BESS Technical Guide
BESS Technical Guide
Systems
From fundamentals to sizing, charging, market technologies and EPC delivery — built for
engineers leading Solar + Storage sales.
Edition 2026 — reflecting current chemistries, tariffs & the CEA 2026 safety framework
BESS TECHNICAL GUIDE Solar + BESS Integration
Battery Energy Storage Systems for Solar EPC For Technical Sales Leadership
FOREWORD
This document is built for engineers who sell. It assumes a working knowledge of solar PV but starts BESS from first
principles. Each chapter is meant to be read in sequence the first time and then used as a reference during proposals,
technical qualification rounds, customer presentations and project execution reviews.
How to use this in a sales conversation: the comparison tables (Chapter 4, 8, 9), the sizing worksheets (Chapter 7)
and the application matrix (Chapter 5) are designed to be lifted directly into customer-facing decks with minimal
adaptation.
CONTENTS
Table of Contents
Glossary of Terms 37
Page numbers above are indicative. Refer to the Page X of Y indicator at the foot of each page for the live count when navigating.
CHAPTER 1
Introduction to BESS
This chapter sets the frame. By the end of it, you should be able to explain in three minutes what a Battery Energy Storage
System is, why every utility scale solar tender in India now bundles one, and what specifically a Solar EPC company gains
by leading with a BESS-integrated proposal.
• A battery — one or more electrochemical cells, organised into modules, racks and (at scale) shipping-container-sized
enclosures.
• A Power Conversion System (PCS) — a bidirectional inverter that converts DC to AC when discharging, and AC to DC
when charging.
• A control layer — a Battery Management System (BMS) watching every cell, plus an Energy Management System
(EMS) deciding when to charge, when to discharge, and at what power level.
Around this core sit auxiliaries: HVAC for thermal control, fire suppression, transformers, switchgear, communications,
SCADA links and grid-tie protections. The complete package — at any scale, from a 5 kWh wall-mount in a Jaipur villa to a
250 MW container farm at a substation — is what we collectively call a BESS.
Share of BESS
Element What it does
Capex
Indicative Capex split for a 2026 utility-scale 4-hour LFP BESS, ex-land. Battery share has fallen sharply over five years.
1. Cost collapse
LFP cell prices in Chinese domestic markets dropped to roughly USD 40/kWh by late 2025. Turnkey utility-scale 4-hour BESS
costs outside China and the US reached USD 125/kWh in October 2025, with about USD 75 for core equipment and USD 50
for installation, engineering and grid connection. Five years earlier those numbers were more than double. Storage is now
cheap enough to bid solar + storage at tariffs below new thermal generation.
2. Renewable penetration
India crossed 143 GW of installed solar by February 2026, with a target of 500 GW of non-fossil capacity by 2030. At those
penetration levels, midday solar surpluses and evening ramp deficits become the dominant grid problem. Storage is the
technically obvious answer; coal cycling is the inefficient alternative.
4. Bankability
Insurance carriers, project financiers and DISCOMs were initially nervous about lithium fire risk. The shift from NMC to LFP
for stationary storage, the maturation of UL 9540A and IEC 62619 testing, and the publication of the CEA's 2026 Safety
Framework (effective 1 April 2027) have together made BESS as bankable as a solar plant.
Sales takeaway: when a customer asks "why now?", the answer is not one of these four forces — it is all of them lining
up. That is what makes 2026 the BESS inflection year.
Pairing solar with a BESS turns intermittent generation into a dispatchable resource. The combined plant can deliver firm
power into the evening peak, smooth output to meet ramp-rate codes, time-shift surplus midday energy to high-tariff
windows, and provide ancillary services that pure solar cannot. Solar + BESS is not a feature add — it is a product category
upgrade.
• First commercial utility-scale BESS — Rajnandgaon (Chhattisgarh) — was 40 MW / 120 MWh paired with 100 MW
solar, commissioned by SECI and Tata Power in early 2024.
• Delhi's 20 MW / 40 MWh Kilokari project (commissioned May 2025) was the first regulated, directly-tendered
standalone utility BESS.
• ReNew is building one of India's largest hybrid plants — 2.8 GW solar + wind with a 2 GWh BESS in Anantapur, Andhra
Pradesh.
• India's first Solar + 6-hour BESS auction in early 2026 cleared at INR 3.12/kWh — cheaper than most new coal tariffs.
• Central Electricity Authority projects storage needs of 74 GW / 411 GWh by 2032, with cumulative investment
potentially exceeding INR 4.8 lakh crore.
• Government support stack: Viability Gap Funding (VGF), Production Linked Incentive (PLI) for advanced cell
manufacturing, and a clear regulatory path via the CEA 2026 amendment.
For a solar EPC company in Jaipur, Mumbai or Bengaluru, this is the operating reality: almost every new utility or large C&I
solar opportunity comes with a battery scope attached or expected. Mastering BESS is no longer optional — it is the price of
entry.
CHAPTER 2
BESS Fundamentals
Before any sizing, design or commercial conversation, you need a clean grasp of the vocabulary. This chapter walks
through the parameters that recur in every datasheet, every tender clause and every customer question. Skim it if you are
already fluent; use it as a reference otherwise.
Smallest electrochemical unit. Typical voltage: 3.2 V for LFP, 3.6–3.7 V for NMC, ~2 V for
Cell
lead-acid.
Module / Pack Group of cells in series/parallel with basic sensing, mechanical mounting and a low-level BMS.
Rack / String Stack of modules forming the DC bus, with rack-level BMS, fusing and contactors.
Outdoor enclosure (often a 20-ft ISO container) housing racks, HVAC, fire system and
Container
sometimes the PCS.
Capacity (kWh) Total energy the battery can deliver — the "size of the tank."
Power (kW) The rate at which the battery can charge or discharge — the "size of the pipe."
How much of the rated capacity is actually used per cycle. 80% DoD on a 100 kWh battery = 80
Depth of Discharge (DoD)
kWh used.
State of Charge (SOC) Real-time fill level, 0–100%. Critical for safety and longevity.
Current usable capacity vs original rated capacity, as a percentage. End-of-life typically 70–80%
State of Health (SOH)
SOH.
Energy out divided by energy in for one full charge/discharge cycle. LFP BESS: ~88–92%
Round-Trip Efficiency (RTE)
AC-to-AC.
Cycle Life Number of full equivalent charge/discharge cycles before the battery drops to end-of-life SOH.
Aging that happens with time, regardless of cycling — typically 10–15 years for LFP at
Calendar Life
moderate temperatures.
Self-Discharge Energy lost while sitting idle. Li-ion: 2–5% per month. Lead-acid: 5–15%.
Ramp Rate How fast the BESS can change its power output (kW per second or %/min).
The two questions every customer asks: "How big is it?" (kWh) and "How fast does it deliver?" (kW). These are
independent. A 200 kWh battery rated at 100 kW (a 0.5C system) is a very different product from a 200 kWh battery
rated at 400 kW (a 2C system).
In a lithium-ion cell
• Cathode (positive electrode): the lithium reservoir. LFP uses LiFePO4; NMC uses LiNiMnCoO2.
• Anode (negative electrode): almost always graphite in commercial cells. Stores lithium ions when charging.
• Electrolyte: a lithium-salt solution that conducts ions but not electrons.
• Separator: a thin polymer film that keeps anode and cathode apart while letting ions through.
Charging forces lithium ions from cathode to anode (and electrons through the external wire, powered by the charger).
Discharging reverses this. The same physics that makes the cell useful also drives aging: every cycle slightly degrades the
electrode structure and consumes a small amount of electrolyte at the solid-electrolyte interphase (SEI) layer.
Volumetric energy density (Wh/L) 320–400 Container packing density and land footprint
Operating temperature −20 to +55 °C Capacity and life drop sharply outside 15–35 °C
Cycle life (to 80% SOH, 1C/1C, 25 °C) 5,000–8,000 Drives Capex amortisation over 10–15 years
Representative parameters for a 2026 LFP prismatic cell used in stationary applications. NMC values are 30–40% higher in energy
density but lower in cycle life and safety margin.
Cycle aging
Each charge/discharge stresses the electrodes mechanically and chemically. Higher DoD, higher C-rate and higher SOC
residency all accelerate this. The relationship between DoD and cycle life is strongly non-linear: dropping DoD from 100% to
80% can roughly double the life; dropping it to 50% can multiply it five-fold.
Figure 2.1 — Cycle life vs DoD across chemistries. Operating at 80% DoD instead of 100% can roughly double LFP cycle life. Note
logarithmic Y-axis.
Calendar aging
Even an unused battery degrades. The dominant driver is temperature: the Arrhenius relationship means every 10 °C of
additional heat roughly doubles the calendar aging rate. A battery rated for 15 years at 25 °C average may last only 7–8
years at 35 °C, and just 3–4 years at 45 °C. This is why HVAC is not optional in Indian conditions.
Figure 2.2 — Left: capacity retention over equivalent full cycles. Right: calendar life vs ambient temperature for an LFP battery. The
Indian summer is the enemy.
What this means in a tender: a 10-year warranty at 60% DoD and 25 °C is not the same product as a 10-year warranty
at 80% DoD and 35 °C. Always read the warranty's operating envelope, not just the headline number.
CHAPTER 3
Figure 3.1 — The five-level aggregation hierarchy: cell, module, rack, container, site. Each level adds enclosure, control electronics and
protection.
Cells (3.2 V LFP) are combined in series and parallel to form modules (typically 48–60 V). Modules stack into racks at
1,000–1,500 V DC. Racks are loaded into a container that adds HVAC, fire suppression and sometimes the PCS. Multiple
containers, a transformer, switchgear and the EMS form a site. A 1 MWh container typically holds 5,000–6,000 LFP cells; a
100 MWh project, half a million.
Figure 3.2 — Block diagram of a grid-tied utility BESS. The four control layers (cell BMS, rack BMS, container EMS, site SCADA) are
nested but logically distinct.
• Cell / Module BMS: measures every cell's voltage, every module's temperature; performs passive or active cell
balancing; reports up the chain.
• Rack BMS: aggregates module data, controls the rack contactor, manages pre-charge, isolates the rack on fault.
• System BMS: coordinates all racks, manages SOC and SOH, talks to PCS and EMS via Modbus/CAN, logs everything.
Key BMS functions in any tender specification should include: cell voltage monitoring (typically ±5 mV accuracy),
temperature monitoring (multiple points per module), over-voltage / under-voltage / over-current / over-temperature
protection, short-circuit detection, insulation monitoring (DC ground fault), passive balancing, SOC and SOH estimation, fault
data logging, and communication interfaces.
Under the CEA 2026 amendment, the BMS must implement two-fault tolerance: the system must continue safe operation or
shut down safely even after two independent faults. It must also continuously monitor for thermal runaway conditions and
trigger audiovisual alarms when parameters exceed limits.
Central PCS (1–5 MW per Lower $/kW, simpler Single point of failure, higher
Utility scale
unit) interconnection fault current
String PCS (100–500 kW Granular control, redundancy, Higher $/kW, more units to
Large C&I, utility
each) easier maintenance commission
EMS market note: the global leaders include Fluence Mosaic, Wartsila GEMS, Tesla Autobidder, Honeywell, AutoGrid,
and a growing number of Indian players. Most utility tenders now require an EMS with proven dispatch performance
Cooling architectures
• Air-cooled: simpler, cheaper, suitable for low C-rate stationary applications and moderate climates. Limited heat
extraction.
• Liquid-cooled: now standard for utility-scale 2026 deployments. Uses a glycol-water mix circulating through cold
plates in contact with the modules. Better temperature uniformity, smaller footprint per kWh.
• Immersion cooled: emerging technology. The battery sits in a dielectric fluid. Best thermal performance, highest cost.
• Smoke and off-gas detection (lithium-ion releases distinctive electrolyte vapours before visible flame).
• Aerosol or clean-agent suppression (Novec 1230, FK-5-1-12) inside containers.
• Deflagration vents to prevent pressure build-up in enclosed spaces.
• Mechanical exhaust ventilation triggered by gas detection.
• Compartmentalised racks and modules to slow propagation between cells.
• Site-level water deluge as a fall-back (cooling adjacent containers, not extinguishing).
• Mandatory third-party fire safety audit within three months of installation, per CEA 2026.
UL 9540A is the global benchmark test for thermal runaway propagation. Insist on evidence at cell, module and unit
levels — many vendors only publish cell-level data, which is incomplete.
CHAPTER 4
Figure 4.1 — Six-axis comparison of the major BESS chemistries. LFP scores well almost everywhere; NMC trades energy density for
cost and safety; flow batteries shine on cycle life and safety; sodium-ion is closing the gap on cost.
• Safety: LFP has no thermal runaway below ~270 °C, releases far less oxygen during decomposition, and is widely
considered the safest commercial lithium chemistry. This is the single biggest reason it dominates BESS.
• Cycle life: 5,000–8,000 cycles at 80% DoD to 80% SOH is now standard. Best-in-class cells exceed 10,000 cycles.
• Cost: bare cells at around USD 40/kWh in China late 2025. Iron and phosphate are abundant; no nickel or cobalt.
• Voltage: flat discharge curve around 3.2 V nominal, which simplifies BMS but complicates SOC estimation in the
middle of the curve.
• Energy density: 150–205 Wh/kg — lower than NMC, but plenty for stationary use.
• Round-trip efficiency: 90–95% at the cell level; ~88–92% AC-to-AC at the system level.
When to specify LFP: default choice for utility-scale BESS, large C&I, residential storage in hot climates, and any
installation near population centres. Insurers, financiers and the CEA all prefer it.
• Energy density: 200–280 Wh/kg, 30–60% more than LFP. Critical for EVs, useful where land or container space is
constrained.
• Cycle life: 1,500–4,000 cycles to 80% SOH — meaningfully shorter than LFP, especially under aggressive cycling.
• Safety: thermal runaway begins around 150 °C, releases oxygen during decomposition, which is why most BESS fires
globally have involved NMC.
• Voltage: 3.6–3.7 V nominal, with a sloped discharge curve that makes SOC estimation easier.
• Cost: ~20% more expensive per kWh than LFP, exposed to nickel and cobalt supply volatility.
When to specify NMC: niche stationary applications where footprint is critical (urban substations, indoor installations) and
where the customer can absorb the higher cost and tighter safety engineering. For most Indian utility and C&I BESS projects
in 2026, NMC is no longer the obvious choice.
Watch this space. By 2027–2028, expect sodium-ion to take meaningful share in C&I and grid-scale BESS — especially
in cooler regions and supply-chain-sensitive markets.
• Architectural advantage: power (cell stack size) and energy (tank size) are decoupled, so adding storage hours is
comparatively cheap.
• Cycle life: 15,000–20,000+ cycles, effectively unlimited for grid duty.
• Safety: non-flammable aqueous electrolyte. Outstanding for hazardous-zone or near-residential siting.
• Energy density: low (20–40 Wh/kg) — flow batteries have a large footprint per MWh.
• Round-trip efficiency: 65–75%, lower than lithium.
• Cost: still 2–3× lithium on $/kWh for short durations; competitive at 8+ hours.
Other long-duration chemistries to watch: iron-air (Form Energy is commercialising 100-hour systems), zinc-bromide
(Redflow, EOS Energy), and compressed air / thermal storage for 10+ hour applications. None of these will displace LFP for
2–6 hour BESS in this decade, but they will likely capture the 8+ hour segment.
• Lead-acid (VRLA, AGM, gel): still used in small backup, telecom and very price-sensitive applications. Cycle life is
poor (400–1,500 cycles), efficiency is 75–85%, and effective DoD is limited to about 50%. Cheap upfront, expensive
over life.
• Lithium Titanate (LTO): uses Li4Ti5O12 anode. Extremely long cycle life (15,000–25,000 cycles), very fast charging (up
to 10C), excellent low-temperature performance. Costs USD 150–200/kWh — expensive but justified for
grid-stabilisation and frequency-regulation duty cycles. Niche but real.
• Solid-state (SSB): solid electrolyte instead of liquid. In May 2026 Gotion High-Tech announced an all-solid-state cell
exceeding 400 Wh/kg. Not yet available at BESS scale, but will be transformative when it arrives — likely first in EVs,
then stationary by late this decade.
EVs, space-constrained
NMC 200–280 1,500–4,000 94–97% 55–75
BESS
Lead-Acid 30–50 400–1,500 75–85% 80–120 (installed) Small backup, low budget
CHAPTER 5
Figure 5.1 — The eight value streams modern BESS projects pursue. Most utility projects monetise three or four of these
simultaneously.
2. Peak shaving
For C&I customers in India, demand charges (Maximum Demand) can be 30–40% of the bill. A BESS that discharges during
the brief monthly peaks reduces the MD reading and the associated annual charge. Payback periods of 3–5 years are
routine on the right tariff structure.
4. Frequency regulation
Grid frequency must stay within tight bounds (49.9–50.1 Hz typically). BESS provides sub-second response to frequency
deviations — far faster than thermal plant. India's Ancillary Services Market is opening up to BESS through 2026 and 2027,
creating a new revenue stream.
6. Black start
A grid-forming BESS can energise a dead network from scratch — restarting substations, kicking gensets into life, restoring
power without external supply. A growing capability requirement for utility-scale projects.
Owner End customer (or EPC under PPA) IPP, utility, or independent storage developer
Primary value Bill savings, backup, self-consumption Tariff arbitrage, ancillary services, capacity
Regulation Light (consumer rules, building codes) Heavy (grid codes, CEA, state regulator)
EPC margin profile Higher per kWh, smaller projects Lower per kWh, much larger scale
Indian examples Plant peak-shaving, residential rooftop SECI tenders, ReNew, Adani, JSW projects
• Primary contract: long-term PPA with a DISCOM for peak-power supply (e.g. 4 hours/day at INR 6.5/kWh).
• Secondary: ancillary services contract for frequency response (a few MW reserved for the regulation market).
• Tertiary: spot market participation in DAM/RTM when other obligations are met.
• Optional: capacity payment from the state regulator for being available at peak.
The art of revenue stacking is making sure no kWh is double-counted: if a battery has discharged into the DAM, it cannot
also be claimed against the ancillary services contract. The EMS is what enforces this in software.
Sales takeaway: when proposing a utility-scale BESS, lead with the primary tariff value stream, but always quantify at
least one secondary stream. It is the difference between a 12% project IRR and a 17% project IRR.
CHAPTER 6
Figure 6.1 — DC-coupled (left) and AC-coupled (right) topologies. The DC-coupled system shares one inverter; the AC-coupled system
uses separate inverters joined on the AC bus.
Advantages
• Single inverter reduces cost (typically 10–20% lower Capex for the conversion stage).
• Higher efficiency for solar-to-battery flow: one conversion instead of two means 2–3% more usable energy.
• Tighter PV oversizing possible — clipped solar can be diverted to the battery rather than wasted.
• Simpler controls and a single EMS interface.
Disadvantages
• Difficult to retrofit onto an existing solar plant.
• If the hybrid inverter fails, both solar and battery are offline.
• Battery cannot be charged from the grid directly without additional hardware.
• DC bus voltage must be coordinated across PV strings and battery racks.
Advantages
• Easy retrofit onto existing solar plants — just connect the PCS to the same AC bus or substation.
• Battery can be charged from solar or from the grid with no extra hardware.
• Failure of one inverter does not bring down the other system.
• Independent design and procurement of solar and BESS — useful for staged builds.
• Larger PCS vendor choice; standardised AC interfaces.
Disadvantages
• Higher Capex (two inverter systems).
• Lower round-trip efficiency for solar-to-battery flow due to DCACDC conversion (about 3% lost).
• Slightly more complex EMS integration and protection coordination.
Phased / staged BESS deployment Hard to scale incrementally Add containers as needed
Rule of thumb: for new-build residential and small C&I (under 100 kWh), DC-coupled hybrid inverters are usually best.
For utility-scale and most retrofits, AC-coupled is the default. The exception: brand-new utility projects where one EPC
is delivering both solar and BESS, where DC-coupled can save meaningful Capex and a few percent of round-trip
efficiency.
• PCS power rating BESS power rating. Never undersize the PCS. If the BESS is rated 2 MW / 8 MWh, the PCS must
support at least 2 MW continuous, with headroom for reactive power.
• DC voltage windows must overlap. Battery rack voltage at minimum SOC must still be above the PCS minimum DC
input voltage. Check this across temperature.
• Watch the inverter loading ratio (ILR). For solar + BESS, DC oversizing of 1.2–1.4× is normal, with the BESS absorbing
the clipped energy. Verify that the AC interconnection capacity can handle the BESS power on top of the PV power if
both peak together.
Figure 6.2 — A typical daily energy profile for a C&I solar + BESS site. The BESS charges from midday solar surplus (teal) and
discharges during the evening peak (red). Sizing must cover both windows.
CHAPTER 7
Figure 7.1 — The six-step BESS sizing workflow. Steps 1–2 are commercial; steps 3–5 are engineering; step 6 closes the loop with
economics.
Every sizing exercise should walk through these six steps in order. Skipping the first two is the most common mistake —
engineers jump straight to kW and kWh before clarifying what the customer is actually trying to accomplish.
Power sizing (kW): based on the maximum instantaneous discharge the BESS must sustain. For a peak-shaving application,
this is the customer's peak demand minus the target post-shave demand. For solar firming, it is the maximum ramp the
BESS must absorb. For frequency regulation, it is contracted regulation capacity.
Energy sizing (kWh): based on the discharge duration. A 500 kW peak-shaving BESS that must hold the peak for 2 hours
needs 1,000 kWh nameplate before derates. Apply DoD, RTE and reserve to scale up to actual nameplate.
Where:
• Required usable energy = the kWh you actually need to deliver to the load or grid.
• DoD (Depth of Discharge): usable fraction. Typical: 0.85–0.95 for LFP under warranty.
• RTE (Round-Trip Efficiency): AC-to-AC system level. Typical: 0.86–0.92 for LFP BESS.
• Temp_Derate: capacity loss at site ambient. ~0.97–1.00 for well-cooled sites; lower without good HVAC.
• Reserve: the SOC band you keep untouched for resilience. Typical: 0.10–0.20.
Figure 7.2 — Round-trip efficiency cascade. AC-to-AC efficiency is typically ~88% after PCS losses on charge and discharge, parasitic
losses (HVAC, BMS) and any minor transformer losses.
Nameplate kWh (EOW) = Master formula × Aging factor (typically 1.15 to 1.25)
Step 2 — Duration
Peak window is 3 hours (6–9 PM). Required usable energy = 200 × 3 = 600 kWh.
Result: 250 kW / 1,200 kWh AC-coupled LFP BESS, paired with the existing solar. Expected demand charge savings:
INR 24–32 lakh per year depending on the state tariff.
Step 3 — Configuration
Round to 350 MWh nameplate, 50 MW PCS — a 0.14C system. At a 2026 turnkey cost of around USD 115/kWh ex-land,
equipment Capex USD 40.2 million (INR 335 crore). With land, civils, EPC margin and contingencies, expect a total project
cost in the INR 400–450 crore range.
Calculation
• Required usable: 3 kW × 2 h = 6 kWh
• DoD 0.90, RTE 0.90, no severe temp derate, Reserve 0.15, Aging 1.15
• Nameplate = 6 / (0.90 × 0.90 × 0.85) × 1.15 10.0 kWh
Round to a 10 kWh / 5 kW LFP hybrid inverter system. With current Indian market pricing (INR 60,000–90,000 per kWh
installed including hybrid inverter), expect INR 6–9 lakh total. Payback depends heavily on the local tariff structure and
net-metering rules — typically 6–9 years in 2026.
CHAPTER 8
Charging Requirements
How a battery is charged determines how long it lasts, what it can deliver tomorrow, and whether it stays safe today. This
chapter covers the standard CC-CV profile, the implications of C-rate choices, and the operational windows that must be
respected.
Figure 8.1 — Standard CC-CV charging profile. In the CC phase the charger holds current constant and voltage rises. In the CV phase
voltage is held constant and current tapers exponentially.
Practical implication: charging to 100% SOC is much slower than charging to 80% SOC. Many BESS operators set the
upper SOC limit at 90–95% to avoid the slow CV tail and reduce calendar aging. This buys 2–3× cycle life at a small
capacity cost.
Full charge
C-rate Typical use Cycle life impact
time
Full charge
C-rate Typical use Cycle life impact
time
5C+ 12 min or less LTO, frequency reg, microgrid stability Requires LTO or specialty cells
Heat is the price of speed. Doubling the C-rate roughly quadruples I²R losses, which means more heat to dissipate.
Above 1C, liquid cooling becomes essentially mandatory for utility-scale LFP. Above 2C, advanced cooling and shorter
cycle life warranties are the norm.
Most modern EMS systems run a constant optimisation: predicted solar generation, load forecast and tariff schedule
determine in real time whether to charge from PV or grid, when to do it, and at what power. For C&I projects under
net-metering, self-consumption priority normally dominates; for utility BESS, marginal cost of grid energy vs the value of
stored solar drives the decision.
Temperature window
• Charging: 0 to 45 °C for LFP, 0 to 40 °C for NMC. Charging below 0 °C plates lithium metal on the anode — permanent
damage and a fire hazard. Many BMS lock out charging below 5 °C.
• Discharging: wider tolerance, typically −20 to +55 °C, but capacity drops sharply below 0 °C.
• Optimal for life: 15–30 °C ambient. Indian sites need active cooling for half the year.
SOC window
• Don't push to 100% routinely — calendar aging accelerates at high SOC. Setting an upper limit of 90–95% extends life
noticeably.
• Don't sit at low SOC for long periods — risks copper dissolution. Keep idle SOC above 20%.
• Idle storage: if a BESS will be unused for weeks, store at 40–60% SOC. This minimises calendar aging.
• Avoid deep cycling at extreme SOCs: cycling between 5% and 95% causes more wear than cycling between 20% and
80%, even at the same DoD.
Vendor warranty linkage: almost every BESS warranty ties life and capacity guarantees to specific charging
conditions — C-rate caps, SOC bands, temperature ranges and cycle counts. Operating outside the warranty envelope
voids the guarantee. Always confirm the warranty's operating envelope before EMS commissioning, not after.
CHAPTER 9
Standard Scope
Lithium-ion battery safety. Aligns with IEC 62133-1 and IEC 62133-2. Covers overcharge,
IS 16046 (Part 1 & Part
overdischarge, short-circuit, thermal abuse, vibration, mechanical shock and temperature
2)
cycling tests. Mandatory under the BIS Compulsory Registration Scheme (CRS).
Safety requirements for grid-connected electrical energy storage systems. Covers design
IS 17092 : 2019 safety, installation guidelines, operational safety and compliance testing for the whole BESS,
not just the cells.
Battery Management System safety and performance. The BMS in any Indian BESS tender
IS 17387 : 2020 must comply with this. Covers monitoring accuracy, fault detection, balancing, and
communication.
Safety requirements for lithium-ion cells and batteries for stationary applications. India's
IS 17855
alignment with global best practices for stationary storage.
• Two-fault tolerance: the BESS must operate safely or shut down safely even after two independent failures.
• PCS-battery chemistry matching: PCS design must explicitly match the battery chemistry's voltage and current
characteristics.
• Multi-level fire protection: fire and explosion protection at cell, module, rack, container and site levels — five
concentric layers.
• BMS thermal runaway monitoring: continuous monitoring of voltage, temperature and gas signatures, with
audiovisual alarms and automatic shutdown above limits.
• Independent third-party fire safety audit within three months of commissioning, with reports submitted to the
Electrical Inspector.
• Compliance with applicable Indian standards for systems at or below 650 V (to be specified separately by CEA).
EPC implication: from April 2027, any utility-scale BESS in India that cannot demonstrate Chapter XA compliance will
not pass commissioning. Build your vendor qualification checklist around this now.
Industrial lithium-ion cells and batteries — safety requirements. The international cell-level
IEC 62619
safety benchmark for BESS.
IEC 63056 Safety requirements for secondary batteries for electrical energy storage systems.
Performance and safety of electrical energy storage systems. The umbrella system-level
IEC 62933 (series)
standard.
Test method for evaluating thermal runaway fire propagation. Required at cell, module and
UL 9540A
unit levels.
Standard for the Installation of Stationary Energy Storage Systems. Drives site siting,
NFPA 855
separation distances, ventilation.
The UL 9540A trap: many vendors quote a UL 9540A report covering only cell-level testing. The standard requires
three levels (cell, module, unit). Always ask for all three; partial reports are a red flag in due diligence.
• BIS / CRS registration for cells (IS 16046 Part 2) — mandatory for Indian market.
• IS 17092 system-level safety certification.
• IS 17387 BMS certification, including independent test report.
• IEC 62619 certification for cells, and IEC 62933 for the system.
• UL 9540A reports at cell, module and unit levels.
• UL 1973 for stationary battery systems (preferred where available).
• NFPA 855 compliance evidence for fire suppression and separation distances.
• UN 38.3 shipping certification for cells and modules.
• Warranty terms: capacity retention curve, cycle count, operating envelope (DoD, C-rate, temperature), end-of-warranty
SOH.
• Insurance: evidence of insurability under standard policies; reference of insurers who have written cover on the same
product.
• Field references: at least three operational sites in similar climates with at least one year of data.
• End-of-life recycling plan: increasingly required by tender clauses and ESG reporting.
CHAPTER 10
Supply chain reality: nearly all utility-scale BESS deployed in India in 2026 still uses imported cells, mostly from China.
PLI-backed domestic cell manufacturing is ramping but will take 2–3 more years to substantially shift the mix. EPC
Figure 10.1 — BESS cost trend. LFP cell prices have collapsed below USD 40/kWh; utility-scale 4-hour turnkey systems reached USD
125/kWh in late 2025 and continue to fall.
Residential 5–15 kWh INR 60,000–90,000 / kWh installed Includes hybrid inverter, installation
C&I 100–1,000 kWh INR 30,000–50,000 / kWh installed AC-coupled, includes PCS, EMS, civils
Understanding LCOS
Levelised Cost of Storage (LCOS) is to BESS what LCOE is to solar — the lifetime cost per unit of energy delivered through
the storage asset. It accounts for Capex, Opex, round-trip efficiency, cycle life and financing cost, but excludes the cost of
the energy charged into the battery. It is the right metric to compare storage technologies head-to-head.
Two batteries with the same Capex can have very different LCOS depending on cycle life and operating regime. A battery
used 1.5 times per day for 15 years delivers far more energy than one used once a day for 10 years. The Indian Ministry of
Power has cited BESS storage costs as low as INR 2.1/kWh under aggressive cycling — a number that started conversations
across DISCOMs.
Pure EPC (turnkey, Fixed-price construction margin (8–15%) plus Lowest risk; smallest upside; cash cycle
hand-over) 1–3 years O&M is short
EPC + long-term O&M Construction margin plus annual O&M Medium risk; recurring revenue;
(10–15 years) revenue (1–2% of Capex) performance liability
EPC + Energy-as-a-Service Monthly subscription from C&I customer; Medium risk; customer credit risk;
(BTM) 7–12 year payback growing model
Sales takeaway: for a mid-size EPC, the BOO model can be transformational — but only if you have the balance sheet
and the EMS capability to monetise multiple value streams. Most EPCs start with pure EPC + O&M, prove themselves
with 50–100 MWh of delivered projects, then graduate to BOO on selective opportunities.
CHAPTER 11
Cells, modules, racks, container, BMS, internal HVAC, fire suppression, internal
Battery system
wiring
Safety & compliance External fire detection, hydrant system, signage, emergency lighting
BoP and BoS Cables, trays, conduits, terminations, glanding, support structures
EPC services Engineering, project management, transport, installation, T&C, performance test
Procurement strategy
• Single-source turnkey container from a Tier-1 vendor (BYD, CATL, Fluence, Sungrow, Hitachi) — fastest, lowest
integration risk, premium price.
• Best-of-breed assembly — cells from one vendor, PCS from another, EMS from a third. Highest customisation;
integration risk falls on the EPC.
• Domestic content optimisation — match PLI/MII requirements to avoid duty exposure and qualify for incentive
schemes.
• Letter of credit, performance bond, warranty bond — standard for utility-scale procurement.
Commissioning sequence
• Pre-energisation checks: insulation resistance, polarity, torque audits, earthing continuity.
• Stage 1: AC side energisation — transformer, PCS AC side, station auxiliaries.
• Stage 2: DC side energisation — bring battery racks online one at a time, BMS handshake with PCS.
• Stage 3: low-current capacity test — partial charge/discharge to verify all subsystems.
• Stage 4: full capacity test — typically 0–100% charge and discharge at design C-rate to confirm rated capacity.
• Stage 5: response time and grid code tests — frequency response, LVRT/HVRT, reactive support.
• Stage 6: EMS commissioning — connect to dispatch system, verify alarms, market interfaces.
• Stage 7: fire safety audit by independent third party (mandatory under CEA 2026).
• Handover: Performance Guarantee tests, training, documentation, warranty start date.
• Second life: redeploy in less demanding stationary applications (telecom backup, behind-the-meter peak shaving).
Increasingly viable as more first-life batteries retire.
• Recycling: hydrometallurgical or pyrometallurgical recovery of lithium, cobalt, nickel, copper. Indian recyclers (Lohum,
Attero, Mahindra Cero) have ramped capacity since 2024. Battery Waste Management Rules 2022 make extended
producer responsibility (EPR) mandatory.
Increasingly important in tenders: the recycling and decommissioning plan is now a scored item in many SECI and
state tenders. Have a vendor-backed plan ready.
CHAPTER 12
Future Outlook
What does the BESS landscape look like for an Indian Solar EPC in 2028, 2030 and beyond? This chapter sketches the
most consequential trends and what they imply for sales leaders and engineering teams.
Closing thought
Five years ago, every solar EPC sales conversation in India was about modules, inverters and tariffs. The next five years'
conversations will be about hours of storage, round-trip efficiency, response times, and grid services. The companies that
move fastest from selling generation to selling dispatchable energy — solar shaped by storage — will define the next decade
of Indian power.
BESS is no longer the future. It is the present. The only question left is how well your organisation will be positioned
for it.
APPENDIX
Glossary of Terms
Quick-reference definitions for the acronyms and technical terms used throughout this document. Use it during proposal
writing or to align junior engineers.
Term Definition
AC-coupled BESS architecture where solar and battery have separate inverters joined on the AC bus.
Battery Energy Storage System — a complete installation including battery, PCS, BMS, EMS and
BESS
auxiliaries.
BMS Battery Management System — electronics that monitor and protect cells, modules and racks.
BOO Build-Own-Operate — business model where EPC also owns and operates the asset.
BTM / FTM Behind-the-Meter (customer side) and Front-of-Meter (grid side) BESS installations.
CC-CV Constant Current — Constant Voltage charging profile, the standard for lithium-ion.
CEA Central Electricity Authority of India — issues safety and grid code regulations.
Cell / Module / Rack Levels of battery aggregation: smallest unit / group of cells / DC string of modules.
DC-coupled BESS architecture where solar, battery and grid inverter share a common DC bus.
DISCOM Distribution Company — the state-level electricity utility that buys/sells to consumers.
DAM / RTM Day-Ahead Market / Real-Time Market — India's wholesale electricity exchanges.
EMS Energy Management System — application-layer optimiser that dispatches the BESS.
EOW End-of-Warranty — the SOH/capacity level guaranteed at the end of the warranty period.
EPC Engineering, Procurement and Construction — the integrated project delivery model.
LCOS Levelised Cost of Storage — lifetime $/MWh delivered through the storage asset.
LFP Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) — the dominant lithium chemistry for stationary BESS.
NFPA 855 US National Fire Protection Association standard for stationary energy storage installations.
Term Definition
NMC Nickel Manganese Cobalt — lithium chemistry with higher energy density than LFP.
PCS Power Conversion System — bidirectional inverter linking battery DC bus to AC grid.
RTE Round-Trip Efficiency — ratio of energy out to energy in over a full cycle.
SCADA Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition — operator-level monitoring and control system.
SECI Solar Energy Corporation of India — government agency conducting RE and BESS tenders.
UL 9540 / 9540A US safety standards for energy storage systems; 9540A tests thermal runaway propagation.
Viability Gap Funding — capital subsidy from the Indian government to make projects
VGF
bankable.
Vanadium Redox Flow Battery — long-duration storage chemistry with decoupled power and
VRFB
energy.
— End of document —