Chapter 4: data presentation, Analyzing and interpretation
4.0 Introduction
This chapter presents the findings, analysis, and interpretation of data collected
from the staff of Biu International University (BIU), Hargeisa, regarding the role of
motivation on employee performance. The chapter is organized into several
sections that provide a comprehensive analysis of the respondents' demographics
characteristics and the key study variables. The demographic information includes
gender, age group, work position, educational qualification, and work experience
of the respondents.
Furthermore, the chapter examines the independent variable, motivation, and its
influence on the dependent variable, employee performance. Employee
performance is analyzed through indicators such as commitment, honesty,
teamwork, and hard work. In addition, the chapter investigates the relationship
between motivation and employee performance among BIU staff. The findings
are presented using tables, frequencies, percentages, and descriptive
interpretations to facilitate understanding and support the objectives of the
study. The chapter concludes with a summary of the major findings obtained from
the analysis.
4.1 General information
4.1.1 Gender
Gender
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid male 5 33.3 71.4 71.4
femele 2 13.3 28.6 100.0
Total 7 46.7 100.0
Missing System 8 53.3
Total 15 100.0
The total number responders is 7, so 5 of them is male and 2 is female
4.1.2 Age Group
Age Group
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 20-29 1 6.7 14.3 14.3
30-39 3 20.0 42.9 57.1
40-49 3 20.0 42.9 100.0
Total 7 46.7 100.0
Missing System 8 53.3
Total 15 100.0
Frequencies
Statistics
Age
Gender Group
N Valid 7 7
Missing 8 8
The results in the table show the age distribution of respondents who
participated in the study.
Among the 7 valid responses, the majority of respondents were aged 30–39 years
and 40–49 years, each representing 42.9% (3 respondents) of the valid responses.
Respondents aged 20–29 years accounted for 14.3% (1 respondent) of the valid
responses.
4.1.3 Position work
Statistics
Position
N Valid 7
Missing 8
Position
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid Lecturer 1 6.7 14.3 14.3
Administrative 3 20.0 42.9 57.1
Staff
Management 3 20.0 42.9 100.0
Total 7 46.7 100.0
Missing System 8 53.3
Total 15 100.0
The table presents the distribution of respondents according to their position in
the institution.
Among the 7 valid responses, Administrative Staff and Management each
accounted for 42.9% (3 respondents), making them the largest groups
represented in the study. Meanwhile, Lecturers accounted for 14.3% (1
respondent) of the valid responses
4.1.4 Qualification
Statistics
Qualification Level
N Valid 7
Missing 8
Qualification Level
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid Diploma 1 6.7 14.3 14.3
Bachelor 2 13.3 28.6 42.9
Degree
Master Degree4 26.7 57.1 100.0
Total 7 46.7 100.0
Missing System 8 53.3
Total 15 100.0
The table presents the educational qualifications of the respondents who
participated in the study.
Among the 7 valid responses, the majority of respondents held a Master Degree,
accounting for 57.1% (4 respondents). Respondents with a Bachelor Degree
represented 28.6% (2 respondents), while those holding a Diploma accounted for
14.3% (1 respondent).
4.1.5 Experience
Statistics
Experience (Years)
N Valid 7
Missing 8
Experience (Years)
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid Less than 1 2 13.3 28.6 28.6
year
1–3 years 1 6.7 14.3 42.9
4–6 years 2 13.3 28.6 71.4
More than 6 2 13.3 28.6 100.0
years
Total 7 46.7 100.0
Missing System 8 53.3
Total 15 100.0
The table presents the work experience of the respondents who participated in
the study.
Among the 7 valid responses, respondents with less than 1 year of experience,
4–6 years of experience, and more than 6 years of experience each accounted
for 28.6% (2 respondents). Meanwhile, respondents with 1–3 years of experience
represented 14.3% (1 respondent) of the valid responses.
4.2 Motivation (IV)
4.2.1 I receive adequate financial rewards ( salary, bonuses )
Statement [I receive adequate financial rewards (salary,
bonuses).]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 1 4 57.1 57.1 57.1
4 3 42.9 42.9 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally responds is 7, one is srongly disagree, four of them is agree.
4.2.2 I am recognized and appreciated for my work
Statement [I am recognized and appreciated for my
work]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 2 1 14.3 14.3 14.3
3 2 28.6 28.6 42.9
4 4 57.1 57.1 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally responses is 7, one of the is Disagree, two neutral, four agree.
4.2.3 my jo provides opportunities for career growth
Statement [My job provides opportunities for career
growth.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 2 5 71.4 71.4 71.4
3 1 14.3 14.3 85.7
5 1 14.3 14.3 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally responses 7, five of them is disagree, one of the neutral and one of the
strongly agree.
4.2.4 I feel motivated by the working environment
Statement [I feel motivated by the working
environment at BIU.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 2 3 42.9 42.9 42.9
3 2 28.6 28.6 71.4
4 2 28.6 28.6 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally responses is 7, three of the is disagree, two of them is neutral and teo of
them is agree.
4.2.5 Management supports are and encourages employees
Statement [5. 3 supports and encourages employees.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 2 1 14.3 14.3 14.3
3 3 42.9 42.9 57.1
4 2 28.6 28.6 85.7
5 1 14.3 14.3 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally responses is 7, one of them is disagree, three of them is neutral, two of
them is strongly agree.
4.3 Employee performance (DV)
4.3.1 Commitment
4.3.1 I feel loyal to this organization.
Statement (Employee Commitment) [I feel loyal to this
organization.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 1 2 28.6 28.6 28.6
2 3 42.9 42.9 71.4
3 1 14.3 14.3 85.7
4 1 14.3 14.3 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Total resoinses is 7, one of them strongly disagree, three of them is disagree, one
of them is neutral and one of them is agree.
4.3.2 I am willing to put extra effort into my job.
Statement (Employee Commitment) [I am willing to put
extra effort into my job.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 3 3 42.9 42.9 42.9
4 4 57.1 57.1 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally is 7 , three of them is neutrll, four of them agree ,
4.3.3 I intend to stay with this organization for a long time.
Statement (Employee Commitment) [I intend to stay
with this organization for a long time.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 2 2 28.6 28.6 28.6
3 1 14.3 14.3 42.9
4 4 57.1 57.1 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally response is 7 two of them is disagree , one of them neutral and four of
them is agree.
4.3.4 I feel emotionally attached to my workplace.
Statement (Employee Commitment) [I feel emotionally
attached to my workplace.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 3 2 28.6 28.6 28.6
4 5 71.4 71.4 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally responses is 7, two of the neutral , and four of them is agree.
4.3.5 I take responsibility for my duties seriously.
Statement (Employee Commitment) [I take
responsibility for my duties seriously.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 3 2 28.6 28.6 28.6
4 5 71.4 71.4 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally responses is 7, two of them is neutral and 5 of them is agree.
4.3.2 Honesty
[Link] I always act honestly in my work
Statement (Honestly) [I always act honestly in my
work.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 2 3 42.9 42.9 42.9
3 1 14.3 14.3 57.1
4 3 42.9 42.9 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally responses is 7, three of them is disagree, one of them is neutral and three
of them is agree
[Link] I follow organizational rules and policies
Statement (Honestly) [I follow organizational rules and
policies.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 3 2 28.6 28.6 28.6
4 5 71.4 71.4 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally responses is 7 , two of them is neutral and five of them is agree.
[Link] I report accurate information in my tasks
Statement (Honestly) [I report accurate information in
my tasks]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 1 1 14.3 14.3 14.3
3 2 28.6 28.6 42.9
4 4 57.1 57.1 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally responses is 7, one of them strongly disagree, two of them is neutral and
four of them is agree
[Link] I avoid unethical behavior at work
Statement (Honestly) [I avoid unethical behavior at
work.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 2 1 14.3 14.3 14.3
3 1 14.3 14.3 28.6
4 5 71.4 71.4 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally responses is 7 , one of them is disagree, one of them is neutral and five of
them is agree
[Link] I take responsibility for my mistakes
Statement (Honestly) [I take responsibility for my
mistakes.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 2 1 14.3 14.3 14.3
3 1 14.3 14.3 28.6
4 4 57.1 57.1 85.7
5 1 14.3 14.3 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally responses is 7 , one of them is disagree, one of them neutral , four of them
is agree nad one of them strongly agree .
4.3.3 Hard Work
[Link] complete my tasks on time.]
Statement (Hard work [I complete my tasks on time.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 1 2 28.6 28.6 28.6
3 4 57.1 57.1 85.7
4 1 14.3 14.3 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally responses is 7 ,two of them is strongly disagree, four of them is neutral
and one of them agree
[Link] put maximum effort into my work.]
Statement (Hard work) [I put maximum effort into my
work.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 2 2 28.6 28.6 28.6
3 2 28.6 28.6 57.1
4 3 42.9 42.9 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally responses is 7 , two of them is disagree, two of them neutral and 3 of
them is agree
[Link] I am willing to work extra hours when needed.]
Statement (Hard work) [I am willing to work extra
hours when needed.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 3 3 42.9 42.9 42.9
4 4 57.1 57.1 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
To tally responses is 7 , three of them neutral and four of them is agree
[Link] I remain focused during working hours.]
Statement (Hard work) [I remain focused during
working hours.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 2 1 14.3 14.3 14.3
3 2 28.6 28.6 42.9
4 4 57.1 57.1 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally responses is 7 , one of them disagree, two of them is neutral and 4 of
them is agree
[Link] I strive to improve my performance continuously]
Statement (Hard work) [I strive to improve my
performance continuously]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 1 2 28.6 28.6 28.6
3 2 28.6 28.6 57.1
4 3 42.9 42.9 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally responses is 7 , 2 of them is strongly dis agree, two of them is neutral and
3 of them agree
4.3.4 Team work
[Link] I cooperate well with my colleagues.]
Statement (Team work) [I cooperate well with my
colleagues.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 1 1 14.3 14.3 14.3
2 1 14.3 14.3 28.6
3 2 28.6 28.6 57.1
4 2 28.6 28.6 85.7
5 1 14.3 14.3 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Totally responses is 7 , one of them is strongly disagree
[Link] I contribute positively to team activities.]
Statement (Team Work) [I contribute positively to team
activities.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 2 1 14.3 14.3 14.3
3 2 28.6 28.6 42.9
4 2 28.6 28.6 71.4
5 2 28.6 28.6 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
[Link] I respect others’ opinions in a team.]
Statement (Team Work) [I respect others’ opinions in a
team.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 1 1 14.3 14.3 14.3
3 3 42.9 42.9 57.1
4 1 14.3 14.3 71.4
5 2 28.6 28.6 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
[Link] I help my colleagues when needed.]
Statement (Team Work) [I help my colleagues when
needed.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 3 4 57.1 57.1 57.1
4 1 14.3 14.3 71.4
5 2 28.6 28.6 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
[Link] I Teamwork improves my performance.]
Statement (Team Work) [Teamwork improves my
performance.]
Frequenc Valid Cumulative
y Percent Percent Percent
Valid 2 1 14.3 14.3 14.3
3 2 28.6 28.6 42.9
4 4 57.1 57.1 100.0
Total 7 100.0 100.0
Finally we attend the relation ship between motivation and among employee
performance .
As the result, motivation and commitment (p=0.691) is non signifance, and where
motivation and honesty (p=0.93) is non signifance , and motivation and hard work
( p= 0.56) non signifance. And motivation and team work ( p=0.96) non signifance
4.4. Relation Between Motivation and Employee performance
4.5 chapter summary
CommetmentGr HardworkGr
oup honestyGroup oup
Spearman's MotivationGrou Correlation -.185 .037 .267
rho p Coefficient
Sig. (2-tailed) .691 .937 .563
N 7 7 7