting that “offsite land treatment” (95 MT) was used in other years.
This practice is comparable to the practice reported for 1992 (i.e., onsite land treatment). In
addition, EPA compared the management practice reported for extraction treating clay to those
reported for treating clays from isomerization, alkylation, and lube oil6 based on expected
similarities. No additional management practices were reported.
6
EPA did not compare these management practices to those reported for the broader category of “treating clay
from clay filtering” due to the diverse types of materials included in this miscellaneous category.
Two sources of residual characterization were developed during the industry study:
• Table 3.5.2 summarizes the physical properties of the spent adsorbents as reported in
Section VII.A of the §3007 survey.
• One record sample of spent adsorbents from extraction was collected and analyzed by
EPA. The sampling information is summarized in Table 3.5.3.
The record sample was analyzed for total and TCLP levels of volatiles, semivolatiles,
and metals, and ignitability. It was not found to exhibit a hazardous waste characteristic. A
summary of the results is presented in Table 3.5.4. Only constituents detected in at least one
sample are shown in this table. This residual was categorized with isomerization clay in the
consent decree, and the characterization information for both residuals is presented in Table
3.5.4.
Treating clay for extraction is generally used as a method of prolonging the life of the
catalyst or for product polishing. Because they are used as a source reduction technique for
other residuals, no source reduction methods for the clays were found.
# of # of Unreported
Properties Values Values1 10th % 50th % 90th %
pH 12 17 4.28 6.65 7.5
Reactive CN, ppm 14 15 0 0.5 250
Reactive S, ppm 13 16 0 1 100
Flash Point, C 10 19 37.78 71.1 96.1
Oil and Grease, vol% 6 23 0 0.85 1
Total Organic Carbon, vol% 5 24 0 0.34 100
Specific Gravity 9 20 0.9 1 2
Aqueous Liquid, % 20 9 0 0 11
Organic Liquid, % 19 10 0 0 1
Solid, % 25 4 98 100 100
Particle >60 mm, % 10 19 0 0 100
Particle 1-60 mm, % 11 18 0 85 100
Particle 100 µm-1 mm, % 9 20 0 0 20
Particle 10-100 µm, % 8 21 0 0 20
Particle <10 µm, % 9 20 0 0 100
Median Particle Diameter, microns 1 28 10 10 10
1
Facilities were not required to do additional testing, therefore information provided was based on previously collected
data or engineering judgement.
R8D-CI-01 Amoco, Texas City, TX Clay from aromatic extraction unit (reformate
feed)
Total Metals - Methods 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/kg (continued)
CAS No. R8D-CI-01 R23B-CI-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Magnesium 7439954 4,300 9,600 6,950 9,600
Manganese 7439965 350 43.0 197 350
Potassium 7440097 < 500 1,300 900 1,300
Sodium 7440235 < 500 81,000 40,750 81,000
Vanadium 7440622 20.0 10.0 15.0 20.0
Zinc 7440666 8.80 28.0 18.4 28.0
TCLP Metals - Methods 1311, 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/L
CAS No. R8D-CI-01 R23B-CI-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Aluminum 7429905 < 1.00 17.0 9.00 17.0
Calcium 7440702 160 < 25.0 92.5 160.0
Iron 7439896 18.0 1.30 9.65 18.0
Lead 7439921 0.04 < 0.015 0.03 0.04
Magnesium 7439954 82.0 50.0 66.0 82.0
Manganese 7439965 12.0 < 0.08 6.04 12.0
Comments:
1 Detection limits greater than the highest detected concentration are excluded from the calculations.
Notes:
The petroleum refining industry uses both hydrofluoric and sulfuric acid catalyzed
alkylation processes to form high octane products. DOE reported that 103 facilities operated
almost 1.1 million BPSD of alkylation capacity; 49 facilities used sulfuric acid and 59 used HF.
While the general chemistry of these processes is the same, the HF process includes a closed
loop and integral recycling step for the HF acid, while the sulfuric acid process requires a
separate acid regeneration process, which generally occurs off site. Study residuals are
generated from both alkylation processes.
In the sulfuric acid alkylation process, olefin and isobutane gases are contacted over
concentrated sulfuric acid (H2SO4) catalyst to synthesize alkylates for octane-boosting. The
reaction products are separated by distillation and scrubbed with caustic. Alkylate product has a
Research Octane Number in the range of 92 to 99. Figure 3.6.1 provides a generic process flow
diagram for H2SO4 alkylation.
The olefin stream is mixed with isobutane and H2SO4 in the reactor. To prevent
polymerization and to obtain a higher quality yield, temperatures for the H2SO4 catalyzed
reaction are kept between 40 and 50 F (McKetta, 1992). Since the reactions are carried out
below atmospheric temperatures during most of the year, refrigeration is required. Pressures are
maintained so all reaction streams are in their liquid form. The streams are mixed well during
their long residence time in the reactor to allow optimum reaction to occur.
The hydrocarbon/acid mixture then moves to the acid separator, where it is allowed to
settle and separate. The hydrocarbons are drawn off the top and sent to a caustic wash to
In the fractionator, the hydrocarbon streams are separated into the alkylate and saturated
gases. The isobutane is recycled back into the reactor as feed. Light end products may be
filtered with sorbents to remove trace H2SO4 acid, caustic or water. The sorbents (e.g., treating
clays) are study residuals of concern.
Some facilities have neutralization tanks (in and above ground), referred to as pits, which
neutralize spent caustic and any acid generated from spills prior to discharge to the WWTP,
serving as surge tanks. Neutralizing agents (sodium, calcium, potassium hydroxides) are
selected by the refineries. If necessary, the influent to the pit is neutralized and, depending on
the neutralizing agent, the precipitated salts form a sludge. This sludge was also a listing
residual of concern. Sludge may also be generated in process line junction boxes, in the spent
H2SO4 holding tank, and during turnaround. However, due to the aqueous solubility of sodium,
calcium, and potassium sulfates, sludge generation rates are relatively low and the majority of
neutralization salts (e.g., sodium sulfate) are solubilized and discharged to the WWTP.
Hydrofluoric acid alkylation is very similar to the H2SO4 alkylation process. In the
hydrofluoric acid alkylation process, olefin and isobutane gases are contacted over hydrofluoric
acid (HF) catalyst to synthesize alkylates for octane-boosting. The reaction products are
separated by distillation and scrubbed with caustic. Alkylate product has a research octane
number (RON) in the range of 92 to 99. Because it is clean burning and contributes to reduced
emissions, alkylate is a highly valued component in premium and reformulated gasolines. The
HF process differs from the H2SO4 alkylation in that the HF catalyst is managed in a closed-loop
process, never leaving the unit for replacement or regeneration. Figure 3.6.2 provides a generic
process flow diagram for HF alkylation.
The olefin stream is mixed with the isobutane and HF in the reactor. To prevent
polymerization and to receive a higher quality yield, temperatures for the HF catalyzed reaction
are maintained at approximately 100 F. Pressures are kept so all reaction streams are in their
liquid form (usually 85 to 120 psi). The streams are mixed well in the reactor to allow optimum
reaction to occur.
The hydrocarbon/acid mixture then moves to the settler, where it is allowed to settle and
phase separate. The hydrocarbons are drawn off the top and sent to a fractionator. The acid is
drawn from the bottom and recycled back to the reactor. A slip stream of acid is sent to an acid
regenerator where distillation separates the HF acid from by-product contaminants. The HF acid
from the regenerator is recycled back to the reactor. Fresh acid is added to replace acid losses at
a rate of about 500 pounds per day per 5,000 BPSD alkylation unit capacity (a small to medium
size unit).
A series of fractionators distills the product streams from the reactor into the alkylate,
saturated gases, and HF acid. Isobutane and HF are recycled back into the reactor as feed.
The main fractionator overhead is charged to the depropanizer and debutanizer, where
high-purity propane and butane are produced. The propane and butane are then passed through
the alumina treater for HF removal. Once catalytically defluorinated, they are KOH-treated and
sent to LPG storage.
Spent caustic, KOH scrubbers, acidic waters from acid sewers and, in some cases, CBM
are charged to in-ground neutralization tanks (referred to by industry as pits), which neutralize
effluent to the WWTP. Neutralizing controls fluoride levels to the WWTP. Neutralizing agents
(sodium, calcium, and potassium hydroxide) are selected based on the refineries' WWTP
permits. Effluent to the pit is neutralized, generally with lime, which forms a sludge (calcium
fluoride) that collects on the bottom of the tank. This sludge was a listing residual of concern.
[Link] Description
Treating clay from alkylation predominantly includes (1) molecular sieves used for
drying feed and (2) alumina used for removing fluorinated compounds from the product. Both
are applications in HF alkylation; clays are little used in sulfuric acid alkylation. Specifically,
the industry reported 83 treating clay residuals from alkylation in 1992, accounting for 2,890
metric tons of residuals. Only 7 of these residuals (143 metric tons) were from sulfuric acid
alkylation processes.
After fractionation, products may be passed through a filter filled with sorbents (referred
to as treating clay) to remove trace amounts of acid, caustic, or water. Sorbents typically used in
this service include alumina, molecular sieve, sand, and salt.
Treating clay becomes spent when breakthrough of H2SO4 or HF acid, caustic, or water
occurs. Depending on the type of clay and the type of service, breakthrough can occur anywhere
between 2 months and 5 years (e.g., alumina in HF service is typically 2 months and salt treaters
can be as long as 5 years). Prior to removal the clay may undergo one of the following in situ
treatments:
• Nitrogen sweep
• Propane sweep
• Steam stripping
• Methane sweep
In 1992, less than 2 percent of the volume of spent treating clay from alkylation was
managed as hazardous, with one residual reported to be D004, and three others reported
generically to be managed as hazardous (i.e., no specific codes were reported).7
The RCRA §3007 Survey responses indicated 2,895 MT of spent treating clay were
generated in 1992. Residuals were assigned to be “treating clay from alkylation” if they were
assigned a residual identification code of “spent sorbent” and was generated from a process
identified as a sulfuric acid or HF alkylation unit. This corresponds to residual code “07” in
Section VII.1 and process codes “09-A” or “09-B” in Section IV-1.C of the questionnaire. Due
to the frequent generation of this residual, not all 103 facilities generated spent treating clay in
1992. However, there was no reason to expect that 1992 would not be a typical year with regard
to this residual's generation and management. Table 3.6.1 provides a description of the total
quantity generated, number of streams not reporting volumes (data requested was unavailable
and facilities were not required to generate it), total and average volumes.
Table 3.6.1. Generation Statistics for Treating Clay from Alkylation, 1992
7
These percentages do not match up directly with any one of the management scenarios because the number of
streams and the volume are a combination of several management scenarios (i.e., managed in WWTP, Subtitle C
landfill, transfer to offsite entity, etc.).
EPA believes that most of the plausible management practices for this residual were
reported in the 1992 RCRA §3007 Survey, as summarized above in Table 3.6.1. The Agency
gathered information suggesting other management practices have been used in other years
including: “disposal onsite in surface impoundment” (38.4 MT), “other recycling, reclamation,
or reuse: offsite fluoride recovery” (23.6 MT), and “offsite incineration” (3.6 MT). The very
small volume reported to have been disposed in a surface impoundment was placed in the
surface impoundment the year it was closed, suggesting the inert material was used as fill. The
refinery reported the future management of the spent clay would be sent offsite to a cement kiln
for reuse. Similarly, the very small volume reported for offsite fluoride recovery was a
management practice seen as a trend for fluoride containing residuals during the engineering site
visits. The very small volume reported for offsite incineration are comparable to the 1992
practices for other treating clay residuals (e.g., clay filtering)
[Link] Characterization
Two sources of residual characterization were developed during the industry study:
• Table 3.6.2 summarizes the physical properties of the alkylation sorbents as reported
in Section VII.A of the §3007 survey.
• Four record samples of actual treating clay were collected and analyzed by EPA.
These spent clays are all from HF processes and represent the various types of spent
sorbents typically used by the industry as summarized in Table 3.6.3.
The four record samples were analyzed for total and TCLP levels of volatiles,
semivolatiles, metals, fluorides, reactivity and ignitability. None of the samples were found to
exhibit any of the hazardous waste characteristics. A summary of the results is presented in
Table 3.6.4. Only constituents detected in at least one sample are shown in this table.
Several solid-acid catalysts used for alkylation are being tested in pilot plants. The solid-
catalyst reactor systems are different from the current liquid-acid systems, but for one solid-
catalyst operation, the other process equipment is compatible. The three types of new solid
catalyst include aluminum chloride, alumina/zirconium halide, and antimony pentafluoride (a
slurry system). It is unclear whether these processes will generate more or less treating clays
than current processes. Theoretically, these processes would not require filtering for acid and
water removal.
The February 1, 1993 issue of the Oil & Gas Journal reported that Conoco's Ponca City,
Oklahoma refinery sold reclaimed fluorinated alumina to Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical
Corporation's plant in Mead, Washington. The fluorinated alumina is substituted for aluminum
fluoride, a “bath” chemical used in aluminum manufacturing.
1
Facilities were not required to do additional testing, therefore information provided was based on previously collected
data or engineering judgement.
1
HF process
CAS No. R3-CA-01 R15-CA-01 R21-CA-01 R23-CA-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Di-n-butyl phthalate 84742 < 165 < 165 J 200 < 165 174 200
Phenanthrene 85018 < 165 J 160 < 165 < 165 160 160 1
TCLP Semivolatile Organics - Methods 1311 and 8270B µg/L
CAS No. R3-CA-01 R15-CA-01 R21-CA-01 R23-CA-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Bis(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate 117817 J 10 < 50 < 50 < 50 10 10 1
Total Metals - Methods 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/kg
CAS No. R3-CA-01 R15-CA-01 R21-CA-01 R23-CA-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Aluminum 7429905 240,000 170,000 210,000 240,000 215,000 240,000
Arsenic 7440382 26.0 13.0 < 5.0 < 5.0 12.3 26.0
Beryllium 7440417 2.20 1.70 2.00 2.20 2.03 2.20
Iron 7439896 23.0 < 5.0 < 5.0 52.0 21.3 52.0
Manganese 7439965 < 1.5 4.70 6.50 6.90 4.90 6.90
Sodium 7440235 2,200 2,000 8,000 7,700 4,975 8,000
Zinc 7440666 23.0 33.0 40.0 39.0 33.8 40.0
August 1996
Table 3.6.4. Alkylation Treating Clay Characterization (continued)
Petroleum Refining Industry Study
TCLP Metals - Methods 1311, 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/L
CAS No. R3-CA-01 R15-CA-01 R21-CA-01 R23-CA-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Aluminum 7429905 5,300 1,300 4,100 4,100 3,700 5,300
Beryllium 7440417 0.05 < 0.025 < 0.025 < 0.025 0.031 0.050
Iron 7439896 1.60 < 0.50 1.10 1.00 1.05 1.60
Manganese 7439965 < 0.08 < 0.08 0.18 0.17 0.13 0.18
Zinc 7440666 B 1.10 B 0.60 B 0.82 B 0.85 0.84 1.10
Miscellaneous Characterization
R3-CA-01 R15-CA-01 R21-CA-01 R23-CA-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Total Fluorine (mg/kg) 39,000 4,500 NA NA 21,750 39,000
Comments:
1 Detection limits greater than the highest detected concentration are excluded from the calculations.
Notes:
During EPA's site visits, one facility used distillation to dry its feed to the HF acid
alkylation unit. Most facilities use a molecular sieve treating clay for this step, therefore this
process configuration eliminates the need for molecular sieve infrequently generating an RC.
Some refineries are experimenting with additives to the HF acid catalyst. The purpose of
these additives is to reduce the risk from an accidental leak of HF acid to the atmosphere.
Although the technology is principally developed in reaction to safety concerns, it is likely that
such additives would be present in some of the study residuals such as acid soluble oil. The
identity of those additives were not reported (Oil and Gas Journal, August 22, 1994).
[Link] Description
The consent decree which identifies the residuals to be examined in this study specified
“catalyst from HF alkylation”. However, the analysis used to identify the residuals of concern in
the consent decree contained some flaws and erroneously identified this alkylation catalyst as
being generated in significant quantities. Upon further review of the data used to characterize
this residual (derived from EPA's 1983 survey of the petroleum refining industry), it was
determined that several large volume residuals were inappropriately identified as spent catalyst
and instead should have been classified as acid soluble oil (ASO). After adjusting the data to
remove these mischaracterized residuals, the remaining residuals classified as spent HF catalyst
accounted for small volumes which are on the order of magnitude observed in the Agency's 1992
data.
ASO is charged to a decanting vessel where an aqueous phase settles out. The aqueous
phase, an azeotropic mixture of HF acid and water, is referred to as constant boiling mixture
(CBM). CBM is charged to the neutralization tank which neutralize effluent to the WWTP. The
neutralization sludge was examined in the listing proposal and Background Document. The
effluent from the neutralization tanks are reported to go to the WWTP. The Agency has no data
suggesting that it can be handled in any other way.
EPA believes that most of the plausible management practices for this residual were
reported in the 1992 RCRA §3007 Survey, as summarized above in Table 3.6.5. No data were
available to the Agency suggesting any other management practices.
[Link] Characterization
Only one source of residual characterization is available from the industry study,
reflecting the fact that this residual is not generated for management:
Due to the rareness of the generation of this residual, no samples of this residual were
available for collection and analysis during record sampling.
# of # of Unreported
Properties Values Values 10th % 50th % 90th %
pH 2 1 2.00 2.00 2.00
Vapor Pressure, mm Hg 1 2 775.00 775.00 775.00
Specific Gravity 1 2 1.00 1.00 1.00
Aqueous Liquid, % 2 1 0.00 0.00 0.00
Organic Liquid, % 2 1 0.00 0.00 0.00
Solid, % 2 1 0.00 0.00 0.00
Other, % 2 1 100.00 100.00 100.00
As described in the spent treating clay alkylation in Section [Link], several solid-acid
catalysts used for alkylation are being tested in pilot plants. The reactor systems are different
from the current liquid-acid systems, but for one system the other equipment is compatible.
Three types of the new solid catalyst include aluminum chloride, alumina/zirconium halide, and
antimony pentafluoride (a slurry system).
In general, additional source reduction is not possible because of the closed loop recycle
process and the strict controls placed on this material due to the severe health hazards associated
with contact and inhalation.
[Link] Description
ASO is generated exclusively from the HF process. The sulfuric acid alkylation process
does not generate ASO.
Eight residuals of ASO, accounting for 25 percent of this category's volume, was
reported as being managed as either D001, D002, or D008.8
8
These percentages do not match up directly with any one of the management scenarios because the number of
streams and the volume are a combination of several management scenarios (i.e., managed in WWTP, transfer as a
fuel, offsite incineration, etc.).
# of
Streams w/ Total Average
# of Unreported Volume Volume
Final Management Streams Volume (MT) (MT)
Discharge to onsite wastewater treatment facility 6 0 4,858.8 809.8
Neutralization 15 14 11,387.9 759.2
Offsite incineration 2 0 0.2 0.1
Onsite boiler 3 0 2,610.3 870.1
Onsite industrial furnace 10 1 3,274 327.4
Other recovery onsite: alkylation or hydrotreating/
3 1 2,180 726.7
hydrorefining process or unknown
Recovery onsite in a catalytic coker 5 0 3,641.3 728.3
Recovery onsite in a coker 1 0 1,019 1,019
Recovery onsite via distillation 2 3 50 25
Transfer for direct use as a fuel or to make a fuel 2 0 740.6 370.3
Transfer with coke product or other refinery product 4 1 3,731 932.8
TOTAL 53 20 33,493 631.9
EPA believes that most of the plausible management practices for this residual were
reported in the 1992 RCRA §3007 Survey, as summarized in Table 3.6.7. The Agency gathered
information suggesting that “disposal in industrial Subtitle D landfill” (1 MT) was used in other
years. Upon closer examination of this residual, EPA determined that the facility neutralized its
ASO and landfilled the sludge. This management practice is consistent with the practices
reported above.
[Link] Characterization
Two sources of residual characterization were developed during the industry study:
• Table 3.6.8 summarizes the physical properties of the ASO as reported in Section
VII.A of the §3007 survey.
• Four record samples of actual ASO were collected and analyzed by EPA. The ASO
represent the various types of interim management practices typically used by the
industry (i.e., with and without neutralization) and are summarized in Table 3.6.9.
The four record samples were analyzed for total and TCLP levels of volatiles,
semivolatiles, and metals, as well as ignitability. Three of the samples were found to exhibit the
hazardous waste characteristic of ignitability. A summary of the results is presented in Table
3.6.10. Only constituents detected in at least one sample are shown in this table.
# of
# of Unreported
Properties Values Values1 10th % 50th % 90th %
pH 30 59 2.00 6.50 10.75
Reactive CN, ppm 12 77 0.00 0.13 50.00
Reactive S, ppm 14 75 0.00 5.00 200.00
Flash Point, C 27 62 25.00 60.00 93.33
Oil and Grease, vol% 26 63 15.00 90.00 100.00
Total Organic Carbon, vol% 16 73 30.00 77.00 100.00
Vapor Pressure, mm Hg 10 79 3.00 135.00 575.00
Vapor Pressure Temperature, C 9 80 20.00 25.00 38.00
Viscosity, lb/ft-sec 11 78 0.00 0.01 0.40
Viscosity Temperature, C 6 83 15.00 17.50 37.80
Specific Gravity 34 55 0.80 0.90 1.00
Specific Gravity Temperature, C 12 77 15.00 15.00 15.60
BTU Content, BTU/lb 15 74 750.00 15,000.00 19,000.00
Aqueous Liquid, % 47 42 0.00 10.00 75.00
Organic Liquid, % 56 33 50.00 98.00 100.00
Solid, % 32 57 0.00 0.00 30.00
Other, % 27 62 0.00 0.00 0.05
1
Facilities were not required to do additional testing, therefore information provided was based on previously collected
data or engineering judgment.
As described in previous sections, several solid-acid catalysts used for alkylation are
being tested in pilot plants. The reactor systems are different from the current liquid-acid
systems, but for one system the other equipment is compatible. Three types of the new solid
catalyst include aluminum chloride, alumina/zirconium halide, and antimony pentafluoride (a
slurry system).
o-Xylene 95476 < 6250 < 625 20,000 < 1,250 7,031 20,000
m,p-Xylenes 108383 / 106423 16,000 2,100 55,000 < 1,250 18,588 55,000
Naphthalene 91203 < 6250 < 625 30,000 < 1,250 9,531 30,000
TCLP Volatile Organics - Methods 1311 and 8260A µg/L
CAS No. R3-AS-01 R5B-AS-01 R7C-AS-01 R15-AS-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Acetone 67641 NA NA NA B 350 350 350
Isopropylbenzene 98828 NA NA NA J 32 32 32
Methyl ethyl ketone 78933 NA NA NA J 80 80 80
Semivolatile Organics - Method 8270B µg/L (µg/kg)
CAS No R3-AS-01 R5B-AS-01 R7C-AS-01 R15-AS-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Methyl ethyl ketone 78933 NA NA NA J 80 80 80
1-Methylnaphthalene 90120 < 250,000 < 46,000 100,000 < 12,375 73,000 100,000 1
2-Methylnaphthalene 91576 < 250,000 < 46,000 180,000 < 12,375 113,000 180,000 1
Naphthalene 91203 < 250,000 < 46,000 79,000 < 12,375 62,500 79,000 1
2-Methylnaphthalene 91576 < 250,000 < 46,000 180,000 < 12,375 113,000 180,000 1
Naphthalene 91203 < 250,000 < 46,000 79,000 < 12,375 62,500 79,000 1
August 1996
Table 3.6.10. Acid Soluble Oil Characterization (continued)
Petroleum Refining Industry Study
Comments:
1 Detection limits greater than the highest detected concentration are excluded from the calculations.
Notes:
There are primarily two polymerization processes utilized by the petroleum refining
industry: phosphoric acid polymerization and the Dimersol process, licensed by IFP (Institute
Francais du Petrole, or the French Petroleum Institute). Process descriptions for each of these
two processes are provided in the following sections.
Phosphoric acid polymerization units produce marginal octane gasoline from propylene
feeds from other operating units (i.e., the FCC unit, coking, etc). Phosphoric acid
polymerization is more widely used by industry than the Dimersol process, representing 80
percent of all polymerization units in the United States. Phosphoric acid polymerization unit
capacities range from 400 to 8,000 barrels per stream day, with the majority of units ranging
between 2,200 and 3,000 barrels per stream day (as reported in the §3007 survey).
After leaving the reactor, the reactor effluent is fractionated to give the desired products.
A simplified process flow diagram for a typical phosphoric acid polymerization unit is shown in
Figure 3.7.1.
9
These percentages do not match up directly with any one of the management scenarios because the number of
streams and the volume are a combination of several management scenarios (i.e., Subtitle C landfill, recovery in
coker, etc.).
As stated above, Dimersol polymerization units represent only 20 percent of the existing
polymerization units in the United States. The capacity of Dimersol units range from 1,000 to
5,500 barrels per stream day, with an average capacity of approximately 3,200 barrels per stream
day (as reported in the §3007 survey).
The Dimersol process is used to dimerize light olefins such as ethylene, propylene and
butylene. The process typically begins with the pretreatment of the propane/propylene or
butane/butene feed prior to entering the reactor section of the process. Pretreatment can include
the use of molecular sieve dryers, sand filters, etc. to remove water and/or H2S. Water in the
feed stream can deactivate the catalysts used in the Dimersol process. After drying the feed is
combined with a liquid nickel carboxylate/ethyl aluminum dichloride (EADC) catalyst prior to
entering the first of a series of three reactors. The first two are continuous stirred batch reactors
and the third is a plug-flow tubular reactor. The reactor feed is converted to the process product,
dimate, primarily in the first reactor, and additional conversion is achieved in the last two
reactors. The final reactor effluent consists of dimate product, unreacted C3/C4s, and liquid
catalyst. Immediately following the last reactor, the liquid catalyst is removed from the reactor
effluent by treating the reactor effluent with caustic, subsequent water washing, and filtering to
remove solids. Spent caustic residuals are typically reused or reclaimed on- or off-site, and as a
result, do not constitute solid wastes. After filtering, the product stream enters a “Dimersol
stabilizer,” a distillation unit that removes unreacted LPG from the dimate product. In some
cases, the product stream is also further treated by drying. LPG from the stabilizer overhead is
typically sent to another unit of the refinery for further processing. The dimate product from the
bottom of the stabilizer is sent to storage or product blending.
[Link] Description
Spent phosphoric acid polymerization catalyst is generated after the solid catalyst active
sites have become blocked and lost their reactivity.
During reactor change-outs, spent phosphoric acid catalysts are flushed or water drilled
from the shell-and-tube reactors.
Based on the results of the questionnaire, 25 facilities use phosphoric acid polymerization
units and are thus likely to generate spent phosphoric acid polymerization catalyst. Due to the
infrequent generation of this residual, not all of these 25 facilities generated spent catalyst in
1992. However, there was no reason to expect that 1992 would not be a typical year with regard
to this residual's generation and management. Table 3.7.1 provides a description of the quantity
generated, number of streams reported, number of streams not reporting volumes (data requested
was unavailable and facilities were not required to generate it), total and average volumes.
# of Streams
# of w/ Unreported Total Volume Average
Final Management Streams Volume (MT) Volume (MT)
Disposal in offsite Subtitle D landfill 12 0 1,429.5 119
Disposal in offsite Subtitle C landfill 3 0 62 20.7
Disposal in onsite Subtitle C landfill 2 0 349 174.5
Disposal in onsite Subtitle D landfill 6 0 246.8 41
Onsite land treatment 3 0 728 242.7
Transfer for use as an ingredient in
7 0 542.5 77.5
products placed on the land
TOTAL 33 0 3357.8 101.7
EPA believes that most of the plausible management practices for this residual were
reported in the 1992 RCRA §3007 Survey, as summarized above in Table 3.7.1. No data were
available to the Agency suggesting any other management practices.
[Link] Characterization
Two sources of residual characterization were developed during the industry study:
Table 3.7.2 summarizes the physical properties of the spent catalyst as reported in
Section VII.A of the §3007 survey.
• One record sample of phosphoric acid polymerization catalyst was collected and
analyzed by EPA. The sample is representative of typical phosphoric acid
polymerization catalyst used by the industry and is summarized in Table 3.7.3.
The record sample was analyzed for total and TCLP levels of volatiles, semivolatiles,
and metals, reactivity (pyrophoricity) and corrosivity. The sample was found to exhibit the
hazardous waste characteristic of corrosivity. Dimersol and phosphoric acid catalysts were
categorized together in the consent decree, therefore, a summary of the results for both residuals
is presented in Table 3.7.7. Only constituents detected in at least one sample are shown in this
table.
# of # of Unreported
Properties Values Values1 10th % 50th % 90th %
pH 21 21 1.4 4.7 7
Reactive CN, ppm 12 30 0.01 7 40
Reactive S, ppm 12 30 1 10 40
Flash Point, C 14 28 60 93.3 200
Oil and Grease, vol% 16 26 0 0 25.5
Total Organic Carbon, vol% 15 27 0 0 16.6
Specific Gravity 20 22 0.85 0.96 1.4
Aqueous Liquid, % 29 13 0 0 50
Organic Liquid, % 28 14 0 0 1
Solid, % 35 7 50 100 100
Particle >60 mm, % 16 26 0 0 0
Particle 1-60 mm, % 17 25 0 95 95
Particle 100 µm-1 mm, % 16 26 0 5 5
Particle 10-100 µm, % 16 26 0 0 100
Particle <10 µm, % 16 26 0 0 0
Median Particle Diameter, 10 31 5030 12,000 12,000
microns
1
Facilities were not required to do additional testing, therefore information provided was based on previously collected
data or engineering judgment.
[Link] Description
Dimersol catalyst is added to the reactor feed stream and exits the final reactor as part of
the reactor effluent. The liquid catalyst is then removed from the reactor effluent by
neutralization (contact with caustic). Spent caustic streams, containing the spent dimersol
catalyst, are commonly reused on-site or sent off-site for metals reclamation or caustic recovery,
and as a result are typically not solid wastes. Spent catalyst also may be generated in two other
points in the process. First, during routine shutdowns spent catalyst may be generated as a
component of any reactor sludge removed from the reactors. Second, certain Dimersol
processes contain filters following caustic neutralization and water washing to remove entrained
residual nickel from the dimate product. The filters are removed and disposed periodically.
Dimersol catalysts are generated as solid wastes in the form of reactor sludges generated
during reactor clean-outs and as spent nickel filters.
Based on the results of the survey, 7 facilities use Dimersol polymerization units and may
generate spent dimersol catalyst. Due to the continuous generation of this residual, 1992 is
expected to be a typical year in regard to catalyst generation volume and management. There
was no reason to expect that 1992 would not be a typical year with regard to this residual's
generation and management. Table 3.7.4 provides a description of the quantity generated,
number of streams reported, number of streams not reporting volumes (data requested was
unavailable and facilities were not required to generate it), total and average volumes.
EPA believes that most of the plausible management practices for this residual were
reported in the 1992 RCRA §3007 Survey, as summarized above in Table 3.7.4. No data were
available to the Agency suggesting any other management practices. Unlike with phosphoric
acid polymerization catalyst, EPA does not expect spent Dimersol catalyst to be land treated due
to the physical nature of the filters.
# of Streams w/
# of Unreported Total Average
Final Management Streams Volume Volume (MT) Volume (MT)
Disposal Offsite Subtitle C Landfill 1 0 3.4 3.4
Disposal Onsite Subtitle D Landfill 1 0 8.8 8.8
Offsite incineration 1 1 0.3 0.3
Recover onsite in a coker 1 0 749 749
TOTAL 4 1 761.5 190.4
[Link] Characterization
Two sources of residual characterization were developed during the industry study:
• Table 3.7.5 summarizes the physical properties of the spent catalyst as reported in
Section VII.A of the §3007 survey.
• Two record samples of Dimersol polymerization catalyst were collected and analyzed
by EPA. The samples represent typical Dimersol polymerization catalyst used by the
industry and are summarized in Table 3.7.6.
The two record samples were analyzed for total and TCLP levels of volatiles,
semivolatiles, and metals, and pyrophoricity and corrosivity. None of the samples were found to
exhibit a hazardous waste characteristic. Dimersol and phosphoric acid catalysts were
categorized together in the consent decree, therefore, a summary of the results for both residuals
is presented in Table 3.7.7. Only constituents detected in at least one sample are shown in this
table.
# of
# of Unreported
Properties Values Values1 10th % Mean 90th %
pH 7 4 3.8 5.5 9
Flash Point, C 4 7 93.3 93.3 100
Oil and Grease, vol% 3 8 2.6 5.3 6.4
Total Organic Carbon, vol% 3 8 0.08 4.1 9.5
Specific Gravity 6 5 0.7 1.2 1.4
Aqueous Liquid, % 11 0 0 0 70
Organic Liquid, % 11 0 0 0 60
Solid, % 11 0 20 100 100
1
Facilities were not required to do additional testing, therefore information provided was based on previously collected
data or engineering judgment.
Total Metals - Methods 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/kg
CAS No. R6B-PC-01 R16-PC-01 R16-PC-02 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Aluminum 7429905 6,500 3,400 19,000 9,633 19,000
Arsenic 7440382 210 < 1.00 5.30 72.1 210
Barium 7440393 2,600 < 20.0 4,200 2,273 4,200
Calcium 7440702 1,200 3,500 < 500 1,733 3,500
Chromium 7440473 2.70 33.0 < 1.00 12.2 33.0
Cobalt 7440484 15.0 < 5.00 < 5.00 8.33 15.0
Copper 7440508 7.40 21.0 28.0 18.8 28.0
Iron 7439896 1,300 4,200 500 2,000 4,200
Lead 7439921 3.50 9.70 2.20 5.13 9.70
Magnesium 7439954 < 500 1,200 < 500 733 1,200
Manganese 7439965 13.0 57.0 15.0 28.3 57.0
Mercury 7439976 0.10 < 0.05 < 0.05 0.07 0.10
Nickel 7440020 9,600 52.0 75,000 28,217 75,000
Potassium 7440097 1,100 < 500 < 500 700 1,100
Sodium 7440235 13,000 < 500 8,000 7,167 13,000
Vanadium 7440622 < 5.00 21.0 < 5.00 10.3 21.0
Zinc 7440666 1,700 1,400 3,000 2,033 3,000
98
TCLP Metals - Methods 1311, 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/L
CAS No. R6B-PC-01 R16-PC-01 R16-PC-02 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Arsenic 7440382 0.19 NA < 0.05 0.12 0.19
Barium 7440393 < 1.00 NA 36.0 18.5 36.0
Nickel 7440020 160 NA 67.0 114 160
Zinc 7440666 B 1.40 NA B 4.90 3.15 4.90
Miscellaneous Characterization
R6B-PC-01 R16-PC-01 R16-PC-02
Corrosivity (pH) NA < 1.0 NA
Comments:
1 Detection limits greater than the highest detected concentration are excluded from the calculations.
Notes:
NA Not Applicable.
STUDY OF SELECTED
PETROLEUM REFINING RESIDUALS
INDUSTRY STUDY
August 1996
After vacuum distillation, there are still some valuable oils left in the vacuum-reduced
crude. Vacuum tower distillation bottoms and other residuum feeds can be upgraded to higher
value products such as higher grade asphalt or feed to catalytic cracking processes. Residual
upgrading includes processes where asphalt components are separated from gas oil components
by the use of a solvent. It also includes processes where the asphalt value of the residuum is
upgraded (e.g., by oxidation) prior to sale. Off-spec product and fines, as well as process
sludges, are study residuals from this category.
A total of 47 refineries reported using residual upgrading units. Four types of residual
upgrading processes were reported in the 1992 RCRA §3007 Petroleum Refining Survey:
• Solvent Deasphalting
• Asphalt Oxidation
• Supercritical Extraction
• Asphalt Emulsion
Asphalt uses are typically divided into use as road oils, cutback asphalts, asphalt
emulsions, and solid asphalts. These asphalt products are used in paving roads, roofing, paints,
varnishes, insulating, rust-protective compositions, battery boxes, and compounding materials
that go into rubber products, brake linings, and fuel briquettes (REF).
Residuum from vacuum distillation is separated into asphalt components and gas oil
components by solvent deasphalting. Figure 3.8.1 provides a simplified process flow diagram.
The hydrocarbon solvent is compressed and contacted with the residuum feed. The extract
contains the paraffinic fractions (deasphalted oil or DAO), and the raffinate contains the
asphaltic components. The extract and raffinate streams are sent to separate solvent recovery
systems to reclaim the solvent. The DAO may be further refined or processed, used as catalytic
cracking feed, sent to lube oil processing/blending, or sold as finished product. The following
types of solvents are typically used for the following residual upgrading processes:
• Propane is the best choice for lube oil production due to its ability to extract only
paraffinic hydrocarbons and to reject most of the carbon residue. (McKetta)
• A mixture of propane and butane is valuable for preparing feedstocks for catalytic
cracking processes due to its ability to remove metal-bearing components.
(McKetta)
• One facility reported using propane and phenol solvents for deasphalting
residuum. The DAO is sent to lube oil processing and the asphalt fraction is sent
to delayed coking or fuel oil blending.
During process upsets, heavy hydrocarbons may become entrained in the solvent
recovery systems, and off-specification product may be generated. The entrained hydrocarbons
are periodically removed from the unit as a process sludge and typically disposed in an industrial
landfill. The off-specification product are returned to the process for re-processing.
Residuum from the vacuum tower or from solvent deasphalting is upgraded by oxidation
with air. Figure 3.8.2 provides a simplified process flow diagram. Air is blown through the
asphalt that is heated to about 500 F, starting an exothermic reaction. The temperature is
controlled by regulating the amount of air and by circulating oil or water through cooling coils
within the oxidizer. The oxygen in the air reacts with hydrogen in the residuum to form water,
and the reaction also couples smaller molecules of asphalt into larger molecules to create a
heavier product. These reactions changes the characteristics of the asphalt to a product with the
desired properties.
During this process, coke will form on the oxidizer walls and the air sparger. The coke is
removed periodically (1 to 2 years) and sent to the coke pad for sale, mixed with asphalt for use
as road material, stored, or disposed. The off-gases from the process are scrubbed to remove
hydrocarbons prior to burning in an thermal unit such as an incinerator or furnace.
Supercritical Extraction
The Residuum Oil Supercritical Extraction (ROSE) process is not, in a strict sense, a
supercritical fluid extraction process. The primary extraction step is not carried out at
supercritical conditions, but at liquid conditions that take advantage of the variable solvent
power of a near-critical liquid. A simplified process flow diagram is provided in Figure 3.8.3.
The first stage of the ROSE process consists of mixing residuum with compressed liquid butane
or pentane and precipitating the undesired asphaltene fraction. Butane is used for its higher
solvent power for heavy hydrocarbons. If an intermediate resin fraction is desired, another
separator and stripper system would be used directly after the asphaltene separator. To recover a
resin fraction, the overhead from the asphaltene separator is heated to near the critical
temperature of the butane. At the elevated, near-critical temperature, the solvent power of the
compressed liquid butane decreases and the resins precipitate from solution. The remaining
fraction would consist of deasphalted light oils dissolved in butane. The butane is typically
recovered using steam.
The DAO may be sent to FCC, blended into lubricating oil, or sold as finished product.
The asphaltene and resins are reported to be blended into No. 6 fuel oil. The solvent and steam
are condensed and collected in a surge drum where the solvent is recycled back to the process.
This surge drum accumulates sludges during process upsets that are removed during routine
process turnarounds and disposed as nonhazardous wastes.
Asphalt Emulsion
Residuals from the vacuum tower may be upgraded to an asphalt emulsion by milling
soap (or shear mixing) with the asphalt. These emulsions are used for road oils, where good
adhesion is required.
This process generated residuals from the cleanout of the soap tanks and from the
generation of off-spec emulsions. The soap tank cleanout residuals are typically sent to the
wastewater treatment plant, and the off-spec emulsions are sent to a pit where heat is applied to
break the emulsion. The soap fraction is sent the wastewater treatment system and the oil
fraction is recycled back to the coker feed.
[Link] Description
This residual was identified in the consent decree based on an incorrect characterization
of data in a supporting document generated from 1983 PRDB data. After conducting a review
of the underlying data, it was determined that volumes associated with the category of “off-
specification product from residual upgrading” were actually process sludges generated during
process upset conditions. The Agency's finding regarding this category was corroborated during
its field investigation where this residual category was not identified and in the §3007 survey
results. Generally, refineries re-work any residuum that does not initially meet product
specifications within the upgrading process and rarely (one reported in 1992 in the §3007
survey) generate off-specification product for disposal.
Off-spec product from residual upgrading includes material generated from asphalt
oxidation, solvent deasphalting, and other upgrading processes. Residuals were assigned to be
“off-specification product from residual upgrading” if they were assigned a residual
identification code of “off-specification product” or “fines” and were generated from a process
identified as a residual upgrading unit. These correspond to residual codes “05” and “06” in
Section VII.2 of the questionnaire and process code “13” in Section IV-1.C of the questionnaire.
Based on the results of the questionnaire, 47 facilities use residual upgrading processes
and thus could potentially generate off-specification product from residual upgrading. Only one
facility reported this residual, generating 800 MT that was recovered within the process. The
base year, 1992, was expected to be a typical year for residual upgrading processes and the
survey results are in keeping with the Agency's understanding of this process. Table 3.8.1
provides a description of the quantity generated and number of reporting facilities.
# of Streams
# of w/ Unreported Total Volume Average
Final Management Streams Volume (MT) Volume (MT)
Other recovery onsite: reuse in
1 0 800 800
extraction process
The Agency does not find it necessary to consider other management practices because
off-spec product from residual upgrading had been classified as a residual of concern based on
erroneous old data and in fact is not generated for disposal.
Only one source of residual characterization data were developed during the industry
study:
Because it is rarely generated, no record samples of this residual were available during
record sampling for analysis.
# of
# of Unreported
Properties Values Values1 10th % 50th % 90th %
Flash Point, C 1 2 99.00 99.00 99.00
Specific Gravity 1 2 1.02 1.02 1.02
Aqueous Liquid, % 1 2 40.00 40.00 40.00
Organic Liquid, % 1 2 60.00 60.00 60.00
Solid, % 1 2 100.00 100.00 100.00
Other, % 1 2 100.00 100.00 100.00
1
Facilities were not required to do additional testing, therefore information provided was based on previously collected
data or engineering judgment.
[Link] Description
Process sludge is generated from miscellaneous parts of the various residual upgrading
processes. This category is neither uniform nor routinely generated. Solvent deasphalting may
generate a sludge due to hydrocarbon carryover in the solvent recovery system. Similarly, the
ROSE process may generate sludges due to process upsets in the solvent condensate collection
system. Additional sludges may be generated during unit turnarounds and in surge drums and
condensate knockout drums.
Based on the results of the questionnaire, 47 facilities use residual upgrading units and
thus may generate process sludge from residual upgrading. Due to the infrequent generation of
this residual, not all of these 47 facilities generated sludge in 1992. However, there was no
reason to expect that 1992 would not be a typical year with regard to this residual's generation
and management. Table 3.8.3 provides a description of the quantity generated, number of
streams reported, number of streams not reporting volumes (data requested was unavailable and
facilities were not required to generate it), total and average volumes.
Table 3.8.3. Generation Statistics for Process Sludge from Residual Upgrading, 1992
# of Streams
# of w/ Unreported Total Volume Average
Final Management Streams Volume (MT) Volume (MT)
Discharge to onsite wastewater
3 0 3.94 1.31
treatment facility
Disposal in offsite Subtitle D landfill 12 0 137.56 11.46
Disposal in offsite Subtitle C landfill 1 0 0.10 0.10
Disposal in onsite Subtitle C landfill 4 0 62.00 15.50
Disposal in onsite Subtitle D landfill 2 0 7.30 3.65
Offsite incineration 1 0 9.00 9.00
Other recycling, reclamation, or reuse:
4 0 0.22 0.06
onsite road material
Recovery onsite via distillation 1 0 16.00 16.00
Transfer with coke product or other
4 0 5.44 1.36
refinery product
TOTAL 32 0 241.56 7.55
1
These percentages do not match up directly with any one of the management scenarios because the number of
streams and the volume are a combination of several management scenarios (i.e., managed in WWTP, Subtitle C
landfill, etc.).
EPA believes that most of the plausible management practices for this residual were
reported in the 1992 RCRA §3007 Survey, as summarized above in Table 3.8.3. The Agency
gathered information suggesting that “recovery onsite in an asphalt production unit” (3.6 MT)
and “transfer to offsite entity: unspecified” (unreported quantity) were used in other years. This
non-1992 management practice is comparable with other recovery practices reported in 1992.
[Link] Characterization
Two sources of residual characterization data were developed during the industry study:
• One record sample of process sludge from residual upgrading was collected and
analyzed by EPA. This sample is summarized in Table 3.8.5.
The sample was analyzed for total and TCLP levels of volatiles, semivolatiles, metals,
and ignitability. The sample was found to exhibit the toxicity characteristic for benzene. A
summary of the results is presented in Table 3.8.6. Only constituents detected in the sample are
shown in this table.
# of
# of Unreported
Properties Values Values1 10th % 50th % 90th %
pH 11 38 5.50 6.30 7.60
Reactive CN, ppm 8 41 0.01 0.74 50.00
Reactive S, ppm 7 42 0.01 15.00 4400.00
Flash Point, C 14 35 82.22 94.17 315.56
Oil and Grease, vol% 7 42 0.10 9.00 100.00
Total Organic Carbon, vol% 16 33 50.00 98.50 100.00
Specific Gravity 12 37 0.90 1.08 1.85
BTU Content, BTU/lb 3 46 11.00 5,000.00 10,000.00
Aqueous Liquid, % 23 26 0.00 0.00 25.00
Organic Liquid, % 23 26 0.00 5.00 90.00
Solid, % 34 15 10.00 99.00 100.00
Other, % 18 31 0.00 0.00 2.00
Particle >60 mm, % 12 37 20.00 50.00 100.00
Particle 1-60 mm, % 9 40 1.00 49.00 80.00
Particle 100 µm-1 mm, % 5 44 0.00 1.00 1.00
Particle 10-100 µm, % 1 48 0.00 0.00 0.00
Particle <10 µm, % 1 48 0.00 0.00 0.00
Median Particle Diameter, microns 1 48 60.00 60.00 60.00
1
Facilities were not required to do additional testing, therefore information provided was based on previously collected
data or engineering judgment.
Table 3.8.5. Process Sludge from Residual Upgrading Record Sampling Locations
Notes:
Vacuum distillates are treated and refined to produce a variety of lubricants. Wax,
aromatics, and asphalts are removed by unit operations such as solvent extraction and
hydroprocessing; clay may also be used. Various additives are used to meet product
specifications for thermal stability, oxidation resistances, viscosity, pour point, etc.
The manufacture of lubricating oil base stocks consists of five basic steps:
1) Distillation
4) Solvent or catalytic dewaxing to remove wax and improve low temperature properties
of paraffinic lubes
5) Clay or hydrogen finishing to improve color, stability, and quality of the lube base
stock.
Based on results of the 1992 survey, 22 facilities reported conducting lube oil processing.
The finished lube stocks are blended with each other and additives using batch and continuous
methods to produce formulated lubricants. The most common route to finishing lube feedstocks
consists of solvent refining, solvent dewaxing, and hydrogen finishing. The solvent and clay
processing route or the hydrogen refining and solvent dewaxing route are also used. The all-
hydrogen processing (lube hydrocracking-catalytic dewaxing-hydrorefining) route is used by
two refiners for the manufacture of a limited number of paraffinic base oils. Figure 3.9.1
provides a general process flow diagram for lube oil processing.
Lube Distillation
Lube processing may be the primary production process at some facilities, while at others
it is only one of many operations. The initial step is to separate the crude into the fractions
which are the raw stocks for the various products to be produced. The basic process consists of
an atmospheric distillation unit and a vacuum distillation unit. The majority of the lube stocks
boil in the range between 580 F and 1000 F and are distilled in the vacuum unit to the proper
viscosity and flash specifications. Caustic solutions are sometimes introduced to the feed to
neutralize organic acids present in some crude oils. This practice reduces or eliminates corrosion
in downstream processing units, and improves color, stability, and refining response of lube
distillates.
Lube Deasphalting
Other facilities incorporate lube deasphalting to process vacuum residuum into lube oil
base stocks. Propane deasphalting is most commonly used to remove asphaltenes and resins
which contribute an undesirable dark color to the lube base stocks. This process typically uses
baffle towers or rotating disk contactors to mix the propane with the feed. Solvent recovery is
accomplished with evaporators, and supercritical solvent recovery processes are also used in
some deasphalting units. Another deasphalting process is the Duo-Sol Process that is used to
both deasphalt and extract lubricating oil feedstocks. Propane is used as the deasphalting solvent
and a mixture of phenol and cresylic acids are used as the extraction solvent. The extraction is
conducted in a series of batch extractors followed by solvent recovery in multistage flash
distillation and stripping towers. See the section on Residual Upgrading for additional
discussion on these processes.
Chemical, solvent, and hydrogen refining processes have been developed and are used to
remove aromatics and other undesirable constituents, and to improve the viscosity index and
quality of lube base stocks. Traditional chemical processes that use sulfuric acid and clay
refining have been replaced by solvent extraction/refining and hydrotreating which are more
effective, cost efficient, and environmentally more acceptable. Chemical refining is used most
often for the reclamation of used lubricating oils or in combination with solvent or hydrogen
refining processes for the manufacture of specialty lubricating oils and by-products.
Acid-clay refining, also called “dry refining” is similar to acid-alkali refining with the
exception that clay and a neutralizing agent are used for neutralization. This process is used for
oils that form emulsions during neutralization.
Neutralization with aqueous and alcoholic caustic, soda ash lime, and other neutralizing
agents is used to remove organic acids from some feedstocks. This process is conducted to
reduce organic acid corrosion in downstream units or to improve the refining response and color
stability of lube feedstocks.
Hydrogen Refining Processes: Hydrogen refining, also called hydrotreating, has since
been replaced with solvent refining processes which are more cost effective. Hydrotreating
consists of lube hydrocracking as an alternative to solvent extraction, and hydrorefining to
prepare specialty products or to stabilize hydrocracked base stocks. Hydrocracking catalysts are
proprietary to the licensors and consist of mixtures of cobalt, nickel, molybdenum, and tungsten
on an alumina or silica-alumina-based carrier. Hydrorefining catalysts are proprietary but
usually consist of nickel-molybdenum on alumina.
Lube hydrocracking are used to remove nitrogen, oxygen, and sulfur, and convert the
undesirable polynuclear aromatics and polynuclear naphthenes to mononuclear naphthenes,
aromatics, and isoparaffins which are typically desired in lube base stocks. Feedstocks consist of
unrefined distillates and deasphalted oils, solvent extracted distillates and deasphalted oils, cycle
oils, hydrogen refined oils, and mixtures of these hydrocarbon fractions.
Lube hydrorefining processes are used to stabilize or improve the quality of lube base
stocks from lube hydrocracking processes and for manufacture of specialty oils. Feedstocks are
dependent on the nature of the crude source but generally consist of waxy or dewaxed-solvent-
extracted or hydrogen-refined paraffinic oils and refined or unrefined naphthenic and paraffinic
oils from some selected crudes.
The solvents are typically recovered in a series of flash towers. Steam or inert gas
strippers are used to remove traces of solvent, and a solvent purification system is used to
remove water and other impurities from the recovered solvent.
Lube feedstocks typically contain increased wax content resulting from deasphalting and
refining processes. These waxes are normally solid at ambient temperatures and must be
removed to manufacture lube oil products with the necessary low temperature properties.
Catalytic dewaxing and solvent dewaxing (the most prevalent) are processes currently in use;
older technologies include cold settling, pressure filtration, and centrifuge dewaxing.
The most widely used ketone processes are the Texaco Solvent Dewaxing Process and
the Exxon Dilchill Process. Both processes consist of diluting the waxy feedstock with solvent
while chilling at a controlled rate to produce a slurry. The slurry is filtered using rotary vacuum
filters and the wax cake is washed with cold solvent. The filtrate is used to prechill the
feedstock and solvent mixture. The primary wax cake is diluted with additional solvent and
filtered again to reduce the oil content in the wax. The solvent recovered from the dewaxed oil
and wax cake by flash vaporization and recycled back into the process. The Texaco Solvent
Dewaxing Process (also called the MEK process) uses a mixture of MEK and toluene as the
dewaxing solvent, and sometimes uses mixtures of other ketones and aromatic solvents. The
Exxon Dilchill Dewaxing Process uses a direct cold solvent dilution-chilling process in a special
crystallizer in place of the scraped surface exchangers used in the Texaco process.
The Di/Me Dewaxing Process uses a mixture of dichloroethane and methylene dichloride
as the dewaxing solvent. This process is used by a few refineries in Europe. The Propane
Dewaxing Process is essentially the same as the ketone process except for the following:
propane is used as the dewaxing solvent and higher pressure equipment is required, and chilling
is done in evaporative chillers by vaporizing a portion of the dewaxing solvent. Although this
process generates a better product and does not require crystallizers, the temperature differential
between the dewaxed oil and the filtration temperature is higher than for the ketone processes
(higher energy costs), and dewaxing aids are required to get good filtration rates.
[Link] Description
The majority of treating clays (including other sorbents) generated from lube oil
processing are from acid-clay treating in refining or lube oil finishing. The average volume is
approximately 40 metric tons.
The spent clay is vacuumed or gravity dumped from the vessels into piles or into
containers such as drums and roll-off bins. Only one residual was reported to be managed “as
hazardous” from this category in 1992.
Seven facilities reported generating a total quantify of approximately 733 metric tons of
this residual in 1992, according to the 1992 RCRA §3007 Questionnaire. Residual were
assigned to be “treating clay from lube oil processes” if they were assigned a residual
identification code of “spent sorbent” and were generated from a lube oil process. These
correspond to residual code “05” in Section VII.A of the questionnaire and process code “17” in
Section IV.C of the questionnaire. Table 3.9.1 provides a description of the 1992 management
practices, quantity generated, number of streams reported, number of streams not reporting
volumes (data requested was unavailable and facilities were not required to generate it), total and
average volumes.
# of Streams
# of w/ Unreported Total Volume Average
Final Management Streams Volume (MT) Volume (MT)
Disposal in offsite Subtitle D landfill 1 1 36.7 36.7
Disposal in offsite Subtitle C landfill 2 0 78.7 39.4
Disposal in onsite Subtitle C landfill 1 0 5 5
Onsite land treatment 1 0 9.8 9.8
Other recycling, reclamation, or reuse: 1 0 249.2 249.2
cement plant
Other recycling, reclamation, or reuse: 12 0 354 29.5
onsite regeneration
TOTAL 18 1 733.4 40.7
EPA believes that most of the plausible management practices for this residual were
reported in the 1992 RCRA §3007 Survey, as summarized above in Table 3.9.1. No data were
available to the Agency suggesting any other management practices. In addition, EPA compared
the management practice reported for lube oil treating clay to those reported for treating clays
from extraction, alkylation, and isomerization2 based on expected similarities. No additional
management practices were reported.
[Link] Characterization
Two sources of residual characterization were developed during the industry study:
• Table 3.9.2 summarizes the physical and chemical properties of treating clay from lube
oil processes as reported in Section VII.A of the §3007 survey.
• One record sample of treating clay from lube oil processes was collected and analyzed
by EPA. Sampling information is summarized in Table 3.9.3.
The collected sample is expected to be generally representative of treating clay from lube
oil processes. The sample was analyzed for total and TCLP levels of volatiles, semi-volatiles,
and metals. The sample did not exhibit any of the hazardous waste characteristics. A summary
of the analytical results is presented in Table 3.9.4. Only constituents detected in the sample are
reported.
2
EPA did not compare these management practices to those reported for the broader category of “treating clay from
clay filtering” due to the diverse types of materials included in this miscellaneous category.
# of
# of Unreported
Properties Values Values 10th % 50th % 90th %
pH 3 17 3.80 7.40 7.40
Flash Point, C 2 18 95.00 95.00 95.00
Oil and Grease, vol% 12 8 1.00 1.00 1.00
Total Organic Carbon, vol% 12 8 1.00 1.00 1.00
Specific Gravity 15 5 0.90 3.20 3.20
Aqueous Liquid, % 4 16 0.00 0.00 0.00
Organic Liquid, % 4 16 0.00 0.00 0.00
Solid, % 7 13 100.00 100.00 100.00
Particle >60 mm, % 2 18 0.00 0.00 0.00
Particle 1-60 mm, % 2 18 0.00 45.80 91.60
Particle 100 µm-1 mm, % 2 18 8.40 54.20 100.00
Particle 10-100 µm, % 4 16 0.00 50.00 100.00
Particle <10 µm, % 2 18 0.00 0.00 0.00
Median Particle Diameter, microns 2 18 0.00 400.00 800.00
1
Facilities were not required to do additional testing, therefore information provided was based on previously collected
data or engineering judgment.
Table 3.9.3. Treating Clay from Lube Oil Processing Record Sampling Locations
This residual is generated infrequently and in very small quantities. Treating clays use
for product polishing in lube oil manufacturing are being phased out by industry. No source
reduction methods were reported by industry or found in the literature search.
Total Metals - Methods 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/kg
CAS No. R13-CL-01 Comments
Aluminum 7429905 140,000
Barium 7440393 53.0
Calcium 7440702 1,300
Chromium 7440473 100
Copper 7440508 260
Iron 7439896 19,000
Lead 7439921 36.0
Manganese 7439965 180
Vanadium 7440622 130
Zinc 7440666 120
TCLP Metals - Methods 1311, 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/L
CAS No. R13-CL-01 Comments
Aluminum 7429905 12.0
Copper 7440508 0.90
Manganese 7439965 1.50
Zinc 7440666 B 0.94
Miscellaneous Characterization
R13-CL-01 Comments
Ignitability ( oF ) NA
Comments:
1 Detection limits greater than the highest detected concentration are excluded from the calculations.
Notes:
All crude oil contains sulfur, which must be removed at various points of the refining
process. The predominant technique for treating light petroleum gases is (1) amine scrubbing
followed by (2) recovery of elemental sulfur in a Claus unit followed by (3) final sulfur removal
in a tail gas unit. This dominance is shown in Table 3.10.1, which presents the sulfur
complex/removal processes reported in the RCRA §3007 Survey.
Number of Percentage of
Technique Facilities Facilities1
Amine-based sulfur removal 106 86
2
Claus sulfur recovery 101 82
Other sulfur removal or recovery 16 13
3
SCOT®-type tail gas unit 50 41
Other tail gas treating unit4 19 15
1
Percentage of the 123 facilities reporting any sulfur removal/complex technique.
2
Note that more facilities perform sulfur removal than perform sulfur recovery. Some refineries transfer their H2S-
containing amine offsite to another nearby refinery.
3
Shell and other companies license similar technologies. All are included here as “SCOT®-type.”
4
14 facilities use the Beavon-Stretford process for tail gas treating.
Caustic or water is often used in conjunction with, or instead of, amine solution to
remove sulfur, particularly for liquid petroleum fractions. These processes, however, are
generally not considered sulfur removal processes because either (1) the sulfur is not further
complexed from these solutions (i.e., is not removed from the solution), or (2) if removed, it
occurs in a sour water stripper which is in the domain of the facility's wastewater treatment
system. Such processes are considered to be liquid treating with caustic, which was discussed in
the Listing Background Document.
The dominant sulfur removal/complex train, amine scrubbing followed by Claus unit
followed by SCOT®-type tail gas treating, is discussed below. In addition, the second-most
popular tail gas system, the Beavon-Stretford system, is discussed. Finally, other processes
reported in the questionnaires are discussed.
As shown in Table 3.10.1, amine scrubbing is used by most facilities, with 106 refineries
reporting this process in the questionnaire. A typical process flow diagram for an amine
scrubbing system is shown in Figure 3.10.1. The purpose of the unit is to remove H2S from
refinery fuel gas for economical downstream recovery. Fuel gas from the refinery is fed to a
countercurrent absorber with a 25 to 30 percent aqueous solution of amine such as
monoethanolamine (MEA), diethanolamine (DEA), or methyldiethanolamine (MDEA). The
H2S reacts with the amine solution to form a complex, “rich” amine. Typically, a refinery will
have several absorbers located throughout the refinery depending on the location of service.
These “rich” streams are combined and sent to a common location at the sulfur plant where the
H2S is stripped from the amine in the reverse reaction. The “lean” amine is recycled back to the
absorbers.
The H2S from the sulfur removal unit is most often recovered in a Claus system as
elemental sulfur. Table 3.10.1 shows that 101 refineries reported this process in the
questionnaire. A typical process flow diagram for a Claus unit is shown in Figure 3.10.2. In a
Claus unit, the H2S is partially combusted with air to form a mixture of SO2 and H2S. It then
passes through a reactor containing activated alumina catalyst to form sulfur by the following
endothermic reaction:
The reaction is typically conducted at atmospheric pressure. The resulting sulfur is condensed to
its molten state, drained to a storage pit, and reheated. The typical Claus unit consists of three
such reactor/condenser/reheaters to achieve an overall sulfur removal yield of 90 to 95 percent.
The most common type of tail gas unit uses a hydrotreating reactor followed by amine
scrubbing to recover and recycle sulfur, in the form of H2S, to the Claus unit. Shell licenses this
technology as the Shell Claus Offgas Treating (SCOT®) unit; many other refineries reported
using similar designs licensed by other vendors. All can be represented by the generalized
process flow diagram shown in Figure 3.10.3.
Tail gas (containing H2S and SO2) is contacted with H2 and reduced in a hydrotreating
reactor to form H2S and H2O. The catalyst is typically cobalt/molybdenum on alumina. The gas
is then cooled in a water contractor. The water circulates in the column and requires periodic
purging due to impurity buildup; filters may be used to control levels of particulates or
impurities in the circulating water.
Figure 3.10.3. SCOT® Tail Gas Sulfur Removal Process Flow Diagram
Although the amine/Claus train followed by a SCOT® or Beavon-Stretford tail gas unit is
the dominant system used in the industry, it is not exclusive. Some refineries, mostly small
asphalt plants, do not require sulfur removal processes at all, while others use alternative
technologies. Each of these processes are used by less than five refineries, and most often are
used by only one or two facilities. In decreasing order of usage, these other processes are as
follows:
Sodium Hydrosulfide: Fuel gas containing H2S is contacted with sodium hydroxide in
an absorption column. The resulting liquid is product sodium hydrosulfide (NaHS).
Iron Chelate: Fuel gas containing H2S is contacted with iron chelate catalyst dissolved
in solution. H2S is converted to elemental sulfur, which is recovered.
Stretford: Similar to iron chelate, except Stretford solution is used instead of iron
chelate solution.
Ammonium Thiosulfate: In this process, H2S is contacted with air to form SO2. The
SO2 is contacted with ammonia in a series of absorption column to produce ammonium
thiosulfate for offsite sale. (Kirk-Othmer, 1983)
Hyperion: Fuel gas is contacted over a solid catalyst to form elemental sulfur. The
sulfur is collected and sold. The catalyst is comprised of iron and naphthoquinonsulfonic acid.
Sulfatreat: The Sulfatreat material is a black granular solid powder; the H2S forms a
chemical bond with the solid. When the bed reaches capacity, the Sulfatreat solids are removed
and replaced with fresh material. The sulfur is not recovered.
A few facilities report sour water stripping, which was not part of the scope of the
survey. The actual number of sour water strippers is likely to be much greater than reported in
the questionnaire.
Hysulf: This process is under development by Marathon Oil Company and was not
reported by any facilities in the questionnaire. Hydrogen sulfide is contacted with a liquid
quinone in an organic solvent such as n-methyl-2-pyrolidone (NMP), forming sulfur. The sulfur
is removed and the quinone reacted to its original state, producing hydrogen gas (The National
Environmental Journal, March/April 1995).
Polyethylene Glycol: Offgas from the Claus unit is contacted with this solution to
generate an elemental sulfur product. Unlike the Beavon Stretford process, no hydrogenation
reactor is used to convert SO2 to H2S. (Kirk-Othmer, 1983)
Selectox: A hydrogenation reactor converts SO2 in the offgas to H2S. A solid catalyst in
a fixed bed reactor converts the H2S to elemental sulfur. The elemental sulfur is recovered and
sold. (Hydrocarbon Processing, April 1994).
3.10.2 Off-Specification Product from Sulfur Complex and H2S Removal Facilities
[Link] Description
Elemental sulfur is the most common product from sulfur complex and H2S removal
facilities, although a small number of facilities generate product sodium hydrosulfide or
ammonium thiosulfate, as discussed in Section [Link]. Like other refinery products, sulfur
must meet certain customer specifications such as color and impurity levels. The failure of the
refinery to meet these requirements causes the sulfur to be “off-spec.”
Stretford System
• Turnaround sludge (sediment): Every few years, the process units are thoroughly
cleaned as preparation for maintenance. The principal source of this turnaround
sludge is the froth (slurry) tank.
Every residual generated by the Stretford process contains elemental (product) sulfur
because sulfur is a reaction product. Most refineries designated the above materials as off-spec
product in their questionnaire response, and these residuals are included in statistics discussed
later in this Section.
Based on database responses, many Claus units generate off-spec sulfur at frequencies
ranging from 2 months to 2 years. Sources of such sulfur are spills, process upsets, turnarounds,
or maintenance operations. Some refineries generate off-spec sulfur more frequently; one
refinery reports that certain spots are drained daily to ensure proper operation.
Other Systems
The amine scrubbing and SCOT® units do not generate off-spec sulfur because they do
not generate product sulfur (their product is H2S, an intermediate for the Claus sulfur recovery
unit). Other systems generating elemental sulfur or product sulfur compounds can generate off-
spec sulfur for the same reasons described above for Claus and Stretford processes.
Most off-spec sulfur from Claus units is solid with little water content. The off-spec
sulfur residuals described above from the Stretford process contain varying levels of solution
which would give the residual a solid, sludge, or slurry form. Some refineries report filtering
this material to generate off-spec sulfur with higher solids levels.
Sixty facilities reported generating a total quantity of almost 9,650 MT of this residual in
1992, according to the 1992 RCRA §3007 Survey. As stated in Section 3.10.1, 123 facilities
reported sulfur complex/removal processes. The remaining 63 facilities either report never
generating this residual, or reported generation in years other than 1992 (due to intermittent
generation). There was no reason to expect that 1992 would not be a typical year with regard to
this residual's generation and management. Because most of the generation quantity is
concentrated at a small number of facilities using the Stretford process, however, future
operational changes at those sites could greatly impact the industry-wide residual generation
rate.
3
These percentages do not match up directly with any one of the management scenarios because the number of
streams and the volume are a combination of several management scenarios (i.e., Subtitle C landfill, transfer to offsite
entity, etc.).
# of Streams
# of w/ Unreported Total Volume Average
Final Management Streams Volume (MT) Volume (MT)
Disposal in offsite Subtitle D landfill 41 10 5,043.53 123.01
Disposal in offsite Subtitle C landfill 6 2 3,575.50 510.79
Disposal in onsite Subtitle C landfill 3 0 289.07 96.36
Disposal in onsite Subtitle D landfill 10 3 225.50 22.55
Other disposal offsite (anticipated to be
1 0 0.10 0.10
Subtitle C landfill)
Offsite incineration 1 0 0.70 0.70
Offsite land treatment 1 0 0.95 0.95
Other recovery onsite: sulfur plant 1 1 2.00 2.00
Transfer for use as an ingredient in
1 0 15.00 15.00
products placed on the land
Transfer to other offsite entity 1 2 487.80 487.80
Transfer with coke product or other
4 0 6.52 1.63
refinery product
TOTAL 70 21 9,646.57 137.8
EPA believes that most of the plausible management practices for this residual were
reported in the 1992 RCRA §3007 Survey, as summarized above in Table 3.10.2. No data were
available to the Agency suggesting any other management practices.
[Link] Characterization
Two sources of residual characterization were developed during the industry study:
• Table 3.10.3 summarizes the physical and chemical properties of off-spec sulfur as
reported in Section VII.A of the §3007 survey.
• Four record samples of off-spec sulfur were collected and analyzed by EPA. All of
these were collected from the Claus process. Sampling information is summarized in
Table 3.10.4.
The collected samples are expected to be representative of off-spec sulfur generated from
Claus units, the sulfur recovery process used by most refineries. They are not expected to
represent off-spec sulfur from the Stretford process because vanadium would be present in off-
spec sulfur from this process at levels higher than those found in off-spec sulfur from Claus
units. Concentrations of other contaminants may also differ.
During EPA's site visit, one facility was observed to generate “off-spec” sulfur product
daily. Portions of the sulfur plant are being replaced with a newer design. As a result, waste
sulfur residual from equipment “low points” will no longer be generated.
# of
# of Unreported
Properties Values Values1 10th % 50th % 90th %
pH 45 62 2.80 5.50 9.00
Reactive CN, ppm 20 87 0.00 0.25 20.85
Reactive S, ppm 35 72 0.00 1.23 92.00
Flash Point, C 30 77 60.00 93.33 187.78
Oil and Grease, vol% 28 78 0.00 0.54 13.10
Total Organic Carbon, vol% 12 95 0.00 0.00 1.00
Vapor Pressure, mm Hg 9 98 0.00 0.10 11.00
Vapor Pressure Temperature, C 9 98 20.00 140.00 284.00
Specific Gravity 35 72 0.80 1.36 2.07
Specific Gravity Temperature, C 11 96 4.00 15.60 21.10
BTU Content, BTU/lb 15 92 0.00 4,606.00 4,606.00
Aqueous Liquid, % 46 61 0.00 0.00 5.00
Organic Liquid, % 44 63 0.00 0.00 100.00
Solid, % 82 25 60.00 100.00 100.00
Particle >60 mm, % 28 79 0.00 80.00 100.00
Particle 1-60 mm, % 24 83 0.00 22.50 100.00
Particle 100 µm-1 mm, % 23 84 0.00 0.00 100.00
Particle 10-100 µm, % 14 93 0.00 0.00 0.00
Particle <10 µm, % 14 93 0.00 0.00 0.00
Median Particle Diameter, microns 7 100 0.00 0.00 200.00
1
Facilities were not required to do additional testing, therefore information provided was based on previously collected
data or engineering judgment.
1-Methylnaphthalene 90120 < 330 < 330 680 < 330 418 680
2-Methylnaphthalene 91576 < 165 < 165 760 < 165 314 760
Phenanthrene 85018 < 165 < 165 J 140 < 165 140 140 1
TCLP Semivolatile Organics - Methods 1311 and 8270B µg/L
CAS No. R1-SP-01 R2-SP-01 R7B-SP-01 R23-SP-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate 117817 < 50 J 11 < 50 < 50 11 11 1
August 1996
Table 3.10.5. Residual Characterization Data for Off-Specification Sulfur (continued)
Petroleum Refining Industry Study
Total Metals - Methods 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/kg
CAS No. R1-SP-01 R2-SP-01 R7B-SP-01 R23-SP-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Aluminum 7429905 < 20 < 20 780 350 293 780
Barium 7440393 < 20 < 20 90.0 < 20 37.5 90.0
Calcium 7440702 < 500 < 500 3,400 < 500 1,225 3,400
Chromium 7440473 2.70 < 1.00 62.0 4.70 17.6 62.0
Copper 7440508 < 2.50 < 2.50 68.0 8.40 20.4 68.0
Iron 7439896 62.0 610 22,000 710 5,846 22,000
Lead 7439921 < 0.30 0.83 4.30 3.40 2.21 4.30
Manganese 7439965 < 1.50 < 1.50 91.0 3.20 24.3 91.0
Molybdenum 7439987 < 6.50 < 6.50 15.0 < 6.50 8.63 15.0
Nickel 7440020 < 4.00 < 4.00 21.0 < 4.00 8.25 21.0
Zinc 7440666 < 2.00 < 2.00 140 34.0 44.5 140
TCLP Metals - Methods 1311, 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/L
CAS No. R1-SP-01 R2-SP-01 R7B-SP-01 R23-SP-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Aluminum 7429905 < 1.00 < 1.00 5.90 < 1.00 2.23 5.90
Calcium 7440702 < 25.0 < 25.0 62.0 < 25.0 34.3 62.0
138
Chromium 7440473 < 0.05 < 0.05 0.43 < 0.05 0.15 0.43
Iron 7439896 < 0.50 16.0 44.0 1.50 15.5 44.0
Manganese 7439965 < 0.08 0.26 0.77 < 0.08 0.30 0.77
Zinc 7440666 0.31 < 0.10 B 2.90 B 0.87 1.05 2.90
Comments:
1 Detection limits greater than the highest detected concentration are excluded from the calculations.
Notes:
[Link] Description
All treating solutions used in refinery sulfur removal systems are regenerative, meaning
the solution is used over and over in a closed system (for example, amines use multiple
absorption/desorption cycles, while Stretford solution undergoes multiple reversible reactions).
In the following instances the treating solution becomes “off-spec” and cannot be reused:
• Amine systems. At most refineries, amine continuously leaves the closed system
through entrainment in overhead gas, leaks, and other routes. The amine is collected
in various locations such as sumps and either returned to the process or discharged to
the refinery's wastewater treatment (possibly due to purity constraints).
At some refineries, the circulating amine must be replaced in whole or in part due to
contamination or process upset. Rarely, a refinery may change from one amine to
another and completely remove the existing amine from the system prior to
introducing the new solution.
• Stretford systems. Many refineries report that a portion of the circulating Stretford
solution must be purged to remove impurities in the system. After purging, some
refineries filter out the solids prior to further managing the spent solution. Stretford
systems are used at a smaller number (15) of facilities. Unlike amine systems,
Stretford solution is generally used only in tail gas treating.
During operation, the treating solution alternatively becomes “rich” (i.e., containing H2S) and
“lean” (i.e., containing low levels or no H2S). In all observed cases, a refinery will generate off-
spec treating solution when it is “lean.”
As discussed in Section 3.10.1, the amine sulfur removal process is the dominant sulfur
removal process for gas streams used in the industry. Amine solutions are aqueous and are
typically stored in covered sumps, tanks, etc. In the 1992 questionnaire, most facilities did not
4
These percentages do not match up directly with any one of the management scenarios because the number of
streams and the volume are a combination of several management scenarios (i.e., managed in WWTP, Subtitle C
landfill, transfer for reclamation, etc.).
Table 3.10.6. Generation Statistics for Spent Amine for H2S Removal, 1992
# of Streams
# of w/ Unreported Total Volume Average
Final Management Streams Volume (MT) Volume (MT)
Discharge to onsite wastewater treatment
40 16 1,224.2 30.6
facility
Discharge to offsite privately-owned WWT
1 0 152 152
facility
Disposal in onsite or offsite underground
4 0 673.3 168.3
injection
Disposal in offsite Subtitle D landfill 1 0 200 200
Disposal in offsite Subtitle C landfill 1 0 39 39
Disposal in onsite surface impoundment 3 0 0.8 0.3
Neutralization 1 0 0.2 0.2
Onsite boiler 1 0 9.1 9.1
Other recovery onsite: recycle to the
3 4 12.8 4.27
process
Recovery onsite in catalytic cracker 1 0 1,150 1,150
Transfer to other offsite entity/amine
3 0 166 55.3
reclaimer
TOTAL 59 20 4,627.4 78.4
The second most frequently used process is the Stretford sulfur removal/complex
process. Stretford solutions are aqueous and are typically stored in covered sumps, tanks, etc.
Table 3.10.7. Generation Statistics for Stretford Solution for H2S Removal, 1992
# of Streams
# of w/ Unreported Total Average
Final Management Streams Volume Volume (MT) Volume (MT)
Discharge to onsite wastewater treatment
4 2 4,830 1,207.5
facility
Discharge to offsite privately-owned
3 0 6,111.5 2,037.2
WWT facility
Disposal in onsite Subtitle D landfill 1 0 711 711
Transfer metal catalyst for reclamation or
2 0 5,127 2563.5
regeneration
Transfer of acid or caustic for
3 0 2,475 825
reclamation, regeneration, or recovery
TOTAL 13 2 19,254.5 1,481
Spent Amine
EPA believes that most of the plausible management practices for this residual were
reported in the 1992 RCRA §3007 Survey, as summarized above in Table 3.10.6. The Agency
gathered information suggesting other management practices have been used in other years
including: “onsite Subtitle D landfill” (200 MT) and “offsite incineration” (120 MT). These
non-1992 practices are generally comparable to practices reported in 1992 (i.e., off-site Subtitle
D landfilling and on-site boiler, respectively).
EPA believes that most of the plausible management practices for this residual were
reported in the 1992 RCRA §3007 Survey, as summarized above in Table 3.10.7. Even though
spent Stretford solution has different properties, it is possible that the solution could be managed
as the spent amine in Table 3.10.6.
[Link] Characterization
Two sources of residual characterization were developed during the industry study:
• Tables 3.10.8 and 3.10.9 summarize the physical properties of spent amine and spent
Stretford solution as reported in Section VII.A of the §3007 survey.
• Four record samples of spent amine solution were collected and analyzed by EPA.
The sample locations are summarized in Table 3.10.10.
• No samples of spent Stretford solution were available from the randomly selected
facilities during record sampling.
# of
# of Unreported
Properties Values Values1 10th % 50th % 90th %
pH 36 67 4.5 9.1 11.8
Reactive CN, ppm 5 98 0 5 12
Reactive S, ppm 10 93 1.41 280 7,500
Flash Point, C 16 87 -10 90.6 168.9
Oil and Grease, vol% 11 92 0 0.1 1
Total Organic Carbon, vol% 16 87 0 10 15
Vapor Pressure, mm Hg 12 91 1 30 300
Vapor Pressure Temperature, C 13 90 15 25 50
Viscosity, lb/ft-sec 10 93 0 0 10
Specific Gravity 34 69 1 1.1 1.1
Specific Gravity Temperature, C 16 87 15 17.5 38
Aqueous Liquid, % 61 42 0 100 100
Organic Liquid, % 43 60 0 0 100
Solid, % 36 67 0 0 20
1
Facilities were not required to do additional testing, therefore information provided was based on previously collected
data or engineering judgment.
# of
# of Unreported
Properties Values Values1 10th % 50th % 90th %
pH 10 12 8.3 8.8 9.7
Reactive CN, ppm 2 19 1 1.35 1.7
Reactive S, ppm 2 19 0.1 3,190 6,380
Oil and Grease, vol% 1 20 1 1 1
Total Organic Carbon, vol% 4 17 0 0 1
Vapor Pressure, mm Hg 3 18 1.5 10 20
Specific Gravity 8 14 1 1.1 1.5
COD, mg/L 4 17 100 6,930 6,930
Aqueous Liquid, % 9 13 0 90 100
Organic Liquid, % 3 19 0 0 0
Solid, % 10 12 0.5 10 100
1
Facilities were not required to do additional testing, therefore information provided was based on previously collected
data or engineering judgment.
All of the samples were taken from refinery amine systems and are believed to represent
the various types of spent amine generated by refineries. No samples from the tail gas system
units were collected. Tail gas residuals are expected to be cleaner because the feeds are cleaner.
Therefore, the tail gas treating residuals are expected to exhibit levels of contaminants no higher
than those found in the sampled residuals. No samples of Stretford solution were taken.
Stretford systems were not used by the facilities randomly selected by the Agency for record
sampling. Samples of Stretford solution are expected to exhibit higher levels of vanadium than
amine solution because vanadium is present in new Stretford solution; levels of some organic
contaminants may be lower because most refineries use their Stretford system to treat low-
organic Claus unit tail gas.
Several of the samples were taken from the process line (i.e., at the time of sampling, the
refinery had no immediate plans to remove the sampled treating solution from the system).
All four samples were analyzed for total and TCLP levels of volatiles, semivolatiles, and
metals, pH, total amines, and ignitability. Two samples were also analyzed for reactive sulfides.
One sample exhibited the characteristic of ignitability. A summary of the results is presented in
Table 3.10.11. Only constituents detected in at least one sample are shown in this table.
Source reduction of amine involves modifying the process. During the site visits,
information was gathered that several facilities capture the amine for recycling. Two facilities
replaced the cloth filter at the sulfur recovery unit with an etched metal mechanical filter. The
new filter requires less maintenance, and also eliminates amine discharges to the wastewater
treatment plant due to filter change-outs. Another two facilities have installed sumps at the
sulfur complex. The sumps capture amine that is drained from the filters during bag change-outs
and recycle it to the amine system. Without the sumps, the amine drained from the filters is
discharged to the wastewater treatment plant.
(continued)
Total Metals - Methods 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/L
CAS No. R11-SA-01 R13-SA-01 R14-SA-01 R15-SA-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Aluminum 7429905 0.39 < 0.10 < 0.10 < 0.10 0.17 0.39
Antimony 7440360 0.81 < 0.03 < 0.03 0.62 0.37 0.81
Cadmium 7440439 0.035 < 0.003 < 0.003 0.025 0.016 0.035
Chromium 7440473 0.26 0.99 0.021 0.031 0.326 0.990
Cobalt 7440484 0.11 < 0.025 < 0.025 0.099 0.065 0.110
Copper 7440508 < 0.013 < 0.013 0.034 < 0.013 0.018 0.034
Iron 7439896 39.0 14.0 1.10 0.11 13.6 39.0
Manganese 7439965 0.31 2.30 0.043 < 0.008 0.67 2.30
Potassium 7440097 21.0 < 2.50 < 2.50 22.0 12.0 22.0
Selenium 7782492 0.031 0.61 0.038 0.99 0.42 0.99
Sodium 7440235 8.40 < 2.50 < 2.50 2,300 578 2,300
Zinc 7440666 < 0.01 < 0.01 0.039 < 0.01 0.017 0.039
Miscellaneous Characterization
R11-SA-01 R13-SA-01 R14-SA-01 R15-SA-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Ignitability (oF) > 211 NA > 210 90 NA NA
Corrosivity (pH units) 10 10 8.9 11.5 NA NA
146
Comments:
1 Detection limits greater than the highest detected concentration are excluded from the calculations.
TCLP was not performed because these were liquid samples
Notes:
Clay belongs to a broad class of materials designed to remove impurities via adsorption.
Examples of clay include Fullers earth, natural clay, and acid treated clay. However, similar
materials such as bauxite are also available and used to impart similar qualities to the product.
In addition, materials such as sand, salt, molecular sieve, and activated carbon are used for
removing impurities by adsorption or other physical mechanisms. All solid materials discussed
in Section 3.11.1 are termed as “solid sorbents” for the purposes of defining this residual
category.
Clay or other adsorbents are used to remove impurities from many hydrocarbon streams.
Some of these applications are associated with isomerization, extraction, alkylation, and lube oil
processing; such processes are discussed in the respective sections of this document. Other solid
media remove impurities from amine solutions used in hydrogen sulfide removal systems; such
media were discussed in the Listing Background Document. Solid media used in all other
refinery processes are summarized and discussed in this section. The principal applications are
described below.
Kerosene Clay Filtering: Clay treatment removes diolefins, asphaltic materials, resins,
and acids; this improves the color of the product and removes gum-forming impurities (Speight,
1991). The RCRA §3007 Survey indicates that approximately 90 facilities use this process;
some facilities have multiple treaters or treat different streams, so that an estimated 150
processes exist. Most clay treatment is conducted as a fixed bed. A typical clay volume is 2,000
ft3, distributed in 1 or more vessels. Alternatively to the fixed bed process, the clay can be
mixed with the hydrocarbon and filtered in a belt press. In addition to kerosene, some facilities
identify filtering furnace oils through clay and generating spent clay in a similar manner.
Catalyst Support in Merox and Minalk Systems: The Merox and Minalk caustic
treatment systems convert mercaptans to disulfides using oxygen and an organometallic catalyst
in an alkaline environment. Depending on the process configuration, the disulfides can remain
in the hydrocarbon product (a “sweetening” process) or the disulfides can be removed by settling
(an “extractive” process). These treatment processes are commonly applied to gasoline, but
refinery streams ranging from propane to diesel undergo this treatment.
The catalyst can either be dissolved in the caustic or can be supported on a fixed bed.
Either activated carbon, coal, or charcoal are typically used as support material for solid
supported catalyst (the hydrocarbon passes over the catalyst, where reaction occurs). These
materials provide contact area for reaction when the catalyst is dissolved in the caustic. The
RCRA §3007 survey indicates that approximately 25 facilities (using 40 processes) reported
generating spent carbon, coal, or charcoal from these processes; additional facilities likely
generate this residual but did not report generation in the questionnaire because the residual is
typically generated infrequently.
Drying: Water is removed from many hydrocarbon streams ranging from diesel fuel to
propane. Water must be removed for reasons including: (1) product specifications (e.g., jet fuel
When hydrocarbon is passed through a fixed bed of sand, the moisture collects on the
sand particles and eventually settles to the bottom of the vessel, where the water is removed. In
a salt drier, water in the stream dissolves salt (e.g., sodium chloride) which then collects in the
vessel bottom and is periodically removed. As a result, the vessel requires periodic topping with
solid salt.
Salt and sand treaters can be found throughout the refinery to treat hydrocarbons ranging
from diesel to propane. They are commonly found following aqueous treatments such as caustic
washing, water washing, or Merox caustic treatment. In these treatments, the hydrocarbon is
contacted with the aqueous stream; the hydrocarbon then passes through salt or sand to remove
residual moisture. The RCRA §3007 questionnaire indicates that approximately 60 facilities
(using 150 processes) reported generating spent salt or sand from these processes; additional
facilities likely generate this residual but did not report generation in the questionnaire because it
was not generated in 1992.
Molecular sieves are most commonly used to selectively adsorb water and sulfur
compounds from light hydrocarbon fractions such as propane and propylene. The hydrocarbon
passes through a fixed bed of molecular sieve. After the bed is saturated, water is desorbed by
passing heated fuel gas over the bed to release the adsorbed water and sulfur compounds into the
regeneration gas stream, which is commonly sent to a flare stack. Molecular sieves are often
used for drying feed to the isomerization unit and HF acid alkylation unit, applications that are
discussed in Sections 3.4 and 3.5, respectively, of this document. Other applications include
drying propane or propylene prior to entering the Dimersol unit, drying naphtha entering the
reformer, and feed preparation for other reaction units. Molecular sieves are also used to dry
light-end product streams from the hydrocracker, catalytic reformer, and light-ends recovery
unit. Less common uses also exist for molecular sieves including the separation of light-end
fractions such as methanol, butane, and butylene. In total, the RCRA §3007 questionnaire
indicates that approximately 70 facilities (using 150 processes) reported generating spent
molecular sieve; this includes the applications of HF acid alkylation and isomerization that are
discussed elsewhere in this document, but excludes additional facilities that are likely generate
this residual but did not report 1992 generation in the questionnaire.
Alumina beds may be used to remove chlorides from the hydrogen produced from the
reforming process. The hydrogen is then used throughout the refinery. The alumina bed is
expected to last for 24-30 months prior to chloride breakthrough, when replacement of the
alumina is required. Reformate from the reformer may also be passed through alumina to
remove chloride. The RCRA §3007 questionnaire indicates that approximately 15 facilities
reported generating spent chloride guards from 25 applications, most often in the reforming
process.
Particulate Filters: Entrained solids can be removed by in-line cartridge filters. These
cartridges are commonly used for finishing kerosene, diesel fuel, etc., prior to sale.
Approximately 10 facilities reported generating spent cartridges from 20 applications, according
to the questionnaire results.
In most of the applications discussed above, the use of solid media such as clay, sand,
etc. are not the only options refineries have in imparting the desired properties on a product. For
example, drying can be conducted by simple distillation. Hydrotreating and caustic treating are
common alternatives to the clay treatment of jet fuel by removing undesirable contaminants
from the kerosene/jet fuel fraction. And, as discussed above, the Merox process can be
conducted with or without solid supported catalyst.
[Link] Description
Generated at many places in the refinery, spent solid sorbents have liquid contents
ranging from very low (e.g., for molecular sieves treating light hydrocarbons) to oil-saturated
material (e.g., for clay used for treating kerosene). The substrate is either inorganic (such as
alumina, zeolite, or clay) or organic (such as activated carbon). Most applications are fixed bed,
where the material is charged to vessels and the hydrocarbon passed through the fixed bed of
solid sorption media. The fixed bed can remain in service for a period of time ranging from
several months to 10 years, depending on the application. At the end of service, the vessel is
opened, the “spent” material removed, and the vessel recharged.
The spent clay is vacuumed or gravity dumped from the vessels into piles or into
containers such as drums and roll-off bins. The RCRA §3007 questionnaire and site visits
indicate that very few other interim storage methods are used.
In 1992, approximately 30 facilities reported that 1,700 MT of this residual was managed
as hazardous. The most commonly designated waste codes were D001 (ignitable), D008 (TC
lead), and D018 (TC benzene).5 This is consistent with how the residual was reported to be
managed in other years.
The wide array of management methods reflect the numerous applications of sorbents.
For example, disposed salt from salt driers can be managed in onsite wastewater treatment
plants, cement plants can accept spent alumina, and catalyst reclaimers can accept sulfur sorbers
having recoverable metals. The large quantity disposed, however, demonstrates that for most
applications and refineries the spent clay is seen as a low value solid waste.
EPA believes that most of the plausible management practices for this residual were
reported in the 1992 RCRA §3007 Survey, as summarized above in Table 3.11.1. The Agency
gathered information suggesting other management practices have been used in other years
including: “other recycling, reclamation, or reuse: unknown” (1 MT), “other recycling,
reclamation, or reuse: onsite road material” (13.5 MT) and “reuse as a replacement catalyst for
another unit” (5 MT). These non-1992 very small management practices are comparable to the
recycling practices reported in 1992.
5
These percentages do not match up directly with any one of the management scenarios because the number of
streams and the volume are a combination of several management scenarios (i.e., managed in WWTP, Subtitle C
landfill, transfer as a fuel, etc.).
[Link] Characterization
Two sources of residual characterization were developed during the industry study:
• Table 3.11.2 summarizes the physical properties of the spent clay as reported in
Section VII.A of the §3007 survey.
• Four record samples of spent clay were collected and analyzed by EPA. These spent
clays represent some of the various types of applications used by the industry.
Sampling information is summarized in Table 3.11.3.
# of
# of Unreported
Properties Values Values1 10th % 50th % 90th %
pH 171 334 4.6 7.6 10.4
Reactive CN, ppm 100 405 0 0.5 50
Reactive S, ppm 106 399 0 10 125
Flash Point, C 132 373 57.2 93.3 200
Oil and Grease, vol% 94 411 0 1 17.5
Total Organic Carbon, vol% 50 455 0 1 55
Specific Gravity 167 338 0.7 1.3 2.6
Specific Gravity Temperature, C 50 455 15 20 25
BTU Content, BTU/lb 31 474 0 2,000 13,500
Aqueous Liquid, % 230 275 0 0 10.3
Organic Liquid, % 240 265 0 0 5
Solid, % 346 159 89.0 100 100
Particle >60 mm, % 59 446 0 0 100
Particle 1-60 mm, % 91 414 0 100 100
Particle 100 µm-1 mm, % 70 435 0 10 100
Particle 10-100 µm, % 54 451 0 0 20
Particle <10 µm, % 49 456 0 0 0
Median Particle Diameter, microns 48 457 0 1,000 3,000
1
Facilities were not required to do additional testing, therefore information provided was based on previously collected
data or engineering judgment.
One of the samples is representative of a sulfur guard bed. Other applications of spent
sorbents (discussed in Section 3.11.1) are not well represented by the record sampling.
Specifically:
• Spent activated carbon from Merox treatment, salt and sand from product drying,
particulate filters, and chloride removal beds are not expected to resemble these
materials.
• Spent molecular sieves and alumina are not represented by the collected record
samples. However, they may be represented by the record samples of isomerization
treating clay and alkylation treating clay, discussed in Sections 3.4 and 3.5,
respectively.
All four record samples were analyzed for total and TCLP levels of volatiles,
semivolatiles, and metals. Two samples were analyzed for ignitability and all were analyzed for
reactivity (pyrophoricity). One of the samples was found to exhibit the ignitability
characteristic. High manganese concentrations in one sample result from the adsorbent make-
up. A summary of the results is presented in Table 3.11.4. Only constituents detected in at least
one sample are shown in this table.
One facility reported that its jet fuel treating clay is regenerated once by back-washing
the clay bed with jet fuel to “fluff” the clay and alleviate the pressure drop.
2,4-Dimethylphenol 105679 < 6,600 < 4,125 2,500 < 4,150 2,500 2,500 1
Table 3.11.4. Residual Characterization Data for Treating Clay (continued)
Petroleum Refining Industry Study
Mercury 7439976 < 0.05 < 0.05 < 0.05 0.26 0.10 0.26
Table 3.11.4. Residual Characterization Data for Treating Clay (continued)
Petroleum Refining Industry Study
Total Metals - Methods 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/kg (continued)
CAS No. R1-CF-01 R6-CF-01 R11-CF-01 R23-CF-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Molybdenum 7439987 < 6.50 < 6.50 14.0 < 6.50 8.38 14.0
Nickel 7440020 16.0 < 4.00 < 4.00 31.0 13.8 31.0
Potassium 7440097 1,400 < 500 < 500 1,300 925 1,400
Selenium 7782492 < 0.50 < 0.50 22.0 < 0.50 5.88 22.0
Silver 7440224 < 1.00 < 1.00 70.0 < 1.00 18.3 70.0
Sodium 7440235 34,000 < 500 < 500 < 500 8,875 34,000
Vanadium 7440622 37.0 21.0 34.0 35.0 31.8 37.0
Zinc 7440666 47.0 19.0 < 2.00 55.0 30.8 55.0
TCLP Metals - Methods 1311, 6010, 7060, 7421, 7470, 7471, and 7841 mg/L
CAS No. R1-CF-01 R6-CF-01 R11-CF-01 R23-CF-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Aluminum 7429905 < 1.00 < 1.00 < 1.00 3.90 1.73 3.90
Arsenic 7440382 < 0.05 < 0.05 < 0.05 0.13 0.07 0.13
Calcium 7440702 54 590 < 25.0 60.0 182 590
Copper 7440508 < 0.13 < 0.13 < 0.13 0.89 0.32 0.89
Iron 7439896 < 0.50 < 0.50 < 0.50 1.00 0.63 1.00
156
Magnesium 7439954 < 25.0 91 < 25.0 < 25.0 41.5 91.0
Manganese 7439965 < 0.08 2.60 1,400 0.85 351 1,400
Silver 7440224 < 0.05 < 0.05 0.10 < 0.05 0.06 0.10
Zinc 7440666 < 0.10 B 0.76 < 0.10 B 0.27 0.31 0.76
Miscellaneous Characterization
R1-CF-01 R6-CF-01 R11-CF-01 R23-CF-01 Average Conc Maximum Conc Comments
Ignitability ( oF ) 185 131 NA NA NA NA
Comments:
1 Detection limits greater than the highest detected concentration are excluded from the calculations.
Notes:
Almost every refinery stores its feed and products in tanks onsite. Occasionally (every
10 to 20 years), tanks require sediment removal due to maintenance, inspection, or sediment
buildup. These tank bottoms are removed by techniques ranging from manual shoveling to
robotics and filtration. Residual oil tank sludge is a study residual of concern.
Residual oil is generally considered to be equivalent to No. 6 fuel oil which is a heavy
residue oil sometimes called Bunker C when used to fuel ocean-going vessels. Preheating is
required for both handling and burning. It is typically produced from units such as atmospheric
and vacuum distillation, hydrocracking, delayed coking, and visbreaking. The fluid catalytic
cracking unit also contributes to the refinery's heavy oil pool, but EPA terms this material
“clarified slurry oil,” or CSO, and discussed this product separately in the Listing Background
Document (October 31, 1995).
The larger utilities often have their own specifications when purchasing residual fuel oil. These
can include sulfur, nitrogen, ash, and vanadium. The current ASTM standard for No. 6 oil (D-
396) specifies only three parameters: minimum flash point (of 150 F), maximum water and
sediment (of 2 percent), and a viscosity range (Bonnet, 1994). Thus, the characteristics of
residual oil, and the generated tank sludge, can vary greatly depending on the buyer and the
refinery.
In 1992, 125 U.S. refineries reported approximately 717 residual oil storage tanks. From
the survey, tank volume was reported for about 10 percent (73) of these tanks (excluding
outliers); the average tank volume was approximately 77,000 barrels. DOE's Petroleum Supply
Annual 1992 reported that refineries produced about 327 million barrels of No. 6 fuel oil or
residual oil or approximately 900,000 barrels per day (this likely includes CSO).
[Link] Description
Residual oil tank sludge consists of heavy hydrocarbons, rust and scale from process
pipes and reactors, and entrapped oil that settles to the bottom of the tank. It can be manually re-
moved directly from the tank after drainage of the residual oil or, commonly, removed using a
variety of oil recovery techniques. The recovered oil is returned generally to slop oil storage
while the remaining solids are collected and discarded as waste.
Many refineries reduce tank bottom buildup with in-tank mixers. Mixers keep the
sediments or solids continuously in suspension so that they travel with the residual oil.
In 1992, less than one percent of the volume of residual oil tank bottom sludge was
reported to be managed as hazardous.6 Of the few refineries that reported a hazardous waste
designation for this residual in 1992, only one reported a hazardous waste code (the others
specified handling the sludge as hazardous without designating a code).
The refineries reported generating 9,107 MT of residual oil tank bottom sludge in 1992.
Residual oil tank sludge includes sludges from No. 6 oil and similar product tanks. Sludges
from tanks identified as containing a mixture of residual oil and clarified slurry oil were
included in the scope of K170 and are omitted here. Residuals were assigned to be “residual oil
tank sludge” if they were assigned a residual identification code of “residual oil tank sediment,”
corresponding to residual code “01-B” in Section VII.1 of the questionnaire. Process
wastewaters, decantates, and recovered oils (e.g., from deoiling or dewatering operations) were
eliminated from the analysis. These correspond to residual codes “09,” “10,” and “13” (newly
added “recovered oil”) in the questionnaire. Quality assurance was conducted by ensuring that
all residual oil tank sludges previously identified in the questionnaire (i.e., in Section V.D) were
assigned in Section VII.1. Table 3.12.1 provides a description of the 1992 management
practices, quantity generated, number of streams reported, number of streams not reporting
volumes, and average volumes.
When cleaning a tank, it is common for refineries to use some type of in situ treatment,
such as washing with lighter fuel, to recover oil from the top layers of sludge where there is a
high percentage of free oil. However, treatment or recovery practices after this depend on the
refinery's planned final management method. If land disposed (as most residual oil tank sludge
was in 1992), low free liquid must be achieved; such levels can be achieved by sludge
deoiling/dewatering or stabilization. A refinery may conduct this
6
These percentages do not match up directly with any one of the management scenarios because the number of
streams and the volume are a combination of several management scenarios (i.e., managed in WWTP, Subtitle C
landfill, recovery onsite in coker, etc.).
# of Streams
# of w/ Unreported Total Volume Average
Final Management Streams Volume (MT) Volume (MT)
Discharge to onsite wastewater 1 0 47 47
treatment facility
Disposal in offsite Subtitle D landfill 13 4 6,458 496.8
Disposal in offsite Subtitle C landfill 8 0 622 77.8
Disposal in onsite Subtitle C landfill 2 0 4 2
Disposal in onsite Subtitle D landfill 3 0 30.4 10.1
Disposal in onsite surface impoundment 1 0 132 132
Offsite land treatment 1 1 4 4
Onsite land treatment 2 0 530.4 265.2
Other recycling, reclamation, or reuse: 1 0 7.2 7.2
cover for onsite landfill
Recovery onsite via distillation 1 3 310 310
Transfer for use as an ingredient in 1 0 35 35
products placed on the land
Transfer to another petroleum refinery 1 0 927 927
TOTAL 35 8 9,107 260.2
treatment for only some of the waste (e.g., the top layers); in the deeper sections of sludge where
free liquid levels are lower no treatment may be performed. In addition to lower liquid levels,
treatment or deoiling may be used to achieve lower levels of benzene or other hazardous
properties.
EPA believes that most of the plausible management practices for this residual were
reported in the 1992 RCRA §3007 Survey, as summarized above in Table 3.12.1. The Agency
gathered information suggesting other management practices have been used in other years
including: “recovery onsite in an asphalt production unit” (9.2 MT), “transfer for direct use as a
fuel or to make a fuel” (380.8 MT), “transfer with coke product or other refinery product” (5
MT), “onsite industrial furnace” (39 MT), “recycle to process” (unknown quantity), “recovery in
coker” (unknown quantity), and “recovery in a catalytic cracker” (unknown quantity). These
non-1992 management practices are generally comparable to the recycling practices reported in
1992.
Two sources of residual characterization were developed during the industry study:
• Table 3.12.2 summarizes the physical properties of residual oil tank sludges as
reported in Section VII.A of the §3007 survey.
• Two record samples of actual residual oil sludge were collected and analyzed by EPA.
These sludges represent the various types of treatment typically used by the industry
and are summarized in Table 3.12.3.
Table 3.12.4 provides a summary of the characterization data collected under this
sampling effort. The record samples collected are believed to be representative of residual oil
tank sludges generated by the industry.
The samples collected of the composite of oily and de-oiled sediment are representative
of industry treatment practices. As reported in the RCRA 3007 questionnaires, 10 of the 34
residual oil tank sludges (30 percent) that were ultimately managed in a land treatment or landfill
in 1992 were deoiled in some manner, most often by filtration or centrifuge. This management
resulted in volume reduction averaging 55 percent. Another 7 (20 percent) were stabilized,
resulting in the volume increasing by an average of 55 percent. The remaining 17 residuals (50
percent) were not reported to be treated ex situ in any manner. The sampled refineries represent
two alternative interim management procedures: free liquid reduction using stabilization
(Amoco), and ex situ deoiling (Star). Therefore, the record samples represent the various types
of ex situ treatment typically performed for residual oil tank sludge, but may not represent cases
in which no treatment is performed. However, the same contaminants will be present in all three
types of sludge (i.e., deoiled. stabilized, and untreated), but their levels may differ.
As illustrated in Table 3.12.4, none of the record samples exhibited a hazardous waste
characteristic. Only constituents detected in at least one sample are shown in this table.
Only a small quantity of sludge was reported to be deoiled in 1992, as reported in the
§3007 survey. Of the 34 residuals disposed in landfills or land treatment units in 1992, 10
residuals, totaling approximately 1,000 MT. The remaining 24 residuals, totaling approximately
7,600 MT, were reported to be untreated or underwent volume addition treatment (such as
stabilization. As stated in Section [Link], the average volume reduction achieved by deoiling
was 55 percent (as calculated from those facilities providing sludge quantities prior to and
following deoiling in 1992).
# of # of Unreported
Properties Values Values1 10th % Mean 90th %
pH 39 87 5.5 7 8.5
Reactive CN, ppm 27 99 0 0.3 5
Reactive S, ppm 27 99 0 2.5 15
Flash Point, C 42 84 60 93.3 140
Oil and Grease, vol% 36 90 9 34.1 99
Total Organic Carbon, vol% 20 106 3.5 51 85.3
Vapor Pressure, mm Hg 11 115 0 0.1 10
Vapor Pressure Temperature, C 9 117 25 37.8 38
Viscosity, lb/ft-sec 6 120 0.01 50.2 500
Specific Gravity 30 96 0.9 1.2 2.4
BTU Content, BTU/lb 16 110 600 5,000 20,000
Aqueous Liquid, % 78 48 0 0 50
Organic Liquid, % 82 44 0 18 86
Solid, % 91 35 1 60 100
Other, % 65 61 0 0 0
Particle >60 mm, % 4 122 0 0 0
Particle 1-60 mm, % 6 120 0 50 100
Particle 100 µm-1 mm, % 5 121 0 50 100
Particle 10-100 µm, % 4 122 0 0 1
Particle <10 µm, % 4 122 0 0 0
Median Particle Diameter, microns 3 123 0 0 15,000
1
Facilities were not required to do additional testing, therefore information provided was based on previously collected
data or engineering judgment.
Comments:
1 Detection limits greater than the highest detected concentration are excluded from the calculations.
Notes:
Oily sludges are emulsions formed due to a surface attraction among oily droplets, water
droplets, and solid particles. If the solids are large and dense, the resultant material will settle
and become a sludge. The surface charge interactions between the solid particles and oil
droplets cause the sludge to become stable and difficult to separate. However, the sludge can be
separated into its individual components by mechanically removing the solids or by neutralizing
the surface charge on the solids and oil droplets.
The predominant method of minimizing the formation of tank sludge is the use of mixers
to keep the sludges continuously in suspension. A common mixer configuration is a sweeping
mixer that automatically oscillates to produce a sweeping motion over the floor of the tank,
keeping the heavy oil and particles suspended.
Of the twenty facilities that EPA visited, eight listed methods in recovering oil from tank
sludges. Several facilities wash the tanks with light oils and water, whereas another facility
washes with a surfactant followed by pressure filtration.
Donald Bonett, “ASTM D-396 Specification for No. 6 Fuel Oil,” in Proceedings, 1993 Fuel Oil
Utilization Workshop, Electric Power Research Institute, August 1994 (page 3-101).
Fuel Oil and Kerosene Sales 1994, U.S. Department of Energy, September 1995 (DOE/EIA-
0340(92)/1).
Perry's, 1950. John H. Perry, ed. Chemical Engineer's Handbook. McGraw-Hill, New York.
Third edition, 1950.
Speight, 1991. James Speight. The Chemistry and Technology of Petroleum. Marcel Dekker,
New York. Second edition, 1991.









