0% found this document useful (0 votes)
4 views11 pages

Financial_Analysis_Task2

The document provides a financial performance analysis of several leading FMCG companies in India, including Hindustan Unilever Limited, Nestlé India Limited, ITC Limited, Dabur India Limited, and Britannia Industries Limited. Each company shows varying trends in revenue growth, net profit, profit margins, and debt levels, with most demonstrating strong brand presence and operational efficiency. Overall, the analysis indicates a resilient FMCG sector in India, characterized by steady consumer demand and varying financial strategies among the companies.

Uploaded by

mayankkumar7800
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
4 views11 pages

Financial_Analysis_Task2

The document provides a financial performance analysis of several leading FMCG companies in India, including Hindustan Unilever Limited, Nestlé India Limited, ITC Limited, Dabur India Limited, and Britannia Industries Limited. Each company shows varying trends in revenue growth, net profit, profit margins, and debt levels, with most demonstrating strong brand presence and operational efficiency. Overall, the analysis indicates a resilient FMCG sector in India, characterized by steady consumer demand and varying financial strategies among the companies.

Uploaded by

mayankkumar7800
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Company Financial Performance Analysis

Company Name: Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL)

Sector: FMCG

Prepared by: Mayank Kumar

Date: 22 July 2026

Data Source: HUL Annual Report and FMCG sector reports

Company Overview

Hindustan Unilever Limited is one of India’s largest fast-moving consumer


goods companies. Its business covers everyday-use products across home
care, personal care, beauty, and foods and refreshments, making it a major
player in India’s consumption-driven economy. HUL’s annual report states
that nine out of ten Indian households use its products, which reflects the
scale of its brand reach and distribution strength.

The FMCG sector in India remains a large and resilient industry because it
serves daily consumer needs. Recent sector reports show that growth is
being supported by rural expansion, digital adoption, e-commerce, and quick
commerce, while household and personal care products continue to form a
major part of the market.

Financial Data Table


Year Revenue (₹ Cr) Net Profit (₹ Cr) Profit Margin % Debt (₹ Cr)

FY22 50,336 8,818 17.5% 0

FY23 58,154 9,578 16.5% 0

FY24 60,010 10,244 17.1% 0

HUL’s annual report shows the company had net sales of ₹50,336 Cr and PAT
of ₹8,818 Cr in FY22,with a Profit Margin of 17.5%. Revenue growth declined
from 15.53% to 3.19% due to high food inflation and competitive pressure.
Despite all circumstances HUL’s Revenue was still in Upward trend.
Trend Summary

Revenue shows a clear upward trend, rising from ₹50,336 Cr in FY22 to


₹60,010 Cr in FY24. This indicates that HUL continued to grow its sales base
despite a competitive consumer environment.

Net profit also moved upward from ₹8,818 Cr to ₹10,244 Cr over the same
period. Profit margin stayed broadly stable, which suggests that the company
maintained healthy profitability while growing revenue.

Debt remained at zero across the three years in the project format, showing
a stable and conservative capital structure. A debt-free balance sheet
reduces financial risk and gives the company flexibility to invest in growth.

Insights

HUL’s revenue growth from ₹50,336 Cr in FY22 to ₹60,010 Cr in FY24 reflects


steady demand for everyday consumer products. This is a positive sign for
the FMCG sector because it suggests that strong brands and wide
distribution continue to support sales growth even when the market is
competitive.

Net profit improved from ₹8,818 Cr to ₹10,244 Cr during the same period,
which shows that the company is not only growing but also converting sales
into earnings effectively. The profit margin stayed around the mid-to-high
teens, which suggests that HUL managed costs well and remained
operationally efficient.

The debt position is very strong because the company is shown as debt-free
in the project material. This means HUL does not rely on borrowings for day-
to-day operations, which lowers financial pressure and improves overall
stability.

Overall, HUL appears financially healthy and well-positioned within the FMCG
sector. It combines steady revenue growth, improving profit, and a very
strong balance sheet, which makes it a good example of a stable consumer
company in India.

Data Source

All Financial data sourced from [Link] & Annual Report as on 22 nd July
Company Name: Nestlé India Limited

Sector: FMCG

Company Overview

Nestlé India Limited is one of the leading FMCG companies in India. It


operates in food and beverage categories and sells well-known products such
as milk-based items, coffee, noodles, confectionery, and nutrition products.
The company has a strong brand presence across Indian households and has
built long-term consumer trust through consistent product quality.

The FMCG sector in India is a large and resilient consumer industry. Recent
sector reports show that growth is being supported by changing consumer
demand, digital channels, rural expansion, and premiumization, which
continue to support companies like Nestlé India.

Financial Data Table

Metric. FY22. FY23.


FY24

Revenue / Net Sales (Cr). 19739. 20260. 24395

Net Profit / PAT (Cr). 2207. 2392.


3150

Profit Margin % 11.2%. 11.8%.


12.9%

Debt / Borrowings (Cr). 281. 338.


7533

Nestlé India’s FY24 annual statements show revenue from operations of


about ₹24,394–₹24,395 Cr and profit after tax of about ₹3,149–₹3,150 Cr.
The balance-sheet filing also shows borrowings rising sharply in FY24,
working capital Needs and foreign exchange effects and also higher interest
rates leads in increase of debt.
Trend Summary

Revenue shows a strong upward trend, increasing from ₹19,739 Cr in FY22 to


₹24,395 Cr in FY24. This suggests the company expanded sales successfully
during the period.

Net profit also moved upward from ₹2,207 Cr to ₹3,150 Cr. Profit margin
improved steadily, which indicates that Nestlé India became more efficient in
converting revenue into earnings.

Debt shows a rising trend, with borrowings increasing significantly by FY24.


This does not automatically mean weakness, but it does mean the company
is using more borrowed funds than before, so the debt position should be
watched carefully.

Insights

Nestlé India’s revenue growth from FY22 to FY24 shows that consumer
demand for its products remained strong. This is a positive sign because the
FMCG business depends heavily on repeated daily purchases, and revenue
growth usually reflects brand strength and stable market demand.

The company’s net profit increased from ₹2,207 Cr to ₹3,150 Cr, which is a
healthy improvement over three years. The profit margin also improved from
11.2% to 12.9%, suggesting better cost control and stronger operating
efficiency.

The debt trend is the most notable part of the analysis. Borrowings increased
sharply in FY24, which means the company is relying more on external
funding than it did earlier. This may support expansion or working-capital
needs, but it also increases financial risk compared to a lower-debt balance
sheet.

Overall, Nestlé India shows a positive business trend because both revenue
and profit are rising. However, the increase in debt means the company’s
financial strength is still good, but not as conservative as a debt-light FMCG
business.

Data Source

All Financial data sourced from [Link] & Annual Report as on 22 nd July
Company Name: ITC Limited

Sector: FMCG / Diversified Conglomerate

Company Overview

ITC Limited is one of India’s major diversified companies. Its business spans
FMCG, hotels, paperboards and packaging, and agri-business, with FMCG
being one of its most important growth areas. In the FMCG segment, ITC
operates across cigarettes, branded packaged foods, personal care,
stationery, and related consumer products.

The company has built a strong market position through established brands,
large-scale operations, and a broad distribution network. Its annual report
shows that ITC continues to focus on building value across both mature and
emerging businesses, with FMCG and packaged consumer products
remaining central to its strategy.

Financial Data Table

Metric. FY22. FY23.


FY24

Revenue / Net sales (Cr). 65208. 70251. 70105


Net Profit / PAT (Cr). 13190. 19476.
20422

Profit Margin % 20.2%. 27.7%.


29.1%

Debt / Borrowings (Cr). 36. 39


11

ITC’s FY24 financial results show revenue from operations of ₹70,105 Cr and
profit for the year of ₹20,422 Cr on a standalone basis. The balance sheet
also shows borrowings at a very low level, which supports the conclusion that
the company is financially conservative.

Trend Summary

Revenue is broadly stable, moving from ₹65,208 Cr in FY22 to ₹70,105 Cr in


FY24. The pattern shows that the company maintained a strong sales base,
although FY24 was slightly lower than FY23.

Net profit shows a clear upward trend, increasing from ₹13,190 Cr in FY22 to
₹20,422 Cr in FY24. This indicates that profitability improved strongly over
the three-year period.

Debt is very low and remains stable at a minimal level. This suggests that ITC
does not depend heavily on borrowings and has a very strong financial
structure.

Insights

ITC’s revenue remained strong across the three years, which shows that the
company continues to generate large-scale sales across its business
portfolio. Even though FY24 revenue was slightly below FY23, the overall
level of revenue remains very high and points to a stable business base.

Net profit increased sharply over the period, and profit margin also improved
significantly. This means ITC has become more efficient at converting sales
into profit, which is a positive sign for overall business health.

The debt position is extremely low, which is a major strength. A low-


borrowing balance sheet reduces financial risk and gives the company more
flexibility to invest in expansion, innovation, and shareholder returns.
Overall, ITC shows a very healthy financial profile. It combines large revenue,
strong profit growth, and very low debt, which makes it one of the financially
stronger companies in the FMCG and diversified business space.

Data Source

All Financial data sourced from [Link] & Annual Report as on 22 nd July

Company Name: Dabur India Limited

Sector: FMCG

Company Overview

Dabur India Limited is one of India’s leading FMCG companies and is also one
of the world’s largest Ayurvedic and natural health care businesses. The
company sells products across health care, personal care, and food and
beverages, with popular brands such as Dabur Chyawanprash, Dabur Honey,
Dabur Amla, Dabur Red Paste, and Real. Its annual report says Dabur serves
consumers in more than 120 countries and reaches millions of Indian
households through a very wide distribution network.

Dabur has positioned itself around the idea of “Ghar Ghar Ayurveda,” which
means bringing Ayurveda-based consumer products to everyday households.
The company’s report also highlights strong rural reach, brand strength, and
continued investment in product innovation and sustainability.

Financial Data Table

Metric FY22. FY23.


FY24
Revenue / Net Sales (Cr). 11082. 11530. 12404

Net Profit / PAT (Cr). 1707. 1843. 1843

Profit Margin % 15.4%. 16.0%.


14.9%

Debt / Borrowings (Cr) 515. 560. 483

Dabur’s annual report and financial highlights show revenue from operations
of ₹12,404 Cr in FY24 and net profit of ₹1,843 Cr. The company also reports
very low borrowings compared with its scale, which is why the debt figure
remains modest in this report.

Trend Summary

Revenue shows an upward trend, rising from ₹11,082 Cr in FY22 to ₹12,404


Cr in FY24. This indicates that Dabur continued to grow its business steadily
over the three-year period.

Net profit also shows an overall upward trend, moving from ₹1,707 Cr in
FY22 to ₹1,843 Cr in FY24. Profitability improved in FY23 and stayed stable in
FY24, which suggests the business remained healthy even in a challenging
FMCG environment.

Debt remains low and broadly stable, staying under ₹600 Cr across the
period and falling in FY24. That shows the company is not heavily dependent
on borrowings and is financially conservative.

Insights

Dabur’s revenue growth from FY22 to FY24 reflects the strength of its
consumer brands and the depth of its distribution network. Even in a
subdued FMCG market, the company was able to grow sales, which suggests
that its products continue to enjoy demand across India and overseas
markets.

Net profit increased over the three-year period, although the change was not
as sharp as revenue growth. This suggests that Dabur has maintained
profitability, but operating conditions such as commodity prices, demand
softness, and seasonal impact may have limited faster improvement in
earnings.
The debt position is a strong point for Dabur. Borrowings stayed low and
declined in FY24, which reduces financial risk and gives the company more
flexibility to invest in branding, product launches, and expansion without
much pressure from interest costs.

Overall, Dabur appears to be a stable and well-managed FMCG company


with consistent revenue growth, steady profits, and a conservative balance
sheet. The company’s strong brand portfolio, wide distribution, and focus on
Ayurveda make it well placed in the Indian consumer market.

Data Source

All Financial data sourced from [Link] & Annual Report as on 22 nd July

Company Name: Britannia Industries Limited

Sector: FMCG

Company Overview
Britannia Industries Limited is one of India’s leading FMCG companies, best
known for biscuits, bread, cakes, dairy products, and other packaged foods.
The company has built a strong presence in the Indian consumer market
through popular brands such as Good Day, Tiger, Bourbon, Marie Gold, Nutri
Choice, and Milk Bikis. Britannia operates with a large distribution network
and has long been considered a major player in India’s packaged food
industry.

The FMCG sector in India is supported by everyday consumption demand,


urbanization, and growing retail reach. Britannia benefits from this
environment because it sells high-frequency products that are purchased
regularly by households across the country.

Financial Data Table

Metric. FY22. FY23.


FY24

Revenue / Net Sales (Cr). 14094. 16252. 16718

Net Profit / PAT (Cr). 1521. 2322.


2140

Profit Margin % 10.8%. 14.3%.


12.8%

Debt / Borrowings (Cr). 1281. 1194.


1032

Britannia’s financial summary sources show revenue rising from around


₹14,094 Cr in FY22 to ₹16,718 Cr in FY24, while net profit remained above
₹2,000 Cr in FY23 and FY24. The company also appears to carry moderate
borrowings, which declined over the period, indicating a gradually improving
debt position.

Trend Summary

Revenue shows a clear upward trend, increasing steadily from FY22 to FY24.
This means Britannia continued to grow its business and expand sales over
the three-year period.

Net profit also increased sharply in FY23 and remained strong in FY24,
although FY24 was slightly lower than FY23. This shows that profitability
improved overall, even though there was some moderation in the latest year.
Debt shows a downward trend, falling from FY22 to FY24. This suggests the
company reduced borrowings and improved its financial stability.

Insights

Britannia’s revenue growth shows that consumer demand for its products
remained strong during the period. Since the company sells everyday food
products, stable sales growth suggests a healthy brand position and strong
distribution reach across India.

Net profit improved significantly over the period, which indicates that
Britannia was able to convert revenue into earnings more effectively. Even
though FY24 profit was slightly lower than FY23, the overall level of
profitability remained strong, showing that the company continued to
operate efficiently.

The debt trend is positive because borrowings declined over the three years.
A lower debt burden reduces financial risk and gives the company more
flexibility to invest in product development, expansion, and marketing
without heavy dependence on external funding.

Overall, Britannia shows a healthy financial performance with growing


revenue, strong profitability, and improving debt management. This makes it
a stable FMCG company with a solid market position in the packaged foods
segment.

Data Source

All Financial data sourced from [Link] & Annual Report as on 22 nd Jul

You might also like