0% found this document useful (0 votes)
14 views8 pages

Beach Resort Business Insights in San Juan

1. The document profiles beach resorts in San Juan, Batangas and provides data on their business ownership structure, length of operation, financial position, factors characterizing low season, and marketing strategies during high and low season. 2. It finds that sole proprietorship and corporation are the most common ownership structures, most resorts have been operating for 6-10 years, and most have an annual revenue of over P250,000. 3. Financial instability, tight cash control, and lack of tourists are among the top factors characterizing the low season for these resorts.
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
14 views8 pages

Beach Resort Business Insights in San Juan

1. The document profiles beach resorts in San Juan, Batangas and provides data on their business ownership structure, length of operation, financial position, factors characterizing low season, and marketing strategies during high and low season. 2. It finds that sole proprietorship and corporation are the most common ownership structures, most resorts have been operating for 6-10 years, and most have an annual revenue of over P250,000. 3. Financial instability, tight cash control, and lack of tourists are among the top factors characterizing the low season for these resorts.
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.

1.

Profile of Beach Resorts in San Juan, Batangas

1.1 Types of Business Ownership Frequency Weighted Mean

Sole Proprietorship 11 40.74%

Partnership 5 18.52%

Corporation 11 40.74%

1.2 Length of Operation Frequency Weighted Mean

1-5 years 7 25.93%

6-10 years 10 37.04%

11-15 years 4 14.81%

16-20 years 3 11.11%

21 years and above 3 11.11%


1.3 Financial Position Frequency Weighted Mean

0%
P50,000 and below 0

P50,001 – P100,000 2 7.41%

P100,001 – P150,000 1 3.70%

P150,001 – P200,000 1 3.70%

P200,001 – P250,000 6 22.22%

P250,001 and above 17 62.96%

2.

Factors that

characterize low 4 3 2 1

season

F WM F WM F WM F WM

Financial instability of the


11 40.74% 12 44.44% 2 7.41% 2 7.41%
resort

Tight cash control in the


12 44.44% 14 51.85% 1 3.70% 0 0%
business
Low profitability index 9 33.33% 15 55.56% 2 7.41% 1 3.70%

Lots of promotion 7 25.93% 14 51.85% 5 18.52% 1 3.70%

Lack of number of
11 40.74% 9 33.33% 6 22.22% 1 3.70%
tourists

Changes in weather
8 29.63% 16 59.26% 2 7.41% 1 3.70%
condition

3.

Marketing Strategies
4 3 2 1
During High Season

F WM F WM F WM F WM

Bookings or sales in
18 66.67% 8 29.65% 1 3.70% 0 0%
advance
Showcase testimonials
15 55.56% 11 40.74% 1 3.70% 0 0%
and reviews

Highlight of activities and


17 62.96% 8 29.63% 2 7.41% 0 0%
service offers

Use social media 18 66.67% 8 29.63% 1 3.70% 0 0%

Use website 20 74.07% 5 18.52% 1 3.70% 1 3.70%

Discount and promotions 13 48.15% 12 44.44% 1 3.70% 1 3.70%

Affordable packages 15 55.56% 10 37.04% 2 7.41% 0 0%

Glamarous
13 48.15% 11 40.74% 2 7.41% 1 3.70%
advertisement

Reward program 7 25.93% 15 55.56% 4 14.81% 1 3.70%

Hold events and


17 62.96% 8 29.63% 2 7.41% 0 0%
seminars

Stay on lookout (track the


10 37.04% 14 51.85% 3 11.11% 0 0%
strategies of competitors)

Continue creating

remarkable context with 15 55.56% 10 37.02% 2 7.41% 0 0%

an off season twist


Smart pricing to attract
17 62.96% 8 29.63% 2 7.41% 0 0%
business

Establish personal

relationship with 18 66.67% 7 25.93% 2 7.41% 0 0%

customers

Target locals 14 51.85% 8 29.63% 5 18.52% 0 0%

Producing lot of
9 33.33% 13 48.15% 5 18.52% 0 0%
pamphlets

Marketing Strategies
4 3 2 1
During Low Season

F WM F WM F WM F WM

Bookings or sales in
18 66.67% 9 33.33% 0 0% 0 0%
advance

Showcase testimonials
17 62.96% 9 33.33% 1 3.70% 0 0%
and reviews

Highlight of activities and


16 59.26% 11 40.74% 0 0% 0 0%
service offers

Use social media 20 74.07% 6 22.22% 1 3.70% 0 0%


Use website 17 62.96% 9 33.33% 0 0% 1 3.70%

Discount and promotions 12 44.44% 15 55.56% 0 0% 0 0%

Affordable packages 15 55.56% 12 44.44% 0 0% 0 0%

Glamarous
14 51.85% 11 40.74% 2 7.41% 0 0%
advertisement

Reward program 10 37.04% 13 48.15% 4 14.81% 0 0%

Hold events and


15 55.56% 12 44.44% 0 0% 0 0%
seminars

Stay on lookout (track the


10 37.04% 15 55.56% 2 7.41% 0 0%
strategies of competitors)

Continue creating

remarkable context with 15 55.56% 11 40.74% 1 3.70% 0 0%

an off season twist

Smart pricing to attract


16 59.26% 8 29.63% 3 11.11% 0 0%
business

Establish personal

relationship with 19 70.37% 7 25.93% 1 3.70% 0 0%

customers

Target locals 11 40.74% 14 51.85% 2 7.41% 0 0%


Producing lot of
9 33.33% 15 55.56% 3 11.11% 0 0%
pamphlets

4. Cash Disbursement

4.1 What budgeting technique do Frequency Weighted Mean

you employ in the business

Payback period 2 7.41%

Time- adjusted rate of return 8 29.63%

Net present value 12 44.44%

Profitability Index 5 18.52%

Others 0 0%

Processing of
4 3 2 1
Disbursement

F WM F WM F WM F WM

Authorizing cash
15 55.56% 10 37.04% 0 0% 2 7.41%
disbursement
Checking of invoice as to
13 48.15% 14 51.85% 0 0% 0 0%
quantity, price and terms

Checking vouchers and

the accompanying 14 51.85% 10 37.04% 2 7.41% 1 3.70%

supporting documents

Payment of disbursement
9 33.33% 13 55.56% 3 11.11% 0 0%
through check

Check numbers and

payment dates recorded 12 44.44% 12 44.44% 3 11.11% 0 0%

in the disbursement

Entering of disbursement

prepared in the check 6 22.22% 16 59.26% 3 11.11% 2 7.41%

registered

Construction/ Expansion
13 48.15% 10 37.04% 4 14.81% 0 0%
projects

You might also like