0% found this document useful (0 votes)
3 views22 pages

Hydrogen Storage System Design Inquiry

Uploaded by

abinandhu0804
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
3 views22 pages

Hydrogen Storage System Design Inquiry

Uploaded by

abinandhu0804
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Section 1.

0: Storage System Design Basis


& Operational Parameters

This section establishes the critical upstream parameters that define the storage system's
operational requirements. The storage system is a passive component; its design is dictated
entirely by the mass flow, pressure, and thermal load it receives from the production and
compression units.

1.1: Hydrogen Production Rate (Mass Flow)

The hydrogen production source is a 1 megawatt (MW) Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM)
electrolyser. This 1 MW rating is a power-consumption metric, not a direct measure of output.1
The critical design parameter for the storage system is the resulting hydrogen production rate
(mass flow).

Data from the National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) indicates a 1 MW (DC) PEM
system produces "approximately 470 kg/day of H2".2 This is corroborated by commercial
specifications, such as the Quest One PEM Electrolyzer ME450, which explicitly states a
nominal hydrogen production rate of 450 kg/day for a 1 MW unit.3

For this engineering design, the more conservative commercial figure of 450 kg/day will be
adopted as the nominal production rate. This equates to a continuous, 24-hour mass flow rate
of:

$$450 \text{ kg/day} \div 24 \text{ hr} = 18.75 \text{ kg/hr} \text{ (or } 5.21 \text{ g/s)}$$
This 18.75 kg/hr mass flow is the fundamental parameter that will govern the sizing of the
compressor, the thermal load calculations, and the required storage capacity buffer.

1.2: Compression Stage & Storage Pressure

The system design specifies a 30 kW diaphragm compressor. This compressor type is the
correct selection for this application, as diaphragm compressors are oil-free,
non-contaminating, and leak-tight, making them the preferred choice for high-purity
hydrogen compression.4 The compressor will take suction from the PEM electrolyzer, which
typically produces hydrogen at an outlet pressure of 20-30 bar.6

A critical analysis was performed to verify that the 30 kW power budget is sufficient for the
18.75 kg/hr mass flow.
1.​ Volumetric Flow Rate: The mass flow must be converted to a volumetric flow rate (at
standard conditions) to size the compressor. Using the standard conversion factor ($1
\text{ m}^3/\text{h} \approx 0.083 \text{ kg/h}$ 8), the required flow is:​

$$18.75 \text{ kg/hr} \div 0.083 \text{ kg/h/Nm}^3 \approx 225.9 \text{ Nm}^3/\text{hr}$$
2.​ Power vs. Flow Analysis: Some vendor data for 30 kW V-type diaphragm compressors
indicates a maximum flow rate range of 2-200 Nm³/hr.9 This suggests a potential
bottleneck, as the electrolyzer's continuous flow (225.9 Nm³/hr) exceeds this 200 Nm³/hr
specification. However, other data demonstrates this is not a universal limit, with 22 kW
compressors capable of handling 350 Nm³/hr.12 The 30 kW power rating is therefore the
limiting constraint, not a fixed volumetric flow.
3.​ Power Demand Calculation: The theoretical (isothermal) energy required to compress
hydrogen from 20 bar to 350 bar is 1.05 kWh/kg.13
○​ Theoretical Power Demand: $1.05 \text{ kWh/kg} \times 18.75 \text{ kg/hr} = 19.69
\text{ kW}$
○​ Actual Power Demand: Real-world compressor inefficiencies increase this value.
While older or less efficient systems can require 1.7 to 6.4 kWh/kg 13, modern
multi-stage systems can achieve 2.7 kWh/kg.14 Assuming a high-efficiency
compressor spec'd at 1.6 kWh/kg, the actual power demand is:​

$$1.6 \text{ kWh/kg} \times 18.75 \text{ kg/hr} = 30 \text{ kW}$$

This analysis confirms that the 30 kW power budget is perfectly matched to the 18.75 kg/hr
mass flow, provided a high-efficiency (approx. 1.6 kWh/kg) multi-stage diaphragm compressor
is selected.

Based on this power analysis, the Nominal Working Pressure (NWP) for the storage system
is set at 350 bar (35 MPa / 5,076 psi). This is a standard pressure class for stationary storage
and refueling applications.15

1.3: Thermal Management & Storage Inlet Temperature


The system includes a 105.6 kW liquid cooling chiller. This capacity is significantly oversized
for simple hydrogen after-cooling. For comparison, pre-cooling the 18.75 kg/hr H2 flow for
T40 dispensing (cooling to -40°C 18) requires only ~0.3-0.4 kWhe/kg 19, equating to just ~7.5
kW of cooling power.

The 105.6 kW chiller is best understood as a central utility chiller. The primary cooling load in
the system is the 1 MW PEM electrolyzer stack itself, which has a cooling demand of 160-265
kW.20 The 105.6 kW chiller is insufficient for this load, confirming the electrolyzer must have its
own dedicated cooling system (e.g., dry coolers) not specified in this scope.

Therefore, the 105.6 kW chiller will be utilized to service the 30 kW compressor's intercoolers
and hydraulic system 21 and, crucially, to act as a final H2 after-cooler. The 30 kW of energy
added during compression is removed as heat in the compressor stages. The chiller will
ensure the final compressed gas is cooled to a stable temperature before entering the
storage vessels.

The design will leverage this robust cooling capacity to guarantee a stable hydrogen inlet
temperature to the storage vessels of 20°C (293.15 K). This maximizes storage density and
minimizes thermal cyclic stress on the vessels. The excess cooling capacity (approx. 100 kW)
remains available for future system expansion, such as adding a T40 (-40°C) pre-cooling loop
for a dispensing station 18 without new capital for the chiller.

1.4: Storage System BOP Power

The 7 kW ancillary power budget for the storage system's Balance of Plant (BOP) is sufficient.
This budget will be allocated to the system's Programmable Logic Controller (PLC), all sensors
(pressure, temperature, H2 leak detection), and the solenoid or pneumatic actuators for the
automated bank-isolation valves.

Table 1.0: Storage System Design Basis Parameters

Parameter Value Unit Source /


Derivation
H2 Production 1 MW PEM - User Query
Source Electrolyser

H2 Mass Flow 18.75 kg/hr [2, 3]; (450 kg/day)


(Nominal)

8
H2 Mass Flow $\sim 226$ Nm³/hr ; (18.75 kg/hr /
(Volumetric) 0.083)

Compressor Type Diaphragm - User Query; [4]

Compressor Power 30 kW User Query

Storage NWP 350 bar (35 MPa / 5,076 psi)

Storage Inlet 20 °C Derived from 105.6


Temperature kW Chiller

Storage BOP Power 7 kW User Query

Section 2.0: Core Technology Selection:


Type 3 (Metal-Composite) COPV

This section details the engineering and material science of the Type 3 vessel specified by the
client ("metal w composite") and provides a technical justification for its use in this stationary
application over Type 4 alternatives.

2.1: Principle of Design & Construction

A Type 3 Composite Overwrapped Pressure Vessel (COPV) is a hybrid structure. It is defined


as a vessel consisting of a load-bearing, gas-tight metallic liner that is fully overwrapped with
a composite (fiber-reinforced polymer) shell.23

●​ Liner: The liner is a seamless, ductile aluminum alloy (e.g., 6061-T6).15 The liner's
primary function is to serve as an impermeable barrier to hydrogen.27 It is not designed to
bear the full pressure load, but it provides the vessel's form and the threaded bosses for
valving.
●​ Overwrap: The overwrap is a carbon-fiber-reinforced polymer (CFRP) composite.
This layer provides the majority of the mechanical strength required to contain 350 bar
pressure. It is typically constructed using high-strength T700-grade carbon fiber
filament 28 impregnated with an epoxy resin matrix.29 This composite shell is applied using
a high-precision filament winding process.30

2.2: Key Engineering Concepts

The performance of a Type 3 vessel is defined by two critical engineering principles:


autofrettage and the resulting failure mode.

Autofrettage

Autofrettage is the critical manufacturing process that pre-stresses the vessel.


1.​ Process: After the composite overwrap is cured, the vessel is pressurized (typically with
water) to a pressure level that exceeds the aluminum liner's yield strength, but remains
below its ultimate tensile strength.
2.​ Effect: The aluminum liner plastically (permanently) deforms, while the (stronger, more
elastic) carbon fiber overwrap stretches.31
3.​ Result: When this pressure is relieved, the elastic overwrap contracts, pulling the
now-larger liner back. This places the aluminum liner into a state of residual
compression.31

This residual compressive stress is a brilliant feat of engineering. During normal operation,
when the vessel is filled to 350 bar, the liner's stress state must first pass from compression to
a neutral state before it begins to experience tensile (stretching) stress. This drastically
reduces the magnitude of the tensile strain and the range of the stress cycle (fatigue)
experienced by the liner during each fill. The result is a dramatic improvement in the vessel's
fatigue life and resistance to crack propagation.31
Failure Mode: "Leak-Before-Burst" (LBB)

The vessel is engineered so that its failure mode under cyclic fatigue is benign. A microscopic
fatigue crack, should one form, will grow through the ductile aluminum liner wall first, causing
a stable, detectable hydrogen leak. This leak will occur long before the crack reaches a critical
length that would cause the composite overwrap to fail.33

LBB is the most desirable failure mode for a high-pressure vessel. It provides an audible and
detectable warning (via H2 sensors), allowing for a safe, controlled system shutdown and
depressurization. This prevents a catastrophic, energetic rupture.

2.3: Technical Justification vs. Type 4 COPV

While Type 4 vessels—which use a polymer (plastic) liner 34—are lighter, the client's "metal w
composite" (Type 3) specification is the superior engineering choice for this stationary,
high-cycle application. The advantages are non-trivial:
1.​ Zero Permeation: The Type 3 aluminum liner is hermetic. It provides a "virtually zero
permeation" barrier to hydrogen.33 A Type 4 polymer liner (HDPE, PA) is not hermetic; it
has a known, non-zero H2 permeation rate.29 For long-duration stationary storage, this
continuous, fugitive H2 emission is an unacceptable product loss and a persistent,
low-level safety hazard.
2.​ Superior Thermal Management: The 18.75 kg/hr fill rate is significant. The aluminum
liner possesses high thermal conductivity, allowing it to efficiently dissipate the heat of
compression during filling.17 A Type 4's plastic liner acts as an insulator 36, trapping heat
within the gas. This poor thermal performance would require much slower fill rates or
more aggressive (and costly) pre-chilling to -40°C.
3.​ Vacuum & Maintenance Durability: The metal liner is "robust" and "do[es] not buckle
or collapse".17 This is a critical advantage during maintenance cycles that require pulling a
full vacuum on the vessels for purging, gas analysis, or dehumidification—a procedure
that can collapse and destroy a polymer-lined Type 4 tank.

Weight is the primary advantage of Type 4 vessels 36, but weight is irrelevant for a stationary
ground storage application. The technical benefits of Type 3 (hermetic sealing, thermal
conductivity, vacuum durability) are paramount.
Table 2.0: Technical Comparison of COPV Types for
Stationary Storage

Feature Type 3 (Metal Type 4 (Polymer Analysis for this


Liner) Liner) Application

Liner Material Aluminum Alloy Polymer (e.g., -


(e.g., 6061-T6) [15] HDPE, PA) [29, 34]

Weight Heavier 36 Lighter 36 Irrelevant. Weight


is not a driver for
stationary ground
storage.

H2 Permeation Virtually Zero 33 Low but Critical


measurable 29 Advantage. Type 3
is hermetic, vital for
long-duration
storage.

Thermal High 17 Very Low (Insulator) Critical


36
Conductivity Advantage. Type 3
allows for faster,
more efficient filling
and heat
dissipation.

Fatigue Life Excellent Excellent 36 Both are suitable.


(Autofrettage) 31

Vacuum Durability High 17 Low (Liner collapse Advantage. Type 3


risk) is more robust for
maintenance
cycles.
Failure Mode Leak-Before-Burst Leak-Before-Burst Both are designed
(LBB) 33 (LBB) for LBB.

Conclusion \multicolumn{3}{l }{The Type 3


vessel is the
superior and
correct
engineering
choice for this
application.}

Section 3.0: Storage System Sizing,


Configuration, & Layout

This section translates the 450 kg/day production rate into a physical storage system
architecture, specifying vessel size, quantity, and layout.

3.1: Determining Total Storage Capacity

The storage system's primary role is to act as a buffer to decouple the electrolyzer's
continuous production from intermittent downstream use.37 The size of this buffer is a key
design decision. For this scale of operation, a one-day (24-hour) production buffer is a
standard and practical baseline.

Total Storage Capacity: $18.75 \text{ kg/hr} \times 24 \text{ hr} = 450 \text{ kg}$ of usable
hydrogen.

3.2: Pressure Vessel Selection

The design requires commercially available Type 3, 350-bar vessels certified for hydrogen
service. To minimize cost, complexity, and potential leak points (which are dominated by the
number of valves and fittings), the design will utilize the largest-format vessels available.

A review of market data shows:


●​ Luxfer G-Stor: 42L (1.01 kg H2), 52L (1.25 kg H2).38 These are vehicle-scale tanks and too
small.
●​ Forvia: 210L (5.0 kg H2).17 Better, but still requires a high vessel count.
●​ AST H2Max: 445L (10.8 kg H2).39 This is a large-format vessel optimized for stationary
storage.

The design will be based on the AST H2Max 350-bar, 445L vessel, or an equivalent from
another vendor (e.g., Luxfer, NPROXX) with similar specifications.

Table 3.0: Selected Vessel Specifications (Type 3, 350


bar)

Parameter Specification Unit Source

39
Manufacturer AST (Advanced -
(Example) Storage Tech)

39
Model (Example) H2Max -

39
Vessel Type 3 (Aluminum Liner, -
CFRP Overwrap)

39
Nominal Working 350 bar
Pressure

39
Certification UN ISO 11119-2 -

39
Water Volume 445 L

39
H2 Storage 10.8 kg
Capacity

39
Empty Weight 489 lbs (222 kg)

39
Dimensions (L x $77.3" \times mm
Dia.) 26.0"$ (1963 x 660)

39
Design Life 15 years

3.3: System Sizing & Configuration

Using the selected vessel, the total number of vessels required is calculated:
●​ Vessel Count Calculation: $450 \text{ kg (Required)} \div 10.8 \text{ kg/vessel} = 41.67
\text{ vessels}$
●​ Design Specification: The system will be specified with 42 vessels.
●​ Total System Capacity (As-Built): $42 \text{ vessels} \times 10.8 \text{ kg/vessel} =
453.6 \text{ kg}$.

3.4: Bank Design & Layout

A "monolithic" 453.6 kg storage system is operationally inefficient. To enable cascade


filling—a method of dispensing gas using pressure differentials between banks 40—the vessels
must be divided into independent banks. This maximizes the amount of gas that can be
dispensed before the compressor must be re-engaged, improving system efficiency.

The 42 vessels will be divided into a 3-bank cascade system:


●​ Bank 1 (Low Pressure): 14 Vessels (Total Capacity: 151.2 kg)
●​ Bank 2 (Medium Pressure): 14 Vessels (Total Capacity: 151.2 kg)
●​ Bank 3 (High Pressure): 14 Vessels (Total Capacity: 151.2 kg)

During filling, the 30 kW compressor will be controlled by the PLC to fill the banks
sequentially, first filling Bank 1, then Bank 2, and finally Bank 3 to the full 350 bar pressure.
Physical Layout

The 42 vessels (each approx. 0.66 m diameter x 1.97 m length) will be mounted horizontally in
a steel support frame.41 Commercial systems demonstrate that a 20-foot container can hold
approximately 195 kg of H2.43 As our 453.6 kg system is more than double this capacity, the
entire assembly will be designed to fit within a standard 40-foot ISO container (12.2 m).41
This modular, "HydrogenCube"-style approach 42 simplifies transport, installation, and safety,
as the container can be outfitted with dedicated ventilation, ATEX-rated electricals, and H2
detection.

Table 4.0: Storage System Configuration Summary

Parameter Specification Unit

Total H2 Storage Capacity 453.6 kg

Number of Vessels 42 -

Number of Storage Banks 3 -

Vessels per Bank 14 -

Capacity per Bank 151.2 kg

Physical Layout Racked -

System Footprint (Nominal) 40-ft ISO Container -

Section 4.0: System Integration: Balance


of Plant (BOP) & Manifolding

This section details the critical components—the "plumbing and brains"—that connect the 42
vessels into a single, controllable system, all powered by the 7 kW BOP budget.

4.1: High-Pressure Manifold & Piping

●​ Materials: All wetted components (piping, valves, fittings) must be Stainless Steel (e.g.,
SS316 or 316L) 44 to mitigate the risk of hydrogen embrittlement at 350 bar.
●​ Design:
○​ Welded Manifold: The main "spine" manifolds for each of the 3 banks shall feature
"welded manifold connections".43 This design minimizes the number of mechanical
fittings (e.g., NPT or cone-and-thread), which are the primary source of leaks in
high-pressure gas systems.
○​ Flexible Pigtails: Each individual vessel will connect to its bank's welded manifold via
a short, high-pressure flexible stainless-steel pigtail. This is a critical design feature
that allows for thermal expansion and contraction of the vessels during filling and
dispensing 45 and isolates the rigid manifold from any vessel-specific vibrations.

4.2: Valving, Control, & Monitoring (BOP)

A well-designed valving system is essential for safety, control, and maintenance. The system
requires a hierarchy of valves.
●​ Component Specification:
1.​ Vessel Isolation Valve:
■​ Type: Manual quarter-turn valve (e.g., ball valve) with an integrated Pressure
Relief Device (PRD).46
■​ Quantity: 42 (one per vessel).
■​ Function: Allows a single vessel to be manually isolated and "locked-out" for
maintenance or recertification without shutting down the entire bank.
2.​ Bank Isolation Valves:
■​ Type: High-pressure (400 bar-rated), pneumatic-actuated,
hydrogen-compatible control valves.47
■​ Quantity: 3 (one per bank).
■​ Function: These are the "working" valves of the system, controlled by the PLC to
manage the cascade filling/dispensing sequence.
3.​ Main Inlet/Outlet Valves:
■​ Type: High-pressure (400 bar-rated) manual valves.
■​ Quantity: 2 (one main inlet from compressor, one main outlet to process).
■​ Function: To isolate the entire 450 kg storage system from the rest of the plant.
4.​ Check Valves:
■​ Type: High-pressure (400 bar-rated) check valves.
■​ Quantity: 4 (one on the main inlet, one on each bank's inlet).
■​ Function: Prevents high-pressure gas from flowing backward from the storage
to the compressor or from a full bank to a filling bank.
●​ Control & Monitoring:
○​ A central PLC will manage the 7 kW BOP.
○​ Pressure transducers and thermocouples will be installed on the manifold of each of
the 3 banks 48 and on the main inlet/outlet. This data is fed to the PLC for automated
control.
○​ Hydrogen-flame-rated leak detection sensors will be mounted within the container,
interlocked with the PLC to initiate an emergency-shutdown (ESD) and automated
venting procedure.

Section 5.0: Safety, Risk Mitigation, &


Regulatory Compliance

This section defines the mandatory safety and legal framework for the design. A
non-compliant system is not a design; it is a liability. The system must be designed for safety
from first principles, adhering to all governing codes.

5.1: Overpressure Protection Strategy

The system must be protected against two distinct overpressure scenarios: (1) high
temperature from an external fire, and (2) high pressure from a compressor malfunction.
1. Thermal Protection (Fire Safety)

●​ Component: Thermally-activated Pressure Relief Devices (TPRDs).41


●​ Function: These are non-reclosing devices, typically a eutectic plug or glass bulb,
designed to "activate" (open and vent) at a specific temperature (e.g., 110°C ± 3°C 46). In
a fire, the TPRD will vent the vessel's contents before the heat causes the internal
pressure to rise to a burst level.
●​ Design: Each of the 42 vessels must have its own TPRD integrated into its valve
assembly.43

2. Pressure Protection (Operational Safety)

●​ Component: Spring-loaded Pressure Relief Valves (PRVs).50


●​ Function: These are re-closing devices that automatically vent gas if the system
pressure exceeds a set point (e.g., 385 bar, or ~110% of NWP).
●​ Design: A primary PRV will be installed on the main inlet manifold (protecting all banks
from the compressor) and one on each of the 3 bank manifolds.

Vent Stack Manifold

All 42 TPRDs and all PRVs must not vent hydrogen into the container. They must be manifolded
together into a dedicated, high-flow vent stack.46 This stack will direct any released hydrogen
safely skyward, away from personnel and all potential ignition sources.

5.2: Mandatory Design & Compliance Standards

The design, fabrication, and testing of these vessels are governed by a strict set of
international standards. The procurement specification must mandate certification to these
standards.
ASME BPVC Section X (Class III)

●​ Scope: This is the governing US standard for "Fiber-Reinforced Plastic Pressure


Vessels".30
●​ Requirement: Our design falls under Class III Design. Article RG-100 of this standard
explicitly defines this as "qualification of a vessel design through the destructive test of a
prototype".53
●​ Implication: The vessel manufacturer (e.g., AST) must provide a certification package
proving they have completed the full Class III destructive qualification (burst tests, cycle
tests, material tests) for this specific vessel design.

ISO 11119-2

●​ Scope: This is the key international standard for "Gas cylinders — Refillable composite...
Type 3 — Fully wrapped composite".54
●​ Requirement: This standard specifies the minimum design requirements for the liner, the
composite overwrap, and the testing.
●​ Key Design Mandate: It details the minimum fiber stress ratios. For carbon fiber, this
ratio (stress at burst pressure / stress at test pressure) must be 2.4.56 This ensures the
composite overwrap has a sufficient safety factor.
●​ Testing Mandate: The standard requires a suite of type-approval tests, including a
hydraulic burst test, ambient and extreme temperature cycle tests, and a fire resistance
test.45

Table 5.0: Key Regulatory & Compliance Standards

Standard Full Title Applicability & Key


Requirement

ASME BPVC Sec. X Boiler and Pressure Vessel [30, 51, 58] Mandatory for
Code, Section X: stationary vessels in the
Fiber-Reinforced Plastic US. Design must be
qualified via Class III
Pressure Vessels destructive prototype
testing.53

54
ISO 11119-2 Gas cylinders — Refillable International standard
composite... Type 3 for Type 3 vessels.
Defines material properties,
minimum burst safety
factors (e.g., 2.4 for carbon
fiber) 56, and LBB.

SAE J2579 Standard for Fuel Systems [58, 59] While for vehicles,
in Fuel Cell Vehicles its "performance-based"
requirements for H2
component safety are often
cited.

EC 79/2009 EU standard for [58, 59] European


hydrogen-powered motor equivalent; defines
vehicles type-approval for H2
components.

Section 6.0: Summary of Design & Key


Component Specifications

This section provides a final, consolidated summary of the complete 453.6 kg storage system,
suitable for procurement.

6.1: Final System Performance

The design specified herein details a 453.6 kg (usable) gaseous hydrogen storage system,
operating at a 350 bar Nominal Working Pressure (NWP). The system is configured as a
3-bank (14-vessel-per-bank) cascade, built into a standard 40-foot ISO container footprint. It
is designed to receive 18.75 kg/hr of 20°C H2 from the 30 kW compressor and is fully
compliant with ASME BPVC-X and ISO 11119-2 standards.

Table 6.0: Key Component Bill of Materials (BOM)

Component Critical Standard Quantity


Specification (Mandatory)

Pressure Vessel Type 3, 350 bar ISO 11119-2, ASME 42


NWP, 445L Water BPVC-X Class III
Volume, 10.8 kg H2,
Aluminum 6061
Liner, CFRP
Overwrap

Vessel Valve / PRD Valve w/ integrated - 42


Thermally-activate
d PRD (TPRD),
110°C activation

Bank Isolation Valve Pneumatic - 3


Actuated, 400
bar-rated, SS316,
H2-Certified

Manifold PRV Spring-loaded - 3 (1 per bank)


Pressure Relief
Valve, 385 bar
(110% NWP)
setpoint

Manifold & Piping SS316L, Welded - 1 Lot


main manifold,
flexible SS pigtails

Control System PLC with I/O for 3 - 1


bank valves, 6+
sensors

Sensors Pressure - 3 sets (1 per bank)


Transducer (0-400
bar), Thermocouple
(Type K)

H2 Leak Detector ATEX-rated H2 - 4 (min.)


sensor

System Framework Racked 40-foot ISO ISO 668 1


Container,
ventilated

Works cited

1.​ What do we mean by 1MW electrolyser ? | ResearchGate, accessed November 4,


2025,
[Link]
2.​ Updated Manufactured Cost Analysis for Proton Exchange Membrane Water
Electrolyzers - NREL, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
3.​ PEM Electrolyzer ME450: Quest One products, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
50/me450/
4.​ Diaphragm Compressors | Industrial High Pressure Process Gas Compressors
Manufacturer - PDC Machines, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
5.​ Diaphragm Compressor - Neuman und Esser, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
systems/diaphragm-compressor/
6.​ DOE Hydrogen Program Record 24005: Clean Hydrogen Production Cost
Scenarios with PEM Electrolyzer Technology, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
[Link]
7.​ Gaseous Hydrogen Compression - Department of Energy, accessed November
4, 2025, [Link]
8.​ Hydrogen compressors, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
ors
9.​ High Purity Oil Free Diaphragm Compressor Helium Oxygen Hydrogen Gas
Compressor, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
m-oxygen-hydrogen-gas-compressor-product/
10.​Hydrogen Diaphragm Compressor | China Compressor Supplier - SOLLANT,
accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
11.​ Diaphragm compressor is the best choice for energy saving and environmental
protection, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
12.​Diaphragm Compressors - ACT News, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
df
13.​Energy Requirements for Hydrogen Gas Compression and Liquefaction as
Related to Vehicle Storage Needs, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
rgy_requirements_for_hydrogen_gas_compression.pdf?Status=Master
14.​TA Briefs 1.2 The Techno-Economics of Hydrogen Compression PUBLISH - The
Transition Accelerator, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
.1_TEEA-Hydrogen-Compression_PUBLISHED.pdf
15.​Understanding Hydrogen Storage: Type 3 vs Type 4 Tanks - Pressure Vessel
Manufacturer, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
anks/
16.​H-SERIES 2 | Bauer Compressors, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
17.​B2B Marketplace for the Hydrogen Industry - Hyfindr, accessed November 4,
2025,
[Link]
18.​Hydrogen Cooling System - Hyfindr, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
19.​Hydrogen Fueling Station Pre-Cooling Analysis, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
pd107_elgowainy_2016_o.pdf
20.​A One-GigaWatt Green-Hydrogen Plant - ISPT, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
[Link]
21.​Temperature control solutions for hydrogen | °LAUDA, accessed November 4,
2025,
[Link]
22.​Pre-Cooling Heat Exchanger for Hydrogen Stations (Water Cooled) | ORION
Machinery Co., LTD., accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
23.​accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
anks/#:~:text=Type%203%20hydrogen%20gas%20storage%20tanks%20use%20
aluminum%20liners%20with,and%20slightly%20higher%20pressure%20capabiliti
es.
24.​Hydrogen storage - HyResponder, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
25.​An Overview of the Recent Advances in Composite Materials and Artificial
Intelligence for Hydrogen Storage Vessels Design - MDPI, accessed November 4,
2025, [Link]
26.​How to select the right Hydrogen tanks Liners, Matrix, and Fiber materials -
Addcomposite, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
liners-metrix-and-fiber-materials
27.​Composite Overwrapped Pressure Vessels (COPV) [Ultimate Guide], accessed
November 4, 2025,
[Link]
te-guide/
28.​Composite Overwrapped Pressure Vessel Design Optimization Using Numerical
Method, accessed November 4, 2025, [Link]
29.​Advances in Type IV Tanks for Safe Hydrogen Storage: Materials, Technologies
and Challenges - MDPI, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
30.​Standard ASME BPVC 2023 Section X - Afnor EDITIONS, accessed November 4,
2025,
[Link]
on-x-fiberreinforced-plastic-pressure-vessels/as733/353277
31.​accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
he%20unit%20is%20pressurized%20and,residual%20strain%20improves%20cyc
le%20life.
32.​Composite overwrapped pressure vessel - Wikipedia, accessed November 4,
2025, [Link]
33.​350 BAR HYDROGEN - HANNOVER MESSE, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
58/Steelhead%20Composites%20350%20Bar%20Hydrogen%[Link]
34.​Hydrogen Tank Liner - Hyfindr, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
35.​The impact behavior of thick-walled composite-overwrapped pressure vessels -
TUE Research portal - Eindhoven University of Technology, accessed November
4, 2025, [Link]
36.​A Comprehensive Literature Review on Hydrogen Tanks: Storage, Safety, and
Structural Integrity - MDPI, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
37.​Green hydrogen cost reduction: Scaling up electrolysers to meet the 1.5C climate
goal - IRENA, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
Green_hydrogen_cost_2020.pdf
38.​Alternative fuel: G-Stor™ H2 – carbon composite type 3 cylinders, accessed
November 4, 2025,
[Link]
39.​The Largest Diameter Type 3 Cylinders for H₂ Storage, accessed November 4,
2025,
[Link]
40.​Hydrogen Station Compression, Storage, and Dispensing Technical Status and
Costs: Systems Integration - Publications - NREL, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
41.​Ground Gas Storage Solutions | Steelhead Composites, accessed November 4,
2025,
[Link]
ems
42.​Ground Gas Storage Solutions | Steelhead Composites, accessed November 4,
2025, [Link]
43.​Hydrogen Storage Module FSM30-350 - Hyfindr, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
0
44.​Modern technologies for safe hydrogen storage - Hexagon Purus, accessed
November 4, 2025,
[Link]
45.​Hydrogen Tank – Type I-IV - Hyfindr, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
46.​Procurement and Application of Hydrogen Storage Technologies | Hawai'i Natural
Energy Institute, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
[Link]
47.​Meet the KX 1000: The Valve Revolutionizing Hydrogen Applications, accessed
November 4, 2025,
[Link]
[Link]
48.​Hydrogen storage components - Bosch Mobility, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
gen-storage-components/
49.​Pressure Relief Devices for High-Pressure Gaseous Storage Systems: Applicability
to Hydrogen Technology (Technical Report) - OSTI, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
50.​Hydrogen Pressure Relief Valves - Hyfindr, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
51.​SECTION X - IPGM – Servicios, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
52.​Boiler and Pressure Vessel Certification - ASME, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
tification
53.​ASME BPVC.X (ASME BPVC Section 10) 2025 PDF, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
BPVC%20Section%2010%29%[Link]
54.​Comparison of gaseous fuel tank standards - UNECE, accessed November 4,
2025,
[Link]
55.​CGH2 storage tank typology - Lean Hydrogen, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
-technologies/
56.​INTERNATIONAL STANDARD ISO 11119-3, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
/[Link]
57.​Hydrogen storage tanks: testing, certification, codes & standards -
Addcomposite, accessed November 4, 2025,
[Link]
tion-codes-standards

You might also like