APPENDIX 2
INTERVIEW GUIDE
Date : 10th and 25st of November 2017
Place : The Daffodils English Course
Informants : The Owner/Tutor, Officer, and Students
Keterangan : Owner/Tutor: Mrs. Dina Kristiana, S.S. (Sumber 1/S1)
Officer: Mrs. Lila (S2)
Student 1: Dita (SMA N 6 Surabaya) (S3)
Student 2: Novita (Kelas Reguler) (S4)
1. What kind of syllabus is used in this course?
(Desain silabus apa yang digunakan di kursusan ini?)
S1: kami tidak menggunakan silabus dalam pengajaran. Semua sudah
terkonsep namun tidak tertulis. Pembelajaran kasual dan tergantung pada
masing-masing tutor. Jadi tidak ada aturan khusus tentang bagaimana tutor
harus mengajar kelasnya. Yang terpenting adalah inti dan tujuan pembelajaran
tercapai.
S2: tidak ada silabus yang digunakan untuk setiap program.
2. If there is no syllabus, then what is used as the resource as the learning
standard?
(Jika tidak ada silabus, maka apa yang digunakan sebagai suimber ajar?)
S1: for the book, I use the course book and Oxford for the dictionary. For
news and also issues that I would like to give them usually based on what I
google.
S2: kami menyusun buku untuk setiap program atau kelas. Dan itu dijadikan
acuan atau sumber belajar bagi siswa dan tutor.
3. If a course book is used, does this course use resource-based learning?
Yes. Day by day, we often use that book but sometimes I give them
information that I watch from Youtube because there is a lot of pronunciation
videos.
4. How is the subject matter compiled?
I compile my book by taking from some literatures. It is at the last page of my
book. There is a page about the references.
5. How to manage time allocation if the time provided to learn all subjects is just
two weeks?
We have what we called by some subjects or some discussions that are the
‘must’ and the others are not compulsory. So during two weeks, my goal is to
make them understand how to read dictionary and there are some materials
that if they cannot read the dictionary, I had better not give them the next
material. So, there are also some students who come from one school and this
is a little bit difficult because they are not regular students so I have to teach
with different way or approach. In this class, I cannot give them all subjects. I
have to pick which one I think is important according to their behavior and
their ability.
6. Is two weeks enough for them to learn all subjects?
We cannot say that it is enough when we study things because there is a very
big thing in small one. The fact that students are coming to this course is
because it is not their real destination. They just drop by. So, how can they
have to study for three or more months if they just have a month or maybe
shorter time? They only have limited time to study. We provide ten classes, so
they will choose what they need.
7. Do the tutors make a lesson plan before teaching?
As I said before, there is no such syllabus, so we should not make a lesson
plan.
8. If there is no lesson plan, how to determine the plan to teach in one period?
We have meeting before starting the new period. We discuss about what
should be taught. It does not matter how the tutors deliver their subjects. The
matter is that the goal of learning must be achieved and every class should
have their different ‘colors’.
9. What is the target of pronunciation program?
Of course the target is that they can read the dictionary because we are not the
owner of the language so even though we ask the teacher to read the
dictionary, they perhaps cannot read it. They just say the words based on what
they believe the words supposed to be. My goal is as long as they understand
that this sound is that sound and that sound is this sound (it means they
understand the different between many sounds in English), I think that is my
goal.
10. What kinds of method are used in pronunciation teaching and learning?
To know about the method used in my class, you had better join my class and
experience it by yourself. I cannot describe it specifically.
11. What kinds of technique are used in pronunciation teaching and learning?
S1: In my pronunciation class, there will be ear training too. I read some
words and the students have to classify the sounds. Like the pronunciation of
‘double O’ or /oo/ in certain words are different from ‘double O’ or /oo/ in the
other words. For example, the words ‘book’ and ‘door’. So, I tell my students
to listen to the words carefully and group them based on their sounds.
S3/S4: We repeat what Mam Dina says and read the dictionary in turns and
there is a time where we have to classify the words. It is very difficult for me
but it helps me to listen more carefully to the words and get better
understanding.
12. What kinds of media are used in class?
S1: Just book and dictionary. But I also use recording file to help them
understand the proper pronunciation.
S3/S4: We just use module and Oxford dictionary and sometimes Mam Dina
deliver her lesson taken from other media, such as from the movie or video
from Youtube. The aim is to make us get better understanding and relate the
material to the real world
13. How is the evaluation system done in the class?
The evaluation is done directly in the classroom. It means that evaluation is
done when there is a student who makes a mistake in pronouncing a word. I
do not wait until they forget their problems. I show their weakness and ask
them to fix it.
14. What kinds of evaluation tests used?
Phonetics transcription and paragraph reading.
15. How to apply those tests?
I give them a recording. I read a paragraph and record it then share it to them.
So they can compare. This is the example and this is what I can do. By giving
that file, I want to make students understand that sentences have structure.
Many of learners do not even know grammar. They read the paragraph on and
on, without understanding the punctuation, comma, etc. By giving that
recording, I would like them to examine and to listen to it carefully and finally
to give me their version.
16. Does it mean that they have to imitate perfectly?
Most of them are just successful in stopping. To have exactly good
pronunciation for every sound is very difficult. When we talk about intonation,
they can afford it. But when we are talking about every single sound with very
perfect pronunciation, I think it will be my mistake if I ask them to have that.
17. What is the standard to evaluate the students?
As long as they have changed their sounds in some certain mistakes they had
before, I will give them different value. I will see the general performance of
their reading. If this is only one sound that he is changing but the others are
still very awful, I cannot give them good mark.
18. What kinds of difficulties do you find in class?
S1: Students are not the owner of the language, so they will use to speak with
their own sound. As a result, native speaker will say ‘pen’, but they will say
‘pen’ (without paying attention to the correct pronunciation of /p/). They
cannot be American, they cannot be British, but I told them that this is not
necessary to have British or American accent. However, you are still
Indonesian. Be proud of that!
Lebih lanjut;
S1: I meet many kinds of students. Some of them only follow their friends.
They don’t have intention to learn. For me, to teach holiday program is more
difficult than regular program. It is because regular class is full of those who
have intention to be capable of mastering or learning pronunciation. So it is
about their mental which influences their aim to come here.
19. So what is your most difficult thing about facing those kinds of students?
The most difficult thing that I find is to clean up their behavior. We have
alphabet in Bahasa Indonesia and the sound of alphabet is exactly the name of
every letter. It becomes the problem when the fact in English, alphabet is just
like ‘naming’ the letter and the name doesn’t represent the sound. So we face
very different situation here. Where vowels in Indonesia are A, I, U, E, O but
there are twenty in English. It will make them little bit confused to set their
mind in understanding this. For example, some of the students have habit of
interpreting that ‘double O’ means ‘U’. It should be ‘flood: /flʌd/’ but they say
/flud/.
20. What kinds of difficulties do you find in learning pronunciation?
S3: Saya ke Pare kan program liburan, Kak. Dari sekolah. Jadi disini buat
liburan saja. Saya milih kelas pronunciation karena pengen bisa. Jadi mulai
dari belajar pelafalan kata per kata baru nanti ke speaking Englishnya. Saya itu
bingung buat membedakan suara-suara alfabet di English.
S4: Susa mengucapkan kata-kata di bahasa Inggris karena lidah orang
Indonesia kan beda sama orang Inggris, jadi harus dibiasakan dulu sebelum
ambil kelas speaking.
21. Do you find any difficulties at class?
S3: Ya kadang merasa tertinggal dari teman-teman yang cepet bisa ngerti
pelajarannya.
S4: Banyak. Contohnya, di English itu kan ada macam-macam cara
melafalkan suatu huruf. Kalau di Indonesia kan missal huruf E ya cuma E,
kalau di English kan macem-macem. Kadang malu Kak sama temen-temen
yang lebih pinter. Yang lebih ngerti daripada saya. Jadi kalau mau jawab
pertanyaan itu takut kalau salah.
22. What do you do to solve those problems?
S1: I overcome my problems by emphasizing them when they are reading
dictionary one by one in turn. In that drilling, I always remind them the
mistake they make. I analyze that some students still read the phonetic
transcription just like reading the alphabet.
S3/S4: I train myself. I also stay at a camp so I can study there too. The most
important thing to do is that we never stop trying to be fluent. In addition, I
used to listen to English songs and to watch Youtube channel that shows
pronunciation learning so I watch it while learning and imitating. (translated)
23. Is there any factor that influences your success in learning pronunciation?
S3/S4: It is about intention. If we have strong intention, we will be diligent to
study. The second one is about concentration on the subjects which are taught
by the tutor. The third one is about environment. If we stay in English area, it
will be good for us because we can study with our friends outside the class.
The other factor is our friends. My friends are so kind. We support each other
to learn English. (translated)
24. How is your opinion about the pronunciation class and the tutor?
S3: Mam Dina itu lucu, kelasnya serius tapi santai. Beliau bisa buat kita santai
sambil dengerin pelajarannya. Kalau kita bosen, dibecandain. Jadi kita
semangat lagi. Pas di kelasnya itu kaya nggak belajar. Kaya main tapi dapet
pelajaran. Saya suka di kelas Mam Dina.
S4: Bagus. Kita dikasih materi terus langsung praktek. Pagi tadi kita dijaka
praktek baca kamus Oxford. Itu kan susah banget. Mam Dina itu orangnya
sabar. Sudah ahli di bidangnya. Tapi menurutku Beliau sering becanda. Saya
kan nggak faham candaan orang Jawa. Tapi bagus sih buat kita lebih rileks.
25. Knowing that you get good appreciation from your students, what do you
think about that?
S1: Pronunciation is a subject that I very complicated and it needs patience
and also focus. And I cannot get their 100% focus all the time. When one or
two of them start to cause the whole class following him/her/them, I had better
stop. I have to make jokes. And after having fresh joke, I will be back again.
Back to the lesson and make them more serious.